Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 462 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 1 January 2005 in 3h 22 (10–3–16)
5015 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Joanna Wenborne
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Timothy F Collins
5 Frederick J Sage
6 Michael Hatchett
7 John R Schmidt
8 Andrew G Smith
9 Jeffrey Knipe (C)
10 Timothy M Bayton
11 D John Hunt
12 D John Knight
First peal of Cinques 2,5,10.
Rung in support of the Tsunami Appeal, a not inconsiderable sum being collected from donations given by the participants and donated instead of leaving a peal fee to the tower (with the full understanding and approval of the local ringers).
Ringing World page reference: 4894.0128

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Glastonbury, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 1 January 2005 in 2h 49 (14cwt)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Beverley Perry
2 Brian V Mountjoy
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Brian Bladon
5 Colin M Turner
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 Peter G C Ellis (C)
8 Tim E Rose
Circled the tower: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4891.0061

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beckington, Somerset
St George
Saturday, 1 January 2005 (16–2–25 in E)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Peter J W Hardwick
2 Rosemary J Ball
3 Michael Attenborough
4 Don Monro
5 Claire O'Mahoney
6 Peter Neal
7 John A G Ball
8 David R J Ball (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4897.0212

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 2 January 2005 in 3h 54 (20lbs)
10080 Surprise Minor (7m)
(1440 each of York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Bourne, Caithness and Cambridge.)
1 Andrew J Dodd
2 Ceri J Dodd
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Robert E Beck
5 Alex Hunt
6 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
At 11y 258d, Andrew is believed to be the youngest person to ring a peal of 10,000 changes.
Ringing World page reference: 4891.0061

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Cranmore, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Monday, 3 January 2005 in 45m (8–1–18 in A)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Barrie Newman
2 Tim Phillips
3 Alison Wickson (C)
4 Dennis Taylor
5 Paul Treby
6 Peter Neil
1st as Conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Corfe, Somerset
St Nicholas
Monday, 3 January 2005 (6–1–15 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 R R Pocock
2 R A Williams
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Keith Vodden
5 Reginald E Colman
6 Jeremy Dugdale
Rung to mark the birth of Emily Grace Donan, grand-daughter of (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brampford Speke, Devon
St Peter
Monday, 3 January 2005 in 2h 42 (6cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (35m)
(35m: (1,2) Carlisle, Chester, Munden, Northumberland, Whitley, Sandiacre, Wooler, Alnwick, Newcastle, Canterbury, Morpeth (3,4) Norwich, Westminster, Allendale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Netherseale, Annable's London (5) London, Wells, Cunecastre (6) Cambridge, Primrose, Norfolk, Ipswich, Bourne, Hull (7) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham; 116 com)
1 Richard C Shere
2 Timothy F Collins
3 John R Schmidt
4 Timothy M Bayton
5 Philip A L Rioch
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Most methods: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4891.0061

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
Tuesday, 4 January 2005
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 John Ball
2 Janice Scull
3 Mike Attenborough
4 Ernest Bray
5 Peter Neil
6 Peter Hardwick (C)
First blows in method:3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Westonzoyland, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 5 January 2005 in 51m (19–3–19 in D)
1272 Whichford Surprise Minor
1 Terry Hargreaves
2 David J Gay
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Giles R Morley
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Ray Baker (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Middlezoy, Somerset
Holy Cross
Wednesday, 5 January 2005 in 44m (14 in F)
1260 Norfolk Punch Bob Minor
1 Bryan G Williams
2 David J Gay
3 Giles R Morley
4 Terry Hargreaves
5 Ray Baker
6 Michael Hatchett (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beckington, Somerset
St George
Wednesday, 5 January 2005 (16–2–25 in E)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Michael Attenborough
2 Ernest Bray
3 Rosemary J Ball
4 Janice V Scull
5 John A G Ball
6 Robert D Bell
7 David R J Ball
8 Peter Neil (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4897.0212

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Thursday, 6 January 2005 in 46m (16–1–1 in E)
1312 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Oliver J W Crowle
5 Mark G C Kent
6 David Lock
7 Giles R Morley
8 Timothy M Payne (C)
61st birthday compliment (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
St Mary with St Peter
Sunday, 9 January 2005 in 46m (16 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Anthea Ames
2 Nicholas J M Joy
3 Colin Hobbs
4 Andrew H Ball (C)
5 Teresa J Humphrey
6 John Mills
For evening service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Piglet in the Wilde
Sunday, 9 January 2005 in 2h 21 (15)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by T Chapman
1–2 Margaret E L Chapman
3–4 Brian J Woodruffe
5–6 Jane D Johnston
7–8 Alex Hunt (C)
In affectionate memory of Tom Chapman (Who'd rather be ringing) on the eve of his birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 4892.0084

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 9 January 2005 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 John Hallett
3 Gilbert Davis
4 Mark Holder
5 Valerie Stone
6 Gerry Brown (C)
For Evensong.
1st in method (2,3,4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Axbridge, Somerset
S. John the Baptist
Sunday, 9 January 2005 in 47m (19–3–14)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Christine Sworder
2 Judy Akhurst
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 Roy A Shallish
5 Peter Hughes-Caley
6 David Sworder (C)
1st Minor - 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winscombe, Somerset
St James the Great
Tuesday, 11 January 2005 in 48m (18–1–8)
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Christine Sworder
2 A Roy Shallish
3 Robert Sworder
4 Susan Legge
5 Stephen J Bateman
6 D Paul Mason
7 John Davis
8 David Sworder (C)
1st in the method - 3
1st Rutland as Conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 11 January 2005 (11–3–25 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anthea Ames
2 Eunice D Overend
3 Nina Smith
4 Trevor Smith
5 Ernest Bray
6 Peter J W Hardwick (C)
Birthday compliment to Jenny Norris, Tower Captain.
Ringing World page reference: 4894.0140

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 11 January 2005 in 1h 52 (20 lbs)
5184 Christopher Robin Surprise Major
Composed by A Hunt
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Geoffrey Hebden
4 Robert Perry
5 David G Massey
6 George W Massey
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Alex Hunt (C)
50th peal on the bells: 8.
First peal in the method.
c -56-1458-1256-36-14-58-16-78
In affectionate memory of Tom Chapman, (Who'd rather be ringing) on the day after his birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 4893.0106

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Goathurst, Somerset
St Edward King and Martyr
Tuesday, 11 January 2005 in 49m (11–2–4 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Stedman, G'sire, Rev. Cant., PB.
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Brian Horrell
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Donald Salter
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Terry Hargreaves

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Tuesday, 11 January 2005 in 45m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Donald Salter
2 Alan V Edwards
3 Valerie Stone
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Brian Horrell (C)
6 Terry Hargreaves
Dedicated to those who lost their lives in the tsunami.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fitzhead, Somerset
St James the Great
Wednesday, 12 January 2005 in 41m (12–1–14 in F♯)
1272 X-Ton Surprise Minor
1 Terry Hargreaves
2 David J Gay
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Giles R Morley
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Ray Baker (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Friday, 14 January 2005 (19–1–6 in E♭)
1299 Stedman Caters
1 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
2 Charlotte E Higby
3 Robert E Beck
4 Sarah Gainey
5 Sheila Matthews
6 Adrian P Beck
7 A Stephen Taylor
8 Suzanne Withers
9 David C J Marshall
10 Luke D Marshall

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, North Somerset
St Martin
Monday, 17 January 2005 in 41m (13 cwt.)
1296 Cambridge Surpeise Minor
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 Andrea B Beaumont
3 Gilbert Davis
4 Valerie Stone
5 Paul Forbes-Harper
6 Joseph Beaumont (C)
In memory of Dennis Lovell "Hops", Father of Treble and Grandfather of 2nd who died 28/12/04 age 83years.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
Tuesday, 18 January 2005
1320 York Surprise Minor
1 Jenny Norris
2 John Ball
3 Ernest Bray
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Peter Neil
6 Peter Hardwick (C)
7 Don Monro
In thanksgiving for the safe return of Bryan and Hazel Stirland from Thailand
Ringing World page reference: 4894.0135

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Saturday, 22 January 2005 (15–2–6)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Paul Yeomans
2 Jim Bond
3 Jo Evans
4 Janet Bond
5 Mark Woollen
6 Bob Parker (C)
7 Chris Evans
8 Mark Peters

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 23 January 2005 (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 John Hallett
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Terry Warman
4 Valerie Stone (C)
5 Mark Holder
6 Gerry Brown
For Sunday Service.
1st in method (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 23 January 2005 in 3h 12 (19–1–6)
5000 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by John R Ketteringham
1 Luke D Marshall
2 Adrian P Beck
3 David G Massey
4 Christopher R Field
5 Sheila C Matthews
6 Matthew R T Higby
7 Robert E Beck
8 John R Schmidt
9 David C J Marshall
10 Timothy F Collins (C)
First peal on 10 bells 1.
Rung to welcome Reverend Chris North as Priest-in-Charge of this parish, together with his wife Justine and their children, Gabrielle and Rebekah.
Ringing World page reference: 4894.0130

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 25 January 2005 in 3h 20 (10–3–16)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by John R Mayne
1 Sheila C Matthews
2 Raymond Haines
3 Timothy M Bayton
4 Frederick J Sage
5 Lesley A Knipe
6 Derek S Beaufoy
7 Richard W Ellis
8 R James Cook
9 Jeffrey Knipe
10 Nigel R Woodruff
11 Timothy F Collins (C)
12 D John Knight
First peal of Stedman Cinques 3,4,7.
Completes the Stedman family from Doubles to Cinques 4,7.
Ringing World page reference: 4895.0156

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brompton Regis, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 25 January 2005 (11–2–12 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 Alan E Wilson
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Keith E Beale
4 Martin J Blazey
5 Michael Hatchett (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Quantoxhead, Somerset
St Etheldreda
Wednesday, 26 January 2005 (10 in G)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Pat Hatchett
2 Michael Hatchett
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Terry Hargreaves
5 Giles R Morley
6 Ray Baker (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huntsham, Devon
All Saints
Thursday, 27 January 2005 in 43m (8–0–27 in A♭)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Joan M Hopwood
4 Michael S Blissett
5 Mark G C Kent
6 David Lock
7 Giles R Morley
8 Preb Christopher J B Marshall

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Thursday, 27 January 2005 in 44m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 John Hallett
2 Andrew Gigiel
3 Gilbert Davis
4 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
5 Gerry Brown (C)
6 Valerie Stone
Rung half-muffled in memory of Doreen Carter, whose late husband, Philip, was Lay Reader at this church.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Thursday, 27 January 2005 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 George L Comer
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Jeremy Dugdale
6 David G Richards
Rung in memoriam William Symonds, aged 101 former ringer and Sexton of this parish.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Llandaff, South Glamorgan
Cathedral of SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 29 January 2005 in 3h 11 (20)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by BYROC
1 Jane D Johnston
2 Tudor P Edwards
3 Janet E Crispin
4 Susan M Field
5 Jenny M A Astridge
6 Christopher R Field
7 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
8 Ed Gosden
9 Richard A M Newman
10 Robert E Beck
11 David J Purnell
12 Adrian P Beck
1st peal on 12-8
Ringing World page reference: 4896.0182

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
SS Michael & Paul
Saturday, 29 January 2005 in 3h 4 (14–1–9)
5280 Tavistock Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC (Gen)
1 Jody A Wood
2 Michael Hurst
3 Gemma Weston
4 Katherine Parker
5 Keith D Anderson
6 Thomas N Longridge
7 Michael W Day
8 Matthew R T Higby (C)
1st on 8 inside - 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4898.0232

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 30 January 2005 in 52m (24cwt)
1296 Grandsire Caters
1 Margeret Astridge
2 Becky Dunnett
3 Tim Phillips
4 Linda Drew
5 Eddie Hancock
6 Edward Westlake (C)
7 Oliver Crowle
8 Derek Beaufoy
9 David Purnell
10 Reg Beale
First caters as conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
Tuesday, 1 February 2005
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Janice Scull
3 Mike Attenborough
4 Don Monro
5 Bryan Stirland
6 Ernest Bray
7 Peter Neil
8 Peter Hardwick (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4898.0240

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig le Tower Campanile
Tuesday, 1 February 2005 in 1h 50 (20lbs)
5088 Xenophon Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Lester J Yeo
3 Stephen J Bateman
4 Paul J Pascoe
5 Geoffrey Hebden
6 George W Massey
7 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
8 Michael E C Mears
Ringing World page reference: 4896.0182

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 3 February 2005 in 45m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Michael S Blissett
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Keith E Beale
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Andrew F Howard
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Giles R Morley
8 Timothy M Payne (C)
First Quarter in the method (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wraxall, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 5 February 2005 in 3h 12 (22–3–1)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by John R Ridley
1 Gerald V Skelly
2 Andrew H Ball
3 Andrew A Ward
4 Teresa J Humphrey
5 Michael R Spencer
6 Bernard G North
7 Stephen J Bateman
8 John R Ridley (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life and work of David Norton.
The band wish this peal to be associated with Bob Caton.
Ringing World page reference: 4896.0182

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Paul
Saturday, 5 February 2005 (8–3–5 in A)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Alan Edwards
2 Jenny Curzon
3 Margaret J Bignell
4 Lydia Smith
5 Lawrence C Bignell (C)
6 Gordon W Rendell

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Harptree, Somerset
St Laurence
Sunday, 6 February 2005 in 45m (14 cwt)
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Diana Coles
2 Nicholas J M Joy
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 Anthea Ames
5 John Fray
6 Andrew H Ball (C)
For evensong
(£BD)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 8 February 2005 in 3h 11 (10–3–16)
5031 Stedman Caters
Composed by F Nolan Golden
1 Jennifer A Curzon
2 Timothy M Bayton
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Raymond Haines
6 Frederick J Sage
7 Graham W Elmes
8 Jeffrey Knipe
9 Timothy F Collins (C)
10 D John Knight
Rung to celebrate the life of Frank Jennings of Kingsbury Episcopi, whose funeral took place on this day. Frank was a ringer at Kingsbury Episcopi for over 65 years including 50 years as tower captain.
Ringing World page reference: 4896.0182

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 8 February 2005 in 1h 55 (20 lbs)
5088 Rabbit Surprise Major
Composed by A Hunt
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Geoffrey Hebden
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Brian V Mountjoy
5 Clifford Nicholls
6 David G Massey
7 George W Massey
8 Alex Hunt (C)
First peal in the method
m -56-14-56-36-34-1458-3456-38
Ringing World page reference: 4897.0206

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Keynsham, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 8 February 2005 in 49m (24–3–27)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Robin M Stubbs
2 Christine J Sworder
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 Rupert Jones
5 David Floyd
6 A Roy Shallish
7 David Sworder (C)
8 Stephen J Bateman
Rung to celebrate the achievement of Ellen Macarthur who returned to Falmouth today after sailing solo around the world in a record breaking time of 71 days, 14 hours, 18 minutes and 33 seconds.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Rewe, Devon
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 9 February 2005 in 41m (9–1–0 in B♭)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 David J Gay
2 Terry Hargreaves
3 Giles R Morley
4 Valerie Stone
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Ray Baker (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brampford Speke, Devon
St Peter
Wednesday, 9 February 2005 in 41m (6–1–16 in B)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Terry Hargreaves
2 Valerie Stone
3 David J Gay
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Giles R Morley
6 Ray Baker (C)
Congratulations to Ellen MacArthur on her record breaking solo circumnavigation and her Damehood.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 10 February 2005 in 44m (17–2–12 in E)
1250 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Paul K Williamson
3 Keith E Beale
4 Giles R Morley
5 David Lock
6 Oliver J W Crowle
7 Andrew F Howard
8 Timothy M Payne (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Harptree, Somerset
St Laurence
Thursday, 10 February 2005 in 46m (14 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Dilys McLachlan
2 Diana Coles
3 Anthea Ames
4 Peggy Fray
5 Teresa Humphrey (C)
6 John Fray
On practice night, with compliments to HRH Prince Charles and Mrs Camilla Parker-Bowles on the announcement of their engagement.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 13 February 2005 in 44m (12 cwt)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Bill Dredge
2 David Gay
3 Bryan Williams
4 Marian Newman
5 Sue Field
6 Andrea Beaumont
7 Joe Beaumont (C)
8 Paul Balmer
Rung in celebration of the life of John Coombs,
Died 2nd February 2005.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig le Tower Campanile
Sunday, 13 February 2005 in 4h 12 (20lbs)
10752 Fromefield Surprise Major
Composed by 29-course block extended
1 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
2 Adrian P Beck
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 Jane D Johnston
5 Patricia D Spink
6 Christopher R Field
7 Robert E Beck
8 James A Hodkin
The first peal in the method.
Completed alphabet to peals over 10,000 changes: 6.
Umpires: Robert Perry and Margaret E L Chapman.
The umpires checked lead ends, calls and timed courses.
Fromefield Surprise Major:
b -58-16-12-38.14-14.38-12.56.78
Ringing World page reference: 4901.0306

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 13 February 2005 in 41m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Terry Warman
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Gilbert Davis
4 Mark Holder
5 Valerie Stone (C)
6 John Hallett
For Family Service and Baptism.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beckington, Somerset
St George
Sunday, 13 February 2005 (16–2–25 in E)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Rosemary J Ball
2 Jenny Norris
3 Ernest Bray
4 Don Monro
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Claire O'Mahoney
7 John A G Ball (C)
8 David R J Ball
Best wishes to Dave Chiles for speedy recovery following an operation.
Ringing World page reference: 4898.0243

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pilton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 16 February 2005 in 49m
1280 Double Bob Major
1 A P Deamer
2 A H Ball
3 Beverley Perry
4 L E Perry
5 A S Taylor
6 R F Bowditch
7 B V Mountjoy (C)
8 S J Bateman
First blows in method for all

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Henstridge, Somerset
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 16 February 2005 in 51m (19–2–8 in E)
1250 Spliced Surprise Minor (3m)
Cambridge, Surfleet, Beverley.
1 Terry Hargreaves
2 David J Gay
3 John Kape
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Giles R Morley
6 Ray Baker (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 17 February 2005 in 1h 55 (21 lbs)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Christopher R Field
2 Joseph St J Beaumont
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Susan M Field
6 Richard A M Newman
7 Alex Hunt
8 Bernard G North (C)
In memory of Barrie's old right knee recently replaced with a nice shiny new plastic one.
Ringing World page reference: 4898.0232

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Saturday, 19 February 2005 in 2h 58 (15–2–6)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Leonard A England
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Michael J Hobbs
4 Teresa J Dunstone
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 Ian P Hill
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4898.0232

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nempnett Thrubwell, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 20 February 2005 in 44m (9 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Anthea Ames
2 F Stuart Ford
3 Colin Hobbs
4 Nicholas J M Joy
5 Teresa J Humphrey (C)
6 John Mills
For evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 20 February 2005 in 43m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (6m)
Stedman, G'sire, Rev. Cant.,St Simon, St Martin, PB.
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 Gilbert Davis
3 Gerry Brown
4 Mark Holder
5 Valerie Stone (C)
6 Barry Peacock
For Sunday Service.
Rung as part of the Tsunami Disaster Appeal Bellringing Event.
1st QP (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Petherton, Somerset
Minster Church of St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 22 February 2005 in 50m (19–0–23 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Paul Marchant
2 Valerie Stone
3 John Hallett
4 Roger Leighton
5 Gerry Brown (C)
6 Peter Gibbard
Dedicated to the memory of local ringer Ernie Norman, who died 26th January.
1st QP (6), age 64 yrs.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Tuesday, 22 February 2005 (7–0–21 in B)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Jenny Norris
2 Anthea Ames
3 Jay Bunyan
4 Janice V Scull
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Ernest Bray
7 John A G Ball
8 Peter J W Hardwick (C)
1st of Surprise Major - 2. A 70th birthday compliment to Ernest Bray.
Ringing World page reference: 4900.0290

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Highbridge, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Tuesday, 22 February 2005 in 37m (2–3–17 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Martin J Blazey
2 Bryan G Williams
3 John Creber
4 Valerie Stone
5 F A Keith Prime
6 Brian J Wylde
7 Gerry Brown (C)
8 John Hallett

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Rockwell Green, Somerset
All Saints
Wednesday, 23 February 2005 in 43m (11–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Bryan G Williams
2 David J Gay
3 John Kape
4 Giles R Morley
5 Terry Hargreaves
6 Ray Baker (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Puriton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 23 February 2005 (14 in F)
1260 Doubles (4m/v)
PB, April Day, Rev. St Bartholomew, G'sire.
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
3 Valerie Stone
4 Suzanne Withers
5 Leonard A England
6 Norman Salter

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Over Stowey, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 23 February 2005 (7–2–5 in G)
1260 Doubles (7m/v)
Stedman, St Simon, St Martin, PB, Rev. St Bart., April Day, G'sire.
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 Valerie Stone
3 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
4 Martin J Blazey
5 Suzanne Withers
6 Philip Jago
1st QP (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Moorlinch, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 23 February 2005 in 47m (18–1–16 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Pam Coombes
2 Jan Harding
3 Carrie Skinner
4 Gerry Brown (C)
5 Andrew Gigiel
6 Valerie Stone
1st QP (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashbrittle, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 23 February 2005 in 45m (8–0–21 in G)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 John Kape
2 David J Gay
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Terry Hargreaves
5 Giles R Morley
6 Ray Baker (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Corfe, Somerset
St Nicholas
Thursday, 24 February 2005 (6–1–15 in B♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 F J Sanders
2 Reginald E Colman
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Keith Vodden
5 Jeremy Dugdale
6 R A Williams
First in method (4 & 5).
Rung as an 80th birthday compliment to Dermot McHugh.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chedzoy, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 25 February 2005 in 42m (12–3–10 in F)
1260 Doubles (3m)
PB, Rev. Cant., G'sire.
1 Tricia Everitt
2 Brian J Wylde
3 John Hallett
4 Valerie Stone
5 Andrew Gigiel
6 Gerry Brown
Jointly conducted (2,3,4,5,6).
Circled the tower (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston Super Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 26 February 2005 in 2h 40 (12)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Susan M Field
2 Raymond E J Baker
3 Geoffrey Hebden
4 Bernard G North
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Andrea B Beaumont
7 Joseph St J Beaumont
8 Christopher R Field (C)
To welcome Rev. Richard John Taylor as Rector
Ringing World page reference: 4899.0258

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
St Mary with St Peter
Sunday, 27 February 2005 in 48m (16 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Peggy Fray
2 Nicholas J M Joy
3 Andrew H Ball (C)
4 John Fray
5 Teresa J Humphrey
6 Colin Hobbs
For evening service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Westonzoyland, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 27 February 2005 in 47m (19–3–19 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tony Purcell
2 Derek Foley
3 Malcom Bond
4 John Hallett
5 Barbara Wylde (C)
6 Carol Bond

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Stowey, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 27 February 2005 in 41m (11–0–27 in G)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Gilbert Davis
4 John Hallett
5 Brian J Wylde
6 Gerry Brown (C)
200th QP together (1 & 2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
Tuesday, 1 March 2005
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
CYNSR
1 Ernest Bray
2 Janice Scull
3 Mike Attenborough
4 Don Monro
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Peter Neil
7 David Orledge
8 Peter Hardwick (C)
First 5-Spliced S Major: 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig le Tower Campanile
Tuesday, 1 March 2005 in 1h 55 (20lbs)
5184 Idle Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Stephen J Bateman
3 Geoffrey Hebden
4 Michael E C Mears
5 George W Massey
6 Paul J Pascoe
7 Lester J Yeo
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
A wedding anniversary compliment to David & Jacqueline Massey.
Ringing World page reference: 4900.0283

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Holford, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 1 March 2005 in 42m (8–1–0 in A♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Valerie Stone
2 Brenda Jarvis
3 Pam Campbell
4 Gerry Brown (C)
5 Stephen Campbell
6 John Holley
1st QP for many years (2,3,5).
1st QP involving local ringers at Holford for many years.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stogursey, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 2 March 2005 in 45m (24–0–5 in D)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Stedman, G'sire, Rev. Cant., PB.
1 Meg Tyler
2 Valerie Stone
3 Kay Smith
4 Stephen Chambers
5 Gerry Brown
6 Bill Hallett
A Ruby Wedding compliment to Bill and Heather Hallett.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Goathurst, Somerset
St Edward King and Martyr
Thursday, 3 March 2005 in 44m (11–2–4 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (5m)
Plain Bob group.
1 Andrew Gigiel
2 Valerie Stone (C)
3 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
4 Gerry Brown
5 Suzanne Withers
6 Roger Leighton
To the memory of Ernie Norman, local ringer.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Enmore, Somerset
St Michael
Thursday, 3 March 2005 in 43m (19–3–14 in E)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Stedman, G'sire, Rev. Cant., PB.
1 Kay Smith
2 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
3 Valerie Stone
4 Suzanne Withers
5 Andrew Gigiel
6 Gerry Brown
50th QP (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Backwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 5 March 2005 in 3h 11 (17–3–9)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Rebecca J Cox
2 Jennifer M Taylor
3 Anthony J Cox (C)
4 D Alan Strong
5 Paul Balmer
6 Andrew H Ball
7 Michael R Spencer
8 David M W Threlfall
First of Yorkshire: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4900.0283

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston Super Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 6 March 2005 (12cwt)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Christopher R Field (C)
2 David J Gay
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Clifford Nicholls
5 Joseph St J Beaumont
6 Neil Williams
7 Raymond E J Baker
8 Andrea B Beaumont
A Ruby Wedding Compliment to Bryan and Heather Williams

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary
Sunday, 6 March 2005 in 3h 10 (18–3–20)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Michael J Stubbs
2 Philip Taylor
3 Robert D Bell
4 David R Ware
5 David J Mattingley
6 Michael Powell
7 Molly S Waterson (C)
8 Michael W Day
9 Thomas N Longridge
10 David A Huxford
For the 185th anniversary of the dedication of the church.
1st Royal:2
First Yorkshire Royal:2,3,6,8,9
Circled tower:1
First peal as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 4900.0283

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 8 March 2005 in 3h 17 (10–3–16)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Murray A Coleman
1 Richard W Ellis
2 Timothy M Bayton
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Lynne P Hughes
6 D John Hunt
7 Frederick J Sage
8 Raymond Haines
9 Jeffrey Knipe
10 Nigel R Woodruff
11 John R Schmidt
12 Timothy F Collins (C)
First peal in the method 1,7.
Ringing World page reference: 4900.0283

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Glastonbury, Somerset
St Benedict
Saturday, 12 March 2005 in 42m (11)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 D C Stitch
2 L E Perry
3 Beverley Perry (C)
4 E J Dyer
5 B V Mountjoy
6 J R Brunsdon
Golden wedding anniversary compliment to Don and Maureen Stitch.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
St Mary with St Peter
Sunday, 13 March 2005 in 46m (16cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Judy Akhurst
2 F Stuart Ford
3 Nicholas J M Joy
4 Andrew H Ball (C)
5 Teresa J Humphrey
6 Colin Hobbs
For evening service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 13 March 2005 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles and Minor (4m)
660 Doubles (St Simon, St Martin, PB), 600 St Clement's C B Minor.
1 Tricia Everitt
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Janet Bond
4 Mark Holder
5 Gerry Brown (C)
6 Valerie Stone
For Evensong.
1st Doubles and Minor for all except (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Axbridge, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 13 March 2005 in 48m (19–3–14)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Christine Sworder
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Susan Legge
4 Peter Hughes-Caley
5 A Roy Shallish
6 David Sworder (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Selworthy, Somerset
All Saints
Wednesday, 16 March 2005 in 43m (12 in G)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Terry Hargreaves
2 David J Gay
3 John West
4 Michael Hatchett
5 Giles R Morley
6 Ray Baker (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Porlock, Somerset
St Dubricius
Wednesday, 16 March 2005 in 45m (9–3–23 in G)
1260 Double Brookhouse Bob Minor
1 Ray Baker
2 David J Gay
3 Giles R Morley
4 John West
5 Terry Hargreaves
6 Michael Hatchett (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Glastonbury, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 16 March 2005 in 40m (14)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 S J Bateman
2 L E Perry
3 A S Taylor
4 Beverley Perry
5 R F Bowditch
6 A H Ball
7 B V Mountjoy (C)
8 J R Brunsdon
Golden wedding anniversary compliment to Don and Maureen Stitch, married at this church 12th March 1955.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Petherton, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 17 March 2005 in 3h 20 (21–0–0)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Roger Bailey
1 D John Knight
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Michael Hatchett
4 John R Schmidt
5 D John Hunt
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung to celebrate St. Patrick's Day
Ringing World page reference: 4902.0329

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Thursday, 17 March 2005 (15–2–6 in F)
1356 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Janet Bond
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Keith E Beale
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Mark G C Kent
6 David Lock
7 Giles R Morley
8 Timothy M Payne (C)
First Quarter Treble Bob Major (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Spaxton, Somerset
St Margaret
Friday, 18 March 2005 in 45m (18½ in E)
1260 Doubles (4m/v)
Stedman, G'sire, April Day, PB.
1 Valerie Stone
2 Gerry Brown (C)
3 Martin J Blazey
4 Andrew Gigiel
5 Suzanne Withers
6 Barry Peacock

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pilton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Friday, 18 March 2005 in 48m (17)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 L E Perry
2 Sheila Y Jenkins
3 Jennifer M Darke
4 Janet M Smith
5 B S Winter
6 Beverley Perry (C)
7 R F Bowditch
8 J King
Thanksgiving for the life of Michael Orman, friend and ringing master of the Wells Amateur Bellringing Society. (David Buckley would like to be associated with this quarter peal).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Cadbury, Somerset
St Michael the Archangel
Friday, 18 March 2005 in 2h 54 (19½ cwt)
5040 Stedman Doubles
42 extents (15 different callings)
1 Emma St John-Smith
2 Robert W Davis
3 Ruth H Smith
4 Robert B Smith
5 Timothy F Collins (C)
6 William D Watt
First peal in the method 6.
Completes the circle to peals (also 8 times to quarter peals) 2.
Rung in memory of Michael J A Orman of Wells who died on Wednesday, March 16th., 2005.
Ringing World page reference: 4902.0329

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 20 March 2005 in 45m (12cwt)
1344 Brighton Suprise Major
Composed by J Beaumont
1 Richard A M Newman
2 David J Gay
3 Bryan Williams
4 Christoper R Field
5 Susan M Field
6 Clifford Nicholls
7 Raymond E J Baker
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
Rung for Palm Sunday

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Monkton, Somerset
St Augustine
Sunday, 20 March 2005 (17–3–11 in D♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Pearl Jeanes
2 Jill M Hansford
3 W Dennis Whatmore
4 Tim Thurlow
5 Michael C Hansford (C)
6 V John Lock
7 Paul D Forbes-Harper
8 David Lock
75th birthday compliment to Alan Partridge and Golden Wedding Anniversary compliment to Alan & Betty Partridge.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 24 March 2005 in 2h 4 (21lbs)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1 Joseph StJ Beaumont
2 Geoffrey Hebden
3 Caroline Hunt
4 Richard A M Newman (C)
5 Susan M Field
6 Andrea B Beaumont
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Brian V Mountjoy
9 Christopher R Field
10 Jane D Johnston
550th peal: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4903.0353

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingsbury Episcopi, Somerset
St Martins
Friday, 25 March 2005 in 50m (17cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lauren Abbott
2 Abi Thornicroft
3 Nicola Dowdeswell
4 Becky Dunnett
5 Edward Westlake (C)
6 Richard Dowdeswell
Rung half muffled in memory of Frank Jennings, ringer and captain of this tower for over 50 years and for Easter. Also, the first quarter on the bells since the rehanging.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 27 March 2005 in 43m (12 cwt)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Marian Newman
2 David J Gay
3 Bryan Williams
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 Joseph St J Beaumont
6 Susan M Field
7 Christopher R Field
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
Rung for Easter

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 27 March 2005 (56–1–14 in C)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Beverley Perry (C)
2 Charlotte E Higby
3 Sheila Matthews
4 Adrian P Beck
5 Timothy F Phillips
6 A Stephen Taylor
7 Robert E Beck
8 Richard F Bowditch
9 Matthew R T Higby
10 David C J Marshall
For Easter Evensong.
Also thanksgiving for the life of Michael Orman, Ringing Master of the Wells Amateur Bellringing Society.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wembdon, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 29 March 2005 (12½ in F♯)
1260 Doubles (8m)
1 Donald Salter
2 Brian Horrell
3 David J Gay
4 Valerie Stone (C)
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Alan V Edwards

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Tuesday, 29 March 2005 in 43m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Donald Salter
2 Alan V Edwards
3 David J Gay
4 Valerie Stone
5 Brian Horrell (C)
6 Bryan G Williams

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Selworthy, Somerset
All Saints
Wednesday, 30 March 2005 in 40m (12 in G)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Gerry Brown
2 Valerie Stone
3 Bryan G Williams
4 John West
5 Giles R Morley
6 Ray Baker (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Carhampton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 30 March 2005 in 42m (14–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Pinehurst Bob Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 Bryan G Williams
3 Giles R Morley
4 John West
5 Gerry Brown
6 Ray Baker (C)
150th tower to a Quarter (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yatton, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 2 April 2005 in 3h 5 (24cwt)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Andrea B Beaumont
2 Susan M Field
3 Clifford Nicholls
4 Christopher R Field
5 Andrew H Ball
6 Joseph St J Beaumont
7 Michael R Spencer
8 Bernard G North (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4908.0477

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Uffculme, Devon
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 2 April 2005 (21–3–6 in E♭)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Keith E Beale
2 Barbara Wylde
3 Paul K Williamson
4 Brian Wylde
5 Giles R Morley
6 Michael Hatchett
7 John Brain
8 John Gilbert (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huntsham, Devon
All Saints
Saturday, 2 April 2005 in 47m (8–0–27 in A♭)
1376 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Barbara Wylde
3 Joan M Hopwood
4 John Gilbert
5 Paul K Williamson
6 Giles R Morley
7 John Brain
8 Brian Wylde

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Culmstock, Devon
All Saints
Saturday, 2 April 2005 (19 in E♭)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Paul K Williamson
4 Giles R Morley
5 John Gilbert
6 John Brain
7 Brian Wylde (C)
8 Keith E Beale

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashill, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 2 April 2005 in 40m (11–3–1)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Lingham
2 Becky Dunnett
3 Sue Wallis
4 Edward Westlake (C)
5 David Purnell
6 Oliver Crowle
Rung as a South Petherton dinner day quarter. First away from cover 1 and first inside 3.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Brett, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 5 April 2005 (7–2–10 in A)
1320 Carlisle Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Keith E Beale
4 John West
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Michael Hatchett (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig le Tower Campanile
Tuesday, 5 April 2005 in 1h 51 (20lbs)
5056 Kingsthorpe Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard (arr. B V Mountjoy)
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Paul J Pascoe
3 Geoffrey Hebden
4 Stephen J Bateman
5 Peter L Bill
6 Michael E C Mears
7 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
8 George W Massey
100th together: 1 & 7.
Ringing World page reference: 4905.0405

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huntsham, Devon
All Saints
Wednesday, 6 April 2005 in 42m (8–0–27 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Pat Hatchett
2 David J Gay
3 Terry Hargreaves
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Giles R Morley
6 John West
7 Michael Hatchett (C)
8 Ray Baker

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Churchstanton, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 6 April 2005 (11–2–27 in F)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Teresa C Wort
2 Reginald E Colman
3 Keith Vodden
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Jeremy Dugdale
6 F J Sanders
Rung in aid of Chilton Trinity Bell Fund.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bampton, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 6 April 2005 in 43m (14–0–3 in F♯)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Terry Hargreaves
2 David J Gay
3 John West
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Giles R Morley
6 Ray Baker (C)
Rung on his 70th birthday (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 7 April 2005 in 49m (17–2–12 in E)
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Michael S Blissett
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Keith E Beale
4 Mark G C Kent
5 David Lock
6 Giles R Morley
7 Samuel K Lander
8 Timothy M Payne (C)
In thanksgiving for the life of His Holiness Pope John Paul II.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Isle Abbotts, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 7 April 2005 (14–2–23 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Audrey M Short
2 Paul D Forbes-Harper
3 Tim Thurlow (C)
4 Brenda Arscott
5 Jill M Hansford
6 Pearl Jeanes
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Pope John-Paul II.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, North Somerset
SS Mary and Edward
Thursday, 7 April 2005 in 2h 47 (11 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8)
864 Rutland;672 each of London,Pudsey;640 each of Cambridge,Superlative,608 Adelaide;544 Brighton;384 Bristol. 146 Changes of Method & All the work.
Composed by R G Crosland
1 Geoffrey Hebden
2 Susan M Field
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Clifford Nicholls
5 Christopher R Field
6 Anthony J Cox
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4905.0405

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashill, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 7 April 2005 (11–3–1 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Pamela Bellamy
2 Pearl Jeanes
3 Tim Thurlow
4 Brenda Arscott
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Jill M Hansford (C)
1st Cambridge: 2.
Rung as a compliment to Brenda Arscott on completing her first forty years as a member of the Bath & Wells Association.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston S Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Friday, 8 April 2005 in 2h 40 (12cwt)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Susan M Field
2 Clifford Nicholls
3 Richard A M Newman
4 Geoffrey Hebden
5 Raymond E J Baker
6 Bernard G North
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Christopher R Field (C)
Wedding Anniversary compliment to Richard and Marion Newman
Ringing World page reference: 4905.0405

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Minehead, Somerset
SS Michael and Andrew
Saturday, 9 April 2005 in 3h 12 (20cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1 Jane D Johnston
2 Andrew J Palk
3 Susan M Field
4 Ceri J Dodd
5 David M Salter
6 Robert E Beck
7 Geoffrey Hebden
8 Christopher R Field (C)
9 Adrian P Beck
10 Richard A M Newman
Rung in Thanksgiving for the life of Pope John Paul 2nd
Ringing World page reference: 4905.0407

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Exeter, Devon
Cathedral Of St Peter
Saturday, 9 April 2005 in 4h 33 (72–2–2)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Arr M E C Mears
1 Ian W Avery
2 John R Leary
3 Pauline Champion
4 Howard W Egglestone
5 Paul J Pascoe
6 Robert Perry
7 Ian V J Smith
8 David G Massey
9 John A Foster
10 Donald B Carter
11 Michael E C Mears (C)
12 Reginald T McKenzie
Ringing World page reference: 4905.0405

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 10 April 2005 in 42m (12 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Sue Field
2 Andrea Beaumont
3 David Gay
4 Bill Dredge
5 Marion Newman
6 Joe Beaumont
7 Bryan Williams (C)
8 Ray Baker
70th Birthday compliments to Bryan Williams.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 10 April 2005 in 57m (56–1–14 in C)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Beverley Perry (C)
2 Anthony K Fortin
3 Lesley Knipe
4 Jennifer M Darke
5 F A Keith Prime
6 Brian J Wylde
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Graham A Darke
9 Matthew R T Higby
10 Roland C Backhurst
For mayoral evensong. 225th quarter on the bells - 1.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 10 April 2005 in 41m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Multi Doubles
Stedman 60, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, St Simon, St Martin
1 Gilbert Davis
2 Sally Lawrence
3 Mark Holder
4 John Hallett
5 Gerald Brown (C)
6 Terry Warman

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashill, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 11 April 2005
1260 Gransdire Doubles
1 Lynne Smith
2 Tricia Cox
3 Tamsie Coleman
4 Jeremy Harris
5 Terry Mockridge (C)
6 Chris Cox
To commemmorate the marriage of HRH Prince Charles to Camilla Parker-Bowles

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingsdon, Somerset
All Saints
Wednesday, 13 April 2005 (23–2–2 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John West
2 Bryan G Williams
3 John Kape
4 Terry Hargreaves
5 Giles R Morley
6 Ray Baker (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huntsham, Devon
All Saints
Thursday, 14 April 2005 in 48m (8–0–27 in A♭)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Rutland, Pudsey, Superlative, Lincolnshire.
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Paul K Williamson
5 Oliver J W Crowle
6 Giles R Morley
7 Keith E Beale
8 Timothy M Payne (C)
First Quarter of 6-Spliced S. Major (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Northfield, W Midlands
St Laurence
Saturday, 16 April 2005 in 3h (14cwt)
5000 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J R Ketteringham
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Becky Dunnett
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Edward C Westlake
5 Christopher R Field
6 Robert E Beck
7 David J Purnell
8 Jenny M A Astridge
9 Adrian P Beck
10 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4906.0428

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Minehead, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 16 April 2005 in 48m (20cwt)
1278 Grandsire Caters
1 Keith Whitehead
2 Ruth Bagley
3 Joanne Waller
4 Linda Whitehead
5 Jane Chandler
6 David Davies
7 Jonathan Waller
8 David Bagley
9 Andrew Palk (C)
10 Nicholas Kingdon
50th Qtr:1
To celebrate the life of Douglas Whitehead (1919 - 2004)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 16 April 2005 in 49m (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Rachel Rossiter
4 Sheila Williamson
5 Giles R Morley
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 Mervyn H Bellamy
To celebrate Felicity Marshall's 70th birthday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hanbury, West Midlands
St Mary
Saturday, 16 April 2005 in 2h 48 (12 cwt)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by D Knox
1 Jane D Johnston
2 Adrian P Beck
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 Robert E Beck
5 Martin D Fellows
6 David J Purnell
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Christopher R Field (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4906.0428

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 17 April 2005 in 44m (12 cwt)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Bryan Williams
2 Andrea Beaumont
3 David J Gay
4 Marion Newman
5 Chris Field
6 Joe Beaumont (C)
7 Richard Newman
8 Clifford Nicholls
Rung to congratulate David & Jean Gay on their Golden Wedding Anniversary

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Corfe, Somerset
St Nicholas
Monday, 18 April 2005 (6–1–15 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Teresa C Wort
2 Rachel L George
3 Reginald E Colman
4 Keith Vodden
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 D P Royle
Rung to celebrate the arrival of Ruby Louise George, 3rd daughter of Rachel & Chris George.
First quarter (6).
First on six (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
Tuesday, 19 April 2005
1260 Union Triples
1 Ernest Bray
2 Jenny Norris
3 Mike Attenborough
4 Don Monro
5 John Ball
6 Rob Bell
7 Peter Neil (C)
8 Terry Nicholls
First in method: 2,3,4. In memory of David Buckley, who died yesterday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brompton Regis, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 19 April 2005 (11–2–12 in F♯)
1260 Umbrage Over Upton Bob Minor
1 Alan Wilson
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Keith E Beale
4 Giles R Morley
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Michael Hatchett (C)
First Quarter in the method PMM 1751

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Staplegrove, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Wednesday, 20 April 2005 in 41m (12½ in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ray Baker
2 David J Gay
3 John West
4 Terry Hargreaves
5 Giles R Morley
6 Gerry Brown (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Glastonbury, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 20 April 2005 in 45m (14 cwt)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Beverley Perry
2 A S Taylor
3 L E Perry
4 A H Ball
5 Penelope I Hooper
6 R F Bowditch
7 B V Mountjoy (C)
8 S J Bateman
In memoriam David J Buckley and Michael J A Orman.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Highbridge, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Thursday, 21 April 2005 in 2h 37 (2–3–17)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4 methods)
Being 1440 changes of Yorkshire, 1280 changes each of Cambridge and Lincolnshire and 1120 changes of Rutland, with 69 changes of method and all the work of each method for every bell.
Composed by P G K Davies
1 D John Knight
2 Timothy M Bayton
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Graham W Elmes
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung to celebrate the life and work of David J Buckley of Wells, Somerset who was an upstanding and loyal member of this association.
Ringing World page reference: 4912.0574

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Glastonbury, Somerset
St Benedict
Thursday, 21 April 2005 in 43m (11 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 A J Hodgson
2 A J Pugh
3 Ann Hodgson
4 Beverley Perry (C)
5 L E Perry
6 J R Brunsdon
In memoriam David J Buckley and Michael J A Orman. 1700th quarter peal - 4.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishops Lydeard, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 21 April 2005 in 46m (23–2–19 in E♭)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Michael S Blissett
4 Rosemary K Tuhey
5 Mark G C Kent
6 Giles R Morley
7 Oliver J W Crowle
8 Timothy M Payne

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
St George
Saturday, 23 April 2005 in 3h 22 (30cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by J Ridley
1 Gerald V Skelly
2 Hilda C Ridley
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Andrew A Ward
5 D Paul Mason
6 Stephen J Bateman
7 John R Ridley (C)
8 Matthew R T Higby
Rung for Patronal Festival.
The band would like to associate Bob Caton with this peal.
Ringing World page reference: 4917.0695

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 24 April 2005 in 43m (10–0–4 in G)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 John Hallett
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Gilbert Davis
4 Valerie Stone
5 Brian J Wylde
6 Gerry Brown (C)
For Family Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 26 April 2005 (10–0–21 in F♯)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Anne Stenning
2 Dean Bowden
3 Brian Samuels
4 Caroline Bendle
5 Ronald Trickey
6 Gerry King
Jointly conducted (1 to 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston super Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 27 April 2005 in 42m (11–0–8 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 David J Gay
2 Ray Baker
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Michael Hatchett
5 John Kape
6 Giles R Morley
7 Gerry Brown (C)
8 John West
Rung on the funeral day of David Buckley of Wells Cathedral and Wookey.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
St Cuthbert
Wednesday, 27 April 2005 in 52m (27 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 A S Taylor
2 T F Phillips
3 L A England
4 Beverley Perry (C)
5 R C Backhurst
6 B C Livings
7 R F Bowditch
8 D J Cheeseman
Rung prior to the funeral of David J Buckley in thanksgiving for his life.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Wednesday, 27 April 2005 (56–1–14 in C)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Donald B Carter (C)
2 Richard A M Newman
3 Bernard G North
4 Jane D Johnston
5 Janet M Coles
6 Pauline C Champion
7 Brian J Wylde
8 Ian Hamilton
9 David C J Marshall
10 Reginald T McKenzie
Rung in memory of David J Buckley, Deputy Ringing Master at the Cathedral, interred this day.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shipton Gorge, Dorset
St Martin
Thursday, 28 April 2005 in 41m (4–3–24 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Susan M Sawyer
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Giles R Morley

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Netherbury, Dorset
St Mary
Thursday, 28 April 2005 in 45m (18–2–0 in E)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 Susan M Sawyer
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Valerie Stone
5 Giles R Morley
6 Bryan G Williams
The 5th rope broke as we pulled out for the Quarter.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Leigh, Dorset
St Andrew
Thursday, 28 April 2005 in 40m (9–3–5 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (1p,2m,8v)
Stedman, Plain Bob, Kennington,Old, April Day, Dedworth, Reverse Canterbury, South Repps, St Colomb, Cliffords Pleasure, Wychbold.
1 Susan M Sawyer
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Giles R Morley
6 Valerie Stone

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Askerswell, Dorset
St Michael
Thursday, 28 April 2005 in 42m (8–2–23 in G♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Valerie Stone
4 Susan M Sawyer
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Giles R Morley

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
Ss Peter & Paul
Monday, 2 May 2005 in 3h 11 (22 cwt)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S Ivin
1 David J Purnell
2 Christine Andrew
3 Jane D Johnston
4 James W Twiney
5 Roy D Mills
6 Christopher R Field
7 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
8 Reginald T McKenzie
Rung in Thanksgiving for the life of David Buckley
Ringing World page reference: 4912.0574

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lanhydrock, Cornwall
St Hyderock
Tuesday, 3 May 2005 in 2h 46 (14)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Michael R Rose
2 Ruth E Reeves
3 Lynne P Hughes
4 Michael Hatchett
5 Alison C Waterson
6 C Michael H Brady
7 Barrie Hendry (C)
8 Richard A M Newman
Most of the band were friends of David J Buckley and wish to remember him with this peal.
100th peal:3 100th peal for the Assoc.:4
A second birthday compliment to Harry Harris, grandson of the conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4912.0574

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Westbury sub Mendip, Somerset
St Lawrence
Thursday, 5 May 2005 in 47m (9 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ray Collins
2 Tony Thompson
3 Andrew Sealy
4 William Derrick
5 Stephen Taylor (C)
6 Clive Dennis
Rung in memory of David Buckley. Rachel Taylor, Malcolm Mogford and John Cricket wish to be associated with this quarter.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 5 May 2005 in 49m (24cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Becky Dunnett
2 David Purnell
3 Nicola Dowdeswell
4 Edward Westlake
5 John Pidgeon
6 Derek Beaufoy
7 Reg Beale (C)
8 Richard Dowdeswell
Rung for Ascension day.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Friday, 6 May 2005 in 2h 47 (16cwt)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
(8m: 1120 Rutland; 896 Yorkshire; 672 each Lincolnshire, Cambridge; 576 Bristol; 448 each Pudsey, Superlative; 224 London; 109 com, atw)
Composed by R J Parker
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Timothy M Payne
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Paul K Williamson
5 Keith E Beale
6 Michael P Williamson
7 Peter J Williamson
8 Donald B Carter (C)
To celebrate the 80th birthday of Paul Williamson.
Ringing World page reference: 4917.0698

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingston, Dorset
St James
Saturday, 7 May 2005 in 3h 14 (26–3–16)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
1680 each : Lincolnshire, Yorkshire and Cambridge. 125 com. atw.
Composed by M J Thurmott
1 Graham W Elmes
2 Adrian P Beck
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Robert E Beck
5 Christopher R Field
6 Michael Hatchett
7 David J Purnell
8 Martin B Hough
9 Richard A M Newman (C)
10 Anthony J Palk
Ringing World page reference: 4909.0502

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Wilton, Somerset
St George
Sunday, 8 May 2005 in 2h 44 (8–1–18)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by J M Hadley Hunter
1 Timothy F Collins (C)
2 Jill M Hansford
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Frederick J Sage
5 Brenda M Arscott
6 Sheila C Matthews
7 Michael C Hansford
8 Jeffrey Knipe
9 John R Schmidt
10 D John Knight
First peal of Caters 5.
To celebrate 40 years membership of the Bath and Wells Diocesan Association for Brenda Arscott.
Rung to celebrate the 400th anniversary of the casting of the 9th bell.
Ringing World page reference: 4909.0502

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 8 May 2005 in 1h 58 (20 lbs)
5056 Double Coslany Court Bob Major
Composed by Arthur Knights
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 James A Hodkin
3 Adrian P Beck
4 Jane D Johnston
5 Christopher R Field
6 Robert E Beck
7 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
8 Paul J Pascoe
First in the method by all except 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4909.0502

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston under Penyard, Herefordshire
St Lawrence
Wednesday, 11 May 2005 in 45m (10–0–24 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Pat Hatchett
2 Alan V Edwards
3 Joan M Hopwood
4 John Kape
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Valerie Stone (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 11 May 2005 (8–3–8 in G)
1272 Minimus (3m)
1 Marcia J Maunder
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 David G Richards
Rung following the funeral of Rene Hall (aged 90) Organist and Choir Member.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Aston Ingham, Herefordshire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 11 May 2005 in 42m (5–1–17 in B)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Pat Hatchett
2 David J Gay
3 Joan M Hopwood
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Giles R Morley
6 Michael Hatchett (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
St Weonards, Herefordshire
St Weonards
Thursday, 12 May 2005 in 45m (10–0–24 in G)
1260 Doubles (1p,5m)
Stedman, Plain Bob, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, St Simon's, St Martin's.
1 Alan V Edwards
2 David J Gay
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Giles R Morley
6 John Kape

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pitminster, Somerset
Thursday, 12 May 2005 in 44m (11–0–26)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Shirley Grinter
2 Jill Hansford
3 Dennis Whatmore
4 Pat Lee
5 Michael Hansford (C)
6 Tony Hicks
7 Reg Lee
8 John Lock
Golden Wedding Anniversary compliment to Reg and Pat Lee. 65th Wedding Anniversary Compliment to John and Isabel Lock and 65th Wedding anniversary compliment to Dennis and Margaret Whatmore. An annivesary quarter!

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Llangarron, Herefordshire
St Deinst
Thursday, 12 May 2005 in 42m (9–3–26 in G)
1260 Ewenny Bob Minor
1 Pat Hatchett
2 David J Gay
3 Joan M Hopwood
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Giles R Morley
6 Michael Hatchett (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
St Mary V and St Edward K&M
Friday, 13 May 2005 in 2h 47 (11–1–19)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Jenny M A Astridge
3 Edward P D Colliss
4 Robert E Beck
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 Adrian P Beck
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Colin M Lee
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life and achievements of Ralph G Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4918.0720

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Saturday, 14 May 2005 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 Audrey M Short
3 Gilbert Davis
4 Valerie Stone
5 Gerry Brown (C)
6 Michael Horseman
In memory of Uncle Cecil Clarke on the 10th anniversary of his death.
Also in memory of Ralph Edwards, died 12th May '05.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broomfield, Somerset
St Mary and All Saints
Sunday, 15 May 2005 (13–1–3 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Pam Taylor
2 Margaret R Laver
3 Pearl Jeanes
4 Tim Thurlow
5 Michael C Hansford (C)
6 B McDermott
First quarter inside and in method (2).
First quarter (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broomfield, Somerset
St Mary and All Saints
Sunday, 15 May 2005 (13–1–3 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 J Kerry
2 Margaret R Laver
3 Pearl Jeanes
4 Tim Thurlow
5 Michael C Hansford (C)
6 B McDermott
First in method (2).
First quarter (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wapley, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Monday, 16 May 2005 in 39m (8–0–16 in A)
1260 Doubles (8m)
Stedman, G'sire, R. Cant, St Nicholas, Winch. Place, PB, St.Simon, St Martin.
1 Mary York
2 Gerry Brown
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Brynley Shackleton
5 Michael Horseman
6 Donald Haskins

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Breadsall, Derbyshire
All Saints
Monday, 16 May 2005 in 2h 46 (14cwt)
5090 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by B D Price
1 Jane D Johnston
2 Christopher R Field
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Lesley Knipe
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 C Michael H Brady
7 David J Purnell
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4914.0625

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wirksworth, Derbyshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 17 May 2005 in 2h 56 (14cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Jane D Johnston
3 Lesley Knipe
4 Graham Nabb
5 C Michael H Brady
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Christopher R Field (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4914.0625

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
Tuesday, 17 May 2005
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Rosemary Ball
2 Jenny Norris
3 Mike Attenborough
4 Don Monro
5 Terry Nicholls
6 John Ball
7 Ernest Bray
8 Peter Hardwick (C)
A Birthday compliment to Hazel Stirland

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Tuesday, 17 May 2005 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Stedman, Rev. Cant., PB, G'sire.
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 Valerie Stone
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Leonard A England
5 Gerry Brown
6 Terry Warman

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wormhill, Derbyshire
St Margaret
Wednesday, 18 May 2005 in 2h 16 (1 cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1x2160, 2x1440
1 C Michael H Brady
2 Margaret E L Chapman
3 Lesley Knipe
4 Jane D Johnston
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4914.0625

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wookey, Somerset
St Matthew
Wednesday, 18 May 2005 in 45m (12 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 John K Horsley
2 Janet M Smith
3 Peter F Beechey
4 Brian C Livings
5 Sheila Y Jenkins (C)
6 David J Cheeseman
A thanksgiving for the life of David J Buckley.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pilton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 18 May 2005 in 44m (17 cwt)
1260 Oxford Bob Triples
1 A P Deamer
2 L E Perry
3 S J Bateman
4 A S Taylor
5 Penelope I Hooper
6 B V Mountjoy (C)
7 A H Ball
8 Beverley Perry
1300th Quarter Peal - 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingston St Mary, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 18 May 2005 in 48m (16–2–2 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John West
2 David J Gay
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Terry Hargreaves
5 Giles R Morley
6 Ray Baker (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Buxton, Derbyshire
Fairfield, St Peter
Wednesday, 18 May 2005 in 2h 40 (12cwt)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Graham Nabb
2 David J Purnell
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Andrea B Beaumont
6 Christopher R Field
7 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
8 Richard A M Newman
Ringing World page reference: 4914.0625

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hope, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 19 May 2005 in 3h 6 (14cwt)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Brian J Woodruffe
2 David J Purnell
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Graham Nabb
5 Christopher R Field
6 Andrea B Beaumont
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
This peal was rung open in thanksgiving for the life of Ralph G Edwards and coincided with the time of his funeral at Long Ashton, Somerset
Ringing World page reference: 4914.0625

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Friday, 20 May 2005 in 3h (17cwt)
5000 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J H Fielden
1 Jane D Johnston
2 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
3 C Michael H Brady
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 Christopher R Field
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Joseph St J Beaumont
8 Richard A M Newman
9 Robert Perry
10 David J Purnell
Ringing World page reference: 4914.0625

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Friday, 20 May 2005 in 2h 52 (14cwt)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by D Knox
1 Jeffrey Knipe
2 Lesley Knipe
3 Graham Nabb
4 Jane D Johnston
5 Michael Hatchett
6 C Michael H Brady
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Christopher R Field (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4914.0625

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huntsham, Devon
All Saints
Sunday, 22 May 2005 in 2h 50 (8cwt)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Alex Hunt
2 Alison C Waterson
3 Paul Balmer
4 Susan M Field
5 Geoffrey Hebden
6 Raymond E J Baker
7 Michael Hatchett
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
Rung to the memory of Bob Carpenter who died 22 May 2001.
Ringing World page reference: 4911.0549

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 22 May 2005 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 May Day Doubles
1 Jo Evans
2 Valerie Stone
3 Mark Holder
4 John Hallett
5 Gerry Brown (C)
6 Terry Warman
For Sunday Service.
1st in variation for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
Monday, 23 May 2005
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jenny Norris
2 George Massey
3 Rosemary Ball
4 John Ball
5 Peter Neil
6 Ernest Bray
7 Peter Hardwick (C)
8 Terry Nicholls
For the Visitation by the Archdeacon of Wells to the Frome Deanery

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 24 May 2005 in 51m (10–3–16)
1306 Stedman Cinques
1 Timothy F Collins (C)
2 Gillian M Hunt
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Michael Hatchett
5 Frederick J Sage
6 C Phillip Hope
7 Sheila C Matthews
8 John R Schmidt
9 Gordon W Rendell
10 Jeffrey Knipe
11 D John Hunt
12 D John Knight
First of Stedman Cinques 6.
With best wishes to an absent friend, on the occasion of his birthday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Wednesday, 25 May 2005 in 46m (15–2–6 in F)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 John West
2 David J Gay
3 Ralph Bucknell
4 Michael Hatchett (C)
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Ray Baker
7 Terry Hargreaves
8 Giles R Morley

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 26 May 2005 in 45m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 New Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Oliver J W Crowle
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Joan M Hopwood
5 Mark G C Kent
6 David Lock
7 Giles R Morley
8 Timothy M Payne
For Corpus Christi.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
St Peter & St Paul
Saturday, 28 May 2005 in 3h 17 (22–3–15)
5005 Stedman Cinques
Composed by T Hooley
1 Jane D Johnston
2 Christine Andrew
3 Christopher R Field
4 Joseph StJ Beaumont
5 Rebecca L Dunnett
6 Edward C Westlake
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Robert E Beck
9 Robert Perry (C)
10 Adrian P Beck
11 David J Purnell
12 Reginald T McKenzie
Rung to celebrate David's 65th birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 4912.0572

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
Tuesday, 31 May 2005
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Rosemary Ball
2 Jenny Norris
3 John Ball
4 Don Monro
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Rob Bell
7 Ernest Bray
8 Peter Neil (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Stowey, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 3 June 2005 (11–0–27 in G)
1440 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Stephen Chambers
2 Kay Smith
3 Tim Thurlow
4 Pearl Jeanes
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Jill M Hansford (C)
Golden wedding anniversary compliment to Margaret & Cyril Arigoni for May 28.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Holford, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 3 June 2005 (8–1–0 in A♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Pearl Jeanes
2 Paul D Forbes-Harper
3 Tim Thurlow (C)
4 Stephen Chambers
5 Jill M Hansford
6 Kay Smith
Most m as conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Norton Fitzwarren, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 5 June 2005 in 42m (8–0–23)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Richard P A Sworder
2 Christine J Sworder
3 Andrew P Blatchford
4 Nick Gill
5 D Robert C Sworder
6 David P Sworder (C)
Rung in celebration of, and immediately following, the baptism of Christopher Adam Paul Gill.
1st Minor - 1.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Rivel, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 5 June 2005
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Jenny Curzon
2 Liz Rendell
3 Terry Mogridge
4 Jeremy Taylor
5 Eddie Hancock (C)
6 Fred Hollard
For evening service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe Florey, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 8 June 2005 in 43m (9–1–4 in A♭)
1260 Spliced Minor (2m)
Spliced Double Oxford, Thelwall Bob.
1 Bryan G Williams
2 David J Gay
3 Giles R Morley
4 Terry Hargreaves
5 Ray Baker
6 Michael Hatchett (C)
First Quarter of Spl Minor (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 8 June 2005 in 46m (14cwt)
1293 Stedman Triples
Composed by David E House
1 Stephen J Bateman
2 Christine J Sworder
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 Margaret James
5 Mo Sweet
6 David James
7 David P Sworder (C)
8 Melvyn J Freeman
Rung in celebration of the birth of Mary and Stanley Hemmings on 7 June 2005. Many congratulations to Cheryl and Mark.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 9 June 2005 in 44m (17–2–12 in E)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Rutland, Superlative.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Michael S Blissett
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Joan M Hopwood
5 Giles R Morley
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Oliver J W Crowle
8 Timothy M Payne

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 9 June 2005 in 1h 59 (21 lb)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1280 each of Cambridge,Superlative 960 Bristol;800 London,Rutland. 135 com ATW for 2,3,4,5,6.
Composed by Stan Jenner
1 Jane D Johnston
2 Clifford Nicholls
3 Andrew Palk
4 Christopher R Field
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Bernard G North
7 Alex Hunt
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
5th Wedding Anniversary compliments to Joe and Andee Beaumont.
Ringing World page reference: 4915.0646

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wrington, Somerset
All Saints
Friday, 10 June 2005 in 49m (36–2–19)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Traditional
1 David I Bassford
2 Christine Andrew
3 Maryl R Chambers
4 Mo Sweet
5 Andrew H Ball
6 Teresa J Dunstone
7 David James
8 Michael R Spencer
9 Melvyn J Freeman
10 Stephen J Bateman (C)