Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 305 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashbrittle, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Friday, 8 January 1999 (8–0–21 in G)
1320 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Alan F Lee
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Neil A Williams
6 Matthew H Weighell (C)
For the birth of Edward George Gingell Williams, son of Paul & Sarah. 1st grandson for (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hillfarrance, Somerset
Holy Cross
Saturday, 9 January 1999 (12 in F♯)
1260 St Swithin Doubles
1 Anne Stenning
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Bryan G Williams
5 John M Levin
6 Jane F Beveridge
1st in variation by all the band.
400th different m/v: (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 10 January 1999 in 1h 48 (9lb in D)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Margaret E L Chapman (C)
2 Michael J Stone
3 George W Massey
4 Christopher G Caton
5 Susan M Field
6 Tom Chapman
7 Alison R Caton
8 Alex Hunt
A compliment to Tom chapman on his birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 4580.0119

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Haselbury Plucknett, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 16 January 1999 in 40m (6–3–14 in A)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 John Mulvey
2 Sally Whatley
3 Derek Beaufoy
4 Mark Philipson
5 Gordon Rendell (C)
6 Jennie Curzon
1st Quarter of Stedman: 2.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 17 January 1999 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (1p/10m)
1 Audrey Westall
2 Anne Stenning
3 Neil A Williams
4 Alan F Lee
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Fred G Gardner
For Matins.
Most methods (1,2,3,6) and as (C).
2600th quarter (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Porlock, Somerset
St Dubricius
Wednesday, 20 January 1999 (9–3–23 in G)
1260 Doubles
8 methods
1 Rachel Munt
2 Andrew J Palk
3 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
4 David Mattey
5 Joanne Waller
6 Frederick W Kingdon

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 24 January 1999 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1 Kate M Payne
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Janet M Coles
4 Keith E Beale
5 Andrew F Howard
6 Jill M Hansford
7 Timothy M Payne
8 Donald B Carter (C)
50th in tower as C: 8.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
Abbey Church of St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 24 January 1999 (33–0–25 in C)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Michael Hurst
2 R William Willans (C)
3 Jody A Hillier
4 Eric Naylor
5 Maggie F Willans
6 Ted Goater
7 Giles R Wood
8 Edward James

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Twerton on Avon, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 30 January 1999 (13–1–7 in F♯)
1250 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Canon David H Sansum
2 Kate M Payne
3 Andrew F Howard
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Janet M Coles
6 John Gilbert
7 Timothy M Payne
8 Donald B Carter (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Corston, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 30 January 1999 (9–2–25 in A♭)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Janet M Coles
3 Canon David H Sansum
4 Keith E Beale
5 Rosemary K Tuhey
6 Nicholas M Kingdon
7 Andrew F Howard
8 Donald B Carter (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 30 January 1999 (14–1–9 in E♭)
1440 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1 Kate M Payne
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Nicholas M Kingdon
4 Canon David H Sansum
5 Charlotte A Gill
6 Janet M Coles
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 Timothy M Payne (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
Abbey Church of St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 30 January 1999 (33–0–25 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Janet M Coles
2 Charlotte A Gill
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Kate M Payne
5 Nicholas M Kingdon
6 Keith E Beale
7 Timothy M Payne
8 John Gilbert
9 Donald B Carter
10 Andrew F Howard (C)
First as this name: 2.
A farewell compliment to Andrew’s moustache, shaved off after 20 years.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 31 January 1999 in 53m (56–1–14 in C)
1287 Stedman Caters
1 Matthew Higby
2 Kate Walker
3 Edward Chivers
4 Roger Gay
5 Beverley Perry
6 Leslie Perry
7 Mark Philipson (C)
8 Michael Oram
9 Richard Bowditch
10 Robert Davis
900th Quarter: 1. For evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St Andrew, Rowbarton
Sunday, 31 January 1999 in 36m (2–1–2 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Matthew D Kingdon
2 Christopher J Kingdon (C)
3 Mervyn G Buckley
4 Nicholas M Kingdon
5 Robert Parker
6 C German
Rung for Evensong
First attempt - 1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston super Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 4 February 1999 in 43m (11–0–8 in G)
1280 Glasgow Surprise Major
1 Caroline Newman
2 Christopher R Field
3 David J Gay
4 Andrea B Freeman
5 Susan M Field
6 Clifford R Nicholls
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
50th birthday compliment: 7
Ringing World page reference: 4586.0275

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Saturday, 6 February 1999 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (1p/7m)
1 Nicholas M Kingdon
2 C G Caton
3 Mervyn A Arscott
4 Andrew H Ball (C)
5 Alex Hunt
6 Robert Caton

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fitzhead, Somerset
St James
Saturday, 6 February 1999 (12–1–14 in F♯)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Minor
1 C G Caton
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Andrew H Ball
4 Alex Hunt
5 Robert Caton
6 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 7 February 1999 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 St David Doubles
1 Alan F Lee
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 John M Levin (C)
4 Anne Stenning
5 Neil A Williams
6 Fred G Gardner
For Holy Communion.
1st in variation by all except (1 & 2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Rivel, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 February 1999 (18–0–21 in E)
Doubles (2m)
Grandsire /Plain Bob
1 Liz Rendell
2 John Tucker
3 Margaret A Taylor
4 Graham R Button
5 Patrick Rendell (C)
6 Fred Hollard
Rung on front six for evensong and In memory of Gladys Daly

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Rivel, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 February 1999 (18–0–21 in E)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob and Grandsire
1 Liz Rendell
2 John Tucker
3 Margaret A Taylor
4 Graham R Button
5 Patrick Rendell (C)
6 Fred Hollard
Rung on front six for evensong and in memory of Gladys Daly

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chard, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 7 February 1999 (10–1–26 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Barbara Hyde-Gregory
2 Tamsie Colman
3 Margaret A Taylor
4 Steve Hyde-Gregory (C)
5 Graham R Button
6 Chris Cox
Rung on front six for Family Evening Communion service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 14 February 1999 in 71m (17–2–12 in E)
2000 Leatherhead Surprise Major
1 Andrew F Howard
2 Susan M Sawyer
3 Keith E Beale
4 Rosemary K Tuhey
5 Nicholas M Kingdon
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 Timothy M Payne
8 Donald B Carter (C)
2000th Quarter peal (8).
First blows in the method for all except (8).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Sutton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 20 February 1999 (16–2–19 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (3m/1v)
1 Anne Stenning
2 Alan V Edwards
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Bryan G Williams
6 John M Levin
To welcome Cameron Peach, first grandchild for (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Charlton Mackrell, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 20 February 1999 (10–2–5 in F)
1260 All Saints Place Doubles
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Anne Stenning
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 John M Levin (C)
5 Alan F Lee
6 Alan V Edwards
475th together - (3,5).
Compliment to Jane Beveridge on her birthday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 21 February 1999 (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Roger A Leighton
2 Alan F Lee
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Brian Weare
5 Gilbert G Davis
6 Gerald Brown (C)
For Evensong - also birthday compliment to 5th ringer.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 23 February 1999 in 44m (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Leonard A England
2 Mervyn G Buckley
3 Derek G Astridge
4 Alan F Lee
5 Andrew F Howard
6 Brian J Wylde
7 Alex Hunt (C)
8 Jane Beveridge

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 27 February 1999 in 2h 58 (17–2–12 in E)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Keith E Beale
2 Gerald Brown
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Nicholas M Kingdon
5 Timothy M Payne
6 John H Gilbert
7 Andrew J Palk
8 Donald B Carter (C)
50th birthday and 40 years of ringing compliment to Keith Beale.
Golden Wedding compliment to David and Audrey Watson.
650th of S. Major and 250th of Major as Conductor (8).
First peal of S. Major (4).
First peal of Rutland (2).
Ringing World page reference: 4586.0265

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Thursday, 4 March 1999 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Angela Page
3 A N Other
4 Giles R Morley
5 David Bryant
6 A N Other

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Paul
Friday, 5 March 1999 (8–3–5 in A)
1320 British Scholars' Pleasure Treble Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Alan F Lee
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Neil A Williams
6 Matthew H Weighell (C)
First blows for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 6 March 1999 (8–3–8 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Wilfred E Dunn
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 John M Levin
5 David J Bryant

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 6 March 1999 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Doubles (1p/4m/6v)
1 Wilfred E Dunn
2 John M Levin
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 David J Bryant

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Porlock, Somerset
St Dubricius
Sunday, 7 March 1999 (9–3–23 in G)
1260 Doubles
4 methods
1 John Sparks
2 Rachel Munt
3 Margaret Hyder
4 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
5 Andrew J Palk
6 Frederick W Kingdon
For confirmation service (Bishop Jim Thompson)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 7 March 1999 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Fred G Gardner
2 Audrey Westall
3 Alan F Lee
4 Jane F Beveridge
5 John M Levin
6 Neil A Williams (C)
For Family Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Selworthy, Somerset
All Saints
Monday, 8 March 1999 (12 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Joanne Waller
2 Rachel Munt
3 Andrew Palk
4 Leslie Arscott
5 David Mattey
6 Nicholas Kingdon (C)
Birthday compliment to Nancy Gardner

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clyst Honiton, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 13 March 1999 in 3h 7 (18–2–11 in E)
5120 Ventnor Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Anthea B Freeman
2 Paul Balmer
3 Susan M Field
4 Keith E Beale
5 Christopher R Field
6 Robert Caton
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
First in method by all.
20th anniversary of learning to ring - 7, 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4587.0289

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 14 March 1999 in 44m (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Angela Page
3 Steve Miles
4 Samuel K Lander
5 Giles R Morley
6 David Bryant
On the back six for Mothering Sunday.
First Quarter in Somerset (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 17 March 1999 (11–2–20 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John Sparks
2 Rachel Munt
3 Margaret Hyder
4 David Mattey (C)
5 Nicholas Kingdon
6 Andrew Palk
Rung for St. Patrick's Day

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pinhoe, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 20 March 1999 (10–0–19 in G♯)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Anne Stenning
3 Matthew H Weighell
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Alan F Lee
6 Michael Hatchett
7 John M Levin
8 Wilfred E Dunn (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 20 March 1999 in 3h 10 (26–0–21 in D)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Peter Border
1 Clare Y Caley
2 John E Anderson
3 Katrina A Lenton
4 Simon J T Smith
5 Jenny M A Astridge
6 Simon Reading
7 Peter J Williamson
8 Robert E Beck
9 Paul N Harden
10 Ronald R Warford
11 Adrian P Beck
12 David Hird (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 20 March 1999 in 2h 58 (14–1–9 in E♭)
5184 Ealing Surprise Major
Composed by Michael Maughan
1 Robert Perry
2 Jody A Hillier
3 Elizabeth A G Bowden
4 David J Buckley
5 Michael J Stone
6 Pauline C Champion
7 John A Foster
8 Reginald T McKenzie (C)
To welcome Harriet Kate Champion born 17 Dec 1998, daughter of Alan and Caroline Champion of Sydney.
Ringing World page reference: 4590.0361

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 21 March 1999 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Revd Sue Green
2 Alan F Lee
3 Joan M Hopwood
4 Kate M Payne
5 Keith E Beale
6 Janet M Coles
7 Timothy M Payne
8 Preb Christopher J B Marshall (C)
For Evensong and the Feast of St Cuthbert.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 21 March 1999 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Fred G Gardner
2 John M Levin
3 Adam Green
4 Anne Stenning
5 Jane F Beveridge
6 Alan F Lee (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Wednesday, 24 March 1999 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (7m)
1 James F S Lambard
2 John Parsons
3 Christopher A Swatton
4 John Boorman
5 Denis Hawkings (C)
Compliment to George Prescott on his 95th birthday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Selworthy, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 27 March 1999 in 41m (12 in G)
1260 Doubles
4 methods
1 Daniel M Kingdon
2 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
3 Christopher J Kingdon
4 Leslie H Arscott
5 David Mattey
6 John Sparks
Rung as a 40th birthday compliment to Mark Davies

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 28 March 1999 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1250 Fordcombe Surprise Major
1 Revd Sue Green
2 Kate M Payne
3 Janet M Coles
4 Paul K Williamson
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Alan F Lee
7 Keith E Beale
8 Timothy M Payne (C)
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 28 March 1999 in 45m (17–2–12 in E)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Michael C Hansford
4 Charlotte A Gill
5 Keith E Beale
6 Jill M Hansford
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 Timothy M Payne (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 28 March 1999 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Shirley Harris
2 Gilbert Davis
3 Valerie Stone
4 Brian Weare
5 Richard Harris
6 Gerry Brown (C)
For Evensong.
A Ruby Wedding compliment to Gerry and Muriel Brown.
A 67th birthday compliment to Brian.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 4 April 1999 in 43m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
600 Stedman, 480 Plain Bob, 180 Grandsire
1 James C Taylor
2 Jane E Peppard
3 David P Hammonds (C)
4 Jacqueline A Parsons
5 Lawrence C Bignell
6 David R C Bignell
For Easter Day

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Porlock, Somerset
St Dubricius
Sunday, 4 April 1999 (9–3–23 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John Sparks
2 Leslie Arscott
3 Rachel Munt
4 Joanne Waller
5 Nicholas Kingdon
6 Andrew Palk (C)
Rung on Easter Day

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Sunday, 4 April 1999 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m/V)
1 Anne Stenning
2 John Levin
3 Keith E Beale (C)
4 Giles R Morley
5 David Bryant
6 Reg Rossiter

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 4 April 1999 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Sally K Lawrence
2 Gilbert Davis
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Gerry Brown
5 Alan F Lee
6 Roger Leighton
For Children's Service on Easter Sunday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 6 April 1999 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 St Ouen Place Doubles
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Margaret Gillard
3 John M Levin
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Colin L Gillard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 10 April 1999 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Doubles (17m)
1 Janet M Coles
2 John Levin
3 Keith E Beale (C)
4 Giles R Morley
5 Nicholas Kingdon

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 10 April 1999 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1320 Brampton Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Matthew H Weighell
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 John M Levin
6 Alan F Lee (C)
1st in method by all.
500th together - (1 & 6).
To welcome Ellie Marshall, born April 7th.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 10 April 1999 (9–1–17 in G)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jane Beveridge
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 Janet M Coles
4 John Levin
5 Giles R Morley
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
For a wedding.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 10 April 1999 (9–1–17 in G)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 John Levin
2 Janet M Coles
3 Nicholas Kingdon
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Giles R Morley
6 Keith E Beale (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Selworthy, Somerset
All Saints
Monday, 12 April 1999 (12 in G)
1260 Selworthy Treble Bob Minor
1 Rachel Munt
2 Margaret Hyder
3 Joanne Waller
4 Nicholas Kingdon
5 David Mattey
6 Andrew Palk (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Thursday, 15 April 1999 in 44m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m/v)
G'sire, Rev. Cant, Plain Bob, April Day.
1 Paul Marchant
2 Gerry Brown
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Gilbert Davis
5 Mark Holder
6 Roger Leighton
1st QP (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Paul
Friday, 16 April 1999 (8–3–5 in A)
1320 Darton Exercise Delight Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Alan F Lee
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Neil A Williams
6 Matthew H Weighell (C)
A birthday compliment to Wilf Dunn.
1st blows in method by all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 17 April 1999 (17–2–12 in E)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
4m: 1140 Yorkshire; 1280 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 1120 Rutland; 69 com, atw.
Composed by P G K Davies
1 David J Buckley
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Joseph St J Beaumont
4 Andrea B Freeman
5 Canon David H Sansum
6 Keith E Beale
7 Michael J Stone
8 Donald B Carter (C)
First of Spliced S Major: 6.
200th for the Association: 2.
A compliment to Preb. Marshall on his election as President of the Guild of Clerical Ringers and to Canon Sansum on his election as Ringing Master.
Also a birthday compliment to Felicity Marshall and to mark the birth of Jacob Michael Dyer, born 15/4/99, on the birthday of (7).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 17 April 1999 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Northcourt Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Alan F Lee
6 John M Levin (C)
1st in method by all the band.
775th together: (2 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Saturday, 17 April 1999 in 50m (16–1–1 in E)
1344 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Eddie Hancock
2 Yvonne Nicholls
3 Raymond Haines
4 Derek Beaufoy
5 David Hammonds
6 Gordon Rendell
7 Pat Tucker
8 Mark Philipson (C)
1st in method: 8. Prior to the Ilchester Branch Surprise Practice; 4th attempt.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 April 1999 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Leatherhead Surprise Major
Variable Hunt.
1 Keith E Beale
2 Michael C Hansford
3 Andrew F Howard
4 Alan F Lee
5 Janet M Coles
6 Jill M Hansford
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 Donald B Carter (C)
For Evensong;
Also to welcome Ellie D Marshall born 7/4/99;
1st in m.: 2, 4, 5 & 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Porlock, Somerset
St Dubricius
Sunday, 18 April 1999 in 42m (9–3–23 in G)
1260 Doubles
5 methods/variations
1 Margaret Hyder
2 Leslie H Arscott
3 John Sparks
4 Rachel Munt
5 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
6 Frederick W Kingdon
Rung for Evensong. Most methods/variations inside - 3. 200th quarter of doubles - 5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 18 April 1999 in 3h 56 (20lb 11oz in D)
10080 Ulm Surprise Major
Composed by Composed by Gabriel Lindoff
1 Graham J Wright
2 Robert E Beck
3 Tom Chapman
4 Jenny M A Astridge
5 Adrian P Beck
6 Patricia D Spink
7 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
8 Andrew J Palk
First peal in the method:
f -3-4.56.2-36.4-34.5.4-2.5
Umpires: Margaret E L Chapman, Michael J Stone.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 18 April 1999 in 43m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m/v)
G'sire, Rev. Cant, Plain Bob, April Day.
1 Paul Marchant
2 Valerie Stone
3 Mark Holder
4 Gerry Brown (C)
5 Gilbert Davis
6 Brian Weare
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Morebath, Devon
St George
Friday, 23 April 1999 (8–3–5 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Anne Stenning
2 Michael Hatchett (C)
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 John M Levin
5 Alan F Lee
6 James Vellacott
For St George’s Day and as a welcome to the Revd John & Mrs Stone.
He was licensed as Priest-in-charge of the parishes of Bampton, Clayhanger, Morebath & Petton on Wednesday 21 April 1999.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Exton, Somerset
St Peter
Friday, 23 April 1999 (8–2–0 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Anne Stenning
2 Michael Hatchett (C)
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 John M Levin
5 Alan F Lee
6 James Vellacott
950th together (3 & 4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Minehead, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 24 April 1999 in 48m (22–0–23 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Joanne Waller
2 Ben Waller
3 Margaret Hyder
4 Ken Waller
5 Christopher J Kingdon
6 Carol Waller
7 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
8 David Mattey

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 24 April 1999 in 40m (11–2–20 in G)
1260 Doubles
29 methods/variations
1 Nicholas M Kingdon
2 Ken Waller (C)
3 Ben Waller
4 Joanne Waller
5 Carol Waller
6 Frederick W Kingdon
30th quarter this year - 1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 24 April 1999 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Alan F Lee (C)
2 Anne Stenning
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 John M Levin
In memoriam Gerald Woodman, long associated with Halse and Heathfield.
Circled the tower 22 times (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Saturday, 24 April 1999 in 44m (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Steve Miles
3 David Bryant
4 Samuel K Lander
5 Giles R Morley
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Selworthy, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 25 April 1999 in 40m (12 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ken Waller
2 Carol Waller
3 Ben Waller (C)
4 David Mattey
5 Nicholas M Kingdon
6 Joanne Waller
Rung for morning service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 25 April 1999 in 44m (17–2–12 in E)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Standard Eight.
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Andrew F Howard
3 Keith E Beale
4 Timothy M Payne
5 Janet M Coles
6 Michael C Hansford
7 Jill M Hansford
8 Donald B Carter (C)
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Thursday, 29 April 1999 in 43m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Paul Marchant
2 Gilbert Davis
3 Mark Holder
4 Roger Leighton
5 Valerie Stone (C)
6 Gerry Brown
1st QP 'inside' (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Norton Fitzwarren, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 1 May 1999 in 41m (8–0–23 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Val Contreras
2 Steve Miles
3 Keith E Beale (C)
4 Giles R Morley
5 David Bryant
6 Samuel K Lander

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 1 May 1999 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Alan F Lee
4 Brian Horrell
5 Matthew H Weighell
6 John M Levin (C)
In memoriam Sir Alf Ramsey (aged 79) - England manager at the World Cup 1966.
First in method as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 1 May 1999 in 43m (10–0–21 in F♯)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Grandsire Minor, 540 Double Oxford.
1 Steve Miles
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Giles R Morley
4 Samuel K Lander
5 David Bryant
6 Keith E Beale (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 2 May 1999 in 44m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (5m)
G'sire, Rev. Cant, PB, St Simon, St Martin.
1 Paul Marchant
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Gerry Brown
5 Gilbert Davis
6 Mike Millman
For Service.
Especially remembering "Uncle" Cecil Clarke.
Also to welcome Imogen Rose.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ditcheat, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 2 May 1999 in 44m (24–0–4 in E♭)
1260 Erin Triples
1 Mark Philipson
2 David Hammonds
3 Robert Davis
4 Penny Hooper
5 Brian Shingler
6 Richard Bowditch
7 Pat Tucker (C)
8 Jan Sapiezynski
1st Quarter in method: 3. For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yeovilton, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 5 May 1999 in 43m (13–0–25 in F)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Robert Davis
2 Roger Fox
3 Derek Beaufoy
4 John Harris
5 Mark Philipson (C)
6 Gordon Rendell
1st Quarter of Stedman: 4.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Whitchurch Canonicorum, Dorset
St Candida and Holy Cross
Saturday, 8 May 1999 (16–3–26 in D)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
1 Kate M Payne
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Timothy M Payne
4 Charlotte A Gill
5 Janet M Coles
6 Brian J Wylde
7 Keith E Beale
8 Donald B Carter (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
St Cuthbert
Saturday, 8 May 1999 in 3h 28 (27–1–2 in D♭)
5020 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Jody A Hillier
2 Beverley Perry
3 Leslie E Perry
4 Barrie Hendry
5 David J Buckley
6 Penelope I Hooper
7 Richard C Stevens
8 David G Massey (C)
Following the installation and induction of Revd PGP Farrell as vicar of St Cuthbert', Wells and St Mary Magdalene, Wookey.
175th peal for the Guild 2.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lyme Regis, Dorset
St Michael Archangel
Saturday, 8 May 1999 (10–3–18 in G)
1282 Lyme Surprise Royal
1 Barbara Wylde
2 Kate M Payne
3 Charlotte A Gill
4 Keith E Beale
5 Nicholas M Kingdon
6 Janet M Coles
7 Timothy M Payne
8 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
9 Brian J Wylde
10 Donald B Carter (C)
1st in m by all except 10.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 8 May 1999 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1260 All Saints Place Doubles
1 Alan F Lee
2 Audrey Westall
3 Anne Stenning
4 Jane F Beveridge
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Fred G Gardner
Half-muffled following the funeral of Winifred Grabham, aged 97, who learned to ring in this tower during the 1914-18 war.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradpole, Dorset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 8 May 1999 (15–1–0 in F♯)
1250 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Nicholas M Kingdon
2 Kate M Payne
3 Keith E Beale
4 Charlotte A Gill
5 Timothy M Payne
6 Janet M Coles
7 Brian J Wylde
8 Donald B Carter (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Beaminster, Dorset
St Mary of the Annunciation
Saturday, 8 May 1999 (22–1–27 in D)
1296 Stedman Caters
1 Barbara Wylde
2 Kate M Payne
3 Donald B Carter (C)
4 Charlotte A Gill
5 Keith E Beale
6 Janet M Coles
7 Nicholas M Kingdon
8 Timothy M Payne
9 Brian J Wylde
10 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
100th together (3 & 56).
First Caters in the principle (7).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Axminster, Devon
St Mary
Saturday, 8 May 1999 (23–1–15 in C♯)
1264 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Brian J Wylde
2 Barbara Wylde
3 Nicholas M Kingdon
4 Charlotte A Gill
5 Keith E Beale
6 Donald B Carter
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 Timothy M Payne (C)
First in method (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 9 May 1999 in 44m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David P Hammonds (C)
2 Lawrence C Bignell
3 Laura M Bignell
4 Jacqueline A Parsons
5 Susan E Cave
6 Martyn R Cave
Rung for the Confirmation Service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 9 May 1999 in 46m (17–2–12 in E)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Joy Rowe
3 Kate M Payne
4 Peter D Rowe
5 Michael C Hansford
6 Keith E Beale
7 Jill M Hansford
8 Timothy M Payne (C)
First of Surprise Major (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Limington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 12 May 1999 in 43m (11–1–27 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mark Jackson
2 Robert Davis
3 Jan Keohane
4 Mark Philipson (C)
5 Peter Bartin
6 David Hamilton
1st Quarter: 6; 1st inside: 5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 12 May 1999 (10–0–21 in F♯)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Anne Stenning
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Michael Hatchett
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Raymond E J Baker
First in method (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chard, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 13 May 1999 (20–0–15 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tamsie Colman
2 Lynne Smith
3 Steve Hyde-Gregory (C)
4 Margaret A Taylor
5 Chris Cox
6 Peter Kirkland
Rung for Ascension Day
50th QP for Margaret

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Norton Fitzwarren, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 15 May 1999 (8–0–23 in A♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
7m: 1 ext each Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure B, Ipswich S, Cambridge S, Double Oxford B, St Clements College B, Plain Bob.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Nicholas M Kingdon
4 Samuel K Lander
5 David J Bryant
6 Michael J Stone
To mark the Centenary of the first peal in the tower, rung on the old bells (of which 1,2,3 are now 4,5,6) on May 10th 1899.
Also a 16th birthday compliment to Sam Lander (22nd May).
Ringing World page reference: 4600.0601

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dunster, Somerset
St George
Saturday, 15 May 1999 (20–1–6 in E)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Mark Woollen
2 Keith E Beale
3 Jill M Hansford
4 Christopher J Kingdon
5 David Mattey
6 Joanne Waller
7 Nicholas M Kingdon
8 Andrew J Palk (C)
1st blows in m: 4,5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 16 May 1999 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 St Clement's College Bob Major
1 John M Levin
2 Keith E Beale
3 Michael C Hansford
4 Alan F Lee
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Jill M Hansford
7 Andrew F Howard
8 Timothy M Payne (C)
For Evensong.
In memory of Hans-Jurgen Krohn of The Royal Oak, Hillcommon.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Wednesday, 19 May 1999 in 1h 50 (20lb 11oz in D)
5088 Fordcombe Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Alex Hunt
2 Brian P Diserens
3 Margaret E L Chapman
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Matthew R T Higby
6 Christopher G Caton
7 Michael J Stone
8 Tom Chapman (C)
A 76th birthday compliment to Ted Chivers of Chilcompton and to wish Alison Caton a speedy recovery.
Ringing World page reference: 4597.0529

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 22 May 1999 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1320 Abbots Leigh Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Matthew H Weighell
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 John M Levin
6 Alan F Lee (C)
In memory of Hans-Jurgen Krohn.
2200th quarter (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 23 May 1999 in 64m (17–2–12 in E)
1792 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Standard Eight, all the work.
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Timothy M Payne (C)
3 Andrew F Howard
4 Janet M Coles
5 Keith E Beale
6 Michael C Hansford
7 Andrew J Palk
8 Donald B Carter
For Evensong.
First of 8-Spliced atw (4 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 23 May 1999 in 2h 4 (20lb 11oz in D)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Charlotte Everett
3 Anne M Carpenter
4 Richard A M Newman
5 Christopher R Field
6 Robert D S Brown
7 Clive Holloway
8 Tom Chapman (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 23 May 1999 in 1h 58 (20lb 11oz in D)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Dennis Knox
1 Bernard J Stone
2 Chris G Caton
3 Susan M Field
4 Michael J Stone
5 Clive Holloway
6 Anne M Carpenter
7 Christopher R Field
8 Tom Chapman (C)
1st peal in the method: 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Rivel, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 23 May 1999 (18–0–21 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Stephanie Shillito
2 Tamsie Colman
3 Liz Rendell
4 Margaret A Taylor
5 Graham R Button
6 Patrick Rendell
7 Roger Bush (C)
8 Fred Hollard
Rung for Whitsunday

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hillfarrance, Somerset
Holy Cross
Friday, 28 May 1999 (12 in F♯)
1260 Royal Oak Bob Doubles
1 Angela Page
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Alan F Lee
5 Keith E Beale (C)
6 Giles R Morley
In memory of Hans Krohn, Landlord of The Royal Oak, Hillcommon, who died in tragic circumstances.
Sail on, Hans - the Ringers’ Landlord.
On 28th May we said goodbye to Hans-Jurgen Krohn, late Landlord of The Royal Oak, Hillcommon near Milverton in Somerset. For sometime past ‘in depth de-briefing post-ringing sessions' have been held at this Inn on Monday and Thursday evenings. The fact that one of our late ringers and Hans were shooting at each other during WW2 and the incomprehensible ringing talk were imposed upon him only increased the good natured banter into which he entered with us. He died from a fall from his yacht - as Preb Chris Marshall said during his sterling address at the funeral at Bradford on Tone (for which we rang) “he died whilst doing something he enjoyed”. The church was full - both seated and standing - a real cross-section of the community evidencing the warmth and affection towards Hans and Henrietta his widow who continues to run the Inn from which good wholesome food at a reasonable price and good well-kept beer with a warm welcome can be obtained. The Inn is within the Parish of Hillfarrance where that evening we rang a quarter peal of Royal Oak Doubles in loving memory of Hans. As a fitting floral tribute with yacht stated on its sails “Sail on Hans" R.I.P. KEITH BEALE.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 30 May 1999 in 48m (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Andrew F Howard
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Revd Sue Green
4 John M Levin
5 Keith E Beale
6 Neil A Williams
7 Alan F Lee (C)
8 Jane Beveridge
775th together: 4 & 7.
By a Tone Deanery Band for Evensong on Trinity Sunday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 30 May 1999 (10–0–4 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Frances Pearce
2 Sarah Hedgcock
3 James Hedgcock
4 Gilbert G Davis
5 Alan F Lee
6 Gerald Brown (C)
For Evensong on Trinity Sunday and to welcome Imogen Rose Keates, grand-daughter of (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Limington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 31 May 1999 in 43m (11–1–27 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Yvonne Nicholls
2 Jennie Curzon
3 Mark Philipson (C)
4 Jim Shepard
5 Gordon Rendell
6 Peter Bartin
1st inside: 2.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broadway, Somerset
St Aldhelm and St Eadburga
Wednesday, 2 June 1999 (11–0–9 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lynne Smith
2 Ada Jennings
3 Margaret A Taylor
4 Mark Harris (C)
5 Ollie Crowle
6 Graham R Button
Rung for Crewkerne Branch QP week
1st inside for Ada

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bickleigh, Devon
St Mary
Friday, 4 June 1999 (8–1–14 in A)
1320 Terling Surprise Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Alan F Lee
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Neil A Williams
6 Matthew H Weighell (C)
325th quarter (5).
1st in method by all except (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 5 June 1999 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1296 Eastwood Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Michael Hatchett
3 Matthew H Weighell
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 John M Levin
6 Alan F Lee (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St Andrew, Rowbarton
Sunday, 6 June 1999 in 34m (2–1–2 in G)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mark Woollen
2 Robert Parker
3 Nicholas M Kingdon
4 Christopher J Kingdon
5 Jason Beck
6 M R T Higby (C)
Rung in fond memory of Cynthia Kingdon who died a year ago
First quarter of minor on the bells

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingsbury Episcopi, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 6 June 1999 in 43m (17–0–11 in E)
1260 9 M/V/s-C Doubles
1 Susan Irvine
2 Lesley Knipe
3 Mark Philipson
4 Oliver Crowle (C)
5 John Mulvey
6 Jeffrey Knipe

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 6 June 1999 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Minor (2m)
1 Fred G Gardner
2 Neil A Williams
3 Audrey Westall
4 Anne Stenning
5 John M Levin - Rev Cant Minor (C)
6 Alan F Lee - Plain Bob (C)
For Morning Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Minehead, Somerset
St Michael
Wednesday, 9 June 1999 in 50m (22–0–23 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Margaret Hyder
2 Mark Woollen
3 Rachel Munt
4 Christopher Kingdon
5 Nicholas Kingdon (C)
6 David Mattey
Rung in memory of Cynthia Kingdon
100th quarter together - 5 & 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milborne Port, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Friday, 11 June 1999 in 50m (26–3–26 in D)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Jill Lock
2 Ian Haskett
3 David Wales
4 Alan Dyson
5 Susan Wales
6 Alan Davies
7 Robert Lock
8 Mark Philipson (C)
1st Quarter: 2; 1st of Major: 3,6. For the Induction of Rev John Walton Beauchamp Perry as Vicar.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shapwick, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 12 June 1999 (11–1–8 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Alan F Lee
5 Matthew H Weighell
6 Neil A Williams (C)
For the Church Fete.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Othery, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 12 June 1999 (18–1–6 in E)
1260 Doubles (1m/3v)
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Matthew H Weighell
5 Neil A Williams

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Moorlinch, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 12 June 1999 (18–1–16 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Alan F Lee
4 Alan V Edwards
5 Neil A Williams
6 Matthew H Weighell (C)
800th together (1 & 2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 12 June 1999 in 2h 44 (11–2–20 in G)
5040 Minor
7 methods: Oxford T.B, Double Oxford, St Clements, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge Surprise, Plain Bob
1 David N Davies
2 Christopher J Kingdon
3 Alex Hunt
4 Nicholas M Kingdon
5 David S Mattey
6 Andrew J Palk (C)
Rung in happy memory of Cynthia Kingdon - tower secretary here for ten years, mother of ringers 2 and 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chedzoy, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 12 June 1999 (12–3–10 in F)
1260 Doubles (1p/3m/4v)
1 Alan F Lee
2 Neil A Williams
3 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Matthew H Weighell
6 Alan V Edwards

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 13 June 1999 in 44m (17–2–12 in E)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Alan F Lee
2 Janet M Coles
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Keith E Beale
5 Timothy M Payne
6 Nicholas M Kingdon
7 Andrew J Palk
8 Donald B Carter (C)
For Evensong.
25th in the method (8).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Longburton, Dorset
St James
Tuesday, 15 June 1999 (7–3–26 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 John M Levin
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Rodney A C Cross

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Glanvilles Wootton, Dorset
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 15 June 1999 (11–3–19 in G)
1296 Minor (2m)
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Bryan G Williams
4 John M Levin
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Rodney A C Cross

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Frampton, Dorset
St Mary
Tuesday, 15 June 1999 (16–0–14 in E)
1260 Doubles (1p/4m/6v)
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Bryan G Williams
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 John M Levin

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford Peverell, Dorset
The Assumption
Tuesday, 15 June 1999 (5–3–27 in A)
1260 Doubles (1p/3m/7v)
1 John M Levin
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Rodney A C Cross

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hillfarrance, Somerset
Holy Cross
Thursday, 17 June 1999 (12 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John M Levin
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Anne Stenning
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Alan F Lee
6 Bryan G Williams (C)
First in method as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Thursday, 17 June 1999 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 St Leonard Doubles
1 Anne Stenning
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Alan F Lee
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Bryan G Williams
First in Variation (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Saturday, 19 June 1999 in 43m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jane E Peppard
2 Laura M Bignell
3 David R C Bignell
4 Jacqueline A Parsons
5 David P Hammonds
6 Lawrence C Bignell (C)
Rung for the Wedding of Barry and Clair Egan and for the Earl of Wessex and Sophie

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 19 June 1999 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Matthew H Weighell
4 Alan F Lee
5 Brian Horrell (C)
6 John M Levin
500th together (2 & 4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 19 June 1999 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Alan F Lee
3 Brian Horrell
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Matthew H Weighell
6 John M Levin (C)
For the wedding of Prince Edward and Sophie Rhys-Jones.
First in method as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Saviour, Larkhall
Saturday, 19 June 1999 in 2h 45 (10–3–3 in G)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow
1 Martin E Harrisson
2 Paul J Dye
3 Roger C Button
4 Jody A Hillier
5 Michael Hurst
6 Kate C Walker
7 Matthew R T Higby
8 David J Kelly (C)
1st major and 1st surprise 5
1st in method 3
1st peal on the remodelled and rehung bells. For the wedding of Sophie Rhys Jones and Prince Edward.
Ringing World page reference: 4605.0729

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 20 June 1999 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Ealing Surprise Major
1 Michael C Hansford
2 Andrew F Howard
3 Alan F Lee
4 Keith E Beale
5 Janet M Coles
6 Jill M Hansford
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 Donald B Carter (C)
For Evensong;
150th quarter on the bells (3).
1st in m.: 2, 5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Minehead, Somerset
St Michael
Wednesday, 23 June 1999 in 51m (22–0–23 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Leslie Arscott
2 Rachel Munt
3 Andrew Palk
4 David Davies
5 Nicholas Kingdon (C)
6 David Mattey
7 Alex Hunt
8 Joanne Waller
First triples - 2
First in method as conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 23 June 1999 (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Brian Samuels
2 Anne Stenning
3 John M Levin
4 Brian Horrell (C)
5 Terry Hargreaves
6 Dean Bowden
7 Ronald Trickey
8 Fred Gardner
For the Ruby Wedding anniversary of Anne and Brian Horrell, and the Treble ringer's birthday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Old Cleeve, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 26 June 1999 (18–1–6 in F)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Joanne Waller
4 Jonathan Waller
5 Christopher J Kingdon
6 David Mattey
7 Nicholas M Kingdon
8 Andrew J Palk (C)
In memory of Sandy Ferguson who died last week. Sandy was a teacher who taught both Nick & Chris;
1st blows in m.: 5, 6.
First in m (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 26 June 1999 in 42m (11–2–20 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Sparks
2 Daniel M Kingdon
3 Christopher J Kingdon
4 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
5 David Mattey
6 Frederick W Kingdon
First quarter inside - 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 27 June 1999 in 52m (17–2–12 in E)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Rutland, Lincolnshire, Superlative, Pudsey.
1 Keith E Beale
2 Andrew F Howard
3 Joanne Waller
4 Charlotte A Gill
5 Rosemary K Tuhey
6 Nicholas M Kingdon
7 Timothy M Payne (C)
8 Andrew J Palk
First of 6-Spliced (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 29 June 1999 in 1h 48 (20lb 11oz in D)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1440 Yorkshire; 1280 Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 1120 Rutland; 69 com, atw
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Alison R Caton
2 Stephen J Bateman
3 Anne M Carpenter
4 Alex Hunt
5 Michael J Stone
6 Michael E Brown
7 Tom Chapman
8 Barrie Hendry (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4603.0676

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Friday, 2 July 1999 in 41m (10–0–22 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jane Beveridge
2 D J Bryant
3 John M Levin
4 Nicholas M Kingdon
5 S Lander
6 Keith E Beale (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fitzhead, Somerset
St James
Saturday, 3 July 1999 (12–1–14 in F♯)
1296 Minor (2m)
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Susan M Sawyer
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Matthew H Weighell
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Neil A Williams

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 3 July 1999 (9–1–17 in G)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Alan F Lee
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Susan M Sawyer
5 Neil A Williams
6 Matthew H Weighell (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winsford, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 4 July 1999 (12–0–0 in G)
1260 Winchendon Place Doubles
1 Alan E Wilson
2 Anne Stenning
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 John M Levin
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Fred G Gardner
For Winsford Flower Festival and opening of gardens.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Buckland, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 4 July 1999 in 2h 51 (14–0–16 in E)
5040 Minor (2m)
2m: 2 x 1440, 1 x 720 Cambridge S; 2 x 720 Plain Bob.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Paul K Williamson
3 Samuel K Lander
4 Jill M Hansford
5 Michael C Hansford
6 David J Bryant
For the Church Flower Festival.
Ringing World page reference: 4605.0731

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 4 July 1999 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Fred G Gardner
2 Alan F Lee
3 Audrey Westall
4 John M Levin
5 Neil A Williams
6 Peter C Valuks (C)
For Family Service.
100th together (2,5).
Farewell to (5) as he moves to West Devon and to thank him for his support of this band and to welcome the conductor, Peter Valuks, from Barnes, London back to ringing circles after 10 years absence.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stowey, Somerset
St Nicholas and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 11 July 1999 in 2h 46 (6–2–4 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Carolyn A Dawson
2 Janet K Wyatt
3 Teresa J Humphrey
4 Alison R Caton
5 Robert Caton
6 Paul J Balmer (C)
First peal - 1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 13 July 1999 in 1h 43 (20lb 11oz in D)
5088 Idbury Surprise Major
Composed by Alex Hunt
1 Stephen J Bateman
2 Graham A C John
3 Margaret E L Chapman
4 Michael J Stone
5 Andrew J Palk
6 Tom Chapman
7 Matthew R T Higby
8 Alex Hunt (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4605.0731

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Paul
Friday, 16 July 1999 (8–3–5 in A)
1320 Pattiswick Surprise Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Alan F Lee
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Neil A Williams
6 Matthew H Weighell (C)
1st blows in method by all.
Farewell Quarter to Neil Williams.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Cathedral Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 17 July 1999 in 3h 32 (23–3–13 in D)
5042 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Nicholas C Sturgess
2 Simon J T Smith (C)
3 John E Anderson
4 Clare Y Caley
5 Katrina A Lenton
6 Paul K Williamson
7 Caroline J Carter
8 Jenny M A Astridge
9 Peter J Williamson
10 Robert E Beck
11 Nicholas J Green
12 Adrian P Beck

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 17 July 1999 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1320 Rampton Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Matthew H Weighell
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 John M Levin
6 Alan F Lee (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 July 1999 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Double Oxford Bob Major
1 John M Levin
2 Alan F Lee
3 Nicholas M Kingdon
4 Janet M Coles
5 Andrew F Howard
6 Paul K Williamson
7 Keith E Beale
8 Donald B Carter (C)
25th together - 2,4.
75th together - 2,7.
1st blows of Major in m by all.
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Melksham, Wiltshire
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 19 July 1999 in 3h 2 (18–0–7 in E)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
10m: 896 Rutland; 768 Bristol; 672 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 448 each Pudsey, Yorkshire, Superlative; 224 each London, Uxbridge, Ashtead: 127 com, atw.
Composed by R J Parker
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Elizabeth A G Bowden
3 Jill M Hupman
4 Barrie Hendry
5 George W Massey
6 Michael C Hansford
7 John Hunt
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4609.0823

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 20 July 1999 in 2h 55 (16–2–18 in E♭)
5088 Ziwa Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Thomas Chapman
2 Elizabeth A G Bowden
3 R Roger Savory
4 Sheila Matthews
5 Paul K Williamson
6 Michael C Hansford
7 Robert D S Brown
8 Barrie Hendry (C)
An 88th birthday compliment to F. Cecil Mogford.
First peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4609.0823

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 20 July 1999 in 3h 2 (17–2–12 in E)
5088 Vyrnwy Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Elizabeth A G Bowden
2 Tom Chapman
3 Roger R Savory
4 George W Massey
5 Jill M Hupman
6 Jennifer M Bunyan
7 Robert Brown
8 Donald B Carter (C)
25th peal together - 4, 6.
Completes the Surprise Major alphabet for the 7th time (8).
Ringing World page reference: 4609.0823

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 20 July 1999 in 1h 37 (20lb 11oz in D)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each of York, Durham, London, Wells, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Alex Hunt
2 Stephen J Bateman
3 Tom Chapman
4 Alison R Caton
5 Christopher R Field
6 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4606.0753

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thorverton, Devon
St Thomas of Canterbury
Wednesday, 21 July 1999 in 2h 55 (15–0–4 in F)
5040 Lincolnshire Delight Royal
Composed by J R Mayne
1 Tom Chapman
2 Elizabeth A G Bowden
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Jill M Hupman
5 Frank D Mack
6 Roger R Savory
7 Paul K Williamson
8 Barrie Hendry
9 Donald B Carter
10 David J Buckley (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pinhoe, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 21 July 1999 in 2h 45 (10–0–19 in G♯)
5088 Rakops Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Roger R Savory
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Tom Chapman
5 Jennfer M Buryan
6 Michael C Hansford
7 Stephen J Nash
8 Barrie Hendry (C)
1300th Peal - 8.
First peal in method.
Ringing World page reference: 4609.0823

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Buckland Dinham, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 22 July 1999 in 2h 46 (10–2–19 in F)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
4m: 1344 Lincolnshire; 1280 each Cambridge, Yorkshire; 1152 Rutland: 74 com, atw.
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Jill M Hupman
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 Tom Chapman
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Roger R Savory
6 John Hunt
7 Robert J Purnell
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4609.0823

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Thursday, 22 July 1999 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 St Ouen Place Doubles
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 John M Levin
3 Margaret Gillard
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Colin L Gillard
6 David G Richards
To mark the visit of Alan & Jean Lee to Buckingham Palace.
1000th quarter (1).
1550th quarter as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halberton, Devon
St Andrew
Saturday, 24 July 1999 (17–2–6 in E)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Donald Salter
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Alan F Lee
5 Matthew H Weighell (C)
6 Neil A Williams
For the opening of the Mid-Devon Show.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 25 July 1999 in 43m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
480 Stedman, 480 Grandsire, 300 Plain Bob
1 Jane E Peppard
2 Laura M Bignell
3 Lawrence C Bignell
4 Jacqueline A Parsons
5 David P Hammonds (C)
6 Graham W Score
Rung for St James' Day and to celebrate the Silver Wedding Anniversary of Rev. Tony and Helen Perris

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 25 July 1999 in 42m (11–2–20 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John Sparks
2 Leslie H Arscott
3 Rachel Munt
4 David N Davies
5 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
6 David Mattey
Rung for the annual visit of St Albans Abbey Choir

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 31 July 1999 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee
5 Colin Hobbs
6 John M Levin (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St Andrew, Rowbarton
Sunday, 1 August 1999 in 35m (2–1–2 in G)
1260 Doubles
3 methods
1 Matthew D Kingdon
2 Nicholas M Kingdon
3 Christopher J Kingdon (C)
4 Robert Parker
5 Neil A Williams
6 Mark Woollen
Rung for Evensong service
First quarter in more than one method - 1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chard, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 4 August 1999 (20–0–15 in D)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Barbara Hyde-Gregory
2 Chris Cox
3 Steve Hyde-Gregory (C)
4 Tamsie Colman
5 Margaret A Taylor
6 Peter Kirkland
Rung to celebrate the 99th birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother on this day
Also for 90th birthday for Chris' mother and birthday of Steve's mother
Graham Button wished to be associated with this QP who was unable to ring at the last moment. With thanks to Tamsie for standing in at short notice

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St Andrew, Rowbarton
Sunday, 8 August 1999 in 38m (2–1–2 in G)
1260 Doubles
6 methods/variations
1 Matthew D Kingdon
2 Robert Parker
3 Christopher J Kingdon
4 Mark Woollen
5 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
6 C German
Rung after morning service
50th quarter together - 4 and 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 10 August 1999 in 1h 43 (20lb 11oz in D)
5088 Jaybank Surprise Major
Composed by Alex Hunt
1 Anne M Carpenter
2 Michael J Stone
3 Margaret E L Chapman
4 Tom Chapman
5 Matthew R T Higby
6 Andrew J Palk
7 George W Massey
8 Alex Hunt (C)
First peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4609.0823

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 August 1999 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Turramurra Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale
2 Janet M Coles
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Frederick J Sage
5 Timothy M Payne
6 Alan F Lee
7 Andrew F Howard
8 Donald B Carter (C)
1st blows in m: 2,4,7.
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 15 August 1999 in 44m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Roger Leighton
2 Sally K Lawrence
3 Valerie Stone
4 Gilbert Davis
5 Alan F Lee
6 Gerry Brown (C)
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Monday, 16 August 1999 in 1h 42 (20lb 11oz in D)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
(3136 Cambridge, 2016 Lincolnshire; 17 com, atw)
Composed by Patricia D Jones
1 Alex Hunt
2 George W Massey
3 Tom Chapman
4 Margaret E L Chapman
5 Alison R Caton
6 Anne M Carpenter
7 Graham J Wright
8 Stephen J Bateman (C)
1st Spliced Surprise: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4610.0847

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durweston, Dorset
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 18 August 1999 (9–3–12 in F♯)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Michael D Marshall
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Judith Robertson
4 Teresa Goatham
5 Robert J Wellen
6 Ross Robertson (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Colyton, Devon
St Andrew
Wednesday, 18 August 1999 in 3h 17 (24–3–16 in D)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Michael J Stone
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 John Hill
4 Roger Bailey
5 Pauline Champion
6 Robert Perry
7 Reginald T McKenzie (C)
8 John A Foster
Full write-up RW 1999 p972

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 18 August 1999 (10–0–21 in F♯)
1320 Cowslip Doubles
1 Fred Gardner
2 John M Levin
3 Brian Samuels
4 Anne Stenning
5 Ronald Trickey
6 Dean Bowden
To celebrate the wedding of Jan Puckett & Alan Steer.
Also birthday greetings to Dean.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Exeter, Devon
St David
Thursday, 19 August 1999 in 2h 37 (11–2–23 in G)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C Adams
1 Michael R Rose
2 John A Foster
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 Marcia Dieppe
5 Michael Hatchett
6 Robert Perry (C)
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Michael J Stone
This Peal is dedicated to Harry Stokes of Woodbury who made the bell frame of this church in 1899.
Ringing World page reference: 4615.0972

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Friday, 20 August 1999 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Anne Stenning
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Brian Horrell
5 Donald Salter
6 John M Levin (C)
7 Ronald Trickey
2250th Q) 7.
For the wedding of Andrew Cann & Jamila Abazze.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Buckland, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 21 August 1999 in 44m (14–0–16 in E)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 John Levin
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Giles R Morley
4 Janet M Coles
5 Andrew F Howard
6 Donald B Carter (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pinhoe, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 21 August 1999 in 2h 50 (10–0–19 in G♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Joseph J Parker
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Jill M Hansford
3 Michael Hatchett
4 William E Tompsett
5 Michael C Hansford
6 Robert Perry
7 Robert J Perry (C)
8 Robert T Perry
Ringing World page reference: 4615.0972

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broadclyst, Devon
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 21 August 1999 in 3h 17 (20–0–25 in E♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1312 Superlative & Cambridge, 1216 Bristol, 1184 London, 117 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Philip Stevens
2 Tom Chapman
3 John Hill
4 Pauline Champion
5 James Grant
6 Timothy E Barnaby
7 John F Ford
8 Reginald T McKenzie (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4615.0972

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 21 August 1999 in 41m (10–0–21 in F♯)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Andrew F Howard
4 Janet M Coles
5 Giles R Morley
6 Donald B Carter (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shute, Devon
St Michael
Monday, 23 August 1999 (5–1–26 in B♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Minor
1 Alan F Lee
2 Alan V Edwards
3 Brian Horrell
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Donald Salter
6 Wilfred E Dunn (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dalwood, Devon
St Peter
Monday, 23 August 1999 (7–2–3 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Bryan G Williams
3 Brian Horrell
4 Alan F Lee
5 Donald Salter
6 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
375th together (3 & 6)
825th together (2 & 6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Tuesday, 24 August 1999 in 1h 53 (20lb 11oz in D)
5184 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 George W Massey
2 Margaret E L Chapman
3 Tom Chapman
4 Anne M Carpenter
5 Alex Hunt
6 Sheila C Matthews
7 Michael J Stone
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4611.0871

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Wednesday, 25 August 1999 (15–2–6 in F)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 Anne Stenning
2 Alan F Lee
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Donald Salter
5 Bryan G Williams (C)
6 Mike Hilson

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe Florey, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 25 August 1999 (9–1–4 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 Anne Stenning
2 Alan F Lee
3 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
4 Bryan G Williams
5 D Hilson
6 Donald Salter

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 28 August 1999 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1320 York Surprise Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Alan F Lee
3 Michael Hatchett
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Colin Hobbs
6 John M Levin (C)
950th together (1 & 2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Selworthy, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 29 August 1999 in 42m (12 in G)
1260 Doubles
40 methods/variations
1 John Sparks
2 David N Davies
3 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
4 Leslie H Arscott
5 David Mattey
6 Frederick W Kingdon
Rung for the flower festival and songs of praise

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Norton Fitzwarren, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 29 August 1999 in 39m (8–0–23 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Frances Lander
2 David Bryant
3 Keith E Beale
4 Giles R Morley
5 Samuel K Lander (C)
6 Val Contreras
First Quarter as Conductor.
First Quarter (1).
First as cover (6).
A farewell compliment to the Vicar, Rev Paul Stephens, and his family, leaving for Bath.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winsford, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 30 August 1999 (12–0–0 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Alan F Lee
4 Tim Kettle
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Michael Hatchett
First of Minor (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Camel, Somerset
All Saints
Monday, 30 August 1999 in 46m (11–3–13 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ken Laver
2 Robert Davis
3 Stan Redwind
4 Geoffrey Batson
5 Paul Reeves (C)
6 Mark Philipson

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Minehead, Somerset
St Michael
Monday, 30 August 1999 in 47m (22–0–23 in E♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Leslie Arscott
2 Christopher Kingdon
3 Margaret Hyder
4 Rachel Munt
5 David Mattey
6 Joanne Waller
7 Nicholas Kingdon (C)
8 Andrew Palk
Rung as a Diamond Wedding compliment to Reg and Molly Lewis
1st quarter of major - 4
1st blows in major inside - 3
1st of major as conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
University Church of St Mary the Great
Monday, 30 August 1999 in 3h 15 (27)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Simon J T Smith
2 Elizabeth A Betts
3 John E Anderson
4 Caroline Carter
5 Jenny M A Astridge
6 Paul K Williamson
7 Michael J Stone
8 Peter J Williamson
9 David Hird (C)
10 Paul N Harden
11 Conrad D Warford
12 David Kingman
A North meets South peal.
50th together: 1, 4
Ringing World page reference: 4613.0919

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 4 September 1999 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Anne Stenning
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Donald Salter
5 John M Levin
6 Ronald Trickey
7 Alan F Lee (C)
8 Adam Green
Following the wedding of Mark McMullen & Belinda Robb.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Buckland, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 4 September 1999 (14–0–16 in E)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Janet M Coles
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 R W Brown
4 A S Taylor
5 Donald B Carter (C)
6 Matthew R T Higby

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tintinhull, Somerset
St Margaret
Saturday, 4 September 1999 in 44m (12–2–23 in F)
1260 1 Principle and 3 Methods Doubles
Stedman, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob
1 David Hammonds
2 Patricia Tucker
3 Dean Lee
4 Pat Tucker
5 Mark Philipson (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Staple Fitzpaine, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 4 September 1999 (15 in F)
1260 Portsmouth Bob Minor
1 Keith E Beale
2 Rachel Taylor
3 Janet M Coles
4 R W Brown
5 A S Taylor
6 Donald B Carter (C)
1st in m: 2 ,3,4,5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Saturday, 4 September 1999 in 43m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
G'sire, PB, Rev. Cant.
1 Lucy Deakin
2 Valerie Stone (C)
3 Frances Pearce
4 Gilbert Davis
5 Gerry Brown
6 Andrew Morton
For the wedding of Robert and Michelle Wheeler.
1st QP (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 4 September 1999 (10–0–21 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Beverley Perry
2 Penelope I Hooper
3 Alison Nash
4 Leslie E Perry
5 Stephen J Nash (C)
6 Matthew R T Higby

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Angersleigh, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 4 September 1999 (12–0–5 in A♭)
1272 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 R W Brown
2 Rachel Taylor
3 Janet M Coles
4 A S Taylor
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Donald B Carter (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 5 September 1999 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Janet M Coles
2 Revd Sue Green
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Samuel K Lander
5 Keith E Beale
6 David J Bryant
7 Donald B Carter
8 Timothy M Payne (C)
First Surprise (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wilton, Somerset
St George
Sunday, 5 September 1999 in 40m (8–1–18 in G)
1277 Grandsire Caters
1 Kay Smith
2 M C Hansford
3 Fred Sage
4 Lesley Knipe
5 Brenda Arscott
6 Jill Hansford
7 Pam Bellamy
8 Nicholas M Kingdon
9 J Knipe (C)
10 Phil Fry
Rung in memory of Les
60th quarter this year - 8

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milborne Port, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 5 September 1999 in 50m (26–3–26 in D)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jenny Alderson
2 Robert Davis
3 Susan Wales
4 David Wales
5 Gordon Rendell
6 Mark Philipson (C)
7 Penny Hooper
1st of Surprise: 2,3. For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ston Easton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 11 September 1999 in 5h 40 (4–0–21 in D)
12240 Delight Minor (17m)
(One extent each Stirling, Chelsea, Willesden, College Bob IV, Old Oxford, Wragby, St Albans, Neasden, St Werburgh, Vale Royal, Combermere, Oswald, Edinburgh, Kentish, Barham, Pembroke, Berkeley)
1 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
2 Patricia D Spink
3 Adrian P Beck
4 Jenny M A Astridge
5 Robert E Beck
6 Andrew J Palk
The longest peal of Delight Minor. The band wish to associate this peal with the memory of Ken Ford who was instrumental in having these bells rehung and augmented.
Umpires: Edward J Chivers, Matthew R T Higby, Robin J Turner.
RW 1999.1039
Ringing World page reference: 4618.1039