Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 882 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Somerton, Somerset
Tara's Orchard
Sunday, 1 January 2023 in 42m (84lb in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Margaret J Bignell
2 Martyn R Cave
3 Beverley Perry (C)
4 Susan E Cave
5 Lawrence C Bignell
6 Leslie E Perry
To welcome 2023, finished at 00.42
First quarter of the year for all

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Publow, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 1 January 2023 in 30m (21–0–16 in D)
Rounds and Call Changes
2 Peter Owen
3 Charlie Tricks
4 Gill Coles
5 Stephen Rogers (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Portishead, Somerset
George's Marvellous Micro Ring
Sunday, 1 January 2023 in 24m (0¾oz in C)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Angela Venn
2 Phillipa C James
3 Janet K Wyatt
4 Annie Holland
5 George E Wyatt (C)
6 James P Humphries
Rung for the New Year.
Rung on the back 6, first Quarter Peal on the bells.
50th as Conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5831.0082

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingsbury Episcopi, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 1 January 2023 in 25m (17–0–11 in E)
Call-Changes
1 Nelleke Storey
2 Grace Appleby
3 David Lane
4 Sheila Frost
5 Roddy Baillie-Grohman
6 Nick Frost
Ringing in the new year. First "public performance" by 14-y-o Grace, after just a dozen practice nights. Exceptional progress!

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 1 January 2023 in 53m (19–1–6 in E♭)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
View composition
1 Sam Shead
2 Nicki J Lang
3 Paul R Wotton
4 Robert Perry
5 Alex Hunt (C)
6 Olivia T Hunt
7 Melissa G Hunt
8 Caroline Hunt
9 Adrian P Beck
10 David C J Marshall
To mark the birth of Walter Hamish Hocking
First of Royal: 6, 7
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0128

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Quantoxhead, Somerset
St Etheldreda
Monday, 2 January 2023 in 44m (10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Andy Winter
2 Jane Grellier
3 Martin Blazey
4 Gary Sears
5 Derek R Smith
6 Mark Philipson (C)
1st Quarter of Minor: 1 & 4.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thurloxton, Somerset
St Giles
Wednesday, 4 January 2023 in 44m (6–0–2 in B♭)
1260 Spliced Doubles (8m/24v)
Spliced St Simon`s, St Martin`s, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Cassington, St Alban, Eynsham, St Peter, St Paul, St Leonard, St Patrick, St Ambrose, St Ninian, Candlemas, St John Evangelist, St John Baptist, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Huntley Place, St Giles, St Thomas, Lapley, St Miles, St Luke, St John, Church Gresley, St Chrysostom, Horsley, Eznieh, Scorpio, Obediah.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Paul D Forbes-Harper
3 Susan M Sawyer
4 Giles R Morley
5 Mervyn A Arscott
Circled the tower to quarters (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pitminster, Somerset
St Mary and St Andrew
Wednesday, 4 January 2023 in 48m (11–0–26 in E)
1280 Winchester Surprise Major
1 Lawrence C Bignell
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Cathy Civill
4 Patricia Tucker
5 David P Hammonds
6 Beverley Perry
7 A C John Davis
8 Patrick C Tucker (C)
First Quarter Peal in the method, 2, 3, 4, 6 and 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5830.0060

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Goathurst, Somerset
St Edward King and Martyr
Wednesday, 4 January 2023 in 50m (11–2–4 in F♯)
1320 Lightfoot Surprise Minor
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Susan M Sawyer
3 Revd Jonathan G Rose
4 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
5 Giles R Morley
6 Keith E Beale (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Wednesday, 4 January 2023 in 40m (10–0–4 in G)
1272 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Giles R Morley
2 Revd Jonathan G Rose
3 Margaret Furner
4 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Susan M Sawyer
6 Mervyn A Arscott

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
The Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 5 January 2023 in 2h 13 (21lb 9oz)
5088 X Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No. 3603)
1 Marion Newman
2 Barrie Hendry
3 Susan M Body
4 Melissa G Hunt
5 Ally Grieveson
6 Clifford R Nicholls
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Donald B Carter (C)
First in the method by all
350th peal on the bells - 7
1300th peal of Major and 750th peal in Somerset - 8
The ringer of the 2nd has now rung a peal every year for 70 years
Rung as birthday compliments to Sue Body (4th Jan) and Andee Beaumont (8th Jan)
First peal wearing their new boots - 3 & 4
Ringing World page reference: 5831.0078

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Compton Bishop, Somerset
St Andrew
Friday, 6 January 2023
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Jude Akhurst
2 Isaac O'Shea
3 Ian Monnox
4 John Dunstone
5 Roy Shallish (C)
6 Harry Dudden
Birthday Congratulations to Ian and a welcome to Axbridge.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 8 January 2023 in 47m (19–1–6 in E♭)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Sam Shead
2 Barrie Hendry
3 Patrick C Bridges
4 Leslie Knipe
5 Adrian P Beck
6 Nicki J Lang
7 Robert Perry (C)
8 David C J Marshall
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0128

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ston Easton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 9 January 2023 in 2h 17 (4–0–21 in D)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each London, York, Bourne, Ipswich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Jane C Spencer
3 David P Hammonds
4 R Nicholas Lawrence
5 Revd Christopher Renyard
6 Michael R Spencer (C)
The first peal for all the band in 2023.
Ringing World page reference: 5831.0078

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Wednesday, 11 January 2023 in 38m (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Spliced Doubles (8m/24v)
Sr. Simon's, St. Martin's, St. Osmund, Eynesbury, Cassington, St. Alban, Eynsham, St. Peter, St. Paul, St. Leonard, St. Patrick, St. Ambrose, St. Ninian, Candlemas, St. John Evangelist, St. John Baptist, St. Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St. Remigius, Huntley Place, St. Giles, St. Thomas, Lapley, St. Miles, St. Luke, St. John, Church Gresley, St. Chrysostom, Horsley, Eznieh, Scorpio and Obediah.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Heather E Davis
3 Sue Sawyer
4 Andrew F Howard
5 Rev Jonathan G Rose
6 Mervyn A Arscott
Wishing Giles Morley a speedy recovery.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Wednesday, 11 January 2023 in 2h 1 (21lb 9oz in D)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
one extent each of Berwick, Hexham, Bourne, Ipswich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Mary A Gardner
3 Jane C Spencer
4 Marion Newman
5 Michael R Spencer
6 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0125

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Churchstanton, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 11 January 2023 in 43m (11–2–27 in F)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Sue Sawyer
2 Heather E Davis
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Keith E Beale (C)
5 Andrew F Howard
6 Rev Jonathan G Rose
Wishing Giles Morley a speedy recovery also in memory of Richard Gudge 19/06/1972 - 29/11/2022

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 11 January 2023 in 45m (10–0–21 in F♯)
1272 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Heather E Davis
3 Sue Sawyer
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Andrew F Howard
6 Rev Jonathan G Rose
Wishing Giles Morley a speedy recovery.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mark, Somerset
Holy Cross
Friday, 13 January 2023 in 52m (19 in E)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Generated by SMC32 (https://complib.org/composition/10845)
1 David G Wilford
2 Richard A M Newman
3 Alex Hunt (C)
4 Penelope I Hooper
5 Caroline Hunt
6 Barrie Hendry
7 Melvyn J Freeman
8 Melissa G Hunt
First in method: 8
In memory of Jeff Beck
Ringing World page reference: 5831.0080

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kelston, Somerset
St Nicholas
Friday, 13 January 2023 in 40m (10–2–24 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Helena G Parfrey
2 Philippa M Parfrey
3 Nicki J Lang (C)
4 Finlay D Totterdell
5 Tim Leach
6 Robert Perry
In memory of Debbie Parfrey who always loved a bit of Grandsire!
Ringing World page reference: 5853.0670

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Edward King and Martyr
Friday, 13 January 2023 in 2h 48 (11–0–19 in F♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1568 Bristol; 960 each Glasgow, Superlative; 800 Cambridge; 736 London; 95 com; atw.
Composed by A J Cox & G A A Taylor
1 Joseph St J Beaumont
2 Alexander E Holroyd
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Ian P Hill
5 Lucy A Warren
6 Anthony J Cox
7 Rebecca J Cox
8 Alan G Reading (C)
100th peal together - 5 & 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0102

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 15 January 2023 in 58m (56–1–14 in C)
1296 Erin Caters
Composed by John Hyden
Arranged by Richard I Allton
1 Robert Perry
2 Nicki J Lang
3 Alex Hunt
4 Penny Hooper
5 Caroline Hunt
6 Melissa G Hunt
7 Andrew P Deamer
8 David C J Marshall
9 Sam Shead (C)
10 Kevin Spratling
Rung for the Bekynton Commemoration Evensong
1st in method : 6
1st in method as conductor
1st on 10 : 10

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 15 January 2023 in 45m (9–1–10 in G)
1272 Morpeth Surprise Minor
1 Jane E Parton
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Susan E Cave
4 Patricia Tucker
5 David P Hammonds
6 Patrick C Tucker (C)
First Quarter Peal in the method for all.
For Songs of Praise.
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0106

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Pennard, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 15 January 2023 (24–3–9 in C♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Matthew Goodship
2 Thomas G A Wareing
3 William Beech (C)
4 Matthew J Butler
5 George Tomlin

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Coker, Somerset
St Martin of Tours
Tuesday, 17 January 2023 in 47m (12 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Triples
1 A C John Davis
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Penelope I Hooper
4 Patricia Tucker
5 Beverley Perry
6 Leslie E Perry
7 Patrick C Tucker (C)
8 David M Neal
First Quarter Peal in the method - 2 and 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0106

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Wednesday, 18 January 2023 in 2h 40 (7–0–21 in B)
5024 Elmley Castle Delight Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Raymond Haines
2 Michael R Spencer
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Ian P Hill
5 Anthony J Cox (C)
6 Richard O Humphries
7 Rebecca J Cox
8 Nigel R Woodruff
First peal in the method
Elmley Castle Delight Major
-56-18-12-1238-14-18-34-78 le 12 16732854
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0125

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Wootton, Somerset
Great Orchard Campanile
Thursday, 19 January 2023 in 33m (2–0–9 in F♯)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by trad
1 Nicholas C Field
2 Andrew H Ball
3 Sam Shead
4 Josh D P Jones
5 Andee Beaumont
6 Barrie Hendry
7 Nigel R Woodruff
8 Joe Beaumont (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Monkton, Somerset
St Augustine
Saturday, 21 January 2023 (17–3–11 in D♯)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Pearl Jeanes
2 Dave Vickery
3 Katie Weller
4 Paul Mantyk
5 Jamie Coram
6 Andy Beckerson
7 Marian J Gentile
8 Paul D Forbes-Harper
Rung in support of Ukraine on the Eve of Ukraine Unity Day
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0137

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
Minster Church of St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 21 January 2023 (27–2–18 in D)
Rounds and Call Changes
Changes called by Jackie and Penelope
Alexandra (Sasha) Collard-Jenkins
Angela M Henderson
Debbie Henderson
Harry J Thorne-Henderson
Helen Rogers
Jackie K Henderson
Margaret R Laver
Mike Rogers
Nelly Calascione
Penelope I Hooper
Rosemary K Tuhey
William J Rogers
Rung in support of the Ukraine on the eve of Ukraine Unity Day
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0137

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Puriton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 21 January 2023 in 12m (14 in F)
331 (2m) Doubles and Minor
301 Plain Bob Minor, 30 Grandsire Doubles
Composed by Jack R Pease
1 Keith Lane
2 Brian Wylde
3 Colin Bird
4 Cate Ovington
5 Lindsey Reynolds
6 Michael T Howes (C)
A touch of 331 changes was rung on the eve of Ukraine Unity Day, to mark 331 days since the invasion by Russia of their country.
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0137

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pitminster, Somerset
St Mary and St Andrew
Saturday, 21 January 2023 (11–0–26 in E)
Rounds and Call Changes
Changes called by Mike
Adrian Whatmore
Alison Garland
Bill Tapper
Gill Whatmore
Helen Hossell
Jill Hansford
Judith Richards
Julia Tourville
Mike Hansford
Sandy Killick
Rung in Support of Ukraine on the eve of Ukraine Unity Day. Local Ukrainian families and members of the public also attended the event.
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0137

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 21 January 2023 (8–3–8 in G)
Rounds
Rounds on the front four
1 Neil L Escott
2 Martin Taylor
3 Corrine Hillman Bickle
4 Martin Weisner
Rung in support of Ukraine on the Eve of Ukraine Unity Day
The following wish to be associated with this ringing,
Gill Day, Mike Day, Adrian Dyke, Carrie Burland, James Palmer
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0137

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 21 January 2023 in 2h 42 (7–0–21 in B)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1408 Rutland 1280 Yorkshire 1216 Lincolnshire 1120 Cambridge
Composed by Robert Lee
1 Kevin J Spratling
2 Nicki J Lang
3 Josh D P Jones
4 Sarah J Quintin
5 Nicholas C Field
6 Robert D Crighton
7 Robert Perry (C)
8 David C J Marshall
First peal attempt 1.
First of Spliced Suprise major 4
1100 Peal 7
Birthday complement to Robert Beck
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0125

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dowlish Wake, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 21 January 2023 in 46m (7–3–10 in A♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Contains 320 each Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire and Rutland (11 com), atw.
Composed by Christopher L. D. Munday
1 David P Hammonds
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Susan E Cave
4 Patricia Tucker
5 Cathy Civill
6 David Ledger
7 A C John Davis
8 Patrick C Tucker (C)
First Quarter Peal of Spliced Surprise Major - 3
Rung in support of the Ukraine on the eve of Ukraine Unity Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0137

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Crewkerne, Somerset
Saturday, 21 January 2023
Rounds and Call Changes
Rounds and call changes
1 Jacqui Agar
2 Liz Hughes
3 Christiane Banton
4 Margaret Hutson
5 Frank Agar
In solidarity with Ukraine

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cheddon Fitzpaine, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 21 January 2023 (8–2–3 in B♭)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Pearl Jeanes
2 Andy Beckerson
3 Paul Mantyk
4 Jamie Coram
5 Dave Vickery
Rung in support of Ukraine on the Eve of Ukraine Unity Day
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0137

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Butleigh, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 21 January 2023 (19–3–5 in E♭)
General Ringing
Ken Brown
Helen Brown
Graham Darke
Jenny Darke
David J Sumner
Janet Sumner
Geoff Walker
Paul Wotton
Leslie E Perry
Wendy Newport
Helen Jenkins
Leo Crane
Steve Gilmore
Vicky Baillon
Ringing in support of Ukraine on the eve of Ukrainian Unity Day
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0137

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 21 January 2023 in 50m (18–3–20 in E♭)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Helena G Parfrey
2 Nicki J Lang
3 David L Parfrey
4 Patrick C Bridges
5 Matthew A Skues
6 Robert Perry
7 William Beech
8 Matthew J Butler
9 Michael J Stubbs (C)
10 Thomas G A Wareing
Rung immediately before the Bathwick Ringers' and friends' annual dinner, this year at The Pulteney Arms, Bath
Treble: first quarter on 10:

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wookey, Somerset
St Matthew
Sunday, 22 January 2023 in 24m (11–0–16 in G♭)
720 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Horsley
2 Harry Dudden
3 Graham Darke
4 Jenny Darke
5 David J Sumner (C)
6 Janet Sumner
To celebrate Ukrainian Unity Day
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0137

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
Minster Church of St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 22 January 2023 in 45m (10–3–25)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Debra J Henderson
2 Jill M Hansford
3 Margaret Laver
4 Rosemary K Tuhey
5 Michael C Hansford (C)
6 Harry J Thorne-Henderson
1st Quarter - 1. Rung In Memoriam Eileen Cockerham who sponsored the sharp fifth bell of the new ring. She was a member of the congregation at Taunton Minster, and died on Christmas Eve 2022.
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0127

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ruishton, Somerset
St George
Sunday, 22 January 2023 in 43m (8–0–10 in A)
1260 Spliced Doubles (8m/24v)
St. Simon's,St. Martin's, St. Osmund, Eynesbury, Cassington, St. Alban, Eynsham, St. Peter, St. Paul, St. Leonard, St. Patrick, St. Ambrose, St. Ninian, Candlemas, St. John Evangelist, St. John Baptist, St. Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St. remigius, Huntley Place, St. Giles, St. Thomas, Lapley, St. Miles, St. Luke, St. John, Church Gresley, St. Chrysostom, Horsley, Eznieh, Scorpio and Obediah.
1 Margaret A Taylor
2 Heather E Davis
3 Clare Lain
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Keith E Beale (C)
6 Mervyn A Arscott
Rung on Ukrainean Union Day in support of all Ukraineans.
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0137

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 22 January 2023 in 41m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
2 Cate Ovington
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Lindsey Reynolds
6 Michael T Howes
Rung to celebrate Ukraine Unity Day, which was the unification of the Ukrainian People's Republic and the Western Ukrainian People's Republic signed January 1991.
Since declaring itself an independent country on 24 August 1991 having left the Soviet Union, Unity Day is celebrated every year on 22 January.
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0137

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 22 January 2023 in 50m (19–1–6 in E♭)
1320 Plain Bob Cinques
1 Matthew R T Higby
2 Sam Shead (C)
3 Adrian P Beck
4 Nicki J Lang
5 Paul Wotton
6 Sarah J Quintin
7 Robert Perry
8 Nicholas C Field
9 Tom E Mayes
10 Michael J Stubbs
11 David C J Marshall
12 Josh D P Jones
First in method : 2,4,5,6,8,9,11
Completes family from Minimus to Maximus: 2
Did not miss a single dodge throughout : 1
Rung on national hot sauce day

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brent Knoll, Somerset
St Michael
Sunday, 22 January 2023 in 50m (20–3–0 in D)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 David G Wilford
2 Caroline Hunt
3 Mo Sweet
4 Isaac J O'Shea
5 Melissa G Hunt
6 Melvyn J Freeman (C)
Rung in support of Ukrainian Unity Day.
Circled tower 5
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0137

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Teignmouth, Devon
St James the Less, W Teignmouth
Wednesday, 25 January 2023 in 48m (12–2–17 in F♯)
1260 Spliced Triples (2m)
Spliced Grandsire and Single Oxford Bob.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Susan M Sawyer
3 Kathie Matthews
4 Heather E Davis
5 Revd Jonathan G Rose
6 Andrew F Howard
7 Giles R Morley
8 Mervyn A Arscott
A 50th birthday compliment to Paul Arscott, son of (8).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Wednesday, 25 January 2023 (7–0–21 in B)
168 Grandsire Triples
1 Clare Singer
2 Raymond Haines (C)
3 Helen Parkin
4 Vicki Rowse
5 Susan A Haines
6 Ian Tucker
7 Michael J Winterbourne
8 Tilly Cooper
After a failed quarter peal attempt in memory of Megan Rowse, sister of Vicki, who died 13/10/22 and would have been 60 today.
,

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Wednesday, 25 January 2023 in 1h 57 (21lb 9oz in D)
5040 Surprise Minor (8m)
(1) Primrose (2) Berwick (3) Hexham (4) Bourne (5) Ipswich (6) Beverley/Surfleet (7) Cambridge
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Mary A Gardner
3 Jane C Spencer
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Michael R Spencer
6 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0125

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dawlish, Devon
St Gregory
Wednesday, 25 January 2023 in 47m (11–2–21 in F♯)
1344 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Heather E Davis
3 Revd Jonathan G Rose
4 Kathie Matthews
5 Susan M Sawyer
6 Mervyn A Arscott
7 Giles R Morley
8 Andrew F Howard
For Burns Night.
First in method (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael
Friday, 27 January 2023 in 48m (17–2–12 in E)
1273 Grandsire Triples
Composed by C Montagu Meyer
1 Kathie Matthews
2 Clare Lain
3 Margaret A Taylor
4 Rachel S Davies
5 Giles R Morley
6 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
7 Mervyn A Arscott
8 Keith E Beale
For Holocaust Memorial Day.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Friday, 27 January 2023 in 41m (10–0–22 in F♯)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Margaret A Taylor
2 Clare Lain
3 Keith E Beale (C)
4 Kathie Matthews
5 Giles R Morley
6 Mervyn A Arscott
For Holocaust Memorial Day.
First blows in the method (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brompton Ralph, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 27 January 2023 in 43m (10–2–11 in G)
1260 Doubles (8m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Huntley Place.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Clare Lain
3 Rachel S Davies
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
6 Giles R Morley
For Holocaust Memorial Day, and for the monthly Coffee and Cake morning in the Village Hall.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 28 January 2023 in 3h 23 (22–3–15)
5042 Radstock Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Nicki J Lang
2 Barrie Hendry
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Jody A Wood
5 Robert Perry
6 Lester J Yeo
7 Ally Grieveson
8 Adrian P Beck
9 Donald B Carter (C)
10 James Kirkcaldy
11 Joseph St J Beaumont
12 Nigel R Woodruff
600th peal together - 2 & 9
Remembering Jeffrey Knipe who passed away 30th January 2022
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0125

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 29 January 2023 in 20m (56–1–14 in C)
431 Grandsire Caters
View composition
1 Alison Felton
2 Peter N Felton
3 Graham Darke
4 Jenny Darke
5 Helen Brown
6 Ken Brown
7 David J Sumner
8 Paul Wotton
9 Sam Shead (C)
10 Colin Yates
Service touch rung prior a special Evensong dedicated the life of Lady Joy Richards

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 29 January 2023 in 49m (19–1–6 in E♭)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Guy Scott
2 Barrie Hendry
3 Nicki J Lang
4 Adrian P Beck
5 David C J Marshall
6 Robert Perry (C)
7 Penny Hooper
8 Sam Shead
Rung on national Curmudgeons Day and dedicated to Somerset's own resident curmudgeon, Adrian P Beck.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Seavington St Mary, Somerset
St Mary
Tuesday, 31 January 2023 in 41m (6–2–21 in B)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (15m)
Contains 360 Cunecastre, 288 London, 72 Wells, 96 Beverley, York, 72 Durham, 48 Bourne, Cambridge, Ipswich, Surfleet, 24 Berwick, Hexham,Hull, Norfolk, Primrose. (34 com)
Composed by John S. Warboys / Julian Morgan
1 Cathy Civill
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Patricia Tucker
4 A C John Davis
5 David P Hammonds
6 Patrick C Tucker (C)
Most Spliced Surprise Minor - 3
975th Quarter Peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0152

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Hatch, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 1 February 2023 in 44m (8 in A)
1260 Westminster II Bob Doubles
1 Paul D Forbes-Harper
2 Susan M Sawyer
3 Giles R Morley
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Keith E Beale (C)
A birthday compliment to Carolyn Crawley.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Wednesday, 1 February 2023 in 2h 41 (7–0–21 in B)
5152 Farleigh Castle Delight Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Raymond Haines
2 Barrie Hendry
3 Adrian P Beck
4 Michael R Spencer
5 Richard O Humphries
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Nigel R Woodruff
First peal in the method
Farleigh Castle Delight Major
-56-18-56-1236-14-1458-12-58 le 12 14258367
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0193

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hatch Beauchamp, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 1 February 2023 in 39m (5–3–9 in B♭)
1320 St Faith Place Doubles
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Susan M Sawyer
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Giles R Morley
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
Happy birthday to Carolyn Crawley.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cheddon Fitzpaine, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 1 February 2023 in 52m (8–2–3 in B♭)
1440 Union Bob Doubles
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Susan M Sawyer
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Giles R Morley
Birthday wishes to Carolyn Crawley.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clapton in Gordano, Somerset
St Michael
Thursday, 2 February 2023 in 39m (6–0–15 in A♭)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Phillipa C James
2 Will Rogers
3 Gerald V Skelly
4 Janet K Wyatt
5 George E Wyatt
6 Andrew H Ball (C)
1st Surprise Minor for 1 & 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
Minster Church of St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 5 February 2023 in 45m (8–2–3)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Angela M Henderson
2 Jackie K Henderson
3 Brenda M Arscott
4 Rosemary K Tuhey
5 Michael C Hansford (C)
6 Harry J Thorne-Henderson
1st Inside - 2. For Candlemas.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Congresbury, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 5 February 2023 in 51m (34–0–4 in C♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Lesley Chandler
2 Teresa J Humphrey
3 Andrew H Ball
4 John Dunstone
5 Glenn A A Taylor
6 Anthony J Cox
7 Bernard G North (C)
8 Martin J Fey
Rung in memory of Ron Ballam, tower captain at St Andrew's, Congresbury for over 25 years
First on eight: 8
Ringing World page reference: 5835.0172

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
Abbey Church of St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 5 February 2023 in 51m (33–0–25 in C)
1288 Grandsire Triples
Composed by RWW
1 Sophie Sikorsky
2 Jessica E K Bowden
3 William Willans (C)
4 Michael W Day
5 Matthew W Goodship
6 Maggie Willans
7 Matthew J Butler
8 George Tomlin
Rung before evening service on Septuagesima.
1st quarter inside - 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wincanton, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 6 February 2023 in 46m (15–1–1 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Dave Hammonds
2 Simon Tremewan (C)
3 Anna Joyce
4 Christine Thomas
5 Paul Reeves
6 Cathy Civill
7 John Dunford
8 Roy Taylor
Dedicated to Roy Cave, a faithful servant of God and former tower captain of Charlton Mackrell.
Ringing World page reference: 5835.0174

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ston Easton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 6 February 2023 in 2h 28 (4–0–21 in D)
5040 Surprise Minor (10m)
(1) London and Wells, (2) York and Durham, (3) Norwich, (4) Bourne, (5) Ipswich, (6) Beverley and Surfleet, (7) Cambridge
1 David P Hammonds
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Jane C Spencer
4 R Nicholas Lawrence
5 Revd Christopher Renyard
6 Michael R Spencer (C)
Most Surprise Minor as Conductor - 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0242

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shobrooke, Devon
St Swithin
Wednesday, 8 February 2023 in 52m (12–2–10 in F)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
Spliced Cambridge and Primrose.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Susan M Sawyer
3 Heather E Davis
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Giles R Morley
6 Revd Jonathan G Rose
For he victims of the Turkish / Syrian earthquake.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sandford, Devon
St Swithin
Wednesday, 8 February 2023 in 43m (10–2–22 in G)
1320 Spliced Doubles (5m/17v)
St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Plain Bob, Cassington, St Alban, Eynsham, Elford, St Peter, St Paul, St Leonard, Austrey, St Patrick, St Ambrose, St Ninian, St Felix, Candlemas, St John Baptist, St John Evangelist, St Wenceslas, April Day.
1 Susan M Sawyer
2 Heather E Davis
3 Keith E Beale (C)
4 Revd Jonathan G Rose
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Giles R Morley
For the victims of the Turkish / Syrian earthquake.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cadbury, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 8 February 2023 in 45m (11–1–25 in G♯)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Heather E Davis
3 Susan M Sawyer
4 Giles R Morley
5 Revd Jonathan G Rose
6 Keith E Beale (C)
For the victims of the Turkish and Syrian earthquake.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 9 February 2023 in 49m (20–3–5 in D)
1260 Erin Triples
Composed by John Hyden
1 Alison Felton
2 David J Sumner
3 Beverley Perry
4 Peter N Felton
5 Julian Back
6 Paul Wotton
7 Sam Shead (C)
8 Kevin Spratling
Continuing 25th wedding anniversary celebrations for Ken and Helen Brown
1st of Erin : 1, 2, 5 & 6
50th together : 1 & 3
Circled the tower : 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Wootton, Somerset
Great Orchard Campanile
Thursday, 9 February 2023 in 42m (2–0–9 in F♯)
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 David P Hammonds
2 Beverley Perry
3 Penelope I Hooper
4 Teresa J Humphrey
5 Lawrence C Bignell
6 Cathy Civill
7 Margaret J Bignell
8 Leslie E Perry (C)
Circled the tower for the 15th time - 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
The Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 9 February 2023 in 31m (21lb 9oz)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
320 Cambridge; 288 Lincolnshire, Rutland; 354 Yorkshire; 19 com
1 Joseph St J Beaumont
2 Ally Grieveson
3 Melissa G Hunt
4 Susan M Body
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Marion Newman
7 Clifford R Nicholls
8 Donald B Carter (C)
400th of Spliced Surprise as conductor
Rung as a birthday compliment to Richard Newman
Ringing World page reference: 5835.0173

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 9 February 2023 in 48m (18–3–20 in E♭)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Richard C Offen
1 George Tomlin
2 William Willans
3 William M Beech
4 Matthew W Goodship
5 Josh D P Jones
6 Michael J Stubbs
7 Nicholas C Field (C)
8 Matthew J Butler
1st in method - 3, 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Charlton Mackrell, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 10 February 2023 in 45m (10–2–5 in F)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Mervyn G Buckley
2 Beverley Perry (C)
3 Leslie E Perry
4 Margaret J Bignell
5 David P Hammonds
6 Lawrence C Bignell
Rung half muffled following the funeral and interment of Roy S Cave, long serving church warden and tower captain at this church.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Edward King and Martyr
Friday, 10 February 2023 in 2h 42 (11–0–19 in F♯)
5088 Ballam Delight Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 Robert C Beavis
2 Lester J Yeo
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Rebecca J Cox
5 George M Salter
6 Anthony J Cox
7 Lucy A Warren
8 Alan G Reading (C)
Celebrating the life of Ronald J Ballam, former tower captain at St Andrew's Congresbury, on the day of his funeral.
First peal in the method.
Ballam Delight Major:
e 3-5.4-2-3-4-1.56-56.3
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0193

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 11 February 2023 in 3h 17 (10–3–16 in F)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Timothy F Collins
2 Nicki J Lang
3 Sam Shead
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Lesley A Knipe
6 Adrian P Beck
7 Christopher E Bulleid
8 Robert Perry
9 Kevin J Skillings
10 Robert D S Brown (C)
11 Phill J Payne
12 Nigel R Woodruff
In affectionate memory of Jeff Knipe who would have been here if he could. Very much missed.
1st YS12 - 3
Ringing World page reference: 5837.0220

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
Minster Church of St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 12 February 2023 in 46m (8–2–3)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jackie K Henderson
2 Angela M Henderson
3 Nelly Calascione
4 Margaret Laver
5 Michael C Hansford (C)
6 Keith A C Petersen
1st Inside - 2.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael
Sunday, 12 February 2023 in 50m (17–2–12 in E)
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Traditional.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Heather E Davis
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Giles R Morley
5 Andrew F Howard
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 David C J Marshall
8 Luke D Marshall
Rung to enable three generations of Marshalls to ring together, Laus Deo.
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0198

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 12 February 2023 in 43m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Buxton Bob Minor
1 Keith E Beale
2 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
3 Mary Gardner
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Lindsey Reynolds
6 Michael T Howes
For Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0197

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 12 February 2023 in 47m (19–1–6 in E♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Robert Perry (C)
2 Sam Shead
3 Adrian P Beck
4 Sarah J Quintin
5 Kevin Spratling
6 David C J Marshall
Sarah would like this quarter to be rung in anticipation of national condom day, tomorrow.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Backwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 12 February 2023 (17–3–9 in E♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Rebecca J Cox
2 Ian P Hill
3 Melvyn J Freeman
4 Anthony J Cox
5 Richard O Humphries
6 Glenn A A Taylor (C)
7 Ally Grieveson
8 Bernard G North
Rung by friends of the conductor on the 50th anniversary of his first entering the ringing chamber at Holy Trinity, Darwen, Lancashire in order to learn to ring.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Street, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 14 February 2023 in 45m (20–1–24 in E♭)
1260 Erin Triples
1 Leslie E Perry
2 Lawrence C Bignell
3 Patricia Tucker
4 Margaret J Bignell
5 A C John Davis
6 Penelope I Hooper
7 Patrick C Tucker (C)
8 Beverley Perry
First in method - 4. 125th together 4 & 8. Circled tower four times - 8.
Thanksgiving for the life of Brenda Lampert.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Butleigh, Somerset
St Leonard
Tuesday, 14 February 2023 in 48m (19–3–5 in E♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Patricia Tucker
2 Beverley Perry (C)
3 Margaret J Bignell
4 Leslie E Perry
5 Lawrence C Bignell
6 Patrick C Tucker
7 Penelope I Hooper
8 A C John Davis
25th together 4 and 8.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Membury, Devon
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 15 February 2023 in 43m (14–3–19 in E♭)
1272 College Bob IV Delight Minor
1 Keith E Beale
2 Susan M Sawyer
3 Revd Jonathan G Rose
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
6 Giles R Morley
First blows in the method (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hawkchurch, Devon
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 15 February 2023 in 43m (11–2–8 in G)
1296 Wooler Surprise Minor
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Susan M Sawyer
3 Revd Jonathan G Rose
4 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
5 Giles R Morley
6 Keith E Beale (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chardstock, Devon
St Andrew
Wednesday, 15 February 2023 in 46m (12–1–27 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Westminster II , Dragon Place, St Hilary, Blackburn Place.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Susan M Sawyer
3 Revd Jonathan G Rose
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Giles R Morley
6 Mervyn A Arscott
Wishing Sue Winn, a Bishops Hull ringer, a very happy 75th birthday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 15 February 2023 in 39m (10–0–21 in F♯)
1289 Doubles (1p,5m,10v)
Stedman, St Simon’s, St Martin’s, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Plain Bob, St Alban, Eynsham, St Paul, St Leonard, St Ambrose, St Ninian, St John Evangelist, St John Baptist, April Day, Kennington.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Margaret A Taylor
3 Rachel S Davies
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Giles R Morley
Rung on the back five to wish Sue Winn, a ringer at this tower, a very happy 75th birthday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Wootton, Somerset
Great Orchard Campanile
Thursday, 16 February 2023 in 2h 15 (2–0–9 in F♯)
5088 Castle Hill Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (232)
1 Josh D P Jones
2 Andrew H Ball
3 Sam Shead
4 Lester J Yeo
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Ally Grieveson
7 Nigel R Woodruff
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
In memory of Pat & Gareth Evans who died on Monday.
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0384

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Friday, 17 February 2023 in 1h 59 (21lb 9oz in D)
5040 Surprise Minor (9m)
9m: (1) Norfolk (2) Primrose (3) Berwick, Hexham (4) Bourne (5) Ipswich (6) Beverley, Surfleet (7) Cambridge
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Mary A Gardner
3 Jane C Spencer
4 Marion Newman
5 Michael R Spencer
6 Richard A M Newman (C)
150th on the bells: 4
Ringing World page reference: 5837.0220

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Churchill, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Friday, 17 February 2023 in 46m (14–1–22 in F)
1260 Doubles (4m)
120 St Simons, 240 St Martins, 480 Plain Bob & 420 Grandsire
1 Christine Prince
2 John Dunstone
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 Ian Monnox
5 A Roy Shallish (C)
6 Harry Dudden
A 92nd birthday compliment to Margaret Adams, mother of 1.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shipham, Somerset
St Leonard
Monday, 20 February 2023 in 35m (6–0–8)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire and Plain Bob
1 Christine Prince
2 Harry Dudden
3 Roy Shallish
4 John Dunstone
5 Isaac O'Shea (C)
6 Jude Akhurst
Rung to celebrate Harry's Birthday

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashill, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 20 February 2023 in 42m (11–3–1 in F♯)
1260 Mixed Doubles (3m)
60 Stedman, 600 Grandsire, 600 Plain Bob
1 Liz Rendell
2 Lynne Smith
3 Bob Parker
4 Chris Cox
5 Patrick Rendell (C)
6 Pauline Holt
Ringing World page reference: 5837.0223

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Uffculme, Devon
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 21 February 2023 in 51m (21–3–6 in D)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Heather E Davis
3 Susan M Sawyer
4 Kathie Matthews
5 Ian J Rees
6 Giles R Morley
7 Revd Jonathan G Rose
8 Andrew F Howard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thorverton, Devon
St Thomas of Canterbury
Tuesday, 21 February 2023 in 48m (15–0–4 in F)
1289 Erin Caters
1 Keith E Beale
2 Susan M Sawyer
3 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
4 Kathie Matthews
5 Heather E Davis
6 Mervyn A Arscott
7 Ian J Rees
8 Revd Jonathan G Rose
9 Andrew F Howard
10 Giles R Morley
Birthday compliments to Ian Rees (today), Keith Beale (25th), and Kathie Matthews.
First quarter in the principle (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradninch, Devon
St Disen
Tuesday, 21 February 2023 in 50m (20 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Heather E Davis
3 Susan M Sawyer
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Giles R Morley
6 Andrew F Howard
7 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
8 Revd Jonathan G Rose
A Diamond Wedding compliment to Tower Captain Colin and Joyce Crispin.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 22 February 2023 in 46m (10–0–21 in F♯)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rachel S Davies
3 Margaret A Taylor
4 Adrian K Whatmore
5 Giles R Morley
6 Mervyn A Arscott
For Ash Wednesday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 23 February 2023 in 50m (20–3–5 in D)
1344 Ashtead Surprise Major
1 Peter N Felton
2 Alison Felton
3 Helen Brown
4 Ken Brown
5 Paul Wotton (C)
6 David J Sumner
7 Julian Back
8 Sam Shead
Remembering Tom Shead, brother to Sam, who passed away 22 Feb. 2008.
First in the method for 2,5,6 & 7.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Wootton, Somerset
Great Orchard Campanile
Thursday, 23 February 2023 in 43m (2–0–9 in F♯)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Leslie E Perry
2 Penelope I Hooper (C)
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 Beverley Perry
5 David P Hammonds
6 Margaret J Bignell
7 Mervyn G Buckley
8 Lawrence C Bignell
200th quarter peal on the bells. 100th together 4 & 8.
In memory of Bob Payne, friend of Mervyn, who sadly passed away yesterday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Wootton, Somerset
Great Orchard Campanile
Thursday, 23 February 2023 in 39m (2–0–9 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Lawrence C Bignell
2 David P Hammonds
3 Margaret J Bignell
4 Beverley Perry (C)
5 Penelope I Hooper
6 Teresa J Humphrey
7 Leslie E Perry
8 Mervyn G Buckley

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tolland, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Friday, 24 February 2023 in 39m (1–3–24 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
2 Keith E Beale
3 Carolyn J Crawley
4 Andrew F Howard
5 Stephen J Crawley
6 Susan M Sawyer
7 Giles R Morley
8 Mervyn A Arscott

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Friday, 24 February 2023 in 44m (10–0–22 in F♯)
1320 Wearmouth Surprise Minor
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Stephen J Crawley
3 Carolyn J Crawley
4 Susan M Sawyer
5 Giles R Morley
6 Keith E Beale (C)
First in method (3 & 6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brompton Ralph, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 24 February 2023 in 44m (10–2–11 in G)
1274 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Susan M Sawyer
3 Stephen J Crawley
4 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Giles R Morley
A compliment to the conductor for his 74th birthday tomorrow.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pitcombe, Somerset
St Leonard
Sunday, 26 February 2023 in 45m (9–0–23 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Leslie E Perry
2 Beverley Perry (C)
3 Karen Dunn
4 Kevin J Spratling
5 Roy Taylor
6 Joe Wheller
2 Circled the tower 5 times
6 First Quarter Peal at first attempt
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0246

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 26 February 2023 in 41m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (1p/5m)
60 Stedman, 240 each of: Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, St Simons, St Martins
1 Margaret Furner
2 Mary Gardner
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Lindsey Reynolds
5 Michael T Howes (C)
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
For Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0247

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Monday, 27 February 2023 (10–0–4 in G)
30 Grandsire Doubles
1 Valerie Stone
2 Giles R Morley
3 Kay Smith
4 Martin J Blazey
5 Mark Philipson
6 Ray Jones
Rung to round up the 1260 Double Oxford rung previously to 1290 for John West’s 90th birthday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Butleigh, Somerset
St Leonard
Tuesday, 28 February 2023 in 50m (19–3–5 in E♭)
1280 Woodstock Surprise Major
1 Kevin J Spratling
2 Graham Darke
3 Leslie E Perry
4 Helen Brown
5 Beverley Perry
6 David J Sumner
7 Ken Brown
8 Penelope I Hooper (C)
First in method for all except tenor. First in method as conductor.
Thanksgiving for the life of Kate Buckley, widow of David.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wraxall, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 2 March 2023 in 3h 7 (22–3–1 in E♭)
5024 Wraxall Delight Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 Barrie Hendry
2 Rebecca J Cox
3 Annabelle F Frost
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 Alan G Reading (C)
6 Ian P Hill
7 Joseph St J Beaumont
8 Matthew C Frost
Arranged and rung to celebrate the diamond wedding anniversary of Bob & Meg Caton, married on 02/03/1963 at St Giles, Stoke Poges.
750th peal together - 4 & 7.
First peal in the method.
Wraxall Delight Major:
-56-1-56-36.4-4.5.4-4.5,2 14258367
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0242

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingston Seymour, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 2 March 2023 in 48m (17–0–7 in E)
1260 2 Methods Doubles
600 Grandsire Doubles & 660 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Phillipa C James
2 Dan Gearing
3 Russell J Toogood
4 Lucy A Warren
5 Will Rogers (C)
6 Tobias E Viney
First multi method Quarter peal & Plain Bob Doubles for ringer of the 3rd bell.
First multi method as conductor 5th bell.
Also to celebrate the Birth of Polly - Granddaughter of Revd Fran Binding who is priest in charge at Kingston Seymour.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Newton le Willows, Merseyside
St Peter
Friday, 3 March 2023 in 50m (24–2–5 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Caters
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Heather E Davis
4 Carolyn J Crawley
5 Margaret R Laver
6 Andrew F Howard
7 Giles R Morley
8 Revd Jonathan G Rose
9 Stephen J Crawley
10 David C J Marshall
Rung by members of the Milverton Benefice practice night band on their way to their annual fellwalking and ringing week in the Lake District.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dowlish Wake, Somerset
St Andrew
Friday, 3 March 2023 in 43m (7–3–10 in A♭)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Lawrence C Bignell
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Patricia Tucker
4 Jane C Spencer
5 David P Hammonds
6 Michael R Spencer
7 A C John Davis
8 Patrick C Tucker (C)
Specially arranged for our friends from 'The North'
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0247

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston super Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 4 March 2023 in 2h 54 (11–0–8 in G)
5152 Jersey Delight Major
Composed by Michael Maughan
1 Andrew H Ball
2 Adrian P Beck
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
5 Susan M Body
6 Andrea B Beaumont
7 Ally Grieveson
8 Clifford R Nicholls
Rung in memory of Elizabeth Coffin Church member and church warden for over 60 years and also a ringer in the 1960s whose funeral takes place on March 9th.
Circled the tower as Conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0308

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wincanton, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 5 March 2023 in 2h 51 (15–1–1 in F♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Rutland 1408 Yorkshire 1280 Lincolnshire 1216 Cambridge 1120
Composed by Robert Lee
1 Patrick C Bridges
2 Nicki J Lang
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Nicholas C Field
6 Josh D P Jones
7 Robert Perry (C)
8 Sam Shead
First peal on 8 bells 1
The band would like to wish Tony Fortin a Happy 80th birthday on Wednesday
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0266

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
Abbey Church of St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 5 March 2023 in 53m (33–0–25 in C)
1287 Stedman Caters
Composed by RWW
1 William Willans (C)
2 Molly S Waterson
3 Michael J Stubbs
4 William M Beech
5 Maggie Willans
6 Michael W Day
7 Matthew W Goodship
8 Matthew J Butler
9 James M Joynson
10 Thomas G A Wareing
Rung before evening service on the Second Sunday of Lent.
First of Stedman - 7
First of Stedman Caters - 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ulverston, Cumbria
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 6 March 2023 in 46m (13 in A♭)
1320 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rachel S Davies
3 Heather E Davis
4 Revd Jonathan G Rose
5 Giles R Morley
6 Stephen J Crawley
By members of the Milverton Benefice practice night band.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ston Easton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 6 March 2023 in 2h 25 (4–0–21 in D)
5040 Surprise Minor (11m)
1) London and Wells, 2) York and Durham, 3) Westminster, 4) Norwich, 5) Cambridge and Ipswich, 6) Beverley and Surfleet, 7) Bourne
1 Jane C Spencer
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Revd Christopher Renyard
4 R Nicholas Lawrence
5 David P Hammonds
6 Michael R Spencer (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0266

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Great Urswick, Cumbria
St Mary the Virgin and St Michael
Monday, 6 March 2023 in 38m (8–2–19 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Clare Lain
3 Rachel S Davies
4 Carolyn J Crawley
5 Andrew F Howard
6 Giles R Morley
Rung by members of the Milverton Benefice practice night band.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dalton in Furness, Cumbria
St Mary
Monday, 6 March 2023 in 47m (21–2–25 in D)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Heather E Davis
3 Rachel S Davies
4 Giles R Morley
5 Stephen J Crawley
6 Revd Jonathan G Rose
Rung on the back six by members of the Milverton Benefice practice night band.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cartmel, Cumbria
Priory Church of St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 6 March 2023 (11–1–24 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Margaret R Laver
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Clare Lain
4 Carolyn J Crawley
5 Andrew F Howard (C)
6 David C J Marshall
By members of the Milverton Benefice practice night band.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow in Furness, Cumbria
St James the Great
Monday, 6 March 2023 in 47m (12–0–24 in F)
1344 Grandsire Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Clare Lain
3 Heather E Davis
4 Rosemary K Tuhey
5 Revd Jonathan G Rose
6 Stephen J Crawley
7 David C J Marshall
8 Giles R Morley
Rung by members of the Milverton Benefice practice night band.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milnthorpe, Cumbria
St Thomas
Wednesday, 8 March 2023 in 46m (11–0–14 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Andrew F Howard
2 Heather E Davis
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Revd Jonathan G Rose
5 David C J Marshall
6 Stephen J Crawley (C)
Rung by members of the Milverton Benefice practice night band.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Crosthwaite, Cumbria
St Mary
Wednesday, 8 March 2023 in 40m (9–3–21 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Clare Lain
2 Margaret R Laver
3 Rachel S Davies
4 Carolyn J Crawley
5 Keith E Beale (C)
6 Stephen J Crawley
Rung by members of the Milverton Benefice practice night band.
This completes the conducting of quarter peals at all available Cumbrian towers with six or more bells

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Burton in Kendal, Cumbria
St James
Wednesday, 8 March 2023 in 38m (11–0–17 in G)
1259 Doubles (2m)
St Simon’s, St Martin’s.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Clare Lain
3 Rachel S Davies
4 Margaret R Laver
5 Carolyn J Crawley
6 Giles R Morley
Rung by members of the Milverton Benefice practice night band.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beetham, Cumbria
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 8 March 2023 in 42m (9–3–0 in G)
1260 Spliced Minor (4m)
540 Spliced Double Oxford, St Clement’s, Plain Bob; 720 Cambridge Surprise.
1 Andrew F Howard
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Heather E Davis
4 Revd Jonathan G Rose
5 David C J Marshall
6 Stephen J Crawley (C)
Rung by members of the Milverton Benefice practice night band.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barbon, Cumbria
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 8 March 2023 in 37m (7–1–25 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Clare Lain
3 Rachel S Davies
4 Margaret R Laver
5 Carolyn J Crawley
6 Giles R Morley
Rung by members of the Milverton Benefice practice night band.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 9 March 2023 in 52m (20–3–5 in D)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Kevin J Spratling
2 Alison Felton
3 Peter Felton
4 Helen Brown
5 Ken Brown
6 Paul Wotton
7 Julian Back (C)
8 David J Sumner
First in method - 2.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Wootton, Somerset
Great Orchard Campanile
Thursday, 9 March 2023 in 41m (2–0–9 in F♯)
1250 Johannesburg Surprise Major
1 Penelope I Hooper
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Lawrence C Bignell
4 David P Hammonds
5 Teresa J Humphrey
6 Helen Brown
7 Beverley Perry
8 Leslie E Perry (C)
Wishing Jackie a safe and enjoyable trip to South Africa.
150th together 5 & 8. 125th on the bells 8.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ambleside, Cumbria
St Mary
Thursday, 9 March 2023 in 52m (32–2–2 in D♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Heather E Davis
4 Giles R Morley
5 Stephen J Crawley
6 Revd Jonathan G Rose
7 Andrew F Howard
8 David C J Marshall
Rung by members of the Milverton Benefice practice night band as a finale to a successful fell walking and ringing week.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Rowberrow, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 10 March 2023 in 42m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Stedman, Plain Bob and Grandsire
1 Jude Akhurst
2 Corrie Darling
3 John Dunstone
4 Isaac O'Shea
5 Roy Shallish (C)
6 Harry Dudden
Rung in celebration of the life of Mrs Ruth Kidner
Ist QP with Corrie’s new knee.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Friday, 10 March 2023 in 1h 57 (21lb 0oz in D)
5040 Surprise Minor (10m)
(1) Hull (2) Norfolk (3) Primrose (4) Berwick, Hexham (5) Bourne (6) Beverley, Surfleet (7) Cambridge, Ipswich
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Jane C Spencer
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Marion Newman
5 Michael R Spencer
6 Richard A M Newman (C)
100th mini ring peal: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5848.0549

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 12 March 2023 in 46m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Armitage-Is-The-Name Bob Minor
1 Margaret Furner
2 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
3 Mary Gardner
4 Michael T Howes
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Lindsey Reynolds
Rung for Evensong
Also to to mark the birthday of Paul Forbes-Harper
First in method for 6
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0291

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 12 March 2023 in 3h 1 (19–1–6 in E♭)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton Arranged by Don Morrison
1 Robert Perry (C)
2 Nicholas C Field
3 Nicki J Lang
4 Kevin J Spratling
5 Paul Wotton
6 Adrian P Beck
7 Josh D P Jones
8 David C J Marshall
First peal inside 4
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0288

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Seavington St Mary, Somerset
St Mary
Monday, 13 March 2023 in 42m (6–2–21 in B)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (18m)
Contains 168 Lightfoot, Rossendale. 120 Annable's London, Netherseale. 96 Wearmouth, Beverley, York, 72 Durham. 48 Bourne, Cambridge, Ipswich, Stamford, Surfleet. 24 Berwick, Hexham, Hull, Norfolk, Primrose. (35 com)
Composed by J. S. Warboys / Julian Morgan
1 Lawrence C Bignell
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 A C John Davis
4 Patricia Tucker
5 David P Hammonds
6 Patrick C Tucker (C)
Most Spliced Surprise Minor methods for all.
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0292

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Coker, Somerset
St Martin of Tours
Tuesday, 14 March 2023 in 46m (12 in G)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Triples
Composed by Chris Adams
1 Margaret J Bignell
2 Lawrence C Bignell
3 Penelope I Hooper
4 Patricia Tucker
5 Leslie E Perry
6 A C John Davis
7 Patrick C Tucker (C)
8 Beverley Perry
First Quarter Peal in the method for all.
150th Quarter Peal together 7 and 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0292

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stawley, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 14 March 2023 in 51m (8 in A♭)
1440 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Kathie Matthews
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Susan M Sawyer
5 Giles R Morley
6 Ian J Rees
Very best wishes to Stephen Crawley for tomorrow's surgery.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Coker, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 14 March 2023 in 45m (10 in G)
1250 Scilly Surprise Major
1 Patricia Tucker
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Beverley Perry
4 Penelope I Hooper
5 Lawrence C Bignell
6 Leslie E Perry
7 Patrick C Tucker
8 A C John Davis (C)
First in the Method for all the band.
In Memoriam of John Carter a former member of the ringers at East Coker who died recently.
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0290

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Tuesday, 14 March 2023 in 46m (6–2–26 in A♭)
1392 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Susan M Sawyer
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Giles R Morley
5 Kathie Matthews
6 Ian J Rees
Very best wishes to Stephen Crawley for his surgery tomorrow.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashbrittle, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 14 March 2023 in 44m (8–0–21 in G)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Kathie Matthews
3 Susan M Sawyer
4 Giles R Morley
5 Keith E Beale (C)
6 Ian J Rees
best wishes to Stephen Crawley before surgery tomorrow.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Wednesday, 15 March 2023 in 2h 41 (7–0–21 in B)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
4m:1440 Yorkshire; 1280 Cambridge and Lincolnshire; 1120 Rutland. 89 com, atw
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Raymond Haines
2 Lester J Yeo
3 Rebecca J Cox
4 Jane C Spencer
5 Adrian P Beck
6 Michael R Spencer
7 Barrie Hendry (C)
8 Richard O Humphries
Remembering Michael J Pomeroy.
Ringing World page reference: 5848.0556

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Holcombe, Somerset
The Potters Yard Ring
Thursday, 16 March 2023 in 2h 31 (1–1–9 in A♭)
5152 Congresbury Surprise Major
Composed by P J Windley
1 Sam Shead
2 Adrian P Beck
3 Matthew R T Higby
4 Ally Grieveson
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Josh D P Jones
7 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
8 Lester J Yeo
To welcome the birth of Edwin Yeo Grandson of Lester, born at 9pm tonight.
Remembering Sally K Lawrence who died 19/3/2020.
400th peal for the Association -3.
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0308

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Brent, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 16 March 2023 in 48m (16–0–25 in E)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 David G Wilford
2 Mo Sweet
3 John R Schmidt
4 Caroline Hunt
5 Melvyn J Freeman (C)
6 Melissa G Hunt

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bridgwater, Somerset
St Mary
Saturday, 18 March 2023 in 5m (25–1–1 in D)
120 Margaret Howes Place Minor
Composed by Michael Howes
1 Andrew Gigiel
2 Margaret Furner
3 Margaret Johnson
4 Mary Gardner
5 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan
6 Michael T Howes (C)
Rung to mark what would have been Mum's 99th Birthday.
Rung on the light 6 - Tenor 10-3-9
First in Method-5
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0290

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 19 March 2023 in 42m (8–1–18 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Alison Felton
2 Peter N Felton (C)
3 Helen Brown
4 Ken Brown
5 Mark Uphill
6 Julian Back
For Mothering Sunday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 19 March 2023 in 57m (56–1–14 in C)
1287 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Dennis Chapman
1 Nicki J Lang
2 Robert Perry
3 Alison Felton
4 Peter N Felton
5 Paul R Wotton
6 Penelope I Hooper
7 Sam Shead (C)
8 Colin Yates
Rung for the Cathedral Legal Service
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0300

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 19 March 2023 in 47m (19–1–6 in E♭)
1280 Standard 8 Surprise Major
1 Sam Shead
2 Matthew Higby
3 Nicki J Lang
4 Raymond Haines
5 Susan A Haines
6 Paul Wotton
7 Robert Perry (C)
8 Adrian P Beck
Rung in memory of our old friend Michael J Pomeroy RIP
Ringing World page reference: 5848.0557

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
Abbey Church of St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 19 March 2023 in 51m (33–0–25 in C)
1288 Middlesex Triples
Composed by RWW
1 William Willans (C)
2 Maggie Willans
3 Molly S Waterson
4 William M Beech
5 Matthew W Goodship
6 George Tomlin
7 Thomas G A Wareing
8 Matthew J Butler
1st in method - 4, 5
Rung before evening service on Mothering Sunday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashill, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 20 March 2023 in 44m (11–3–1 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m/1v)
Stedman, Plain Bob, April Day, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire Doubles
1 Liz Rendell
2 Patrick Rendell
3 Lynne Smith
4 Chris Evans
5 Johan Nash-Smith (C)
6 Chris Cox
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0310

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yarcombe, Devon
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 22 March 2023 in 52m (14–1–4 in E)
1440 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 Kathie Matthews
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Susan M Sawyer
4 Giles R Morley
5 Revd Jonathan G Rose
6 Keith E Beale (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whitestaunton, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 22 March 2023 in 44m (10–1–9 in F♯)
1272 Warkworth Surprise Minor
1 Patricia Tucker
2 Beverley Perry
3 Leslie E Perry
4 David P Hammonds
5 A C John Davis
6 Patrick C Tucker (C)
First blows in the method - 4 and 6.
First quarter peal in the method - 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0312

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Upottery, Devon
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 22 March 2023 in 47m (17–2–14 in F)
1260 Spliced Doubles (6m,12v)
St Simon's, St Martin's, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, St Alban, Eynsham, St Paul, St Leonard, St Giles, Lapley, St Miles, St John, Kennington, April Day, Southrepps, Clifford's Pleasure.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Susan M Sawyer
3 Kathie Matthews
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Giles R Morley
6 Revd Jonathan G Rose

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dunkeswell, Devon
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 22 March 2023 in 44m (6–1–24 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Susan M Sawyer
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Kathie Matthews
4 Keith E Beale
5 Giles R Morley
6 Revd Jonathan G Rose (C)
Circled the tower to quarters (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wraxall, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 23 March 2023 in 3h 14 (22–3–1)
5152 Turramurra Surprise Major
Composed by T M Perrins and A J Pitman
1 Robert Perry
2 Adrian P Beck
3 Ian P Hastilow
4 Julian N Ferrar
5 Benjamin D Kipling
6 George E Wyatt
7 Matthew R T Higby (C)
8 David C J Marshall
Rung to celebrate The Diamond Wedding Anniversary today of John and Betty White, married 23rd March 1963.
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0308

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 23 March 2023 in 52m (20–3–5 in D)
1287 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Dennis Chapman
1 David J Sumner
2 Alison Felton
3 Helen Brown
4 Ken Brown
5 Peter Felton
6 Kevin Spratling
7 Sam Shead (C)
8 Julian Back
This Quarter Peal was rung to celebrate the life of Lady Marie Sadie Showering, whose funeral, in her 87th year, was held here earlier today.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Friday, 24 March 2023 in 41m (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Spliced Doubles (35m/v)
Being 10m/25v :- Plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Huntley Place, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, St Alban, St Paul, St Ambrose, St John Evangelist, Eynsham, St Leonard, St Ninian, St John Baptist, Elford, Austrey, St Felix, St Wenceslas, Shareshill, Ryton, St Cleer, Omega, St Giles, St Miles, Church Gresley, Eznieh, Lapley, St John, Horsley, Obediah, Clifford's Pleasure.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Margaret A Taylor
5 Giles R Morley
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
Especially arranged by the Conductor to mark Giles' 3,500th quarter peal.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brompton Ralph, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 24 March 2023 in 39m (10–2–11 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Margaret A Taylor
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Giles R Morley
Rung for the monthly Coffee and Cake morning in the Village Hall.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Keynsham, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 25 March 2023 in 24m (15)
640 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Liz Fearns
2 Ann Dowding
3 Louise Tamblin
4 Tim Illing
5 Edric W Broom (C)
6 George Colbourne
Specially arranged and rung (on the front 6) to celebrate George's 80th birthday (28 March) and Liz's belated (3 Years) 70th birthday on 27 March.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
St Cuthbert
Sunday, 26 March 2023 (27–1–2 in D♭)
224 Admiral Benbow Delight Major
1 Jenny Darke
2 Laura Bannon
3 Adrian P Beck
4 Beverley Perry
5 Andrew Deamer (C)
6 Penelope I Hooper
7 Sam Shead
8 David C J Marshall
Rung immediately after morning service to celebrate the 70th birthday of Antonia Gwynn, churchwarden and descendant of Admiral Benbow (Antonia's great-great-great grandmother was the great-great granddaughter of Admiral Benbow

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
Minster Church of St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 26 March 2023 (8–2–3 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Angela M Henderson
2 Harry J Thorne-Henderson
3 Jill M Hansford
4 Nelly Calascione
5 Michael C Hansford (C)
6 Jackie K Henderson
1st Inside - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0358

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 26 March 2023 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Childwall Bob Minor
1 Ben Routley
2 Henry Routley
3 Michael T Howes
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Mervyn A Arscott
For Evensong.
Also:
Birthday compliments to:
Charlotte Boyce
Toni Foxwell
Mervyn Arscott
All celebrating their birthdays today.
First in method 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0357

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cranborne, Dorset
St Mary and St Bartholomew
Sunday, 26 March 2023 in 47m (17–0–21 in F)
1260 Erin Triples
1 William M Beech
2 Matthew W Goodship
3 Matthew J Butler
4 Nicki J Lang
5 George Tomlin
6 Thomas G A Wareing
7 Matthew A Skues (C)
8 Robert Perry
1st of Erin - 1, 2, 5
1st of Erin Triples - 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Street, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 28 March 2023 in 50m (20–1–24 in E♭)
1280 Cornwall Surprise Major
1 Susan E Cave
2 Alison Felton
3 Peter N Felton
4 Helen Brown
5 Beverley Perry
6 Leslie E Perry
7 Ken Brown
8 Penelope I Hooper (C)
First in method 2 & 3. First in method as conductor 8.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Corston, Somerset
All Saints
Tuesday, 28 March 2023 in 42m (9–2–25 in A♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Sarah J Quintin
2 Patrick C Bridges
3 Nicholas C Field
4 William M Beech
5 Jody A Wood
6 Matthew J Butler
7 Mike Stubbs
8 Thomas G A Wareing (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston super Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 29 March 2023 in 43m (11–0–8 in G)
1296 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 of London & 576 Cambridge
Composed by trad
1 Felicity Mussell
2 Sue Body
3 Mary Gardner
4 Marion Newman
5 Clifford Nicholls
6 Joe Beaumont (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ruishton, Somerset
St George
Wednesday, 29 March 2023 in 40m (8–0–10 in A)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Single Oxford, 540 Double Oxford.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Revd Jonathan G Rose
3 Kathie Matthews
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Susan M Sawyer
6 Giles R Morley
A belated birthday compliment to Mervyn.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Churchstanton, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 29 March 2023 in 45m (11–2–27 in F)
1296 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Susan M Sawyer
3 Kathie Matthews
4 Revd Jonathan G Rose
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Giles R Morley

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 29 March 2023 in 51m (10–0–21 in F♯)
1440 Berwick Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Susan M Sawyer
3 Kathie Matthews
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Giles R Morley
6 Revd Jonathan G Rose

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Rowberrow, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 31 March 2023 in 43m (7 in B♭)
1260 Mixed Doubles (2m)
600 Plain bob, 660 Grandsire
1 Cameron K H Lee
2 Liz Lane
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 A Roy Shallish
5 Marcus T Ham (C)
6 Corrie Darling
First quarter: 1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Edward King and Martyr
Friday, 31 March 2023 in 2h 47 (11–0–19 in F♯)
5152 Ocelot Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 Lucy A Warren
2 Ian R Fielding
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Lester J Yeo
5 Adam A Brady
6 Alan G Reading (C)
7 Rebecca J Cox
8 Joseph St J Beaumont
First peal in the method.
Ocelot Surprise Major:
c 5-5.4-5-36.4-4.5-36-3
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0352

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 1 April 2023 in 43m
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Fiona Dixon
2 Janet Wyatt
3 Mark Callow
4 George Wyatt
5 Nick Dixon (C)
6 Helen Callow
Rung Whole Pull, half muffled, to mark the passing of our good friend, ringing companion and mentor David James, who died with his family beside him last night, after a short illness. He will be missed by many.
Also to mark the passing of Evelyn Ingram, mother of Martin Ingram a good friend of St. Johns.
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0356

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 2 April 2023 in 44m (9–1–10 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Patricia Tucker
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Beverley Perry
4 Patrick C Tucker
5 Leslie E Perry
6 Lawrence C Bignell (C)
For Palm Sunday
Also the celebrate the 50th Anniversary of the First Quarter Peal of Margaret Bignell.
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0360

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
Abbey Church of St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 2 April 2023 in 47m (10–3–12 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
10 extents (4 callings) and 60.
1 Mariah K Roberts
2 Julie Perkins
3 William Willans (C)
4 Maggie Willans
5 Matthew J Butler
6 Andrew R Manister sc
Rung before evening service on Palm Sunday.
1st quarter - 6
1st quarter since Palm Sunday 2012, and 1st quarter since becoming a stalwart member of the Abbey band - 1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Uplowman, Devon
St Peter
Wednesday, 5 April 2023 in 44m (8–0–12 in G♯)
1260 Spliced Doubles (8m/24v)
Spliced St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Huntley Place,St Alban, Eynsham, Elford, St Paul, St Leonard, Austrey, St Ambrose, St Ninian, St Felix, St John Evangelist, St John Baptist, St Wenceslas, St Giles, Lapley, Shareshill, St Miles, St John, Ryton, Church Gresley, Horsley, St Cleer, Eznieh, Obediah, Omega.
1 Carolyn J Crawley
2 Susan M Sawyer
3 Keith E Beale (C)
4 Giles R Morley
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Kathie Matthews

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huntsham, Devon
All Saints
Wednesday, 5 April 2023 in 47m (8–0–27 in A♭)
1440 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 each Berwick and Hexham.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Carolyn J Crawley
3 Susan M Sawyer
4 Kathie Matthews
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Giles R Morley

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huntsham, Devon
All Saints
Wednesday, 5 April 2023 in 42m (8–0–27 in A♭)
1320 Minor (3m)
Plain Bob, St Clement's College, Double Oxford.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Carolyn J Crawley
3 Kathie Matthews
4 Susan M Sawyer
5 Giles R Morley
6 Mervyn A Arscott

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Holcombe, Somerset
The Potters Yard Ring
Friday, 7 April 2023 in 2h 35 (1–1–9 in A♭)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Andrew H Ball
2 Margaret Whiteley
3 Adrian P Beck
4 Jody A Wood
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 Ally Grieveson
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Martin J Whiteley
Ringing World page reference: 5851.0613

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Portbury, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 9 April 2023 in 44m (22 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 James P Humphries
2 Janet K Wyatt
3 Andrew H Ball (C)
4 George E Wyatt
5 Nicholas Dixon
6 Mervyn A Arscott
Rung for Easter Morning.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 9 April 2023 in 43m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Pinehurst Bob Minor
1 Keith E Beale
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Michael T Howes
6 Lindsey Reynolds
Rung for Easter Sunday
also:
In memory of HRH The Duke of Edinburgh who died this day 2 years ago.
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0380

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
Abbey Church of St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 9 April 2023 in 53m (33–0–25 in C)
1260 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Simon A Percy
1 Maggie F Willans
2 Phillip A Butler
3 Richard W Sweet
4 William Willans
5 Jessica E K Bowden
6 Karen Tyler
7 George Tomlin
8 Michael W Day
9 Matthew J Butler (C)
10 Thomas G A Wareing
Rung before Choral Evensong on Easter Sunday.
1st of Caters - 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Seavington St Mary, Somerset
St Mary
Monday, 10 April 2023 in 43m (6–2–21 in B)
1272 Bacup Surprise Minor
1 Susan E Cave
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Lawrence C Bignell
4 Patricia Tucker
5 David P Hammonds
6 Patrick C Tucker (C)
First Quarter Peal in the method for all.
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0382

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ruishton, Somerset
St George
Monday, 10 April 2023 in 44m (8–0–10 in A)
1380 Spliced Doubles (8m/24v)
Spliced St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Huntley Place,St Alban, Eynsham, Elford, St Paul, St Leonard, Austrey, St Ambrose, St Ninian, St Felix, St John Evangelist, St John Baptist, St Wenceslas, St Giles, Lapley, Shareshill, St Miles, St John, Ryton, Church Gresley, Horsley, St Cleer, Eznieh, Obediah, Omega.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Heather E Davis
3 Clare Lain
4 Susan M Sawyer
5 Giles R Morley
6 Mervyn A Arscott
For Easter.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Monday, 10 April 2023 in 40m (10–0–22 in F♯)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Clare Lain
2 Heather E Davis
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Giles R Morley
5 Susan M Sawyer
6 Keith E Beale (C)
For Easter.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 10 April 2023 in 37m (10–0–21 in F♯)
1260 Minor (3m)
Double Oxford, St Clement's College, Plain Bob.
1 Clare Lain
2 Susan M Sawyer
3 Heather E Davis
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Keith E Beale (C)
6 Giles R Morley
For Easter.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Monday, 10 April 2023 in 37m (9–1–17 in G)
1260 Spliced Doubles (8m/24v)
Spliced St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Huntley Place,St Alban, Eynsham, Elford, St Paul, St Leonard, Austrey, St Ambrose, St Ninian, St Felix, St John Evangelist, St John Baptist, St Wenceslas, St Giles, Lapley, Shareshill, St Miles, St John, Ryton, Church Gresley, Horsley, St Cleer, Eznieh, Obediah, Omega.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Susan M Sawyer
3 Clare Lain
4 Heather E Davis
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Giles R Morley
For Easter.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 11 April 2023 in 42m (6–1–20 in B)
1272 Bamborough Surprise Minor
1 Patricia Tucker
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 A C John Davis
4 Lawrence C Bignell
5 David P Hammonds
6 Patrick C Tucker (C)
First Quarter Peal in the method for all.
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0381

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
The Laurels
Wednesday, 12 April 2023 in 1h 46 (12 in G♯)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Sam Shead
3–4 Peter N Felton (C)
5–6 Barrie Hendry
Remembering David James.
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0379

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 13 April 2023 in 50m (20–3–5 in D)
1260 April Day Triples
Composed by David R Finch
1 Sam Shead (C)
2 Alison Felton
3 Helen Brown
4 Ken Brown
5 Peter N Felton
6 Julian Back
7 Kevin Spratling
8 Paul Wotton
Rung in memory of Richard Payne and Adrian Candy of West Cranmore who both passed away this week.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Portbury, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 13 April 2023 in 44m (21 in E♭)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Cambridge Surprise, 540 Plain Bob
1 Phillipa C James
2 Will Rogers
3 Janet K Wyatt
4 Andrew H Ball
5 Phill J Payne
6 George E Wyatt (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Axbridge, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 13 April 2023 in 3h 15 (19–3–14 in E♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (5m)
720 Bourne, Beverley and Surfleet. 1440 of London and Cambridge.
1 Robert Perry
2 Nicki J Lang
3 Adrian P Beck
4 Julian N Ferrar
5 Matthew R T Higby (C)
6 David C J Marshall
To commemorate the 50th Anniversary of the Swiss Air Disaster, which claimed the lives of many local women and children, on 10th April 1973.
Ringing World page reference: 5848.0549

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Friday, 14 April 2023 (21lb 0oz in D)
1440 Surprise Minor (6m)
Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Jane C Spencer
4 Marion Newman
5 Michael R Spencer
6 Richard A M Newman (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pitminster, Somerset
St Mary and St Andrew
Saturday, 15 April 2023 in 48m (11–0–26 in E)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
Contains 256 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire. (11 com, atw).
Composed by Robert D.S. Brown
1 Lawrence C Bignell
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Susan E Cave
4 Patricia Tucker
5 Penelope I Hooper
6 Patrick C Tucker
7 David P Hammonds
8 A C John Davis (C)
Most Spliced Surprise Major 3 and 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0382

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chewton Mendip, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 15 April 2023 in 3h 15 (24–1–1 in E♭)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Adrian P Beck
2 Rebecca J Cox
3 Josh D P Jones
4 Melissa G Hunt
5 Anthony J Cox (C)
6 Ally Grieveson
7 Melvyn J Freeman
8 Nigel R Woodruff
A birthday compliment to Mike Stone. Also remembering Nancy Hunt, grandmother of 4, and her twin sister Margaret Pond, on their birthday. First in the method: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5851.0613

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sherborne, Dorset
Abbey Church of St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 16 April 2023 in 58m (46–0–5 in B♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Maggie Willans
2 William Willans
3 Matthew Goodship
4 George Tomlin
5 James M Joynson
6 Tim Phillips (C)
7 Matthew J Butler
8 Tom G A Wareing
For Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 16 April 2023 in 43m (9–1–10 in G)
1272 Warkworth Surprise Minor
1 Martyn R Cave
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Susan E Cave
4 Patricia Tucker
5 Lawrence C Bignell
6 Patrick C Tucker (C)
First Quarter Peal in the method - 2, 3, 4 and 5.
For the 'Songs of Praise' service.
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0409

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Midsomer Norton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 16 April 2023 in 3h 14 (21–1–15 in E♭)
5016 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by R William Willans
1 Andrew H Ball
2 Nicki J Lang
3 Phill J Payne
4 Nicholas C Field
5 Lesley A Knipe
6 Josh D P Jones
7 George E Wyatt
8 Sam Shead (C)
9 Penelope I Hooper
10 Michael J Stubbs
11 Adrian P Beck
12 Robert Perry
First peal as conductor : 8
First of Cinques : 4, 6, 8
First of Grandsire Cinques : 2, 9
Rung remembering David J Purnell who was in charge of the augmentation from 8 to 12 bells in this church.
Birthday compliments to Richard Sweet and Patrick Bridges.
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0401

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wincanton, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 18 April 2023 in 44m (15–1–1 in F♯)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Beverley Perry (C)
2 Christine Thomas
3 Patricia Tucker
4 Margaret J Bignell
5 Lawrence C Bignell
6 Patrick C Tucker
7 Penelope I Hooper
8 A C John Davis
in Memory of Margaret V Bignell mother of 5 who passed away this day in 2020
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0407

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Wednesday, 19 April 2023 in 65m (56–1–14 in C)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Sam Shead
2 Annabelle F Frost
3 Caroline Hunt
4 Penelope I Hooper
5 Olivia T Hunt
6 Andrew P Deamer
7 Allyson Grieveson (C)
8 Matthew C Frost
9 Melvyn J Freeman
10 Melissa G Hunt
17th birthday compliment to Melissa also on the 8th anniversary of her starting to ring.
50th Qpeal: 10
Heaviest tenor turned in to a Qpeal so far....
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0392

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St Andrew, Rowbarton
Wednesday, 19 April 2023 in 36m (2–1–2 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
2 extents of Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Bob Doubles, 8.5 extents of Plain Bob Doubles
1 Penelope I Hooper
2 Jill M Hansford
3 Michael C Hansford (C)
4 Angela M Henderson
5 Jackie K Henderson
6 Henry Haslam
1st in 2 methods - 4 & 5.
Rung to celebrate the Coronation of King Charles III.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0502

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Staplegrove, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Wednesday, 19 April 2023 in 47m (11–2–12 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Susan E K Bidgood
2 Jill M Hansford
3 Kenneth A Bidgood
4 Penelope I Hooper
5 Paul Yeomans
6 Michael C Hansford (C)
1st of minor - 1. 1st of minor inside - 3.
Rung to celebrate the Coronation of King Charles III.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0502

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Corfe, Somerset
St Nicholas
Thursday, 20 April 2023 in 42m (6–1–15 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Michael C Hansford (C)
2 Jill M Hansford
3 Susan E K Bidgood
4 Kenneth A Bidgood
5 Penelope I Hooper
6 Abbie C Cook
1st in the method - 3.
Rung to celebrate the Coronation of King Charles III.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0502

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Charlton Mackrell, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 20 April 2023 in 44m (10–2–5 in F)
1296 Kelso Surprise Minor
1 Penelope I Hooper
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Lawrence C Bignell
4 David P Hammonds
5 Leslie E Perry
6 Beverley Perry (C)
First in method 2, 3 & 4
25th this year 2
Circled the tower 4 times 6
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0408

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broomfield, Somerset
St Mary and All Saints
Thursday, 20 April 2023 in 47m (13–1–3 in F)
1260 Doubles (2m)
5 extents of Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Bob Doubles, 5.5 extents of Plain Bob Doubles.
1 Jill M Hansford
2 Susan E K Bidgood
3 Kenneth A Bidgood
4 Michael C Hansford (C)
5 Abbie C Cook
6 Penelope I Hooper
Rung to celebrate the Coronation of King Charles III.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0502

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Aller, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 20 April 2023 in 42m (6–3–14 in G)
1272 Westminster Surprise Minor
1 Leslie E Perry
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Beverley Perry
4 David P Hammonds
5 Penelope I Hooper
6 Lawrence C Bignell (C)
First in method 4 & 6
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0408