Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 809 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Camel, Somerset
All Saints
Wednesday, 1 January 2014 in 46m (11–3–13)
1260 Doubles (3 methods)
300 Stedman, 480 Plain Bob, 480 Grandsire
1 Eloise S J Reeves
2 Stanley J Redmond
3 Edward P Reeves
4 Paul A Reeves (C)
5 Stuart J Reeves
6 James K Diment
First Quarter Peal, Tenor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Piglet
Wednesday, 1 January 2014 in 1h 41 (11G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Peter N Felton (C)
3–4 Margaret E L Chapman
5–6 Sam Shead
Rung to celebrate the New Year.
Ringing World page reference: 5361.0084

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston-super-mare, North Somerset
St John
Thursday, 2 January 2014 in 41m (11 cwt)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Trad.
1 Jeffrey Knipe
2 Susan M Stott
3 Marion Newman
4 Robert Perry
5 Andee Beaumont
6 Richard Newman
7 Clifford R Nicholls
8 Joe Beaumont (C)
60th birthday compliments to Sue Stott

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 4 January 2014 in 47m (20–3–5 in D)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Tim Phillips
2 Jane Hooker
3 Claire O'Mahony
4 Nicki Williams
5 Ade Beck
6 Farmer Perry (C)
7 Andy Mead
8 David C J Marshall
The Band would like to associate this quarter with Tony Fortin who could not ring due to floods.
To welcome in the new year.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 4 January 2014 in 3h 8 (10–3–16 in F)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by D F Morrison (No.302)
1 Robert Perry (C)
2 Nicola J Williams
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Jenny M A Astridge
5 William T Perrins
6 Claire O'Mahony
7 Anna M P Piechna
8 Tobias B Dando
9 Jeffrey Knipe
10 Andy Mead
11 Christopher R Field
12 Jonathan D Storey
1st Cinques 10 & 12
Birthday Compliments to Tobias
Ringing World page reference: 5365.0185

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
Sunday, 5 January 2014
1320 Eleven Pipers Piping Doubles
1 Denis Hawkings
2 Ray Jones
3 Jim Lambard
4 John Boorman
5 Clifford Nicholls (C)
6 Neil Berrill
For Morning Service. 1st in Variation 3 & 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
St Mary
Sunday, 5 January 2014 in 43m (8_0_27)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Margaret Glasgow
2 Roger Bryant
3 Mike Singer
4 Henry Crabbe
5 Terry Nicholls (C)
6 Helen Parkin
Rung to mark the retirement of Owen Hillier our P C C treasurer.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Rowberrow, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 5 January 2014 in 44m (7cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jacqui Mitchell
2 Margaret Pritchard
3 Denis Hawkings
4 Tim Hawkings (C)
5 Adrian Adams
6 Paul Ashmore
Rung after Evensong to celebrate the 90th birthday of Sue Gunn

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 5 January 2014 in 45m (18–3–20)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Standard
1 Emma R Longridge
2 Georgina Barratt
3 Robert D Bell
4 Matthew A Skues
5 Thomas N Longridge
6 Jody A Wood (C)
7 Michael W Day
8 David R Ware
For morning service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Tuesday, 7 January 2014 in 3h 11 (20–3–5)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Alan G Reading (no 13)
1 Andy Mead
2 Pauline Campling
3 Christine Andrew
4 Rebecca J Cox
5 Anthony J Cox
6 Joseph St J Beaumont
7 Pauline Champion
8 George H Campling (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5362.0113

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 7 January 2014 in 1h 53 (20lb)
5152 Clifford Delight Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Lester J Yeo
2 David A Huxford
3 Stephen J Bateman
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Christopher R Field
6 D John Hunt
7 Raymond Haines
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5361.0081

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John Bapt
Tuesday, 7 January 2014 in 3h 5 (19–1–6)
5088 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Susan A Haines
2 Roy LeMarechal (C)
3 Robert Perry
4 Nicola J Williams
5 Andrew H Ball
6 Graham J Wright
7 Julian N Ferrar
8 Robert E Beck
9 Adrian P Beck
10 David C J Marshall
11 David Hird
12 Matthew R T Higby
Rung to mark the 25th anniversary of Matthew's first peal, rung in this tower on 6th January 1989.
Ringing World page reference: 5362.0113

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Woolavington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 8 January 2014 in 44m (10cwt)
1280 Cornwall Surprise Major
1 A Roy Shallish
2 Maryl Chambers
3 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
4 Andrew H Ball
5 Tim Hawkings
6 Barrie Hendry
7 Melvyn Freeman
8 Alex Hunt
1st in method - 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lympsham, Somerset
St Christopher
Thursday, 9 January 2014 in 40m (11–0–7)
1260 Armitage-Is-The-Name Bob Minor
1 Mark Drew
2 Lorna E Swan
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Roderick K Bickerton
2/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Locking, Somerset
St Augustine
Thursday, 9 January 2014 in 40m (7–3–12)
1272 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Jane Jones
2 Roy Shallish
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Roderic K Bickerton
3/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Buckland Dinham, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 9 January 2014 in 2h 50 (10–2–19)
5024 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Rebecca J Cox
2 D John Hunt
3 Raymond Haines
4 Christine Andrew
5 Christopher R Field
6 Richard O Humphries
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Peter Bridle
With the best wishes of the band to Mick Hobbs, who arranged this peal, and wishing him a speedy return to ringing. Also a 60th birthday compliment to Teresa Dunstone.
Ringing World page reference: 5363.0139

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Berrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 9 January 2014 in 42m (11–0–0)
1260 Double Oxford
1 Lorna E Swan
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Mark Drew
5 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
6 Roderic K Bickerton
1/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
Sunday, 12 January 2014
1260 Lakesend Bob Minor
1 Alan Castell
2 Ray Jones
3 Judy Aplin
4 Christopher Swatton
5 John Parsons
6 Clifford Nicholls (C)
For Morning Service. Also Compliment to May Hoskins on attaining her 90th Birthday on 5th January 2014.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 12 January 2014 in 2h (20 lbs)
5088 Ljubljana Delight Major
Composed by D F Morrison (2421)
1 Christopher R Field
2 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 Raymond Haines
5 Patricia D Spink
6 Robert E Beck
7 James A Hodkin
8 Adrian P Beck
First peal in the method
Ljubljana Delight Major:
b -5-4.5-5.36-2-1.34.56-5
Ringing World page reference: 5362.0113

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 12 January 2014 in 47m (18–3–20)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Jody A Wood
2 Thomas N Longridge
3 Molly S Waterson
4 James H C Hillier
5 Michael J Stubbs
6 Robert D Bell
7 David P Hytch
8 David R Ware (C)
Rung for morning service.
First quarter in method (4)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 14 January 2014 in 2h 58 (10–3–16)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23 Methods)
224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cray, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire: 160 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Jeffrey Knipe
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Lynne P Hughes
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Hilary A Beresford
7 Nigel R Woodruff
8 Donald B Carter (C)
500th peal - 7
700th peal for the Association - 8
Ringing World page reference: 5362.0113

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Seavington St Mary, Somerset
St Mary
Tuesday, 14 January 2014 in 38m (6 cwt)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Jane C Spencer
2 Dave Ledger
3 Cathy Civill
4 Michael Spencer
5 Patrick Tucker ©
6 Gordon Rendell
Rung prior to the Memorial Service of Bob Ash.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Wootton, Somerset
Great Orchard Campanile
Wednesday, 15 January 2014 in 36m (2–0–9)
1282 Cassiobury Surprise Major
View composition
1 Andrew H Ball
2 Mervyn G Buckley
3 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
4 Susan P E Bateman
5 Penelope I Hooper
6 Beverley Perry
7 Donald E Cobb
8 Stephen J Bateman
75th quarter on the bells

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston in Gordano, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 16 January 2014 in 40m (8–2–19)
1272 Old Oxford Delight
1 Derek Ballard
2 Valerie Stone
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Andrew K Woolley
6 Roderic K Bickerton
3/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tickenham, Somerset
St Quiricus and St Julietta
Thursday, 16 January 2014 in 46m (14–3–0)
1260 Lakesend Bob Minor
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Valerie Stone
3 Derek Ballard
4 Andrew K Woolley
5 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
6 Roderic K Bickerton
First blows in method for 3,4.
2/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Thursday, 16 January 2014 in 39m (5–3–25)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
3 Andrew K Woolley
4 Derek Ballard
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Roderic K Bickerton
1/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clapton in Gordano, Somerset
St Michael
Thursday, 16 January 2014 in 40m (8–0–0)
1260 Allerton Bob Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Andrew K Woolley
4 Derek Ballard
5 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
6 Roderic K Bickerton
First in method for 3,4,6.
4/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
Sunday, 19 January 2014
1260 New Bob Group
Doubles 4 Methods
1 Jill Burtenshaw
2 Denis Hawkings
3 Jim Lambard
4 Jenny Spence
5 Yvonne Criddle (C)
6 Christopher Swatton
For Morning Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig le Tower
Wednesday, 22 January 2014 in 1h 55 (20 lbs)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Roger D Bailey
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Susan A Haines
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Peter N Felton
5 Christopher R Field
6 Raymond Haines (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5364.0161

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon, Somerset
Knapps Farm Campanile
Wednesday, 22 January 2014 in 2h 18 (16)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by D Brady no 202
1 Peter N Felton
2 Nicola J Williams
3 Jane Hooker
4 Christopher R Field
5 Claire O'Mahony
6 Robert E Beck
7 Andrew H Ball
8 Adrian P Beck
9 Andy Mead
10 Robert Perry (C)
First in Method 7 , first blows 2
Rob's 200th as conductor !
In memory of Ross Garrett , 1954-2014
Ringing World page reference: 5364.0161

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston-super-mare, North Somerset
St John
Thursday, 23 January 2014 in 2h 45 (11 cwt)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 Richard A M Newman
2 Jeffrey Knipe
3 Marion Newman
4 Robert Perry
5 Susan M Stott
6 Andrea B Beaumont
7 Clifford R Nicholls
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
Birthday Compliments to Sue Stott who was 60 on the 4th Jan.
Ringing World page reference: 5364.0161

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Syston, Gloucestershire
St Anne Mother of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 23 January 2014 in 40m (9–2–12)
1260 St Nicholas College Bob Minor
1 Charles Pipe Wolferstan (C)
2 Morley Bray
3 Valerie Stone
4 Andrew K Woolley
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Mervyn A Arscott
First blows in method for Valerie.
First quarter in method for 2,4.
2/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Thursday, 23 January 2014 in 2h 34 (4–3–22)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (14 Methods)
(1) London, Wells (2) Lightfoot, Wearmouth (3) Westminster, Allendale (4) Berwick, Hexham (5) York, Durham (6) Beverley, Surfleet (7) Cambridge, Ipswich
1 Hilary A Beresford
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Richard H Johnston
5 Raymond Haines
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5364.0161

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pucklechurch, Gloucestershire
St Thomas a Becket
Thursday, 23 January 2014 (12–1–14)
1272 Old Oxford Delight Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 Andrew K Woolley
3 Morley Bray
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Roderic K Bickerton
3/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dyrham, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Thursday, 23 January 2014 in 40m (13–0–0)
1260 Hempsted Bob Minor
1 Morley Bray
2 Valerie Stone
3 Andrew K Woolley
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
6 Roderic K Bickerton
First blows in method for Andrew.
4/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Abson, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Thursday, 23 January 2014 in 44m (10–1–24)
1272 Elston Delight Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Morley Bray
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Andrew K Woolley
6 Roderic K Bickerton
First blows in method 5,6. First quarter in method 3.
1/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Saturday, 25 January 2014 in 3h 2 (16–1–1)
5056 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
2 Susan A Haines
3 Julia A Lysaght
4 Anna M P Piechna
5 Tobias B Dando
6 Mervyn G Buckley
7 D John Hunt
8 Raymond Haines
A 70th birthday compliment to Wendy Mason
Ringing World page reference: 5364.0161

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
Sunday, 26 January 2014
1260 St. Pauls Doubles
1 Yvonne Criddle
2 Jenny Spence
3 Judy Aplin
4 Christopher Swatton
5 John Boorman (C)
6 Alan Castell
For Morning Service. 150th Quarter together 4 & 6.1st in variation 1 & 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Pennard, Somerset
St Nicholas
Sunday, 26 January 2014 in 48m (20–3–25)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Trevor House
2 Alison Wickson (C)
3 Ann Hodgson
4 Alison Warner
5 Trevor Warner
6 Tim Phillips
To celebrate the 80th Birthday of Mrs. Gwen Jepps, long time resident, neighbour and friend.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells Cathedral, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 26 January 2014 in 59m (56)
1273 Grandsire Triples
Composed by C M Meyer
1 Mark Drew
2 Lynne Smith
3 Chris Cox
4 Ken Brown
5 Liz Rendell
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan
7 A Roy Shallish
8 Patrick Rendell
For Choral Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 28 January 2014 in 3h 1 (10–3–16)
5088 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Daniel Brady
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Hilary A Beresford
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Richard H Johnston
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Donald B Carter (C)
1500th for the Association - 4
First peal of Glasgow on an inside bell since 1966 - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5364.0161

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 28 January 2014 in 48m (26–2–23)
1250 Glasgow Surprise Major
1 Christine J Sworder
2 Jody A Wood
3 Jenny Hancock
4 Susan P E Bateman
5 Georgina Barratt
6 David P Sworder
7 Gareth L M Lawson
8 Stephen J Bateman (C)
Rung as a get well compliment to Geoffrey Sworder.
4th place calls used

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Peter
Friday, 31 January 2014 in 2h 56 (13–3–26)
5120 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Susan A Haines
2 Raymond Haines
3 Ian P Hill
4 Anthony C F Perry
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 Alex W Tatlow
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Alan G Reading
100th together: 3 & 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5367.0232

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ston Easton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 1 February 2014 in 38m (4 cwt)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Rob Perry
2 Jane Hooker
3 Nicki Williams
4 Jon Storey
5 Claire O'Mahony
6 Andy Mead (C)
First Blows 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mere, Wiltshire
St Michael the Archangel
Saturday, 1 February 2014 in 55m (23cwt)
1376 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Georgina Barratt
2 Michael W Day
3 Thomas G A Wareing
4 Robert D Bell
5 Matthew A Skues
6 Jody A Wood
7 David R Ware
8 Michael J Stubbs (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 1 February 2014 in 46m (26–2–23)
1260 Spliced Grandsire and Stedman Triples
504 Grandsire, 756 Stedman, 18 COM
1 Thomas G A Wareing
2 Robert D Bell
3 Jody A Wood
4 Matthew A Skues (C)
5 Michael W Day
6 David R Ware
7 Michael J Stubbs
8 Georgina Barratt

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 1 February 2014 in 2h 44 (7–0–21)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N. Smith
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Anna M P Piechna
3 Adrian P Beck
4 Robert E Beck
5 Robert Perry
6 Pauline Champion
7 Reginald T McKenzie
8 David G Massey (C)
Remembering our good friend George Massey, four years on. Thanks to Margaret for standing in at very short notice.
Ringing World page reference: 5365.0185

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Frome, Somerset
St John Baptist
Saturday, 1 February 2014 in 3h 38 (27)
5184 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton arr A P Heywood
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Nicola J Williams
3 Richard H Johnston
4 Andy Mead
5 Christopher H Wardle
6 Raymond Haines
7 Ian V J Smith
8 Fergus M S Stracey (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5366.0208

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Castle Cary, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 1 February 2014 (15–0–8)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jody A Wood
2 Thomas G A Wareing
3 Georgina Barratt
4 Michael W Day
5 Matthew A Skues
6 Robert D Bell
7 David R Ware (C)
8 Michael J Stubbs
Wishing Louise Pink a speedy recovery from her recent operation.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Buckland Dinham, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 1 February 2014 in 2h 54 (10 cwt)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1440 Lincolnshire, 1280 Cambridge and Yorkshire, 1120 Rutland. 74 changes of method, all the work
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Susan A Haines
4 Jane C Spencer
5 Tobias Dando
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Andrew H Ball
8 Michael R Spencer (C)
1st spliced as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5365.0185

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
Sunday, 2 February 2014
1260 Candelemas Doubles
1 Jill Burtenshaw
2 Ray Jones (C)
3 Jim Lambard
4 Clifford Nicholls
5 Alan Castell
6 Judy Aplin
For Morning Service. Congratulations to Jim Lambard on his 85th Birthday on 3rd February 2014

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 2 February 2014 in 41m (11–0–8)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Trad.
1 Andee Beaumont
2 Sue Stott
3 Bryan Williams
4 Marion Newman
5 Clifford R Nicholls
6 Paul Balmer
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Joe Beaumont (C)
Rung in celebration of the life of Chris Manners, died in December 2013, husband of St John's ringer Lizzie.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke-Sub-Hamdon, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 2 February 2014 in 45m (17–0–15)
1260 Double (3m)
Rev Cant, Plain Bob & Grandsire
1 Catherine Dymott
2 Linda Drew
3 Cathy Civill
4 Sam Shead (C)
5 David Ledger
6 Jane Anscombe
Rung for Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 4 February 2014 in 1h 57 (20lb)
5152 Earls Barton Delight Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 D John Hunt
2 David A Huxford
3 Peter L Bill
4 Raymond Haines
5 Sheila C Matthews
6 Christopher R Field
7 Stephen J Bateman
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5365.0185

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Tuesday, 4 February 2014 in 2h 4 (21lbs)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J R Ketteringham (No 102)
1 Marion Newman
2 Caroline Hunt
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 Donald B Carter
5 Susan M Stott
6 Andrea B Beaumont
7 Hilary A Beresford
8 Joseph St J Beaumont
9 Clifford R Nicholls
10 Richard A M Newman (C)
Retirement compliment to Richard.
900th peal: 10
1300th different bell to a peal: 4
Ringing World page reference: 5366.0208

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Street, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 8 February 2014 in 49m (20 cwt)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Sam Shed
3 Nicki Williams
4 Nick Bowden
5 Claire O'Mahony (C)
6 Rob Perry
7 Mervyn G Buckley
8 Andy Mead
First of Surprise as Conductor
First in method 4
2/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 8 February 2014 in 54m (20 cwt)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Rob Perry  (C)
2 Nicki Williams
3 Sheila Matthews
4 Nick Bowden
5 Tom Mayes
6 Claire O'Mahony
7 David Huxford
8 Andy Mead
First in method 4 , and completes standard 8 & 250th quarter peal
3/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 8 February 2014 in 3h 12 (10–3–16)
5088 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Jane C Spencer
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Jeffrey Knipe
4 Raymond Haines
5 Christopher R Field
6 Graham W Elmes
7 Michael R Spencer
8 Thomas R Garrett
9 Stuart F Gibson
10 Nigel R Woodruff
11 Robert D S Brown
12 Timothy F Collins (C)
Jeffrey's birthday peal.
Rung on the 106th anniversary of the first peal in this tower.
Ringing World page reference: 5370.0313

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Butleigh, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 8 February 2014 in 51m (19 cwt)
1280 Glasgow Surprise Major
1 Mervyn G Buckley
2 Nicki Williams
3 Jane Hooker
4 Rob Beck
5 Claire O'Mahony
6 David C J Marshall
7 Andy Mead
8 Rob Perry  (C)
First Blows 2
First in method 5 & 7
1/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 9 February 2014 in 2h 6 (20 lbs)
5216 Callington Surprise Major
Composed by 29-course block reduced
1 Raymond Haines
2 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 Patricia D Spink
5 Robert E Beck
6 Susan A Haines
7 Christopher R Field
8 James A Hodkin
Ringing World page reference: 5366.0208

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ston Easton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 11 February 2014 in 37m (4–0–21)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Lorna E Swan
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Andrew K Woolley
4 Morley Bray
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Paul Feast (C)
Birthday compliment to Frank Arscott.
2/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Radstock, Somerset
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 11 February 2014 in 42m (11–2–26)
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Lorna E Swan
2 Paul Feast (C)
3 Morley Bray
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Andrew K Woolley
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Paulton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 11 February 2014 in 45m (8–2–24)
1260 Doubles (1p, 7m, 3v)
60 Stedman, 120 each Grandsire, St. Simons, St.Martins, St. Nicholas, Winchendon, Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps, Plain Bob, Kennington, April Day.
1 Paul D Forbes-Harper
2 Lorna E Swan
3 Andrew K Woolley
4 Paul Feast (C)
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Morley Bray
3/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Binegar, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 11 February 2014 in 55m (8–3–25 in G)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Lorna E Swan
3 Morley Bray
4 Andrew K Woolley
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Paul Feast (C)
1/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Wootton, Somerset
Great Orchard Campanile
Wednesday, 12 February 2014 in 38m (2–0–9)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Richard F Bowditch
2 Sarah L Buckley
3 Beverley Perry (C)
4 Andrew P Deamer
5 Helen Brown
6 Kenneth Brown
7 Mervyn G Buckley
8 Leslie E Perry
First in method at first attempt - 2.
Circled six times - 3.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 13 February 2014
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor
London, Wells, Cunecastre, York and Durham
1 Susan M Stott
2 Marion Newman
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Clifford R Nicholls
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Richard A M Newman (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Pennard, Somerset
St Nicholas
Friday, 14 February 2014 in 47m (20–3–25)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Trevor House
2 Alison Wickson
3 Tim Phillips (C)
4 Tim Hawkings
5 Trevor Warner
6 Roland C Backhurst
In memory of Peter Frost, resident of this Parish.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marksbury, Somerset
St Peter
Friday, 14 February 2014 in 42m (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Emma J Cook
2 Peter J Devrell
3 William Liebow
4 Alan J Coombs (C)
5 Gabriel Hardwick
6 Linda Gittings
Rung as a compliment to celebrate the wedding today between Kevin Lang and Nicki Williams. Congratulations to you both.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells Cathedral, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 15 February 2014 in 3h 41 (56cwt)
5000 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by John Kettringham
1 Mervyn G Buckley
2 Alex Hunt
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Robert E Beck
5 Gareth L M Lawson
6 Alex Tatlow
7 Raymond Haines
8 David C J Marshall
9 Robert Perry (C)
10 Stephen J Bateman
Rung to welcome Bryony Delphinie Alice
MacLeod-Jones born 4-1-2014, David's grand daughter.
And a wedding compliment to Nicki Williams and Kevin Lang. 14-2-2014.
Circled tower - 9
Ringing World page reference: 5367.0232

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Horrington Village, Somerset
Knapp Hill Close
Saturday, 15 February 2014 in 35m (11G)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1–2 David Huxford
3–4 Margaret Chapman
5–6 Peter Felton
7–8 Sam Shead (C)
1st of major in hand as conductor.
Rung to celebrate the marriage of Kevin Lang to Nicki Williams.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Horrington Village, Somerset
Knapp Hill Close
Saturday, 15 February 2014 in 35m (11G)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Margaret Chapman
3–4 David Huxford
5–6 Peter Felton (C)
7–8 Sam Shead
1st of major in hand away from trebles for 3-4.
In memory of Peter Sherry once a ringer at Maperton.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
Sunday, 16 February 2014
1260 St. Valentines Doubles
1 Ray Jones
2 Jenny Spence
3 Yvonne Criddle
4 Christopher Swatton
5 Denis Hawkings (C)
6 Neil Berrill
For Morning Service. Compliment to John and Lesley Boorman on their Wedding Anniversary on 15th February

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Rowberrow, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 18 February 2014 in 42m (9–1–0)
1260 Minor (4m)
Double Oxford, Thelwall, Edge Hill, and Allerton
1 A Roy Shallish
2 Mark Drew
3 Cathy Civill
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Marcus T Ham

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Loxton, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 18 February 2014 in 36m (9–1–0)
1260 Doubles (6m)
120 of; Chapel-en-the-Frith Bob, Sempringham Place, Honington Place, and Braceborough Place, 420 of Plain Bob, and 360 of Grandsire.
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Cathy Civill
3 A Roy Shallish
4 Marcus T Ham (C)
5 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan
6 Mark Drew
First blows in method for all (except Plain Bob and Grandsire)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary & St. Peter
Wednesday, 19 February 2014 in 44m (13–3–26)
1250 Earls Barton Delight Major
View composition
1 Penelope I Hooper
2 Mervyn G Buckley
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Susan P E Bateman
5 Beverley Perry
6 Leslie E Perry
7 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
8 Stephen J Bateman
A birthday compliment to Gareth Lawson

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Wednesday, 19 February 2014 in 1h 51 (0–0–20)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No.3615)
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 David G Massey
3 David A Huxford
4 Lester J Yeo
5 D John Hunt
6 Christopher R Field
7 Alex Hunt
8 Robert Perry (C)
Rung on the 18th anniversary of the first peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5367.0232

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weare, Somerset
St Gregory
Thursday, 20 February 2014 in 48m (15–2–0)
1260 Crown Court Minor
1 Cathy Civill
2 Marcus T Ham
3 A Roy Shallish
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Mark Drew
6 Mervyn A Arscott

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mark, Somerset
Holy Cross
Thursday, 20 February 2014 in 45m (19–0–0)
1260 Middlesex Bob Triples
1 Mark Drew
2 Peter J Devrell
3 Marcus T Ham
4 Cathy Civill
5 A Roy Shallish
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
7 Mervyn A Arscott
8 Harry A Dudden
Rung for the birthday of Harry Dudden.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Compton Dando, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 22 February 2014 in 45m (14½cwt)
1260 Stedman Doubles
10 Callings
1 Alan J Coombs (C)
2 William Liebow
3 Robert Perry
4 Rachel Kirkland-Walters
5 Peter J Devrell
6 Nicki Lang
Rung to wish Lesley Coombs a
Very Happy Birthday today.
First in the method for Rachel.
50th as conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
Sunday, 23 February 2014
1260 Allerton Bob Minor
1 Judy Aplin
2 Denis Hawkings
3 Yvonne Criddle
4 John Boorman
5 John Parsons
6 Clifford Nicholls (C)
For Morning Service. 1st in Method 2. 200th Quarter Peal at Worle 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John
Sunday, 23 February 2014 in 3h 11 (19cwt)
5040 London No. 2 Surprise Royal
Composed by BYROC
1 Claire O'Mahony
2 Brian J Woodruffe
3 Jane Hooker
4 Jenny M A Astridge
5 Andrew H Ball
6 Christopher R Field
7 Raymond Haines
8 Robert E Beck
9 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
10 Adrian P Beck
Rung to celebrate the Marriage of Nicki and Kevin Lang
Ringing World page reference: 5369.0283

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Midsomer Norton, Somerset
St John the Bapt
Tuesday, 25 February 2014 in 49m (21)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Robert Perry
2 Jane Hooker
3 Christopher R Field
4 Adrian P Beck
5 Robert E Beck
6 Andrew Ball
7 Raymond Haines (C)
8 David C J Marshall

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Piglet-in-the-Wilde
Wednesday, 26 February 2014 in 1h 55 (11 in G)
5040 Plain Minor (4m)
1440 each of St Clements, Buxton and Double Bob, 720 of Plain Bob.
1–2 Margaret E L Chapman
3–4 Peter N Felton
5–6 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5369.0285

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 27 February 2014 in 42m (8–1–12)
1272 Old Oxford Delight Minor
1 Andrew K Woolley
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Morley Bray
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Roderic K Bickerton
3/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 27 February 2014 in 40m (8–0–27)
1260 Single Court Minor
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Morley Bray
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Andrew K Woolley
5 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
6 Roderic K Bickerton
First in method 2,3,4,6.
1/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wambrook, Somerset
St Mary
Thursday, 27 February 2014 in 39m (9 cwt)
1260 Doubles ( 1p , 3m , and 3mv)
60 Stedman , 120 Reverse St.Bartholomew , 360 April Day , 240 Reverse Canterbury , 240 Cliffords Pleasure , and 240 Grandsire .
1 Trish Cox
2 Johan Nash-Smith
3 Jim Shepard (C)
4 Mark Drew
5 Chris Cox
Rung to mark Tact Awareness Day , and with best wishes to Jenny Tennant on her birthday .

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nunney, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 27 February 2014 in 42m (12–0–0)
1272 Elston Delight Minor
1 Morley Bray
2 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Andrew K Woolley
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Roderick K Bickerton
first in method for Paul.
2/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon, Somerset
Knapps Farm
Thursday, 27 February 2014 in 32m (15LB)
1260 3 Doubles (1p, 2m)
60 Stedman, 720 Plain Bob, 480 Grandsire.
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Andrew K Woolley
3 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
4 Morley Bray
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
First on a mini ring for Paul.
4/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 1 March 2014 in 3h 7 (19–1–6)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by T F Collins
1 Timothy F Collins (C)
2 Claire O'Mahony
3 Adrian P Beck
4 Jane C Spencer
5 Christopher R Field
6 Jenny M A Astridge
7 Robert E Beck
8 Michael R Spencer
9 Andy Mead
10 David C J Marshall
First peal in the method 2,4,9.
300th peal together 5,6.
Ringing World page reference: 5370.0313

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chewton Mendip, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 1 March 2014 in 46m (24–1–1 in E♭)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Andrew H Ball
3 Nicki Lang
4 Claire O'Mahony
5 Robert E Beck
6 Robert Perry (C)
7 Adrian P Beck
8 David C J Marshall
Wishing Kevin Lang a speed recovery.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
Sunday, 2 March 2014
1260 St Davids Doubles
1 Jill Burtenshaw
2 Denis Hawkings
3 Clifford Nicholls
4 Christopher Swatton
5 Yvonne Criddle (C)
6 Ray Jones
For Morning Service. 1st in Variation 1,2,5 & 6. To Congratulate Revd. Robin and Liz Vincent on their Diamond Wedding Anniversary on 27th February 2014. Best Wishes from the Bellringers and Congregation at St. Martin's Church Worle.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke Sub Hamdon, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 2 March 2014 in 46m (17 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Catherine Dymott
2 Linda Drew (C)
3 Johan Nash-Smith
4 David Ledger
5 Roger Fox
6 Terry Foy
Rung for Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 2 March 2014 in 50m (19–1–6 in E♭)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Caroline Shipsey
2 Claire O'Mahony
3 Rob Beck
4 Ade Beck
5 David C J Marshall
6 Andy Mead (C)
Caroline's first at treble bob

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 4 March 2014 in 45m (8–0–27)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Roger Bryant
2 Margaret Glasgow
3 Helen Parkin
4 Kenneth Singer
5 Terry Nicholls (C)
6 Clare Hully
Rung in memory of John Baker, who did a great deal of work on behalf of the village.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 4 March 2014 in 1h 52 (20lb)
5056 Lancre Delight Major
Composed by A M Barber & B V Mountjoy
1 Christopher R Field
2 Peter L Bill
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Raymond Haines
5 D John Hunt
6 Michael E C Mears
7 David Hird
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
2100th peal - 5
Ringing World page reference: 5369.0283

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Pennard, Somerset
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 5 March 2014 in 48m (20–3–25)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Trevor House
2 Alison Wickson (C)
3 Ann Hodgson
4 Alison Warner
5 Trevor House
6 Dave Deane
To mark the 65th Wedding Anniversary of Jake & Marion Walker. Jake and his father were Tower Captains here. First quarter: 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Wootton, Somerset
Great Orchard Campanile
Wednesday, 5 March 2014 in 2h 12 (2–0–9)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by J H Potter
1 Adrian P Beck
2 Peter N Felton
3 Christopher R Field
4 Helen C Mansley
5 Robert E Beck
6 Robert Perry
7 Matthew D Dawson (C)
8 Andy Mead
50th peal: 8.
Best wishes to Richard Bowditch.
Ringing World page reference: 5370.0313

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wembdon, Somerset
Thursday, 6 March 2014 in 41m
1272 College Bob IV Delight Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Gerald Brown
5 Andrew K Woolley
6 Roderic K Bickerton
First blows in method 4,5.
Circled the tower twice 4.
3/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Petherton, Somerset
St Mary The Virgin
Thursday, 6 March 2014 in 47m (19–0–23)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 Brian Wylde
3 Andrew K Woolley
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Mervyn A Arscott
Birthday compliment to Becky Arscott.
1/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Martock, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 6 March 2014 in 3h 16 (22–0–13)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Pauline Campling
2 Peter Bridle
3 D John Hunt
4 Raymond Haines
5 Joseph St J Beaumont
6 Anthony J Cox (C)
7 Rebecca J Cox
8 George H Campling
Ringing World page reference: 5371.0337

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Thursday, 6 March 2014 in 39m (10–0–4)
1260 Childwall Bob Minor
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Gerald Brown
3 Andrew K Woolley
4 Valerie Stone
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
Wedding compliment to Hacon Bickerton, son of Roderic K Bickerton & Meng Keow Bickerton.
First in method for Andrew.
4/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Thursday, 6 March 2014 in 38m (10–0–4)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Andrew K Woolley
2 Valerie Stone
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Brian Wylde
5 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
6 Roderic K Bickerton
Rung in memory of Clarence & Doreen Cable, sadly missed but never forgotten.
2/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shipham, Somerset
St Leonard
Friday, 7 March 2014 in 40m (6 cwt)
1260 4 Doubles
120 St Simon's Bob, 360 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, 420 Grandsire, 360 Plain Bob
1 Adrian Adams
2 Lynne Binnie
3 Kaitlin Jarvis
4 Mary Hannam
5 Tim Hawkings (C)
6 Paul Ashmore

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 8 March 2014 in 43m (8–1–12)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Chris Cawood
2 Alison Wickson (C)
3 Tim Phillips
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Claire O'Mahony
6 Andy Mead
In memory of Sheelah Horsfield, a former Churchwarden here and resident of Southill House, after the Service of Celebration.
First in method as Conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Camel, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 8 March 2014 in 44m
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Sarah L Buckley
2 Eloise S J Reeves
3 Jenny M Alderson
4 Paul A Reeves
5 Mervyn G Buckley (C)
6 Peter Alderson
First quarter peal of Stedman - 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 8 March 2014 in 2h 48 (8 cwt)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Jane C Spencer
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Andrew H Ball
6 Tobias B Dando
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Michael R Spencer (C)
4 - 1500th peal for Bath & Wells Diocesan Association and a welcome return to peal ringing for Barrie after surgery
Ringing World page reference: 5370.0313

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Piglet
Saturday, 8 March 2014 in 2h 10 (11)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by W Hudson
1–2 Margaret E L Chapman
3–4 Barrie Hendry
5–6 Peter N Felton
7–8 Michael Chester (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5370.0315

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 9 March 2014
1260 Edgehill Bob Minor
1 John Boorman
2 Judy Aplin
3 John Parsons
4 Christopher Swatton
5 Ray Jones
6 Clifford Nicholls (C)
For Morning Service. 1st in Method 2 & 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 9 March 2014 in 2h 3 (20 lbs)
5280 Callington Alliance Major
Composed by C Middleton (extended)
1 Susan A Haines
2 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 Christopher R Field
5 James A Hodkin
6 Patricia D Spink
7 Raymond Haines
8 Adrian P Beck
First peal in the method
Callington Alliance Major:
b -58-16-12-38.14-14.38.12-7
(Long length peal attempt postponed because of illness.)
Ringing World page reference: 5370.0313

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dinder, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 9 March 2014 in 40m (10–2–0)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Alison Wickson
2 Helen Brown
3 Peter Felton
4 Ken Brown
5 Graham Darke
6 Tim Phillips (C)
For Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Bapt
Sunday, 9 March 2014 in 48m (19)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Adrian P Beck
2 Sarah L Buckley
3 David J Purnell
4 Susan A Haines
5 Mervyn G Buckley
6 Thomas E Mayes
7 Raymond Haines (C)
8 David C J Marshall
For Evensong
1st in the method - 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 9 March 2014 in 49m (18–3–20)
1296 London Surprise Minor
1 Matthew A Skues
2 Michael J Stubbs
3 Michael W Day
4 Robert D Bell
5 Thomas N Longridge
6 David R Ware (C)
Rung for morning service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wick St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Thursday, 13 March 2014 in 46m (15–0–0)
1260 Double Court Bob Minor
1 Andrew K Woolley
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Paul D Forbes-Haarper
4 Morley Bray
5 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
6 Roderic K Bickerton
Birthday compliment to Paul.
First blows in method 3,4.
1/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wick St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Thursday, 13 March 2014 (15 in E♭)
1260 Double Court Bob Minor
1 Andrew K Woolley
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Morley Bray
5 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
6 Roderic K Bickerton
Birthday compliment to 3.
1st blows in m: 3 & 4.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Portbury, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 13 March 2014 in 47m (21–0–0)
1260 Buxton Bob Minor
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
3 Morley Bray
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Andrew K Woolley
6 Roderic K Bickerton
First blows in method for Paul.
4/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Thursday, 13 March 2014 in 2h 39 (7–0–21)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Diana M Bridle
2 Christine Andrew
3 Christopher R Field
4 Michael J Hobbs
5 Raymond Haines
6 Peter Bridle
7 Rebecca J Cox
8 Anthony J Cox (C)
To welcome the birth of Joshua James Bridle, grandson of Pete and Di Bridle, and the return of Mick Hobbs to peal ringing. 100th together: 2 & 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5373.0387

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingston Seymour, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 13 March 2014 (17–0–7 in E)
1272 College Bob IV Delight Minor
1 Morley Bray
2 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Andrew K Woolley
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Mervyn A Arscott
Rung in memory of Phyllis Withall from Hemyock, Devon.
1st in m: 3.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon St Mary, Walton, Somerset
St Mary
Thursday, 13 March 2014 in 40m (6–3–14)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Paul D Forbes-Harper
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
4 Morley Bray
5 Andrew K Woolley
6 Roderic K Bickerton
3/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chewton Mendip, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Thursday, 13 March 2014 in 49m (24–1–1)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Kaitlin Jarvis
2 Lorna E Swan
3 Janet K Wyatt
4 Robert Caton
5 Roy Shallish
6 George E Wyatt
7 Mervyn A Arscott
8 Andrew H Ball (C)
First of major for Kaitlin.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Friday, 14 March 2014 in 43m (7_0_21)
1260 Doubles
60Stedman.-600 each Plain Bob and Grandsire.
1 Jacki Davis
2 John Davis
3 Vicki Rowse
4 Kenneth Singer
5 Terry Nicholls (C)
6 Helen Parkin
Rung to celebrate the life of Mary Elizabeth Kelley.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marksbury, Somerset
St Peter
Friday, 14 March 2014 (10–0–0)
1260 Doubles (11m/V)
1 Robert Perry (C)
2 Alan J Coombs
3 Nicki Lang
4 William Liebow
5 Patrick C Bridges
6 Sharon Bradley
For Nicki's birthday today

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 16 March 2014
1260 Doubles (4 methods)
1 Jill Burtenshaw
2 Denis Hawkings
3 Jenny Spence
4 Christopher Swatton
5 Yvonne Criddle (C)
6 Neil Berrill
For Morning Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wick St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Sunday, 16 March 2014
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 Tessa Quinn
2 Ray Jones
3 Bryan Williams
4 John Parsons
5 Clifford Nicholls (C)
6 Paul Tomlinson
Rang after morning service and to celebrate the golden wedding anniversary of Michael and Jacqueline Hockley of Wick St Lawrence

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 18 March 2014 (19 cwt)
1260 Scientific Triples
1 Robert E Beck
2 Jane Hooker
3 Adrian P Beck (C)
4 Nicki Lang
5 Raymond Haines
6 Mervyn G Buckley
7 David C J Marshall
8 Robert Perry
First in method for all

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary & St. Peter
Wednesday, 19 March 2014 in 46m (13–3–26)
1280 Lancre Delight Major
View composition
1 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
2 Donald E Cobb
3 Beverley Perry
4 Andrew H Ball
5 Susan P E Bateman
6 Mervyn G Buckley
7 Stephen J Bateman
8 Gareth L M Lawson

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Wednesday, 19 March 2014 in 1h 57 (20lb)
5024 Grafham Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Raymond Haines
4 Susan A Haines
5 Christopher R Field
6 Aaron L Moulder
7 Peter N Felton
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
With best wishes to John Hunt who should have been ringing today
Ringing World page reference: 5371.0337

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
St Cuthbert
Thursday, 20 March 2014 in 50m (27cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
By the bells 'before'
1 Graham Darke (C)
2 Janet Smith
3 Jenny Darke
4 Brian Livings
5 Helen Brown
6 Ken Brown
7 Andrew Deamer
8 Roland Backhurst
Rung for St Cuthbert's Day

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Llansteffan, Carmarthenshire
St Ystyffan
Thursday, 20 March 2014 in 46m (12–2–2)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Gerald V Skelly
2 Lorna E Swan
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 David A C Matthews
5 A Roy Shallish
6 Mervyn A Arscott
7 Andrew H Ball (C)
8 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Llandeilo
St Teilo
Thursday, 20 March 2014 in 44m (11–2–11)
1260 Super Court Bob Minor
1 George E Wyatt
2 Teresa J Humphrey
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 A Roy Shallish
6 Mervyn A Arscott

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Llanarthney
St David
Thursday, 20 March 2014 in 41m (8cwt)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Lorna E Swan
2 Andrew H Ball
3 Gerald V Skelly
4 David A C Matthews (C)
4300th QP-2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Leigh on Mendip, Somerset
St Giles
Thursday, 20 March 2014 in 49m (12–1–5)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Dee Urch
2 Jackie Davis
3 Alastair Weston
4 John Davis
5 Julian Back (C)
6 Chris Cudmore
1 - First Quarter

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Laugharne, Carmarthenshire
St Martin
Thursday, 20 March 2014 in 42m (7–3–22)
1260 St Clements Minor
1 Teresa J Humphrey
2 Lorna E Swan
3 George E Wyatt
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 David A C Matthews
6 Andrew H Ball

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire
St Peter
Thursday, 20 March 2014 in 48m (15–1–18)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Lorna E Swan
2 A Roy Shallish
3 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
4 David A C Matthews
5 Teresa J Humphrey
6 George E Wyatt
7 Mervyn A Arscott
8 Gerald V Skelly
50th this year-7

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Burry Port
St Mary
Thursday, 20 March 2014 in 41m (7cwt)
1260 3m Doubles
360 Grandsire Doubles, 360 Reverse Canterbury, 540 Plain Bob Doubles.
1 George E Wyatt
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Andrew H Ball (C)
4 A Roy Shallish
5 Gerald V Skelly

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tenby, Pembrokeshire
St Mary
Friday, 21 March 2014 in 45m (12–2–14)
1296 Stedman Triples
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Lorna E Swan
3 A Roy Shallish
4 Teresa J Humphrey
5 Andrew H Ball
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
7 George E Wyatt
8 David A C Matthews
1st in method-2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
St David's, Pembrokeshire
Cath Ch Of St David
Friday, 21 March 2014 in 49m (24–3–25)
1273 Grandsire Triples
1 Lorna E Swan
2 Teresa J Humphrey
3 George E Wyatt
4 A Roy Shallish
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
7 David A C Matthews
8 Gerald V Skelly
Rung on the back 8. For Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pembroke, Pembrokeshire
St Mary V
Friday, 21 March 2014 in 42m (12 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Lorna E Swan
2 Teresa J Humphrey
3 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 David A C Matthews
6 Gerald V Skelly
7 Andrew H Ball (C)
8 A Roy Shallish
2222nd as conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Llanelli, Carmarthenshire
St Elli
Friday, 21 March 2014 in 42m (8–1–26)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 George E Wyatt
2 Lorna E Swan
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan
5 Gerald V Skelly
6 A Roy Shallish
7 Andrew H Ball (C)
8 Mervyn A Arscott

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire
St Mary V
Friday, 21 March 2014 in 47m (19–3–16)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 A Roy Shallish
2 Lorna E Swan
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 Gerald V Skelly
5 George E Wyatt
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
7 Mervyn A Arscott
8 Andrew H Ball

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Upton Snodsbury, Worcestershire
St Kenelm
Saturday, 22 March 2014 in 47m (14–1–22)
1274 York Surprise Minor
1 Paul Treby
2 Alison Wickson
3 Tim Phillips
4 Helen Brown
5 Peter Neil
6 Ken Brown (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoulton, Worcestershire
St Edmund King and Martyr
Saturday, 22 March 2014 in 42m (7–0–5)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Tim Phillips
2 Alison Wickson
3 Peter Neil
4 Paul Treby
5 Helen Brown (C)
6 Ken Brown
800th Quarter: 1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Seavington St Mary, Somerset
St Mary
Saturday, 22 March 2014 in 44m (6–2–21)
1259 Doubles
Plain Bob and Grandsire
1 Lesley McConnell
2 Stanley Almond
3 Sam Shead (C)
4 Toby Doar
5 David Wales
6 Tone Higgins
1st Multi-Method Quarter - 1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Priston, Somerset
St Luke
Saturday, 22 March 2014 (13–1–14)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Sharon Bradley
2 Robert Perry (C)
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Nicki Lang
5 Jonathan Storey
6 Claire O'Mahony
First in method - 1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marksbury, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 22 March 2014 (10–0–0)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sharon Bradley
2 Nicki Lang
3 Robert Perry (C)
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Claire O'Mahony
6 Jonathan Storey
First of minor - 1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Llandysul, Ceredigion
St Tysul
Saturday, 22 March 2014 in 42m (7–2–13)
1260 Buxton Bob Minor
1 A Roy Shallish
2 Teresa J Humphrey
3 George E Wyatt
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Gerald V Skelly
6 Andrew H Ball
First blows in method-3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Llandovery, Carmarthenshire
St Dingad
Saturday, 22 March 2014 in 41m (8–3–23)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Lorna E Swan
2 A Roy Shallish
3 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
4 Teresa J Humphrey
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Andrew H Ball

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Grimley, Worcestershire
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 22 March 2014 in 45m (12–0–14)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Alison Wickson
2 Tim Phillips
3 Helen Brown
4 Paul Treby
5 Ken Brown
6 Peter Neil (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Defynnog, Powys
St Cynog
Saturday, 22 March 2014 in 45m (14–2–7)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 A Roy Shallish
2 Lorna E Swan
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Gerald V Skelly
5 George E Wyatt
6 Andrew H Ball (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cardigan, Ceredigion
St Mary
Saturday, 22 March 2014 in 47m (13–2–2)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Gerald V Skelly
3 Lorna E Swan
4 Teresa J Humphrey
5 A Roy Shallish
6 Andrew H Ball (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Bapt
Sunday, 23 March 2014 in 3h 12 (19)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Jane Hooker
2 Nicola J Lang
3 Christopher R Field
4 Robert E Beck
5 Susan A Haines
6 Claire O'Mahony
7 Raymond Haines (C)
8 Robert Perry
9 Thomas E Mayes
10 Andrew C D Mayes
Best wishes and get well soon to Simon Lipscombe from Highclere.
Also to D John Hunt from Shaftesbury, wishing him a speedy recovery and returning to peal ringing following his unfortunate accident.
Ringing World page reference: 5373.0387

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Wednesday, 26 March 2014 in 43m (11–3–25)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jenny Norris
2 Helen Parkin
3 Ian Tucker
4 Kenneth Singer
5 Terry Nicholls (C)
6 Andy Mead
Rung to mark the 4th birthday of Benny Norris (grandson of Jenny )who died on Nov 12th.
Also in memory of Charlie Boorer who died in January.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Wednesday, 26 March 2014 in 30m (16lb)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Margaret Chapman
2 Sam Shead
3 Robert Perry
4 John Dodd
5 Peter Felton (C)
6 Chris Field
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Becky Dunnett
Rung for the 21st Birthday of Mr Chester the cat.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-Le-Tower
Thursday, 27 March 2014 in 26m (20lbs)
1260 Doubles
420 Stedman, 240 Grandsire, 240 St Simons, 240 St Martins, 120 Plain Bob.
1 Derek R Livsey
2 Raymond Haines
3 Aaron L Moulder (C)
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Margaret E L Chapman
6 John Harrold

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kelston, Somerset
St Nicholas
Thursday, 27 March 2014 in 45m (10cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nicki Lang
2 William Liebow
3 Angela Robb
4 Lesley Hall
5 Alan J Coombs (C)
6 Robert Perry
Rung as a memorial after the funeral today of Tony Benn

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cromhall, Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Thursday, 27 March 2014 in 42m (12–2–7)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 A Roy Shallish
2 Lorna E Swan
3 Andrew H Ball
4 David A C Matthews (C)
5 George E Wyatt
6 Gerald V Skelly
A birthday compliment to Mervyn Arscott.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Westbury, Wiltshire
All Saints
Saturday, 29 March 2014 in 3h 44 (35–0–14)
5024 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 Andrew H Ball
2 Jody A Wood
3 D Robert C Sworder
4 David P Sworder
5 Alex W Tatlow
6 Gareth L M Lawson
7 Matthew D Dawson (C)
8 Stephen J Bateman
First blows in method: 4.
First peal in method: 2, 3, 5, 6.
In memory of Suzanne Withers, who died a year ago.
Ringing World page reference: 5374.0409

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 29 March 2014 in 43m (8 cwt)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Peter Felton
2 Helen Brown
3 Chris Cavewood
4 Nicki Lang
5 Ken Brown
6 Andy Mead (C)
First in method 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 29 March 2014 in 3h 17 (26–2–23)
5088 Mells Delight Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Anthony J Cox (C)
2 Peter Bridle
3 Anthony M Bulteel
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 Joseph St J Beaumont
6 Ian P Hill
7 Ian R Fielding
8 Rebecca J Cox
First peal in the method. 500th peal together: 6 & 8. A pre-birthday treat for the tenor ringer. 500th together 6 and 8
Mells Delight Major
b -38-1456-56-18-12-1458-1236-78
Ringing World page reference: 5374.0409

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Piglet
Sunday, 30 March 2014 in 31m (11 G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Margaret E L Chapman (C)
3–4 Barrie Hendry
5–6 Sam Shead (C)
Rung with thanks to Mothers on Mothering Sunday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Farmborough, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 30 March 2014 in 44m (9–0–10)
1260 Doubles (6 M/V)
1 Pat Beaumont
2 Robert Perry (C)
3 Claire O'Mahony
4 Nicki Lang
5 Patrick C Bridges
6 Sharon Bradley
First Q at first attempt - 1
For Mothers everywhere on Mothering Sunday.
Also remembering our friend, Bath ringer Chris Stillman, who would have celebrated his 63rd birthday yesterday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
The Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 31 March 2014 in 42m (8–0–27)
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
360 Plain Bob 900 Grandsire.
1 Helen Parkin
2 Henry Crabbe
3 Vicki Rowse
4 Kenneth Singer
5 Terry Nicholls (C)
6 John Davis
Rung in memory of Dennis Burry, Long time church warden at Cloford & bell ringer in the Postlebury group.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Queen Camel, Somerset
St Barnabas
Monday, 31 March 2014 in 55m (36–3–7)
1260 Doubles
60 of Stedman, 480 Plain Bob & 720 Grandsire
1 Eloise S J Reeves
2 Paul A Reeves (C)
3 Stanley J Redmond
4 Kevin L W Newport
5 Mervyn G Buckley
6 Edward S Sowerby
Rung to welcome the Revd. John Davies prior to the service installing him as Rector of the Cam Vale Benefice

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 1 April 2014 in 2h 55 (10–3–16)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23 Methods)
224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cray, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire: 160 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Maryl R Chambers
2 Andrew H Ball
3 Jane D Bull
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Hilary A Beresford
6 Joseph St J Beaumont
7 Nigel R Woodruff
8 Donald B Carter (C)
300th peal - 3
2000th peal - 8
Rung in affectionate memory of Richard Bowditch. May his spirit live on with every performance on the many peals of small bells he cast.
Ringing World page reference: 5382.0640

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Awbridge, Hampshire
Clock House Bells
Tuesday, 1 April 2014 in 2h 35 (3–1–2)
5040 Great Orchard Surprise Royal
Composed by D W Beard
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Pauline Champion
3 Peter L Bill
4 Susan A Haines
5 Raymond Haines
6 John A Dodd
7 Brian V Mountjoy
8 Stephen J Bateman
9 David Hird
10 Michael E C Mears (C)
Rung in affectionate memory of Richard Bowditch of Great Orchard, North Wootton.
First peal in the method.
x 30 x 14 x 50 x 16 x 1270 x 18 x 14 x 30 x 3478 x 90 12-1573920486
Ringing World page reference: 5382.0640

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon, Somerset
Knapps Farm Campanile
Wednesday, 2 April 2014 in 2h 14 (16lb)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Daniel Brady
1 Robert Perry (C)
2 Christopher R Field
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Nicki J Lang
5 Claire O'Mahony
6 Robert E Beck
7 Matthew R T Higby
8 Adrian P Beck
9 Andy Mead
10 Fergus M S Stracey
With the greatest respect for the life and work of Richard Bowditch, who cast these bells together with over 50 other small peals, which are located throughout the world. Rest in Peace dear friend.
Ringing World page reference: 5434.0626

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
The Bakery Tower, The Laurels
Thursday, 3 April 2014 in 1h 42 (8 lbs)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (31 Methods)
(1,2) Norwich, Westminster, Allendale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Stamford, Rossendale, Netherseale, Annable's London (3) Northumberland, Carlisle, Sandiacre (4) Alnwick, Newcastle, Chester, Munden (5) London, Wells, Cunecastre (6) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull (7) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham
1 Susan M Stott
2 Hilary A Beresford
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Clifford R Nicholls
5 Nigel R Woodruff
6 Donald B Carter (C)
200th tower bell peal with a tenor weighing less than 25 lbs - 3
Rung in memory of Richard Bowditch
Ringing World page reference: 5382.0640

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shipham, Somerset
St Leonard
Friday, 4 April 2014 in 43m (6cwt)
1260 Doubles
Plain Bob and Grandsire
1 Adrian Adams
2 Mo Sweet
3 Kaitlin Jarvis (C)
4 Mary Hannam
5 Melvyn Freeman
6 Paul Ashmore
Rung to celebrate the Marriage of Lewis Jones and Rachel Hawkings who is the daughter of the Rector and Master of the Association.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yatton, North Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 5 April 2014 in 3h 11 (24cwt)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Matthew Gardiner
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Jane C Spencer
4 Claire O'Mahony
5 Andrew H Ball
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Bernard G North (C)
8 Michael R Spencer
Rung in memory of Richard Bowditch. May he rest in peace.
First peal at first attempt: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5382.0640

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Westonzoyland, Somerset
St Mary
Saturday, 5 April 2014 in 48m (19–3–19)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Keith Lane
2 Barbara Wylde
3 Maurice Hurley
4 John Hallett
5 Brian Wylde (C)
6 Mike Gardner
Rung half muffled in memory of Robert J Heard once a ringer at this tower who died 23rd March 2014 aged 84. First Gransdire inside, 3.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thornford, Dorset
St Mary Magdeline
Saturday, 5 April 2014 (8cwt)
1260 Doubles
120 Rev. Canterbury, 480 Plain Bob, 660 Grandsire.
1 Katy Pritchard
2 Stanley J Redmond
3 Alan Davis
4 Paul A Reeves (C)
5 Toby Doar
6 Tamsin Doar
1st Quarter away from Tenor,1.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pylle, Somerset
St Thomas of Canterbury
Saturday, 5 April 2014 in 43m (10–0–13)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Maureen Tofts
2 Ken Brown
3 Alison Wickson
4 Helen Brown
5 Peter Felton
6 Tim Phillips (C)
Dedicated to the memory of Richard Bowditch.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Maperton, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 5 April 2014 (9 cwt)
1260 Doubles
540 Plain Bob, 720 Grandsire
1 Tamsin Doar
2 Alan Davis
3 Toby Doar
4 Paul A Reeves (C)
5 Stanley J Redmond
6 Katy Pritchard
Rung to the memory of Richard Bowditch

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingsbury Episcopi, Somerset
St Martin
Saturday, 5 April 2014 in 43m (17–0–11)
1259 Doubles
120 Stedman, 360 Rev Cant, 360 Plain Bob, 419 Grandsire.
1 David Pernell
2 Ted Westlake
3 Mike Blissett
4 Becky Dunnett
5 Sam Shead (C)
6 Oliver Crowle
Rung to celebrate the birth of Adelade Skye Florence Crowle doughter of the Katherine and Oliver Crowle, born on Saturday 1st March 2014.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Carhampton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 5 April 2014
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Carol Eastaugh
2 Julie Oliver
3 Susan Mew
4 Martin Blazey (C)
5 Emily Feldberg
6 Connor Thrush
For the silver wedding anniversary on 01.04.14 of Susan Mew and Ronald Brightman.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Carhampton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 5 April 2014
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Carol Eastaugh
2 Julie Oliver
3 Susan Mew
4 Martin Blazey (C)
5 Emily Feldberg
6 Connor Thrush
For the silver wedding anniversary on 01.04.14 of Susan Mew and Ronald Brightman.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 6 April 2014 in 56m (56–1–14)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Susan P E Bateman
2 Leslie E Perry
3 Claire O'Mahony
4 Beverley Perry
5 Andrew P Deamer
6 Gareth L M Lawson
7 Stephen J Bateman (C)
8 Andy J Mead
Rung Prior to the Somerset Mason's Biennial Provincial Service.
Remembering Richard Bowditch

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke-sub Hamdon, Somerset
lessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 6 April 2014 in 43m (17–0–15)
1259 Doubles
360 Rev Cant, 480 Plain, 419 Grandsire
1 Catherine Dymott
2 Linda Drew
3 Sam Shead (C)
4 David Neil
5 David Ledger
6 Mike Hargreaves
Remembering the life and work of Richard Bowditch, may he rest in peace.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Croscombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 8 April 2014 in 48m (17–1–4)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Maureen Tofts
2 Alison Wickson
3 Ken Brown
4 Helen Brown
5 Tim Phillips (C)
6 Joseph King
Rung half muffled in memory of Richard Bowditch.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Porlock, Somerset
St Dubricius
Wednesday, 9 April 2014 in 45m (9cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sue Walters
2 Stephanie Blake
3 Martin Spence
4 David Davis (C)
5 Lee Webber
6 Johnathan Blake
80th Birthday Complements to Tower Captain John Sparks

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chewton Mendip, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 9 April 2014 in 49m (24 cwt)
1296 Stedman Triples
1 Tim Hawkings
2 Maryl Chambers
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Teresa J Humphrey
5 Barrie Hendry
6 A Roy Shallish
7 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
8 Melvyn Freeman
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Richard Bowditch.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wincanton, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 10 April 2014 in 43m (15–1–1)
1260 Middlesex Triples
1 Lorna E Swan
2 Derek Ballard
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Paul Feast
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 Andrew K Woolley
Rung in memory of Richard Bowditch.
1/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Wootton, Somerset
Great Orchard Campanile
Thursday, 10 April 2014 in 38m (2–0–9)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Beverley Perry (C)
2 Mervyn G Buckley
3 Katherine J Cobb
4 Penelope I Hooper
5 Leslie E Perry
6 Andrew P Deamer
7 Matthew R T Higby
8 Donald E Cobb
Rung on Richard's bells immediately prior to his interment.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milborne Port, Somerset
St John The Evangelist
Thursday, 10 April 2014 in 52m (26–1–20)
1273 Grandsire Triples
1 Derek Ballard
2 Lorna E Swan
3 Charles Pipe-Wolwerstan (C)
4 Andrew K Woolley
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Roderic K Bickerton
7 Mervyn A Arscott
8 Paul Feast
Rung in memory of Sylvia Humphrey aunt of 8.
3/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Leigh on Mendip, Somerset
St Giles
Thursday, 10 April 2014 in 48m (12–1–5)
1260 Doubles (2m / 1v)
April Day, St Simons and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Dee Urch
2 Jackie Davis
3 Laura Amor
4 John Davis
5 Julian Back (C)
6 Chris Cudmore

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dowlish Wake, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 10 April 2014 in 40m (7–3–10)
1260 Doubles ( 1p , 3m , and 2m/V)
60 Stedman , 120 Plain Bob , 360 April Day , 120 Rev. St.Bartholomew , 240 Rev.Canterbury , and 360 Grandsire .
1 Johan Nash-Smith
2 Trisha Cox
3 Jim Shepard (C)
4 Chris Cox
5 Patrick Rendell
6 Reg Beale
Rung in memory of Richard Bowditch on the day of his funeral . A wonderful ringer and gentleman .

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Charlton Horethorn, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 10 April 2014 in 46m (11–1–15)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Paul D Forbes-Harper
2 Lorna E Swan
3 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
4 Derek Ballard
5 Paul Feast
6 Mervyn A Arscott
7 Andrew K Woolley
8 Roderic K Bickerton
Rung in memory of Richard Bowditch.
2/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Westbury sub Mendip, Somerset
St Lawrence
Friday, 11 April 2014 in 36m (9 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sue Reece
2 Ray Collins
3 Andrew Sealy
4 Martin S Hartfield (C)
5 Tony Thompson
6 Clive Dennis
Thanksgiving for the life of Richard F Bowditch.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marksbury, Somerset
St Peter
Friday, 11 April 2014 (10–0–0)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Gabriel T Hardwick
2 Thomas K Cook
3 Nicki J Lang
4 Jonathan D Storey
5 Robert Perry (C)
6 Alan J Coombs
First Q of Stedman - 1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Twerton on Avon, Bath
St Michael
Saturday, 12 April 2014 in 2h 50 (13 cwt)
5184 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Graham C John
1 Adrian P Beck
2 Jane Hooker
3 Claire O'Mahony
4 Nicola J Lang
5 Christopher R Field
6 Robert E Beck
7 Robert Perry (C)
8 Andy Mead
Peal especially arranged for Nicki Lang who rang her first peal on these bells on 21st November 1970 (aged 12).
Remembering Richard Bowditch.
Ringing World page reference: 5382.0640

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Street, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 12 April 2014 in 48m (20–1–24)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sarah L Buckley
2 Sheila Y Jenkins
3 Marilyn A Backhurst
4 Rosemary Ball
5 Leslie E Perry
6 Beverley Perry (C)
7 Mervyn G Buckley
8 Roland C Backhurst
Thanksgiving for the life of Richard F Bowditch.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
Sunday, 13 April 2014
1260 Four Doubles
New Bob Group
1 Joanne Berrill
2 Jenny Spence
3 Jim Lambard
4 Christopher Swatton
5 John Parsons (C)
6 Clifford Nicholls
For Morning Service. Congratulations to Joanne on passing her C.I.M.A. Examinations. 1st as Conductor in Methods 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Sunday, 13 April 2014 in 2h 45 (7 cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Jane C Spencer
2 Jonathan D Storey
3 Michael R Spencer
4 Nicola J Lang
5 Claire O'Mahony
6 Andy Mead
7 Robert Perry (C)
8 Fergus M S Stracey
First peal of surprise major 2.
600th peal 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5375.0469

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 13 April 2014 in 2h 1 (20lbs)
5088 Athens Delight Major
Composed by D F Morrison (2421)
1 Susan A Haines
2 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
3 Raymond Haines
4 Patricia D Spink
5 Robert E Beck
6 James A Hodkin
7 Christopher R Field
8 Adrian P Beck
First peal in the method.
Athens Delight Major :
b -5-4.5-5.36-2-1.34.56.34.5
Ringing World page reference: 5375.0469

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Harptree, Somerset
St Laurence
Sunday, 13 April 2014 in 44m (14 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Judith Green
2 Paul Wedlake
3 Anthea Ames
4 Andrew H Ball (C)
5 George E Wyatt
6 Martin R Sperring
First inside- 2
For evening service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 13 April 2014 (19–1–6 in E♭)
1440 Bristol Surprise Royal
1 Nicki Lang
2 Robert Perry
3 Adrian Beck (C)
4 Christopher Field
5 Jane Hooker
6 Susan Haines
7 Robert Beck
8 David Purnell
9 Raymond Haines
10 David C J Marshall
Remembering Richard Bowditch.
For evening service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Monday, 14 April 2014 (19–1–6 in E♭)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (4m)
Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge, London
1 Tom Mayes
2 Adrian Beck (C)
3 Jane Hooker
4 Robert Beck
5 Mervyn G Buckley
6 David C J Marshall
Remembering Richard Bowditch.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon, Somerset
Wednesday, 16 April 2014 in 2h 11 (16 llb)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Christopher R Field
2 Robert Perry (C)
3 Peter N Felton
4 Nicola J Lang
5 Tobias B Dando
6 Claire O'Mahony
7 Robert E Beck
8 Fergus M S Stracey
9 Adrian P Beck
10 Andy Mead
Wishing Hamish O'Mahony a very happy 16th birthday tomorrow
Ringing World page reference: 5375.0469

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 17 April 2014 in 47m (18–3–20)
1260 Mixed Doubles (5 Methods)
300 of Stedman, 240 each of Grandsire, Plain Bob, St Simons, St Martins
1 James H C Hillier
2 William Willans
3 R James Cook
4 Thomas N Longridge
5 David R Ware (C)
6 Matthew J Butler
Rung on the back six for evening service on Maundy Thursday

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Creech St Michael, Somerset
St Michael
Friday, 18 April 2014 in 46m (14–0–0)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lorna E Swan
2 Valerie Stone
3 Gerald Brown
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Mervyn A Arscott (C)
6 Roy Shallish
Rung half muffled for Good Friday & Morning Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Saturday, 19 April 2014 in 1h 48 (20 lbs)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4 Methods)
1440 Yorkshire; 1280 Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 1120 Rutland; 69 com; atw
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Raymond Haines
2 Hilary A Beresford
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 Jeffrey Knipe
5 Lesley A Knipe
6 Nigel R Woodruff
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Donald B Carter (C)
700th peal for the Association - 4
500th peal in Somerset & 150th peal on an April day - 8
Rung as a get well compliment to Chester Cat-Chapman who is spending Easter with the Vet
Ringing World page reference: 5376.0493