Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 384 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pilton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 1 January 2002 in 52m (17–2–0)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Andrew Pugh
2 Mick Bartlett
3 Marylin Backhurst
4 Joe King
5 Roland Backhurst
6 Richard Bowditch
7 Les Perry
8 Aaron Moulder (C)
To welcome the new year

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Glastonbury, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 1 January 2002 in 2h 58 (14–1–22 in E)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
(1120 Rutland; 896 Yorkshire; 672 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 576 Bristol; 448 each Pudsey, Superlative; 224 London; 108 com, atw)
Composed by R J Parker (500 p.45)
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Christine Andrew
3 Robert E Beck
4 Brian V Mountjoy
5 David J Buckley
6 Beverley Perry
7 Richard O Humphries
8 Donald B Carter (C)
50th together: 3 & 8. Rung to mark the opening of the Golden Jubilee Year of HM Queen Elizabeth. Also a thanksgiving for the safe arrival of Jake, a son for Rob and Rachel Craig, a ringer at Menheniot.
As published in The Ringing World: February 1, 2002 Page 108.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 1 January 2002 in 3h 8 (19–1–6)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by David E Parsons (No 4)
1 Jane D Johnston
2 Barrie Hendry
3 Lesley Knipe
4 Tim E Rose
5 Sheila C Matthews
6 Joanna Wenborne
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Richard A M Newman
9 Timothy F Collins (C)
10 D John Knight
First of Stedman Caters 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4736.0108

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ilminster, Somerset
Friday, 4 January 2002
1273 Grandsire Triples
1 Jenny Curzon
2 Gordon Rendell
3 Lesley Knipe
4 Liz Rendell
5 Patrick Rendell
6 Johan Nash-Smith
7 Jeff Knipe (C)
8 Bernard Brown

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cutcombe, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 5 January 2002 in 2h 56 (12½ cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (12 methods)
In seven extents: (1) Carlisle, (2) Cunecastre, London and Wells, (3) Primrose, (4) Durham and York, (5) Beverley and Surfleet, (6) Norwich, (7) Cambridge and Ipswich.
1 D John Knight
2 Joanna Wenborne
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Raymond Haines
5 D John Hunt
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4736.0108

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 10 January 2002 in 2h 48 (9–1–17)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 methods)
In seven extents: (1) London, (2) Wells, (3) Ipswich, (4) Beverley, (5) Surfleet, (6) Norwich, (7) Cambridge
1 D John Knight
2 Joanna Wenborne
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Prebendary Christopher J B Marshall
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4736.0108

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Walton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Friday, 11 January 2002 in 48m (16–2–0)
1260 Doubles
(Stedman, Reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Huntley, Plain Bob, St Simons, St Martins, StOsmund, Eynesbury)
1 Pen Hooper
2 Les Perry
3 Mick Bartlett
4 Bev Perry
5 Aaron Moulder (C)
Rung as a 2nd Birthday Compliment to Casey Chantelle Spearing, Conducted Mostly by her Uncle Aaron, but with some callings (and Shoutings) from Bev (Thanks Bev!) Circled Tower 25 Times - 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Saturday, 12 January 2002 in 44m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Terry Warman
2 Jim Bond
3 Janet Bond (C)
4 Valerie Stone
5 Gerry Brown
6 Mike Millman
Birthday compliment to (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Rivel, Somerset
St Andrew
Monday, 14 January 2002
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bryony Barker
2 Jeni Taylor
3 Liz Rendell
4 Jeremy Taylor
5 Patrick Rendell (C)
6 Fred Hollard
Birthday compliment to 1 & 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Wednesday, 16 January 2002 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1272 Ravenshead Surprise Minor
1 Bryan G Williams
2 David J Gay
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Jane Lindsay
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Raymond E J Baker (C)
1st in m. for all the band.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fitzhead, Somerset
St James
Wednesday, 16 January 2002 (12–1–14 in F♯)
1260 Sluice Common Bob Minor
1 Michael Hatchett
2 David J Gay
3 Jane Lindsay
4 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Raymond E J Baker
1st in m. for all the band.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 17 January 2002 in 1h 56 (0–0–21)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Susan M Field
3 Geoffrey Hebden
4 George W Massey
5 Clifford Nicholls
6 Richard A M Newman
7 Joe St J Beaumont (C)
8 Alex Hunt
Ringing World page reference: 4738.0163

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thorverton, Devon
St Thomas of Canterbury
Sunday, 20 January 2002 in 3h 3 (15–0–4 in F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (8m)
720 London No. 3; 600 Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative No. 2, Yorkshire; 125c.o.m.
1 Keith E Beale
2 Christopher R Field
3 Clifford Nicholls
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Jenny M A Astridge
6 Andrea Beaumont
7 Susan M Field
8 C Michael H Brady
9 Richard A M Newman
10 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
First of Spliced S Royal: 7.
Most Spliced S Royal 2,3,6,9 and as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4738.0163

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Backwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 20 January 2002 in 45m (17¾)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Steve Cox
2 Bec Cox
3 Christine Andrew
4 Jennie Taylor
5 John Brain
6 Rose Ball (C)
7 Jim Taylor
8 Eric Davey
By the local band. For Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Monday, 21 January 2002
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Becky Dunnit
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Liz Rendell
4 Eddie Hancock
5 Mike Blissett
6 Oli Crowle
7 Ted Westlake (C)
8 Patrick Rendell

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 22 January 2002 in 3h 8 (10–3–16)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by Ernest C S Turner
1 Yvonne F Hall
2 Jeffrey Knipe
3 Lesley Knipe
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 D John Knight
6 Michael Hatchett
7 John A Ferdinando
8 David G Langford
9 Derek S Beaufoy
10 Timothy F Collins (C)
First of Royal "inside" 5. First blows on 10 bells 7.
Ringing World page reference: 4737.0136

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashill, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 23 January 2002 in 2h 40 (11–3–1 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (18m)
18m: (1) London, Wells; (2) Chester, Carlisle, Munden; (3) Westminster, Allendale; (4) Annable's London; (5) Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge; (6) Norwich; (7) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Durham, York, Hexham.
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Mervyn C Way
3 Jill M Hansford
4 Robert D S Brown
5 Brian V Mountjoy
6 Michael E C Mears (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hillfarrance, Somerset
Holy Cross
Thursday, 24 January 2002 in 47m (12 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 Margaret Gillard
2 Anne Stenning
3 Jim Bond
4 Valerie Stone (C)
5 Donald Salter
6 Gordon Davison
Most methods (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Enmore, Somerset
St Michael
Thursday, 24 January 2002 in 3h 17 (19–3–14)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 methods)
In seven extents: (1) London, (2) Wells, (3) Beverley, (4) Ipswich, (5) Bourne, (6) Norwich, (7) Cambridge.
1 D John Knight
2 Michael Hatchett
3 Joanna Wenborne
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
First peal of Minor on the bells. First peal on the bells for over 43 years (previous peal on 7/6/1958)
Ringing World page reference: 4738.0163

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 27 January 2002 (56–1–14 in C)
1282 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
1 Andrew Deamer
2 Jennifer M Bunyan
3 Edward J Chivers
4 Beverley Perry
5 Matthew R T Higby
6 A S Taylor
7 Michael J A Orman
8 Richard F Bowditch
9 David C J Marshall
10 David J Buckley (C)
Foe Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 27 January 2002 in 3h 54 (20 lbs)
10304 Portishead Surprise Major
Composed by 29-course block extended
1 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
2 Jane D Johnston
3 Ceri J Dodd
4 Christopher R Field
5 Adrian P Beck
6 Robert E Beck
7 Jenny M A Astridge
8 Andrew J Palk
200th peal:2. Longest peal in the method. Umpires: Margaret E L Chapman, Robert Perry.
Ringing World page reference: 4739.0188

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John Bapt
Sunday, 27 January 2002 in 3h 9 (19)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by T F Collins
1 Anne E Parkin
2 Brian Bladon
3 Clare Higby
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Anthony K Fortin
6 Penelope J V Sharpe
7 J Neville Parkin
8 Alex Hunt
9 James A Smith (C)
10 Philip R Goodyer
For Australia Day
Ringing World page reference: 4739.0187

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 29 January 2002 (11–3–25 in G)
1260 Single Court Bob Minor
1 Jenny Norris
2 Ernest Bray
3 John A G Ball
4 Peter J W Hardwick
5 John Harrold
6 Peter Neil (C)
1st in method for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Coker, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 29 January 2002 in 3h 5 (13 cwt)
5152 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by C H Kippin
1 D John Knight
2 Yvonne F Hall
3 Lesley Knipe
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Richard W Ellis
6 David G Langford
7 Derek S Beaufoy
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
First peal in the method 6. Rung to celebrate the birth of Alexander Kujawa, grandson of David and Hilary Langford.
Ringing World page reference: 4738.0163

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Buckland Dinham, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 1 February 2002 (10–2–19 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 George W Wareham
2 John Harrold
3 Ernest Bray
4 Jenny Norris
5 John A G Ball
6 Bryan Stirland
7 Peter J W Hardwick (C)
8 Terry Nicholls

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Lydford, Somerset
Saturday, 2 February 2002
1260 Doubles and Minor (3m)
1 Angie Hodges
2 Liz Rendell
3 Jenny Curzon
4 Jim Shepard (C)
5 Gordon Rendell
6 Patrick Rendell

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Crowcombe, Somerset
Holy Ghost
Saturday, 2 February 2002 in 47m (17–3–18 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ian Billinge
2 Jim Bond
3 Rachel C Billinge
4 Valerie Stone (C)
5 Peter Chidley
6 David Chidley
Thanksgiving for the life of Wilf Chidley, long time Tower Captain, and Bath & Wells member for nearly 60 years.
1st QP (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 5 February 2002 (26–2–23 in C♯)
1282 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
C, Y, N, R.
1 Bryan Stirland
2 Tim Phillips
3 Peter J W Hardwick
4 Don Munro
5 Ernest Bray
6 John Harrold
7 John A G Ball
8 Peter Neil (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 5 February 2002 in 1h 50 (20lbs)
5088 Ulverscroft Delight Major
Composed by D W Beard!
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Peter L Bill
3 Stephen J Bateman
4 James Grant
5 George W Massey
6 Lester J Yeo
7 Paul J Pascoe
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
To mark the 50th anniversary of the accession of the queen
Ringing World page reference: 4740.0213

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Queen Camel, Somerset
St Barnabas
Wednesday, 6 February 2002 in 3h 53 (36–3–7)
5040 Stedman Doubles
Being 42 extents (15 different callings)
1 Alex Hunt
2 Leonard A England (C)
3 Andrew J Palk
4 Paul A Reeves
5 Timothy F Collins
6 David J Buckley
First peal in the method on the bells. Rung to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the Queen's accession to the throne.
Ringing World page reference: 4740.0214

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Butleigh, Somerset
St Leonard
Wednesday, 6 February 2002 in 3h 7 (19–3–5)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Holts 12 Part
1 Colin Conway
2 Lesley Knipe
3 Marilyn A Backhurst
4 Aaron L Moulder
5 Michael G Bartlett
6 Roland C Backhurst
7 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
8 Christopher Allanson-Baily
1st Peal on the Augmented Bells
1st On 8 - 4
1st Peal on proper tower bells since 1976 - 5
Ringing World page reference: 4740.0213

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Backwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 6 February 2002 in 47m (18)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 David James
2 Christine Andrew
3 Eric Lee
4 Alan Strong
5 Jennie Taylor
6 Tony Felton Cox
7 John Brain
8 Jim Taylor (C)
On the day of the 50th Anniversary of the Queen's Accession to the Throne.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Aller, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 6 February 2002 in 3h (6–3–14)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Being seven different extents
1 Lesley Knipe
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Joanna Wenborne
5 D John Knight
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
First peal on the bells. Specially arranged and rung to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the Queen's accession to the throne.
Ringing World page reference: 4740.0213

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrington, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 7 February 2002 in 3h 18 (15–3–2)
5040 Minor (4 methods)
In seven extents: (1) Netherseale S, (2) Cambridge S, (3) Kent T B, (4) Plain Bob, (5) Cambridge S, (6) Kent T B, (7) Plain Bob.
1 D John Knight
2 Joanna Wenborne
3 Barrie Hendry
4 John A Ferdinando
5 Derek S Beaufoy
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to Joanna Wenborne.
To commemorate the 50th anniversary of the Queen's accession to the throne.
Ringing World page reference: 4740.0214

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Saturday, 9 February 2002 in 3h 39 (56–1–14 in D♭)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Albert M Tyler
1 Roy Le Marechal (C)
2 Robert E Beck
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Jenny M A Astridge
5 Christopher R Field
6 David I Bassford
7 Adrian P Beck
8 Oliver Coldrick
9 Andrew J Palk
10 Matthew R T Higby
Rung with the bells half muffled following the death of Princess Margaret earlier this day.
Ringing World page reference: 4740.0216

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 10 February 2002 (56–1–14 in C)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Jennifer M Bunyan
2 Janet M Smith
3 Edward J Chivers
4 A S Taylor
5 Richard F Bowditch
6 Michael J A Orman
7 David C J Marshall
8 David J Buckley (C)
9 D J Cheeseman
Rung for Evensong half-muffled in memory of Princess Margaret.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 10 February 2002 in 4h 15 (20lbs)
11040 Crewkerne Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
2 Christopher R Field
3 Adrian P Beck
4 Jane D Johnston
5 Robert E Beck
6 Raymond Haines
7 Ceri J Dodd
8 Andrew J Palk
Longest peal in the method. Umpires: Margaret E L Chapman, Robin G Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4743.0291

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Banwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 10 February 2002 in 48m (23cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Diary
1 Steven Davis
2 Walter S Rice
3 John Matthews
4 Michael T Hebden
5 Roy W Rice
6 Brian Cooper
7 Geoffrey Hebden (C)
8 Colin J Hornett
To mark the fiftieth anniversary of the Queen's accession to the throne

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet, Somerset
Summer House Campanile
Wednesday, 13 February 2002 in 26m (0–0–11–5)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Phil Simpson
2 Mick Bartlett (C)
3–4 Aaron Moulder
Rung Half Muffled in memory of HRH Princess Margaret.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Seavington St Mary, Somerset
St Mary
Thursday, 14 February 2002 in 2h 52 (6–2–21)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 methods)
Being one extent each of Carlisle, London, Hull, Netherseale, Surfleet, Beverley and Cambridge.
1 D John Knight
2 Joanna Wenborne
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Michael Hatchett
5 Derek S Beaufoy
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung as thanksgiving for the life of HRH Princess Margaret.
Ringing World page reference: 4741.0242

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Thursday, 14 February 2002
1260 Doubles (3 Methods)
1 Mike Blissett
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Liz Rendell
4 Eddie Hancock
5 Patrick Rendell (C)
6 Mark Robinson

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Monday, 18 February 2002
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Becky Dunnit
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Liz Rendell
4 Ted Westlake (C)
5 Colin Conway
6 Oli Crowle
7 Patrick Rendell
8 Mike Blissett

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Rivel, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 19 February 2002 in 3h 21 (18–0–21)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by W E Critchley
1 D John Knight
2 Lesley Knipe
3 Joanna Wenborne
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Jane D Johnston
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Michael Hatchett
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
First peal in the method inside 2. First peal in the method 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4742.0263

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilton Trinity, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 21 February 2002 in 3h 6 (11–3–12)
5040 Stedman Doubles
Being 42 extents (15 different callings)
1 Joanna Wenborne
2 D John Knight
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4742.0263

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chewton Mendip, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 23 February 2002 in 3h 5 (24–1–1 in E♭)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by I.R. Fielding.
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Paul K Williamson
3 Paul J Pascoe
4 Adrian P Beck
5 Robert E Beck
6 Jenny M A Astridge
7 Keith E Beale
8 Donald B Carter (C)
150th for the Association as conductor & 50th in a Std 8 S Major method as conductor. Rung as a birthday compliment to Keith Beale.
Ringing World page reference: 4745.0339

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 24 February 2002 in 44m (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Michael Brett
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 Mark G C Kent
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Giles R Morley
6 Reg Rossiter
First Quarter (1).
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 24 February 2002 in 4h 19 (20 lbs)
11424 Dorchester Surprise Major
Composed by 29-course block extended
1 Jane D Johnston
2 Robert Perry
3 Robert E Beck
4 Adrian P Beck
5 Jenny M A Astridge
6 Christopher R Field
7 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
8 Ceri J Dodd
Longest peal in the method. Umpires: Margaret E L Chapman, Sheila C Matthews.
Ringing World page reference: 4743.0291

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 28 February 2002 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2–3–4–5 Unknown Ringer
6 Andrew F Howard
On the back six. Additional info welcome. GRM.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Friday, 1 March 2002 in 2h 5 (21lb)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Robert B Smith
1 Geoffrey Hebden
2 Clifford Nicholls
3 Susan M Field
4 Adrian P Beck
5 Christopher R Field
6 Robert E Beck
7 Andrea B Beaumont
8 Joseph St J Beaumont
9 Jenny M A Astridge
10 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4743.0291

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Blagdon, Somerset
St Andrew
Friday, 1 March 2002 in 47m (20)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
1 Jacki A Davis
2 Rosemary Ball
3 Christine Andrew
4 Caroline Hunt
5 Melvyn J Freeman
6 Alex Hunt (C)
7 A C John Davis
8 Andrew Ball
Ringing World page reference: 4743.0299

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Monday, 4 March 2002
1288 Plain Bob Major
1 Becky Dunnit
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Liz Rendell
4 Colin Conway
5 Mike Blissett
6 Oli Crowle
7 Ted Westlake (C)
8 Patrick Rendell

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 5 March 2002 (26–2–23 in C♯)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Peter J W Hardwick
2 Alex Summers
3 John Harrold
4 Don Munro
5 John A G Ball
6 Ernest Bray
7 Anthony K Fortin
8 Peter Neil (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 5 March 2002 in 1h 53 (20lb)
5056 Harcourt Arms Delight Major
Composed by AM Barber (rearranged)
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Paul J Pascoe
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 George W Massey
5 Lester J Yeo
6 Peter L Bill
7 James Grant
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4744.0315

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Buckland Dinham, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 5 March 2002 in 3h 5 (10–2–19)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's variation of Middleton's
1 D John Knight
2 Yvonne F Hall
3 Lesley Knipe
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Joanna Wenborne
6 George W Massey
7 Derek S Beaufoy
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4743.0291

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 7 March 2002 in 47m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1320 Annable's London Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Giles R Morley
6 Andrew F Howard
In memoriam W.E.(Bill) Turner of Hardington Mandeville, a member of the Bath & Wells DACR since 1943.
First Quarter in the method (3&5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ipplepen, Devon
St Andrew
Thursday, 7 March 2002 in 3h 15 (18–1–0)
5280 London Surprise Major
Composed by W E Critchley
1 Paul K Williamson
2 Ruth E Reeves
3 Alison C Waterson
4 Michael R Rose
5 Barrie Hendry
6 C Michael H Brady
7 Michael Hatchett
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
First peal in the method 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4744.0315

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet, Somerset
The Summer House Campanile
Saturday, 9 March 2002 in 26m (0–0–5–11)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1–2 Matthew Higby (C)
3–4 Aaron Moulder
Get Well Compliments to Mick Bartlett, a regular ringer in this "tower". Also as a 30th birthday compliment to Treena Warren, Sister of 3-4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 10 March 2002 in 4h 2 (20lb)
10720 Yarnfield Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
2 Jenny M A Astridge
3 Christopher R Field
4 Robert E Beck
5 Adrian P Beck
6 Jane D Johnston
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Andrew J Palk
Longest peal in the method. Umpires: Margaret E L Chapman, Sheila C Matthews. The umpires checked lead ends and calls, and timed each course. They confirm the peal was rung correctly and recommend its ratification as a Record Length.
Ringing World page reference: 4744.0315

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wylye, Wiltshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 12 March 2002 in 2h 59 (9–3–16)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (17 methods)
In seven extents: (1) Annable's London and Hull, (2) Bourne and Netherseale, (3) Cunecastre, London and Wells, (4) Norfolk and Primrose, (5) Berwick and Hexham, (6) Beverley, Durham, Surfleet and York, (7) Cambridge and Ipswich.
1 D John Knight
2 D John Hunt
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Jane D Johnston
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung in memory of Bill Turner of Hardington Mandeville, an Honorary Life Member of the Association, on the day of his funeral.
Ringing World page reference: 4744.0315

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 12 March 2002 (11–3–25 in G)
1280 Rossendale Surprise Minor
1 Jenny Norris
2 John Harrold
3 Ernest Bray
4 Don Munro
5 Peter Neil
6 Peter J W Hardwick (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 14 March 2002 in 42m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Revd Sue Green
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Giles R Morley
5 Andrew F Howard
6 Reg Rossiter
55th birthday compliment (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 17 March 2002 in 43m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1264 Spliced Major (2m)
Plain and Little Bob.
1 Revd Sue Green
2 Janet M Coles
3 Keith E Beale
4 Jenny Astridge
5 Samuel K Lander
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Giles R Morley
8 Donald B Carter (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hardington Mandeville, Somerset
St Mary
Sunday, 17 March 2002 in 3h 6 (8–0–4)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Roger J Fox
2 Paul A Reeves
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Lesley Knipe
5 Deryk R Bugler
6 Richard W Ellis
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung half-muffled in memory of William E (Bill) Turner, who was buried in the churchyard on Tuesday, March 12th. Bill was an Honorary Life Member of the Association, he rang 411 peals (conducted 178), helped many ringers achieve their first peals and was a mainstay of ringing in the local area. The composition chosen for the peal was one of his favorites. R I P good friend.
Ringing World page reference: 4745.0339

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 17 March 2002 (10–0–4 in G)
1260 All Saints Place Doubles
1 Terry Warman
2 Janet Bond
3 Valerie Stone
4 Jim Bond
5 Gerry Brown (C)
6 Paul Yeomans
For Evensong.
1st in method (2 & 4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 21 March 2002 in 1h 59 (21lbs)
5040 Superlative No. 2 Surprise Royal
Composed by Anon
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Susan M Field
3 Geoffrey Hebden
4 A C John Davis
5 Clifford Nicholls
6 Alex Hunt
7 George W Massey
8 Richard A M Newman
9 Barrie Hendry
10 Joe St J Beaumont (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Moorlinch, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 23 March 2002 in 60m (19–1–13 in E♭)
1380 Spliced Plain Minor (2m)
St Clement's College and Plain Bob.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Mark G C Kent
5 Giles R Morley
6 Samuel K Lander

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Meare, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and All Saints
Saturday, 23 March 2002 in 49m (15–2–6 in E♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Mark G C Kent
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Giles R Morley
6 Samuel K Lander

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 24 March 2002 in 40m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Jane E Peppard
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Lawrence C Bignell
4 Jacqueline A Parsons
5 David P Hammonds (C)
6 Graham W Score
For Palm Sunday

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Friday, 29 March 2002 in 4h 15 (20lb 11oz in D)
11200 Egleton Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Adrian P Beck
2 Christopher R Field
3 Robert E Beck
4 Ceri J Dodd
5 Andrew J Palk
6 Richard A M Newman
7 Jane D Johnston
8 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
The longest peal in the method.
Umpires: Margaret E L Chapman, Robin G Turner.
The umpires checked lead ends, all calls and timed each course. They confirm the peal was rung correctly and recommend its ratification as a Record Length.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 31 March 2002 in 44m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
360 Plain Bob, 420 Grandsire, 480 Stedman
1 Jane E Peppard
2 Laura M Bignell
3 Lawrence C Bignell (C)
4 Susan E Cave
5 Martyn R Cave
6 Graham W Score
For Easter

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Sunday, 31 March 2002 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Heather E Davis
3 David Bryant
4 Giles R Morley
5 Mark G C Kent
6 Richard Hartnell

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Uplowman, Devon
St Peter
Monday, 1 April 2002
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Geoff Knipe
2 Stella Shell
3 Liz Rendell
4 Lesley Knipe
5 Johan Nash-Smith
6 Patrick Rendell (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
Monday, 1 April 2002
1260 Doubles (7m)
1 Stella Shell
2 Lynne Smith
3 Liz Rendell
4 Jim Shepard
5 Patrick Rendell
6 Bernard Brown
Jointly conducted by all

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
SS Mary the Virgin and Edward
Friday, 5 April 2002 in 42m (12)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Christine Andrew
2 Mo Sweet
3 Caroline Hunt
4 Rose Ball
5 David Floyd
6 Teresa J Dunstone
7 Melvyn J Freeman
8 Alex Hunt (C)
1st in method - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4748.0416

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
St Cuthbert
Saturday, 6 April 2002 in 50m (28cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 David Buckley
2 Janet Smith
3 Leslie Perry
4 Aaron Moulder
5 Andrew Deamer
6 Brian Weare
7 Mike Orman (C)
8 David Cheeseman
Rung half muffled for HM the Queen Mother

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingsdon, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 6 April 2002 in 56m (23–2–2 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Paul D Forbes-Harper
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Mark G C Kent
4 Giles R Morley
5 Keith E Beale (C)
6 Samuel K Lander

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 7 April 2002 in 2h 8 (20lbs)
5280 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by J S Wilde
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
3 Susan M Field
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Jane D Johnston
6 Tim E Rose
7 James A Hodkin
8 Christopher R Field
To welcome Tim to small-bell ringing.
Ringing World page reference: 4748.0411

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yatton, North Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 9 April 2002 in 50m (24 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Eleanor Marchant
2 Geoffrey Marchant
3 P Anne Harris
4 Michael T Hebden
5 Ronald J Ballam
6 Roy Rice
7 Bernard G North (C)
8 Mervyn W Baker
Rung half muffled in memory of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother on the day of her funeral at Westminister Abbey.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Minehead, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 9 April 2002 in 50m (20cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Katherine Sumner
2 Joanne Waller
3 John Sparks
4 Dave Mattey
5 Andrew Palk (C)
6 John Lott
First Quarter peal: 6
Rung half muffled on the back six on the day of the funeral of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Campanile
Tuesday, 9 April 2002 in 2h 7 (21lbs)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Clifford Nicholls
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Margaret E L Chapman
4 Christopher R Field
5 Geoffrey Hebden
6 George W Massey
7 Alex Hunt
8 Barrie Hendry (C)
200th peal:7; 100th peal together:3,4 Rung open to celebrate the life of Elizabeth, the Queen Mother in the evening of the day of her funeral.
Ringing World page reference: 4751.0480

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Harptree, Somerset
St Laurence
Tuesday, 9 April 2002 in 48m (14)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Emily Gay
2 Jake Humphrey
3 Teresa Humphrey
4 Anthea Ames
5 Andrew Ball (C)
6 Martin Sperring
First Quarter - 1
Rung half-muffled in memory of HM Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother on the day of her funeral

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Rivel, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 9 April 2002
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bryony Barker
2 Jeni Taylor
3 Eddie Hancock
4 Jeremy Taylor
5 Patrick Rendell (C)
6 Liz Rendell
half-muffled in memory of the Queen Mother

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Tuesday, 9 April 2002 in 50m (5–3–25)
1280 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Philippa Rossiter
2 Margaret James
3 David James (C)
4 Ray Luxton
5 Jenny Poole
6 John Neal
Rung whole pull and half muffled for the Queen Mother. First quarter of whole pull for the ringers of the 1,4,5 and 6. First quarter peal on the bells since refurbishment.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Butleigh, Somerset
St Leonard
Tuesday, 9 April 2002 in 3h 16
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parkers 12 Part
1 Ann M Hodgson
2 Marilyn A Backhurst
3 Aaron L Moulder
4 Stuart W Kerr
5 Roland C Backhurst
6 Beverley Perry
7 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
8 Christopher Allanson-Bailey
First Peal - 1.
First inside on 8 - 4
A Glaston Branch peal rung half muffled in memoriam HM Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother.
Ringing World page reference: 4751.0480

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Brett, Somerset
St George
Wednesday, 10 April 2002 in 42m (7–2–10 in A)
1260 Doubles (6m)
60 Stedman, 240 each G'sire, Rev. Cant.,PB, St S, St M.
1 Jim Bond
2 Gilbert Davis
3 Janet Bond
4 Valerie Stone (C)
5 Martin J Blazey
6 Robert Yandle
For Gilbert Davis' 70th birthday.
Most methods (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Midsomer Norton, Somerset
St John The Baptist
Saturday, 13 April 2002 in 3h 23 (22–1–8)
5015 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Jane D Johnston
2 Lesley Knipe
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Christine Andrew
5 Christopher R Field
6 Joanna Wenborne
7 Michael Hatchett
8 Paul K Williamson
9 Jeffrey Knipe
10 Keith E Beale
11 Timothy F Collins (C)
12 D John Knight
First peal on 12 bells 10. First peal of Cinques in the method 3,5,6,12. Rung open in thanksgiving for the life of H M Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother.
Ringing World page reference: 4751.0480

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Saturday, 13 April 2002 in 43m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sue Warman
2 Janet Bond
3 Terry Warman
4 Valerie Stone (C)
5 Gerry Brown
6 Mike Millman
1st QP inside (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Towednack, Cornwall
St Tewinnock
Monday, 15 April 2002 in 2h 42 (8 cwt)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 David J Gay
2 Janet E Crispin
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Christopher R Field
5 Joanna Wenborne
6 Christopher E Slade
7 Graham Nabb
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
First in the method: 5
1550th peal: 3
Ringing World page reference: 4750.0462

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Pennard, Somerset
All Saints
Monday, 15 April 2002 in 4h 10 (24–3–9 in C♯)
5040 Plain Bob Doubles
42 Extents.
1 Leonard A England
2 Paul A Reeves
3 William J Stungo
4 Martin B Hough (C)
5 Roger A Barber
30th Peal - 2
On the 30th anniversary of the dedication of the bells.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Monday, 15 April 2002 in 2h 53 (9 cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by arr B J Woodruffe
1 Susan M Field
2 Jane D Johnston
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Robert Perry
5 Clifford Nicholls
6 Christopher E Slade
7 David J Purnell
8 Richard A M Newman
9 Christopher R Field
10 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
200th peal of Royal:4
Ringing World page reference: 4750.0462

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ston Easton, Somerset
St Mary
Tuesday, 16 April 2002 in 2h 37 (4–0–21)
5040 Surprise Minor (10 methods)
In 7 extents: (1) Annable's London and Hull, (2) Bourne and Netherseale, (3) Carlisle, (4) London, (5) Beverley and Surfleet, (6) Norwich, (7) Cambridge.
1 D John Knight
2 Susan E Smith
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 George W Massey
5 Derek S Beaufoy
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
Most methods to a peal 5.
The conductor has now rung a peal on each of the 366 different dates of the calendar.
Ringing World page reference: 4749.0435

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
St Mawgan in Pydar, Cornwall
SS Mawgan and Nicholas
Tuesday, 16 April 2002 in 2h 52 (10cwt)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
(4m:1440 Yorkshire,1280 Cambridge and Lincolnshire,1120 Rutland, 69com,atw)
Composed by PGK Davies
1 Christopher E Slade
2 Robert Perry
3 Joanna Wenborne
4 Susan M Field
5 Jane D Johnston
6 Christopher R Field
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Barrie Hendry (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4750.0462

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
St Columb Minor, Cornwall
St Columba
Tuesday, 16 April 2002 in 3h 2 (10cwt)
5184 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by Gen BYROC
1 David J Purnell
2 Ruth M Border
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Jane D Johnston
5 Clifford Nicholls
6 Graham Nabb
7 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
8 Christopher R Field
Ringing World page reference: 4750.0462

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 16 April 2002 (26–2–23 in C♯)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Ernest Bray
2 Kate Tregillus
3 John Harrold (C)
4 Bryan Stirland
5 John A G Ball
6 David A Huxford
7 Peter Neil
8 Peter J W Hardwick
For 50th anniversary of first quarter - 3.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet, Somerset
The Summer House Campanile
Wednesday, 17 April 2002 in 1h 49 (11 lb's)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
(Seven different extents)
1 James A Hodkin
2 Margaret E L Chapman
3 Aaron L Moulder
4 Graham J Wright
5 Charlotte E Edmond
6 Matthew R T Higby (C)
First peal on the bells since augmentation. 1st Surprise Minor - 3. A birthday compliment to John Huxter, builder of the Summer House Campanile.
Ringing World page reference: 4750.0459

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Phillack, Cornwall
St Felicitas
Wednesday, 17 April 2002 in 3h 10 (14cwt)
5056 Zelah Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Brian J Woodruffe
2 Janet E Crispin
3 Christopher J Woodruffe
4 Susan M Field
5 Graham Nabb
6 Robert J Perry
7 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
8 Clifford Nicholls
Ringing World page reference: 4750.0462

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cardinham, Cornwall
St Mewbred
Wednesday, 17 April 2002 in 2h 54 (15cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Jane D Johnston
2 Barrie Hendrry
3 Joanna Wenborne
4 C Michael H Brady
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Christopher E Slade
7 Christopher R Field (C)
8 David J Purnell
Ringing World page reference: 4750.0462

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bodmin, Cornwall
St Petroc
Wednesday, 17 April 2002 in 3h 10 (17cwt)
5152 London Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Joanna Wenborne
2 Barrie Hendry
3 Jane D Johnston
4 C Michael H Brady
5 Christopher E Slade
6 Christopher R Field
7 Robert Perry
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4750.0462

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
St Dennis, Cornwall
St Denys
Thursday, 18 April 2002 in 2h 46 (9cwt)
5120 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by arr T Chapman
1 Christopher R Field
2 Jane D Johnston
3 Christopher E Slade
4 Robert J Perry
5 Joanna Wenborne
6 Richard A M Newman
7 C Michael H Brady
8 Barrie Hendry (C)
First in the method: 5
Ringing World page reference: 4750.0462

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Probus, Cornwall
SS Probus and Grace
Thursday, 18 April 2002 in 3h 10 (22cwt)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 David J Gay
2 Brian J Woodruffe
3 David J Purnell
4 Susan M Field
5 Graham Nabb
6 Clifford Nicholls
7 Robert Perry
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4750.0462

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Egloshayle, Cornwall
St Petrock
Thursday, 18 April 2002 in 2h 58 (12)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by G B Thompson
1 Ruth M Border
2 C Michael H Brady
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Christopher R Field
5 Christopher E Slade
6 Robert Perry (C)
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Richard A M Newman
Ringing World page reference: 4750.0462

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tuckingmill, Cornwall
All Saints
Friday, 19 April 2002 in 2h 56 (10cwt)
5088 Guernsey Surprise Major
1 Elizabeth C Day
2 Jane D Johnston
3 Susan M Field
4 Joanna Wenborne
5 Christopher R Field
6 Clifford Nicholls
7 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
8 Christopher J Woodruffe
First in the method by all
Ringing World page reference: 4750.0462

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
St Keverne, Cornwall
St Keverne
Friday, 19 April 2002 in 3h 10 (18–1–21)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1 Joseph St J Beaumont
2 Andrea B Beaumont
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Christopher R Field
5 Brian J Woodruffe
6 Robert Perry
7 David J Purnell
8 Robert J Perry
9 Richard A M Newman
10 Timothy F Collins (C)
First peal of Royal on the bells. In memoriam Vera Purnell (mother of the 7th ringer). R.I.P. 19/4/2001.
Ringing World page reference: 4750.0462

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
St Budock, Cornwall
St Budoc
Friday, 19 April 2002 in 2h 54 (10cwt)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Middleton and Johnson
1 D John Knight
2 Janet E Crispin
3 David J Gay
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Joanna Wenborne
6 Susan M Field
7 Graham Nabb
8 Clifford Nicholls (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4750.0462

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
St Anthony in Meneage, Cornwall
St Anthony
Friday, 19 April 2002 in 3h 3 (12–1–3)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8 methods)
Being 640 changes each of Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire and 608 changes each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London with 120 changes of method and all the work of each method for every bell.
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 D John Knight
2 Richard A M Newman
3 Robert Perry
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 Joseph St J Beaumont
6 C Michael H Brady
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
150th peal together 3,7. 850th peal for the Association 7.
Ringing World page reference: 4750.0462

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Roche, Cornwall
St Gonand of the Rock
Saturday, 20 April 2002 in 3h 27 (12–0–13)
5184 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Roderick R Horton
1 D John Knight
2 Joanna Wenborne
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Christopher R Field
5 Robert Perry
6 Robert E Beck
7 Adrian P Beck
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4750.0462

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kenwyn, Cornwall
St Keyne
Saturday, 20 April 2002 in 3h 12 (15–3–20)
5120 Painswick Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
2 Jane D Johnston
3 Joanna Wenborne
4 Timothy F Collins
5 Robert J Perry
6 Christopher J Woodruffe
7 Robert E Beck
8 Adrian P Beck
Ringing World page reference: 4750.0462

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Gulval, Cornwall
St Gulval
Saturday, 20 April 2002 in 2h 57 (12cwt)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C J Starbuck
1 D John Knight
2 Christopher R Field
3 Janet E Crispin
4 David J Gay
5 Robert Perry
6 Andrea B Beaumont
7 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
8 David J Purnell
Ringing World page reference: 4750.0462

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 21 April 2002 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Alan F Lee
2 Keith E Beale
3 Maureen Hawkins
4 Janet M Coles
5 D J Hawkins
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 Andrew F Howard
8 Donald B Carter (C)
For Evensong.
As a return to the treble ringer, 7 months on the sidelines.
2,400th quarter (8).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ilminster, Somerset
Sunday, 21 April 2002
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Angela Johnson
2 Margaret Harper
3 Liz Rendell
4 Jim Shepard
5 Gordon Rendell
6 Jeffry Knipe
7 Patrick Rendell (C)
8 Bernard Brown

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 21 April 2002 in 41m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (6m)
1 Carol Bond
2 Gilbert Davis
3 Janet Bond
4 Valerie Stone
5 Gerry Brown (C)
6 Terry Warman
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 23 April 2002 (17–2–12 in E)
1428 Grandsire Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Giles R Morley
3 Sheila Williamson
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Mark G C Kent
6 Alan Fouracre
7 Paul D Forbes-Harper
For the Feast of St George on the back seven.
First Quarter for 25 years (3).
First Quarter of Triples (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Easton in Gordano, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 23 April 2002 in 50m (18½)
1296 London Surprise Minor
1 Eric T Lee
2 Jennifer M Taylor
3 Michael Callow
4 Anthony E Cox
5 James R Taylor
6 John Brain (C)
Rung for St George's Day and as a birthday compliment to Ralph G Edwards.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Tuesday, 23 April 2002 in 2h 4 (21lbs)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Brian V Mountjoy (No 22)
1 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
2 Margaret E L Chapman
3 George W Massey
4 Lester J Yeo
5 Alex Hunt
6 Paul Pascoe
7 Geoffrey Hebden
8 Christopher R Field
9 Michael J Stone
10 James Grant
Circled tower - 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0519

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Porlock, Somerset
St Dubricius
Wednesday, 24 April 2002 in 41m (11cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Stephen Hosken
2 Rachel Munt
3 John Sparks
4 Nicholas Kingdon (C)
5 Andrew Palk
6 Joanne Waller
First Quarter : 1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Penselwood, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 27 April 2002 in 2h 29 (7½ in A)
5040 Suprise Minor (10m)
10m: (1) Carlisle (2) Chester, Munden (3) London, Wells (4) Beverley, Surfleet (5) Norwich (6) Ipswich (7) Cambridge
1 Alexander S Watt
2 Jennifer M Bunyan
3 Jill M Wigney
4 George W Massey
5 Michael C Hansford
6 Michael J Wigney (C)
To welcome Adam Beedle, a second grandson for Brian and Alison Shingler.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lyme Regis, Dorset
St Michael the Archangel
Saturday, 27 April 2002 in 6h 5 (10–3–18)
10440 London No. 4 Surprise Royal
Composed by Arranged by B J Woodruffe
1 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
2 Jane D Johnston
3 Ceri J Dodd
4 Christopher R Field
5 Jenny M A Astridge
6 Adrian P Beck
7 Robert E Beck
8 Roy LeMarechal
9 Christopher J Woodruffe
10 Andrew J Palk
The longest peal in the method.
200th together: 1 and 9.
100th peal of 10,000 changes or more:1.
Umpires: Tricia D Spink, Margaret E L Chapman, Sheila C Matthews. The umpires checked lead ends, all calls, and timed each course. They confirm that the peal was rung correctly, and recommend its ratification as a Record Length.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 27 April 2002 in 3h 6 (19)
5040 Ashfordby Surprise Royal
Composed by D D Sibson
1 Geoffrey W Randall
2 Tudor P Edwards
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Barbara A Foster
5 Stephanie J Warboys
6 Michael J Stone
7 Paul McNutt
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 John H Fielden
10 Andrew W R Wiilby
First peal in the method by all the band.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 28 April 2002 (17–2–12 in E)
1400 Grandsire Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Paul D Forbes-Harper
3 Sheila Williamson
4 Felicity Marshall
5 Mark G C Kent
6 Giles R Morley
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 Reg Rossiter
First Quarter for 40 years (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Backwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 28 April 2002 in 44m (18)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Rose Ball
2 Jenny Taylor
3 Christine Andrew
4 Anthony E Cox
5 Anthony J Cox
6 John Brain
7 Jim Taylor
8 Rebecca Cox (C)
Local Band for Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wanstrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 30 April 2002 (8–0–27 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Don Munro
2 Peter J W Hardwick
3 Michael Attenborough
4 John A G Ball
5 Ernest Bray
6 John Harrold (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Piglet in the Wilde
Wednesday, 1 May 2002 in 1h 59 (11 in G)
5040 Minor (4 methods)
2 extents each of: Kent T.B., Oxford T.B., Double Bob,one extent of Plain Bob.
1–2 Margaret E L Chapman
3–4 Robin G Turner (C)
5–6 Brian J Woodruffe
Ringing World page reference: 4761.0765

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingston St Mary, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 2 May 2002 in 3h 11 (15½ cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (8 methods)
In seven extents: (1) London, (2) Wells, (3) Beverley and Surfleet, (4) Bourne, (5) Ipswich, (6) Norwich, (7) Cambridge.
1 D John Knight
2 Joanna Wenborne
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Keith E Beale
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung to mark the visit of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II to Taunton this day.
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0519

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Thursday, 2 May 2002 in 45m (10–0–22 in F♯)
1320 Netherseale Surprise Minor
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Giles R Morley
4 Joan M Hopwood
5 Mark G C Kent
6 Keith E Beale (C)
For today's visit to Taunton by H.M. The Queen.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 4 May 2002 in 3h 24 (22–3–15)
5016 Plain Bob Maximus
Composed by Timothy F Collins
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Jane D Johnston
3 Keith E Beale
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Joanna Wenborne
7 David G Langford
8 Derek S Beaufoy
9 Richard W Ellis
10 Michael Hatchett
11 Andrew G Smith
12 Timothy F Collins (C)
First peal on 12 1,7,9. First peal of Maximus 2,3,6,8. First peal of Maximus inside 11. First peal in the method on tower bells 4. Rung in memory of Barbara, Baroness Castle of Blackburn, P.C., who died the previous day.
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0519

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clyst Hydon, Devon
St Andrew
Saturday, 4 May 2002 (11 in A♭)
1320 Armstrong Surprise Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Alan F Lee
3 Jane Lindsay
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Matthew H Weighell (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Porlock, Somerset
St Dubricius
Sunday, 5 May 2002 in 43m (11cwt)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 John Sparks
2 Rachel Munt
3 Nicholas Kingdon
4 Joanne Waller
5 Dave Mattey
6 Andrew Palk (C)
Rung in memory of Doreen Pearl once ringer in this tower and at Selworthy who died 4/5/02

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Episcopi, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 6 May 2002 in 3h 26 (15–2–7)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 D John Knight
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 David J Buckley
4 Joanna Wenborne
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0519

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Monday, 6 May 2002 in 42m (5–3–25)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Mervyn Baker
2 Jenny Poole
3 Margaret James
4 Nick Dixon
5 David James (C)
6 Mark Callow

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 7 May 2002 (26–2–23 in C♯)
1282 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
C, Y, N, R.
1 David Chiles
2 Bryan Stirland
3 John Harrold
4 Don Munro
5 John A G Ball
6 Peter Neil
7 David A Huxford
8 Peter J W Hardwick (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Thursday, 9 May 2002 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Doubles
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Paul D Forbes-Harper
3 A N Other
4 Giles R Morley
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 A N Other

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Buckland, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 11 May 2002 in 42m (14–0–16 in E)
1260 3 Methods Doubles
1 Jean Morrish
2 Mo Sweet
3 Helen Hood (C)
4 Melvyn Freeman
5 Mark Philipson
6 Mark Hood
Ruby Wedding Compliment to Pam & Tony Jenkins, married on 9th May 1962 in this church.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nunney, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 11 May 2002 in 2h 59 (12 cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (18 methods)
In seven extents: (1) Annable's London and Hull, (2) Bourne and Netherseale, (3) Cunecastre, London and Wells, (4) Berwick, Beverley, Durham, Hexham, Surfleet and York, (5) Norfolk and Primrose, (6) Norwich, (7) Cambridge and Ipswich.
1 D John Knight
2 Joanna Wenborne
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Barrie Hendry
5 D John Hunt
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
Most methods to a peal 2.
Rung as a compliment to John Knight on the occasion of his birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 4753.0547

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Creech St Michael, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 11 May 2002 (14 in E)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Helen M Hood
2 Paul D Forbes-Harper
3 Mo Sweet
4 Melvyn J Freeman
5 Mark G H Hood
6 Mark Philipson (C)
To celebrate the Ruby Wedding anniversary of Pam & Tony Jenkins, parents of the treble ringer, Pam Jenkins having been a ringer and tower captain of the tower for many years.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beckington, Somerset
St George
Saturday, 11 May 2002 (16–2–25 in E)
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Chris O'Mahoney
2 Alex Summers
3 John A G Ball
4 Anthony K Fortin
5 unk
6 John Harrold
7 Peter J W Hardwick
8 unk

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 12 May 2002 (56–1–14 in C)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jay Bunyan
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Geoffrey Hebden
4 Beverley Perry (C)
5 Derek S Beaufoy
6 Richard A M Newman
7 Keith E Beale
8 Michael J Stone
On the back 8 following the enthronement of the Rt. Rev. Peter Price as Bishop of Bath and Wells.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 12 May 2002 in 5h 6 (20lbs)
13440 Batcombe Surprise Major
Composed by Gen:BYROC(arr BJW)
1 Andrew J Palk
2 Jane D Johnston
3 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
4 Jenny M A Astridge
5 James A Hodkin
6 Robert E Beck
7 Christopher R Field
8 Adrian P Beck
The first peal in the method. Umpire: Margaret E L Chapman. A golden wedding compliment to Eric and Jean Lee, married at Hawley, Hampshire, on May 10, 1952. Batcombe S Major: d-56-14.56-56.38.14-14.38.14-34.18 cps
Ringing World page reference: 4753.0547

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hillfarrance, Somerset
Holy Cross
Sunday, 12 May 2002 (12 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m/1v)
1 Marcia J Maunder
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Reginald E Colman
6 David G Richards
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig le Tower
Tuesday, 14 May 2002 in 1h 52 (20lbs)
5040 London Surprise Minor
7 extents
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Christopher R Field
3 Goeffrey Hebden
4 Andrew J Palk
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Barrie Hendry (C)
first of Minor in the method:3,5
Ringing World page reference: 4754.0571

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Piglet-in-the-Wilde
Wednesday, 15 May 2002 in 2h 3 (11 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Being a 2160 and 4 extents.
1–2 Margaret E L Chapman
3–4 Robin G Turner
5–6 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4754.0575

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
St Mary
Wednesday, 15 May 2002
1260 Doubles (4m/3v)
1 Frank O'Neil
2 Nicholas Kingdon (C)
3 Andrew Palk
4 Joanne Waller
5 Dave Mattey
6 John Sparks

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Thursday, 16 May 2002 in 42m (10–0–22 in F♯)
1272 Carlisle Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Paul K Williamson
4 Joan M Hopwood
5 Mark G C Kent
6 Giles R Morley
First blows in the method (2,5,6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 16 May 2002 in 2h (21 lbs)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Michael T Hebden
2 Brian V Mountjoy
3 Margaret E L Chapman
4 Robert Perry
5 Geoffrey Hebden
6 Alex Hunt
7 George W Massey
8 Christopher R Field (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4754.0571

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Mallet, Somerset
All Saints
Friday, 17 May 2002 in 2h 56 (10–3–1)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Being one 2160 and four different extents.
1 Barrie Hendry
2 Paul K Williamson
3 D John Knight
4 David G Langford
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung to celebrate the conductor's birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 4754.0571

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Peter
Saturday, 18 May 2002 in 3h 32 (26)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
4m: 1120 Rutland; 1280 each Cambridge and Lincolnshire; 1440 Yorkshire. 69 com atw
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Susan M Field
3 Janet E Crispin
4 Christopher R Field
5 Andrew J Palk
6 Robert E Beck
7 Barrie Hendry (C)
8 Adrian P Beck
For Tiverton Festival
Ringing World page reference: 4754.0572

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 18 May 2002 in 43m (5–3–25)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary Pilsworth
2 Margaret James
3 Jenny Poole
4 Ray Luxton
5 David James (C)
6 Nick Dixon
First quarter peal of minor for the ringer of the treble.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 May 2002 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Rosemary K Tuhey
2 Alan F Lee
3 Janet M Coles
4 Keith E Beale
5 Andrew F Howard
6 Donald B Carter (C)
400th S Minor as C 6.
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
curry rivel, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 May 2002
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jeni Taylor
2 Oliver Crowle
3 Liz Rendell
4 Ted Westlake (C)
5 Eddie Hancock
6 Johan Nash-Smith
7 Patrick Rendell
8 Fred Hollard
First Quarter on 8 for treble ringer

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 21 May 2002 in 3h 1 (11–3–25)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (26 Methods)
In seven extents: (1) Annable's London, Netherseale, Norwich, Sandiacre and Westminster, (2) Alnwick and Newcastle, (3) Chester and Munden, (4) Carlisle and Northumberland, (5) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk and Primrose, (6)Cunecastre, London and Wells, (7) Berwick, Beverley, Durham, Hexham, Surfleet and York.
1 D John Knight
2 George W Massey
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Barrie Hendry
5 D John Hunt
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4754.0572

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Westonzoyland, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 23 May 2002 in 3h 27 (19–3–19)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
In seven extents: (1) Netherseale, (2) Bourne, (3) London, (4) York, (5) Surfleet, (6) Beverley, (7) Cambridge.
1 D John Knight
2 Joanna Wenborne
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Barrie Hendry
5 D John Hunt
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
100th peal of 7 Surprise Minor 4. Rung to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of H M Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4755.0595

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Thursday, 23 May 2002 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Gordon Davison
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Donald Salter
4 Anne Stenning
5 John West (C)
6 Fred Gardner

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fitzhead, Somerset
St James
Thursday, 23 May 2002 (12–1–14 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Gordon Davison
2 Anne Stenning
3 Margaret Gillard
4 John West
5 Donald Salter (C)
6 Fred Gardner

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 23 May 2002 in 2h 4 (21 lbs)
5002 Rutland Surprise Royal
Composed by J R Ketteringham
1 Clifford Nicholls
2 Andrea B Beaumont
3 Joseph St J Beaumont
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Christopher R Field
6 Geoffrey Hebden
7 A C John Davis
8 Andrew J Palk
9 Alex Hunt
10 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4755.0595

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
St Cuthbert
Friday, 24 May 2002 (27–1–2 in D♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Jenny M Darke
2 B S Winter
3 David J Buckley (C)
4 A S Taylor
5 Penny I Hooper
6 Michael J A Orman
7 Richard F Bowditch
8 David C J Marshall
A 65th birthday compliment to David Cheeseman and good wishes to David and his wife Jean on their retirement.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Molton, Devon
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 25 May 2002 in 3h 11 (24–2–12 in D)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
8m: 1120 Rutland; 896 Yorkshire; 672 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 576 Bristol; 448 each Pudsey, Superlative; 224 London; 108 com, atw.
Composed by R.J. Parker (C 500 p 45).
1 Michael J Stone
2 Keith E Beale
3 Christopher R Field
4 Barrie Hendry
5 C Michael H Brady
6 Richard A M Newman
7 Andrew J Palk
8 Donald B Carter (C)
350th for the Association, 75th of Spliced Surprise Major as conductor and 50th Devon tenor to a peal: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4759.0709

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston super Mare, Somerset
St John
Sunday, 26 May 2002 in 46m (12)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Bryan G Williams
2 David J Gay
3 Caroline Hunt
4 Marion Newman
5 Clifford R Nicholls
6 Raymond E J Baker
7 Alex Hunt
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
For Trinity Sunday Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 4755.0602

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 26 May 2002 in 3h 12 (19–1–6)
5040 Anglia Surprise Royal
Composed by Timothy F Collins
1 Robert Perry (C)
2 Adrian P Beck
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 Susan Field
5 Charlotte E Edmond
6 Christopher Field
7 Robert E Beck
8 Michael J Stone
9 David C J Marshall
10 Matthew R T Higby
In thanksgiving for the life of John Phippen, tower captain of Buckland Dinham.
Ringing World page reference: 4755.0595

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 27 May 2002 (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Jane Lindsay
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Brian Horrell
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Terry Hargreaves
7 Michael Hatchett (C)
8 Reg Beale
To celebrate the birthday of Terry Hargreaves.
First in method as Conductor.
First in method (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 30 May 2002 in 1h 55 (21lb)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Brian V Mountjoy (No.26)
1 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
2 Christopher R Field
3 Clifford R Nicholls
4 Barrie Hendry
5 A C John Davis
6 Alex Hunt
7 Robert Perry
8 Richard A M Newman
9 Geoffrey Hebden
10 Susan M Field
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0642

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Widcombe, Bath, Somerset
St Matthew
Saturday, 1 June 2002 in 3h 6 (12 cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (11 Methods)
In seven extents: (1) London and Wells, (2) Durham and York, (3) Annable's London, (4) Hull, (5) Beverley, Cambridge and Surfleet, (6) Bourne, (7) Norwich.
1 D John Knight
2 Tim E Rose
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Jane D Johnston
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
Most methods to a peal 2. Rung to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of H M Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0643

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Porlock, Somerset
St Dubricius
Saturday, 1 June 2002 in 42m (11cwt)
1260 Doubles (3m/2v)
1 Steve Hoskin
2 Nicholas Kingdon (C)
3 Rachel Munt
4 Joanne Waller
5 Andrew Palk
6 John Sparks
Specially arranged to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of HRH Queen Elizabeth II Rung during the church flower festival

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nailsea, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 1 June 2002 in 2h 55 (11–1–17)
5040 Surprise Minor
4 methods: 720 Nailsea Surprise, 1440 each Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Ann M Brown
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Paul Balmer
4 John Brain
5 Robert Caton
6 Barrie Hendry (C)
For the Queens Golden Jubilee. This peal was part of a performance of 5050 changes which included the peal, 8 rows of rounds and 10 changes of Plain Hunt on 5 with a tenor cover. Circled the Tower to peals: 1,3
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0643

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 1 June 2002 in 3h 1 (17–2–12)
5040 Minor (3m)
1,4,7 Plain Bob, 2,5 St Clements CB, 3,6 Cambridge Surprise.
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Paul K Williamson
4 Samuel K Lander
5 Jill M Hansford
6 Keith E Beale (C)
Rung for the Golden Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0643

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Saturday, 1 June 2002 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2–3 A N Other
4 Giles R Morley
5 Mark G C Kent
6 A N Other

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brent Knoll, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 1 June 2002 in 3h 9 (21)
5040 Surprise Minor
7m. 1 extent each of Norwich, London, Wells, York, Beverley, Sufleet & Cambridge
1 Colin R Freemen
2 Alex Hunt
3 David C Polly
4 Michael J Stone
5 Melvyn J Freeman
6 Richard A M Newman (C)
For the Queen's Golden Jubilee
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0643

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Saviour, Larkhall
Sunday, 2 June 2002 in 2h 48 (10–3–3 in G)
5050 Spliced Major (2m)
5026 Superlative Surprise; 24 Bicentennial Alliance; 1 com.
Composed by A J Cox
1 Jennifer M A Astridge
2 Janet E Crispin
3 Rebecca J Cox
4 Robert E Beck
5 Roger C Button
6 Andrew J Palk
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Adrian P Beck
To celebrate the Queen's Golden Jubilee.
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0643

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston-Super-Mare, North Somerset
St John
Monday, 3 June 2002 in 2h 48 (12)
5184 Jubilee Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Raymond E Baker
2 Christopher R Field
3 Paul K Williamson
4 Keith Beale
5 C Michael H Brady
6 Andrea B Beaumont
7 Clifford Nicholls
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
Rung to commemorate the Queens Golden Jubilee
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0643

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Cadbury, Somerset
St Thomas a` Becket
Monday, 3 June 2002 in 3h 2 (13–1–22)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Being seven different extents.
1 Geoffrey Batson
2 D John Knight
3 Kenneth L Laver
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Joanna Wenborne
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
First peal 1. Rung to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of H M Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0643

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Minehead, Somerset
St Michael
Monday, 3 June 2002 in 3h 14 (20–0–23)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S. Humphrey
1 Jane D Johnston
2 Jenny M A Astridge
3 Christopher R Field
4 Susan M Field
5 Nicholas M Kingdon
6 David S Mattey
7 A C John Davis
8 Andrew J Palk (C)
1st Surprise Major: 6 50th together: 3,8 Rung to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of H M Queen Elizabeth II
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0643

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huntspill, Somerset
St Peter
Monday, 3 June 2002 in 3h 11 (22–3–24)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
In seven extents: (1) Annable's London, (2) Norwich, (3) Surfleet, (4) Beverley, (5) Ipswich, (6) Bourne, (7) Cambridge.
1 Colin J Bird
2 Joanna Wenborne
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
First peal 1. Rung to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of H M Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0643

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Monday, 3 June 2002 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 George L Comer
2 Margaret Gillard
3 N D Richards
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Jane F Beveridge
6 David G Richards
For the Queen’s Golden Jubilee.
2900th quarter (4).
175th quarter on the bells (1).
First quarter (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beckington, Somerset
St George
Monday, 3 June 2002 (16–2–25 in E)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Don Munro
2 Alex Summers
3 Jacky Massey
4 Peter Neil
5 unk
6 John Harrold
7 David G Massey
8 Chris O'Mahoney (C)
For Queen's Jubilee.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whatley, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 (11–3–25 in G)
1260 Doubles (6m)
St Simons, St Martins, Stedman, Rev Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire.
1 Jenny Norris
2 Marcus P Barton
3 John Harrold
4 Terry Nicholls
5 George W Wareham (C)
6 Ian Tucker

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 in 2h 53 (9–1–10)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
In seven extents: (1) Wells, (2) London, (3) Durham, (4) York, (5) Surfleet, (6) Beverley, (7) Cambridge.
1 Jane E Peppard
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 David P Hammonds
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Lawrence C Bignell
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
First peal of Surprise 1. First peal of 7 Surprise Minor 2. Rung to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of H M Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0643

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 in 46m (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rachel Rossiter
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Sheila Williamson
4 Felicity Marshall
5 Mark G C Kent
6 Giles R Morley
7 Keith E Beale (C)
8 Reg Rossiter
For H.M. The Queen's Golden Jubilee.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 in 48m (17–2–12 in E)
1250 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jeni Clark
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Giles R Morley
4 Alan Fouracre
5 Keith E Beale (C)
6 Michael Brett
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 Reg Rossiter
For H.M. The Queen's Golden Jubilee.
768 cover.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 in 3h 3 (26–2–23)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by T B Worsley
1 Ernest Bray
2 Tim Phillips
3 Spike Shaw
4 Anthony K Fortin
5 Robert D Bell
6 David A Huxford
7 Peter Neil
8 David G Massey (C)
1st Major-2. 1st in method-7. For the Golden Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0643

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hillfarrance, Somerset
Holy Cross
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 (12 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m/2v)
1 Marcia J Maunder
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Reginald E Colman
6 George L Comer
For the Queen’s Golden Jubilee and as an 80th birthday compliment to Jim Baker, Tower Captain at Trull.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Heather E Davis
3 Richard Hartnell
4 Rachel Rossiter
5 Giles R Morley
6 Reg Rossiter
For H.M. The Queen's Golden Jubilee.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fitzhead, Somerset
St James the Great
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 (12–1–14 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Rachel Rossiter
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 Mervyn H Bellamy
4 Giles R Morley
5 Mark G C Kent
6 Chris Summers
For H.M. The Queen's Golden Jubilee.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Creech St Michael, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 in 40m (14 in E)
1250 Doubles (1p,5m/sc)
Stedman, Grandsire, Plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's, Reverse St Bartholomew.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Giles R Morley
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Simon Johnson

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Butleigh, Somerset
St Leonard
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 in 3h 12
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Gillian Lewis
2 Aaron L Moulder
3 Melvyn J Freeman
4 Marilyn A Backhurst
5 Richard F Bowditch
6 Jill M Hansford
7 Michael C Hansford
8 Roland C Backhurst (C)
First Peal of Major on the bells.
First on 8 as Conductor
To celebrate the Golden Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0643

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 (10–0–21 in F♯)
1260 Doubles
1 Ian G Tucker
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Giles R Morley
5 Keith E Beale (C)
6 Peter Yeandle
For H.M. The Queen's Golden Jubilee.
First Quarter away from cover (1).
First Quarter (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Backwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 in 3h 1 (17–3–9)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 John Brain
2 Jennifer M Taylor
3 Anthony E Cox
4 Christine Andrew
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 Andrew H Ball
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 James R Taylor
Circled tower: 1. First of Bristol & 50th peal: 6. Rung by a local band to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of H.M. The Queen.
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0643

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
SS Mary and Edward
Thursday, 6 June 2002 in 2h 40 (12 cwt)
5184 Jubilation Delight Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Christine Andrew
2 Ian P Hill
3 Robert E Beck
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 Joseph St J Beaumont
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Adrian P Beck
250th peal: 4. Rung to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of H.M. The Queen. First peal in the method Jubilation Delight Major -56-18-12-38.14-14.38-34-78 le 12 16732854
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0643

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 6 June 2002 in 47m (9–1–17 in G)
1512 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Paul K Williamson
5 Giles R Morley
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ditcheat, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 8 June 2002 in 3h 4 (24–0–4 in E♭)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Roland Backhurst
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Adrian P Beck
4 George W Massey
5 Timothy F Phillips
6 Beverley Perry
7 Jenny M A Astridge
8 David J Buckley (C)
First in method: (5).
Arranged as an Officers’ peal to mark the Golden Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II.
With thanks to Adrian Beck for standing in at short notice.
Also a birthday compliment to Tim Phillips.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pylle, Somerset
St Thomas of Canterbury
Sunday, 9 June 2002 in 44m (10–1–2)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tony Voss
2 Jean Skidmore
3 Richard Bowditch
4 Joe King
5 Aaron Moulder (C)
6 Dick Skidmore
1st 1/4 - Treble Rung for Evensong Dedicated to the memory of Tonys Son.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 16 June 2002 in 43m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Alan F Lee
3 Giles R Morley
4 Andrew F Howard
5 Timothy M Payne
6 Donald B Carter (C)
7 Janet M Coles
On the back seven for Evensong after meeting short for Major.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 17 June 2002 (10–0–21 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (8m/v)
1 Alan V Edwards
2 David J Gay
3 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
4 Brian Horrell
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Terry Hargreaves
475th Q together 3&4.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 18 June 2002 (26–2–23 in C♯)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Jenny Norris
2 John A G Ball
3 Peter J W Hardwick
4 Don Munro
5 Ernest Bray
6 Bryan Stirland
7 John Harrold
8 Peter Neil (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 20 June 2002 in 47m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Spliced Doubles (2m)
St Simon's and Plain Bob.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Giles R Morley
4 Rosemary K Tuhey
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Reg Rossiter
On the back six.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 20 June 2002 in 2h 5 (21lbs)
5040 Lindsey Surprise Royal
Composed by Richard A M Newman
1 Andrea B Beaumont
2 Joseph St J Beaumont
3 Alex Hunt
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Christopher R Field
6 A C John Davies
7 Geoffrey Hebden
8 Clifford Nicholls
9 Andrew J Palk
10 Richard A M Newman (C)
Birthday compliment to Pat Hendry 150th together 5 & 10
Ringing World page reference: 4759.0709

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Baltonsborough, Somerset
St Dunstan
Saturday, 22 June 2002 in 47m (21cwt)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
With a Tenor Cover
1 Anne Hodgson
2 Jackie Bowditch
3 Richard Bowditch
4 Aaron Moulder (C)
5 Andrew Bond
After meeting short for doubles. Before evening service, outdoors. First 1/4 of Minimus on a bell over 11.5lbs! - 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilton Cantelo, Somerset
St James Great
Monday, 24 June 2002 in 3h 11 (10½ cwt)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
42 extents (10 different callings)
1 D John Knight
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 John A Ferdinando
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Timothy F Collins (C)
First peal of Doubles in the method 2,3. Completes the Grandsire family from Doubles to Cinques 2. Rung to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of H M Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4759.0714

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 27 June 2002 in 50m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1344 Stedman Triples
1 Joan M Hopwood
2 Revd Sue Green
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Rosemary K Tuhey
5 Giles R Morley
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
7 Keith E Beale (C)
8 Reg Rossiter

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
St Mary
Saturday, 29 June 2002 in 44m (7 Cwt)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mervyn Baker
2 Margaret James
3 Mark Callow
4 Glenn Taylor
5 David James
6 Jenny Poole (C)
First of minor as conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 30 June 2002 in 3h 58 (20)
10336 Leybourne Surprise Major
Composed by Composed by John Segar
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
3 Adrian P Beck
4 Ceri J Dodd
5 Jane D Johnston
6 Michael J Stone
7 Robert E Beck
8 Andrew J Palk
The longest peal in the method.
Umpires: Matthew R T Higby & Margaret E L Chapman.
Ringing World page reference: 4760.0735

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Croscombe, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 1 July 2002 in 49m (17–2–0)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sue Hockey
2 Ian Cormick
3 Michael Hay
4 Pen Hooper (C)
5 Pete Stenning
6 Mark Ganfield
1st 1/4 - 1 1st 1/4 Inside - 2,3 Rung before the regular Monday night practice.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 2 July 2002 (26–2–23 in C♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Jane Livesy
2 Michael Attenborough
3 John Harrold
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Peter J W Hardwick
6 Peter Neil
7 John A G Ball (C)
8 Don Munro