Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 1054 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 1 January 2019 (8–1–12 in A)
2019 Doubles (1p,6m)
720 Stedman, 240 Rev. Canterbury, 240 St Nicholas, 240 St Simon's, 240 St Martin's, 240 Plain Bob, 99 Grandsire in 60mins.
1 Peter N Felton
2 Alison Felton (C)
3 Helen Brown
4 Ken Brown
5 Julian Back
6 Mark Uphill
To welcome the New Year.
First date touch as conductor and for Mark.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting, Somerset
St Aldhelm
Tuesday, 1 January 2019 in 46m (20–0–14 in D)
1260 First Bob Doubles
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Alison Felton
3 Helen Brown
4 Ken Brown
5 Julian Back (C)
6 Peter Felton

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 1 January 2019 in 50m (19–1–6 in E♭)
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Robert Perry (C)
2 Nicki J Lang
3 Jane Mann
4 Dee Urch
5 Robert E Beck
6 Sarah J Quintin
7 Raymond Haines
8 Andy Mead
Welcoming in 2019

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Backwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 1 January 2019 in 3h 13 (17–3–9 in E♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 Rebecca J Cox
2 Andrew H Ball
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Christopher R Field
5 Teresa J Dunstone
6 Ian P Hill
7 Joseph St J Beaumont
8 John R Schmidt
9 Bernard G North
10 Anthony J Cox (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5624.0132

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yeovilton, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 2 January 2019 in 47m (13–0–25)
1260 Doubles (5m/V)
60 Stedman, 120 Union, 120 Reverse Canterbury, 480 Plain Bob, 480 Grandsire
1 Eloise S J Reeves
2 Stanley J Redmond
3 Edward P Reeves
4 Paul A Reeves (C)
5 Geoffrey Batson
6 Jonathon Coulson

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shapwick, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 2 January 2019 in 47m (11–1–8 in F)
1260 Eastleigh Bob Minor
1 Ray Jones
2 Valerie Stone
3 John West
4 Giles R Morley
5 John Boorman
6 Martin J Blazey (C)
Bon Voyage to John and Margaret West, imminently off on their South American cruise.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Wootton, Somerset
Great Orchard Campanile
Wednesday, 2 January 2019 in 35m (2–0–9 in F♯)
1272 New Year Delight Minor
1 Katherine J Cobb
2 Leslie E Perry
3 Penelope I Hooper
4 Beverley Perry
5 Helen Brown
6 Ken Brown (C)
For the New Year. Rung on the back six.
First in the method for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Wootton, Somerset
Great Orchard Campanile
Wednesday, 2 January 2019 in 35m (2–0–9 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ken Brown
2 Katherine J Cobb
3 Leslie E Perry
4 Helen Brown
5 Penelope I Hooper
6 Beverley Perry (C)
100th quarter peal on the bells - 3.
Circled 12 times - 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
High Ham, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 2 January 2019 in 46m (17–1–2 in E♭)
1260 Haymarket Bob Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 John West
3 Ray Jones
4 John Boorman
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Giles R Morley (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Wednesday, 2 January 2019 in 2h 5 (21lb 9oz in D)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Susan M Body
2 Michael Hatchett
3 Mary A Gardner
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Michael R Spencer
7 Marion Newman
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
Birthday compliment to Sue.
300th peal on the bells: 8
Ringing World page reference: 5622.0085

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Thursday, 3 January 2019 in 2h 57 (10–3–16 in F)
5056 Tintinnabulation Surprise Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Jane C Spencer
4 Jeffrey Knipe
5 R Nicholas Lawrence
6 Rev Christopher Renyard
7 Robert D S Brown (C)
8 Michael R Spencer
First Peal in the method
Tintinnabulation Surprise Major
Place notation-38-14-1256-16-34-1238-1456-78,12
Leadhead d 18674523
FCH GroupsBDa
Ringing World page reference: 5623.0110

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 6 January 2019 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jim Lambard
2 Ray Jones
3 Yvonne Criddle
4 Alan Castell
5 John Boorman
6 Clifford Nicholls (C)
Rung in memory of Colin Buxton; long time member of our church.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Evercreech, Somerset
'Halcyon'
Wednesday, 9 January 2019 in 33m (8C)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Ian M Redway
3–4 Peter N Felton
5–6 Sarah J Quintin
7–8 Timothy M Payne (C)
Birthday compliment to Barry Quintin.
First on 5-6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Easton in Gordano, Somerset
St George
Wednesday, 9 January 2019 in 47m (18–3–14 in E♭)
1260 Tytherington Bob Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 Ray Jones
3 John Parsons
4 John Boorman
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Giles R Morley (C)
300th Quarter peal together 3 & 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Abbots Leigh, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 9 January 2019 in 44m (11½ in F♯)
1260 Pott Shrigley Bob Minor
1 Ray Jones
2 John Parsons
3 Valerie Stone
4 Giles R Morley
5 John Boorman
6 Martin J Blazey (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
The Blessed Virgin Mary and St Peter
Thursday, 10 January 2019 in 3h (13–3–26 in E)
5152 Actinouranium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Robert Perry
2 Richard O Humphries
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Christopher R Field
5 Joseph St J Beaumont
6 D Paul Smith
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Rebecca J Cox
Ringing World page reference: 5624.0132

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Thursday, 10 January 2019 in 2h 43 (9–0–7 in G)
5040 Doubles
(7m: 6 exts each Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob and Grandsire)
1 Frederick J Sage
2 Michael C Hansford (C)
3 Jill M Hansford
4 Abbie C Cook
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Adrian K Whatmore
1st Peal - 6.
Rung in memory of Peter Willan, former Tower Captain of Lydeard St Lawrence, who instigated the re-hang, in 1982, of the redundant 5, and it's augmentation to 6 by providing the treble bell. He was also heavily involved in the re-hang of the redundant 5 at Broomfield in 1992, the restoration of Bishops Lydeard in 1994, and many other projects around the Taunton Branch. He was the Branch's Bell Fund Officer for many years and raised thousands of pounds for the Association Bell Fund. He was an Honorary Life Member of the Bath and Wells Association, and died on 30th December 2018.
Rung on the middle 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5623.0110

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huntsham, Devon
All Saints
Thursday, 10 January 2019 in 2h 53 (8–0–27 in A♭)
5040 Huntsham Hybrid Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Jeffrey Knipe
3 Rev Christopher Renyard
4 Jane C Spencer
5 Lesley A Knipe
6 R Nicholas Lawrence
7 Robert D S Brown (C)
8 Michael R Spencer
First Peal in the Method
Huntsham Hybrid Major
Place notation-38-14-58-16-12-38-14-78-18-18-18-12
Leadhead b 15738264
FCH Groups BFTc
Ringing World page reference: 5626.0182

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yardley, West Midlands
St Edburgha
Saturday, 12 January 2019 in 2h 44 (12–2–16 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Alison R Williams
2 Thomas G A Wareing
3 Nicki J Lang
4 Simon E Adams
5 Nicholas C Field
6 Paul V W Feast
7 Robert Perry (C)
8 Josh D P Jones
Specially organised and rung as a birthday compliment to Diane Hooper, ringer at this tower, and David V Stipetic MBE of Hull.
300th peal as conductor (7)
50th peal for the association (1)
1st peal in the method (2)
Ringing World page reference: 5642.0582

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wick St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Saturday, 12 January 2019 (15 in E♭)
1260 Doubles
5 methods
1 Irene Heath
2 Ray Jones
3 Tess Quinn
4 John Parsons
5 John Boorman (C)
6 Paul Tomlinson
Rung to celebrate the life of Peter Hucker of Wick St Lawrence January 10th 1955 to August 30th 2018

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
St Decuman's, Somerset
St Decuman
Saturday, 12 January 2019 in 47m (16–0–0 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Margaret A Taylor
4 Dr Samuel K Lander
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Giles R Morley
Rung in memory of Jen Lander, buried within earshot of these bells, on the second anniversary of her death. May she rest in peace. Sam Lander ( brother) is the sole member of the Warsaw Guild of Ringers.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 12 January 2019 in 41m (10–0–21 in F♯)
1260 Spliced Doubles (4m)
Spliced St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Margaret A Taylor
3 Rachel S Davies
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Giles R Morley
6 Mervyn A Arscott
Rung in memory of Jen Lander on the second anniversary of her death. Daughter and sister respectively of Frances Waddy and Dr. Samuel Lander, both ringers at this church. May she rest in peace.
First quarter peal of spliced methods (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Weston, Somerset
Wyatt's Yard
Sunday, 13 January 2019 in 33m (35lb 0oz in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gina D Scarbro
2 Alex Durrant
3 David G Wilford
4 Janet K Wyatt
5 George E Wyatt (C)
6 Phillipa James
1st inside for 2. Wishing Mary Gilbert a speedy recovery

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 13 January 2019 in 3h 19 (19–1–6 in E♭)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Anthony Carter
1 Nicki J Lang
2 Robert Perry (C)
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Christopher R Field
5 Hilary A Beresford
6 Robert E Beck
7 Benjamin D Kipling
8 Nigel R Woodruff
9 Andy Mead
10 David C J Marshall
With the band's best wishes to Sue Marshall
Ringing World page reference: 5622.0085

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Axbridge, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 13 January 2019 in 47m (19–3–14 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Harry A Dudden
2 Jude Akhurst
3 Hilda Shipp
4 Tim Hawkings
5 A Roy Shallish
6 D Paul Smith (C)
1 - First of Minor
For Evening Service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Monday, 14 January 2019 in 2h 1 (21lb 9oz in D)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
(21m: (1) Norfolk, Primrose, Hull (2) Carlisle, Chester, Munden (3) London, Wells, Cunecastre (4) York, Durham (5) Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge (6) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham (7) Allendale, Westminster, Fryerning)
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Jane C Spencer
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Michael R Spencer
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5624.0132

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Seavington St Mary, Somerset
St Mary
Tuesday, 15 January 2019 in 42m (6–2–21 in B)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (8 M)
720 - Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne; 552 - Beverley, Surfleet.
1 Patricia Tucker
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Patrick C Tucker
4 David Ledger
5 Jane C Spencer
6 Michael R Spencer (C)
Get well wishes to David Purnell.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 15 January 2019 in 48m (19–1–6 in E♭)
1344 Cooktown Orchid Delight Major
1 Nicki J Lang
2 Sarah J Quintin
3 Susan A Haines
4 Robert E Beck
5 Robert Perry
6 Raymond Haines
7 David C J Marshall
8 Andy Mead (C)
Birthday complements to Jane Mann

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
The Blessed Virgin Mary and St Peter
Wednesday, 16 January 2019 in 47m (13–3–26 in E)
1344 Impney Hall Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
2 David G Wilford
3 Beverley Perry
4 Susan P E Bateman
5 Penelope I Hooper
6 Andrew P Deamer
7 Leslie E Perry
8 Andrew H Ball

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Middlezoy, Somerset
Holy Cross
Wednesday, 16 January 2019 in 46m (14 in F)
1260 Rivington Bob Minor
1 Ray Jones
2 Valerie Stone
3 John Parsons
4 Giles R Morley
5 John Boorman
6 Martin J Blazey (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Wednesday, 16 January 2019 in 2h 37 (7–0–21 in B)
5056 Nunney Castle Delight Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Nicki J Lang
2 Robert Perry
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Rebecca J Cox
5 Christopher R Field
6 Raymond Haines
7 Richard O Humphries
8 Anthony J Cox (C)
First peal in the method
Nunney Castle Delight Major
j -34-14-12-18-14-58-1236-78
Ringing World page reference: 5624.0134

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
The Little Orchard Tower
Wednesday, 16 January 2019 in 2h 1 (21lb 9oz in D)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Susan M Body
3 Jane C Spencer
4 Michael R Spencer
5 Marion Newman
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
300th peal -3
700th peal-2
Ringing World page reference: 5624.0132

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chedzoy, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 16 January 2019 in 44m (12–3–10 in F)
1260 Scapa Flow Bob Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 Ray Jones
3 John Parsons
4 John Boorman
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Giles R Morley (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Cheriton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 17 January 2019 in 44m (8–2–26 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (1p/1v/4m)
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Margaret A Taylor
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Paul Feast (C)
5 Dave Kelly
Remembering the life of Major General Dunphie who died 9th January 1999 who played a pivotal and heroic role in the North Africa campaign against Rommel in WW2. His ashes are interred at North Cheriton.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mudford, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 17 January 2019 in 48m (17–1–18 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Dave Kelly
2 Margaret A Taylor
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Paul Feast
5 Mervyn A Arscott (C)
First quarter on the bells since rehang and retune in August 2018.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Magna, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 17 January 2019 in 44m (13–1–22 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Robert J Wellen
2 Margaret A Taylor
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Dave Kelly (C)
6 Paul Feast
For the birthday of Elle Parfitt, step daughter of tenor ringer.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Thursday, 17 January 2019 in 45m (15–2–6 in F)
1260 St Simon's Bob Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Margaret A Taylor
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 V John Lock
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Paul D Forbes-Harper
8 Giles R Morley
Rung in fond memory of Peter Willan, on the day of his funeral, by ringers who assisted in his early ringing career. May he rest in peace.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Isle Abbotts, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 17 January 2019 in 53m (14–2–23 in F)
1260 Kemerton Bob Minor
1 David G Wilford
2 Teresa J Humphrey
3 Mark Drew
4 Johan Nash-Smith
5 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
6 A Roy Shallish
First blows in method - 2,3,4 & 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huntsham, Devon
All Saints
Thursday, 17 January 2019 in 2h 51 (8–0–27 in A♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R D S Brown
1 Jane C Spencer
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Rev Christopher Renyard
4 Richard H Johnston
5 Michael Hatchett
6 R Nicholas Lawrence
7 Michael R Spencer
8 Jeffrey Knipe (C)
2000th peal for Michael Hatchett
Ringing World page reference: 5624.0132

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Mallet, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 17 January 2019 in 43m (10–3–1 in F♯)
1260 Buxton Bob Minor
1 A Roy Shallish
2 Teresa J Humphrey
3 David G Wilford
4 Mark Drew
5 Johan Nash-Smith
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
First in method - 3 & 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Compton Bishop, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 17 January 2019 (11–2–7 in F)
1260 Doubles (1p 5m 2v)
Stedman, Reverse Canterbury, Clifford's Pleasure, St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob, April Day & Grandsire
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Lorna E Swan
3 Gerald V Skelly
4 Teresa J Humphrey
5 A Roy Shallish (C)
6 Paul Feast

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Edward King and Martyr
Friday, 18 January 2019 in 2h 49 (11–0–19 in F♯)
5152 Hen Harrier Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Joseph St J Beaumont
2 Annabelle F Frost
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Ian P Hill
5 Matthew C Gardiner
6 Lucy A Warren
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Alan G Reading
First peal in the method
Hen Harrier Surprise Major
c 38-38.14-12-16-34-58.14.56.14.78
Ringing World page reference: 5624.0134

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Crowcombe, Somerset
Holy Ghost
Saturday, 19 January 2019 in 43m (17–3–18 in E)
1260 Doubles (1p,3m,1v)
Stedman, Grandsire, Plain Bob, April Day, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Jan Swan
3 Martin J Blazey
4 Revd Jonathan G Rose
5 Giles R Morley
6 Robert Kennedy
Rung immediately following the celebration and thanksgiving service for the life of Shirley Ross, a long term and much loved resident of Crowcombe parish.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brent Knoll, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 19 January 2019 in 49m (20–3–0 in D)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 David G Wilford
2 Teresa J Dunstone
3 John R Schmidt
4 Matthew C Gardiner
5 Melvyn J Freeman (C)
6 Annabelle F Frost

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 20 January 2019 in 43m (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4)
Bishops Waltham; Bethlehem; Fareham; Shedfield.
1 Jill Burtenshaw
2 Ray Jones
3 Jim Lambard
4 John Boorman
5 Clifford Nicholls (C)
6 David Butler

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beckington, Somerset
St George
Sunday, 20 January 2019
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Liz Attenborough
2 John Harrold (C)
3 John Ball
4 Patrick Bridges
5 Mike Attenborough
6 Jake Bishop
Rung to mark the achievement of her PhD. by Kathryn Harrold the conductors grand daughter.
Also remembering Graham Grant for many years organist and bellringer at this church.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ruishton, Somerset
St George
Monday, 21 January 2019 in 39m (8–0–10 in A)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Keith E Beale
2 Margaret A Taylor
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Giles R Morley
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
To celebrate the 80th birthday, yesterday, of Mike Waddon of Taunton, former Landlord of The Ruishton Inn.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lyng, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Monday, 21 January 2019 in 44m (15–3–9 in F)
1260 Spliced Doubles (6m)
Spliced St Martin, St Simon, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
3 Margaret A Taylor
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Giles R Morley
6 Mervyn A Arscott

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hardington Mandeville, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 21 January 2019 in 41m (8–0–4 in A♭)
1260 Mixed Doubles
600 Grandsire and 660 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Ledger
2 David M Neal
3 Robert J Harvey
4 Kate S Best
5 David P Hammonds (C)
6 Gordon W Rendell
4 First Quarter

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke sub Hamdon, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 22 January 2019 in 47m (17–0–15 in E)
1260 Doubles
60 Stedman, 240 each: Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, St Nicholas, Winchenden Place, St Remigius and Huntley Place
1 Patricia Tucker
2 Cathy Civill
3 Margaret J Bignell
4 Patrick Tucker
5 Lawrence C Bignell (C)
6 Brian R Carter

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Tuesday, 22 January 2019 in 42m (9–1–10 in G)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Lawrence C Bignell
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Cathy Civill
4 Patricia Tucker
5 Brian R Carter
6 Patrick Tucker (C)
A 65th birthday compliment to David P Hammonds.
1st in m: 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 22 January 2019 in 52m (10–0–21 in F♯)
1520 Spliced Doubles (7m)
St Simon, St Martin, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rachel S Davies
3 Margaret A Taylor
4 Giles R Morley
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Michael J W Taylor
Rung in memory of, and on the centenary of the death of, Private Henry George Webber, Somerset Light Infantry, aged 32 years. Henry was a ringer at this church, having rung two peals, in 1911 and 1912. He died of dysentery whilst on active service on the Indian North-West Frontier, and is commemorated at the Military Cemetery in Kolkata (Calcutta). On the first anniversary of his death a peal of Grandsire Doubles was rung here by six of his returned comrades. May he rest in peace.
Most methods rung to a quarter peal (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Priston, Somerset
St Luke
Wednesday, 23 January 2019 in 46m (13–1–14 in E)
1260 Capel Bangor Bob Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 Martin J Blazey
3 Ray Jones
4 John Parsons
5 John Boorman
6 Giles R Morley (C)
3750th Quarter peal (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Wednesday, 23 January 2019 in 2h 1 (21lb 9oz in D)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
(23m: (1) Rossendale, Stamford (2) Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne (3) Carlisle, Chester, Munden (4) London, Wells, Cunecastre (5) Durham, York (6) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham (7) Allendale, Westminster, Fryerning)
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Jane C Spencer
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Michael R Spencer
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Richard A M Newman (C)
Most methods to a peal: 2.
150th on the bells: 3
Ringing World page reference: 5624.0134

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dunkerton, Somerset
All Saints
Wednesday, 23 January 2019 in 41m (5–0–18 in C)
1260 Llanbadarn Fawr Bob Minor
1 Giles R Morley
2 John Parsons
3 John Boorman
4 Valerie Stone
5 Ray Jones
6 Martin J Blazey (C)
Rung in memory of Ivan Andrews of Bradpole.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stowey, Somerset
St Nicholas and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 24 January 2019 in 45m (6–2–4 in A)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Peter Rogers
2 Lorna E Swan
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 A Roy Shallish
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Paul Feast (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huntsham, Devon
All Saints
Thursday, 24 January 2019 in 2h 49 (8–0–27 in A♭)
5088 Ashtead Surprise Major
Composed by Paul B Hunter
1 Thomas R Garrett
2 Jeffrey Knipe
3 Jane C Spencer
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Michael Hatchett
6 R Nicholas Lawrence
7 Richard H Johnston
8 Michael R Spencer (C)
Circled the tower 3 times - 1.
100th together 7 and 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5625.0158

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 26 January 2019 in 3h 21 (22–3–15)
5040 Newgate Surprise Maximus
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Penelope I Hooper
2 Andrew H Ball
3 James A Hodkin
4 Hilary A Beresford
5 Cameron A Waters
6 Christopher R Field
7 Ally Grieveson
8 Joseph St J Beaumont
9 Robert E Beck
10 Nigel R Woodruff
11 Andy Mead
12 Donald B Carter (C)
First of Maximus - 7
First blows in the method - 5
Finally a peal this year - 3, 7 & 12
Rung as a birthday compliment to Mary Beresford
Ringing World page reference: 5624.0134

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Camel, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 27 January 2019 in 44m (11–3–13 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kelly Symms
2 Stanley J Redmond
3 Edward P Reeves
4 Edward S Sowerby
5 Paul A Reeves (C)
6 Alistair McLaren
1st Quarter Peal 1 and 6
Rung for Morning Service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pitcombe, Somerset
St Leonard
Sunday, 27 January 2019 in 46m (9–0–23 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Roy Taylor
2 Christine Dunn
3 Susan A Haines
4 Raymond Haines
5 Julian Back
6 Paul Feast (C)
For Holocaust Day and for Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 27 January 2019 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Pinehurst Bob Minor
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Paul D Forbes-Harper
3 Valerie Stone
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Bill Wilkinson
6 Michael T Howes
For Evensong
and
In memory of the Apollo 1 Astronauts Virgil Grissom, Edward White and Roger Chaffee who lost their lives on Jan 27 1967 when a fire swept through the command module during a launch rehearsal test at Cape Kennedy.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brent Knoll, Somerset
St Michael
Sunday, 27 January 2019 in 47m (20–3–0 in D)
1260 Doubles
60 Stedman, 720 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Melissa G Hunt
2 Ella Caulfield
3 Melvyn J Freeman (C)
4 David G Wilford
5 Caroline Hunt
6 Alex Hunt
First quarter inside 2
Ringing World page reference: 5627.0210

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Farmborough, Somerset
All Saints
Monday, 28 January 2019 in 43m (9–0–10 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Liz Attenborough
2 Patrick Bridges
3 Peter Baker
4 John Ball
5 John Harrold (C)
6 Michael Attenborough
1st Treble for Grandsire for 1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 29 January 2019 in 3h 1 (10–3–16)
5184 Lindum Surprise Major
Composed by Brian D Price and Roger Bailey (arr)
1 Jeffrey Knipe
2 Andrew H Ball
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Richard H Johnston
5 Susan M Body
6 Hilary A Beresford
7 Andy Mead
8 Donald B Carter (C)
First in the method - 2,5,6,7 & as conductor
The 300th peal on the bells
Ringing World page reference: 5625.0158

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Seavington St Mary, Somerset
St Mary
Tuesday, 29 January 2019 in 41m (6–2–21 in B)
1296 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
720 - 48 each Beverley, Berwick, Hexham, 96 Surfleet, 336 Durham, 144 York; 576 - Cambridge; 17 com.
1 Patrick C Tucker
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 David Ledger
4 Jane C Spencer
5 David P Hammonds
6 Michael R Spencer (C)
First blows in Berwick and Hexham - 2.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Westbury, Wiltshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 30 January 2019 in 50m (35–0–14 in C♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
CYNRS
1 Sarah J Quintin
2 Jane Mann
3 Robert E Beck
4 Robert Perry
5 Jenny Hancock
6 John A Sealy
7 David C J Marshall
8 Andy Mead (C)
Belated Birthday wishes to Sue Haines

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tickenham, Somerset
St Quiricus and St Julietta
Wednesday, 30 January 2019 in 47m (14¾ in F)
1260 Willesden Bob Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 Ray Jones
3 John Parsons
4 John Boorman
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Giles R Morley (C)
700th Quarter peal together (2&3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Weston, Somerset
Wyatt's Yard
Wednesday, 30 January 2019 in 36m (35lb 0oz in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Andrew H Ball
2 David G Wilford
3 Lorna E Swan
4 George E Wyatt
5 Janet K Wyatt
6 Robert Caton
7 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
8 Gerald V Skelly
Circled the tower - 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nailsea, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 30 January 2019 in 43m (10–3–12 in F♯)
1260 Cricklewood Bob Minor
1 Ray Jones
2 Giles R Morley
3 Valerie Stone
4 John Parsons
5 John Boorman
6 Martin J Blazey (C)
1,300th Quarter peal (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Peter
Friday, 1 February 2019 in 60m (25–2–18 in D)
1376 Plain Bob Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Heather E Davis
3 Carolyn J Crawley
4 Rosemary K Tuhey
5 Giles R Morley
6 Revd Jonathan G Rose
7 Mervyn A Arscott
8 Stephen J Crawley
A birthday compliment to Carolyn.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Paul
Friday, 1 February 2019 in 42m (8–3–5 in A)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale
2 Revd Jonathan G Rose
3 Carolyn J Crawley
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Giles R Morley
6 Stephen J Crawley (C)
A birthday compliment to Carolyn.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Silverton, Devon
St Mary
Friday, 1 February 2019 in 48m (16–0–11 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Heather E Davis
3 Carolyn J Crawley
4 Rosemary K Tuhey
5 Revd Jonathan G Rose
6 Giles R Morley
7 Mervyn A Arscott
8 Stephen J Crawley
Happy birthday Carolyn.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Peverell, Devon
St John the Baptist
Friday, 1 February 2019 in 50m (16–3–15 in E)
1320 Plain Doubles (3m)
480 each St Martin's & Plain Bob, 360 St Martin's.
1 Heather E Davis
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Carolyn J Crawley
4 Revd Jonathan G Rose
5 Stephen J Crawley (C)
6 Mervyn A Arscott
A birthday compliment to Carolyn.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 3 February 2019 in 44m (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4)
Bishop Waltham; Bethlehem; Fareham; Shedfield.
1 John Boorman
2 Judy Aplin
3 Jenny Spence
4 Alan Castell
5 Clifford Nicholls (C)
6 Frank Jordan
To celebrate the 90th birthday tomorrow of our Tower Captain, Jim Lambard.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Saviour, Larkhall
Sunday, 3 February 2019 (10–3–3 in G)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
Cambridge, Lincolnshire and Yorkshire.
1 William Willans
2 Barbara R Fewster
3 Matthew A Skues
4 Nicki J Lang
5 Robert Perry (C)
6 Nicholas C Field
7 Michael J Stubbs
8 Josh D P Jones
First of spliced Major: 2.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Haselbury Plucknett, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 5 February 2019 (6–3–14 in A)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Patricia Tucker
2 Robert J Harvey
3 Jane C Spencer
4 Patrick Tucker
5 Michael R Spencer
6 David Ledger (C)
First Quarter Peal of Surprise Minor as Conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whitestaunton, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 6 February 2019 in 44m (10–1–9 in F♯)
1260 Warrington Arpley Bob Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 Ray Jones
3 John Parsons
4 John Boorman
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Giles R Morley (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Street, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 6 February 2019 in 50m (21–1–24 in E♭)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major
662 Rutland, 224 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire 41 com, atw
Composed by Andrew M Bull
1 Kate Cobb
2 Brian V Mountjoy
3 Cathy Civill
4 Beverley Perry
5 Andrew P Deamer (C)
6 Leslie E Perry
7 Penelope I Hooper
8 Mervyn G Buckley

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Wootton, Somerset
Great Orchard Campanile
Wednesday, 6 February 2019 in 2h 19 (2–0–9 in F♯)
5152 Cooktown Orchid Delight Major
Composed by Edmund Shuttleworth arr Andrew M Bull
1 Robert Perry
2 Sarah J Quintin
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Robert E Beck
5 Ally Grieveson
6 Nicki J Lang
7 Christopher R Field
8 Andy Mead (C)
100th Together 6 & 7
Rembering Richard Bowditch
Ringing World page reference: 5626.0182

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broadway, Somerset
St Aldhelm and St Eadburga
Wednesday, 6 February 2019 in 43m (11–0–9 in F)
1260 Afon Rheidol Bob Minor
1 Giles R Morley
2 Ray Jones
3 Valerie Stone
4 John Parsons
5 Martin J Blazey
6 John Boorman (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thorncombe, Dorset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 7 February 2019 in 49m (20–0–24 in E♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Peter Border
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Paul D Forbes-Harper
3 Carolyn Crawley
4 Michael T Howes
5 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan
6 Giles R Morley
7 Mervyn A Arscott
8 Paul Feast

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Thursday, 7 February 2019 in 2h 44 (4–3–22)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by R Bailey (No 3)
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Michael Hatchett
3 Rev Christopher Renyard
4 R Nicholas Lawrence
5 Richard H Johnston
6 Jeffrey Knipe (C)
Rung on the light 6 having met short for major due to the failing health of the Dorset contingent. Get well complement to John knight
Ringing World page reference: 5626.0182

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 7 February 2019 in 48m (17–2–12 in E)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Superlative, Lessness.
1 Keith E Beale
2 Carolyn J Crawley
3 Revd Jonathan G Rose
4 Giles R Morley
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Andrew F Howard
8 Timothy M Payne (C)
Rung to wish Chris Marshall well for his forthcoming hip replacement.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 7 February 2019 in 2h 7 (21lb 9oz in D)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Richard A M Newman
1 Donald B Carter
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Susan M Body
4 Ally Grieveson
5 Andrea B Beaumont
6 Joseph St J Beaumont
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Clifford R Nicholls
9 Hilary A Beresford
10 Richard A M Newman (C)
Birthday compliment to the conductor.
350th peal of Surprise Royal: 1
100th together: 1 & 6
Welcoming Barrie back to peal ringing with his new knee.
Ringing World page reference: 5626.0182

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chard, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 7 February 2019 in 44m (20–0–15 in D)
1273 Grandsire Triples
1 Carolyn Crawley
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
4 Michael T Howes
5 Paul Feast
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
7 Keith E Beale
8 Giles R Morley
For the Accession anniversary of HM The Queen.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Buckland St Mary, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 7 February 2019 in 40m (11–3–12 in F)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Carolyn Crawley
3 Giles R Morley
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Michael T Howes
6 Paul Feast (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huntsham, Devon
All Saints
Friday, 8 February 2019 in 2h 45 (8–0–27 in A♭)
5024 Earl Waldegrave Surprise Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Richard A M Newman
2 Jeffrey Knipe
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Jane C Spencer
5 Michael Hatchett
6 R Nicholas Lawrence
7 Michael R Spencer
8 Robert D S Brown (C)
Rung by friends of Mike Hatchett ( and Nick Lawrence) prior to an afternoon bunfight marking his 2000th peal https://bb.ringingworld.co.uk/view.php?id=1267390
Also Mike Hatchett Completes the Castle Class Locomotives Peal series
Ringing World page reference: 5630.0282

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Evercreech, Somerset
St Peter
Friday, 8 February 2019 in 48m (21–0–10 in E♭)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
2 Jenny Alderson
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Cathy Civill
5 Teresa J Humphrey
6 Beverley Perry
7 Julian Back
8 Patrick Tucker
9 A Roy Shallish
10 John R Dunford

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Edward King and Martyr
Friday, 8 February 2019 in 2h 47 (11–0–19 in F♯)
5152 Deoxyribonucleic Acid Delight Major
Composed by F Crick & J Watson, arr AJC
1 Raymond Haines
2 Andrew H Ball
3 Annabelle F Frost
4 Alan G Reading
5 Ian P Hill
6 Matthew C Gardiner
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Rebecca J Cox
First peal in the method
-56-14-56-18-12-18-14-38 le 18 13527486, falseness DNa
Ringing World page reference: 5627.0205

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 9 February 2019 in 3h 28 (27–2–18 in D)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Keith E Beale
2 Andrew H Ball
3 Mervyn G Buckley
4 Christopher R Field
5 Ally Grieveson
6 Penelope I Hooper
7 Adrian P Beck (C)
8 Robert E Beck
9 D Paul Smith
10 Andrew J Palk
11 David C J Marshall
12 Andy Mead
First of Maximus on the new bells , rang by a Bath & Wells resident band
First in method for Penny
Ringing World page reference: 5631.0308

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Axbridge, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 9 February 2019 in 47m (19–3–14 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (7m)
120 each St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund & Eynesbury; 240 each Reverse Canterbury & Plain Bob; 300 Grandsire
1 Harry Dudden
2 Tim Hawkings
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 Peter Hughes-Caley
5 A Roy Shallish (C)
6 Richard Cottis
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Catherine Anne Llewellyn-Coombes before her memorial service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
The Little Orchard Tower
Sunday, 10 February 2019 in 31m (21lb 9oz in D)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Isaac J O'Shea
2 Susan M Body
3 Jeffrey Knipe
4 Hilary A Beresford
5 Allyson Grieveson
6 Lesley A Knipe
7 Andrea B Beaumont
8 Joseph St J Beaumont
9 Alex Hunt
10 Donald B Carter (C)
70th birthday compliment to 3 and Richard Newman on whose bells we rang.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Haselbury Plucknett, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 11 February 2019 in 42m (6–3–14 in A)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Margaret J Bignell
2 Robert J Harvey
3 Lawrence C Bignell
4 Brian R Carter
5 Beverley Perry
6 Leslie E Perry (C)
First in method - 2.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 12 February 2019 in 2h 56 (10–3–16)
5088 Cassiobury Surprise Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Joseph St J Beaumont
2 Susan M Body
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Jeffrey Knipe
5 Penelope I Hooper
6 Richard H Johnston
7 Andy Mead
8 Donald B Carter (C)
First in method - 5 and as conductor
Rung as 70th birthday compliments to Jeffrey Knipe and Richard Newman
Ringing World page reference: 5627.0205

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Seavington St Mary, Somerset
St Mary
Tuesday, 12 February 2019 in 41m (6–2–21 in B)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
576 York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick and Hexham. 720 Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne and Hull.
1 Margaret J Bignell
2 Jane C Spencer
3 David P Hammonds
4 David Ledger
5 Patrick C Tucker (C)
6 Michael R Spencer
Most Spliced Surprise Minor 3, 4 and 5 and as Conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 12 February 2019 in 44m (10–0–21 in F♯)
1260 Hylle Byshops Bob Minor
1 Margaret A Taylor
2 Michael Hatchett
3 Giles R Morley
4 Martin J Blazey
5 Revd Jonathan G Rose
6 Keith E Beale (C)
Believed to be the first Quarter peal in the method PMM 1000 (3456.14X16.14.56-12)
Wishing Preb. Chris Marshall best wishes for his second hip replacement.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shipham, Somerset
St Leonard
Wednesday, 13 February 2019 in 41m (6–0–8 in B♭)
1260 Shipham Bob Minor
1 Ray Jones
2 John Parsons
3 Valerie Stone
4 John Boorman
5 Giles R Morley
6 Martin J Blazey (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Loxton, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 13 February 2019 in 42m (8–1–24 in A)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 John Parsons
2 Ray Jones
3 Valerie Stone
4 Giles R Morley
5 Martin J Blazey
6 John Boorman (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 13 February 2019 in 42m (14–1–20 in E)
1296 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Beth Strefford
2 Phillipa James (C)
3 William Rogers
4 James P Humphries
Beth Strefford, first quarter.
In celebration of the 90th birthday of Francis Ford, recently retired ringer from Clevedon All Saints.Conducted jointly by Phillipa James and William Rogers.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Camel, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 14 February 2019 in 44m (11–3–13 in F♯)
1272 Munden Surprise Minor
1 Helen Brown
2 Jenny M Alderson
3 Beverley Perry
4 Ken Brown
5 Paul A Reeves
6 Leslie E Perry (C)
First in method 2, 5 and 6.
Birthday compliment to Cathy Civill (13th) and
Theresa Cook (15th).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huntsham, Devon
All Saints
Thursday, 14 February 2019 in 2h 53 (8–0–27 in A♭)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R D S Brown
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Jane C Spencer
3 Rev Christopher Renyard
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Richard H Johnston
6 R Nicholas Lawrence
7 Michael R Spencer
8 Jeffrey Knipe (C)
First as conductor in his 8th decade.
Ringing World page reference: 5627.0205

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dunkerton, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 14 February 2019 in 40m (5–0–18 in C)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Lorna E Swan
2 David G Wilford
3 D Paul Smith
4 Teresa J Humphrey
5 A Roy Shallish
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 14 February 2019 in 2h 53 (14–1–20 in E)
5088 River Severn Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Raymond Haines
2 Adrian P Beck
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Christopher R Field
5 Richard O Humphries
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Joseph St J Beaumont
600th together: 2 & 4. First peal in the method
River Severn Surprise Major
f -34-1458-1256-16-14-58-14-58
Ringing World page reference: 5628.0230

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Camerton, Somerset
St Peter
Thursday, 14 February 2019 in 42m (9–1–15 in G♯)
1260 Mental Block Bob Minor
1 D Paul Smith
2 Lorna E Swan
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 David G Wilford
6 A Roy Shallish
First blows in method for all.
It was so nearly a lock-out - so thanks to a church warden who let us in, and to the intended key-holder who later phoned to apologise for having a mental block and forgetting to meet us!

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Friday, 15 February 2019 in 32m (21lb 9oz in D)
1440 Surprise Minor
(2m: 720 each of Rossendale and Annable's London)
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Michael R Spencer
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Marion Newman
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Richard A M Newman (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 16 February 2019 in 2h 53 (9–3–10)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8 Methods)
1120 Rutland; 896 Yorkshire; 672 Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 576 Bristol; 448 Superlative, Pudsey; 224 London; 108 com, atw
Composed by R J Parker
1 Christopher R Field
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Richard A M Newman
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Andrew H Ball
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Nigel R Woodruff
8 Donald B Carter (C)
75th in the composition as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5627.0205

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cattistock, Dorset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 16 February 2019 in 2h 47 (13–3–13 in F)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton and H Johnson (Arr)
1 Jeffrey Knipe
2 Patricia M Garrett
3 Jane C Spencer
4 R Nicholas Lawrence
5 Richard H Johnston
6 Revd Christopher Renyard
7 Michael R Spencer (C)
8 Nigel R Woodruff
Ringing World page reference: 5629.0259

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lansdown, Somerset
St Stephen
Sunday, 17 February 2019 in 2h 3 (2–3–9 in F)
5040 Doubles (60 M/V)
42 extents rung as follows 1 STEDMAN 2 TWINEHAM rev union 3 downland 4 BAMPTON rev st faith, 5 st aloysius 6 FIFIELD, rev st julian 7 st michaels. 8 ST OUEN st owen 9 llanvern, 10 EAGLETHORPE stockbridge.11 ST SIMONS cossington 12 eynsham 13 st alban 14 THURNING woltonhill 15 ST MARTINS st peters 16 st pauls 17 st ninian 18 WIGSTHORPE tangley 19 ST OSMUND st patrick, 20 st ambrose 21 st leonards 22 ARMSTON upper chatford,23 EYNSBURY candlemas 24 st john eve 25 st john bap 26 ST NICHOLAS lapley 27 st giles 28 WINCHENDON PLACE st john 29 st miles 30 ST REMIGIUS horsley 31 church greasey 32 HUNTLEY omega 33 ezniah 34 REV CANT southrepps 35 st columb 36 cliffords pleasure 37 dedworth 38 PLAIN BOB kennington 39 old bob 40 wychbold 41 april day 42 GRANDSIRE.
1 Nicholas C Field
2 Michael J Stubbs
3 Nicki J Lang
4 Robert Perry (C)
5 Andrew H Ball
6 Josh D P Jones
Most Doubles M/V by all
Remembering Robin Stubbs
Ringing World page reference: 5641.0558

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Corston, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 17 February 2019 in 39m (9–2–25 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Julie E Doman
2 Nicki J Lang
3 Debbie C Parfrey
4 Helena G Parfrey
5 Robert Perry (C)
6 Philippa M Parfrey
90th birthday compliment to Robert (Bob) Johnson. Corston has been lucky beyond words to have an organist of Bob's calibre for 48 years, so far. He and Joan have added an enormous amount to the life of All Saints over the decades and we all love them both.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beckington, Somerset
St George
Sunday, 17 February 2019 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Marianne Burke
2 John Harrold (C)
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Peter J Devrell
5 John Ball
6 Jake Bishop
1st Quarter Peal at 1st attempt-treble

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
The Little Orchard Tower
Tuesday, 19 February 2019 in 2h 5 (21lb 9oz)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23 Methods)
224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cray, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire: 160 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Marion Newman
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Clifford R Nicholls
4 Richard A M Newman
5 Ally Grieveson
6 Susan M Body
7 Hilary A Beresford
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5628.0230

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
The Blessed Virgin Mary and St Peter
Wednesday, 20 February 2019 in 49m (13–3–26 in E)
1314 Tanzanite Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Beverley Perry
2 David G Wilford
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 Leslie E Perry
5 Susan P E Bateman
6 Penelope I Hooper
7 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
8 Andrew H Ball
With best wishes to Tony Cox on his 70th birthday

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Wednesday, 20 February 2019 in 2h 41 (7–0–21 in B)
5152 Oxford Castle Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Barrie Hendry
2 Richard O Humphries
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Christopher R Field
5 Adrian P Beck
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Raymond Haines
With the best wishes of the band to Mike Hebden of Banwell. Rung on the 70th anniversary of the birth of the composer.
First peal in the method
Oxford Castle Surprise Major
c -38-1456-56-16-12-1258-12-18
Ringing World page reference: 5630.0282

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Wootton, Somerset
Great Orchard Campanile
Thursday, 21 February 2019 in 2h 13 (2–0–9 in F♯)
5088 Eccleston Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Adrian P Beck
2 Hilary A Beresford
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Robert E Beck
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Susan M Body
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5629.0259

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 21 February 2019 in 48m (17–2–12 in E)
1330 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Margaret A Taylor
2 Heather E Davis
3 Margaret R Laver
4 Rachel S Davies
5 Rosemary K Tuhey
6 Giles R Morley
7 Keith E Beale (C)
8 Mervyn A Arscott
First quarter peal in the method (2 & 4).
Emergency repairs to the 6th rope prior to the quarter. R.I.P.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huntsham, Devon
All Saints
Thursday, 21 February 2019 in 3h 2 (8–0–27 in A♭)
5376 Belgrave Surprise Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Jane C Spencer
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Richard H Johnston
5 R Nicholas Lawrence
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Robert D S Brown (C)
8 Michael R Spencer
Ringing World page reference: 5630.0282

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Somerton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 22 February 2019 in 49m (20 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Beverley Perry (C)
2 Leslie E Perry
3 Patricia Tucker
4 Susan E Cave
5 David P Hammonds
6 David Ledger
7 Patrick C Tucker
8 Martyn R Cave
Thanksgiving for the life of Miss Stella Allen, ringer at this tower for over 50 years.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Friday, 22 February 2019 in 44m (7–0–21 in B)
1250 Islay Surprise Major
1 John Ball
2 Alison Felton
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Peter N Felton
6 Helen Brown
7 Ken Brown
8 Julian Back (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Edward King and Martyr
Friday, 22 February 2019 in 2h 44 (11–0–19 in F♯)
5152 White-Tailed Eagle Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Ian P Hill
2 Andrea B Beaumont
3 Ally Grieveson
4 Joseph St J Beaumont
5 Alan G Reading
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 David L Richards
1900th together: 6 & 7. 800th together: 1 & 7. First peal in the method.
White-Tailed Eagle Surprise Major
d 38-38.16-56-16-12-38.14-56.38
Ringing World page reference: 5630.0282

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 23 February 2019 in 3h 19 (22–3–15)
5040 Uxbridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Nicki J Lang
2 Hilary A Beresford
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Adrian P Beck
5 Fergus M S Stracey
6 Christopher R Field
7 Ally Grieveson
8 Benjamin D Kipling
9 Robert E Beck
10 Nigel R Woodruff
11 Andy Mead
12 Donald B Carter (C)
First in the method by all
Ringing World page reference: 5628.0230

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 23 February 2019 in 50m (20–3–5 in D)
1344 Cooktown Orchid Delight Major
1 Jane Mann
2 Alison Felton
3 Sarah J Quintin
4 Nicki J Lang
5 Helen Brown
6 Peter Felton
7 Ken Brown
8 Andy Mead (C)
1st in method 2,5,6,7

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broadway, Somerset
St Aldhelm and St Eadburga
Saturday, 23 February 2019 in 43m (11–0–9 in F)
1260 Mixed Doubles
600 Plain Bob Doubles. 660 Grandsire Doubles
1 Barbara Dean
2 Bob Parker
3 Sylvia Morton
4 Chris Cox
5 Johan Nash-Smith (C)
6 Ken Hallett
Well done Sylvia first quarter of Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles.
Congratulations to Barbara ringing her first quarter in 49 Years

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 24 February 2019 in 43m (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Limbrick Bob Minor
1 Frank Jordan
2 Jenny Spence
3 Ray Jones
4 John Parsons
5 John Boorman
6 Clifford Nicholls (C)
90th Birthday compliment to our Captain Jim Lambard. 2000th quarter - 6 & 150th together 2&4.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 24 February 2019 in 63m (56–1–14 in C)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Andrew H Ball (C)
2 Paul Wotton
3 Allyson Grieveson
4 Andrew P Deamer
5 Helen Brown
6 Ken Brown
7 John R Schmidt
8 Melvyn J Freeman
9 Matthew C Gardiner
10 Annabelle F Frost
For Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pitcombe, Somerset
St Leonard
Sunday, 24 February 2019 in 44m (9–0–23 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Julie Humphrey
2 Vivienne McHale
3 Cathy Lowe
4 Beverley Perry (C)
5 Leslie E Perry
6 Jenny M Alderson
For evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brent Knoll, Somerset
St Michael
Sunday, 24 February 2019 in 47m (20–3–0 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Melissa G Hunt
2 Jane Griffin
3 David G Wilford
4 Melvyn J Freeman (C)
5 Alex Hunt
6 Olivia T Hunt
First quarter inside 2
Ringing World page reference: 5629.0265

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary, Bathwick
Sunday, 24 February 2019 in 47m (18–3–20 in E♭)
1260 St Martin's Bob Triples
Composed by RWW
1 Molly S Waterson
2 Helen J Udal
3 David R Ware
4 Adrial Udal
5 Michael J Stubbs
6 Michael W Day
7 Thomas G A Wareing (C)
8 Matthew A Skues
For morning service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wembdon, Somerset
St George
Monday, 25 February 2019 in 43m (12½ in F♯)
1270 Doubles and Minor (2m)
10 Original Doubles, 1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Valerie Stone
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Revd Jonathan G Rose
6 Martin J Blazey
To celebrate the Conductor's 70th birthday at the tower where he acquired many of his ringing skills as a youth.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Monday, 25 February 2019 in 40m (4–1–10 in E♭)
1270 Doubles and Minor (3m)
10 Original Doubles, 360 Double Oxford, 900 Plain Bob Minor.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 V John Lock
3 Giles R Morley
4 Margaret R Laver
5 Margaret A Taylor
6 Heather E Davis
To celebrate the Conductor's 70th birthday in the tower in which he learnt to ring 61 years ago, taught by his then Headmaster, Dennis Whatmore, who died last week aged 95 years. May he rest in peace.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Brett, Somerset
St George
Monday, 25 February 2019 in 39m (7–2–10 in A)
1270 Doubles and Minor (3m)
10 Original Doubles, 540 Double Oxford Bob, 720 Plain Bob Minor.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Heather E Davis
3 Rachel S Davies
4 Margaret A Taylor
5 Rosemary K Tuhey
6 Margaret R Laver
To celebrate the 70th birthday of the Conductor in the village where he lived in the 1970's.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ruishton, Somerset
St George
Monday, 25 February 2019 in 42m (8–0–10 in A)
1270 Doubles and Minor (2m)
10 Original Doubles, 1260 Plain Bob Minor.
1 Jonathan E Banton
2 Valerie Stone
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Martin J Blazey (C)
To celebrate Keith Beale's Big Birthday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Puriton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 25 February 2019 (14 in F)
1260 Brimton Common Bob Minor
1 Kay Smith
2 Ray Jones
3 John Parsons
4 Alan Castell
5 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan
6 John Boorman (C)
Remembering Dennis Whatmore of Pitminster who died 22.2.2019 aged 95

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pawlett, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Monday, 25 February 2019 (14–2–16 in E)
1260 East Worldham Bob Minor
1 Ray Jones
2 Kay Smith
3 John Parsons
4 Alan Castell
5 John Boorman
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Middlezoy, Somerset
Holy Cross
Monday, 25 February 2019 in 2m (14 in F)
60 Apollo 11 Bob Minor
Plain Course
1 Tricia Everitt
2 Barbara Wylde
3 Margaret Johnson
4 Brian Wylde
5 John Hallett
6 Michael T Howes (C)
First in the method for all.
This method is believed to have been rung for the first time. It is named and jointly created by Jack R Pease and Michael T Howes, the conductor, to mark the upcoming 50th Anniversary of the first manned moon landing 20 July 1969.
Apollo 11 Bob Minor:
34.16-36.34.36,12 LH 135264

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Monday, 25 February 2019 in 44m (10–0–22 in F♯)
1270 Doubles (2m)
70 Grandsire Doubles, 1200 Plain Bob Doubles.
Composed by Andrew F. Howard.
1 Margaret A Taylor
2 Heather E Davis
3 Jonathan E Banton
4 Andrew F Howard (C)
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Keith E Beale
Celebrating the Tenor ringer's 70th birthday in his home tower.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Monday, 25 February 2019 in 45m (10–0–4 in G)
1270 Doubles and Minor (2m)
10 Original Doubles, 1260 Plain Bob Minor.
1 Heather E Davis
2 Margaret R Laver
3 Margaret A Taylor
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Jonathan E Banton
6 Giles R Morley (C)
To celebrate Keith Beale's 70th birthday.
100th Quarter peal together (5&6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Monday, 25 February 2019 in 39m (9–1–17 in G)
1270 Doubles (2m)
10 Original Doubles, 1260 Grandsire Doubles.
1 Margaret R Laver
2 Martin J Blazey
3 Rachel S Davies
4 Revd Jonathan G Rose
5 Mervyn A Arscott (C)
6 Giles R Morley
Celebrating Keith Beale's 70th birthday in the Milverton Benefice where he is Ringing Master.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marshfield, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 27 February 2019 in 46m (15–1–22 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Sgt. Albert P Wakley
1 John Boorman
2 Ray Jones
3 John Parsons
4 Valerie Stone
5 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
6 Giles R Morley
7 Clifford Nicholls
8 Martin J Blazey
Composed in the trenches of World War I by Sgt. Albert P. Wakley. He survived the war but died in the influenza pandemic on 22nd February, 1919.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingsbury Episcopi, Somerset
St Martin
Wednesday, 27 February 2019 in 30m (17–0–11 in E)
Call Changes
Half-muffled rounds and call changes.
Composed by Nick Frost
1 Nicola Dowdeswell
2 Nelleke Storey / Pauline Warren
3 David Lane
4 Sheila Frost
5 Roddy Baillie-Grohman
6 Nick Frost (C)
Rung at the funeral of parishioner Phyl Best, nonagenarian mother of Janet Elswood, one of our ringers.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Evercreech, Somerset
'Halcyon'
Wednesday, 27 February 2019 in 2h 30 (11A#)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by R Turner
1–2 Ian M Redway
3–4 Peter N Felton (C)
5–6 Timothy M Payne
7–8 Sarah J Quintin
With the band's best wishes to Derek Yates.
Ringing World page reference: 5629.0261

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Wednesday, 27 February 2019 in 1h 59 (21lb 9oz in D)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
(24m: (1) Annable's London, Rossendale, Stamford (2) Carlisle, Chester, Munden (3) London, Wells, Cunecastre (4) York, Durham (5) Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne (6) Beverley, Berwick Surfleet, Hexham (7) Allendale, Westminster, Fryerning)
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Jane C Spencer
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Michael R Spencer
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Richard A M Newman (C)
Birthday compliment to Lesley.
Most methods to a peal: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5629.0259

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Batheaston, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 27 February 2019 in 48m (13–2–18 in F)
1260 St Martin's Bob Triples
1 Valerie Stone
2 Ray Jones
3 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
4 John Parsons
5 John Boorman
6 Martin J Blazey
7 Clifford Nicholls (C)
8 Giles R Morley
Rung as a birthday compliment to Martin Blazey.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St George, Wilton
Thursday, 28 February 2019 in 44m (8–1–18 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Bradley Flinders (17)
2 Elizabeth Lane
3 Julia Morgan
4 Scott Flinders (17)
5 Brenda Arscott
6 Fred Sage (C)
7 Jeremy Taylor
8 Brian Matthews
In memory of Dennis Whatmore a much loved and respected ringer who rang at Wilton Church when ever possible we will miss you RIP dear friend.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huntsham, Devon
All Saints
Thursday, 28 February 2019 in 2h 53 (8–0–27 in A♭)
5088 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by Robert E J Dennis
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Jane C Spencer
3 R Nicholas Lawrence
4 Richard H Johnston
5 Lesley A Knipe
6 Rev Christopher Renyard
7 Michael R Spencer
8 Jeffrey Knipe (C)
First peal in the method for 2,3 and 6.
900th peal together 1 and 8
Ringing World page reference: 5629.0259

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Glastonbury, Somerset
St Benedict
Thursday, 28 February 2019 in 43m (11–1–11 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Samuel M Wardell
2 Brian V Mountjoy
3 Michael V Palmer
4 Beverley Perry (C)
5 Leslie E Perry
6 Ann M Hodgson
First quarter 'inside' - 3. First as cover - 6.
After meeting short for practice.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Newton St Loe, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Friday, 1 March 2019 in 46m (9–3–18 in F)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Philippa M Parfrey
2 Helena G Parfrey
3 Debbie C Parfrey
4 Nicki J Lang
5 Robert Perry (C)
6 David L Parfrey
1st Treble Bob, 1. 1st Surprise inside, 2.
Remembering Kevin Lang on his birthday. Although he walks amongst us no more, his spirit lives on. Love knows no end.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
The Blessed Virgin Mary and St Peter
Saturday, 2 March 2019 in 3h 5 (13–3–26)
5056 Tavistock Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Christopher R Field
2 Hilary A Beresford
3 Robert E Beck
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Andrew H Ball
6 Adrian P Beck
7 Andy Mead
8 Donald B Carter (C)
First in the method - 2, 3, 5, 6 & 7
Ringing World page reference: 5629.0259

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 3 March 2019 in 45m (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob; Reverse Canterbury ; Grandsire.
1 Judy Aplin
2 Frank Jordan
3 Jenny Spence
4 Ray Jones
5 Clifford Nicholls (C)
6 John Boorman
For Morming Service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Wootton, Somerset
Great Orchard Campanile
Sunday, 3 March 2019 in 40m (2–0–9 in F♯)
1440 Gangnam Surprise Minor
Composed by Glenn A A Taylor
1 Patricia Tucker
2 Penelope I Hooper
3 Cathy Civill
4 Patrick C Tucker
5 Leslie E Perry
6 Beverley Perry (C)
First blows in method by all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Glastonbury, Somerset
St Benedict
Sunday, 3 March 2019 in 42m (11–1–11 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11 Methods)
120 each Reverse Canterbury 5, Plain Bob 5, 60 Grandsire.
1 Michael V Palmer
2 Beverley Perry (C)
3 Cathy Civill
4 Leslie E Perry
5 Penelope I Hooper
6 Brian V Mountjoy
For evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Axbridge, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 3 March 2019 in 50m (19–3–14 in E♭)
1260 St Clements College Bob and Plain Bob Minor
720 St Clements; 540 Plain Bob
1 Harry A Dudden
2 Liz Lane
3 Hilda Shipp
4 Teresa J Humphrey
5 A Roy Shallish
6 D Paul Smith (C)
Rung for the annual Axbridge Civic Service, and also a belated birthday compliment to Harry Dudden

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Moresby, Cumbria
St Bridget
Monday, 4 March 2019 in 54m (5–0–11 in D)
1680 Plain Bob Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 David C J Marshall
4 Margaret R Laver
5 Heather E Davis
6 Carolyn J Crawley
7 Giles R Morley
8 Stephen J Crawley
First of Major on the bells.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hensingham, Cumbria
St John
Monday, 4 March 2019 in 44m (13–2–23 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Margaret R Laver
2 Carolyn J Crawley
3 Rachel S Davies
4 Keith E Beale (C)
5 Rosemary K Tuhey
6 Stephen J Crawley
7 David C J Marshall
8 Giles R Morley

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cockermouth, Cumbria
All Saints
Monday, 4 March 2019 in 54m (12–1–11 in F♯)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Heather E Davis
3 Rachel S Davies
4 Rosemary K Tuhey
5 Carolyn J Crawley
6 Stephen J Crawley
7 Giles R Morley
8 David C J Marshall

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Arlecdon, Cumbria
St Michael
Monday, 4 March 2019 in 43m (14–1–7 in F♯)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Heather E Davis
3 Margaret R Laver
4 Rachel S Davies
5 Carolyn J Crawley
6 David C J Marshall
7 Giles R Morley
8 Stephen J Crawley

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Seavington St Mary, Somerset
St Mary
Tuesday, 5 March 2019 in 41m (6–2–21 in B)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (12 Methods)
720 - Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne; 576 - Durham, Beverley, York, Surfleet, Hexham, Berwick
1 David Ledger
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Patrick C Tucker
4 Jane C Spencer
5 David P Hammonds
6 Michael R Spencer (C)
Most Spliced Surprise Minor - 2.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
The Bakery Tower
Wednesday, 6 March 2019 in 40m (15 in C)
1320 Plain Bob Royal
1–2 Peter N Felton
3–4 Alex Hunt
5–6 Barrie Hendry
7–8 Ian M Redway
9–10 Timothy M Payne (C)
Remembering P G K Davies

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pilton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 6 March 2019 in 47m (17–2–0 in E)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Beverley Perry
2 Katherine J Cobb
3 Mervyn G Buckley
4 Leslie E Perry (C)
5 Helen Brown
6 Ken Brown
7 Andrew P Deamer
8 Penelope I Hooper
25th quarter in method - 4. 100th together 2 & 4.
150th together 4 & 7. Circled tower - 8.
For Ash Wednesday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hawkshead, Cumbria
St Michael
Wednesday, 6 March 2019 in 43m (7–3–1 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Heather E Davis
3 Rachel S Davies
4 Margaret R Laver
5 Carolyn J Crawley
6 Stephen J Crawley
7 David C J Marshall
8 Rosemary K Tuhey

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bowness on Windermere, Cumbria
St Martin
Wednesday, 6 March 2019 in 51m (11–2–14 in A)
1400 Little Bob Major
1 Rachel S Davies
2 Heather E Davis
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Margaret R Laver
5 Stephen J Crawley
6 Giles R Morley
7 David C J Marshall
8 Keith E Beale (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bampton, Cumbria
St Patrick
Wednesday, 6 March 2019 in 42m (5–0–9 in D)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Margaret R Laver
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Carolyn J Crawley
5 Giles R Morley
6 David C J Marshall

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ambleside, Cumbria
St Mary
Wednesday, 6 March 2019 in 51m (32–2–2 in D♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Rachel S Davies
2 Margaret R Laver
3 Carolyn J Crawley
4 Rosemary K Tuhey
5 Keith E Beale (C)
6 Giles R Morley
7 Stephen J Crawley
8 David C J Marshall

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milborne Port, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Thursday, 7 March 2019 in 3h 24 (26–3–26 in D)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Adrian P Beck
2 Christopher R Field
3 Raymond Haines
4 Ian P Hill
5 Richard O Humphries
6 Anthony J Cox (C)
7 Rebecca J Cox
8 Nigel R Woodruff
3500th peal: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5632.0330

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huntsham, Devon
All Saints
Thursday, 7 March 2019 in 2h 53 (8–0–27 in A♭)
5184 Bracknell Treble Place Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 R Nicholas Lawrence
2 Richard A M Newman
3 Jeffrey Knipe
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Richard H Johnston
7 Rev Christopher Renyard
8 Robert D S Brown (C)
First Peal in the Method Bracknell Treble Place Major
Place notation-38-14-1258-36-14-58-1678.1234.78,12
Leadhead b 15738264
FCH Groups BDEMe
Method provided by Andrew F Haylor
Ringing World page reference: 5630.0282

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 8 March 2019 (8–0–27 in G)
1320 Pennine Treble Bob Minor
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Alison Felton
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Helen Brown
5 Ken Brown
6 Julian Back (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Friday, 8 March 2019 in 49m (16–1–1 in E)
1344 Cooktown Orchid Delight Major
1 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
2 David P Hammonds
3 Cathy Civill
4 Helen Brown
5 Beverley Perry
6 Leslie E Perry
7 Ken Brown
8 Penelope I Hooper
First in the method - 2 & 3.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Edward King and Martyr
Friday, 8 March 2019 in 2h 41 (11–0–19 in F♯)
5056 Merlin Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Anthony J Cox (C)
2 Gareth L M Lawson
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Alan G Reading
5 Richard O Humphries
6 Lucy A Warren
7 Simon A Percy
8 Rebecca J Cox
750th peal: 3. Circled tower: 2. 750th peal on the bells.
First peal in the method
Merlin Surprise Major
d -58-14.58-12.38-12-1458.36.12-78
Ringing World page reference: 5632.0330

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wookey, Somerset
St Matthew
Saturday, 9 March 2019 in 44m (11–2–26 in G)
1260 11 Doubles
120 each Reverse Canterbury Five and Plain Bob Five, 60 Stedman.
1 Cathy Civill
2 Beverley Perry (C)
3 Margaret J Bignell
4 Lawrence C Bignell
5 Leslie E Perry
6 Brian V Mountjoy
75th together 1 and 5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Westbury sub Mendip, Somerset
St Lawrence
Saturday, 9 March 2019 in 42m (9 in A)
1272 Jotunheimen Surprise Minor
1 Beverley Perry
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Cathy Civill
4 Lawrence C Bignell
5 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
6 Leslie E Perry
First blows in method for all. Circled tower - 6.
50th together 2 and 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 9 March 2019 in 44m (7–0–21 in B)
1280 Havant Surprise Major
1 Graham Darke
2 Alison Felton
3 Peter N Felton
4 Terry Nicholls
5 John A G Ball
6 Helen Brown
7 Ken Brown
8 Julian Back (C)
Rung after the wedding of Ryan Haygreen and Naomi Walters.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 10 March 2019 in 44m (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11)
Plain bob & Reverse Canterbury groups; Grandsire.
1 Jim Lambard
2 Judy Aplin
3 Yvonne Criddle
4 Alan Castell
5 Clifford Nicholls (C)
6 Jenny Spence
For Civic Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 10 March 2019 in 3h 9 (19–1–6 in E♭)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by John Carter
1 Matthew R T Higby (C)
2 Andrew H Ball
3 Nicki J Lang
4 Hilary A Beresford
5 Robert Perry
6 Tom E Mayes
7 Christopher R Field
8 Robert E Beck
9 Benjamin D Kipling
10 Mervyn G Buckley
11 Adrian P Beck
12 Andy Mead
1st peal of Stedman as C.
Ringing World page reference: 5630.0282

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Axbridge, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 10 March 2019 in 49m (19 3 14)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by trad
1 Liz Lane
2 Hilda Shipp
3 Marcus T Ham
4 Peter Hughes - Caley
5 Roy Shallish
6 D Paul Smith (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pitminster, Somerset
St Mary and St Andrew
Monday, 11 March 2019 in 3h 12 (11–0–26 in E)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker 12part 7th obs.
1 Robin Williams
2 Keith E Beale
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Frederick J Sage
6 Michael C Hansford
7 Jeffrey Knipe (C)
8 Adrian K Whatmore
First peal 1
First Triples and as cover 8
Ring in memory of Dennis Whatmore. Honorary Life Member of the Bath and Wells Association, former tower captain of Pitminster for 38 years, friend, and ringing colleague who died on Thursday 22nd February 2019 aged 95. (and still ringing the week before he died)
Jill Hansford and Brenda Arscott wish to be associated with this peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5632.0330

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Perrott, Somerset
St Martin
Monday, 11 March 2019 in 43m (9–2–9 in G)
1260 St Nicholas College Bob Minor
1 Robert J Harvey
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Beverley Perry
4 Leslie E Perry
5 Brian R Carter
6 Lawrence C Bignell (C)
First in method for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Haselbury Plucknett, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 11 March 2019 in 42m (6–3–14 in A)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (3m)
Beverley, Cambridge and Surfleet.
1 Brian R Carter
2 Lawrence C Bignell
3 Margaret J Bignell
4 Leslie E Perry
5 Robert J Harvey
6 Beverley Perry (C)
First of spliced - 5. Circled tower - 6.
To mark Rob's 25 years of living in this village.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe St Nicholas, Somerset
St Nicholas
Monday, 11 March 2019 in 45m (14 in F)
1260 Mixed Doubles
Reverse Coxwell Place, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, April Day.
1 Sue Pargeter
2 Jane Anscombe
3 Lynne Smith (C)
4 Paul Simmons
5 Chris Cox
6 Ian Jones
Rung half muffled after the funeral this day of Ken Wheadon, May he Rest In Peace.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
Christ Church, Walcot
Monday, 11 March 2019 in 2h 48 (13–0–4 in G)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Paul M Mason (No. 62).
1 Michael J Stubbs
2 Thomas G A Wareing
3 Nicholas C Field
4 Josh D P Jones
5 Jody A Wood
6 Nicki J Lang
7 Dave Kelly
8 Robert Perry (C)
First peal on the bells and first in the tower since 1904.
Ringing World page reference: 5660.1007

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ruishton, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 12 March 2019 in 42m (8–0–10 in A)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Margaret R Laver
3 Margaret A Taylor
4 Paul Feast
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Giles R Morley
Rung in memory of Dennis Whatmore of Pitminster, who taught the Conductor to ring 61 years ago.
Birthday compliments to Paul Forbes-Harper of Creech St. Michael.
First Qp in the method (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Tuesday, 12 March 2019 in 1h 59 (21lb 9oz in D)
5040 Surprise Minor
(13m: (1) Rossendale, Stamford (2) Annable's London (3) Lightfoot, Wearmouth (4) Netherseale (5) Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre (6) Carlisle, Chester, Munden (7) Allendale, Westminster)
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Michael R Spencer
4 Marion Newman
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5631.0308

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Corton Denham, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 12 March 2019 in 41m (10 in G♯)
1260 Doubles (5m,1p)
240 each St Simon's, St Martin's, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Plain Bob & Grandsire; 60 Stedman
1 Patricia Tucker
2 Beverley Perry
3 Cathy Civill
4 Patrick Tucker
5 David P Hammonds (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Wednesday, 13 March 2019 in 44m (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Isle Of Ely Bob Minor
1 Ray Jones
2 John Boorman
3 Valerie Stone
4 John Parsons
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Giles R Morley (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 13 March 2019 in 43m (10–0–21 in F♯)
1260 Somersham Bob Minor
1 Ray Jones
2 Giles R Morley
3 Valerie Stone
4 John Parsons
5 Martin J Blazey
6 John Boorman (C)
600th Quarter peal together (4&6).
Circled tower 7 times to Quarters (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston super Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 14 March 2019 in 2h 42 (11–0–8 in G)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C Adams
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Anthony J Cox
3 Jeffrey Knipe
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 D Paul Smith
6 Raymond Haines
7 Rebecca J Cox
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
Rung to mark the 50th Anniversary of learning to ring-8
Completes the calendar to peals-8
60th Birthday compliments to Sarah Ewbank
Ringing World page reference: 5633.0354

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Weston, Somerset
Wyatt's Yard
Thursday, 14 March 2019 in 2h 23 (0–1–7 in F)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Andrew H Ball
2 Matthew R T Higby
3 Robert E Beck
4 Adrian P Beck
5 Christopher R Field
6 Julian N Ferrar
7 Benjamin D Kipling
8 George E Wyatt (C)
First peal on the Bells
Ringing World page reference: 5637.0466

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huntsham, Devon
All Saints
Thursday, 14 March 2019 in 2h 43 (8–0–27 in A♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by R Bailey (No 3)
1 Rev Christopher Renyard
2 Michael Hatchett
3 R Nicholas Lawrence
4 Jane C Spencer
5 Jeffrey Knipe (C)
6 Michael R Spencer
Rung following the failed attempt to ring a peal of Uxbridge, due to the 7th ringer being taken ill, wishing him a speedy recovery. Thank you to Lesley knipe for standing down to allow a peal of minor to be rung.
Ringing World page reference: 5631.0308

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Merriott, Somerset
All Saints
Friday, 15 March 2019 in 2h 46 (12–0–12 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
One extent each Norwich, Norfolk, Hull, Primrose, Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Jeffrey Knipe
3 Jane C Spencer
4 Michael R Spencer
5 David P Hammonds
6 Andrew H Ball (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5632.0330

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
St Cuthbert
Saturday, 16 March 2019 in 54m (27–1–2)
1344 Superlative Surprise Major
View composition
1 Katie Child
2 Hilary Child
3 Paul Wotton
4 Helen Brown
5 Ken Brown
6 Sam Shead
7 Robert Child
8 Andrew P Deamer (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 16 March 2019 in 3h 6 (19–1–6 in E♭)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal (8m)
640 each of Bristol, London No.3, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Yorkshire; 600 each of Cambridge, Rutland, Superlative No.2. 52com, atw.
Composed by Michael Maughan-Rearranged
1 Hilary A Beresford
2 Andrew H Ball
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Donald B Carter
5 John R Schmidt
6 Robert E Beck
7 Clifford R Nicholls
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
9 Nigel R Woodruff
10 Adrian P Beck
Ringing World page reference: 5633.0354

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 17 March 2019 in 45m (9–1–8 in F♯)
1300 Doubles (8)
Westminster & New groups
1 Jenny Spence
2 Ray Jones (C)
3 Judy Aplin
4 Clifford Nicholls
5 John Boorman
6 David Butler
For Morning service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yalding, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 18 March 2019 in 46m (17–0–5 in E)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Kay Smith
2 Valerie Stone
3 Ray Jones
4 Richard W Young
5 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
6 Giles R Morley (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Seavington St Mary, Somerset
St Mary
Monday, 18 March 2019 in 2h 46 (6–2–21 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
One extent each London, Hexham, Carlisle, York, Westminster, Beverley, Cambridge
1 Rev Christopher Renyard
2 Michael Hatchett
3 Beverley Perry
4 Jane C Spencer
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Michael R Spencer (C)
With many thanks to Bev for standing in at short notice following a late withdrawal due to illness.
Ringing World page reference: 5635.0403

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Middlezoy, Somerset
Holy Cross
Monday, 18 March 2019 in 47m (14 in F)
1295 Doubles
120 each Reverse Canterbury, St Simons, St Martins, 480 Bob Doubles, 390 Grandsire, 65 Stedman
1 Paul Feast
2 Jack R Pease
3 Angie M E Jasper
4 John Hallett
5 Michael T Howes (C)
6 Mervyn A Arscott
A special birthday quarter peal of 1295 changes to celebrate the 95th birthday of the conductor's Mother, Margaret Howes.
The picture here includes photographs of Mum as a young girl (top left), through to this day, March 18th, with her special 95th birthday cake, and holding one of her many Great Grand Children.
Happy Birthday Mum.
Thanks to Jack R Pease for his 65 composition of Stedman enabling this 1295 changes quarter peal.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barming, Kent
St Margaret of Antioch
Monday, 18 March 2019 in 42m (9–0–8 in G)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Justin Southwell
2 John Parsons
3 John Boorman
4 Fred King
5 Clifford Nicholls
6 Martin J Blazey (C)
In memoriam; Michael Ralph, ringer at Monksilver, Somerset, who died suddenly and tragically on March 15th. R.I.P.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mereworth, Kent
St Lawrence
Tuesday, 19 March 2019 in 44m (9–1–7 in G)
1260 Derby Etches Park Bob Minor
1 Susan Collins
2 Richard W Young
3 John Parsons
4 Clifford Nicholls
5 Martin J Blazey
6 John Boorman (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Peckham, Kent
St Michael
Tuesday, 19 March 2019 in 46m (14 in F♯)
1260 Birkenhead Mollington Street Bob Minor
1 Justin Southwell
2 John Parsons
3 Richard W Young
4 John Boorman
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Clifford Nicholls (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Peckham, Kent
St Michael
Tuesday, 19 March 2019 in 47m (14 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 Kay Smith
3 Fred King
4 Ray Jones
5 Giles R Morley
6 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Malling, Kent
St James the Great
Tuesday, 19 March 2019 in 43m (10–3–7 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Justin Southwell
2 John Parsons
3 Richard W Young
4 Clifford Nicholls
5 John Boorman
6 Martin J Blazey (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Malling, Kent
St James the Great
Tuesday, 19 March 2019 in 44m (10–3–7 in G)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ray Jones
2 Kay Smith
3 Valerie Stone
4 Fred King
5 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
6 Giles R Morley

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barming, Kent
St Margaret of Antioch
Tuesday, 19 March 2019 in 40m (9–0–8 in G)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Kay Smith
2 Ray Jones
3 Valerie Stone
4 Fred King
5 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
6 Giles R Morley (C)