Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 1105 matching performances.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Seavington St Mary, Somerset
St Mary
Wednesday, 21 March 2012 in 36m
1260 Doubles
60 Stedman, 480 Plain Bob, 240 Reverse Canterbury, 480 Grandsire
1 Ann Pearce
2 Audrey J Riley
3 Gordon Rendell
4 David Ledger
5 Edric J Ovens (C)
6 Derek Beaufoy
For Sophie Countess of Wessex, rung as she visited the community shop.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chewton Mendip, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 21 March 2012 in 49m (24 cwt)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Jude Akhurst
2 Maryl Chambers
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Tim Hawkings
6 A Roy Shallish
7 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
8 Melvyn Freeman

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston Zoyland, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 22 March 2012 in 47m (19–3–19)
1260 Double Oxford and Edge Hill Bob Minor
1 Jane Hooker
2 Teresa J Humphrey
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Roy Shallish
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Charles Pipe Wolferstan (C)
2/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Thursday, 22 March 2012 in 3h (10–3–16)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (16 methods)
448 each Ashtead, Cambridge, Ipswich, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Uxbridge, Yorkshire: 224 each Bristol, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Superlative: 153 com atw
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Susan M Stott
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Maryl R Chambers
5 Hilary A Beresford
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Most Spliced S Major - 2, 6;
Rung as a 100th birthday compliment to Ada Drayton (local resident)
Ringing World page reference: 5268.0371

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Portbury, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 22 March 2012 in 49m (21cwt)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 George E Wyatt
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 David A C Matthews
4 Gerald V Skelly
5 Matthew R T Higby (C)
6 William J Sanderson
Rung contemporaneously with Clapton in Gordano, St Michael

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Othery, Somerset
St Michael
Thursday, 22 March 2012 in 49m (18–1–6)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jane Hooker
2 Teresa J Humphrey
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Roy Shallish
5 Mervyn A Arscott (C)
Rung in memory of Doreen Cable mother in law of Mervyn.
9/8/1931 - 10/3/2012 R. I. P. 4/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Middlezoy, Somerset
Holy Cross
Thursday, 22 March 2012 in 46m (14–0–0)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jane Hooker
2 Teresa J Humphrey
3 Charles Pipe - Wolferstan (C)
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Roy Shallish
6 Mervyn A Arscott
50th this year 4. 3/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clapton in Gordano, Somerset
St Michael
Thursday, 22 March 2012 in 42m (8cwt)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ann M Brown
2 Gina Scarbro
3 Jane E Bisgrove
4 A Roy Shallish
5 Robert Caton
6 Andrew H Ball (C)
First in Method - 2
Rung contemporaneously with Portbury, BVM

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chedzoy, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 22 March 2012 in 47m (12–3–18)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Jane Hooker
2 Teresa J Humphrey
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Charles Pipe - Wolferstan (C)
6 Roy Shallish
1/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston-super-mare, north Somerset
St John
Friday, 23 March 2012 in 43m (11cwt)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Standard 8
Composed by A J Cox
1 Paul Balmer
2 Clifford Nicholls
3 Jane C Webster
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan
5 Michael R Spencer
6 Andee Beaumont
7 Richard Newman
8 Joe Beaumont (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston-super-Mare, N.Somerset
St John
Friday, 23 March 2012 in 43m (11cwt)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
Standard 8 methods
Composed by A J Cox
1 Paul Balmer
2 Clifford Nicholls
3 Jane C Webster
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan
5 Michael R Spencer
6 Andee Beaumont
7 Richard Newman
8 Joe Beaumont (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Michael's Without
Friday, 23 March 2012 in 45m (14–1–9)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Matthew A Skues
2 Matthew J Butler
3 Michael W Day
4 Simon A Percy
5 Emma L Pym
6 Thomas G A Wareing (C)
7 Chris J Brown
8 David P Hÿtch
First quarter peal of the inaugural Bath Universities Dinner Weekend.
First quarter peal in method - 2
First quarter peal in method as conductor - 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milton Clevedon, Somerset
St James
Saturday, 24 March 2012 in 44m (8–2–0)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Nicki Williams
2 Tobias B Dando
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Robert Perry (C)
5 Andy Mead
200th quarter peal - 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 24 March 2012 in 2h 47 (7cwt)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(4m: 1440 Yorkshire; 1280 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 1120 Rutland, 69 com, atw)
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Robert D S Brown
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Charlotte A Boyce
4 Susan M Stott
5 D John Hunt
6 Richard H Johnston
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to Charlotte A Boyce.
First peal of Spliced S Major: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5271.0445

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Saturday, 24 March 2012 in 44m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jim Bond
2 Liz McConnell
3 Janet Bond (C)
4 Paul Yeomans
5 Don Hobson
6 Larry Maxwell
Rung to celebrate the 20th wedding anniversary of Susan and Philip Greenway.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lansdown, Bath
St Stephen
Saturday, 24 March 2012 in 33m (2–3–9)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Rorie L Ash
2 Matthew J Butler
3 Emma L Pym
4 Thomas J Pelham
5 Christian J Brown
6 Simon A Percy (C)
Rung in anticipation of the inaugural Bath Universities dinner.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Evercreech, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 24 March 2012 (21–0–10)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Nicki Williams
2 Andy Mead
3 Nick Bowden
4 Jane Hooker
5 Teresa J Humphrey
6 Tobias B Dando
7 John Dunford
8 Becky Dunnett
9 Mervyn A Arscott
10 Robert Perry (C)
First of Royal inside - 2 & 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon (Knapps Farm Campanile) Somerset
Saturday, 24 March 2012 in 42m (10)
1260 5m Doubles
St Simons , St Martins ,Plain Bob , Rev Canterbury , Grandsire
1 Andy Mead
2 Rob Perry  (C)
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Nick Bowden
5 Jane Hooker
6 Nicki Williams
7 Tracey Mead
First quarter 7 , whose first attempt at bell ringing .
75th qp together 1 & 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ansford, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 24 March 2012 in 41m (5–1–0)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Nicki Williams
2 Andy Mead
3 Robert Perry
4 Jay Bunyan
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Tobias B Dando (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 25 March 2012
1260 Five Doubles
Plain Bob Group
1 Barbara Taylor
2 Clifford Nicholls
3 Bryan Williams
4 John Parsons
5 Christopher Swatton (C)
6 Neil Berrill
For Morning Service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wick St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Sunday, 25 March 2012
1260 Five Doubles
1 Tessa Quinn
2 Ray Jones
3 Alan Castell
4 Christopher Swatton
5 John Parsons (C)
6 Paul Tomlinson
For Evensong. 50th Quarter at Wick St. Lawrence 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 25 March 2012 in 3h 22 (19–1–6)
5040 Clyde Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison (3960)
1 Susan A Haines
2 Raymond Haines
3 James A Hodkin
4 Christopher R Field
5 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
6 Leonard A England
7 Robert E Beck
8 Michael R Spencer
9 David C J Marshall
10 Adrian P Beck
First of Clyde for 6, 8.
To celebrate the birth today of a son to Catherine and Anthony Gammons, a first grandson for Ray Haines.
Ringing World page reference: 5268.0371

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 25 March 2012 in 47m (18–3–20)
1282 Pudsey Surprise Royal
1 Thomas N Longridge
2 Thomas G A Wareing
3 Emma L Pym
4 Michael W Day
5 David A Huxford
6 Matthew A Skues
7 Christian J Brown
8 Georgina Barratt
9 Michael J Stubbs
10 David R Ware (C)
First quarter in method for 2, 3 and 7.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Monday, 26 March 2012 in 30m (20)
1320 Chester Surprise Minor
1 Rob Perry  (C)
2 Raymond Haines
3 John Harrold
4 Sheila Matthews
5 Andy Mead
6 Margaret E L Chapman
First In Method 5 & 6
A Birthday treat for Chester the Cat who is 19 today

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Monday, 26 March 2012 in 30m (20)
1320 Munden Surprise Minor
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Andy Mead
3 John Harrold
4 Sheila Matthews
5 Raymond Haines
6 Rob Perry  (C)
First Blows in Method 2
A Birthday Compliment to Mervyn A Arscott a fellow ringer and friend who is
'about' 62 today

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 27 March 2012 in 41m (8–1–12)
1272 Tulip Delight Minor
1 Ernest Bray
2 Alison Wickson
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Paul Treby
5 Andy Mead
6 Tim Phillips (C)
1st in method for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 27 March 2012 in 56m (8)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Andy Mead
2 Rob Perry  (C)
3 Margaret E L Chapman
4 Marianne Webb
5 Jane Hooker
6 Nicki Williams

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston Super Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 29 March 2012 in 42m (11–0–8)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Ann M Brown
2 Andrew H Ball
3 Robert Caton
4 A Roy Shallish
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 William J Sanderson
7 David A C Matthews
8 Gerald V Skelly (C)
On the 29th of March 1962, Mr G V Skelly conducted his first quarter peal: Plain Bob Doubles at Portbury, BVM

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ilminster, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 29 March 2012 in 47m (22 cwt)
1260 Oxford Bob Triples
1 Linda Drew
2 Eddie Hancock
3 Mark Drew
4 Roy Shallish
5 Phil Hope
6 Johan Nash-Smith
7 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
8 David Ledger
3rd First in method
Rung as compliment for Mark Drew, who's Birthday it is today

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Rivel, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 29 March 2012 in 47m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Linda Drew
2 Phil Hope
3 Roy Shallish
4 David Ledger
5 Mark Drew
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan
7 Eddie Hancock (C)
8 Johan Nash-Smith
Birthday Compliment to Mark Drew

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clapton-in-Gordano, Somerset
St Michael
Thursday, 29 March 2012
1260 Doubles (2m)
600 changes of Grandsire Doubles and 660 changes of Plain Bob Doubles
1 Carolyn Dawson
2 Veronica Johnstone
3 George E Wyatt
4 Gina Scarbro
5 Janet K Wyatt (C)
6 David Colston
70th birthday compliment to David Colston.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Friday, 30 March 2012 in 43m (8–1–12)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alison Wickson
2 Andy Mead
3 Paul Treby
4 Keith Wetherill
5 Tim Phillips (C)
6 Pete Reakes
1st quarter inside: 4.
25th together: 1 & 2.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stourton, Wiltshire
St Peter
Friday, 30 March 2012 in 44m (11)
1260 3 Doubles
Stedman, Plain Bob, Grandsire.
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Nick Bowden
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Terry Nicholls (C)
6 Andy Mead
100th quarter: 3.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke Trister, Somerset
St Andrew
Friday, 30 March 2012 in 42m (7)
1260 11 Doubles
Stedman, Rev Canterbury, Cliffords Pleasure, Southrepps, St Simons, Eynsham, St Martins, St Leonards, Plain Bob, April Day, Grandsire.
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Andy Mead
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Nick Bowden
5 Terry Nicholls (C)
6 Mervyn A Arscott
Most methods: 4. 75th quarter this year: 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shipham, Somerset
St Leonard
Friday, 30 March 2012 in 40m (6cwt)
1260 Doubles
RCP, Plain Bob, St Nicholas, St Simon, Grandsire
1 Mary Hannam
2 Krystyna Masny (most methods)
3 Tim Hawkings
4 Paul Ebsworth
5 Pam Ebsworth (C)
6 Paul Ashmore

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Penselwood, Somerset
St Michael
Friday, 30 March 2012 in 42m (7–2–0)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Andy Mead
2 Jay Bunyan
3 Nick Bowden
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Tim Phillips (C)
A 91st Birthday Compliment on 31st March to Sylvia Ellen Elsey, sister of 4.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston super Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 31 March 2012 in 2h 51 (11cwt)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Christine Andrew
2 Stephanie J Rueff
3 Elizabeth A Coke
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 Michael J Hobbs
6 Joseph St J Beaumont
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Rebecca J Cox
In memory of John Avery MW, past Master of the Antient Society of St Stephen's Ringers, whose funeral was at All Saints, Wrington the previous day.
50th peal: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5270.0420

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Radstock, Somerset
St Nicholas
Saturday, 31 March 2012 (11–0–25)
1320 Norwich and Warkworth Spliced Surprise Minor
1 Nicki Williams
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Jane Hooker
4 Anna M P Piechna
5 Tobias B Dando
6 Robert Perry (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Saturday, 31 March 2012 in 43m
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Jim Bond
2 Liz McConnell
3 Janet Bond (C)
4 Paul Yeomans
5 Don Hobson
6 Larry Maxwell
Rung to celebrate the forthcoming marriage of Fiona Collyer to Alex Davis on 10th April 2012.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Rivel, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 31 March 2012
1260 Doubles
60 Stedman, 240 St Simon, St Martin, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Patricia Everitt
2 Eddie Hancock
3 Mark Drew
4 Jeremy Taylor
5 Edric Ovens (C)
6 Johan Nash-Smith
On the Diamond Wedding Anniversary of Muriel and John Norton

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 1 April 2012
1260 Allerton Minor
1 Judy Aplin
2 Ray Jones
3 Yvonne Criddle
4 Christopher Swatton
5 John Boorman
6 Clifford Nicholls (C)
For Morning Service. 1st in Method for all the Band. 75th Quarter together 2 & 4, 125th Quarter together 3 & 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary & St Peter
Sunday, 1 April 2012 in 2h 56 (14cwt)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Lorna E Swan
2 Gerald V Skelly
3 Jane E Bisgrove
4 Teresa J Humphrey
5 William J Sanderson
6 Mervyn A Arscott
7 Andrew H Ball (C)
8 Mark R G Drew
A birthday compliment to Mark Drew and Mervyn Arscott.
First on eight: 1,8.
First of Triples: 3
Ringing World page reference: 5269.0395

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
St Mary
Sunday, 1 April 2012 in 53m (30cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Trish Murkin
2 Mo Sweet
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Tim Hawkings
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
7 Melvyn Freeman
Rung on the back 7 after meeting short. Rung for First Sunday Service.
First of Triples:1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke Sub Hamdon, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 1 April 2012 in 45m (17 cwt)
1260 Mixed Doubles
240 Reverse Canterbury, 480 Plain Bob, 540 Grandsire
1 Linda Drew
2 Eddie Hancock
3 Johan Nash-Smith
4 John Harris
5 David Ledger (C)
6 Terry Foy
Rung for Evensong
5th - 50th Quarter and 1st as Conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Portishead, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 1 April 2012 in 47m (16cwt)
1320 April Day With 3 Tenors 7,6,8
1 Angela Venn
2 Gina Scarbro
3 Gerald V Skelly
4 Veronica Johnstone
5 Janet K Wyatt (C)
6 Christine Kilvington
7 Carolyn Dawson
8 George E Wyatt
60th birthday compliment to Veronica Johnstone and for Evensong on Palm Sunday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 1 April 2012 in 47m (18–3–20)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Emma R Longridge
2 Georgina Barratt
3 Robert D Bell
4 Matthew A Skues
5 Michael W Day
6 Christian J Brown
7 Thomas N Longridge
8 David R Ware (C)
Rung for morning service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Monday, 2 April 2012 in 3h 25 (10cwt)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Richard W Ellis
2 Michael Hatchett
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Graham W Elmes
5 Lesley A Knipe
6 William Butler
7 D John Hunt
8 Richard H Johnston
9 Jeffrey Knipe
10 Stuart F Gibson
11 Nigel R Woodruff
12 Timothy F Collins (C)
A Golden Wedding compliment to Roy and Judy Woodruff.
100th peal together 4,7.
Ringing World page reference: 5271.0445

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot
Pig-le-Tower
Monday, 2 April 2012 in 25m (20)
1272 Cambridge Suprise Minor
1 Rob Perry  (C)
2 Margaret E L Chapman
3 Tobias B Dando
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Nick Bowden
6 Andy Mead

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot
Pig-le-Tower
Monday, 2 April 2012 in 30m (20)
1260 Spliced Minor (5m)
Armitage is the name , Badgeworth , Buxton , Childwall & St Clements
1 Nick Bowden
2 Margaret E L Chapman
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Andy Mead
5 Tobias B Dando
6 Rob Perry  (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon (Knapps Farm Campanile) Somerset
Monday, 2 April 2012 in 36m (10)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Nick Bowden
2 Rob Perry  (C)
3 Jane Hooker
4 Margaret E L Chapman
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Andy Mead
7 Tobias Dando
8 Terry Nicholls
Circled tower 2
50th quarter 7

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton (The Camponile), Somerset
Monday, 2 April 2012 in 28m (5)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Matthew Higby (C)
2 Tobias B Dando
3 Nick Bowden
4 Margaret E L Chapman
5 Andy Mead
6 Mervyn A Arscott
100th quarter this year 5
50th quarter this year 4 !!
Circles the garage ring 1
First quarter on front 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton (The Campanile)
Somerset
Monday, 2 April 2012 in 30m (11)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Nick Bowden
3 Margaret E L Chapman
4 Tobias B Dando
5 Andy Mead
6 Matthew Higby (C)
A spot of unfinished business for 2,5 & 6 dating back about 16 years !
25th as C this year

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton ( The Campanile)
Somerset
Monday, 2 April 2012 in 30m (11)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Rob Perry
2 Tobias B Dando
3 Adrian P Beck
4 Margaret E L Chapman
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Nick Bowden
7 Matthew Higby (C)
8 Andy Mead

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
The Bakery Tower, The Laurels
Tuesday, 3 April 2012 in 1h 51 (8 lbs)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (18 methods)
(1) Norfolk, Primrose, Hull (2) Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne (3) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham (4) Beverley, Surfleet, York, Durham (5) London, Wells (6) Chester, Munden (7) Westminster, Allendale
1 Susan M Stott
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Hilary A Beresford
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Most Spliced S Minor - 2;
150th together - 3 & 4;
100th together - 1 & 4;
175th for the Association - 4
Ringing World page reference: 5269.0395

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 3 April 2012 in 1h 55 (20lb)
5088 Montana Delight Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Lester J Yeo
3 Brian V Mountjoy
4 Stephen J Bateman
5 Clifford R Nicholls
6 D John Hunt
7 Peter L Bill
8 Michael E C Mears (C)
2500th peal as conductor. 500th peal of Major - 3
Ringing World page reference: 5269.0395

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Gloucester, Gloucestershire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 3 April 2012 in 50m (15cwt)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Gerald V Skelly
2 Simon D G Webb
3 David A C Matthews
4 William J Sanderson
5 Matthew R T Higby (C)
6 Andrew H Ball

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon, Somerset
Knapps Farm Campanile
Tuesday, 3 April 2012 in 38m (10 lbs)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Andy Mead
2 Jay Bunyan
3 Paul Treby
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Tim Phillips (C)
6 Alison Wickson
300th quarter: 6. 1st on a mini-ring: 2 & 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nempnett Thrubwell, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 5 April 2012 in 40m (9cwt)
1260 8 Methods Doubles
60 Stedman, 240 Reverse Canterbury, 120 St Nicholas, 120 Winchendon Place, 240 Plain Bob, 120 St Simon's, 120 St Martin's, 240 Grandsire
1 Andrew H Ball (C)
2 Beth Sanderson
3 William J Sanderson
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 A Roy Shallish
6 Gerald V Skelly
Wishing Beth a Happy Birthday
Most methods inside - 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 5 April 2012 in 2h 1 (21 lbs)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8 methods)
1120 Rutland; 896 Yorkshire; 672 Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 576 Bristol; 448 Superlative, Pudsey; 224 London; 108 com, atw
Composed by R J Parker
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Barrie Hendry
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 Hilary A Beresford
5 Susan M Stott
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Clifford R Nicholls
8 Donald B Carter (C)
150th peal on the bells
Rung as a get well compliment to Richard Newman who should have been calling the peal. Also thanks to Marion Newman for standing down.
Ringing World page reference: 5270.0420

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wrington, North Somerset
All saints
Friday, 6 April 2012
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Rung, half muffled on the back six bells, to mark Good Friday, and in memory of Jeff Hebdon
Composed by Janet Wyatt
1 Paul Balmer
2 Teresa Humphrey
3 Janet Wyatt
4 Philip Kinsman
5 John Dunstone
6 Simon Medd

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 8 April 2012 in 42m (8–1–12)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Pete Reakes
2 Chris Cawood
3 Alison Wickson
4 Andy Mead
5 Tim Phillips (C)
6 Paul Treby
For Easter.
1st in method: 2 & 4.
Circled tower: 4.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 8 April 2012 in 50m (20–3–5)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Alison Wickson
2 Margaret Chapman
3 Jay Bunyan
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Andy Mead
6 Mervyn A Arscott
7 Tim Phillips (C)
8 Chris Cawood
For Easter Sunday Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 8 April 2012 in 43m (7–3–12)
1296 London Surprise Minor
Composed by David R Ware
1 Georgina Barratt
2 Matthew A Skues
3 Robert D Bell
4 Michael W Day
5 Michael J Stubbs
6 David R Ware (C)
Rung on the front six for Easter Sunday morning service.
Happy birthday to Molly Waterson on her 40th birthday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Talgarth, Powys
St Gwendoline
Monday, 9 April 2012 in 44m (7–3–0)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lorna E Swan
2 Jane E Bisgrove
3 George E Wyatt
4 Andrew H Ball
5 Gerald V Skelly
6 William J Sanderson (C)
Wishing a Happy Birthday to Lorna's brother, Mike Swan
First quarter in Wales - 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Llanbedr Ystrad Yw, Powys
St Peter
Monday, 9 April 2012 in 43m (9–0–15)
1260 4 Methods Doubles
180 Stedman, 360 each Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob
1 William J Sanderson
2 Beth Sanderson
3 Lorna E Swan
4 Jane E Bisgrove
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 Gerald V Skelly
First time ringing in Wales - 2 & 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Defynnog, Powys
St Cynog
Monday, 9 April 2012 in 43m (14–2–7)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jane E Bisgrove
2 William J Sanderson
3 Beth Sanderson
4 Gerald V Skelly
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 George E Wyatt

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bronllys, Powys
St Mary
Monday, 9 April 2012 in 39m (7–0–8)
1260 5 Methods Doubles
240 each St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, 300 Grandsire
1 George E Wyatt
2 Beth Sanderson
3 William J Sanderson
4 Gerald V Skelly
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 Lorna E Swan

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broadway, Somerset
St Aldhelm and St Eadburga
Monday, 9 April 2012 in 38m (11)
1260 Doubles (1p/3m/2v)
60 Stedman, 240 Plain Bob, 240 April Day, 240 Reverse Canterbury, 240 Cliffords Pleasure, 240 Grandsire.
1 Teresa Humphrey
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Mark Drew
4 Andy Mead
5 Johan Nash-Smith (C)
6 Roy Shallish

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 10 April 2012 in 45m (8–1–12)
1320 Violet Treble Bob Minor
1 Ernest Bray
2 Alison Wickson
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Paul Treby
5 Andy Mead
6 Tim Phillips (C)
1st in method for all.
950th quarter: 3.
To celebrate the victory of Wells RFC over Maidstone in the Senior Vase, and to wish them every success in their forthcoming game at Twickenham.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ston Easton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 11 April 2012 in 38m (4 cwt)
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Alex Hanam
2 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
3 Maryl Chambers
4 A Roy Shallish
5 Tim Hawkings
6 Teresa J Humphrey

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wincanton, Somerset
St Peter and Paul
Thursday, 12 April 2012 in 43m (15–1–1)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Linda Drew
2 Mark Drew
3 Sam Shead
4 A Roy Shallish
5 Andy Mead
6 Teresa J Humphrey
7 Charles H Pipe-Wolfestan (C)
8 David J Purnell

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wick St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Thursday, 12 April 2012 in 46m (15cwt)
1299 Grandsire Doubles
1 William J Sanderson
2 George E Wyatt
3 Beth Sanderson
4 Arch Andrews
5 David A C Matthews (C)
6 Gerald V Skelly
Rung contemporaneously with Churchill, St John the Baptist

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milborne Port, Somerset
St John Ev
Thursday, 12 April 2012 in 52m (28–1–20)
1287 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Dennis Chapman
1 Linda Drew
2 Teresa J Humphrey
3 David J Purnell
4 A Roy Shallish
5 Mark Drew
6 Andy Mead
7 Sam Shead (C)
8 Charles H Pipe-Wolfestan
Rung for the 50th Birthday of Tone Higgins, a local ringer.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Withycombe Raleigh, Devon
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 14 April 2012 in 3h 16 (17–1–10)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (6 methods)
880 Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative No 2, Yorkshire; 800 Cambridge; 720 Rutland; 53 com atw
Composed by M Maughan
1 Roger King
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Christine Andrew
4 Clifford R Nicholls
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Hilary A Beresford
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Fergus M S Stracey
9 Nigel R Woodruff
10 Donald B Carter (C)
Most Spliced S Royal - 6 & as cond
75th together - 7 & 10
Ringing World page reference: 5271.0445

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tortworth, Gloucestershire
St Leonard
Saturday, 14 April 2012 in 42m (12–2–25)
1271 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Daniel Brady
1 Francis A Johnson
2 Beth Sanderson
3 Jane E Bisgrove
4 Andrew H Ball
5 Matthew B Johnson
6 William J Sanderson (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stinchcombe, Gloucestershire
St Cyr
Saturday, 14 April 2012 in 42m (9–3–20)
1298 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Robin E H Wooley
1 Beth Sanderson
2 Jane E Bisgrove
3 Francis A Johnson
4 Matthew B Johnson
5 William J Sanderson
6 Andrew H Ball (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Nibley, Gloucestershire
St Martin
Saturday, 14 April 2012 in 42m (9–2–25)
1260 5 Methods Doubles
240 each St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, 300 Grandsire
1 Jane E Bisgrove
2 Matthew B Johnson
3 Beth Sanderson
4 William J Sanderson
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 Francis A Johnson

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 15 April 2012
1260 Titanic Doubles
1 Judy Aplin
2 Yvonne Criddle
3 Jenny Spence
4 John Boorman
5 Clifford Nicholls (C)
6 Christopher Swatton
For Morning Service. Also to commemorate the 100th Anniversary of the sinking of the Titanic and in memory of all those people who lost their lives in the tragic accident. 1st in the variation "Titanic Doubles" for all the Band.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 17 April 2012 in 44m (8–0–0)
1296 Dudbrooke Surprise Minor
1 Ernest Bray
2 Alison Wickson
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Paul Treby
5 Andy Mead
6 Tim Phillips (C)
1st in method for all.
175th together: 3 & 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 17 April 2012 in 2h 57 (10–3–16)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8 methods)
1120 Rutland; 896 Yorkshire; 672 Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 576 Bristol; 448 Superlative, Pudsey; 224 London; 108 com, atw
Composed by R J Parker
1 Jeffrey Knipe
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 Charlotte A Boyce
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Hilary A Beresford
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Donald B Carter (C)
First of 8 Spliced S Major - 4
Rung as a 4th birthday compliment to Abraham Tinney (Barrie's grandson)
Ringing World page reference: 5271.0445

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon, Somerset
Knapps Farm Campanile
Tuesday, 17 April 2012 in 32m (10 lbs)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Margaret Chapman
2 Jenny Alderson
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Jay Bunyan
5 Andy Mead
6 Tim Phillips (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Corston, Somerset
All Saints
Tuesday, 17 April 2012 (9–2–25)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Jonathan Storey
2 Gabriel T Hardwick
3 Robert Perry (C)
4 Nicki Williams
5 Alan J Coombs
6 Sophie Didcott
First in method - 2
Rung to celebrate the life of Anne Elizabeth Stewart, a close relative of Sophie, who sadly passed away on Easter Monday, 9th April 2012.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Wednesday, 18 April 2012 in 44m (7–0–21)
1260 Doubles (3m/3v)
Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps, Clifford, Plain Bob, April Day & Grandsire
1 Margaret Glasgow
2 Helen Parkin
3 Marianne Webb
4 Alison Taylor
5 Terry Nicholls (C)
6 Clare Hulley
7 Mike Singer
8 Vicki Rowse
Rung with 7, 6, 8 behind. In memory of & to celebrate the life of Vicki's mother

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wembdon, Somerset
St George
Thursday, 19 April 2012 in 42m (12–2–0)
1260 Childwall Bob Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 Jane Hooker
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Charles Pipe - Wolferstan (C)
5 Andy Mead
6 Mervyn A Arscott
First in method 2&5
Happy Birthday to Leonard England.
1/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
The Bakery Tower, The Laurels
Thursday, 19 April 2012 in 1h 54 (8 lbs)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (22 methods)
(1) Lightfoot, Wearmouth (2) Carlisle, Chester, Munden (3) London, Wells, Cunecastre (4) Westminster, Allendale (5) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull (6) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham (7) Beverley, Surfleet, York, Durham
1 Susan M Stott
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Clifford R Nicholls
5 Hilary A Beresford
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Most Spliced S Minor - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5272.0501

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Petherton, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 19 April 2012 in 46m (19–0–23)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jane Hooker
2 Valerie Stone
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Andy Mead
6 Charles Pipe - Wolferstan (C)
Wedding Anniversary compliment to Andy & Tracey Mead.
3/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Thursday, 19 April 2012 in 42m (10–0–4)
1259 Grandsire Minor
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Valerie Stone
3 Jane Hooker
4 Charles Pipe - Wolferstan (C)
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Andy Mead
Birthday Compliment to Len England.
First in method 3.
2/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Westbury-sub-Mendip, Somerset
St Lawrence
Friday, 20 April 2012 in 2h 43 (9)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 methods)
1 extent each London, Beverley, Bourne, Norwich, Surfleet, Ipswich and Cambridge
1 Brian V Mountjoy
2 Susan A Haines
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Raymond Haines
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
To celebrate the 80th birthday of Les Moore, life-long village resident and churchwarden of this church.
Ringing World page reference: 5272.0501

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Horsington, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Friday, 20 April 2012 in 44m (12)
1320 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Paul Treby
2 Jenny Alderson
3 Jay Bunyan
4 Kevin Spratling
5 Brian Shingler
6 Tobias B Dando (C)
First in method - 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Michael
Friday, 20 April 2012 in 42m (14–1–9)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Matthew A Skues
2 Matthew J Butler
3 Emma L Pym
4 Michael J Stubbs
5 Thomas G A Wareing
6 Robert D Bell
7 Michael W Day
8 Christian J Brown (C)
1st Yorkshire Major - 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wotton under Edge, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 21 April 2012 in 3h 6 (18cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (13m)
(13m: 448 each Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Uxbridge, Yorkshire; 224 each Ashtead, Cornwall, Superlative; 139 com, atw)
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Sheila C Matthews
2 John R Ridley
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 Hilary A Beresford
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Nigel R Woodruff
7 Clifford R Nicholls
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Most Spliced Major: 6.
100th together: 3 & 8.
800th peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5272.0501

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Evercreech, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 21 April 2012 in 52m (21–0–10)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Margaret Chapman
2 Jane Hooker
3 John Dunford
4 Mark Drew
5 Nick Bowden
6 Mervyn A Arscott
7 Andy Mead
8 Aaron Moulder (C)
Birthday compliment to Mandy Fuller & Brad Fuller. Daughter & Grandson of Mervyn.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Larkhall, Somerset
St Saviour
Saturday, 21 April 2012 (10–3–3)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor with cover
1 Christine J Sworder
2 Nicki Williams
3 Robin Shipp
4 Robert D Bell
5 David P Sworder
6 Robert Perry (C)
7 Alan J Coombs
Rung to celebrate the wedding today of Lilian Ingham to Sean Huggins

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
Sunday, 22 April 2012
1260 Eleven Doubles
1 Ray Jones
2 Jenny Spence
3 Denis Hawkings
4 Christopher Swatton
5 Clifford Nicholls (C)
6 John Boorman
For Morning Service. Also to celebrate Chris' 60 years of Ringing.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Sunday, 22 April 2012 in 43m (12cwt)
1260 Doubles (1p 5m)
180 Stedman - 120 Reverse Canterbury.- 240 each of St Simons St Martins, Plain Bob, & Grandsire.
1 Jenny Norris
2 Andy Mead
3 Tim Phillips
4 Chris Cawood
5 Terry Nicholls (C)
6 Paul Treby
Rung for the Patronal Festival.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 22 April 2012 in 41m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Jane E Peppard
2 Lawrence C Bignell
3 Susan E Cave
4 Jacqueline A Parsons
5 David P Hammonds (C)
6 Martyn R Cave
Rung to celebrate Mr & Mrs A Hammonds Diamond Wedding anniversary and the birthday of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nempnett Thrubwell, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 22 April 2012 in 42m (9cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Beth Sanderson
2 Anthea Ames
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 William J Sanderson
5 Martin R Sperring
6 Andrew H Ball (C)
For Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishops Lydeard, Somerset
Sunday, 22 April 2012
1296 Ipswich and Cambridge
1 Terri Hicks
2 Janet Bond
3 Liz Eele
4 Jill Hansford
5 Tony Hicks
6 Mike Hansford (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Zeals, Wiltshire
St Martin
Monday, 23 April 2012 in 45m (11–3–19)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jenny Alderson
2 Jay Bunyan
3 Charles Dowding
4 Roy Taylor
5 Brian Shingler (C)
6 David Mills
For St. George's Day

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
St Mary
Monday, 23 April 2012 in 53m (30cwt)
1273 Grandsire Triples
Composed by C Montague Meyer
1 Lelsey A Knipe
2 Jane Hooker
3 Jude Akhurst
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Tim Hawkings
6 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Mervyn A Arscott
For St Georges Day

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 23 April 2012 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Margaret Laver
2 Rosemary Tuhey
3 Keith Petersen
4 Elizabeth Lane
5 V John Lock
6 Penelope Hooper
7 Frederick Sage (C)
8 Nigel Maggs
Front 8.
For St. George's Day.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Easton-in-Gordano, Somerset
St George
Monday, 23 April 2012 in 3h 1 (18–3–14)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Robert J Purnell
2 Andrew Howes
3 Beverley Perry
4 Philip S Gaisford
5 Roy D Mills
6 Richard O Humphries (C)
For St. George's Day, by members of The Avon Amateurs, a group formed in Wiltshire in 1963 who ring and holiday together. This is the first peal scored for the group in 49 years!
Ringing World page reference: 5272.0501

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon ( Knapps Farm Campanile), Someset
Monday, 23 April 2012 in 2h 17 (10)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Nicola Williams
3 Sheila Matthews
4 John Harrold
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Robert Perry (C)
7 Andy Mead
8 Raymond Haines
For St Georges Day
First peal on the 8 @ Knapps Farm
First in Method 5
First of Surprise Major 7 ,
Ringing World page reference: 5272.0501

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bruton, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 23 April 2012 in 47m (25¾ cwt)
1260 Doubles
60 Stedman, 480 Plain Bob, 720 Grandsire
1 Julie Humphrey
2 Janet Lowe
3 Paul Feast
4 Roy Taylor
5 Brian Shingler (C)
6 John Hooper
For St George's Day

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Wootton Great Orchard, Somerset
Tuesday, 24 April 2012 in 33m (2–0–9)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Andy Mead
2 Paul Feast
3 Charles Pipe - Wolferstan (C)
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Valerie Stone
6 Jane Hooker
7 Mervyn A Arscott
8 Mark Drew
Rung in memory of Beryl Feast Mother of Paul who passed away this morning. R.I.P.
2/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Tuesday, 24 April 2012 in 1h 59 (21lbs)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
6m: 1120 Rutland; 800 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire: 104 com
Composed by P G K Davies arr: S D Chandler
1 Donald B Carter
2 Marion Newman
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Clifford Nicholls
5 Hilary A Beresford
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
300th together 1 & 5
Ringing World page reference: 5273.0525

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon Knapps Farm, Somerset
Tuesday, 24 April 2012 in 34m (10lb)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jane Hooker
2 Margaret Chapman
3 Charles Pipe - Wolferstan
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Valerie Stone (C)
Birthday compliment to Graham Arscott. 3/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon Knapps Farm, Somerset
Tuesday, 24 April 2012 in 35m (10lb)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 Charles Pipe - Wolferstan (C)
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Margaret Chapman
6 Jane Hooker
4/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ditcheat, Somerset
St Mary Magdelene
Tuesday, 24 April 2012 in 46m (24–0–4)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Andy Mead
2 Valerie Stone
3 Jane Hooker
4 Mark Drew
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Charles Pipe - Wolferstan (C)
7 Mervyn A Arscott
8 Paul Feast
Ruby Wedding Anniversary compliment to Mervyn & Jennifer Arscott 29/4/2012. 1/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Lydford, Somerset
St Peter
Thursday, 26 April 2012 in 42m (13¾ cwt)
1260 Doubles (6m/V)
60 Stedman, 120 Rev. St. Bartholomew, 120 April Day, 120 Plain Bob, 120 Rev. Canterbury, 720 Grandsire.
1 Ken Laver
2 Jenny Alderson
3 Albert Spreadbury
4 Derek Biles
5 Brian Shingler (C)
6 John Hayter
Dedicated to all our 39 grandchildren, but especially Leo, aged 3, Jay, born 17/12/11, and Aria, born 8/4/12, grandsons and granddaughter of the third, and Hannah Garlick, twenty-one today, granddaughter of the fourth.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 26 April 2012 in 1h 51 (21lbs)
5040 Surprise Minor
(7m: Norwich, London, Wells, Ipswich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge)
1 Susan M Stott
2 Paul Balmer
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Clifford Nicholls
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5273.0525

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durston, Somerset
St John The Baptist
Thursday, 26 April 2012 in 43m (8–0–0)
1260 Doubles (10 p,m and v)
180 Stedman 120 each St. Simon, St. Martin, St. Osmand, Eynesbury, Reverse St. Bartholomew,Dedworth, April Day, Plain Bob, Grandsire,
1 Kay Smith
2 Valerie Stone
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Charles Pipe - Wolferstan (C)
5 Andy Mead
Birthday Compliment to Graham Arscott.
A big thankyou to Mrs Valery Slacke for the refreshments after the quarter.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilton Trinity, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 26 April 2012 in 43m (11–3–12)
1260 Doubles (6 m and v)
360 each Chilton Trinity, Winchendon. 120 each , St. Remigius, Huntley. 240 St. Nicholas 60 Reverse Canterbury
1 Kay Smith
2 Valerie Stone
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Andy Mead
5 Charles Pipe - Wolferstan (C)
A Ruby Wedding Anniversary compliment to Mervyn & Jennifer Arscott.
50th this year 2.
100th this year 3.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Friday, 27 April 2012 in 44m (8–1–12)
1296 East Drayton Surprise Minor
1 Ernest Bray
2 Alison Wickson
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Paul Treby
5 Andy Mead
6 Tim Phillips (C)
1st in method for all. 150th together: 4 & 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Uffculme, Devon
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 28 April 2012 in 3h 17 (21–3–6)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23 methods)
224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cray, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire: 160 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Roger King
2 Susan M Stott
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Andrew H Ball
5 Hilary A Beresford
6 Timothy M Bayton
7 Clifford R Nicholls
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Dedicated to the memory of Heather Shorten
Ringing World page reference: 5273.0525

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church fo St Andrew
Sunday, 29 April 2012 in 60m (56)
1280 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Mark Davis
1 Robert Perry (C)
2 Susan A Haines
3 Raymond Haines
4 David A Huxford
5 John R Schmidt
6 Leonard England
7 Robert E Beck
8 Alex Hunt
9 David C J Marshall
10 Luke D Marshall
For Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 29 April 2012 in 50m (26–2–23)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Lynne Livsey
2 Patrick Bridges
3 Nick Bowden
4 Nicola J Williams
5 Derek Livsey
6 Andy Mead
7 Simon A Percy (C)
8 Terry Nicholls
Rung for Choral Evensong. & To celebrate the birth of Megan another Grand Daughter for Lynne & Derek.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pilton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Monday, 30 April 2012 in 47m (17–2–0)
1250 Ashtead Surprise Major
1 Beverley Perry (C)
2 Donald E Cobb
3 Andrew P Deamer
4 Penelope I Hooper
5 Leslie E Perry
6 Martin S Hartfield
7 Richard F Bowditch
8 Mervyn G Buckley

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Monday, 30 April 2012
1273 Grandsire Triples
Composed by David B Ellery
1 Lynne Smith
2 Eddie Hancock
3 Liz Rendell
4 Mark Drew
5 Phil Hope
6 Edric Ovens (C)
7 Patrick Rendell
8 Mike Hargreaves
Wedding Compliment to Mel & Dave Dyer.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 1 May 2012 in 44m (8–1–12)
1272 Bamborough Surprise Minor
1 Alison Wickson
2 Margaret Chapman
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Ernest Bray
5 Andy Mead
6 Tim Phillips (C)
1st blows in method: 3, 4 & 6.
To welcome H.M. the Queen to the West Country.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 1 May 2012 in 2h 56 (10–3–16)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (17 methods)
448 Ashtead, Cambridge, Ipswich, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Yorkshire; 224 Bristol, Cassiobury, Cray, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Superlative, Uxbridge, Whalley; 153 com, atw
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Charlotte A Boyce
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Christine Andrew
4 Richard A M Newman
5 Hilary A Beresford
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Nigel R Woodruff
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Most Spliced S Major - 2, 6 & 7
50th together - 6 & 8
200th on a Somerset tenor - 8
Ringing World page reference: 5273.0525

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 1 May 2012 in 1h 53 (20lb)
5184 Upcott Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Clifford R Nicholls
2 Peter L Bill
3 Stephen J Bateman
4 Anna M P Piechna
5 D John Hunt
6 Lester J Yeo
7 Alex Hunt
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5273.0525

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Leigh on Mendip, Somerset
St Giles
Tuesday, 1 May 2012 in 45m (12–1–5)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Marcus Barton
2 Jackie Davis
3 John Davis
4 Alastair Weston
5 Julian Back (C)
1st inside and 1st for 27 years 2.
1st as conductor and 1st for 38 years 5.
1st in method 4.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon
(Knapps Farm Campanile) Somerset
Tuesday, 1 May 2012 in 32m (10)
1272 Bamborough Surprise Minor
1 Nicki Williams
2 Jane Hooker
3 Margaret E L Chapman
4 Adrian P Beck
5 Andy Mead
6 Matthew R T Higby (C)
First Blows in Method 2 3 & 5
First in method 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John Bapt
Tuesday, 1 May 2012 in 49m (19)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4 Methods)
Composed by M. Durham from Horton's 4 Spliced.
1 Raymond Haines (C)
2 Leonard England
3 Jane Hooker
4 Susan A Haines
5 Molly S Waterson
6 Robert E Beck
7 Adrian P Beck
8 David C J Marshall

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 2 May 2012 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Craig Rendell
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Gordon W Rendell
4 David Ledger
5 John Harris
6 Jeffrey Knipe (C)
First Quarter peal of minor for the treble

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dowlish Wake
St Andrew
Wednesday, 2 May 2012
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Chris Cox
2 Trish Cox
3 Lynne Smith
4 Jim Shepard (C)
5 Liz Rendell
6 Reg Beale
7 Patrick Rendell
8 Bernard Brown
Wedding compliment to Mel and Dave Dyer. Also to mark the Queen's Jubilee visit to Somerset.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
The Bakery Tower, The Laurels
Thursday, 3 May 2012 in 1h 55 (8 lbs)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (24 methods)
(1) Alnwick, Newcastle (2) Carlisle, Chester, Munden (3) Rossendale, Stamford (4) Westminster, Allendale (5) London, Wells, Cunecastre (6) Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne, Primrose, Norfolk, Hull (7) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham
1 Susan M Stott
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Clifford R Nicholls
5 Hilary A Beresford
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Most Spliced S Minor - 2 & 5
Rung to welcome Frederick Walter Poole, a son for Chris & Katie Poole and a grandson for Maryl and Alan Chambers
Ringing World page reference: 5274.0549

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hinton Blewett, Somerset
St Margaret
Thursday, 3 May 2012 in 44m (9–2–18)
1299 Grandsire Doubles
1 Gerald V Skelly
2 Beth Sanderson
3 George Wyatt
4 David Matthews (C)
5 William J Sanderson
Rung Contemporaneously With A Quarter Peal At High Littleton.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 3 May 2012 in 40m (6 cwt)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Jan Sapiezynski
2 Peter Vaughan
3 Dave Ledger
4 Terry Thomas
5 Patrick Tucker (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Aller, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 3 May 2012 in 2h 36 (7cwt)
5040 Doubles (5m)
(1p/4m: 240 Stedman; 1200 each Grandsire, Rev Canterbury, St Simons, Plain B)
1 Tricia Everitt
2 Kay Smith
3 Brian J Wylde (C)
4 Valerie J Stone
5 Patrick Rendell
6 Mark R G Drew
To congratulate HM The Queen for her Diamond Jubilee.
Ringing World page reference: 5295.1093

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Peter
Friday, 4 May 2012 in 3h 1 (13–3–26)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4 Methods)
1344 Glasgow, 1248 London, 1216 Bristol, Belfast, 113 com, atw.
Composed by R R Horton
1 Leonard A England
2 Christine Andrew
3 Rebecca J Cox
4 Adrian P Beck
5 Robert E Beck
6 Anthony J Cox
7 Gabrielle L Cowcill
8 Alan G Reading (C)
First peal of Horton's four - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5274.0549

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 5 May 2012 in 43m (8–1–12)
1260 Doubles (11 M/V/p)
60 Stedman, 120 each: Rev Canterbury, Southrepps, Cliffords Pleasure, St Simons, Eynsham, St Martins, St Leonards, Plain Bob, April Day, Grandsire.
1 Nick Bowden
2 Nicki Williams
3 Aaron Moulder
4 Andy Mead
5 Terry Nicholls (C)
6 Jane Hooker

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Trusham, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 5 May 2012 in 39m (7cwt)
1260 9m Doubles
120 each Reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, 240 Plain Bob, 120 each St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmond's, 180 Grandsire
1 George E Wyatt
2 Jane E Bisgrove
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 William J Sanderson
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 Gerald V Skelly

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
Rowbarton, St Andrew
Saturday, 5 May 2012 in 2h 8 (2cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: (1) Durham (2) Surfleet (3) York (4) Beverly (5) Bourne (6) Ipswich (7) Cambridge)
1 Frederick J Sage
2 Mervyn C Way
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 D John Hunt
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Robert D S Brown (C)
First peal of Minor on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5274.0549

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting, Somerset
St Aldhelm
Saturday, 5 May 2012 in 45m (20–0–14)
1260 Doubles (2m/p)
300 Stedman, 960 Grandsire.
1 Nicki Williams
2 Jane Hooker
3 Nick Bowden (C)
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Andy Mead
75th quarter this year: 4.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doddiscombsleigh, Devon
St Michael
Saturday, 5 May 2012 in 41m (10–2–14)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 George E Wyatt
2 William J Sanderson
3 Gerald V Skelly
4 Jane E Bisgrove
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Andrew H Ball (C)
100th together - 2 & 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dean Prior, Devon
St George the Martyr
Saturday, 5 May 2012 in 42m (11–2–24)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Andrew H Ball
2 Jane E Bisgrove
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 George E Wyatt
5 Gerald V Skelly
6 William J Sanderson (C)
50 years to the day since Gerry last rang these bells

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Churchstanton, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 5 May 2012 in 2h 48 (11cwt)
5040 Minor (4m)
(4m: 1440 Grandsire; 720 each St Clements CB, Armitage-is-the-Name B; 2160 Plain B)
1 Lorna E Swan
2 A Roy Shallish
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 Mark R G Drew
5 Johan Nash-Smith
6 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.
50th peal: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5274.0549

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bickington, Devon
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 5 May 2012 in 40m (7–1–24)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 William J Sanderson
2 Gerald V Skelly
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 George E Wyatt
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 Jane E Bisgrove

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
Sunday, 6 May 2012
1260 May Day Doubles
1 Ray Jones
2 Yvonne Criddle
3 John Parsons
4 Christopher Swatton
5 Denis Hawkings (C)
6 John Boorman
For Morning Service. Also for Baptism of Benjamin Thomas O'Brien, second son of Sarah & Edmond O'Brien. Another Grandson for Christopher & Diane Swatton and Tom & Kathleen O'Brien of Long Eaton Notts. 200th Qtr 3 & 6, 100th Qtr 1 & 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 6 May 2012 in 3h 8 (18–3–20)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher Forster
1 Michael W Day
2 Michael J Stubbs
3 David R Ware
4 David P Sworder
5 Robert D Bell
6 Georgina Barratt
7 Thomas N Longridge (C)
8 Simon D G Webb
Rung to mark the retirement of the rector, Father David Prothero.
4,5,7: First peal of Superlative.
4: Completes the standard eight to peals.
First peal of major as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5275.0573

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stone, Staffordshire
SS Michael & Wulfad
Monday, 7 May 2012 in 2h 45 (11)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Mike J Pomeroy Arr
1 Colin M Turner
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Deborah M Talbott
4 Michael J Dew
5 Hilary A Beresford
6 David G Salter
7 Stuart P B Talbott
8 Donald B Carter (C)
25th of Yorkshire S Major as cond - 8
Ringing World page reference: 5274.0549

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winsford, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 8 May 2012 in 3h 1 (12cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 720 each York, Durham, Bourne, Beverley, Surfleet, Ipswich, Cambridge)
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Frederick J Sage
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Graham W Elmes
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
The conductor has now rung a full peal on 1,000 different peals of bells that are hung for full circle ringing (none with a tenor weight of less than 1 cwt).
Ringing World page reference: 5277.0621

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 8 May 2012 in 45m (8–1–12)
1296 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Alison Wickson
2 Margaret Chapman
3 Ernest Bray
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Andy Mead
6 Tim Phillips (C)
1st in method: 5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon
(Knapps Farm Campanile) Somerset
Wednesday, 9 May 2012 in 33m (10lb)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Andy Mead
3 Margaret E L Chapman
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Nicki Williams (C)
6 Rob Perry
First of Minor as conductor
Congratulations to Nicki Williams & Andy Mead on calling their first minor quarters in the same evening !!

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon
(Knapps Farm Campanile) Somerset
Wednesday, 9 May 2012 in 31m (10)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Nicki Williams
4 David A Huxford
5 Rob Perry
6 Andy Mead (C)
First in Method 2
First of Minor as Conductor
50th quarter peal on the bells @ Knapps Farm

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cheddar, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 9 May 2012 in 50m (23cwt)
1296 Stedman Triples
1 Maryl Chambers
2 Mo Sweet
3 Tim Hawkings
4 A Roy Shallish
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Melvyn Freeman
7 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
8 Richard Curry
Rung to celebrate the Institution of Revd Sue Rose as the first Rector of Cheddar, Draycott & Rodney Stoke.
Also to celebrate the birth of Frederick Walter Poole, grandson of Maryl Chambers.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Meare, Somerset
Blessed Virgin and All Saints
Thursday, 10 May 2012 in 46m (15–2–6)
1260 1p and 5m Doubles
60 Stedman. 240 each St Nicholas, Reverse Canterbury, St. Martin, St. Simon, Plain Bob.
1 Jane Hooker
2 Andy Mead (C)
3 Morley Bray
4 Alan Castell
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Terry Nicholls
4/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Loxton, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 10 May 2012 in 42m (8–1–24)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Charles Pipe - Wolferstan (C)
2 Jane Hooker
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Alan Castell
5 Morley Bray
6 Mervyn A Arscott
3/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingstone, Somerset
St John and All Saints
Thursday, 10 May 2012 in 46m (10cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Eddie Hancock
2 Linda Drew
3 Mark Drew
4 Johan Nash-Smith
5 Andy Mead
6 Roy Shallish (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hinton St George, Somerset
St George
Thursday, 10 May 2012 in 44m (14cwt)
1260 (6 methods)
240 Antelope, 240Plain Bob, 240 St Simons, 240 St Martins, 240 Rev Canterbury, 60 Grandsire
1 Linda Drew (C)
2 Andy Mead
3 Eddie Hancock
4 Mark Drew
5 Roy Shallish
6 Johan Nash-Smith

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Berrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 10 May 2012 in 42m (12–2–0)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 Terry Nicholls
3 Jane Hooker
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Morley Bray
6 Charles Pipe - Wolferstan (C)
80th Birthday compliment to Alex Freeman. Retiring as tower captain.
1/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Berrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 10 May 2012 in 41m (12–2–0)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Jane Hooker
3 Valerie Stone
4 Morley Bray
5 Charles Pipe - Wolferstan (C)
6 Mervyn A Arscott
2/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon
(Knapps Farm Campanile) Somerset
Saturday, 12 May 2012 in 32m (10)
1260 Doubles (9m/v/p)
60 Stedman, 120 each: Cliffords Pleasure, Southrepps, Rev Canterbury, St Simons, St Martins, Grandsire, 240 each: Eynsham, St Leonards.
1 Andy Mead
2 Jane Hooker
3 Chris Jenkins
4 Nick Bowden
5 Terry Nicholls (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon
(Knapps Farm Campanile) Somerset
Saturday, 12 May 2012 in 31m (10)
1260 Doubles (4m/v/p)
300 Stedman, 240 each: April Day, Plain Bob, 480 Rev Canterbury.
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Chris Jenkins
3 Nick Bowden
4 Jane Hooker
5 Andy Mead (C)
6 Terry Nicholls

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon
(Knapps Farm Campanile) Somerset
Saturday, 12 May 2012 in 35m (10)
1308 Plain Bob Minor
(all singles)
1 Nick Bowden (C)
2 Margaret E L Chapman
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Jane Hooker
5 Andy Mead
6 Chris Jenkins
75th together: 2&5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Abergavenny, Gwent
St Mary
Saturday, 12 May 2012 in 3h 13 (25cwt)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Malcolm M Powell
1 Robert Perry
2 Nicola J Williams
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 William J Sanderson
5 Susan M Stott
6 Andrew H Ball (C)
7 Gerald V Skelly
8 Michael J Pomeroy
9 Stephen J Bateman
10 Mervyn A Arscott
60th birthday compliment to Liz Greenwood.
Remembering Mervyn R Arscott - he would loved to have rung on these bells.
First on ten: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5276.0597

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
Sunday, 13 May 2012
1260 St. Ambrose Doubles
1 Jill Burtenshaw
2 Jim Lambard
3 Ray Jones (C)
4 Christopher Swatton
5 Clifford Nicholls
6 Neil Berrill
For Morning Service. To welcome Jim's return to Quarter pealing following an absence of nine months following his fall.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winscombe, Somerset
St James the Great
Sunday, 13 May 2012 in 45m (18–1–8)
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Sarah Vine
2 Libby Warren
3 Mary Hannam
4 Mike Griffin
5 Clifford Nicholls (C)
6 Scott Smart

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Holywood, Down
SS Philip and James
Sunday, 13 May 2012 in 3h 3 (12cwt)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(4m: 1440 Yorkshire; 1280 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 1120 Rutland; 69 com, atw)
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Christopher R Field
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 Julia A Lysaght
5 Adrian P Beck
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Thomas R Garrett
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5277.0621

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Belfast, Antrim
Bloomfield, St Donard
Sunday, 13 May 2012 in 2h 33 (9cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
(7 diff exts)
1 Clare L Stagg
2 Raymond Haines
3 Gaurang Patel
4 Susan A Haines
5 Simon Walker
6 Fergus M S Stracey (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5277.0621

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Enniskillen, Fermanagh
Cathedral of St Macartan
Monday, 14 May 2012 in 3h 13 (20cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Timothy F Collins (C)
3 Susan A Haines
4 Jenny M A Astridge
5 Adrian P Beck
6 Christopher R Field
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Thomas R Garrett
9 Fergus M S Stracey
10 Raymond Haines
200th peal together: 1 & 6.
700th peal for the Association: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5277.0621

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ballylesson, Down
Drumbo, Holy Trinity
Monday, 14 May 2012 in 3h (11cwt)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Raymond Haines
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Christopher R Field
4 Jenny M A Astridge
5 Thomas R Garrett
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Fergus M S Stracey
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5277.0621

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 15 May 2012 in 45m (8–0–0)
1320 Marguerite Surprise Minor
1 Ernest Bray
2 Alison Wickson
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Paul Treby
5 Andy Mead
6 Tim Phillips (C)
1st in method for all. 150th this year: 5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Tuesday, 15 May 2012 in 42m (6)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nicol (Daisy) Raymond
2 Rosemary Heard
3 John W G Pidgeon
4 David J Purnell
5 Derek Beaufoy (C)
6 Reginald C Beale
Rung in memory of Aubrey C Stapleton

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Queen Charlton, Somerset
St Margaret
Tuesday, 15 May 2012 (7–1–18)
1260 Doubles (2m)
780 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Gabriel T Hardwick
2 Robert Perry (C)
3 Sophie Didcott
4 Nicki Williams
5 Rachel Kirkland-Walters
6 Alan J Coombs
First inside - 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Greyabbey, Down
St Saviour
Tuesday, 15 May 2012 in 2h 17 (2cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (13m)
(13m in 7 exts: Chester & Munden, London & Wells, Durham & York, Allendale & Westminster, Beverley & Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge & Ipswich)
1 Susan A Haines
2 Raymond Haines
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Thomas R Garrett
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5277.0621

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 15 May 2012 in 49m (19–1–6 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
192 changes each of Bristol, Rutland, Superlative & Yorkshire, 128 changes each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London & Rutland.
Composed by Julian Morgan
1 Jerry D Tarrant
2 Ali Yearsley
3 David J Purnell
4 Jane Hooker
5 Robert Beck
6 Nigel R D Orchard
7 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
8 David C J Marshall

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Carrickfergus, Antrim
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 15 May 2012 in 3h 5 (13cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
(8m: 640 each Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 608 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London; 120 com, atw)
Composed by N J Diserens
1 Adrian P Beck
2 Jenny M A Astridge
3 Christopher R Field
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Thomas R Garrett
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Fergus M S Stracey
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5277.0621

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Rostrevor, Down
Kilbroney, St Bronach
Wednesday, 16 May 2012 in 3h 1 (13cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m in 7 exts: London, Wells, Westminster, Norwich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge)
1 Jeffrey Knipe
2 Clare L Stagg
3 Thomas R Garrett
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Fergus M S Stracey
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5277.0621

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pilton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 16 May 2012 in 50m (17)
1328 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
View composition
1 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
2 Andrew P Deamer
3 Leslie E Perry
4 Penelope I Hooper
5 Donald E Cobb
6 Susan P E Bateman
7 Beverley Perry
8 Stephen J Bateman

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Wednesday, 16 May 2012 in 46m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Helen Hall
2 Jim Bond
3 Janet Bond (C)
4 Liz McConnell
5 Don Hobson
6 Paul Yeomans
Rung to celebrate the 90th birthday of Valerie Boyce.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Horsington, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 16 May 2012 in 43m (12cwt)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Beth Sanderson
2 William J Sanderson
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 Francis A Johnson
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Andrew H Ball (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon, Somerset
Knapps Farm Campanile
Wednesday, 16 May 2012 in 29m (10 lbs)
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Andy Mead
2 Margaret E L Chapman
3 John Harrold
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Nicki Williams (C)
6 Robert Perry
First in method as Conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon, Somerset
Knapps Farm Campanile
Wednesday, 16 May 2012 in 33m (10 lbs)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Nicki Williams
3 Robert Perry
4 Terry Nicholls
5 John Harrold
6 Andy Mead (C)
First in method as Conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wellow, Somerset
St Julian
Thursday, 17 May 2012 in 48m (21–2–11)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jane Hooker
2 Morley Bray
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Gerry Brown
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Charles Pipe - Wolferstan (C)
To celabraate the arrival of the Olympic Torch at R.N.A.S Culdrose in Cornwall.
1/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
The Bakery Tower, The Laurels
Thursday, 17 May 2012 in 1h 48 (8 lbs)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 methods)
One extent each:- London, Westminster, Norwich, Ipswich, Durham, Beverley, Cambridge
1 Susan M Stott
2 Hilary A Beresford
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Colin M Turner
6 Donald B Carter (C)
400th of Minor - 6
Ringing World page reference: 5276.0597

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ston Easton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 17 May 2012 in 41m (4–0–21)
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Charles Pipe - Wolferstan
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Jane Hooker
5 Morley Bray
6 Gerry Brown (C)
A big thank you to all the band for a good days ringing.
4/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Somerton, Somerset
St Michael & All Angels
Thursday, 17 May 2012 in 3h 6 (20cwt)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Barrie Hendry
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Hilary A Beresford
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 John C Sheppard
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Donald B Carter
For Ascension Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5276.0597

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marksbury, Somerset
St Peter
Thursday, 17 May 2012 in 41m (10–0–0)
1272 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Charles Pipe - Wolferstan (C)
2 Jane Hooker
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Gerry Brown
5 Morley Bray
6 Mervyn A Arscott
For Ascension day.
3/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Londonderry, Derry
Cathedral Church of St Columb
Thursday, 17 May 2012 in 3h 33 (32cwt)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by T F Collins
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Timothy F Collins (C)
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Susan A Haines
5 Michael J Pomeroy
6 Christopher R Field
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Thomas R Garrett
9 Raymond Haines
10 Adrian P Beck
Rung on the 43rd anniversary of the conductor's first peal of S Royal as conductor (which was on his 18th birthday).
Ringing World page reference: 5277.0621

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Camerton, Somerset
St Peter
Thursday, 17 May 2012 in 39m (9–1–15)
1272 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Jane Hooker
3 Morley Bray
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Charles Pipe - Wolferstan (C)
6 Gerry Brown
65th Birthday compliment to Charles.
2/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Friday, 18 May 2012 in 32m (20 lbs)
1260 Doubles (1p, 4m)
1 Andy Mead
2 Margaret Chapman
3 Sheila Matthews
4 John Harrold
5 Tim Phillips (C)
6 Alison Wickson

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drogheda, Louth
St Peter
Friday, 18 May 2012 in 3h 27 (22cwt)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Christopher R Field
3 Susan A Haines
4 Raymond Haines
5 Adrian P Beck
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Fergus M S Stracey
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
650th peal together 1 & 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5277.0621

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chewton Mendip, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Friday, 18 May 2012 in 55m (24 - 1 - 1)
1344 Lessness Surprise Major
1 Christine Andrew
2 Beverley Perry
3 Mo Sweet
4 Leslie Perry
5 Teresa Dunstone
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan
7 John Schmidt
8 Melvyn Freeman (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shipham, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 19 May 2012 in 40m (6cwt)
1260 Doubles (6m)
Plain Bob, St Simons, St Martins, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Grandsire
1 Krystyna Masny (25th QP)
2 Mary Hannam (most methods)
3 Tim Hawkings
4 Paul Ebsworth
5 Pam Ebsworth (C)
6 Paul Ashmore
First blows in St Osmund and Eynesbury 2.Rung to welcome the Olympic Torch to Britain.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Exeter, Devon
St Mark
Saturday, 19 May 2012 in 3h 3 (12–1–19)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by A R Carter
1 Roger King
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Christine Andrew
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Susan M Stott
6 Hilary A Beresford
7 Alison C Waterson
8 Clifford R Nicholls
9 Thomas J Waterson
10 Donald B Carter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5276.0597

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ballymena, Antrim
St Patrick
Saturday, 19 May 2012 in 3h 2 (14cwt)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by T F Collins
1 Susan A Haines
2 Timothy F Collins (C)
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Raymond Haines
5 Thomas R Garrett
6 Christopher R Field
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Michael J Pomeroy
9 Fergus M S Stracey
10 Adrian P Beck
Ringing World page reference: 5277.0621

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 20 May 2012 in 46m (18–3–20)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Thomas N Longridge
2 Matthew A Skues
3 Emma R Longridge
4 David P Hytch
5 Michael W Day
6 Michael J Stubbs
7 David R Ware (C)
8 Georgina Barratt
Rung for morning service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lympsham, Somerset
St Christopher
Monday, 21 May 2012 in 42m (11¼)
1260 Double Oxford and Edge Hill Bob Minor
1 Jane Hooker
2 Valerie Stone
3 Jim Shepard
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Andy Mead
6 Mervyn A Arscott
100th together: 5 & 6
Longest length in the Method:- 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brent Knoll, Somerset
St Michael
Monday, 21 May 2012 in 46m (20¾)
1272 Luton Surprise Minor
1 Jim Shepard
2 Valerie Stone
3 Jane Hooker
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Andy Mead
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
CHPP-W is 65 today

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
The Bakery Tower, The Laurels
Tuesday, 22 May 2012 in 1h 48 (8 lbs)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (12 methods)
(1) Alnwick, Newcastle (2) Carlisle, Chester, Munden (3) Alnwick, Newcastle, Chester, Munden (4) Rossendale, Stamford (5) Lightfoot, Wearmouth (6) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford (7) London, Wells, Cunecastre
1 Susan M Stott
2 Clifford R Nicholls
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Richard A M Newman
5 Hilary A Beresford
6 Donald B Carter (C)
With grateful thanks to Locog for omitting Wedmore from the Olympic torch route thereby giving the peal band clear roads all the way
Ringing World page reference: 5276.0597

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Tuesday, 22 May 2012 in 53m (20–3–5)
1273 Grandsire Triples
Composed by C Montague Meyer
1 Alison Wickson
2 Tim Phillips
3 Robert Perry
4 Nicki Williams
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
7 Peter Neil
8 Andy Mead
To celebrate the passage of the Olympic Flame through the town this morning.
700th Quarter: 2.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kelston, Somerset
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 22 May 2012 in 2h 53 (10cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 720 each London, Wells, York, Beverley, Bourne, Ipswich, Cambridge)
1 Jeffrey Knipe
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Richard H Johnston
5 Graham W Elmes
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
The Olympic Torch passed through this parish during the time that this peal was being rung.
Ringing World page reference: 5277.0621

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Peter
Friday, 25 May 2012 in 2h 58 (13–3–26)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4 methods)
1344 Glasgow, 1248 London, 1216 each Belfast and Bristol, 113 com, atw.
Composed by R R Horton
1 Christine Andrew
2 Leonard A England
3 Alan G Reading (C)
4 Anna M P Piechna
5 Katharine A Hill
6 Gabrielle L Cowcill
7 Anthony J Cox
8 Rebecca J Cox
First peal of Horton's four - 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5277.0621

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Lydford, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 26 May 2012 in 45m (13–3–0)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Melanie Higgs
2 Marilyn Backhurst
3 Alison Wickson
4 Roland Backhurst
5 Tim Phillips (C)
6 Neil Thomas
Rung before the wedding of Emma Croombs, a ringer at this Church, and Ian Howard.
First quarter peal: 1 & 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Strensham, Worcestershire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 26 May 2012 in 40m (11–0–8)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 William J Sanderson
2 Matthew Johnson
3 Gerald V Skelly
4 A Roy Shallish
5 Teresa J Humphrey
6 Andrew H Ball (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pershore, Worcestershire
St Andrew's Parish Centre
Saturday, 26 May 2012 in 45m (9–0–18)
1316 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Alex W Tatlow
1 Teresa J Humphrey
2 Beth Sanderson
3 Gerald V Skelly
4 Francis A Johnson
5 Matthew Johnson
6 A Roy Shallish
7 William J Sanderson (C)
8 Andrew H Ball

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pershore, Worcestershire
Abbey Church of Holy Cross
Saturday, 26 May 2012 in 50m (25½cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Beth Sanderson
2 Francis A Johnson
3 William J Sanderson
4 Teresa J Humphrey
5 Matthew Johnson
6 Gerald V Skelly
7 Andrew H Ball (C)
8 A Roy Shallish