Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 614 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Okehampton Denmisch Campanile, Devon
Friday, 1 January 2010 in 44m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Tom Waterson
2 Jill Hansford
3 Andrew Howard
4 Penny Hooper
5 Mike Hansford (C)
6 Alison Waterson
7 David Horrocks
8 Fred Sage
First QP on the augmented ring

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cullompton, Devon
St Andrew
Friday, 1 January 2010 in 53m (20)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Brenda Arscott
2 Jill Hansford
3 Gordon Rendell
4 Penny Hooper
5 Mike Hansford
6 Alison Waterson
7 Fred Sage
8 Andrew Howard
9 Tom Waterson
10 David Horrocks (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wrington, Somerset
All Saints'
Saturday, 2 January 2010 in 44m (36–2–19)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Christine Andrews
2 William J Sanderson
3 David W James
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan
5 Philip Kinsman
6 Andrew H Ball (C)
A birthday compliment to Ruth Ball, captain of the tower 1972-78

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Butleigh, Somerset
St Leonard
Sunday, 3 January 2010 in 50m (19–3–5)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 C Allanson-Bailey
2 L E Perry
3 Marilyn A Backhurst
4 Beverley Perry (C)
5 M S Hartfield
6 R C Backhurst
7 A L Moulder
8 A Bond
Compliment to Ann Heeley on being awarded an MBE in the New Year's Honours List for voluntary services to the Glastonbury Rural Life Museum.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mark, Somerset
Holy Cross
Monday, 4 January 2010 in 45m (19)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Susan M Stott
2 Melvyn J Freeman
3 Richard A M Newman
4 Caroline Hunt
5 Mo Sweet
6 Giles R Morley
7 R Mark Philipson (C)
8 Alex Hunt
500th quarter peal and 50th birthday compliment (4th Jan) to Mark.
Also a birthday compliment (4th Jan) to Sue.
A belated 50th birthday compliment to Melvyn.
And a very belated special birthday compliment to Mo.
Ringing World page reference: 5156.0174

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Tuesday, 5 January 2010 in 2h 42 (7)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Robert Perry (C)
2 David J Purnell
3 Margaret E L Chapman
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Robert E Beck
6 Adrian P Beck
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Raymond Haines
Rung to the memory of Cliff Barron
Completes ringing peals on every day of the year - 6
Ringing World page reference: 5156.0172

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Martock, Somerset
All Saints
Wednesday, 6 January 2010 in 52m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Linda Drew
2 David Purnell
3 Peter Vaughan
4 David Hammonds
5 Derek Beaufoy
6 Michael Blissett
7 Roger Fox (C)
8 John Harris
For the Epiphany service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shipham, Somerset
St Leonard
Friday, 8 January 2010 in 37m (6 cwt)
1260 Doubles (6m)
St Nicholas, RCP Bob, Plain Bob, St Simon, St Martin and Grandsire
1 Tim Hawkings
2 Fiona Slade
3 Paul Ebsworth
4 Fran Johnson
5 Pam Ebsworth (C)
6 Paul Ashmore
Rung to celebrate the 55th Birthday of Mike Slade.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Butleigh, Somerset
St Leonard
Friday, 8 January 2010 in 43m (19cwt 3q 5lb)
1287 Grandsire Triples
1 Chris Allanson-Bailey
2 Marilyn Backhurst
3 Lesley Knipe
4 Tim Phillips
5 Roland Backhurst
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
8 Andrew Bond
Rung half muffled prior to the memorial service for Brian Forsey, lifelong resident of Butleigh, an enthusiastic supporter of local ringing and a generous benefactor to our church.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston super Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 9 January 2010 in 2h 41 (11–0–8)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
5m: 1120 London, 1024 Cambridge, 992 Bristol, 960 Superlative, 928 Dorchester, 105 changes of method, all the work
Composed by A J Pitman, arr A J Cox
1 Joseph St J Beaumont
2 Rebecca J Cox
3 Alison E Leach
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Michael J Hobbs
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Christopher R Field
A 40th birthday compliment to Andee Beaumont
Ringing World page reference: 5153.0088

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chewton Mendip, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 9 January 2010 in 3h 13 (24–1–1)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8 Methods)
Being 640 changes each of Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire, 608 changes each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London, with 120 changes of method and all the work.
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Timothy F Collins (C)
2 Christine Andrew
3 Susan A Haines
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Robert E Beck
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Raymond Haines
8 David C J Marshall
To celebrate the birth of Sophia Anne Gilbert, new granddaughter for Lesley and Jeff Knipe and also to celebrate the birth of Jack David Tasker, first grandchild for David Marshall.
Ringing World page reference: 5153.0088

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke sub Hamdon, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 16 January 2010 in 2h 59 (17–0–15)
5040 Surprise Minor (4m)
One extent of London and two different extents of each: Norwich, Ipswich and Cambridge.
1 Gerald V Skelly
2 Teresa J Humphrey
3 Michael C Hansford
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Andrew H Ball
6 Matthew R T Higby (C)
125th peal - 1. A 75th birthday compliment to Henry Taysom.
Ringing World page reference: 5154.0117

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 17 January 2010 in 44m (7–3–12)
1272 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Ines Laidler
2 Paul D Clewett
3 Matthew A Skues
4 Michael J Stubbs
5 Robert D Bell
6 David R Ware (C)
Rung for monrning service
First blows in method for (3)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Burnham-on-Sea, Somerset
35 Jaycroft Road
Tuesday, 19 January 2010 in 2h 10 (15 in C)
5024 St Clement's College Bob Major
Composed by Trad (Arr B Hendry)
1–2 Margaret E L Chapman
3–4 Barrie Hendry
5–6 Alex Hunt
7–8 Timothy M Payne (C)
For the safe arrival of Iris Perrett, born 18/1/2010
Ringing World page reference: 5156.0171

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Glastonbury, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 20 January 2010 in 42m (14)
1280 Cray Surprise Major
1 Susan P E Bateman
2 Beverley Perry
3 Penelope I Hooper
4 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
5 Leslie E Perry
6 Richard F Bowditch
7 Stephen J Bateman
8 Andrew H Ball

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 24 January 2010 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (5m)
240 each GS, RC, St S, St M, 300 Plain Bob
1 Steve Holman
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Steve Chambers
5 Gerald Brown
6 John Hallett
For Evensong
1st quarter for over 20 years:1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Puriton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 25 January 2010 in 44m (14 in F)
1260 Doubles (5m)
PB group.
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 Bryan G Williams
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 John Parsons
5 Terry Hargreaves
6 Reg Beale

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pawlett, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Monday, 25 January 2010 in 45m (14–2–16 in E)
1260 Doubles (3m/1v)
St John Bapt., G'sire, Rev. Cant., PB.
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 Bryan G Williams
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Terry Hargreaves
5 John Parsons
6 Reg Beale

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 26 January 2010 in 41m (8–1–12)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ernest Bray
2 Alison Wickson
3 Paul Treby
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Tim Phillips (C)
1st of Doubles on 5: 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Tuesday, 26 January 2010 in 43m (7–0–21)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Alex Summers
2 Christine J Sworder
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Janice Scull
5 Susan P E Bateman
6 Tony K Fortin
7 David P Sworder
8 Stephen J Bateman (C)
First Quarter of Lincolnshire: 2
Rung in celebration of the births of Hunter Noy on January 19th 2010 and (slightly late!) for Oscar John Passmore on September 18th 2009, friends of the 2nd and 7th

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John Bapt
Tuesday, 26 January 2010 in 47m (19)
1250 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Raymond Haines (C)
2 Susan A Haines
3 John D Boniface
4 Jane Hooker
5 Leonard A England
6 Robert E Beck
7 David A Huxford
8 David C J Marshall

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
The Leigh, Gloucestershire
St Catherine
Thursday, 28 January 2010 in 48m (20cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ann M Brown
2 Ben Gooch
3 A Roy Shallish
4 Gerald V Skelly
5 Matthew R T Higby
6 Andrew H Ball (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Batheaston, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 28 January 2010 in 45m (13–2–18)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Susan Crennell
2 Dave Kelly
3 Benomy Tutcher
4 Keith Wilkinson
5 David R Ware (C)
6 Peter M Giles

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bruton, Somerset
St M V
Friday, 29 January 2010 in 57m (26)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (5 Methods)
London, Wells, Ipswich, Bourne & Cambridge
1 Jane Hooker
2 Susan A Haines
3 Robert E Beck
4 Raymond Haines (C)
5 David C J Marshall
6 Luke D Marshall
Rung to celebrate the birthday today of Susan A Haines

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 30 January 2010 in 3h 3 (14–1–20)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23 Methods)
224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cray, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire: 160 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Hilary A Beresford
4 Andrew H Ball
5 Susan M Stott
6 Barrie Hendry
7 John R Ridley
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Completes the Chew Branch eights to peals - 4;
First 23 spliced for Barrie's new hip.
Ringing World page reference: 5156.0169

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Butleigh, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 30 January 2010 in 3h 20 (19–3–5)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Parkers 12 part (7th obs)
Composed by Joseph J Parker
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Marilyn A Backhurst
4 Timothy F Phillips
5 Frederick J Sage
6 Mervyn A Arscott
7 Jeffrey Knipe (C)
8 Roland C Backhurst
Rung to mark the licensing of Rev Judith Jack to the joint benefice of Baltonsborough, Butleigh, West Pennard, Lottisham and West Bradley
Ringing World page reference: 5156.0169

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset
St John
Sunday, 31 January 2010 in 45m (11 cwt)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by trad
1 David Gay
2 Bryan Williams
3 Bernard North
4 Marion Newman
5 Paul Balmer
6 Bill Dredge
7 Andee Beaumont
8 Joe Beaumont (C)
Rung for Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Wootton, Somerset
Great Orchard Campanile
Monday, 1 February 2010 in 35m (2–0–9)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 M G Buckley
2 M S Hartfield
3 D E Cobb (C)
4 Penelope I Hooper
5 L E Perry
6 Beverley Perry
7 A P Deamer
8 R F Bowditch

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Cathrines
Monday, 1 February 2010 in 46m (16)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Robert Davies
2 Margaret Ashridge
3 Jenny Alderson
4 Tricia Tucker
5 Eddie Hancock
6 Paul Reeves (C)
7 Patrick Tucker
8 Derek Biles

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 2 February 2010 in 1h 48 (20lb)
5184 Withycombe Raleigh Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No. 4212)
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Lester J Yeo
3 Brian V Mountjoy
4 Clifford R Nicholls
5 Stephen J Bateman
6 Paul J Pascoe
7 Alex Hunt
8 Michael E C Mears (C)
In fond remembrance of Frank Mack whose last peal was on these bells 10 years ago.
Ringing World page reference: 5157.0193

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kelston, Somerset
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 2 February 2010 in 45m (10–2–24)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Robert Perry
2 Maggie Willans
3 Nicola J Williams
4 Johan Nash-Smith
5 Robert D Bell
6 Peter J Devrell (C)
First 1/4 of Plain Bob Minor - 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard
Thursday, 4 February 2010 in 2h (20 lbs)
5088 Forty Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Susan M Stott
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Clifford R Nicholls
5 Andrea B Beaumont
6 Hilary A Beresford
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
40th Birthday compliments -5
Also birthday compliments to 4 and 7
100th peal together 3 and 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5157.0193

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shipham, Somerset
St Leonard
Friday, 5 February 2010 in 40m (6cwt)
1300 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob and Grandsire
1 Krystyna Masny (1st 1/4)
2 Tim Hawkings
3 Fiona Slade
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan
5 Pam Ebsworth (C)
6 Paul Ebsworth
Congratulations to Krystyna (14) on achieving her first quarter peal at the first attempt after ringing for just 11 months.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Maperton, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 5 February 2010 in 2h 33 (9)
5040 10 Surprise Minor
(1) Norwich, (2) London, (3) Wells, (4) York, (5) Durham, (6) Beverley, Surfleet, (7) Ipswich, Bourne & Cambridge.
1 Christopher R Field
2 Anna M P Piechna
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Raymond Haines (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5204.0057

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 6 February 2010 in 42m (8 Cwt)
1280 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nina Perry
2 David Purnell
3 Matthew Martin
4 John Pidgeon
5 Chris North (C)
6 Kris Martin
1st Quarter 1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chaffcombe, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 6 February 2010 in 42m (10–2–6)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Tricia Cox
2 Mark Drew
3 Chris Cox (C)
4 Robin Hooper
5 Alan Cox
6 Jane Anscombe
Rung to celebrate Robin Hooper's 60th birthday (4)
First quarter (3) as conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bruton, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 6 February 2010
1260 Doubles (3 methods)
1 Julie Humphrey
2 Christine Dunn
3 Charles Dowding
4 Roy Taylor
5 Brian Shingler (C)
6 Harry Mills
For Candlemas and Spiral of Light

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stowey, Somerset
St Nicholas and Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 7 February 2010 in 47m (6–2–4)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sue Heathman
2 Peggy Fray
3 Sally Lister
4 Andrew Palmer
5 John Fray (C)
6 Paul Holmes
A combined Stowey/Clutton 1/4 peal for the Chew branch fortnight

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke sub Hamdon, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 7 February 2010
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Linda Drew (C)
2 Madeline Hawkins
3 John Harris
4 Mark Drew
5 Johan Nash-Smith
6 Terry Foy
For Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 7 February 2010 in 43m (7–3–12)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ines Laidler
2 Georgina Barratt
3 Robert D Bell
4 Matthew A Skues
5 Paul D Clewett
6 David R Ware (C)
Rung for morning service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 9 February 2010 in 44m (8–1–12)
1272 Chester Surprise Minor
1 Ernest Bray
2 Alison Wickson
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Paul Treby
5 Peter Neil
6 Tim Phillips (C)
1st in method: 2, 4 & as conductor. 50th together: 1 & 2.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard
Tuesday, 9 February 2010 in 2h (20lbs)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (17m)
224 each of Bristol,Cassiobury,Cornwall,Cray,Double Dublin,Lindum,London,Pudsey,Superlative,Uxbridge,Whalley;448 each of Ashtead,Cambridge,Ipswich,Lincolnshire,Rutland,Yorkshire. 153 com,atw.
Composed by N.Smith
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Susan M Stott
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Clifford R Nicholls
5 Donald B Carter
6 Hilary A Beresford
7 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
8 Richard Newman
300th peal in Somerset-5
Ringing World page reference: 5158.0219

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John Bapt
Tuesday, 9 February 2010 in 47m (19)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (2 Methods)
640 Ashtead, 640 Uxbridge, 8 com, atw
1 Jeremy Tarrant
2 Jane Hooker
3 Susan A Haines
4 John Boniface
5 David A Huxford
6 Robert E Beck
7 Raymond Haines (C)
8 David C J Marshall

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
The Laurels
Wednesday, 10 February 2010 in 2h 12 (15 in C)
5088 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Frederick A Holden
1–2 Christopher R Field
3–4 Margaret E L Chapman
5–6 Barrie Hendry
7–8 Timothy M Payne (C)
850th peal:1-2
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0244

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot - Pig-le-Tower, Somerset
Thursday, 11 February 2010 in 32m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sam Shead
2 Margaret E L Chapman
3 Jane Hooker
4 Jenny Alderson
5 Sheila C Matthews
6 Anna M P Piechna (C)
First on a mini ring 1,3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stowey, Somerset
St Nicholas and Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 12 February 2010 in 46m (6–2–4)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Nicola J Williams
2 John Fray
3 Peggy Fray
4 Robert Perry (C)
5 Jenny Burton
6 Peter J Devrell
First 1/4 peal of Treble Bob treble -1
450th 1/4 peal - 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Peter
Saturday, 13 February 2010 in 3h 1 (14)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (16 Methods)
672 Pudsey, Superlative; 448 Cambridge, Rutland, Yorkshire; 224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cassiobury, Cray, Ealing, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Uxbridge, Watford; 139 com; atw
Composed by R J Parker, arr. B V Mountjoy
1 Richard F Bowditch
2 Andrew H Ball
3 Penelope I Hooper
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Hilary A Beresford
6 Beverley Perry
7 Brian V Mountjoy
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Most Spliced Surprise Major - 3, 6 & 7
Ringing World page reference: 5158.0219

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 13 February 2010 in 45m (8)
1280 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Chris North
2 John Pidgeon
3 Derek Beaufoy
4 Matthew Martin (C)
5 David Purnell
6 Kris Martin
First Quarter as Conductor 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bromsgrove, Worcestershire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 13 February 2010 in 2h 55 (17)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by Andrew S Hudson
1 Raymond Haines (C)
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 Christopher R Field
5 Susan A Haines
6 Robert E Beck
7 Graham W Elmes
8 Jeffrey Knipe
9 Adrian P Beck
10 Robert Perry
Ringing World page reference: 5158.0219

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Birmingham, Northfield, West Midlands
St Laurence
Saturday, 13 February 2010 in 3h 1 (14)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by D Brady
1 Susan A Haines
2 Robert Perry (C)
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Christopher R Field
6 Graham W Elmes
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Robert E Beck
9 Raymond Haines
10 Adrian P Beck
300th together 5 & 8
Ringing World page reference: 5158.0219

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Portishead, Somerset
St Peter's
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 41m (16cwt)
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire
720 Plain Bob Doubles 540 Grandsire Doubles
1 George E Wyatt
2 Gina Scarbro
3 Veronica Johnstone
4 Gerald V Skelly
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 David J Gale
First quarter away from cover - 1.
Rung in memory of Katherine Chappell 1622-1700.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 2h 8 (20 lbs)
5600 Rome Surprise Major
Composed by 29-course block reduced
1 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
2 James A Hodkin
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Christopher R Field
5 Robert Perry
6 Robert E Beck
7 Andrew J Dodd
8 Adrian P Beck
First peal in the method.
Rome Surprise Major: b 3-3.4-2-3-34-3-56-5
After 579 peals, last peal before complete overhaul.
Dedicated to George W Massey (+14.02.2010), who rang 305 peals on these bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5158.0219

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Monday, 15 February 2010
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jim Shepard (C)
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Liz Rendell
4 Lynne Smith
5 Eddie Hancock
6 Johann Nash-Smith
7 Patrick Rendell
8 Mike Hargreaves
Birthday compliment to 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Tuesday, 16 February 2010 in 2h 7 (20 lbs)
5000 Vermuyden Surprise Royal
Composed by A M Barber
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Paul J Pascoe
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 Clifford R Nicholls
5 Andrea B Beaumont
6 Barrie Hendry
7 Donald B Carter
8 Hilary A Beresford
9 Joseph St J Beaumont
10 Richard A M Newman (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life and work of George W Massey.
Ringing World page reference: 5168.0500

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Peter
Wednesday, 17 February 2010 in 46m (14)
1280 Evesham Surprise Major
1 Andrew H Ball
2 Stephen J Bateman
3 Leslie E Perry
4 Donald E Cobb
5 Penelope I Hooper
6 Susan P E Bateman
7 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
8 Richard F Bowditch
Dedicated to the memory of George Massey, whose first peal for the Bath and Wells Diocesan Association was in this tower in 1951

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Burnham-on-Sea, Somerset
35 Jaycroft Road
Wednesday, 17 February 2010 in 2h 9 (15 in C)
5024 St Clement's College Bob Major
Composed by Trad (Arr B Hendry)
1–2 Margaret E L Chapman
3–4 Barrie Hendry
5–6 Alex Hunt
7–8 Timothy M Payne (C)
In thanksgiving for the life of George Massey, Life Member of the Association, who made a valued contribution to the Exercise.
Ringing World page reference: 5168.0500

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral Church of Holy Spirit
Saturday, 20 February 2010 in 3h 43 (30–1–10)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Susan A Haines
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Robert D S Brown
4 Thomas R Garrett
5 Graham W Elmes
6 James A Hodkin
7 Christopher R Field
8 Robert Perry
9 Jeffrey Knipe
10 Robert E Beck
11 Raymond Haines
12 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung in memory of George W Massey, a true ambassador for ringing and a man whose courtesy and respect will be missed by many and the exercise in general. Rest in peace good friend.
Ringing World page reference: 5168.0500

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Exeter, Devon
St Mark
Saturday, 20 February 2010 in 2h 56 (12–1–19)
5040 Whistler Delight Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Christine Andrew
3 Michael J Hobbs
4 Matthew D Dawson
5 Anthony M Bulteel
6 Teresa J Dunstone
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Reginald T McKenzie
9 John R Schmidt
10 Rebecca J Cox
First peal in the method. 3950th peal: 1. Rung in memoriam George W Massey of Frome.
Method name chosen to congratulate Amy Williams on winning the gold medal in the skeleton bob at the Winter Olympics.
Whistler Delight Royal
b -30-1456-56-10-12-18-56-5670-18-70
Ringing World page reference: 5168.0500

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dunster, Somerset
St George
Saturday, 20 February 2010 in 3h 8 (20–1–6)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23 Methods)
224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cray, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire: 160 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Canon David H Sansum
4 Andrew H Ball
5 Hilary A Beresford
6 Barrie Hendry
7 John R Ridley
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Dedicated to the memory of George W Massey
Ringing World page reference: 5168.0500

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Tuesday, 23 February 2010 in 43m (7–0–21)
1250 Lessness Surprise Major
1 Christine J Sworder
2 Alex Summers
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Janice Scull
5 Susan P E Bateman
6 Tony K Fortin
7 David P Sworder
8 Stephen J Bateman (C)
Rung with fond memories of George Massey who died Sunday 14th February. Also for the Centenary of Stanley Fortin who is father of Tony Fortin.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Bapt
Tuesday, 23 February 2010 in 46m (19)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Jane Hooker
3 Susan A Haines
4 Leonard England
5 Raymond Haines (C)
6 Robert E Beck
7 David C J Marshall
8 David A Huxford
Rung to the memory of George W Massey

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dowlish Wake, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 24 February 2010 in 40m (7–3–10)
1260 Doubles (6m)
1 Tricia Cox
2 Eddie Hancock
3 Jim Shepard (C)
4 Lynne Smith
5 Chris Cox
6 Johan Nash-Smith
In memory of Vernon Patch whose funeral was earlier this day

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe St Nicholas, Somerset
Thursday, 25 February 2010 (14 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bob Moon
2 Jeremy Harris
3 Richard Pargeter
4 Steve Hyde-Gregory (C)
5 Lynne Smith
6 Alan Cox
Rung half muffled in memory of Mavis Pargeter on the day of her funeral - mother of Richard and Susan. Although unable to ring, Susan particularly wishes to be associated with this QP. Also associated are Jane Anscombe, Phil Hope, Francis Veale and Lesley Griffith.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Friday, 26 February 2010 in 47m (12cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alison Wickson
2 Tim Phillips
3 Nicola J Williams
4 Ernest Bray
5 Peter Devrell
6 Terry Nicholls (C)
Rung in memory of Martin G Thorne of Somerton after his funeral.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Leominster, Herefordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 27 February 2010 in 3h 11 (22¾ cwt)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by Robert E J Dennis
1 Timothy F Collins (C)
2 Jennifer E Elmes
3 Susan A Haines
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Graham W Elmes
7 Christopher R Field
8 Jeffrey Knipe
9 Raymond Haines
10 Robert D S Brown
First peal in the principle- 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5160.0269

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Crowcombe, Somerset
The Holy Ghost
Saturday, 27 February 2010 in 3h 6 (18cwt)
5040 Doubles/Minor (4m)
(4m: (1,12) Plain B Minor (2,11) Cambridge S Minor (3,10) St Clements CB Minor (4-9) Old Bob Doubles)
1 Thomas F Lawrance (C)
2 Keith D Anderson
3 Liam M Sims
4 Rachel C Billinge
5 Sebastian B Lucas
6 William J Stungo
In celebration of the life of Ian Billinge (father of 4 and tower captain at Crowcombe), who died on 1st March 2009.
£6
Ringing World page reference: 5162.0318

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chard, Somerset
St Mary
Saturday, 27 February 2010 in 48m (20–0–15)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jim Shepard (C)
2 Eddie Hancock
3 Lynne Smith
4 Jeremy Taylor
5 Liz Rendell
6 Chris Cox
7 Johan Nash-Smith
8 Mark Drew
Rung by Officers of the Crewkerne Branch on the Institution of the Revd Sue Tucker as Vicar of St Mary's Chard and Priest in Charge of Combe St Nicholas with Ham, Wambrook and Whitestaunton.
Also rung in memory of George W Massey

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Abergavenny, Monmouthshire
St Mary
Sunday, 28 February 2010 in 3h 37 (25–0–18)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by G B Thompson
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Graham W Elmes
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 James A Hodkin
5 Christopher R Field
6 Michael J Dew
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Fergus M S Stracey
9 Robert D S Brown
10 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5160.0269

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
St David's, Pembrokeshire
Cathedral Church of St David
Monday, 1 March 2010 in 3h 27 (24–3–25)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J H Fielden
1 Jennifer E Elmes
2 Michael Hatchett
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Christopher R Field
5 James A Hodkin
6 Graham W Elmes
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Michael J Dew
9 Robert D S Brown
10 Timothy F Collins (C)
For St David's Day.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Wootton, Somerset
Great Orchard Campanile
Monday, 1 March 2010 in 33m (2–0–9)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 M S Hartfield
2 A P Deamer
3 Beverley Perry
4 Penelope I Hooper
5 D E Cobb
6 L E Perry
7 R F Bowditch
8 M G Buckley (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 2 March 2010 in 44m (8–1–12)
1272 Durham Surprise Minor
1 Jay Bunyan
2 Alison Wickson
3 Ernie Bray
4 Paul Treby
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Tim Phillips (C)
1st in method: 2, 4 & 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Wootton, Somerset
Great Orchard Campanile
Tuesday, 2 March 2010 in 2h 9 (2)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Paul J Pascoe
3 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
4 Ian W Avery
5 Lester J Yeo
6 Clifford R Nicholls
7 Alex Hunt
8 Michael E C Mears
Ringing World page reference: 5160.0269

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Mallet, Somerset
All Saints
Tuesday, 2 March 2010 in 44m (10–3–1)
1260 4 X Doubles - Stedman, Grandsire, Reverse Cant' and Pb
1 Nicola J Williams*
2 Johan Nash-Smith
3 Robert Perry (C)
4 James T Shepard
5 Mark Drew
6 Peter J Devrell
* First 1/4 with Stedman.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beercrocombe, Somerset
St James
Tuesday, 2 March 2010 in 44m (11–3–22 in G)
1260 Doubles (1p/3m)
Stedman, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury and Plain Bob
1 Nicola J Williams
2 Eddie F Hancock
3 Peter J Devrell
4 Johan Nash-Smith
5 Robert Perry (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Arundel, Somerset
Holy Cross
Saturday, 6 March 2010 in 2h 44 (8–0–3)
5040 Surprise Minor (14 Methods)
In 7 extents: (1) Chester and Munden, (2) London and Wells, (3) Allendale and Westminster, (4) Durham and York, (5) Beverley and Surfleet, (6) Norwich, (7) Bourne, Cambridge and Ipswich.
1 Christopher R Field
2 Mervyn C Way
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Robert D S Brown
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5209.0182

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bridgwater, Somerset
St Mary
Saturday, 6 March 2010 in 3h 28 (25–1–11)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23 Methods)
224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cray, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire: 160 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Andrew H Ball
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Susan M Stott
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Hilary A Beresford
6 Raymond Haines
7 John R Ridley
8 Donald B Carter (C)
1600th peal - 8;
Rung in memory of Michael Foot.
Ringing World page reference: 5161.0293

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mark, Somerset
Holy Cross
Sunday, 7 March 2010 in 43m (19cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Barbara Durston
2 Kay Smith
3 Valerie Stone
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Suzanne J Withers
6 Sharon A Murphy
For Choral Evensong. 1st ¼: 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Rivel, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 March 2010 in 43m
1260 Mixed Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Mike Blissett
2 Trish Everitt
3 Edric Ovens
4 Johan Nash-Smith
5 Jeremy Taylor (C)
6 Mike Hargreaves
To celebrate the Christening of Eloise & Keira Adams earlier today at St Catherine's, Drayton.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Monday, 8 March 2010 in 44m (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (1p/4m)
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 David J Gay
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 John Pidgeon
5 Bryan G Williams
6 John Parsons

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lympsham, Somerset
St Christopher
Monday, 8 March 2010 in 43m (11–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (1p/4m)
1 David J Gay
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 John Parsons
5 John Pidgeon
6 Bryan G Williams

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Aller, Somerset
St Andrew
Monday, 8 March 2010 in 44m (6–3–14)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Linda Drew (C)
2 Madeline Hawkins
3 Trica Everett
4 Johan Nash-Smith
5 Eddie Hankock
6 Mike Hargreaves

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 9 March 2010 in 43m (8 cwt)
1296 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Alison Wickson
3 Ernest Bray
4 John Ball
5 Jay Bunyan
6 Tim Phillips (C)
1st in method: 2 & as conductor. 825th (recorded) quarter: 5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
St Cuthbert
Friday, 12 March 2010 in 49m (27–1–2 in D♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Brian S Winter
2 Leslie E Perry
3 Beverley Perry (C)
4 Graham A Darke
5 Richard F Bowditch
6 Brain C Livings
Rung on the back six as a 75th birthday compliment to Brian Winter.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Friday, 12 March 2010 in 41m (8–3–8)
1260 4 X Doubles - Stedman Grandsire April Day and Pb
1 Valerie J Stone
2 Nicola J Williams
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Peter J Devrell

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Friday, 12 March 2010 in 41m (7–0–16)
1260 3 X Doubles - Stedman, Grandsire and Plain Bob
1 Nicola J Williams
2 Bryan G Williams
3 Alan F Lee
4 Valerie J Stone
5 Peter J Devrell (C)
A Birthday compliment to Nicki - Ringer of the Treble.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
SS Mary V and Edward K and M
Saturday, 13 March 2010 in 2h 47 (11–0–19)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
(1344 Rutland, 1216 Cambridge, 1024 Superlative, 768 London, 704 Bristol, 111 changes of method, all the work)
Composed by G A A Taylor and A J Cox
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Michael J Hobbs
3 Alison E Leach
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 Richard O Humphries
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Gabrielle L Cowcill
Ringing World page reference: 5162.0318

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston-Super-Mare, North Somerset
St John
Sunday, 14 March 2010
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Bill Dredge
2 David Gay
3 Bryan Williams
4 Paul Balmer
5 Marion Newman
6 Richard Newman
7 Joe Beaumont
8 Andee Beaumont (C)
For Mothering Sunday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 14 March 2010 in 43m (10cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Terry Warman
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Gerald Brown
4 Bill Wilkinson
5 Valerie Stone
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
For Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huntsham, Devon
All Saints
Tuesday, 16 March 2010 in 2h 52 (8–0–27)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J.J.Parker ( 12 part 7th Obs)
1 Robert D S Brown
2 Mervyn C Way
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Michael Hatchett
5 Lesley A Knipe
6 Barrie Hendry
7 Jeffrey Knipe (C)
8 Frederick J Sage
1st of Grandsire Triples inside - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5162.0318

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
The Laurels
Wednesday, 17 March 2010 in 2h 7 (15 in C)
5024 St Clement's College Bob Major
Composed by Trad (Arr B Hendry)
1–2 Christopher R Field
3–4 Margaret E L Chapman
5–6 Barrie Hendry
7–8 Timothy M Payne (C)
First peal in method: 1-2
2,100th peal and 1,200th for the Association: 5-6
Ringing World page reference: 5163.0344

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Charlton Mackrell, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 17 March 2010 in 41m (10–2–5)
1260 Stedman Doubles
10 callings
1 Nicola J Williams *
2 Martin S Pearson * **
3 Tim Phillips
4 Peter J Devrell
5 Robert Perry (C)
6 Terry Nicholls
* First 1/4 of Stedman Doubles
** 40th 1/4 peal

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barton St David, Somerset
St David
Wednesday, 17 March 2010 in 42m (9–3–14)
1296 Surprise Minor (3m)
Cambridge, Beverley & Surfleet
1 Nicola J Williams
2 Jay M Bunyan
3 Peter J Devrell
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Robert Perry (C)
6 Tim Phillips

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mark, Somerset
Holy Cross
Friday, 19 March 2010 in 49m (19cwt)
1280 Belfast Surprise Major
1 David Polly
2 Christine Andrew
3 Andrea E Beaumont
4 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Mo Sweet
6 Beverley Perry
7 Leslie E Perry
8 Melvyn J Freeman
1st in method: 4,5,8

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Woolavington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 20 March 2010 in 3h 3 (10–2–24)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23 Methods)
224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cray, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire: 160 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Raymond Haines
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Susan M Stott
4 Andrew H Ball
5 Barrie Hendry
6 John R Ridley
7 Hilary A Beresford
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Rung as a 65th birthday compliment to Alan Chambers (husband of Maryl). Also, congratulations to Dr Matt Field (son of Sue Stott and Chris Field) on being appointed a Reader at Liverpool University
Ringing World page reference: 5163.0341

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigott, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 20 March 2010 in 2h 42 (7 cwt)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N. Smith
1 Peter T J Rumley
2 Anthony K Fortin
3 Anna M P Piechna
4 Robert E Beck
5 Pauline Champion
6 John A Foster
7 Reginald T McKenzie
8 David G Massey (C)
Dedicated to the memory of George Massey, a much loved friend to us all.
Ringing World page reference: 5179.0761

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Maperton, Somerset
Saturday, 20 March 2010
1320 Plain Bob Doubles and Grandsire Doubles
1 Tamsin Doar
2 Toby Doar
3 Jill Lock
4 Bob Lock
5 Sam Shead (C)
6 Geoff Pierce
In thanksgiving for the life of Lieutenant Colonel Bob Roberts

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Jacobstowe, Devon
St James
Saturday, 20 March 2010 (6–2–2 in A)
1260 Doubles (7m)
1 Alan F Lee
2 Graham P Tucker
3 Matthew H Weighell
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Neil A Williams (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Germansweek, Devon
St German
Saturday, 20 March 2010 (5–1–16 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Alan F Lee
3 Graham P Tucker
4 Neil A Williams
5 Matthew H Weighell (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 21 March 2010 in 45m (18–3–20)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Thomas G A Wareing
2 Jenny Crabtree
3 Emma L Pym
4 Matthew A Skues
5 Michael W Day
6 Robert D Bell
7 Michael J Stubbs
8 David R Ware (C)
Rung for morning service
First in method for (2)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Portishead, Somerset
St Peter
Tuesday, 23 March 2010 in 44m (16cwt)
1260 Doubles With 3 Tenors
720 Plain Bob Doubles and 540 Grandsire Doubles with 7, 6 8 behind.
1 George E Wyatt
2 Gina Scarbro
3 Mark Vowles
4 Veronica Johnstone
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 Angela Venn
7 Carolyn Dawson
8 David Colston
To celebrate the 80th birthday of Rodney Challands

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 23 March 2010 in 3h 6 (19)
5058 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Robert Perry
2 Christine Andrew
3 Raymond Haines
4 Simon A Percy
5 Christopher R Field
6 Robert E Beck
7 Adrian P Beck (C)
8 David C J Marshall
1st in the method - 4
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0365

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 25 March 2010 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1344 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2–3–4–5 Unknown Ringer
6 Andrew F Howard
7 Unknown Ringer
Rung on the back seven.
Additional info welcome. GRM.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Burnham-on-Sea, Somerset
35 Jaycroft Road
Thursday, 25 March 2010 in 35m (15 in C)
1280 St Clement's College Bob Major
Composed by Trad. P64 2010 R/W Diary, centre column
1–2 Timothy M Payne
3–4 Margaret E L Chapman
5–6 Barrie Hendry
7–8 Alex Hunt (C)
In memory of Commander Alexander S. (Tim) Watt RN of Bruton, Somerset and the late Bill Thompsett on the eve of his 89th birthday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
St Mary
Friday, 26 March 2010 in 49m (30cwt)
1296 Stedman Triples
1 Susan M Stott
2 Marilyn Backhurst
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Rev'd Tim Hawkins
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Roland Backhurst
7 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
8 Roy Shallish
Rung for what would have been the late William E Thompsett's 89th birthday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset
St John
Saturday, 27 March 2010 in 2h 49 (11 cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
448 each of London & Bristol, 672 each of Cambridge,Yorkshire,Lincolnshire,Superlative and Rutland and 896 of Pudsey. 146 com, ATW.
Composed by Don Morrison (Cyclical 7 part)
1 Raymond Haines
2 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
3 Clifford R Nicholls
4 Robert E Beck
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Susan M Stott
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Adrian P Beck
Birthday compliments to conductor.
200th peal together 5 & 8
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0365

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St James
Saturday, 27 March 2010 in 44m
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Andrew Howard
2 Preb Christopher Marshall
3 Jill Hansford
4 Tony Hicks
5 John Lock
6 Michael Hansford
7 Fred Sage (C)
8 Paul Forbes-Harper
80th birthday compliments to Alan Partridge, Dennis Uphill and John Lock.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Peter
Sunday, 28 March 2010 in 2h 52 (14)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker's 12-part, 7th obs.
1 Andrew H Ball
2 David H Sansum
3 William J Sanderson
4 Gerald V Skelly
5 Teresa J Humphrey
6 Michael Hatchett
7 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
8 Mervyn A Arscott
First on 8 - 3. A 60th birthday compliment to Mervyn Arscott. Also an 80th birthday compliment to Claude Nicholls.
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0365

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 28 March 2010 in 3h 7 (19–1–6)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Timothy F Collins
1 Graham W Elmes
2 Timothy F Collins (C)
3 Christine Andrew
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Christopher R Field
6 Raymond Haines
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Robert E Beck
9 Robert Perry
10 Adrian P Beck
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0365

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whitestaunton, SOMERSET
St ANDREW
Monday, 29 March 2010 in 50m (11–0–22)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Linda Drew (C)
2 Edward F Hancock
3 Johan Nash-Smith
4 A Roy Shallish
5 Mark Drew

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Wootton, Somerset
Great Orchard Campanile
Monday, 29 March 2010 in 32m (2–0–9)
1260 Oxford Bob Triples
1 R C Backhurst
2 Marilyn A Backhurst
3 M S Hartfield
4 M G Buckley
5 D E Cobb
6 Beverley Perry (C)
7 L E Perry
8 R F Bowditch

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Wootton, Somerset
Great Orchard Campanile
Monday, 29 March 2010 in 35m (2–0–9)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Anna Piechna
2 Jenny Alderson
3 Sam Shead
4 Brian Shingler
5 Ernest Bray
6 Terry Nicholls
7 Tim Phillips (C)
8 Jay Bunyan
In thanksgiving for the life of Tim Watt, and to welcome a new grandson (as yet un-named) for Jenny & Peter Alderson.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Buckland St Mary, SOMERSET
Monday, 29 March 2010 in 50m (11–3–12)
1260 Doubles (3m 2v)
1 Tricia Murkin
2 Linda Drew
3 Edward F Hancock
4 Chris Cox
5 Mark Drew (C)
6 A Roy Shallishbirth
BIRTHDAY COMPLIMENT TO NO 5 MOST METHODS AS CONDUCTOR

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Tuesday, 30 March 2010 in 2h 9 (20 lbs)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Anonymous
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Richard A M Newman
3 Marion Newman
4 Clifford R Nicholls
5 Susan M Stott
6 Paul Balmer
7 Hilary A Beresford
8 Barrie Hendry
9 Alex Hunt
10 Donald B Carter (C)
First of S Royal inside - 3;
1500th of Surprise and 75th of Cambridge on all numbers - 10;
The thoughts of the band go to Louise A M James after hearing of the death of her brother.
Ringing World page reference: 5165.0393

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
The Laurels
Thursday, 1 April 2010 in 40m
1408 St Clements College Bob Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1–2 Christopher R Field
3–4 Margaret E L Chapman
5–6 Timothy M Payne
7–8 Barrie Hendry (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langport, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 3 April 2010 in 43m
1260 Doubles (3m)
Stedman, Plain Bob & Grandsire
1 Margaret Astridge
2 Edward Hancock
3 Anna Piechna
4 Paul Reeves (C)
5 Michael Blissett
6 Robert Davies
To celebrate the 80th birthday of Mrs Eileen Cracknell of Huish Episcopi

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston-super-mare, Somerset
St John
Sunday, 4 April 2010 in 43m (11 cwt)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Trad.
1 Bill Dredge
2 David Gay
3 Bryan Williams
4 Felicity Mussell
5 Marion Newman
6 Andee Beaumont
7 Joe Beaumont
8 Richard Newman (C)
Rung for Easter.
1st in method-4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 4 April 2010 in 41m (8–1–12)
1260 April Day Doubles
1 Pete Reakes
2 Alison Wickson
3 Chris Cawood
4 Paul Treby
5 Tim Phillips (C)
6 Jay Bunyan
For Easter. Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Duncan Cutler.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke Sub Hambdon, Somerset
Sunday, 4 April 2010 (17–0–15)
1260 (3 m)
1 Linda Drew (C)
2 Jane Anscombe
3 Johan Nash-Smith
4 Mark Drew
5 John Harris
6 David Ledger
For Easter
150th Qtr No 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Portbury, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 4 April 2010 in 2h 55 (21cwt)
5040 Doubles (8 methods)
Being: 840 Changes Stedman & 600 each of Grandsire, Plain Bob, Winchendon Place, Reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas, St Martins, St Simons.
1 Andrew H Ball
2 Barrie Hendry
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 Gerald V Skelly
5 Robert Perry (C)
6 Mervyn A Arscott
Arranged and rung after the Easter Sunday morning Eucharist. Also a Wedding compliment to Martin Hough and Jane Johnston. Andrew Ball is the second person to circle this tower to peals.
Ringing World page reference: 5165.0393

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe St Nicholas, Somerset
Sunday, 4 April 2010 (14 cwt)
1260 Mixed Doubles
1 Bob Moon
2 Steve Hyde-Gregory
3 Lynne Smith (C)
4 Johan Nash-Smith
5 Mark Drew
6 Jeremy Harris
Rung for Service on Easter Sunday

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wandsworth, Greater London
Holy Trinity
Monday, 5 April 2010
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Eddie Hancock
2 Liz Rendell
3 Lynne Smith
4 Jim Shepard (C)
5 Johan Nash-Smith
6 Mark Drew
7 Patrick Rendell
8 Chris Cox
To celebrate Easter

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Gloucester, Gloucestershire
Cathedral Church of Holy and Indivisible Trinity
Monday, 5 April 2010 in 3h 15 (23–3–14)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Michael P A Wilby
1 Simon D G Webb
2 Molly S Waterson
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Phill J Payne (C)
5 Thomas N Longridge
6 Ian P Unsworth
7 Mark Edwards
8 Malcolm N Evans
9 Jeffrey Knipe
10 John R Ridley
11 David J Mattingley
12 Paul J Pascoe
First on 12: 8.
First of Maximus: 5, 11.
First of Cambridge Max: 2.
First blows of Cambridge Max: 7.
First on 12 as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5165.0393

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clutton, Somerset
St Augustine of Hippo
Monday, 5 April 2010 in 43m (10)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lorna Swan
2 Beth Mitchell
3 William J Sanderson
4 Mark Vowles
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 Martin R Sperring
Rung as a birthday treat for 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chew Stoke, Somerset
St Andrew
Monday, 5 April 2010 in 45m (11)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Beth Mitchell
2 Lorna Swan
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Martin R Sperring
5 Mark Vowles
6 William J Sanderson (C)
Rung in memory of Phyllis Ford
First QP of minor - 1
First QP as conductor - 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Battersea, Greater London
St Mary
Monday, 5 April 2010 in 45m (13–2–24)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Jim Shepard
2 Lynne Smith
3 Liz Rendell
4 Eddie Hancock
5 Chris Cox
6 Johan Nash-Smith
7 Mark Drew
8 Patrick Rendell (C)
With the compliments of the band to Pat and Liz Rendell on their 35th Wedding Anniversay .
First major inside 7 .

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 6 April 2010 in 43m (8–1–12)
1272 Easter Day Surprise Minor
1 Ernest Bray
2 Alison Wickson
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Paul Treby
5 Peter Neil
6 Tim Phillips (C)
1st blows in method for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 6 April 2010 in 1h 50 (20lb)
5056 Janus Delight Major
Composed by D W Beard, arr. B V Mountjoy
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Clifford R Nicholls
3 Paul J Pascoe
4 Anna M P Piechna
5 Peter L Bill
6 Lester J Yeo
7 Stephen J Bateman
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
150th peal on the bells - 8
Ringing World page reference: 5165.0393

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luppitt, Devon
St Mary
Tuesday, 6 April 2010 in 2h 57 (10–3–21)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Frederick J Sage
2 Robert D S Brown
3 Raymond Haines
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 D John Hunt
6 Graham W Elmes
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
In memory of Albert (Jim) Crabb 1916-2010, for many years Tower Captain of this tower.
Ringing World page reference: 5165.0393

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bruton, Somerset
S Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 6 April 2010 in 52m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Julie Humphrey
2 Catherine Heffernan
3 Christine Dunn
4 Roy Taylor
5 Brian Shingler (C)
6 Charles Dowding
Rung in memory of Tim Watt following his funeral at North Cadbury earlier this day.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 8 April 2010 in 2h 3 (20lbs)
5152 London Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Clifford R Nicholls
3 Marion Newman
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 Susan M Stott
6 Donald B Carter
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
Compliments to Richard & Marion Newman on their wedding anniversary.
The band would like to associate this peal with Hilary Beresford who was unable to attend due to family illness.
1st in method: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0417

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Banwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 8 April 2010 in 49m (23)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Andrew Hebden
2 Francis A Johnson
3 Roy W Rice
4 A Roy Shallish
5 Walter S Rice
6 Pam Ebsworth
7 Alex Hunt (C)
8 Michael T Hebden
9 Bernard G North
10 Mervyn W Baker
For Geoff
50th together: 4,7.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shipham, Somerset
St Leonard
Friday, 9 April 2010 in 38m (6cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Krystyna Masny
2 Paul Ebsworth
3 Lynne Binney (1st inside for ages!)
4 Pam Ebsworth (C)
5 Francis Johnson
6 Nicholas Hansford
Most Shipham ringers to ever ring in a 1/4 together (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Friday, 9 April 2010 in 41m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 Sue Fountain
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Brian Wylde
5 Gerald Brown
6 John Hallett
Rung in Thanksgiving for the life of Alton David McAdam of Hamilton, NZ, who died on Good Friday 2nd April aged 80. Rung by NZ and UK friends

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Butleigh, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 10 April 2010 in 3h 8 (19–3–5)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23 Methods)
224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cray, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire: 160 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Richard F Bowditch
2 Susan M Stott
3 Canon David H Sansum
4 Andrew H Ball
5 Clifford R Nicholls
6 Barrie Hendry
7 Michael R Spencer
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Most methods - 5;
250th on a 6th & 25th peal this year - 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0417

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fivehead, Somerset
Sunday, 11 April 2010 in 44m
1320 Doubles (3m)
1 Jane Jones
2 Tricia Everett
3 Megan Tyler
4 Johan Nash-Smith
5 Edric Ovens (C)
6 Eddie Hancock
First qtr for no 1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Over Stowey, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 12 April 2010 (7–2–5 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m/1v)
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 David J Gay
3 Alan V Edwards
4 Valerie Stone (C)
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Philip Jago
55th wedding anniversary compliment to Jean and David Gay.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broomfield, Somerset
St Mary and All Saints
Monday, 12 April 2010 (13–1–3 in F)
1260 Doubles (3m/1v)
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 David J Gay
4 Valerie Stone (C)
5 Mark Drew
6 Bryan G Williams
82nd birthday compliment to (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Aller, Somerst
Monday, 12 April 2010 in 44m
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Linda Drew (C)
2 Johan Nash-Smith
3 Eddie Hancock
4 Gerald V Skelly
5 Malcom Symon
6 Mary Graham

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 13 April 2010 in 47m (20–3–5)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Jay Bunyan
2 Alison Wickson
3 Janice Scull
4 Ernest Bray
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Peter J Devrell
7 Peter Neil (C)
8 Tim Phillips
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Christopher de Lerisson Cazenove, whose family sponsored the tenor when the bells were restored in 2008, and who died on 7th April, aged 66. 1st in method and 200th quarter: 2.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Cadbury, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 13 April 2010 in 3h 7 (19½)
5040 7 Surprise Minor
720 each York, Durham, London, Wells, Surfleet, Beverley and Cambridge
1 Leonard A England
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Anna M P Piechna
4 Pauline Champion
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Raymond Haines (C)
Rung to celebrate the life of Alexander (Tim) Watt
Ringing World page reference: 5175.0669

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Litton, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 14 April 2010 (11–1–3 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 David J Gay
3 Valerie Stone
4 John West
5 John Parsons
6 Bryan G Williams

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Harptree, Somerset
St Laurence
Wednesday, 14 April 2010 (14–0–18 in E)
1260 Doubles (1p/3m/1v)
1 David J Gay
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 John West
5 Bryan G Williams
6 John Parsons

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
BVM & St Peter
Friday, 16 April 2010 in 42m (13–3–26)
1280 Belfast Surprise Major
1 Andrew Ball
2 Michael Fairey
3 Mo Sweet
4 Christine Andrew
5 David James
6 Jenny Poole
7 Melvyn Freeman
8 David Matthews (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Corston, Somerset
All Saints
Friday, 16 April 2010 in 37m (9–2–25)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Robert Perry
2 Debbie C Parfrey
3 Nicola J Williams
4 Alan Jenner
5 Peter J Devrell
6 David L Parfrey (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire
Abbey of St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 17 April 2010 in 3h 25 (27–0–5)
5069 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Dale Barton
1 Timothy F Collins (C)
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Phill J Payne
4 Christopher R Field
5 Susan A Haines
6 Thomas R Garrett
7 Michael J Dew
8 Graham W Elmes
9 Jeffrey Knipe
10 Raymond Haines
11 Fergus M S Stracey
12 Nigel R Woodruff
Ringing World page reference: 5179.0761

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nempnett Thrubwell, Somerset
BVM
Sunday, 18 April 2010 in 42m (9cwt)
1260 Doubles (3m)
480 Grandsire, 360 Reverse Canterbury, 420 Plain Bob Doubles.
1 F Stuart Ford
2 Martin R Sperring
3 Lorna Swan
4 Andrew H Ball (C)
5 William J Sanderson
6 Teresa J Humphrey
For Evening Service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dowlish Wake, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 April 2010 in 42m (7–3–10)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Tricia Cox
2 Meg Tyler
3 Liz Rendell
4 Johan Nash-Smith
5 Chris Cox
6 Patrick Rendell (C)
Rung for Evensong and to celebrate the Golden Wedding Anniversary of David and Ann Hillcox of Solihull.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Trusham, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 20 April 2010 in 2h 40 (7cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 methods)
In 7 extents, being one each of Cunecastre, Netherseale, London, Durham, Beverley, Norwich and Cambridge.
1 Paul J Pascoe
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Robert D S Brown
4 Graham W Elmes
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
200th peal for the Association 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5167.0473

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
The Laurels
Wednesday, 21 April 2010 in 2h 15 (15 in C)
5088 Plain Bob Major
Composed by F A Holden
1–2 Christopher R Field
3–4 Margaret E L Chapman
5–6 Barrie Hendry
7–8 Timothy M Payne (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5176.0691

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pilton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 21 April 2010 in 45m (17)
1280 Heighington Surprise Major
1 Beverley Perry
2 Leslie E Perry
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Susan P E Bateman
5 Donald E Cobb
6 Richard F Bowditch
7 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
8 Stephen J Bateman
A Silver Wedding Anniversary compliment to Jackie and Richard Bowditch

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Cheriton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 21 April 2010 in 2h 46 (8½)
5040 Doubles (5 methods, 1 principle)
360 Stedman, 360 Grandsire 1080 each Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob, St Simon's Bob and St Martin's Bob
1 Barrie Hendry
2 Susan A Haines
3 Valerie J Stone (C)
4 Anna M P Piechna
5 Raymond Haines
Rung to celebrate the birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II, and the 2nd birthday of Abraham Tinney, Grandson of the ringer of the treble.
Also to celebrate the life of Alexander (Tim) Watt.
Ringing World page reference: 5175.0669

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Friday, 23 April 2010 in 42m (8–1–12)
1260 Reverse St Bartholomew's Doubles
1 Pete Reakes
2 Jay Bunyan
3 Alison Wickson
4 Chris Cawood
5 Tim Phillips (C)
6 Terry Nicholls
For St George's Day. 1st in variation: 2 & 3. Circled tower: 2.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Friday, 23 April 2010 in 43m (9–1–10 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jane E Peppard
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Susan E Cave
4 Jacqueline A Parsons
5 Lawrence C Bignell
6 David P Hammonds (C)
For St Georges Day

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 23 April 2010 in 44m (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mary A Ewing
2 Andrew F Howard
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Jonathan E Banton
5 Mark G C Kent
6 Mervyn H Bellamy
7 Keith E Beale (C)
8 Ted Tucker (Snr)
For St George.
First on eight (1 & 8).
First of Triples in the method (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Friday, 23 April 2010
1260 Mixed Doubles (1p/4m)
Stedman, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas and Winchendon Place
1 Don Hobson
2 Jim Bond
3 Janet Bond (C)
4 Paul Yeomans
5 Liz McConnell
6 Larry Maxwell
Rung to celebrate St George's Day

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Bapt
Friday, 23 April 2010 in 2h 57 (19)
5088 Saint George's Day Surprise Major
Composed by Excalibur
1 Jane Hooker
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Michael R Spencer
4 Susan A Haines
5 Christopher R Field
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Raymond Haines (C)
8 David C J Marshall
Rung for St George's Day
Ringing World page reference: 5169.0521

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beckington, Somerset
St George
Friday, 23 April 2010 in 44m (16cwt)
1320 Cambridge Minor. Tenor Cover
1 Peter J Devrell
2 -
3 Alison Wickson
4 Ernest Bray
5 John Ball
6 Tim Phillips
7 David Ball (C)
8 Claire O'Mahony
Rung on St George's Day and prior to Concert in the church.
Rather more of a challenge than expected as for the last 20 mins of the 1/4 the PA system was being tested and the choir soloists rehersed. Beckington have a ground floor ring.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Priddy, Somerset
St Lawrence
Saturday, 24 April 2010 in 41m (10–3–18 in G)
1260 Doubles (6m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place.
1 Susan M Sawyer
2 Bryan G Williams
3 Graham P Tucker (C)
4 Giles R Morley
5 Neil A Williams
6 Alan F Lee
Changed from Cambridge after the Tenor ringer suffered arm cramp.
First Quarter on the augmented ring (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe St Nicholas, Somerset
Saturday, 24 April 2010 (14 cwt)
1260 Mixed Doubles
60 Stedman; 240 Reverse Canterbury; 120 Clifford's Pleasure; 480 Plain Bob; 360 April Day
1 Jeremy Harris
2 C Phillip Hope
3 Lynne Smith (C)
4 Steve Hyde-Gregory
5 Mark Drew
6 Bob Moon
Rung for the visit of Bishop Richard Third to dedicate the refurbished clock and to consecrate new ground.
Also rung in celebration of the birth of a son yesterday to Tamsie Hooper, ringer at this tower. Many congratulations to Tamsie and Ian.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Charlton Adam, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 24 April 2010 in 43m (11–3–27 in F)
1260 Doubles (2m,8v)
1 Susan M Sawyer
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Graham P Tucker
4 Giles R Morley
5 Neil A Williams
First Quarter for all on these restored bells.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashill, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 25 April 2010 in 42m (11–3–1)
1260 Mixed Doubles
60 Steadman; 240 Plain Bob; 240 April Day; 240 Reverse Canterbury; 240 Clifford's Pleasure; 240 Grandsire
1 Terry Mockridge
2 Tricia Cox
3 Jane Anscombe
4 Mark Drew
5 Chris Cox (C)
6 Robin Hooper
Rung for Evensong and to celebrate the birth of Toby John to Tamsie and Ian Hooper on St George's Day April 23rd.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 26 April 2010 in 47m (21)
1280 Lessness Surprise Major
1 Mervyn G Buckley
2 Beverley Perry
3 Penelope I Hooper
4 Leslie E Perry
5 Donald E Cobb
6 Martin S Hartfield
7 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
8 Richard F Bowditch

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Plymouth, Devon
St Mary the Virgin, Laira
Monday, 26 April 2010 in 2h 57 (11–0–14)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Paul J Pascoe
3 Peter L Bill
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Graham W Elmes
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Robert D S Brown
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5168.0497

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Offwell, Devon
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 26 April 2010 in 45m (7–3–9 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 Alan V Edwards
3 Bryan G Williams
4 John Parsons
5 Terry Hargreaves
6 Valerie Stone (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Piglet in the Wilde
Monday, 26 April 2010 in 2h 17 (15 in C)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Anon (arr BJW)
1–2 Christopher R Field
3–4 Margaret E L Chapman
5–6 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
7–8 Stephen J Bateman
Ringing World page reference: 5168.0499

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Monday, 26 April 2010 in 2h 2 (20 lbs)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Anna M P Piechna
2 Patricia D Spink
3 Margaret E L Chapman
4 Christopher R Field
5 D John Hunt
6 Stephen J Bateman
7 Raymond Haines
8 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5168.0497

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cotleigh, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 26 April 2010 in 43m (7½ in B♭)
1260 Doubles (1p/4m)
60 Stedman, 360 each Rev. Cant., PB, 240 each St Simon, St Martin.
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Valerie Stone
4 John Parsons
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Terry Hargreaves
In memory of Connie Kape, wife of John, a Tiverton ringer.
Jointly conducted (1,2,3,4,5) in order of methods.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 27 April 2010
1277 Grandsire Caters
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Matthew Martin
3 David J Purnell
4 Liz Rendell
5 Patrick Rendell
6 Andrew F Howard
7 Mervyn A Arscott
8 Johan Nash-Smith
9 Jeffrey Knipe (C)
10 Chris North
Birthday Compliment to Graham Arscott

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 27 April 2010 in 34m (20 lbs)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Nicola J Williams
2 Alex Summers
3 Peter J Devrell
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Margaret E L Chapman
6 John Harrold (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mark, Somerset
Church of the Holy Cross
Wednesday, 28 April 2010 in 47m (19cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Christine Andrew
2 Marilyn Backhurst
3 David Polly
4 Robert Caton
5 Mo Sweet
6 Suzanne Withers
7 Melvyn Freeman (C)
8 Roy Shallish
Rung following the service of thanksgiving for the life of Brenda Mary Higman, dedicated member of the Mark congregation, by friends of Brenda's daughter, Rose.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingston Seymour, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 29 April 2010 in 48m (17–0–7)
1274 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Andrew H Ball
2 William J Sanderson
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 A Roy Shallish
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Robert Caton (C)
Wedding Anniversary compliment to Mervyn & Jennifer Arscott

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huntsham, Devon
All Saints
Thursday, 29 April 2010 in 2h 49 (8)
5184 Cassandra Delight Major
Composed by R D S Brown
1 Sheila C Matthews
2 Robert D S Brown
3 Jeffrey Knipe
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Graham W Elmes
7 Frederick J Sage
8 Paul J Pascoe (C)
Rung for the retirement of the Rev A J Stone,
priest in charge at Huntsham.
Completes the Delight Major Alphabet: 3 & 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5169.0524

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
St Mary
Friday, 30 April 2010 in 43m (30)
1263 Stedman Triples
1 Susan M Stott
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 A Roy Shallish
4 Teresa J Humphrey
5 Tim Hawkings
6 Barrie Hendry
7 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
8 Andrew H Ball
Birthday compliments to Abraham Tinney (2) 18/4/2010 and Harry Harris (7) 1/5/2010 grandsons of 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Goathurst, Somerset
St Edward King and Martyr
Friday, 30 April 2010 (11–2–4)
1260 Methods / Variations Of Doubles (11m)
60 - Stedman + 120 each of Grandsire, Rev' St Bartholomew, Plain Bob, April Day, Deadworth, St Simons, St Martins, Rev' Canterbury, St Nicholas and Winchendon place.
1 Valerie J Stone
2 Peter J Devrell
3 Nicola J Williams
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Giles R Morley
6 Bryan G Williams

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Friday, 30 April 2010 (10–0–4)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Nicola J Williams
2 Valerie J Stone
3 Alan F Lee
4 Peter J Devrell
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Giles R Morley (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chewton Mendip, Somerset
S Mary Magd
Friday, 30 April 2010 in 54m (24)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Robert E Beck
2 Jenny Anderson
3 Alan Kent
4 Raymond Haines
5 Leonard A England
6 Adrian P Beck (C)
7 David C J Marshall
8 Paul Reeves

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke Sub Hamdon, Somerset
Sunday, 2 May 2010 in 44m
1260 Doubles (3 methods)
1 Linda Drew C
2 Jane Anscombe
3 Johan Nash-Smith
4 Mark Drew
5 Roger Fox
6 Bod Moon
For evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fivehead, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 2 May 2010 in 42m
1260 Doubles (6m)
Stedman, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, St. Simons & St. Martins
1 Margaret Astridge
2 Meg Tyler
3 Liz Rendell
4 Patrick Rendell (C)
5 Mike Blissett
6 Mike Hargreaves
for evening service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 4 May 2010 in 43m (8–1–12)
1272 Fawley Surprise Minor
1 Bryan Stirland
2 Alison Wickson
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Paul Treby
5 Peter Neil
6 Tim Phillips (C)
1st blows in method for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 4 May 2010 in 3h 12 (10–3–16)
5060 Spliced Maximus (2M)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus and 20 Sixty Little Bob Maximus 1 COM
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Paul J Pascoe
2 Adrian P Beck
3 Christine Andrew
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Graham W Elmes
6 Christopher R Field
7 Raymond Haines
8 Barrie Hendry
9 Jeffrey Knipe
10 Robert E Beck
11 Robert D S Brown
12 Timothy F Collins (C)
Sixtieth Birthday Compliment to Chris Field
New Method Sixty Little Bob Maximus
x1x238x25890x3x90 le 2 [f]
Ringing World page reference: 5169.0524

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 4 May 2010 in 1h 58 (20lb)
5088 Thallium Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Peter L Bill
3 Anna M P Piechna
4 Jeffrey Knipe
5 Stephen J Bateman
6 Clifford R Nicholls
7 Lester J Yeo
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5169.0524

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Aller, Somerset
Tuesday, 4 May 2010 in 48m
1260 (5 methods)
St. Martins, St. Simons, Reverse Canterbury, Plain bob and Grandsire doubles
1 Margaret Douglass
2 Tricia Everitt
3 Eddie Hancock
4 Mike Blissett
5 Jeremy Taylor (C)
6 Jack Ward
Rung to mark the retirement of the Bishops, Peter and Michael Ball

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Middlezoy, Somerset
Holy Cross
Wednesday, 5 May 2010 (14–0–0)
1260 Doubles (11 methods / variations)
Rung on back 5
1 Johan Nash-Smith
2 Nicola J Williams
3 Peter J Devrell
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Robert Perry (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Holford, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 5 May 2010 (8–1–0)
1260 St Clements Bob Minor
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Nicola J Williams **
3 Peter J Devrell
4 Alan F Lee
5 Robert Perry (C)
6 Johan Nash-Smith *
* First 1/4 in method
** First blows in method

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fiddington, Somerset
St Martin
Wednesday, 5 May 2010 in 44m (7–3–4)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Nicola J Williams
2 Johan Nash-Smith
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Alan F Lee
5 Robert Perry
6 Peter J Devrell (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe St Nicholas, Somerset
Thursday, 6 May 2010 (14 cwt)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob Doubles
1 Katharine Hawksley
2 Jeremy Harris
3 Lynne Smith (C)
4 Alan Cox
5 Jane Anscombe
6 Bob Moon
On Practice Night

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-Le-Tower
Friday, 7 May 2010 in 31m (20 lbs)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Peter J Devrell *
2 Robert Perry (C)
3 John Harrold
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Margaret E L Chapman
6 Nicola J Williams*
* 25th 1/4 peal together

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Portishead, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 8 May 2010 in 3h (15)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23 methods)
224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cray, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire: 160 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Maryl R Chambers
2 Raymond Haines
3 Canon David H Sansum
4 Susan M Stott
5 Hilary A Beresford
6 Barrie Hendry
7 John R Ridley
8 Donald B Carter (C)
25th peal this year - 5, 8;
Rung for the 65th anniversary of VE Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5170.0545

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 9 May 2010 in 2h 1 (20 lbs)
5088 Lisbon Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
3 James A Hodkin
4 Raymond Haines
5 Christopher R Field
6 Robert E Beck
7 Andrew J Dodd
8 Adrian P Beck
First peal in the method.
Lisbon Surprise Major:
l -56-14-56-1236-34-58.14-14.7 cps
Ringing World page reference: 5170.0545

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 9 May 2010 in 40m (10cwt)
1260 May Day Doubles
1 Sally Lawrence
2 Gerald Brown (C)
3 Steve Chambers
4 W (Bill) Wilkinson
5 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan
6 Valerie Stone
For Evensong. 1st in variant: 3,4,5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 9 May 2010 in 50m (18–3–20)
1288 Grandsire Triples
Composed by David R Ware
1 Georgina Barratt
2 Robert D Bell
3 Paul D Clewett
4 Rebecca H Lane
5 David R Ware (C)
6 Michael J Stubbs
7 Molly S Waterson
8 David P Hytch
Rung for morning service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ilton, Somerset
St Peter
Monday, 10 May 2010 in 45m (12–0–18 in F)
1260 Doubles (1p/3m/1v)
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 John Pidgeon
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Reg Beale
6 John Parsons

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broadway, Somerset
St Aldhelm and St Eadburga
Monday, 10 May 2010 in 44m (11–0–9 in F)
1260 Doubles (1p/3m)
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 John Pidgeon
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Bryan G Williams
5 John Parsons
6 Reg Beale

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Aller, Somerset
Monday, 10 May 2010 in 49m
1260 (2 methods)
Grandsire and Plain Bob doubles
1 Jenny Whitfield
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Linda Drew (C)
4 Tricia Everitt
5 Mark Drew
6 John Hayter
Rung to mark the retirement of the Bishops, Peter and Michael Ball

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 13 May 2010 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1330 Grandsire Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Jonathan Banton
3 Rosemary Tuhey
4 Margaret A Taylor
5 John Lock
6 Mervyn Bellamy
7 Mark Kent
8 Andrew Howard
Ring for Ascension Day

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 13 May 2010 in 2h 4 (20lbs)
5024 Reverse Dublin Surprise Major
Composed by S Ivin
1 Susan M Stott
2 Hilary A Beresford
3 Donald B Carter
4 Clifford R Nicholls
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 Anthony J Cox
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5171.0569

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Aller, Somerset
Thursday, 13 May 2010 in 48m
1260 (2 methods)
Grandsire and Plain Bob doubles
1 Mike Hargreaves
2 John Tucker
3 Colin Conway
4 Tricia Everitt
5 Eddie Hancock (C)
6 Rupert Little
Rung to mark the retirement of the Bishops, Peter and Michael Ball

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-Le-Tower
Friday, 14 May 2010 in 28m (20 lbs)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 John Harrold
4 Nicola J Williams *
5 Peter J Devrell
6 Robert Perry (C)
* First in Method

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig- Le- Tower
Friday, 14 May 2010 in 27m (20 lbs)
1260 Methods Of Minor (3m)
360 - Double Oxford, 360 - St Clements & 540 - Plain Bob.
1 John Harrold
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Margaret E L Chapman
4 Nicola J Williams
5 Peter J Devrell
6 Robert Perry (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 15 May 2010 in 3h 2 (16–2–18)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Christine Andrew
2 Leonard A England
3 Michael J Hobbs
4 Teresa J Dunstone
5 D John Hunt
6 John R Schmidt
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Rebecca J Cox
Rung, by a 50/50 band of College Youths and Cumberlands, in memory of Rev. Roger O Fry
Ringing World page reference: 5181.0819