Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 433 matching performances.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Trull, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 14 June 2003 in 45m (14–1–20 in E)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Michael S Blissett
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Edward C Westlake
4 Oliver J W Crowle
5 Giles R Morley
6 Keith E Beale (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Buckfastleigh, Devon
Buckfast Abbey (St Mary)
Saturday, 14 June 2003 in 3h 52 (41–1–3)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Alison C Waterson
3 Michele Ellender
4 Charlotte Everett
5 Robert J Perry
6 Harry Winter
7 David J Buckley
8 Fergus M S Stracey
9 Michael Hatchett
10 Clive Holloway
11 Norman R Mattingley
12 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung with the band's best wishes to Richard C Stevens (the organiser of this peal) and they look forward to his speedy recovery.
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0636

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 June 2003 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Alan F Lee
2 Keith E Beale
3 Janet M Coles
4 Rosemary K Tuhey
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 David Lock
7 Donald B Carter (C)
8 Andrew F Howard
For Evensong.
First in method (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dowlish Wake, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 17 June 2003 in 2h 48 (7–3–10)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 methods)
In 7 extents: (1) London, (2) Wells, (3) York, (4) Norwich, (5) Ipswich, (6) Bourne, (7) Cambridge.
1 D John Knight
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 D John Hunt
5 Derek S Beaufoy
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung in celebration of the life of Frederick A Collins (father of the conductor) who died peacefully at his home on June 12th., 2003.
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0637

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 19 June 2003 in 46m (17–2–12 in E)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Kate Tregillus
4 Rosemary K Tuhey
5 David Lock
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Giles R Morley
8 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
For Corpus Christi.
Congratulations to (2) on becoming a Grandmother to twins.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 19 June 2003 in 2h 6 (21)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (3m)
1680 each Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire; 44 com, atw
Composed by M Maughan
1 Susan M Field
2 Clifford Nicholls
3 Robert Perry
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 Christopher R Field
6 Andrew J Palk
7 Alex Hunt
8 Joseph St J Beaumont
9 A C John Davis
10 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4811.0659

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 21 June 2003 (7–0–21 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Helen Parkin
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Vicki Rowse
5 Alison Taylor
6 Ken Singer
7 Raymond Baker (C)
8 George W Wareham
Ringing World page reference: 4812.0690

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston-Super-Mare, North Somerset
St John
Sunday, 22 June 2003 in 42m (12 cwt)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Bryan Williams
2 Sue Field
3 Richard Newman
4 Marion Newman
5 Clifford Nicholls
6 Ray Baker
7 Joe Beaumont
8 Andrea Beaumont (C)
75th birthday compliment to David Gay

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 22 June 2003 in 3h 5 (19 cwt)
5040 London Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 Edward J Chivers
2 Brian J Woodruffe
3 Jane D Johnston
4 A Stephen Taylor
5 Christopher R Field
6 Robert E Beck
7 Adrian P Beck (C)
8 David J Buckley
9 David C J Marshall
10 David J Purnell
80th Birthday compliment to Ted Chivers
Ringing World page reference: 4811.0659

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 24 June 2003 (11–3–25 in G)
1296 Minor (2m)
1 Anthea Ames
2 Jenny Norris
3 Ernest Bray
4 John A G Ball
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Peter J W Hardwick (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4811.0667

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 25 June 2003 in 41m (10–0–21 in F♯)
1260 Buxton Bob Minor
1 John West
2 David J Gay
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Giles R Morley
5 Terry Hargreaves
6 Ray Baker (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fitzhead, Somerset
St James
Thursday, 26 June 2003 (12–1–14 in F♯)
1260 Double Court Bob Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Mark G C Kent
4 Giles R Morley
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
Transferred to Fitzhead after Tenor clapper fell out at Halse!

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Thursday, 26 June 2003 in 43m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sue Warman
2 Gilbert Davis
3 Terry Warman
4 John Hallett
5 Gerald Brown (C)
6 Mark Holder
First in method 3.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broadway, Somerset
SS Aldhelm and Eadburga
Thursday, 26 June 2003 in 2h 57 (11–0–9)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (22 methods)
In 7 extents: (1) Lightfoot and Wearmouth, (2) Carlisle and Northumberland, (3) Alnwick and Newcastle, (4) Chester and Munden, (5) Berwick, Beverley, Durham, Hexham, Surfleet and York, (6) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk and Primrose, (7) London and Wells.
1 D John Knight
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Derek S Beaufoy
4 D John Hunt
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
Most methods to a peal 2,3.
Ringing World page reference: 4812.0684

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Friday, 27 June 2003 in 2h 7 (21lbs)
5184 Jersey Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Christopher R Field
2 Robert Caton
3 Clifford Nicholls
4 Geoffrey Hebden
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Bernard G North
7 Susan M Field
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4812.0684

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chewton Mendip, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 28 June 2003 in 3h 23 (24)
5152 London Surprise Major
Composed by T B Worsley
1 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
2 Jane D Johnston
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 Christopher R Field
5 James A Hodkin
6 Richard A M Newman
7 Robert E Beck
8 Adrian P Beck
Ringing World page reference: 4812.0684

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thorverton, Devon
St Thomas of Canterbury
Tuesday, 1 July 2003 in 2h 58 (15–0–4 in F)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 George W Massey
4 Samuel K Lander
5 Sheila C Matthews
6 Jenny M A Astridge
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Robert D S Brown
9 Donald B Carter
10 D John Hunt (C)
First on 10 - 4. 375th peal - 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4819.0851

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Tuesday, 1 July 2003 (7–0–21 in B)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Peter J W Hardwick
3 Michael Attenborough
4 John A G Ball
5 Ernest Bray
6 Don Monro
7 Beyan Stirland
8 Peter Neil (C)
950th quarter - 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4813.0713

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 1 July 2003 in 1h 53 (20 lbs)
5152 Worthington Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Peter L Bill
3 Geoffrey Hebden
4 Stephen J Bateman
5 James Grant
6 George W Massey
7 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
8 Lester J Yeo
A compliment to Alex and Caroline Hunt on the birth of their daughter Olivia Trinity.
Ringing World page reference: 4814.0732

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 3 July 2003 in 47m (17–2–12 in E)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Samuel K Lander
5 Mark G C Kent
6 David Lock
7 Giles R Morley
8 Preb Christopher J B Marshall

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 5 July 2003 in 3h 29 (22–3–15)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Robert E J Dennis
1 Jane D Johnston
2 Joanna Wenborne
3 Christopher R Field
4 Robert Perry
5 Adrian P Beck
6 Richard A M Newman
7 David J Buckley
8 Andrew G Smith
9 Robert E Beck
10 Christopher D O'Mahony
11 Timothy F Collins (C)
12 D John Knight
100th peal together 3,9.
Ringing World page reference: 4814.0732

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Saturday, 5 July 2003 in 43m (15–2–6 in F)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Jim Bond
3 Janet Bond
4 Samuel K Lander
5 Giles R Morley
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
First in method and 65th birthday compliment (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fitzhead, Somerset
St James
Saturday, 5 July 2003 in 42m (12–1–14 in F♯)
1296 Minor (3m)
720 Spliced St Clement's College and Plain Bob, 576 Cambridge Surprise.
1 Mervyn H Bellamy
2 Samuel K Lander
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Giles R Morley
5 Mark G C Kent
6 Keith E Beale (C)
To celebrate the Ruby Wedding anniversary of Norma and Neil Verdoorn.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 6 July 2003 in 46m (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Rachel Rossiter
4 Sheila Williamson
5 Samuel K Lander
6 Andrew F Howard
7 Giles R Morley
8 Reg Rossiter

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Rivel, Somerset
St Andrew's
Sunday, 6 July 2003
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jeremy Taylor
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Eddie Hancock
4 Mike Blissett
5 Liz Rendell
6 Jim Shepard (C)
7 Oli Crowle
8 Patrick Rendell
for evening prayer

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig le Tower
Tuesday, 8 July 2003 in 1h 55 (21)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Gen by BYROC
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Clifford Nicholls
3 David G Massey
4 Geoffrey Hebden
5 Sheila C Matthews
6 George W Massey
7 Barrie Hendry (C)
8 Robert Caton
To welcome Olivia Trinity, daughter for Alex and Caroline Hunt and Grand daughter for Richard and Marion Newman. 200th peal together; 1 and 6
Ringing World page reference: 4813.0707

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Westonzoyland, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 12 July 2003 in 50m (19–3–19 in D)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Giles R Morley
4 Mark G C Kent
5 Samuel K Lander
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pawlett, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 12 July 2003 in 42m (14–2–16 in E)
1296 Sandiacre Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Samuel K Lander
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Mark G C Kent
6 Giles R Morley
First Quarter in the method for all on a very hot day!

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Middlezoy, Somerset
Holy Cross
Saturday, 12 July 2003 in 45m (14 in F)
1296 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Mark G C Kent
2 Samuel K Lander
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Giles R Morley
6 Keith E Beale (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 12 July 2003 in 3h 15 (19)
5040 Rutland Surprise Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1 Joanna Wenborne
2 Alex Hunt
3 Robert E Beck
4 Jane D Johnston
5 Andrew G Smith
6 David G Massey
7 Anthony K Fortin
8 Christopher D O'Mahony (C)
9 John R Leary
10 Adrian P Beck
Rung as a 40th birthday compliment to the conductor, and to welcome Olivia Trinity Hunt. First peal of Rutland Surprise Royal inside - 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4814.0732

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 13 July 2003 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Fred G Gardner
2 Anne Stenning
3 N D Richards
4 Jane F Beveridge
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 David G Richards
For Holy Communion.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Monday, 14 July 2003
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Lesley Knipe
2 Liz Rendell
3 Eddie Hancock
4 Lynne Smith
5 Jim Shepard
6 Patrick Rendell
7 Johan Nash-Smith
8 Jeff Knipe (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
Tuesday, 15 July 2003
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Jill Lock
2 Terry Nicholls
3 Bob Lock
4 Don Monro
5 John A G Ball
6 Ernest Bray
7 Peter Neil
8 Peter J W Hardwick (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Tuesday, 15 July 2003 in 2h 39 (7 cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Jane D Johnston
3 Robert E Beck
4 Susan M Field
5 Jenny M A Astridge
6 Raymond E J Baker
7 Adrian P Beck (C)
8 Christopher R Field
Especially arranged in memory of Tom Chapman who died two years ago today.
First peal on the augmented bells
Ringing World page reference: 4814.0732

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard tower
Thursday, 17 July 2003 in 2h 3 (21lbs)
5040 Oakham Surprise Royal
Composed by A M Barber
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Alex Hunt
3 George W Massey
4 Geoffrey Hebden
5 Clifford Nicholls
6 Joseph St J Beaumont
7 Susan M Field
8 Christopher R Field
9 A C John Davis
10 Richard A M Newman (C)
To celebrate the birth of Olivia Trinity Hunt, daughter of Alex and Caroline and granddaughter of Richard and Marion Newman
Ringing World page reference: 4815.0757

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Somerton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 19 July 2003 in 3h 13 (20 in E♭)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith (CC p33 No 10)
1 George W Massey
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Mervyn C Way
4 D John Hunt
5 Donald B Carter
6 Reginald T McKenzie
7 Anthony K Fortin
8 David J Buckley (C)
300th together - 1 & 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4819.0851

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 19 July 2003 in 3h 10 (10–3–16)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1 D John Knight
2 Adrian P Beck
3 Robert E Beck
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Jane D Johnston
6 Wendy Bishop
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Christopher R Field
9 Graham W Elmes
10 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4815.0757

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pilton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 19 July 2003 in 48m (17–2–0)
1260 Grandsire Triples
The "Bowditch Special"
1 Jean Skidmore
2 Maureen Tofts
3 Janet Smith
4 Aaron Moulder
5 Joe King
6 Phil Simpson
7 Richard Bowditch (C)
8 Dick Skidmore
Rung before the wedding of Ian Adams and Claire Jenkin, Daughter of Keith Jenkin, one of our ringers.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Norton sub Hamdon, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 19 July 2003 in 2h 58 (18–0–14 in E)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1344 Lincolnshire, 1280 each Cambridge, Yorkshire, 1152 Rutland, 7 com, atw.
Composed by J S Warboys
1 George W Massey
2 Mervyn C Way
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 David G Massey
5 Michael C Hansford
6 Jill M Hansford
7 Samuel K Lander
8 Donald B Carter (C)
25th peal - 7. 550th as conductor and 300th of Major as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4819.0851

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 20 July 2003 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Watford Surprise Major
1 Janet M Coles
2 Alan F Lee
3 Andrew F Howard
4 Keith E Beale
5 Samuel K Lander
6 David Lock
7 Timothy M Payne
8 Donald B Carter (C)
1st in m: 2,3,4,5,6. For Evensong.
55th birthday compliment to Andrew Howard.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nunney, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 20 July 2003 (10–1–25 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Frances Brook
2 Helen Parkin
3 Alison Taylor
4 Kenneth M Singer
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Raymond Baker (C)
For the christening of Holly May Singer, great granddaughter of the conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4816.0785

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beckington, Somerset
St George
Sunday, 20 July 2003 (16–2–25 in E)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Michael Attenborough
2 Rosemary J Ball
3 Claire O'Mahoney
4 Don Monro
5 Christopher O'Mahony
6 David Chiles
7 David R J Ball
8 John A G Ball (C)
1st quarter on these bells by a St George's Beckington Sunday Service Band. Rung as a retirement compliment to Hazel Watts. Also a birthday compliment to ringers of 2 & 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4816.0783

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Silverton, Devon
St Mary
Monday, 21 July 2003 in 3h (16–0–11 in F)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
224 each Achilles, Zeus, Llanfair PG, Ingthorpe, 256 Rutland, 1472 Lincolnshire, 1088 Yorkshire, 134 Cambridge, 96 com, atw.
Composed by B Hendry
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 George W Massey
4 Michael Hatchett
5 Robert D S Brown
6 D John Hunt
7 Barrie Hendry (C)
8 Reginald T McKenzie
Ringing World page reference: 4819.0851

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Poltimore, Devon
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 22 July 2003 in 2h 48 (10 in A)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (7m)
720 each London, Wells, Ipswich, Bourne, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge, 20 com, atw, a round block.
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 George W Massey
4 David J Buckley
5 Barrie Hendry (C)
6 Michael Hatchett
950th for the Association - 5. 275th for the Association - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4819.0851

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pinhoe, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 22 July 2003 in 2h 48 (10–0–19 in G♯)
5088 Edithmead Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Michael C Hansford
2 George W Massey
3 Mervyn C Way
4 Samuel K Lander
5 Sheila C Matthews
6 D John Hunt
7 Barrie Hendry (C)
8 Jenny M A Astridge
First peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4819.0851

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Tuesday, 22 July 2003
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Jenny Norris
2 Peter J W Hardwick
3 Ernest Bray
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Don Monro
6 Michael Attenborough
7 John A G Ball
8 Peter Neil (C)
Birthday complement to Terry.
400th together Peter H & John B.
£3-00 donation to follow.
Ringing World page reference: 4824.0977

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broadclyst, Devon
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 22 July 2003 in 3h 6 (20–0–25 in E♭)
5056 Viagra Surprise Major
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 Anthony K Fortin
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Lester J Yeo
4 Robert J Purnell
5 Pauline C Champion
6 Reginald T McKenzie
7 D John Hunt
8 Donald B Carter (C)
First in method by all.
100th together 5, 8.
Completes Surprise Major alphabet for 9th time - 8.
150th Surprise Major method to a peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4819.0851

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wincanton, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 23 July 2003 in 2h 47 (15–1–1 in F♯)
5056 Aldenham Surprise Major
Composed by R T Harris (501 p 39)
1 Mervyn C Way
2 George W Massey
3 Barrie Hendry
4 David G Massey
5 David J Orledge
6 Robert J Purnell
7 Reginald T McKenzie
8 Donald B Carter (C)
1700th peal - 3. First peal in the method - 6,7,8. Completes S Major alphabet as conductor for 5th time.
Ringing World page reference: 4819.0851

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bryanston, Dorset
St Martin
Wednesday, 23 July 2003 in 3h 7 (16–3–27 in E♭)
5088 Ibberton Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 D John Hunt
2 Mervyn C Way
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 David J Orledge
5 Samuel K Lander
6 Michael Hatchett
7 Barrie Hendry (C)
8 Michael C Hansford
First peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4819.0851

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Priston, Somerset
St Luke
Thursday, 24 July 2003 in 48m (13–1–14)
1296 Minor (2m)
Cambridge Surprise and Plain Bob
1 Alison R Caton
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Robert Caton
5 Molly S Waterson
6 Mike Powell (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Midsomer Norton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 24 July 2003 in 3h 3 (21–1–15 in E♭)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Anon
1 Robert J Purnell
2 Jill M Wigney
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 Jill M Hansford
5 D John Hunt
6 Robert Perry
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Donald B Carter
9 David J Buckley (C)
10 Robert E Beck
11 Robert D S Brown
12 Reginald T McKenzie
Ringing World page reference: 4819.0851

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 24 July 2003 in 2h 59 (19)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by K W Scudamore
1 Robert D S Brown
2 George W Massey
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Janet E Crispin
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Michael C Hansford
7 D John Hunt
8 David J Orledge
9 Jill M Hansford
10 Donald B Carter (C)
1st of Lincolnshire S Royal - 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4819.0851

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Friday, 25 July 2003 in 2h 3 (21lbs)
5184 Hackington Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Alex Hunt
2 Christopher R Field
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Joseph St J Beaumont
5 Sheila C Matthews
6 Geoffrey Hebden
7 Robert Caton
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4816.0779

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 26 July 2003 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Marcia Maunder
2 Anne Stenning
3 Margaret Maunder
4 Martin J Blazey
5 John West (C)
6 Fred Gardner
Following the wedding of Richard & Kirsty Bowden and happy birthday to Fred Gardner on 29th.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Coker, Somerset
St Martin of Tours
Saturday, 26 July 2003 in 2h 39 (12 in G)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1440 Yorkshire, 1280 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 1120 Rutland, 69 com, atw
Composed by P G K Davies (CC p 44)
1 Sheila C Matthews
2 Brian V Mountjoy
3 Robert D S Brown
4 David J Orledge
5 David J Buckley
6 Reginald T McKenzie
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Donald B Carter (C)
200th of Spliced S Major - 8. 625th peal - 5. Wedding anniversary and 60th birthday compliments to the Vicar, Rev R Terrell.
Ringing World page reference: 4819.0851

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 26 July 2003 in 2h 39 (10–3–16 in F)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 Jill M Hansford
2 David G Massey
3 George W Massey
4 Janet E Crispin
5 David J Orledge
6 Michael Hatchett
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Michael C Hansford
9 Robert D S Brown
10 Donald B Carter (C)
25th peal this year - 10.
Ringing World page reference: 4819.0851

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
St Mary with St Peter
Sunday, 27 July 2003 in 46m (16)
1260 Doubles (stedman + 3 Methods)
1 Teresa Humphrey
2 Anthea Ames
3 Colin Hobbs
4 Martin Sperring
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 John Mills
For evensong.
100th together - 1,3 and 1,4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 27 July 2003 in 41m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Multi Minor
Saint Clemence and Plain Bob Minor.
1 Terry Warman
2 Gilbert Davis
3 Mark Holder
4 John Hallett
5 Brian Wylde
6 Gerald Brown (C)
First in method 4.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
Tuesday, 29 July 2003
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Jenny Norris
3 Ernest Bray
4 Michael Attenborough
5 Bryan Stirland
6 Peter Neil (C)
Best wishes for a rapid recovery from his fall to John Ball.
Ringing World page reference: 4824.0978

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 2 August 2003 in 3h 32 (22–3–15)
5280 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Michael J Stone
2 Robert Perry
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Adrian P Beck
6 Graham W Elmes
7 Leonard A England
8 Derek S Beaufoy
9 Jeffrey Knipe
10 David J Buckley
11 Robert E Beck
12 Timothy F Collins (C)
First peal of Maximus 3. First peal of Surprise Maximus 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4817.0805

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Berrow, Somerset
St Mary's
Saturday, 2 August 2003 in 43m (12 cwt)
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
Rung in recognition of 30 years as a reader in the parish and is our tower captain
1 Marion Kerby
2 Jacqueline Davis
3 Owen Cullwick
4 Susan Legge
5 John Davis
6 Les Trimmer
1st quarter at Berrow for all except the 4TH 1st of more than 1 method 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Rivel, Somerset
St Andrew's
Sunday, 3 August 2003
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Jeremy Taylor
2 George Morris
3 Ruth Morris
4 Margaret Astridge
5 Liz Rendell
6 Oli Crowle (C)
7 Mike Blissett
8 Patrick Rendell
For Evening Prayer

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 5 August 2003 in 1h 51 (20 lbs)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Stephen J Bateman
3 George W Massey
4 Michael J Stone
5 Geoffrey Hebden
6 James Grant
7 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
8 Peter L Bill
Ringing World page reference: 4818.0831

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Wednesday, 6 August 2003 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Valerie Boyce
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Margaret Gillard
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Janet Bond
6 Fred G Gardner
Following the wedding of Annette Cowling & Tom Armitage.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston super Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 7 August 2003 in 2h 44 (12 cwt)
5056 Kewstoke Delight Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Joseph St J Beaumont
2 Andrea B Beaumont
3 Adrian P Beck
4 Jenny M A Astridge
5 Robert E Beck
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Bernard G North
First peal in the method Kewstoke Delight Major -58-14.58-58.16-14-18-34-58 le 18 17528364
Ringing World page reference: 4818.0831

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 7 August 2003 in 44m (17–2–12 in E)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 David Lock
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Giles R Morley
8 Samuel K Lander

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
Saturday, 9 August 2003
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Clifford Nicholls
2 Susan Field
3 Marion Newman
4 Bryan Williams
5 Christopher Field
6 Andrea B Beaumont
7 Joe Beaumont (C)
8 Terry Hargreave

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cardinham, Cornwall
St Mewbred
Saturday, 9 August 2003 in 3h (14–3–16 in F♯)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Pauline C Champion
2 Mervyn C Way
3 William Butler
4 Michael J Stone
5 Raymond Haines
6 John A Foster
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Reginald T McKenzie (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4821.0901

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Butleigh, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 9 August 2003 in 3h 30 (19–3–5)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Joanna Wenborne
2 Christine Andrew
3 George W Massey
4 Ian P Hill
5 Leonard A England
6 Robert E Beck
7 Mervyn G Buckley
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to Emily R Buckley (10 years old), daughter of Mervyn Buckley, and also a ? birthday compliment to Sarah L Buckley, Mervyn's wife.
Ringing World page reference: 4818.0831

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 9 August 2003 in 51m (18–3–20)
1296 Stedman Caters
1 Robin Shipp
2 Rupert A D Jones
3 Michael W Day
4 Clive G Bryant
5 Robert D Bell
6 David R Ware (C)
7 Michael Hurst
8 Thomas N Longridge
9 Michael Powell
10 Hilda Messenger
7. First quarter peal of Stedman Caters

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
Laurels
Sunday, 10 August 2003 in 2h 24 (15)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Patrick
1–2 Alex Hunt
3–4 Robin G Turner
5–6 Barrie Hendry
7–8 Roger Bailey (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4821.0901

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 12 August 2003 (8–0–27 in G)
1320 Double Court Bob Minor
1 George W Wareham
2 Jenny Norris
3 Eunice D Overend
4 Ernest Bray
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Peter J W Hardwick (C)
First in method for all except 3,6.
Ringing World page reference: 4818.0838

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 12 August 2003 in 46m (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Sheila Williamson
4 Rachel Rossiter
5 Samuel K Lander
6 Giles R Morley
7 Reg Rossiter

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 12 August 2003 in 1h 48 (20 lbs)
5088 Roo Surprise Major
Composed by A Hunt
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 David G Massey
3 George W Massey
4 Clifford Nicholls
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Christopher R Field
7 Geoffrey Hebden
8 Alex Hunt (C)
First peal in the method: g -3458-14-56-16-14-38-16-58 With the best wishes of the band for speedy recoveries for Sheila Matthews , a regular member of this band, after her recent car accident and to the conductor's Goddaughter, Claire Polly, after breaking her arm.
Ringing World page reference: 4818.0831

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Crediton, Devon
St Lawrence's Chapel
Tuesday, 12 August 2003 in 2h 17 (15)
5184 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1–2 Howard W Egglestone
3–4 Barrie Hendry
5–6 Roger Bailey (C)
7–8 Matthew J Hilling
First peal in this 12th C Chapel and possibly the first handbell peal in Crediton.
Ringing World page reference: 4821.0901

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Thursday, 14 August 2003 in 44m (10–0–22 in F♯)
1296 Wearmouth Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Giles R Morley
4 Joan M Hopwood
5 Mark G C Kent
6 Samuel K Lander

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Laira, Devon
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 15 August 2003 in 2h 48 (11–0–6 in G)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Roger King
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 Robert Perry
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Marcia L Dieppe
7 Michael J Stone
8 Robert J Perry (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4821.0901

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yatton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 16 August 2003 (24–1–2 in D)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
1 Keith E Beale
2 Jill M Wigney
3 R W Brown
4 Janet M Coles
5 Richard Shere
6 M J A Orman
7 D J Orledge
8 Donald B Carter (C)
First of 8-spliced at first attempt: 6.
25th together 6,8.
100th Q this year: 4.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wraxall, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 16 August 2003 (22–3–1 in E♭)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1 M J A Orman
2 Richard Shere
3 R W Brown
4 Keith E Beale
5 Janet M Coles
6 D J Orledge
7 J M Body
8 Donald B Carter (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 16 August 2003 in 3h 29 (22–3–15)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Adrian P Beck
2 Joanna Wenborne
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Christopher R Field
5 Lesley A Knipe
6 Jenny M A Astridge
7 Andrew G Smith
8 Robert E Beck
9 Jeffrey Knipe
10 Andrew J Palk
11 Paul T Young
12 Timothy F Collins (C)
100th peal together 1,4. Rung as a significant birthday compliment to Adrian P Beck.
Ringing World page reference: 4819.0853

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
St Mary, Walton
Saturday, 16 August 2003 (6–3–14 in B♭)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
1 Jay Bunyan
2 Anne Body
3 Jill M Wigney
4 Keith E Beale
5 David J Buckley
6 Donald B Carter (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Backwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 16 August 2003 (17–3–9 in E♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Donald B Carter
2 Janet M Coles
3 R W Brown
4 Christine Andrew
5 D J Orledge
6 M J A Orman
7 Keith E Beale
8 David J Buckley (C)
Somerset Quarter peal weekend.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 17 August 2003 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1250 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Alan F Lee
2 Keith E Beale
3 Janet M Coles
4 Timothy M Payne
5 Andrew F Howard
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 Samuel K Lander
8 Donald B Carter (C)
125th together: 1 & 2.
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fitzhead, Somerset
St James
Monday, 18 August 2003 (12–1–14 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire.
1 Mary A Ewing
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 Giles R Morley
4–5 A N Other
6 Mervyn H Bellamy

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Berrow, SOMERSET
St MARY'S
Tuesday, 19 August 2003 in 46m (12)
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob
RUNG AT THE FUNERAL OF ROSA MAY TREW ONCE A RINGER IN THE ILCHESTER BRANCH.A FORMER MEMBER OF YEOVIL BAND
1 Marion Kerby
2 Glynn Luxon
3 John Creber
4 Roger Fox
5 Gordon Rendell (C)
6 Les Trimmer

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
St Mary
Wednesday, 20 August 2003 in 45m (11)
1260 Doubles (4m/14v)
1 John Sparks
2 Joanne Waller
3 Rachel Kingdon
4 Nicholas Kingdon (C)
5 Andrew Palk
To congratulate Rachel and Nick on their recent marriage.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wilton, Somerset
St George
Thursday, 21 August 2003 in 48m (8–1–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Joan M Hopwood
4 Samuel K Lander
5 David Lock
6 Andrew F Howard
7 V John Lock
8 Mark G C Kent
9 Giles R Morley
10 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
First Quarter on ten bells (5,8,9).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Muchelney, Somerset
Sunday, 24 August 2003
1300 Reverse Canterbury Doubles
1 Eddie Hancock
2 Liz Rendell
3 Oli Crowle (C)
4 Mike Blisset
5 Patrick Rendell

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 24 August 2003 in 4h 18 (20lbs)
11104 Ruishton Surprise Major
Composed by B J Woodruffe(arr )
1 Christopher R Field
2 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Robert E Beck
5 Michael J Stone
6 Andrew J Palk
7 Adrian P Beck
8 Jenny M A Astridge
First peal in the method.
Jenny Astridge has now completed the alphabet to record lengths of Surprise Major.
Umpire: Margaret E L Chapman.
Ruishton S Major: e -56-14.56-56.38.14-14.38-16-58
Ringing World page reference: 4821.0900

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Backwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 24 August 2003 in 47m (17¾)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jennifer M Taylor
2 Christine Andrew
3 James R Taylor
4 Andrew H Ball (C)
5 Teresa J Dunstone
6 John H Gilbert
7 Rose Ball
8 Eric C G Davey
A parting compliment to Rev Jane Eastell who is moving from Backwell to the Chew Team Ministry to be in charge of Chew Stoke and Nempnett Thrubwell.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Monday, 25 August 2003
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Jim Shepard
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Liz Rendell
4 Lesley Knipe
5 Eddie Hancock
6 Johan Nash-Smith
7 Jeff Knipe (C)
8 Patrick Rendell

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cutcombe, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Monday, 25 August 2003 in 44m (12½ in G)
1320 York Delight Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Giles R Morley
4 Mark G C Kent
5 Oliver J W Crowle
6 Samuel K Lander

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
Tuesday, 26 August 2003
1272 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 Peter J W Hardwick
2 Jenny Norris
3 Michael Attenborough
4 Ernest Bray
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Peter Neil (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4824.0978

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fiddington, Somerset
St Martin
Wednesday, 27 August 2003 in 43m (7–3–4 in G)
1272 Hughes Surprise Minor
1 Terry Hargreaves
2 Bryan G Williams
3 David J Gay
4 Giles R Morley
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Ray Baker (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
St Cuthbert
Friday, 29 August 2003 (27–1–2 in D♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Brian Weare
2 B S Winter
3 David J Buckley
4 Patrick Rendell
5 Beverley Perry
6 David C J Marshall
7 Michael J A Orman (C)
8 D J Cheeseman
Rung as a Birthday Compliment for Ray Lewis, parishoner of St Cuthbert, who was 80 years old on 23 August 2003.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
The Blessed Virgin Mary and St Peter
Saturday, 30 August 2003 in 44m (16 in F)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Andrew F Howard
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 David I Lock
5 Andrew H Ball
6 Keith E Beale (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 30 August 2003 in 3h 25 (22–3–15)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Jane D Johnston
2 Joanna Wenborne
3 Janet E Crispin
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Christine Andrew
6 Leonard A England
7 Christopher R Field
8 Jenny M A Astridge
9 Jeffrey Knipe
10 Robert E Beck
11 Adrian P Beck
12 Timothy F Collins (C)
First peal of Maximus in the method 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4821.0900

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 30 August 2003 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Marcia J Maunder
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Anne Stenning
5 Ronald Trickey
6 David G Richards
Rung following the wedding of Victoria Clare and Anthony Mulligan.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
Tuesday, 2 September 2003
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Anthea Ames
3 Jill Lock
4 Bob Lock
5 Michael Attenborough
6 Bryan Stirland
7 Ernest Bray
8 Peter J W Hardwick (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4822.0928

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 2 September 2003 in 1h 47 (20 lbs)
5056 Fordcombe Surprise Major
Composed by G Lewis
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 George W Massey
3 Peter L Bill
4 Lester J Yeo
5 Geoffrey Hebden
6 Michael E C Mears
7 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
8 Michael J Stone
A birthday compliment to George Massey.
Ringing World page reference: 4822.0923

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Old Cleeve, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 4 September 2003 in 47m (18–1–6 in F)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Rutland.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Joan M Hopwood
4 Kate Tregillus
5 David Lock
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Giles R Morley
8 Samuel K Lander
First Quarter of 3-Spliced S. Major (3,5,6,7).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingston Seymour, Somerset
All Saints
Friday, 5 September 2003 (17–0–7 in E)
1320 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Mervyn Baker
2 Ann Harris
3 Margaret M Furner
4 Michael Callow
5 David W James (C)
6 Andrew H Ball
First in method (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Rivel, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 September 2003
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jeremy Taylor
2 Liz Rendell
3 Jennie Curzon
4 Jim Shepard (C)
5 Eddie Hancock
6 Johan Nash-Smith
7 Patrick Rendell
8 Mike Blisset
For Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Tuesday, 9 September 2003 (7–0–21 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jenny Norris
2 Eunice D Overend
3 Anthea Ames
4 Ernest Bray
5 George W Wareham
6 Terry Nicholls (C)
Rung on the back 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4823.0954

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Uffculme, Devon
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 13 September 2003 (21–3–6 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Jennie Curzon
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Lesley Knipe
4 Liz Rendell
5 Jim Shepard
6 Gordon Rendell
7 Johan Nash-Smith
8 Patrick Rendell

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 13 September 2003 in 3h 31 (22–3–15)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by P Border
1 Joanna Wenborne
2 Christopher R Field
3 Paul K Williamson
4 Wendy Bishop
5 Jenny M A Astridge
6 Jane D Johnston
7 Graham W Elmes
8 Andrew G Smith
9 Mervyn G Buckley
10 Robert E Beck
11 Adrian P Beck
12 Timothy F Collins (C)
First peal of Maximus in the method 9.
Ringing World page reference: 4823.0947

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luppit, Devon
Saturday, 13 September 2003
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Jennie Curzon
2 Johan Nash-Smith
3 Margaret Astridge
4 Liz Rendell
5 Lesley Knipe
6 Gordon Rendell
7 Patrick Rendell
8 Jeff Knipe (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hemyock, Devon
Saturday, 13 September 2003
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Margaret Astridge
2 Liz Rendell
3 Lesley Knipe
4 Jim Shepard
5 Johan Nash-Smith
6 Patrick Rendell (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ditcheat, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 13 September 2003 in 3h 8 (24–0–4 in E♭)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Heywood's Transposition of Thurstan's
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Emma St John-Smith
4 George W Massey
5 Roger Baldwin
6 Neil Donovan
7 Christopher F Mew (C)
8 Leonard A England
Has now circled tower - 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4823.0947

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Culmstock, Devon
Saturday, 13 September 2003
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Margaret Astridge
2 Jennie Curzon
3 Lesley Knipe
4 Jim Shepard (C)
5 Gordon Rendell
6 Jeff Knipe
7 Patrick Rendell
8 Johan Nash-Smith
half muffled

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
Tuesday, 16 September 2003
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Jenny Norris
3 Michael Attenborough
4 Bryan Stirland
5 Ernest Bray
6 Rob Bell
7 Dave Orledge
8 Peter Neil (C)
1st in method: Jenny.
Ringing World page reference: 4824.0977

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Tuesday, 16 September 2003 in 2h 50 (7–0–21)
5024 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by T B Worsley
1 D John Knight
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 George W Massey
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Derek S Beaufoy
6 D John Hunt
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung with the band's best wishes to George and Hilda Massey on the occasion of their 59th wedding anniversary.
Ringing World page reference: 4823.0947

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nempnett Thrubwell, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 18 September 2003 in 2h 57 (9)
5040 Surprise Minor (11m)
In 7 extents: (1) London and Wells, (2) Netherseale, (3) Durham and York, (4) Norwich, (5) Beverley and Surfleet, (6) Bourne, (7) Cambridge and Ipswich.
1 D John Knight
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Jane D Johnston
4 D John Hunt
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4824.0971

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 20 September 2003 in 3h 4 (22–3–15 in D)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by B.V. Mountjoy (No 30).
1 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
2 David J Purnell
3 George W Massey
4 Geoffrey Hebden
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Jill M Hansford
7 Christopher R Field
8 Richard A M Newman
9 Michael C Hansford
10 Keith E Beale
A thanksgiving for the life of Ken Ivin, whose ashes were interred here earlier in the day.
Also a compliment to Matthew Higby and Charlotte Edmond on their wedding day.
Ringing World page reference: 4833.1192

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 20 September 2003 in 3h 6 (10–3–16)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Dale Barton
1 D John Knight
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Deryk R Bugler
4 Michael Hatchett
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Clifford Nicholls
7 Peter Beresford
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung to celebrate the life of Rt Rev. Jim Thompson, former Bishop of the Bath and Wells Diocese, who died the previous day.
Ringing World page reference: 4824.0971

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 21 September 2003 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Lessness Surprise Major
1 David Lock
2 Alan F Lee
3 Janet M Coles
4 Keith E Beale
5 Andrew F Howard
6 Timothy M Payne
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 Donald B Carter (C)
1st in m: 1,2,3,4 & 5.
Wedding Anniversary compliment to Mr & Mrs A Howard.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Monday, 22 September 2003
1260 Erin Triples
1 Lesley Knipe
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Eddie Hancock
4 Liz Rendell
5 Jim Shepard
6 Johan Nash-Smith
7 Jeff Knipe (C)
8 Patrick Rendell
Birthday compliment to 5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dowlish Wake, Somerset
Tuesday, 23 September 2003
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jim Shepard
2 Lesley Knipe
3 Liz Rendell
4 Johan Nash-Smith
5 Patrick Rendell
6 Jeff Knipe (C)
In memory of Bishop Jim Thompson 1st in method for 4.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Tuesday, 23 September 2003 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1320 Westminster Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Giles R Morley
3 Joan M Hopwood
4 John West
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Michael Hatchett (C)
In memoriam Bishop Jim Thompson.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huntspill, Somerset
St Peter and All Hallows
Wednesday, 24 September 2003 (22–3–24 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pat Hatchett
2 Terry Hargreaves
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Giles R Morley
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Ray Baker (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
St Edward K & M and Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 25 September 2003 in 2h 45 (11–0–19)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Jennifer M Taylor
2 Andrea B Beaumont
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 Joseph St J Beaumont
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 Jenny M A Astridge
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 James R Taylor
A ruby wedding anniversary compliment to Jim and Jenny Taylor. Also in thanksgiving for the life and work of Rt Rev Jim Thompson, former Bishop of the Bath and Wells.
Ringing World page reference: 4825.0996

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 27 September 2003 in 3h 20 (22–3–15)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Charles W Roberts
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Joanna Wenborne
3 Leonard A England
4 George W Massey
5 Robert Perry
6 Paul K Williamson
7 David J Purnell
8 Andrew G Smith
9 Jeffrey Knipe
10 Deryk R Bugler
11 Timothy F Collins (C)
12 D John Knight
Rung as a 91st birthday compliment to Mrs Phyllis Beale of South Petherton.
Ringing World page reference: 4825.0996

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Minehead, Somerset
SS Michael & Andrew
Saturday, 27 September 2003 in 3h 4 (20)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by Andrew S Hudson
1 Andrew J Palk
2 Jane D Johnston
3 Christopher R Field
4 Geoffrey Hebden
5 Paul A Reeves
6 Michael Hatchett
7 Alex Hunt (C)
8 Robert E Beck
9 Adrian P Beck
10 Richard A M Newman
Specially rung as a farewell compliment to Rev Geoffrey Wrayford, vicar of Minehead, who retires this week after 40 years in the ministry. 500th peal: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4825.0996

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Westonzoyland, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 28 September 2003 in 48m (19–3–19 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Derek Foley
2 Carol Bond
3 Malcolm Bond
4 John Hallett
5 Brian Wylde (C)
6 Barbara Wylde
Rung for Peter Richmonds Harvest Festival Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 28 September 2003 (56–1–14 in C)
1296 Grandsire Caters
1 David J Buckley
2 Tim Philips
3 Robert Perry
4 George W Massey
5 David Ball
6 Robert E Beck
7 Derek Livesey
8 Adrian P Beck (C)
9 Peter Neil
10 David C J Marshall
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Middlezoy, Somerset
Holy Cross
Sunday, 28 September 2003 in 48m (14 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Tony Purcell
2 Edwin Dibble
3 Brian Wylde (C)
4 John Hallett
5 Andrew Gigiel
6 Will Keirle
First quarter 1 and 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 28 September 2003 in 40m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Janet Bond
2 Jim Bond
3 Mark Holder
4 John Hallett
5 Gerald Brown (C)
6 Terry Warman

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 28 September 2003 in 3h 12 (19–1–6)
5152 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas Hooley (from Philip G K Davies' 3 part)
1 D John Knight
2 Mark R Ogden
3 Melissa H Ogden
4 Joanna Wenborne
5 Jane D Johnston
6 Robert E Beck
7 Adrian P Beck
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
First peal 2. First peal on 8 bells 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4825.0997

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Monday, 29 September 2003 in 3h 21 (16–1–1)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 D John Knight
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Michael Hatchett
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 D John Hunt
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung with the band's best wishes and congratulations to Jeffrey and Lesley Knipe on the occasion of their 30th wedding anniversary.
Ringing World page reference: 4825.0997

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe Florey, Somerset
SS Peter & Paul
Wednesday, 1 October 2003 (9–1–4)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1st Inside 4
1 Jo Evans
2 Jim Bond
3 Janet Bond (C)
4 Paul Yeomans
5 Mark Peters
6 Chris Evans

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Honiton, Devonshire
St Paul
Thursday, 2 October 2003 in 2h 52 (12–3)
5024 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Ruth E Reeves
3 Alison C Waterson
4 C Michael H Brady
5 Paul J K Williamson
6 Michael R Rose
7 Tim Rose
8 Ian V J Smith (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4826.1019

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishops Lydeard, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 2 October 2003 in 45m (23–2–19 in E♭)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Paul D Forbes-Harper
2 Oliver J W Crowle
3 David Lock
4 Mark G C Kent
5 Giles R Morley
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 Keith E Beale (C)
8 Andrew F Howard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 5 October 2003 in 5h 31 (20lbs)
14400 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Brian D Price
1 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
2 Jenny M A Astridge
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Christopher R Field
5 Robert E Beck
6 Alex Hunt
7 James A Hodkin
8 Adrian P Beck
Longest peal in the method with calls only at lead ends. Conductor's 50th peal of S Major over 10,000 changes. Witnessed by Margaret E L Chapman
Ringing World page reference: 4826.1019

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 7 October 2003 (11–3–25 in G)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Jenny Norris
2 Anthea Ames
3 Ernest Bray
4 Terry Nicholls
5 George W Wareham
6 Peter J W Hardwick (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4826.1027

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
Tuesday, 7 October 2003
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Jenny Norris
2 Michael Attenborough
3 Bryan Stirland
4 Don Monro
5 Ernest Bray
6 Terry Nicholls
7 Peter Neil
8 Peter J W Hardwick (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4826.1027

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Edward K&M
Thursday, 9 October 2003 in 2h 50 (11–0–19)
5216 Barrow Gurney Delight Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Rebecca J Cox
2 Adrian P Beck
3 Robert E Beck
4 Christine Andrew
5 D John Hunt
6 Colin M Lee
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Ian P Hill
To mark 25 years of Barrow Gurney Delight (first rung 19 Sept 1978). First peal in the method for all except 1 & 7.
Ringing World page reference: 4827.1044

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 11 October 2003 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Fred G Gardner
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Ronald Trickey
6 David G Richards
Rung prior to a church concert.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
Sunday, 12 October 2003
1277 Grandsire Caters
1 Liz Rendell
2 Jim Shepard
3 Margaret Astridge
4 Lesley Knipe
5 Jennie Curzon
6 Roger Bull
7 Patrick Rendell
8 Gordon Rendell
9 Jeff Knipe (C)
10 Bernard Brown
for harvest festival

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael
Sunday, 12 October 2003 (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 A N Other
4 B N Other
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Giles R Morley
8 Reg Rossiter

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 14 October 2003 in 2h 3 (20 lbs)
5376 Eeyore Surprise Major
Composed by A Hunt
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Robert Perry
3 Clifford Nicholls
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 George W Massey
6 Geoffrey Hebden
7 Brian J Woodruffe
8 Alex Hunt (C)
First peal in the method: e 56-56.14-58-36-34-1238-1256-18
Ringing World page reference: 4828.1068

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Paul
Wednesday, 15 October 2003 (8–3–5 in A)
1260 Doubles (1p,5m)
1 Joan M Hopwood
2 Louise James
3 Terry Hargreaves
4 Giles R Morley
5 Bryan G Williams (C)
6 John West

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Calverleigh, Devon
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 15 October 2003 (5–0–22 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Louise James
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Terry Hargreaves
4 Giles R Morley
5 Bryan G Williams
6 John West (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 16 October 2003 (17–2–12 in E)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Giles R Morley
5 Unknown Ringer
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Andrew F Howard
8 Preb Christopher J B Marshall

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe Florey, Somerset
SS Peter & Paul
Friday, 17 October 2003 (9–1–4)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1st Inside 2
1 Chris Evans
2 Jo Evans
3 Janet Bond (C)
4 Paul Yeomans
5 Jim Bond
6 Mark Peters
Rung for Poppie & Maisie

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
St Mary, Walton
Friday, 17 October 2003 (6–3–14 in B♭)
1320 Treble Bob Minor (2m)
Kent & Oxford T.B.
1 Margaret M Furner
2 David James
3 Margaret James
4 Mark Callow
5 Nicholas Dixon
6 Michael Callow (C)
A birthday compliment to Helen Callow.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wincanton, Somerset
Ss Peter & Paul
Saturday, 18 October 2003 in 2h 45 (15.1.1)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Gen by BYROC
1 Jane D Johnston
2 Mervyn G Buckley
3 Christopher R Field
4 Richard A M Newman
5 Robert E Beck
6 Adrian P Beck
7 Barrie Hendry (C)
8 David J Purnell
A 16th Wedding Anniversary Compliment to Mervyn and Sarah Buckley
Ringing World page reference: 4828.1068

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 18 October 2003 in 2h 55 (17–2–12 in E)
5056 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Jenny M A Astridge
3 Robert E Beck
4 Keith E Beale
5 Adrian P Beck
6 David C J Marshall
7 David J Buckley
8 Donald B Carter (C)
First peal in the method (4).
A birthday compliment to Chris Marshall.
Ringing World page reference: 4829.1092

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dowlish Wake, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 October 2003
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jeni Taylor
2 Liz Rendell
3 Eddie Hancock
4 Reg Beale
5 Jeremy Taylor
6 Patrick Rendell (C)
18th Birthday Compliment to Jeni Taylor
1st in method for 5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Tuesday, 21 October 2003 (7–0–21 in B)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Don Monro
2 Jenny Norris
3 John A G Ball
4 Ernest Bray
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Peter J W Hardwick (C)
First London - 2,5.
Ringing World page reference: 4828.1075

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 25 October 2003 in 3h 35 (22–3–15)
5044 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Andrew N Tyler (No 2)
1 David J Purnell
2 Joanna Wenborne
3 Adrian P Beck
4 John R Schmidt
5 Paul K Williamson
6 Edward C Westlake
7 Robert E Beck
8 Derek S Beaufoy
9 David J Buckley
10 Mervyn G Buckley
11 Andrew G Smith
12 Timothy F Collins (C)
First peal of Maximus 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4829.1092

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mark, Somerset
Saturday, 25 October 2003
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Jennie Curzon
2 Jacquie Davis
3 Margaret Astridge
4 Lesley Knipe
5 Liz Rendell
6 Jeff Knipe
7 John Davis
8 Patrick Rendell (C)
8. 1st of major as conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 26 October 2003 in 42m (10–0–4)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1st Bob doubles 4
1 Jo Evans
2 Gilbert Davis
3 John Hallett
4 Chris Evans
5 Gerald Brown (C)
6 W (Bill) Wilkinson
For Songs of praise Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Backwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 26 October 2003 in 47m (17¾)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Christine Andrew
2 Jennie Taylor
3 John Brain
4 Steve Cox
5 Jim Taylor
6 Andrew Ball (C)
7 Rose Ball
8 Eric Davey
A 97th Birthday Compliment to Tom Phillips of the St Andrew's Backwell Band

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingston St Mary, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 29 October 2003 (16–2–2 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John West
2 Alan V Edwards
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Giles R Morley
5 Gerry Brown (C)
6 Colin Hillier
First Quarter since 1987 (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broomfield, Somerset
St Mary and All Saints
Wednesday, 29 October 2003 in 42m (13–1–3 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Bryan G Williams
3 Colin Hillier
4 John West
5 Giles R Morley
6 Gerry Brown (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 30 October 2003 in 47m (17–2–12 in E)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire.
1 Michael S Blissett
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Paul K Williamson
4 David I Lock
5 Oliver J W Crowle
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 Keith E Beale (C)
First of Treble Bob Major (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Pennard, Somerset
All Saints
Friday, 31 October 2003 in 3h 48 (24–3–9)
5040 Doubles (3 methods)
Being 14 six-scores each of Stedman (14 different callings), Grandsire (10 different callings) and Plain Bob (4 different callings).
1 Brian Bladon
2 Barrie Hendry
3 Timothy F Collins (C)
4 Andrew B Mills
5 Matthew R T Higby
Rung for All Saints Day.
Ringing World page reference: 4830.1115

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wraxall, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 1 November 2003 in 3h 6 (22cwt)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by John Ridley
1 David H Sansum
2 Teresa Humphrey
3 Robin Shipp
4 Andrew H Ball
5 Gerald V Skelly
6 Robert Caton
7 Richard Thumwood
8 John Ridley (C)
First on eight bells, Teresa Humphrey. Rung to celebrate Patronal Festival on All Saints Day.
Ringing World page reference: 4830.1116

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 1 November 2003 in 2h 43 (7–0–21)
5152 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by A B Mills (no 1)
1 David W H Godwin
2 George W Massey
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 David G Massey
5 Robert E Beck
6 Richard A M Newman
7 Matthew R T Higby
8 Andrew B Mills (C)
500th Peal - 6. 1st DNCBM 7 and as Conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0055

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ditcheat, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 1 November 2003 in 3h 15 (24cwt)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
2 Christopher R Field
3 Janet E Crispin
4 Susan M Field
5 A Stephen Taylor
6 Robert E Beck
7 Adrian P Beck
8 Philip M Pratt
Ringing World page reference: 4830.1116

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broadclyst, Devon
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 1 November 2003 in 3h 5 (20–0–25 in E♭)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Ann Smith
2 Michael R Rose
3 Timothy M Bayton
4 Richard C Shere
5 Janet M Coles
6 Paul J Pascoe
7 Michael C Hansford
8 Donald B Carter (C)
First in method 3, 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4830.1116

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Edward K&M
Saturday, 1 November 2003 in 2h 42 (11–0–19)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Jennifer M Taylor
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Brian Bladon
4 Teresa J Dunstone
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 James R Taylor
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Rung to mark the 50th anniversary of Jim Taylor starting to learn to ring.
Ringing World page reference: 4830.1116

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Crewkerne, Somerset
St |Bartholomew
Sunday, 2 November 2003 in 50m (22 cwt)
1301 Grandsire Triples
1 Linda Drew
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Joanna F Heathorn
4 David M Neal
5 James T Shepard
6 Raymond Haines (C)
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Jereme Darke
For All Souls Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Brett, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 4 November 2003 (7–2–10 in A)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Keith E Beale
4 John West
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Michael Hatchett (C)
Rung with best wishes for a speedy recovery to Jane Lindsay, a regular member of this band.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig le Tower
Tuesday, 4 November 2003 in 1h 51 (20lbs)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Stephen J Bateman
2 James Grant
3 Margaret E L Chapman
4 Lester J Yeo
5 Geoffrey Hebden
6 Sheila C Matthews
7 Barrie Hendry (C)
8 Alex Hunt
Ringing World page reference: 4830.1116

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Edward K&M
Thursday, 6 November 2003 in 2h 44 (11–0–19)
5056 Cassiobury Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 John Hill
2 Ian P Hill
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 Rebecca J Cox
5 Robert E Beck
6 Bernard G North
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Adrian P Beck
Ringing World page reference: 4831.1140

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 8 November 2003 in 3h 50 (22–3–15)
5280 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Frederick Dench
1 Christopher R Field
2 Joanna Wenborne
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Paul K Williamson
5 Leonard A England
6 Jane D Johnston
7 Jenny M A Astridge
8 Robert E Beck
9 Jeffrey Knipe
10 Adrian P Beck
11 John R Schmidt
12 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4831.1140

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Backwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 8 November 2003 in 3h 6 (18)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1344 Cambridge; 1472 Lincolnshire; 1152 Rutland; 1088 Yorkshire
Composed by Barrie Hendry
1 Susan M Field
2 Richard A M Newman
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 Christopher R Field
5 Brian V Mountjoy
6 Robert E Beck
7 Barrie Hendry (C)
8 Adrian P Beck
Rung by members of the Axbridge, Taunton, Glaston, and Frome Branches of the Association on the first Axbridge Branch Dinner Day
Ringing World page reference: 4831.1140

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 9 November 2003 in 45m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
360 Stedman, 360 Plain Bob, 540 Grandsire
1 Jane E Peppard
2 Laura M Bignell
3 Jacqueline A Parsons
4 Martyn R Cave
5 Susan E Cave (C)
6 Graham W Score
For Confirmation Service on Remembrance Sunday

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
Sunday, 9 November 2003
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Sgt A P Wackley
1 Hazel Stirland
2 Jenny Norris
3 Marcus Barton
4 Bryan Stirland
5 Peter Neil (C)
6 Ernest Bray
7 Peter J W Hardwick
8 Ian Tucker
Half muffled for Remembrance Sunday. Also in memory of Martin Hasell of Chew Magna, who died last Wednesday

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 9 November 2003 in 5h 53 (20lbs)
14976 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by Brian D Price
1 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
2 Jenny M A Astridge
3 James A Hodkin
4 Jane D Johnston
5 Robert E Beck
6 Adrian P Beck
7 Christopher R Field
8 Andrew J Palk
The greatest number of changes yet rung to a peal of Belfast S Major.
Umpires: Robin G Turner, Sheila C Matthews, Margaret E L Chapman.
Ringing World page reference: 4834.1218

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 9 November 2003 in 44m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
60 Stedman, 240 Grandsire, 480 each Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob
1 Gilbert G Davis
2 Gerald Brown (C)
3 John Hallett
4 Mark Holder
5 Valerie Stone
6 Terry Warman
Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Day
1st half-muffled:3 & 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Rivel, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 9 November 2003
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jeni Taylor
2 Becky Dunnett
3 Liz Rendell
4 Ted Westlake
5 Eddie Hancock
6 Oli Crowle
7 Patrick Rendell (C)
8 Fred Hollard
Half Muffled for the act of remembrance

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stowey, SOMERSET
St Mary V
Tuesday, 11 November 2003
1260 Grandsire Doubles
For Armistice Day.
1 Elaine Holmes ( First Quarter )
2 Lorna Swan
3 Peggy Fray
4 Jenny Burton
5 John Fray (C)
6 Robert Bailey
Also a Belated Wedding Anniversary compliment to 3 and 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Tuesday, 11 November 2003 in 2h 4 (21 lbs)
5088 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by Chris Forster
1 Geoffrey Hebden
2 Susan M Field
3 Christopher R Field
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 Clifford Nicholls
6 Alex Hunt
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
For Armistice Day
Ringing World page reference: 4832.1163

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishops Lydeard, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 12 November 2003 in 3h 5 (23–2–19 in E♭)
5040 Grandsire Triples
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Ian W Avery
4 Abbie Back
5 Jill M Hansford
6 Michael C Hansford
7 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
8 Michael E C Mears
A wedding compliment to Abbie Back & Richard Cook who are to be married at Bishops Lydeard on Saturday, 15th November.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Mallet, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 13 November 2003 in 42m (10–3–1 in F♯)
1272 York Surprise Minor
1 Michael S Blissett
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 David Lock
4 Mark G C Kent
5 Giles R Morley
6 Keith E Beale (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Saturday, 15 November 2003 in 3h 27 (56–1–14 in C)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A.M. Tyler
1 Adrian P Beck
2 Jenny M A Astridge
3 Timothy F Phillips
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Geoffrey Hebden
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Richard A M Newman (C)
8 Robert E Beck
9 David J Buckley
10 Keith E Beale
In memory of Bishop Jim Thompson.
For Patronal festival.
Ringing World page reference: 4832.1163

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Butleigh, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 15 November 2003 in 3h 4 (19–3–5)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 James R Taylor
2 Jennifer M Taylor
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Joseph St J Beaumont
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 D John Hunt
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4832.1163

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 16 November 2003 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1250 Zurich Surprise Major
1 Revd Sue Green
2 Keith E Beale
3 Timothy M Payne
4 Alan F Lee
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 David Lock
7 Andrew F Howard
8 Donald B Carter (C)
1st in m by all except 3 & 8.
150th together: 7 & 8.
Rung half muffled.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 20 November 2003 in 46m (17–2–12 in E)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire.
1 Michael S Blissett
2 Samuel K Lander
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Oliver J W Crowle
5 David Lock
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Giles R Morley
8 Keith E Beale (C)
In memoriam Revd. R.B.Stacy-Waddy, 99yrs, Great Uncle of Sam Lander.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Buckfastleigh, Devon
Ruined Church of the Holy Trinity
Saturday, 22 November 2003 in 2h 58 (15–2–21 in F)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
1120 Rutland, 896 Yorkshire, 672 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 576 Bristol, 448 Pudsey, Superlative, 224 London 108 com, atw
Composed by RJ Parker (c500 p45)
1 Rachel S Craig
2 David J Buckley
3 Ruth E Reeves
4 Christopher Ricketts
5 Robert W Brown
6 John M Body
7 Fergus M S Stracey
8 Donald B Carter (C)
First peal - 1. 25th together - 6,8. First of 8 Spliced and most methods - 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4836.0007

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 23 November 2003 (56–1–14 in C)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Barbara Wylde
2 David P Hammonds
3 Alan G Kent
4 Leonard A England
5 David J Buckley
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 Brian J Wylde (C)
8 Edwin T Dibble
9 Mervyn G Buckley
10 P A Reeves
Rung for the Installation of the Archdeacon of Wells.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Portbury, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 23 November 2003 in 3h 2 (21cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent of each: Wells, London, Durham, York, Surfleet, Beverley and Cambridge.
1 Gerald V Skelly
2 Robert Caton
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Michael Powell
5 John R Ridley
6 Matthew R T Higby (C)
On the 40th anniversary of Gerald Skelly's first peal on these bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0055

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 23 November 2003 in 42m (10–0–4)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sue Warman
2 Janet Bond
3 Jo Evans
4 Valerie Stone
5 Gerald Brown (C)
6 Malcolm Bond
For Evensong
1st in method: 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 23 November 2003 in 39m (5–3–25 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christine Harris
2 Michael Callow
3 Mark Callow
4 Nicholas Dixon
5 David James (C)
6 David Jones
Rung to celebrate the Feast of Christ the King.
And to welcome back Father Robert Harris, previous incumbent at St John's
to preach at Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 23 November 2003 in 3h 5 (19–1–6)
5040 King's Norton Surprise Royal
Composed by arr: BJ Woodruffe
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Jane D Johnston
3 Christopher R Field
4 Susan M Field
5 David J Purnell
6 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
7 Adrian P Beck
8 Robert E Beck
9 Philip M Pratt
10 Andrew J Palk
Ringing World page reference: 4833.1187

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Backwell, Somerset
S Andrew
Sunday, 23 November 2003 in 47m (17¾)
1280 Cambridge Major
1 Christine Andrew (C)
2 Steve Cox
3 Jennie Taylor
4 John Brain
5 Tony J Cox
6 Rose Ball
7 Bec Cox
8 Jim Taylor
For Evensong. First quarter Surprise inside 2. 57th Birthday 1.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stowey, Somerset.
St Nicholas & St Mary V
Thursday, 27 November 2003
1260 Grandsire Doubles
For the Diamond Wedding of Dick and Olive Chapman A first quarter for 6
1 Carolyn Dawson
2 Lorna Swan
3 Peggy Fray
4 Alison Caton
5 John Fray (C)
6 Paul Holmes

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 27 November 2003 in 46m (17–2–12 in E)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Michael S Blissett
2 Andrew F Howard
3 Paul K Williamson
4 David Lock
5 Giles R Morley
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 Keith E Beale (C)
First Quarter in the method (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 29 November 2003 in 3h 7 (22–0–9)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by Robert E J Dennis
1 Wendy Bishop
2 Joanna Wenborne
3 Michael J Hobbs
4 Jane D Johnston
5 D John Hunt
6 Leonard A England
7 Robert E Beck
8 Ian P Hill
9 Timothy F Collins (C)
10 Adrian P Beck
250th peal in the tower.
Ringing World page reference: 4834.1217

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 30 November 2003 (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2–3–4 Unknown Ringer
5 Mark G C Kent
6 Giles R Morley
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 Andrew F Howard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
Sunday, 30 November 2003
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Hazel Stirland
2 Jenny Norris
3 Bryan Stirland
4 Ian Tucker
5 Peter Neil
6 Ernest Bray
7 Peter J W Hardwick (C)
8 Terry Nicholls
For the Patronal Festival of St Andrew. Also a birthday compliment to Lucy Stirland

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
St Hugh
Sunday, 30 November 2003 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (5m)
240 each Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, St Simon, St Martin, 60 Plain Bob
1 Sue Warman
2 Margaret Lee
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 John Hallett
5 Gerald Brown
6 Richard Lee
Rung for the Service of Dedication when Durleigh Church, with no known dedication, was named St Hugh, by the Bishop of Taunton, the Rt Rev Andrew Radford. Several courses of St Hugh Doubles were rung before and after the Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 30 November 2003 (5–3–25 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nicholas Reeve
2 Mary Pilsworth
3 Nicholas Dixon
4 Margaret M Furner
5 David James (C)
6 David Jones
Rung for Evensong on the first Sunday in Advent.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Tuesday, 2 December 2003 in 2h 4 (21 lbs)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Peter Border
1 Andrew J Palk
2 Margaret E L Chapman
3 Alex Hunt (C)
4 Susan M Field
5 George W Massey
6 Sheila C Matthews
7 Christopher R Field
8 Clifford Nicholls
9 Brian V Mountjoy
10 Barrie Hendry
On the 25th anniversary of the conductor's first peal.
Ringing World page reference: 4834.1217

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Meshaw, Devon
St John
Wednesday, 3 December 2003 in 39m (6 in B♭)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Terry Hargreaves
2 John Kape
3 Valerie Stone
4 Louise James
5 Giles R Morley
6 Ray Baker (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mariansleigh, Devon
St Mary
Wednesday, 3 December 2003 in 39m (7–2–13 in B♭)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 John Kape
2 Valerie Stone
3 Louise James
4 Terry Hargreaves
5 Giles R Morley
6 Ray Baker (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke Damerel, Devonshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 4 December 2003 in 2h 41 (4–2–12)
5120 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Ruth E Reeves
2 Heather Shorten
3 Alison C Waterson
4 Lesley Knipe
5 Paul K Williamson
6 C Michael H Brady
7 Barrie Hendry (C)
8 Jeffery Knipe
To mark the recent Patronal Festival, and to wish Henry Trewin a quick recovery from his operation this day.
3rd: first peal with this the only method.
Ringing World page reference: 4836.0007

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
Sunday, 7 December 2003
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Bryan Stirland
2 Jenny Norris
3 John A G Ball
4 Don Monro
5 Ernest Bray
6 Terry Nicholls
7 Peter J W Hardwick
8 Peter Neil (C)
First Lincolnshire: Jenny Norris and Terry Nicholls