Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 283 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 1 January 2000 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Katherine Howard
2 Anne Stenning
3 Revd Sue Green
4 Joan M Hopwood
5 Adrian R Somerfield
6 Peter Valuks
7 John M Levin (C)
8 Fred Gardner
On New Year’s Day as an 80th birthday compliment to Valdi Valuks, father of 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 1 January 2000 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Kathryn V Howard
2 Anne Stenning
3 Revd Sue Green
4 Joan M Hopwood
5 Adrian R Somerfield
6 Peter C Valuks
7 John M Levin (C)
8 Fred G Gardner
On New Year’s Day as an 80th birthday compliment to Valdi Valuks, father of (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Saturday, 1 January 2000 (56–1–14 in C)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jenny M Darke
2 Jennifer M Bunyan
3 Graham A Darke
4 Roger J Gay
5 Andrew Deamer
6 Brian P Diserens
7 David J Buckley (C)
8 David C J Marshall
To ring in 2000.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Publow, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 1 January 2000 in 60m (21–0–16 in D)
Rounds and Call Changes
Ringing for the New Year 2000
Robert Bailey
Kenneth W Cobb
Sheila Cobb
Gill Coles
F Cecil Mogford
Peter Owen
Pauline Parnell
Geoffrey A Rogers
Stephen J Rogers (C)
Brain Wright

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Glastonbury, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 1 January 2000 (14–1–22 in F)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Brian V Mountjoy
2 George W Massey
3 Leslie E Perry
4 Penelope I Hooper
5 Beverley Perry
6 Robert E Beck
7 David G Massey
8 David J Buckley (C)
First peal on the remodelled ring. For evening prayer. Part of Glastonbury’s Millennium celebrations.
As published in The Ringing World February 4, 2000 Page 114.
Ringing World page reference: 4632.0114

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beercrocombe, Somerset
St James
Saturday, 1 January 2000 in 2h 39 (11–3–22 in G)
5040 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Rev Canterbury and Grandsire
1 Chris Cox
2 Sandra Haines
3 Margaret A Taylor
4 Graham R Button
5 Tim Collins (C)
1st recorded peal on these bells. Rehung and 5th bell added October 1999 for new millenium.
1st peal on inside bell for Margaret
Rung in memory of Derek Astridge
Birthday compliment for John Dibble of this parish

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke Canon, Devon
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 3 January 2000 (9–3–19 in G)
1260 Doubles (7m)
1 Wilfred E Dunn
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Alan F Lee
4 John M Levin
5 Matthew H Weighell (C)
6 Alan V Edwards

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Poltimore, Devon
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 3 January 2000 (10 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Alan V Edwards
3 Alan F Lee
4 Matthew H Weighell
5 John M Levin
6 Wilfred E Dunn (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luppitt, Devon
St Mary
Monday, 3 January 2000 in 2h 58 (10–3–21 in F♯)
5088 Luppitt Delight Major
Composed by S. Jenner.
1 Samuel K Lander
2 Keith E Beale
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 Richard Shere
5 Frederick J Sage
6 Jill M Hansford
7 Michael C Hansford
8 Timothy M Payne (C)
1st Major: 1.
1st blows in method by all except 5.
Specially arranged to mark the 25th Anniversary of the augmentation to 8 at the tower (30/11/74), albeit a delayed attempt due to injury to one of the band.
Ringing World page reference: 4632.0115

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 8 January 2000 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Single Wreford Bob Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Alan F Lee
3 Donald Salter
4 Bryan G Williams
5 John M Levin
6 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
In memoriam, Edward Summers of Buckerell, Devon.
1st in method by all the band.
875th together: (4 & 6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 16 January 2000 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Shifnal Alliance Major
1 Revd Sue Green
2 Janet M Coles
3 Paul K Williamson
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Keith E Beale
6 Alan F Lee
7 Andrew F Howard
8 Donald B Carter (C)
For Evensong;
1st blows in m. by all the band.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Banwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Friday, 21 January 2000 in 50m (23–0–4 in D)
1280 Bristol Surprise Royal
1 Geoffrey Hebden
2 Andrea B Freeman
3 Caroline Newman
4 Susan M Field
5 Christopher R Field
6 Andrew H Ball
7 Eric T Lee
8 Alex Hunt
9 Clifford R Nicholls
10 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4639.0308

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Martock, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 22 January 2000 in 49m (22–0–13 in D)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Gordon Rendell
2 Fran Aelberry
3 Yvonne Nicholls
4 Derek Beaufoy
5 John Mulvey
6 Pat Tucker
7 Raymond Haines
8 Mark Philipson (C)
Rung prior to the Ilchester Branch Surprise Practice.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
St Mary, Walton
Saturday, 22 January 2000 (6–3–14 in B♭)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Alan F Lee
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Matthew H Weighell
5 Neil A Williams
6 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
In memoriam Edward Summers of Buckerell, Devon.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 22 January 2000 (5–3–25 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Neil A Williams
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Alan F Lee
6 Matthew H Weighell (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 22 January 2000 (11–3–22 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (1p/3m/7v)
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Matthew H Weighell
5 Neil A Williams

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clapton in Gordano, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 22 January 2000 (6–0–15 in A♭)
1296 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Alan F Lee
4 Matthew H Weighell
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Neil A Williams (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Camel, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 23 January 2000 in 44m (11–3–13 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Susan Robinson
2 David Reeves
3 Stan Redwind
4 Paul Reeves
5 Andrew Clark
6 Mark Philipson (C)
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 23 January 2000 in 4h 8 (20lb 11oz in D)
11232 Frodsham Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 James A Hodkin
2 Matthew R T Higby
3 Robert E Beck
4 Andrew J Palk
5 Tom Chapman
6 Adrian P Beck
7 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
8 Jenny M A Astridge
The longest peal in the method.
Umpires: Margaret E L Chapman, Alison R Caton.
Ringing World page reference: 4637.0251

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Curry, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 25 January 2000 (16–3–24 in F)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Alex Hunt
2 Alan G Kent
3 Alan F Lee
4 Paul A Reeves
5 Gerald Brown
6 Leonard A England
7 Mervyn G Buckley (C)
8 Jane F Beveridge

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 25 January 2000 (9–1–17 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Jane Lindsay
2 John West
3 Anne Stenning
4 Margaret Gillard
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Colin Gillard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Wednesday, 26 January 2000 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Single Cumbria Place Minor
1 Michael Hatchett
2 Raymond E J Baker
3 John M Levin
4 Anne Stenning
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
To commemorate the centenary of the carving of the bench ends in Halse church, designed by Grace Smith of this parish and carved by Halse parishioners wishing to make this House of God the most beautiful of Houses by the work of their own hands - and this they have done!

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fitzhead, Somerset
St James the Great
Wednesday, 26 January 2000 (12–1–14 in F♯)
1260 Southery Bob Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Bryan G Williams
3 John M Levin
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Raymond E J Baker
6 Michael Hatchett (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 29 January 2000 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1320 Ebor Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Matthew H Weighell
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 John M Levin
6 Alan F Lee (C)
950th together (1 & 4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashcott, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 29 January 2000 in 2h 46 (12–0–21 in F)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
1 John Hallett
2 Margaret Trimm
3 Michael Trim (C)
4 Brian Wylde
5 Peter Rendle
6 Keith Prime
50th Anniversary of the first peal on their re hung bells. First peal 1. Birthday compliment to Freda Prime.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 30 January 2000 in 45m (27–2–18 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Samuel K Lander
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Rosemary K Tuhey
5 Derek Hackney
6 Giles R Morley
7 Andrew F Howard
8 David Bryant
For the Christingle Service, and a tribute for the life of Susan Rundell, treasured friend of the 6th ringer, who died last night at Treworvack Farm, Constantine, Cornwall. May she rest in peace.
First Quarter of Triples (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Martock, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 30 January 2000 (22–0–13 in D)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1 Eddie Hancock
2 Fran Aelberry
3 Patricia Tucker
4 David J Purnell
5 Ray Haines (C)
6 Mark Philipson
7 Patrick C Tucker
8 Keith E Beale
For Ilchester Deanery Service including the commissioning of Emma Calderwood as Deanery Youth Worker.
Also in memory of Andrew Millet.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 30 January 2000 in 42m (10–0–4)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Roger Leighton
2 Gerald Brown (C)
3 Janet Bond
4 John Hallett
5 Mark Holder
6 Mike Milman
Dedicated to William James Frederick Peters, born 24/1/2000. Father Mark Peters (Lyd st Law) . First quarter inside by 4.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Norton sub Hamdon, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 1 February 2000 (18–0–14 in E)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Carolyn Dawson
2 Lynne Smith
3 Mandy Spearing
4 Janet Wyatt
5 Sheila Matthews
6 Robert Perry (C)
7 Eddie Hancock
8 Peter Hardwick

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Portishead, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 5 February 2000 in 2h 46 (15 in F)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's 12-Part
1 Janet K Wyatt
2 John L Snawdon
3 Charlotte E Edmond
4 Margaret Furner
5 Chris G Caton
6 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
7 Peter Neil
8 Matthew R T Higby
100 years ago, on 1 February 1900, the following band rang the first peal on the bells at St Peter, Portishead: 5040 Grandsire Triples (Parker's 12-part):
1. T Wyatt; 2. E Knight; 3. L Moore; 4. A Gale; 5. G Tippett; 6. J Nisbett; 7. W Gillingham (C); 8. C Urch.
100 years later the above band commemorated this event.
First peal (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Saturday, 5 February 2000 (15–2–6 in F)
1320 Doubles (2m)
1 Wendy Collyer
2 Angela Page
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Keith E Beale (C)
5 Samuel K Lander
6 David J Bryant
First quarter (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 5 February 2000 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Hempsted Bob Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Alan F Lee
3 Bryan G Williams
4 John M Levin
5 Matthew H Weighell
6 Wilfred E Dunn (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Saturday, 5 February 2000 in 48m (10–0–22 in F♯)
1416 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Angela Page
2 David Bryant
3 Samuel K Lander
4 Keith E Beale (C)
5 Giles R Morley
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 6 February 2000 in 47m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Simon H Beck
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Timothy M Payne
5 David Bryant
6 Giles R Morley
7 Samuel K Lander
8 Andrew F Howard
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Tuesday, 8 February 2000 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1259 Doubles (11m/v)
1 George L Comer
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 David J Bryant
5 Colin L Gillard
6 David G Richards
For the laying of the foundation stone ceremony for the Village Hall.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 10 February 2000 (10–0–21 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alan F Lee
2 Angela Page
3 David J Bryant
4 Samuel K Lander
5 Giles R Morley
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
Conducted by Keith Beale, having met one ringer too many!

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston super Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 12 February 2000 in 2h 46 (11–0–8 in G)
5088 Clifford Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 John Boorman
2 David J Gay
3 Susan M Field
4 Andrea B Freeman
5 Joseph St J Beaumont
6 Paul Balmer
7 Christopher R Field
8 Clifford R Nicholls (C)
A 30th Birthday compliment to the conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4637.0251

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thornfalcon, Somerset
Holy Cross
Saturday, 12 February 2000 (7 in A)
1259 Spliced Doubles (1p/7m/5v)
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Matthew H Weighell
5 Neil A Williams
First of Spliced Doubles (5).
150th together ( 1 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Sutton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 12 February 2000 (16–2–19 in E♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Alan F Lee
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Matthew H Weighell
6 Neil A Williams (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fivehead, Somerset
St Martin
Saturday, 12 February 2000 (12–2–16 in F♯)
1320 Netherseale Surprise Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Alan F Lee
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Neil A Williams
6 Matthew H Weighell (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Creech St Michael, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 12 February 2000 (14 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 David Bryant (C)
2 Angela Page
3 Giles R Morley
4 Audrey Short
5 V John Lock
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
In memory of Clifford Venn, ringer here for many years.
First Quarter in the method (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 13 February 2000 in 42m (17–2–12 in E)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 David Bryant
2 Timothy M Payne (C)
3 Alan F Lee
4 Samuel K Lander
5 Nicholas M Kingdon
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 Andrew F Howard
8 Keith E Beale
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Bagborough, Somerset
St Pancras
Thursday, 17 February 2000 in 48m (20 in E)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Alan F Lee
3 Giles R Morley
4 Samuel K Lander
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 David Bryant

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 20 February 2000 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Beer Surprise Major
1 David J Bryant
2 Alan F Lee
3 Paul K Williamson
4 Andrew F Howard
5 Keith E Beale
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 Alex Hunt
8 Donald B Carter (C)
For Evensong:
1st blows in m. by all except 8.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 20 February 2000 in 3h 58 (20lb 11oz in D)
10400 Delrow Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Andrew J Palk
2 Michael J Stone
3 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
4 Christopher R Field
5 Robert E Beck
6 Ceri J Dodd
7 Adrian P Beck
8 Richard A M Newman
Longest peal in the method.
Umpires: Margaret E L Chapman, Tom Chapman.
Ringing World page reference: 4647.0499

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Selworthy, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 26 February 2000 (12 in G)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 John M Levin
2 Audrey Westall
3 Anne Stenning
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 David N Davies
6 F Mark Davies
As a birthday compliment to David Davies.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingston St Mary, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 26 February 2000 in 50m (16–2–2 in E)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Plain, 540 Little.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Angela Page
3 Giles R Morley
4 David Bryant
5 Samuel K Lander
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hillfarrance, Somerset
Holy Cross
Saturday, 26 February 2000 (12 in F♯)
1260 Aby Bob Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Bryan G Williams
5 John M Levin
6 Alan F Lee (C)
Circled the tower 8 times (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe Florey, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 26 February 2000 in 39m (9–1–4 in A♭)
1296 York Surprise Minor
1 Angela Page
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 David Bryant
4 Giles R Morley
5 Samuel K Lander
6 Keith E Beale (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 27 February 2000 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Middlesex Bob Triples
1 Jane Lindsay
2 Anne Stenning
3 Joan M Hopwood
4 Andrew F Howard
5 John Mills
6 Colin Hobbs
7 John M Levin (C)
8 Fred Gardner
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 27 February 2000 in 52m (22–3–15 in D)
1296 Grandsire Maximus
1 Margaret Harper
2 Barrie Hendry
3 Angela Johnson
4 David Hammonds
5 Derek Beaufoy
6 Lesley Knipe
7 Jim Shepard
8 Robert Dean
9 Jeffrey Knipe (C)
10 Gordon Rendell
11 Mark Philipson
12 Raymond Haines
1st Grandsire Maximus for all. For Evensong. 49th Birthday compliment:6; completes Grandsire Doubles to Maximus: 10.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 27 February 2000 in 49m (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rosemary K Tuhey
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 Samuel K Lander
4 Angela Page
5 Giles R Morley
6 David Bryant
On the back six for Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe Florey, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 1 March 2000 (9–1–4 in A♭)
1260 Single Zig-Zag Place Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Bryan G Williams
3 David J Gay
4 Michael Hatchett
5 Raymond E J Baker
6 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
Believed to be the first Q in this m: CC Plain Minor Collection 1076.
900th together 2 & 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 1 March 2000 (10–0–21 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Peter Walter
2 Donald Salter
3 Anne Stenning
4 Reginald Beale
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Ronald Trickey

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 1 March 2000 (9–1–17 in G)
1272 Paddington Surprise Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 David J Gay
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Raymond E J Baker (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 4 March 2000 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1320 Tokyo Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Alan F Lee
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Matthew H Weighell (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St Andrew, Rowbarton
Sunday, 5 March 2000 (2–1–2 in G)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Robert Parker
2 Jim Shepard (C)
3 Neil A Williams
4 Christopher J Kingdon
5 Alan F Lee
6 Colyn German
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 5 March 2000 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Fred G Gardner
2 Alan F Lee
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Anne Stenning
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Ronald Trickey
For Family Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beercrocombe, Somerset
St James
Monday, 6 March 2000 in 45m (11–3–22 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m/1v/1p)
Stedman, Plain Bob, Rev Canterbury, April Day, Grandsire
1 Tamsie Colman
2 Liz Rendell
3 Margaret A Taylor
4 Graham R Button
5 Patrick Rendell (C)
1st QP on bells since rehang and augmentation October 1999
Birthday compliments to Graham (40th) and Pat (50th)
Most methods in QP for Margaret

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 9 March 2000 in 58m (17–2–12 in E)
1428 Plain Bob Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Alan F Lee
3 Chris Summers
4 David Bryant
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Giles R Morley
8 Mervyn H Bellamy
First Quarter on eight bells (8).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barton St David, Somerset
St David
Saturday, 11 March 2000 (9–3–10 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Alan F Lee
3 Anne Stenning
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Bryan G Williams
6 John M Levin (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Babcary, Somerset
Holy Cross
Saturday, 11 March 2000 (12 in G)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Anne Stenning
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Bryan G Williams
6 John M Levin

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 12 March 2000 in 47m (17–2–12 in E)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Kate Payne
3 Timothy M Payne
4 Rosemary K Tuhey
5 Paul K Williamson
6 Andrew F Howard
7 Giles R Morley
8 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
To mark the conferring of Honorary Life Membership to Preb. Chris Marshall, Master of Bath & Wells DACR.
First Quarter in the method (7).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 14 March 2000 in 1h 52 (20lb 11oz in D)
5376 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Tom Chapman
2 Michael J Stone
3 Margaret E L Chapman
4 George W Massey
5 Christopher D O'Mahony
6 Sheila C Matthews
7 Andrew J Palk
8 Alex Hunt (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4641.0347

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yeovilton, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 18 March 2000 in 45m (13–0–25 in F)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Raymond Haines
2 Margaret Harper
3 Robert Davis
4 Robert Dean
5 David Hammonds
6 Mark Philipson (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wambrook, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 18 March 2000 (9 in B♭)
1260 Spliced Doubles (1p/15m/v)
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Matthew H Weighell
5 Neil A Williams
Most methods by all except (2,3).
400th quarter (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Seavington St Mary, Somerset
St Mary
Saturday, 18 March 2000 (6–2–21 in B)
1260 Single Wreford Bob Minor
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Alan F Lee
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Matthew H Weighell
5 Neil A Williams
6 Wilfred E Dunn (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingstone, Somerset
St John and All Saints
Saturday, 18 March 2000 (10–1–2 in G)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Neil A Williams
4 Alan F Lee
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Matthew H Weighell (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chaffcombe, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 18 March 2000 (10–2–6 in F)
1296 Redcar Surprise Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Alan F Lee
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Matthew H Weighell
6 Neil A Williams (C)
First blows in method by all except (C).
To welcome Thomas Williams, grandson of (3), son of Paul, brother of (6) and Sarah.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tavistock, Devon
St Eustachius
Saturday, 25 March 2000 (24–0–5 in D)
1275 Stedman Caters
1 Andrew F Howard
2 Kate M Payne
3 Janet M Coles
4 Canon David H Sansum
5 Brian Coles
6 Paul K Williamson
7 Timothy M Payne (C)
8 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
9 Keith E Beale
10 Nicholas M Kingdon

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Silverton, Devon
St Mary
Saturday, 25 March 2000 (16–0–11 in F)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Andrew F Howard
3 Paul K Williamson
4 Canon David H Sansum
5 Janet M Coles
6 Nicholas M Kingdon
7 Keith E Beale
8 Timothy M Payne (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Plympton St Mary, Devon
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Saturday, 25 March 2000 (25–1–11 in D)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Kate M Payne
3 Janet M Coles
4 Canon David H Sansum
5 Nicholas M Kingdon
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 Timothy M Payne
8 Andrew F Howard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Okehampton, Devon
All Saints
Saturday, 25 March 2000 (16–2–13 in F)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Andrew F Howard
2 Kate M Payne
3 Canon David H Sansum
4 Janet M Coles
5 Nicholas M Kingdon
6 Paul K Williamson
7 Keith E Beale
8 Timothy M Payne (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
St Mary, Walton
Saturday, 25 March 2000 in 2h 36 (6–3–14 in B♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Derek E Vowles
2 Janet K Wyatt
3 L Michael Callow
4 Richard O Humphries
5 Paul J Balmer
6 John H Gilbert (C)
First peal on the bells.
First of Minor: 1. 175th peal: 3.
For the Feast of the Annunciation.
Ringing World page reference: 4644.0425

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 25 March 2000 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1320 Nuthall Surprise Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Matthew H Weighell
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Alan F Lee (C)
550th together (4 & 6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Buckland Monachorum, Devon
St Andrew
Saturday, 25 March 2000 (15–3–5 in E)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1 Keith E Beale
2 Janet M Coles
3 Kate M Payne
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Paul K Williamson
6 Andrew F Howard
7 Nicholas M Kingdon
8 Timothy M Payne (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 26 March 2000 in 44m (17–2–12 in E)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Samuel K Lander
2 Andrew F Howard
3 David Bryant
4 Janet M Coles
5 Nicholas M Kingdon
6 Keith E Beale
7 Donald B Carter
8 Timothy M Payne (C)
First in method (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 26 March 2000 in 4h 2 (20lb 11oz in D)
10752 Zellenberg Surprise Major
Composed by Composed by Andrew N Tyler
1 Adrian P Beck
2 Andrew J Palk
3 James A Hodkin
4 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
5 Michael J Stone
6 Jenny M A Astridge
7 Robert E Beck
8 Tom Chapman
First peal in the method:
Umpires: Margaret E L Chapman, Alison R Caton.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 30 March 2000 in 45m (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 David Bryant
3 Kate Payne
4 Keith E Beale
5 Samuel K Lander
6 Giles R Morley
7 Timothy M Payne (C)
8 Jenny Astridge
In memoriam Derek Astridge.
First Quarter of Triples in the principle (5&6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Episcopi, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 31 March 2000 in 49m (15–2–7 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Yvonne Nicholls
2 Robert Harvey
3 David Purnell
4 Rev Christopher Marshall
5 David Hammonds
6 Eddie Hancock
7 Mark Philipson (C)
8 Gordon Rendell
Rung Half Muffled after the Memorial service for Derek Astridge, died in Italy on 16th March 2000.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 1 April 2000 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m/1v)
1 Audrey Westall
2 Anne Stenning
3 Mark Davies
4 Alan F Lee
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Donald Salter

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 2 April 2000 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Roger Leighton
2 Janet Bond
3 Jim Bond
4 Mark Holder
5 Valerie Stone
6 Gerry Brown (C)
For Evensong.
1st of Minor 'inside' (2 & 3).
100th together (4 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe Florey, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 7 April 2000 (9–1–4 in A♭)
1260 Little Aston Doubles
1 Jane Lindsay
2 Anne Stenning
3 Donald Salter
4 John M Levin (C)
5 Derek Ballard
6 Ronald Trickey

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Saturday, 8 April 2000 in 43m (15–2–6 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Valerie Boyce
2 Wendy Collyer
3 Samuel K Lander
4 Keith E Beale (C)
5 David Bryant
6 Giles R Morley
First Quarter inside (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cheddon Fitzpaine, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 8 April 2000 in 41m (8–2–3 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (1p,2m)
60 Stedman, 600 each Grandsire and Plain Bob.
1 Keith E Beale
2 Angela Page
3 Giles R Morley
4 Samuel K Lander
5 David Bryant (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 9 April 2000 in 53m (56–1–14 in C)
1287 Stedman Caters
1 Robert Davis
2 Adrian Beck
3 Beverley Perry
4 Leslie Perry
5 Robert Beck
6 Penny Hooper
7 Mark Philipson (C)
8 Michael Oram
9 Matthew Higby
10 Richard Bowditch
1st Stedman Caters: 1. For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Sunday, 9 April 2000 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Minor (2m)
Cambridge Surprise, Plain Bob.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 A N Other
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Giles R Morley
5 A N Other
6 David Bryant

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beckington, somerset
St George
Sunday, 9 April 2000 (16–2–25 in E)
1280 London Surprise Major
1
1 Rosemary J Ball
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Bryan Stirland
4 Peter J W Hardwick
5 Peter Neil
6 Christopher O' Mahony
7 David R J Ball
8 John A G Ball (C)
!st of London as Conductor and 150th on the bells -8, 1st in method 5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Spaxton, Somerset
St Margaret
Saturday, 15 April 2000 (18½ in E)
1260 Doubles (1p/7m/v)
1 Alan F Lee
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Matthew H Weighell
6 Neil A Williams

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Norton Fitzwarren, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 15 April 2000 (8–0–23 in A♭)
1274 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Matthew H Weighell
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Alan F Lee
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Neil A Williams (C)
175th together (2 & 4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Saturday, 15 April 2000 in 40m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
PB< Rev. Cant, G'sire.
1 Mark Peters
2 Gilbert Davis
3 Valerie Stone
4 Mark Holder
5 Gerry Brown (C)
6 Mike Millman
1st away from cover (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cheddon Fitzpaine, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 15 April 2000 (8–2–3 in B♭)
1260 Spliced Doubles (18m/v)
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Neil A Williams
5 Matthew H Weighell
400th Quarter (5).
Most m/v: (1,4,5).
1st in 18 methods (2,3).
375th together (1,2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beercrocombe, Somerset
St James
Saturday, 15 April 2000 in 2h 40 (11–3–22 in G)
5040 Doubles (1p/11m/30v)
1p/11m/30v: (1) Stedman; (2) Grandsire; (3) St Remigius; (4) Honsley; (5) St Cleer; (6) Church Gresley; (7) St Osmund; (8) St Ambrose; (9) St Ninian; (10) St Felix; (11) April Day; (12) Seighford; (13) Huntley Place;(14) Obediah; (15) Omega; (16) Ezneih; (17) Eynesbury; (18) St John the Evangelist; (19) St John the Baptist; (20) St Wenceslas; (21) Clifford's Pleasure; (22) Little Aston; (23) Winchendon Place; (24) St John; (25) Ryton; (26) Southrepps; (27) St Martin; (28) St Paul; (29) St Leonard; (30) Austrey; (31) Plain B; (32) Kennington; (33) St Simon; (34) St Alban; (35) Eynsham; (36) Elford; (37) St Nicholas; (38) Lapley; (39) Shareshill; (40) St Giles; (41) Southrepps; (42) Reverse Canterbury.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Samuel K Lander
3 Jill M Hansford
4 Michael C Hansford
5 David J Bryant
An 80th Birthday compliment (this day) to Mrs Mary Hansford, mother of Mike.
Ringing World page reference: 4668.1011

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 16 April 2000 in 41m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (11m)
60 G'sire, 120 each Plain Bob group, Rev. Cant. group.
1 John Hallett
2 Gilbert Davis
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Mark Holder
5 Gerry Brown
6 Mike Millman
For Palm Sunday Evensong.
Most methods (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Episcopi, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 18 April 2000 (15–2–7 in E)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Robert Harvey
2 John Mulvey
3 Adrian Beck
4 Robert Beck
5 Raymond Haines
6 Gordon Rendell
7 Brian Shingler
8 Mark Philipson (C)
1st in Method: 6,7. 1st in Method as Conductor. Rung prior to the Ilchester Branch Surprise Practice.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luppitt, Devon
St Mary
Thursday, 27 April 2000 (10–3–21 in F♯)
1260 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Jean Mathieson
2 Terry Hargreaves
3 Paul Mainwaring
4 John Hill
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Keith E Beale (C)
First Minor and TB (1)
Late Birthday compliment to (1) and early Birthday greetings to (2) .

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lyme Regis, Dorset
St Michael Archangel
Saturday, 29 April 2000 in 5h 35 (10–3–18 in G)
10000 Rutland Surprise Royal
Composed by Composed by Brian J Woodruffe
1 Jane D Johnston
2 Jenny A Astridge
3 Michael J Stone
4 Graham J Wright
5 Patricia D Spink
6 Robert E Beck
7 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
8 Matthew R T Higby
9 Adrian P Beck
10 Andrew J Palk
The longest peal in the method on tower bells.
Umpires: Tom Chapman, Margaret E L Chapman.
Ringing World page reference: 4648.0523

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 29 April 2000 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Brentford Bob Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Alan F Lee
6 John M Levin (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 30 April 2000 in 41m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jim Bond
2 Valerie Stone
3 Janet Bond
4 Mark Holder
5 Gilbert Davis
6 Gerry Brown (C)
For Evensong.
400th QP (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke St Gregory, Somerset
St Gregory
Thursday, 4 May 2000 in 44m (17½ in E)
1260 Doubles (1p,5m)
Stedman, Grandsire, St Martin's, St Simon's, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Samuel K Lander
4 Giles R Morley
5 David Bryant

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 6 May 2000 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1260 May Day Doubles
1 Anne Stenning
2 John West
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Colin L Gillard
6 John M Levin

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
High Ham, Somerset
St Andrew
Monday, 8 May 2000 in 3h 4 (17–1–2 in E♭)
5040 Doubles (4m)
1200 each Grandsire, Winchendon Place, Reverse Canterbury, 1440 Plain Bob.
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Raymond Haines (C)
5 Michael J Stone
A 27th birthday compliment to Amelia Hendry.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 9 May 2000 in 1h 47 (20lb 11oz in D)
5184 London Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Tom Chapman
2 George W Massey
3 Richard A M Newman
4 Margaret E L Chapman
5 Andrew J Palk
6 Caroline Newman
7 Alex Hunt
8 Graham A C John (C)
Completes the standard 8: 7.
Ringing World page reference: 4650.0571

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Merriott, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 13 May 2000 (12–0–12 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7m: 1 ext each London, Wells, York, Annable's London, Norwich, Ipswich, Cambridge.
1 Dean P B Lee
2 David P Hammonds
3 Sheila Matthews
4 George W Massey
5 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
6 Keith E Beale
Circled the tower: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4651.0595

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 14 May 2000 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rebecca Marson
2 Jennifer Spence
3 Denis Hawkings
4 Yvonne Criddle
5 John G Cook
6 Raymond E J Baker (C)
For Morning Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 14 May 2000 in 46m (17–2–12 in E)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Keith E Beale
2 Samuel K Lander
3 Andrew F Howard
4 Angela Page
5 Derek Hackney
6 Giles R Morley
7 David Bryant
8 Timothy M Payne (C)
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Churchstanton, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 15 May 2000 (11–2–27 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Reginald E Colman
2 Brenda Arscott
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Colin L Gillard
5 David J Bryant
6 Gary H Cooper
Rung half-muffled in memoriam of Wesley Moore aged 88, became a member here on 4 December 1927 and served at least 60 years, many as captain, before moving to Trull.
Each year on or near 4th December a quarter was rung marking each anniversary from his 48th to 60th, (1 and 3) taking part in most if not all those happy occasions.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Buckland, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 18 May 2000 in 47m (14–0–16 in E)
1320 Doubles (1p,1m)
Stedman, Grandsire.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Samuel K Lander
3 Giles R Morley
4 David Bryant
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
On the back five.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Barrow, Somerset
St Nicholas
Saturday, 20 May 2000 (10–1–8 in G)
1260 All Saints Place Doubles
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Matthew H Weighell
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Neil A Williams
1000th quarter together (2 & 4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 20 May 2000 (7–0–21 in B)
1260 Tirley Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Bryan G Williams
3 Matthew H Weighell
4 Neil A Williams
5 Alan F Lee
6 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
First in method by all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Batcombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 20 May 2000 (17–1–9 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (5m/2v)
1 Wilfred E Dunn
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Alan F Lee
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Matthew H Weighell (C)
6 Neil A Williams

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 21 May 2000 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1252 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale
2 Andrew F Howard
3 Alan F Lee
4 Jill M Hansford
5 Janet M Coles
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 Michael C Hansford
8 Donald B Carter (C)
For Evensong;
1st in m. by all the band, with Bobs, half-lead Singles & Bob, and 4 variable Hunt bells.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 21 May 2000 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mark Peters
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Gilbert Davis
5 Gerry Brown
6 Mike Millman
For Evensong, and to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the bells being augmented from 4 to 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Arundel, Somerset
Holy Cross
Thursday, 25 May 2000 (8–0–0 in G♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Samuel K Lander
3 David J Bryant
4 Mark G C Kent
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Rosemary K Tuhey

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Rackenford, Devon
All Saints
Saturday, 27 May 2000 (14–2–8 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m/4v)
1 Anne Stenning
2 Alan F Lee
3 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
4 John M Levin
5 Neil A Williams
6 Bryan G Williams
Following the wedding of Stephen Poole and Lucy Cole.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Norton sub Hamdon, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 27 May 2000 (18–0–14 in E)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A. Craven
1 Gordon W Rendell
2 Leslie A Knipe
3 Raymond Haines (C)
4 Jeffrey Knipe
5 Keith E Beale
6 Michael J Stone
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Barrie Hendry
To celebrate the 60th birthday of David J Purnell of South Petherton.
Ringing World page reference: 4652.0620

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halberton, Devon
St Andrew
Saturday, 27 May 2000 (17–2–6 in E)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Alan F Lee
2 Bryan G Williams
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Richard C Shere
5 Matthew H Weighell (C)
6 Christopher Davey
For the Halberton Music Festival.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brecon, Powys
Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 27 May 2000 in 3h 19 (16–2–14 in E)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 Julian C Parker
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 William E Thompsett
4 Lester J Yeo
5 Anthony K Fortin
6 Pauline Champion
7 Paul J Pascoe
8 Robert W Sherriff
9 Matthew J Hilling
10 Reginald T McKenzie (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 28 May 2000 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 John M Levin
2 Anne Stenning
3 Joan M Hopwood
4 John Mills
5 Andrew F Howard
6 Colin Hobbs
7 Reginald C Beale
8 Alan F Lee (C)
Circled tower 8 times: 8.
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Thursday, 1 June 2000 in 43m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Graham W Score
2 Jane E Peppard
3 David R C Bignell
4 Laura M Bignell
5 Lawrence C Bignell
6 David P Hammonds (C)
For Ascension Day

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 4 June 2000 in 43m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Multi Plain Doubles
Grandsire, Rev Canterbury, Plain Bob.
1 John Hallett
2 Janet Bond
3 Gilbert Davis
4 Mark Holder
5 Gerald Brown (C)
6 Roger Leighton

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 8 June 2000 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anne Stenning
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Jane Lindsay
4 Adam Green
5 Andrew F Howard (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 13 June 2000 in 1h 45 (20lb 11oz in D)
5184 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A C John
1 George W Massey
2 Alex Hunt
3 Margaret E L Chapman
4 Graham A C John (C)
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Andrew J Palk
7 Michael J Stone
8 Tom Chapman
Ringing World page reference: 4653.0643

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lundy Island, Devon
St Helen
Saturday, 17 June 2000 (13–3–18 in F♯)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Neil A Williams
2 Susan M Sawyer
3 Janine Field
4 Donald B Carter (C)
5 Bryan Coles
6 Anthony Osborne
7 Robert Franklin
8 Andrew F Howard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 June 2000 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Trinity Sunday Delight Major
1 John M Levin
2 Janet M Coles
3 Keith E Beale
4 Jill M Hansford
5 Michael C Hansford
6 Alan F Lee
7 Andrew F Howard
8 Donald B Carter (C)
1st blows in m by all.
For Evensong on Trinity Sunday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 18 June 2000 in 43m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Hallett
2 Mark Holder
3 Gerald Brown (C)
4 Gilbert Davis
5 Mark Peters
6 Jim Bond
Prior to afternoon service, also for Paul Hallett's Masters Degree. Mark Peters first quarter inside.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Somerton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 19 June 2000 in 42m (20 in E♭)
1260 1 Principle and 2 Methods Doubles
Stedman, Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Fran Aelberry
2 Jenny Alderson
3 John Harris
4 John Hayter
5 Mark Philipson (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Thursday, 22 June 2000 in 54m (10–0–22 in F♯)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
Spliced Beverley and Surfleet.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Samuel K Lander
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Giles R Morley
6 David Bryant
To celebrate Louisa Beale's qualification as a dentist.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Charlton Mackrell, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 24 June 2000 (10–2–5 in F)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Roy S Cave
2 Susan E Cave
3 Beverley Perry (C)
4 Lawrence C Bignell
5 R W Davis
6 Martyn R Cave
To celebrate the 45th wedding anniversary of Roy and Audrey Cave and the 40th of Albert and Florence Winter

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Saturday, 24 June 2000 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 George L Comer
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Colin L Gillard
6 David G Richards
For the opening of the restored village hall.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 25 June 2000 (56–1–14 in C)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Beverley Perry
2 Rachel Taylor
3 Edward J Chivers
4 Michael J Stone
5 Penny I Hooper
6 A S Taylor
7 Raymond Haines
8 Richard F Bowditch
9 David C J Marshall
10 David J Buckley
For Evensong on the day of the Petertide Ordinations to the Diaconate, remembering particularly Martin Wood of Wells St Cuthbert.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 25 June 2000 in 4h 15 (20lb 11oz in D)
11424 Whitwick Surprise Major
Composed by Composed by Steven J Ivin
1 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
2 Jenny M A Astridge
3 Adrian P Beck
4 Robert E Beck
5 Alison R Caton
6 Andrew J Palk
7 Tom Chapman
8 Christopher R Field
The longest peal in the method.
Umpires: Margaret E L Chapman, R Roger Savory.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Friday, 30 June 2000 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Margaret Gillard
2 Brenda Arscott
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 David J Bryant
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 David G Richards

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 1 July 2000 in 39m (4–1–10 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
St Simon's, Plain Bob.
1 Samuel K Lander
2 David Bryant
3 Keith E Beale (C)
4 Giles R Morley
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Reg Rossiter
Rung before the wedding of the Conductor's niece.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Cadbury, Somerset
St Michael Archangel
Saturday, 1 July 2000 in 45m (19½ in D)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Robert Davis (C)
2 Mark Philipson
3 Tim Watt
4 Pat Tucker
5 Raymond Haines
6 David Fifield
For Church Flower Festival.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 1 July 2000 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 John M Levin
5 David J Bryant
6 Alan F Lee (C)
For the Flower Festival.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 2 July 2000 in 28m (20lb 11oz in D)
1344 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 R Roger Savory
3 Tom Chapman
4 Christopher G Caton
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Caroline Newman
7 Alex Hunt
8 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
For Marston Bigot flower festival
Ringing World page reference: 4659.0801

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Monday, 3 July 2000 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1320 Longparish Doubles
1 George L Comer
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Anne Stenning
5 John M Levin
6 David G Richards

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wootton Courtenay, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 8 July 2000 (10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Wilfred E Dunn
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Neil A Williams
5 Alan F Lee
6 Matthew H Weighell (C)
100th together (1 & 4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Quantoxhead, Somerset
St Etheldreda
Saturday, 8 July 2000 (10 in G)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Alan F Lee
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Matthew H Weighell
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Neil A Williams (C)
First in method as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wedmore, Somerset
St Mary
Saturday, 8 July 2000 in 3h 26 (30–0–5 in C♯)
5088 Jago Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC Arr. B. Hendry.
1 David J Buckley
2 Mervyn C Way
3 George W Massey
4 Michael R Rose
5 Keith E Beale
6 D John Hunt
7 Robert D S Brown
8 Barrie Hendry (C)
First peal in the method.
For the Wedmore Arts Millennium Festival. Jago Surprise Major: B -3-4-5-6-34-23-4.36.7
Ringing World page reference: 4669.1038

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Holford, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 July 2000 (8–1–0 in A♯)
1260 Oxwich Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Alan F Lee
3 Neil A Williams
4 Matthew H Weighell
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Wilfred E Dunn (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bicknoller, Somerset
St George
Saturday, 8 July 2000 (10–2–6 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Matthew H Weighell
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Neil A Williams

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 11 July 2000 in 1h 37 (20lb 11oz in D)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Michael J Stone
2 Andrew J Palk
3 Margaret E L Chapman
4 Tom Chapman
5 Richard A M Newman
6 George W Massey
7 Alex Hunt
8 Graham A C John (C)
A get-well compliment to Frank C Price.
Ringing World page reference: 4658.0767

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pitminster, Somerset
St Mary and St Andrew
Thursday, 13 July 2000 in 41m (11–0–26 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Paul D Forbes-Harper
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Samuel K Lander
5 David Bryant
6 Giles R Morley
7 Andrew F Howard
8 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
A 50th birthday compliment to (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 15 July 2000 (8–3–8 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m/2v)
1 Alan F Lee (C)
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 David J Bryant
First ringing on the bells following rehanging.
Circled tower 10 times: (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 16 July 2000 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob Major
1 Revd Sue Green
2 Janet M Coles
3 David J Bryant
4 Alan F Lee
5 Andrew F Howard
6 Samuel K Lander
7 Keith E Beale
8 Donald B Carter (C)
In this composition no plain leads.
1st major in m: 3,6.
For evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
St Andrew
Monday, 17 July 2000 in 2h 49 (14–1–20 in E)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
10m: 896 Rutland, 768 Bristol, 672 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 448 each Pudsey, Yorkshire, Superlative, 224 each London, Uxbridge, Ashtead. 127 com, atw
Composed by Parker, RJ arr Perrins, WT
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Jill M Wigney
3 Christine Andrew
4 George W Massey
5 Michael J Stone
6 John Hunt
7 Stephen J Nash
8 Donald B Carter (C)
50th together - 2, 8
Ringing World page reference: 4662.0864

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thorverton, Devon
St Thomas of Canterbury
Tuesday, 18 July 2000 in 2h 53 (15–0–4 in F)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
First London Royal - 5, 9 Remembering Frank Mack who rang with us here in recent years
Composed by BYROC
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Jill M Wigney
3 Michael J Stone
4 Lester J Yeo
5 Raymond Haines
6 Jenny M A Astridge
7 George W Massey
8 David J Buckley
9 Stephen J Nash
10 Donald B Carter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4662.0864

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pinhoe, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 18 July 2000 in 2h 48 (10–0–19 in G♯)
5056 Newhey Surprise Major
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Lester J Yeo
2 William E Tompsett
3 Mervyn C Way
4 George W Massey
5 Sheila C Matthews
6 Raymond Haines
7 Michael J Stone
8 Donald B Carter (C)
First in method for all.
Completes the Surprise Major alphabet, as Conductor, for the fourth time.
Ringing World page reference: 4662.0864

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Evercreech, Somerset
St Peter
Wednesday, 19 July 2000 in 3h 15 (21–0–10 in E♭)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Wratten no 149
1 Donald B Carter
2 Mervyn C Way
3 Michael J Stone
4 Raymond Haines
5 Janet E Crispin
6 Paul K Williamson
7 Jill M Wigney
8 John Hunt
9 Robert Brown
10 David J Buckley (C)
First of Lincolnshire - 2
Ringing World page reference: 4662.0864

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Buckland Dinham, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 20 July 2000 in 2h 45 (10–2–19 in F)
5088 Phippen Surprise Major
Composed by Gen BYROC, Arr B Hendry
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 William E Thompsett
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 George W Massey
5 Michael J Stone
6 Alwyn R Lewis
7 Robert D S Brown
8 Barrie Hendry (C)
First peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4662.0864

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Avon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Friday, 21 July 2000 in 2h 45 (12–0–7 in A♭)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1344 Lincolnshire; 1280 each Cambridge, Yorkshire; 1152 Rutland; 74 com, atw
Composed by J W Warboys (501, p.42)
1 Mervyn C Way
2 William E Thompsett
3 G Nigel Williams
4 George W Massey
5 D John Hunt
6 Alwyn R Lewis
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4662.0864

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
St Cuthbert
Saturday, 22 July 2000 in 3h 25 (27–1–2 in D♭)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox (500 p33)
1 Christine Andrew
2 Mervyn C Way
3 Paul C Williamson
4 David G Massey
5 Barrie Hendry
6 David J Buckley
7 Donald B Carter (C)
8 G Nigel Williams
Ringing World page reference: 4662.0864

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 23 July 2000 in 41m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Graham W Score
2 Jane E Peppard (C)
3 Laura M Bignell (C)
4 David P Hammonds (C)
5 Lawrence C Bignell (C)
Rung for St James' Day

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 27 July 2000 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Joan M Hopwood
2 Anne Stenning
3 Jane Lindsay
4 Revd Sue Green
5 Adam Green
6 Andrew F Howard (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe Florey, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 29 July 2000 (9–1–4 in A♭)
1320 Jotunheimen Surprise Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Alan F Lee
3 Susan M Sawyer
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Matthew H Weighell (C)
1st Q in m by all the band.
54th wedding anniversary compliment to Mr & Mrs W E Dunn.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 1 August 2000 (26–2–23 in C♯)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Eunice D Overend
2 Tim Phillips
3 John Harrold
4 Don Munro
5 John A G Ball
6 Ernest Bray
7 Peter Neil
8 Peter J W Hardwick (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 4 August 2000 in 50m (17–2–12 in E)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
1 Angela Page
2 Samuel K Lander
3 Mervyn H Bellamy
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 David Bryant
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Keith E Beale (C)
8 Reg Rossiter
Rung on the occasion of H.M. Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother's 100th birthday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Glastonbury, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Friday, 4 August 2000 in 2h 57 (14–1–22 in F)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
(640 each Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire, 608 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London, 120 com, atw)
Composed by N J Diserens
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 David J Buckley
3 Brian V Mountjoy
4 A Stephen Taylor
5 Jenny M A Astridge
6 Barrie Hendry
7 Robert E Beck
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
To celebrate the 100th birthday of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother.
As published in The Ringing World September 8, 2000 Page 887.
Ringing World page reference: 4663.0887

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingsbury Episcopi, Somerset
St Martin
Saturday, 5 August 2000 in 43m (17–0–11 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lesley Knipe
2 Susan Irvine
3 Margaret A Taylor
4 Malcolm Butcher
5 Jeff Knipe (C)
6 Graham R Button
Rung to celebrate the 100th birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother
Also to celebrate the 105th birthday of Dora Smith, resident in this parish.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hawkridge, Somerset
St Giles
Saturday, 5 August 2000 in 38m (6 in B)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Janet M Coles
3 Andrew F Howard
4 Giles R Morley
5 Samuel K Lander
6 Donald B Carter (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dulverton, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 5 August 2000 in 43m (13–0–12 in F)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Janet M Coles
3 Angela Page
4 Samuel K Lander
5 Giles R Morley
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 Donald B Carter
8 Andrew F Howard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Charlton Mackrell, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 5 August 2000 (10–2–5 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Roy S Cave
2 Susan E Cave
3 Lawrence C Bignell
4 Martyn R Cave
5 Beverley Perry (C)
6 Brian V Mountjoy

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Saturday, 5 August 2000 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Pink's Doubles
1 Wilfred E Dunn
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Margaret Gillard
4 Jane F Beveridge
5 Colin L Gillard
6 David G Richards

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 7 August 2000 (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Middlesex Bob Triples
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Jane Lindsay
3 David J Gay
4 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Ralph Bucknell
7 Neil A Williams
8 Alan Spear

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 8 August 2000 in 1h 50 (20lb 11oz in D)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Alex Hunt
2 Tom Chapman
3 Margaret E L Chapman
4 George W Massey
5 Richard A M Newman
6 Caroline Newman
7 Andrew J Palk
8 Graham A C John (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4666.0963

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 10 August 2000 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (1p/9m/v)
1 Jane Lindsay
2 Anne Stenning
3 Revd Sue Green
4 Joan M Hopwood
5 Andrew F Howard (C)
6 Adam Green
125th quarter (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lyng, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 10 August 2000 in 50m (15–3–9 in F)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Giles R Morley
4 David Bryant
5 Samuel K Lander
6 Keith E Beale (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stawley, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 17 August 2000 in 41m (8 in A♭)
1260 Stedman Bob Doubles (slow Course)
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Giles R Morley
4 David Bryant
5 Samuel K Lander
First Quarter in method for all except (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Midsomer Norton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 19 August 2000 in 3h 8 (21–1–15 in E♭)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Penny I Hooper
2 Adrian P Beck
3 A Stephen Taylor
4 Jenny M A Astridge
5 Robert E Beck
6 Raymond Haines
7 Anthony E Cox
8 David C J Marshall
9 David J Buckley
10 Timothy F Collins (C)
First peal of Royal in the method: (3,6,7,8).
A 16th wedding anniversary compliment to David & Kate Buckley.
Also a birthday compliment to Adrian P Beck.
Also a sincere welcome to Stacey and Scott Collins, daughter and son for Tim & Janet Collins.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 19 August 2000 in 39m (11–2–20 in G)
1296 Porlock Treble Bob Minor
1 Joanne R Waller
2 Rachel Munt
3 Caroline Newman
4 Nicholas M Kingdon
5 Andrew J Palk
6 Alex Hunt (C)
First in method for all
Ringing World page reference: 4665.0945

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 20 August 2000 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1344 Old Superlative Surprise Major
1 John M Levin
2 Janet M Coles
3 Alan F Lee
4 Keith E Beale
5 Timothy M Payne
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 Andrew F Howard
8 Donald B Carter (C)
1st blows in m by all.
For evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 20 August 2000 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jim Bond
2 Valerie Stone
3 Gilbert Davis
4 John Hallett
5 Gerry Brown (C)
6 Mark Peters
For Evensong.
A compliment to the Revd. Roger Packer on his retirement.
1st in method (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Monday, 21 August 2000 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Anne Stenning
2 Donald Salter
3 Brian Horrell
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Michael Hatchett
7 John M Levin (C)
8 Alan V Edwards
125th together: 4 & 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 21 August 2000 (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Anne Stenning
3 Brian Horrell
4 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
5 John M Levin
6 Michael Hatchett
7 Bryan G Williams
8 Donald Salter

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 22 August 2000 (10–0–21 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 Pat Hatchett
2 Sheila Scofield
3 Lynda Smith
4 Tony Trigg
5 Michael Hatchett (C)
6 Jane Lindsay
For the birthday of Robin Morley, son of the Bishops Hull tower captain.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Wednesday, 23 August 2000 in 43m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (5m)
G'sire, Rev. Cant, PB, St Simon, St Martin.
1 Jim Bond
2 Janet Bond
3 Gerry Brown (C)
4 Valerie Stone
5 Michael Horseman
6 Mark Peters
A 60th birthday compliment to (4).
Most methods (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Wednesday, 23 August 2000 in 43m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Gerry Brown
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Valerie Stone
4 Michael Horseman (C)
5 Gilbert Davis
6 Mike Millman
60th birthday compliment to (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 23 August 2000 (9–1–17 in G)
1260 W E Tann Bob Minor
1 Tony Trigg
2 Michael Hatchett
3 Jane Lindsay
4 Mike Hilson
5 Ralph Bucknell
6 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
1st in m for all the band.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Queen Camel, Somerset
St Barnabas
Thursday, 24 August 2000 in 55m (36–3–7 in C)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Roger Fox
2 Leonard England (C)
3 Mark Philipson
4 David Reeves
5 Mervyn Buckley
6 Paul Reeves
22nd birthday compliment to the 4th ringer.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broomfield, Somerset
St Mary and All Saints
Thursday, 24 August 2000 in 45m (13–1–3 in F)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Giles R Morley
5 Samuel K Lander
6 David Bryant

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingsbury Episcopi, Somerset
St Martin
Saturday, 26 August 2000 in 44m (17–0–11 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Stephanie Shillito
2 Nicola Dowdeswell
3 Richard Dowdeswell
4 Philip Shillito
5 Mark Philipson (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Saturday, 26 August 2000 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Foti Place Minor
1 Tony Trigg
2 Jane Lindsay
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Mike Hilson
5 Ralph Bucknell
6 Michael Hatchett (C)
1st in m for all except 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 27 August 2000 in 51m (17–2–12 in E)
1440 Surprise Minor (3m)
Beverley, Surfleet, Ipswich.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Giles R Morley
4 David Bryant
5 Samuel K Lander
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
For Evensong on the back six.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 31 August 2000 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1440 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Minor
1 Revd Sue Green
2 Anne Stenning
3 Jane Lindsay
4 Joan M Hopwood
5 Adam Green
6 Andrew F Howard (C)
For the 100th birthday on 30th August of Mrs Joyce Lanaway of Milverton.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Curry, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 31 August 2000 in 53m (16–3–24 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 John Levin
4 Samuel K Lander
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Mark G C Kent
7 Giles R Morley
8 David Bryant
First Quarter of Triples in the method (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashbrittle, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 7 September 2000 in 41m (8–0–21 in G)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Giles R Morley
3 David Bryant
4 Mark G C Kent
5 Samuel K Lander
6 Keith E Beale (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 9 September 2000 in 42m (10–0–21 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (1p,4m)
Stedman, Grandsire, St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob.
1 David Bryant (C)
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Keith E Beale
4 Giles R Morley
5 Samuel K Lander
6 Mark G C Kent
For the wedding of Martyn Ford and Lucy Winn.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 10 September 2000 in 50m (56–1–14 in C)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Sheila Jenkins
2 Penny Hooper
3 Beverley Perry
4 Michael Oram
5 Pat Tucker
6 Richard Bowditch
7 Mark Philipson (C)
8 Robert Davis
1450th Quarter: 3; Birthday Compliment to 3,4,8. For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 10 September 2000 in 45m (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 Mark G C Kent
4 Samuel K Lander
5 Giles R Morley
6 Reg Rossiter
On the back six.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Staple Fitzpaine, Somerset
St Peter
Thursday, 14 September 2000 (15 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Angela Page
4 Samuel K Lander
5 David J Bryant
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Minehead, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 16 September 2000 in 48m (22–0–23 in E♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Alex Hunt
2 Nicholas M Kingdon
3 Rachel Munt
4 Caroline Newman
5 Christopher J Kingdon
6 Joanne R Waller
7 Andrew J Palk
8 David S Mattey (C)
1st Major as conductor
50th quarter together - 2 and 6
50th of major - 2
Rung as a belated birthday compliment to conductor
Ringing World page reference: 4668.1019

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Saturday, 16 September 2000 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sandra Haines
2 Patricia Tucker
3 Patrick C Tucker
4 Fran Aelberry
5 J Harris
6 Ray Haines (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe Florey, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 16 September 2000 (9–1–4 in A♭)
1274 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 J Harris
2 Sandra Haines
3 Fran Aelberry
4 Ray Haines
5 Patricia Tucker
6 Patrick C Tucker (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 16 September 2000 (9–1–17 in G)
1296 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 J Harris
2 Sandra Haines
3 Fran Aelberry
4 Patricia Tucker
5 Patrick C Tucker (C)
6 Ray Haines

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 17 September 2000 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Oswald Delight Major
1 John M Levin
2 Janet M Coles
3 Alan F Lee
4 Nicholas M Kingdon
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Keith E Beale
7 Andrew F Howard
8 Donald B Carter (C)
75th on bells 8.
1st blows in m by all.
825th together: 1,3.
For Evensong and to welcome Rebecca Louise, daughter of Roger and Dawn Coles (16 Sep), a niece for the second ringer.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Crewkerne, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 17 September 2000 (22–0–7 in D)
1330 Plain Bob Minor
1 Irvin Johns
2 Tamsie Colman
3 Joanna Hawthorn
4 Margaret A Taylor
5 Graham R Button
6 Ray Haines (C)
Rung for Patronal Festival choral evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cothelstone, Somerset
St Thomas of Canterbury
Saturday, 23 September 2000 (18–1–25 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Samuel K Lander
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Mark G C Kent
5 Andrew F Howard (C)
6 David J Bryant
  Keith E Beale

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 24 September 2000 in 43m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Paul D Forbes-Harper
2 Nicholas Kingdon
3 Andrew F Howard
4 David Bryant
5 Rosemary K Tuhey
6 Giles R Morley
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 Keith E Beale (C)
For Evensong.