Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 704 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langport, Somerset
All Saints
Monday, 1 January 2007 in 43m (15–0–0)
1260 Doubles (3m)
comprising: 540 Reverse Canterbury PB, 360: Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Margaret Astridge
2 Trish Everitt
3 Jenny Alderson
4 Edward Westlake (C)
5 Oliver Crowle
6 Peter Alderson
Rung for the New Year 2007
Also rung in aid of the Old School Room Roof Appeal, Curry Rivel

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langport, Somerset
Monday, 1 January 2007 in 43m
1260 Doubles (3 m)
Rev Can, P.B & Grandsire
1 Margaret Astridge
2 Tricia Everitt
3 Jenny Alderson
4 Ted Westlake (C)
5 Oliver Crowle
6 Peter Alderson

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 2 January 2007 in 50m (10–3–16)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 D John Knight
2 Timothy F Collins (C)
3 Mervyn G Buckley
4 Gordon W Rendell
5 Richard W Ellis
6 Lesley A Knipe
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 John R Schmidt
9 Leonard A England
10 Phill J Payne

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 2 January 2007
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Mike Attenborough
2 Janice Scull
3 Ernest Bray
4 Don Monro
5 Bryan Stirland
6 Peter Neil
7 Peter Hardwick (C)
8 Terry Nicholls

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 2 January 2007 in 1h 55 (20)
5088 Xerophilous Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Peter L Bill
3 Richard A M Newman
4 Paul J Pascoe
5 Stephen J Bateman
6 George W Massey
7 Lester J Yeo
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4996.0089

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 2 January 2007 in 41m (6–1–20)
1260 Doubles (5m)
Winchendon Place,Reverse Canterbury,Plain Bob,St Simons & St Martins.
1 Trish Everitt
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Eddie Hancock
4 Becky Dunnett
5 Oliver Crowle (C)
6 Terry Thomas

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash, Somerset
Tuesday, 2 January 2007 in 39m
1260 Doubles
Winchendon Place, Reverse Canterbury, P. B. St. Simons, St. Martins
1 Tricia Everitt
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Eddie Hancock
4 Becky Dunnett
5 Oliver Crowle (C)
6 Terry Thomas

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Wednesday, 3 January 2007 in 43m (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Bill Dredge
2 David J Gay
3 Sally K Lawrence
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Giles R Morley
6 Ray Baker (C)
For the Golden Wedding anniversary of Felicity and Preb. Christopher Marshall.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Locking, Somerset
St Augustine
Wednesday, 3 January 2007 in 43m (7–3–12 in A♭)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Bill Dredge
2 David J Gay
3 Sally K Lawrence
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Giles R Morley
6 Ray Baker (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Limington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 6 January 2007 in 45m (11–1–27)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Gordon W Rendell
2 Jennie A Curzon
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Jeffrey Knipe
5 Phill J Payne
6 Timothy F Collins (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Highbridge, Somerset
St John Evan
Saturday, 6 January 2007 in 2h 38 (3)
5184 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Ian V J Smith
2 Mervyn C Way
3 Robert E Beck
4 Pauline C Champion
5 Susan M Stott
6 Christopher R Field
7 Barrie Hendry (C)
8 Michael R Rose
Ringing World page reference: 4996.0089

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hardington Mandeville, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 6 January 2007 in 2h 39 (8–0–4)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8 methods)
Being 640 changes each of Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire and 608 changes each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London, with 120 changes of method and all the work.
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Johan Nash-Smith
2 Michael Hatchett
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Phill J Payne
5 John R Schmidt
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Raymond Haines
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
1st peal of Treble Bob 1.
Rung in memory of William E (Bill) Turner of Hardington Mandeville.
Ringing World page reference: 4996.0089

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Crowcombe, Somerset
Holy Ghost
Saturday, 6 January 2007 (17–3–18 in E)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Alan F Lee
2 Pearl Jeanes
3 Teresa M Hicks
4 N Abbott
5 Anthony M Hicks (C)
6 Reginald E Colman
A 75th birthday compliment to Reg Colman.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Monday, 8 January 2007 in 1h 54 (20lbs)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by C I Rowson
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Paul J Pascoe
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Jenny M A Astridge
5 Robert Perry (C)
6 Robert E Beck
7 James A Hodkin
8 Christopher R Field
A 95th birthday compliment to Tom's mum.
Ringing World page reference: 4998.0145

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Campanile
Monday, 8 January 2007 in 2h 6 (20lbs)
5040 Quedgeley Surprise Royal
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Paul J Pascoe
3 James A Hodkin
4 Christopher R Field
5 Brian J Woodruffe
6 Robert E Beck
7 Robert Perry
8 Barrie Hendry
9 Alex Hunt
10 Richard A M Newman (C)
In memory of Magnus Magnusson.
Ringing World page reference: 4998.0145

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
The Campanile (Garage)
Monday, 8 January 2007 in 2h 12 (11lbs)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
2 Alex Hunt
3 Robert E Beck
4 James A Hodkin
5 Robert Perry
6 Jenny M A Astridge
7 Christopher R Field
8 Barrie Hendry
9 Martin B Hough
10 Paul J Pascoe
The first Peal of Royal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4998.0145

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 9 January 2007
1296 Beverley and Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Don Monro
2 Ernest Bray
3 Peter Neil
4 Rob Bell
5 Peter Hardwick
6 Terry Nicholls (C)
550th Quarter: Terry Nicholls
250th Quarter: Don Monro

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 9 January 2007 in 30m (20lb11oz)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sally Pickett
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Margaret Chapman
4 Alison Grey
5 George W Massey
6 John Harrold (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Rivel, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 9 January 2007
1260 Doubles (5 methods)
1 Liz Rendell
2 Tricia Everitt
3 Eddie Hancock
4 Jeremy Taylor
5 Patrick Rendell (C)
6 Fred Hollard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Porlock, Somerset
St Dubricius
Wednesday, 10 January 2007 in 47m (9–3–23 in G)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Ray Baker
2 David J Gay
3 Sally K Lawrence
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Giles R Morley
6 Michael Hatchett (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
Thursday, 11 January 2007 in 44m
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (std 8m)
1 David Lock
2 Joan Hopwood
3 John Lock
4 Rosemary K Tuhey
5 Keith E Beale
6 Mark Kent
7 Giles Morley
8 Timothy M Payne (C)
Rung for the Golden Wedding Anniversary of the Master of the Bath & Wells DACR, Preb. Christopher and Felicity Marshall. Congratulations!

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Farmborough, Somerset
Thursday, 11 January 2007
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Timothy F Marshall
2 Luke D Marshall
3 David C J Marshall
4 Michael D Marshall
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall (C)
6 Simeon C B Marshall
Rung by the Family as a Golden Wedding compliment to Chris and Felicity Marshall, married in this Church on 5/1/1957. Also to Philip and Sally Marshall, also married in this Church, whose Golden Wedding Anniversary was on 17/11/2006.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 13 January 2007 in 2h 53 (17cwt)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(4m: 1440 Yorkshire; 1280 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 1120 Rutland; 69 com, atw)
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Keith E Beale
2 Jenny M A Astridge
3 Timothy M Payne
4 Luke D Marshall
5 Robert E Beck
6 Adrian P Beck
7 David C J Marshall
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Arranged and rung as a Golden Wedding Anniversary compliment to Christopher & Felicity Marshall.
First of Spliced: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4999.0166

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Limington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 13 January 2007 in 42m (11–1–27)
1260 Doubles (7m: methods & Variations)
St Martins,St Simons,Plain Bob,April Day,Reverse Canterbury,Cliffords Pleasure & Grandsire Doubles.
1 Margaret Astridge
2 Trish Everitt
3 Becky Dunnett
4 Liz Rendell
5 Edward Westlake (C)
6 Patrick Rendell
Rung in aid of the Old School Room Roof Appeal, Curry Rivel
Most methods to a 1/4 2nd.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hillfarrance, Somerset
Holy Cross
Saturday, 13 January 2007 in 46m (12 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jeremy Dugdale
2 Reg Colman
3 Sally K Lawrence
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Giles R Morley
First Quarter of Minor (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Congresbury, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 13 January 2007 in 3h 7 (34.0.4)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by JJ Parker's 12 part
1 Ann M Brown
2 Michael R Spencer
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 Teresa J Humphrey
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Brian V Mountjoy
7 Andrew H Ball (C)
8 Gerald V Skelly
First triples - 4 First Grandsire triples - 5
In memory of Andrew Fisher, former member of this tower, and in anticipation of the Skelly 2007 Australia tour.
Ringing World page reference: 4997.0116

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chewton Mendip, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 13 January 2007 in 3h 5 (24–1–1)
5088 Chewton Mendip Delight Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Peter Bridle
2 Anthony J Cox (C)
3 Rebecca J Cox
4 Teresa J Dunstone
5 Michael J Hobbs
6 Anthony M Bulteel
7 Colin M Lee
8 Ian P Hill
First peal in the method. Rung in memory of Eric Purchase, Organist at this church 1965-2002 and Lord Marmaduke Hussey, a member of this church.
Chewton Mendip Delight Major
-56-18-1256-36-14-58-14-58 le 12 14258367
Ringing World page reference: 4997.0116

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Saturday, 13 January 2007 in 48m (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (4m,2v)
All Saints,Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew, Plain Bob, April Day.
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Reg Colman
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Jeremy Dugdale
6 Giles R Morley
Most methods to a Quarter (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Axbridge, Somerset
St John Bapt
Sunday, 14 January 2007 in 49m (19–3–14)
1260 Cambridge Surprise and plain Bob Minor
720 Cambridge 540 Plain bob
1 Judy Akhurst
2 A Roy Shallish
3 Pam Ebsworth
4 Peter Hughes-Caley
5 Tim Hawkings
6 Gerald V Skelly (C)
Rung for evening service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Monday, 15 January 2007
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jeremy Taylor
2 Eddie Hancock
3 Lynne Smith
4 Liz Rendell
5 Johann Nash-Smith
6 Reg Beale
7 Patrick Rendell (C)
8 Fred Hollard
To mark the birth of Isobella Hiedi Grace - the granddaughter of Johann (5)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke-sub-Hamdon, Somerset
Tuesday, 16 January 2007 in 46m
1260 Doubles (6m/v)
Rev Can, Cliffords pleasure, southreps,P.B. April Day, Kennington
1 Mary Graham
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Tricia Everitt
4 Liz Rendell
5 Oliver Crowle (C)
6 Linda Drew

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Buckland Dinham, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 16 January 2007
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
CYNR
1 Jenny Norris
2 Ernest Bray
3 Janice Scull
4 Mike Attenborough
5 Bryan Stirland
6 Terry Nicholls
7 Peter Neil
8 Peter Hardwick (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
The Blessed Virgin Mary and St Peter
Wednesday, 17 January 2007 in 48m (13–3–26 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 David J Gay
3 Valerie Stone
4 Giles R Morley
5 John Parsons
6 Bryan G Williams (C)
7 Michael Hatchett
8 Terry Hargreaves

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Edward King and Martyr
Wednesday, 17 January 2007 in 52m (11–0–19 in F♯)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 John Parsons
2 David J Gay
3 Sally K Lawrence
4 Michael Hatchett (C)
5 Valerie Stone
6 Terry Hargreaves
7 Bryan G Williams
8 Giles R Morley

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
SS Peter & Paul
Saturday, 20 January 2007 in 3h 15 (23)
5021 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
1 Barrie Hendry
2 Jane D Johnston
3 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
4 A Stephen Taylor
5 Jenny M A Astridge
6 Christopher R Field
7 David J Purnell
8 Adrian P Beck
9 Phillip A L Rioch
10 Raymond Haines
11 Martin B Hough
12 Robert E Beck
1st peal for 5 years - 3
Ringing World page reference: 4998.0142

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fitzhead, Somerset
Sunday, 21 January 2007 in 40m
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Mervyn Bellamy
2 Preb Christopher Marshall
3 Giles Morley
4 Mark Kent
5 Keith E Beale (C)
6 Christopher Summers
For Deanery Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 21 January 2007 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (6m)
60 Stedman, 240 each Grandsire, Rev Cant, St Simon, St Martin, Plain Bob
1 Kay Smith
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 John Hallett (C)
4 Valerie Stone
5 Brian Wylde
6 Gerald Brown
Rung to celebrate the marriage of Matthew Hallett, son of Conductor, and Rachel Selby, which took place at Woking on 30th December, 2006

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huntsham, Devon
All Saints
Monday, 22 January 2007 in 48m (8–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Alan V Edwards
2 David J Gay
3 Terry Hargreaves
4 Bryan G Williams
5 John Pidgeon
6 Derek Ballard
7 Valerie Stone (C)
8 Donald Salter

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dulverton, Somerset
All Saints
Monday, 22 January 2007 in 48m (13–0–12 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 David J Gay
3 Derek Ballard
4 John Pidgeon
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Valerie Stone (C)
7 Terry Hargreaves (Covering)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 23 January 2007 in 1h 43 (20 lbs)
5040 Surprise Minor
1 extent London, 2 extents each Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Barrie Hendry
3 John Harrold
4 George W Massey
5 Alex Hunt
6 Richard A M Newman (C)
90th birthday compliment to Ida Day of Shanklin.
Ringing World page reference: 4999.0166

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hinton Blewett, Somerset
St Margaret
Tuesday, 23 January 2007 in 49m (9–3–2)
1260 Stedman Doubles
Ten different callings, 'All the work'
1 Christine J Sworder
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Susan P E Legge
4 Stephen J Bateman (C)
5 David P Sworder

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broadway, Somerset
Tuesday, 23 January 2007
1260 P. B. Minor
1 Lorna Britton
2 Tricia Everrett
3 Margaret Astridge
4 Liz Rendell
5 Gordon Rendell
6 Patrick Rendell (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langport, Somerset
Wednesday, 24 January 2007 in 47m
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob Doubles
1 Bryan Williams
2 Sally Lawrence (C)
3 David Gay
4 Terry Hargreaves
5 Valerie Stone
6 Giles Morley

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Aller, Somerset
Wednesday, 24 January 2007 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sally Lawrence
2 David Gay
3 Bryan Williams
4 Giles Morley
5 Terry Hargreaves
6 Valerie Stone (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 28 January 2007 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Minor (2m)
540 Buxton Bob, 720 St Clements
1 Valerie Stone
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Kay Smith
4 Bill Wilkinson
5 John Hallett
6 Gerald Brown (C)
For Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Monday, 29 January 2007
1288 Middlesex Triples
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Eddie Hancock
4 Valerie Stone
5 Patrick Rendell
6 Mike Blissett
7 Gerry Brown (C)
8 Oliver Crowle
half muffled in memory of Peter Dixon
1st in method for conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Carhampton, Somerset
St John Bapt.
Monday, 29 January 2007 in 43m (14cwt)
1260 St. Clements C. B. Minor
1 Lee Webber
2 Susan Mew
3 Joan Hopwood
4 Martin Blazey
5 Peter Pay
6 Andrew Palk (C)
Specially arranged to celebrate Peter Tudball's 60 years membership of the Bath & Wells DA

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 30 January 2007
1320 King Edward Surprise Minor
1 Bryan Stirland
2 Ernest Bray
3 Peter Neil
4 Mike Attenborough
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Peter Hardwick (C)
First in method: 2,4,5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Loxton, Somerset
Wednesday, 31 January 2007 in 42m
1260 Buxton Bob Minor
1 John Parsons
2 David Gay
3 Sally Lawrence
4 Giles Morley
5 Bryan Williams
6 Valerie Stone (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Corfe, Somerset
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 31 January 2007 in 2h 41 (6cwt)
5040 Doubles (7m)
(7m: 6 exts each Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Winchendon, St Nicholas, St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob, Grandsire)
1 Margaret Laver
2 Jill M Hansford
3 Paul Forbes-Harper
4 Michael C Hansford (C)
5 Timothy Thurlow
6 Fred Sage
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Keith Brewer, died 19th January, former tower captain of Corfe tower.
First peal: 1.
Most methods to a peal: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5002.0241

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bleadon, Somerset
Wednesday, 31 January 2007 in 44m
1260 St Simon`s Bob Doubles
1 David Gay
2 Sally Lawrence (C)
3 Valerie Stone
4 John Parsons
5 Giles Morley
6 Bryan Williams
For the imminent retirement of the Rev. David Parkinson.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
Thursday, 1 February 2007 in 46m
1312 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
CSLB: Pitman's 4
1 Keith E Beale
2 Joan Hopwood
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 David Lock
5 Andrew F Howard
6 Mark Kent
7 Giles Morley
8 Timothy M Payne (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Claverton, Somerset
Thursday, 1 February 2007 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David P Hytch
2 Heather C Peters
3 Jenny L Poole
4 Thomas N Longridge
5 David A C Matthews
6 Emma R Greenhill (C)
6: First Quarter Peal as Conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathampton, Somerset
Thursday, 1 February 2007 in 42m
1320 Hexham Surprise Minor
1 Emma R Greenhill
2 Jenny L Poole
3 David P Hytch
4 David A C Matthews
5 Heather C Peters
6 Thomas N Longridge (C)
3, 5: First in Method
6: First in Method as Conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Staplegrove, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 3 February 2007 (12½ in G)
1260 Doubles (1p/3m)
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 Rachel George
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Reg E Colman
First incl. Stedman (2).
3275th quarter (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Creech St Michael, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 3 February 2007 (14 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 Rachel George
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Reg E Colman

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 3 February 2007 (10–0–21 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Len Pearse
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Becky Dunnett
4 Patrick C Tucker
5 Oliver J W Crowle
6 Edward C Westlake (C)
To celebrate the life of Jennie Perry, mother-in-law of Giles Morley, (Bishops Hull tower captain), who died today, aged 95.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke-sub-Hamdon, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 4 February 2007 in 47m (17–0–15)
1260 X3 = April Day,plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Linda Drew (C)
2 Mary Graham
3 Dru Perry
4 Angie Hodges
5 Malcolm Butcher
6 Terry Foy
Before Candlemas Service and as a Thanksgiving for the life of Wally Monkton of South Petherton.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Harptree, Somerset
Sunday, 4 February 2007 in 44m
1260 St. Simons Doubles
1 Diana Coles
2 Lorna Swan
3 Anthea Ames
4 Teresa J Humphrey
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 Martin R Sperring
For Chew Branch Quarter Peal fortnight.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langdale, Cumbria
Holy Trinity
Monday, 5 February 2007 in 46m (8–3–6 in F♯)
1316 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Giles R Morley
4 Mark G C Kent
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Andrew F Howard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 6 February 2007 in 2h 1 (20)
5184 Zatisall Delight Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Alex Hunt
3 Lester J Yeo
4 Stephen J Bateman
5 Richard A M Newman
6 George W Massey
7 Michael E C Mears
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5001.0217

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Tuesday, 6 February 2007 in 45m
1260 Doubles (3m)
All Sainta, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob and Grandsire
1 Liz Rendell
2 Tricia Everrett
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Jeremy Taylor
5 Patrick Rendell
6 Fred Hollard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brathay, Cumbria
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 6 February 2007 in 42m (6–3–26 in A)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Andrew F Howard
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Mark G C Kent
5 Giles R Morley
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 6 February 2007 in 48m (18–3–20)
1282 Pudsey Surprise Royal
1 David J Kelly
2 Robert D Bell
3 Heather C Peters
4 David A C Matthews
5 Mary C Friskney
6 Gaby L Cowcill
7 David A Huxford
8 Michael J Stubbs
9 David P Hytch
10 David R Ware (C)
First blows in method for 2,3,4 and 9
First in method as conductor for 10

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Paul
Wednesday, 7 February 2007 in 48m (8–3–5 in A)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Terry Hargreaves
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 David J Gay
4 Valerie Stone
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Gerry Brown (C)
A retirement and 60th birthday compliment to (2).
50th together (1 & 4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bowness on Windermere, Cumbria
St Martin
Wednesday, 7 February 2007 in 45m (11–2–14 in A)
1260 Minor (2m)
St Clement's College, Plain Bob.
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Giles R Morley
4 Mark G C Kent
5 Andrew F Howard
6 Keith E Beale (C)
On the back six.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bickleigh, Devon
St Mary
Wednesday, 7 February 2007 in 42m (8–1–14 in A)
1260 Doubles (1p/4m)
1 David J Gay
2 Gerry Brown
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Terry Hargreaves
6 Sally K Lawrence

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Thursday, 8 February 2007 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 Valerie Stone (C)
3 Peter Gibbard
4 John Hallett
5 Gerald Brown
6 Philip Jago
1st "inside" for 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Moretonhampstead, Devon
St Andrew
Friday, 9 February 2007 in 2h 43 (15)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Paul J Pascoe
2 Mervyn C Way
3 C Michael H Brady
4 Robert D S Brown
5 Hilary A Beresford
6 Ian V J Smith
7 Pauline Champion
8 Donald B Carter (C)
First Peal of Rutland: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5003.0265

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Minehead, Somerset
SS Michael & Andrew
Saturday, 10 February 2007 in 3h 7 (20cwt)
5022 Grandsire Caters
Composed by M J Thurmott
1 Brian J Woodruffe
2 Raymond Haines
3 Christopher R Field
4 Jane D Johnston
5 Robert E Beck
6 Andrew J Palk
7 Timothy M Payne (C)
8 Richard A M Newman
9 Martin B Hough
10 Adrian P Beck
Rung to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the first peal on ten bells in the tower, same method and length.
Ringing World page reference: 5005.0325

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Martock, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 11 February 2007 in 52m (25cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Peter Vaughan
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Edward Hancock
4 Terry Thomas
5 Patricia Tucker
6 Malcolm Butcher
7 Patrick Tucker (C)
8 John Harris
Before Evening Prayers. A thanksgiving for the life of Walter (Wally) Monkton and to celebrate the birth of Toby Philip Mitchell who's mother Annabel has been a Martock Ringer

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lympsham, Somerset
St Christopher
Sunday, 11 February 2007 in 41m (11–1–5)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Annabelle Frost (C)
2 Emily Frost
3 Mo Sweet
4 David Polly
5 Melvyn Freeman
6 Brian Rich
For evensong
Treble ringer: First quarter as conductor (age 14) at first attempt
Second ringer: First quarter in method (age 16) at first attempt

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beckington, Somerset
St George
Sunday, 11 February 2007 in 43m (16)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Don Monro
2 Rosemary Ball
3 Claire Cockcroft
4 Janice Scull
5 Ernest Bray
6 Terry Nicholls
7 Peter Neil
8 David Ball (C)
For evening service and with best wishes to our Tower Captain John Ball for a speedy recovery from his minor op and a rapid return to ringing.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stockland, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 12 February 2007 (13–0–18 in F)
1260 Doubles (1p/3m)
1 Alan V Edwards
2 David J Gay
3 Donald Salter
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Valerie Stone (C)
6 Derek Ballard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Brett, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 13 February 2007 in 37m (7 cwt)
1272 Berwick Surprise Minor
1 Keith Beale
2 Joan Hopwood
3 Giles Morley
4 Michael Hatchett
5 Martin Blazey
6 Andrew Palk (C)
To Congratulate Peter Tudball on his 60 years membership of the Bath & Wells DA.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Towerr
Tuesday, 13 February 2007 in 35m (20lb 11)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Clare Higby
2 Margaret Chapman
3 Susan Bradshaw
4 Teresa Humphrey
5 Sheila Matthews
6 Martin Hough (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Aller, Somerset
Tuesday, 13 February 2007 in 43m
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 Tricia Everitt
2 Sally Lawrence
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Liz Rendell
5 John Hallett
6 Fred Hollard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Churchill, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 14 February 2007 in 43m (14–1–22 in F)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 David J Gay
2 Sally K Lawrence (C)
3 Valerie Stone
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Giles R Morley
6 Michael Hatchett
A 'Get well soon' compliment to Ray Baker.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Monkton Farleigh, Wiltshire
St Peter
Thursday, 15 February 2007 in 43m (6½cwt)
1260 Great Badminton Singles
1 Jennifer Poole
2 David Matthews (C)
3 David Hytch
First Quarter Peal in the Method.
Place Notation: 3.1.1.3.1.3.1.3.1.3.1.3.1.3.3.1.3.1.3.1
First singles: 1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Saturday, 17 February 2007 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Kay Smith
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 John Hallett
4 Valerie Stone
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Gerald Brown (C)
Rung to mark Sally's retirement from work on 8th February and 60th birthday on 9th February.
1st in method for John

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Rivel, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 17 February 2007
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Trish Cox
2 Lynne Smith
3 Liz Rendell
4 Jim Shephard (C)
5 Chris Cox
6 Johann Nash-Smith
7 Patrick Rendell
8 Bernard Brown
To mark NON-red nose day! welcome back Jimmy

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 18 February 2007 in 52m
1376 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Molly S Waterson
2 Emma R Greenhill
3 Georgina Barratt
4 Lexi Prabhakar
5 Thomas N Longridge
6 David R Ware
7 Robert D Bell
8 David P Hytch (C)
Rung for Morning Service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Monday, 19 February 2007
1280 Stedman Triples
1 Margaret Astridge
2 Lynne Smith
3 Liz Rendell
4 Eddie Hancock
5 Patricia Tucker
6 Patrick Rendell
7 Patrick Tucker (C)
8 Johann Nash-Smith
Happy Birthday Eddie!

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 20 February 2007
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mike Attenborough
2 Ernest Bray
3 Charles Dowding
4 Don Monro
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Peter Hardwick (C)
First Surprise 'inside': 3. A birthday compliment to Ernest

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 20 February 2007 (8–0–27 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m/1v)
1 Clare Hulley
2 Mary Grief
3 Marianne Webb
4 Helen Parkin
5 George Wareham (C)
6 Roger Bryant
To celebrate the safe arrival of Daisy Clothier, and the first birthday of Oliver Cox, both grandchildren of Bob & Janet Bramley. Also a birthday tribute to Vicki Rowse

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Sutton, Somerset
Tuesday, 20 February 2007
1260 Doubles (6m)
All saints, St.Simons, St. Martins, Reverse Canturbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Margaret Astridge
2 Tricia Everitt
3 Liz Rendell
4 Mike Blissett
5 Patrick Rendell (C)
6 Jeremy Taylor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Butleigh, Somerset
St Leonard
Tuesday, 20 February 2007 in 3h 20 (19–3–5)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Leslie F Bailey
1 D John Knight
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Marilyn A Backhurst
4 Michael Hatchett
5 Graham W Elmes
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Roland C Backhurst
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung on the occasion of Roland and Marilyn Backhurst's wedding anniversary.
Ringing World page reference: 5002.0242

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brompton Regis, Somerset
St Mary V
Tuesday, 20 February 2007 in 43m (11 cwt)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Keith Beale
2 Martin Blazey
3 Joan Hopwood
4 Michael Hatchett
5 Giles Morley
6 Andrew Palk (C)
1st in method: 2.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Perrott, Somerset
St Martin
Wednesday, 21 February 2007 in 45m (9–2–9 in G)
1260 Doubles (1p,4m)
Stedman, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, St Nicholas, St Remigius, Winchendon Place.
1 David J Gay
2 Bryan G Williams
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Terry Hargreaves
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Giles R Morley
175th Quarter together (1&6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Haselbury Plucknett, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 21 February 2007 in 43m (6–3–14 in A)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Terry Hargreaves
2 David J Gay
3 Valerie Stone
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Giles R Morley
6 Michael Hatchett (C)
75th Quarter together (3&5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
Thursday, 22 February 2007 in 46m
1344 London Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Joan Hopwood
3 Preb Christopher Marshall
4 Rosemary K Tuhey
5 David Lock
6 Mark Kent
7 Giles Morley
8 Andrew F Howard
1st Q London Surprise Major as Conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huntsham, Devon
All Saints
Thursday, 22 February 2007 in 3h 4 (8–0–27)
5280 Spliced Treble Bob Major (2 methods)
Being 4000 changes of Kent and 1280 changes of Oxford, with 80 changes of method. (Liversedge variation)
Composed by E Morris
1 D John Knight
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Frederick J Sage
5 Lesley A Knipe
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Giles R Morley
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5003.0265

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Minehead, Somerset
St Michael
Friday, 23 February 2007 in 42m (8 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bren Palk
2 Sue Atkins
3 John Sparkes
4 Andrew Palk (C)
5 Peter Pay
6 John Palk
1st baulk Palk event!
Birthday treat for 4!

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 24 February 2007 in 3h 22 (21–3–9)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by John H Fielden
1 D John Knight
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Frederick J Sage
5 Adrian P Beck
6 Robert E Beck
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Raymond Haines
9 David C J Marshall
10 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5003.0265

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 24 February 2007 in 3h 4 (18–3–20)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by John R Ketteringham (No 100)
1 Michael J Stubbs
2 David R Ware
3 Emma R Greenhill
4 Robert D Bell
5 Heather C Peters
6 Georgina Barratt
7 Gabrielle L Cowcill
8 Michael R Spencer
9 Molly S Waterson
10 David A Huxford (C)
1st Peal: 3
1st Royal: 5
1st as conductor on more than 6: 10
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0290

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
St Mary with St Peter
Sunday, 25 February 2007 in 45m (13–3–26)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Marilyn Floyd
2 Teresa Humphrey
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Susan P E Legge
5 David Floyd
6 Nick Joy
7 Robert Caton
8 Stephen J Bateman (C)
First in the method: 6th
Rung for Evening Service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 25 February 2007 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Pinehurst Bob Minor
1 Terry Warman
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Kay Smith
4 Bill Wilkinson
5 Valerie Stone
6 Gerald Brown (C)
1st in m: 3, 4, 5 and as Conductor
A compliment to Gilbert Davis on his 75th birthday yesterday
For Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 25 February 2007 in 3h 8 (19)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Christopher R Field
2 Christine Andrew
3 Raymond Haines (C)
4 A Stephen Taylor
5 Robert E Beck
6 James A Hodkin
7 David C J Marshall
8 Adrian P Beck
Ringing World page reference: 5003.0265

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thorncombe, Dorset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 26 February 2007 in 50m (20–0–24 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Donald Salter
3 David J Gay
4 Sally K Lawrence
5 Derek Ballard
6 Bryan G Williams (C)
7 Giles R Morley
8 John Pidgeon
To wish Ray Baker a speedy recovery.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chard, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 26 February 2007 in 50m (20–0–15 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Donald Salter
3 David J Gay
4 Sally K Lawrence
5 Derek Ballard
6 John Pidgeon
7 Bryan G Williams (C)
8 Giles R Morley

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Rivel, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 27 February 2007
1260 Doubles (3M)
1 Lorna Britton
2 Liz Rendell
3 Patrick Rendell
4 Mike Blissett
5 Jeremy Taylor (C)
6 Fred Hollard
Half-muffled in memory of Rev.Reggie Beavers, following his funeral here earlier today.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Uplowman, Devon
St Peter
Wednesday, 28 February 2007 in 43m (8–0–12 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 David J Gay
3 Valerie Stone
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Giles R Morley
6 Gerry Brown (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nailsea, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 28 February 2007 in 42m (11–1–17)
1272 Annable's London Surprise Minor
1 Christine J Sworder
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Tim Hawkings
4 Susan P E Legge
5 David P Sworder
6 Stephen J Bateman (C)
Celebrating the wedding of Chris Poole and Katie Chambers, who were married at St John the Baptist Axbridge, on 24th February, by the ringer of the 3rd.
First in method by all except 4th.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huntsham, Devon
Wednesday, 28 February 2007 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Patricia Hatchett
2 Giles Morley
3 David Gay
4 Sally K Lawrence
5 Gerald Brown
6 Bryan Williams
7 Michael Hatchett (C)
8 Valerie Stone
700th Q. (2) 25th together(1)&(2) and (2) &(5)
For the 90th Birthday of Nellie Buckingham.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fitzhead, Somerset
Wednesday, 28 February 2007 in 45m
1265 Plain Bob Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Mervyn Bellamy
3 Giles Morley
4 Mark Kent
5 Christopher Summers
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
Rung on and for the 65th Birthday and Retirement of Mervyn Bellamy.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Minehead, Somerset
St Michael
Thursday, 1 March 2007 in 46m (22 cwt)
1260 Doubles (1p,4m)
1 John Sparkes
2 Martin Blazey
3 Peter Pay
4 Lee Webber
5 Andrew Palk (C)
6 Stephen Allen
Dedicated to the memory of Mabel Allen, mother of Steve, whose ashes were scattered today. RIP

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Mallet, Somerset
Thursday, 1 March 2007
1260 Doubles (5 methods)
St. Simons, St. Martins, Reverse Canturbury, Plain Bob & Grandsire
1 Liz Rendell
2 Tricia Everitt
3 Eddie Hancock
4 Mike Blissett
5 Patrick Rendell (C)
6 Fred Hollard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston-s-Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 3 March 2007 in 2h 44 (12cwt)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by M B Davies
1 Brian V Mountjoy
2 Robert E Beck
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Joseph St J Beaumont
6 Adrian P Beck
7 Raymond Haines
8 Christopher R Field (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0291

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Bagborough, Somerset
St Pancras
Saturday, 3 March 2007 in 45m (20–0–0)
1296 Newcastle Surprise Minor
1 Thomas Longridge
2 David Matthews
3 Jennifer Poole
4 David Ware
5 David Mattingley
6 David Huxford (C)
First Blows in Method: 1,3,4 & 5.
First Quarter in Method: 2 & 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 3 March 2007 in 36m (4–1–10)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Len Pearse
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Edward Westlake
4 Becky Dunnett
5 Oliver Crowle
6 Patrick Tucker (C)
Rung as part of 'Ash Around Taunton' Quarter Day
Also rung as a birthday compliment to Sarah Westlake (March 4th)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stogumber, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 3 March 2007 in 44m (17–2–3)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet, Primrose, Berwick, Hexhamn, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, York, Durham.
1 David Ware
2 Jennifer Poole
3 David Matthews (C)
4 David Huxford
5 Tom Longridge
6 David Mattingley
Most Spliced: 3,5 & 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 3 March 2007 in 43m (11–0–8)
1260 Thelwall Bob Minor
1 David Huxford
2 David Matthews
3 Thomas Longridge
4 Jennifer Poole
5 David Ware
6 David Mattingley (C)
First Blows in method: All except 2.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Crowcombe, Somerset
Holy Ghost
Saturday, 3 March 2007 in 47m (18–2–0)
1296 London Surprise Minor
1 Jennifer Poole
2 David Matthews
3 David Mattingley
4 Thomas Longridge
5 David Huxford
6 David Ware (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Corfe, Somerset
St Nicholas
Saturday, 3 March 2007 in 43m (6–1–15)
1296 Grandsire Minor
1 Len Pearse
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Edward Westlake
4 Becky Dunnett
5 Oliver Crowle
6 Patrick Tucker (C)
Rung as part of 'Ash Around Taunton' Quarter Day

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 3 March 2007 in 43m (10–0–11)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Len Pearse
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Becky Dunnett
4 Patrick Tucker
5 Oliver Crowle
6 Edward Westlake (C)
Rung as part of 'Ash Around Taunton' Quarter Day

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Angersleigh, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 3 March 2007 in 41m (12–0–5)
1260 Stedman Doubles
comprising 10 different extents
1 Becky Dunnett
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Patrick Tucker
4 Edward Westlake (C)
5 Oliver Crowle
6 Len Pearse
Rung as part of 'Ash Around Taunton' Quarter Day

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Sunday, 4 March 2007 (7–0–21 in B)
1260 Doubles (4m/3v)
Rung with 768 covering
1 Mary Grief
2 Vicki Rowse
3 Marianne Webb
4 Alison Taylor
5 George Wareham (C)
6 Clare Hulley
7 Terry Nicholls
8 Helen Parkin
To celebrate the safe arrival of Clementine Salvidge, daughter of Simon & Laura, granddaughter of Philip and Great Granddaughter of Arthur & Molly

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mark, Somerset
Holy Cross
Sunday, 4 March 2007 in 46m (19–2–0)
1260 Oxford Bob Triples
1 Nicholas J M Joy
2 Suzanne J Withers
3 A John Creber
4 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
5 Marion Newman
6 Susan P E Legge
7 Stephen J Bateman
8 Gerald Durston
Marking 70 years membership this month, for John Creber (ringer of the 3rd) of the Bath & Wells Diocesan Association of Church Bellringers

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Middlezoy, Somerset
Tuesday, 6 March 2007
1260 St. Simons Doubles
1 Margaret Astridge
2 Tricia Everett
3 Sally Lawrence (C)
4 John Hallett
5 Brian Wylde
6 Patrick Rendell

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 6 March 2007
1260 Erin Triples
1 Peter Neil (C)
2 Mike Attenborough
3 Ernest Bray
4 Don Monro
5 Bryan Stirland
6 Peter Hardwick
7 Dave Kelly
8 Terry Nicholls
First in method as Conductor.
A birthday compliment to Jill Lock

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 6 March 2007 in 1h 43 (20)
5056 Lye Delight Major
Composed by D W Beard, arr. B V Mountjoy
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Alex Hunt
3 George W Massey
4 Paul J Pascoe
5 Peter L Bill
6 Lester J Yeo
7 Stephen J Bateman
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0290

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dawlish, Devon
St Gregory
Tuesday, 6 March 2007 in 2h 52 (11–2–21)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8 methods)
Being 640 changes each of Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire, 608 changes each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London, with 120 changes of method and all the work.
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Ian W Avery
2 Timothy M Bayton
3 Janet M Coles
4 Hilary A Beresford
5 Lynne P Hughes
6 Philip Stevens
7 Donald B Carter
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
150th peal 2. Most methods "inside" to a peal 4.
To commemorate the 41st anniversary of the running of the last passenger train on the Somerset and Dorset Joint Railway.
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0290

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 6 March 2007 in 47m (18–3–20)
1280 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
1 Thomas N Longridge
2 David P Hytch
3 David A Huxford
4 Heather C Peters
5 David A C Matthews
6 Robert D Bell
7 Molly S Waterson
8 Gaby Cowcill
9 Michael J Stubbs
10 David R Ware (C)
First quarter of London Royal (4)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cossington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 7 March 2007 in 47m (11–2–4 in F♯)
1260 Double Brookhouse Bob Minor
1 Michael Hatchett (C)
2 David J Gay
3 Sally K Lawrence
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Terry Hargreaves
6 Giles R Morley

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashcott, Somerset
All Saints
Wednesday, 7 March 2007 in 48m (12–0–21 in F)
1320 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 Terry Hargreaves
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 David J Gay
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Giles R Morley
6 Michael Hatchett (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Thursday, 8 March 2007 in 41m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
300 Grandsire, 480 each Rev Canterbury, Plain Bob
1 Philip Jago
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Andrea Beaumont
5 John Hallett
6 Peter Gibbard
1st away from cover bell: Philip Jago

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Thursday, 8 March 2007 in 37m (6 cwt)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 David Matthews (C)
2 Emma Greenhill
3 Heather Peters
4 David Hytch
5 Tom Longridge
6 Jennifer Poole
First in Method: 2
Circled Tower: 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset
St John
Sunday, 11 March 2007 in 43m (12 cwt)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
160changes C,N,S,Y,R
1 Bryan Williams
2 Andee Beaumont
3 David Gay
4 Sally Lawrence
5 Marion Newman
6 Joe Beaumont
7 Chris Field
8 Richard Newman (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 11 March 2007 in 1h 58 (20 lbs)
5040 Mendip Alliance Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
3 James A Hodkin
4 Robert Perry
5 Christopher R Field
6 Robert E Beck
7 Paul J Pascoe
8 Adrian P Beck
First peal in the method.
Mendip Alliance Major: f -5-4.5.36.4.5-4-7
Ringing World page reference: 5005.0312

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 11 March 2007 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (11m)
Grandsire, Rev Cant group, Plain Bob group
1 Peter Gibbard
2 Kay Smith
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 John Hallett
5 Gerald Brown
6 Sally K Lawrence
Most methods: Kay
For Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beckington, Somerset
St Georges
Sunday, 11 March 2007 (16 cwt)
1296 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Rosemary Ball
3 Janice Scull
4 Don Monro
5 Ernest Bray
6 David Ball (C)
First in method 2; First as conductor in method 6; birthday compliments to Jill Lock.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Axbridge, Somerset
S. John the Baptist
Sunday, 11 March 2007 in 45m (19–3–14)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Corrie Darling
2 Caroline Lance
3 A Roy Shallish
4 Tim Hawkings
5 David P Sworder (C)
6 Judy Akhurst
For Evening Service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Somerton, Somerset
Tuesday, 13 March 2007
1296 Cambridge Minor
1 Liz Rendell
2 Sally Lawrence
3 Mike Blissett
4 Patrick Rendell
5 Brian Wylde
6 Gerry Brown (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fiddington, Somerset
Tuesday, 13 March 2007
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 David Gay
3 John West
4 Bryan Williams
5 Sally Lawrence (C)
6 Giles Morley

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 13 March 2007 in 41m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Timothy M Payne
3 Preb Christopher Marshall
4 John Lock
5 Mark Kent
6 Giles Morley
Rung open before the funeral of Jennie Perry, Mother-in-law of the tenor ringer.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Holford, Somerset
Wednesday, 14 March 2007 in 47m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sally Lawrence
2 David Gay
3 John West
4 Bryan Williams
5 Giles Morley
6 Valerie Stone (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon (Walton St Mary), Somerset
St Mary
Wednesday, 14 March 2007 in 38m (7cwt)
1296 Hull Surprise Minor
1 Christine J Sworder
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Susan P E Legge
4 Tim Hawkings
5 David P Sworder
6 Stephen J Bateman (C)
Rung to commemorate the life and works of William Wilberforce (1759-1833). MP for Hull and social campaigner against the slave trade. He successfully promoted a bill outlawing it's practice in the West Indies (1807). He later pushed for the abolition of slavery throughout the British Empire, resulting in the 1833 Abolition of Slavery Act.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
Thursday, 15 March 2007 in 45m
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
CSLB: Pitman's Four
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Joan Hopwood
3 Keith E Beale
4 `Rosemary K Tuhey
5 Giles Morley
6 Mark Kent
7 Andrew F Howard
8 Timothy M Payne (C)
For Anne Stenning`s 85th birthday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huntsham, Devon
All Saints
Thursday, 15 March 2007 in 2h 46 (12–2–0)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Frederick J Sage
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Michael Hatchett
5 Valerie J Stone
6 Jeffrey Knipe (C)
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 Sally K Lawrence
25th together: 3 & 7
Ringing World page reference: 5006.0338

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Creech St Michael, Somerset
Friday, 16 March 2007 in 38m
1296 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Sally Lawrence
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Giles Morley
5 Michael Hansford
6 Paul Forbes-Harper
60th birthday and retirement compliment to the Tenor ringer.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
Ss Peter & Paul
Saturday, 17 March 2007 in 3h 13 (22 cwt)
5042 Prittlewell Surpise Maximus
Composed by Don Morrison
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Christine Andrew
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Diana M Bridle
5 Andrea B Beaumont
6 Michael R Spencer
7 Christopher R Field
8 Philip A L Rioch
9 Peter Bridle
10 Robert E Beck
11 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
12 Raymond Haines
Birthday compliment to Jason Beck
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0393

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Saturday, 17 March 2007 in 49m (17–3–7 in E♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Alan F Lee (C)
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Valerie Stone
4 Reg Colman
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Giles R Morley
85th birthday compliment to Anne Stenning H.L.M.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 17 March 2007 in 40m (10–0–21 in F♯)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Alan F Lee (C)
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Giles R Morley
4 Valerie Stone
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Reg Colman
Rung on St Patrick's Day.
50th Quarter together (1&3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston s Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 18 March 2007 (12)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 David J Gay
2 Sally Lawrence
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Clifford Nicholls
6 Christopher R Field (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mark, Somerset
Holy Cross
Sunday, 18 March 2007 in 2h 58 (19)
5024 Somerset Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox, arr B V Mountjoy
1 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
2 Teresa J Dunstone
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
5 Susan P E Legge
6 Melvyn J Freeman
7 Alan G Reading
8 Stephen J Bateman
A compliment to John Creber on his 70 years as a member of the Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ringing World page reference: 5006.0338

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingsbury Episcopi, Somerset
St Martins
Sunday, 18 March 2007 in 45m (17–0–11)
1260 Mixed Doubles (5m)
Grandsire,Plain bob,St Simons,St Martins & Reverse Canterbury.
1 Linda Drew
2 Abi Thornicroft
3 Nicola Dowdeswell
4 Becky Dunnett
5 Tim Rose (C)
6 Richard Dowdeswell
Rung for Mothering Sunday & for the completion of the tower project.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 18 March 2007 in 38m (12)
1296 Mothering Sunday Delight Minor
1 Michael J Stubbs
2 Molly S Waterson
3 David P Hytch
4 Robert D Bell
5 Heather C Peters
6 David R Ware (C)
Rung on the front 6 for morning service.
First in method for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Brett, Somerset
Tuesday, 20 March 2007 in 43m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Joan Hopwood
2 Keith E Beale
3 Andrew Palk
4 Giles Morley
5 Peter Pay
6 Martin Blazey (C)
Farewell to Winter
1st Surprise as Conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 20 March 2007
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Janice Scull
3 Bryan Stirland
4 Don Monro
5 Ernest Bray
6 Tim Phillips
7 Peter Neil
8 Peter Hardwick (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langport, somerset
all saints
Tuesday, 20 March 2007
1260 Doubles (5 methods)
Grandsire, Rev Canterbury, St Simons, St Martins and Plain Bob
1 Tricia Everitt
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Liz Rendell
4 Andrew Gigiel
5 Patrick Rendell (C)
6 Mike Hargreaves
to commemorate the abolision of slavery

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Tuesday, 20 March 2007 in 1h 50 (7lbs)
5040 Surprise Minor (3m)
(3m: 2 exts each Bourne, Ipswich; 3 exts Cambridge)
1 Louise A M James
2 Margaret E L Chapman
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Brian V Mountjoy
5 Alex Hunt
6 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5007.0365

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Seavington St Mary, Somerset
Wednesday, 21 March 2007 in 43m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Terry Hargreaves
2 Sally Lawrence
3 David Gay
4 Bryan Williams
5 Valerie Stone (C)
6 Giles Morley

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dowlish Wake, Somerset
Wednesday, 21 March 2007 in 41m
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Bryan Williams
2 Sally Lawrence (C)
3 David Gay
4 Terry Hargreaves
5 Valerie Stone
6 Giles Morley
For the First Day of Spring.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 24 March 2007 (8–0–27 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
Jointly conducted by 2,3,4,& 5
1 Marianne Webb
2 Mary Grief
3 Helen Parkin
4 Ken (Mike) Singer
5 George Wareham
6 Terry Nicholls
The second of three sponsored Quarters in a day by Postlebury ringers. Raising money for PHAB

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nunney, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 24 March 2007 (12 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m/3v)
1 Mary Grief
2 Helen Parkin
3 Marianne Webb
4 Terry Nicholls
5 George Wareham (C)
6 Henry Crabbe
The first of three sponsored Quarters in a day by Postlebury ringers. Raising money for PHAB

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 24 March 2007 (7–0–21 in B)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Bells 6 & 7 covering as one ringer was unavoidably delayed by traffic grid-lock in London!
1 Mary Grief
2 Marianne Webb
3 George Wareham
4 Anthea Ames
5 Terry Nicholls (C)
6 Clare Hulley
7 Helen Parkin
The last of three sponsored Quarters in a day by Postlebury ringers. Raising money for PHAB

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingsbury Episcopi, Somerset
St Martins
Sunday, 25 March 2007 in 44m (17–0–11)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Nicola Dowdeswell
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Becky Dunnett
4 Richard Dowdeswell
5 Tim Rose (C)
6 Edward Westlake
Rung for service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 25 March 2007 in 44m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (6m)
60 Stedman, 240 each GS, RC, PB, St S, St M
1 Pearl Jeanes
2 Reg Colman
3 Sally K Lawrence
4 Valerie Stone
5 Gerald Brown (C)
6 Jeremy Dugdale
For Evensong
Also dedicated to the 200th Anniversary of the Abolition of Slavery

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Paul
Tuesday, 27 March 2007 in 45m (8–3–5 in A)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 Valerie Stone
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Wilfred Dunn
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Giles R Morley
150th Quarter together (2&3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Muchelney, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 27 March 2007 in 48m (17½ in E)
1280 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Liz Rendell
2 Patrick Rendell (C)
3 Tricia Everitt
4 Mike Blissett
5 Andrew Gigiel

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot (Pig-le-Tower), Somerset
Tuesday, 27 March 2007 in 44m (20 lbs)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Christine J Sworder
2 D Robert C Sworder
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 Susan P E Legge
5 David P Sworder
6 Stephen J Bateman (C)
Lightest bell to a Quarter - 1, 2 and 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
S. Leonard
Tuesday, 27 March 2007 in 45m (7–0–21)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Christine J Sworder
2 Margaret Chapman
3 Stephen J Bateman
4 Maryl R Chambers
5 Teresa J Humphrey
6 D Robert C Sworder
7 Susan P E Legge
8 David P Sworder (C)
1000th Quarter - 7
1st Pudsey - 6 and 8

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 27 March 2007 in 1h 52 (20 lbs)
5090 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Brian D Price
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Raymond Haines
3 Barrie Hendry
4 D John Hunt
5 John Harrold
6 George W Massey
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5007.0365

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hawkridge, Somerset
St Giles
Wednesday, 28 March 2007 in 39m (6 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 John West
3 David J Gay
4 Giles R Morley
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Valerie Stone (C)
2,500th Quarter (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brushford, Somerset
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 28 March 2007 in 41m (6–0–1 in B)
1260 Doubles (1p,5m)
Stedman, All Saints, Plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure.
1 David J Gay
2 Sally K Lawrence (C)
3 John West
4 Valerie Stone
5 Giles R Morley
6 Bryan G Williams

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brockworth, Gloucestershire
St George
Thursday, 29 March 2007 in 45m (13–0–6)
1299 Grandsire Doubles
1 David Hytch
2 Emma Greenhill
3 Heather Peters
4 David Matthews (C)
5 Tom Longridge
6 Ben Gooch

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishops Lydeard, Somerset
Thursday, 29 March 2007 in 48m
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Mervyn Bellamy
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Michael Blissett ( Commander R N Retd)
4 Giles Morley
5 John Lock
6 Mark Kent
7 Timothy M Payne
8 Keith E Beale (C)
Dedicated to those who served in the Falklands War 1982

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Staplegrove, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Friday, 30 March 2007 in 45m (12½ in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 V John Lock
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Giles R Morley

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broomfield, Somerset
St Mary and All Saints
Friday, 30 March 2007 in 43m (13–1–3 in F)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Alan F Lee (C)
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Giles R Morley
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 V John Lock
First Quarter in the method (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
St Peter and Paul
Saturday, 31 March 2007 in 3h 5 (22)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by F T Blagrove
1 David J Purnell
2 Raymond Haines
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Adrian P Beck
5 James A Hodkin
6 Jane D Johnston
7 Michael R Spencer
8 Christopher R Field
9 Robert E Beck
10 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
11 Reginald T McKenzie
12 Martin B Hough
With many thanks to David for standing in at the last moment whilst in great discomfort. Remembering Alex Mitchell who learnt to ring at this tower. 1st of Lincolnshire S Max - 7
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0393

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Rode, Somerset
Saturday, 31 March 2007 in 40m
1260 Bourne Surprise / Plain Bob Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Michael Blissett
4 Mark Kent
5 Giles Morley
6 Andrew F Howard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Queen Camel, Somerset
Saturday, 31 March 2007 in 52m
1260 Cambridge Surprise / Plain Bob Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Michael Blissett
4 Mark Kent
5 Giles Morley
6 Andrew F Howard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mark, Somerset
Hloy Cross
Saturday, 31 March 2007 in 47m (19 cwt)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8 Methods)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Superlative, Bristol, london, Pudsey.
1 Melvin Freeman
2 Roy Williams (C)
3 Jennifer Poole
4 Robert Bell
5 David James
6 David Matthews
7 Molly Waterson
8 David Huxford
First 8 Spliced: 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Ashton, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 31 March 2007 in 3h 28 (30–3–23)
5152 Yeo's Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Diana M Bridle
2 Christine Andrew
3 Teresa J Dunstone
4 Bernard G North
5 Peter Bridle
6 Anthony J Cox (C)
7 Rebecca J Cox
8 David C J Marshall
First peal in the method. Rung as a compliment to Norman Yeo of Long Ashton on reaching 100.
Yeo's Surprise Major
-58-14-56-36-14-58-16-78 le 12 18763524
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0393

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kilmersdon, Somerset
Saturday, 31 March 2007 in 51m
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Rosemary K Tuhey
2 Andrew F Howard
3 Michael Blissett
4 Mark Kent
5 Giles Morley
6 Keith E Beale (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bruton, Somerset
Saturday, 31 March 2007 in 55m
1320 Ipswich Surprise/ Plain Bob Minor
1 Andrew F Howard
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Michael Blissett
4 Mark Kent
5 Giles Morley
6 Keith E Beale (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Blagdon, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 31 March 2007 in 52m (18–3–12)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 David Matthews
2 David Huxford
3 Jennifer Poole
4 David James
5 Robert Bell
6 Martin Smith
7 Molly Waterson (C)
8 Roy Williams

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston-s-Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 1 April 2007 (12cwt)
1344 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 William Dredge
2 David J Gay
3 Marion Newman
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 Louise A M James
6 Bryan G Williams
7 Christopher R Field (C)
8 Joseph St J Beaumont

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 3 April 2007 in 1h 58 (20)
5088 Johannesburg Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Lester J Yeo
3 Stephen J Bateman
4 Richard A M Newman
5 Peter L Bill
6 Susan P E Legge
7 George W Massey
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
In memoriam John Leary & Geoff Hebden. 1500th peal - 7
Ringing World page reference: 5017.0644

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huntsham, Devon
All Saints
Tuesday, 3 April 2007 in 2h 58 (12–2–0)
5184 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J M Hadley Hunter
1 D John Knight
2 Frederick J Sage
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Sally K Lawrence
5 Sheila C Matthews
6 Graham W Elmes
7 Michael Hatchett
8 Jeffrey Knipe (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5009.0421

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Haselbury Plucknett, Somerset
St Michael and all Angels
Tuesday, 3 April 2007 in 43m (6 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
Half muffled quarter peal for Holy Week
1 Linda Drew (C)
2 David Neal
3 Mary Graham
4 Malcolm Symons
5 Robert Harvey
6 Geoff Passey

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 5 April 2007 in 47m (18–3–20)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ines Laidler
2 Paul D Clewett
3 Robert D Bell
4 Molly S Waterson
5 Michael W Day
6 David R Ware (C)
7 David A Huxford
8 Thomas N Longridge
Rung for Maundy Thursday service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingsbury Episcopi, Somerset
St Martins
Friday, 6 April 2007 in 44m (17–0–11)
1272 Westminster Surprise Minor
1 Dora Westlake
2 Becky Dunnett
3 Gaby Cowcill
4 Edward Westlake
5 Tim Rose (C)
6 Paul Mason
Rung half-muffled on Good Friday.
First in method 2 & 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Friday, 6 April 2007 in 2h 8 (21)
5184 Grandsire Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no 2)
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Paul J Pascoe
3 Susan M Stott
4 Robert D S Brown
5 Christopher R Field
6 Richard A M Newman
7 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
8 Alex Hunt
Dedicated to the memory of Geoff Hebden
Ringing World page reference: 5009.0421

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke Sub Hamdon, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 8 April 2007 in 47m (17 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
For Easter
1 Linda Drew (C)
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Dru Perry
4 Malcolm Symon
5 Malcolm Butcher
6 Terry Foy

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beckington, Somerset
St George
Sunday, 8 April 2007
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Rosemary Ball
2 Terry Nicholls
3 Don Monro
4 Mike Attenborough
5 Ernest Bray
6 Rob Bell
7 John Ball
8 Peter Hardwick (C)
To celebrate Easter

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thornbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Monday, 9 April 2007 in 47m (18–2–19)
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Alison R Caton
2 David P Hytch
3 Gaby Cowcill
4 Michael W Day
5 Robert D Bell
6 David R Ware
7 Molly S Waterson
8 David A Huxford (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stroud, Gloucestershire
St Laurence
Monday, 9 April 2007 in 48m (20–1–20)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Alison R Caton
2 Thomas N Longridge
3 Emma R Greenhill
4 David P Hytch
5 David R Ware
6 Michael W Day
7 Robert D Bell
8 Gaby Cowcill
9 David A Huxford
10 Molly S Waterson (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke Sub Hamdon, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 9 April 2007 in 47m (17 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
Jointly conducted by 2,3,4,5. First as cond 3,4.
1 Dru Perry
2 Linda Drew (C)
3 Mary Graham (C)
4 Malcolm Symon (C)
5 Malcolm Butcher (C)
6 Terry Foy

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dursley, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Monday, 9 April 2007 in 45m (19–2–9)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Emma R Greenhill
2 David A Huxford
3 David P Hytch
4 Robert D Bell
5 Molly S Waterson
6 Thomas N Longridge
7 Gaby Cowcill (C)
8 David R Ware
Rung to celebrate the life of Norman Martin, a ringer at this tower for many years

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Berkeley, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 9 April 2007 in 46m (23–0–0)
1272 Erin Caters
Composed by David R Ware
1 Emma R Greenhill
2 Michael W Day
3 Molly S Waterson
4 Thomas N Longridge
5 David P Hytch
6 Robert D Bell
7 Gaby Cowcill
8 David R Ware (C)
9 David A Huxford
10 Alison R Caton
First in method for (1)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ditcheat, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 10 April 2007 in 51m (24)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rachel M J Taylor
2 Beverley Perry
3 Rachael E Hartfield
4 Penelope I Hooper
5 Leslie E Perry
6 Martin S Hartfield
7 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
8 A Stephen Taylor
A 21st birthday compliment to Rachael & her first of Triples at the first attempt. 100th quarter peal - 1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Berrow, Somerset
St Mary
Tuesday, 10 April 2007 in 41m (12 cwt)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Sally Lawrence
2 Valerie Stone
3 Kay Smith
4 Andee Beaumont
5 Gerry Brown
6 Joe Beaumont (C)
1st in method-3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beercrocombe, Somerset
St James
Tuesday, 10 April 2007 (11–3–22 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob and Grandsire
1 Patrick Rendell
2 Tricia Everitt
3 Liz Rendell
4 Jeremy Taylor
5 Eddie Hancock (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 10 April 2007 in 49m (18–3–20)
1282 Pudsey Surprise Royal
1 Mary C Friskney
2 Gaby Cowcill
3 David A Huxford
4 David P Hytch
5 Georgina Barratt
6 David A C Matthews
7 Robert D Bell
8 David J Kelly
9 Molly S Waterson
10 David R Ware (C)
Birthday compliments to Edward Barratt
First in method for 8 and 9
Completes the standard 8 surprise royal (9)
400th quarter in this tower (9)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Exton, Somerset
Wednesday, 11 April 2007 in 42m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Michael Hatchett
2 John West
3 Bryan Williams
4 Valerie Stone
5 Sally Lawrence (C)
6 Giles Morley
250th Tower to a Quarter peal (6)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dulverton, Somerset
Wednesday, 11 April 2007 in 46m
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 John West
2 Sally Lawrence
3 Valerie Stone
4 Bryan Williams
5 Giles Morley
6 Michael Hatchett (C)
Rung on the Back Six.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
Thursday, 12 April 2007 in 45m
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (7m)
CYRSNPB
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Joan Hopwood
3 Preb Christopher Marshall
4 Rosemary K Tuhey
5 Giles Morley
6 Mark Kent
7 Andrew F Howard
8 Samuel K Lander
100th Q together (5) and (7)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset
St John
Saturday, 14 April 2007 in 2h 50 (12)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 Paul D Forbes-Harper
2 Andrea B Beaumont
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Sally K Lawrence
5 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
6 Christopher R Field
7 Alex Hunt
8 Richard A M Newman
Rung on the 25th Anniversary of their 1st Peal- 2 & 4
Ringing World page reference: 5011.0493

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
St Cuthbert
Saturday, 14 April 2007 in 55m
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Giles Morley
4 Richard Bowditch
5 Mark Kent
6 Luke Marshall
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 David J Marshall
Rung following a Golden Wedding celebration for Christopher and Felicity Marshall held in the Vicar`s Hall , Wells.