Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 422 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Glastonbury, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 1 January 2003 in 2h 51 (14–1–22 in E)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Jill M Hansford
2 David J Buckley
3 Mervyn C Way
4 Beverley Perry
5 Lester J Yeo
6 Brian V Mountjoy
7 Michael C Hansford
8 Michael E C Mears (C)
200th together: 3, 6.
As published in The Ringing World February 7, 2003 Page 127.
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0127

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beckington, Somerset
St George
Wednesday, 1 January 2003 (16–2–25 in E)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Peter J W Hardwick
2 Brian Wilkes
3 Michael Attenborough
4 Rosemary J Ball
5 Don Monro
6 John A G Ball
7 David Chiles
8 David R J Ball (C)
First in method - 2. 101st together - 6,7.
Ringing World page reference: 4788.0109

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Thursday, 2 January 2003 in 42m (10–0–22 in F♯)
1295 Bamborough Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Samuel K Lander
3 Paul K Williamson
4 Joan M Hopwood
5 Giles R Morley
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 7 January 2003
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jenny Norris
2 Anthea Ames
3 Terry Nicholls
4 Bryan Stirland
5 George W Wareham
6 Peter J W Hardwick (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0184

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Brett, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 7 January 2003 (7–2–10 in A)
1320 Apollo Surprise Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Jane Lindsay
4 Keith E Beale
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Michael Hatchett (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 7 January 2003
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Eunice D Overend
2 Ernest Bray
3 Robert D Bell
4 John A G Ball
5 Bryan Stirland (C)
6 Peter J W Hardwick
7 Peter Neil
8 Terry Nicholls
First triples as conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 7 January 2003 in 1h 48 (20 lbs)
5056 Winchester Delight Major
Composed by G Lewis
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Stephen J Bateman
3 Peter L Bill
4 George W Massey
5 James Grant
6 Lester J Yeo
7 Paul J Pascoe
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
A birthday compliment to Graham Pascoe
Ringing World page reference: 4788.0101

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston-super-Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 9 January 2003 in 3h 10 (12)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Leslie F Bailey
1 D John Knight
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Richard A M Newman
4 Derek S Beaufoy
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Michael Hatchett
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4788.0101

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Thursday, 9 January 2003 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1296 Westminster Surprise Minor
1 Paul D Forbes-Harper
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Giles R Morley
5 Mark G C Kent
6 Keith E Beale (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, North Somerset
SS Mary the Virgin and Edumund
Thursday, 9 January 2003 in 2h 39 (14½)
5056 Garnet Delight Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Adrian P Beck
2 Christine Andrew
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Robert E Beck
5 Jennie M A Astridge
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 Anthony J Cox
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
Birthday compliment to ringer of 3rd.
Ringing World page reference: 4788.0101

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Saturday, 11 January 2003
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jenny Norris
2 Ernest Bray
3 Eunice D Overend
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Ian Tucker
6 Peter J W Hardwick (C)
A birthday compliment to Jenny Norris, Tower Captain
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0184

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Muchelney, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 11 January 2003 in 43m (17½ in E)
1260 1 Principle and 5 Methods Doubles
Stedman, Grandsire, St Martins, Winchendon Place, Rev Canterbury, All Saints
1 Christine Dobinson
2 Ted Westlake
3 Mike Blissett
4 Oliver Crowle
5 Mark Philipson (C)
400th Quarter: 5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bridgwater, Somerset
St Mary
Saturday, 11 January 2003 in 3h 38 (25–1–9)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D Knox
1 D John Knight
2 Jane D Johnston
3 Christopher R Field
4 Joanna Wenborne
5 David J Purnell
6 Barrie Hendry
7 Andrew G Smith
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung to celebrate the life of Fred Sweet.
Ringing World page reference: 4788.0101

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 12 January 2003 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Charlotte A Gill
4 Andrew F Howard
5 Jill M Hansford
6 Alan F Lee
For Evensong.
Circled tower 9 times (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 12 January 2003 in 41m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John Hallett
2 Janet Bond
3 Gilbert G Davis
4 Martin J Blazey
5 Valerie Stone
6 Gerald Brown (C)
For Evensong
A compliment to Madge Maile, oldest member of the congregation, on her recent 95 birthday, 2nd January
500th quarter: 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beckington, Somerset
St George
Sunday, 12 January 2003 (16–2–25 in E)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Christopher O'Mahony
2 Rosemary J Ball
3 Ernest Bray
4 David Childs
5 Peter Neil
6 David R J Ball
7 John A G Ball (C)
8 Terry Nicholls
For Evensong.
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0134

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
Tuesday, 14 January 2003
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Bryan Stirland
2 Ernest Bray
3 John A G Ball
4 Peter J W Hardwick
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Peter Neil (C)
1st in method - 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0183

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 14 January 2003 in 1h 52 (21lb)
5184 Tigger Surprise Major
Composed by Alex Hunt
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 George W Massey
3 Christopher R Field
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Geoffrey Hebden
6 Clifford R Nicholls
7 Christopher D O'Mahony
8 Alex Hunt (C)
First peal in the method. (f x38x14x1256x16x34x1258x12x58)
Ringing World page reference: 4788.0101

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Buckland Dinham, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 14 January 2003
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Eunice D Overend
2 Jenny Norris
3 Hazel Stirland
4 Bryan Stirland
5 John Fowler
6 Ernest Bray
7 Peter J W Hardwick
8 Terry Nicholls (C)
First major as Conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brompton Regis, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 14 January 2003 (11–2–12 in F♯)
1260 Gower Bob Minor
1 Alan E Wilson
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Jane Lindsay
4 Keith E Beale
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Michael Hatchett (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Batheaston, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 14 January 2003 in 3h 25 (13–2–18)
5118 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 D John Knight
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Derek S Beaufoy
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung to mark Christian Unity Week.
Ringing World page reference: 4788.0101

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 16 January 2003 (17–2–12 in E)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Kate Tregillus
3 Joan M Hopwood
4 Jane Lindsay
5 Paul K Williamson
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Paul D Forbes-Harper
8 Andrew F Howard
First of Surprise Major (7).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wembdon, Somerset
St George
Friday, 17 January 2003 in 2h 45 (12½ in F♯)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
1 Barbara Wylde
2 Margaret Trimm
3 Brian J Wylde (C)
4 F A Keith Prime
5 Gerald Brown
6 Valerie J Stone
Rung by past and present officers of the Bath & Wells Association, Bridgwater Branch.
In fond memory of Fred Sweet, our fellow officer for many years and member
since 1929 who died 1st December aged 89yrs and 11 months, just after ringing for Sunday Service in Bridgwater St Mary.
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0127

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 18 January 2003 in 3h 38 (22–3–15)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Jane D Johnston
2 Mervyn G Buckley
3 Wendy Bishop
4 Keith E Beale
5 Robert Perry
6 David J Purnell
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Derek S Beaufoy
9 Christopher D O'Mahony
10 Andrew J Palk
11 Timothy F Collins (C)
12 Peter Beresford
First peal on 12 bells 2. First peal of Stedman Cinques 4,8.
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0127

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hereford, Herefordshire
Cathedral Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 18 January 2003 in 3h 29 (34)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Keith W Scudamore
1 Rebecca J Cox
2 Alex Hunt
3 Paul J Pascoe
4 James Clatworthy
5 C Michael H Brady
6 Robert E Beck
7 Anthony J Cox
8 Andrew W Gordon
9 Donald B Carter (C)
10 Adrian P Beck
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0175

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 January 2003 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1 Alan F Lee
2 Andrew F Howard
3 Paul K Williamson
4 Janet M Coles
5 Keith E Beale
6 David Lock
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 Donald B Carter (C)
For Evensong.
Most Surprise Major (6).
650th Surprise Major (8).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 21 January 2003
1272 Beverley and Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Jenny Norris
3 Bryan Stirland
4 Ernest Bray
5 John A G Ball
6 Peter J W Hardwick (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0184

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 21 January 2003
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Bryan Stirland
2 Jenny Norris
3 Jill Lock
4 Terry Nicholls
5 John A G Ball
6 Ernest Bray
7 Peter J W Hardwick
8 Peter Neil (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4790.0158

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wellow, Somerset
St Julian
Thursday, 23 January 2003 in 3h 31 (21–2–11)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (14m)
In 7 extents: (1) Carlisle and Northumberland, (2) Chester and Munden, (3) London and Wells, (4) Durham and York, (5) Bourne and Netherseale, (6) Beverley and Surfleet, (7) Cambridge and Ipswich.
1 D John Knight
2 Joanna Wenborne
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Jane D Johnston
5 D John Hunt
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4790.0151

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Minehead, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 25 January 2003 in 3h 11 (20 cwt)
5040 Minehead Surprise Royal
Composed by BYROC
1 Jane D Johnston
2 Alex Hunt
3 Susan M Field
4 David J Purnell
5 Andrew J Palk
6 Robert E Beck
7 Christopher R Field
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
9 Richard A M Newman
10 Adrian P Beck
1st in the method by all.
Ringing World page reference: 4790.0151

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
St Mary
Saturday, 25 January 2003 in 42m (11)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 Joe Dare
2 Rachel Munt
3 Nicholas Kingdon (C)
4 Andrew Palk
5 Joanne Waller
6 John Sparks
Specially rung to celebrate the Birthdays of Joe Dare and Jo Waller

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hardington Mandeville, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 25 January 2003 (8–0–4 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Angie Hodges
2 Gordon W Rendell
3 Jenny Curzon
4 Margaret J Bignell
5 Lesley Knipe
6 Lawrence C Bignell
7 Jeffery Knipe (C)
8 Brian Dodds
For Burnes Night

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brent Knoll, Somerset
St Michael
Monday, 27 January 2003 in 47m (21 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Paul Kingdom
2 Michael Champion
3 Christopher Dean
4 Mo Sweet
5 David Polly (C)
6 Melvyn Freeman
With fond memories of Sue Frost, who died on 28th January 2002, aged 46 and best wishes to her two daughters, who are learning to ring with us. First quarter of minor for ringer of treble.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 28 January 2003
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 George W Wareham
2 Jenny Norris
3 Anthea Ames
4 Ernest Bray
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Peter J W Hardwick (C)
First in method:2,3. 90th birthday compliment to Stephen Todd, Anthea's father
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0183

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beckington, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 28 January 2003 (16–2–25 in E)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Jill Lock
2 Brian Wilkes
3 Rosemary J Ball
4 Bob Lock
5 Don Monro
6 David Chiles
7 John A G Ball
8 David R J Ball (C)
First in method - 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4790.0156

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Thursday, 30 January 2003 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1296 Canterbury Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Paul K Williamson
4 Giles R Morley
5–6 A N Other

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 4 February 2003 (11–3–25 in G)
1272 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Jenny Norris
3 Bryan Stirland
4 Ernest Bray
5 John A G Ball
6 Peter J W Hardwick (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0184

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 4 February 2003
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jenny Norris
2 Ray Watts
3 Mary Grief
4 Ernest Bray
5 George W Wareham
6 Terry Nicholls (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 4 February 2003 in 1h 48 (20 lbs)
5120 Quito Delight Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 George W Massey
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Lester J Yeo
5 Peter L Bill
6 Stephen J Bateman
7 James Grant
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0199

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hillfarrance, Somerset
Holy Cross
Tuesday, 4 February 2003 (12 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Marcia J Maunder
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Reginald E Colman
6 David G Richards
Rung half-muffled in memoriam Colin L Gillard - loyal ringer and churchwarden.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brompton Regis, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 4 February 2003 (11–2–12 in F♯)
1260 Southery Bob Minor
1 Alan E Wilson
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Jane Lindsay
4 Keith E Beale
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Michael Hatchett (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Thursday, 6 February 2003 in 3h 16 (10–3–16)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Anonymous
1 D John Knight
2 Richard A M Newman
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Jane D Johnston
5 Lesley A Knipe
6 Paul K Williamson
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Derek S Beaufoy
9 Michael Hatchett
10 Timothy F Collins (C)
First peal in the method 1,4,5,7,8.
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0199

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Saturday, 8 February 2003 in 3h 31 (56–1–14)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by J Pladdys
1 David J Buckley
2 Jenny M A Astridge
3 Michele Ellender
4 John Pladdys (C)
5 Beverley Perry
6 Robert E Beck
7 Adrian P Beck
8 Clive Holloway
9 Jonathan C Hetherington
10 Lloyd S Cartwright
Circled tower-1. Belated peal for the Jubilee and the enthronement of Bishop Peter on April 12th, 2003.
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0199

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 8 February 2003 in 3h 32 (22–3–15)
5016 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Jane D Johnston
2 Joanna Wenborne
3 Susan M Field
4 Christopher R Field
5 Barrie Hendry
6 David J Purnell
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Mervyn G Buckley
9 Dennis A Chapman
10 Andrew G Smith
11 Timothy F Collins (C)
12 Peter Beresford
Rung to celebrate the life of Colin R Edwards, a local ringer, who died suddenly. R.I.P.
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0199

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary
Saturday, 8 February 2003 in 3h 12 (19)
5040 Grandsire Caters
Composed by M J Stubbs
1 Sheila C Matthews
2 Molly S Waterson
3 Rebecca E B S Day
4 David J Mattingley
5 Thomas N Longridge
6 Robert D Bell
7 David R Ware
8 Michael W Day
9 Michael J Stubbs (C)
10 Thomas E Mayes
First peal 5 and 10 First on 10 3, 6 and 8 Rung by a local band on the 183rd anniversary of the dedication of the church
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0199

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 9 February 2003 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
R,N,C,P,S,Y.
1 Alan F Lee
2 Timothy M Payne
3 Paul K Williamson
4 Jill M Hansford
5 Michael C Hansford
6 David Lock
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 Keith E Beale (C)
For Evensong.
Most Surprise (6), and as conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 9 February 2003 in 3h 51 (20 lbs)
10080 Okehampton Surprise Major
Composed by Brian D Price
1 Alex Hunt
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 James A Hodkin
4 Jane D Johnston
5 Ceri J Dodd
6 Christopher R Field
7 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
8 Andrew J Palk
Record Peal. Umpire: Margaret E L Chapman assisted by Andrew J Dodd. The longest peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4793.0223

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beckington, Somerset
St George
Sunday, 9 February 2003
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Superlative, Lincolnshire, Rutland.
1 David Chiles
2 Rosemary J Ball
3 Michael Attenborough
4 Don Monro
5 David R J Ball
6 Peter Neil
7 John A G Ball
8 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
Most spliced: 2 and 3. 225th Quarter peal together: 2 and 7.
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0206

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Brent, Somerset
St Mary
Monday, 10 February 2003 in 44m (18 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Owen Cullwick
2 Christopher Deane
3 Paul Kingdom
4 Mo Sweet
5 David Polly (C)
6 Brian Rich
First quarter in method for ringer of 3rd. Best wishes to Walter Champion, tower captain of East Brent, and his wife, Mel, for speedy recovery from recent illnesses.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
Tuesday, 11 February 2003
1296 Bourne Surprise Minor
1st in method - 2,5.
1 John A G Ball
2 Ernest Bray
3 Bryan Stirland
4 Peter J W Hardwick
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Peter Neil (C)
£2 donation to follow IDC
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0207

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Tuesday, 11 February 2003 in 3h 28 (22–3–15)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by J M Hadley Hunter
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Jenny M A Astridge
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Raymond Haines
6 David J Purnell
7 John W G Pidgeon
8 Derek S Beaufoy
9 Barrie Hendry
10 D John Hunt
11 Timothy F Collins (C)
12 Richard A Dowdeswell
First peal of Stedman 7. First peal on 12 bells 12. Rung half-muffled on the afternoon of the funeral of Colin R Edwards, a ringer and server of this church.
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0199

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Brett, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 11 February 2003 (7–2–10 in A)
1320 Collins Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Jane Lindsay
4 Giles R Morley
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Michael Hatchett (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wembdon, Somerset
St George
Wednesday, 12 February 2003 in 40m (12½ in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m)
60 Stedman, 240 Grandsire, 480 each Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob
1 John Hallett
2 Jenny Kennett
3 Gerald Brown (C)
4 Ivan Andrews
5 Valerie Stone
6 Eric Kennett

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Wednesday, 12 February 2003 in 39m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (5m)
240 each St Simon, St Martin, St Osmond, Eynesbury, 300 Plain Bob
1 Eric Kennett
2 Jenny Kennett
3 Gerald Brown
4 John Hallett
5 Valerie Stone (C)
6 Ivan Andrews
1st in these methods:4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 13 February 2003 (9–1–17 in G)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Giles R Morley
5 Mark G C Kent
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
First in method (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
St Mary
Friday, 14 February 2003 in 3h 48 (30–0–5)
5184 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur Craven
1 D John Knight
2 George W Massey
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 D John Hunt
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung on the 100th anniversary of the first peal of Yorkshire Surprise Major ever to be rung (at Ranmoor, Sheffield on February 14th, 1903). The composition used was the same as for the original peal. Rung to celebrate the life of Rev. David Miller, Rector of Wedmore for 25 years, who died on February 8th, 2003.
Ringing World page reference: 4793.0223

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 15 February 2003 in 3h 36 (22–3–15)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by David E Parsons (No 5)
1 Jane D Johnston
2 Joanna Wenborne
3 Adrian P Beck
4 Christopher R Field
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 David J Purnell
7 Robert E Beck
8 Mervyn G Buckley
9 Christopher D O'Mahony
10 Andrew J Palk
11 Timothy F Collins (C)
12 Andrew G Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4793.0224

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Butleigh, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 15 February 2003 in 3h 12 (19.3.5)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
4m: 1440 Yorkshire, 1280 each Cambridge and Lincolnshire, 1120 Rutland. 69 com atw
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Jane D Johnston
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Christopher R Field
5 Graham W Elmes
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Barrie Hendry (C)
8 Richard A M Newman
Ringing World page reference: 4793.0224

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 16 February 2003 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
1 Revd Sue Green
2 Janet M Coles
3 Paul K Williamson
4 Keith E Beale
5 Jill M Hansford
6 David Lock
7 Michael C Hansford
8 Donald B Carter (C)
First 8-spliced 6.
Rung for evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nunney, Somerset
All Saints
Tuesday, 18 February 2003
1250 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 George W Wareham
2 Jenny Norris
3 Ernest Bray
4 Bryan Stirland
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Peter J W Hardwick (C)
First in method: 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 18 February 2003
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Peter J W Hardwick
2 Anthea Ames
3 Jill Lock
4 Ernest Bray
5 Bryan Stirland
6 Peter Neil
7 John A G Ball (C)
8 Terry Nicholls
First Stedman Triples:2
Ringing World page reference: 4793.0230

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 20 February 2003 in 45m (17–2–12 in E)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Gill Williamson
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Paul K Williamson
4 Jane Lindsay
5 Joan M Hopwood
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Giles R Morley
8 Keith E Beale (C)
First Quarter in the method (4,6,7).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 22 February 2003 in 3h 31 (22–3–15)
5005 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Jane D Johnston
2 Joanna Wenborne
3 Wendy Bishop
4 Christopher R Field
5 Barrie Hendry
6 David J Buckley
7 Robert Perry
8 Andrew G Smith
9 Christopher D O'Mahony
10 David J Purnell
11 Timothy F Collins (C)
12 Peter Beresford
Ringing World page reference: 4794.0248

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Backwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 22 February 2003 in 3h 3 (17–3–9)
5024 Backwell Delight Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Jennifer M Taylor
2 Rebecca J Cox
3 James R Taylor
4 Christine Andrew
5 Andrew H Ball
6 Tim Camp
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Melvyn J Freeman
First peal in the method. Rung with best wishes for a speedy recovery to Anthony E Cox, who was to be in the band. 75th birthday compliment to Barbara Hailstone. Backwell Delight Major -56-18-56-1236-14-58-14-58 le 12 14258367
Ringing World page reference: 4794.0248

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lympsham, Somerset
St Christopher
Monday, 24 February 2003 in 42m (14cwt)
1260 St Clements Minor
1 Paul Kingdom
2 Melvyn Freeman
3 Christopher Deane
4 Mo Sweet
5 Colin Freeman
6 David Polly (C)
To celebrate the birth of Felicity Mary Hood in Lincoln on Saturday 22nd February and send best wishes to her parents, Helen and Mark, and congratulations on their first production!

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 25 February 2003
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Peter J W Hardwick
2 Jenny Norris
3 John A G Ball
4 George W Wareham
5 Ernest Bray
6 Terry Nicholls (C)
First Kent as Conductor
Ringing World page reference: 4797.0328

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
Tuesday, 25 February 2003
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
1 Peter J W Hardwick
2 Jenny Norris
3 John A G Ball
4 Ernest Bray
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Peter Neil (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4798.0351

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 25 February 2003 in 1h 49 (20 lbs)
5152 Quedgeley Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Christopher R Field
3 Alex Hunt
4 Clifford Nicholls
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Richard A M Newman
7 George W Massey
8 Robert Perry (C)
First in method: 2, 3, 4, 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0517

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 1 March 2003 in 2h 54 (14–1–20)
5152 Ruby Delight Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Michael J Hobbs
2 Jennifer M Taylor
3 Ian P Hill
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 D John Hunt
6 Joseph St J Beaumont
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Rebecca J Cox
To celebrate the Ruby Wedding Anniversary of Mick and Jackie Hobbs
Ringing World page reference: 4798.0345

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 1 March 2003 in 3h 13 (18)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by W Eric Critchley
1 Janet E Crispin
2 Robert E Beck
3 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
4 Jane D Johnston
5 Jenny M A Astridge
6 Richard A M Newman
7 David J Buckley
8 David C J Marshall
9 Matthew R T Higby
10 Adrian P Beck
Adrian Beck's 1000th peal.
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0272

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
The Laurels
Sunday, 2 March 2003 in 39m (15 in C)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Joanna Wenborne
3–4 Jane D Johnston
5–6 Timothy F Collins (C)
7–8 Barrie Hendry

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Sunday, 2 March 2003 (7–0–21 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Frances Brook
2 Helen Parkin
3 George W Wareham
4 Vicki Rowse
5 Mike Singer
6 Alison Taylor
7 Terry Nicholls (C)
8 Maurice Brook
First on 8 - 1,4, & 8. First quarter on the bells since augmentation. Rung by the local Sunday Service Band.
Ringing World page reference: 4796.0303

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pilton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 4 March 2003 in 3h 16 (17–2–0)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 D John Knight
2 Joanna Wenborne
3 Leonard A England
4 Derek S Beaufoy
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Richard A M Newman
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0272

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 4 March 2003 in 1h 50 (20 lbs)
5088 Northfield Delight Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Geoffrey Hebden
3 Lester J Yeo
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Stephen J Bateman
6 Paul J Pascoe
7 George W Massey
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4796.0296

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 6 March 2003 in 45m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (1p,10m)
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Giles R Morley
4 Mark G C Kent
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Reg Rossiter

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Puckington, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 6 March 2003 in 3h 3 (13 cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Variable hunt, containing all the work of the method for each of the 6 bells.
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 D John Knight
4 Derek S Beaufoy
5 Peter Beresford
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4804.0491

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
SS Mary and Edward
Thursday, 6 March 2003 in 2h 43 (12 cwt)
5058 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Anthony J Cox (C)
2 James R Taylor
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Robert E Beck
5 Ian P Hill
6 Colin M Lee
7 Rebecca J Cox
8 Adrian P Beck
Rung in memory of Douglas Beaumont, father of Joe & Doug Beaumont. Last peal on the bells prior to restoration.
Ringing World page reference: 4798.0345

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nunney, Somerset
All Saints
Friday, 7 March 2003 (10–1–25 in F)
1260 Doubles
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Helen Parkin
3 Alison Taylor
4 Kenneth M Singer
5 George W Wareham (C)
6 Maurice Brook
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0421

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Buckland Dinham, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 7 March 2003
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Anthony K Fortin
2 Alex Summers
3 Peter Neil
4 Ray Watts
5 Claire O'Mahony (C)
6 John A G Ball
7 David R J Ball
8 Christopher O'Mahony
First quarter peal of Major - Ray Watts. 60th Birthday compliment to Tony Fortin.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 8 March 2003 in 3h 20 (22–3–15)
5031 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Robert E Hardy
1 Jane D Johnston
2 Joanna Wenborne
3 Adrian P Beck
4 Christopher R Field
5 Jenny M A Astridge
6 David J Purnell
7 Andrew G Smith
8 Mervyn G Buckley
9 Robert E Beck
10 Peter Beresford
11 Timothy F Collins (C)
12 D John Knight
Ringing World page reference: 4796.0296

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Porlock, Somerset
St Dubricius
Sunday, 9 March 2003 in 43m (11cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Joanne Waller
2 Rachel Munt
3 John Sparks
4 Andrew Palk
5 Nicholas Kingdon (C)
6 John Lott
Rung in memory of Daphne Pearl, once ringer at Porlock and Selworthy.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 9 March 2003 in 3h 56 (20lbs)
10528 Cavendish Surprise Major
Composed by Anon
1 Jenny M A Astridge (C)
2 Jane D Johnston
3 Christopher R Field
4 James A Hodkin
5 Robert E Beck
6 Ceri J Dodd
7 Adrian P Beck
8 Brian J Woodruffe
The longest peal in the method.
Umpire: Margaret E L Chapman.
A birthday peal for Judy Beck of Chilcompton.
Ringing World page reference: 4796.0296

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 9 March 2003 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (6m/v)
1 Fred G Gardner
2 Anne Stenning
3 Audrey Westall
4 Jane F Beveridge
5 Alan F Lee (C)
For Holy Communion, also in memoriam Betty Ellis, mother of Rev. Sue Green.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beckington, Somerset
St George
Sunday, 9 March 2003
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
2 Brian Wilkes
3 Rosemary J Ball
4 Don Monro
5 Michael Attenborough
6 Peter Neil
7 John A G Ball
8 David R J Ball
First quarter peal of Lincolnshire - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4797.0323

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Brent, Somerset
St Mary
Monday, 10 March 2003 in 43m (18cwt)
1250 Grandsire Doubles
1 Christopher Deane
2 Owen Cullwick
3 Paul Kingdom
4 Mo Sweet
5 David Polly (C)
6 Brian Rich
Special birthday compliment to East Brent Tower Captain, Walter Champion, on his 85th birthday. First quarter in method for ringer of 3rd.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
Tuesday, 11 March 2003
1296 Annable's London Surprise Minor
1 Ernest Bray
2 Peter J W Hardwick
3 John A G Ball
4 Bryan Stirland
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Peter Neil (C)
400th Quarter - 1. 1st in method - 4,5.
Ringing World page reference: 4798.0351

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Brett, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 11 March 2003 (7–2–10 in A)
1320 Aldrin Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Jane Lindsay
4 Keith E Beale
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Michael Hatchett (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Tuesday, 11 March 2003 in 2h 9 (21 lbs)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by Andrew S Hudson
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Andrea B Beaumont
3 Susan M Field
4 Andrew J Palk
5 Clifford Nicholls
6 A C John Davis
7 Alex Hunt (C)
8 George W Massey
9 Geoffrey Hebden
10 Christopher R Field
25th peal together: 7, 9.
Ringing World page reference: 4796.0296

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Friday, 14 March 2003
1260 Reverse Canterbury P Bob Minor
1 Jenny Norris
2 John Fowler
3 Peter Hardwick
4 Ernest Bray
5 George Wareham
6 Terry Nicholls (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Saturday, 15 March 2003 (56–1–14 in C)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Brian Weare
2 Janet M Smith
3 Edward J Chivers
4 David C J Marshall
5 David J Buckley
6 A S Taylor
7 Roland Backhurst
8 Richard F Bowditch
9 Michael J A Orman (C)
10 D J Cheeseman
Rung for the Very Reverend Richard Lewis in honour of his retirement as Dean of the Cathedral Church of St Andrew, Wells.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Alton, Hampshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 15 March 2003 in 3h 8 (18–1–20 in E)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by James W Washbrook
1 Heather A Kippin
2 Robert C Kippin
3 Leonard A England
4 Robert E Beck
5 Martin B Hough
6 Adrian P Beck
7 Timothy F Collins (C)
8 Roger A Barber
Ringing World page reference: 4797.0319

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wambrook, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 20 March 2003 in 2h 55 (9)
5040 Doubles (14m)
In 42 different extents, being 3 extents each of Shipway Place, New Bob, Huntspill Bob, St Vedast Bob, St Nicholas Bob, Winchendon Place, St Remigius Bob, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, St Simon's Bob, St Martin's Bob, St Osmond Bob, Plain Bob, Stedman and Grandsire.
1 D John Knight
2 Derek S Beaufoy
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Michael Hatchett
5 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4798.0345

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pitminster, Somerset
St Mary and St Andrew
Saturday, 22 March 2003 in 2h 53 (11–0–26 in E)
5040 Grandsire Triples
J J Parker’s 12-part.
1 Jill M Hansford
2 Michael C Hansford
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Jeffrey Knipe
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
8 Keith E Beale
To welcome the Rev Nigel Benning as Rector.
Ringing World page reference: 4799.0369

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 23 March 2003 (19)
5082 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Janet E Crispin
2 Barrie Hendry
3 Susan M Field
4 Jenny M A Astridge
5 Jane D Johnston
6 Christopher R Field
7 Adrian P Beck (C)
8 David J Buckley
9 Philip M Pratt
10 Robert E Beck
First of Bristol Surprise Royal: 5
Ringing World page reference: 4798.0345

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Tuesday, 25 March 2003
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Jenny Norris
2 Michael Attenborough
3 Ernest Bray
4 John A G Ball
5 Peter J W Hardwick
6 Don Monro
7 Peter Neil (C)
8 Terry Nicholls
With best wishes to Mike & Kathy Gray on leaving hospital after a car accident.
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0397

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Minehead, Somerset
St Michael
Friday, 28 March 2003 in 43m (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Cynthia Jagger
2 Andrew Palk (C)
3 John Sparks
4 Joanne Waller
5 Nicholas Kingdon
6 Richard Jagger
First Quarter peal: 1 & 6 Specially rung to celebrate the 70th Birthday of Richard Jagger

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 29 March 2003 in 3h 33 (22–3–15)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by John H Fielden
1 Joanna Wenborne
2 Jane D Johnston
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 Christopher R Field
5 Paul K Williamson
6 Richard A M Newman
7 Robert E Beck
8 Andrew G Smith
9 David J Purnell
10 Michael Hatchett
11 Adrian P Beck
12 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4799.0369

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dunster, Somerset
St George
Saturday, 29 March 2003 in 46m (20cwt)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Joanne Waller
2 Michael Hatchett
3 Bryan Williams
4 Joan Hopwood
5 Keith Beale
6 Preb Christopher Marshall
7 Andrew Palk (C)
8 Alex Hunt
Specially rung to celebrate the Golden Wedding of Margaret & Peter Tudball, long serving members of the Dunster Branch and this tower.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 1 April 2003
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jenny Norris
2 Anthea Ames
3 Ernest Bray
4 Terry Nicholls
5 George W Wareham
6 Peter J W Hardwick (C)
In thanksgiving for the life and ministry of Bertram Hardy, Priest, whose funeral took place here yesterday
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0397

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
Tuesday, 1 April 2003
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Jenny Norris
2 Michael Attenborough(1st in M)
3 Jill Lock(1st in M)
4 Don Monro(1st in M)
5 Ernest Bray
6 Peter J W Hardwick
7 Peter Neil (C)
8 Terry Nicholls
Ringing World page reference: 4802.0443

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 1 April 2003 in 1h 45 (20 lbs)
5088 Vittisorioso Delight Major
Composed by B V Mountjoy
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Lester J Yeo
3 Paul J Pascoe
4 James Grant
5 Stephen J Bateman
6 Peter L Bill
7 George W Massey
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
50th peal on the bells: 2
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0394

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lifton, Devon
St Mary
Thursday, 3 April 2003 in 3h 10 (21)
5088 Nailstone Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. by BYROC
1 Heather Weaver
2 Ruth E Reeves
3 Alison C Waterson
4 Paul K Williamson
5 C Michael H Brady
6 Richard C Stevens
7 Barrie Hendry (C)
8 Richard A M Newman
First in the method by all except 8
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0394

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Saturday, 5 April 2003 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Marcia J Maunder
2 Margaret Gillard
3 N D Richards
4 Jane F Beveridge
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 David G Richards
Wedding anniversary compliment to Nick & Joanna Anderson.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 6 April 2003 in 3h 9 (19)
5000 Cinquanta Surprise Royal
Composed by R F B Speed
1 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
2 Jane D Johnston
3 Charlotte E Edmund
4 Janet E Crispin
5 Patricia D Spink
6 Christopher R Field
7 Jenny M A Astridge
8 Matthew R T Higby
9 Robert E Beck
10 Adrian P Beck
Specially arranged for the Golden Wedding this day of Betty and Desmond Mattick, both former churchwardens and life-time servants of this church.
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0394

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
Tuesday, 8 April 2003
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Bob Lock
3 John A G Ball
4 Michael Attenborough
5 Ernest Bray
6 Peter Neil (C)
£2 donation to follow to RW.
Ringing World page reference: 4802.0444

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Tuesday, 8 April 2003
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Jenny Norris
2 Anthea Ames
3 Ernest Bray
4 Terry Nicholls
5 George W Massey
6 John A G Ball
7 Peter J W Hardwick (C)
8 George W Wareham
First Stedman as Conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0421

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 8 April 2003 in 1h 46 (20 lbs)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Christopher R Field
2 Margaret E L Chapman
3 Alex Hunt
4 Clifford Nicholls
5 Geoffrey Hebden
6 Richard A M Newman (C)
A welcome to Rosemary Grace Lower a first grandchild for Margaret Chapman. Also a 32nd Wedding Anniversary compliment to Richard & Marion Newman. 450th peal: 6. 225th peal: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0416

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Friday, 11 April 2003 in 2h 11 (21lbs)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A M Tyler
1 Richard A M Newman (C)
2 Michael T Hebden
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Clifford Nicholls
5 Alex Hunt
6 Sheila C Matthews
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Geoffrey Hebden
9 Jenny M A Astridge
10 Brian V Mountjoy
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0416

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Puckington, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 12 April 2003 (13 in F♯)
1296 Wells Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Becky Dunnett
3 Edward C Westlake
4 Giles R Morley
5 Oliver J W Crowle
6 Samuel K Lander

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ilton, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 12 April 2003 in 44m (12–0–18 in F)
1272 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 Becky Dunnett
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Giles R Morley
4 Oliver J W Crowle
5 Edward C Westlake
6 Keith E Beale (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 13 April 2003 in 41m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 April Day Doubles
1 Sue Warman
2 Gilbert G Davis
3 Gerald Brown (C)
4 John Hallett
5 Valerie Stone
6 Terry Warman
For Palm Sunday Evensong
1st in variation:3 & 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 13 April 2003 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m/4v)
1 Fred G Gardner
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Anne Stenning
4 Jane F Beveridge
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 David G Richards
For Palm Sunday Communion and a retirement compliment to (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beckington, Somerset
St George
Sunday, 13 April 2003 in 45m (16)
1260 Spliced Minor (2m)
720 Cambridge Surprise Minor; 540 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Chiles
2 George W Massey
3 Miichael Attenborough
4 John A G Ball
5 Peter Neil
6 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
Rung for Palm Sunday
Ringing World page reference: 4802.0442

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Monday, 14 April 2003 in 2h 3 (21 lbs)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by B V Mountjoy (No 26a)
1 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
2 Alex Hunt
3 Ian W Avery
4 Margaret E L Chapman
5 Lester J Yeo
6 Geoffrey Hebden
7 Richard A M Newman
8 George W Massey
9 Christopher R Field
10 Michael E C Mears
Ringing World page reference: 4802.0439

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Monday, 14 April 2003 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 George L Comer
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Margaret Gillard
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 David G Richards
65th birthday compliment to the Conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 17 April 2003 in 2h 3 (21lbs)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by J R Ketteringham
1 Susan M Field
2 Richard A M Newman (C)
3 Joseph St J Beaumont
4 Alex Hunt
5 Jenny M A Astridge
6 Andrea B Beaumont
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Christopher R Field
9 Geoffrey Hebden
10 Andrew J Palk
50th peal on the bells
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0587

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Saturday, 19 April 2003 in 2h 2 (20lbs)
5088 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by Brian D Price(arr BJW)
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Robert E Beck
3 Adrian P Beck
4 Jane D Johnston
5 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
6 Jenny M A Astridge
7 Christopher R Field
8 Andrew J Palk
First of Belfast:4.
Rung after an attempt to ring 14,976 Belfast S Major which was stopped at the end of the first part.
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0611

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 20 April 2003 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Shirley Harris
2 Valerie Stone
3 D Stuart Mc Adam
4 John Hallett
5 Richard Harris
6 Gerald Brown (C)
For Easter Service of Holy Communion
1st of Minor inside and 25th quarter for John Hallett

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
Tuesday, 22 April 2003
1320 Surprise Minor (2m)
1 Jenny Norris
2 Ernest Bray
3 John A G Ball
4 Don Monro
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Peter Neil (C)
For St George's Day.
Ringing World page reference: 4803.0470

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-Le-Tower
Tuesday, 22 April 2003 in 1h 50 (20lb)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Roy LeMarechal
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 George W Massey
3 Christopher D O'Mahony
4 Jane D Johnston
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Graham J Wright
7 Jonathan C Hetherington
8 Matthew R T Higby (C)
In Memoriam Clive Buswell.
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0614

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wembdon, Somerset
St George
Wednesday, 23 April 2003 in 43m (12½ in F♯)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Valerie Stone (C)
2 Bryan Williams
3 Gerald Brown
4 John Hallett
5 Terry Hargreaves
6 Terry Warman
1st Stedman: 4
For St George's Day

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Wednesday, 23 April 2003 in 39m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
300 Grandsire, 480 each Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 John Hallett
2 Gerald Brown (C)
3 Terry Hargreaves
4 Bryan Williams
5 Oliver Crowle
6 Valerie Stone
For St George's Day

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 24 April 2003 in 45m (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Giles R Morley
3 Joan M Hopwood
4 Rosemary K Tuhey
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Keith E Beale (C)
8 Reg Rossiter
40th birthday compliment to Rachel Rossiter.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 26 April 2003 in 3h 31 (22–3–15)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by John R Ketteringham
1 Thomas R Garrett
2 Joanna Wenborne
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Mervyn G Buckley
5 Christopher D O'Mahony
6 Keith E Beale
7 Graham W Elmes
8 David J Purnell
9 Jeffrey Knipe
10 Geoffrey K Dodd
11 Andrew G Smith
12 Timothy F Collins (C)
First peal of Maximus inside 3. First peal of Maximus 4. First peal of Surprise Maximus 6. Rung as a 40th birthday compliment to Vivienne Chant and Julie Clarke.
Ringing World page reference: 4803.0465

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lyme Regis, Dorset
St Michael the Archangel
Saturday, 26 April 2003 in 6h 30 (11–3–18)
11016 Dorset Alliance Royal
Composed by Arranged by Brian J Woodruffe
1 Jane D Johnston
2 James A Hodkin
3 Graham J Wright
4 Ceri J Dodd
5 Christopher R Field
6 Jenny M A Astridge
7 Robert E Beck
8 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
9 Adrian P Beck
10 Andrew J Palk
First peal in the method. The longest peal yet rung in an Alliance method.
Umpires: David M Salter and Andrea Jacob.
Dorset A Royal: b -5-6-7-8-4-3-6-5-9.
Ringing World page reference: 4803.0464

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stogursey, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 27 April 2003 (24–0–5 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Meg Tyler
2 Kay Smith
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 S Chambers
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 John Hallett
Rung in memoriam Mr. Hayman.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Queen Charlton, Somerset
St Margaret
Sunday, 27 April 2003 in 48m (8 cwt)
1260 Doubles (3 methods)
60 Stedman, 360 Grandsire, 360 Plain Bob, 360 Grandsire
1 Sarah Vowles
2 Peter Parry
3 Julie Beresford
4 Richard Vowles
5 Andy Parry (C)
6 Gerald Millhouse
Rung before the last service conducted by Rev.Margaret Snook at Queen Charlton

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 27 April 2003 in 3h 18 (19–1–6)
5000 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by H Law James
1 D John Knight
2 Joanna Wenborne
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Janet E Crispin
5 Robert E Beck
6 Jenny M A Astridge
7 Christopher R Field
8 Philip M Pratt
9 Adrian P Beck
10 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4803.0464

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Rivel, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 30 April 2003
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bryony Barker
2 Jeni Taylor
3 Mike Blissett
4 Jeremy Taylor
5 Oli Crowle (C)
6 Patrick Rendell

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fitzhead, Somerset
St James
Thursday, 1 May 2003 in 3h 2 (12–1–14)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (18 methods)
In 7 extents: (1) Carlisle and Northumberland, (2) Chester and Munden, (3) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk and Primrose, (4) Berwick and Hexham, (5) London and Wells, (6) Durham and York, (7) Beverley and Surfleet.
1 D John Knight
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 D John Hunt
4 Derek S Beaufoy
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
Most methods to a peal 2,4.
Ringing World page reference: 4804.0491

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Saturday, 3 May 2003
1273 Grandsire Triples
1 Lesley Knipe
2 Brenda Arscott
3 Gordon Rendell
4 Clive Moore
5 Jim Shepard
6 Jeff Knipe (C)
7 David Buckley
8 Patrick Rendell

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Midsomer Norton, Somerset
St John
Saturday, 3 May 2003 in 3h 11 (22 cwt.)
5042 Midsomer Norton Surprise Maximus
Composed by BYROC
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Rebecca J Cox
3 Robert E Beck
4 Clifford Nicholls
5 D John Hunt
6 Richard A M Newman
7 Christopher R Field
8 John Hill
9 Ian Hill
10 Anthony J Cox
11 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
12 Adrian P Beck
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0517

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Rothwell, Northamptonshire
Holy Trinity
Monday, 5 May 2003 in 3h 18 (21)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by A M Barber
1 Christopher R Field
2 Adrian P Beck
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Geoffrey Hebden
5 Jenny M A Astridge
6 Robert E Beck
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Robert Perry
9 David J Purnell
10 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0540

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Haselbech, Northamptonshire
St Michael
Monday, 5 May 2003 in 2h 44 (15)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1472 Lincolnshire,1344 Cambridge,1088 Yorkshire,1120 Rutland, 96 com,atw.
Composed by B Hendry
1 Robert Perry
2 Robert E Beck
3 Richard A M Newman
4 Jenny M A Astridge
5 Christopher R Field
6 C Michael H Brady
7 Barrie Hendry (C)
8 Adrian P Beck
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0540

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Desborough, Northamptonshire
St Giles
Monday, 5 May 2003 in 3h 10 (9–2–4)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by T B Worsley
1 D John Knight
2 Joanna Wenborne
3 Susan M Field
4 Jane D Johnston
5 David J Purnell
6 Geoffrey Hebden
7 Michael Hatchett
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0540

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Woodford, Northamptonshire
St Mary The Virgin
Tuesday, 6 May 2003 in 3h (14–0–16 in E)
5120 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Tom Chapman
1 Robert Perry
2 Christopher R Field
3 David J Purnell
4 Susan M Field
5 Christopher E Slade
6 C Michael H Brady
7 Barrie Hendry (C)
8 Clifford Nicholls
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0540

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thrapston, Northamptonshire
St James
Tuesday, 6 May 2003 in 3h 9 (14–0–7)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Joanna Wenborne
2 Adrian P Beck
3 Robert E Beck
4 Jane D Johnston
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Geoffrey Hebden
7 Christopher R Field
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0540

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ringstead, Northamptonshire
Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 6 May 2003 in 3h 10 (12–1–3)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Roger Bailey
1 Jane D Johnston
2 Joanna Wenborne
3 Geoffrey Hebden
4 D John Knight
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0540

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 6 May 2003
1260 Middlesex Triples
1 Bryan Stirland
2 Anthea Ames
3 Michael Attenborough
4 John A G Ball
5 Peter Neil
6 Peter J W Hardwick
7 Terry Nicholls (C)
8 Don Monro
First in method:2, and as Conductor
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0547

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 6 May 2003 in 1h 54 (20lb)
5120 Malaita Delight Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Paul J Pascoe
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 James Grant
5 Lester J Yeo
6 George W Massey
7 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
8 Michael E C Mears
Completes the Delight Major alphabet as conductor, and as conductor on the bells
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0517

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whilton, Northamptonshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 7 May 2003 in 3h 11 (12cwt)
5376 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Giles B Thompson
1 D John Knight
2 Ruth M Border
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Christopher E Slade
5 Susan M Field
6 Graham Nabb
7 Robert Perry (C)
8 David J Purnell
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0540

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Burton Latimer, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 7 May 2003 in 3h 7 (10–0–13)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8 methods)
Being 640 changes each of Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire and 608 changes each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London with 120 changes of method and all the work of each method for every bell.
Composed by N J Diserens
1 Joanna Wenborne
2 Clifford Nicholls
3 C Michael H Brady
4 Christopher R Field
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Richard A M Newman
7 Jane D Johnston
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
To welcome "Harry" Harris, born 1st May, 2003, on what would have been his great grandfather's 100th birthday, a grandson for Barrie Hendry, a great grandson for Frank V Hendry and a great great grandson for Jim Hendry, all of whom learned to ring on these bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0540

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barton Seagrave, Northamptonshire
St Botolph
Wednesday, 7 May 2003 in 2h 57 (9–1–22)
5088 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1 C Michael H Brady
2 Joanna Wenborne
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Timothy F Collins
5 Christopher R Field
6 Clifford Nicholls
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0540

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Higham Ferrers, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 8 May 2003 in 3h 25 (22–3–17)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 David J Purnell
2 Ruth M Border
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Clifford Nicholls
5 Christopher R Field
6 Robert Perry
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0540

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Finedon, Northamptonshire
St Mary The Virgin
Thursday, 8 May 2003 in 3h 30 (21cwt)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Glenn A A Taylor
1 D John Knight
2 Joanna Wenborne
3 Christopher E Slade
4 C Michael H Brady
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Graham Nabb
7 Michael Hatchett
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0540

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Harptree, Somerset
St Laurence
Thursday, 8 May 2003 in 47m (14)
1260 Doubles (4 methods)
St Simons, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Diana Coles
2 Teresa Humphrey
3 Anthea Ames
4 Ron Ballam (C)
5 Martin Sperring
6 Jake Humphrey
Rung on practice night

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Buckby, Northamptonshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 9 May 2003 in 3h 3 (15–1–27)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 D John Knight
2 Jane D Johnston
3 Christopher R Field
4 C Michael H Brady
5 Christopher E Slade
6 Michael Hatchett
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0540

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cottesbrooke, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Friday, 9 May 2003 in 2h 52 (14)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1472 Lincolnshire,1344 Cambridge, 1088 Yorkshire,448 each Achilles,Rutland,224 LlanfairPG.
Composed by B Hendry
1 D John Knight
2 Joanna Wenborne
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Robert Perry
5 C Michael H Brady
6 Graham Nabb
7 Barrie Hendry (C)
8 David J Purnell
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0540

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Moulton, Northamptonshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 10 May 2003 in 3h 10 (12cwt)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by T Hooley
1 Jane D Johnston
2 James Clatworthy
3 Joanna Wenborne
4 Christopher R Field
5 Susan M Field
6 Michael Hatchett
7 C Michael H Brady
8 Wendy Bishop
9 Robert Perry (C)
10 Richard A M Newman
11 Timothy F Collins
12 D John Knight
A 65th birthday compliment to D John Knight
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0540

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Daventry, Northamptonshire
The Holy Cross
Saturday, 10 May 2003 in 3h 21 (19cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Jane D Johnston
2 Joanna Wenborne
3 Clifford Nicholls
4 C Michael H Brady
5 Christopher R Field
6 Richard A M Newman
7 Wendy Bishop
8 Michael Hatchett
9 Robert Perry
10 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0540

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 11 May 2003 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (7m/v)
1 Fred G Gardner
2 Anne Stenning
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Audrey Westall
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Chizzer Childs
For Holy Communion.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 13 May 2003
1272 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Jill Lock
2 Peter J W Hardwick
3 John A G Ball
4 Ernest Bray
5 Peter Neil
6 Terry Nicholls (C)
First in method as Conductor
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0570

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 13 May 2003
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 George W Wareham
2 Jenny Norris
3 Anthea Ames
4 Ernest Bray
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Peter J W Hardwick (C)
First in m: 3
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0524

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 15 May 2003 in 47m (17–2–12 in E)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Gill Williamson
2 Paul K Williamson
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 David Lock
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Giles R Morley
8 Keith E Beale (C)
60th birthday compliment (7).
First Quarter in the method (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mark, Somerset
Holy Cross
Saturday, 17 May 2003 in 3h 13 (19)
5184 Gooden Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Graham J N Colborne
2 George W Massey
3 Geoffrey Hebden
4 Clifford Nicholls
5 A C John Davis
6 Alex Hunt
7 Richard A M Newman (C)
8 Andrew J Palk
To celebrate 66 years membership of the Bath & Wells DA by John Creber, tower captain of Mark.
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0539

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Saturday, 17 May 2003 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1320 Superlative Surprise Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Alan F Lee
3 Susan M Sawyer
4 Michael Hatchett
5 Keith E Beale
6 Matthew H Weighell (C)
1st in m by all except 3.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chew Magna, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 17 May 2003 in 3h 43 (28–1–15)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8 methods)
Being 640 changes each of Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire and 608 changes each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London, with 120 changes of method and all the work of each method for every bell.
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Jane D Johnston
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Christopher R Field
5 Christopher D O'Mahony
6 Robert E Beck
7 Timothy F Collins (C)
8 Adrian P Beck
Rung as a birthday compliment to Tim Collins.
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0539

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Michael with St Paul
Saturday, 17 May 2003 in 3h 13 (14–1–9)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Gemma Weston
2 Jody A Wood
3 Katherine Parker
4 Will Willans (C)
5 Rob Bell
6 Michael Day
7 Mike Hurst
8 Giles Wood
First peal : 1
First in method for all except 3&4
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0539

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-Le-Tower
Tuesday, 20 May 2003 in 1h 49 (20lb)
5040 Surprise Minor (4m)
(1) London; (2,3) Beverley; (4,5) Surfleet; (6,7) Cambridge
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Alex Hunt
3 Christopher R Field
4 George W Massey
5 Christopher D O'Mahony
6 Clifford Nicholls (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0539

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 22 May 2003 in 46m (17–2–12 in E)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Paul D Forbes-Harper
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Giles R Morley
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 David Lock
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Andrew F Howard
8 Keith E Beale (C)
Birthday compliment to Sam Lander.
First Quarter in the method (2,3,6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yatton, Somerset
St Mary V
Saturday, 24 May 2003 in 3h 20 (24–1–2)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Anthony J Cox (C)
2 Heather A Kippin
3 Ian P Hill
4 Joseph St J Beaumont
5 Michael J Hobbs
6 Bernard G North
7 Robert C Kippin
8 Rebecca J Cox
A wedding compliment to Louisa Holt and Julian Roughley married this day in Hastings.
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0563

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ubley, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 24 May 2003 (12–2–10 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Martin J Blazey
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 Joan M Hopwood
5 Oliver J W Crowle
6 Keith E Beale (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Litton, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 24 May 2003 in 45m (11–1–3 in F♯)
1348 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Samuel K Lander
3 Janet M Coles
4 Michael Horseman
5 Giles R Morley
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chewton Mendip, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 24 May 2003 in 3h 13 (24 cwt)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Andrew N Tyler
1 Mark B Place
2 Anthony M Bulteel
3 Adrian P Beck
4 Ian P Hill
5 Robert E Beck
6 Colin M Lee
7 Jonathan C Hetherington (C)
8 Philip M Pratt
Rung as a 50th birthday compliment to Jim Whittaker who raised much of the money used to restore this tower recently. Also an 80th birthday compliment to Ted Chivers.
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0563

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Butcombe, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 24 May 2003 in 37m (6–0–8 in B)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Michael S Blissett
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 Oliver J W Crowle
5 Giles R Morley
6 Keith E Beale (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Banwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 24 May 2003 in 3h 8 (23)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 Edgar Skipsey
2 L Roy Woodruff
3 Clifford Nicholls
4 Edward W Houghton
5 Christopher R Field
6 Geoffrey Hebden
7 Mike Lilley
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
9 Robert E Beck
10 Adrian P Beck
first of royal 7
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0563

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
St Mary with St Peter
Sunday, 25 May 2003 in 46m (16 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 F Stuart Ford
2 Martin R Sperring
3 Colin Hobbs
4 John Mills
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 Teresa J Humphrey
For evening service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beckington, Somerset
St George
Sunday, 25 May 2003 (16–2–25 in E)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Terry Nicholls
2 Rosemary J Ball
3 Ernest Bray
4 John A G Ball
5 Dave Chiles
6 David R J Ball (C)
With best wishes to Akan and Susan Haygarth on their 25th Wedding Anniversary, and to mark Alan's 10 years as Rector of the Beckington Group of parishes.
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0617

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Monday, 26 May 2003 in 3h 7 (10–3–16)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by JJ Parker (12 part)
1 Jennie Curzon
2 Yvonne F Hall
3 Susan J Wales
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Frederick J Sage
6 Tim E Rose
7 Jeffrey Knipe (C)
8 David Wales
First peal: 1 & 8.
Farewell compliment to Rev. Tim Cooke, departing vicar.
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0611

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Redcliffe, Bristol
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 29 May 2003 (50–2–21 in B)
1313 Erin Cinques
1 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
2 Margaret James
3 Mary Friskney
4 Rupert Jones
5 Suzanne Withers
6 Julian Parker
7 David Huxford
8 John Brain
9 David James
10 Graham L Sparey
11 David C J Marshall
12 Bernard G North
For Ascension Day Sung Eucharist.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 29 May 2003 in 47m (17–2–12 in E)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Alan F Lee
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 David I Lock
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
7 Mark G C Kent
8 Keith E Beale (C)
For Ascension Day and to mark the 50th anniversary of the first ascent of Everest by Ed Hillary and Tensing Norgay.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 29 May 2003 in 2h 5 (21lbs)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1 Geoffrey Hebden
2 Andrew Palk
3 Adrian P Beck
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 Alex Hunt
6 Robert E Beck
7 A C John Davies
8 Richard A M Newman
9 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
10 Christopher R Field
Completes standard 8 Surprise Royal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0587

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beckington, Somerset
St George
Thursday, 29 May 2003 (16–2–25 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rosemary J Ball
2 Don Monro
3 Robert D Bell
4 David R J Ball
5 Dave Chiles
6 John A G Ball (C)
200th together - 4,6. 200th on the bells - 6
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0617

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston super Mare, North Somerset
St John Bapt
Saturday, 31 May 2003 in 2h 51 (12)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Bryan Williams
2 Christopher R Field
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Joseph St J Beaumont
5 Geoffrey Hebden
6 Raymond E J Baker
7 Susan M Field
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
70th birthday compliment to Ray Baker
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0588

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Rivel, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 1 June 2003
1260 Doubles (3 Methods)
Grandsire, plain bob and April day
1 Bryony Barker
2 Eddie Handcock
3 Jeni Taylor
4 Jeremy Taylor
5 Patrick Rendell (C)
6 Liz Rendell
for evensong and the Queens Golden Jubilee

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Monday, 2 June 2003 in 45m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
480 Stedman, 360 Grandsire, 420 Plain Bob
1 Jane E Peppard
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Lawrence C Bignell (C)
4 Susan E Cave
5 Martyn R Cave
6 Graham W Score
For the 50th Anniversary of the Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Monday, 2 June 2003 (7–0–21 in B)
1260 Doubles
1 Frances Brook
2 Vicki Rowse
3 Helen Parkin
4 Ken Singer
5 George W Wareham
6 Maurice Brook
Rung on the front 6 for the 50th anniversary of the Queen's Coronation. Jointly conducted 2,3,4,5.
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0615

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
Monday, 2 June 2003
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Margaret Astridge
2 Colin Conway
3 Eddie Handcock
4 Ted Westlake
5 Oli Crowle
6 Patrick Tucker
7 Patrick Rendell (C)
8 Mike Blissett
for the Queen's golden Jubilee

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 3 June 2003
1296 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Jenny Norris
2 Peter J W Hardwick
3 Ernest Bray
4 Anthea Ames
5 George W Wareham
6 Terry Nicholls (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0643

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 3 June 2003
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 John A G Ball
2 Jill Lock
3 Peter Neil
4 Don Monro
5 Bob Lock
6 Ernest Bray
7 Peter J W Hardwick (C)
8 Terry Nicholls
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0593

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 3 June 2003 in 1h 53 (20 lbs)
5056 Roma Surprise Major
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Lester J Yeo
3 Stephen J Bateman
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Peter L Bill
6 James Grant
7 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
8 George W Massey
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0611

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hardington Mandeville, Somerset
St Mary
Tuesday, 3 June 2003 in 3h (8–0–4)
5120 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by H Poyner
1 D John Knight
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Yvonne F Hall
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 D John Hunt
6 Derek S Beaufoy
7 Frederick J Sage
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the Coronation of H.M. Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0610

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Wednesday, 4 June 2003 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Heather E Davis
3 Richard Hartnell
4 Giles R Morley
5 A N Other
6 Reg Rossiter
For H.M.The Queen's Golden Jubilee.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 5 June 2003 in 48m (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Paul K Williamson
3 Becky Dunnett
4 Edward C Westlake
5 Oliver J W Crowle
6 Rosemary K Tuhey
7 Giles R Morley
8 Reg Rossiter
For the 50th anniversary of the Coronation of H.M. Queen Elizabeth ll.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drewsteignton, Devon
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 5 June 2003 in 2h 52 (13–3–7)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
2160 London, 2880 Cambridge.
Composed by 5040 Block
1 Alison C Waterson
2 Ruth E Reeves
3 C Michael H Brady
4 Tim E Rose
5 Barrie Hendry (C)
6 Richard A M Newman
Rung to mark the 50th anniversary of the Coronation of HM Qeen Elizabeth the Second
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0610

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Stephen the Martyr
Thursday, 5 June 2003 in 3h 4 (19–1–17)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 Adrian P Beck
2 Christine Andrew (C)
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 Anthony J Cox
5 Robert E Beck
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 Christopher M J Stanley
8 Philip M Pratt
9 Bernard G North
10 Andrew J Mitchell
Rung on the 40th anniversary of the conductor's first peal. First on 10 as conductor and first peal as conductor for 34 years.
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0611

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Friday, 6 June 2003 in 2h 1 (21lbs)
5088 Draycott Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1 Susan M Field
2 Joseph St J Beaumont
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Robert Caton
5 Clifford Nicholls
6 Christopher R Field
7 Geoffrey Hebden
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0612

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 7 June 2003 in 3h 28 (22–3–15)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by John H Fielden
1 Anthony K Fortin
2 Christopher D O'Mahony
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Christopher R Field
5 Thomas R Garrett
6 Jane D Johnston
7 Robert E Beck
8 Andrew G Smith
9 Jeffrey Knipe
10 David J Purnell
11 Adrian P Beck
12 Timothy F Collins (C)
First peal of Maximus in the method 3,9.
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0611

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Laira, Devon
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 7 June 2003 in 2h 53 (11–0–6 in G)
5152 LX Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Philip J Morse
2 Margaret Whiteley
3 Susan M Colborne
4 Robert C Kippin
5 David J Buckley
6 John M Body
7 Fergus M S Stracey
8 Donald B Carter (C)
First in the method by all. Rung as a 60th birthday compliment to John Body.
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0636

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fitzhead, Somerset
St James
Saturday, 7 June 2003 (12–1–14 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mary A Ewing
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 Mervyn H Bellamy
4 Giles R Morley
5 Mark G C Kent
6 Reg Rossiter

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
St Mary with St Peter
Sunday, 8 June 2003 in 45m (16)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 F Stuart Ford
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 Colin Hobbs
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 John Mills
For evensong.
2800th quarter - 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 8 June 2003 in 1h 58 (20 lbs)
5088 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by Brian D Price
1 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
2 Jenny M A Astridge
3 James A Hodkin
4 Jane D Johnston
5 Robert E Beck
6 Adrian P Beck
7 Christopher R Field
8 Andrew J Palk
After an unsuccessful attempt for 14,976 Belfast Surprise Major.
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0612

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beckington, Somerset
St George
Sunday, 8 June 2003 in 44m (15)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Rosemary J Ball
2 Ernest Bray
3 Michael Attenborough
4 David Chiles
5 David R J Ball
6 John A G Ball
7 Peter Neil
8 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
For Pentecost Sunday

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Monday, 9 June 2003 in 1h 55 (20 lbs)
5184 Owl Surprise Major
Composed by Alex Hunt
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Christopher R Field
3 Richard A M Newman
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 George W Massey
6 Clifford Nicholls
7 Geoffrey Hebden
8 Alex Hunt (C)
First peal in the method: b -58-14-58-38-34-58-1456-18. 1400th peal: 5. 100th peal together: 1, 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0612

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 10 June 2003 (11–3–25 in G)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Peter J W Hardwick
2 Michael Attenborough
3 John A G Ball
4 Ernest Bray
5 Terry Nicholls
6 Peter Neil (C)
200th Quarter as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4813.0715

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Seavington St Mary, Somerset
St Mary
Tuesday, 10 June 2003 in 2h 52 (6–2–21)
5040 London Surprise Minor
Composed by Roger Bailey
1 D John Knight
2 Yvonne F Hall
3 Lesley A Knipe
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Derek S Beaufoy
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
First blows in the method 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0612

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Corfe, Somerset
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 11 June 2003 in 41m (6–1–15 in B♭)
1272 Westminster Surprise Minor
1 Terry Hargreaves
2 David J Gay
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Giles R Morley
5 John West
6 Ray Baker (C)
First Quarter with the Wednesday Group (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hinton St George, Somerset
St George
Thursday, 12 June 2003 in 3h 12 (14–1–12)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Variable hunt, containing all the work of the method for each of the 6 bells.
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 D John Knight
5 Derek S Beaufoy
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4817.0805

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Monkton, Somerset
St Augustine
Saturday, 14 June 2003 in 43m (17–3–11 in D♯)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Becky Dunnett
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Giles R Morley
5 Oliver J W Crowle
6 Edward C Westlake
7 Keith E Beale (C)
8 Michael S Blissett

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Trull, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 14 June 2003 in 45m (14–1–20 in E)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Michael S Blissett
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Edward C Westlake
4 Oliver J W Crowle
5 Giles R Morley
6 Keith E Beale (C)