Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 293 matching performances.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 30 September 2001 (26–2–23 in C♯)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Eunice D Overend
2 Jenny Norris
3 John Harrold
4 Terry Nicholls
5 Peter Neil
6 Tim Phillips
7 Peter J W Hardwick (C)
8 Ian Tucker

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Sunday, 30 September 2001 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 A N Other
4 David Bryant
5 Giles R Morley
6 Reg Rossiter

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Farmborough, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 30 September 2001 (9–0–10 in F)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Timothy F Marshall
2 Rosemary Smith
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Patrick Bridges
5 Michael Horseman
6 Peter G Neil (C)
For Harvest Festival Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 30 September 2001 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 Janet Bond
3 Gerry Brown
4 Dora Westlake
5 Valerie Stone (C)
6 Jim Bond
For Evensong.
A 45th wedding compliment to Molly and Gilbert Davis, also for the 38th wedding anniversary of our organist Marjorie Stops and husband Fred.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 30 September 2001 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Jane Lindsay
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Audrey Westall
4 Anne Stenning
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Fred G Gardner
For Benefice Evensong.
1050th together (2 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 2 October 2001 (26–2–23 in C♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
C, Y, N, R.
1 Peter J W Hardwick
2 Bryan Stirland
3 John A G Ball
4 Don Munro
5 Ernest Bray
6 John Harrold
7 Tim Phillips
8 Peter Neil (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 2 October 2001 in 1h 58 (20lb)
5376 Monks Kirby Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
2 Paul J Pascoe
3 Margaret E L Chapman
4 Stephen J Bateman
5 James Grant
6 Peter L Bill
7 Lester J Yeo
8 George W Massey
Ringing World page reference: 4723.1091

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hillfarrance, Somerset
Holy Cross
Friday, 5 October 2001 (12 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 George L Comer
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Margaret Gillard
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Reginald E Colman
6 David G Richards
Half-muffled in memoriam, A H (Gus) Maunder.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Congresbury, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 6 October 2001 in 3h 34 (34)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 James R Taylor
2 Leonard A England
3 Christine Andrew
4 Jennifer M Taylor
5 Anthony J Cox (C)
6 Ian P Hill
7 Rebecca J Cox
8 Andrew J Mitchell
Circled tower: 7. To welcome Rev Matthew Thomson as Vicar of this parish.
Ringing World page reference: 4726.1163

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St George, Wilton
Sunday, 7 October 2001 (8–1–18 in G)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Kay Smith
2 Brenda Arscott
3 Philip G Fry
4 Sylvia M Arscott
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Rosemary K Tuhey
7 Derek Hackney
8 W Dennis Whatmore
9 Keith E Beale (C)
10 Alan Pendlebury
For Harvest Songs of Praise.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 7 October 2001 in 4h 27 (20lbs)
11200 Quimper Surprise Major
Composed by Anon
1 Adrian P Beck
2 Jenny M A Astridge
3 Andrew J Palk
4 Jane D Johnston
5 Robert E Beck
6 Richard A M Newman
7 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
8 Christopher R Field
Umpire: Robin G Turner. The first peal in the method. The conductor has now completed the S Major alphabet to peals of over 10,000 changes. The umpire checked lead ends, all calls and timed each course. He confirms that the composition was rung correctly and recommends this be ratified as a record length. Quimper S Major: d -5-4.5-36.4-4.5.1236-1456.3 cps
Ringing World page reference: 4723.1091

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 7 October 2001 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Terry Warman
2 Jim Bond
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Helen Stapleton
5 Gerry Brown
6 Robert Kennedy
For Harvest Festival Evensong and Children @ Church.
1st away from cover (1).
300th QP together (3 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dowlish Wake, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 October 2001 in 2h 49 (10 cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Roger Bailey
1 Stella M Shell
2 Colin M Turner
3 Lesley Knipe
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
First peal on the bells for over 50 years (The only other peal was on August 21st, 1951). First peal on the bells since augmentation to six. Rung for Harvest Festival.
Ringing World page reference: 4727.1190

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
Campanile
Sunday, 7 October 2001 in 2h 12 (11lb)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Brian V Mountjoy
1 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
2 Stephen J Bateman
3 George W Massey
4 Lester J Yeo
5 Margaret E L Chapman
6 Clifford Nicholls
7 Robert Perry
8 Michael J Stone
9 Paul J Pascoe
10 James Grant
Ringing World page reference: 4722.1067

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Corfe, Somerset
St Nicholas
Monday, 8 October 2001 (6–1–15 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob and Grandsire.
1 Keith Vodden
2 Shirley Grinter
3 Kay Smith
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 W Dennis Whatmore (C)
6 Jeremy Dugdale
To mark the Ruby Wedding of the treble ringer and his wife, Angela.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Great Torrington, Devon
St Michael
Thursday, 11 October 2001 in 2h 57 (15)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
4m. 1440 Yorkshire; 1280 Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 1120 Rutland. 69 com. atw
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Hilary A Grayling
2 Alison C Waterson
3 Niel A Williams
4 Paul K Williamson
5 Michael Hatchett
6 C Michael H Brady
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
First sploiced 2, 3
300th for Association 4
Ringing World page reference: 4723.1091

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Friday, 12 October 2001 in 2h 9 (21lb)
5184 Oldenburg Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Alex Hunt
2 Geoffrey Hebden
3 Joseph St J Beaumont
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Jenny M A Astridge
7 Clifford R Nicholls
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
Completes surprise major alphabet 8
Ringing World page reference: 4723.1091

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 14 October 2001 (56–1–14 in C)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Beverley Perry (C)
2 Jennifer M Bunyan
3 Edward J Chivers
4 Raymond Haines
5 Sheila Matthews
6 David J Buckley
7 Claire O'Mahony
8 Anthony K Fortin
9 David C J Marshall
10 Richard O Humphries
For Evensong.
Also remembering William A Yates of Buckingham.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 18 October 2001 in 45m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Joan M Hopwood
2 Giles R Morley
3 Derek Hackney
4 Mark G C Kent
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Keith E Beale (C)
Rung with best wishes to Narissa Howard and Alan Lee, both with broken legs!

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ditcheat, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 20 October 2001 in 3h 9 (24 cwt.)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Christine Andrew
2 Janet E Crispin
3 Susan M Field
4 Andrea B Beaumont
5 Christopher R Field
6 Robert E Beck
7 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
8 Adrian P Beck
Ruby Wedding compliment to David & Janet Crispin
Birthday compliment to Janet Crispin.
Ringing World page reference: 4724.1115

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beckington, Somerset
St George
Saturday, 20 October 2001 in 3h 9 (16–2–25)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A Craven
1 D John Knight
2 Jane D Johnston
3 Tim E Rose
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Richard A M Newman
6 David G Langford
7 Richard W Ellis
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
First peal in the method 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4724.1115

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Monday, 22 October 2001 in 2h 2 (21lbs)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by A Craven
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Christopher R Field
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Clifford Nicholls
5 Andrew J Palk
6 George W Massey
7 Geoffrey Hebden
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
350th peal 8
Ringing World page reference: 4724.1115

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Wednesday, 24 October 2001 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
G'sire, PB.
1 Terry Warman
2 Valerie Stone
3 Sheila Parry
4 John McAdam
5 David Powell (C)
6 Gerry Brown

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Warminster, Wiltshire
St Denys
Saturday, 27 October 2001 in 3h 23 (24–3–8)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C J Sedgley
1 D John Knight
2 Paul K Williamson
3 Raymond Haines
4 Tim E Rose
5 Allan G Keen
6 Jane D Johnston
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
In memory of Robert J Dean of Puckington, Somerset who died on Tuesday, October 23rd. R.I.P.
Ringing World page reference: 4725.1137

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thornbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 27 October 2001 (18–2–19 in D♯)
1250 Bristol Surprise Major
1 John Brain
2 Janet M Coles
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 John Gilbert
5 Brian J Wylde
6 Keith E Beale
7 David J Buckley
8 Donald B Carter (C)
In memory of Pat Bird who died on 6/10/01.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Olveston, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 27 October 2001 (18–3–8 in F)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1 Keith E Beale
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Canon David H Sansum
4 David J Buckley
5 Janet M Coles
6 Brian J Wylde
7 John Gilbert
8 Donald B Carter (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe Florey, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 27 October 2001 (9–1–4 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Margaret Gillard
2 Anne Stenning
3 Martin J Blazey
4 John West
5 Alan E Wilson (C)
6 Fred Gardner
To welcome into the world, Grace Rebecca Blazey, grand-daughter of 3, born 25/10/01.
First as conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe Florey, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 27 October 2001 (9–1–4 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Margaret Gillard
2 John West
3 Anne Stenning (C)
4 Martin J Blazey
5 P Hooley
6 Fred Gardner

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Ambrose, Whitehall
Saturday, 27 October 2001 (11–1–21 in G)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Kate M Payne
2 John Gilbert
3 Timothy M Payne
4 Keith E Beale
5 Bernard G North
6 Brian J Wylde
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 Janet M Coles
9 David J Buckley
10 Donald B Carter (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Almondsbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 27 October 2001 (20–2–13 in D)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Kate M Payne
3 Timothy M Payne
4 Janet M Coles
5 John Brain
6 David J Buckley
7 Keith E Beale
8 Donald B Carter (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 28 October 2001 in 4h 27 (20lbs)
11328 Rye Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
2 Jane D Johnston
3 Ceri J Dodd
4 Christopher R Field
5 Robert E Beck
6 Raymond Haines
7 Adrian P Beck
8 Andrew J Palk
The longest peal in the method. Umpires: Jenny M A Astridge and Margaret E L Chapman. The umpires checked lead ends, every call and timed the courses. They confirm the composition was rung correctly and recommend this be ratified as a record length.
Ringing World page reference: 4726.1163

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Uffculme, Devon
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 30 October 2001 in 3h 24 (21–3–20)
5184 London Surprise Major
Composed by H G Cashmore
1 D John Knight
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Tim E Rose
5 Barrie Hendry
6 C Michael H Brady
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
First peal in the method 4. 200th peal for the Association 7.
Ringing World page reference: 4725.1137

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 1 November 2001 in 45m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Union Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Revd Sue Green
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Joan M Hopwood
5 Mark G C Kent
6 Giles R Morley
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 Fred Gardner
For the Feast of All Saints.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Puckington, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 1 November 2001 in 3h 3 (13 cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Being seven different extents
1 Margaret Harper
2 Lesley Knipe
3 Johan Nash-Smith
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung half-muffled in memory of Bob Dean, a ringer at this church for 50 years, who was buried in the churchyard on the previous day.
Ringing World page reference: 4729.1243

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wraxall, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 3 November 2001 in 3h 17 (22–3–1)
5152 London Surprise Major
Composed by T B Worsley
1 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
2 Janet E Crispin
3 Richard A M Newman
4 Jenny M A Astridge
5 Robert E Beck
6 Michael J Stone
7 Andrew J Palk
8 Adrian P Beck
In memoriam Tom Chapman, by eight of his friends.
Ringing World page reference: 4726.1163

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 3 November 2001 in 3h 3 (10–3–16)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Angela C Johnson
2 Jane D Johnston
3 Lesley Knipe
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Margaret Harper
7 Timothy F Collins (C)
8 Bernard Brown
Rung half-muffled in memory of, and to celebrate the life of, Bob Dean who was a ringer at this tower for 50 years and who always enjoyed Stedman Triples.
Ringing World page reference: 4729.1243

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Charlton Mackrell, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 3 November 2001 (10–2–5 in F)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Jane E Peppard
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Audrey Riley
4 Martyn R Cave
5 Susan E Cave
6 Lawrence C Bignell (C)
To commemorate the 5th anniversary of the re-hanging of the bells. Rung after a short service held in church

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 4 November 2001 in 43m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
G'sire, PB.
1 Sue Warman
2 Jim Bond
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 John Hallett
5 Gerry Brown
6 Terry Warman
For Evensong, and in memory of Ruth Browning.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 6 November 2001 (26–2–23 in C♯)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Eunice D Overend
2 Peter J W Hardwick
3 John A G Ball
4 Don Munro
5 Ernest Bray
6 John Harrold
7 Tim Phillips
8 Peter Neil (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pilton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 7 November 2001 in 45m (17–2–0)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Sheila Jenkins
2 Pen Hooper
3 Aaron Moulder
4 Les Perry (C)
5 Richard Bowditch
6 Michael Orman
7 Bev Perry
8 Brian Mountjoy
1st in Method - 3 Birthday Compliments to Timothy Deamer

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 8 November 2001 in 42m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1288 Middlesex Bob Triples
1 Mervyn H Bellamy
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Mark G C Kent
4 Joan M Hopwood
5 Giles R Morley
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
7 Keith E Beale (C)
8 Reg Rossiter
60th birthday compliment to Sandra Forbes-Harper.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 10 November 2001 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1250 Putney Surprise Major
1 Maureen E Hawkins
2 Susan M Sawyer
3 Janet M Coles
4 Neil A Williams
5 Andrew F Howard
6 Matthew H Weighell
7 Neil E Deem
8 Donald B Carter (C)
1st in m by all except 3 & 8.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral of St Andrew
Saturday, 10 November 2001 in 4h (56cwt)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Charles W Roberts
1 Alex Hunt
2 Christine Andrew
3 Richard O Humphries
4 Michael Hansford
5 David J Buckley (C)
6 Anthony K Fortin
7 Bernard G North
8 David C J Marshall
9 Richard A M Newman
10 Matthew R T Higby
For the Feast of St Andrew.
Ringing World page reference: 4727.1191

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Old Cleeve, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 10 November 2001 (18–1–6 in F)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1 Derek J Hawkins
2 Maureen E Hawkins
3 Susan M Sawyer
4 Janet M Coles
5 Matthew H Weighell
6 Keith E Beale
7 Neil A Williams
8 Donald B Carter (C)
750th of major: 8.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dunster, Somerset
St George
Saturday, 10 November 2001 (20–1–6 in E)
1250 Sheppey Surprise Major
1 Janet M Coles
2 Maureen E Hawkins
3 Susan M Sawyer
4 Matthew H Weighell
5 Derek J Hawkins
6 Keith E Beale
7 Donald B Carter
8 Neil E Deem (C)
1st in m by all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dulverton, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 10 November 2001 (13–0–12 in F)
1250 Fordcombe Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale
2 Matthew H Weighell
3 Derek J Hawkins
4 Susan M Sawyer
5 Janet M Coles
6 Neil E Deem
7 Donald B Carter
8 Neil A Williams (C)
1st in m by all except 1 & 7.
50th together 7 & 8.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 11 November 2001 (26–2–23 in C♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Marcus P Barton
2 Eunice D Overend
3 Peter J W Hardwick
4 Bryan Stirland
5 Tim Phillips (C)
6 John Harrold
7 Peter Neil
8 Terry Nicholls

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beckington, Somerset
St George
Sunday, 11 November 2001
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Don Monro
2 Rosemary J Ball
3 Alex Summers
4 David R J Ball
5 Anthony K Fortin
6 John A G Ball
7 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
8 Peter J W Hardwick
Rung for Remembrance Sunday

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-Le-Tower
Tuesday, 13 November 2001 in 1h 45 (20lb's)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 ext of each: York, Durham, London, Wells, Cambridge, Beverley & Surfleet.
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Clifford Nicholls
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Matthew R T Higby
5 Christopher R Field
6 Richard A M Newman (C)
After meeting short for Major.
Ringing World page reference: 4727.1191

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 15 November 2001 in 2h 10 (21 lbs)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Christopher R Field
3 Paul Balmer
4 Susan M Field
5 Barrie Hendry
6 George W Massey
7 Bernard G North
8 Andrew J Palk
9 Clifford Nicholls
10 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4728.1215

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard
Friday, 16 November 2001 in 2h 8 (21lb)
5184 London Surprise Major
Composed by C Forster
1 A C John Davies
2 Clifford Nicholls
3 Susan M Field
4 Christopher R Field
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Paul Balmer
7 Jenny M A Astridge
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4729.1239

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 18 November 2001 (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Sue Warman
2 Helen Stapleton
3 Gerry Brown (C)
4 Jim Bond
5 Valerie Stone
6 Terry Warman
For Evensong, and in memory of Betty Dart, Aunt of (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 18 November 2001 in 3h 6 (19)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by S W Washbrook
1 David J Buckley
2 Susan M Field
3 Clifford Nicholls
4 Jenny M A Astridge
5 Christopher R Field
6 Robert E Beck
7 Adrian P Beck (C)
8 Michael J Stone
First peal on the back eight,
Ringing World page reference: 4766.0891

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 20 November 2001 (26–2–23 in C♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Jenny Norris
2 Tim Phillips
3 Peter J W Hardwick
4 Don Munro
5 Ernest Bray
6 John Harrold
7 John A G Ball (C)
8 Ian Tucker

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 22 November 2001 in 3h 2 (16)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
4m: 1120 Rutland, 1280 each Cambridge and Lincolnshire, 1440 Yorkshire. 69 com. atw.
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Heather Weaver
3 Alison C Waterson
4 Hilary A Grayling
5 Ruth E Reeves
6 C Michael H Brady
7 Michael R Rose
8 Barrie Hendry (C)
First of Spliced:2
Ringing World page reference: 4729.1239

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 22 November 2001 (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Hever Little Bob Triples
1 Mervyn H Bellamy
2 Revd Sue Green
3 Giles R Morley
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Andrew F Howard
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Keith E Beale (C)
8 Reg Rossiter

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fiddington, Somerset
St Martin
Saturday, 24 November 2001 in 2h 51 (7–3–4)
5040 Surprise Minor (21 methods)
In 7 extents: (1) Annable's London and Hull, (2) Alnwick, Chester, Munden and Newcastle, (3) Carlisle, Northumberland and Sandiacre, (4)Cunecastre, London and Wells, (5) Berwick, Hexham and Primrose, (6) Beverley, Durham, Surfleet and York, (7) Cambridge and Ipswich.
1 D John Knight
2 D John Hunt
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Raymond Haines
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
Most Minor methods to a peal 2. Most methods to a peal 3. 50th peal for the Association 3.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 27 November 2001 (27–2–18 in D)
1254 Grandsire Cinques
1 Unknown Ringer
2 Andrew F Howard
3–4–5–6–7–8–9–10–11–12 Unknown Ringer
Cond. by Fred Sage. Additional info welcome. GRM.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 27 November 2001 (27–2–18 in D)
1254 Grandsire Cinques
1 Jim Shepard
2 Andrew F Howard
3 Barbara Wylde
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Rosemary K Tuhey
6 Andrew J Palk
7 Frederick J Sage (C)
8 Jeffrey Knipe
9 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
10 Jill M Hansford
11 Brian J Wylde
12 Michael C Hansford

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 29 November 2001 (10–0–21 in F♯)
1320 Eagle Surprise Minor
1 Bryan G Williams
2 David J Gay
3 Jane Lindsay
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Raymond E J Baker (C)
600th Q) 6.
1st in m for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Saturday, 1 December 2001 (56–1–14 in C)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Brian J Wylde
5 Penelope I Hooper
6 A S Taylor
7 M J Stubbs
8 Beverley Perry
9 Andrew J Palk
10 Keith E Beale
Retirement compliment to the Rt Revd James Thompson on the day of his farewell service in the Cathedral.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet Market Place, Somerset
Matthew Higbys Portable 6
Saturday, 1 December 2001 in 26m
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Phil Simpson
2 Mick Bartlett (C)
3–4 Aaron Moulder
For the Shepton Mallet Christmas Spectacular

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 6 December 2001 in 42m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1259 St Nicholas Bob Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Mark G C Kent
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Giles R Morley
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
7 Andrew F Howard
8 Reg Rossiter
For the Feast of St Nicholas.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Friday, 7 December 2001 in 2h 1 (21lbs)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Geoffrey Hebden
3 Christopher R Field
4 Susan M Field
5 Paul Balmer
6 A C John Davies
7 Richard A M Newman (C)
8 Clifford Nicholls
Ringing World page reference: 4732.0006

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wrington, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 8 December 2001 (36–2–19 in C♯)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Beverley Perry
2 Jennifer M Bunyan
3 David J Buckley (C)
4 Edward J Chivers
5 Leslie E Perry
6 Janet M Coles
7 Richard F Bowditch
8 Donald B Carter
9 Richard O Humphries
10 David C J Marshall
1175th quarter (5), and 525th as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wraxall, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 8 December 2001 (22–3–1 in E♭)
1250 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Michael J A Orman
2 Edward J Chivers
3 Anthony K Fortin
4 Beverley Perry
5 R J Cook
6 Janet M Coles
7 David C J Marshall
8 Donald B Carter (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston super Mare, North Somerset
St John
Saturday, 8 December 2001 in 2h 48 (12)
5056 Aldenham Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 David J Gay
2 Bernard G North
3 Andrea B Beaumont
4 Christopher R Field
5 Joseph St J Beaumont
6 Susan M Field
7 Richard A M Newman (C)
8 Raymond E J Baker
Ringing World page reference: 4732.0006

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Ashton, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 8 December 2001 (30–3–23 in D♭)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Leslie E Perry
2 R J Cook
3 David C J Marshall
4 Michael J A Orman
5 Beverley Perry
6 Richard F Bowditch
7 Richard O Humphries
8 Donald B Carter (C)
100th this year as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingston, Dorset
St James
Saturday, 8 December 2001 in 3h 19 (26–3–16)
5031 Stedman Caters
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Brian J Woodruffe
2 Michael J Hobbs
3 Robert E Beck
4 Anthony J Cox
5 Leonard A England
6 John Hill
7 D John Hunt
8 Martin B Hough
9 Timothy F Collins (C)
10 Adrian P Beck
Ringing World page reference: 4732.0006

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Congresbury, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 8 December 2001 (34–0–4 in C♯)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Jennifer M Bunyan
2 R J Cook
3 David C J Marshall
4 Michael J A Orman
5 Richard F Bowditch
6 Anthony K Fortin
7 Richard O Humphries
8 Donald B Carter (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Backwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 8 December 2001 (17–3–9 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
1 Edward J Chivers
2 Beverley Perry
3 Leslie E Perry
4 Janet M Coles
5 Anthony K Fortin
6 David J Buckley
7 David C J Marshall
8 Donald B Carter (C)
First 8-spliced (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Midsomer Norton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 11 December 2001 (21–1–15 in E♭)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Edward J Chivers
2 Janet E Crispin
3 Christine Andrew
4 Robert E Beck
5 A S Taylor
6 David J Buckley
7 Adrian P Beck (C)
8 David C J Marshall

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard
Tuesday, 11 December 2001 in 2h 2 (21lb)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Benjamin D Constant
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Alex Hunt (C)
3 Richard A M Newman
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Christopher R Field
6 Clifford R Nicholls
7 George W Massey
8 Barrie Hendry
9 Andrew J Palk
10 Geoffrey Hebden
Circled tower: 10.
Ringing World page reference: 4732.0006

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Lydeard, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 11 December 2001 in 3h 22 (23–2–19)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4 methods)
Being 1344 changes of Superlative and 1248 changes each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire and Yorkshire, with 119 changes of method and all the work of each method for every bell.
Composed by Edwin A Barnett
1 D John Knight
2 Jane D Johnston
3 Joanna Wenborne
4 Allan G Keen
5 Paul K Williamson
6 Barrie Hendry
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung as a 21st birthday compliment to Tim Best, of Crewkerne, godson of the conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 13 December 2001 in 44m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Revd Sue Green
3 Mark G C Kent
4 Samuel K Lander
5 Giles R Morley
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
7 Keith E Beale (C)
8 Reg Rossiter

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
Jasmine Cottage
Friday, 14 December 2001 in 2h 19 (15 in C)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1–2 Margaret Chapman
3–4 R James Cook
5–6 Robin G Turner (C)
7–8 Brian J Woodruffe
Ringing World page reference: 4733.0034

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Corfe, Somerset
St Nicholas
Saturday, 15 December 2001 (6–1–15 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (1p,3m,1v)
Stedman, Grandsire, Plain Bob, April Day, Reverse Canterbury.
1 Jean Keitch
2 Margaret Jordan
3 Dennis Whatmore
4 Michael Hansford (C)
5 Giles R Morley
6 Jeremy Dugdale
90th birthday compliment to Frank Sharp, former Tower Captain, who was listening in the pub opposite!

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 15 December 2001 in 41m (10–0–21 in F♯)
1290 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Keith Brewer
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Giles R Morley
5 Samuel K Lander
6 Ian Tucker
90th birthday compliment to Frank Sharp, ringer at this tower.
First Quarter (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 18 December 2001 (26–2–23 in C♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 John Harrold
2 Jill Lock
3 Kate Tregillus
4 Tim Phillips
5 John A G Ball
6 Ernest Bray
7 Peter Neil
8 Peter J W Hardwick (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 20 December 2001 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Keith E Beale (C)
4 Mark G C Kent
5 Samuel K Lander
6 Reg Rossiter
A compliment to Lois Hopwood (daughter of 2) on gaining and MA in fine art.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wookey, Somerset
St Matthew
Saturday, 22 December 2001 in 2h 40 (11–0–16 in G♭)
5040 Minor (15m)
1) Lightfoot, Wearmouth; 2) Carlisle, Chester, Munden; 3) Westminster, Allendale; 4) London, Wells; 5) York, Durham; 6} Beverley, Surfleet; 7) Cambridge, Ipswich; 56 c.o.m.
1 Penelope I Hooper
2 George W Massey
3 Jennifer M Bunyan
4 David J Buckley
5 Matthew R T Higby
6 Donald B Carter (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to David Buckley

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 23 December 2001 in 45m (9–1–10 in G)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Martyn R Cave
2 Laura M Bignell
3 Susan E Cave
4 Jacqueline A Parsons
5 Lawrence C Bignell
6 David P Hammonds (C)
For the Carol Service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Monday, 24 December 2001 in 44m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Graham W Score
2 Jane E Peppard
3 Susan E Cave
4 Martyn R Cave
5 David P Hammonds
6 Lawrence C Bignell (C)
For Christmas

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Tuesday, 25 December 2001 in 1h 57 (8lbs)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Barrie Hendry
2 Robert Perry
3 Alex Hunt
4 Allyson Newman
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
For Christmas. On the front six.
Ringing World page reference: 4734.0055

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Caundle, Dorset
Wednesday, 26 December 2001 in 42m (8–0–25 in A♭)
1290 Rugby Slow Course Doubles
1 Valerie Stone
2 Clare Larter (C)
3 Philip Larter
4 Robert J Wellen
5 Gerry Brown
1st in method (4 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wembdon, Somerset
St George
Thursday, 27 December 2001 in 41m (12½ in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Freda Prime
2 Valerie Stone
3 Mark Holder
4 F A Keith Prime
5 Gerry Brown (C)
6 Mike Millman
89th birthday compliment to Fred Sweet.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 27 December 2001 in 48m (17–2–12 in E)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 Rosemary K Tuhey
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Joan M Hopwood
4 Mark G C Kent
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Giles R Morley
7 Keith E Beale (C)
8 Samuel K Lander
42nd birthday compliment to David Marshall, son of (2).
Circled tower to Quarters (8).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Castle Cary, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 27 December 2001 in 3h 4 (15–0–8)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (2 methods)
Being 2528 changes each of Cambridge and Superlative with 105 changes of method and all the work of each method for every bell
Composed by J W Parker
1 D John Knight
2 Yvonne F Hall
3 Graham W Elmes
4 Tim E Rose
5 David G Langford
6 C Michael H Brady
7 Jane D Johnston
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
First peal of Spliced Surprise Major 4,5.
Ringing World page reference: 4735.0079

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Friday, 28 December 2001 (56–1–14 in C)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Jennifer M Bunyan
2 Janet M Smith
3 Jenny M Darke
4 David C J Marshall
5 Brian Weare
6 Penny I Hooper
7 Michael J A Orman
8 David J Buckley (C)
9 D J Cheeseman
Half-muffled for the Feast of the Holy Innocents.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 29 December 2001 in 3h 19 (22–3–15)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 Jane D Johnston
2 Susan M Field
3 Graham W Elmes
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Christopher R Field
6 Richard A M Newman
7 Joanna Wenborne
8 Michael Hatchett
9 Andrew G Smith
10 David J Purnell
11 Timothy F Collins (C)
12 D John Knight
First peal on 12 bells 4,7,12. First peal of Stedman Cinques 1. Completes the Stedman family to peals 1,4. 200th peal for the Association 4. Rung to the memory of Margaret Gates.
Ringing World page reference: 4735.0079

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Saturday, 29 December 2001 in 45m (15–2–6 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Paul Yeomans
2 Helen Stapleton
3 Janet Bond (C)
4 Valerie Stone
5 Jim Bond
6 Mark Peters
Birthday compliment to Howard Cole, brother of (C).
1st attempt as (C).
1st away from cover (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Backwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 29 December 2001 in 3h 3 (17¾)
5040 Grandsire Triples
First of Triples by a local Backwell band. First of Triples 8. First on eight bells 5.
Composed by S Biddlestone
1 Jennifer M Taylor
2 Anthony E Cox
3 Christine Andrew
4 James R Taylor
5 Eric C G Davey
6 Anthony J Cox (C)
7 Rebecca J Cox
8 D Alan Strong
In fond memory of Joyce Ling, for years a member of the Backwell band, who died on 12th December.
Ringing World page reference: 4735.0079

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hardington Mandeville, Somerset
St Mary
Monday, 31 December 2001 in 3h 7 (8–0–4)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by M S Bruce
1 D John Knight
2 Lesley Knipe
3 Yvonne F Hall
4 Tim E Rose
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Jane D Johnston
7 Joanna Wenborne
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung with the band's sincerest compliments to Bill Turner of Hardington Mandeville, an Honorary Life Member of the Association, on the occasion of his 82nd birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 4735.0079