Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 795 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 1 January 2013 in 43m (8–0–0)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Alison Wickson
2 Jenny Alderson
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Paul Treby
5 Andy Mead
6 Tim Phillips (C)
To welcome the New Year.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stawley, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 1 January 2013 in 2h 33 (8–0–0)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
One extent each:- Wells, Norwich, Ipswich, Bourne, York, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Hilary A Beresford
3 Lee Pinnington
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Colin M Turner
6 Donald B Carter (C)
300th tower bell peal on a 4th - 4
Rung in memory of Jill Reeves who died the previous day
Ringing World page reference: 5312.0160

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Rowbarton, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 1 January 2013 in 2h 1 (2–1–2)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
One extent each:- London, Westminster, Ipswich, Bourne, Durham, Beverley, Cambridge
1 Lee Pinnington
2 Hilary A Beresford
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Colin M Turner
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Donald B Carter (C)
650th together - 4 & 6
300th tower bell peal on a 5th - 5
Ringing World page reference: 5308.0057

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Glastonbury, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 1 January 2013 in 2h 49 (14–1–22)
5040 Single Oxford Bob Triples
Composed by J J Parker (Six-Part)
1 Donald E Cobb
2 Jeffrey Knipe
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Andrew H Ball
5 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
6 Robert Perry
7 Clifford R Nicholls
8 Beverley Perry
350th peal as conductor for the Association
Ringing World page reference: 5309.0087

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shipham, Somerset
St Leonard
Friday, 4 January 2013 in 39m (6cwt)
1260 Doubles
Plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's, RCP & Grandsire
1 Krystyna Masny
2 Paul Ebsworth
3 Mary Hannam
4 Tim Hawkings
5 Pam Ebsworth (C)
6 Kaitlin Jarvis (1st as cover)
150th as Conductor. Congratulations Kaitlin on achieving ITTS Level 3.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marksbury, Somerset
St Peter
Friday, 4 January 2013 (10–0–0)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Robert Perry (C)
2 Andy Mead
3 Claire O'Mahony
4 Nicki Williams
5 Jonathan Storey
6 Thomas K Cook
First of Stedman Doubles - 3 & 5
Wishing Alan Coombs a speedy recovery. Also wishing Sophie Didcott all the best in her new venture.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wrington, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 5 January 2013 in 52m (36–2–19 in C♯)
1280 Bristol Surprise Royal
1 Christine Andrew
2 Susan Haines
3 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
4 David James
5 Teresa Dunstone
6 Raymond Haines
7 Alex Hunt
8 John Schmidt
9 Melvyn Freeman
10 David C J Marshall
For the New Year

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonards
Saturday, 5 January 2013 in 43m (7cwt)
1344 London Surprise Major
1 Chris Field
2 Sheila Matthews
3 Nicki Williams
4 Claire O'Mahony
5 Anna Piechna
6 Rob Perry
7 Tobias Dando (C)
8 Andy Mead
Birthday Compliments to Tobias for Sunday
A quarter peal rang, after the band were stopped during a peal attempt due to a Baptism in the church

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
St Mary
Sunday, 6 January 2013 in 50m (30cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Barrie Hendry
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Tim Hawkings
4 Mark Drew
5 Charles H P Pipe Wolferstan
6 Alex Hunt
7 Andrew H Ball (C)
8 Harry Dudden
For Epiphany

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke sub Hamdon, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 6 January 2013 in 46m (17 cwt)
1260 Mixed Doubles
1 Linda Drew (C)
2 Liz Maunder
3 David Ledger
4 Johan Nash-Smith
5 John Harris
6 Terry Foy
For Evensong.
Rung in Remembrance of Margaret Astridge

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 6 January 2013 in 2h 10 (20 lbs)
5130 Islay Alliance Major
Composed by BYROC (arr.BJW)
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
3 Christopher R Field
4 Robert E Beck
5 Patricia D Spink
6 Raymond Haines
7 Adrian P Beck
8 James A Hodkin
1500th peal: 1
First peal in the method.
Islay Alliance Major:
b -36-4-5-36-4-25-236.7
Ringing World page reference: 5309.0087

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Keynsham, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 6 January 2013 in 47m (24–3–27)
1260 Stedman Doubles (treble Observation)
1 Karen Tyler
2 Nicola J Williams
3 Robert Perry (C)
4 Peter J Devrell
5 Martin S Pearson
6 Thomas K Cook
For Choral Evensong on Epiphany. Also in memory of Eleanor and Raymond Norris, former residents of Keynsham and parents of Lesley Coombs, wife of fellow ringer Alan.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 8 January 2013 in 42m (8–1–12)
1272 Caithness and Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Robert Perry
2 Nicki Williams
3 Jane Hooker
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
6 Andy Mead

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 8 January 2013 in 2h 56 (10–3–16)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23 Methods)
224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cray, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire: 160 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Jeffrey Knipe
2 Hilary A Beresford
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Andrew H Ball
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Barrie Hendry
7 Nigel R Woodruff
8 Donald B Carter (C)
1800th peal of Surprise - 6
Ringing World page reference: 5309.0087

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting, Somerset
St Aldhelm
Tuesday, 8 January 2013 (20–0–14)
1320 Spliced London and Wells Surprise Minor
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Jane Hooker
3 Nicki Williams
4 Andy Mead
5 Robert Perry (C)
6 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John Bapt
Tuesday, 8 January 2013 in 52m (19)
1282 Superlative No. 2 Surprise Royal
1 Alison D Orchard
2 Susan A Haines
3 Jane Hooker
4 Jenny M A Astridge
5 Adrian P Beck
6 Raymond Haines (C)
7 Robert E Beck
8 Leonard England
9 Nigel R D Orchard
10 David C J Marshall

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Episcopi, Somerset
St Mary
Wednesday, 9 January 2013 in 53m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Tricia Cox
2 Lynne Smith
3 Chris Cox
4 Mark Drew
5 Jeremy Taylor
6 Eddie Hancock (C)
7 Johan Nash-Smith
8 Mike Hargreaves
RUNG BY MEMBERS OF THE CREWKERNE BRANCH FOLLOWING THE THANKSGIVING SERVICE OF MARGARET ASTRIDGE

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Aller, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 9 January 2013 in 43m
1260 5m Mixed Doubles
300 GD 240 RC 240 SS 240 SM 240 PB
1 Eddie Hancock
2 Tricia Everitt
3 Oliver Crowle
4 Edward Westlake (C)
5 Becky Dunnett
6 Mike Hargreaves
IN MEMORY OF MARGARET ASTRIDGE

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
The Bakery Tower, The Laurels
Thursday, 10 January 2013 in 1h 52 (8 lbs)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (29 Methods)
(1) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Stamford, Rossendale, Netherseale, Annable's London (2) Canterbury, Morpeth (3) Alnwick, Newcastle, Chester, Munden (4) Westminster, Allendale (5) London, Wells, Cunecastre (6) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull (7) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham
1 Richard A M Newman
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Clifford R Nicholls
5 Hilary A Beresford
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Most Spliced S Minor - 2, 4 & 5
1250th peal in Somerset - 3
Rung to mark the 150th anniversary of the London Underground
Ringing World page reference: 5310.0109

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon, Somerset
Knapps Farm Campanile
Thursday, 10 January 2013 in 1h 52 (7lbs)
5040 London and Wells Surprise Minor
2880 London & 2160 Wells
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Nicola J Williams
3 Jane Hooker
4 Christopher R Field
5 Robert Perry
6 Andy Mead (C)
First peal as conductor - for Andy's birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 5313.0181

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marksbury, Somerset
St Peter
Friday, 11 January 2013 (10–0–0)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Robert Perry (C)
2 Nicki Williams
3 Thomas K Cook
4 Geoffrey Allen
5 Alan J Coombs
6 Jonathan Storey
First in method - 3
21st Birthday compliment to Emma-Jane Nichols for 14th January. Get well soon Emma!

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 12 January 2013 in 49m (8–0–0)
1440 Urquhart Castle Surprise Minor
1 Jay Bunyan
2 Alison Wickson
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Paul Treby
5 Andy Mead
6 Tim Phillips (C)
1st in method for all.
Birthday compliment to Caroline Phillips, sister of the conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thorverton, Devon
St Thomas of Canterbury
Saturday, 12 January 2013 in 2h 55 (15–0–4)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by A R Carter
1 Maryl R Chambers
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Joseph St J Beaumont
4 Clifford R Nicholls
5 Hilary A Beresford
6 Susan M Stott
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Jeffrey Knipe
9 Nigel R Woodruff
10 Donald B Carter (C)
First of Bristol S Royal & completes the Std 8 to Royal - 2 & 8
450th peal - 5
Ringing World page reference: 5310.0109

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 13 January 2013 in 2h 45 (8–1–12)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each London, Wells, Caithness, Bourne, Surfleet, Beverley & Cambridge
1 Claire O'Mahony
2 Teresa J Humphrey
3 Nicola J Williams
4 Robert Perry
5 Andy Mead
6 Andrew H Ball (C)
First 7 Surprise Minor - 2,3 & 5
First blows in Caithness - 4 & 6
Ringing World page reference: 5310.0109

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John Bapt
Sunday, 13 January 2013 in 50m (19)
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Adrian P Beck (C)
2 Andy Mead
3 Robert E Beck
4 Claire O'Mahony
5 David J Purnell
6 Raymond Haines
7 Michael J Pomeroy
8 David C J Marshall
For Evening Service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St CATHERINE
Monday, 14 January 2013 in 48m
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Lynne Smith
2 Liz Rendell
3 Eddie Hancock
4 Tricia Tucker
5 Patrick Rendell
6 Johan Nash-Smith
7 Patrick Tucker (C)
8 Mike Hargreaves
IN MEMORY OF MARGARET ASTRIDGE

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nunney, Somerset
All Saints
Wednesday, 16 January 2013 in 45m (12cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Clare Hulley
2 Margaret Glasgow
3 Marianne Webb
4 Mike Singer
5 Terry Nicholls (C)
6 Roger Bryant
Rung to celebrate The Diamond Wedding of John & Noelle Mendedelsohn of Nunney.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Wootton, Somerset
Great Orchard Campanile
Wednesday, 16 January 2013 in 38m (2–0–9)
1260 Spliced Triples
(630 each Single Oxford & Double Oxford Bob Triples, 12 c.o.m.)
Composed by E W Martin (arranged BVM)
1 Stephen J Bateman
2 Andrew H Ball
3 Penelope I Hooper
4 Richard F Bowditch
5 Donald E Cobb
6 Susan P E Bateman
7 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
8 Beverley Perry

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon, Somerset
Knapps Farm (Campanile)
Wednesday, 16 January 2013 in 2h 6 (16)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Middletons ' Johnsons variation '
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Sheila Matthews
3 Andy Mead
4 David A Huxford
5 Robert Beck
6 Christopher R Field
7 Rob Perry  (C)
8 Alex Hunt
First Peal in Method 3
Ringing World page reference: 5313.0181

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Axbridge, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 16 January 2013 in 49m (19cwt)
1272 Wells Surprise Minor
1 Maryl Chambers
2 A Roy Shallish
3 Tim Hawkings
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
6 Melvyn Freeman

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 17 January 2013 in 44m (18cwt)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Triples
1 Keith Beale (C)
2 Joan Hopwood
3 Rosemary Tuhey
4 Rev Jon Rose
5 Mark Kent
6 Andrew Howard
7 Giles Morley
8 Preb Christopher Marshall
Welcome to Bethany Claire Tucker daughter for Mike and Vicky Tucker of Ambridge.
Rung on the Feast of St. Antony the Hermit.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 19 January 2013 in 53m (20–3–5 in D)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Margaret Chapman
2 Claire O'Mahony
3 Andy Mead
4 Rob Perry
5 Andrew Ball (C)
6 David C J Marshall
First of London Surprise Minor: 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Farmborough, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 20 January 2013 (9–0–10)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Robert Perry
2 Nicki Williams
3 Jane Hooker
4 Claire O'Mahony
5 Patrick C Bridges
6 Andy Mead (C)
With best wishes to the Revd Tonya Nixon who has recently left to take up her new post as Priest in Charge of Huntspill, East Huntspill and Mark.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Loxton, Somerset
St Andrew
Monday, 21 January 2013 in 43m (8cwt)
1260 Doubles (5m)
Plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's, RCP, Grandsire
1 Mary Hannam
2 John Dunstone
3 Paul Ebsworth
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan
5 Pam Ebsworth (C)
6 Kaitlin Jarvis
Happy 12th Birthday to Kaitlin

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 22 January 2013 in 44m (8–1–12)
1320 Vindaloo Surprise Minor
1 Jay Bunyan
2 Alison Wickson
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Paul Treby
5 Andy Mead
6 Tim Phillips (C)
1st in method for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
The Bakery Tower, The Laurels
Thursday, 24 January 2013 in 1h 48 (8 lbs)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (29 Methods)
(1) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Stamford, Rossendale, Netherseale, Annable's London (2) Canterbury, Morpeth (3) Alnwick, Newcastle, Chester, Munden (4) Westminster, Allendale (5) London, Wells, Cunecastre (6) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull (7) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham
1 Susan M Stott
2 Richard A M Newman
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Clifford R Nicholls
5 Hilary A Beresford
6 Donald B Carter (C)
250th on a Thursday - 6
Rung in memory of Roger Bailey
Ringing World page reference: 5316.0257

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Usk, Monmouthshire
St Mary
Thursday, 24 January 2013 in 39m (14–1–7)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 George E Wyatt
2 David A C Matthews
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Arch Andrews
5 Malcolm N Evans (C)
6 Andrew H Ball
7 Gerald V Skelly
8 Simon D G Webb
Rung to celebrate the birth of Jacob William, born today. A son for Nikki & Aaron, Grandson for Louise & Adrian Campbell, Great Grandson for Jane & Gerry Skelly. Also 40th birthday compliment to Paul Arscott, son of Jennifer & Mervyn.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Street, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 24 January 2013 in 3h 2 (20–1–24)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Anna M P Piechna
2 Leonard A England
3 Christopher R Field
4 Raymond Haines
5 Adrian P Beck
6 Ian P Hill
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Rebecca J Cox
Ringing World page reference: 5313.0181

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chewton Mendip, Somerset
St Mary Magdalen
Friday, 25 January 2013 in 52m (24–1–1)
1282 Cassiobury Surprise Major
1 Andrew H Ball
2 J Ann Taylor
3 Christine Andrew
4 Mo Sweet
5 Teresa J Dunstone
6 Glenn A A Taylor
7 John R Schmidt
8 Melvyn J Freeman (C)
2 - first in method

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sherborne Abbey, Dorset
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 26 January 2013 in 4h 2 (46cwt)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
(8m: 896 Rutland; 704 Linconshire, Yorkshire; 640 Cambridge; 576 London, Pudsey, Superlative;448 Bristol; 87 com,atw)
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Robert E Beck
3 Christopher R Field
4 James A Hodkin
5 John R Schmidt
6 Luke D Marshall
7 Adrian P Beck (C)
8 David C J Marshall
Ringing World page reference: 5312.0157

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
St Mary, Walton
Saturday, 26 January 2013 in 42m (6 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ronald J Ballam
2 Andrew H Ball
3 Lorna E Swan
4 Mervyn Baker
5 George E Wyatt
6 Janet K Wyatt (C)
To celebrate the life of Tony Baines.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 26 January 2013 in 43m (5 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Angela Venn
2 Lorna E Swan
3 Janet K Wyatt
4 Andrew H Ball
5 George E Wyatt (C)
6 Mervyn Baker
To celebrate the life of Tony Baines.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 26 January 2013 in 44m (11 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob and Reverse Canterbury Doubles
1 Ronald J Ballam
2 Andrew H Ball (C)
3 Lorna E Swan
4 George E Wyatt
5 Janet K Wyatt
To celebrate the life of Tony Baines.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clapton-in-Gordano, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 26 January 2013 in 41m (8 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lorna E Swan
2 Julie Slocombe
3 Angela Venn
4 Janet K Wyatt
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 George E Wyatt
First in method for 3.
To celebrate the life of Tony Baines.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John
Sunday, 27 January 2013 in 3h 8 (19 cwt)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by J A Ainsworth
1 Robert Perry
2 Nicola J Williams
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 Jane Hooker
5 Susan A Haines
6 Raymond Haines
7 Christopher R Field
8 Robert E Beck
9 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
10 Adrian P Beck
1st of London Royal - 2 & 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5314.0205

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 27 January 2013 in 48m (18–3–20)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Thomas GA Wareing
2 Christine J Sworder
3 Michael J Stubbs
4 Jody A Wood
5 David P Sworder
6 Christian J Brown
7 Robert D Bell
8 David R Ware (C)
Rung for morning service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 29 January 2013 in 43m (8–1–12)
1296 St Bartholomew Treble Bob Minor
TDMM 26190. Place Notation 36x36.16x56x16x34x56 LH12
1 Chris Cawood
2 Alison Wickson
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Paul Treby
5 Andy Mead
6 Tim Phillips (C)
1st quarter peal in the method.
The band, believing the method not to have been rung before, would like to name it St Bartholomew Treble Bob Minor.
Wishing Paul & Lis Treby a fond farewell, on their forthcoming move to Chester.
A 60th Birthday compliment to Jenny Norris.
1st blows in method: 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Watchet, Somerset
St Decuman
Tuesday, 29 January 2013 in 42m (16)
1260 Reverse Canterbury PP Doubles
1 Carol Eastaugh
2 Jan Swan
3 Tom Mitchell
4 Martin Blazey (C)
5 Chris Mitchell
6 Jon Rose
Quarter dedicated to Watchet Harbour Community Bookshop who donated half the cost of the tower's new bell ropes. Also to baby Sam who incredibly survived being blown into Watchet Harbour and to all those who helped to save him.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke sub Hamdon, Somerset
Ringmore 21
Tuesday, 29 January 2013 in 1h 58 (16lbs)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Barrie Hendry
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Robert D S Brown
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Richard A M Newman (C)
first peal on the bells
Ringing World page reference: 5313.0181

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langport, Somerset
All Saints
Tuesday, 29 January 2013
1260 Doubles (six Methods)
Stedman, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Plain bob, St Simons, St Martins.
1 Liz Rendell
2 Eddie Hancock
3 Oli Crowle
4 Mike Blissett
5 Patrick Rendell (C)
rung in memory of Margaret Astridge

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winscombe, Somerset
St James the Great
Thursday, 31 January 2013 in 44m (18–1–8)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Valerie Stone
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Jane Hooker
4 Andy Mead
5 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
6 Mervyn A Arscott
7 Gerald V Skelly
8 Simon W Edwards
40th Birthday compliment to Paul Arscott. Son of Mervyn & Jennifer.
1/4.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Publow, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 31 January 2013 in 48m (21–0–16)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Simon W Edwards (C)
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Jane Hooker
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Teresa J Humphrey
6 Andy Mead
4/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chew Magna, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 31 January 2013 in 48m (28–1–15)
1260 Middlesex Bob Triples
1 Andrew H Ball
2 Valerie Stone
3 Simon W Edwards
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Teresa J Humphrey
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
7 Mervyn A Arscott
8 Andy Mead
2700th quarter for Valerie.
First in Method for Simon.
3/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Blagdon, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 31 January 2013 in 50m (18–3–12)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Sheila C Matthews
2 Valerie Stone
3 Jane Hooker
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Andy Mead
6 Gerald V Skelly
7 Mervyn A Arscott
8 Simon W Edwards
2/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
BVM and St Peter
Friday, 1 February 2013 in 3h 4
5088 Quito Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (2862)
1 Christopher R Field
2 Christine Andrew
3 Julia A Lysaght
4 Jenny M A Astridge
5 Robert E Beck
6 Barrie Hendry
7 Raymond Haines (C)
8 Adrian P Beck
Ringing World page reference: 5334.0725

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 2 February 2013 in 2h 45 (7–0–21)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Robert E Beck
2 Robert Perry
3 John A Foster
4 Adrian P Beck
5 Pauline Champion
6 Anthony K Fortin
7 Reginald T McKenzie
8 David G Massey (C)
Rung in memory of George W Massey, on the 50th anniversary of David's first peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5313.0181

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Highweek, Devon
All Saints
Saturday, 2 February 2013 in 2h 45 (11–1–11)
5088 Zaporozhye Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Barrie Hendry
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Robert D S Brown
4 Hilary A Beresford
5 Clifford R Nicholls
6 Richard A M Newman
7 Nigel R Woodruff
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to Harold Jenkins, a former ringer at Highweek, who was 103 earlier in the week
Ringing World page reference: 5313.0181

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 2 February 2013 in 3h 6 (19 cwt)
5024 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by R F B Speed
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Jane Hooker
3 Nicola J Williams
4 Julia A Lysaght
5 Robert Perry (C)
6 Christopher R Field
7 Robert E Beck
8 Adrian P Beck
Rung on the 21st anniversary of the laying of the foundation stone of Chilcompton Church Hall.
1100th peal for the Association - 7.
First peal of Pudsey and completes the standard 8 - 3.
First peal of Pudsey - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5313.0181

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke sub Hamdon, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 3 February 2013 in 46m (17 cwt)
1260 Mixed Doubles
1 Linda Drew (C)
2 Yvonne Nicholls
3 Eddie Hancock
4 David Ledger
5 Johan Nash-Smith
6 Terry Foy
Rung for Evensong,
60th Birthday Compliment to the ringer of the 2nd.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cromhall, South Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Sunday, 3 February 2013 in 2h 47 (12–2–7)
5040 3 Methods Minor
2x720 St Clements, 2x720 Cambridge Surprise, 3x720 Plain Bob
1 George E Wyatt
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 Gerald V Skelly
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 David A C Matthews
Arranged and rung to celebrate the birth of Jacob William Murphy a son for Nikki and Aaron, Grandson for Louise and Adrian Campbell, Great Grandson for Jane and Gerry Skelly.
Ringing World page reference: 5313.0181

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Queen Charlton, Somerset
St Margaret
Monday, 4 February 2013 in 2h 35 (7–1–18)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
Carlisle, London, Wells, Bourne, Ipswich, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Colin M Turner
2 Peter G C Ellis
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Georgina Barratt
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
2,400th peal - 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5313.0181

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 5 February 2013 in 2h 56 (10–3–16)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23 Methods)
224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cray, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire: 160 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Jeffrey Knipe
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Hilary A Beresford
5 Andrew H Ball
6 Barrie Hendry
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Donald B Carter (C)
250th peal in Somerset as cond & 50th peal of 23 Spliced S Major - 8
150th together - 2 & 6
Rung as birthday compliments to Jeffrey Knipe and Richard Newman
Ringing World page reference: 5313.0181

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 5 February 2013 in 1h 54 (20lb)
5184 Haselbech Delight Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 D John Hunt
3 Stephen J Bateman
4 Robert Perry
5 Lester J Yeo
6 Clifford R Nicholls
7 Alex Hunt
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5313.0181

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 5 February 2013 in 50m (19)
1282 Rutland Surprise Royal
1 Andy Mead
2 Susan A Haines
3 Jane C Webster
4 Jane Hooker
5 Adrian P Beck
6 Jenny M A Astridge
7 Leonard A England
8 Robert E Beck
9 Raymond Haines
10 Michael R Spencer (C)
First blows in m, 3: first in m, 2,4:
First in m as conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon, Somerset
Knapps Farm Campanile
Wednesday, 6 February 2013 in 2h 22 (16lb)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by D Morrison no250
1 Andy Mead
2 Claire O'Mahony
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Jane Hooker
5 David A Huxford
6 Adrian P Beck
7 Robert E Beck
8 Robert Perry (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5314.0205

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
The Bakery Tower, The Laurels
Thursday, 7 February 2013 in 1h 51 (8 lbs)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (29 Methods)
(1) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Stamford, Rossendale, Netherseale, Annable's London (2) Canterbury, Morpeth (3) Alnwick, Newcastle, Chester, Munden (4) Westminster, Allendale (5) London, Wells, Cunecastre (6) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull (7) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham
1 Susan M Stott
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Clifford R Nicholls
5 Hilary A Beresford
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5314.0205

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Freshford, Somerset
St Peters
Thursday, 7 February 2013 in 44m (11 cwt)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Claire O'Mahony
3 Simon Edwards
4 Len England
5 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
6 Andy Mead

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Claverton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 7 February 2013 in 42m (6 cwt)
1272 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Claire O'Mahony
2 Len England
3 Andy Mead
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Simon Edwards

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathford, Somerset
St Swithun
Thursday, 7 February 2013 in 43m (8 cwt)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Andy Mead
2 Len England
3 Margaret Chapman
4 Claire O'Mahony
5 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
6 Mervyn A Arscott

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathampton, Somerset
St Nicholas
Thursday, 7 February 2013 in 41m (5 cwt)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Len England
2 Margaret Chapman
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Andy Mead
5 Claire O'Mahony
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shipham, Somerset
St Leonard
Friday, 8 February 2013 in 39m (6 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Paul Ebsworth
2 Geraldine Broadley (1st inside)
3 Tim Hawkings
4 Mary Hannam
5 Pam Ebsworth (C)
6 Lynne Binnie
Well done Geraldine. Congratulations Lynne on 10 years as a 'lollipop lady' at Shipham First School. Get well wishes to Paul Ashmore.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet, Somerset
St Peter and Paul
Friday, 8 February 2013 in 50m (20 cwt)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Andy Mead
2 Margaret Chapman
3 Jane Hooker
4 Claire O'Mahony
5 Helen Brown
6 Ken Brown
7 Mervyn A Arscott
8 Simon W Edwards (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon, Somerset
Knapps Farm
Friday, 8 February 2013 in 32m (16lb)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Margaret Chapman
2 Jane Hooker
3 Claire O'Mahony
4 Aaron Moulder
5 Andy Mead
6 Simon W Edwards (C)
First on Mini Ring as Conductor
50th quarter as Conductor
Get well compliment to Carol Moulder mother of Aarons

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Backwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 9 February 2013 in 3h 7 (17–3–9)
5024 Cassiobury Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Ian C Maycock
2 Mo Sweet
3 Christine Andrew
4 Michael J Hobbs
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 Melvyn J Freeman
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Bernard G North
Rung in memory of Barbara Hailstone, a ringer at Backwell for many years, who passed away on 21st January 2013. 75th peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5315.0229

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winscombe, Somerset
St James the Great
Sunday, 10 February 2013 (18–1–8)
1260 Grandsire, Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hayley Dorrington
2 John Matthews
3 Mary Hannam
4 Alex Hannam
5 Stephen Gower (C)
6 Scott Smart
First quarter-peal rung by Hayley Dorrington

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
St Mary with St Peter
Sunday, 10 February 2013 in 3h 2 (13–3–26)
5058 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Gerald V Skelly
2 Nicola J Williams
3 Claire O'Mahony
4 Teresa J Humphrey
5 Robert Perry
6 Barrie Hendry
7 Andy Mead
8 Andrew H Ball (C)
First in method - 4 and as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5314.0205

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Piglet in the Wilde
Sunday, 10 February 2013 (11 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1–2 Patricia D Spink
3–4 Margaret E L Chapman
5–6 Brian J Woodruffe (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 10 February 2013 in 2h 10 (20 lbs)
5250 Irchester Alliance Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 James A Hodkin
3 Christopher R Field
4 Robert E Beck
5 Patricia D Spink
6 Raymond Haines
7 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
8 Adrian P Beck
First peal in the method.
Irchester Alliance Major:
b -5-6-2-3.4-4.3-34.7
50th peal for the Association: 5
Ringing World page reference: 5314.0205

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 10 February 2013 in 48m (19)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Jane Hooker
2 Marianne Webb
3 Jeremy D Tarrent
4 David J Purnell
5 Robert E Beck
6 Adrian P Beck
7 David C J Marshall
8 Matthew R T Higby (C)
First in method 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mark, Somerset
Holy Cross
Monday, 11 February 2013 in 48m (19 cwt)
1280 Mark Surprise Major
1 Beverley Perry
2 Andrea B Beaumont
3 Mo Sweet
4 Christine Andrew
5 Leslie Perry
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan
7 Joseph St J Beaumont
8 Melvyn J Freeman (C)
to mark the induction today of Rev Tonya Nixon, the new priest in charge of the united benefice of Mark, East Huntspill and West Huntspill

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 12 February 2013 in 41m (8–0–0)
1296 Wooler Surprise Minor
1 Claire O'Mahony
2 Alison Wickson
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Jay Bunyan
5 Andy Mead
6 Tim Phillips (C)
1st in method for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Wednesday, 13 February 2013 in 2h 45 (7–0–21)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Robert Perry
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Nicola J Williams
4 Claire O'Mahony
5 Anna M P Piechna
6 Christopher R Field
7 Tobias B Dando (C)
8 Andy Mead
First in the method - 7 and 8
First of major as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5314.0205

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Butleigh, Somerset
St Leonard
Thursday, 14 February 2013 in 3h 12 (19–3–5)
5152 Butleigh Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Raymond Haines
2 Christine Andrew
3 Christopher R Field
4 Michael J Hobbs
5 D John Hunt
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Pauline Champion
First peal in the method
Butleigh Surprise Major
c -58-16-12-36.14-14.58-12-18
Ringing World page reference: 5316.0254

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Banwell, N Somerset
St Andrew
Friday, 15 February 2013 in 53m (24)
1280 Bristol Surprise Royal
1 Christine Andrew
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Barrie Hendry
6 A Roy Shallish
7 Joseph St J Beaumont
8 Richard A M Newman
9 Alex Hunt
10 Melvyn Freeman
1st Bristol Royal: 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Rode, Somerset
St Lawrence
Saturday, 16 February 2013 in 45m (11–1–10)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Robert Perry (C)
2 Janice V Scull
3 John Harrold
4 Anthony K Fortin
5 Chris Jenkins
6 Peter J Devrell
70th birthday compliment to Janice.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig le Tower Campanile
Sunday, 17 February 2013 in 1h 53 (20lbs)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Andy Mead
3 Christopher R Field
4 David A Huxford
5 John P Colliss
6 James A Hodkin
7 Graham J Wright
8 Roy LeMarechal (C)
Rung to mark the 17th anniversary of the first peal on the bells, same method and composition. Ringers of 1, 5 and 8 also rang in the first peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5344.0981

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bovey Tracey, Devon
Wobbly Bobs Campanile
Sunday, 17 February 2013 in 1h 49 (10lbs 7oz)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Maryl R Chambers
2 Robert D S Brown
3 Marion Newman
4 Richard A M Newman
5 Hilary A Beresford
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Donald B Carter (C)
300th together - 4 & 7
100th in a Std 8 S Major method as cond - 8
In memory of Howard W Egglestone
Ringing World page reference: 5319.0336

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 17 February 2013 in 46m (18–3–20)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8 Methods)
192 Bristol, 192 Cambridge, 128 Lincolnshire, 128 London, 128 Pudsey, 192 Rutland, 192 Superlative, 128 Yorkshire. 35 Changes of Method.
1 David P Hytch
2 Matthew A Skues
3 Jody A Wood
4 Robert D Bell
5 Thomas N Longridge
6 Michael W Day
7 Michael J Stubbs
8 David R Ware (C)
Rung for morning service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
The Bakery Tower, The Laurels
Tuesday, 19 February 2013 in 1h 52 (8 lbs)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (29 Methods)
(1) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Stamford, Rossendale, Netherseale, Annable's London (2) Canterbury, Morpeth (3) Alnwick, Newcastle, Chester, Munden (4) Westminster, Allendale (5) London, Wells, Cunecastre (6) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull (7) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham
1 Susan M Stott
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Clifford R Nicholls
5 Hilary A Beresford
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Remembering Roger Bailey and rung whilst the Memorial and Celebration of the Life and Times of Roger was taking place at Conway Hall in London
Ringing World page reference: 5316.0257

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary & St. Peter
Wednesday, 20 February 2013 in 45m (13–3–26)
1260 Spliced Triples
(3 methods: 420 each Hereward, Single Oxford and Double Oxford Bob Triples, 18 c.o.m.)
Composed by E W Martin (arr BVM)
1 Stephen J Bateman
2 Richard F Bowditch
3 Susan P E Bateman
4 Leslie E Perry
5 Donald E Cobb
6 Andrew H Ball
7 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
8 Martin R Sperring

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mark, Somerset
Holy Cross
Wednesday, 20 February 2013 in 48m (19 cwt)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Barrie Hendry
2 Teresa J Humphrey
3 Maryl Chambers
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Tim Hawkings
6 A Roy Shallish
7 Alex Hunt
8 Melvyn Freeman
Rung to welcome the Revd Tonya Nixon as Priest in Charge of Mark, Huntspill and East Huntspill

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Woolavington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 21 February 2013 in 45m (10 cwt)
1260 Kent TP Triples
1 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
2 Terry Nicholls
3 Sheila Matthews
4 Jane Hooker
5 Teresa Humphrey
6 Simon Edwards
7 Mervyn A Arscott
8 Andy Mead

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
St Mary
Thursday, 21 February 2013 in 49m (30 cwt)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Sheila Matthews
3 Jane Hooker
4 Teresa Humphrey
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Simon Edwards
7 Andy Mead
8 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Highbridge, Somerset
St John EV
Thursday, 21 February 2013 in 39m (2 cwt)
1287 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Dennis Chapmans 1287
1 Simon Edwards
2 Andy Mead
3 Margaret Chapman
4 Teresa Humphrey
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
7 Jane Hooker
8 Mervyn A Arscott

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bridgwater, Somerset
St Mary
Thursday, 21 February 2013 in 51m (25 cwt)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Teresa Humphrey
3 Jane Hooker
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Andy Mead
6 Mervyn A Arscott
7 Alex Hunt
8 Simon Edwards

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Camel, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 23 February 2013
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Eloise S J Reeves
2 Paul A Reeves
3 Stanley Redmond
4 Andrew Clark
5 Stuart J Reeves
6 Mervyn Buckler (C)
To celebrate the birth of
Eilidh Elinor Reeves born 13/2/2013 and
Poppy Emily Reeves born 20/2/2013

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Madron, Cornwall
St Maddern
Saturday, 23 February 2013 (9 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Val Hicks
2 Tricia Cox
3 Eddie Hancock
4 Lynne Smith (C)
5 Mike Squire
6 Chris Cox
7 Bruce Hicks
8 Jeremy Taylor
Belated Birthday wishes to Eddie Hancock.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Sunday, 24 February 2013 in 29m (0–0–21)
1260 Doubles (1p/4m/6v)
60 Stedman; 120 each St Simon's Bob, St Martin's Bob, Plain Bob, Dedworth, April Day, Kennington, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, Clifford's Pleasure, Southrepps, Wychbold
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Nicola J Williams
3 Robert Perry (C)
4 Caroline Hunt
5 David A Huxford
6 Alex Hunt
On the back six
Ringing World page reference: 5320.0364

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 24 February 2013 in 45m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (5m)
180 Grandsire, 240 each of Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob & St Simon's, 360 St Martin's
1 Derek Hurley
2 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan
3 Gerald Brown (C)
4 Terry Warman
5 Bill Wilkinson
6 D Keith Lane
Rung for Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John
Sunday, 24 February 2013 in 3h 23 (19 cwt)
5080 Spliced Surprise Royal (8m)
600 Yorkshire, 640 each of Bristol,London,Rutland,Cambridge,Lincolnshire,Yorkshire and Pudsey. 74 com, atw.
Composed by R R Horton
1 Jane Hooker
2 Jenny M A Astridge
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Raymond Haines
5 Christopher R Field
6 Brian J Woodruffe
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Robert E Beck
9 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
10 Adrian P Beck
1100th peal -5.
Ringing World page reference: 5316.0254

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wootton Courtenay, Somerset
All Saints
Tuesday, 26 February 2013 in 2h 58 (10 cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
One extent each of London, York, Beverley, Surfleet, Bourne, Ipswich and Cambridge.
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Frederick J Sage
4 Graham W Elmes
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to Lesley Knipe.
Ringing World page reference: 5323.0461

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 26 February 2013 in 43m (8–0–0)
1320 Xanten Surprise Minor
1 Claire O'Mahony
2 Alison Wickson
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Jay Bunyan
5 Andy Mead
6 Tim Phillips (C)
In memory of Sylvia Ellen Elsey, sister of Terry Nicholls, who died on 14th February, aged 91.
1st in method for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston-super-mare, North Somerset
St John
Thursday, 28 February 2013 in 43m (11 cwt)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Trad.
1 Roger Masterman
2 Bill Dredge
3 Bryan Williams
4 Bernard Masterman
5 Andee Beaumont
6 Joe Beaumont (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 28 February 2013 in 3h 14 (20–3–5)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Anna M P Piechna
2 Leonard A England
3 Christine Andrew
4 Robert E Beck
5 Christopher R Field
6 Raymond Haines
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Rebecca J Cox
Ringing World page reference: 5317.0285

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Horsington, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 28 February 2013 in 42m (12 cwt)
1260 Doubles (4 Methods)
60 Stedman, 240 Rev. Canterbury, 240 Plain Bob, 720 Grandsire
1 Derek Biles
2 Audrey Riley
3 Stanley J Redmond
4 Albert Spreadbury
5 Brian Shingler (C)
6 Robert Davis
6. Circled tower.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 28 February 2013 in 1h 56 (21lbs)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
14m: (1) Chester, Munden (2) Allendale, Westminster (3) London, Wells (4) York, Durham (5) Bourne, Hull (6) Cambridge, Ipswich (7) Beverley, Surfleet
1 Allyson Newman
2 Marion Newman
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Clifford R Nicholls
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5318.0309

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marksbury, Somerset
St Peter
Friday, 1 March 2013 in 43m (10 cwt)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Frances Zagni
2 Robert Perry (C)
3 Geoffrey Allen
4 Jonathan Storey
5 Alan J Coombs
Rung for St David's Day
First quarter peal for Mrs Frances Zagni

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Croscombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 1 March 2013 in 45m (17–1–4)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Andy Mead
3 Helen Brown
4 Claire O'Mahony
5 Ken Brown
6 Tim Phillips (C)
On St David's Day.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 2 March 2013 in 50m (20–3–5)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Andy Mead
3 Jody A Wood
4 Teresa Humphrey
5 Helen Brown
6 Ken Brown
7 Andrew H Ball
8 Tim Phillips (C)
1st in method as conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon, Somerset
Knapps Farm Campanile
Saturday, 2 March 2013 in 33m (16 lbs)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
3 Jenny Alderson
4 Helen Brown
5 Ken Brown
6 Jay Bunyan

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon, Somerset
Knapps Farm (Campanile)
Saturday, 2 March 2013 in 39m (16 lb)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jenny Alderson
2 Jay Bunyan
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Ken Brown
5 Helen Brown
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
7 Rob Perry
8 Andy Mead
First on a mini ring 4 & 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
St Mary
Sunday, 3 March 2013 in 52m (30)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Jane Hooker
2 Susan A Haines
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 David James
6 Timothy D hawkins
7 Raymond Haines (C)
8 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
A birthday compliment to Becky Arscott

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 3 March 2013 in 2h 3 (20 lbs)
5056 Spliced Major
3m: 2560 Yorkshire Surprise, 1056 Yorkshire5 Surprise, 1440 Yorkshire Alliance. 57 com, no bobs or singles
Composed by B J Woodruffe
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Jenny M A Astridge
3 Robert E Beck
4 Raymond Haines
5 Christopher R Field
6 Patricia D Spink
7 Adrian P Beck
8 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
In memoriam Howard W Egglestone.
Yorkshire5 Surprise Major:
-3-4-5-6-2-3-4-5 le 12 3728564
Ringing World page reference: 5319.0336

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Monday, 4 March 2013 in 50m (20–3–5)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Katherine J Cobb
2 Beverley Perry
3 Donald E Cobb
4 Leslie E Perry (C)
5 Penelope I Hooper
6 Richard F Bowditch
7 Andrew P Deamer
8 Mervyn G Buckley
60th birthday compliment to Peter Moxham, colleague of conductor and lifelong City fan.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 5 March 2013 in 52m (8–1–12)
1440 Yr Wyddfa Surprise Minor
1 Claire O'Mahony
2 Alison Wickson
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Jay Bunyan
5 Andy Mead
6 Tim Phillips (C)
1st in method for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 5 March 2013 in 2h 58 (10–3–16)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23 Methods)
224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cray, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire: 160 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Jeffrey Knipe
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Hilary A Beresford
6 Andrew H Ball
7 Nigel R Woodruff
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Rung in memory of Jessica Vale, a ringer in Yeovil, who died 04/03/13
Ringing World page reference: 5317.0285

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Episcopi, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 6 March 2013 in 2h 58 (15–2–7)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Nigel R Woodruff
2 Christine Andrew
3 Teresa J Dunstone
4 Michael J Hobbs
5 Thomas R Garrett
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 John R Schmidt
Rung as a 50th birthday compliment to John Schmidt. Also for the golden wedding anniversary of John and Alma Tucker of Huish and the 55th wedding anniversary of Dennis and Mary Sheppard, also of Huish.
Ringing World page reference: 5318.0309

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
axbridge, somerset
saint johns
Wednesday, 6 March 2013 in 48m (1900)
1260 New Bob, Huntspill, St Verdast, Blaisdon, Grandsire, Pb
1 Hayley Dorrington
2 Mark Drew
3 Tim Hawkins
4 Roy Shalish
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 Harry Dudden
Birthday compliment to Hayley Dorrington

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 7 March 2013 in 2h 4 (21lbs)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by R A M Newman
1 Susan M Stott
2 Jeffrey Knipe
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 Clifford R Nicholls
5 Lesley A Knipe
6 Hilary A Beresford
7 Donald B Carter
8 Barrie Hendry
9 Nigel R Woodruff
10 Richard A M Newman (C)
1300th peal: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5318.0309

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marksbury, Somerset
St Peter
Friday, 8 March 2013 in 45m (10 cwt)
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Sophie K Didcott
2 Gabriel Hardwick
3 Jonathan Storey
4 Nicki Williams
5 Robert Perry (C)
6 Alan J Coombs
First of St Clements for 1,2,& 3
Jonathan has circled the tower.
and for Alan's 60th Birthday last Tuesday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Saturday, 9 March 2013 in 2h 4 (21 lbs)
5040 Winchester Surprise Royal
Composed by BYROC
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Clifford R Nichollls
3 Jeffrey Knipe
4 Joseph St J Beaumont
5 Louise G Pink
6 Lesley A Knipe
7 Marion Newman
8 Barrie Hendry
9 Alan D Pink
10 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5318.0309

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Rivel, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 9 March 2013
1260 Doubles (7 Methods and 1 Variation)
Stedman, Winchenden Place, St Martins, St Simons, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, April Day and Plain Bob.
1 Eddie Hancock
2 Meg Tyler
3 Liz Rendell
4 Mike Blissett
5 Jeremy Taylor (C)
6 Patrick Rendell
To celebrate the birth of Daisy Elizabeth Charlotte Dyer, Born 1st March, Granddaughter of 3 & 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bristol, Avon
St Philip and St Jacob
Saturday, 9 March 2013 in 43m (19 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jane Hooker
2 Nicki Wiliiams
3 Robert Perry (C)
4 Claire O'Mahony
5 George E Wyatt
6 Jonathan Storey
7 Andy Mead
8 Alan Coombs
1st in method 6.
Happy 18th Birthday to Jonathan

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 10 March 2013 in 42m (10)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Derek Hurley
2 Kay Smith
3 Steve Chambers
4 Bill Wilkinson
5 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
6 Gerald Brown
Rung for Evensong and a baptism.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ditcheat, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 10 March 2013 in 48m (24–0–4)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Jay Bunyan
2 Jenny Alderson
3 Audrey Riley
4 Cathy Civill
5 John Dunford
6 Brian Shingler (C)
7 Brian V Mountjoy
8 Robert Davis
For Mothering Sunday

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Monday, 11 March 2013 in 2h 40 (7–0–21)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Michael J Pomeroy
1 Robert E Beck
2 David J Purnell
3 Nicola J Williams
4 Jane Hooker
5 Anna M P Piechna
6 Christopher R Field
7 Robert Perry
8 Michael J Pomeroy (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5318.0309

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lympsham, Somerset
St Christopher
Monday, 11 March 2013 (11–0–7)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sally Lawrence
2 Ray Jones
3 Bryan Williams
4 Paul Ebsworth
5 John Parsons
6 Joe St J Beaumont (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
The Bakery Tower, The Laurels
Tuesday, 12 March 2013 in 1h 49 (8 lbs)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (30 Methods)
(1,2) Norwich, Westminster, Allendale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Stamford, Rossendale, Netherseale, Annable's London (3) Canterbury, Morpeth (4) Alnwick, Newcastle, Chester, Munden (5) London, Wells, Cunecastre (6) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull (7) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham
1 Susan M Stott
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Clifford R Nicholls
5 Hilary A Beresford
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Most Spliced S Minor - 2, 4 & 5
400th together - 5 & 6
Ringing World page reference: 5319.0333

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yeovilton, Somerset
St Bartholemew - Fleet Air Arm Memorial Church
Wednesday, 13 March 2013 in 46m
1260 Doubles (11 methods)
Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remegius, Huntley, Plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynsbury Bob
1 W John Parsons
2 Raymond P Jones
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Michael S Blissett

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Limington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 13 March 2013 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Raymond P Jones
3 Valerie Stone
4 W John Parsons
5 Michael S Blissett
6 Michael Hatchett (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Butleigh, Somerset
St Leonard
Wednesday, 13 March 2013 in 48m (19–3–5)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Alison J Warner
2 Donald E Cobb
3 Marilyn A Backhurst
4 Helen Brown
5 Roland C Backhurst
6 Beverley Perry (C)
7 Kenneth Brown
8 Richard F Bowditch
First treble bob - 1. 18th birthday compliment to Louise and Matthew Warner. Also to welcome Pope Francis.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 14 March 2013 in 46m
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Rosemary Tuhey
2 Preb Christopher Marshall
3 Joan Hopwood
4 Michael Blissett
5 Andrew Howard
6 Jon Rose
7 Keith Beale (C)
8 Mark Kent

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 15 March 2013 in 41m (8 cwt)
1320 Wells Surprise Minor
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Jay Bunyan
3 Claire O'Mahony
4 Helen Brown
5 Ken Brown
6 Andy Mead (C)
1st in Method 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 16 March 2013 in 40m (8cwt)
1260 Doubles (2m, 1p)
60 Stedman, 720 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Nick Bowden (C)
3 Claire O'Mahony
4 Jane Hooker
5 Andy Mead
6 Terry Nicholls
200th quarter: 2.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bristol, Whitehall, Bristol
St Ambrose
Saturday, 16 March 2013 in 2h 50 (11–1–21)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Jonathan H Potter (No 69)
1 Hilary A Beresford
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Charlotte A Boyce
4 Helen Phillips
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Barrie Hendry
7 Andrew J Phillips
8 Clifford R Nicholls
9 Nigel R Woodruff
10 Donald B Carter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5319.0333

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Edward K and M
Saturday, 16 March 2013 in 3h 6 (11–0–19)
5152 Nailstone Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey arr R Baldwin
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Susan A Haines
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Richard H Johnston
8 Fergus M S Stracey (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5320.0359

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Abson, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Saturday, 16 March 2013 in 2h 49 (10–1–24)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
One extent each:- London, Westminster, Norwich, Ipswich, Bourne, Durham, Cambridge
1 Nigel R Woodruff
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Hilary A Beresford
5 Donald B Carter (C)
6 Richard A M Newman
The first peal on the bells since 1977
Ringing World page reference: 5319.0333

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Portbury, North Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 17 March 2013 in 44m (21cwt)
1260 Two Methods Of Doubles
660 Plain Bob, 600 Grandsire
1 Beth Sanderson
2 Peggy Collet
3 William J Sanderson
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 John Riley (C)
6 George E Wyatt
Rung prior to the rededicaton of the tower and bells celebrating the completion of the major refurbishment
of the ringing chamber.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nailsea, North Somerset
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 17 March 2013 in 45m (11–1–17)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Pauline McGibbon
2 Stuart Moore
3 Sue Threlfall
4 Sue Westgate
5 Bob Caton (C)
6 Jim McGibbon
First quarter inside for 2nd.
To mark Bob & Meg Caton's Golden Wedding anniversary

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Monday, 18 March 2013
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Liz Rendell
2 Lynne Smith
3 Trish Cox
4 Eddie Hancock
5 Chris Cox
6 Jeremy Taylor
7 Patrick Rendell (C)
8 Mike Hargreaves
In memory of local farmer Andrew Dixon, and to celebrate the birth of Daisy Dyer, granddaughter of 1 & 7

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wraxall, N Somerset
All Saints
Wednesday, 20 March 2013 in 50m (22¾)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Barrie Hendry
2 Robert Caton
3 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
4 Teresa J Humphrey
5 Timothy D Hawkings
6 Alex Hunt
7 A Roy Shallish
8 Melvyn Freeman
1st in method: 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pilton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 20 March 2013 in 47m (17–2–0)
1312 Haselbech Delight Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Katherine J Cobb
2 Susan P E Bateman
3 Penelope I Hooper
4 Beverley Perry
5 Donald E Cobb
6 Leslie E Perry
7 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
8 Andrew H Ball

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig le tower
Wednesday, 20 March 2013 in 1h 50 (20lb)
5088 Apsley Surprise Major
Composed by R D S Brown
1 Susan A Haines
2 Susan D Sparling
3 Margaret E L Chapman
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Anna M P Piechna
6 D John Hunt
7 Christopher R Field
8 David Hird (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5319.0333

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot Pig-le-Tower, Somerset
Thursday, 21 March 2013 in 34m
1344 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Toby Doar
3 Sophie Leary
4 Roy Mills
5 Sheila C Matthews
6 Aaron L Moulder
7 David A Huxford
8 Andy Mead (C)
First in the method as conductor
2 - 1st in the method on a mini-ring

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Batheaston, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 21 March 2013 in 2h 55 (13–2–18)
5152 Somerset Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Robert E Beck
3 Ian P Hill
4 D John Hunt
5 Michael J Hobbs
6 Christopher R Field
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Rebecca J Cox
300th together: 5 & 8
Ringing World page reference: 5321.0383

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
SS Mary V and Edward K and M
Saturday, 23 March 2013 in 2h 53 (11–0–19)
5120 Hobbs Delight Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Christine Andrew
2 Andrea B Beaumont
3 Ian P Hill
4 Robert E Beck
5 Alan G Reading
6 Joseph St J Beaumont
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Peter Bridle
First peal in the method. A Golden Wedding compliment to Mick and Jackie Hobbs
Hobbs Delight Major
-56-18-56-16-34-1258-14-58 le 12 14258367
Ringing World page reference: 5321.0383

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wick St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Sunday, 24 March 2013
1260 Doubles (7m)
1 Tessa Quinn
2 Ray Jones
3 Bryan Williams
4 Yvonne Criddle
5 John Parsons (C)
6 Paul Tomlinson
For evening service and in memory of Diana Nguma-Särnström a close friend of the treble ringer

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston in Gordano, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 24 March 2013 in 42m (8–2–19)
1260 Doubles (4 Methods)
S. Simon, S. Martin, Plain Bob and Grandsire.
1 Robert I Finlay (12)
2 L Michael Callow (83) cond
3 Ronald J Ballam
4 David W James
5 Derek Vowles
6 Mervyn W Baker
First attempt 1. Grandson of conductor.
For Palm Sunday Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Queen Camel, Somerset
St Barnabas
Sunday, 24 March 2013 in 56m (36–3–7)
1260 Doubles
540 Plain Bob, 720 Grandsire
1 Eloise S J Reeves
2 Paul A Reeves (C)
3 Stanley J Redmond
4 J Andrew L Clark
5 Stuart J Reeves
6 Edward Sowerby
Rung as a get well message for Martin Biggs

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nempnett Thrubwell, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 24 March 2013 in 2h 47 (9 cwt)
5040 7 Plain Minor
1 extent each of Single Oxford Bob, Double Oxford Bob, Pinehurst Bob, Thelwall Bob, St Clements College Bob, Buxton Bob & Childwall Bob
1 Robert Perry
2 Lorna E Swan
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 Nicola J Williams
5 Gerald V Skelly
6 Andrew H Ball (C)
Rung before evensong in honour of Tower captain Stuart Ford's 85th birthday, and to congratulate him on the presentation of an award for exceptional service to the craft of hedgelaying by HRH Prince Charles on behalf of the National Hedgelaying Society
Ringing World page reference: 5320.0359

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-tower
Tuesday, 26 March 2013 in 1h 57 (20 lb)
5220 Chester Le Cat Alliance Major
Composed by R D S Brown
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Anna M P Piechna
4 Raymond Haines
5 D John Hunt
6 Christopher R Field
7 Andy Mead
8 Robert Perry (C)
First Peal in the method
x3x4x5x6x2x3x456.7 2nds 15738264
Rang as a Birthday Compliment to Margarets cat , Chester who is 20 years old today
(Treble does 'Cats Ears' in 7-8! )
Ringing World page reference: 5320.0359

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Tuesday, 26 March 2013 in 32m (21lbs)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor
5m. (1) Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge (2) Durham, York
1 Susan M Stott
2 Marion Newman
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Clifford R Nicholls
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Richard A M Newman (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 26 March 2013 in 55m (19–1–6 in E♭)
1344 London Surprise Major
1 David Purnell
2 Ali Orchard
3 Jane Hooker
4 Adrian P Beck
5 Robert E Beck
6 Nigel Orchard
7 David C J Marshall
8 Andy Mead (C)
First in method: 2
Rung Fully Muffled

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot (Pig-le-Tower), Somerset
Wednesday, 27 March 2013 in 27m (0–0–20–11)
1260 Doubles (3 Methods)
60 Stedman, 480 Plain Bob, 720 Grandsire
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Ken Brown
3 Helen Brown
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Brian Shingler (C)
6 Mervyn A Arscott

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot (Pig-le-Tower), Somerset
Wednesday, 27 March 2013 in 32m (0–0–20–11)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Ken Brown
4 Helen Brown
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Brian Shingler (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 28 March 2013 in 43m (8–1–18 in A)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Andrew H Ball (C)
2 David C J Marshall
3 Rob Perry
4 Rob Beck
5 Teresa Humphrey
6 Claire O'Mahony
Rang to mark the decommissioning of Shepton Mallet prison

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
The Bakery Tower, The Laurels
Thursday, 28 March 2013 in 1h 48 (8 lbs)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (30 Methods)
(1,2) Norwich, Westminster, Allendale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Stamford, Rossendale, Netherseale, Annable's London (3) Canterbury, Morpeth (4) Alnwick, Newcastle, Chester, Munden (5) London, Wells, Cunecastre (6) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull (7) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham
1 Susan M Stott
2 Hilary A Beresford
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Clifford R Nicholls
5 Brian V Mountjoy
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Rung to mark the centenary of car production at Cowley in Oxford. The conductor worked at the factory from 1983 through to 1990.
Ringing World page reference: 5321.0383

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 28 March 2013 in 49m (20–3–5 in D)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Rob Beck
2 Jane Hooker
3 Teresa Humphrey
4 Nicki Williams
5 Claire O'Mahony
6 Andy Mead
7 David C J Marshall
8 Andrew Ball (C)
Rang to mark the decommissioning of Shepton Mallet prison, which had been in service for over 400 years in the town.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon, Somerset
Knapps Farm
Thursday, 28 March 2013 in 30m (15LB)
1260 Doubles
120 each, Grandsire, Cliffords Pleasure, St. Simon, St. Martin, April Day. 180 Stedman. 240 Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob.
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Morley Bray
4 Simon W Edwards (C)
5 Roderic K Bickerton
Remembering Roger Webber from Crowcombe passed away 1976. He would have been 63 on March 27 RIP
3/6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon, Somerset
Knapps Farm
Thursday, 28 March 2013 in 31m (7LB)
1296 Surprise Minor
720 London & Wells spliced 576 Cambridge
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Simon W Edwards
3 Morley Bray
4 Nicki Williams
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Robert Perry (C)
In Memory of Bath ringer Christopher Stillman, a great friend of Nicki & Rob who would have been 62 on 29th March.
Thank you to Andy Mead for the use of the bells.
6/6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon, Somerset
Knapps Farm
Thursday, 28 March 2013 in 36m (15LB)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Andy Mead
2 Nicki Williams
3 Jane Hooker
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Morley Bray
6 Roderic K Bickerton
7 Mervyn A Arscott
8 Simon W Edwards (C)
In Fond memory of Suzanne Withers.
5/6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon, Somerset
Knapps Farm
Thursday, 28 March 2013 in 32m (15LB)
1260 St Clements C Bob Minor
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Morley Bray
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Simon W Edwards (C)
Birthday compliment to Mervyn Arscott & Mark Drew.
4/6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon, Somerset
Knapps Farm
Thursday, 28 March 2013 in 32m (7LB)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Morley Bray
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Margaret E L Chapman
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Simon W Edwards (C)
Rung on the middle six.
2/6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon, Somerset
Knapps Farm
Thursday, 28 March 2013 in 31m (7LB)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Simon W Edwards (C)
2 Roderic K Bickerton
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Morley Bray
Thank you to Andy Mead for the use of the bells.
Rung on the front five.
1/6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Friday, 29 March 2013 in 2h 5 (21 lbs)
5040 Ardessie Surprise Royal
Composed by K W Scudamore
1 Marion Newman
2 Susan M Stott
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 Jeffrey Knipe
5 Lesley A Knipe
6 Joseph St J Beaumont
7 Hilary A Beresford
8 Barrie Hendry
9 Richard A M Newman
10 Donald B Carter (C)
650th for the Association, 75th Surprise Royal method to a peal & 25th peal as cond this year - 10
150th together - 2 & 10
Rung in memory of Chris Slade and Suzanne Withers
Ringing World page reference: 5329.0618

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon, Somerset
Knapps Farm (Campanile)
Friday, 29 March 2013 in 2h 18 (16lb)
5056 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by B H Taylor
1 Robert Perry (C)
2 Nicola J Williams
3 Claire O'Mahony
4 David A Huxford
5 Robert E Beck
6 Anthony K Fortin
7 Christopher R Field
8 Andy Mead
First blows in method 2, 3, 6, 8
First in method 4
Rung in memory of Suzanne Withers, Redcliffe Guild member, who sadly passed away on March 27th 2013
Ringing World page reference: 5324.0485

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Buckland St Mary, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 30 March 2013 in 2h 49 (11–3–12)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
2 x 1440 and 3 x 720, all different callings
1 Mark R G Drew
2 Teresa J Humphrey
3 Gerald V Skelly
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 A Roy Shallish
6 Andrew H Ball (C)
A birthday compliment to Mark Drew and Mervyn Arscott
50th together - 2 & 6
First of Cambridge S minor - 2,4 & 5
First treble bob to a peal - 1
Ringing World page reference: 5321.0383

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashwick, Somerset
St James
Saturday, 30 March 2013 in 40m (7–0–0)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Alison Wickson
2 Jay Bunyan
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Claire O'Mahony
5 Andy Mead
6 Tim Phillips (C)
Rung after a Wedding, at the request of the Rector.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
Sunday, 31 March 2013
1260 Doubles (11 methods)
1 Yvonne Criddle
2 Jenny Spence
3 Jim Lambard
4 Christopher Swatton
5 John Boorman (C)
6 Ray Jones
For Family Communion Service on Easter Day. First Quarter on the Retuned and Refurbished Bells. Congratulations to Jill and John Burtenshaw on their 45th Wedding Anniversary on 23rd March 2013.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Keynsham, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 31 March 2013 in 45m (24–3–27)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elhana N Edmondson
2 Nicola J Williams
3 Jonathan Storey
4 Alan J Coombs
5 Martin S Pearson (C)
6 George T Colbourne
For the Living Water Celebration Special service on Easter Sunday, and as a 70th birthday compliment to George Colbourne for 28th March.
First Quarter Peal at first attempt: 1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 2 April 2013 in 2h 59 (10–3–16)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23 Methods)
224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cray, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire: 160 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Jeffrey Knipe
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Andrew H Ball
5 Hilary A Beresford
6 Barrie Hendry
7 Nigel R Woodruff
8 Donald B Carter (C)
600th for the Association - 3
Ringing World page reference: 5321.0383

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 2 April 2013 in 1h 49 (20lb)
5056 Ilex Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard, arr. B V Mountjoy
1 Raymond Haines
2 Peter L Bill
3 Christopher R Field
4 Stephen J Bateman
5 Lester J Yeo
6 Clifford R Nicholls
7 Alex Hunt
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
In memoriam Suzanne Withers
Ringing World page reference: 5321.0383

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Loxton, Somerset
St Andrews
Tuesday, 2 April 2013 in 43m
1260 Stedman, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, and Grandsire Doubles
1 Mary Hannam
2 Marcus T Ham
3 Alex Hannam
4 Mark Drew
5 Roy Shallish (C)
6 Judie Ankhurst

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 2 April 2013 in 48m (19–1–6 in E♭)
1250 Cassiobury Surprise Major
1 Nicki Williams
2 Susan Haines
3 Jane Hooker
4 Claire O'Mahony
5 Robert E Beck
6 Andy Mead
7 Rob Perry  (C)
8 David C J Marshall
First in method: 3,4,6 & 8

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonards
Wednesday, 3 April 2013 in 46m (7–0–21)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Margaret Glasgow
2 John Davis
3 Marianne Webb
4 Mike Singer
5 Terry Nicholls c
6 Clare Hulley
Rung to mark the retirement of John Leach church warden at this church

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 4 April 2013 in 43m (8–1–12)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Alison Wickson
2 Pete Reakes
3 Chris Cawood
4 Andy Mead
5 Tim Phillips (C)
6 Mark Uphill
In thanksgiving for the life of Nancy Cawood (formerly of this parish) who died on 26th March, aged 97.
100th together: 1 & 3.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Camel, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 4 April 2013 (11–3–13)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ann Pearce
2 Lily Carswell
3 Audrey Riley (C)
4 Jenny Alderson
5 Anna Piechna
6 Cathy Civill
2 - First quarter inside.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wapley, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Thursday, 4 April 2013 in 40m (8–0–16)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 A Roy Shallish
2 George E Wyatt *
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Gerald V Skelly
* First blows in the method

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Trent, Dorset
St Andrew
Thursday, 4 April 2013 in 44m (18 cwt)
1260 Doubles (4 M/V)
60 Rev. Canterbury, 240 April Day, 240 Plain Bob, 720 Grandsire
1 Lily Carswell
2 Anna Piechna
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Alan Davis
5 Brian Shingler (C)
6 Derek Biles

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stowey, Somerset
St Nicholas and BVM
Thursday, 4 April 2013 in 53m (6–2–4)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sue Heathman
2 Lorna Swan
3 John C Fray (C)
4 Andrew Palmer
5 Pete Rogers
6 Graham Nicol
A 50th birthday compliment to Sue Heathman.
Peggy Fray would like to be associated with this quarter.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sandford Orcas, Dorset
St Nicholas
Thursday, 4 April 2013 in 44m (11–1–11)
1296 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Ann Pearce
2 Audrey Riley
3 Jenny Alderson
4 Cathy Civill
5 Simon Tremewan
6 Tobias Dando (C)
2 & 5 - First in method.
6 - 100th quarter

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Magna
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 4 April 2013 in 44m (13–1–22)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Derek Biles
2 Simon Tremewan
3 Tobias Dando
4 Alan Davis
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Brian Shingler (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shipham, Somerset
St Leonard
Friday, 5 April 2013 in 38m (6 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Paul Ebsworth
2 Kaitlin Jarvis (1st inside)
3 Mary Hannam
4 Alexander Hannam
5 Pam Ebsworth (C)
6 Adrian R Adams
Kaitlin Jarvis 1st quarter-peal inside at first attempt

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wrington, N. Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 6 April 2013 in 47m (37 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Angela Venn
2 Gina Scarbro
3 Mary Gilbert
4 Janet H Wyatt
5 Philip Kinsman
6 George Wyatt
7 Andrew H Ball
8 Simon Medd
Rung to celebrate the first day of spring

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 6 April 2013 in 51m (20–3–5)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Robert Perry
2 Teresa Humphrey
3 Andy Mead
4 Helen Brown
5 Claire O'Mahony
6 Andrew H Ball
7 Ken Brown
8 Tim Phillips (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milborne Port, Somerset
St John Ev
Saturday, 6 April 2013 in 58m (26–3–26)
1287 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Dennis Chapman
1 Tamsin Doar
2 Jill Lock
3 Alan Dyson
4 David Wales
5 Alan Davis
6 Toby Doar
7 Sam Shead (C)
8 Tony Higgins
First quarter peal rung on the bells since their re-hang and re-tune. Rung by a local band.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dunster, Somerset
St George
Saturday, 6 April 2013 in 3h 7 (20–1–6)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Anthony J Cox (C)
2 Rebecca J Cox
3 Anthony C F Perry
4 Ian P Hill
5 Stephen J Bateman
6 Keith W Scudamore
7 Anthony M Bulteel
8 Ian R Fielding
A Diamond Wedding Anniversary compliment to Peter and Margaret Tudball and to congratulate them on 65 years ringing at this tower.
Ringing World page reference: 5323.0461

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
Sunday, 7 April 2013
1260 Doubles (10 methods)
1 Jill Burtenshaw
2 Judy Aplin
3 Ray Jones
4 Denis Hawkings
5 Clifford Nicholls (C)
6 Christopher Swatton
For Morning Service. Congratulations to Rachel Hawkings and Dr. Lewis Jones on their Engagement. Rachel is the daughter of Revd. Tim and Mrs Heather Hawkings and grand-daughter of Denis and Vera Hawkings.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke Sub Hamdon, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 7 April 2013 in 45m (17 cwt)
1260 Doubles
240 St Simons, 240 St Martins, 240 Plain Bob, 240 Reverse Canterbury, 300 Grandsire
1 Linda Drew (C)
2 Eddie Hancock
3 David Ledger
4 Andy Mead
5 Johan Nash-Smith
6 Mike Hargreaves
Rung for evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Pennard, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 7 April 2013 in 60m (24–3–9)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jenny Alderson
2 Tim Phillips
3 Andy Mead
4 Leonard A England (C)
5 Mervyn G Buckley
On the retirement of the Reverend Christine Donkersley, Rector of the Fosse Trinity Benefice, on the occasion of her last service at East Pennard.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Rivel, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 April 2013
1260 Doubles (6methods)
Stedman, St Simons, St Martins, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, Plain bob
1 Patrick Rendell
2 Meg Tyler
3 Jim Shephard
4 Liz Rendell
5 Jeremy Taylor (C)
6 Nicky Barker
For the baptsim in this church today of Daisy Dyer and Patrick Davies.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cheddon Fitzpaine, Somerset
Sunday, 7 April 2013
1260 Doubles
2x Plain Bob, St Martin, St Simons 4x Grandsire 60x Plain Bob
1 David Lock
2 Liz Eele
3 Jill Hansford
4 John Lock
5 Michael Hansford (C)
For Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ditcheat, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 8 April 2013 in 44m (24–0–4)
1296 Stedman Triples
1 Sarah L Buckley
2 Beverley Perry
3 Kate Cobb
4 Penny Hooper
5 Don Cobb
6 Les Perry
7 Mervyn G Buckley (C)
8 Richard Bowditch
84th birthday compliment to Margie Bown.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 9 April 2013 in 42m (8–1–12)
1272 Zenara Surprise Minor
1 Margaret Chapman
2 Alison Wickson
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Claire O'Mahony
5 Andy Mead
6 Tim Phillips (C)
1st blows in method: 4.
1st in method: 2, 3, 5 & 6.
Completes the 6ths place Surprise Minor alphabet: 2, 3, 5 & 6.
With thanks to the many local ringers who helped us reach this goal, particularly Ernest Bray (treble: A to I) and Paul Treby (4th: A - V).
100th together: 5 & 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon, Somerset
Knapps Farm
Wednesday, 10 April 2013 in 2h 17 (16lb)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by R J Angrave
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Jane M Hooker
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Claire E O'Mahony
5 Matthew D Dawson (C)
6 Helen C Mansley
7 Robert E Beck
8 Christopher R Field
First in method and completes the "standard eight" to peals: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5323.0461

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Axbridge, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 10 April 2013 in 46m (19–3–14)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Plain Bob, St Simons, St Martins and Grandsire
1 Peter Hughes-Cailey
2 Judie Ankhurst
3 Marcus T Ham
4 John Dunstone
5 Roy Shallish (C)
6 Harry Dudden
Rung for the 40th anniversary of the Swiss Air Disaster

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broad Chalke, Wiltshire
All Saints
Thursday, 11 April 2013 in 2h 55 (15–0–11)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Christopher R Field
2 Diana M Bridle
3 Peter Bridle
4 Raymond Haines
5 Michael J Hobbs
6 D John Hunt
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Rebecca J Cox
Ringing World page reference: 5324.0485

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St Georges
Friday, 12 April 2013 in 43m (11–3–25)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jenny Norris
2 Andy Mead
3 Ian Tucker
4 Tony Fortin
5 Terry Nicholls (C)
6 Chris Cawood
Rung in memory of Rosalie Violet Rosseter . 85 Geof Rosseter.89. Jenny,s Mother. & Uncle. Nancy Cawood 97 died26/3/13 Chris,s Mother.& Edna Wilkins.87.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 13 April 2013 in 3h 1 (10–3–16)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Timothy F Collins
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Robert Perry
3 Hilary A Beresford
4 Michael Hatchett
5 Lesley A Knipe
6 Donald B Carter
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Christopher R Field
9 Fergus M S Stracey
10 Timothy F Collins (C)
50th peal of Yorkshire Royal- 6.
150th peal together 1,10.
Rung late at night as part of Shepton Beauchamp's 24 hour musicathon, raising funds for much needed facilities in the church (the bells came into rounds at 23.33BST).
Ringing World page reference: 5323.0461

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
Sunday, 14 April 2013
1260 Doubles (11 methods)
1 Jill Burtenshaw
2 Ray Jones
3 John Parsons
4 Christopher Swatton
5 Clifford Nicholls (C)
6 Judy Aplin
For Morning Service. Also to Commemorate the Life of Baroness Thatcher.