Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 1105 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke Sub Hamdon, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 1 January 2012 in 46m (17–0–15)
1260 Doubles (3m/2v)
1 Linda Drew (C)
2 Johan Nash-Smith
3 Mark Drew
4 Sam Shead
5 John Harris
6 David Ledger
Wishing Eddie Hancock a speedy recovery.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Glastonbury, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 1 January 2012 in 2h 53 (14cwt)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Beverley Perry
3 Robert D S Brown
4 Robert Perry
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Thomas R Garrett
7 Timothy F Collins (C)
8 Brian V Mountjoy
Ringing World page reference: 5258.0113

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston-super-mare, North Somerset
St John
Monday, 2 January 2012 in 46m (11cwt)
1264 Plain Bob Major
Composed by trad
1 Bryan Williams
2 Andee Beaumont
3 Marion Newman
4 Roger Masterman
5 Bernard Masterman
6 Clifford R Nicholls
7 Richard Newman
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ubley, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Monday, 2 January 2012 in 41m (12–2–10)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Francis A Johnson
2 Beth Sanderson
3 Jane E Bisgrove
4 Andrew H Ball
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 William J Sanderson (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Stowey, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 2 January 2012 in 2h 54 (11cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (10m)
(10m in 7 exts: London, Wells; Durham, York; Beverley, Surfleet; Norwich; Bourne; Ipswich; Cambridge)
1 Richard H Johnston
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Graham W Elmes
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung on the 45th anniversary of the conductor's first peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5258.0113

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Burrington, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Monday, 2 January 2012 in 45m (11–2–18)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 William J Sanderson
3 Beth Sanderson
4 Francis A Johnson
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 Jane E Bisgrove

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 3 January 2012 in 45m (8–0–0)
1320 Snowdrop Treble Bob Minor
1 Ernest Bray
2 Alison Wickson
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Paul Treby
5 Andy Mead
6 Tim Phillips (C)
1st blows in method for all. To welcome 2012.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig le Tower Campanile
Tuesday, 3 January 2012 in 1h 55 (20lbs)
5088 Wellesbourne Delight Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 D John Hunt
3 Lester J Yeo
4 Clifford R Nicholls
5 Stephen J Bateman
6 Anna M P Piechna
7 Alex Hunt
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5256.0067

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Portishead, North Somerset
St Peter
Thursday, 5 January 2012 in 43m (15cwt)
1264 St Clements C Bob Major
1 Lorna E Swan
2 Jane E Bisgrove
3 Andrew H Ball
4 A Roy Shallish
5 Janet K Wyatt
6 Mervyn A Arscott
7 Matthew R T Higby (C)
8 Gerald V Skelly
1st in method 2. Rung Contemporaneously with a quarter peal at Clapton In Gordano.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 5 January 2012 in 2h 6 (21lbs)
5000 Rutland Surprise Royal
Composed by B H Taylor
1 Barrie Hendry
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 Clifford R Nicholls
6 Raymond Haines
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Susan M Stott
9 Richard A M Newman
10 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
Birthday compliment to Sue and Andee.
100th together 1 & 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5258.0113

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clapton in Gordano, Somerset
St Michael
Thursday, 5 January 2012 in 45m (8cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 George E Wyatt
2 Ann M Brown
3 Beth Sanderson
4 William J Sanderson
5 Robert Caton
6 David A C Matthews (C)
Rung contemporaneously with Portishead St Peter

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shipham, Somerset
St Leonard
Friday, 6 January 2012 in 39m (6cwt)
1260 Doubles X 3
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury & Grandsire
1 Paul Ashmore
2 Mary Hannam
3 Krystyna Masny (1st RCP)
4 Alexander Hannam
5 Pam Ebsworth (C)
6 Paul Ebsworth
3: Most methods. To congratulate Mark Broadley and Katie Foster Hood on their engagement (4th Jan in Las Vegas)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot
Piglet in the Wild
Friday, 6 January 2012 in 1h 58 (size 11)
5040 Plain Minor (3m)
(3m: 1440 St Clements CB, 1440 Buxton B, 2160 Plain B)
1–2 Christopher R Field
3–4 Margaret E L Chapman
5–6 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5258.0115

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig le Tower Campanile
Friday, 6 January 2012 in 1h 45 (21lbs)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
(2 x 1440, 3 x 720)
1 Anna M P Piechna
2 Andy Mead
3 Jeffrey Knipe
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Christopher R Field
6 Tobias B Dando (C)
Rung on the conductor’s 15th birthday.
First peal for 30 years: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5258.0113

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Saturday, 7 January 2012 in 47m (11)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor
8m - Beverley, Surfleet, York, Durham, Berwick, Hexham, London, Wells
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Nicki Williams
4 Anna M P Piechna
5 Tobias B Dando
6 Robert Perry (C)
First of spliced- 5
Most methods spliced - 3
First blows in:
York - 3
Durham - 3
Berwick - 3, 5
Hexham - 3, 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 7 January 2012 in 41m (8)
1260 Doubles (4m; 1p)
300 Stedman; 240 each Grandsire; Plain Bob; Reverse Canterbury; St Simons
1 Nicki Williams (C)
2 Sheila C Matthews (C)
3 Anna M P Piechna (C)
4 Tobias B Dando (C)
5 Terry Nicholls (C)
6 Robert Perry
This is Rob's 1500th Quarter-Peal

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winscombe, Somerset
St James the Great
Sunday, 8 January 2012 in 45m (18–1–8)
1260 Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Jeremy Smithson
2 Mary Hannam
3 John Matthews
4 Alex Hannam
5 Clifford Nicholls (C)
6 Scott Smart
Rung as a farewell to Rev. John Harrison as he leaves the parish.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Axbridge, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 11 January 2012 in 45m (19¾)
1272 Luton Surprise Minor
1 Jude Akhurst
2 Maryl Chambers
3 Tim Hawkings
4 A Roy Shallish
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
First blows in the method by all

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 12 January 2012 in 2h 6 (21 lbs)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23 methods)
224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cray, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire; 160 com, atw
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Jeffrey Knipe
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Clifford R Nicholls
4 Susan M Stott
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Hilary A Beresford
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5260.0161

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Castle Cary, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 12 January 2012 in 47m (15–0–8)
1287 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Dennis Chapman
1 Jenny Alderson
2 Anna Piechna
3 Derek Biles
4 Robert Davis
5 John Dunford
6 Paul Reeves
7 Sam Shead (C)
8 Peter Alderson
Rung on what would have been the 24th birthday of Thomas Shead, brother of the conductor.
Rung by members of the Cary branch.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Saturday, 14 January 2012 in 3h 28 (56 cwt)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by J N Longridge
1 Nicola J Williams
2 Molly S Waterson
3 Martin S Pearson
4 Robert D Bell
5 Mike Lilley
6 Michael J Stubbs
7 Thomas N Longridge (C)
8 Michael W Day
9 Simon D G Webb
10 Robert Perry
3: First peal on ten bells and in method.
7: First peal of Caters as Conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5259.0137

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 14 January 2012 in 3h 5 (18–3–20)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (5 methods)
1200 Rutland, 960 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Superlative No 2, Yorkshire; 43 com atw
Composed by M Maughan
1 Christine Andrew
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Hilary A Beresford
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Susan M Stott
6 Hilda C Ridley
7 John R Ridley
8 Richard A M Newman
9 Clifford R Nicholls
10 Donald B Carter (C)
750th on a tenor - 10
Ringing World page reference: 5260.0161

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 15 January 2012 in 43m (8–1–12)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Paul Treby
2 Alison Wickson
3 Pete Reakes
4 Chris Cawood
5 Andy Mead
6 Tim Phillips (C)
In memory of Sandy Kincaid, who died on 5th January, aged 55. R.I.P.
1st in method: 5. 125th together: 1 & 2.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Brett, Somerset
St George
Sunday, 15 January 2012 in 43m (8–1–24)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jan Swan
2 Emily Feldberg
3 Tom Mitchell
4 Chris Mitchell
5 Martin Blazey (C)
6 Susan Mew
1st inside for 4.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke sub hambdon, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 16 January 2012 in 46m (17 cwt)
1260 Mixed Doubles (3m)
Bob doubles, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Margaret Douglass
2 Linda Drew (C)
3 Mary Graham
4 David Ledger
5 Mark Drew
6 Johan Nash-Smith
Rung in memory of Jeremy Dugdale, Tower Captain of Corfe who passed away 15th January 2012

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Monday, 16 January 2012 in 2h 41 (7 cwt)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by M J Pomeroy (adapted from M Maughan)
1 Gerald V Skelly
2 Rebecca L Dunnett
3 Raymond Haines
4 Adrian P Beck
5 Robert E Beck
6 Julian N Ferrar
7 Matthew R T Higby
8 Michael J Pomeroy (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5259.0137

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashwick, Somerset
St James
Tuesday, 17 January 2012 in 43m (7–0–0)
1296 Annable's London Surprise Minor
1 Ernest Bray
2 Alison Wickson
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Paul Treby
5 Andy Mead
6 Tim Phillips (C)
1st blows in method: 4 & 5. 1st in method: 2, and as conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary & St Peter
Wednesday, 18 January 2012 in 46m (14)
1274 Double Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker, arr B V Mountjoy
1 Donald E Cobb
2 Stephen J Bateman
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
5 Penelope I Hooper
6 Susan P E Bateman
7 Leslie E Perry
8 Beverley Perry

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kilmersdon, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Wednesday, 18 January 2012 in 47m (21–1–0)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Pat Rich
2 Alison Wickson
3 Paul Treby
4 Sid Johnson
5 Terry Nicholls (C)
6 Kenneth Singer
Rung following the funeral of Sandy Kincaid a local veterinary surgeon in celebration of his life.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Thursday, 19 January 2012 in 45m (11/3/25)
1308 Grandsire Minor
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Morley Bray
3 Roy Shallish
4 Charles Pipe - Wolferstan (C)
5 Andy Mead
6 Mervyn A Arscott
30th Birthday compliment to David Norris son of the tower captain Jenny. 4/5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 19 January 2012 in 40m (8/0/27)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Paul Feast
2 Charles Pipe - Wolferstan
3 Roy Shallish
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Robert Perry (C)
6 Andy Mead
Birthday compliment to Catherine Arscott & Michael Waddon. 2/5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nunney, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 19 January 2012 in 37m (12–0–0)
1260 Single Oxford Minor
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Morley Bray
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Roy Shallish
5 Andy Mead
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
In memory of Sarah Stonehouse the day after her Thanksgiving service.
900th quarter 3. 3/5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot Pig-Le-Tower, somerset
Thursday, 19 January 2012 in 30m (0/0/21)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Margaret Chapman
2 Andy Mead
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Morley Bray
6 David A Huxford (C)
5/5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Batcombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 19 January 2012 in 48m (17/1/9)
1272 Luton Surprise Minor
1 Roy Shallish
2 Robert Perry
3 Charles Pipe - Wolferstan (C)
4 Andy Mead
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Paul Feast
Get well wishes to Jane Hooker who would have been ringing in todays quarters.
First blows in method 2,4,&6. 1/5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
SS Mary the Virgin and Edward K&M
Friday, 20 January 2012 in 2h 48 (11–0–19)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
(4m: 1376 Bristol, 1248 Cambridge, 1216 London & Superlative, 124 changes of method, all the work)
Composed by R G Crosland, arr A J Cox
1 Leonard A England
2 Gabrielle L Cowcill
3 Michael J Hobbs
4 Rebecca J Cox
5 Joseph St J Beaumont
6 Anthony C F Perry
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Ian P Hill
Ringing World page reference: 5262.0209

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thorverton, Devon
St Thomas of Canterbury
Saturday, 21 January 2012 in 2h 55 (15–0–4)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (13 methods)
448 Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Uxbridge, Yorkshire; 224 Ashtead, Cornwall, Superlative; 139 com atw
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Susan M Stott
4 Hilary A Beresford
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Most Spliced S Major - 2,6; 300th for the Association as cond - 8;
Rung to mark the 100th anniversary of Capt Robert Falcon Scott reaching the South Pole
Ringing World page reference: 5260.0161

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Radstock, Somerset
St Nicholas
Saturday, 21 January 2012 in 40m (11–0–25)
1308 Plain Bob Minor
1 Francis A Johnson
2 Beth Sanderson
3 Jane E Bisgrove
4 Andrew H Ball
5 A Roy Shallish
6 William J Sanderson (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pen Selwood, Somerset
Saturday, 21 January 2012 in 46m (7½ cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kevin Newport
2 Jennifer Bower
3 Bruce Bower
4 Jim Bennett
5 Ken Laver (C)
6 Toby Doar

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Norton St Philip, Somerset
SS Philip and James
Saturday, 21 January 2012 in 40m (8–2–10)
1260 2 Methods Doubles
720 Plain Bob, 540 Grandsire
1 Francis A Johnson
2 Beth Sanderson
3 William J Sanderson
4 Jane E Bisgrove
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 A Roy Shallish
Rung for Susan and Tony Wardel in recognition of their help with the restoration of the bells.
Also to commemorate their forthcoming Ruby Wedding Anniversary on June 24th 2012.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Highbridge, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 21 January 2012 in 42m (3cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Roy Shallish
2 Alex Hunt
3 Brian Wylde
4 Valerie Stone
5 Gerald Brown
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
7 Alan Kent
8 Ron Fisher
For the St Johns Highbridge Music Marathon

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hemington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 21 January 2012 in 47m (16–2–27)
1289 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jane E Bisgrove
2 Andrew H Ball (C)
3 Beth Sanderson
4 A Roy Shallish
5 Francis A Johnson
6 William J Sanderson

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 22 January 2012 (13)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Yvonne Criddle
2 Ray Jones
3 Alan Castell
4 Christopher Swatton
5 John Parsons
6 Clifford Nicholls (C)
For Morning Service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nempnett Thrubwell, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 22 January 2012 in 38m (9cwt)
1260 8 Methods Doubles
60 Stedman, 120 Grandsire, 240 Reverse Canterbury, 120 St Nicholas, 120 Winchendon Place, 240 Plain Bob, 120 St Simon's, 240 St Martin's
1 Beth Sanderson
2 Jane E Bisgrove
3 William J Sanderson
4 Teresa J Humphrey
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 Martin R Sperring
For Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Seavington St. Mary, Somerset
Monday, 23 January 2012
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sally Lawrence
2 Bryan Williams
3 John Pidgeon
4 Terry Hargreaves
5 John Parsons
6 Gerald Brown
Contribution £3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig le Tower Campanile
Monday, 23 January 2012 in 1h 56 (20lbs)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(4m: 1440 Yorkshire; 1280 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 1120 Rutland; 59 com, atw)
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Anna M P Piechna
4 Jeffrey Knipe
5 John Harrold
6 Lesley A Knipe
7 Barrie Hendry (C)
8 Christopher R Field
To mark the acheivement of reaching the South Pole on Jan 17/18th 1912 by Captain Robert Falcon Scott and his expedition.
Ringing World page reference: 5260.0161

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingsbury episcopi, Somerset
St Martin
Monday, 23 January 2012
1260 Doubles
5 methods
1 Sally Lawrence
2 Bryan Williams
3 John Pidgeon
4 Gerald Brown
5 John Parsons (C)
6 Terry Hargreaves
Rung in memory of Jeremy Dugdale, former captain at Corfe, Somerset

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon, Somerset
Knapps Farm Campanile
Monday, 23 January 2012 in 1h 57 (10 lbs)
5040 Minor (4 methods)
2160 Cambridge Surprise, 2 x 720 St Clements, 720 each Kent TB and Plain Bob
1 Andy Mead
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Raymond Haines
4 John Harrold
5 Margaret E L Chapman
6 Robert Perry (C)
1st peal on the bells in this location.
Ringing World page reference: 5260.0161

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 24 January 2012 in 43m (8–1–12)
1272 Berwick Surprise Minor
1 Ernest Bray
2 Alison Wickson
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Paul Treby
5 Andy Mead
6 Tim Phillips (C)
1st blows in method: 2, 3, 4 & 5. 1st in method: 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting,Beacon (Knapps Farm Campanile), Somerset
Tuesday, 24 January 2012 in 34m (10lbs.)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Robert Perry (C)
2 Nicola J Williams
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Jane Hooker
5 Andy Mead Jnr
6 Margaret E L Chapman
First in method 5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting, Beacon (Knapps Farm Campanile), Somerset
Tuesday, 24 January 2012 in 33m (10lbs)
1272 Hexham Surprise Minor
1 Margaret E L Capman
2 Jane Hooker
3 Nicola J Williams
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Andy Mead Jnr
6 Robert Perry (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Wednesday, 25 January 2012 in 41m
1260 1p/2m Doubles
240 Stedman Doubles, 480 Plain Bob Doubles, 540 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lesley Knipe
2 David Ledger
3 Fran Harris
4 Jeffrey Knipe
5 John Harris (C)
6 Arthur Frood

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Goathurst, Somerset
St Edward King and Martyr
Thursday, 26 January 2012 in 43m (11/2/4)
1260 Badgworth Bob Minor
1 Morley Bray
2 Valerie Stone
3 Jane Hooker
4 Charles Pipe - Wolferstan (C)
5 Andy Mead
6 Mervyn A Arscott
First in method 3,5&6. 2/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Thursday, 26 January 2012 in 38m (10/0/4)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Jane Hooker
2 Morley Bray
3 Valerie Stone
4 Charles Pipe - Wolferstan (C)
5 Andy Mead
6 Mervyn A Arscott
3/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broomfield, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 26 January 2012 in 42m (13/1/3)
1272 Luton Surprise Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 Jane Hooker
3 Morley Bray
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Andy Mead
6 Charles Pipe - Wolferstan (C)
Birthday compliment to Paul Arscott.
First blows in method 2 & 3. 1/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Peter
Saturday, 28 January 2012 in 3h 10 (14cwt)
5280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
(5m: 1120 London; 1088 Superlative; 1024 each Bristol, Cambridge, Pudsey; 107 com, atw)
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Heather A Kippin
2 Michael J Hobbs
3 Christine Andrew
4 Anthony C F Perry
5 Ian P Hill
6 Richard O Humphries
7 Rebecca J Cox
8 Robert C Kippin (C)
On UBSCR dinner day.
Ringing World page reference: 5265.0297

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon (Knapps Farm Campanile), Somerset
Saturday, 28 January 2012 in 30m (10lbs)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Andy Mead
2 Margaret Chapman
3 Mervyn A Arscott (C)
4 Jane Hooker
5 Nick Bowden
6 Terry Nicholls
Birthday compliment to Paul Arscott.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon, Somerset
Knapps Farm Campanile
Saturday, 28 January 2012 in 32m (10 lbs)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Andy Mead
2 Margaret Chapman
3 Nick Bowden
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Becky Dunnett
6 Tim Phillips (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Crediton, Devon
Holy Cross
Saturday, 28 January 2012 in 3h 29 (26cwt)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 James A Hodkin
3 Adrian P Beck
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Graham W Elmes
6 Hilary A Beresford
7 Christopher R Field
8 Robert E Beck
9 Jeffrey Knipe
10 Donald B Carter
11 Robert D S Brown
12 Timothy F Collins (C)
150th peal together 7,12.
100th peal on a January day: 10.
Ringing World page reference: 5261.0185

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Sunday, 29 January 2012 in 2h 38 (7cwt)
5088 Birthday Delight Major
Composed by D F Morrison (4274)
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Raymond Haines
3 Susan A Haines
4 Christopher R Field
5 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
6 Robert E Beck
7 Adrian P Beck
8 James A Hodkin
A birhday peal for Sue.
Ringing World page reference: 5261.0185

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yeovilton, Somerset
St Bartholomew (Fleet Air Arm Memorial Chapel)
Tuesday, 31 January 2012 in 45m
1260 Mixed Doubles
60 Stedman. 240 Plain Bob. 240 April Day. 120 St Simons. 120 St Martins. 120 Rev Canterbury. 120 Cliffords Pleasure. 240 Grandsire
1 Linda Drew
2 Tricia Cox
3 Eddie Hancock
4 Chris Cox
5 Johan Nash-Smith (C)
6 Mark Drew
Rung in Memory. Commander Michael Verner-Taylor. R.N. Retired. Thankgiving Service was on Fri 27th Jan 2012

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Limington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 31 January 2012 in 47m (11cwt)
1260 Mixed Doubles
240 Plain Bob, 240 St Simons, 240 St Martins 240 Rev Canterbury, 300 Grandsire Doubles
1 Linda Drew (C)
2 Tricia Cox
3 Eddie Hancock
4 Johan Nash-Smith
5 Mark Drew
6 Chris Cox
Congratulations To Tricia Cox, this was her 200th Quarter Peal

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
Lansdown, St Stephen
Tuesday, 31 January 2012 in 2h 17 (2cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m in 7 exts: London, Ipswich, York, Beverley, Norwich, Bourne, Cambridge)
1 Jennifer E Elmes
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Graham W Elmes
4 Adrian P Beck
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
50th peal: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5262.0211

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, St Leonard, Somerset
Thursday, 2 February 2012 in 44m (7)
1260 Erin Triples
1 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan
2 Margaret E L Chapman
3 Valerie Stone
4 Jane Hooker
5 Andy Mead
6 Mervyn A Arscott
7 Robert Perrry (C)
8 Terry Nicholls
1st Erin triples 4, 5, 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon, Somerset
Knapps Farm Campanile
Saturday, 4 February 2012 in 30m (10 lbs)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Robert Perry (C)
2 Nicki Williams
3 Margaret E L Chapman
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Andy Mead
First Q rung on the back five

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Babcary, Somerset
Holy Cross
Saturday, 4 February 2012 in 44m (12cwt)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Robert Perry (C)
2 Marianne Webb
3 Jane Hooker
4 Nicki Williams
5 Andy Mead
6 Mervyn A Arscott

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wrington, North Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 5 February 2012 in 51m (36–2–19 in C♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Rung on the back six bells
Composed by Melvyn Freeman
1 John Hogan
2 Anthony J Cox
3 Janet Wyatt
4 Philip Kinsman
5 Melvyn Freeman (C)
6 Richard J Kingcott
80th birthdays of two previous tower captains, Laurence Croucher and Colin Hobbs

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke Sub Hamdon, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 5 February 2012 in 48m (17cwt)
1260 Mixed Doubles
60 Steman, 240 Plain Bob, 240 April Day, 120 St Simons, 120 St Martins, 120 Rev Canterbury, 120 Cliffords Pleasure, 240 Grandsire
1 Linda Drew
2 Eddie Handcock
3 David Ledger
4 Mark Drew
5 Johan Nash-Smith (C)
6 John Harris
Rung for Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Monday, 6 February 2012 (13cwt)
1260 Four Doubles
Westminster Group
1 Jenny Spence
2 Denis Hawkings
3 Yvonne Criddle
4 Christopher Swatton
5 John Boorman (C)
6 Ray Jones
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of the Accession of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. 500th together 4 & 5, 375th as Conductor 5 and 1375th 4. During the Quarter Peal approximately 50 children from our adjacent Primary School came and viewed the ringing from the Gallery and were given a brief talk by two of our Ringers.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Queen Camel, Somerset
St Barnabas
Monday, 6 February 2012 in 3h 39 (36cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
(1 1440 & 5 diff exts)
1 Sheila C Matthews
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Paul A Reeves
4 Sam Shead
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung on the 60th anniversary of the accession to the Throne of Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 5262.0213

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nunney, Somerset
All Saints
Monday, 6 February 2012 in 2h 54 (12cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
(1 x 2160 & 2 x 1440)
1 Jane Hooker
2 Marianne Webb
3 Nicola J Williams
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Robert Perry (C)
To mark the Accession to the Throne of Queen Elizabeth II, 60 years ago today.
First peal: 2 (age 70¾).
First of Cambridge Surprise Minor :1,3,4.
Ringing World page reference: 5262.0215

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Easton-in-Gordano, N Somerset
Monday, 6 February 2012 in 47m
1260 Doubles
720 Plain Bob, 540 Grandsire
1 Peter Davies
2 Gina Scarbro
3 George E Wyatt
4 Derek Vowles
5 Richard Humphries (C)
6 Ian Ramsay
Rung to celebrate the 60th anniversary of the Accession of Queen Elizabeth II. Immediately following this QP, a call change peal of 60 on thirds was rung by 1. Ben Price, 2. Will Price, 3. Derek, 4. Peter, 5. George, 6. Ian, called by Richard. Ben & Will are the latest teenage recruits at E-i-G and are progressing well.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Butleigh, Somerset
St Leonard
Monday, 6 February 2012 in 3h 3 (20)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker's 12-part, 7th obs
1 Alison J Warner
2 Donald E Cobb
3 Marilyn A Backhurst
4 Paul G Treby
5 Roland C Backhurst
6 Richard F Bowditch
7 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
8 Mervyn A Arscott
To mark the 60th anniversary of the Accession of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II to the throne and to mark the 10th anniversary of the first peal on the 8. 1st on 8 - 1. 75th peal - 5
Ringing World page reference: 5262.0213

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bruton, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 6 February 2012 in 49m (25¾ cwt)
1260 Doubles (3 Methods)
(60 Stedman, 480 Plain Bob, 720 Grandsire)
1 Julie Humphrey
2 Christine Dunn
3 Paul Feast
4 Roy Taylor
5 Brian Shingler (C)
6 John Hooper
To celebrate the 60th anniversary of the accession to the throne of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 7 February 2012 in 43m (8–1–12)
1296 Netherseale Surprise Minor
1 Ernest Bray
2 Jay Bunyan
3 Alison Wickson
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Andy Mead
6 Tim Phillips (C)
To celebrate the 60th Anniversary of H.M. Queen Elizabeth II's accession to the throne.
1st in method: 3, 4 and as conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon (Knapps Farm Campanile) Somerset
Tuesday, 7 February 2012 in 29m (10 lbs)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Sheila Matthews
3 Rob Perry
4 John Harrold
5 Andy Mead
6 Matthew Higby (C)
Rung to mark the 60th Anniversary of H.M. Queen Elizabeth II’s accession to the throne .

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon (Knapps Farm Campanile) Somerset
Tuesday, 7 February 2012 in 29m (10 lbs)
1320 Netherseale Suprise Minor
1 John Harrold
2 Sheila Matthews
3 Margaret E L Chapman
4 Matthew Higby
5 Andy Mead
6 Rob Perry  (C)
1st in method 3 & 5
Rung to commemorate the 200th Anniversary of the birth of Charles Dickens.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford Peverell, Dorset
Assumption of The Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 7 February 2012 in 2h 45 (6cwt)
5024 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by W E Critchley
1 David J Purnell
2 Jenny M A Astridge
3 Jane Hooker
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Robert E Beck
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Adrian P Beck
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung on the 200th anniversary of the birth of Charles Dickens.
Also to celebrate the 60th anniversary of the accession to the Throne of Queen Elizabeth II.
First peal in the method: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5262.0213

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston In Gordano, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 9 February 2012 in 43m (8–2–19)
1260 3 Methods Doubles
240 St Simon, 540 Plain Bob, 480 Grandsire
1 Janet K Wyatt
2 Beth Sanderson
3 Jane E Bisgrove
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 A Roy Shallish (C)
6 George E Wyatt
Rung for Chew Branch quarter peal fortnight.
50th together: 2 & 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Chinnock, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 9 February 2012 in 46m
1260 Doubles (4m 2v)
1 Linda Drew (C)
2 Eddie Hancock
3 Johan Nash-Smith
4 Mark Drew
5 David Herd

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chiselborough, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 9 February 2012 in 46m
1260 Doubles (1p 5m)
1 Linda Drew
2 Eddie Hancock
3 Mark Drew
4 Johan Nash-Smith
5 David Herd (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somserset
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 11 February 2012 in 46m (9–3–10)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Linda Drew
2 David J Purnell
3 Sheila Ballard
4 Mark Drew
5 David Ledger
6 Becky Dunnett
7 Sam Shead (C)
8 Chris Stone
First Quarter Peal : 3 & 8

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shrivenham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 11 February 2012 in 3h (13–0–2)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (5 methods)
1200 Rutland; 960 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Superlative No 2, Yorkshire; 43 com atw
Composed by Michael Maughan
1 Hilary A Beresford
2 Susan M Stott
3 Hilda C Ridley
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Clifford R Nicholls
7 Richard L Thumwood
8 Mark Edwards
9 John R Ridley
10 Donald B Carter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5262.0211

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Rowberrow, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 11 February 2012 in 39m (7–0–0)
1272 Luton Surprise Minor
1 Andy Mead
2 Teresa J Humphrey
3 Valerie Stone
4 Jane Hooker
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
First blows in method 2 & 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Longcot, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 11 February 2012 in 2h 45 (8–1–24)
5088 Vermont Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Susan M Stott
2 Hilary A Beresford
3 Canon David H Sansum
4 John R Ridley
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Clifford R Nicholls
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Donald B Carter (C)
First in the method by all except 3;
Completes the Surprise Major alphabet for the 10th time - 8;
Rung as a 70th birthday compliment to Roger King
Ringing World page reference: 5262.0211

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Churchill, Somerset
St John The Baptist
Saturday, 11 February 2012 in 44m (14–1–22)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 Jane Hooker
3 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
4 Teresa J Humphrey
5 Andy Mead
6 Mervyn A Arscott
Birthday compliment to Frank Arscott.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 12 February 2012 (13cwt)
1260 St. John the Baptist Doubles
1 Jill Burtenshaw
2 Jenny Spence
3 Yvonne Criddle
4 Christopher Swatton
5 John Boorman (C)
6 Judy Aplin
For Morning Service. Birthday Compliment to Jenny Spence. 1st in Variation for all the Band

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winscombe, Somerset
St James the Great
Sunday, 12 February 2012 (18–1–8)
1260 St Simons, St Martins, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Helen Gamester
2 Mary Hannam
3 John Matthews
4 Paul Venn
5 Clifford Nicholls (C)
6 Scott Smart

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Farmborough, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 12 February 2012 (9–0–10)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Alan J Coombs
2 Nicki Williams
3 Patrick C Bridges
4 Jane Hooker
5 Robert Perry (C)
6 Andy Mead

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Petherton, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 13 February 2012 in 3h 12 (19cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: London, Wells, Bourne, Ipswich, Surfleet, Beverley, Cambridge)
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Robert E Beck
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Jeffrey Knipe
5 Barrie Hendry (C)
6 Adrian P Beck
This was the 1,000th peal together for husband and wife, Jeffrey and Lesley Knipe, and was rung with a band of 1,000 pealers.
Ringing World page reference: 5262.0211

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon ( Knapps Farm Campanile), Someset
Tuesday, 14 February 2012 in 35m (10lb)
1440 Cambridge Suprise Minor
1 Rob Perry  (C)
2 Terry Nicholls
3 Raymond Haines
4 Margeret E L Chapman
5 Andy Mead
6 Mervyn A Arscott

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon ( Knapps Farm Campanile), Someset
Tuesday, 14 February 2012 in 30m (10lb)
1320 Orpheus Doubles
1 Andy Mead (C)
2 Terry Nicholls
3 Raymond Haines
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Margaret E L Chapman
6 Rob Perry
First In Method for all , 1st as Conductor , Rang for Valentine's Day
25th quarter peal at Knapps Farm

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashwick, Somerset
St James
Tuesday, 14 February 2012 in 42m (7–0–0)
1272 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 Ernest Bray
2 Alison Wickson
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Paul Treby
5 Andy Mead
6 Tim Phillips (C)
1st in method: 2, 5 & as conductor. 250th together: 1 & 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Aller, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 14 February 2012
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 John Tucker
2 Tricia Everett
3 Patrick Rendell
4 John Hallett
5 Eddie Hancock (C)
6 John Haytor
80Th Birthday Compliment To Bishops Michael & Peter Ball Retired Clergy of The Langport Team Ministry

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Wootton, Somerset
Great Orchard Campanile
Wednesday, 15 February 2012 in 38m (2)
1312 Montana Delight Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Andrew H Ball
2 Penelope I Hooper
3 Donald E Cobb
4 Leslie E Perry
5 Beverley Perry
6 Richard F Bowditch
7 Stephen J Bateman
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
First of two quarters the same evening

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Wootton, Somerset
Great Orchard Campanile
Wednesday, 15 February 2012 in 35m (2)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Donald E Cobb (C)
2 Stephen J Bateman
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Beverley Perry
5 Penelope I Hooper
6 Leslie E Perry
7 Richard F Bowditch
8 Brian V Mountjoy
Second of two quarters the same evening

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Wednesday, 15 February 2012 in 50m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jane Jones
2 Lynne Smith
3 Liz Rendell
4 Mark Drew
5 Jeremy Taylor
6 Johan Nash-Smith
7 Eddie Hancock (C)
8 Patrick Rendell
Birthday Compliment To Conductor lAlso Birthday Compliment To MRS R Moore 98 On 16 Feb 2012

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
The Bakery Tower, The Laurels
Thursday, 16 February 2012 in 1h 46 (8 lbs)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (6 methods)
1) Sedlescombe S 2) Bamborough S 3,4) Old Oxford D 5) College Bob IV D 6) Willesden D 7) Newdigate D
1 Susan M Stott
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Clifford R Nicholls
4 Hilary A Beresford
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Donald B Carter (C)
50th together - 3 & 6;
The first peal on the bells since the reconfiguration from their original status as a portable ring to their new permanent frame located in the recently refurbished tower
Ringing World page reference: 5263.0241

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Maperton, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 16 February 2012 in 41m (6 cwt)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jay Bunyan
2 Kevin Spratling
3 Paul Treby
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Tim Phillips
6 Brian Shingler (C)
900th Quarter: 1
First inside for Surprise: 2
In memory of Monica Gilbert, member of this community, who died last week.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
Wilton, St George
Saturday, 18 February 2012 in 2h 43 (8cwt)
5120 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by George H Campling (No.2)
1 Pauline Campling
2 Alan D Flood
3 John Cornock
4 Susan L Apter
5 Gabrielle L Cowcill
6 Paul J Pascoe
7 Anthony J Cox
8 Alan G Reading
9 George H Campling (C)
10 Rebecca J Cox
In memory of Harold W Rogers.
Ringing World page reference: 5267.0347

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke St Gregory, Somerset
St Gregory
Saturday, 18 February 2012 in 3h 17 (17cwt)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
(38 exts & 2 x 240)
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Barrie Hendry
3 Richard H Johnston
4 Jeffrey Knipe
5 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung in memory of Peter J Staniforth and Harold W Rogers.
1st peal of Doubles: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5266.0324

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 19 February 2012 (13th cwt)
1260 St. Valentine Doubles
1 Jill Burtenshaw
2 John Boorman
3 Jenny Spence
4 Clifford Nicholls
5 Denis Hawkings (C)
6 Judy Aplin
For Morning Service. Wedding Anniversary Compliment to John and Lesley Boorman. 1125th 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 19 February 2012 in 41m (8–1–12)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Alison Wickson (C)
2 Pete Reakes
3 Andy Mead
4 Paul Treby
5 Tim Phillips
6 Chris Cawood
1st in principle: 2 & 4.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Sunday, 19 February 2012 in 43m (7–0–21)
1260 Doubles (1p: 2m)
1 Margaret Glasgow
2 Helen Parkin
3 Marianne Webb
4 Kenneth Singer
5 Terry Nicholls (C)
6 Alison Taylor
Rung for Sung Eucharist.
And as a birthday compliment to Anita Leach the church wardens wife.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 19 February 2012 in 46m (18–3–20)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Paul D Clewett
2 Rebecca H Lane
3 Thomas G A Wareing
4 David R Ware
5 Matthew A Skues
6 Michael W Day
7 Robert D Bell
8 Christian J Brown (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Monday, 20 February 2012
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Liz Rendell
2 Lynne Smith
3 Patricia Tucker
4 Eddie Hancock
5 Patrick Rendell
6 Johan Nash-Smith
7 Patrick Tucker (C)
8 Michael Hargreaves

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting, Somerset
St Aldham
Monday, 20 February 2012 in 49m (20–0–14)
1260 Minor
720 London Surprise 540 Plain Bob
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Roy Shallish
3 Jane Hooker
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Andy Mead
50th quarter this year 6.
3/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dinder, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 20 February 2012 in 42m (10–2–0)
1260 Kemerton Bob Minor
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Roy Shallish
3 Jane Hooker
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Andy Mead
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
First blows in method for all except 6.
First quarter in method 6.
1/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Croscombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 20 February 2012 in 46m (17–1–4)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jane Hooker
2 Terry Nicholls
3 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
4 Roy Shallish
5 Andy Mead
6 Mervyn A Arscott
2/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 21 February 2012 in 2h 59 (10–3–16)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (14 methods)
448 Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Ipswich, Lincolnshire, London, Rutland, Uxbridge, Yorkshire; 224 Ashtead, Cornwall, Lindum, Pudsey, Superlative; 139 com, atw
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Barrie Hendry
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 Susan M Stott
5 Hilary A Beresford
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Most Spliced S Major - 2, 6;
100th together - 4 & 8;
Dedicated to the memory of Karen Denny
Ringing World page reference: 5263.0241

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon ( Knapps Farm Campanile), Someset
Tuesday, 21 February 2012 in 30m (10lb)
1320 Orpheus Doubles
1 Andy Mead (C)
2 Nicki Williams
3 Rob Perry
4 Adrian P Beck
5 John Harrold
1st in Method by all except Conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon ( Knapps Farm Campanile), Someset
Tuesday, 21 February 2012 in 32m (10lb)
1272 London and Wells Spliced Suprise Minor
1 John Harrold
2 Adrian P Beck
3 Nicki Williams
4 Rob Perry
5 Andy Mead
6 Matthew R T Higby (C)
675th as Conductor
First Spliced 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Uphill, Somerset
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 22 February 2012 in 2h 55 (9cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (4m)
(4m: 1 ext London; 2 exts each Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge)
1 Jennifer E Elmes
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Susan M Stott
4 Richard H Johnston
5 Jeffrey Knipe (C)
6 Graham W Elmes
Rung for Ash Wednesday.
Ringing World page reference: 5263.0241

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Isle Abbotts, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 22 February 2012 in 41m (14–2–23)
1260 Doubles
60 Stedman, 240 Reverse Canterbury, 480 each Plain Bob, Grandsire.
1 Chris Cox
2 Tricia Cox
3 Paul D Forbes - Harper
4 Mark Drew
5 Mervyn A Arscott (C)
6 Terry Nichols
Rung in memory of Norma Holland; Ringer at Chaffcombe & Dowlish Wake.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Isle Abbotts, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 22 February 2012 (14–2–23 in F)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 Chris Cox
2 Tricia Cox
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Mark Drew
5 Mervyn A Arscott (C)
6 Terry Nichols
Rung in memory of Norma Holland; Ringer at Chaffcombe & Dowlish Wake.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Mallet, Somerset
All Saints
Wednesday, 22 February 2012 in 42m (10–3–1)
1260 Doubles
60 Stedman, 240 each St. Simon, St. Martin, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire.
1 Tricia Cox
2 Terry Nicholls
3 Mervyn A Arscott (C)
4 Mark Drew
5 Chris Cox
6 Paul D Forbes - Harper
Birthday compliment to Morley Bray.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Mallet, Somerset
All Saints
Wednesday, 22 February 2012 (10–3–1 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (6m)
1 Tricia Cox
2 Terry Nichols
3 Mervyn A Arscott (C)
4 Mark Drew
5 Chris Cox
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
Birthday compliment to Morley Bray.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 23 February 2012 in 2h 6 (21 lbs)
5040 Ibstock Surprise Royal
Composed by BYROC
1 Hilary A Beresford
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 Raymond Haines
5 Clifford Nicholls
6 Joseph St J Beaumont
7 Susan M Stott
8 Jeffrey Knipe
9 Donald B Carter
10 Richard A M Newman (C)
Circled tower 1
Ringing World page reference: 5264.0273

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Burnham-on-Sea, Somerset
35 Jaycroft Road
Thursday, 23 February 2012 in 2h 19 (11 in G)
5184 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1–2 Alex Hunt
3–4 Margaret E L Chapman
5–6 Timothy M Payne (C)
7–8 Christopher R Field
First Treble Bob in hand: 7-8 and as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5292.1023

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Christ Church
Thursday, 23 February 2012 in 46m (20 in D)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Beth Sanderson
2 David A C Matthews
3 Jane E Bisgrove
4 Matthew R T Higby
5 Robert Caton
6 Andrew H Ball (C)
7 William J Sanderson
8 Mervyn A Arscott
9 Gerald V Skelly
10 A Roy Shallish
First on ten: Treble
First inside on ten: 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary & St Peter
Friday, 24 February 2012 in 2h 57 (14cwt)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Anthony C F Perry
2 Andrea B Beaumont
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Rebecca J Cox
5 Michael R Spencer
6 Ian P Hill
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Joseph St J Beaumont
Rung in memory of Harold W Rogers of Isleworth.
Ringing World page reference: 5267.0347

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yeovil, Somerset
St John Baptist
Sunday, 26 February 2012 (11)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
On the front six
View composition
1 Jessica Vale
2 Jean Reston
3 James Stosiek
4 Annette Organ
5 Roger Fox (C)
6 Brian Hinder
3: first inside.
For the "St John's at 6.30" service and as a compliment to Mary and Brian Hinder (tenor) on their Golden Wedding 14.2.12. With best wishes to Mary who had a fall recently.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 26 February 2012 (13th cwt)
1260 Five Doubles
Plain Bob Group
1 Yvonne Criddle
2 Ray Jones (C)
3 John Parsons
4 Christopher Swatton
5 Alan Castell
6 Neil Berrill
For Morning Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Peter
Sunday, 26 February 2012 in 70m (13–3–26)
1952 Plain Bob Major
Composed by W J Sanderson
1 Beth Sanderson
2 Andrew H Ball
3 Jane E Bisgrove
4 A Roy Shallish
5 Francis A Johnson
6 Janet K Wyatt
7 Gerald V Skelly
8 William J Sanderson (C)
Rung in the 60th year of Francis Johnson, on the birthday of his son, Matthew Johnson
Also rung to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee year

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nempnett Thrubwell, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 26 February 2012 in 41m (9cwt)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Beth Sanderson
2 Jane E Bisgrove
3 Gerald V Skelly
4 William J Sanderson
5 A Roy Shallish
6 Andrew H Ball (C)
For Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Axbridge, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 26 February 2012 in 45m (19–3–14)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Gerald V Skelly
2 Jane E Bisgrove
3 Beth Sanderson
4 William J Sanderson
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 A Roy Shallish
100th Quarter Peal - 2nd
For the Civic Service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Radstock (St Nicholas)
Tuesday, 28 February 2012 in 44m (11)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Jane Hooker
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Andy Mead
6 Mervyn A Arscott
3/5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kilmersdon ( St Peter & Paul) Somerset
Tuesday, 28 February 2012 in 49m (21 cwt)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Jane Hooker
3 Adrian P Beck
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Andy Mead
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
4/5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Binegar, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 28 February 2012 in 44m (8–3–25 in G)
1320 Orpheus Doubles
1 Andy Mead (C)
2 Rob Perry
3 Jane Hooker
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan
6 Terry Nicholls
First in method: 3 & 5
2/5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashwick ( St James) Somerset
Tuesday, 28 February 2012 in 40m (7)
1260 Kemerton Bob Minor
1 Jane Hooker
2 Rob Perry
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Andy Mead
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferston (C)
First Blows in method 3
1/5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Loxton, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 29 February 2012 in 40m (8½)
1272 College Bob IV Delight Minor
1 Jude Akhurst
2 Maryl Chambers
3 A Roy Shallish
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Tim D Hawkins
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Pennard, Somerset
All Saints
Wednesday, 29 February 2012 in 58m (24–3–9)
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
720 Plain Bob, 540 Grandsire
1 Gerald V Skelly
2 William J Sanderson
3 Leonard England
4 Andrew H Ball (C)
5 Mervyn A Arscott

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Thursday, 1 March 2012 in 40m (8–3–6)
1260 Pinehurst Bob Minor
1 Andy Mead
2 Morley Bray
3 Jane Hooker
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Roy Shallish
6 Charles Pipe - Wolferstan (C)
For St Davids Day.
First blows in method 2,3,4.
2/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wick St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Thursday, 1 March 2012 in 46m (15–0–0)
1260 Buxton Bob Minor
1 Jane Hooker
2 Morley Bray
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Andy Mead
5 Roy Shallish
6 Charles Pipe - Wolferstan (C)
50th Quarter this year 3.
First blows in method 2,3,4.
4/4.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 1 March 2012 in 44m (8–1–12)
1296 2 Surprise Minor
(576 Surfleet; 720 Beverley)
1 Jay Bunyan
2 Jenny Alderson
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Brian Shingler
5 David Mills
6 Tim Phillips (C)
1st of 2 Surprise: 5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Loxton, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 1 March 2012 in 40m (8–1–24)
1260 5m Doubles
240 Reverse Canterbury, 240 Plain Bob, 240 St Simon's, 240 St Martin's, 300 Grandsire
1 Ann M Brown
2 Beth Sanderson
3 Jane E Bisgrove
4 William J Sanderson
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 Robert Caton
Rung contemporaneously with Compton Bishop, St Andrew

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Locking, Somerset
St Augustine
Thursday, 1 March 2012 in 40m (7–3–13)
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Roy Shallish
2 Charles Pipe - Wolferstan (C)
3 Jane Hooker
4 Morley Bray
5 Andy Mead
6 Mervyn A Arscott
Birthday compliment to Becky Arscott. 1/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kewstoke, Somerset
St Paul
Thursday, 1 March 2012 in 44m (9–3–0)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Jane Hooker
3 Morley Bray
4 Roy Shallish
5 Charles Pipe - Wolferstan (C)
6 Andy Mead
3/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Compton Bishop, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 1 March 2012 in 42m (11–2–7)
1272 2m Surprise Minor
720 London, 552 Cambridge
1 George E Wyatt
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 David A C Matthews
4 A Roy Shallish
5 Gerald V Skelly
6 Matthew R T Higby (C)
Rung contemporaneously with Loxton, St Andrew

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shipham, Somerset
St Leonard
Friday, 2 March 2012 in 41m (6cwt)
1260 Doubles
RCP, Plain Bob & Grandsire
1 Geraldine Broadley
2 Lynne Binnie
3 Pam Ebsworth
4 Krystyna Masny
5 Paul Ebsworth (C)
6 Paul Ashmore
Paul E 50th as conductor. Paul A 50th Quarter Peal.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Llantilio Crossenny, Gwent
St Teilo
Friday, 2 March 2012 in 2h 43 (4cwt)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(4m: 1440 Yorkshire; 1280 each Cambridge Lincolnshire; 1120 Rutland; 69 com, atw)
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Richard W Ellis
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Peter S Bennett
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Robert D S Brown
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
2,300th tower bell as conductor: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5266.0321

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yeovil, Somerset
St John Bapt
Saturday, 3 March 2012 in 57m (40–2–23)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Clive M Smith
2 Becky Dunnett
3 Jane C Webster
4 Roy Shallish
5 Sam Shead
6 Michael R Spencer
7 Philip A Ramsbottom
8 Richard Bowditch
9 Clifford Nicholls
10 Martin Smith (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Queen Camel, Somerset
St Barnabas
Saturday, 3 March 2012 in 58m (36–3–7)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Roy Shallish
2 Jane C Webster
3 Clive M Smith
4 Michael R Spencer
5 Martin Smith
6 Clifford Nicholls (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milborne Port, Somerset
St John Ev
Saturday, 3 March 2012 in 58m (28–1–20)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Clive M Smith
2 Sam Shead
3 Michael R Spencer
4 Jane C Webster
5 Clifford Nicholls
6 Roy Shallish
7 Martin Smith
8 Philip A Ramsbottom (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mark, Somerset
Holy Cross
Saturday, 3 March 2012 in 3h 9 (19cwt)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Joseph St J Beaumont
2 Mo Sweet
3 Michael J Hobbs
4 Ian P Hill
5 John R Schmidt
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Melvyn J Freeman
Rung to congratulate John Creber, the local tower captain, on 75 years of membership of the Bath & Wells Dicocesan Association.
First peal: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5266.0321

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Llangattock, Powys
St Cattwg
Saturday, 3 March 2012 in 3h 15 (14cwt)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Graham W Elmes
4 Richard W Ellis
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Robert D S Brown
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5266.0321

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Pennard, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 3 March 2012 in 57m (24–3–9)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jane C Webster
2 Martin Smith
3 Clive M Smith
4 Michael R Spencer
5 Clifford Nicholls (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon (Knapps Farm Campanile) Somerset
Saturday, 3 March 2012 in 37m (10)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Nick Bowden
2 Christine J Sworder
3 David P Sworder
4 Nicki Williams
5 Sheila Matthews
6 Jane Hooker
7 Rob Perry  (C)
8 Elisabeth Bowden
Wishing Sue Bateman a Happy 50th Birthday.
A very warm welcome back to ringing Lis Bowden .
Circled tower 1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon (Knapps Farm Campanile) Somerset
Saturday, 3 March 2012 in 34m (10)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (5m)
London , Wells , Cambridge ,Beverley, Surfleet .
1 Nick Bowden
2 Nicki Williams
3 Jane Hooker
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Rob Perry  (C)
6 Andy Mead
50th Together 3 & 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Charlton Horethorne, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 3 March 2012 in 45m (11–1–15)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Janet Lowe
2 Audrey Riley
3 Jenny Alderson
4 Paul Reeves
5 Tobias Dando
6 Brian Shingler (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 4 March 2012 (13cwt)
1272 Edge Hill Minor
1 Jenny Spence
2 Ray Jones
3 Yvonne Criddle
4 John Parsons
5 John Boorman
6 Clifford Nicholls (C)
For Morning Service. 1st in Method for all the band except 5 & 6. Congratulations and Best Wishes to Denis & Vera Hawkings on their Diamond Wedding Anniversary today.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 4 March 2012 in 42m (8–1–12)
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Pete Reakes
2 Alison Wickson
3 Andy Mead
4 Paul Treby
5 Chris Cawood
6 Tim Phillips (C)
For Morning Service.
1st in method: 5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
St Mary
Sunday, 4 March 2012 in 48m (30)
1273 Grandsire Triples
Composed by C Montague Meyer
1 Susan Haines
2 Teresa Humphrey
3 Maryl Chambers
4 Valerie Stone
5 Raymond Haines
6 William J Sanderson
7 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
8 Roy Shallish
For evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Sunday, 4 March 2012 in 2h 44 (7 cwt)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no.178)
1 Pauline Champion (C)
2 David G Massey
3 Anthony K Fortin
4 Robert Perry
5 Anna M P Piechna
6 Robert E Beck
7 Reginald T McKenzie
8 John A Foster
Remembering our good friend George Massey, two years on.
Ringing World page reference: 5265.0297

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brecon, Powys
St Mary
Sunday, 4 March 2012 in 3h 11 (13cwt)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 Robert D S Brown
2 Jennifer E Elmes
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Michael Hatchett
5 Richard W Ellis
6 Barrie Hendry
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5266.0321

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Monday, 5 March 2012 (13cwt)
1260 Union Bob Doubles
1 Ray Jones
2 Jenny Spence
3 John Boorman
4 Tim Hawkings
5 Denis Hawkings (C)
6 Christopher Swatton
To celebrate Denis and Vera Hawkings' Diamond Wedding Anniversary. Congratulations and Best Wishes from all the Band and from their Bellringing Friends at St. Martin's Church. Warren Hawkings and Jim Lambard wish to be associated with this Quarter. 75th Quarter together 1 & 3. 100th Quarter at Worle 1.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pilton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Monday, 5 March 2012 in 47m (17–2–0)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Katherine J Cobb
2 Donald E Cobb
3 Beverley Perry
4 Leslie E Perry (C)
5 Andrew P Deamer
6 Penelope I Hooper
7 Richard F Bowditch
8 Mervyn G Buckley

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 6 March 2012 in 3h 4 (10–3–16)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (15 methods)
448 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Ipswich, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Uxbridge, Yorkshire; 224 Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Superlative; 146 com; atw
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 Lynne P Hughes
5 Hilary A Beresford
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Michael R Spencer
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Most Spliced S Major - 2, 6
Ringing World page reference: 5265.0297

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 6 March 2012 in 1h 57 (20lb)
5056 Xichang Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard, arr B V Mountjoy
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 D John Hunt
3 Anna M P Piechna
4 Robert Perry
5 Sheila C Matthews
6 Peter L Bill
7 Clifford R Nicholls
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5273.0525

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon (Knapps Farm) Somerset
The Dining Room
Tuesday, 6 March 2012 in 30m
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1–2 Margaret E L Chapman
3–4 John Cater
5–6 Gill Hughes (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon (Knapps Farm Campanile) Somerset
Tuesday, 6 March 2012 in 35m (10)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Andy Mead
2 Margaret E L Chapman
3 Gill Hughes
4 John Cater
5 Matthew Higby (C)
6 John Harrold
7 Adrian P Beck
8 Rob Perry

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon (Knapps Farm Campanile) Somerset
Tuesday, 6 March 2012 in 32m (10)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Gill Hughes
3 Rob Perry
4 John Cater
5 Adrian P Beck
6 Andy Mead
7 Matthew Higby (C)
8 John Harrold

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John Bapt
Tuesday, 6 March 2012 in 49m (19)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (4 Methods)
416 Bristol, 320 London, 384 Belfast and 224 Glasgow
Composed by R R Horton and D G Hull
1 Jeremy Tarrant
2 Leonard England
3 Jane Hooker
4 Susan A Haines
5 Robert E Beck
6 Raymond Haines
7 Adrian P Beck (C)
8 David C J Marshall

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wrington, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 8 March 2012 in 51m (36–2–19)
1295 Grandsire Caters
1 Beth Sanderson
2 Jane E Bisgrove
3 Matthew R T Higby
4 David A C Matthews
5 A Roy Shallish
6 Andrew H Ball (C)
7 Gerald V Skelly
8 Mervyn A Arscott
9 William J Sanderson
10 Robert Caton

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Priston, Somerset
St Luke
Thursday, 8 March 2012 in 45m (13cwt)
1272 College Bob IV Delight Minor
1 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
2 Jane Hooker
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 Roy Shallish
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Andy Mead
First blows in method 2 3 5 & 6
3/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Paulton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 8 March 2012 in 42m (8cwt)
1320 Old Oxford Delight Minor
1 Roy Shallish
2 Andy Mead
3 Jane Hooker
4 Teresa J Humphrey
5 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
6 Mervyn A Arscott
1/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Farmborough, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 8 March 2012 in 41m (9cwt)
1260 Thelwall Bob Minor
1 Jane Hooker
2 Andy Mead
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 Roy Shallish
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
First blows in method 2
2/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Compton Dando, Somerset
The Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 8 March 2012 in 40m (14cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Teresa J Humphrey
2 Roy Shallish
3 Jane Hooker
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Andy Mead
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
Get well soon wishes to Doreen Cable
4/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bridgwater, Somerset
St Mary's
Friday, 9 March 2012 in 50m (25 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ron Fisher
2 Margaret Lee
3 Alan Kent
4 Brian Wilde (C)
5 Andrew Gigiel
6 John Hallett
7 Richard Lee
8 Roger Packer
To Celebrate the birth of Tobias Ace Lee (Toby) grandson of 7

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
St Cuthbert
Saturday, 10 March 2012 in 3h 37 (27cwt)
5060 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Arr Robert D S Brown
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Charlotte A Boyce
5 Richard H Johnston
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Robert D S Brown
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung to mark the commencment of the Queen’s Diamond Jubilee Tour.
Also for the birth of Winifred Rose Ewart, 4th grandchild to ringer of the 7th.
Ringing World page reference: 5266.0321

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
SS Peter & Paul
Saturday, 10 March 2012 in 3h 8 (22–3–15)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by J H Fielden
1 John R Ridley
2 Richard A M Newman
3 Canon David H Sansum
4 Maryl R Chambers
5 Hilda C Ridley
6 Hilary A Beresford
7 Roger King
8 Michael R Spencer
9 Fergus M S Stracey
10 Barrie Hendry
11 Nigel R Woodruff
12 Donald B Carter (C)
300th together - 10 & 12
Organised and rung to mark the 50th anniversary of Maryl's first peal of Maximus (Manchester Town Hall, 10/3/1962)
Ringing World page reference: 5266.0321

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winscombe, Somerset
St James the Great
Sunday, 11 March 2012 (18–1–8)
1260 St Martin's and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sarah Vine
2 Helen Gamester
3 Mary Hannam
4 Paul Venn
5 Clifford Nicholls (C)
6 Scott Smart
1st inside (2)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Corsley, Wiltshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Monday, 12 March 2012 in 47m (12½)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (6m)
1) London, Wells, Cunecastre. 2) Carlisle, Chester, Munden.
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Stuart F Gibson
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Robert D S Brown (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 13 March 2012 in 47m (11–3–21)
1320 Ingrave Surprise Minor
1 Andy Mead
2 Sheila Matthews
3 Jane Hooker
4 Nicki Williams
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Rob Perry  (C)
First in method for all

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 13 March 2012
1296 Canterbury Surprise Minor
1 Ernest Bray
2 Alison Wickson
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Paul Treby
5 Andy Mead
6 Tim Phillips (C)
1st in method for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
The Bakery Tower, The Laurels
Tuesday, 13 March 2012 in 1h 48 (8 lbs)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (11 methods)
(1) Ipswich, Cambridge (2) Norfolk, Ipswich (3) Cambridge, Primrose (4) Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge (5) Beverley, Cambridge, Surfleet (6) Berwick, Hexham (7) York, Durham
1 Susan M Stott
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Hilary A Beresford
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Clifford R Nicholls
6 Donald B Carter (C)
350th peal - 3;
First of Spliced S Minor - 2;
Rung as an 11th birthday compliment to Milly Harris (Barrie's granddaughter)
Ringing World page reference: 5266.0321

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Tuesday, 13 March 2012 in 47m (7–0–21)
1296 Baldrick Differential Little Bob Triples
1 Rob Perry  (C)
2 Nicki Williams
3 Sheila Matthews
4 Jane Hooker
5 Margaret E L Chapman
6 Terry Nicholls
7 Andy Mead
8 Paul Treby
First in method for all. In memory of Doreen Cable, the mother in law of fellow ringer and good friend Mervyn A Arscott, who sadly passed away on Saturday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Staplegrove, Somerset
St John
Thursday, 15 March 2012 in 43m (12–2–0)
1260 3 Doubles
480 Plain Bob, 360 April Day, 420 Grandsire.
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Charles Pipe - Wolferstan (C)
3 Alan Castell
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Andy Mead
Rung on the back 5 ringer taken ill.
4/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Over Stowey, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 15 March 2012 in 43m (7–2–5)
1260 6 Doubles
60 Stedman 480 Plain Bob 120 each April Day, Dedworth, Reverse St. Bartholomew, 360 Grandsire.
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Lorna Swan
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Charles Pipe - Wolferstan (C)
5 Andy Mead
6 John Dymock
1/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard
Thursday, 15 March 2012 in 2h 4 (21 lbs)
5040 Zelah Surprise Royal
Composed by BYROC
1 Jeffrey Knipe
2 Susan M Stott
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 Clifford Nicholls
5 Lesley A Knipe
6 Hilary A Beresford
7 Joseph St J Beaumont
8 Donald B Carter
9 Raymond Haines
10 Richard A M Newman (C)
100th peal on the bells 2
Ringing World page reference: 5267.0345

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Crowcombe, Somerset
Holy Ghost
Thursday, 15 March 2012 in 46m (17–3–18)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Lorna Swan
3 Jon Rose
4 Charles Pipe - Wolferstan (C)
5 Andy Mead
6 Mervyn A Arscott
In memory of Doreen Cable mother in law of Mervyn. 2/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe Florey, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 15 March 2012 in 42m (9–1–4)
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Sally Lawrence
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Alan Castell
5 Andy Mead
6 Charles Pipe - Wolferstan (C)
3/4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marksbury, Somerset
St Peter
Friday, 16 March 2012 (10–0–0)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Nicki Williams
2 Robert Perry (C)
3 Gabriel T Hardwick
4 Geoffrey Allen
5 Patrick C Bridges
6 Alan J Coombs
First quarter of doubles inside - 3
First quarter for 15 years - 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton (Rowbarton), Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 17 March 2012 in 31m (2–1–2)
1260 Doubles (2m)
720 Plain Bob, 540 Grandsire
1 Francis A Johnson
2 Beth Sanderson
3 William J Sanderson
4 A Roy Shallish
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 Jane E Bisgrove
100th Quarter Peal - 2
100th Quarter Peal together - 5&6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 17 March 2012 in 3h 11 (10cwt)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Matthew H Weighell
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Charlotte A Boyce
5 Thomas R Garrett
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Richard H Johnston
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
First peal in the method: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5271.0445

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon (Knapps Farm Campanile) Somerset
Saturday, 17 March 2012 in 33m (10)
1260 Doubles (1p 4m/3v)
Stedman ,St Simons , Eynsham ,St Martins , St Leonard ,Plain Bob ,April Day & Grandsire
1 Jane Hooker
2 Andy Mead
3 Margaret E L Chapman
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Terry Nicholls (C)
6 Mark Drew
Most doubles 2 & 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon (Knapps Farm Campanile) Somerset
Saturday, 17 March 2012 in 34m (10)
1260 Doubles
Stedman , Grandsire & Plain Bob
1 Jane Hooker
2 Andy Mead
3 Margaret E L Chapman
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Terry Nicholls (C)
6 Mark Drew
1st as Conductor on a mini ring
1st on a mini ring 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ditcheat, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 17 March 2012 in 3h 12 (24–0–4)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (17 methods)
448 Ashtead, Cambridge, Ipswich, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Yorkshire; 224 Bristol, Cassiobury, Cray, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Superlative, Uxbridge, Whalley; 153 com, atw
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Robert J Purnell
2 Barrie Hendry
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 Hilary A Beresford
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Clifford R Nicholls
7 Fergus M S Stracey
8 Donald B Carter (C)
100th together - 3 & 4; 75th together - 4 & 5;
Rung for the parade of Kauto Star
Ringing World page reference: 5267.0345

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Creech St Michael, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 17 March 2012 in 45m (14cwt)
1260 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Beth Sanderson
2 Jane E Bisgrove
3 Francis A Johnson
4 A Roy Shallish
5 William J Sanderson
6 Andrew H Ball (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Saturday, 17 March 2012 in 46m (17–3–7)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jane E Bisgrove
2 Beth Sanderson
3 Francis A Johnson
4 A Roy Shallish
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 William J Sanderson

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Aller, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 17 March 2012 in 44m (6–3–14)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 A Roy Shallish
2 Beth Sanderson
3 Francis A Johnson
4 Andrew H Ball
5 Jane E Bisgrove
6 William J Sanderson (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 18 March 2012 (13cwt)
1260 Five Doubles
1 Jill Burtenshaw
2 Judy Aplin
3 Ray Jones
4 Yvonne Criddle (C)
5 John Boorman
6 Neil Berrill
For Family Service on Mothering Sunday.Our Quarter Peal today was in celebration of Mothers and Loved Ones. It was sponsored by members of our Congregation in aid of our Bell Fund Appeal and each Donor received a commemorative certificate. 75th Quarter 3 & 5, 100th Quarter 4 & 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Portishead, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 18 March 2012 in 45m (16cwt)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Carolyn Dawson
2 George E Wyatt
3 Angela Venn
4 Gina Scarbro
5 Janet K Wyatt (C)
6 David Colston
To celebrate the Christening of Emma Caitlin, grand-daughter of Angela and Brian Venn on Mothering Sunday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Barrow, Somerset
St Nicholas
Sunday, 18 March 2012 in 47m (10cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Matthew Davey
2 Kenneth Laver
3 Stanley Redmond
4 Roland Backhurst
5 Paul Reeves (C)
Rung to welcome the Revd. Robert Hollings as the new Priest in Charge of the Six Pilgrims Benefice, after his first service at North Barrow

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig le Tower Campanile
Monday, 19 March 2012 in 2h 3 (20lbs)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1 Andy Mead
2 D John Hunt
3 Margaret E L Chapman
4 Adrian P Beck
5 John Harrold
6 Ronald Diserens
7 Robert Perry (C)
8 Raymond Haines
Ringing World page reference: 5287.0901

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chew Stoke, Somerset
St Andrew
Monday, 19 March 2012 in 3h 6 (10cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each London, York, Beverley, Norwich, Bourne, Ipswich, Cambridge)
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Thomas R Garrett
4 Richard H Johnston
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung to celebrate Queen Elizabeth II's Diamond Jubilee.
Ringing World page reference: 5271.0445

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Camel, Somerset
All Saints
Tuesday, 20 March 2012 in 46m
1272 Cambridge
1 Mark Drew
2 Linda Drew
3 Lynne Smith
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Johan Nash-Smith
6 Patrick Rendell

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingsdon, Somerset
All Saints
Tuesday, 20 March 2012 in 48m
1260 St Clements Minor
1 Linda Drew
2 Patrick Rendell
3 Lynne Smith
4 Mark Drew
5 Johan Nash-Smith
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon (Knapps Farm Campanile ), Somerset
Tuesday, 20 March 2012 in 33m (10)
1272 Lincoln Surprise Minor
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Nicki Williams
3 Rob Perry
4 Adrian P Beck
5 Andy Mead
6 Matthew R T Higby (C)
First Blows in Method 2 & 5
First in Method for all

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doulting Beacon (Knapps Farm Campanile ), Somerset
Tuesday, 20 March 2012 in 34m (10)
1272 Coldstream Surprise Minor
1 Rob Perry
2 Adrian P Beck
3 Margaret E L Chapman
4 Nicki Williams
5 Matthew R T Higby (C)
6 Andy Mead
First Blows in Method 4 & 6
First in Method for all

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary & St. Peter
Wednesday, 21 March 2012 in 45m (14)
1280 Petworth Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Richard F Bowditch
2 Susan P E Bateman
3 Penelope I Hooper
4 Andrew H Ball
5 Beverley Perry
6 Leslie E Perry
7 Stephen J Bateman
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)