Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 1076 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wincanton, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 1 January 2015
1260 Middlesex Bob Triples
Composed by CP-W
1 Cathy Civill
2 Anna M P Piechna
3 Mike Wigney
4 Audrey J Riley
5 Simon Tremewan
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
7 Paul Feast
8 Toby Dando
In Mem. Reg Foreman of St Peter's Broadstairs (dec'd 28/12/14)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Horsington, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 1 January 2015 in 41m (12)
1260 Minor
720 Cambridge & 540 Plain Bob
1 Margaret Chapman
2 Audrey J Riley
3 Mike Wigney (C)
4 Cathy Civill
5 Simon Tremewan
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Camel, Somerset
Friday, 2 January 2015 (11 cwt)
1260 Doubles (3 Methods)
60 Stedman, 240 Plain Bob, 960 Grandsire
1 Eloise S J Reeves
2 P A Reeves (C)
3 E P Reeves
4 S J Reeves
5 F C Reeves
6 J Diment

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 3 January 2015 in 3h 16 (24)
5040 Superlative No. 2 Surprise Royal
Composed by Peter Border
1 Claire O'Mahony
2 Tobias B Dando (C)
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 Andrew H Ball
5 Christopher R Field
6 Robert E Beck
7 Raymond Haines
8 Barrie Hendry
9 Andy Mead
10 Robert Perry
First blows in method: 2 & 9.
First in method: 4.
First on 10 as conductor: 2.
1100th peal for the association: 5.
650th peal for the association: 10.
Ringing World page reference: 5413.0089

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 4 January 2015 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 Frank Jordan
2 Denis Hawkings
3 Jenny Spence
4 Clifford Nicholls C)
5 Alan Castell
6 Christopher Swatton
For Morning Service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 4 January 2015 in 48m (18–3–20)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 James H C Hillier
2 Jody A Wood
3 Robert D Bell
4 Matthew A Skues
5 Michael J Stubbs
6 Michael W Day
7 Thomas N Longridge
8 David R Ware (C)
Rung for morning service
750th quarter in this tower (3)
600th quarter in this tower (6)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 6 January 2015 in 2h 55 (10–3–16)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (3 Methods)
2160 Lincolnshire; 1440 Cambridge, Yorkshire; 13 com; atw
Composed by M Maughan Arr D B Carter
1 Andrew H Ball
2 Jane D Bull
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Katherine E Young
7 Richard H Johnston
8 Richard A M Newman
9 Nigel R Woodruff
10 Donald B Carter (C)
Rung in memory of George Wareham
Ringing World page reference: 5413.0089

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 6 January 2015 in 1h 52 (20lb)
5024 Vectis Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
2 Raymond Haines
3 D John Hunt
4 Peter L Bill
5 Sheila C Matthews
6 Michael E C Mears
7 Lester J Yeo
8 Stephen J Bateman
In memoriam George Wareham of Marston Bigot
Ringing World page reference: 5413.0089

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ilton, Somerset
St Peter
Wednesday, 7 January 2015 in 46m (12)
1260 Orpington Bob Minor
1 John Parsons
2 Ray Jones
3 Michael S Blissett
4 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Giles R Morley (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broadway, Somerset
SS Aldhelm and Eadburgha
Wednesday, 7 January 2015 in 45m (11)
1260 Ripple Lane Bob Minor
1 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
2 Ray Jones
3 John Parsons
4 Michael S Blissett
5 Giles R Morley
6 Martin J Blazey (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 8 January 2015 in 48m (16cwt)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Maureen R Taylor
2 Andrew F Howard
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Joan M Hopwood
5 V John Lock
6 Giles R Morley
7 Keith E Beale (C)
8 Mark G C Kent
In fond memory of Mike Thorne of this Parish, local butcher. R.I.P.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, North Somerset
SS Mary and Edward
Thursday, 8 January 2015 in 2h 43 (11 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
608 each of Cambridge,London, and Yorkshire 640 of Bristol,Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland and Superlative with 156 COM & ATW.
Composed by G A C John
1 Peter N Felton
2 Stephen J Bateman
3 Susan A Haines
4 D John Hunt
5 Christopher R Field
6 Richard O Humphries
7 Raymond Haines
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
Birthday compliments to Andee Beaumont
Ringing World page reference: 5414.0112

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Friday, 9 January 2015 in 43m (8–1–12)
1320 Aloo Gobi Surprise Minor
TDMM 161: X.34.X.1456.X.12.X.1236.X.12.X.16 LE14
Composed by Traditional (2nds place bobs)
1 Alison Wickson
2 Ken Brown
3 Helen Brown
4 Claire O'Mahony
5 Andy Mead
6 Tim Phillips (C)
First Quarter in the Method.
The band, believing this method not to have been rung before, would like to name it Aloo Gobi Surprise Minor.
In memory of George Wareham.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pilton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 10 January 2015 in 3h 1 (18 cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Dennis Knox
1 Maryl R Chambers
2 Jane C Spencer
3 Lesley Knipe
4 Jonathan D Storey
5 David P Hammonds
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Andrew H Ball
8 Michael R Spencer (C)
100th peal together 1 and 6.
50th peal together 2 and 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5422.0305

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 11 January 2015 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Maltby Doubles
Four Methods
1 Jill Burtenshaw
2 Judy Aplin
3 Jim Lambard
4 John Parsons
5 Clifford Nicholls (C)
6 Christopher Swatton
For Morning Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 11 January 2015 in 2h 6 (20 lbs)
5120 Pristina Delight Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Raymond Haines
3 Peter N Felton
4 Robert E Beck
5 Patricia D Spink
6 Christopher R Field
7 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
8 James A Hodkin
First peal in the method.
Pristina Delight Major:
b -36-4-5-236-2-1.56-56.7
Ringing World page reference: 5413.0089

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Leigh on Mendip, Somerset
St Giles
Sunday, 11 January 2015 in 49m (12–1–15)
1260 Doubles (4m)
St Simons, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury and Grandsire
1 Jackie Davis
2 Dee Urch
3 Julian Back (C)
4 Ian Tucker
5 Alastair Weston
6 John Davis
In memory of George Wareham.
Most methods in a quarter: 2, 4, 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 11 January 2015 in 48m (19)
1296 Carlisle Surprise Minor
1 Raymond Haines (C)
2 Jane Hooker
3 Susan A Haines
4 Robert E Beck
5 Mervyn G Buckley
6 David C J Marshall
For Evening Service
In memoriam of George Wareham of Marston Bigot

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nunney, Somerset.
All-Saints
Tuesday, 13 January 2015 in 45m (12cwt)
1260 Doubles
120each Reverse Canterbury-Southrepps-Clifford's Pleasure&April Day 420Plain Bob & 360 Grandsire.
1 Mary Hooper
2 Helen Parkin
3 Vicki Rowse
4 Kenneth Singer
5 Terry Nicholls (C)
6 Roger Bryant
Rung in memory of George Wareham, Helen father. Marianne Webbe wishes to be associated with this quarter

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Barrow, Somerset
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 14 January 2015 in 41m (10)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure.
1 John Parsons
2 Valerie Stone (C)
3 Ray Jones
4 Giles R Morley
5 Martin J Blazey

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Wednesday, 14 January 2015 in 2h 43 (7cwt)
5120 Wareham Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no 4746)
1 Terry Nicholls
2 David G Massey
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Jane Hooker
5 Claire O'Mahony
6 Robert Perry
7 Julian N Ferrar
8 Matthew R T Higby (C)
With the greatest respect for the life and work of George Wareham, former tower captain here and stalwart of the local ringing scene.
Ringing World page reference: 5437.0699

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Corton Denham, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 14 January 2015 in 43m (10)
1260 Doubles (6m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, St Simon, St Martin, St Osmund, Eynsbury.
1 Ray Jones
2 Valerie Stone
3 Martin J Blazey
4 Giles R Morley
5 John Parsons (C)
Bon Voyage to Valerie, shortly to depart on her New Zealand trip.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Baltonsborough, Somerset
St Dunstan
Wednesday, 14 January 2015 in 48m (19–2–10)
1274 York Surprise Minor
1 Kate J Cobb
2 Beverley Perry
3 Helen Brown
4 Andrew P Deamer
5 Penelope I Hooper
6 Mervyn G Buckley (C)
In thanksgiving for the life of Jean Cooper

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 15 January 2015 in 53m (17cwt)
1392 Plain Bob Major
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Margaret A Taylor
4 Giles R Morley
5 Revd Jonathan G Rose
6 Mark G C Kent
7 V John Lock
8 Andrew F Howard (C)
Rung to wish K.E.B. a speedy recovery from his malaise.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
The Bakery Tower, The Laurels
Friday, 16 January 2015 in 1h 46 (8 lbs)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (20 Methods)
(1) Primrose, Norfolk, Hull (2) Carlisle, Chester, Munden (3) London, Wells, Cunecastre (4) Westminster, Allendale (5) York, Durham (6) Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne (7) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham
1 Barrie Hendry
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Hilary A Beresford
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Rung as a belated birthday compliment to Sue Stott
Ringing World page reference: 5414.0112

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Friday, 16 January 2015 in 1h 55 (21lbs)
5040 Surprise Minor
7m: (1) Carlisle (2) London (3) York (4) Beverley (5) Ipswich (6) Bourne (7) Cambridge
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Marion Newman
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Michael R Spencer
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5435.0651

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
The Bakery Tower, The Laurels
Saturday, 17 January 2015 in 1h 38 (8 lbs)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
One extent each :- London, Westminster, Ipswich, Bourne, Durham, Beverley, Cambridge
1 Maryl R Chambers
2 Jeffrey Knipe
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Hilary A Beresford
5 Donald B Carter (C)
6 Barrie Hendry
300th together - 4 & 6
Rung as a 35th wedding anniversary compliment to Maryl & Alan Chambers
Ringing World page reference: 5414.0112

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 17 January 2015 in 2h 58 (10–3–16)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (12 Methods)
896 Yorkshire; 672 Cambridge, Pudsey, Rutland; 448 Lincolnshire, Superlative; 224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cassiobury, Lindum, London, Uxbridge; 125 com; atw
Composed by R J Parker Arr W T Perrins
1 Andrew A Ward
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Hilary A Beresford
5 Richard H Johnston
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Andrew M Bull
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5414.0112

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Castle Cary, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 17 January 2015 in 3h (15)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
896 each Bristol and Superlative; 672 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire and Pudsey; 448 each London, Rutland, Yorkshire; 132 com; atw.
Composed by D F Morrison (No.3879)
1 Anna M P Piechna
2 Claire O'Mahony
3 Tobias B Dando (C)
4 David G Massey
5 Christopher R Field
6 Robert E Beck
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Andy Mead
First of 8-spliced: 8
First of spliced as conductor: 3
Remembering George Wareham
Ringing World page reference: 5437.0699

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 18 January 2015 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Westminster Doubles
Westminster Group Four Methods
1 Yvonne Criddle
2 Denis Hawkings
3 Jenny Spence
4 Christopher Swatton
5 John Boorman (C)
6 Ray Jones
For Morning Service. Also to Commemorate the 5oth Anniversary of the death of Sir Winston Churchill 0n 24th January 1965

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wick St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Sunday, 18 January 2015
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Irene Heath
2 Judy Aplin
3 Tessa Quinn
4 Alan Castell
5 John Parsons (C)
6 Paul Tomlinson
Rang before morning service attended by the Bishop of Taunton. 50th quarter as conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 18 January 2015 in 47m (20–3–5)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Dee Urch
2 Claire O'Mahony
3 Julian Back
4 Ian Tucker
5 Andy Mead
6 Tim Phillips (C)
7 Chris Cawood
For the Benefice Morning Service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dowlish Wake, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 January 2015 in 40m (7–3–10)
1260 Doubles ( Being 1p/3m/ and (3m/v)
60 Stedman , 120 Plain Bob , 120 Rev.St.Bartholomew , 240 April Day , 240 Rev.Canterbury , 120 Cliffords Pleasure , and 360 Grandsire .
1 Trish Cox
2 Liz Rendell
3 Jim Shepard (C)
4 Chris Cox
5 Patrick Rendell
6 Ken Hallett
Rung for Evensong ,and with congratulations to Ken Hallett from the rest of the band on ringing his first quarter peal at first attempt .

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 18 January 2015 in 48m (18–3–20)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Thomas N Longridge
2 Georgina Barratt
3 Robert D Bell
4 Thomas G A Wareing
5 Matthew A Skues
6 David P Sworder
7 Jody A Wood
8 Michael W Day
9 Michael J Stubbs
10 David R Ware (C)
Rung for morning service.
Fond farewell to Rob Bell.
50th Birthday compliment to Paul Isaac.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Street, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 20 January 2015 in 49m (20–1–24)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Tom Mitchell
2 Andrew K Woolley
3 Morley Bray
4 Cathy Civill
5 Phill Butler
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
7 Mervyn A Arscott
8 Roderic K Bickerton
1/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Somerton, Somerset
St Michael and all Angels
Tuesday, 20 January 2015 in 51m (20–0–0)
1280 St Clement's College Bob Major
1 Cathy Civill
2 Tom Mitchell
3 Morley Bray
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Andrew K Woolley
6 Phill Butler
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 Mervyn A Arscott
Birthday compliment to Paul Arscott.
First of Major in the method for 2&3.
2/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langport, Somerset
All Saints
Tuesday, 20 January 2015 in 43m (15–0–0)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Phill Butler
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Tom Mitchell
4 Morley Bray
5 Andrew K Woolley (C)
6 Roderic K Bickerton
4/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Episcopi, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 20 January 2015 in 47m (15–2–7)
1260 Middlesex Bob Triples
Composed by Charles Pipe-Wolferstan
1 Morley Bray
2 Cathy Civill
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Andrew K Woolley
5 Phill Butler
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 Tom Mitchell
3/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
The Blessed Virgin Mary and St Peter
Wednesday, 21 January 2015 in 46m (13–3–26)
1280 Petworth Surprise Major
View composition
1 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
2 Beverley Perry
3 Susan P E Bateman
4 Andrew H Ball
5 Penelope I Hooper
6 Leslie E Perry
7 Stephen J Bateman
8 Mervyn G Buckley
50th quarter in the tower & circled the tower 3 times since augmentation - 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fivehead, Somerset
St Martin
Wednesday, 21 January 2015 in 43m (12)
1260 Hull Botanic Gardens Bob Minor
1 John Parsons
2 Ray Jones
3 Michael S Blissett
4 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Giles R Morley
In memoriam George Wareham H.L.M. of Marston Bigot.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon, Somerset
Knapps Farm Campanile
Wednesday, 21 January 2015 in 36m (16)
1440 London Surprise Royal
1 Peter Felton
2 Ade Beck
3 Barrie Hendry
4 David Massey
5 Rob Beck
6 Chris Field
7 Toby Dando
8 Claire O'Mahony
9 Rob Perry  (C)
10 Andy Mead
An Early Bath for all !

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Mallet, Somerset
All Saints
Wednesday, 21 January 2015 in 47m (10)
1260 Carlisle Kingmoor Bob Minor
1 Ray Jones
2 Michael S Blissett
3 John Parsons
4 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
5 Giles R Morley
6 Martin J Blazey (C)
Wishing Liz, wife of the Conductor, a speedy recovery from surgery.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 22 January 2015 in 43m (8–1–12)
1260 Doubles (3 Methods)
(600 Grandsire, 360 Reverse Canterbury, 300 Plain Bob)
1 Andy Mead
2 Alison Wickson
3 Mark Uphill
4 Ken Brown
5 Tim Phillips (C)
6 Chris Cawood
In memory of George Wareham, with grateful thanks for all the help he gave to the Cranmore ringers.
Most methods: 3.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James
Thursday, 22 January 2015 in 48m
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Margaret R Laver
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 V John Lock
4 Michael S Blissett
5 Mark G C Kent
6 Andrew F Howard (C)
Rung with good wishes to KEB for a speedy recovery

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 23 January 2015 in 40m (8–0–0)
1272 Brinjal Surprise Minor
TDMM 165: X.34.X.1456.X.12.X.1236.X.14.X.16 LE14
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Helen Brown
3 Ken Brown
4 Claire O'Mahony
5 Andy Mead
6 Tim Phillips (C)
First Quarter in the Method.
The band, believing this method not to have been rung before, would like to name it Brinjal Surprise Minor.
To celebrate the life of Margaret Irene Mounty, former organist at this Church, who died on 7th January.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 23 January 2015 in 42m (10–0–21 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Margaret R Laver
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 V John Lock
5 Revd Jonathan G Rose
6 Giles R Morley (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Lydford, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 24 January 2015 (13¾)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jan Sapiezynski
2 Oliver J W Crowle
3 Edward C Westlake
4 Becky Dunnett
5 Giles Morley
6 Patrick Tucker (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Cadbury, Somerset
St Michael Archangel
Saturday, 24 January 2015 (19½)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Edward C Westlake (C)
2 Becky Dunnett
3 Giles Morley
4 Patrick Tucker
5 Oliver J W Crowle
6 Jan Sapiezynski

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 25 January 2015 in 40m (10)
1260 Doubles (3m)
480 Rev Canterbury, 480 PB, 300 Grandsire
1 Derek Hurley
2 Carol Arscott
3 Kay Smith
4 Bill Wilkinson
5 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
6 Steve Chambers
for evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashwick, Somerset
St James
Wednesday, 28 January 2015 in 42m (7cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Margaret Glasgow
2 Helen Parkin
3 Kenneth Singer
4 Mark Uphill
5 Terry Nicholls (C)
6 Roger Bryant
Rung in memory of George Wareham Helen's father who spent many hours helping the local ringers.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winsham, Somerset
St Stephen
Thursday, 29 January 2015 in 47m (13–2–11)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
3 Roderic K Bickerton
4 Paul Feast
5 Phill Butler
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
7 Tom Mitchell
8 Morley Bray
First of Grandsire Triples for Tom.
3/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thorncombe, Dorset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 29 January 2015 in 49m (20–0–24)
1280 St Clement's College Bob Major
1 Morley Bray
2 Phill Butler
3 Tom Mitchell
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Paul Feast
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 Mervyn A Arscott
2/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 29 January 2015 in 48m (17cwt)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Rutland, Lincolnshire.
1 V John Lock
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Giles R Morley
5 Michael S Blissett
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Andrew F Howard
8 Timothy M Payne (C)
Yet another "get well soon"message to K.E.B.!

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Crewkerne, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 29 January 2015 in 49m (22–0–7)
1296 Double Oxford Bob Major
1 Tom Mitchell
2 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
3 Morley Bray
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Phill Butler
6 Mervyn A Arscott
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 Paul Feast
Rung in memory of Stella Shell.
First blows of major in the method 3,4,6,7
1/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chard, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 29 January 2015 in 49m (20–0–15)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Paul D Forbes-Harper
2 Tom Mitchell
3 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
4 Morley Bray
5 Phill Butler
6 Mervyn A Arscott
7 Paul Feast
8 Roderic K Bickerton
First of Cambridge Surprise Major for Tom.
4/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dowlish Wake, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 31 January 2015 in 41m (7–3–10)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Lynne Smith
2 Liz Rendell
3 Trish Cox
4 Jim Shepard (C)
5 Johan Nash-Smith
6 Chris Cox
7 Patrick Rendell
8 Gordon W Rendell
Rung in fondest remembrance of Stella Shell , a wonderful lady .

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 31 January 2015 in 50m (19)
1301 Grandsire Triples
Composed by David B Ellery
1 Adrian P Beck
2 Jane Hooker
3 Susan A Haines
4 Thomas E Mayes
5 Robert E Beck
6 Matthew R T Higby
7 Raymond Haines (C)
8 David C J Marshall
Rung half muffled immediately prior to the funeral of local resident and member of this Church, John Desmond Mattick

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 1 February 2015 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Maltby Doubles
Maltby Group Four Methods
1 Jill Burtenshaw
2 Jenny Spence
3 John Boorman
4 Christopher Swatton
5 Clifford Nicholls (C)
6 Ray Jones
For Morning Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Corston, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 1 February 2015 (9–2–25)
1260 Doubles (4m)
240 Maltby Bob, 240 Reverse Canterbury, 360 Grandsire, 420 Plain Bob
1 Sophie K Didcott (C)
2 Sheila C Matthews (C)
3 Nicki J Lang (C)
4 Robert Perry (C)
5 Alan J Coombs (C)
6 Sharon Bradley
Jointly conducted.
For the evening Candlemas service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Goathurst, Somerset
St Edward
Monday, 2 February 2015 in 2h 52 (11–2–4)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
1 extent each of London, York, Beverley, Norwich, Bourne, Ipswich and Cambridge
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Barrie Hendry
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Richard A M Newman
5 Jeffrey Knipe (C)
6 Joseph St J Beaumont
Ringing World page reference: 5416.0161

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Woolavington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 3 February 2015 in 2h 55 (10–2–24)
5088 Woolavington Delight Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Pauline Campling
2 Rebecca J Cox
3 Raymond Haines
4 Christopher R Field
5 Joseph St J Beaumont
6 Pauline Champion
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 George H Campling
First peal in the method
Woolavington Delight Major
h -56-14.56-58.1236-14-18-34-58
Ringing World page reference: 5418.0209

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Penselwood, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 3 February 2015 in 42m (7 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jennifer Bower
2 Kevin Newport
3 Bruce Bower
4 Paul Reeves (C)
5 Stuart Reeves
6 Tracy Diment

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 3 February 2015 in 1h 53 (20lb)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by arr. M J Pomeroy
1 Brian V Mountjoy
2 Susan A Haines
3 D John Hunt
4 Lester J Yeo
5 Sheila C Matthews
6 Stephen J Bateman
7 Raymond Haines
8 Michael E C Mears (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5417.0185

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kewstoke, Somerset
St Paul
Tuesday, 3 February 2015
1260 Doubles
The New group and the Westminster group
1 Frank Jordan
2 Ray Jones
3 John Parsons
4 Alan Castell
5 John Boorman (C)
6 Mark Griffiths
Rang half-muffled to remember the recent 50th anniversary of the funeral of Sir Winston Churchill

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Tuesday, 3 February 2015 in 2h 5 (21lbs)
5040 Quinquaginta Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison (No 4902)
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Susan M Stott
3 Joseph St J Beaumont
4 Jeffrey Knipe
5 Jane D Bull
6 Hilary A Beresford
7 Clifford R Nicholls
8 Barrie Hendry
9 Donald B Carter
10 Richard A M Newman (C)
Birthday compliment to the conductor
650th peal: 6
150th together: 7 & 9
Ringing World page reference: 5417.0185

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow in Furness, Cumbria
St James the Great
Tuesday, 3 February 2015 in 49m (12cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Margaret R Laver
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Keith Hackney
5 Michael S Blissett
6 Giles R Morley
7 Andrew F Howard (C)
8 Alan Dewar
With grateful thanks to the two local ringers who completed the band. 1/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Wootton, Somerset
Great Orchard Campanile
Wednesday, 4 February 2015 in 40m (2–0–9)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Katherine J Cobb
2 Beverley Perry
3 Penelope I Hooper
4 Leslie E Perry (C)
5 Andrew P Deamer
6 Helen Brown
7 Ken Brown
8 Mervyn G Buckley
To welcome Poppy Beatrice Wheat born 3rd February 2015.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Coker, Somerset
St Martin of Tours
Thursday, 5 February 2015 in 45m (12–0–0)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Paul D Forbes-Harper
2 Tom Mitchell
3 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
4 Phill Butler
5 Cathy Civill
6 Morley Bray
7 Mervyn A Arscott
8 Roderic K Bickerton
First blows in method for Tom.
1/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Thursday, 5 February 2015 in 2h 57 (10–3–16)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23 Methods)
224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cray, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire: 160 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Jeffrey Knipe
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Katherine E Young
5 Jane D Bull
6 Barrie Hendry
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5417.0185

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Norton Sub Hamdon, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 5 February 2015 in 52m (18–0–14)
1296 Slightly Spliced Plain Major
1152 Plain Bob 144 Little Bob.
1 Phill Butler
2 Tom Mitchell
3 Morley Bray
4 Cathy Civill
5 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
6 Mervyn A Arscott
7 Paul D Forbes-Harper
8 Roderic K Bickerton
First of spliced major for 2 & 7.
4/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hillfarrance (Holy Cross), Somerset
Thursday, 5 February 2015 in 41m (12cwt in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
3 Extents Reverse Canterbury , 3 1/2 Extents Grandsire , 4 Extents Plain Bob
1 Rachel Drew
2 Jill M Hansford (C)
3 Pearl Jeanes
4 V John Lock
5 Neil L Escott
6 Dave Lock
Rung half muffled and in thanksgiving for life of Diane Rigby , ringer of this parish , and whose coffin left the village during the ringing of the Quarter Peal.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hawkchurch, Devon
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 5 February 2015 in 44m (12½ cwt)
1260 Mixed Doubles
1 Margaret Harper
2 Tricia Cox
3 Jim Shepard (C)
4 Graham Everitt
5 Johan Nash-Smith
6 Mike Hargreaves
Rung to celebrate the life of Joan Harris, widow of Rev'd Gerald Harris, Christchurch Dorset, a very Kind Person

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hardington Mandeville, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 5 February 2015 in 42m (8–0–4)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 Tom Mitchell
2 Phill Butler
3 Cathy Civill
4 Morley Bray
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 Mervyn A Arscott
First quarter of major in method for Morley.
3/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Coker, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 5 February 2015 in 41m (10–0–0)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Phill Butler
3 Cathy Civill
4 Morley Bray
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 Tom Mitchell
2/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Crosthwaite, Cumbria
St Mary
Thursday, 5 February 2015 in 42m (9cwt)
1260 Minor (2m)
St Clement's College / Plain Bob.
1 Margaret R Laver
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Michael S Blissett
4 Giles R Morley
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Andrew F Howard (C)
In memoriam Mike Marshall, who died this morning, brother of the 5th ringer. 2/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin and St Edward King and Martyr
Thursday, 5 February 2015 in 2h 44 (11–0–19)
5050 Anniversary Alliance Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Richard O Humphries
2 Gabrielle L Cowcill
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Alan G Reading
5 Joseph St J Beaumont
6 Ian P Hill
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Rebecca J Cox
100th together: 1 & 7. Rung on the 50th anniversary of the conductor's first peal at Stoneleigh, Warwickshire, and remembering Paul S Reading, uncle of 4, whose first peal it also was.
Ringing World page reference: 5418.0209

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barbon, Cumbria
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 5 February 2015 in 45m (7cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Margaret R Laver
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Michael S Blissett
5 Andrew F Howard (C)
6 Giles R Morley (C)
Jointly conducted. In memoriam Mike Marshall, brother of the Treble ringer, who died this morning. 1/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ambleside, Cumbria
St Mary
Thursday, 5 February 2015 in 58m (32cwt)
1264 Plain Bob Major
Composed by A F Howard
1 Margaret R Laver
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Michael S Blissett
5 Giles R Morley
6 Hilary J Atkinson
7 Peter Gardner
8 Andrew F Howard (C)
In memoriam Mike Marshall, who died today, brother of the 2nd ringer.
With grateful thanks to the local ringers who completed the band. 3/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pylle, Somerset
St Thomas of Canterbury
Friday, 6 February 2015 in 41m (10–0–13)
1296 Chapati Surprise Minor
TDMM 198: X.34.X.1456.X.12.X.36.X.12.X.16 LE14
1 Alison Wickson
2 Andy Mead
3 Claire O'Mahony
4 Helen Brown
5 Ken Brown
6 Tim Phillips (C)
First Quarter in the Method.
The band, believing this method not to have been rung before, would like to name it Chapati Surprise Minor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Leigh on Mendip, Somerset
St Giles
Friday, 6 February 2015 in 44m (12–1–5)
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Teresa J Dunstone
2 Dee Urch
3 Claire O'Mahony
4 Andy Mead
5 Julian Back (C)
6 John R Schmidt
2 - first in method
In memory of Cathy Pegler

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fiddington, Somerset
St Martin of Tours
Friday, 6 February 2015 in 43m (7–3–4)
1260 Doubles
660 St Martin's, 600 Plain Bob
1 Helen Goodman
2 Kay Smith
3 Wilfrid Goodman
4 Steve Chambers
5 Henry Routley (C)
6 Clive Cridge
Rung half muffled in memory of fellow ringer and friend Richard Jeanes who passed away 17th January 2015. A pleasure and a privilege to have known you.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 7 February 2015 in 45m (8–0–0)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Robert Perry
2 Nicki J Lang
3 Alison Wickson
4 Vicki Rowse
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Tim Phillips (C)
In memory of George Wareham.
Birthday compliment to Vicki.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 7 February 2015 in 46m (7–0–21)
1288 Grandsire Triples
Composed by RW Willans
1 Alison Wickson
2 Helen Parkin
3 Vicki Rowse
4 Nicki J Lang
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Robert Perry (C)
7 Tim Phillips
8 Chris Cawood
In memory of George Wareham.
200th together: 1 & 5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 8 February 2015 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles
New Bob and Plain Bob Groups Nine Methods
1 Frank Jordan
2 Ray Jones (C)
3 Judy Aplin
4 Clifford Nicholls
5 John Parsons
6 Christopher Swatton
For Morning Service. 300th Quarter 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 8 February 2015 in 51m (29cwt)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Rosemary K Tuhey
2 Andrew F Howard (C)
3 A Elizabeth Lane
4 Penny I Hooper
5 Frederick J Sage
6 Jill M Hansford
7 V John Lock
8 Giles R Morley
9 Michael C Hansford
10 Keith A C Petersen
For the anniversary of the Queen's Accession and to mark the end of Lady Gass' tenure as Lord-Lieutenant of Somerset, a generous Patron of the Bells of St Mary's project.
QPs of Plain Bob from Doubles to Caters completed within a week (1,2,8)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Piglet in the Wilde
Sunday, 8 February 2015 in 31m (11 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Patricia D Spink
3–4 Margaret E L Chapman
5–6 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
Remembering George Wareham and Dennis Chapman.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 8 February 2015 in 2h 4 (20 lbs)
5056 Tirana Delight Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Christopher R Field
3 Patricia D Spink
4 Robert E Beck
5 Adrian P Beck
6 James A Hodkin
7 Raymond Haines
8 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
First peal in the method.
Tirana Delight Major:
b -5-4.5-5.36-2-1-56.34.5
Ringing World page reference: 5417.0185

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 8 February 2015 in 41m (10)
1260 Doubles (3m)
480 Reverse Canterbury, 480 Plain Bob, 300 Grandsire
1 Derek Hurley
2 Carol Arscott
3 D Keith Lane
4 Bill Wilkinson
5 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
6 Steve Chambers
For Evensong. 299th ¼: 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 8 February 2015 in 56m (19–1–6)
1440 London Surprise Royal
1 Nicki J Lang
2 Mervyn G Buckley
3 Jane Hooker
4 Claire O'Mahony
5 Tom Mayes
6 Christopher R Field
7 Adrian P Beck (C)
8 Robert Perry
9 Andrew H Ball
10 David C J Marshall

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Axbridge, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 8 February 2015 in 48m (19–3–14)
1260 3m Doubles
2 extents of Reverse Canterbury, 4 and a half extents of Grandsire, and 4 extents of Plain Bob; Doubles
1 Peter Hughes-Cailey
2 Harry A Dudden
3 Marcus T Ham (C)
4 Revd Tim Hawkings
5 A Roy Shallish
6 Richard Cottis

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 8 February 2015 in 42m (6 cwt)
1260 3 Methods Doubles
Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury and Plain Bob
1 Patricia Tucker
2 Peter Vaughan
3 Jan Sapiezynski
4 Terry Thomas
5 Patrick Tucker (C)
Rung before Sunday Service to celebrate the life of Richard George Pullen of Stapleton, Martock, a good friend of the Ash ringers, who passed away on Thursday January 15th.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Moorlinch, Somerset
B V M
Wednesday, 11 February 2015 in 49m (19cwt)
1260 Tillington Bob Minor
1 Bryan G Williams
2 W John Parsons
3 Michael S Blissett
4 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Giles R Morley (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashcott, Somerset
All Saints
Wednesday, 11 February 2015 in 45m (12cwt)
1260 Beaconside Bob Minor
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Michael S Blissett
3 W John Parsons
4 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
5 Giles R Morley
6 Martin J Blazey (C)
To celebrate the appointment of Bishop Paul Williams, son of the Treble ringer, as Bishop of Nottingham and Southwell.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Buckland, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 12 February 2015 in 44m (14–0–16)
1260 Minor
720 London Surprise, 540 Plain Bob.
1 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
2 Cathy Civill
3 Phill Butler
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Roderic K Bickerton
1/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Arundel, Somerset
Holy Cross
Thursday, 12 February 2015 in 40m (8–0–0)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Phill Butler
2 Roderic K Bickerton
3 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
4 Cathy Civill
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Mervyn A Arscott
Birthday compliment to Frank Arscott.
3/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Rockwell Green, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 12 February 2015 in 40m (11–3–0)
1260 Double Burton Pedwardine Bob Minor
1 Cathy Civill
2 Phill Butler
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Mervyn A Arscott
First blows in method 2,3,5,6.
2/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 12 February 2015 in 49m (17cwt)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Margaret A Taylor
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Michael S Blissett
4 V John Lock
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Giles R Morley
8 Andrew F Howard (C)
In memoriam Mike Marshall, ringer at Child Oakeford and brother of the 5th ringer. Laus Deo.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashbrittle, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 12 February 2015 in 40m (8–0–21)
1272 Old Oxford Delight Minor
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Cathy Civill
3 Phill Butler
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
6 Roderic K Bickerton
Birthday compliment to Cathy Civill.
4/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Friday, 13 February 2015 in 1h 56 (21lbs)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
17m: (1) Norfolk, Primrose, Hull (2) Carlisle, Chester, Munden (3) London, Wells (4) Durham, York (5) Allendale, Westminster (6) Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge (7) Beverley, Surfleet
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Marion Newman
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Richard A M Newman (C)
On the 70th anniversary of the bombing of Dresden, remembering the dead.
Ringing World page reference: 5420.0260

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barton St David, Somerset
St David
Friday, 13 February 2015 in 44m (9–3–10)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Mervyn G Buckley (C)
2 Eloise S J Reeves
3 Anna M P Piechna
4 Paul A Reeves
5 Edward P Reeves
6 Stuart J Reeves
First quarter of Stedman - 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 14 February 2015 in 2h 41 (7–0–21)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N. Smith
1 John A Foster
2 Pauline Champion
3 Anna M P Piechna
4 Robert E Beck
5 Robert Perry
6 Adrian P Beck
7 Reginald T McKenzie
8 David G Massey (C)
Rung in fond memory of George Massey on the fifth anniversary of his death.
Ringing World page reference: 5418.0209

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingston, Dorset
St James
Saturday, 14 February 2015 in 3h 19 (26–3–16)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 Andy Mead
2 Claire O'Mahony
3 Susan A Haines
4 Andrew H Ball
5 Christopher R Field
6 Tobias B Dando
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Raymond Haines
9 David Hird
10 Rebecca J Cox
Ringing World page reference: 5419.0233

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Glastonbury, Somerset
St Benedict
Saturday, 14 February 2015 in 42m (11–1–11)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Tim D Hatrey
2 Beverley Perry (C)
3 Gill A Dennis
4 Leslie E Perry
5 Penelope I Hooper
6 Ashley W Whitelock
Thanksgiving for the life of Sheila Magdalene Heath, mother of Gill.
First inside - 3.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 15 February 2015 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles
Westminster Doubles Group and Grandsire Doubles Six Methods
1 Jill Burtenshaw
2 Jenny Spence
3 Jim Lambard
4 Ray Jones
5 Yvonne Criddle (C)
6 Judy Aplin
For Morning Service. Also to congratulate John & Lesley Boorman as they celebrate their Ruby Wedding today. Best wishes from all their Ringing Friends at St.Martins

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 15 February 2015 in 43m (8–1–12)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Dee Urch
2 Andy Mead
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Claire O'Mahony
5 Julian Back
6 Tim Phillips (C)
For Morning Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ston Easton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 15 February 2015 in 2h 28 (4–0–21)
5040 Doubles (22 Methods)
Maltby Bob, Chevasse Place, Callender Bob, Montgomeryshire Place, Westminster 11 Bob, Blackburn Place, St Hilary Bob, Dragon Place, New Bob, Huntspill Bob, St Vedast Bob, Blaisdon Bob, St Nicholas Bob, Winchendon Place, St Remigius Bob, Huntley Place, St Simon's Bob, St Martin's Bob, St Osmund Bob, Eynesbury Bob, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, Plain Bob
1 Jane Hooker
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Nicki J Lang
4 Robert Perry (C)
5 Jonathan D Storey
6 Claire O'Mahony
Most methods for all
Ringing World page reference: 5418.0209

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Keynsham, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 15 February 2015 in 49m (24–3–27)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Michael Hurst
1 Andrew H Ball
2 Nicholas W Bowden
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 Nicholas C Field
5 Roger W Haynes
6 Thomas G A Wareing
7 Martin S Pearson (C)
For the Living Water service on Evolution Weekend.
Celebrating Nicki & Kevin Lang's first wedding anniversary.
Rung omitting the 2nd bell.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dowlish Wake, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 February 2015 in 39m (7–3–10)
1260 Doubles
540 Plain Bob , 360 April Day , and 360 Grandsire
1 Sue Bray
2 Trish Cox
3 Jim Shepard (C)
4 Johan Nash-Smith
5 Chris Cox
6 Ken Hallett
Rung for Evensong and as a get well compliment to Lynne Smith , also to congratulate Eddie Hancock on his 75th birthday .
Also congratulations to Sue Bray on ringing her first quarter peal at the first attempt . Well done Sue .

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 17 February 2015 in 48m (19–1–6 in E♭)
1280 Belfast Surprise Major
1 Andrew H Ball
2 Adrian P Beck (C)
3 Mervyn G Buckley
4 Jane Hooker
5 Susan A Haines
6 Robert E Beck
7 Raymond Haines
8 David C J Marshall
First in method: 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whimple, Devon
St Mary
Wednesday, 18 February 2015 in 46m (12)
1260 Cross Fell Bob Minor
1 John Parsons
2 Ray Jones
3 John Boorman
4 Michael S Blissett
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Giles R Morley (C)
150th Q together (2&3) 2/2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Talaton, Devon
St James Apostle and Martyr
Wednesday, 18 February 2015 in 47m (12)
1260 Great Gable Bob Minor
1 Ray Jones
2 Michael S Blissett
3 John Parsons
4 John Boorman
5 Giles R Morley
6 Martin J Blazey (C)
1/2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Wootton, Somerset
Great Orchard Campanile
Wednesday, 18 February 2015 in 38m (2–0–9 in F♯)
1250 Nempnett Thrubwell Surprise Major
View composition
1 Katherine J Cobb
2 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
3 Susan P E Bateman
4 Andrew H Ball
5 Leslie E Perry
6 Penelope I Hooper
7 Beverley Perry
8 Stephen J Bateman
First of two quarters the same evening

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Wootton, Somerset
Great Orchard Campanile
Wednesday, 18 February 2015 in 39m (2–0–9 in F♯)
1273 Grandsire Triples
Composed by C Montague Meyer
1 Stephen J Bateman
2 Katherine J Cobb
3 Leslie E Perry
4 Andrew H Ball
5 Beverley Perry
6 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
7 Susan P E Bateman
8 Penelope I Hooper
Second of two quarters the same evening

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingsbury Episcopi, Somerset
St Martin
Wednesday, 18 February 2015 in 46m (17–0–11)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Paul Reeves
2 David Ledger
3 Mike Blissett
4 Edward Westlake
5 Oliver Crowle
6 Pat Tucker (C)
Rung prior to Ash Wednesday Service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ilminster, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 18 February 2015 in 52m (22–3–9 in C♯)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Claire O'Mahony
2 Gillian M Hunt
3 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
4 D John Hunt
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Neil O Skelton
7 William T Perrins (C)
8 Timothy F Collins

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Episcopi, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 18 February 2015 in 54m (15–2–7 in E)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Standard 8
1 Gillian M Hunt
2 Claire O'Mahony
3 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
4 Barrie Hendry
5 D John Hunt
6 Neil O Skelton
7 William T Perrins (C)
8 Timothy F Collins

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wick St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Thursday, 19 February 2015 in 47m (15–0–0)
1260 London New Bob
1 Cathy Civill
2 Paul D Forbes-Harper
3 Tom Mitchell
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Roderick K Bickerton
6 Mervyn A Arscott
First in method for Tom.
2/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Locking, Somerset
St Augustine
Thursday, 19 February 2015 in 40m (7–3–13)
1260 Thelwall Bob Minor
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Tom Mitchell
3 Cathy Civill
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
First in method for 2,3
4/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingston Seymour, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 19 February 2015 in 46m (17–0–7)
1272 London Delight Minor
1 Tom Mitchell
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Cathy Civill
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
6 Roderic K Bickerton
First blows in method for all the band.
1/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kewstoke, Somerset
St Paul
Thursday, 19 February 2015 in 41m (9–3–0)
1272 Sedlescombe Surprise Minor
1 Tom Mitchell
2 Cathy Civill
3 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Roderic K Bickerton
First blows in method for all the band.
3/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Banwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 19 February 2015 in 47m (23)
1260 Grandsire Triples
View composition
1 Michael T Hebden
2 Emily C Frost
3 Annabelle F Frost
4 Walter S Rice
5 John A Dunstone
6 Melvyn J Freeman
7 Alex Hunt (C)
8 Roy W Rice
Remembering Joe Henry, grandfather of 2,3 and past ringer at Banwell, also remembering Sue and Andrew.
First on eight: 3
First triples: 2
150th together: 6,7

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Friday, 20 February 2015 in 43m (8–1–12 in A)
1320 Plain Bob and St Clements College Bob Minor
660 Plain Bob, 660 St Clements College Bob
1 Dee Urch
2 John Davis
3 Claire O'Mahony
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Andy Mead
6 Julian Back (C)
2 - First in both methods

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashwick, Somerset
St James
Friday, 20 February 2015 in 39m (7–0–0)
1272 Dhansak Surprise Minor
TDMM 203: X.34.X.1456.X.12.X.36.X.14.X.16 LE14
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Helen Brown
3 Claire O'Mahony
4 Ken Brown
5 Andy Mead
6 Tim Phillips (C)
First Quarter in the Method.
The band, believing this method not to have been rung before, would like to name it Dhansak Surprise Minor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 21 February 2015 in 2h 41 (8–0–27 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor
Cambridge (1,3,5,7), Beverley (2), Surfleet (4), Bourne (6)
1 Adrian P Beck
2 Claire O'Mahony
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Robert E Beck
5 Andy Mead
6 Tim Phillips (C)
To celebrate the life of George Wareham
Ringing World page reference: 5437.0699

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hinton on the Green, Worcestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 21 February 2015 in 2h 48 (10–1–8)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23 Methods)
224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cray, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire: 160 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Maryl R Chambers
2 Hilary A Beresford
3 Jane D Bull
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Clifford R Nicholls
6 Andrew M Bull
7 Nigel R Woodruff
8 Donald B Carter (C)
450th peal - 6
150th on a February day - 8
Rung as a birthday compliment to Sebastian Carter (great nephew of the conductor)
Ringing World page reference: 5419.0233

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashchurch, Gloucestershire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 21 February 2015 in 2h 40 (11–2–24)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8 Methods)
1120 Rutland; 896 Yorkshire; 672 Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 576 Bristol; 448 Superlative, Pudsey; 224 London; 108 com, atw
Composed by R J Parker
1 Nigel R Woodruff
2 Jane D Bull
3 Hilary A Beresford
4 Maryl R Chambers
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Andrew M Bull
8 Donald B Carter (C)
100th of 8 Spliced S Major - 8
25th together - 7 & 8
Rung to wish Katherine Young a speedy recovery and Andrew Bull a happy birthday
Ringing World page reference: 5419.0233

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 22 February 2015 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Badgeworth College Bob Minor
1 Jim Lambard
2 Ray Jones
3 Yvonne Criddle
4 Christopher Swatton
5 John Boorman
6 Clifford Nicholls (C)
For Morning Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Queen Camel, Somerset
Sunday, 22 February 2015 in 55m (36 cwt)
1260 Doubles (2 Methods)
480 Plain Bob 780 Grandsire
1 Eloise S J Reeves
2 P A Reeves (C)
3 E S Sowerby
4 S J Reeves
5 F C Reeves
6 E P Reeves
Birthday 2.
25th Quarter 5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Newton St Loe, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 24 February 2015 (9–3–18)
1260 Doubles (3 M)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Julie E Doman
2 Nicki J Lang
3 Nicholas C Field
4 Jonathan D Storey
5 Robert Perry (C)
6 Alan J Coombs
Remembering our friend, ex-Twerton ringer Chris Stillman who passed away four years ago today.
First quarter away from cover - 1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Midsomer Norton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 24 February 2015 in 53m (21–1–15 in E♭)
1440 London Surprise Royal
1 Adrian P Beck
2 Teresa J Humphrey
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Jane Hooker
5 Christopher R Field
6 Claire O'Mahony
7 Raymond Haines (C)
8 Robert E Beck
9 David C J Marshall
10 Andy Mead
To commemorate the life of Michael D Marshall

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Axbridge, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 24 February 2015 in 47m (19 cwt)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Teresa J Humphrey
2 Tim Hawkings
3 A Roy Shallish
4 Mark Drew
5 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan
6 Harry Dudden
Rung to celebrate the 90th birthday of Violet Dodd, mother-in-law of 2nd.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James
Wednesday, 25 February 2015 in 43m (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Tryfan Bob Minor
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Ray Jones
3 John Boorman
4 Michael S Blissett
5 Giles R Morley
6 Martin J Blazey (C)
Birthday compliments to Keith Beale of Halse and John West of Old Cleeve.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fitzhead, Somerset
St James
Wednesday, 25 February 2015 in 44m (12)
1260 Snowdon Bob Minor
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Ray Jones
3 Michael S Blissett
4 John Boorman
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Giles R Morley (C)
Rung in memory of Dick Wall, dear friend and companion of Valerie Stone. R.I.P.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Burnham on Sea, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 25 February 2015 in 51m (22 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
View composition
1 Marcus T Ham
2 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 Melvyn J Freeman
5 Timothy D Hawkings
6 A Roy Shallish
7 Alex Hunt (C)
8 Roger Packer
Remembering Brian Small, ringer at this church, who passed away on 3rd January 2015 aged 85. RIP
First in method: 1
100th Triples: 7

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 26 February 2015 in 57m (17cwt)
1490 Spliced Major / Surprise Major (2m,1 Com)
Original Major, Turramurra Surprise Major.
1 Margaret R Laver
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Giles R Morley
5 Michael S Blissett
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Revd Jonathan G Rose
8 Keith E Beale (C)
A birthday compliment to the Conductor.
Also rung in memory of Mike Marshall of Child Oakeford whose funeral was today. His brother, Preb. Christopher Marshall, would wish to be associated with this performance.
1st Q. of Major / Treble Bob Major for the Treble ringer.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clapton in Gordano, Somerset
St Michael
Thursday, 26 February 2015 in 44m (8cwt)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 A Roy Shallish
2 Lorna E Swan
3 Gerald V Skelly
4 Janet K Wyatt
5 George E Wyatt
6 Andrew H Ball (C)
In thanksgiving for the lives of Albert Bailey, William Bailey, Ernest Knight, John Keith and Raymond Phippen who gave their lives for their Country

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Quantoxhead, Somerset
St Etheldreda
Friday, 27 February 2015 in 41m (10cwt)
1320 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Jan Swan
2 Liz McConnell
3 Giles R Morley
4 Revd Jonathan G Rose
5 Martin J Blazey
6 R Mark Philipson (C)
Birthday compliment to (5).
1st Q. in method (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet, Somerset
St Peter and Paul
Friday, 27 February 2015 in 54m (20 cwt)
1344 Fordham Surprise Major
1 Rob Perry
2 Jane Hooker
3 Helen Brown
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Ade Beck
6 Rob Beck
7 Ken Brown
8 Andy Mead (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pitcombe, Somerset
St Leonard
Friday, 27 February 2015 in 40m (9–0–23 in G)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
2 Audrey J Riley
3 Cathy Civill
4 Paul A Reeves
5 Patrick C Tucker
6 Robert W Davis
200th together - 4 & 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Friday, 27 February 2015
1440 Surprise Minor
3m: Cunecastre, London, Wells
1 Jeffrey Knipe
2 Marion Newman
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Lesley A Knipe
6 Richard A M Newman (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Cathedral Church of Holy and Undivided Trinity
Saturday, 28 February 2015 in 3h 10 (21–0–1 in E♭)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by W Shipway & J J F Stokoe (arr)
1 Gareth L M Lawson (C)
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Jane Hooker
4 Claire O'Mahony
5 Christopher R Field
6 Jonathan D Storey
7 Andrew H Ball
8 Andy Mead
First in method: 6
Wishing Paul Homer a happy 30th birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 5427.0457

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Knapps Farm, Somerset
Doulting Beacon
Sunday, 1 March 2015 in 35m (11 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Stedman 60 St Simons 360 St Martins 360 , Plain Bob 480
1–2 Margaret Chapman
3–4 Peter Felton
5–6 Andy Mead (C)
1st as conductor in hand
Most doubles in hand for Margaret

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wembdon, Somerset
St George
Monday, 2 March 2015 in 43m (12–2–0)
1272 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Margaret Furner
2 Cathy Civill
3 Roderic K Bickerton
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Mervyn A Arscott
Birthday compliment to Becky Arscott
3/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Stowey, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 2 March 2015 in 41m (11–0–27)
1260 Pinehurst Bob Minor
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Kay Smith
3 Cathy Civill
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
6 Roderic K Bickerton
2/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Holford, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 2 March 2015 in 38m (8–1–0)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Kay Smith
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Cathy Civill
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
1/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Monday, 2 March 2015 in 42m (10–0–4)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Roderic K Bickerton
2 Cathy Civill
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Margaret Furner
5 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
First in Method for Margaret.
4/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wraxall, Somerset
All Saints
Tuesday, 3 March 2015 in 3h 14 (22–3–1 in E♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1280 London, Superlative, Cambridge; 1184 Bristol. 110 com, atw.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Raymond Haines
2 Pauline Campling
3 Alan G Reading
4 Anthony J Cox
5 Joseph St J Beaumont
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 George H Campling
Rung for the 52nd wedding anniversary of Bob and Meg Caton.
Ringing World page reference: 5421.0283

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 3 March 2015 in 2h 56 (10–3–16)
5040 Superlative No. 2 Surprise Royal
Composed by K W Scudamore
1 Andrew H Ball
2 Jeffrey Knipe
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Lesley A Knipe
6 Jane D Bull
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Hilary A Beresford
9 Nigel R Woodruff
10 Donald B Carter (C)
First in the method - 6
Ringing World page reference: 5421.0283

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 3 March 2015 in 1h 56 (20lb)
5056 Ohio Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard, arr. B V Mountjoy
1 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
2 Lester J Yeo
3 Susan A Haines
4 Anna M P Joyce
5 Sheila C Matthews
6 Raymond Haines
7 Michael E C Mears
8 D John Hunt
400th together - 1 & 7
Ringing World page reference: 5421.0283

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pilton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 4 March 2015 in 46m (17–2–0)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Beverley Perry (C)
2 Katherine J Cobb
3 Mervyn G Buckley
4 Helen Brown
5 Andrew P Deamer
6 Ken Brown
7 Leslie E Perry
8 Tim F Phillips
850th quarter peal - 8

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Wootton, Somerset
Great Orchard Campanile
Wednesday, 4 March 2015 in 2h 19 (2–0–9 in F♯)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by David Hull (no. 1)
1 Adrian P Beck
2 Nicki J Lang
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Christopher R Field
5 Claire O'Mahony
6 Robert E Beck
7 Andy Mead
8 Robert Perry (C)
Remembering Richard
475th together 4 & 6
Ringing World page reference: 5463.0033

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Farway, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 4 March 2015 in 45m (11)
1260 Slade Green Bob Minor
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Ray Jones
3 John Parsons
4 Michael S Blissett
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Giles R Morley (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Rode, Somerset
St Lawrence
Friday, 6 March 2015 in 44m (11–1–10)
1296 Ekoori Surprise Minor
TDMM 226: X.34.X.1456.X.56.X.1236.X.12.X.16 LE14
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Helen Brown
3 Claire O'Mahony
4 Ken Brown
5 Andy Mead
6 Tim Phillips (C)
First Quarter in the Method.
The band, believing this method not to have been rung before, would like to name it Ekoori Surprise Minor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Saturday, 7 March 2015 in 43m (11–3–27.)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jenny Norris
2 Helen Parkin
3 Henry Crabbe
4 Mike Singer
5 Terry Nicholls (C)
6 Chris Cawood
Rung to celebrate the life of George Wareham, Helens father.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Portsmouth, Hampshire
St Agatha
Saturday, 7 March 2015 in 2h 36 (3–0–1 in F)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by David Hull ( no 1 )
1 George E Wyatt
2 Claire O'Mahony
3 Nicki J Lang
4 Malcolm M Powell
5 Andrew H Ball
6 Kathryne R Arkless
7 Andy Mead
8 Robert Perry (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5421.0283

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 8 March 2015 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 Frank Jordan
2 Jenny Spence
3 Jim Lambard
4 John Parsons
5 Clifford Nicholls (C)
6 Paul Tomlinson
For Morning Service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 8 March 2015 in 2h 3 (20 lbs)
5152 Sarajevo Delight Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 James A Hodkin
3 Christopher R Field
4 Patricia D Spink
5 Raymond Haines
6 Robert E Beck
7 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
8 Adrian P Beck
First peal in the method:
Sarajevo D Major:
b -36-4-5-236-2-1-34-7
An 11th birthday compliment to Eleanor Astridge.
Ringing World page reference: 5421.0283

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 8 March 2015 in 42m (10–0–4)
1260 7 Doubles
300 Grandsire. 240 each Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury. 120 each St. Simon, St. Martin, St, Osmund, Eynesbury.
1 Margaret Furner
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Valerie Stone
4 Bill Wilkinson
5 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
6 Steve Chambers
Rung in memory of Clarence & Doreen Cable also remembering Dick Wall. R I P.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Compton Dando, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 8 March 2015 in 45m (14½ in F)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Sarah J Quintin
2 William Liebow
3 Janet K Wyatt
4 Gareth L M Lawson
5 George E Wyatt
6 Jonathan D Storey (C)
Rung for the dedication service of the new peal board, celebrating Mervyn Cox's 80th Birthday last year.
With thanks to Alan Coombs who made this peal board, but was unable to ring due to Illness.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 8 March 2015 in 45m (7–3–12)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jody A Wood
2 Thomas GA Wareing
3 Michael W Day
4 Michael J Stubbs
5 Nicholas C Field
6 David R Ware (C)
Rung for morning service.
First quarter in method (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
SMV
Sunday, 8 March 2015 in 3h 8 (18–3–20)
5040 Pudsey Surprise Royal
Composed by Robert Perry
1 David R Ware
2 Nicki J Lang
3 Simon D G Webb
4 Molly S Waterson
5 David P Sworder
6 Thomas GA Wareing
7 Jody A Wood
8 Michael W Day
9 Michael J Stubbs
10 Robert Perry (C)
Rung to mark the birth of Ivy Elizabeth Longridge on 3rd February 2015.
First Pudsey Royal 3,4,5,6,7,8 & 9.
Circled the tower & 850th peal - 10
Ringing World page reference: 5421.0283

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Axbridge, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 8 March 2015 in 48m (19–3–14 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (5m 1p)
180 Stedman, 240 Reverse Canterbury, 120: St Simons, St Martins, Grandsire, and 480 Plain Bob; Doubles
1 Teresa J Humphrey
2 Marcus T Ham
3 Lorna E Swann
4 Revd Tim Hawkings
5 Roy Shallish (C)
6 Harry A Dudden
Rung for Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Burlescombe, Devon
St Mary
Monday, 9 March 2015 in 46m (15)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Plain Bob.
1 John Boorman
2 Bryan G Williams
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 John Parsons
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Giles R Morley
To welcome back the Conductor from her New Zealand holiday which, sadly, was curtailed due to the death, in Dublin, of her dear friend and companion Dick Wall. R.I.P.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 10 March 2015 in 42m (11–3–25)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Cathy Civill
3 Morley Bray
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Andrew K Woolley (C)
6 Roderic K Bickerton
1300th quarter for Andrew.
1/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 10 March 2015 in 42m (8–1–12)
1320 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Cathy Civill
2 Morley Bray
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Andrew K Woolley
5 Dave Kelly (C)
6 Roderic K Bickerton
4/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 10 March 2015 in 42m (8–0–27)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Andrew K Woolley
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Morley Bray
4 Cathy Civill
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Dave Kelly (C)
3/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nunney, Somerset
All Saints
Tuesday, 10 March 2015 in 40m (12–0–0)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Cathy Civill
3 Morley Bray
4 Andrew K Woolley
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Dave Kelly (C)
2/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Tuesday, 10 March 2015 in 31m (21lbs)
1282 Spliced Surprise Royal
(3m: Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire)
1 Marion Newman
2 Hilary A Beresford
3 Jeffrey Knipe
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Joseph St J Beaumont
6 Jane D Bull
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Donald B Carter
9 Clifford R Nicholls
10 Richard A M Newman (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tollard Royal, Wiltshire
St Peter ad Vincula
Wednesday, 11 March 2015 in 42m (7cwt)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Valerie Stone
3 John West
4 Michael S Blissett
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Giles R Morley (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Wednesday, 11 March 2015 in 42m (7–0–21 in B)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Margaret Glasgow
3 Susan A Haines
4 Robert E Beck
5 Adrian P Beck
6 Raymond Haines (C)
Remembering George Wareham

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Donhead St Mary, Wiltshire
St Mary V
Wednesday, 11 March 2015 in 43m (9cwt)
1260 Double Boothby Pagnell Bob Minor
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Valerie Stone
3 John West
4 Michael S Blissett
5 Giles R Morley
6 Martin J Blazey (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Avon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Wednesday, 11 March 2015 in 49m (12–0–7 in A♭)
1344 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Andy Mead
2 Sarah J Quintin
3 Peter N Felton
4 Claire O'Mahony
5 Nicki J Lang
6 Andrew H Ball
7 Robert Perry (C)
8 Matthew Higby
First in Method: 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 12 March 2015 in 46m (16cwt)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
Bristol, Turramurra, Superlative.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Joan M Hopwood
4 V John Lock
5 Michael S Blissett
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Giles R Morley
8 Revd Jonathan G Rose
In memoriam Sir Terry Pratchett.
Birthday compliment to Louisa Beale, the Conductor's daughter.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
The Blessed Virgin Mary and St Peter
Thursday, 12 March 2015 in 2h 56 (13–3–26 in E)
5120 Chew Magna Delight Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Christopher R Field
2 Raymond Haines
3 Rebecca J Cox
4 D John Hunt
5 Richard O Humphries
6 Stephen J Bateman
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Joseph St J Beaumont
First peal in the method.
Chew Magna Delight Major
-56-18.56.12.56.38-14-58-16-78 le 12 16732854
Ringing World page reference: 5423.0330

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Friday, 13 March 2015 in 1h 50 (21lbs)
5040 Surprise Minor
7m: 1 extent each of Allendale, London, York, Ipswich, Bourne, Beverley, Cambridge
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Marion Newman
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Richard A M Newman (C)
200th on the bells 6
Ringing World page reference: 5424.0355

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Harptree, Somerset
St Laurence
Friday, 13 March 2015 in 45m (14–0–18 in E)
1260 Doubles
720 Grandsire Doubles, 540 Plain Bob Doubles.
1 Belinda Roe
2 Tish Jeffrey
3 Paul J Wedlake
4 Martin R Sperring
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 Richard Curry
First inside to 2 methods-3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipping Sodbury, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 14 March 2015 in 2h 56 (16–0–8 in E)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
Arranged by Donald F Morrison
1 Andrew H Ball
2 Claire O'Mahony
3 Tobias B Dando
4 Nicki J Lang
5 Jonathan D Storey
6 George E Wyatt
7 Robert Perry
8 Gareth L M Lawson (C)
First in method: 5
Birthday compliments to 4 & 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5427.0457

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 15 March 2015 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Westminster Group
1 Jill Burtenshaw
2 Jenny Spence
3 Jim Lambard
4 Christopher Swatton
5 John Boorman (C)
6 Neil Berrill
For Morning Service on Mothering Sunday

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
weston-super-Mare, north Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 15 March 2015 in 44m (11 cwt)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Trad.
1 Bill Dredge
2 Paul Balmer
3 Andee Beaumont
4 Bob Caton
5 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan
6 Matthew Gardiner
7 Clifford R Nicholls
8 Joe Beaumont (C)
Rung for Mothering Sunday

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Rode, Somerset
St Lawrence
Sunday, 15 March 2015 in 46m (11–1–10)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Nicola Ratcliff
2 John Ball
3 Helen Parkin
4 Mike Singer
5 Terry Nicholls (C)
6 David Chiles
Rung to celebrate the life of George Wareham who has been a help to us all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 15 March 2015 in 48m (18–3–20)
1272 Little Longridge Surprise Minor
1 Jody A Wood
2 Thomas G A Wareing
3 Matthew A Skues
4 Michael W Day
5 Michael J Stubbs
6 David R Ware (C)
Rung to celebrate the birth of Ivy Elizabeth Longridge.
First in method for 2, 3, 5 and 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Monkton, Somerset
St Augustine
Tuesday, 17 March 2015 in 44m (17–3–12)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Paul D Forbes-Harper
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Cathy Civill
4 Andrew K Woolley
5 Morley Bray
6 Phill Butler
7 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
8 Roderic K Bickerton
Rung in memory of Alderman Ivy Elsie Bickerton mother of Roderic & Penny who died Friday 13th of March aged 103 years.
3/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton Wilton, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 17 March 2015 in 40m (8–1–18)
1296 Stedman Triples
1 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
2 Phill Butler
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Cathy Civill
5 Morley Bray
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 Andrew K Woolley
Rung for St. Patricks Day.
100th together 1&8
2/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Tuesday, 17 March 2015 in 42m (15–2–6)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Paul D Forbes-Harper
2 Cathy Civill
3 Phill Butler
4 Morley Bray
5 Andrew K Woolley
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 Mervyn A Arscott
Birthday compliment to Jeanie Moggridge.
150th together 5&8
1/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Tuesday, 17 March 2015 in 32m (21lbs)
1440 Surprise Minor
5m: Northumberland, Sandiacre, Carlisle, Chester, Munden
1 Maryl R Chambers
2 Marion Newman
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Clifford R Nicholls
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Richard A M Newman (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
The Blessed Virgin Mary and St Peter
Wednesday, 18 March 2015 in 46m (13–3–26 in E)
1280 Pointon Fen Delight Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Penelope I Hooper
2 Mervyn G Buckley
3 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
4 Beverley Perry
5 Susan P E Bateman
6 Leslie E Perry
7 Stephen J Bateman
8 Andrew H Ball
A birthday compliment to Alison Warner. 1700th quarter peal - 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston in Gordano, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Wednesday, 18 March 2015 in 43m (8)
1260 Hookagate Bob Minor
1 John Parsons
2 John West
3 Michael S Blissett
4 John Boorman
5 Giles R Morley
6 Martin J Blazey (C)
Get well soon wishes to Ray Jones.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 18 March 2015 in 43m (8–1–12 in A)
1260 Doubles (1p/ 5m)
Stedman Winchendon , St Martins , St Simons , Reverse Canterbury & Plain Bob
1 Peter Felton
2 Dee Urch
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Claire O'Mahony
5 Andy Mead (C)
6 Julian Back
Most Doubles for Dee

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon, Somerset
Knapps Farm (Campanile)
Wednesday, 18 March 2015 in 2h 9 (16 )
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by F E Darby
1 Peter N Felton
2 Adrian P Beck
3 Christopher R Field
4 Barrie Hendry
5 David G Massey
6 Robert E Beck
7 Roy LeMarechal (C)
8 Claire O'Mahony
9 Robert Perry
10 Andy Mead
Ringing World page reference: 5424.0355

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chaffcombe, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 18 March 2015 in 47m (10–3–2)
1260 Doubles
180 Plain Bob , 120 Rev.St.Bartholomew , 480 April Day , 480 Grandsire
1 Hilary J Hooper
2 Johan Nash-Smith
3 James T Shepard (C)
4 Graham M Everett
5 Christopher J Cox
6 Robin Hooper
Rung half muffled on the eve of the funeral of Alfie Drewer , ringer at this tower , and former churchwarden . A kind and generous man . RIP

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Rowberrow, Somerset
St Michael and all Angels
Thursday, 19 March 2015 in 39m (7 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 George E Wyatt
2 Lorna E Swan
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 A Roy Shallish
5 Gerald V Skelly
6 Andrew H Ball (C)
2300 as Conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 19 March 2015 in 50m (17cwt)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
1 Margaret R Laver
2 Rachel S Davies
3 Margaret A Taylor
4 V John Lock
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Giles R Morley
7 Keith E Beale (C)
8 Mark G C Kent
1st Q of Triples (2).
Rung as a development Quarter on the eve of a near-total solar eclipse by Taunton Branch ringers of BWDACR.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shipham, Somerset
St Leonard
Friday, 20 March 2015 in 41m (6cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nick Hansford
2 Jacqui Mitchell
3 Lynne Binnie
4 Fran Johnson
5 Tim Hawkings (C)
6 Paul Ashmore
Rung in memory of Terry Coombs

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting, Somerset
St Aldhelm
Friday, 20 March 2015 in 49m (20–1–14)
1272 Farsan Surprise Minor
TDMM 230: X.34.X.1456.X.56.X.1236.X.14.X.16 LE14
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Helen Brown
3 Claire O'Mahony
4 Ken Brown
5 Tim Phillips (C)
6 Andy Mead
First Quarter in the Method.
The band, believing this method not to have been rung before, would like to name it Farsan Surprise Minor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 21 March 2015 in 51m (20–3–5 in D)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Claire O'Mahony
2 Teresa Humphrey
3 Shiela Matthews
4 Sarah J Quintin
5 Jane Hooker
6 Tim Phillips
7 David C J Marshall
8 Andy Mead (C)
Sarah's first in Method

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Glastonbury, Somerset
St Benedict
Saturday, 21 March 2015 in 40m (11–1–11)
1272 Glastonbury Delight Minor
1 Alison Wickson
2 Beverley Perry
3 Helen Brown
4 Leslie E Perry
5 Ken Brown
6 Tim Phillips (C)
1st in Method: 3, 5 & 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 22 March 2015 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1320 St Richard Doubles
1 Jill Burtenshaw
2 Denis Hawkings
3 Alan Castell
4 John Boorman
5 Clifford Nicholls (C)
6 Christopher Swatton
For Morning Service. Also to honour King Richard on his last journey to his final resting place at Leicester Cathedral. 1st in Variation for all the Band. 150th Quarter together 1 & 4 650th Quarter together 2 & 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Portishead, Somerset
St Peter's
Sunday, 22 March 2015 in 44m (15cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Angela Venn
2 George E Wyatt
3 Derek Vowles
4 Veronica Johnstone
5 Janet K Wyatt (C)
6 Gary McManus *
For Evensong.
* First Quarter Peal.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Keynsham, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 22 March 2015 in 50m (24–3–27 in D)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
View composition
1 Nicholas C Field
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Lorna E Swan
4 Nicki J Lang
5 Roger W Haynes
6 Robert Perry
7 Martin S Pearson (C)
8 Andrew H Ball
Rung half-muffled during the final journey of Richard III (1452–1485), King of England 1483–85, from the University of Leicester to Leicester Cathedral.
First in method as Conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Tuesday, 24 March 2015 in 2h 3 (21lbs)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by R A M Newman
1 Susan M Stott
2 Jeffrey Knipe
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Lesley A Knipe
6 Hilary A Beresford
7 Jane D Bull
8 Donald B Carter
9 Clifford R Nicholls
10 Richard A M Newman (C)
2100th peal: 8
Ringing World page reference: 5424.0355