Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 621 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Monday, 2 January 2006 in 45m (16–1–1)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Becky Dunnett
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Eddie Hancock
4 Edward Westlake (C)
5 Patricia Tucker
6 Oliver Crowle
7 Patrick Tucker
8 Terry Thomas

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Brett, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 3 January 2006 (7–2–10 in A)
1440 Little Bob Minor
1 Joan M Hopwood
2 Keith E Beale
3 Giles R Morley
4 Tim Kettle
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Michael Hatchett (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
Tuesday, 3 January 2006
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
1 John Ball
2 Rosemary Ball
3 Mike Attenborough
4 Don Monro
5 Ernest Bray
6 Terry Nicholls
7 Peter Neil
8 Peter Hardwick (C)
Wedding Anniversary compliment to Jill and Bob Lock, members of Mells Monday practice band.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig le Tower Campanile
Tuesday, 3 January 2006 in 1h 50 (20cwt)
5184 Yarkhill Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Geoffrey Hebden
3 Peter L Bill
4 George W Massey
5 Paul J Pascoe
6 Stephen J Bateman
7 Lester J Yeo
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
In memoriam John Longridge.
Ringing World page reference: 4950.0236

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 3 January 2006 in 49m (18–3–20)
1282 Rutland Surprise Royal
Composed by David R Ware
1 Robin M Stubbs
2 Gemma Weston
3 Michael Hurst
4 David A C Matthews
5 John D Boniface
6 Robert D Bell
7 David P Hytch
8 Molly S Waterson
9 Michael J Stubbs
10 David R Ware (C)
First blows in method for 2, 3, 4, 5 and 7
First quarter in method for 6 and 8
First as conductor in method for 10

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Arundel, Somerset
Holy Cross
Wednesday, 4 January 2006 in 44m (8–0–0 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Michael Hatchett
2 David J Gay
3 Giles R Morley
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Terry Hargreaves
6 Ray Baker (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
curry rivel, somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 4 January 2006
1280 P.B. Doubles
with thre bells covering
1 Gemma Hogg
2 Jeni Taylor
3 Eddie Hancock
4 Jeremy Taylor
5 Patrick Rendell (C)
6 Kirsty Barker
7 Liz Rendell
8 Fred Hollard
by local band for Fred Hollard's 80th Birthday.
first quarter for Kirsty Barker.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
Thursday, 5 January 2006 in 46m
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
Cambridge/Yorkshire/Rutland/Superlative/Lincolnshire
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Joan Hopwood
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Rosemary K Tuhey
5 Giles Morley
6 Mark Kent
7 David Lock
8 Timothy M Payne
49th Wedding Anniversary 3
62nd Birthday Compliment 6
£5.20

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Churchill, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 5 January 2006 in 42m (14–1–22)
1260 Oxford Bob Minor
1 A Roy Shallish
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Robin M Stubbs
4 Molly S Waterson
5 Andrew H Ball
6 Stephen J Bateman (C)
First in method: 4 and 6
Rung in celebration of the life of John Longridge

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Compton Bishop, Somerset
S Andrew
Friday, 6 January 2006 in 45m (11–2–7)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Christine J Sworder
2 Richard P A Sworder
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 D Robert C Sworder
5 Roy A Shallish
6 David P Sworder (C)
1st 1/4 peal inside - 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Saturday, 7 January 2006
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Terry Mockeridge
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Lynne Smith
4 Liz Rendell
5 Johan Nash-Smith
6 Eddie Hancock (C)
7 Patrick Rendell
8 Fred Hollard
Rung to celebrate Fred Hollard's 80th birthday

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chewton Mendip, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 7 January 2006 in 3h 17 (24cwt)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8methods)
512 changes of Yorkshire 576 Cambridge, London and Bristol 640 Superlative 768 Pudsey 832 Rutland with 122 COM.
Composed by Don Morrison
1 Jennie M A Astridge
2 Christine Andrew
3 Susan M Field
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 Christopher R Field
6 Robert E Beck
7 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
8 Adrian P Beck
Birthday compliments to ringers of 3 & 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4945.0106

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig le Tower Campanile
Sunday, 8 January 2006 in 2h 7 (20lbs)
5600 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
(2m: 4928 Premier; 672 Bristol, 28com, atw)
1 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
2 Paul J Pascoe
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 Jane D Johnston
5 Christopher R Field
6 Robert E Beck
7 James A Hodkin
8 Adrian P Beck
Ringing World page reference: 4945.0106

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langport, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 8 January 2006
1260 Doubles (7 methods)
1 Terry Thomas
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Liz Rendell
4 Eddie Hancock
5 Patrick Rendell (C)
6 Fred Hollard
rung to celebrate Fred Hollard's 80th birthday

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 8 January 2006 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
G'sire, Rev. Cant., PB.
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 Mark Holder
3 Terry Warman
4 Gerry Brown
5 Valerie Stone (C)
6 Bill Wilkinson
For Evensong.
1st in 3 methods (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chewton Mendip, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 8 January 2006 in 46m (24–1–1)
1250 Somerset Surprise Major
1 Andrew H Ball
2 Geoffrey Hebden
3 Michael R Spencer
4 Nicholas J M Joy
5 Teresa J Dunstone
6 Brian V Mountjoy
7 D Paul Mason
8 Stephen J Bateman (C)
First in method: 2,3,4,5 and 6. Also rung as a birthday compliment to the ringer of the 5th.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 8 January 2006 in 51m (18–3–20)
1296 Stedman Caters
1 Robin M Stubbs
2 Emma Greenhill
3 David P Hytch
4 Michael Powell
5 Robert D Bell
6 David R Ware (C)
7 Paul D Clewett
8 Michael W Day
9 Michael J Stubbs
10 Molly S Waterson
First quarter of Stedman Caters (2)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Axbridge, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 8 January 2006 in 48m (19–3–14)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Christine J Sworder
2 Judy Akhurst
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 Roy A Shallish
5 D Robert C Sworder
6 David P Sworder (C)
For Evening Service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whitestaunton, Somerset
St Andrew
Monday, 9 January 2006 in 46m (11–0–22)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 Oliver Crowle
2 Becky Dunnett
3 Edward Westlake
4 Paul Mason
5 Clifford Nicholls (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 10 January 2006 in 1h 56 (20 lbs)
5088 70th Birthday Surprise Major
Composed by A Hunt
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 David G Massey
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Clifford Nicholls
5 Geoffrey Hebden
6 George W Massey
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Alex Hunt (C)
Remembering the late great Tom Chapman on the 70th anniversary of his birth. "He'd rather be ringing."
First peal in the method.
70th Birthday Surprise Major
d -3-4-56-6-34-23-2-7
Ringing World page reference: 4945.0106

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Timsbury, Somerset
BVM
Wednesday, 11 January 2006 (12 in G)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 David J Gay
3 Valerie Stone
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Raymond E J Baker (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Paulton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 11 January 2006 (8–2–24 in A)
1260 Double Burton Pedwardine Bob Minor
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 Valerie Stone
3 David J Gay
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Raymond E J Baker
6 Michael Hatchett (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pitney, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 15 January 2006 in 44m (7–0–0)
1260 Antelope Doubles
1 Eddie Hancock
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Becky Dunnett
4 Edward Westlake (C)
5 Oliver Crowle
First in method by all except (c) and first blows for 2 and 3. Rung prior to Christingle Service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Woolavington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 16 January 2006 in 50m (10–2–24 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mike Zobel
2 Edwin Dibble (C)
3 Alan Kent
4 John Hallett
5 Glyn Luxon
6 Edie Vaughan
Rung half muffled on Monday afternoon following the interment of Dorothy Hector, Sheila Bowdens mother, originally from Perry Green.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 17 January 2006 in 50m (10–3–16)
1311 Stedman Cinques
1 Frederick J Sage
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Richard W Ellis
6 Leonard A England
7 Phill J Payne
8 Mervyn G Buckley
9 Jeffrey Knipe
10 John R Schmidt
11 Timothy F Collins (C)
12 D John Knight

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
Tuesday, 17 January 2006
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Nina Smith
2 Jenny Norris
3 Mike Attenborough
4 Bryan Stirland
5 Ernest Bray
6 Peter Neil
7 Terry Nicholls (C)
8 Peter Hardwick
First in method as conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brompton Regis, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 17 January 2006 (11–2–12 in F♯)
1260 Marston Bigott Bob Minor
1 Alan Wilson
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Keith E Beale
4 Giles R Morley
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Michael Hatchett (C)
To welcome the Conductor's 4th grandchild and 2nd grand-daughter.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
St Mary, Walton
Wednesday, 18 January 2006 in 43m (6–3–14 in B♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Valerie Stone
3 David J Gay
4 Giles R Morley
5 John Kape
6 Michael Hatchett (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Wednesday, 18 January 2006 in 38m (5–3–25 in B♭)
1260 Baltasound Bob Minor
1 John Kape
2 Valerie Stone
3 David J Gay
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Giles R Morley
6 Michael Hatchett (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Loxton, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 19 January 2006 in 41m (8–1–24)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Molly S Waterson
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Susan P E Legge
4 Andrew H Ball
5 A Roy Shallish
6 Stephen J Bateman (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 21 January 2006 in 2h 51 (8cwt)
5040 Doubles (3m)
(3m: (1-15) Rev Canterbury Pl (16-30) Grandsire (31-42) Plain B)
1 Jane M Hooker
2 Alison Wickson
3 Christopher W Cawood
4 Paul G Treby
5 Timothy F Phillips (C)
6 Peter D Reakes
1st on the bells since restoration and augmentation in 1999.
1st peal: 1,2,3,6.
1st of Doubles and as conductor.
£2
Ringing World page reference: 4947.0158

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Ashton, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 21 January 2006 in 53m (30–3–23)
1280 Glasgow Surprise Major
1 Andrew H Ball
2 D Paul Mason
3 Melvyn J Freeman
4 Teresa J Dunstone
5 Michael R Spencer
6 Philip M Pratt
7 Bernard G North
8 Stephen J Bateman (C)
First blows in the method for the ringer of the 2nd

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bridgwater, Somerset
St Mary
Saturday, 21 January 2006 in 49m (25–1–1 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 Valerie Stone
3 Barbara Wylde
4 Margaret Trimm
5 F A Keith Prime
6 Brian J Wylde (C)
7 Edwin T Dibble
8 Andrew Gigiel
The Fred Sweet Memorial Quarter, by Bridgwater Branch ringers.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 22 January 2006 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Teresa M Hicks
2 Reginald E Colman
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Anthony M Hicks
6 David G Richards
First quarter for 15 years: (1).
To welcome Rev Margaret Campbell as new team vicar of 5 parishes.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hardington Mandeville, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 22 January 2006 in 2h 54 (8–0–4)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J Parker (12 part) 7th obs
1 Angie J Hodges
2 A C John Davis
3 Jennie A Curzon
4 Derek S Beaufoy
5 Lesley A Knipe
6 David P Hammonds
7 Jeffrey Knipe (C)
8 Gordon W Rendell
To celebrate 60th anniversary of Gordon Rendell becoming a member of the Bath & Wells Association.
1st peal for the treble ringer.
Ringing World page reference: 4946.0128

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 22 January 2006 in 41m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 Andrea Beaumont
3 Martin J Blazey
4 Mark Holder
5 Valerie Stone
6 Gerry Brown (C)
For Songs of Praise Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Axbridge, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 22 January 2006 in 45m (19–3–14)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Corrie Darling
2 Christine J Sworder
3 Judy Akhurst
4 Maryl R Chambers
5 David P Sworder (C)
6 A Roy Shallish
For Christian Unity

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Highbridge, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Monday, 23 January 2006 in 44m (2–3–17 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 David J Gay
2 Bryan G Williams
3 Valerie Stone
4 Donald Salter
5 John Pidgeon
6 Derek Ballard
7 Brian Horrell (C)
8 Reg Beale

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
Tuesday, 24 January 2006
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
CYN
1 Jill Lock
2 Jenny Norris
3 Ernest Bray
4 Bob Lock
5 John Ball
6 Peter Neil
7 Terry Nicholls
8 Peter Hardwick (C)
First 'spliced': 4. A 70th birthday compliment to Bob Lock.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Tuesday, 24 January 2006 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Fred G Gardner
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Martin J Blazey
5 Ronald Trickey
6 David G Richards
3200th Quarter (3).
Rung half-muffled in memoriam John Harding, former churchwarden, following his funeral service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 24 January 2006 in 48m (18–3–20)
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Robin M Stubbs
2 Phillip Taylor
3 Heather C Peters
4 William Willans
5 Michael J Stubbs
6 Michael W Day
7 David P Hytch
8 David R Ware (C)
First quarter peal of Rutland Surprise Major (3)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Porlock, Somerset
St Dubricius
Wednesday, 25 January 2006 in 46m (9–3–23 in G)
1272 Ascension Day Treble Bob Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 David J Gay
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Michael Hatchett
5 Giles R Morley
6 Ray Baker (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
Thursday, 26 January 2006 in 46m
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale
2 Joan Hopwood
3 Samuel K Lander
4 Giles Morley
5 David Lock
6 Mark Kent
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 Timothy M Payne (C)
1st London S Major 6
£2.95

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 26 January 2006 in 2h 3 (21lbs)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 Alex Hunt
2 Christopher R Field
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Clifford Nicholls
6 Geoffrey Hebden
7 Joseph St J Beaumont
8 Jeffrey Knipe
9 Susan M Field
10 Richard A M Newman (C)
250th together 2 & 10.
Ringing World page reference: 4947.0154

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 26 January 2006 (19–1–6 in E♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Susan A Bradshaw
3 Jeremy Tarrant
4 Sheila Matthews
5 Luke D Marshall
6 Robert E Beck
7 Adrian P Beck (C)
8 David C J Marshall
First of Cambridge - 2.
Rung by a Sunday service band.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston super Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 28 January 2006 in 2h 51 (12cwt)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Geoffrey Hebden
2 Andrea B Beaumont
3 Joseph St J Beaumont
4 Christopher R Field
5 Susan M Field
6 Raymond E J Baker
7 Bernard G North
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4947.0154

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Brett, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 31 January 2006 (7–2–10 in A)
1260 Doubles (1p,7m, 1v)
Stedman, Grandsire, Plain Bob, Dedworth, Reverse St Bartholomew, St Simon's, St Martin's, Winchendon Place, Reverse Canterbury.
1 Joan M Hopwood
2 Giles R Morley
3 Martin J Blazey
4 Tim Kettle
5 Keith E Beale (C)
On back five after meeting short for Minor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langport, Somerset
All Saints
Wednesday, 1 February 2006 in 47m (15 in F♯)
1272 Morning Star Treble Bob Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 David J Gay
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Giles R Morley
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Ray Baker (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bridgwater, Somerset
St Mary
Wednesday, 1 February 2006 in 54m (25–1–11)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Nicholas J M Joy
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
4 Teresa J Dunstone
5 David P Sworder
6 Andrew H Ball
7 Timothy M Payne
8 Stephen J Bateman (C)
An Engagement compliment to Katie Chambers and Chris Poole

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yeovil, Somerset
Thursday, 2 February 2006 in 51m (40cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Joan Hopwood
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Annette Organ
5 Mark Kent
6 David Lock
7 Giles Morley
8 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
9 Andrew F Howard
10 Samuel K Lander
For Candlemas
£2.90

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weare, Somerset
St Gregory
Saturday, 4 February 2006 in 44m (11–2–0)
1260 Doubles (4m)
comprising: 420 St Martins; 360 Rev Cant PB; 240: Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Becky Dunnett
2 Abi Thornicroft
3 Margaret Astridge
4 Eddie Hancock
5 Edward Westlake (C)
6 Oliver Crowle
First Mixed Doubles: 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 4 February 2006 in 3h 4 (10 cwt)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Alan Barber
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Susan M Field
3 Diana Bridle
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 Christine Andrew
6 Andrew J Palk
7 Christopher R Field
8 Barrie Hendry
9 Robert E Beck
10 Adrian P Beck
11 Peter Bridle
12 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
1st Bristol Maximus-2 & 6.
65th Birthday Compliments to Rob Beck.
Ringing World page reference: 4949.0205

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huntsham, Devon
All Saints
Saturday, 4 February 2006 (8–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Single Court Bob Triples
1 Paul Mainwaring
2 John Kape
3 Richard Shere
4 Sheila Scofield
5 Leslie Boyce
6 Giles R Morley
7 Matthew H Weighell (C)
8 Brian Samuels

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Burrington, Avon
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 4 February 2006 in 46m (11–3–0)
1260 St. Martins Doubles
1 Margaret Astridge
2 Abi Thornicroft
3 Becky Dunnett
4 Edward Westlake (C)
5 Oliver Crowle
6 Eddie Hancock
First at method: 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Monday, 6 February 2006 in 45m (19cwt)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Becky Dunnett
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Eddie Hancock
4 Patrick Tucker
5 Patricia Tucker
6 Oliver Crowle
7 Edward Westlake (C)
8 Terry Thomas

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
Tuesday, 7 February 2006
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Ernest Bray
2 Janice Scull
3 Mike Attenborough
4 Don Monro
5 Bryan Stirland
6 Terry Nicholls
7 Peter Neil
8 Peter Hardwick (C)
A birthday compliment to Janice Scull

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig le Tower Campanile
Tuesday, 7 February 2006 in 1h 54 (20lbs)
5056 Bromyard Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard (arr. B V Mountjoy)
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Geoffrey Hebden
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Richard A M Newman
5 George W Massey
6 Stephen J Bateman
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4948.0176

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brompton Regis, Somerset
Tuesday, 7 February 2006
1320 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Alan Wilson
2 Joan Hopwood
3 Giles Morley
4 Tim Kettle
5 Martin Blazey
6 Keith Beale (C)
1st in method 4
£2.00

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wembdon, Somerset
St George
Wednesday, 8 February 2006 in 43m (12½ in F♯)
1260 Orkney Bob Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 David J Gay
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Giles R Morley
5 Ray Baker
6 Michael Hatchett (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Wednesday, 8 February 2006 in 45m (10–0–4 in G)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 David J Gay
2 Michael Hatchett
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Ray Baker
5 Giles R Morley
6 Valerie Stone (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wellington, Somerset
Thursday, 9 February 2006 in 46m
1250 Bristol Surprise Major
1 David Lock
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Keith E Beale
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Giles Morley
6 Mark Kent
7 Samuel K Lander
8 Timothy M Payne (C)
for the installation of Rev. Colin Randall as Prebend at Wells on 11/10/2005
Also for the life of Jim Padfield who died3/2/2006 aged 89 years.
Completes the Standard 8 Surprise Major methods ( 6)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langport, somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 9 February 2006
1260 P.B. Minor
1 Trish Everitt
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Linda Drew
4 Gordon Rendell
5 Eddie Hancock
6 Patrick Rendell (C)
half-muffled for the funeral of Stella Henderson

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stowey, Somerset
St Nicholas and St Mary
Sunday, 12 February 2006 in 40m (6–2–4)
1272 Plain Bob mimimus
For Service
1 Sally Lister
2 Lorna Swan
3 Peggy Fray
4 John Fray (C)
5 Paul Holmes
Rung on the back five. First QP of minimus for everyone.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig le Tower Campanile
Sunday, 12 February 2006 in 1h 58 (2lbs)
5152 Babbacombe Surprise Major
Composed by Traditional (7-part)
1 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
2 Jane D Johnston
3 James A Hodkin
4 Christopher R Field
5 Paul J Pascoe
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Robert E Beck
8 Adrian P Beck
A belated compliment to Matthew and Charlotte Higby on the birth of a son, Jack.
Ringing World page reference: 4949.0205

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
langport, somerset
all saints
Sunday, 12 February 2006
1329 Doubles (9 M Or Variation)
grandsire, april day, P.Bob, Rev. Canterbury, Clifford's pleasure S.Simons, S. Leonards, S. Martins, Eynsham.
1 John Tucker
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Liz Rendell
4 Jim Shepard (C)
5 Patrick Rendell
6 Fred Hollard
Rung in celebration of the life of Stella Henderson

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 12 February 2006 in 40m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (11m)
60 Stedman, 120 each Rev. Cant. group, PB group.
1 John Hallett
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Mark Holder
5 Gerry Brown
6 Bill Wilkinson
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Axbridge, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 12 February 2006 in 47m (19–3–14)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Christine J Sworder
2 Richard P A Sworder
3 A Roy Shallish
4 Maryl R Chambers
5 David P Sworder (C)
6 Peter Hughes-Caley
For Evening Service
Rung as an engagement compliment from the local ringers to Katie Chambers and Chris Poole.
1st Stedman - 2
1st Stedman Doubles - 1, 4 and 5
10 different extents.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Feniton, Devon
St Andrew
Monday, 13 February 2006 (9 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Stedman, G'sire, Rev. Cant., PB.
1 David J Gay
2 Alan V Edwards
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Derek Ballard
6 Donald Salter

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 14 February 2006
1272 Ipswich Surprise Major
1 John Ball
2 Mike Attenborough
3 Ernest Bray
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Peter Neil
6 Peter Hardwick (C)
First blows in method:2. 300th QP together:1,3. 400th QP together:3,6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston-super-Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 14 February 2006 in 45m (12cwt)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Andrea Beaumont
2 David Gay
3 Bryan Williams
4 Susan Legge
5 Marion Newman
6 Bob Caton
7 Chris Field
8 Joe Beaumont (C)
Sponsored Quarter to celebrate the 1st Anniversary of the engagement of Justin Wade and Debbie Gazzard.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 14 February 2006 in 1h 52 (20 lbs)
5088 Valentine's Day Surprise Major
Composed by William Barton
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Clifford Nicholls
3 David G Massey
4 Richard A M Newman
5 Barrie Hendry
6 George W Massey
7 Geoffrey Hebden
8 Alex Hunt (C)
First peal in the method.
Valentine's Day Surprise Major
b -3-456-56-3-4-3-3456-7
Ringing World page reference: 4950.0233

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 14 February 2006 in 49m (18–3–20)
1282 Rutland Surprise Royal
1 David A C Matthews
2 Philip Taylor
3 Gemma Weston
4 Michael Hurst
5 Mary Friskney
6 David A Huxford
7 Thomas N Longridge
8 Michael Powell
9 Michael W Day
10 David R Ware (C)
First blows in method 2 and 5
First quarter in method 7 and 9

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
High Littleton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 15 February 2006 in 45m (6–3–19 in B♭)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 David J Gay
3 Valerie Stone
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Giles R Morley
6 Ray Baker (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cullompton, Devon
Thursday, 16 February 2006 in 57m
1440 Kent Treble Bob Royal
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Giles Morley
3 Joan Hopwood
4 Rosemary K Tuhey
5 David Lock
6 John Lock
7 Mark Kent
8 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
9 Samuel K Lander
10 Andrew F Howard
1st Kent Royal for all except 3 , 8 , & 9
£2.40

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
St Cuthbert
Friday, 17 February 2006 in 50m (27–1–2 in D♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jennifer M Darke
2 Janet M Smith
3 Penelope I Hooper
4 Beverley Perry (C)
5 Leslie E Perry
6 Andrew P Deamer
7 Richard F Bowditch
8 Graham A Darke
60th birthday compliment to Sheila Y Jenkins.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, North Somerset
St Mary, Walton
Friday, 17 February 2006
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jenny Y Hunt
2 Margaret Hunt
3 L Michael Callow
4 Paul Balmer
5 Bernard G North (C)
6 David Woodley
First quarter peal: 6. First quarter 'inside': 2
First quarter of Doubles: 1.
For Chew Branch quarter peal fortnight.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wincanton, Somerset
Ss Peter & Paul
Saturday, 18 February 2006 in 2h 52 (15cwt)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton (rearranged)
1 Christopher R Field
2 Andrea B Beaumont
3 Janet E Crispin
4 Paul A Reeves
5 Christine Andrew
6 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
7 Robert E Beck
8 Adrian P Beck
1st in method-4
Ringing World page reference: 4950.0233

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
St Mary
Saturday, 18 February 2006 in 52m (30–0–5)
1280 Cornwall Surprise Major
1 Christine Andrew
2 Teresa J Dunstone
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Michael R Spencer
5 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
6 Bernard G North
7 Philip M Pratt
8 Stephen J Bateman (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Butleigh, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 18 February 2006 in 3h 6 (19–3–5)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 D John Knight
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Marilyn A Backhurst
4 Roland C Backhurst
5 Timothy F Collins (C)
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 John R Schmidt
8 Phill J Payne
First peal in the method 3,8. First peal in the method on the bells.
Rung to celebrate the re-opening of Butleigh Church on Sunday, February 5th after refurbishment.
A birthday compliment to Phill Paine (February 16th), 32 and still available!
Also a 35th wedding anniversary compliment (February 20th) to Roland and Marilyn Backhurst.
Ringing World page reference: 4950.0233

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Rivel, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 February 2006
1260 Doubles (3 M)
1 Liz Rendell
2 Trish Everitt
3 Patrick Rendell
4 Jeremy Taylor
5 Eddie Hancock (C)
6 Fred Hollard
Rung for the morning service, and as a 70th birthday compliment to the conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Piglet
Tuesday, 21 February 2006 in 1h 59 (20lbs)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Brian J Woodruffe
3 David G Massey
4 John P Colliss
5 George W Massey
6 Alex Hunt
7 Matthew R T Higby
8 Roy LeMarechal (C)
Rung to mark the 10th anniversary of the first peal on the bells, same method, composition and conductor. Ringers of 1, 4 & 7 were also in the first peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4950.0233

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Staple Fitzpaine, Somerset
St Peter
Wednesday, 22 February 2006 in 46m (15 in F)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury.
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 David J Gay
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Giles R Morley
6 Derek Ballard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broadway, Somerset
St Aldhelm and St Eadburga
Wednesday, 22 February 2006 in 46m (11–0–9 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 Alan F Lee
3 David J Gay
4 Giles R Morley
5 Derek Ballard
6 Bryan G Williams (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wraxall, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 23 February 2006 in 46m (22–3–1)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Byroc Arr SJBateman
1 Ann M Brown
2 Robin M Stubbs
3 A Roy Shallish
4 Robert Caton
5 Andrew H Ball
6 Georgina Barratt
7 Gerald V Skelly
8 Stephen J Bateman (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
Thursday, 23 February 2006 in 46m
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
CYRSNPBL
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Joan Hopwood
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Rosemary K Tuhey
5 David Lock
6 Mark Kent
7 Giles Morley
8 Samuel K Lander
1st 8- spliced (6)
£2.25

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
Thursday, 23 February 2006
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Nina Smith
2 John Ball
3 Rosemary Ball
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Ernest Bray
6 Bryan Stirland
7 Peter Hardwick (C)
8 Trevor Smith
Rung during the funeral service of Joy Tipping, daughter of Charles Withers (late Lay Reader at St Edmund's, Vobster) held at St Andrew's, Sherborne St John, Hampshire

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Thursday, 23 February 2006 in 3h 9 (15–2–6)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 D John Knight
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Frederick J Sage
5 Graham W Elmes
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 D John Hunt
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4951.0258

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 23 February 2006 in 2h 8 (21lbs)
5184 London Surprise Major
Composed by G A C John
1 Clifford Nicholls
2 Christopher R Field
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Paul Balmer
5 Joseph St J Beaumont
6 Alex Hunt
7 Geoffrey Hebden
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
Completes standard 8: 7 (having completed the surprise major alphabet some years previously).
Ringing World page reference: 4951.0258

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, North Somerset
St John
Friday, 24 February 2006
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Matthew Gardiner
2 Claire Youdale
3 Nicholas Dixon
4 Janet Wyatt
5 Bernard G North (C)
6 Ray Luxton
First quarter peal: 1. First quarter 'inside': 2.
For Chew Brach quarter peal fortnight

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yatton, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 25 February 2006 in 3h 13 (24–1–2)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
4m: 1280 Cambridge, London; 1248 Bristol, Superlative; 113 changes of method, all the work
Composed by A J Pitman and A J Cox
1 Teresa J Dunstone
2 Leonard A England
3 Peter Bridle
4 Robert E Beck
5 Bernard G North
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Adrian P Beck
Ringing World page reference: 4951.0258

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 26 February 2006 in 42m (12cwt)
1260 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans
1 Sally Lawrence
2 David Gay
3 Bryan Williams
4 Andee Beaumont
5 Clifford Nicholls
6 Paul Balmer
7 Joe Beaumont (C)
8 Bill Dredge

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 26 February 2006 in 46m (19–1–6 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Susan A Bradshaw
3 David C J Marshall
4 Robert E Beck
5 Clifford Husband
6 Doug Gill
7 Adrian P Beck (C)
8 Luke D Marshall
A Sunday service band quarter peal.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 28 February 2006
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jenny Norris
2 Ernest Bray
3 Mike Attenborough
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Peter Neil
6 Peter Hardwick (C)
In thanksgiving for the life of Herbert Charles Norris, father-in-law of Jenny, on the day of his funeral. He died on 17th February, aged 84.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Brett, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 28 February 2006 (7–2–10 in A)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Robert Yandle
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Samuel K Lander
4 Tim Kettle
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Keith E Beale (C)
Rung as a get-well message to John West.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Wednesday, 1 March 2006 in 2h 4 (21lbs)
5056 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by J N Longridge
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Louise A M James
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Geoffrey Hebden
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Christopher R Field
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
900th peal of major 3
Ringing World page reference: 4952.0280

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 4 March 2006 in 2h 40 (12cwt)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans 5 part
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 Andrea B Beaumont
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Bernard G North
5 Christopher R Field
6 Geoffrey Hebden
7 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
8 Susan M Field
1st Stedman Triples-2.1st peal for 9 years-1. Rung for the Appleton Dinner. The band would like to associate the peal with Ray Baker who was in the last 5 attempts,best wishes for a speedy recovery.
Ringing World page reference: 4952.0280

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yatton, North Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 5 March 2006 in 47m (24 cwt)
1280 Kanga Surprise Major
1 Jenny Y Hunt
2 Geoffrey Hebden
3 L Michael Callow
4 Andrew H Ball
5 Paul Balmer
6 Michael R Spencer
7 Charles H P Pipe Wolferstan
8 Bernard G North (C)
First quarter of Treble Bob : 1.
Completes the Surprise Major alphabet as conductor.
Rung for Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Harptree, Somerset
St Laurence
Sunday, 5 March 2006 in 49m (15cwt)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Sally A Lister
2 Peggy E Fray
3 Anthea Ames
4 John C Fray
5 Teresa J Humphrey (C)
6 Martin R Sperring
Most methods as conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Rivel, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 5 March 2006
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Trish Everitt
2 Liz Rendell
3 Patrick Rendell
4 Jim Shepard
5 Jeremy Taylor (C)
6 Fred Hollard
Rung for evening service. First quarter as conductor for 5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
Tuesday, 7 March 2006
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Bob Lock
2 Jill Lock
3 Mike Attenborough
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Ernest Bray
6 Bryan Stirland
7 Peter Neil
8 Peter Hardwick (C)
First in method by, and a Birthday compliment to, Jill Lock

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig le Tower Campanile
Tuesday, 7 March 2006 in 1h 53 (20lbs)
5152 Pershore Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Stephen J Bateman
3 Geoffrey Hebden
4 Michael E C Mears
5 Peter L Bill
6 George W Massey
7 Paul J Pascoe
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4953.0305

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the virgin
Tuesday, 7 March 2006 in 49m (18–3–20)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 William Willans
2 David P Hytch
3 David R Ware (C)
4 Heather C Peters
5 Robert D Bell
6 Michael W Day
7 Michael J Stubbs
8 Thomas N Longridge
First quarter of Bristol Surprise Major (4)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broomfield, Somerset
Wednesday, 8 March 2006 in 45m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Martin Blazey
2 Sally Lawrence
3 David Gay
4 Bryan Williams
5 Valerie Stone (C)
6 Giles Morley
£2.50

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
SS Peter & Paul
Saturday, 11 March 2006 in 3h 15 (21cwt)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by A M Barber
1 Jane D Johnston
2 Andrea B Beaumont
3 Paul J Pascoe
4 Pauline C Champion
5 Christopher R Field
6 Raymond Haines
7 David J Purnell
8 Richard A M Newman
9 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
10 Robert E Beck
11 Adrian P Beck
12 Reginald T McKenzie
Ringing World page reference: 4954.0329

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Sutton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 11 March 2006 in 45m (17–1–27)
1260 Doubles (2m: comprising Grandsire and Plain Bob)
1 Corrie Darling
2 Maryl Chambers
3 Becky Dunnett
4 Edward Westlake (C)
5 Roy Shallish
6 Oliver Crowley

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Monkton, Somerset
St Augustine
Sunday, 12 March 2006 (17–3–11 in D♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 V John Lock
2 Tim Thurlow
3 Audrey M Short
4 Margaret R Laver
5 Pearl Jeanes
6 Jill M Hansford
7 Michael C Hansford (C)
8 Colin Male
1st Triples inside: (4).
In celebration of 75th birthday of Audrey Short.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells Cathedral, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 12 March 2006 in 54m (56–1–14)
1296 Grandsire Caters
1 Linda Drew
2 Eddie Hancock
3 Becky Dunnett
4 Gordon Rendell
5 Derek Beaufoy
6 Edward Westlake (C)
7 Oliver Crowle
8 Mike Powell
9 Gerald Skelly
10 D Paul Mason
Rung prior to Evensong by a mainly Ilchester branch band. Also, as a 12th birthday compliment to Melloney Harvey of Haselbury Plucknett

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hillfarrance, Somerset
Holy Cross
Sunday, 12 March 2006 (12 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Alan F Lee
3 Betty Dummett
4 Margaret Gillard
5 Reginald E Colman (C)
6 David G Richards
Get well compliment to Shirley Aldenhoven following major surgery.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 12 March 2006 in 40m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (11m)
Stedman, Rev. Cant. group, PB group.
1 Jo Evans
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Mark Holder
4 Gerry Brown (C)
5 Valerie Stone
6 Chris Evans
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whimple, Devon
St Mary
Monday, 13 March 2006 in 47m (12–2–15 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Donald Salter
2 David J Gay
3 Alan V Edwards
4 Valerie Stone
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Gerry Brown (C)
100th together (4 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Talaton, Devon
St James Apostle and Martyr
Monday, 13 March 2006 in 43m (12–2–22 in F)
1260 Doubles (1p/3m)
Stedman, G'sire, Rev. Cant., PB.
1 Alan V Edwards
2 David J Gay
3 Donald Salter
4 Valerie Stone (C)
5 Gerry Brown
6 Bryan G Williams

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Monday, 13 March 2006 in 1h 56 (21lbs)
5040 St Clement's College Bob Triples
Composed by Holt, Reeves & Mountjoy
1 Barrie Hendry
2 Geoffrey Hebden
3 Robert Perry
4 Alex Hunt
5 Stephen J Bateman
6 Richard A M Newman
7 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
8 Susan M Field
To welcome Isla Jean House, a grand-daughter for Sue and a 5th birthday compliment to Milly Harris.
100th peal on a mini ring: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4953.0305

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig le Tower Campanile
Tuesday, 14 March 2006 in 1h 50 (20lbs)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each Chester, London, Wells, Beverley, Surfleet, Bourne, Cambridge)
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Clifford Nicholls
3 Alex Hunt
4 George W Massey
5 Richard A M Newman (C)
6 Geoffrey Hebden
Ringing World page reference: 4953.0305

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Carhampton, Somerset
Tuesday, 14 March 2006 in 42m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Giles Morley
3 Joan Hopwood
4 Jane Chandler
5 Martin Blazey
6 Andrew J Palk
For the Golden Wedding of Greta and David Thrush, stalwarts of the Parish.
£ 2.75

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cossington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 15 March 2006 in 47m (11–2–4 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 Valerie Stone
3 David J Gay
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Giles R Morley
6 Michael Hatchett (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Old Cleeve, Somerset
Thursday, 16 March 2006 in 49m
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
CYRSPNLB
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Andrew F Howard
3 Joan Hopwood
4 Rosemary K Tuhey
5 David Lock
6 Mark Kent
7 Giles Morley
8 Timothy M Payne
A birthday compliment to Anne Stenning

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huntsham, Devon
All Saints
Thursday, 16 March 2006 in 2h 53 (8–0–27)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker (12 pt)
1 Jennie A Curzon
2 Timothy M Bayton
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Lesley A Knipe
6 Frederick J Sage
7 Jeffrey Knipe (C)
8 Johan Nash-Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4954.0329

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Buckland Dinham, Somerset
St Michael & All Angels
Thursday, 16 March 2006 in 43m (10–2–19)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Robin M Stubbs
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Molly S Waterson
5 A Roy Shallish
6 Robert Caton
7 Gerald V Skelly
8 Stephen J Bateman (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Aller, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 16 March 2006 (6–3–14 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
600 Rev. Cant, 660 PB.
1 Jenny Whitfield
2 Linda Drew
3 Margaret Astridge
4 Becky Dunnett
5 Valerie Stone (C)
6 Jack Ward
In memory of Derek Astridge on the 6th anniversary of his untimely death.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wraxall, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 18 March 2006 in 48m (22–3 1)
1280 Belfast Surprise Major
1 Stephen J Bateman
2 Andrew H Ball
3 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
4 Teresa J Dunstone
5 Michael R Spencer
6 Jonathan C Hetherington
7 Edward P D Colliss
8 Philip M Pratt

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hillfarrance, Somerset
Holy Cross
Saturday, 18 March 2006 (12 in F♯)
1260 Minor (2m)
Cambridge Surprise, Plain Bob.
1 Jane Beveridge
2 Alan F Lee
3 Teresa M Hicks
4 Reg Colman
5 Giles R Morley
6 Anthony M Hicks (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nempnett Thrubwell, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 19 March 2006 in 43m (9 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 F Stuart Ford
2 Sally A Lister
3 Andrew H Ball (C)
4 Teresa J Humphrey
5 Nicholas J M Joy
For evensong on the back 5.
First QP on 5 bells - 2 & 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
All Saints
Sunday, 19 March 2006 in 2h 56 (16–0–22)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4 m)
4m: 1600 Bristol, 1344 Superlative, 1088 Cambridge, 1024 London; 110 changes of method
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Teresa J Dunstone
2 Christine Andrew
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Rebecca J Cox
5 Anthony J Cox (C)
6 Robert E Beck
7 David I Bassford
8 Joseph St J Beaumont
Ringing World page reference: 4954.0329

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 21 March 2006
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Jill Lock
2 Jenny Norris
3 Bob Lock
4 Ernest Bray
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Peter Hardwick (C)
First London:3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Brett, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 21 March 2006 (7–2–10 in A)
1296 Northumberland Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Giles R Morley
4 Keith E Beale
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Michael Hatchett (C)
For the start of Spring.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Washfield, Devon
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 22 March 2006 in 44m (10–0–2 in G♯)
1296 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 David J Gay
3 Valerie Stone
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Giles R Morley
6 Michael Hatchett (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Calverleigh, Devon
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 22 March 2006 in 43m (5–0–22 in C)
1260 Scapa Flow Bob Minor
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 David J Gay
3 Valerie Stone
4 Giles R Morley
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Michael Hatchett (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Llantarnam, Gwent
St Michael
Thursday, 23 March 2006 in 38m (4–2–14)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Don J Morgan
2 Molly S Waterson
3 A Roy Shallish
4 Robert Caton
5 Gerald V Skelly
6 Stephen J Bateman (C)
First quarter of minor for the ringer of the treble.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Corfe, Somerset
St Nicholas
Friday, 24 March 2006 (6–1–15 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 F J Sanders
2 Teresa C Wort
3 Rachel L George
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Jeremy Dugdale
Arranged and rung to mark the 100th anniversary of the recasting of the back five bells. Four members of the local team participated in this worthy effort.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingsbury Episcopi, Somerset
St Martins
Saturday, 25 March 2006 in 45m (17cwt)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Simons,St Martins,Reverse Canterbury,Plain Bob and Grandsire.
1 Matthew Page
2 Dora Westlake
3 Mike Hansford
4 Becky Dunnett
5 Edward Westlake (C)
6 Jill Hansford
First quarter peal for treble ringer.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hardington Mandeville, Somerset
Saturday, 25 March 2006 in 43m (8–0–4)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Linda Drew
2 Gordon Rendell
3 Becky Dunnett
4 John White
5 Oliver Crowle
6 Rob Harvey
7 Yvonne Nicholls
8 Edward Westlake (C)
Rung prior to Ilchester Branch Surprise Practice

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 25 March 2006 in 3h 8 (18–3–20)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by John N Longridge
1 Molly S Waterson
2 Michael J Stubbs
3 Georgina Barratt
4 Heather C Peters
5 Robert D Bell
6 David A Huxford
7 Michael Powell
8 Thomas N Longridge
9 David R Ware (C)
10 Philip S Taylor
Dedicated to the memory of John Longridge, father of (8)
First peal attempt (4)
First peal as conductor on ten (9)
Ringing World page reference: 4955.0352

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wrington, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 26 March 2006 in 47m (36–2–19)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mervyn W Baker
2 Nicholas J M Joy
3 Pam Ebsworth
4 Teresa J Dunstone
5 John Mills
6 John A Dunstone
7 Stephen J Bateman (C)
8 Philip Kinsman
Rung on Mothering Sunday

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ilminster, Somerset
St.Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 26 March 2006 in 45m (22 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Hugh Jorgen
1 Jerry Harris
2 Liz Rendell
3 Malcom Penny
4 Jim Shepard (C)
5 John Pidgeon
6 Patrick Rendell
7 Johan Nash-Smith
8 Bernard Brown
For Evensong on the Feast Day of St.Basil the Younger. Also 225th quarter peal by the treble ringer .

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 26 March 2006 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
G'sire, Rev. Cant., PB.
1 Chris Evans
2 Jo Evans
3 Kay Smith
4 Gerry Brown (C)
5 Valerie Stone
6 Bill Wilkinson
For Mothering Sunday Evensong.
1st in more than one method (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 26 March 2006 in 3h 5 (19)
5082 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Janet E Crispin
2 Georgina Barratt
3 Christine Andrew
4 David A Huxford
5 Raymond Haines
6 Jenny M A Astridge
7 Adrian P Beck (C)
8 Christopher R Field
9 James A Hodkin
10 Robert E Beck
First of Bristol Royal - 4,9.
A belated birthday compliment to Robert.
Ringing World page reference: 4956.0377

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 28 March 2006 in 2h 50 (12 cwt)
5184 Fifty Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Geoffrey Hebden
2 Susan M Field
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Clifford Nicholls
5 Christopher R Field
6 Barrie Hendry
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
50th birthday compliments-8
Ringing World page reference: 4955.0352

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weare, Somerset
St Gregory
Tuesday, 28 March 2006 in 42m (11–2–00)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Christine J Sworder
2 Susan P E Legge
3 D Robert C Sworder
4 Tim Hawkings
5 David P Sworder
6 Stephen J Bateman (C)
Welcoming the birth of Joshua Daniel Smith, a first Grandson for Heather and Tim (the ringer of the fourth).
First quarter in the method for the ringers of the 3rd,4th and 5th.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brompton Regis, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 28 March 2006 in 41m (11–2–12 in F♯)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Alan Wilson
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Alan F Lee
4 Martin J Blazey
5 Giles R Morley
6 Keith E Beale (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Norton Fitzwarren, Somerset
All Saints
Wednesday, 29 March 2006 in 44m (8–0–23 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
All Saints, St Nicholas, St Simon's, St Martin's.
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 David J Gay
4 Valerie Stone (C)
5 Alan F Lee
6 Giles R Morley

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 29 March 2006 in 42m (10–0–21 in F♯)
1260 Minor (2m)
540 St Clement's College, 720 Plain Bob.
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 David J Gay
3 Valerie Stone
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Giles R Morley
6 Alan F Lee (C)
800th together (1 & 6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
Thursday, 30 March 2006 in 52m
1472 Spliced Surprise Major (9m)
CYRSNPLBA
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Joan Hopwood
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Samuel K Lander
5 David Lock
6 Mark Kent
7 Giles Morley
8 Timothy M Payne (C)
Jointly Conducted 1&8 Golden Wedding Anniversary compliments to Josie & Ron Webb, also to Pat & Brian Parsons.
£3.60 1st 9-spl S Major by all the band

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thornfalcon, Somerset
Holy Cross
Sunday, 2 April 2006 (7 in A)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire and Plain Bob.
1 Tim Thurlow
2 Jill M Hansford
3 Audrey M Short
4 Margaret R Laver
5 Michael C Hansford (C)
Rung to welcome the Revd & Mrs Ian Aldersley to the Parish of Ruishton and Thornfalcon.
First in more than one method (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wembdon, Somerset
St George
Monday, 3 April 2006 in 41m (12½ in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Donald Salter
2 Alan V Edwards
3 David J Gay
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Valerie Stone
6 Gerry Brown (C)
Dedicated to the memory of Geoff Hebden of Banwell.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Goathurst, Somerset
St Edward King and Martyr
Monday, 3 April 2006 in 48m (11–2–4 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (1p/3m/1v)
Stedman, G'sire, Rev. Cant., PB, April Day.
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Donald Salter
3 David J Gay
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Valerie Stone (C)
6 Gerry Brown
Circled the tower (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
Tuesday, 4 April 2006
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
CYNPSR
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Mike Attenborough
3 John Ball
4 Don Monro
5 Ernest Bray
6 Rob Bell
7 Peter Neil
8 Peter Hardwick (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 4 April 2006 in 1h 50 (20)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Barrie Hendry
3 Stephen J Bateman
4 Paul J Pascoe
5 Richard A M Newman
6 George W Massey
7 Peter L Bill
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
In memoriam Geoff Hebden
Ringing World page reference: 4962.0528

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Wednesday, 5 April 2006 in 45m (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 David J Gay
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Giles R Morley
6 Michael Hatchett (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Wednesday, 5 April 2006 in 42m (6–2–26 in A♭)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 David J Gay
3 Valerie Stone
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Giles R Morley
6 Michael Hatchett (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huntsham, Devon
All Saints
Thursday, 6 April 2006 in 2h 51 (8–0–27)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton/H Johnson
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Jeffrey Knipe
4 Frederick J Sage
5 Michael Hatchett
6 John Lock
7 Lynne P Hughes
8 Timothy M Bayton (C)
Rung to celebrate the forthcoming birthdays of Sheila C Matthews and Ciss Carpenter (Church warden).
Ringing World page reference: 4957.0401

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
St Cuthbert
Friday, 7 April 2006 in 45m (27cwt)
1260 Doubles (3 methods)
1 L H Golding
2 Janet M Smith
3 Sheila Y Jenkins
4 Beverley Perry (C)
5 L E Perry
6 R F Bowditch
Rung on the front six as a 16th birthday compliment to Lewis Golding. 700th as conductor - 4.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wellow, Somerset
Saturday, 8 April 2006 in 47m
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Michael Marshall
2 John Lock
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Giles Morley
5 Keith E Beale
6 Samuel K Lander (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Timsbury, Somerset
Saturday, 8 April 2006 in 39m
1260 Doubles (3m 1 spl. comp)
1 John Lock
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Samuel K Lander
5 Giles Morley
6 Michael Marshall
£ 2.00

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hemington, Somerset
Saturday, 8 April 2006 in 47m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Samuel K Lander
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 Giles Morley
4 Michael Marshall
5 John Lock
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
For the life of Geoff Hebden, Banwell
£ 2.00

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chewton Mendip, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 8 April 2006 in 3h 5 (24cwt)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8 methods)
512 changes of Yorkshire 576 Cambridge, London and Bristol 640 Superlative 768 Pudsey 832 Rutland with 122 COM.
Composed by Don Morrison
1 Luke D Marshall
2 Georgina Barratt
3 Christine Andrew
4 Robert E Beck
5 David A Huxford
6 Michael R Spencer
7 Adrian P Beck (C)
8 David C J Marshall
Remembering Geoff Hebden.
Ringing World page reference: 4962.0528

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stowey, Som.
St Mary and St Nicholas
Sunday, 9 April 2006 in 43m (6–2–4)
1320 Doubles
1 Martin Sperring
2 Lorna Swan
3 Peggy Fray
4 Jenny Burton
5 John Fray
6 Sally Lister
480 Stedman doubles called by Peggy Fray, 480 PB doubles and 360 Grandsire called by John Fray. For service on Palm Sunday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
Sunday, 9 April 2006 in 45m
1280 Isambard Kingdom Brunel Delight Major
1 Keith E Beale
2 Joan Hopwood
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Rosemary K Tuhey
5 Samuel K Lander
6 Mark Kent
7 Giles Morley
8 Timothy M Payne (C)
Rung on the 200th anniversary of the birth of Isambard Kingdom Brunel. The setting sun blinding the ringer of the 7th reminded him of the alleged alignment of Brunel`s Box Tunnel to the rising sun on his birthday.
£ 2.25

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 9 April 2006 in 2h 4 (20 lbs)
5280 Yelling Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Robert Perry
2 Jenny M A Astridge
3 Christopher R Field
4 Adrian P Beck
5 Paul J Pascoe
6 Robert E Beck
7 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
8 James A Hodkin
Ringing World page reference: 4957.0401

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Sunday, 9 April 2006
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Liz McConnell
2 Mark Woollen
3 Janet Bond (C)
4 Jim Bond
5 Paul Yeomans
6 Don Hobson
Rung for Palm Sunday evensong. 1st Q att 1 and 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Axbridge, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 9 April 2006 in 47m (19–3–14)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Richard P A Sworder
2 Judy Akhurst
3 Tim Hawkings
4 Christine J Sworder
5 A Roy Shallish
6 David P Sworder (C)
For Palm Sunday evening service and in thanksgiving for the life of Geoff Hebden.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Monday, 10 April 2006 in 3h 11 (19–1–6 in E♭)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Compose by: A J Cox
1 Susan A Bradshaw
2 Robert E Beck
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Adrian P Beck (C)
5 Christopher R Field
6 Jenny M A Astridge
7 Luke D Marshall
8 David A Huxford
9 Georgina Barratt
10 David C J Marshall
Rung on the 5040th day of Luke's Life (ringer of the 7th). Remembering Geoff Hebden.
First on 10 - 1
Ringing World page reference: 4962.0528

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig le Tower Campanile
Tuesday, 11 April 2006 in 1h 52 (20lbs)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: (1) Norwich (2) Cambridge (3) York (4) London (5) Wells (6) Beverley (7) Surfleet)
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 David G Massey
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 George W Massey
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Clifford R Nicholls (C)
Rung in memory of Geoff Hebden.
Ringing World page reference: 4963.0549

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Thursday, 13 April 2006 in 2h 56 (10–3–16)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Andrew N Tyler
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Jill M Hansford
4 D John Hunt
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Derek S Beaufoy
7 Jeffrey Knipe (C)
8 Johan Nash-Smith
In celebration of the life of Geoffrey Hebden, Tower Captain at Banwell
Ringing World page reference: 4963.0549

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wrington, Somerset
All Saints
Friday, 14 April 2006 in 53m (36–2–19)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
The bells were half-muffled on Good Friday
1 Nicholas J M Joy
2 Michael R Spencer
3 Teresa J Dunstone
4 John A Dunstone
5 Stephen J Bateman (C)
6 Philip Kinsman
Rung in memory of Geoff Hebden, whose funeral was earlier this week.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingsbury Episcopi, Somerset
St Martins
Friday, 14 April 2006 in 48m (17cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Nicola Dowdeswell
2 Lauren Abbot
3 Abi Thornicroft
4 Becky Dunnett
5 Edward Westlake (C)
6 Richard Dowdeswell
Rung half muffled on Good Friday. First quarter peal in method 2.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Saturday, 15 April 2006 in 40m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (1p/5m)
1 Kay Smith
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Richard Harris
5 Gerry Brown
6 Terry Warman
After the wedding of Emma Gillard and Adrian West.
Most methods (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston Super Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 16 April 2006 (12)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Sally Lawrence
2 David Gay
3 Andrea Beaumont
4 Marion Newman
5 Richard Newman
6 Paul Balmer
7 Mark Esbester
8 Chris Field (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
The Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 16 April 2006 in 59m (56–1–14)
1280 Bristol Surprise Royal
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Christine Andrew
3 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
4 Adrian P Beck
5 Georgina Barratt
6 A Stephen Taylor
7 Robert E Beck
8 Raymond Haines
9 David C J Marshall
10 Stephen J Bateman
Rung on Easter Day for Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nempnett Thrubwell, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 16 April 2006 in 40m (9 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 F Stuart Ford
2 Andrew H Ball (C)
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 David Floyd
5 Nicholas J M Joy
6 John Mills
For Easter evening service and in memory of Peter Brown of Stanford Dingley.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
Sunday, 16 April 2006 in 43m
1260 Spl. Plain Bob / Grandsire Doubles
1 Jeni Clark
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 Samuel K Lander
4 Giles Morley
5 Mark Kent
6 Alan Fouracre
For Easter Sunday

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Mary, Redcliffe
Monday, 17 April 2006 in 3h 51 (50–2–21)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by A J Cox
1 Rebecca J Cox
2 Jane D Johnson
3 Ann Smith
4 Lester J Yeo
5 Pauline Champion
6 Joseph St J Beaumont
7 David J Purnell
8 Anthony J Cox (C)
9 Donald B Carter
10 Paul J Pascoe
11 Martin B Hough
12 Reginald T McKenzie
In memory David Buckley and Geoff Hebden
Ringing World page reference: 4958.0425

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 18 April 2006 in 2h 54 (12)
5040 Surprise Minor
7m: London; Wells; Durham; York; Beverley; Surfleet; Cambridge
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 George W Massey
3 Richard A M Newman
4 Robert E Beck
5 Philip W Gay (C)
6 David J Kelly
Rung to mark fifty years membership of the Association by Phil Gay; he joined at a meeting at Whatley on April 14th 1956
Ringing World page reference: 4958.0425

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shapwick, Somerset
Wednesday, 19 April 2006 in 42m
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 Bryan G Williams
2 David Gay
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Gerald Brown
5 Giles Morley
6 Martin Blazey
£2.50

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashcott, Somerset
Wednesday, 19 April 2006 in 45m
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 David Gay
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Martin Blazey
5 Giles Morley
6 Gerald Brown (C)
To celebrate the 200th anniversary of the birth of I.K.Brunel, Engineer. 1st blows in method--5
£2.50

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Twerton, Bath, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 20 April 2006 in 44m (13–1–7)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Andrew H Ball
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 David P Hytch
4 A Roy Shallish
5 Robert Caton
6 Gerald V Skelly
7 Stephen J Bateman (C)
8 Robin M Stubbs

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huntsham, Devon
All Saints
Thursday, 20 April 2006 in 2h 44 (8cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Frederick J Sage
2 Timothy M Bayton
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Derek S Beaufoy
5 Sheila C Matthews
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 John Hill
8 D John Hunt (C)
Rung in celebration of H.M. Queen Elizabeth's 80th birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 4960.0474

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Glastonbury, Somerset
St Benedict
Thursday, 20 April 2006 in 43m (11cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 D C Stitch
2 Ann Hodgson
3 E J Dyer
4 L E Perry
5 Beverley Perry (C)
6 J R Brunsdon
Birthday compliment to Eric Dyer.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 20 April 2006 in 2h 44 (6)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Norfolk, Primrose, York, Surfleet, Ipswich, Cambridge
1 Luke D Marshall
2 Jenny M A Astridge
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Robert E Beck
5 Adrian P Beck (C)
6 David C J Marshall
First peal on the front six.
Ringing World page reference: 4959.0448

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 20 April 2006 in 41m
1272 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Giles Morley
4 Andrew F Howard
5 Mark Kent
6 Samuel K Lander
For Primrose Day 19 April
For the 80th Birthday of H.M.Queen Elizabeth
For the 75 Anniversary of Giles` Austin Seven FM6661 24th April
£ 2.00

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
St Mary
Friday, 21 April 2006 in 3h 10 (30)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Andrew N Tyler
1 Susan M Field
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Christopher R Field
6 Joseph St J Beaumont
7 Jeffrey Knipe (C)
8 Frederick J Sage
An Birthday Compliment to HM Queen Elisabeth on her 80th Birthday.
and for the birth of a daughter to Alex and Carolyn Hunt and granddaughter for Richard and Marion Newman
Ringing World page reference: 4960.0474

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 21 April 2006 in 45m (8–0–27 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Marianne Webb
2 Mary Grief
3 Peggy Fray
4 George Wareham
5 Terry Nicholls (C)
6 John Fray
An 80th Birthday compliment to Her Majesty the Queen

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Seavington St Mary, Somerset
St Mary
Friday, 21 April 2006 in 40m (6–2–21)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Tricia Cox
2 John White
3 Derek Beaufoy (C)
4 David Purnell
5 Chris Cox
6 Mary White
Rung to celebrate the 80th birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth 2nd.
1, 4 & 5 First quarter in method
6 First quarter ringing tenor behind.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Friday, 21 April 2006 in 43m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Jane E Peppard
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Lawrence C Bignell (C)
4 Martyn R Cave
5 David P Hammonds
6 Malcolm C Symon
To Celebrate the 80th Birthday of Queen Elizabeth II

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
Friday, 21 April 2006 in 43m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Mervyn Bellamy
3 Sheila Williamson
4 Giles Morley
5 Mark Kent
6 John Lock
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 Alan Fouracre
For the 80th Birthday of H.M. Queen Elizabeth II

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Merriott, Somerset
All Saints
Friday, 21 April 2006 in 43m (12–0–12)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Margaret Astridge
2 Terry Mockridge
3 Johan Nash-Smith
4 Peter Vaughan
5 Terry Thomas (C)
6 Malcolm Butcher
Rung to celebrate the 80th birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth 2nd.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Friday, 21 April 2006 in 45m (10–0–4 in G)
1280 Doubles (3m)
360 G'sire, 480 Rev. Cant., 440 PB.
1 Kay Smith
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Valerie Stone
4 John Hallett
5 Gerry Brown
6 Bill Wilkinson
To celebrate H.M. The Queen's 80th birthday today.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Charlton Mackrell, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 21 April 2006 in 46m (14cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 R S Cave
2 C Conway
3 K H Blake
4 Beverley Perry (C)
5 L E Perry
6 B Wellstead
80th birthday compliment to H M Queen Elizabeth II.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Axbridge, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Friday, 21 April 2006 in 46m (19–3–14)
1260 Doubles (2m)
780 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Christine J Sworder
2 Judy Akhurst
3 Caroline Lance
4 Maryl R Chambers
5 A Roy Shallish (C)
6 David P Sworder
An 80th Birthday compliment to Her Majesty the Queen and also a birthday compliment to David Akhurst, father of Judy.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Queen Camel, Somerset
St Barnabas
Saturday, 22 April 2006 in 3h 40 (37)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Norfolk, Primrose, York, Surfleet, Ipswich, Cambridge
1 Paul E Reeves
2 Jenny M A Astridge
3 Raymond Haines
4 Robert E Beck
5 Adrian P Beck (C)
6 David C J Marshall
An 80th birthday compliment to HRH Queen Elizabeth.
Ringing World page reference: 4960.0474

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Ashton, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 22 April 2006 in 51m (30–3–23)
1250 London Surprise Major
Composed by Brian V Mountjoy
1 John H Gilbert
2 Mary C Friskney
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 Philip M Pratt
5 Christine Andrew
6 Michael R Spencer
7 Edward P D Colliss
8 Stephen J Bateman (C)
Rung to celebrate the 80th birthday of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ilminster, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 22 April 2006 in 3h 12 (22–3–09)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Jane D Johnston
2 Barrie Hendry
3 Lynne P Hughes
4 Robert D S Brown
5 Phill J Payne
6 Tim E Rose
7 Andrew V Brown
8 Martin B Hough (C)
Rung to celebrate the 80th Birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4960.0474

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Glastonbury, Somerset
St Benedict
Saturday, 22 April 2006 in 2h 42 (11)
5040 Surprise Minor
7m: 1 extent each York, Ipswich, Norwich, London, Surfleet, Beverley, Cambridge
1 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
2 Beverley Perry
3 Leslie E Perry
4 Penelope I Hooper
5 Richard F Bowditch
6 Keith E Beale
An 80th birthday compliment to HM Queen Elizabeth II
Ringing World page reference: 4960.0474

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Exford, Somerset
St Mary Magd.
Saturday, 22 April 2006 in 44m (10cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Susan Mew
2 Andrew Palk
3 Jane Chandler
4 Tim Kettle (C)
5 George Strickland
6 Peter Pay
First qtr as conductor
Rung as an 80th Birthday compliment to HM the Queen. Also as a farewell to the conductor, wishing you and Jackie all the best for your move to Dorset.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Sunday, 23 April 2006
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Terry Nicholls
2 George Wareham
3 Peter Neil
4 Peter Reakes
5 Ian Tucker
6 Peter Hardwick (C)
For Evensong on the Patronal Festival of St George.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
Sunday, 23 April 2006 in 47m
1344 Saint George`s Day Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Joan Hopwood
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Rosemary K Tuhey
5 Giles Morley
6 Mark Kent
7 David Lock
8 Andrew F Howard
For St George`s Day
£ 3.00

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Sunday, 23 April 2006 in 45m (7–0–21 in B)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Marianne Webb
2 Mary Grief
3 Vicki Rowse
4 Alison Taylor
5 George Wareham (C)
6 Terry Nicholls
To celebrate the Christening of Charly, Harry, Donald Bell. Conducted by his Great Grandfather George Wareham

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 23 April 2006 in 41m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Minor (2m)
St. Clement's, PB.
1 Valerie Stone
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Kay Smith
4 Bill Wilkinson
5 Mark Holder
6 Gerry Brown (C)
For Evensong.
300th QP as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 23 April 2006 in 3h 4 (19)
5082 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Janet E Crispin
2 Barrie Hendry
3 Raymond Haines
4 Christopher R Field
5 Christine Andrew
6 Jenny M A Astridge
7 Adrian P Beck (C)
8 Robert E Beck
9 Edward P D Colliss
10 Stephen J Bateman
On St George's Day
Ringing World page reference: 4959.0448

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 23 April 2006 (19–1–6 in E♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Robert E Beck
3 Christine Andrew
4 Christopher R Field
5 Doug Gill
6 Luke D Marshall
7 David C J Marshall
8 Adrian P Beck (C)
On St George's Day.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pawlett, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 25 April 2006 in 41m (14–2–16)
1272 Wells Surprise Minor
1 Christine J Sworder
2 Susan P E Legge
3 Katherine H V Fulcher
4 David P Sworder
5 Alan G Reading
6 Stephen J Bateman (C)
Rung in celebration of the life of John Stainer, a good friend of Christine and David Sworder.