Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 1087 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wick St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Friday, 1 January 2016 (15 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (8m)
The Westminster group and the New group
1 Alan Castell
2 Valerie Stone
3 Ray Jones
4 John Parsons
5 John Boorman (C)
6 Paul Tomlinson
Rung for the New Year. 1,350th quarter 5, 250 together 2 and 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Friday, 1 January 2016 in 43m (8–1–12)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Dee Urch
2 Alison Wickson (C)
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Tim Phillips
5 Helen Brown
6 Ken Brown
To welcome the New Year.
1st in Method as Conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Imber, Wiltshire
St Giles
Friday, 1 January 2016 in 2h 22 (2–2–15 in E)
5040 London Surprise Minor
1 Claire O'Mahony
2 Matthew R T Higby
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Neil O Skelton
5 Nicki J Lang
6 Robert Perry (C)
Rung as a compliment to Neil Skelton on receiving the British Empire Medal in the New Year's Honours List for services to Imber Church
Ringing World page reference: 5466.0105

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barton St David, Somerset
St David
Friday, 1 January 2016 in 45m (9–3–10 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jacqui Davis
2 Margaret Glasgow
3 Helen Parkin
4 Michael Singer
5 John Davis (C)
6 Vicki Rowse
John Davis first quarter as conductor. Also to remember George Wareham who died a year ago on 4th January.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Radstock, Somerset
St Nicholas
Saturday, 2 January 2016 (11–0–25 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Chris Moorshead
2 Sharon Bradley
3 Nicki J Lang
4 Barry Langan
5 Robert Perry (C)
6 Jill Wilkinson
To celebrate Sharon's 50th birthday today

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 3 January 2016 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Eleven Doubles
Plain Bob Doubles Group, Reverse Canterbury Doubles Group and Grandsire
1 Judy Aplin
2 Jenny Spence
3 Alan Castell
4 Christopher Swatton
5 Clifford Nicholls (C)
6 John Boorman
For Morning Service. Also to celebrate Lucy Howarth's 18th Birthday on 29th December 2015. Daughter of Caroline & Julian Howarth and Grandaughter of Christopher & Diane Swatton

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Monday, 4 January 2016 in 45m (7–0–21 in B)
1260 Mixed Doubles
Stedman, Reverse Canterbury, Clifford, South Reps, Bob Doubles, Kennington, April Day, Grandsire. (A George's Mudley)
1 Margaret Glasgow
2 Helen Parkin
3 Vicki Rowse
4 Mike Singer
5 Terry Nicholls (C)
6 Roger Bryant
Rung to remember George Wareham on the first anniversary of his death

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Monday, 4 January 2016 in 48m (16–1–1 in E)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 David P Hammonds
2 Jane C Spencer
3 Gordon W Rendell
4 Cathy Civill
5 Terence E Thomas
6 David Ledger
7 Patrick Tucker
8 Michael R Spencer (C)
1st of Cambridge Surprise Major - 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Wednesday, 6 January 2016 in 52m (20–3–5 in D)
1296 Stedman Triples
1 Beverley Perry
2 Kate J Cobb
3 Andrew Deamer
4 Les E Perry
5 Helen Brown
6 Ken Brown
7 Mervyn G Buckley (C)
Engagement compliment to Emily Buckley & Aaron Barry

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Wednesday, 6 January 2016 in 43m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Double Boothby Graffoe Bob Minor
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Valerie Stone
3 W John Parsons
4 Michael S Blissett
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Giles R Morley (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wraxall, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 7 January 2016 in 45m (22–3–1 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Teresa J Humphrey
2 Lorna E Swan
3 David A C Matthews
4 Andrew H Ball (C)
5 A Roy Shallish
6 Gerald V Skelly
7 George E Wyatt
8 Mervyn A Arscott

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shipham, Somerset
St Leonard
Thursday, 7 January 2016 in 39m (6–0–8)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
2 Andrew K Woolley
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Morley Bray
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
Circled the tower to quarters 3.
1/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael
Thursday, 7 January 2016 in 50m (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Little Grandsire Triples
1 Margaret A Taylor
2 Andrew F Howard
3 Giles R Morley
4 V John Lock
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Keith E Beale (C)
8 Michael S Blissett
First Q in method for all the band.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Loxton, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 7 January 2016 in 39m (8–1–24)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Morley Bray
2 Lee Webber
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Andrew K Woolley (C)
Circled the tower twice to quarters 4.
4/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingstone, Somerset
St John and All Saints
Thursday, 7 January 2016 in 44m (10–1–2 in G)
1260 Doubles (1p/5m/2v)
60 Stedman 120 each St Simon, St Martin, Clifford's Pleasure & April Day 240 each Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob & Grandsire
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Mark Drew
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 Cathy Civill
5 A Roy Shallish (C)
6 Chris Cox

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Compton Bishop, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 7 January 2016 in 43m (11–2–7)
1260 Childwall Bob Minor
1 Andrew K Woolley
2 Paul D Forbes-Harper
3 Morley Bray
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Mervyn A Arscott
Circled the tower to quarters 6.
2/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Berrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 7 January 2016 in 40m (12–2–0)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Lee Webber
2 Morley Bray
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Andrew K Woolley (C)
6 Roderic K Bickerton
800th quarter in a Somerset tower 5.
3/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Rode, Somerset
St Lawrence
Friday, 8 January 2016 (11–1–10 in F)
1296 Annable's London Surprise Minor
1 Tim Phillips
2 Claire O'Mahony
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Helen Brown
5 Ken Brown
6 Andy Mead (C)
Remembering George Wareham
1st in method 2 , 1st in method as conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Portbury, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 8 January 2016 in 3h 6 (21 in E♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 x 1440 and 5 extents (2 callings).
1 Gerald V Skelly
2 George E Wyatt
3 Paul R Graupner
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Matthew R T Higby (C)
6 Andrew H Ball
For the wedding of Nikki Campbell (Granddaughter of 1 and God daughter of 3) and Aaron Murphy which takes place here tomorrow.
Ringing World page reference: 5477.0372

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Portbury, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 9 January 2016 in 44m (21 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
720 Reverse Canterbury, 540 Plain Bob
1 Lorna E Swan
2 Teresa J Humphrey
3 Andrew H Ball (C)
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 George E Wyatt
6 A Roy Shallish
Rung immediately prior to the wedding of Nikki Louise Campbell and Aaron Bernard Easter Murphy

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Portbury, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 9 January 2016 in 42m (21 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lorna E Swan
2 Teresa J Humphrey
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 A Roy Shallish
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 George E Wyatt
Rung following the marriage of Aaron Murphy and Nikki Campbell (grand-daughter of Gerald Skelly, tower captain at Portbury)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chewton Mendip, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 9 January 2016 in 3h 15 (24–1–1 in E♭)
5088 Capricorn Delight Major
x3x4x2x1x4x1.56.34.2.7
Composed by Roger Bailey
1 Michael P Moreton (31 Dec)
2 Claire O'Mahony (26 Dec)
3 Susan M Stott (4 Jan)
4 Andrea B Beaumont (8 Jan)
5 Michael J Dew (2 Jan)
6 Richard J Clements (31 Dec) (C)
7 Andy Mead (10 Jan)
8 Andrew C Ogden (20 Jan)
First peal in the method
Ringing World page reference: 5466.0105

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 10 January 2016 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Four Doubles
New Bob Group
1 Jill Burtenshaw
2 Alan Castell
3 Judy Aplin
4 Clifford Nicholls
5 John Parsons (C)
6 Frank Jordan
For Morning Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Piglet, Somerset
Sunday, 10 January 2016
40 Grandsire Doubles
On the back 6 of the Rainbow Bells
1–2–3–4–5–6 Margaret Chapman
Lapping the bells. Rung to mark Tom Chapman's 80th birthday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Axbridge, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 10 January 2016 in 45m (19cwt)
1260 Doubles (5m)
240: New, Huntspill, St Simons, St Martins, and Grandsire (+60)
1 Harry A Dudden
2 Judy Akhurst
3 Marcus T Ham (C)
4 Roy Shallish
5 Revd Tim Hawkings
6 Richard Cottis
Rung for Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Tuesday, 12 January 2016 in 2h 49 (7)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Richard I Allton
1 Nicki J Lang
2 Barrie Hendry
3 Christine Thomas
4 Adrian P Beck
5 Jane Hooker
6 Robert E Beck
7 Robert Perry (C)
8 Christopher R Field
First peal:3. Circled the tower to peals:Treble
Ringing World page reference: 5467.0129

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Tuesday, 12 January 2016 in 30m (21lbs)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Michael R Spencer
3 Marion Newman
4 Clifford R Nicholls
5 Jane C Spencer
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Susan M Stott
8 Richard A M Newman (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Carhampton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 12 January 2016 in 44m (14–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Carhampton Bob Minor
1 Jan Swan
2 Revd Jonathan G Rose
3 Giles R Morley
4 Michael Hatchett
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Keith E Beale (C)
Believed to be the first Q in the method PMM626 34.14X16.14.56-12
Rung on the anniversary of the epic overland launch of the Lynmouth lifeboat "Louisa" in 1899 when it was hauled the 13 miles to Porlock overnight over Countisbury and Porlock hills to rescue all 18 souls on board the "Forrest Hall".

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St Andrew, Rowbarton
Wednesday, 13 January 2016 in 2h 19 (2–1–2 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor
7m: 1 extent each of Norwich, London, York, Beverley, Ipswich, Cambridge, Surfleet
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Peter J Williamson
3 Marion Newman
4 Richard H Johnston
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5467.0129

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Locking, Somerset
St Augustine
Wednesday, 13 January 2016 in 45m (7–3–12 in A♭)
1260 Crewe Works Bob Minor
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Ray Jones
3 Valerie Stone
4 Michael S Blissett
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Giles R Morley (C)
250th Q tog and 100th tog as (C)(2&6),300th Q tog. (2&5),500th Q tog (4&6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chewton Mendip, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 13 January 2016 in 48m (24–1–1 in E♭)
1250 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Alex Hunt
2 Andrew H Ball
3 Tim Hawkings
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 A Roy Shallish
6 Barrie Hendry
7 David C J Marshall
8 Melvyn Freeman

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
The Blessed Virgin Mary and St Peter
Thursday, 14 January 2016 in 2h 59 (13–3–26 in E)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Rebecca J Cox
2 Stephen J Bateman
3 Christopher R Field
4 Raymond Haines
5 Richard O Humphries
6 Joseph St J Beaumont
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Adrian P Beck
Ringing World page reference: 5469.0177

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Hatch, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 14 January 2016 in 43m (8–0–0)
1260 Doubles (2m/4v)
300St. Simon, 240 each St Alban, Eynsham, St. Martin, 120 each St. Paul, St. Leonard.
1 Richard F Curry
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Roderic K Bickerton
4 Paul Feast (C)
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
2/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thornfalcon, Somerset
Holy Cross
Thursday, 14 January 2016 in 38m (7–0–0)
1260 Doubles (1m/3v)
360 Plain Bob, 300 Old, 240 Kennington, 360 April day.
1 Lee Webber
2 Paul D Forbes-Harper
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Paul Feast (C)
5 Roderic K Bickerton
3/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke St Mary, Somerset
St Mary
Thursday, 14 January 2016 in 42m (5–3–0)
1260 Doubles (3m)
600 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, 360 Winchendon Place, 300 Plain Bob.
1 Lee Webber
2 Paul D Forbes-Harper
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Roderic K Bickerton
5 Paul Feast (C)
4/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pitcombe, Somerset
Thursday, 14 January 2016 in 42m (9–0–23)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Leslie Perry
2 Cathy Civill
3 Ken Brown
4 Stanley Redmond
5 Helen Brown
6 Beverley Perry (C)
In memory of Geoff Pearce on the day of his funeral at nearby Maperton church where he was a ringer and tower captain for many years.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael
Thursday, 14 January 2016 in 45m (17–2–12 in E)
1296 Ashford Little Bob Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Margaret A Taylor
4 V John Lock
5 Michael S Blissett
6 Giles R Morley
7 Andrew F Howard
8 Jonathan E Banton
First in method for all.
In memoriam Betty Fouracre of this Parish.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beercrocombe, Somerset
St James
Thursday, 14 January 2016 in 42m (11–3–22)
1260 Doubles (1p/1m)
660 Stedman, 600 Grandsire.
1 Paul D Forbes-Harper
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Paul Feast (C)
4 Roderic K Bickerton
5 Richard F Curry
Thinking of Dot Rastrick who is having surgery today.
1/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset
St John the Baptist
Friday, 15 January 2016 in 52m (11 cwt)
1504 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Bristol,Buckfastleigh,Essex,Glasgow,London,Pudsey,Richmond,Whalley. 42com
Arranged by Don Morrison rearranged
1 Joe Beaumont (C)
2 Jane Bull
3 Andee Beaumont
4 Andrew Bull
5 Sue Stott
6 Paul Balmer
7 Richard Newman
8 Clifford Nicholls

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Friday, 15 January 2016 in 41m (8–1–12 in A)
1296 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Dee Urch
2 Julian Back (C)
3 Alison Wickson
4 Ken Brown
5 Helen Brown
6 Tim Phillips
2 - first in method.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon, Somerset
Knapps Farm
Friday, 15 January 2016 (16 )
120 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ken Brown
2 Helen Brown
3 Rachel Perrins
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Claire O'Mahony
6 Andy Mead
A warm welcome to Rachel on her trip to England

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yatton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 16 January 2016 in 53m (24–1–2 in D)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Matthew Gardiner
2 Annabelle F Frost
3 Mo Sweet
4 Teresa J Dunstone
5 Bernard G North
6 Alex Hunt
7 John Schmidt
8 Melvyn J Freeman (C)
First in method 2. Ringer of the 5th has now rung 246 quarters on the bells which equals the most rung by any one ringer.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 17 January 2016 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Four Doubles
Westminster Group
1 Frank Jordan
2 Denis Hawkings
3 Jenny Spence
4 Judy Aplin
5 John Boorman (C)
6 Christopher Swatton
For Morning Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Piglet
Sunday, 17 January 2016 in 33m (15 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 David P Hammonds
3–4 Margaret E L Chapman
5–6 Ian M Redway (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Monday, 18 January 2016 in 42m (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Heather E Davis
3 Jonathan E Banton
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Giles R Morley
Congratulations to Dr. Samuel Lander and Danai Antonopoulou on the birth of a son, and to Frances Waddy of Bishops Hull bellringers on becoming a grand-mother.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
The Blessed Virgin Mary and St Peter
Wednesday, 20 January 2016 in 47m (13–3–26 in E)
1344 Queenzieburn Surprise Major
View composition
1 Leslie E Perry
2 Andrew H Ball
3 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
4 Penelope I Hooper
5 Susan P E Bateman
6 Beverley Perry
7 Mervyn G Buckley
8 Stephen J Bateman

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lympsham, Somerset
St Christopher
Wednesday, 20 January 2016 in 43m (11–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Double Zig-Zag Place Minor
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Ray Jones
3 Valerie Stone
4 Giles R Morley
5 Michael S Blissett
6 Martin J Blazey (C)
First in method for all except (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Rowberrow, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 21 January 2016 in 41m (7 in B♭)
1299 Grandsire Doubles
1 Teresa J Humphrey
2 Dave A C Mathews (C)
3 Lorna E Swan
4 Andrew H Ball
5 George E Wyatt
6 Mervyn A Arscott

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Puckington, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 21 January 2016 in 44m (13–0–0)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Dave Kelly
2 Morley Bray
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Roderic K Bickerton
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Andrew K Woolley (C)
4/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Isle Abbotts, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 21 January 2016 in 48m (14–2–23)
1260 Badgeworth Bob Minor
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Paul D Forbes-Harper
3 Morley Bray
4 Roderic K Bickerton
5 Dave Kelly
6 Andrew K Woolley (C)
First in method 6.
2/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Mallet, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 21 January 2016 in 44m (10–3–1)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Roderic K Bickerton
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Andrew K Woolley
4 Morley Bray
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Dave Kelly (C)
1/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 21 January 2016 in 43m (15–3–2)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Morley Bray
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Roderic K Bickerton
5 Andrew K Woolley
6 Dave Kelly (C)
3/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Friday, 22 January 2016 in 40m (8–1–12)
1272 Allendale Surprise Minor
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Alison Wickson
3 Helen Brown
4 Claire O'Mahony
5 Ken Brown
6 Tim Phillips (C)
1st in method: 2,3,4,5,6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Friday, 22 January 2016 in 43m (7–0–21 in B)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Adrian P Beck
2 Dee Urch
3 Robert E Beck
4 Jane Hooker
5 Helen Brown
6 Ken Brown
7 Claire O'Mahony
8 Andy Mead (C)
First in method - 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fitzhead, Somerset
St James the Great
Friday, 22 January 2016 in 43m (12–1–14 in F♯)
1300 Doubles (1p,3m)
Stedman, Grandsire, Plain Bob, St Simon's.
1 Carolyn J Crawley
2 Giles R Morley
3 Mervyn H Bellamy
4 Stephen J Crawley
5 Keith E Beale (C)
6 Mark G C Kent
Rung half muffled in memory of Alec Chambers of this Parish.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tintinhull, Somerset
St Margaret
Saturday, 23 January 2016 in 41m
1260 Doubles (1p, 5m)
Stedman, Reverse Canterbury Place, Plain Bob, Grandsire, St Simon's, St Martin's
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Carolyn J Crawley
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Michael S Blissett
5 Stephen J Crawley

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Muchelney, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 23 January 2016 in 45m
1260 Doubles (2m)
Winchendon Place & Reverse Canterbury Place Doubles
1 Carolyn J Crawley
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Michael S Blissett
5 Stephen J Crawley

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Maperton, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 23 January 2016 in 45m (6–1–14 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Katherine E Wolfe
2 Alan J Dyson
3 Tamsin Doar
4 P W Toby Doar
5 Susan J Wales (C)
6 Anthony Higgins
In memory of Geoff Pearce, father of the treble ringer and tower captain of Maperton, rung by some of his many ringing friends. He would have been proud of Tamsin's first quarter inside.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 23 January 2016 in 2h 59 (14–1–20 in E)
5088 Jersey Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Heather A Kippin
2 Christine Andrew
3 Richard O Humphries
4 Ian P Hill
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 Robert H Newton
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Robert C Kippin
Ringing World page reference: 5469.0177

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chewton Mendip, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 23 January 2016 in 79m (24–1–1 in E♭)
2016 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Glenn A A Taylor
1 Mo Sweet
2 Annabelle F Frost
3 Beverley Perry
4 Mervyn G Buckley
5 Teresa J Dunstone
6 Matthew Gardiner
7 John Schmidt
8 Melvyn J Freeman (C)
First date touch 2 and as conductor.
First in method 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 24 January 2016 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 St Pauls Doubles
1 Jill Burtenshaw
2 Jenny Spence
3 Jim Lambard
4 John Parsons
5 Denis Hawkings (C)
6 Christopher Swatton
For Morning Service. 1st in Variation 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nempnett Thrubwell, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 24 January 2016 in 43m (9 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
360 Reverse Canterbury & Plain Bob, 540 Grandsire
1 Teresa J Humphrey
2 Anthea Ames
3 Paul J Wedlake
4 Andrew H Ball (C)
5 Judith M Green
6 Martin R Sperring
For evening service
Most methods inside - 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 26 January 2016 in 49m (10 Cwt)
1273 Grandsire Triples
1 Angela Johnson
2 Bryony P H Dorrington
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Jane C Spencer
5 Richard B Dorrington
6 Jeffrey Knipe (C)
7 Michael R Spencer
8 David Hammonds
Rung half muffled following the burial service of Norma Hawkins, an active member of this church for many years

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Locking, Somerset
St Augustine
Tuesday, 26 January 2016 (7–3–12 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
New Bob, Huntspill and Blaisdon
1 Ray Jones
2 David Baker
3 John Parsons
4 Alan Castell
5 John Boorman (C)
6 Colin Hornett

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Wednesday, 27 January 2016 in 47m (11–3–25 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ray Jones
2 Valerie Stone
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Martin J Blazey
5 Michael S Blissett
6 Giles R Morley (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Wednesday, 27 January 2016 in 49m (10–3–16 in F)
1280 London Surprise Major
Composed by R J Angrave
1 Margaret J Bignell
2 David P Hammonds
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Jane C Spencer
5 Anna M P Joyce
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Patrick C Tucker
8 Michael R Spencer (C)
1st in the method as conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kilmersdon, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Wednesday, 27 January 2016 in 46m (21–0–0 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Winchendon Place, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure.
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Ray Jones
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Martin J Blazey
5 Giles R Morley
6 Michael S Blissett

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Coker, Somerset
St Martin of Tours
Thursday, 28 January 2016 in 45m (12–0–0)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Cathy Civill
2 Dave Kelly
3 Roderic K Bickerton
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
7 Paul Feast (C)
8 Morley Bray
First in method as conductor.
3/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Martock, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 28 January 2016 in 50m (22–0–13)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan
2 Cathy Civill
3 Morley Bray
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Roderic K Bickerton
7 Paul Feast
8 Dave Kelly (C)
4/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hardington Mandeville, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 28 January 2016 in 43m (8–0–4)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Paul D Forbes-Harper
2 Dave Kelly
3 Morley Bray
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Cathy Civill
6 Mervyn A Arscott
7 Paul Feast
8 Roderic K Bickerton
Birthday compliment to Paul Arscott 25/1/2016
2/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Coker, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 28 January 2016 in 46m (10–0–0)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Cathy Civill
2 Dave Kelly
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
6 Roderic K Bickerton
7 Paul Feast
8 Morley Bray
Birthday compliment to Michael Deane 27/1/2016.
1/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashwick, Somerset
St James
Friday, 29 January 2016 in 37m (7–0–0)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Ken Brown
2 Helen Brown
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Beverley Perry
5 Andy Mead
6 Tim Phillips (C)
1st in method as Conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 30 January 2016 in 50m (20–3–5 in D)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Rutland, Cambridge, Yorkshire, Superlative
1 Annabelle F Frost
2 Teresa Dunstone
3 Susan A Haines
4 D John Hunt
5 Raymond Haines
6 Richard O Humphries
7 David C J Marshall
8 John R Schmidt (C)
60th Birthday compliments to Susan A Haines

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ditcheat, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 30 January 2016 in 47m (24–0–4 in E♭)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Susan A Haines
2 Raymond Haines
3 Annabelle F Frost
4 John R Schmidt
5 Teresa Dunstone
6 D John Hunt (C)
7 Richard O Humphries
8 David C J Marshall
60th Birthday compliments to Susan A Haines

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chewton Mendip, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 30 January 2016 in 49m (24–1–1 in E♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Raymond Haines
2 Gillian M Hunt
3 Susan A Haines
4 Annabelle F Frost
5 Teresa Dunstone
6 John R Schmidt
7 David C J Marshall
8 Richard O Humphries (C)
60th Birthday compliments to Susan A Haines

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Butleigh, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 30 January 2016 in 49m (19–3–5)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Annabelle F Frost
2 Gillian M Hunt
3 Teresa Dunstone
4 Susan A Haines
5 D John Hunt
6 John R Schmidt
7 Raymond Haines (C)
8 David C J Marshall
60th Birthday compliments to Susan A Haines

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 31 January 2016 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Quernmore Bob Minor
1 Judy Aplin
2 Ray Jones
3 John Parsons
4 Alan Castell
5 John Boorman
6 Clifford Nicholls (C)
For Morning Service. 1st in Method for all the Band except 3. 325 together 3 & 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Templecombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 31 January 2016 in 2h 57 (10–3–2 in F)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1440, 720 & 2880
1 David P Hammonds
2 Jane C Spencer
3 Nicki J Lang
4 Matthew L Salthouse
5 Jonathan D Storey
6 Robert Perry (C)
First peal - 4
First peal on the bells since rehanging and retuning
Ringing World page reference: 5470.0202

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Monday, 1 February 2016 in 47m (16–1–1)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (3 Methods)
Cambridge, Yorkshire & Lincolnshire.
1 Gordon Rendell
2 Jane C Spencer
3 David P Hammonds
4 Cathy Civill
5 Mike Blissett
6 David Ledger
7 Michael R Spencer
8 Patrick Tucker (C)
1st Quarter Peal of Spliced Surprise Major - 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 2 February 2016 in 1h 50 (20lb)
5120 Tanfield Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
2 Susan A Haines
3 Stephen J Bateman
4 Peter L Bill
5 Raymond Haines
6 Lester J Yeo
7 D John Hunt
8 Michael E C Mears
Ringing World page reference: 5470.0202

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Locking, Somerset
St Augustine
Tuesday, 2 February 2016 (7–3–12 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Parsons
2 Margaret Bailey
3 Ray Jones
4 David Baker
5 John Boorman (C)
6 Colin Hornett

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Brett, Somerset
St George
Wednesday, 3 February 2016 in 40m (7–2–10 in A)
1260 Somersham Bob Minor
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Ray Jones
3 Martin J Blazey
4 Valerie Stone
5 Michael S Blissett
6 Giles R Morley (C)
In memoriam Vera Yandle, born and lived in this village all her 94 years.
First in method for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Wednesday, 3 February 2016 in 2h 6 (20 lbs)
5040 Wrington Bob Major
Composed by B J Woodruffe
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Adrian P Beck
3 Patricia D Spink
4 Christopher R Field
5 Raymond Haines
6 Robert E Beck
7 Martin J E Daniels
8 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
First peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 5470.0202

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bicknoller, Somerset
St George
Wednesday, 3 February 2016 in 45m (10–2–6 in F♯)
1260 Hartford Bob Minor
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Ray Jones
3 Valerie Stone
4 Giles R Morley
5 Michael S Blissett
6 Martin J Blazey (C)
Rung as a 70th birthday compliment to Maggie Pumphrey of this village.
First in method for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 4 February 2016 in 46m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Rose-Anne Kimber
4 Michael S Blissett
5 Mark G C Kent
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 Giles R Morley
8 Andrew F Howard
Rung to wish Joan Hopwood a speedy recovery.
1st Q in method (3)
350th Q together (7&8)
150th Q on these bells (7).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Peter
Thursday, 4 February 2016 in 46m (13–3–26)
1288 Middlesex Bob Triples
1 Andrew K Woolley
2 Dave Kelly
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Morley Bray
7 Paul Feast (C)
8 Gerald V Skelly
100th quarter peal together 1&2.
Circled the tower 1.
3/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
St Cuthbert
Thursday, 4 February 2016 in 50m (27–1–2 in D♭)
1273 Grandsire Triples
1 Beverley Perry
2 Teresa J Humphrey
3 Cathy Civill
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Mark Drew
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
7 A Roy Shallish
8 Andrew H Ball

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Portishead, Somerset
St Peter
Thursday, 4 February 2016 in 45m (15–0–0)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Morley Bray
2 Andrew K Woolley
3 Paul Feast
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Gerald V Skelly
6 Roderic K Bickerton
7 Paul D Forbes-Harper
8 Dave Kelly (C)
2/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 4 February 2016 in 47m (26–2–23 in C♯)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 A Roy Shallish
2 Teresa J Humphrey
3 Lorna E Swan
4 Terry Nicholls
5 George E Wyatt
6 Gerald V Skelly
7 Mervyn A Arscott
8 Andrew H Ball (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ditcheat, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Thursday, 4 February 2016 in 48m (24–0–4 in E♭)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Cathy Civill
2 Teresa J Humphrey
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Beverley Perry
5 Mark Drew
6 A Roy Shallish
7 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
8 Andrew H Ball
2500th QP - 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Matthew, Widcombe
Thursday, 4 February 2016 in 44m (12 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nicholas C Field
2 Nicki J Lang
3 Richard W Sweet
4 William Willans
5 Sarah J Quintin (C)
6 Phill Butler
First quarter as conductor
Circled the tower for quarters - 1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Banwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 4 February 2016 in 49m (23–0–4)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Dave Kelly
2 Paul D Forbes-Harper
3 Gerald V Skelly
4 Morley Bray
5 Andrew K Woolley (C)
6 Mervyn A Arscott
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 Paul Feast
1/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wellow, Somerset
St Julian
Saturday, 6 February 2016 in 47m (21–2–11 in E♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
2 Josh D P Jones
3 Nicholas C Field
4 Matthew J Butler
5 Richard F Curry
6 Martin S Pearson
Rung for Accesion Day and for Waitangi Day

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 7 February 2016 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Doubles
1 Jim Lambard
2 Frank Jordan
3 Judy Aplin
4 John Boorman
5 Clifford Nicholls (C)
6 Christopher Swatton
For Morning Service. 1st in Method 2. Birthday Greetings to Jim for his Birthday on 3rd February 2016

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Harptree, Somerset
St Lawrence
Sunday, 7 February 2016 in 45m (14–0–18)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Martin R Sperring
2 Belinda Roe
3 Rodney J Gay
4 Judith Green
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 Paul J Wedlake
First inside in two methods 2.
Rung before the last service for Reverend Catherine Llewellyn.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chew Stoke, Somerset
St Andrew
Monday, 8 February 2016 (10–3–10 in F♯)
1260 Hammerton Street Bob Minor
1 Bryan Williams
2 Kay Smith
3 Valerie Stone
4 Ray Jones
5 John Parsons
6 John Boorman (C)
Rung in memory and in thanksgiving for the life of Gordon Cook who died suddenly on 29th January 2016 at Anogyra, Cyprus. Gordon was formerly a bellringer at Wateringbury, Kent together with his wife Janice before they emigrated. Lifelong friend of conductor. First quarter in method 2, 3, 4 and 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 9 February 2016 in 43m (8–0–27)
1296 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Helen Brown
2 Alison Wickson (C)
3 Julian Back
4 Ken Brown
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Tim Phillips
1st in Method: 3.
1st in Method as Conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Locking, Somerset
St Augustine
Tuesday, 9 February 2016 in 42m (7–3–12 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ray Jones
2 David Baker
3 Alan Castell
4 John Bailey
5 John Boorman (C)
6 Colin Hornett
First quarter inside and first since 1980 4.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Tuesday, 9 February 2016 in 45m (10–0–22 in F♯)
1272 Halse Delight Minor
1 Jan Swan
2 Michael Hatchett
3 Revd Jonathan G Rose
4 Martin J Blazey
5 Giles R Morley
6 Keith E Beale (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Tuesday, 9 February 2016 in 2h 5 (21lbs)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Mary A Gardner
2 Barrie Hendry
3 Claire E O'Mahony
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Marion Newman
6 Clifford R Nicholls
7 Richard A M Newman (C)
8 Jeffrey Knipe
Remembering Sheila Baker.
Birthday compliment to Jeff.
Circled tower: 8
Ringing World page reference: 5471.0225

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe Florey, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Wednesday, 10 February 2016 in 43m (9–1–4 in A♭)
1260 Waterly Bottom Bob Minor
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Ray Jones
3 Valerie Stone
4 John Boorman
5 Giles R Morley
6 Martin J Blazey (C)
500th Q together (1&6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Wednesday, 10 February 2016 in 41m (10–0–21 in F♯)
1260 Tan-Y-Bwlch Bob Minor
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Ray Jones
3 Valerie Stone
4 John Boorman
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Giles R Morley (C)
A birthday compliment to Jenny Spence , ringer at Worle.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
The Bakery Tower, The Laurels
Thursday, 11 February 2016 in 1h 41 (8 lbs)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (19 Methods)
(1) Chester, Munden (2) Primrose, Norfolk, Hull (3) London, Wells, Cunecastre (4) Westminster, Allendale (5) York, Durham (6) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham (7) Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne
1 Susan M Stott
2 Jane D Bull
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Clifford R Nicholls
5 Michael R Spencer
6 Donald B Carter (C)
2667th peal - 3
Especially arranged to remember George E Fearn who inspired many ringers to ring many peals and who also rang 2667 peals
Ringing World page reference: 5471.0225

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Walton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 11 February 2016 in 47m (16–2–1)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gerald V Skelly
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Roderic K Bickerton
5 Paul Feast (C)
Birthday compliment to Frank Arscott.
4/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shapwick, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 11 February 2016 in 42m (11–1–18)
1260 Edge Hill Bob Minor
1 Gerald V Skelly
2 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Paul Feast
For the power of Will Jones who sadly passed late in the evening yesterday.
05/05/1968-10/02/2016.
First blows in method 6.
2/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Moorlinch, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 11 February 2016 in 47m (19–1–13)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Gerald V Skelly
2 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Paul Feast
6 Roderic K Bickerton
Birthday compliment for Hacon k Bickerton.
1/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Thursday, 11 February 2016 in 47m (15–2–6 in F)
1260 St Simon's Bob Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Margaret R Laver
3 Margaret A Taylor
4 Rosemary K Tuhey
5 Andrew F Howard
6 V John Lock
7 Mark G C Kent
8 Giles R Morley
First in method (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Glastonbury, Somerset
St Benedict
Thursday, 11 February 2016 in 42m (11–1–11)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Gill A Dennis
2 Ann M Hodgson
3 Helen J Jenkins
4 Leslie E Perry
5 Beverley Perry (C)
6 Brian V Mountjoy
Get well soon compliment to Helen Lunt and in anticipation of the 70th birthday of Sheila Y Jenkins, mother of the ringer of bell no. 3. Rung after meeting short for practice.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clapton in Gordano, Somerset
St Michael
Thursday, 11 February 2016 in 40m (6–2–27 in A♭)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Gerald V Skelly
2 George E Wyatt
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 A Roy Shallish
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Andrew H Ball (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashcott, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 11 February 2016 in 41m (12–0–21)
1272 Old Oxford Delight Minor
1 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
2 Gerald V Skelly
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Paul Feast
6 Roderic K Bickerton
In Memory of Tony Arscott passed away Tuesday 9/2/2016
First in method for 2.
3/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pylle, Somerset
St Thomas a Becket
Friday, 12 February 2016 in 43m (10–0–13 in G)
1272 Durham Surprise Minor
1 Tim Phillips
2 Ken Brown
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Claire O'Mahony
5 Helen Brown
6 Andy Mead (C)
First In method as Conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Corston, Somerset
All Saints
Friday, 12 February 2016 (9–2–25 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
660 Grandsire, 600 Plain Bob
1 Nicki J Lang
2 Debbie Parfrey
3 David L Parfrey
4 Alan Jenner
5 Robert Perry (C)
6 Alan J Coombs

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Timberscombe, Somerset
St Petroc
Saturday, 13 February 2016 in 45m (12–0–24 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Carolyn J Crawley
3 Margaret A Taylor
4 Giles R Morley
5 Mark G C Kent
6 Martin J Blazey
7 Revd Jonathan G Rose
8 Mervyn A Arscott

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Brett, Somerset
St George
Saturday, 13 February 2016 in 38m (7–2–10 in A)
1260 Doubles (6m)
Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Plain Bob, St Martin, St Simon.
1 Heather E Davis
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Carolyn J Crawley
4 Giles R Morley
5 Keith E Beale (C)
Rung on the back five.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Saturday, 13 February 2016 in 32m (21lbs)
1260 Doubles
(2m: 780 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob)
1 Bill Dredge
2 Mary Gardner
3 Sue Stott
4 Marion Newman
5 Richard Newman (C)
6 John Parsons
In memory of Sheila Baker of Pawlett prior to her memorial service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cutcombe, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 13 February 2016 (12½ in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, St Simon, St Martin.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Carolyn J Crawley
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Mark G C Kent
5 Giles R Morley
Rung on the back five.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Carhampton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 13 February 2016 in 39m (14–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Carolyn J Crawley
2 Heather E Davis
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Giles R Morley
5 Keith E Beale (C)
Rung on the back five.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Butleigh, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 13 February 2016 in 3h 11 (19–3–5 in E♭)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4 M)
(1408 Cambridge, 1344 Superlative, 1280 London, 1056 Bristol, 119 com, atw)
Composed by A J Cox
1 Stephen J Bateman
2 Claire O'Mahony
3 Cameron A Waters
4 Jonathan D Storey
5 Andrew H Ball
6 Matthew C Gardiner
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Gareth L M Lawson
First of spliced major: 3 & 4. Rung in memory of David Wicks, a Bath Branch and St Mary Redcliffe ringer, who died earlier in the week.
Ringing World page reference: 5473.0275

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 14 February 2016 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 St Valentine Doubles
1 Judy Aplin
2 Jenny Spence
3 John Parsons
4 Alan Castell
5 Clifford Nicholls (C)
6 Christopher Swatton
For Morning Service.250th Quarter together 5 & 6. 200th Quarter together 3 & 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
The Blessed Virgin Mary and St Peter
Sunday, 14 February 2016 in 3h (13–3–26 in E)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Standard 8 (ATW)
Composed by D J Morrison no. 6968a
1 Robert Perry (C)
2 Claire O'Mahony
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Nicki J Lang
5 Christopher R Field
6 Robert E Beck
7 Adrian P Beck
8 Andy Mead
First of 8 spliced: 4 and as conductor.
75th peal on the bells since augmentation.
In memory of Joan Clarke of North Devon who passed away yesterday
Ringing World page reference: 5471.0225

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wraxall, Somerset
All Saints
Tuesday, 16 February 2016 in 3h 7 (22–3–1 in E♭)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Richard O Humphries
2 Christine Andrew
3 Raymond Haines
4 Christopher R Field
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 Joseph St J Beaumont
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Stephen J Bateman
500th peal as conductor for the Association: 7. With the best wishes of the band to Bob Caton and wishing him a speedy recovery.
Ringing World page reference: 5473.0275

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sowton, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 16 February 2016 in 46m (9–1–25 in G)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Margaret R Laver
3 Carolyn J Crawley
4 Jonathan E Banton
5 Mark G C Kent
6 Mervyn A Arscott
7 Paul D Forbes-Harper
8 Giles R Morley
Rung by a Taunton Branch band to congratulate Mervyn Arscott for topping the 2015 Quarter peal ringers list.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Silverton, Devon
St Mary
Tuesday, 16 February 2016 in 45m (16–0–11 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Michael S Blissett
5 Jonathan E Banton
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
7 Andrew F Howard
8 Giles R Morley

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pylle, Somerset
St Thomas a Becket
Tuesday, 16 February 2016 in 44m (10)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Simon Tremewan
3 Leslie E Perry
4 Paul Reeves
5 Paul Feast
6 Becerley Perry (C)
Has now circled the tower four times to quarter peals 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pitcombe, Somerset
St Leonard
Tuesday, 16 February 2016 in 47m (9)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Tom Power
2 Christine Dunn
3 Simon Tremewan
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Paul Feast (C)
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan
First quarter peal 1 (aged 14)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Locking, Somerset
St Augustine
Tuesday, 16 February 2016 (7–3–12 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Reece Wilkinson
2 David Baker
3 Ray Jones
4 John Parsons
5 John Boorman (C)
6 Colin Hornett
First Quarter 1. 450th as Conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huntsham, Devon
All Saints
Tuesday, 16 February 2016 in 42m (8–0–27 in A♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Margaret R Laver
4 Michael S Blissett
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Jonathan E Banton
7 Mervyn A Arscott
8 Giles R Morley
In memoriam Louise Holcombe, ringer at North Curry R.I.P.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Tuesday, 16 February 2016 in 2h 6 (21lbs)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Marion Newman
2 Jeffrey Knipe
3 Jane C Spencer
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Clifford R Nicholls
6 Susan M Stott
7 Michael R Spencer
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5472.0251

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dowlish Wake, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 16 February 2016 in 2h 46
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Nicki J Lang
3 Christine Thomas
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Robert E Beck
6 Robert Perry (C)
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Adrian P Beck
First peal of Lincolnshire - 3
225th peal as Conductor for the Association
Ringing World page reference: 5480.0441

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ditcheat, Somerset
St Mary Magd
Tuesday, 16 February 2016 in 47m (24)
1296 Stedman Triples
1 Beverley Perry
2 Simon Tremewan
3 Anna Joyce
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
6 Paul Reeves
7 Paul Feast
8 Matthew Salthouse
First Stedman Triples 2
Wishing Audrey Riley a speedy recovery.
Welcoming the birth of Elliot John Kazimierz Youe at 5.15am this morning, grandson Anna Joyce.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broadclyst, Devon
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 16 February 2016 in 49m (20–0–25 in E♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Carolyn J Crawley
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Michael S Blissett
5 Mark G C Kent
6 Giles R Morley
7 Mervyn A Arscott
8 Andrew F Howard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yeovilton, Somerset
St Bartholemew - Fleet Air Arm Memorial Church
Wednesday, 17 February 2016 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ray Jones
2 Bryan G Williams
3 Valerie Stone
4 John Boorman
5 Michael S Blissett
6 Martin J Blazey (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
The Blessed Virgin Mary and St Peter
Wednesday, 17 February 2016 in 46m (13–3–26 in E)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Beverley Perry
2 Brian V Mountjoy
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Leslie E Perry (C)
5 Jonathan D Storey
6 Susan P E Bateman
7 Penelope I Hooper
8 Mervyn G Buckley

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
St Mary
Wednesday, 17 February 2016 in 54m (30–0–5 in D♭)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 A Roy Shallish
2 Marcus T Ham
3 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
4 Teresa J Humphrey
5 Tim Hawkings
6 Barrie Hendry
7 Melvyn Freeman
8 David C J Marshall
First blows in method: 2
Rung to congratulate Jonathan Hawkings (nephew of 5)on the award of his PhD from Bristol University.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Wednesday, 17 February 2016 in 1h 53 (20lb)
5120 Overseale Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Robert Perry
2 Stephen J Bateman
3 Susan A Haines
4 Raymond Haines
5 Christopher R Field
6 D John Hunt
7 Patricia D Spink
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5472.0251

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon, Somerset
Knapps Farm
Wednesday, 17 February 2016 in 2h 30 (16 )
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Peter N Felton
2 Nicki J Lang
3 David G Massey
4 Lester J Yeo
5 Christopher R Field
6 Robert E Beck
7 Adrian P Beck (C)
8 Peter L Bill
9 Robert Perry
10 Claire O'Mahony
11 Nigel R Woodruff
12 Andy Mead
Ringing World page reference: 5472.0251

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wincanton, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 18 February 2016 in 43m (15–1–1)
1296 Little Bob Major
1 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan
2 Dave Kelly
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Andrew K Woolley
7 Patrick Tucker
8 Paul Feast (C)
First in method as conductor.
2/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Camel, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 18 February 2016 in 45m (11–3–13 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale
2 Nicki Lang
3 Claire O'Mahony
4 Martin J Blazey
5 Robert Perry (C)
6 Giles R Morley

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Queen Camel, Somerset
St Barnabas
Thursday, 18 February 2016 in 54m (36–3–7 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m, 4v)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, April Day, Kennington, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Clifford's Pleasure, Southrepps, Reverse St Bartholomew.
1 Claire O'Mahony
2 Nicki Lang
3 Giles R Morley
4 Martin J Blazey
5 Keith E Beale (C)
6 Robert Perry

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Portbury, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 18 February 2016 in 48m (21 in E♭)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Gerald V Skelly
2 Lorna E Swan
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 A Roy Shallish
5 George E Wyatt
6 Andrew H Ball (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pitcombe, Somerset
St Leonard
Thursday, 18 February 2016 in 41m (9–0–23 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Nicki Lang
2 Keith E Beale
3 Claire O'Mahony
4 Robert Perry
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Giles R Morley (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mere, Wiltshire
St Michael the Archangel
Thursday, 18 February 2016 in 52m (23–0–0)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Dave Kelly
2 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Patrick Tucker
5 Andrew K Woolley
6 Paul Feast
7 Mervyn A Arscott
8 Roderic K Bickerton
3/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Charlton Horethorne, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 18 February 2016 in 44m (11–1–15)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Paul Feast
2 Dave Kelly
3 Andrew K Woolley
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Patrick Tucker
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
100th quarter together 3 & 6.
1/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 19 February 2016 (20–3–5 in D)
1320 Minor (2m)
720 London , 600 Cambridge
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Dee Urch
3 Rob Beck
4 Helen Brown
5 Ken Brown
6 Andy Mead (C)
7 Tim Phillips
After meeting short for Major

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bruton, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 19 February 2016 in 50m (26 cwt)
1260 Doubles (3 Methods)
60 Stedman, 480 Plain Bob, 720 Grandsire
1 Eloise Reeves
2 Julie Humphrey
3 Christine Dunn
4 Paul Reeves (C)
5 Roy Taylor
6 Edward Reeves
Rung to welcome the arrival of Emily Dunn Granddaughter of Christine and also Max Taylor, 4th Grandson of Roy. Most methods inside-2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Westbury sub Mendip, Somerset
St Lawrence
Saturday, 20 February 2016 in 40m (9 in A)
1260 Doubles (5m)
240 each Reverse Canterbury, St Simon, St Martin & Plain Bob Doubles 300 Grandsire
1 Anthea Ames
2 Jude Akhurst
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 Tim Hawkings (C)
5 A Roy Shallish
6 Harry Dudden
To wish Harry Dudden a happy 60th birthday

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 20 February 2016 in 42m (8–1–12 in A)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Tim Phillips
2 Terry Nicholls
3 Alison Wickson
4 Dee Urch
5 Chris Cawood
6 Andy Mead (C)
Birthday compliments to Adrian Candy and in recognition of his many years as church warden

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Rodney Stoke, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 20 February 2016 in 40m (7 in A)
1272 Minimus (3m)
15 extents each of Simgle Court and Reverse Canterbury, 23 extents Plain Bob
1 Harry Dudden
2 Tim Hawkings
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 A Roy Shallish (C)
Rung on, and to celebrate, Harry Dudden's 60th birthday and in memory of his father, E J Dudden, former tower captain at Rodney Stoke.
First quarter of minimus - 1 & 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Queen Camel, Somerset
St Barnabas
Saturday, 20 February 2016 in 54m (37)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Eloise Reeves
2 Stuart Reeves
3 Stanley Redmond
4 Paul Reeves (C)
5 Frederick Reeves
6 Edward Reeves
Following a wedding service. 50th together 1 & 5. 60th quarter 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Over Stowey, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 20 February 2016 in 40m
1440 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Carolyn J Crawley
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Michael S Blissett
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Keith E Beale
6 Stephen J Crawley (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Stowey, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 20 February 2016 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rachel S Davies
3 Carolyn J Crawley
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Michael S Blissett
6 Mervyn A Arscott
2 first in method

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fiddington, Somerset
St Martin
Saturday, 20 February 2016
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Heather E Davis
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Rachel S Davies
4 Michael S Blissett
5 Keith E Beale (C)
6 Stephen J Crawley
3 first in method

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cannington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 20 February 2016 in 45m
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire & Plain Bob
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Heather E Davis
3 Carolyn J Crawley
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Stephen J Crawley
6 Michael S Blissett
2 most methods inside

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashwick, Somerset
St James
Saturday, 20 February 2016 in 43m (7 in B♭)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Alison Wickson
2 Dee Urch
3 Tim Phillips
4 Ken Brown
5 Helen Brown
6 Julian Back (C)
First in method as conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 21 February 2016 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Shareshill Doubles
1 Jill Burtenshaw
2 Denis Hawkings
3 Jim Lambard
4 Ray Jones
5 John Boorman (C)
6 Christopher Swatton
For Morning Service. To congratulate Dr. Jonathan Hawkings on his Graduation. Son of Warren and Sue Hawkings. Grandson of Denis and Vera Hawkings. Warren is a Ringer at Brentwood and wishes to be associated with this Quarter.1st in Method for all the Band. 800th Quarter 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 21 February 2016 in 1h 46 (20lbs)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 James A Hodkin
3 Adrian P Beck
4 Christopher R Field
5 Andy Mead
6 Colin F Salter
7 David G Salter
8 Roy LeMarechal (C)
Marking the 20th anniversary of the first peal on the bells (19/02/1996).
Ringing World page reference: 5473.0275

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Seavington St Mary, Somerset
St Mary
Monday, 22 February 2016 in 42m (6 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sue Bray
2 Charlotte Glasson
3 Ann Pearce
4 David Ledger
5 David Hammonds
6 Peter Vaughan
First Quarter for Charlotte Glasson.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pitcombe, Somerset
St Leonard
Monday, 22 February 2016 in 42m (9–0–23 in G)
1260 Graffham Water Bob Minor
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Ray Jones
3 John Parsons
4 John Boorman
5 Giles R Morley
6 Martin J Blazey (C)
First in method for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Penselwood, Somerset
St Michael
Monday, 22 February 2016 in 40m (7½ in A)
1260 Ramsey Bob Minor
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Ray Jones
3 John Boorman
4 John Parsons
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Giles R Morley (C)
First in method for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ditcheat, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 22 February 2016 in 48m (24–0–4 in E♭)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Jan Sapiezynski
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Jane C Spencer
4 Michael R Spencer
5 David Ledger
6 Mike Blissett
7 David P Hammonds
8 Patrick Tucker (C)
1st Quarter Peal of Lincolnshire Surprise Major - 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Locking, Somerset
St Augustine
Tuesday, 23 February 2016 (7–3–12 in A♭)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 David Baker
2 Ray Jones
3 John Parsons
4 Alan Castell
5 Julian Wheeler
6 John Boorman (C)
1st quarter in method 5. 1st quarter in minor 1. 16th birthday wishes to Sophia Jane Marson granddaughter of conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Tuesday, 23 February 2016 in 1h 58 (21lbs)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
(22m: (1) Alnwick, Newcastle (2) Northumberland, Sandiacre, Carlisle (3) Carlisle, Chester, Munden (4) London, Wells, Cunecastre (5) Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne (6) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham (7) Allendale, Westminster)
1 Susan M Stott
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Marion Newman
4 Clifford R Nicholls
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5473.0275

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 23 February 2016 in 47m (14–1–9)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 David J Kelly
2 Jody A Wood
3 Robert Perry
4 Nicholas C Field
5 Nicki J Lang
6 Georgina Barratt
7 Matthew J Butler
8 David R Ware (C)
First in method (4)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Over Stowey, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Wednesday, 24 February 2016 in 42m (7–2–5 in G)
1260 Abram Bob Minor
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Ray Jones
3 Valerie Stone
4 Martin J Blazey
5 Michael S Blissett
6 Giles R Morley (C)
2300th Q for the Conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Wednesday, 24 February 2016 (7–0–21 in B)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Adrian P Beck
2 Alison Wickson
3 Sheila Matthews
4 Dee Urch
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Robert E Beck
7 Tim Phillips
8 Andy Mead (C)
First in method for Dee

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Holford, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 24 February 2016 in 42m (8–1–0 in A♯)
1260 Isle Of Ely Bob Minor
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Ray Jones
3 Valerie Stone
4 Giles R Morley
5 Michael S Blissett
6 Martin J Blazey (C)
Rung in memory of Reg Colman, ringer at Hillfarrance. R.I.P.
First in method for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, North Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Peter
Thursday, 25 February 2016 in 53m (13 cwt)
1504 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
London,Bristol,Richmond,Glasgow,Belfast,Whalley,Essex,Buckfastleigh,Chesterfield,Pudsey. 39com.
Composed by D F Morrison rearranged
1 Richard A M Newman
2 Andee Beaumont
3 Jane D Bull
4 Susan M Stott
5 Andrew Bull
6 Barrie Hendry
7 Clifford R Nicholls
8 Joe Beaumont (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whitchurch Canonicorum, Dorset
St Candida and Holy Cross
Thursday, 25 February 2016 in 48m (16–3–26)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Valerie Stone
3 Gerald V Skelly
4 Roderic K Bickerton
5 Morley Bray
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
7 Paul Feast (C)
8 Dave Kelly
2/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Portishead, Somerset
St Peter
Thursday, 25 February 2016 in 42m (15 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Lorna E Swan
2 David A C Matthews
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 Andrew H Ball (C)
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 A Roy Shallish
7 George E Wyatt
8 Gerald V Skelly

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lyme Regis, Dorset
St Michael the Archangel
Thursday, 25 February 2016 in 48m (10–3–18)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 David Barrance
2 Roderic K Bickerton
3 Valerie Stone
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Dave Kelly (C)
7 Morley Bray
8 Gerald V Skelly
9 Paul Feast
10 Delie Perry
First on ten for 10.
3/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chard, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 25 February 2016 in 49m (20–0–15)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Morley Bray
2 Dave Kelly
3 Valerie Stone
4 Gerald V Skelly
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Roderic K Bickerton
7 Mervyn A Arscott
8 Paul Feast (C)
Rung in memory of Will Jones.
4/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bridport, Dorset
St Mary
Thursday, 25 February 2016 in 49m (21–2–16)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Valerie Stone
2 Gerald V Skelly
3 Morley Bray
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Paul Feast
7 Dave Kelly (C)
8 Roderic K Bickerton
Rung in memory of Tony Arscott whose funeral was today. September 2nd 1923-February 8th 2016. RIP.
50th quarter this year 5.
1/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bleadon, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 25 February 2016 in 43m (8¾ in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
St Simon, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury & Grandsire
1 Teresa J Humphrey
2 Harry Dudden
3 Andrew H Ball (C)
4 Mark Drew
5 A Roy Shallish
6 Terry Nicholls
First in St Simon - 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Axbridge, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 25 February 2016 in 45m (19–3–14 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (11m)
120 each Westminster II Bob, Blackburn Place, St Hilary, Dragon Place, New Bob, Huntspill, St Vedast, Blaisdon, Reverse Canterbury & St Nicholas 60 Winchendon Place
1 Terry Nicholls
2 A Roy Shallish
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 Mark Drew
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 Harry Dudden

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wincanton, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 26 February 2016 in 48m (15–1–1 in F♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
View composition
1 Anna M P Joyce
2 Jenny M Alderson
3 Jane C Spencer
4 Matthew Salthouse
5 Simon Tremewan
6 Michael R Spencer
7 Paul Feast
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
First of Major - 4. First of Major in the method - 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Newton St Loe, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Friday, 26 February 2016 (9–3–18 in F)
1260 Doubles (3m)
360 Reverse Canterbury Plesure Place, 420 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Julie E Doman
2 Debbie C Parfrey
3 Nicki J Lang
4 Alan J Coombs
5 Jonathan D Storey (C)
6 Sharon Bradley
Remembering our friend, ex-Twerton ringer Chris Stillman who passed away five years ago.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
Lansdown, St Stephen
Friday, 26 February 2016 in 38m (2–3–9)
1260 Doubles
360 St Simons, 360 St Martins, 540 Plain Bob
1 Gemma Bedford
2 Ian G Smith
3 Susan Elliot
4 Julie Scudamore
5 William J Liebow (C)
6 Alex Thomson
300th Quarter Peal 2.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Midsomer Norton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 27 February 2016 in 3h 14 (21–1–15 in E♭)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Andrew H Ball
2 Nicki J Lang
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Robert Perry
5 Claire O'Mahony
6 Christopher R Field
7 Adrian P Beck (C)
8 Robert E Beck
9 Tom E Mayes
10 Andrew P Deamer
11 Raymond Haines
12 Andy Mead
To mark the 50th Anniversary of the closure of the Somerset and Dorset Railway.
Ringing World page reference: 5473.0275

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 28 February 2016 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Deborah Doubles
1 Jill Burtenshaw
2 Jenny Spence
3 John Parsons
4 Ray Jones
5 Clifford Nicholls (C)
6 Judy Aplin
For Morning Service. 900th Quarter 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Quantoxhead, Somerset
St Etheldreda
Sunday, 28 February 2016 in 41m (10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Julie Oliver
2 Jan Swan
3 Tom Mitchell
4 Caroline Hunt
5 Alex Hunt
6 Mark Philipson (C)
Rung for the Wedding of Jennifer Collingham and Oliver Spencer-Wortley.
Ringing World page reference: 5476.0353

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nempnett Thrubwell, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 28 February 2016 in 43m (9 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
240 Reverse Canterbury; 480 Plain Bob; 540 Grandsire
1 Anthea Ames
2 Rodney J Gay
3 Teresa J Humphrey (C)
4 Judith M Green
5 Martin R Sperring
6 Paul J Wedlake
For evening service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huntsham, Devon
All Saints
Sunday, 28 February 2016 in 2h 47 (8–0–27 in A♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Barrie Hendry
3 Matthew W Thewsey
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Lesley A Knipe
6 Richard A M Newman
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Fergus M S Stracey (C)
1st in method - 3
Ringing World page reference: 5474.0297

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 28 February 2016 in 3h 10 (19–1–6 in E♭)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
2 part. 768 Rutland, 704 London, 640 Pudsey, Superlative, 576 Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire (N), Yorkshire. 119 com, all the work, 60 cru's. Tittums.
Composed by Phillip G K Davies
1 Adrian P Beck (C)
2 Mervyn G Buckley
3 Claire O'Mahony
4 Jenny M A Astridge
5 Christopher R Field
6 Robert E Beck
7 Raymond Haines
8 Andy Mead
18th Birthday Compliments to Catherine Regan
Ringing World page reference: 5473.0275

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Axbridge, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 28 February 2016 in 45m (19–3–14 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (7m)
120 each Westminster II Bob, Blackburn Place, New Bob, Huntspill Bob; 240 each Reverse Canterbury Place & Plain Bob; 300 Grandsire
1 Harry Dudden
2 Raymond P Jones
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 Mark Drew
5 A Roy Shallish (C)
6 Richard Cottis
Rung before the Axbridge Civic service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Puckington, Somerset
St Andrew
Monday, 29 February 2016 (13 in F♯)
1260 Winchester College Bob Minor
1 Bryan Williams
2 Valerie Stone
3 Kay Smith
4 Ray Jones
5 John Parsons
6 John Boorman (C)
First in method for 3,4 and 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hinton St George, Somerset
St George
Monday, 29 February 2016 (14–1–12 in E)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Bryan Williams
2 Kay Smith
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Ray Jones
5 John Boorman
6 John Parsons

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Monday, 29 February 2016 in 2h 1 (21lbs)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Jane C Spencer
3 Michael R Spencer
4 Jeffrey Knipe
5 Jane D Bull
6 Susan M Stott
7 Nigel R Woodruff
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5474.0297

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Harptree, Somerset
St Laurence
Monday, 29 February 2016 in 2h 56 (14–0–18 in E)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (10 Methods)
720 each Bourne S, Carlisle S, London S, Norwich S; 360 each Abbeyville D, Annable’s London S, Cambridge S, Dizzy Blonde D, Norfolk S, Rossendale S.
Composed by arr from P G C Ellis
1 Nicholas C Field
2 Lucy A Warren
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Ian P Hill
5 Alan G Reading (C)
6 Ian R Fielding
The following method is rung for the first time.
Dizzy Blonde Delight Minor (6ths place Combermere):
h 3-3.4-2-1-2-5
Ringing World page reference: 5474.0297

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Crosthwaite (NY22), Cumbria
St Kentigern, Crosthwaite
Monday, 29 February 2016 (12–2–24 in E)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob / Grandsire
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Margaret R Laver
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Andrew F Howard
5 Giles R Morley
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
Rung on the back six.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
St Bees, Cumbria
Priory Church of SS Mary and Bega
Tuesday, 1 March 2016 in 53m (13–0–10 in F)
1296 Plain Bob Major
1 Margaret R Laver
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Chris de Cordova
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Giles R Morley
6 Andrew F Howard
7 David A Horne
8 Keith E Beale (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 1 March 2016 in 3h 2 (10–3–16 in F)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by R A M Newman
1 Hilary A Beresford
2 Jane D Bull
3 Jane C Spencer
4 Maryl R Chambers
5 Lesley A Knipe
6 Richard H Johnston
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
9 Michael R Spencer
10 Nigel R Woodruff
First of Lincolnshire Royal: 3
Ringing World page reference: 5474.0297

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 1 March 2016 in 1h 51 (20lb)
5088 Edgecombe Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Susan A Haines
3 Lester J Yeo
4 Raymond Haines
5 Stephen J Bateman
6 D John Hunt
7 Michael E C Mears
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
With the band's best wishes to Peter and Carol
Ringing World page reference: 5474.0297

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Irton, Cumbria
St Paul
Tuesday, 1 March 2016 in 55m (16–1–25 in E)
1568 Grandsire Triples
1 Margaret R Laver
2 Chris de Cordova
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Keith E Beale (C)
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 David A Horne
7 Giles R Morley
8 Andrew F Howard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cleator Moor, Cumbria
St John
Tuesday, 1 March 2016 in 46m (21–2–17 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Margaret R Laver
3 Chris de Cordova
4 Rosemary K Tuhey
5 Giles R Morley
6 David A Horne
7 Andrew F Howard
8 Preb Christopher J B Marshall

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pylle, Somerset
St Thomas a Becket
Wednesday, 2 March 2016 in 42m (10–0–13)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ann M Hodgson
2 Beverley Perry (C)
3 Helen J Jenkins
4 John R Dunford
5 Brian V Mountjoy
6 Leslie E Perry
825th quarter peal as conductor and circled tower as conductor - 2.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Wootton, Somerset
Great Orchard Campanile
Wednesday, 2 March 2016 in 2h 6 (2–0–9 in F♯)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Andrew H Ball
2 Robert Perry
3 Robert E Beck
4 Claire O'Mahony
5 Adrian P Beck
6 Christopher R Field
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Andy Mead (C)
Remembering Richard Bowditch
Ringing World page reference: 5475.0322

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Wednesday, 2 March 2016 in 2h 4 (20lbs)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
4m: 1472 Superlative, 1344 Alderney, 1120 Guernsey, 1120 Islay.
Composed by C H Middleton (arr.BJW)
1 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
2 Christopher R Field
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 Raymond Haines
5 Robert E Beck
6 Patricia D Spink
7 Martin J E Daniels
8 Adrian P Beck
Ringing World page reference: 5474.0297

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Evercreech, Somerset
St Peter
Wednesday, 2 March 2016 in 48m (21–0–10 in E♭)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Brian V Mountjoy
2 Beverley Perry
3 Penelope I Hooper
4 Katherine J Cobb
5 Helen Brown
6 Leslie E Perry
7 Ken Brown
8 Timothy F Phillips
9 Andrew P Deamer (C)
10 Mervyn G Buckley

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barton St David, Somerset
St David
Wednesday, 2 March 2016 in 41m (9–3–10)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Beverley Perry (C)
2 Ann M Hodgson
3 Helen J Jenkins
4 John R Dunford
5 Leslie E Perry
6 Brian V Mountjoy
50th quarter peal on the bells - 1. Most quarter peals in a day 3 and 4.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thursby, Cumbria
St Andrew
Thursday, 3 March 2016 in 41m (6–2–22 in A)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Margaret R Laver
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Giles R Morley
4 Andrew F Howard
5 Rosemary K Tuhey
6 Keith E Beale (C)
To congratulate Jonathan Banton, ringer of Milverton, on completing his eighth decade.