Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 293 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Huntspill, Somerset
St Peter and All Hallows
Monday, 1 January 2001 in 45m (22–3–24 in E)
1260 Spliced Minor (3m)
(3m: 180 Single Oxford Bob, 360 Double Oxford Bob, 720 Oxford Treble Bob)
1 Alex Hunt
2 Melvyn J Freeman
3 Revd Clare R Pipe-Wolferstan
4 Caroline Newman
5 Colin R Freeman
6 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4687.0199

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Glastonbury, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Monday, 1 January 2001 in 2h 57 (14–1–22 in E)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by E Shuttleworth (reduced)
1 Raymond Haines
2 Adrian P Beck
3 David J Buckley
4 Robert E Beck
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Penelope I Hooper
7 Donald B Carter
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
200th in a standard-8 Surprise Major method: 7.
As published in The Ringing World February 2, 2001 Page 111.
Ringing World page reference: 4684.0111

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Brent, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 1 January 2001 in 45m (16–0–25 in E)
1296 Morpeth Surprise Minor
1 Mo Sweet
2 Revd Clare R Pipe-Wolferstan
3 Caroline Newman
4 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
5 Melvyn J Freeman
6 Alex Hunt (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4687.0198

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brent Knoll, Somerset
St Michael
Monday, 1 January 2001 in 51m (20–3–0 in D)
1260 Court Bob Minor (2m)
(540 Single, 720 Double)
1 Caroline Newman
2 Revd Clare R Pipe-Wolferstan
3 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
4 Melvyn J Freeman
5 Colin R Freeman
6 Alex Hunt
Ringing World page reference: 4687.0197

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 2 January 2001 (26–2–23 in C♯)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Ernest Bray
2 Bryan Stirland
3 John A G Ball
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 John Harrold
6 Peter Neil
7 Tim Phillips
8 Peter J W Hardwick

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 9 January 2001 in 1h 47 (20lb 11oz in D)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Robert Caton
3 Caroline Newman
4 Alex Hunt
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Michael J Stone
7 George W Massey
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
A 65th birthday compliment to Tom Chapman.
Ringing World page reference: 4684.0111

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Wednesday, 10 January 2001 in 42m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Graham W Score
2 Laura M Bignell
3 Susan E Cave
4 Martyn R Cave
5 David P Hammonds (C)
6 James C Taylor
Rung as a Silver Wedding Compliment to Lawrence and Margaret Bignell

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 14 January 2001 (56–1–14 in C)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Alan F Lee
2 David J Buckley
3 Keith E Beale
4 Janet M Coles
5 Penelope I Hooper
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 Richard F Bowditch
8 David C J Marshall
9 Donald B Carter (C)
10 Andrew F Howard
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 14 January 2001 in 3h 55 (20lb 11oz in D)
10528 Xonville Surprise Major
Composed by Anon
1 Andrew J Palk
2 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 Robert E Beck
5 Christopher R Field
6 Alison R Caton
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Michael J Stone
First and longest peal in the method
Umpires: Margaret E L Chapman, Tom Chapman.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Somerton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 15 January 2001 in 48m (20 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Felicity Headley
2 Sara Honor
3 Margaret Astridge
4 Colin Conway
5 Mark Philipson (C)
6 John Hayter
1st inside: 2.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 19 January 2001 in 45m (17–2–12 in E)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Joan M Hopwood
4 Alan F Lee
5 Samuel K Lander
6 Giles R Morley
7 Andrew F Howard
8 Timothy M Payne
For the Instillation of Rev. Andrew Norris as Rural Dean of the Tone Deanery.
100th Quarter together (1&4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Friday, 19 January 2001 in 2h 7 (21lbs)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by R le Marechal
1 Geoffrey Hebden
2 Paul Balmer
3 Christopher D O'Mahony
4 Michael J Stone
5 Clifford Nicholls
6 Barrie Hendry
7 Bernard G North
8 Richard A M Newman (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 21 January 2001 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1792 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Standard Eight.
1 Alan F Lee
2 Keith E Beale
3 Andrew F Howard
4 Janet M Coles
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Jill M Hansford
7 Timothy M Payne
8 Donald B Carter (C)
1400th as (C) 8.
50th together 7 & 8.
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 27 January 2001 in 2h 46 (17–2–12 in E)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by J W Parker
1 Keith E Beale
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Sheila Matthews
4 Samuel K Lander
5 Gerald Brown
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 Timothy M Payne
8 Donald B Carter (C)
To commemorate the 110th anniversary of the first peal on the bells and to mark the licensing of Revd. Andrew Norris as Rural Dean of the Tone Deanery.
First peal of Major inside (4).
75th peal on a January day (8).
Ringing World page reference: 4697.0455

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 28 January 2001 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1344 Canterbury Bob Major
1 John M Levin
2 Anne Stenning
3 Maureen E Hawkins
4 Joan M Hopwood
5 John Mills
6 Derek J Hawkins (C)
7 Colin Hobbs
8 Andrew F Howard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 28 January 2001 in 4h (20lb 11oz in D)
11040 Idle Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
2 Ceri J Dodd
3 Robert E Beck
4 Michael J Stone
5 Andrew J Palk
6 Christopher R Field
7 Jenny M A Astridge
8 Adrian P Beck
The longest peal in the method
Umpires: Margaret E L Chapman, Tom Chapman, Jane D Johnston.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Wednesday, 31 January 2001 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Little Aston Doubles
1 Caroline Bendle
2 Jane Lindsay
3 Brian Samuels
4 Anne Stenning
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Fred Gardner
For ‘Trickey’.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Selworthy, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 3 February 2001 in 41m (12 in G)
1272 Westminster Surprise Minor
1 Andrew Palk (C)
2 Rachel Munt
3 Joanne Waller
4 Nicholas Kingdon
5 Christopher Kingdon
6 David Mattey
1st quarter in method by all except 1.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe Florey, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 7 February 2001 (9–1–4 in A♭)
1260 Combe Florey Bob Minor
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
3 Jane Lindsay
4 David J Gay
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Raymond E J Baker
First quarter in the method.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 7 February 2001 (9–1–17 in G)
1320 Naunton Surprise Minor
1 Jane Lindsay
2 Michael Hatchett
3 David J Gay
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Raymond E J Baker (C)
1st in m for all.
2075th quarter (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Coker, Somerset
St Martin of Tours
Saturday, 10 February 2001 (12 in G)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Peter J W Hardwick
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Tim Phillips
4 John A G Ball
5 Ernest Bray
6 Bryan Stirland
7 John Harrold
8 Peter Neil (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Coker, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 10 February 2001 (10 in G)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 John Harrold
2 Peter Neil
3 Ernest Bray
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Bryan Stirland
6 Peter J W Hardwick
7 John A G Ball (C)
8 Tim Phillips

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Crewkerne, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 10 February 2001 (22–0–7 in D)
1280 Quedgeley Surprise Major
1 Sheila C Matthews
2 John Harrold
3 John A G Ball
4 Bryan Stirland
5 Ernest Bray
6 Peter Neil
7 Tim Phillips
8 Peter J W Hardwick (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 11 February 2001 (8–3–8 in G)
1320 St Anne Doubles
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Colin L Gillard
5 Samuel K Lander
For Holy Communion.
Date ??

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 11 February 2001 in 44m (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Mervyn H Bellamy
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Samuel K Lander
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Giles R Morley
6 Andrew F Howard
7 Keith E Beale (C)
8 Reg Rossiter
A Ruby Wedding compliment to Michael and Jane Brett.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 11 February 2001 in 4h 7 (20lb 11oz in D)
10976 Helmingham Surprise Major
29 course block extended
1 Tom Chapman
2 Andrew J Palk
3 Jane D Johnston
4 Richard A M Newman
5 Alison R Caton
6 Jenny M A Astridge
7 Christopher R Field
8 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
The longest peal in the method. Tom Chapman has now circled the tower to record peals over 10,000 changes. The umpires checked lead ends, every call and timed each course. They confirm that the composition was rung correctly and recommend this be ratified as a record length.
Umpires: Margaret E L Chapman, Robert Perry.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Isle Abbotts, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 11 February 2001 in 2h 53 (14–2–23 in F)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 x 1440, 5 x 720.
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Margaret Harper
3 Jeffrey Knipe
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Robert J Dean
6 Barrie Hendry (C)
First peal on the bells.
First Cambridge Minor (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 13 February 2001 in 1h 45 (20lb 11oz in D)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Robert Perry
2 Christopher R Field
3 Andrew J Palk
4 Michael J Stone
5 George W Massey
6 Tom Chapman
7 Alex Hunt
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4689.0243

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Thursday, 15 February 2001 in 44m (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Heather E Davis
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Samuel K Lander
5 Giles R Morley
6 Mark G C Kent

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Thursday, 15 February 2001 in 45m (16–1–1 in E)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Lesley Knipe
2 Liz Rendell
3 Patricia Tucker
4 Eddie Hancock
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Pat Tucker
7 Mark Philipson (C)
8 Pat Rendell
65th Birthday & retirement compliment to the 4th. 150th as Conductor and 100th for the Association.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Sutton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 17 February 2001 (16–2–19 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Pauline Peach
2 John Harris
3 Rupert Cox
4 David C J Marshall
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall (C)
6 Keith Harding
A Golden Wedding Anniversary compliment to David & Helen Herman.
First quarter (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 February 2001 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1250 Keynsham Surprise Major
1 Timothy M Payne
2 Alan F Lee
3 Janet M Coles
4 Kate M Payne
5 Keith E Beale
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 Andrew F Howard
8 Donald B Carter (C)
For Evensong;
1st blows in m by all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Merriott, Somerset
All Saints
Monday, 19 February 2001 (12–0–12 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth Dawe
2 Anna Robinson
3 Mark Harris (C)
4 Margaret A Taylor
5 David Robinson
6 Graham R Button
Rung in memory of Barbara Robinson

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 20 February 2001 (26–2–23 in C♯)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Tim Phillips
2 Ernest Bray
3 John A G Ball
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Peter Neil
6 Bryan Stirland
7 John Harrold (C)
8 Peter J W Hardwick
First in method as conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Woolavington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 24 February 2001 in 2h 24 (10–2–24 in F♯)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
8m: 1120 Rutland; 896 Yorkshire; 672 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 576 Bristol; 448 Superlative, Pudsey; 224 London. 108 com, atw.
Composed by R.J. Parker.
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 David J Buckley
3 Keith E Beale
4 Paul J Pascoe
5 Jenny M A Astridge
6 Janet M Coles
7 Neil E Deem
8 Donald B Carter (C)
First of Surprise: 6.
First of Spliced Surprise: 7.
First of eight spliced: 3.
Rung as a 30th birthday compliment to Janet Coles and also as a birthday compliment to Keith Beale.
Ringing World page reference: 4692.0319

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hardington Mandeville, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 24 February 2001 in 46m (8–0–4 in A♭)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Raymond Haines
2 Yvonne Nicholls
3 Jane Johnston
4 Roger Fox
5 Derek Beaufoy
6 Pat Tucker
7 Peter Beresfprd
8 Mark Philipson (C)
1st blows in the method: 4; 1st in the method as Conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 25 February 2001 in 43m (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Spliced Doubles (3m,1v)
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Mark G C Kent
5 Giles R Morley
6 Reg Rossiter
For Evensong.
A 52nd birthday compliment to the Conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 1 March 2001 in 45m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Andrew F Howard
2 Samuel K Lander
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Joan M Hopwood
5 Giles R Morley
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Keith E Beale (C)
8 Fred Gardner
Birthday compliment to Frances (Lander) Waddy, mother of (2).
First Quarter of Stedman triples (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 1 March 2001 in 1h 52 (8 lbs)
5040 Surprise Minor
(3m: 1440 each Beverley, Surfleet; 2160 Cambridge)
1 Susan M Field
2 Richard A M Newman
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 George W Massey
5 Robert Caton
6 Barrie Hendry (C)
First peal of Minor on the bells. Wedding Anniversay Compliments to Bob and Meg Caton (38 years) and David and Jackie Massey (4 years). On the front six.
Ringing World page reference: 4692.0319

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 3 March 2001 (8–3–8 in G)
1260 Doubles (8m/v)
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
4 Matthew H Weighell
5 Alan F Lee
On 95th birthday of Bridget Ashdown.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 3 March 2001 (7–0–16 in B)
1320 Zennor Doubles
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Matthew H Weighell

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 3 March 2001 (10–0–21 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Martin J Blazey
4 Jane Lindsay
5 Colin Gillard
6 John West (C)
Birthday compliment to 5 & 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 4 March 2001 in 46m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Timothy M Payne
3 Kate Payne
4 Paul K Williamson
5 Samuel K Lander
6 V John Lock
7 Giles R Morley
8 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
First Quarter of Major in the method (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Monkton, Somerset
St Augustine
Tuesday, 6 March 2001 (17–3–11 in D♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Alan F Lee
2 Paul A Reeves
3 Brian J Wylde
4 Andrew J Palk
5 Brenda Arscott
6 Mervyn G Buckley
7 Leonard A England (C)
8 Jane F Beveridge

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 6 March 2001 (26–2–23 in C♯)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Ernest Bray
2 Tim Phillips
3 John A G Ball
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Bryan Stirland
6 John Harrold
7 Peter Neil
8 Peter J W Hardwick (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Wednesday, 7 March 2001 in 42m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Ragstone Bob Minor
1 Bryan Williams
2 Michael Hatwell
3 David J Gay
4 Jane P Lindsay
5 Raymond E J Baker
6 Wilfred G Dunn (C)
First in method for all

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 11 March 2001 in 4h 17 (20lb 11oz in D)
11424 Nordlingen Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton (extended)
1 Christopher R Field
2 Robert E Beck
3 Andrew J Palk
4 Jane D Johnston
5 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
6 Michael J Stone
7 Adrian P Beck
8 Jenny M A Astridge
The first peal in the method
Umpires: Margaret E L Chapman, Tom Chapman.
Ringing World page reference: 4694.0375

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beckington, Somerset
St George
Sunday, 11 March 2001 (16–2–25 in E)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Tim Phillips
2 Rosemary J Ball
3 Don Munro
4 Claire O'Mahoney
5 John Harrold
6 Peter Neil
7 John A G Ball
8 David R J Ball (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 13 March 2001 in 1h 47 (20lb 11oz in D)
5152 Worthington Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Tom Chapman
2 Christopher D O'Mahony
3 George W Massey
4 Michael J Stone
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Andrew J Palk
7 Christopher R Field
8 Alex Hunt (C)
1300th peal: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4692.0319

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Selworthy, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 17 March 2001 in 43m (12 in G)
1296 Carlisle Surprise Minor
1 Andrew Palk (C)
2 Joanne Waller
3 Rachel Munt
4 Nicholas Kingdon
5 Christopher Kingdon
6 David Mattey
First quarter in method for all except (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Camerton, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 17 March 2001 in 2h 39 (9–1–15 in G♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (4m)
4m: 720 London, 1440 each Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet.
1 Christine Andrew
2 Robert Caton
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 George W Massey
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Barrie Hendry (C)
A compliment to Fred and Nora Sellars on the occasion of their Diamond Wedding (16/3/01) and to mark the completion of 70 years as a member of the Association by Fred. Rung in the tower where he learnt to ring and was captain for many years.
Also an 87th birthday compliment to Victor Savage of Camerton (17/3/01).
Also to welcome Milly Isabella Harris, grand-daughter of Pat and Barrie Hendry who was born on 14/3/01.
First peal at Camerton since 1978.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wrington, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 18 March 2001 in 46m (36–2–19 in C♯)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Ann M Brown
2 Helen M Hunt
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Robert Caton
5 Caroline Newman
6 Alex Hunt
7 Teresa J Dunstone
8 Gerald V Skelly
9 Judith A Caton (C)
10 John A Dunstone
1st on 10: 1
50th on the bells: 3
In thanksgiving for the life of Brian James Bendall
For service
Ringing World page reference: 4695.0407

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 March 2001 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1250 XL Surprise Major
1 Kate M Payne
2 Andrew F Howard
3 Keith E Beale
4 Alan F Lee
5 Janet M Coles
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 Timothy M Payne
8 Donald B Carter (C)
First in method by all.
Completes 40 years (XL) ringing (2).
Completes S. Major alphabet (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wolborough, Devon
St Mary
Thursday, 22 March 2001 in 2h 58 (15–3–27 in F)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Alison C Waterson
2 David J Gay
3 C Michael H Brady
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Michael R Rose
6 Michael J Stone
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
Rung for the 100th Anniversary of the First Peal of Bristol Surprise Major.
Also rung, with the best wishes of the band, as a compliment to Caroline Newman and Alex Hunt on their engagement.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 22 March 2001 in 46m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 Mark G C Kent
4 Joan M Hopwood
5 V John Lock
6 Giles R Morley
7 Paul D Forbes-Harper
8 Samuel K Lander
First Quarter of Major (3).
First Quarter of Major in the method (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yeovil, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Friday, 23 March 2001 in 53m (40–0–23 in C)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Christine Dobinson
2 Lawrence Bignell
3 Eddie Hancock
4 Susan Irvine
5 Gordon Rendell
6 Pat Tucker
7 Robert Harvey
8 John Hayter
9 Mark Philipson (C)
10 Roger Fox
1st on 10 bells: 1,7; 1st on 10 inside: 4. Completes Plain Bob Doubles to Maximus: 9 and as conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke sub Hamdon, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 24 March 2001 in 48m (17–0–15 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ann Abel
2 Ray Haines (C)
3 Margaret A Taylor
4 Sandra Haines
5 Graham R Button
6 Ken Abel
1/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Puckington, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 24 March 2001 in 48m (13 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ann Abel
2 Ray Haines (C)
3 Ken Abel
4 Margaret A Taylor
5 Graham R Button
6 Sandra Haines
3/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Merriott, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 24 March 2001 in 43m (12–0–12 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ann Abel
2 Ray Haines (C)
3 Ken Abel
4 Margaret A Taylor
5 Sandra Haines
6 Graham R Button
2/3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hemington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 28 March 2001 (16–2–27 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Wendy Bloss
2 Alison Wickson
3 Tim Phillips
4 Ernest Bray
5 John Harrold
6 Peter Neil (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Peter
Saturday, 31 March 2001 in 3h 12 (25–2–18 in D)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 David J Buckley
2 Samuel K Lander
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Richard Shere
5 Keith E Beale
6 Paul J Pascoe
7 Neil E Deem
8 Donald B Carter (C)
First of Bristol: 2.
1300th peal: 8
Ringing World page reference: 4698.0481

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Monkton, Somerset
St Augustine
Thursday, 5 April 2001 (17–3–11 in D♯)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2–3–4–5 A N Other
6 Giles R Morley
7–8 A N Other

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Siston, Gloucestershire
St Anne Mother of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 7 April 2001 (9–2–12 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Janet M Coles
2 Keith E Beale
3 David Huddlestone
4 Andrew F Howard
5 Donald B Carter (C)
6 Mervyn Gibbs

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Mary the Virgin, Redcliffe
Saturday, 7 April 2001 (50–2–21 in B)
1296 Grandsire Maximus
1 Barbara Wylde
2 Brian J Wylde
3 Keith E Beale
4 Elaine Scudamore
5 Janet M Coles
6 Richard Bowden
7 Kathryn Carter
8 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
9 David C J Marshall
10 Donald B Carter (C)
11 Keith Scudamore
12 Andrew F Howard
In memory of Rev. Clare Pipe-Wolferstan.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 8 April 2001 in 44m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 Valerie Stone
3 Janet Bond
4 Jim Bond
5 Gerry Brown
6 Mark Peters
For Palm Sunday Evensong.
A farewell to our Curate, Revd. Helen Angove, also for the Baptism of Bradley Stuart Malone.
Jointly conducted (1,2,3,4,5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 8 April 2001 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1272 Minimus (3m)
1 Fred G Gardner
2 Anne Stenning
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 David G Richards
For Holy Communion on Palm Sunday and as a 79th birthday compliment to John Levin.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Monday, 9 April 2001 in 48m (9–1–10 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Margaret J Bignell
2 Laura M Bignell
3 Lawrence C Bignell
4 Susan E Cave
5 Martyn R Cave
6 David P Hammonds (C)
A 50th Birthday Compliment to Jacqueline A Parsons Tower Secretary and Treasurer

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Wednesday, 11 April 2001 in 2h 10 (21lb 9oz in D)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A M Tyler
1 Tom Chapman (C)
2 Barrie Hendry
3 Margaret Chapman
4 Richard A M Newman
5 Susan M Field
6 George W Massey
7 Jenny M A Astridge
8 Christopher E Slade
9 Michael J Stone
10 Preb Christopher J B Marshall

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 April 2001 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1279 Plain Bob Major
1 Adam Green
2 Keith E Beale
3 Donald B Carter
4 Joan M Hopwood
5 Janet M Coles
6 Alan F Lee
7 Samuel K Lander
8 Andrew F Howard (C)
For Easter.
Also to mark 50 years membership of the Master of the Bath & Wells DA, Preb. C. J. B. Marshall.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 15 April 2001 in 45m (9–1–10 in G)
1380 Doubles (3m)
480 Grandsire, 480 Stedman, 420 Plain Bob
1 Jane E Peppard
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Jacqueline A Parsons
4 Laura M Bignell
5 Lawrence C Bignell (C)
6 Graham W Score
For Easter
Miscalculated by conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bridgwater, Somerset
St Mary
Sunday, 15 April 2001 in 48m (25–1–1 in D)
1260 Doubles (2m)
600 G'sire, 660 Plain Bob, 7,6,8 cover.
1 Peter Milton
2 Richard Lee
3 Margaret Lee (C)
4 Valerie Stone
5 Gerry Brown
6 Hasu Gordon Farleigh
7 Keith A C Petersen
8 Andrew Morton
For Easter Evensong.
Farewell to Revd. Helen Angove, leaving today.
1st QP (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe Florey, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 16 April 2001 (9–1–4 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mark Peters
2 Valerie Stone
3 Janet Bond
4 Helen Stapleton
5 Jim Bond
6 Paul Yeomans
A welcome to Revd. Margaret Armstrong, inducted as Vicar of Lydeard St Lawrence & Combe Florey on 21/3/01; Joint C’s: 1,2,3,4,5.
First quarter (6).
First quarter for 20 years (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yeovilton, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Friday, 20 April 2001 in 45m (13–0–25 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mark Jackson
2 Christine Dobinson
3 Gordon Rendell
4 Robert Davis
5 John Hayter
6 Mark Philipson (C)
1st of Minor: 1.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wembdon, Somerset
St George
Friday, 20 April 2001 in 42m (12½ in F♯)
1260 Doubles (6m)
Stedman, G'sire, Rev. Cant, PB, St Simon, St Martin.
1 Jim Bond
2 Janet Bond
3 Michael Horseman
4 Valerie Stone
5 Gerry Brown (C)
6 Mike Millman
Most methods (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chewton Mendip, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 21 April 2001 in 3h 5 (24–1–1 in E♭)
5040 Single Oxford Bob Triples
Composed by J Segar
1 Anthony K Fortin
2 George W Massey
3 Beverley Perry
4 Sheila Matthews
5 Robert Perry (C)
6 Brian V Mountjoy
7 David J Buckley
8 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
1st in method by all except (1,2,6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yeovil, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 22 April 2001 (40–0–23 in C)
1260 Canterbury Bob Royal
1 Jim Shepard
2 Maureen E Hawkins
3 Alan F Lee
4 Janet M Coles
5 Derek J Hawkins
6 J Field
7 Keith E Beale
8 Neil E Deem
9 Donald B Carter
10 Andrew F Howard (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 23 April 2001 (10–0–21 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (1p/3m/4v)
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Anne Stenning
3 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
4 Brian Horrell
5 Donald Salter
6 Jane Lindsay
For St George’s Day.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lyme Regis, Dorset
St Michael Archangel
Saturday, 28 April 2001 in 7h 56 (12)
14040 Pudsey Surprise Royal
Composed by Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
2 Jane D Johnston
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 Adrian P Beck
5 Christopher R Field
6 Simon M Alford
7 John P Colliss
8 Roy LeMarechal
9 Robert E Beck
10 Andrew J Palk
The longest peal in the method. First of Pudsey S Royal: 2, 6. The conductor has now completed the standard 8 Surprise Royal methods to Record Lengths.
Umpires: Tim Rose, Tom Chapman and Margaret E L Chapman.
The umpires checked lead ends, all calls and timed each course. They confirm the peal was rung correctly and recommend it be ratified as a record length.
Ringing World page reference: 4707.0707

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 1 May 2001 (10–3–16 in F)
1287 Stedman Caters
1 Brian J Wylde (C)
2 Alan F Lee
3 Andrew J Palk
4 Jo Waller
5 Lesley A Knipe
6 Leonard A England
7 Paul A Reeves
8 Jeffrey Knipe
9 Mervyn G Buckley
10 Jane F Beveridge

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 1 May 2001 (26–2–23 in C♯)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Peter J W Hardwick
2 John A G Ball
3 Jenny Norris
4 Bryan Stirland
5 Ernest Bray
6 Tim Phillips (C)
7 Peter Neil
8 John Harrold

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 3 May 2001 in 49m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1402 Erin Triples
1 Samuel K Lander
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Mark G C Kent
4 Andrew F Howard
5 Giles R Morley
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
7 Keith E Beale (C)
8 Preb Christopher J B Marshall

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 3 May 2001 in 2h (21 lbs)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by BYROC
1 Geoffrey Hebden
2 Andrew J Palk
3 Richard A M Newman
4 Christopher R Field
5 Michael J Stone
6 Clifford Nicholls
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Robert Perry
9 Susan M Field
10 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
Birthday compliment to Chris Field. Wedding anniversary compliment to Chris & Sue Field. Congratulations to David Purnell & Margaret Savage on their recent engagement to be married.
Ringing World page reference: 4700.0535

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Saturday, 5 May 2001 in 1h 50 (8 lbs)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
(2m: 2160 Wells; 2880 London)
1 Richard A M Newman
2 Robert Perry
3 Christopher R Field
4 Michael J Stone
5 Raymond Haines
6 Barrie Hendry (C)
Circled tower - 1. Rung on the front six.
Ringing World page reference: 4700.0535

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Selworthy, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 12 May 2001 in 41m (12 in G)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Joanne Waller
2 Rachel Munt
3 Christopher Kingdon
4 Nicholas Kingdon
5 David Mattey
6 Andrew Palk (C)
1st in method for all except 1 and 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Monday, 14 May 2001 (15–2–6 in F)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Valerie Boyce
2 Valerie Stone
3 Helen Stapleton
4 Mark Peters
5 Gerry Brown (C)
6 Jim Bond
A birthday compliment to (1).
1st in method (3 & 4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 17 May 2001 in 45m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1288 Middlesex Bob Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Samuel K Lander
5 Giles R Morley
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Paul D Forbes-Harper
8 Fred Gardner
Birthday compliment to (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pinhoe, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 17 May 2001 in 3h 3 (10–0–19 in G♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Joseph J Parker
1 Yvonne F Hall
2 Ruth E Reeves
3 Alison C Waterson
4 Neil A Williams
5 Michael Hatchett
6 C Michael H Brady
7 Timothy F Collins (C)
8 D John Knight
First peal of Triples - 3, 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4702.0584

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tawstock, Devon
St Peter
Saturday, 19 May 2001 (16–3–20 in E)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Timothy M Payne
2 Janet M Coles
3 Paul K Williamson
4 John Hill
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Keith E Beale
7 Andrew F Howard
8 Donald B Carter (C)
150th together – 6 & 8.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Molton, Devon
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 19 May 2001 (24–2–12 in D)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1 Keith E Beale
2 Kate M Payne
3 Paul K Williamson
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 John Hill
6 John Gilbert
7 Andrew F Howard
8 Timothy M Payne (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Great Torrington, Devon
St Michael
Saturday, 19 May 2001 (14–3–4 in F)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
1 Janet M Coles
2 Kate M Payne
3 John Hill
4 Paul K Williamson
5 Andrew F Howard
6 Keith E Beale
7 John Gilbert
8 Donald B Carter (C)
100th Spl S Major) 8.
25th together – 3 & 8.
First 8-Spliced (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chittlehampton, Devon
St Hieritha
Saturday, 19 May 2001 (13–0–15 in F♯)
1280 Uxbridge Surprise Major
1 Kate M Payne
2 Gill Williamson
3 Timothy M Payne
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Janet M Coles
6 John Gilbert
7 John Hill
8 Donald B Carter (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barnstaple, Devon
St Peter and St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 19 May 2001 (19–1–0 in E♭)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Gill Williamson
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 Kate M Payne
4 Timothy M Payne
5 Janet M Coles
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 Donald B Carter
8 Andrew F Howard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 20 May 2001 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Havant Surprise Major
1 Donald B Carter (C)
2 Kate M Payne
3 Janet M Coles
4 Alan F Lee
5 Timothy M Payne
6 Andrew F Howard
7 Keith E Beale
8 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
For Evensong on Rogation Sunday.
1st in m for all except 8.
Circled tower (1).
175th on the bells (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Porlock, Somerset
St Dubricius
Sunday, 20 May 2001 in 43m (9–3–23 in G)
1260 Doubles
5 methods
1 John Sparks
2 Rachel Munt
3 David Mattey
4 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
5 Joanne Waller
6 Frederick W Kingdon
Rung half muffled in memory of Ray Kibby
50th quarter together 2 and 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 24 May 2001 in 44m (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Joan M Hopwood
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Samuel K Lander
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Giles R Morley
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Keith E Beale (C)
8 Reg Rossiter
For Ascension Day.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 24 May 2001 in 1h 56 (21lb)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by Andrew S Hudson
1 Alex Hunt (C)
2 Christopher R Field
3 Andrew J Palk
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Michael J Stone
7 Clifford R Nicholls
8 Geoffrey Hebden
9 Robert Perry
10 Susan M Field
First of Stedman as (C). First of Stedman on the bells. 80th birthday compliment to Philip Keeble, grandfather of 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4703.0607

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Cathedral Church of the Holy and Undivided Trinity
Saturday, 26 May 2001 in 2h 55 (21–0–1 in E♭)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
4m: 1344 Lincolnshire; 1280 Cambridge, Yorkshire; 1152 Rutland; 74 com, atw.
Composed by John S. Warboys (C 501 p 42)
1 Keith E Beale
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Paul J Pascoe
4 Samuel K Lander
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Robert E Beck
7 Adrian P Beck
8 Donald B Carter (C)
First peal of spliced and 10th peal: 4.
Rung as an 18th birthday compliment to the ringer of the fourth.
Ringing World page reference: 4706.0684

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Selworthy, Somerset
All Saints
Wednesday, 30 May 2001 in 40m (12 in G)
1260 Doubles
3 methods
1 Frank O'Neil
2 Rachel Munt
3 Nicholas Kingdon (C)
4 Joanne Waller
5 Andrew Palk
6 John Sparks
First quarter in more than one method - 1.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 31 May 2001 in 46m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1296 Little Bob Major
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Giles R Morley
5 Andrew F Howard
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Paul D Forbes-Harper
8 Keith E Beale (C)
First Quarter in the method (6).
First Quarter of Major in the method (4&7).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 31 May 2001 in 1h 55 (21 lbs)
5040 Albanian Surprise Royal
Composed by R A M Newman
1 Christopher R Field
2 Michael J Stone
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Andrew J Palk
5 Robert Perry
6 Susan M Field
7 Geoffrey Hebden
8 Joseph St J Beaumont
9 Richard A M Newman (C)
10 Alex Hunt
300th peal: 4. Compliment to Dr Matthew Field on obtaining his doctorate from the University of Sussex today.
Ringing World page reference: 4704.0631

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 7 June 2001 in 45m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 St Simon's Bob Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Andrew F Howard
4 Samuel K Lander
5 Giles R Morley
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Paul D Forbes-Harper
8 Fred Gardner

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mark, Somerset
Holy Cross
Friday, 8 June 2001 in 50m (19 in E)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Susan M Field
2 Clifford R Nicholls
3 Caroline Newman
4 Geoffrey Hebden
5 Michael J Stone
6 Alex Hunt
7 A C John Davis
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
In memory of George Prescott
Ringing World page reference: 4704.0639

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
St Mary
Sunday, 10 June 2001 (30–0–5 in D♭)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Paul D Forbes-Harper
2 Alan F Lee
3 Janet M Coles
4 Keith E Beale
5 Michael C Hansford
6 Jill M Hansford
7 Donald B Carter (C)
8 Andrew F Howard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 10 June 2001 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Alan F Lee (C)
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Anne Stenning
4 Audrey Westall
5 Jane Lindsay
6 Fred G Gardner
For Holy Communion.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 12 June 2001 in 1h 47 (20lb 11oz in D)
5024 Xyris Surprise Major
Composed by Alex Hunt
1 George W Massey
2 Andrew J Palk
3 Tom Chapman
4 Christopher R Field
5 Sheila C Matthews
6 Christopher D O'Mahony
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Alex Hunt (C)
Circled tower for 8th time: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4706.0684

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 14 June 2001 in 48m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1320 Spliced Minor (3m)
Spliced Plain Bob, St Clement's College, Little Bob.
1 Joan M Hopwood
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 Giles R Morley
4 Mark G C Kent
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Samuel K Lander

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pinhoe, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 14 June 2001 in 2h 45 (10–0–19 in G♯)
5184 Oban Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Ian W Avery
2 Mervyn C Way
3 Jill M Hansford
4 D John Hunt
5 Michael J Stone
6 Michael C Hansford
7 Paul J Pascoe
8 Michael E C Mears (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4707.0707

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Coker, Somerset
St Martin of Tours
Saturday, 16 June 2001 (12 in G)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Oliver J W Crowle
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Lawrence C Bignell
4 Robert J Harvey
5 Gordon W Rendell
6 Yvonne Nicholls
7 Peter Beresford
8 Beverley Perry (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 17 June 2001 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Oxford Treble Bob Major
1 Janet M Coles
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Kate M Payne
4 Alan F Lee
5 Timothy M Payne
6 Andrew F Howard
7 Keith E Beale
8 Donald B Carter (C)
For Evensong.
1st in m by all except 4.
50th together 1 & 4.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Monday, 18 June 2001 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (12m)
1 Pat Hatchett
2 David J Gay
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Jane Lindsay
5 Michael Hatchett (C)
6 Peter Walter
First in 12 methods (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fitzhead, Somerset
St James the Great
Monday, 18 June 2001 (12–1–14 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Pat Hatchett
2 David J Gay
3 Peter Walter
4 Jane Lindsay
5 Michael Hatchett (C)
6 Bryan G Williams
To celebrate the birthdays of 1, 2 & 3.
First in 2 methods (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 19 June 2001 (26–2–23 in C♯)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Jenny Norris
2 Tim Phillips
3 Ernest Bray
4 John Harrold
5 Peter Neil
6 Bryan Stirland
7 John A G Ball
8 Peter J W Hardwick (C)
80th birthday compliment to George Wareham.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 21 June 2001 in 44m (10–0–21 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Giles R Morley
4 Mark G C Kent
5 Samuel K Lander
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
For the Installation of Rev. Sue Tucker as Vicar.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 24 June 2001 in 3h 48 (20 lbs)
10080 Tannington Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Robert Perry
2 Jane D Johnston
3 Robert E Beck
4 Christopher R Field
5 Adrian P Beck
6 Graham J Wright
7 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
8 Jenny M A Astridge
The longest peal in the method. Umpires: Margaret and Tom Chapman.
Ringing World page reference: 4708.0731

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Backwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 24 June 2001 in 48m (18 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Christine Andrew
2 Rose Ball
3 Rebecca J Cox
4 John H Gilbert
5 Eric J Davey
6 John Brain
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 D Alan Strong
For Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 26 June 2001 in 1h 40 (20lbs)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Robert Caton
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 George W Massey
5 Tom Chapman
6 Christopher D O'Mahony (C)
To celebrate the 80th birthday of George Wareham. 300th peal for the conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4708.0731

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Banwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 26 June 2001 in 49m (23–0–4 in D)
1287 Stedman Caters
1 Brian J Wylde (C)
2 Alex Hunt
3 Leonard A England
4 Marion Newman
5 Caroline Newman
6 Geoffrey Hebden
7 Paul A Reeves
8 Richard A M Newman
9 A C John Davis
10 Alan G Kent
In memory of George Prescott
Ringing World page reference: 4711.0816

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 28 June 2001 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1320 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Giles R Morley
4 Mark G C Kent
5 Andrew F Howard
6 Reg Rossiter

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 28 June 2001 in 2h 2 (21lb)
5040 Prittlewell Surprise Royal
Composed by BYROC
1 Caroline Newman
2 Richard A M Newman
3 Susan M Field
4 Barrie Hendry (C)
5 Clifford R Nicholls
6 Robert Perry
7 Andrew J Palk
8 Christopher R Field
9 Alex Hunt
10 Joseph St J Beaumont
Ringing World page reference: 4708.0731

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dartmouth, Devon
St Saviour
Thursday, 28 June 2001 (18–2–14 in E♭)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Alison C Waterson
3 Ruth E Reeves
4 Paul K Williamson
5 C Michael H Brady
6 Michael Hatchett
7 Paul J Pascoe
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
After Communion Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Saturday, 30 June 2001 (56–1–14 in C)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Sheila Y Jenkins (C)
2 David J Buckley
3 Penny I Hooper
4 Michael J A Orman
5 Brian Weare
6 Anthony E Cox
7 Richard F Bowditch
8 John Brain
9 David C J Marshall
10 D J Cheeseman
Immediately before the Ordination Service at which the Revd Martin Woods, Curate of St Cuthbert’s, was ordained priest.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 1 July 2001 in 3h 40 (20lbs)
10080 Axbridge Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Jane D Johnston
3 James A Hodkin
4 Andrew J Palk
5 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
6 Robert E Beck
7 Christopher R Field
8 Adrian P Beck
Umpires: Sheila Matthews and Robin G Turner. The longest peal in the method. The umpires checked lead ends, all calls and timed each course. They confirm the composition was rung correctly and recommend ratification as a Record Length
Ringing World page reference: 4709.0755

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 7 July 2001 in 41m (11–2–20 in G)
1260 Doubles
5 methods
1 Matthew Kingdon
2 Rachel Munt
3 Andrew Palk
4 Christopher Kingdon (C)
5 Nicholas Kingdon
6 John Sparks
Birthday compliment to 5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Saturday, 7 July 2001 in 43m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jim Bond
2 Janet Bond
3 Mark Peters
4 John Hallett
5 Gerald Brown (C)
6 Terry Warman

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 8 July 2001 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m/2v)
1 Fred G Gardner
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Anne Stenning
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Jane Lindsay
6 David G Richards
For the Communion Service.
A farewell to John Levin, moving to Taunton.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beckington, Somerset
St George
Sunday, 8 July 2001
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Sheila C Matthews
2 Rosemary J Ball
3 Clare Higby
4 Don Monro
5 Anthony K Fortin
6 Tim Phillips
7 John A G Ball
8 Christopher D O'Mahony (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Backwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 8 July 2001 (17¾)
1260 Doubles
Composed by Tony Backwell Cox
1 Steve Cox
2 Bec Cox
3 Rose Ball
4 John Brain
5 Tony Backwell Cox (C)
6 Alan Strong
First Quarter Peal for the ringer of the Treble

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 10 July 2001 in 1h 48 (20lb)
5184 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Alex Hunt
1 Sheila C Matthews
2 Robert Perry
3 Richard A M Newman
4 George W Massey
5 Tom Chapman
6 Christopher R Field
7 Geoffrey Hebden
8 Alex Hunt (C)
25th peal together - 6,8.
Tom Chapman's last peal.
Ringing World page reference: 4709.0755

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 12 July 2001 in 44m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 St Clement's College Bob Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Samuel K Lander
4 Giles R Morley
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Mark G C Kent
7 David Bryant
8 Andrew F Howard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe Florey, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 12 July 2001 (9–1–4 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7m: London, Wells, Norwich, Bourne, Surfleet, Beverley, Cambridge.
1 D John Knight
2 Tim E Rose
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Michael Hatchett
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
First of 7 Surprise: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4711.0803

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 July 2001 in 43m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Paul D Forbes-Harper
2 Alan F Lee
3 Janet M Coles
4 Keith E Beale
5 Giles R Morley
6 David Bryant
7 Samuel K Lander
8 Donald B Carter (C)
For Evensong.
2300th Quarter (8).
100th Quarter together (2&8).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Tuesday, 17 July 2001 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Multi Plain Doubles
Reverse Canterbury and Bob Doubles.
1 Janet Bond
2 Jim Bond
3 Mark Peters
4 John Hallett
5 Gerald Brown (C)
6 Mike Milman
Pror to afternoon service - and to recognise the gaining of Masters Degree by James Hallett

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Monkton, Somerset
St Augustine
Thursday, 19 July 2001 in 43m (17–3–11 in D♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Giles R Morley
4 Derek Hackney
5 Mark G C Kent
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
7 Samuel K Lander
8 Reg Rossiter

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Publow, Somerset
All Saints
Friday, 20 July 2001 in 3h 13 (21)
5040 Surprise Minor
in 7 methods:London;Beverley; Surflreet;York;Bourne;Norwich;Cambridge
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Jennifer M Taylor
3 James R Taylor
4 D John Hunt
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Peter G C Ellis (C)
Rung with the best wishes of the band to Cecil Mogford on his 90th birthday which is close to the 70th anniversary of the first peal on the bells in which Cecil took part. Fondly remembering Tom Chapman died 15/7/2001 aged 65

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Friday, 20 July 2001 in 1h 54 (21 lbs)
5040 Surprise Minor
5m. 2 exts each Cambridge, Surfleet. 1 ext each London, Wells, Beverley
1 Joseph St J Beaumont
2 Andrea Beaumont
3 Clifford Nicholls
4 Robert Caton
5 Christopher R Field
6 Richard A M Newman (C)
In memory of Tom Chapman
Ringing World page reference: 4713.0851

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Minehead, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 21 July 2001 in 46m (20)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Caroline Newman
2 Nicholas M Kingdon
3 Joanne R Waller
4 Mark Woollen
5 Robert Parker
6 David S Mattey
7 Andrew J Palk (C)
8 Alex Hunt
Specially arranged and rung in appreciation of the life of Tom Chapman.
Ringing World page reference: 4716.0927

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Porlock, Somerset
St Dubricius
Sunday, 22 July 2001 in 42m (9–3–23 in G)
1260 Doubles
5 methods
1 John Sparks
2 Andrew J Palk
3 Rachel Munt
4 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
5 Joanne Waller
6 Frederick W Kingdon
74th birthday compliment to the 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 22 July 2001 in 44m (17–2–12 in E)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Samuel K Lander
3 Mark G C Kent
4 Giles R Morley
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Andrew F Howard
In memoriam Eric 'Whiskers' Gill of Bishops Lydeard, also of Tom Chapman.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Buckland Dinham, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 22 July 2001
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
1 Anthony K Fortin
2 Alex Summers
3 George W Massey
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Claire E O'Mahony
6 David R J Ball
7 John A G Ball
8 Christopher D O'Mahony (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Tom Chapman.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Uffculme, Devon
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 23 July 2001 (21–3–6 in E♭)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
4m: Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Rutland
Composed by PGK Davies
1 Jill M Wigney
2 George W Massey
3 Mervyn C Way
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Lester J Yeo
6 John Hunt
7 Raymond Haines
8 Barrie Hendry (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4715.0899

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thorverton, Devon
St Thomas of Canterbury
Tuesday, 24 July 2001 in 2h 51 (15–0–4 in F)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Anon
1 Barrie Hendry
2 Elizabeth A G Bowden
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Anthony K Fortin
5 George W Massey
6 David J Buckley (C)
7 Donald B Carter
8 Jill M Wigney
9 Raymond Haines
10 Reginald T McKenzie
Circled the tower to peals - 1 Remembering with joy and sadness Tom Chapman
Ringing World page reference: 4715.0899

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pinhoe, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 24 July 2001 in 2h 48 (10–0–19 in G♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Christopher J B Marshall
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 George W Massey
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Mervyn C Way
6 Michael Hatchett
7 Anthony K Fortin
8 Barrie Hendry (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4715.0899

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Othery, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 24 July 2001 in 44m (18–1–6 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Paul D Forbes-Harper
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Giles R Morley
5 Samuel K Lander

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Wednesday, 25 July 2001 in 42m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Jane E Peppard
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Lawrence C Bignell
4 Jacqueline A Parsons
5 James C Taylor (C)
6 David P Hammonds
For Patronal Festival
First in method by all

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Buckfastleigh, Devon
Ruined Church of the Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 25 July 2001 in 3h 5 (15–2–21 in F)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Byroc arr. B Hendry
1 George W Massey
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Mervyn C Way
4 Sheila Matthews
5 David J Buckley
6 Jenny M A Astridge
7 Robert D S Brown
8 Barrie Hendry (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Midsomer Norton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 26 July 2001 in 3h 12 (21–1–15 in E♭)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Donald B Carter
2 Jill M Wigney
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Christine Andrew
6 Jill M Hansford
7 David J Buckley (C)
8 Paul K Williamson
9 Michael C Hansford
10 Robert E Beck
11 Raymond Haines
12 Reginald T McKenzie
First of Maximus in the method as conductor. In memory of Tom Chapman of Pig-le-Tower
Ringing World page reference: 4715.0899

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishops Cannings, Wiltshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 27 July 2001 in 3h 15 (15–1–21 in E♭)
5120 Enmore Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC - arr B Hendry
1 Paul K Williamson
2 George W Massey
3 Jill M Wigney
4 Jill M Hansford
5 John Hunt
6 Jenny M A Astridge
7 Robert J Purnell
8 Barrie Hendry (C)
A compliment to the Devizes Branch on their Centenary. First peal in the method.
Enmore Surprise Major: b-3-4-25-6.34-2.345-36.4.7
Ringing World page reference: 4715.0899

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barton St David, Somerset
St David
Saturday, 28 July 2001 in 2h 48 (9–3–10 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7m: Chester, Carlisle, Wells, Durham, Norwich, York, London.
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Mervyn C Way
3 George W Massey
4 David J Buckley
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Brian V Mountjoy (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke St Gregory, Somerset
St Gregory
Tuesday, 31 July 2001 in 43m (17½ in E)
1260 St Vedast Bob Doubles
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Giles R Morley
5 Samuel K Lander
First Quarter in the method for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Friday, 3 August 2001 in 2h 59 (19–1–6)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A M Tyler
1 Robert E Beck
2 Edward J Chivers
3 Clare Higby
4 Charlotte E Edmond
5 Michael J Stone
6 Adrian P Beck (C)
7 Doug Gill
8 David C J Marshall
9 Matthew R T Higby
10 Jason P R Beck
1st Peal on the bells. Rung by a local band. In thanksgiving for the lives of Ronald G Beck and Tom Chapman.
Ringing World page reference: 4713.0851

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Crewkerne, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 4 August 2001 in 3h 10 (22–0–7 in D)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Washbrook's Variation
1 Raymond Haines
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 George W Massey
4 Sandra M Haines
5 Robert J Harvey
6 Robert E Beck
7 Timothy F Collins (C)
8 Adrian P Beck
Rung to celebrate the 101st birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother.
First Stedman Triples: 4,5.
Ringing World page reference: 4713.0855

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 5 August 2001 in 39m (9–1–17 in G)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Paul D Forbes-Harper
3 Samuel K Lander
4 Mark G C Kent
5 Giles R Morley
6 Reg Rossiter
To celebrate the 80th birthday of Bert Knight, father-in-law of (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-tower
Tuesday, 7 August 2001 in 1h 43 (20lbs)
5026 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Tom Chapman
1 Paul J Pascoe
2 Lester J Yeo
3 Christopher R Field
4 Stephen J Bateman
5 Sheila C Matthews
6 Barrie Hendry
7 George W Massey
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
In memory of Tom the composer
Ringing World page reference: 4713.0851

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 9 August 2001 in 47m (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Hever Little Bob Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Joan M Hopwood
4 Rosemary K Tuhey
5 Samuel K Lander
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Giles R Morley
8 Reg Rossiter
First Quarter in the method for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Butleigh, Somerset
St Leonard
Friday, 10 August 2001 in 3h 3 (19–3–5 in E♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 Different Callings
1 Christopher Allanson-Bailey
2 Marilyn A Backhurst
3 Aaron L Moulder
4 Beverley Perry
5 Roland C Backhurst
6 Barrie Hendry (C)
First of Minor - 3.
Last peal on the bells before augmentation to eight.
Ringing World page reference: 4715.0900

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Llangybi, Monmouthshire
St Cybi
Saturday, 11 August 2001 (12–0–25 in F♯)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Christopher R Field
2 Alex Hunt
3 Caroline Newman
4 Marion Newman
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Richard A M Newman
7 Joseph St J Beaumont
8 Clifford R Nicholls (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4718.0980

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Caerleon, Monmouthshire
St Cadoc
Saturday, 11 August 2001 in 44m (8–1–21 in B♭)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Andrea B Beaumont
2 Joseph St J Beaumont
3 Christopher R Field
4 David J Gay
5 Clifford R Nicholls
6 Caroline Newman
7 Alex Hunt
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4718.0980

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thorverton, Devon
St Thomas
Sunday, 12 August 2001 in 2h 51 (15)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (4m)
1200 Cambridge, 1280 each of Yorkshire, Lincolnshire and Pudsey
Composed by J Beaumont
1 Susan M Field
2 Jenny M A Astridge
3 Clifford Nicholls
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Christopher R Field
6 C Michael H Brady
7 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
8 Andrea B Beaumont
9 Ian P Hill
10 Richard A M Newman
1st Spliced S Royal - 3,5,10
Ringing World page reference: 4714.0875

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 12 August 2001 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Fred G Gardner
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Anne Stenning
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Jane Lindsay
6 David G Richards
For the Ruby Wedding of Colin & Margaret Gillard of Hillfarrance.
Date ??

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Buckland St Mary, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 13 August 2001 in 3h 4 (12 cwt.)
5040 Surprise Minor (8 methods)
Being 7 extents:(1)Hull,(2)Norwich,(3)London and Wells,(4)York,(5)Durham,(6)Bourne,(7)Cambridge
1 D John Knight
2 Tim E Rose
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Michael Hatchett
5 Raymond Haines
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
Most methods to a peal:2.
Ringing World page reference: 4717.0947

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 16 August 2001 in 43m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Mark G C Kent
5 Giles R Morley
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
Congratulations to Sam Lander for getting straight A's at A-level.
First Quarter in the method for all except (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sowton, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 17 August 2001 in 2h 41 (9–1–25 in G)
5022 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Roger Bailey
2 Robert J Perry
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Lester J Yeo
5 William Butler (C)
6 Raymond Haines
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Matthew J Hilling
Birthday compliment to Reg McKenzie
Ringing World page reference: 4717.0950

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Friday, 17 August 2001 in 2h 7 (21 lbs)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by B V Mountjoy (No. 22)
1 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
2 Michael J Stone
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Christopher R Field
5 Joseph St J Beaumont
6 Geoffrey Hebden
7 Brian J Woodruffe
8 Alex Hunt
9 Richard A M Newman
10 Susan M Field
Ringing World page reference: 4716.0924

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clyst Honiton, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 17 August 2001 in 3h 8 (18–2–11 in E)
5056 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by Andrew N Tyler
1 Matthew J Hilling (C)
2 Robert Perry
3 John A Foster
4 Michael J Stone
5 John Hill
6 Robert J Perry
7 Pauline Champion
8 Reginald T McKenzie
Birthday compliment to 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4717.0950

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
High Ham, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 18 August 2001 in 43m (17–1–2 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (8m)
Plain Bob, St Simon, St Martin, St Osmund, Reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius.
1 Fred Sage
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Keith E Beale
4 Giles R Morley
5 Samuel K Lander (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Glastonbury, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 18 August 2001 in 2h 56 (14–1–22 in E)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker's 12 part
1 David J Buckley
2 Jennifer M Bunyan
3 Beverley Perry
4 Bernard G North
5 Penelope I Hooper
6 Richard F Bowditch
7 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
8 John R Brunsdon
First peal on eight: 8. A retirement compliment to Preb Patrick Riley, Vicar of Glastonbury since May 1985. Also a compliment to John Brunsdon, Keeper of the Keys of St John’s, who was awarded the MBE in the Birthday Honours for services to conservation in Glastonbury. Also a wedding anniversary compliment to David and Kate Buckley.
As published in The Ringing World September 7, 2001 Page 899.
Ringing World page reference: 4715.0899

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 August 2001 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1296 Eryri Surprise Major
1 Alan F Lee
2 Janet M Coles
3 Kate M Payne
4 Keith E Beale
5 Timothy M Payne
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 Andrew F Howard
8 Donald B Carter (C)
For Evensong.
1st in m for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thorncombe, Dorset
St Mary
Monday, 20 August 2001 in 2h 55 (20 cwt)
5040 Stedman Triples
1 Raymond Haines
2 George W Massey
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Michael C Hansford
5 Jill M Hansford
6 Richard A M Newman
7 Timothy F Collins (C)
8 Jenny M A Astridge
Rung in memory of Lady Rosemary Firth, friend and benefactress of this tower.
Ringing World page reference: 4715.0900

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 21 August 2001 (26–2–23 in C♯)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Ernest Bray
2 David R J Ball
3 John Harrold
4 Derek Livesey
5 Peter J W Hardwick
6 Bryan Stirland
7 John A G Ball (C)
8 Peter J W Hardwick
80th birthday compliment to George Wareham.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Thursday, 23 August 2001 in 43m (10–0–22 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Giles R Morley
3 Joan M Hopwood
4 Mark G C Kent
5 Derek Hackney
6 Samuel K Lander
Circled the tower to Quarters (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Exeter, Devon
St David
Thursday, 23 August 2001 in 2h 53 (11–2–23)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Michael R Rose
2 C Michael H Brady
3 Ruth E Reeves
4 Neil A Williams
5 Jenny M A Astridge
6 Michael Hatchett
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
First peal in the method: 2,4.
Ringing World page reference: 4716.0924

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Thursday, 23 August 2001 in 2h 9 (21 lbs)
5040 Pudsey Surprise Royal
Composed by BYROC
1 Robert Caton
2 Geoffrey Hebden
3 Barrie Hendry (C)
4 Robert Perry
5 Jenny M A Astridge
6 Christopher R Field
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Clifford Nicholls
9 Susan M Field
10 Bernard G North
First of Pudsey Surprise Royal: 2,10. 1500th peal: 3. Completes the Standard Eight Surprise Royal methods to peals: 10.
Ringing World page reference: 4716.0924

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 26 August 2001 (56–1–14 in C)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 David J Buckley
2 Robert E Beck
3 Edward J Chivers
4 Ian Vincent
5 Peter Neil
6 George W Massey
7 Anthony K Fortin
8 Derek Livesey
9 David C J Marshall
10 David G Massey (C)
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 30 August 2001 in 44m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Andrew F Howard
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Keith E Beale
4 Derek Hackney
5 Mark G C Kent
6 Giles R Morley
7 Samuel K Lander (C)
8 Reg Rossiter
First on eight as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Abergavenny, Monmouthshire
St Mary
Friday, 31 August 2001 in 3h 18 (25–0–18 in D)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 Elva R Ainsworth
2 Michael P Williamson
3 Katrina A Lenton
4 Susan E Bryce
5 Paul K Williamson
6 Michael G Barker
7 Peter J Williamson
8 Paul N Harden
9 Marc Hart
10 Peter W Hill (C)
Rung to celebrate the wedding of Peter Williamson and Rachel Davies, married in this church on the 1st of September 2001.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pigletower
Tuesday, 4 September 2001 in 1h 49 (20lbs)
5056 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Brian V Mountjoy
1 James Grant
2 George W Massey
3 Margaret E L Chapman
4 Peter L Bill
5 Paul J Pascoe
6 Lester J Yeo
7 Stephen J Bateman
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
Birthday compliment to George Massey
Ringing World page reference: 4721.1043

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 6 September 2001 in 43m (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Hever Little Bob Triples
1 Derek Hackney
2 Andrew F Howard
3 Samuel K Lander
4 Giles R Morley
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Keith E Beale (C)
8 Reg Rossiter
A retirement compliment to Dr. Winston Hoe.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mudford, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 8 September 2001 in 43m (17–1–18 in E♭)
1260 St Faith Place Doubles
1 Rosemary K Tuhey
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Giles R Morley
5 Samuel K Lander

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Pennard, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 8 September 2001 in 50m (24–3–9 in C♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rosemary K Tuhey
2 Paul D Forbes-Harper
3 Giles R Morley
4 Keith E Beale (C)
5 Samuel K Lander

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 9 September 2001 in 4h 9 (20lbs)
10560 Valence Surprise Major
Composed by Gen: BYROC
1 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
2 Jane D Johnston
3 Michael J Stone
4 Adrian P Beck
5 Jenny M A Astridge
6 Robert E Beck
7 Christopher R Field
8 Andrew J Palk
The longest peal in the method. Umpires: Margaret Chapman and Robin G Turner. Dedicated to the memory of Tom Chapman, and to his enthusiasm to have the alphabet of Surprise Major rung to record length peals at Piglet. This is no.16 in the series.
Ringing World page reference: 4718.0972

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beckington, Somerset
St George
Sunday, 9 September 2001
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Alison Wickson
2 Rosemary J Ball
3 Alex Summers
4 Claire Higby
5 John A G Ball
6 David R J Ball
7 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
8 Tim Philips

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Backwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 9 September 2001 in 46m (18)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Mervyn Baker
2 Christine Andrew (C)
3 John Brain
4 Tony Cox
5 Eric Davey
6 Rose Ball
7 Rebecca Cox
8 Tony Cox
For Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Coker, Somerset
St Martin of Tours
Tuesday, 11 September 2001 in 3h 12 (12 cwt)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (3 methods)
Being 1760 changes each of Cambridge and Yorkshire and 1600 changes of Lincolnshire, with 84 changes of method and all the work of each method for every bell.
1 D John Knight
2 Jane D Johnston
3 Lesley Knipe
4 Jeffrey Knipe
5 Sheila C Matthews
6 Raymond Haines
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
First peal of Spliced Surprise:3. Most Spliced Surprise Major methods:4.
Ringing World page reference: 4718.0972

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 13 September 2001 in 44m (10–0–21 in F♯)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Derek Hackney
2 Samuel K Lander
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Giles R Morley
5 Keith E Beale (C)
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
To the memory of those killed in the destruction of the World Trade Center (11/09/01) - 'Nine Eleven'.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
St Cuthbert
Friday, 14 September 2001 (28cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Caroline Timmis
2 Jenny Darke
3 Janet Smith
4 Brian Livings
5 Philip Rendell
6 Aaron Moulder
7 Mike Orman (C)
8 David Cheeseman
Rung half muffled in memory of those who died in Tuesdays tragedy

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet, Somerset
The Summer House Campanile
Saturday, 15 September 2001 in 27m (0–0–11–5)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Phil Simpson
2 Mick Bartlett (C)
3–4 Aaron Moulder
Rung on the anniversary of the installation of the original ring of four bells in this 'tower'

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet, Somerset
The Summer house Campanile
Saturday, 15 September 2001 in 27m (11½lbs)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Phil Simpson
2 Mick Bartlett (C)
3–4 Aaron Moulder
Rung on the anniversary of the installation of the original ring of four bells in this "tower".

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Poundstock, Cornwall
St Winwaloe
Saturday, 15 September 2001 in 2h 48 (10)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Joanna F Heathorn
2 Raymond Haines
3 Mervyn C Way
4 Michael Hatchett
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Robert D S Brown (C)
First Peal -1
Ringing World page reference: 4719.0996

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chewton Mendip, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 15 September 2001 in 3h 19 (24¼)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
8 Methods:608 each of Cambridge,Lincolnshire & London 640 each of Bristol, Rutland, Yorkshire, Superlative, and Pudsey. 119 changes of method & all the work.
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Christopher J B Marshall
2 Andrea B Beaumont
3 Keith E Beale
4 Jenny M A Astridge
5 David C J Marshall
6 Adrian P Beck
7 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
8 Robert E Beck
Rung half muffled for all those effected by the recent tragic events in the USA
Ringing World page reference: 4718.0971

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 20 September 2001 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Eynesbury Bob Doubles
1 Andrew F Howard
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Samuel K Lander
5 Keith E Beale (C)
6 Reg Rossiter
100th quarter (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Thursday, 20 September 2001 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Gerry Brown
2 Dora Westlake
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Helen Stapleton
5 Mark Holder
6 Michael Horseman
Most methods (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Saturday, 22 September 2001 in 46m (15–2–6 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Robert Kennedy
2 Valerie Boyce
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Helen Stapleton
5 Mark Peters
6 Chizzer Childs
Rung half-muffled for those killed or affected by the terrorist attack of 9/11.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Saturday, 22 September 2001 in 2h 36 (10–0–22 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (4m)
4m: (1) London; (2-4) Spliced Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet; (5-7) Cambridge.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Samuel K Lander
3 Paul K Williamson
4 Michael Hatchett
5 Matthew H Weighell
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
Rung as a ‘thank you’ to John Levin for nearly 50 years service to the church in Chipstable and to ringing in West Somerset.
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1019

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Saturday, 22 September 2001 in 2h 9 (21lbs)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A M Tyler
1 Andrew J Palk
2 Margaret E L Chapman
3 Katherine M Downs
4 Susan M Field
5 Christopher R Field
6 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
7 Geoffrey Hebden
8 Allyson Newman
9 Richard A M Newman (C)
10 Alex Hunt
Wedding day compliment to Caroline Newman and Alex Hunt
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1019

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 23 September 2001 in 3h 59 (20lbs)
10144 Jumièges Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Christopher R Field
2 Michael J Stone
3 Andrew J Palk
4 Jane D Johnston
5 Robert E Beck
6 Adrian P Beck
7 Jenny M A Astridge
8 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
Umpires: Sheila Matthews & Margaret E L Chapman. First peal in the method. The umpires checked lead ends, all calls and timed each course. They confirm the composition was rung correctly and recommend ratification as a record length. For the christening this day of Thomas Isaac Martin, great nephew of Robert and Adrian Beck. Jumièges S Major: k -56-456-5-6-34-5.12.56.14.3 cps.
Ringing World page reference: 4722.1067

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Huntspill, Somerset
Little Orchard Tower
Wednesday, 26 September 2001 in 1h 53 (7lb 8oz)
5040 Surprise Minor
4m: 720 London, 1440 each Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Richard A M Newman
5 George W Massey
6 Barrie Hendry (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1019

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Harptree, Somerset
St Laurence
Thursday, 27 September 2001 in 43m (14)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Janet Taylor
2 Anthea Ames
3 Teresa Humphrey (C)
4 R J Ballam
5 M R Sperring
FIRST QUARTER - 1
FIRST QUARTER OF MINIMUS - 3
After meeting short on practice night

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 29 September 2001 in 2h 48 (12–0–03)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 C Michael H Brady
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
Rung for Michaelmas, and a Compliment to 2 & 5 on their wedding anniversary.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael the Archangel
Saturday, 29 September 2001 in 2h 55 (17–2–12)
5088 St Michael The Archangel Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Michael Hatchett
3 Michael H D O'Callaghan
4 C Michael H Brady
5 Richard A Michael Newman
6 Michael R Rose (C)
7 Michael C Hansford
8 Michael J Stone
Rung for Michaelmas and as a birthday compliment to the ringer of the 7th.
With best wishes from all the band to Denise, wife of Mike Elson.
Ringing World page reference: 4721.1043

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beaminster, Dorset
St Mary of the Annunciation
Saturday, 29 September 2001 in 3h 29 (22–1–27)
5080 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Andrew N Tyler
1 Adrian P Beck
2 Jane D Johnston
3 David J Purnell
4 Christopher R Field
5 Jenny M A Astridge
6 D John Hunt
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Robert E Beck
9 Raymond Haines
10 Timothy F Collins (C)
First peal "inside" in the method- 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4721.1043