Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 580 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Tuesday, 1 January 2008 in 43m (9–1–8 in F♯)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 David J Gay
3 Sally K Lawrence
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Valerie Stone
6 Gerry Brown (C)
For New Year's Day.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thorverton, Devon
St Thomas of Canterbury
Wednesday, 2 January 2008 in 41m (15–0–4 in F)
1260 St Nicholas College Bob Minor
1 Terry Hargreaves
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Giles R Morley
4 Valerie Stone
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Michael Hatchett (C)
On the front six.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fitzhead, Somerset
Thursday, 3 January 2008 in 40m
1260 Doubles (4m/V)
1 Mary Ewing
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 Mervyn Bellamy
4 Giles Morley
5 Mark Kent
6 Christopher Summers
Rung half muffled in memory of Miss Pamela Hurman of this Parish.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Merriot, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 5 January 2008 in 40m (12–0–12)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Linda Drew
2 Molly S Waterson
3 Robert Harvey
4 David A Huxford
5 Malcolm C Butcher
6 Phill J Payne (C)
Sponsored in aid of the Martock Bells.
First Quarter of Surpise: 5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 5 January 2008 in 38m (6–1–20)
1250 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Margaret Astridge
2 Becky Dunnett
3 Terry Thomas
4 Oliver Crowle
5 Ted Westlake
6 Patrick Tucker (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 8 January 2008 in 1h 51 (20)
5056 Chandler Delight Major
Composed by D W Beard, arr. B V Mountjoy
1 Alex Hunt
2 Margaret E L Chapman
3 Peter L Bill
4 Lester J Yeo
5 Stephen J Bateman
6 Paul J Pascoe
7 George W Massey
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
A 96th birthday compliment to Tom's Mum
Ringing World page reference: 5049.0138

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wembdon, Somerset
Wednesday, 9 January 2008 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sally Lawrence
2 David Gay
3 Valerie Stone
4 Bryan Williams
5 Gerald Brown
6 Giles Morley (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Wednesday, 9 January 2008 in 43m
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Bryan Williams
2 David Gay
3 Sally Lawrence
4 Valerie Stone
5 Giles Morley
6 Gerald Brown (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
The Laurels
Thursday, 10 January 2008 in 2h 14 (15)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by T Chapman
1–2 Christopher R Field
3–4 Margaret E L Chapman
5–6 Barrie Hendry
7–8 Timothy M Payne (C)
1100th for the Association: 5-6
First as Conductor in hand
Remembering Tom on his birthday
Ringing World page reference: 5057.0339

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wellington Rockwell Green, Somerset
All Saints
Friday, 11 January 2008 in 43m (11–3–0)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Jan Swan
2 Peter Pay
3 Jo Evans
4 Martin Blazey (C)
5 Lee Webber
6 Chris Evans
1st in method 3 & 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashbrittle, Somerset
St John Baptist
Friday, 11 January 2008 in 44m (8–0–21)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Peter Pay
2 Jan Swan
3 Jo Evans
4 Martin Blazey
5 Chris Evans (C)
6 Lee Webber
1st as conductor for 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 12 January 2008 in 2h 45 (11 cwt)
5184 St John the Baptist Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Christine Andrew
2 Christopher R Field
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Susan M Stott
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Clifford Nicholls
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
1st peal in the method. Gp E -3-4-56-6-34-3-34.56.1 lh12. First peal on the bells since restoration by Whites of Appleton and retuning by Whitechapel Foundry with refurbished wheels by Richard Newman. 700th peal and 50th on the bells-2.
Ringing World page reference: 5050.0162

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broadway, Somerset
St Aldhelm and St Eadburga
Saturday, 12 January 2008 in 43m (11cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tricia Cox
2 Mary White
3 John White
4 Katharine Hawksley
5 Derek Beaufoy (C)
6 Chris Cox
First quarter peal at first attempt: 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
St Mary with St Peter
Sunday, 13 January 2008 in 2h 54 (13–3–26)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by F Bennett
1 Maryl R Chambers
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Robert Caton
4 Teresa J Humphrey
5 Michael R Spencer
6 Barrie Hendry
7 Gerald V Skelly
8 Andrew H Ball (C)
Before evensong on Plough Sunday - "God speed the plough".
First peal of major on the bells.
First peal in the method - 4 & 8
First peal of major as Conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5050.0162

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Calverleigh, Devon
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 14 January 2008 in 43m (5–0–22 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m)
(1p/3m) 60 Stedman; 480 Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury; 240 Plain Bob
1 Alan Edwards
2 David J Gay
3 Terry Hargreaves
4 John Pidgeon
5 Bryan G Williams (C)
6 Sally K Lawrence

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Petherton, Somerset
Minster Church of St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 15 January 2008 in 45m (19–0–23 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Peter Gibbard
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Valerie Stone
4 Brian J Wylde
5 Gerry Brown (C)
6 Paul Marchant
Rung after the Service celebrating Sedgemoor Deanery, at which The Rt. Revd. Peter Price, Lord Bishop of Bath & Wells, and The Rt. Revd. Peter Maurice, Bishop of Taunton, officiated.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 15 January 2008
1344 London Surprise Major
1 Rosemary Ball
2 Janice Scull
3 John Ball
4 Mike Attenborough
5 Ernest Bray
6 Terry Nicholls
7 Peter Neil
8 Peter Hardwick (C)
First London S Major: 6
First London S Major & completes 'standard 8': 4
£BD

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wick St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Wednesday, 16 January 2008 in 49m (15 in E♭)
1380 Doubles (11m)
1 David J Gay
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Giles R Morley
5 Michael Hatchett (C)
6 Terry Hargreaves

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pilton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 16 January 2008 in 43m (17)
1280 Papworth Everard Surprise Major
1 Penelope I Hooper
2 Leslie E Perry
3 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
4 Beverley Perry
5 A Stephen Taylor
6 Andrew H Ball
7 Richard F Bowditch
8 Stephen J Bateman

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nunney, Somerset
All Saints
Wednesday, 16 January 2008 in 44m (12cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Clair Hulley
2 Mary Grief
3 George Wareham
4 Henry Crabbe
5 Terry Nicholls (C)
6 Helen Parkin
Rung as a birthday compliment to Henry,s wife
Christine Crabbe.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lympsham, Somerset
St Christopher
Wednesday, 16 January 2008 in 49m (11–0–7 in F♯)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Terry Hargreaves
2 David J Gay
3 Sally K Lawrence
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Giles R Morley
6 Michael Hatchett (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
Thursday, 17 January 2008 in 43m
1282 Spliced Surprise Major (4m: cyrn)
1 Preb Christopher Marshall
2 Joan Hopwood
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Michael Blissett
5 Keith E Beale
6 Mark Kent
7 Giles Morley
8 Timothy M Payne (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Campanile
Thursday, 17 January 2008 in 2h 4 (20lb)
5088 Chertsey Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Jeffery Knipe
2 Christopher R Field
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 Clifford Nicholls
6 Alex Hunt
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
Best wishes to Barrie on his hip operation the following day.
Ringing World page reference: 5051.0189

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Friday, 18 January 2008
1260 St Clements Bob Minor
1 Ernest Bray
2 Chris Cawood
3 Ian Tucker
4 Peter Reakes
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Peter Hardwick (C)
Believed to be first in method for 2,4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 19 January 2008 in 40m (8Cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Isaac Wills
2 David J Purnell
3 Derek Beaufoy
4 John W G Pidgeon
5 Nick Baker (C)
6 Roger Coe
First Quarter 1 (Aged 12)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Saturday, 19 January 2008 in 2h 1 (21)
5040 Huntspill Bob Triples
Composed by C Ravenscroft
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Raymond Haines
3 Robert D S Brown
4 Alex Hunt
5 Christopher R Field
6 Richard A M Newman
7 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
8 Susan M Stott
First peal in the method 3.1.7.123.7.123.7 l.e. 127
A get well soon compliment to Barrie Hendry
Ringing World page reference: 5051.0189

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Sunday, 20 January 2008
1260 Reverse Canterbury Doubles
1 Liz McConnell
2 Don Hobson
3 Janet Bond (C)
4 Mark Woollen
5 Paul Yeomans
6 Jim Bond
1st in method for 2. Rung for Sunday service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Monday, 21 January 2008 in 2h 9 (20lb)
5376 Rowley Regis Delight Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 John Harrold
3 Raymond Haines
4 Lesley Knipe
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 George W Massey
7 D John Hunt (C)
8 Sheila C Matthews
8 circled tower
Ringing World page reference: 5051.0189

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Harptree, Somerset
St Laurence
Thursday, 24 January 2008 in 47m (14–0–18)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Dilys McLachlan
2 F Stuart Ford
3 Diana Coles
4 Anthea Ames
5 Teresa J Humphrey (C)
6 Martin R Sperring
For Chew Branch Quarter Peal Fortnight

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 25 January 2008 in 40m (8Cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Dorothy Hudson
2 David J Purnell
3 John W G Pidgeon
4 Reg C Beale
5 Derek Beaufoy (C)
6 Kris Martin
1st Quarter 6 (Aged 14)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingsbury Episcopi, Somerset
St Martin
Friday, 25 January 2008 in 45m (17–0–11)
1260 Mixed Doubles
Grandsire,St Simon's,St Martin's,Plain bob & Reverse Canterbury.
1 Oliver Crowle (C)
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Nicola Dowdeswell
4 Linda Drew
5 Becky Dunnett
6 Richard Dowdeswell

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ilton, Somerset
Friday, 25 January 2008 in 45m
1260 Doubles (4 methods)
1 Tricia Everitt
2 Patrick Rendell
3 Liz Rendell
4 John Hallett
5 Jeremy Taylor (C)
6 Fred Hollard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Brent, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 25 January 2008 in 47m (16–0–25 in E)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Sally K Lawrence (C)
3 Alan F Lee
4 Fred Sage
5 Giles R Morley
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Berrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 25 January 2008 in 43m (11 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alan F Lee
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Fred Sage
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Giles R Morley (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yeovil, Somerset
St John Bapt
Saturday, 26 January 2008 in 3h 28 (40)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Roger F Fox
2 A C John Davis
3 Peter A Sharp
4 Christopher R Field
5 Raymond Haines
6 Robert J Perry
7 Christopher Davis
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
9 David J Mattingley
10 Andrew J Palk
Ringing World page reference: 5052.0215

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary, Bathwick
Saturday, 26 January 2008 in 3h 13 (19)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by R C Kippin
1 Heather A Kippin
2 Christine Andrew
3 Michael J Hobbs
4 Rebecca J Cox
5 Tudor P Edwards
6 Richard O Humphries
7 Anthony M Bulteel
8 Robert H Newton
9 Ian P Hill
10 Robert C Kippin (C)
On UBSCR dinner day.
Ringing World page reference: 5052.0215

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Street, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 27 January 2008 in 50m (20)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 John Gray
2 Leslie E Perry
3 Beverley Perry
4 John R Brunsdon
5 Roland C Backhurst
6 Martin S Hartfield
7 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
8 Christopher Allanson-Bailey
First quarter peal on the bells since restoration in 2007. Rung before Morning Praise with the rededication of the bells by the Bishop of Taunton.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 27 January 2008 in 43m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Multi Plain Doubles
Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, St Simon and St Martin
1 Terry Warman
2 Sally Lawrence
3 John Hallett
4 Bill Wilkinson
5 Gerald Brown (C)
6 Phillip Jago

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 27 January 2008 in 3h 10 (19–1–6)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal (8 Methods)
Being 640 changes each of Bristol, Lincolnshire, London No 3, Pudsey and Yorkshire, 600 changes each of Cambridge, Rutland and Superlative No 2, with 52 changes of method and all the work.
Composed by Michael Maughan
1 Susan A Bradshaw
2 Jenny M A Astridge
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Raymond Haines
5 Leonard A England
6 James A Hodkin
7 Christopher R Field
8 Robert E Beck
9 Adrian P Beck
10 Timothy F Collins (C)
A birthday compliment to Susan A Bradshaw and also Robert E Beck.
Ringing World page reference: 5052.0215

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fivehead, Somerset
St Martin
Monday, 28 January 2008 in 44m (12–2–16 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m)
(1p/3m) 60 Stedman; 480 Grandsire, Plain Bob; 240 Reverse Canterbury
1 David J Gay
2 Alan Edwards
3 Sally K Lawrence
4 John Pidgeon
5 Bryan G Williams (C)
6 Terry Hargreaves

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cockermouth, Cumbria
All Saints
Monday, 28 January 2008 in 44m (12–1–11 in F♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Rutland, Lincolnshire
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Michael S Blissett
4 Giles R Morley
5 Andrew F Howard
6 Mark Kent
7 David C J Marshall
8 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
A 30th Birthday compliment to Sally Morley, daughter of the ringer of the 4th bell.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Aller, Somerset
St Andrew
Monday, 28 January 2008 in 44m (6–3–14 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alan Edwards
2 David J Gay
3 Bryan G Williams
4 John Pidgeon
5 Sally K Lawrence (C)
6 Terry Hargreaves

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 29 January 2008
1320 Surprise Minor (2 Methods)
720 Norfolk, 600 Primrose
1 Mike Attenborough
2 Ernest Bray
3 John Ball
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Peter Neil
6 Peter Hardwick (C)
BD

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Aspatria, Cumbria
St Kentigern
Tuesday, 29 January 2008 in 44m (13–2–8 in F)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Rutland, Lincolnshire, Pudsey
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Michael S Blissett
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Giles R Morley
6 Mark Kent
7 David C J Marshall
8 Andrew F Howard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Quantoxhead, Somerset
St Etheldreda
Wednesday, 30 January 2008 in 44m (10 in G)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Pat Hatchett
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 David J Gay
4 Terry Hargreaves
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Michael Hatchett (C)
For the engagement of D Winifred Kingsbury, ringer of this parish

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Stowey, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 30 January 2008 in 43m (11–0–27 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Pat Hatchett
2 Sally K Lawrence (C)
3 David J Gay
4 Terry Hargreaves
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Bryan G Williams

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Arlecdon, Cumbria
St Michael
Wednesday, 30 January 2008 in 46m (14–1–7 in F♯)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Rosemary K Tuhey
2 Michael S Blissett
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 David C J Marshall
5 Giles R Morley
6 Mark Kent
7 Andrew F Howard
8 Keith E Beale (C)
250th Quarter: 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Templecombe, Somerset
Thursday, 31 January 2008
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Linda Drew (C)
2 Roy Shallish
3 Audrey Riley
4 Eddie Hancock
5 Malcolm Butcher
6 Mary Graham
Birthday compliment to Meg Caton

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Horsington, Somerset
Thursday, 31 January 2008
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Mary Graham
2 Jean Mills-Smith
3 Roy Shallish
4 Malcolm Butcher
5 Eddie Hancock (C)
6 Linda Drew

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 31 January 2008 in 2h 10 (21lbs)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by P Border
1 Marion Newman
2 Susan M Stott
3 Alex Hunt
4 Margaret E L Chapman
5 Joseph St J Beaumont
6 Andrea B Beaumont
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Clifford Nicholls
9 Christopher R Field
10 Richard A M Newman (C)
100th peal on the bells
100th together: 3 & 10.
Ringing World page reference: 5053.0241

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brushford, Somerset
St Nicholas
Thursday, 31 January 2008 in 43m (6–0–1)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Andrew Palk
2 Susan Mew
3 Jo Evans
4 Chris Evans
5 Martin Blazey
6 Peter Pay (C)
1st surprise as conductor
Rung as 90th birthday compliment to W.R.Pay.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Keswick, Cumbria
St Kentigern, Crosthwaite
Friday, 1 February 2008 in 46m (12–2–24 in E)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Michael S Blissett
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Mark Kent
5 Andrew F Howard
6 Giles R Morley
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 David C J Marshall
A "Get well" compliment to Frank Gates, father of the ringer of the 3rd bell.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
St Andrew
Friday, 1 February 2008 in 44m (14cwt)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Janet Wyatt
2 David James
3 Margaret James
4 Rebecca J Cox
5 Alison R Caton
6 Frederick J Sage
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 David Colston
Rung open to celebrate the life of Alan Lovell on the evening of his funeral, by members of the Bath & Wells DA and Guild of Post and Telecom Ringers.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Burnham-on-Sea, Somerset
35 Jaycroft Road
Friday, 1 February 2008 in 2h 19 (15 in C)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by T Chapman
1–2 Christopher R Field
3–4 Barrie Hendry
5–6 Alex Hunt (C)
7–8 Phill J Payne
Ringing World page reference: 5053.0243

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke sub Hamdon, Somerset
Sunday, 3 February 2008
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Linda Drew (C)
2 Tricia Everitt
3 Mary White
4 John White
5 Malcolm Butcher
6 Bob Moon

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Portishead, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 3 February 2008 in 47m (16cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
with 3 tenors - 4, 6, 8
1 Angela Venn
2 Lorna Swan
3 Teresa Humphrey
4 David Gale
5 Ray Luxton
6 Christine Kilvington
7 Janet Wyatt (C)
8 David Colston
Half muffled in memory of Alan Lovell, a ringer and member of this band, born 25th July 1931, died 23rd January 2008.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nailsea, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 3 February 2008 in 44m (11–1–17)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sheila Pope
2 Pauline Mc Gibbon
3 Ann M Brown
4 James Mc Gibbon
5 Gerald V Skelly (C)
6 Alistair Brown
1st Quarter for 1(at first attempt)Rung prior to evening service,and to welcome home Rob Pope husband of 1, after 4 months in hospital

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mark, Somerset
Holy Cross
Sunday, 3 February 2008 in 47m (19 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 John Creber
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 Jennifer L Poole
5 David A C Matthews
6 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
7 John A Dunstone
8 Gerald Durston
For the vicar's retirement and service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 3 February 2008
1260 Mixed Doubles
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury and Grandsire
1 Jim Bond
2 Liz McConnell
3 Janet Bond (C)
4 Mark Woollen
5 Paul Yeomans
6 Don Hobson
Rung for Candlemas morning service.
First quarter on multi methods inside 2 and 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 5 February 2008 in 44m (8–1–12)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Marianne Webb
2 Jane Hooker
3 Alison Wickson
4 Barrie Newman
5 Chris Cawood
6 Tim Phillips (C)
1st of Minor: 1. 1st in Method: 2 & 4 (£2)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Muchelney, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 5 February 2008 (17½ in E)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Liz Rendell
2 Tricia Everitt
3 Eddie Hancock
4 Patrick Rendell (C)
5 Mike Blissett

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Rose Ash, Devon
Wednesday, 6 February 2008 in 43m
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 David Gay
2 Sally Lawrence
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Bryan Williams
5 Terry Hargreaves
6 Giles Morley

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Perth, Western Australia
Swan Bells
Wednesday, 6 February 2008 in 3h 33 (29cwt)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by P Border
1 Christine Andrew
2 Jenny M A Astridge
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Christopher R Field
5 Robert Perry
6 Michael Hatchett
7 David J Purnell
8 Ed Gosden
9 Jeffrey Knipe
10 Robert E Beck
11 Andrew J Palk
12 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5062.0499

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mariansleigh, Devon
Wednesday, 6 February 2008 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sally Lawrence
2 Valerie Stone
3 David Gay
4 Bryan Williams
5 Terry Hargreaves
6 Giles Morley (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
St Mary with St Peter
Thursday, 7 February 2008 in 44m (13–3–26)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Andrew H Ball
2 Michael R Spencer
3 Ann M Brown
4 Robert Caton
5 A Roy Shallish
6 Teresa J Humphrey (C)
7 Gerald V Skelly
8 Mervyn A Arscott
First on 8 as Conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wembdon, Somerset
St George
Thursday, 7 February 2008 in 42m (12½ in F♯)
1260 Doubles (1p,5m)
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 Bryan G Williams
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Giles R Morley
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Gerry Brown
Rung after the funeral of Tudor Cross, one-time ringer at Laleston, Nr Bridgend.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mosman Park, Western Australia
St Hilda's School Chapel
Thursday, 7 February 2008 in 2h 47 (4cwt)
5058 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by C Adams
1 Andrew J Palk
2 Christopher R Field
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 Ed Gosden
5 Sheila C Matthews
6 Michael Hatchett
7 Timothy F Collins
8 Christine Andrew (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5062.0499

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lynton, Devon
St Mary V
Thursday, 7 February 2008 in 43m (9–3–2)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Martin Blazey
2 Jan Swan
3 Jo Evans
4 Chris Evans
5 Lee Webber (C)
6 Peter Pay
1st as conductor in method (5)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kentisbury, Devon
St Thomas
Thursday, 7 February 2008 in 43m (8–0–0)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Chris Evans
2 Jo Evans
3 Jan Swan
4 Martin Blazey
5 Lee Webber
6 Peter Pay (C)
1st in method for 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Glastonbury, Somerset
St Benedict
Thursday, 7 February 2008 in 42m (11 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Beverley Perry (C)
2 Janet M Smith
3 J R Crole
4 L E Perry
5 M S Hartfield
6 T Billing
First in method - 3
Thanksgiving for the life of Douglas Nurse 1927 - 2007.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Walton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 9 February 2008 in 47m (16 cwt)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Beverley Perry (C)
2 B V Mountjoy
3 L E Perry
4 M S Hartfield
5 Penelope I Hooper
Thanksgiving for the lives of Wilfred Dennis and Tony Tanner, former churchwardens of this parish.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Meare, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and All Saints
Saturday, 9 February 2008 in 46m (15 cwt)
1260 Doubles (3 methods)
1 T Billing
2 Penelope I Hooper
3 L E Perry
4 M S Hartfield (C)
5 Beverley Perry
6 J R Brunsdon

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashcott, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 9 February 2008 in 45m (12 cwt)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 J R Brunsdon
2 Beverley Perry
3 F A K Prime
4 Penelope I Hooper
5 M S Hartfield
6 L E Perry (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
St Mary with St Peter
Sunday, 10 February 2008 in 43m (13–3–26)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Anthea Ames
2 Gerald V Skelly
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Ann M Brown
5 Teresa J Humphrey
6 Nicholas J M Joy
7 Andrew H Ball (C)
8 Martin R Sperring
For Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 10 February 2008 in 2h 41 (11cwt)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by D Knox
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Rachael Aland
3 Ed Gosden
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Timothy F Collins
8 Christopher R Field (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5062.0499

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 10 February 2008 in 2h 7 (20 lbs)
5152 Amsterdam Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC (3-part)
1 James A Hodkin
2 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
3 Andrew J Dodd
4 Jane D Johnston
5 Margaret E L Chapman
6 Raymond Haines
7 Luke D Marshall
8 Adrian P Beck
First peal in the method for all.
Ringing World page reference: 5054.0265

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Uplowman, Devon
St Peter
Monday, 11 February 2008 in 44m (8–0–12 in G♯)
1260 Doubles (1p/3m)
1 Alan V Edwards
2 David J Gay
3 Bryan G Williams (C)
4 Terry Hargreaves
5 John Pidgeon
6 Valerie Stone

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kentisbeare, Devon
St Mary
Monday, 11 February 2008 in 43m (10–1–2 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 David J Gay
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Bryan G Williams
5 John Pidgeon
6 Valerie Stone (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Adelaide, South Australia
St Francis Xavier's Cathedral
Monday, 11 February 2008 in 3h 18 (28cwt)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Mary Friskney
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 Christine Andrew
5 Christopher R Field
6 Robert Perry
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Ed Gosden
9 Jeffrey Knipe
10 Robert E Beck
11 Andrew J Palk
12 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5062.0499

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
St Mary with St Peter
Tuesday, 12 February 2008 in 42m (13–3–26)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Philip A B Saddleton
1 Edward James
2 Poppy Chambers
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 Susan P E Legge
5 Anthony M Bulteel
6 Andrew H Ball
7 David P Sworder
8 Stephen J Bateman (C)
First quarter in the method for Poppy, who rang the second

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Tuesday, 12 February 2008
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ernest Bray
2 Terry Nicholls
3 Janice Scull
4 Helen Parkin
5 Mike Attenborough
6 Peter Hardwick (C)
7 Peter Neil
8 George Wareham
First GT 'inside': 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashill, Somerset
Tuesday, 12 February 2008
1280 Doubles (5m)
Winchenden Place, S. Simons, S. Martins, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Liz Rendell
2 Tricia Everitt
3 Johan Nash-Smith
4 Mike Blissett
5 Patrick Rendell (C)
6 Jeremy Taylor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
Wednesday, 13 February 2008 in 46m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sally Lawrence
2 David Gay
3 Bryan Williams
4 Martin Blazey
5 Valerie Stone
6 Giles Morley (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fitzhead, Somerset
Wednesday, 13 February 2008 in 41m
1260 Doubles (1p, 10m)
1 David Gay
2 Sally Lawrence
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Martin Blazey
5 Giles Morley
6 Bryan Williams

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Adelaide, South Australia
St Cuthberts
Wednesday, 13 February 2008 in 3h 21 (11)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton (Johnson variation)
1 Robert Perry (C)
2 Timothy F Collins
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Ed Gosden
6 Michael Hatchett
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Robert E Beck
Ringing World page reference: 5062.0499

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Thursday, 14 February 2008 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Winchendon Place Doubles
1 Sally Lawrence
2 Kay Smith
3 Valerie Stone
4 John Hallett (C)
5 Gerald Brown
6 Terry Warman
Dedicated in thanksgiving for the life of Dorothy Hallett who died 29th January 2008 aged 87, (Mother of 4). First in method as conductor for 4.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Adelaide, South Australia
St Peters Cathedral
Thursday, 14 February 2008 in 4h 8 (41)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
(8 methods: 640 each Bristol,Pudsey,Rutland, Superlative,Yorkshire;608 each Cambridge,London,Lincolnshire,120com.atw.)
Composed by N J Diserens
1 Mary Friskney
2 Christine Andrew
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 Christopher R Field
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Robert E Beck
7 Andrew J Palk
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5062.0499

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Melbourne, Victoria
West Heidelberg, St Pius X
Friday, 15 February 2008 in 2h 43 (6cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D Morrison
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Rachael Aland
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Robert E Beck
5 Ed Gosden
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Christopher R Field
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5062.0499

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Rode, Somerset
St Lawrence
Saturday, 16 February 2008
1260 2 Methods Doubles
1 Jane Hooker
2 Vicki Rowse
3 Nicki Ratcliffe
4 George Wareham
5 John Harrold (C)
6 Diana Russell
First quarter - 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Melbourne, Victoria
West Heidelberg, St Pius X
Saturday, 16 February 2008 in 2h 46 (6cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 David J Purnell
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Marian J Batty
4 Timothy F Collins (C)
5 Andrew J Palk
6 Andrew Chin
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Jenny M A Astridge
Ringing World page reference: 5062.0499

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nempnett Thrubwell, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 17 February 2008 in 40m (9cwt)
1260 Doubles (5m)
New Bob, Huntspill, St Vedast, Blaisdon & Grandsire
1 F Stuart Ford
2 Teresa J Humphrey
3 Robert Caton
4 Nicholas J M Joy
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 Gerald V Skelly
For evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Melbourne, Victoria
St James Old Cathedral
Sunday, 17 February 2008 in 2h 52 (13 cwt)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Andrew J Palk
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Ed Gosden
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Timothy F Collins (C)
8 Rachael Aland
Ringing World page reference: 5062.0499

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Melbourne, Victoria
St Pauls Cathedral
Monday, 18 February 2008 in 3h 31 (29cwt)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by J A Ainsworth
1 Mary Friskney
2 Christine Andrew
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Jenny M A Astridge
6 Michael Hatchett
7 Ed Gosden
8 Robert E Beck
9 Jeffrey Knipe
10 Christopher R Field
11 Timothy F Collins (C)
12 Andrew J Palk
Believed to be the first time this composition has been rung upside down
Ringing World page reference: 5062.0499

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Monday, 18 February 2008 in 48m
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Eddie Hancock
2 Liz Rendell
3 John Pigeon
4 Lynne Smith
5 Jeremy Taylor
6 Reg Beale
7 Patrick Rendell (C)
8 Fred Hollard
First in method for 5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Aller, Somerset
St Andrew
Monday, 18 February 2008 in 42m (6–3–14 in G)
1260 Doubles (7m)
G'sire, Rev. Cant., St Nicholas, Winchendon Pl, PB, St Simon, St Martin.
1 John Tucker
2 Tricia Everitt
3 Linda Drew
4 Sally K Lawrence
5 Valerie Stone (C)
6 Mary Graham

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langport, Somerset
All Saints
Tuesday, 19 February 2008 in 46m
1260 Winchenden Place Doubles
1 Mandy Spearing
2 Tricia Everitt
3 Liz Rendell
4 John Hallett (C)
5 Valerie Stone
6 Mike Hargreaves

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Tuesday, 19 February 2008 in 44m (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Valerie Stone
2 Bryan G Williams
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Giles R Morley
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 David G Richards
Rung on the funeral day of Georgina Crowcombe.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beechworth, Victoria
Christchurch
Tuesday, 19 February 2008 in 2h 24 (4 cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Christopher R Field
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5062.0499

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 19 February 2008 in 48m (14–1–9)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4 Methods)
416 Cambridge, 384 Superlative, 256 Bristol, 224 London, Change of method every lead
Composed by David R Ware
1 Emma R Greenhill
2 Thomas N Longridge
3 Robert D Bell
4 Michael J Stubbs
5 Michael Hurst
6 Michael W Day
7 David J Kelly
8 David R Ware (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 19 February 2008 in 41m (6–1–20)
1274 York Surprise Minor
1 Patricia Tucker
2 Fran Harris
3 Edward Westlake
4 Terry Thomas
5 Oliver Crowle (C)
6 Patrick Tucker
(c) First Surprise as (c)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Spaxton, Somerset
St Margaret
Wednesday, 20 February 2008 in 47m
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob Doubles
1 David Gay
2 Terry Hargreaves
3 Valerie Stone
4 Gerald Brown (C)
5 Martin Blazey
6 Giles Morley

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Glastonbury, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 20 February 2008 in 44m (14)
1280 Quernmore Surprise Major
1 Beverley Perry
2 Andrew H Ball
3 Leslie E Perry
4 Penelope I Hooper
5 Stephen J Bateman
6 Richard F Bowditch
7 Andrew P Deamer
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broomfield, Somerset
St Mary and All Saints
Wednesday, 20 February 2008 in 43m
1260 Doubles (3m,2v)
1 David Gay
2 Valerie Stone (C)
3 John Hallett
4 Martin Blazey
5 Giles Morley
Rung on the back 5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 21 February 2008 in 46m
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m: cyrn Primrose,woodstock,doncaster,countisthorpe)
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Joan Hopwood
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Giles Morley
6 Mark Kent
7 Andrew F Howard
8 Timothy M Payne

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonards
Thursday, 21 February 2008 in 41m (7–0–21)
1260 Doubles ( 1p 6 M/V)
Stedman, Reverse Canterbury, Clifford, Southrepps, Plain Bob, April Day & Grandsire.
1 Catherine Heffernan
2 Mary Grief
3 Anthea Ames
4 Terry Nicholls
5 George Wareham (C)
6 David Mills

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George,s
Friday, 22 February 2008 in 43m (12cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jenny Norris
2 Chris Cawood
3 Peter Reakes
4 Jane Hooker
5 Ian Tucker
6 Terry Nicholls (C)
Rung in memory of Jim Tocher, Landlord of our local hostelry who passed away this week.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashbrittle, Somerset
Friday, 22 February 2008 in 41m
1260 Doubles ( 4m)
1 Sally Lawrence
2 Kay Smith
3 Valerie Stone
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Giles Morley
6 Fred Sage

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yatton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 23 February 2008 in 46m (24–1–02)
1260 Middlesex Bob Triples
1 Michael P Rose
2 Joseph A Gaskin
3 James T Shepard
4 Tim E Rose
5 Hadden Arrowsmith
6 Michael J Robinson
7 Capt Nerd Killer (C)
8 Johan Nash-Smith

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Andrews Cathedral
Saturday, 23 February 2008 in 3h 28 (29cwt)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by T Hooley
1 Robert Perry (C)
2 Christopher R Field
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Christine Andrew
5 Mary Friskney
6 Michael Hatchett
7 Jenny M A Astridge
8 David J Purnell
9 Jeffrey Knipe
10 Robert E Beck
11 Timothy F Collins
12 Andrew J Palk
Ringing World page reference: 5062.0499

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 23 February 2008 in 3h 20 (22)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1 Susan A Bradshaw
2 Jane C Webster
3 Teresa J Dunstone
4 Michael R Spencer
5 John R Schmidt
6 Matthew D Dawson
7 Adrian P Beck (C)
8 Katherine H V Fulcher
9 Raymond Haines
10 David C J Marshall
1st peal on 10 - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5056.0313

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Middlezoy, Somerset
Holy Cross
Saturday, 23 February 2008 in 2h 46 (14–0–0)
5040 6 Method Doubles
comprising 7 extents each of: Winchendon Place, Reverse Canterbury PB, Grandsire, St. Simons, St. Martins, Plain Bob
1 Liz Rendell
2 Tricia Everitt +
3 Valerie J Stone
4 Becky L Dunnett *
5 Edward C Westlake (C)
6 Brian J Wylde
+ First peal at first attempt
* First on 6
(c) First Doubles
Rung in memory of William Keirl, former tower captain and ringer at this church for 72 years
Ringing World page reference: 5072.0748

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Ashton, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 23 February 2008 in 49m (30–3–23)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Michael P Rose
2 James T Shepard
3 Johan Nash-Smith
4 Joseph A Gaskin
5 Michael J Overcoat
6 Hadden Arrowsmith
7 Patrick Rendell
8 Tim E Rose (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Farleigh Hungerford, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 23 February 2008 in 2h 25 (5cwt)
5040 Doubles (6m/p)
2 extents of Stedman, 8 of each: Grandsire & Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, 4 of each: St Simon & St Martin, 16 extents of Plain Bob.
1 George Wareham
2 Matthew R T Higby
3 David W H Godwin
4 Richard F Bowditch
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
First Peal on the Bells. Giving thanks to all those who contributed towards the restoration and augmentation of these bells in the year 2000.
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0389

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Congresbury, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 23 February 2008 in 47m (34–0–04)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 James T Shepard (C)
2 Liz Rendell
3 Michael P Rose
4 Malcolm J Penney
5 Hadden Arrowsmith
6 Tim E Rose
7 Patrick Rendell
8 Joseph A Gaskin
Congratulations to Malcolm upon retiring yesterday. Does this make him as old as the Sage of Drayton??? Surely not!

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 24 February 2008 in 44m (12 cwt)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by trad
1 Sally Lawrence
2 David Gay
3 Doug Beaumont
4 Andee Beaumont
5 Sue Stott
6 Clifford Nicholls
7 Joe Beaumont (C)
8 Bernard North

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 24 February 2008 in 2h 58 (19)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Arr James A Hodkin
1 Raymond Haines
2 Brian J Woodruffe
3 Susan A Bradshaw
4 Andrew J Dodd
5 Teresa J Dunstone
6 Leonard A England
7 John R Schmidt
8 James A Hodkin (C)
9 David C J Marshall
10 Adrian P Beck
1st Surprise Royal 'inside' - 3
1st Surprise Royal - 4
Rung to celebrate the Silver Wedding Anniversary of Mike & Jill Bushill. Also the 60th birthday of John Golding and the 21st birthday of Gemma Roberts
Ringing World page reference: 5056.0313

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St James
Monday, 25 February 2008 in 2h 50 (10 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
( 8 Methods: 640 each Bristol,Pudsey,Rutland, Superlative,Yorkshire;608 each Cambridge,London, Lincolnshire, 120com.atw.)
Composed by N J Diserens
1 Mary Friskney
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Elizabeth M Hill
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Jenny M A Astridge
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Christopher R Field
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5062.0499

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sydney, New South Wales
ChristChurch
Monday, 25 February 2008 in 3h 6 (11 cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1 Christine Andrew (C)
2 Robert E Beck
3 Jeffrey Knipe
4 Timothy F Collins
5 Lesley A Knipe
6 Jenny M A Astridge
7 David J Purnell
8 Christopher R Field
9 Andrew J Palk
10 Richard A M Newman
Ringing World page reference: 5062.0499

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Perrott, Somerset
St Martin
Monday, 25 February 2008 in 41m (9–2–9 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 David J Gay
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Bryan G Williams
5 John Pidgeon
6 Malcolm Butcher

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Haselbury Plucknett, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 25 February 2008 in 44m (6–3–14 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 David J Gay
3 Bryan G Williams
4 John Pidgeon
5 Malcolm Butcher
6 Valerie Stone (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 26 February 2008 in 46m (8–1–12)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Jane Hooker
2 Alison Wickson
3 Andrew Pugh
4 Marianne Webb
5 Paul Treby
6 Tim Phillips (C)
1st in method: 3. 1st of minor inside: 4. (£2)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Mary's Cathedral
Tuesday, 26 February 2008 in 3h 41 (34cwt)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by S Jenner
1 Mary Friskney
2 Christine Andrew
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Christopher R Field
6 Michael Hatchett
7 Jenny M A Astridge
8 Richard A M Newman
9 Jeffrey Knipe
10 Robert E Beck
11 Andrew J Palk
12 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5062.0499

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrington, Somerset
Tuesday, 26 February 2008
1260 Doubles (8m/V)
stedman, grandsire, PB, Rev Can. SS. Simons/Martins Winchenden April day
1 Tricia Everitt
2 Liz Rendell
3 Patrick Rendell (C)
4 John Hallett
5 Jeremy Taylor
6 Fred Hollard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Wednesday, 27 February 2008
1344 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Alex Summers
3 Tony Fortin
4 John Harrold
5 Janice Scull
6 Aaron L Moulder
7 Luke D Marshall
8 Adrian P Beck (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon , Walton Park, Somerset
St Mary
Wednesday, 27 February 2008 in 42m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 John Hallett
2 Sally Lawrence
3 David Gay
4 Bryan Williams
5 Giles Morley
6 Valerie Stone (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
The Laurels
Thursday, 28 February 2008 in 2h 10 (15 in C)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by T Chapman
1–2 Margaret E L Chapman
3–4 Timothy M Payne
5–6 Alex Hunt (C)
7–8 Barrie Hendry
80th birthday compliment to Gill Williamson
78th peal on 7-8 for Barrie
Ringing World page reference: 5058.0363

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Phillips
Thursday, 28 February 2008 in 3h 17 (18 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
(8 Methods:640 each Bristol,Superlative, Yorkshire,Pudsey,Rutland;608 each Cambridge,London,Lincolnshire,120com,atw.)
Composed by N J Diserens
1 Christine Andrew
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Robert E Beck
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Andrew J Palk
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5062.0499

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brompton Ralph, Somerset
St Mary's (BVM)
Thursday, 28 February 2008 in 50m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rev Margaret Armstrong
2 Carol Chamberlin
3 Janet Bond (C)
4 Geoff Chamberlin
5 Robert Parker
6 Mark Woollen
Rung as birthday wishes for Carol (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tickenham, Somerset
SS Quiricus and Julietta
Friday, 29 February 2008 in 2h 48 (14cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (5m)
1 extent of each: Norwich, Ipswich, Beverley, Surfleet. 3 extents of Cambridge.
1 Michael R Spencer
2 Robert Caton
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Andrew H Ball
5 Gerald V Skelly
6 Matthew R T Higby (C)
First peal of Surprise Minor - 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0389

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Peter
Saturday, 1 March 2008 in 2h 55 (13–3–26)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Diana M Bridle
2 Andrew H Ball
3 Leonard A England
4 Michael J Hobbs
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 D John Hunt
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Sapphire Wedding Anniversary compliment to Mick and Jackie Hobbs. First peal of surprise major on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5057.0337

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Wootton, Somerset
Great Orchard Campanile
Saturday, 1 March 2008 in 35m (2)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Stephen J Bateman
2 Donald B Carter (C)
3 Beverley Perry
4 Penelope I Hooper
5 Hilary A Beresford
6 Raymond Haines
7 Brian V Mountjoy
8 Richard F Bowditch
First in the method on the bells

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Wootton, Somerset
Great Orchard Campanile
Saturday, 1 March 2008 in 38m (2)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Brian V Mountjoy
2 Beverley Perry
3 Richard F Bowditch
4 Raymond Haines
5 Stephen J Bateman
6 Penelope I Hooper
7 Hilary A Beresford
8 Donald B Carter (C)
First in the method on the bells

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Corfe, Somerset
St Nicholas
Saturday, 1 March 2008 in 41m (6–1–15 in B♭)
1260 St Nicholas Bob Doubles
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 Bryan G Williams
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Jeremy Dugdale
6 Valerie Stone
1st in method (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Angersleigh, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 1 March 2008 (12–0–5 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (1p/2m/8v)
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Valerie Stone
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Jeremy Dugdale
850th together: 2 & 4.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Seavington St Mary, Somerset
St Mary
Sunday, 2 March 2008 in 41m (6cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sarah Martin
2 Tricia Cox
3 Dru Perry
4 Chris Cox
5 D Beaufoy
6 Malcolm Butcher
First Quarter peal for Sarah Martin
Rung for morning Service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Midsomer Norton, Somerset
St John Bapt
Tuesday, 4 March 2008 in 52m (22)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Raymond Haines
2 Susan A Bradshaw
3 Christine Andrew
4 Robert E Beck
5 John Schmidt
6 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
7 David C J Marshall
8 Adrian P Beck

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 4 March 2008 in 1h 56 (20)
5056 Heathrow Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 D John Hunt
3 Clifford R Nicholls
4 Lester J Yeo
5 Paul J Pascoe
6 George W Massey
7 Alex Hunt
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
To celebrate the birth of Kate Lilian Kirkman, another grandchild for Peter and Carol Bill
Ringing World page reference: 5058.0361

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Meare, Somerset
Wednesday, 5 March 2008 in 51m
1260 Doubles ( 3m/2v)
1 David Gay
2 Sally Lawrence
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Bryan Williams
5 Giles Morley
6 Terry Hargreaves

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Wednesday, 5 March 2008 in 42m (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alan Cooke
2 Rose-Anne Kimber
3 Jean Mathison
4 Paul Mainwaring
5 John Hill (C)
6 Jonathan Kimber
First inside - 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashcott, Somerset
Wednesday, 5 March 2008 in 45m
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Sally Lawrence
2 David Gay
3 Terry Hargreaves
4 Bryan Williams
5 Valerie Stone
6 Giles Morley (C)
1st in method as (c)
43rd wedding anniversary compliment to Heather and Bryan Williams.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 6 March 2008 in 44m
1260 Oxford Bob Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Michael Blissett
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 V John Lock
5 Giles Morley
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 Andrew F Howard
A 21st. birthday Compliment to Naomi Marshall, Grand-daughter of the ringer of the 6th.
Also a "get well" compliment to Mr.Thomas Mann of Hockwold

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
The Laurels
Thursday, 6 March 2008 in 2h 10 (15 in C)
5008 Plain Bob Major
Composed by T Chapman
1–2 Christopher R Field
3–4 Barrie Hendry
5–6 Margaret E L Chapman
7–8 Timothy M Payne (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5058.0363

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Thursday, 6 March 2008 in 44m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
600 Reverse Canterbury, 660 Plain Bob
1 Philip Jago
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Bill Wilkinson
4 Terry Warman
5 Valerie Stone (C)
6 John Hallett

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Molton, Devon
St Mary Magd
Saturday, 8 March 2008 in 48m (24–03–12)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jan Swan
2 Joy P Scanlan
3 Jo Evans
4 Chris Evans
5 Martin Blazey
6 Jonathan G Rose
7 Andrew Palk (C)
8 Peter Pay
1st in Method 3 and 4
Birthday Congratulations to Joy P Scanlan (2)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dulverton, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 8 March 2008 in 46m (13–02–12)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jan Swan
2 Joy P Scanlan
3 Jo Evans
4 Martin Blazey
5 Jonathan G Rose
6 Andrew Palk
7 Peter Pay (C)
8 Chris Evans
18th Birthday Congratulations to Dan Evans, Son of 3 and 8

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
St Mary with St Peter
Sunday, 9 March 2008 in 45m (13–3–26)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Martin R Sperring
2 Ann M Brown
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Nicholas J M Joy
6 Robert Caton
7 Andrew H Ball (C)
8 Gerald V Skelly
For evensong. 1st Major - 1; 3400th QP - 7

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
St Mary The Virgin
Sunday, 9 March 2008 in 44m (10cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Clair Hulley
2 Vicki Rowse
3 George Wareham
4 Jane Hooker
5 Terry Nicholls (C)
6 Sally Bailey
Rung for evening service. Also to celebrate the birth last Nonember of Ellena Ruby grand daughter of Janet & Bob Bramley.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 9 March 2008 in 4h 23 (20 lbs)
11200 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A N Tyler (16128 reduced)
1 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
2 Andrew J Dodd
3 Christopher R Field
4 Jenny M A Astridge
5 Raymond Haines
6 Robert E Beck
7 James A Hodkin
8 Adrian P Beck
First Superlative S Major: 2
The 50th peal over 10,000 changes on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5058.0361

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Stowey, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 10 March 2008 in 46m (11–02–27)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Jan Swan
2 Jo Evans
3 Peter Pay
4 Chris Evans
5 Martin Blazey (C)
6 Lee Webber

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Holford, Somerset
St Mary V
Monday, 10 March 2008 in 48m (8–1–0)
1320 Mixed Minor (2m)
1 Jan Swan
2 Martin Blazey
3 Jo Evans
4 Chris Evans
5 Lee Webber
6 Peter Pay (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 11 March 2008 in 40m (8–1–12)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Alison Wickson
2 Jane Hooker
3 Barrie Newman
4 Susan Bradshaw
5 Paul Treby
6 Tim Phillips (C)
1st in method: 2 (£2)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 11 March 2008
1272 Wells and London Surprise Minor
1 Ernest Bray
2 Mike Attenborough
3 Janice Scull
4 John Ball
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Peter Hardwick (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Brett, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 11 March 2008 in 43m
1296 Warkworth Surprise Minor
1 Keith Beale
2 Joan Hopwood
3 Giles Morley
4 Michael Hatchett
5 Martin Blazey
6 Andrew Palk (C)
Rung for Kate Morley`s birthday, daughter of the ringer of the 3rd bell.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Episcopi, Somerset
St Mary the virgin
Tuesday, 11 March 2008 in 54m
1340 Plain Bob Major
1 Sally Lawrence
2 Eddie Hancock
3 Lynne Smith
4 Liz Rendell
5 Mike Blissett
6 Johan Nash-Smith
7 Gerry Brown
8 Patrick Rendell (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Haselbury Plucknett, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 11 March 2008
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bill Nelson
2 Linda Drew
3 Mary Graham
4 David Neal
5 Robert Harvey (C)
6 Geoff Passey
Birthday compliment to Melloney Harvey (12th March). 100th quarter peal; Robert Harvey.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Perrott, Somerset
St Martin
Wednesday, 12 March 2008 in 2h 58 (9–2–9)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
7 extents: (1) London, (2) Wells, (3) York, (4) Durham, (5) Beverley, (6) Surfleet, (7) Cambridge.
1 D John Knight
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Graham W Elmes
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
First peal on the bells since being rehung.
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0387

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Wednesday, 12 March 2008 in 44m
1260 Doubles ( 2m)
1 David Gay
2 Sally Lawrence (C)
3 John West
4 John Pidgeon
5 Giles Morley
6 Bryan Williams
Rung in memory of Joyce Crabtree, Churchwarden here for many years, who died on 10th March 2008.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brompton Ralph, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 12 March 2008 in 42m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John West
2 David Gay
3 Sally Lawrence
4 Bryan Williams
5 John Pidgeon
6 Giles Morley (C)
Rung in memory of Audrey Short , Ringer from Ruishton, Somerset, Who died 11th March 2008.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St James
Thursday, 13 March 2008 in 46m
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 David Lock
4 Mark Kent
5 John Lock
6 Giles Morley
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 Andrew F Howard
In memory of Audrey Short of Creech St. Michael, Somerset, who died on 11th March 2008, aged 77.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Friday, 14 March 2008 in 48m
1260 Mixed Doubles
720 Grandsire Doubles 540 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rev Margaret Armstrong
2 Liz McConnell
3 Mark Woollen
4 Paul Yeomans
5 Bob Parker (C)
6 Don Hobson
Rung half muffled in grateful memory of our beloved friend & ringer Audrey Short, by members of the Society of Somerset Cuckoos

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Friday, 14 March 2008 in 2h 50 (10cwt)
5040 Doubles (14m)
(14m: 3 ext each New, Huntspill, St Vedast, Blaisdon, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Pl, St Nicholas, Winchendon Pl, St Remigius, Huntley Pl, Plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury)
1 Kay Smith
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Valerie J Stone (C)
4 Margaret Trimm
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Brian J Wylde
1st peal for 42 years: 1.
For Jack Taylor Stone, grandson of the conductor, son of Julian Stone (former ringer at Durleigh now living in New Zealand) and Martine.
Ringing World page reference: 5060.0415

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Westbury, Wiltshire
All Saints
Saturday, 15 March 2008 (34–0–14)
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Jeremy Tarrant
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 Susan A Bradshaw
5 Robert E Beck
6 Luke D Marshall
7 David C J Marshall
8 Adrian P Beck (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Avon, Wiltshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 15 March 2008 in 57m (29–2–26)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Tony Fortin
2 Susan A Bradshaw
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Jenny M A Astridge
5 Robert E Beck
6 Raymond Haines (C)
7 Luke D Marshall
8 David C J Marshall

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Seavington St Mary, Somerset
St Mary
Sunday, 16 March 2008 in 43m (6–2–21)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Katherine Hawksley
2 Tricia Cox
3 Dru Perry
4 Malcolm Butcher
5 Terry Mockridge (C)
6 Chris Cox
Rung for Palm Sunday service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nempnett Thrubwell, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 16 March 2008 in 2h 34 (9 cwt)
5040 15 Methods Of Doubles
2 extents each of St Vedast, Blaisdon & Grandsire. 3 extents each of New Bob, Huntspill, Rev' Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Huntley Place, Plain Bob, St Simon, St Martin, St Osmund & Eynsbury.
Composed by Traditional
1 Ann M Brown
2 Teresa J Humphrey
3 Robert Caton
4 Beverley Perry
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 Gerald V Skelly
225th peal: Bev Perry.
An 80th birthday compliment to Stuart Ford, tower captain here for many years.
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0387

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Wootton, Somerset
Great Orchard Campanile
Wednesday, 19 March 2008 in 39m (2)
1344 Radnor Surprise Major
1 Andrew P Deamer
2 Andrew H Ball
3 Stephen J Bateman
4 Richard F Bowditch
5 Beverley Perry
6 Susan P E Legge
7 Penelope I Hooper
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Wootton, Somerset
Great Orchard Campanile
Wednesday, 19 March 2008 in 34m (2)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Andrew H Ball
2 Richard F Bowditch
3 Penelope I Hooper
4 Beverley Perry (C)
5 Brian V Mountjoy
6 Andrew P Deamer
7 Stephen J Bateman
8 Susan P E Legge

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Burnham-on-Sea, Somerset
35 Jaycroft Road
Thursday, 20 March 2008 in 2h 42 (15 in C)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by T Chapman arr. A Hunt
1–2 Christopher R Field
3–4 Margaret E L Chapman
5–6 Alex Hunt (C)
7–8 Barrie Hendry
9–10 Timothy M Payne
First in the method: 1-2.
First of Royal in hand: 1-2.
First on ten in hand: 9-10.
First on ten as conductor in hand.
500th peal in hand: 3-4.
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0391

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 21 March 2008 in 47m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Gordon Rendell
2 Lesley Knipe
3 Ivan Rendell
4 James Searle
5 Johan Nash-Smith
6 Brian Dodd
7 Jeffrey Knipe (C)
8 Peter Bartin
Rung for Good Friday
1st Quarter inside to triples for the 4th
1st Quarter on eight for the tenor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Lansdown, Somerset
St Stephen
Sunday, 23 March 2008 in 2h 27 (3)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(1) London (2) Ipswich (3) Beverley (4) Durham (5) Surfleet (6) York (7) Cambridge
1 Michael J Stubbs
2 Philip S Taylor
3 Morley Bray
4 Thomas N Longridge
5 Georgina Barratt
6 David J Kelly (C)
Rung after the main Easter Sunday service.
First peal: 3.
First peal on six: 4.
First peal on the bells.
Rung by ringers who helped to install the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0389

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Monday, 24 March 2008
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Patrick Rendell
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Liz Rendell
4 Mike Blissett
5 Eddie Hancock (C)
6 Trish Robinson
7 Mike Hargreaves
8 Mark Robinson
For the Golden Wedding Anniversary of Gay and Clarence Pocock

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shipham, Somerset
St Leonard
Tuesday, 25 March 2008 in 40m (6–0–8 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Alan V Edwards
3 Sally K Lawrence
4 John Pidgeon
5 Reg Beale
6 Valerie Stone (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Rowberrow, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 25 March 2008 in 43m (7 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (1p/4m/v)
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 David J Gay
4 Valerie Stone (C)
5 John Pidgeon
6 Reg Beale
975th QP (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 25 March 2008
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 John Ball
2 Jenny Norris
3 Bryan Stirland
4 Don Monro
5 Ernest Bray
6 Terry Nicholls
7 Peter Hardwick
8 Peter Neil (C)
350th QP together: 1,8.
To welcome Katie Elise Monro Jones, born Feb 7th. A grand-daughter for Ann and Don Monro.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
High Ham, Somerset
Tuesday, 25 March 2008
1260 Doubles (3m)
St. Martins, Plain Bob and Reverse Canterbury
1 Tricia Everitt
2 Liz Rendell
3 Mike Blissett
4 Patrick Rendell (C)
5 Andrew Gilgiel

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brompton Ralph, Somerset
St Mary's
Wednesday, 26 March 2008 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mark Woollen
2 Margaret Armstrong
3 Liz McConnell
4 Carol Chamberlin
5 Geoff Chamberlin (C)
6 Adrian Armstrong
First quarter inside for Margaret for 43 years. Rung as birthday greetings for the treble.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bampton, Devon
Wednesday, 26 March 2008 in 46m
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 David Gay
2 Valerie Stone
3 Sally Lawrence
4 Bryan Williams
5 Giles Morley
6 Michael Hatchett (C)
In memory of Dulcie Waite, Widow of John Waite who rang the 4th in the first peal on Bampton bells on 28th Feb. 1948
125th Q. together 2 & 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 27 March 2008 in 45m
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (std 8m)
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Joan Hopwood
3 V John Lock
4 Rosemary K Tuhey
5 David Lock
6 Mark Kent
7 Giles Morley
8 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
A Diamond wedding compliment to Sylvia and Ted Perry

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fivehead, Somerset
St Martin
Thursday, 27 March 2008
1260 Doubles (4 methods)
1 Tricia Everitt
2 Liz Rendell
3 Mike Blissett
4 Jeremy Taylor
5 Eddie Hancock (C)
6 Fred Hollard
Rung to mark the Diamond Wedding anniversary of Fred and Rose Hollard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Friday, 28 March 2008 in 44m (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (1p,2m,8v)
1 V John Lock
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Giles R Morley
6 Fred Sage

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langport, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 29 March 2008
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mike Squires
2 Meg Tyler
3 Eddie Hancock
4 Lynne Smith
5 Jeremy Taylor
6 Patrick Rendell (C)
To Celebrate the Diamond Wedding Anniversary of Fred and Rose Hollard.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Churchstanton, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 29 March 2008 (11 Cwt)
1260 Mixed Doubles Methods/variations
Plain Bob, April Day, Kennington, Reverse Canterbury, Clifford's Pleasure, Southrepps, Grandsire; jointly conducted.
1 Katharine Hawksley
2 Jane Anscombe
3 Lynne Smith (C)
4 Steve Hyde-Gregory (C)
5 Alan Cox
6 Mark Drew
Rung as a 30th birthday compliment to Mark.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Butleigh, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 29 March 2008 in 3h 4 (20)
5056 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Roland C Backhurst
2 Mervyn C Way
3 Marilyn C Backhurst
4 Martin S Hartfield
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
7 Raymond Haines
8 Richard F Bowditch
First in the method - 3. A 87th birthday compliment to Bill Thompsett
Ringing World page reference: 5060.0415

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-tower
Sunday, 30 March 2008 in 2h 2 (20 lbs)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by William Barton
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Hadden Arrowsmith
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Stephen A Croxall
5 Phill J Payne
6 Robert Perry (C)
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Raymond Haines
First on a mini ring - 2, 4.
A 21st birthday compliment to the Indian Princess from the boys!
Ringing World page reference: 5060.0415

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Llanfeugan, Powys
St Meugan
Sunday, 30 March 2008 in 2h 53 (12–0–19)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C. Adams
1 Teresa J Humphrey
2 Michael R Spencer
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 Malcolm T Johns
5 Andrew H Ball
6 Mervyn A Arscott
7 Gerald V Skelly
8 John R Ridley (C)
58th birthday compliment to Mervyn Arscott
Ringing World page reference: 5071.0721

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Sunday, 30 March 2008
1260 Grandsire Tripples
1 Jim Shepard (C)
2 Eddie Hancock
3 Lynne Smith
4 Liz Rendell
5 Mike Squires
6 Johann Nash-Smith
7 Patrick Rendell
8 Fred Hollard
To celebrate the Diamond Wedding Anniversary of Fred and Rose Hollard.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe St Nicholas, Somerset
St Nicholas
Sunday, 30 March 2008 (14 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sue Pargeter
2 Jim Shepard
3 Jeremy Harris
4 Lynne Smith (C)
5 Mark Drew
6 Bob Moon
1st quarter on an inside bell for the ringer of the 5th - well done Mark!

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 1 April 2008
1272 Bourne and Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Janice Scull
2 Ernest Bray
3 Mike Attenborough
4 Don Monro
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Peter Hardwick (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Piglet-in-the-Wild
Tuesday, 1 April 2008 in 32m (11 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Margaret E L Chapman
3–4 Alex Hunt (C)
5–6 Lester J Yeo
Remembering Geoff Hebden

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 1 April 2008 in 2h (20)
5120 Grandpont Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Paul J Pascoe
2 Clifford R Nicholls
3 Stephen J Bateman
4 Margaret E L Chapman
5 Alex Hunt
6 George W Massey
7 Lester J Yeo
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
Rung in fond remembrance of Geoff Hebden
Ringing World page reference: 5061.0441

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Selworthy, Somerset
All Saints
Wednesday, 2 April 2008 in 43m
1260 St Clements C Bob Minor
1 Sally Lawrence
2 David Gay
3 John West
4 Valerie Stone
5 Bryan Williams
6 Giles Morley (C)
1st in m as conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Porlock, Somerset
St Dubricius
Wednesday, 2 April 2008 in 44m
1260 Doubles (1p,2m)
1 Sally Lawrence (C)
2 David Gay
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 John West
5 Giles Morley
6 Bryan Williams
Jointly conducted 1 & 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Petherton, Somerset
Friday, 4 April 2008
1260 Doubles (3m)
reverse Canterbury, Winchenden Place and Plain Bob
1 Tricia Everitt
2 Sally Lawrence
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Patrick Rendell
5 Johann Nash-Smith
6 Peter Gibbard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Westbury, Wiltshire
All Saints
Saturday, 5 April 2008 in 3h 52 (35)
5152 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No: 31)
1 Stephen D Pettman (C)
2 George W Pipe
3 James A Hodkin
4 Christopher R Field
5 Raymond Haines
6 Robert E Beck
7 John R Schmidt
8 Andrew T Palk
250th peal: 3
Remembering Enid L Roberts, who rang this tenor behind to a peal of Stedman Triples, conducted by the Rev. Roger O Fry.
Ringing World page reference: 5061.0441

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 5 April 2008 in 45m (7–0–21 in B)
1260 Doubles (8m/v)
1 Mary Grief
2 Helen Parkin
3 Marianne Webb
4 Alison Taylor
5 George Wareham (C)
6 Terry Nicholls
In celebration of the Golden Wedding of Tony & Jenny Day of The Cabin Cafe, Marston Park

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 5 April 2008 in 3h 8 (18–3–20)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by John R Ketteringham (No 100)
1 Philip S Taylor
2 Michael J Stubbs
3 Heather C Peters
4 Georgina Barratt
5 Michael W Day
6 Molly S Waterson
7 Thomas N Longridge (C)
8 Robert D Bell
9 David R Ware
10 David A Huxford
Rung as a compliment to Mirella and David Keyford on their Ruby Wedding Anniversary.
1: 10th peal.
3: First peal of Yorkshire Royal.
First peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5062.0497

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston s Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 6 April 2008
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 David J Gay
2 Andrea B Beaumont
3 Susan M Stott
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Marion Newman
6 Joseph St J Beaumont
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Christopher R Field (C)
An 80th birthday compliment to Jean Gay

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 6 April 2008 in 39m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Giles Morley
3 Mervyn Bellamy
4 Joan Hopwood
5 Mark Kent
6 Timothy M Payne
To celebrate the marriage of Miss Helen Cooksley and Mr John Bull.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Monday, 7 April 2008 in 50m
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Liz Rendell
2 Jim Shepard
3 Lynne Smith
4 John Pigeon
5 Eddie Hancock
6 Johan Nash-Smith
7 Reg Beale
8 Patrick Rendell (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
Walton St Mary
Monday, 7 April 2008 in 41m (6–3–14)
1272 Killamarsh Treble Bob Minor
1 L Michael Callow
2 Rupert A D Jones
3 David W James
4 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
5 Susan P E Legge
6 Stephen J Bateman (C)
Rung to celebrate the Golden Wedding of Mike and Valerie Seeley.
Instrumental in augmenting and installing the bells in this tower