Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 321 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 4 January 1998 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Fred W Sweet
2 Valerie Stone (C)
3 Gerry Brown
4 Mark Holder
5 David Gliddon
6 Mike Millman
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Uplowman, Devon
St Peter
Friday, 9 January 1998 (8–0–12 in G♯)
1320 London Scholars' Pleasure Treble Bob Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Alan F Lee
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Neil A Williams
6 Matthew H Weighell (C)
First in method for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 10 January 1998 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Rodbourne Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Alan F Lee
6 John M Levin (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 11 January 1998 in 48m (17–2–12 in E)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
Cambridge and Yorkshire.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Charlotte A Boyce
4 Nicholas M Kingdon
5 Alan F Lee
6 John Hill
7 Andrew F Howard
8 Jill M Hansford
39th birthday compliment to Chris Kingdon and 60th to Jean Hall.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Holford, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 14 January 1998 (8–1–0 in A♯)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Leonard A England
3 Alan F Lee
4 Alan G Kent
5 Mervyn G Buckley
6 Jane F Beveridge
900th Quarter (6).
Silent & non-conducted.
1st silent Stedman by all except (1 & 3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 January 1998 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1250 Islay Surprise Major
1 Timothy M Payne
2 Alan F Lee
3 Andrew F Howard
4 Charlotte A Boyce
5 Janet M Coles
6 Helen M Hunt
7 Keith E Beale
8 Donald B Carter (C)
1st Q in m by all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 20 January 1998 (14–1–9 in E♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 John A G Ball
2 J Katherine Parker
3 Robin M Stubbs
4 Alan Jenner
5 Jody A Hillier
6 Paul D Clewett
7 Giles R Wood
8 Michael Powell (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 21 January 1998 (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Brian Samuels
2 Dean Bowden
3 Anne Stenning
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Frank Morris
6 Ronald Trickey
7 John M Levin (C)
8 Fred Gardner
Birthday greetings to Jan Puckett and congratulations on her engagement to Alan Steer. Also with greetings from the Wednesday Group to the Thursday Band on the eve of their Dinner.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Banwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Friday, 23 January 1998 in 49m (23–0–4 in D)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 David J Gay
2 Richard A M Newman (C)
3 Caroline Newman
4 Robert Caton
5 John Brain
6 Andrea B Freeman
7 Paul Balmer
8 Clifford R Nicholls
9 Geoffrey Hebden
10 Joseph St J Beaumont
Ringing World page reference: 4531.0217

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 24 January 1998 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 St Mary Doubles
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Colin L Gillard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hillfarrance, Somerset
Holy Cross
Saturday, 24 January 1998 (12 in F♯)
1260 Richard Huish Doubles
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Colin L Gillard
6 Bryan G Williams

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 25 January 1998 in 46m (17–2–12 in E)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Standard Eight.
1 Michael C Hansford
2 Charlotte A Boyce
3 Janet M Coles
4 Andrew F Howard
5 Keith E Beale
6 Jill M Hansford
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 Donald B Carter (C)
600th of Surprise as Conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
The Blessed Virgin Mary and St Peter
Wednesday, 28 January 1998 in 2h 59 (13–3–26 in E)
5040 Minor (9m)
9m. (1-3) Kent, Oxford, London; (4) Beverley, Surfleet; (5) Cambridge; (6) St Clements; (7) Plain Bob.
1 Tom Chapman
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Andrew H Ball
5 Robert Perry (C)
6 Michael J Stone
Especially arranged and rung for the 100th birthday of (Jockey) Walter Mapstone today.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Puriton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 30 January 1998 in 44m (14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 Mary York
3 Clare Higby
4 Michael Horseman
5 Edward Chivers
6 Gerry Brown (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pawlett, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Friday, 30 January 1998 in 47m (14–2–16 in E)
1272 Chester Surprise Minor
1 Mary York
2 Robin Turner
3 Edward J Chivers
4 Valerie Stone
5 Gerry Brown
6 Michael Horseman (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 1 February 1998 (27–2–18 in D)
1342 Grandsire Cinques
1 Charlotte A Boyce
2 Kate M Payne
3 Neil A Williams
4 Alan Pendlebury
5 Brenda Arscott
6 Frederick J Sage (C)
7 Nigel J Maggs
8 Keith E Beale
9 Timothy M Payne
10 Michael C Hansford
11 Jill M Hansford
12 David J Bryant
In memory of Ray Arscott.
First on twelve (7 & 12).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kewstoke, Somerset
St Paul
Sunday, 1 February 1998 (9¾ in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Richard Greaves
2 Rebecca L Boorman
3 John Parsons
4 John Cook
5 John Greaves
6 Raymond E J Baker (C)
Service ringing.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Paul
Friday, 6 February 1998 (8–3–5 in A)
1320 Sandal Treble Bob Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Alan F Lee
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Neil A Williams
6 Matthew H Weighell (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Rowberrow, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 7 February 1998 in 43m (7 in B♭)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Mary York
2 Edward Chivers
3 Peter Neil
4 Valerie Stone
5 Gerry Brown
6 Michael Horseman (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 7 February 1998 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Audrey Westall
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Wilfred E Dunn (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 8 February 1998 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 D Rodrick
2 Rebecca L Boorman
3 Joanne M Spence
4 John G Cook
5 Christopher A Swatton
6 Raymond E J Baker (C)
For morning Service.
100th together (2 and 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 8 February 1998 in 47m (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Minor (2m)
Cambridge Surprise, Plain Bob.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Alan F Lee
3 Charlotte A Boyce
4 Giles R Morley
5 Valerie Stone
6 John Hill
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
For Evensong, having met short for Major.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 14 February 1998 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1272 Snitterfield Surprise Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Matthew H Weighell
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 John M Levin
6 Alan F Lee (C)
First in method for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 February 1998 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Woodstock Surprise Major
1 Janet M Coles
2 Alan F Lee
3 Andrew F Howard
4 Keith E Beale
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Jill M Hansford
7 Michael C Hansford
8 Donald B Carter (C)
1st in m. as (C) 8.
For Evensong;
1 st in m. for all except C.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 15 February 1998 in 44m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Beverley C Marjoram
2 Jane E Peppard
3 David P Hammonds
4 Jacqueline A Parsons (C)
5 Lawrence C Bignell
6 David R C Bignell
Rung for the leaving of Rev Guy Edwards from this parish to take up a new appointment at Clevedon
First in Method 1, First as Conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 15 February 1998 in 44m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gilbert Davis
2 Fred W Sweet
3 Valerie Stone
4 Gerry Brown (C)
5 Richard Lee
6 Mike Millman
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 16 February 1998 (10–0–21 in F♯)
1320 Little Aston Doubles
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Alan V Edwards
3 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
4 Brian Horrell
5 Donald Salter
6 John M Levin
1st in v. for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pinhoe, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 21 February 1998 in 43m (10–0–19 in G♯)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Donald B Carter
2 Susan M Sawyer
3 Kate Payne
4 Janet M Coles
5 Charlotte A Boyce
6 Keith E Beale
7 Giles R Morley
8 Timothy M Payne (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingston St Mary, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 21 February 1998 in 45m (16–2–2 in E)
1260 St Mary Doubles
1 Wilfred E Dunn
2 John M Levin
3 Valerie Stone
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Alan V Edwards
1st in v. (2,3,6).
400th QP together (1 & 6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Saturday, 21 February 1998 in 47m (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Richard Huish Doubles
1 Wilfred E Dunn
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Valerie Stone
4 Bryan G Williams
5 John M Levin
6 Alan V Edwards
1575th QP (1).
1475th QP as (C).
1st in variation (3,4,5,6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 22 February 1998 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 Jennifer Spence
2 Rebecca L Boorman
3 James F S Lambard
4 John G Cook
5 Denis Hawkings (C)
6 Raymond E J Baker
For Morning Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Porlock, Somerset
St Dubricius
Sunday, 22 February 1998 (9–3–23 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rachel Munt
2 Leslie Arscott
3 John Sparks
4 Nicholas Kingdon (C)
5 David Mattey
6 Carol Bond

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 22 February 1998 (17–2–12 in E)
1312 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
London, Superlative, Cambridge, Bristol.
1 Jill M Hansford
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Michael C Hansford
4 Janet M Coles
5 Charlotte A Boyce
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 Keith E Beale
8 Donald B Carter (C)
25th Quarter together (5 & 8).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wembdon, Somerset
St George
Wednesday, 25 February 1998 (12½ in F♯)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Leonard A England
3 Alan F Lee
4 Alan G Kent
5 Mervyn G Buckley
6 Jane F Beveridge
Silent & non-conducted.
25th Silent quarter (3).
875th together: (3 & 6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Timberscombe, Somerset
St Petroc
Friday, 27 February 1998 (12–0–24 in G)
1260 Doubles
Grandsire, St Simon, Bob Doubles
1 Leslie Arscott
2 Nicholas Kingdon (C)
3 Rachel Munt
4 David Mattey
5 Christopher Kingdon
6 John Sparks

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yeovilton, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 28 February 1998 (13–0–25 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Alan V Edwards
3 Alan F Lee
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Bryan G Williams
6 John M Levin (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Babcary, Somerset
Holy Cross
Saturday, 28 February 1998 (12 in G)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Anne Stenning
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 John M Levin
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Alan V Edwards

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 1 March 1998 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (6m)
1 Rebecca L Boorman
2 Jennifer Spence
3 James F S Lambard
4 John Parsons
5 Denis Hawkings (C)
6 Bryan G Williams
For Morning Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 1 March 1998 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Canterbury Pleasure Bob Triples
1 Anne Stenning
2 Revd Sue Green
3 Adam Green
4 John M Levin
5 C A Howard
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 Keith E Beale (C)
8 Fred Gardner
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 1 March 1998 in 4h 28 (20lb 11oz in D)
11424 Overton Surprise Major
Composed by Composed by William Shipway
1 Michael J Stone
2 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
3 Adrian P Beck
4 Robert E Beck
5 Jenny M A Astridge
6 Patricia D Spink
7 Christopher J Woodruffe
8 Andrew J Palk
Longest peal in the method.
Umpires: Margaret E L Chapman, Tom Chapman, Alex Hunt.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 1 March 1998 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Fred G Gardner
2 Sidney J Smith
3 Audrey Westall
4 Anne Stenning
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Alan F Lee
For Family Service.
200th of P B Minor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wellington, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 7 March 1998 (19–1–5 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 William Slocombe
2 Neil A Williams
3 Jean Mathieson
4 Geoffrey Salter
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 John Hill (C)
7 Keith E Beale
8 Frank Morris
For Evensong.
The quarter peal was rung to recognise Frank Morris’s 50 years membership of the Bath and Wells D.A. and prior to the ringing the Rev Prebendary Christopher Marshall, Master of the Association, presented Frank with a framed 50 years Membership Certificate.
This was also the first quarter peal on eight bells for Jean Mathieson.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wookey, Somerset
St Matthew
Sunday, 8 March 1998 in 43m (12cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Brian Weare
2 Janet M Smith
3 Judy Gay
4 Aaron L Moulder
5 Roger Gay (C)
6 David J Cheeseman
For Family Service and to celebrate 50 years of ringing by Brian Weare.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cossington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 11 March 1998 (11–2–4 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Leonard A England
3 Alan F Lee
4 Alan G Kent
5 Mervyn G Buckley
6 F A Keith Prime
Silent and non-conducted.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Queen Camel, Somerset
St Barnabas
Thursday, 12 March 1998 (36–3–7 in C)
1296 Norfolk Surprise Minor
1 Patrick Tucker
2 Adrian P Beck (C)
3 Robert E Beck
4 Dean P B Lee
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 David C J Marshall
Thanks to Pat for standing in at last minute.
First in method (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 14 March 1998 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1272 Columbia Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Matthew H Weighell
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 John M Levin
6 Alan F Lee (C)
2500th Quarter & 650th of Minor (6).
1st in method by all.
700th together: (5 & 6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Exeter, Devon
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Sunday, 15 March 1998 in 63m (72–2–2 in B♭)
1342 Grandsire Cinques
1 Ian Campbell
2 Kate Payne
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Charlotte A Boyce
5 Paul K Williamson
6 Fred Sage (C)
7 Neil A Williams
8 Keith E Beale
9 Timothy M Payne
10 Jill Hansford
11 Michael Hansford
12 Preb Christopher J B Marshall (Strapper :- Giles R Morley)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 15 March 1998 in 43m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (5m)
300 Stedman, 240 each G'sire, Rev. Cant, PB, St Simon's.
1 Gilbert Davis
2 Gerry Brown
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Fred W Sweet
5 Mark Holder
6 Mike Millman
For Evensong.
350th QP (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Thursday, 19 March 1998 in 43m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Michael Horseman
2 Valerie Stone
3 Gilbert Davis
4 Fred W Sweet
5 Gerry Brown (C)
6 Mike Millman
Rung half-muffled before the Service of Interment of the ashes of Philip Carter, Lay Reader at Durleigh.
400th QP on the bells.
100th QP on these bells (5).
75th QP together (1 & 5).
Circled the tower to QP's (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Paul
Friday, 20 March 1998 (8–3–5 in A)
1320 King Edward Surprise Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Alan F Lee
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Neil A Williams
6 Matthew H Weighell (C)
First blows for all.
450th quarter (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 21 March 1998 in 2h 57 (17–2–12 in E)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by P Flavell
1 Donald B Carter
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Andrea B Freeman
4 Paul K Williamson
5 Keith E Beale
6 Robert E Beck
7 Adrian P Beck
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
Rung as a Golden Wedding compliment to Ted and Sylvia Perry, and a Ruby Wedding compliment to Reg and Pam Rossiter.
Ringing World page reference: 4540.0433

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 21 March 1998 (11–2–20 in G)
1260 Minor
St Clements, Plain Bob Minor
1 John Sparks
2 Margaret Hyder
3 Rachel Munt
4 Leslie Arscott
5 David Mattey
6 Nicholas Kingdon (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 21 March 1998 (9–1–17 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (8m)
(8m: Bourne; Norwich; London; York; Ipswich Beverley, Surfleet; Cambridge.
1 Barrie Hendry
2 Mervyn C Way
3 Jill M Hansford
4 Michael J Stone
5 Michael C Hansford
6 Robert Perry (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4540.0433

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 22 March 1998 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1320 Little Bob Minor
1 Rebecca L Boorman
2 Raymond E J Baker
3 James F S Lambard
4 John G Cook
5 Christopher A Swatton
6 Denis Hawkings (C)
For Morning Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 22 March 1998 in 43m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Cornwall Surprise Major
1 Andrew F Howard
2 Charlotte A Boyce
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Janet M Coles
5 Keith E Beale
6 Jenny M A Astridge
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 Donald B Carter (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Leonard Stanley, Gloucestershire
St Swithun
Friday, 27 March 1998 in 44m (13–3–1 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Stedman, G'sire, Rev. Cant, Plain Bob.
1 Edward Chivers
2 Mary York
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Gerry Brown
5 Donald Haskins
6 Paul Johnson
A welcome to Bethany Fleur, daughter to Sandi and Bryan Hardwick.
37th wedding anniversary comp. to Gerry and Muriel Brown.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Rivel, Somerset
St Andrew
Friday, 27 March 1998 (18–0–21 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Lynne Smith
2 Liz Rendell
3 Mandy Spearing
4 Margaret Lee
5 Eddie Hancock
6 Terry Spearing
7 Mark Harris (C)
8 ?

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashbrittle, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Friday, 27 March 1998 (8–0–21 in G)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Alan F Lee
3 Alan V Edwards
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Wilfred E Dunn
6 Neil A Williams (C)
A farewell to the Team Vicar, Rev Leonard H Colton.
425th Quarter together (2 and 5).
First Treble Bob as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Street, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 28 March 1998 in 44m (20–1–24 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sheila Jenkins
2 Robert Davis
3 Mark Philipson
4 Sue Cave
5 Leslie Perry
6 Martin Cave
7 Beverley Perry (C)
8 John Brunsen
In memoriam Bishop Will Stuart of Taunton.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Brett, Somerset
St George
Saturday, 28 March 1998 (7–2–10 in A)
1260 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Leslie Arscott
2 Rachel Munt
3 Robert Parker
4 David Mattey
5 Christopher Kingdon
6 Nicholas Kingdon (C)
Rung in memory of the late Bishop of Taunton

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe St Nicholas, Somerset
St Nicholas
Saturday, 28 March 1998 in 46m (14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tamsie Colman
2 Margaret A Taylor
3 Lynne Smith
4 Alan Cox
5 Stan Huish (C)
6 Sue Pargeter
Rung to celebrate the marriage of Paul Harris and Sarah Mellor at this church today. Paul is the son of Jeremey Harris, a ringer in this church.
Also to celebrate the 45th wedding anniversary of Hugh and Frances Brooks, parents of Margaret.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 29 March 1998 in 43m (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Stedman and Grandsire, 768 cover.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Jane Beveridge
3 Mervyn H Bellamy
4 Rachel Rossiter
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Jeni Clark
7 Alan J Fouracre
8 Reg Rossiter
Rung as a Ruby Wedding compliment to Reg and Pam Rossiter, and a Golden Wedding compliment to Ted and Sylvia Perry.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dundry, Somerset
St Michael
Sunday, 29 March 1998 in 43m (14–2–23 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mary York
2 Esmond K Taylor
3 Tony York
4 Michael Horseman (C)
5 Valerie Stone
6 Donald Haskins
For Evensong.
1st in method (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 1 April 1998 (11–2–20 in G)
1260 April Day Doubles
1 David Farmer
2 Rachel Munt
3 John Sparks
4 David Mattey
5 Nicholas Kingdon (C)
6 Leslie Arscott
In honour of John's 64th birthday

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mark, Somerset
Holy Cross
Friday, 3 April 1998 in 49m (19 in E)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Joseph St J Beaumont
2 David J Gay
3 Paul Balmer
4 Andrea B Freeman
5 Susan M Field
6 Caroline Newman
7 Clifford R Nicholls
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4543.0513

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yeovilton, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 4 April 1998 in 45m (13–0–25 in F)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 David Hammonds
2 Gordon Rendell
3 Yvonne Nicholls
4 John Pidgeon
5 Roger Fox
6 Mark Philipson (C)
Rung after the wedding of Rachele Clare Handford and James Sherry Newbury.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Saturday, 4 April 1998 in 46m (15–2–6 in F)
1260 St Jude's Doubles
1 Anne Stenning
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Valerie Stone
5 Bryan G Williams
6 John M Levin
1st in v.by all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Litton, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 4 April 1998 in 2h 43 (11–1–3 in F♯)
5040 Minor (4m)
2 extents Beverley & Cambridge Surprise, 1 extent St Clements College Bob & 2 extents Plain Bob
1 Kate Walker
2 Teresa J Humphrey
3 John Brain
4 Matthew R T Higby
5 Paul J Balmer
6 Andrew H Ball (C)
To mark the 70th birthday of John Brain on 9/4/98

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Saturday, 4 April 1998 in 49m (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Etwall Doubles
1 Anne Stenning
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Valerie Stone
5 John M Levin
6 Bryan G Williams
1st in v. for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 5 April 1998 in 51m (17–2–12 in E)
1440 Doubles
1 John M Levin
2 Anne Stenning
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 David J Bryant
5 Keith E Beale (C)
6 Reg Rossiter
For Palm Sunday, and as a compliment to the Leading Quarter Peal ringer of 1997 (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 5 April 1998 in 41m (10–0–4 in G)
1296 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Gilbert Davis
3 Alan F Lee
4 Mark Holder
5 Valerie Stone
6 Gerry Brown (C)
For Evensong.
1st in method (4).
75th QP together (3 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Crowthorne, Berkshire
The Coleridge Campanile
Friday, 10 April 1998 in 1h 57 (10lb 0oz in G)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by C I Rowson
1 Graham J Wright
2 Anne M Carpenter
3 Barry D Pointer
4 Kate C Walker
5 Tom Chapman (C)
6 Margaret E L Chapman
7 Lloyd S Cartwright
8 Matthew R T Higby
First in the method on the bells.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 12 April 1998 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Jennifer Spence
2 Rebecca L Boorman
3 John G Cook
4 John Parsons
5 Christopher A Swatton
6 Raymond E J Baker (C)
For morning service on Easter Day to bid farewell to John Angle (assistant curate) and his wife Janet as they leave for him to become Priest-in-charge of the Camelot group of parishes.
50th quarter (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston super Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 12 April 1998 in 43m (11–0–8 in G)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Clifford R Nicholls
2 David J Gay
3 Marion Newman
4 Allyson Newman
5 Raymond E J Baker
6 Caroline Newman
7 Christopher R Field
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
For Easter Sunday
Ringing World page reference: 4543.0512

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St Andrew, Rowbarton
Sunday, 12 April 1998 (2–1–2 in G)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Mark Woollen
2 Jonathan G Rose
3 Robert Parker
4 Christopher J Kingdon (C)
5 Nicholas M Kingdon
6 Colyn German
First quarter on the bells, on Easter Sunday, for the life and work of Bishop Will of Taunton.
First quarter (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Selworthy, Somerset
All Saints
Monday, 13 April 1998 (12 in G)
1260 Minor
St Clements and Bob Minor (Buxton and Childwall)
1 Leslie Arscott
2 Rachel Munt
3 David Mattey
4 David Davies
5 Christopher Kingdon
6 Nicholas Kingdon (C)
Birthday compliment to number 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nailsea, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 14 April 1998 in 44m (10–3–12 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (6m/v)
240 each PB, April Day, Old, Norfolk, Kennington, 60 Stedman.
1 Mary York
2 Valerie Stone
3 David Yeo
4 Michael Horseman (C)
5 Gilbert Davis
6 Robert Caton

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wellow, Somerset
St Julian
Saturday, 18 April 1998 in 46m (21–2–11 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Valerie Stone
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 John M Levin
For Alan Lee's 60th birthday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Timsbury, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 18 April 1998 in 42m (12 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 John M Levin
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Valerie Stone
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Rodney A C Cross

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Radstock, Somerset
St Nicholas
Saturday, 18 April 1998 in 40m (11–0–25 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Bryan G Williams
2 John M Levin
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Valerie Stone
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Rodney A C Cross

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Minehead, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 18 April 1998 in 52m (22–0–23 in E♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Margaret Hyder
2 Karol Leeves
3 Janet Thomas
4 Nicholas M Kingdon
5 A R Wignell (C)
6 A Thompsett
7 A Thomas
8 A J Leeves
First quarter of major - 1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 18 April 1998 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Wavertree Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Alan F Lee
6 John M Levin (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Claverton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 18 April 1998 in 41m (6–2–11 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John M Levin
2 Bryan G Williams
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Valerie Stone
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Rodney A C Cross

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Charlton Mackrell, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 18 April 1998 in 2h 41 (10–2–5 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (6m)
1 Robert D S Brown
2 Mervyn C Way
3 David J Buckley
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Barrie Hendry (C)
6 Michael J Stone

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 April 1998 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Alan F Lee
2 Janet M Coles
3 Keith E Beale
4 Timothy M Payne
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Andrew F Howard (C)
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Brett, Somerset
St George
Sunday, 19 April 1998 (7–2–10 in A)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Anne Stenning
2 John M Levin
3 Joan M Hopwood
4 Martin J Blazey
5 Keith E Beale (C)
6 Alan E Wilson
Happy retirement to Rev Malcolm Bole.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hillfarrance, Somerset
Holy Cross
Tuesday, 21 April 1998 in 45m (12 in F♯)
1320 Richard Huish Doubles
1 John M Levin
2 Anne Stenning
3 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
4 Alan F Lee
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Valerie Stone
1st in v. (2) and as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Tuesday, 21 April 1998 in 51m (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 St Jude's Doubles
1 Alan F Lee
2 Anne Stenning
3 John M Levin
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Valerie Stone (C)
6 Bryan G Williams
1st in variation (2) and as (C).
1600th QP (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Paul
Friday, 24 April 1998 (8–3–5 in A)
1320 Appleby Surprise Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Alan F Lee
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Neil A Williams
6 Matthew H Weighell (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 25 April 1998 in 67m (17–2–12 in E)
1900 Cray Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale
2 Charlotte A Boyce
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Janet M Coles
5 Paul K Williamson
6 Jill M Hansford
7 Michael C Hansford
8 Donald B Carter (C)
1900th Quarter and a 40th birthday compliment (8).
First blows in the method for all except (5 & 8).
First quarter in the method (5 & 8).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 25 April 1998 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1272 Mansfield Woodhouse Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Matthew H Weighell
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 John M Levin
6 Alan F Lee (C)
1st in method by all.
100th together: (3 & 6).
150th together: (2 & 4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broomfield, Somerset
St Mary and All Saints
Saturday, 25 April 1998 in 2h 46 (13–1–3 in F)
5040 Doubles (1p/10m)
2 exts Stedman; 4 exts each St Remigius, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Reverse Canterbury, St Osmund, St Simon's, St Martin's, April Day, Grandsire, Plain Bob.
1 Michael C Hansford (C)
2 Jill M Hansford
3 Frederick J Sage
4 Abbie Back
5 Keith E Beale
6 Edwin White
1st peal: 6.
Most methods to a peal: 4.
A sponsored peal for the launch of the Broomfield Church Restoration Appeal.
Ringing World page reference: 4543.0505

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 26 April 1998 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 Rebecca L Boorman
2 Jennifer Spence
3 Christopher A Swatton
4 John G Cook
5 Denis Hawkings (C)
6 John Parsons
For Morning Service.
850th quarter (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 26 April 1998 in 48m (17–2–12 in E)
1344 Primrose Surprise Major
1 Charlotte A Boyce
2 Jill M Hansford
3 Keith E Beale
4 Rosemary K Tuhey
5 Nicholas M Kingdon
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 Gerald Brown
8 Andrew F Howard (C)
A 40th birthday compliment to Donald Carter.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Selworthy, Somerset
All Saints
Monday, 27 April 1998 in 39m (12 in G)
1260 Doubles
9 methods/variations
1 John Sparks
2 Leslie H Arscott
3 Margaret Hyder
4 David Mattey
5 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
Birthday compliment to Meg

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 27 April 1998 in 47m (17–2–12 in E)
1296 Little Bob Major
1 Eric T Lee
2 Ralph G Edwards
3 Edward Chivers
4 John Brain
5 Anthony E Cox
6 Donald W James
7 David Gyles
8 Michael Horseman (C)
84th birthday compliment to (2) by the Old Codgers.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Monday, 27 April 1998 (9–1–17 in G)
1320 Kelso Surprise Minor
1 David Yeo
2 Michael Horseman
3 Anthony E Cox
4 Eric T Lee
5 John Brain
6 David W James (C)
By Old Codgers.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bawdrip, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 1 May 1998 in 45m (8 in B♭)
1272 Minimus (5m)
240 each Single and Reverse Court, 264 each Plain, Reverse and Double Bob.
1 Mary York
2 Valerie Stone
3 Gerry Brown (C)
4 Michael Horseman
For a wedding.
1st Minimus (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stanton Drew, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 3 May 1998 in 2h 57 (13–1–8 in F♯)
5040 Doubles (7m)
720 each Grandsire, Winchendon, Huntley, Blackburn, Dragon, St Martin's, Eynesbury.
1 Barrie Hendry
2 Nicola J Crichton
3 Colin M Turner
4 Michael J Stone
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4548.0626

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 3 May 1998 in 45m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
Stedman, G'sire, Rev. Cant, April Day, Plain Bob.
1 Valerie Stone
2 Gilbert Davis
3 Jane Chandler
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 John M Levin
6 Jonathan Greenhow
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Withington, Gloucestershire
St Michael
Monday, 4 May 1998 in 44m (11–0–24 in F♯)
1274 York Surprise Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 Tony E Cox
3 Michael Horseman
4 Eric Lee
5 Edward Chivers
6 John Brain

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Cerney, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Monday, 4 May 1998 in 41m (5–3–0 in B♭)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Edward Chivers
2 Eric Lee
3 Tony E Cox
4 Michael Horseman
5 John Brain
6 Valerie Stone (C)
1st in method as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Stowey, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 5 May 1998 (11–0–27 in G)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Leonard A England
5 Mervyn G Buckley
6 Philip Peckham

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Berrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 8 May 1998 in 40m (11 in G)
1260 St Mary Doubles
1 Edward Chivers
2 Gerry Brown
3 Mary York
4 Michael Horseman
5 Valerie Stone (C)
6 Donald Haskins
1st in method (2,3,4) and as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 10 May 1998 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 John Parsons
2 Rebecca L Boorman
3 Joanne M Spence
4 Christopher A Swatton
5 Denis Hawkings (C)
6 Raymond E J Baker
For Morning Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 10 May 1998 (27–2–18 in D)
1260 Minor (2m)
Cambridge Surprise and Plain Bob.
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Paul K Williamson
3 Keith E Beale
4 Timothy M Payne
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 David J Bryant (C)
For Evensong. On bells 3-8.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Porlock, Somerset
St Dubricius
Sunday, 10 May 1998 (9–3–23 in G)
1260 Doubles
1 Leslie Arscott
2 Rachel Munt
3 Margaret Hyder
4 Nicholas Kingdon (C)
5 David Mattey
6 John Sparks

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke Abbott, Dorset
St Mary
Wednesday, 13 May 1998 in 47m (14–0–21 in F)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Anne Stenning
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 John M Levin
4 Valerie Stone
5 Alan F Lee (C)
500th tower to a QP (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Bredy, Dorset
St Peter
Wednesday, 13 May 1998 in 45m (8–2–9 in G)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 Anne Stenning
2 Alan F Lee
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Valerie Stone
5 John M Levin

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chideock, Dorset
St Giles
Wednesday, 13 May 1998 in 48m (11–0–24 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Anne Stenning
2 Valerie Stone
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 John M Levin
500th tower to a QP (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilton Trinity, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 14 May 1998 in 41m (11–3–12 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Winchendon and Huntley Place, Rev. Canterbury.
1 Gilbert Davis
2 Valerie Stone (C)
3 Alan F Lee
4 Michael Horseman
5 Gerry Brown
With fond memories of Uncle Cecil Clarke, who died 13th May 1995.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 16 May 1998 (11–2–20 in G)
1260 Doubles
11 methods and variations
1 Margaret Hyder
2 Leslie Arscott
3 Rachel Munt
4 Nicholas Kingdon (C)
5 David Mattey
6 John Sparks
To welcome home Cynthia Kingdon from hospital

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 17 May 1998 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Doncaster Surprise Major
1 Alan F Lee
2 Judith Higson
3 Janet M Coles
4 Keith E Beale
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 A D Higson
7 Andrew F Howard
8 Donald B Carter (C)
For Evensong.
1st in m for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Sunday, 17 May 1998 in 1h 55 (20lb 11oz in D)
5088 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Patrick
1 Lloyd S Cartwright
2 Anne M Carpenter
3 Christopher R Field
4 Susan M Field
5 Geoffrey K Dodd
6 Matthew R T Higby
7 Michael J Stone
8 Tom Chapman (C)
First in the method for all except: 2, 5 and 8.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 17 May 1998 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Fred G Gardner
2 Alan F Lee
3 Audrey Westall
4 Anne Stenning
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Jonathan Greenhow
For Matins.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ditcheat, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 17 May 1998 in 43m (24–0–4 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Jenny Alderson
2 Janet Crispin
3 Sue Cave
4 Brian Shingler
5 Leslie Perry
6 Beverley Perry
7 Mark Philipson (C)
8 Richard Bowditch
1st Quarter in method: 3; 1st Stedman Triples as conductor. For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashbrittle, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Friday, 22 May 1998 (8–0–21 in G)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Alan F Lee
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Neil A Williams
6 Matthew H Weighell (C)
First blows in method (3), and as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Morebath, Devon
St George
Saturday, 23 May 1998 (8–3–5 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (8m/v)
1 Alan F Lee
2 Alan V Edwards
3 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
4 Anne Stenning
5 John M Levin
6 James Vellacott
For the Music & Flower Festival.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 23 May 1998 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1272 Everton Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Matthew H Weighell
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 John M Levin
6 Alan F Lee (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cannington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 23 May 1998 in 49m (18–3–18 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 Alan G Kent
3 Gilbert Davis
4 D Keith Lane
5 Melvyn J Freeman
6 Gerry Brown (C)
A wedding compliment to Geoffrey Harris and Florence.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broadway, Somerset
St Aldhelm and St Eadburga
Saturday, 23 May 1998 (11–0–9 in F)
Doubles (2m)
Grandsire and Plain Bob
1 Ada Jennings
2 Juliet Stoy
3 Lynne Smith
4 Margaret A Taylor
5 Mark Harris (C)
6 Mandy Spearing
Rung following a communion service to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the ordination as deacon for Rev Henry Warren - vicar of this church.
Also rung as part of the Crewkerne branch QP week

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broadway, Somerset
St Aldhelm and St Eadburga
Saturday, 23 May 1998 (11–0–9 in F)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob and Grandsire
1 Ada Jennings
2 Juliet Stoy
3 Lynne Smith
4 Margaret A Taylor
5 Mark Harris (C)
6 Mandy Spearing
Rung following the communion service to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the ordination as Deacon of Rev Henry Warren, vicar of this church.
Also as part of the Crewkerne branch QP week.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 23 May 1998 (9–1–17 in G)
1272 Ash Priors Treble Bob Minor
1 Keith E Beale
2 Janet M Coles
3 Charlotte A Boyce
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Andrew F Howard
6 Donald B Carter (C)
1st blows in m by all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 23 May 1998 (9–1–17 in G)
1296 Holy Trinity Delight Minor
1 Andrew F Howard
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Keith E Beale
4 Charlotte A Boyce
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Donald B Carter (C)
1st blows in m by all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 24 May 1998 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (6m)
1 Jennifer Spence
2 Rebecca L Boorman
3 Christopher A Swatton
4 John G Cook
5 Denis Hawkings (C)
6 Raymond E J Baker
For Morning Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Morebath, Devon
St George
Sunday, 24 May 1998 (8–3–5 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Anne Stenning
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Audrey Westall
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 John M Levin
6 Fred G Gardner
For the Music & Flower Festival.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 24 May 1998 in 42m (6–2–26 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
G'sire, Rev. Cant, Clifford's Pleasure, PB, April Day.
1 Fred Gardner
2 Anne Stenning
3 Audrey Westall
4 Valerie Stone
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Jonathan Greenhow
For Matins.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 25 May 1998 in 41m (11–2–20 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Daniel M Kingdon
2 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
3 Margaret Hyder
4 Christopher J Kingdon
5 David Mattey
6 John Sparks
First attempt - 1
125th on bells - 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 25 May 1998 in 3h 31 (24–3–0 in D)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R B Smith
1 Nicholas C Sturgess
2 John E Anderson
3 Clare Y Caley
4 Peter J Williamson
5 Christopher Bostock
6 Paul K Williamson
7 Rachael H Dyson (C)
8 Nina E Howard
9 Jenny M A Astridge
10 Matthew J L Durham
11 Robert E Beck
12 Adrian P Beck
200th peal: 8.
First in method: 8, 10.
Ringing World page reference: 4547.0601

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 30 May 1998 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m/1v)
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 John M Levin
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Alan F Lee
Joint conducted (2,3,4,5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hinton St George, Somerset
St George
Saturday, 30 May 1998 (14–1–12 in E)
1260 Doubles (2m/1v)
Plain Bob Grandsire April Day
1 Jim Shepard
2 Steve Hyde-Gregory
3 Margaret A Taylor
4 Lynne Smith
5 Will Willans
6 Maggie Willans
4/4
Rung for Crewkerne Branch QP week

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe St Nicholas, Somerset
St Nicholas
Saturday, 30 May 1998 (14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tamsie Colman
2 Steve Hyde-Gregory (C)
3 Will Willans
4 Jim Shepard
5 Margaret A Taylor
6 Mark Harris
1/4
Ring for Crewkerne Branch QP week and birthday compliment for Mark's mother

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chaffcombe, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 30 May 1998 (10–2–6 in F)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1 Tamsie Colman
2 Margaret A Taylor
3 Lynne Smith
4 Will Willans
5 Maggie Willans
6 Mark Harris (C)
3/4
Rung for Crewkerne Branch QP week

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Buckland St Mary, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 30 May 1998 (11–3–12 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lynne Smith
2 Tamsie Colman
3 Margaret A Taylor
4 Mark Harris
5 Jim Shepard (C)
6 Will Willans
2/4 Ring for Crewkerne Branch QP week and wedding anniversary compliment for Mark's parents

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashbrittle, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Friday, 5 June 1998 (8–0–21 in G)
1320 Westminster Surprise Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Alan F Lee
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Neil A Williams
6 Matthew H Weighell (C)
First blows in method by all except (2 & 4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wimborne St Giles, Dorset
St Giles
Saturday, 6 June 1998 (14–1–5 in F)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Kate M Payne
3 John Hill
4 Andrew F Howard
5 Janet M Coles
6 Donald B Carter
7 John Gilbert
8 Timothy M Payne (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wimborne Minster, Dorset
St Cuthberga
Saturday, 6 June 1998 (29–2–20 in D)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 John Gilbert
2 Kate M Payne
3 Timothy M Payne
4 Charlotte A Boyce
5 Janet M Coles
6 Keith E Beale
7 John Hill
8 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
9 Andrew F Howard
10 Donald B Carter (C)
50th together this year: 5 & 10.
50th of Royal: 10
First of Royal in method (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Puriton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 6 June 1998 (14 in F)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Sally K Wheeler (C)
2 Audrey M Short
3 Joseph St J Beaumont
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Andrea B Freeman
6 Alan F Lee
For the 90th birthday of Mrs M. Congdon.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Child Okeford, Dorset
St Nicholas
Saturday, 6 June 1998 (10–2–27 in G)
1260 Minor (2m)
1 Keith E Beale
2 Janet M Coles
3 Charlotte A Boyce
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Timothy M Payne
6 Andrew F Howard (C)
500th quarter (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bryanston, Dorset
St Martin, Bryanston School
Saturday, 6 June 1998 (16–3–27 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1 Timothy M Payne
2 Kate M Payne
3 Charlotte A Boyce
4 Janet M Coles
5 Keith E Beale
6 Andrew F Howard
7 John Gilbert
8 Donald B Carter (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Blandford Forum, Dorset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 6 June 1998 (19–3–5 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
1 Kate M Payne
2 Keith E Beale
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Charlotte A Boyce
5 John Gilbert
6 Timothy M Payne
7 John Hill
8 Donald B Carter (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Thursday, 11 June 1998 in 44m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alan F Lee
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 David Caldwell
4 Gilbert Davis
5 Gerry Brown
6 Valerie Stone (C)
Circled tower five times (1).
Rung for the visit of (3) from N.Z.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 13 June 1998 in 43m (7–0–16 in B)
1260 St Laurence Doubles
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 John M Levin
3 Valerie Stone
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Bryan G Williams
1st in v. by all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 13 June 1998 in 44m (7–0–16 in B)
1320 Rhododendron Doubles
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Valerie Stone
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Bryan G Williams
5 John M Levin
2000th QP (5).
1st in v.by all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Saturday, 13 June 1998 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (5m)
G'sire, Rev. Cant, St Simon, St Martin, PB.
1 William H Cavill
2 Edwin T Dibble
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Alan F Lee
5 Gilbert Davis
6 Mike Millman
Rung for the wedding of Kevin Lee and Julie Sloper.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Huntspill, Somerset
St Peter and All Hallows
Sunday, 14 June 1998 in 45m (22–3–24 in E)
1260 Doubles (6m)
(1p/5m) 60 Stedman; 2 extents each Plain Bob, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, St Simon's, St Martins
1 Caroline Newman
2–3–4 Unknown
5 Colin R Freeman (C)
6 Unknown
(No detail of ringers on 2,3,4,6 available. Not found in R/W)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 14 June 1998 in 53m (56–1–14 in C)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Beverley Perry (C)
2 Leslie Perry
3 Janet Smith
4 Penny Hooper
5 Michael Oram
6 Mark Philipson
7 Richard Bowditch
8 David Cheesman
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 14 June 1998 in 47m (17–2–12 in E)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Nicholas M Kingdon
4 Giles R Morley
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 David Mattey
7 Michael C Hansford
8 Jill M Hansford

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pawlett, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 16 June 1998 (14–2–16 in E)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Leonard A England
3 Alan F Lee
4 Alan G Kent
5 Mervyn G Buckley
6 Jane F Beveridge
Being 5 x 120 (4 Singles), 5 x 120 (2 Singles), 1 x 60.
Strictly silent and non-conducted.
Rung on Alan Kent’s birthday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Thursday, 18 June 1998 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (9m)
1 Paul Tucker
2 Jennifer Spence
3 Rebecca L Boorman
4 Joanne M Spence
5 Philip J Spence (C)
6 John G Cook
To celebrate Harry Button’s 90th birthday, followed by a parish barbecue.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Friday, 19 June 1998 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1320 Rhododendron Doubles
1 George L Comer
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Colin L Gillard
6 David G Richards
For the wedding of David J Sheppy & Louisa N West.
1st in variation by all except (3 & 4).
100th together (2 & 4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 20 June 1998 in 3h 1 (17–2–12 in E)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Keith E Beale
3 John H Gilbert
4 Mervyn C Way
5 John Hill
6 Richard A M Newman
7 Barrie Hendry (C)
8 Robert D S Brown
A Golden Wedding compliment to John and Betty Fouracre.
First in method (2).
Ringing World page reference: 4549.0649

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 20 June 1998 in 44m (11–2–20 in G)
1260 Doubles
3 methods
1 Sylvia Arscott
2 Leslie H Arscott
3 Brenda Arscott
4 Christopher J Kingdon
5 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
6 Frederick W Kingdon
Rung half muffled in memory of Cynthia Kingdon, wife of F Kingdon, mother of 4 and 5 - rung after the ashes were interred
Jointly conducted - 4 and 5
125th together - 5 and 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Saturday, 20 June 1998 in 47m (17–3–7 in E♭)
1320 Geranium Doubles
1 John M Levin
2 Valerie Stone
3 Anne Stenning
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Jane F Beveridge
1st in v.by all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 21 June 1998 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Countesthorpe Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale
2 Janet M Coles
3 Andrew F Howard
4 Alan F Lee
5 Charlotte A Boyce
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 Timothy M Payne
8 Donald B Carter (C)
For Evensong;
1st blows in m. by all except 7;
75th together: 1 & 8.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ditcheat, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 21 June 1998 in 46m (24–0–4 in E♭)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Robert Davis
2 Janet Crispin
3 Audrey Riley
4 Penny Hooper
5 Brian Shingler
6 David Hammonds
7 Brian Mountjoy (C)
8 Mark Philipson
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Wednesday, 24 June 1998 in 48m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Fred W Sweet
2 Valerie Stone
3 Alan F Lee
4 Gilbert Davis
5 Gerry Brown (C)
6 Mike Millman
Rung half-muffled prior to the funeral of Fred Maile, long time member of Durleigh church, die 17/06/1998, aged 92.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Calverleigh, Devon
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 26 June 1998 (5–0–22 in C)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Terry Hargreaves
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Leslie E Boyce
4 Alan F Lee
5 Richard J Bowden
6 Matthew H Weighell (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wellington, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 28 June 1998 (19–1–5 in E)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Alan F Lee
2 Nicholas M Kingdon
3 Keith E Beale
4 Rosemary K Tuhey
5 Janet M Coles
6 Andrew F Howard
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 Donald B Carter (C)
75th together 7 and 8.
For the Tone Deanery Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broomfield, Somerset
St Mary and All Saints
Tuesday, 30 June 1998 (13–1–3 in F)
1800 Stedman Doubles
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Leonard A England
3 Alan F Lee
4 Alan G Kent
5 Mervyn G Buckley
6 Jane F Beveridge
Non-conducted and strictly silent.
The longest length of non-conducted ringing by all.
Longest length for ten years (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Butleigh, Somerset
St Leonard
Friday, 3 July 1998 in 3h 3 (19–3–5 in E♭)
5040 7 Surprise Minor
1 extent each York, Durham, London, Wells, Beverley, Surfleet and Cambridge
1 Roland C Backhurst
2 Phillip J Payne
3 Lawrence C Bignell
4 Raymond Haines
5 David A Holland (C)
6 Barrie Hendry

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 4 July 1998 (7–0–21 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jim Shepard
2 Tamsie Colman
3 Margaret A Taylor
4 Terry Mockridge
5 Mark Harris
6 James Ingham (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bruton, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 4 July 1998 (25–3–1 in D)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jim Shepard (C)
2 Tamsie Colman
3 Margaret A Taylor
4 Terry Mockridge
5 James Ingham
6 Mark Harris

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashbrittle, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 4 July 1998 (8–0–21 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Brian Horrell
4 Matthew H Weighell
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Neil A Williams
1500th as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 5 July 1998 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Harry C A Button
2 Jennifer Spence
3 Rebecca L Boorman
4 Christopher A Swatton
5 Denis Hawkings (C)
6 James F S Lambard
For Parish Communion and a celebration of Neville Kent's 25 years as a priest.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ilminster, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 5 July 1998 (22–3–9 in C♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Margaret A Taylor
2 Terry Mockridge
3 Stan Huish
4 Jim Shepard (C)
5 Gordon Rendell
6 David Robinson
7 Jeff Knipe
8 Graham R Button
Rung for Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 5 July 1998 in 44m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Gerry Brown
2 Valerie Stone
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Gilbert Davis
6 Mike Millman
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Selworthy, Somerset
All Saints
Wednesday, 8 July 1998 (12 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Margaret Hyder
2 Rachel Munt
3 Leslie Arscott
4 David Mattey (C)
5 David Davies
6 Nicholas Kingdon
Birthday compliment to 3 and 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stawley, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 11 July 1998 (8 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (8m)
1 Anne Stenning
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
4 Alan F Lee
5 John M Levin

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingstone, Somerset
St John and All Saints
Saturday, 11 July 1998 (10–1–2 in G)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tamsie Colman
2 Margaret A Taylor
3 Mark Harris (C)
4 Stan Huish
5 Jim Shepard
6 Paul Weston
Rung for Village Fete
1st QP for Paul

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe St Nicholas, Somerset
St Nicholas
Saturday, 11 July 1998 in 42m (14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tamsie Colman
2 Lynne Smith
3 Margaret A Taylor
4 Stan Huish (C)
5 Alan Cox
6 Sue Pargeter
Rung as a 60th birthday compliment to Philip Coleman (Tamsie's father)
50th QP for Lynne

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashbrittle, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 11 July 1998 (8–0–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Neil A Williams
2 Alan F Lee
3 Anne Stenning
4 Jane F Beveridge
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Wilfred E Dunn
Before the opening of the village fete.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 12 July 1998 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Rebecca L Boorman
2 Jennifer Spence
3 Denis Hawkings
4 John G Cook
5 Christopher A Swatton
6 Raymond E J Baker (C)
For morning Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 12 July 1998 in 45m (17–2–12 in E)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Charlotte A Boyce
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Janet M Coles
4 Keith E Beale
5 Nicholas M Kingdon
6 Michael C Hansford
7 Jill M Hansford
8 Donald B Carter (C)
To commemorate the opening of 'The Music Box' and Rosemary's 'nth' birthday.
350th of Major as Conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe Florey, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 12 July 1998 (9–1–4 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Fran Aelberry
2 Robert Davis
3 Janet Hayter
4 John Hayter
5 Eddie Hancock
6 Patrick Tucker (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 13 July 1998 in 43m (11–2–20 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Leslie H Arscott
2 David N Davies
3 Robert Parker
4 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
5 Mark Woollen
6 David Mattey
Birthday compliment to 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
Potters Yard
Wednesday, 15 July 1998 in 37m (1–1–9)
1260 Doubles
35 methods/variations
1 Mark Woollen
2 Christopher J Kingdon
3 Robert Parker
4 David Mattey
5 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
6 C German
Rung for the birth of Edward Taylor
First quarter on the bells - 4 and 6
25th quarter this year - 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Friday, 17 July 1998 in 44m (26–2–23 in C♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Robert Davis
2 Leslie Perry
3 Penny Hooper
4 Brian Shingler (C)
5 Beverley Perry
6 Mark Philipson
7 Richard Bowditch
8 David Cheesman

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brushford, Somerset
St Nicholas
Friday, 17 July 1998 (6–0–1 in B)
1320 Wilmslow Delight Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Alan F Lee
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Neil A Williams
6 Matthew H Weighell (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pilton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 18 July 1998 in 3h (17–2–0)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
All 10 Callings.
Composed by trad
1 A Tom Harris
2 Janet M Smith
3 Joseph King
4 Philip Simpson
5 Richard F Bowditch (C)
6 Aaron L Moulder
First Peal - 3,4,6.
First Peal as Conductor.
Last peal on the bells before Augmentation to 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4555.0799

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 18 July 1998 (11–2–20 in G)
1260 Doubles
1 John Sparks
2 Christopher Kingdon
3 Rachel Munt
4 David Mattey
5 Nicholas Kingdon (C)
6 Fred Kingdon

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 18 July 1998 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 St Leonard Doubles
1 Wilfred E Dunn
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 John M Levin
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Bryan G Williams

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 July 1998 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1 Alan F Lee
2 Jill M Hansford
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Janet M Coles
5 Andrew F Howard
6 Michael C Hansford
7 Keith E Beale
8 Donald B Carter (C)
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thorverton, Devon
St Thomas of Canterbury
Tuesday, 21 July 1998 in 2h 52 (15–0–4 in F)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Jennifer M Bunyan
2 Tom Chapman
3 Paul K Williamson
4 George W Massey
5 Frank D Mack
6 William E Thompsett
7 David J Buckley (C)
8 Jill M Hupman
9 Michael C Hansford
10 Barrie Hendry
First Royal in method: 7
Ringing World page reference: 4558.0870

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pinhoe, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 21 July 1998 in 2h 47 (10–0–19 in G♯)
5056 Musbury Surprise Major
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Jill M Hupman
2 Tom Chapman
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 George W Massey
5 Christopher J B Marshall
6 Frank D Mack
7 Barrie Hendy
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4558.0870

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Midsomer Norton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 21 July 1998 (21–1–15 in E♭)
1250 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Edward J Chivers
2 Adrian P Beck
3 Eric T Lee
4 Anthony E Cox
5 A S Taylor
6 Robert E Beck
7 David C J Marshall
8 David J Buckley (C)
For practice.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wimborne Minster, Dorset
St Cuthberga
Wednesday, 22 July 1998 in 3h 3 (29–2–20 in D)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
10m: 896 Rutland: 768 Bristol; 672 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 448 each Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 224 each Ashtead, London, Uxbridge; 127 com, atw.
Composed by Parker, RJ arr Perrins, WT
1 Tom Chapman
2 Jill M Hupman
3 Barrie Hendry
4 George W Massey
5 Paul K Williamson
6 Christopher Ricketts
7 David J Buckley
8 Donald B Carter (C)
1200th peal: 8
Ringing World page reference: 4558.0870

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Wednesday, 22 July 1998 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m/v)
1 A Smith
2 John M Levin
3 Dean Bowden
4 Anne Stenning
5 Ronald Trickey (C)
6 Fred Gardner

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Midsomer Norton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 23 July 1998 in 3h 5 (21–1–15 in E♭)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Anon
1 Tom Chapman
2 John Hunt
3 Elizabeth A G Bowden
4 Matthew R T Higby
5 Paul K Williamson
6 David J Buckley (C)
7 Edward J Chivers
8 Jill M Hupman
9 Donald B Carter
10 Robert E Beck
11 Stephen J Nash
12 Barrie Hendry
50th together: 6, 11.
Ringing World page reference: 4558.0870

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 23 July 1998 (11–2–20 in G)
1260 Doubles
Reverse Canterbury and Bob doubles
1 Daniel Kingdon
2 Rachel Munt
3 Nicholas Kingdon (C)
4 David Mattey
5 Christopher Kingdon
6 Fred Kingdon
Birthday compliment to 1 and 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dunkerton, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 23 July 1998 (5–0–18 in C)
1269 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mandy Spearing
2 Lynne Smith
3 Janet Wyatt
4 Eddie Hancock
5 Mark Harris (C)
6 Carolyn Dawson

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Buckland Dinham, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 23 July 1998 in 2h 36 (10–2–19 in F)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
8m: 1120 Rutland; 896 Yorkshire; 672 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 576 Bristol; 448 each Pudsey, Superlative; 224 London; 108 com, atw
Composed by R J Parker
1 Sheila C Matthews
2 Elizabeth A G Bowden
3 Jill M Hupman
4 Jennifer M Bunyan
5 Stephen J Nash
6 Barrie Hendry
7 John Hunt
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4558.0870

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Sutton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Friday, 24 July 1998 in 48m (16–2–19 in E♭)
1260 2 Methods Doubles
Grandsire, Plain Bob.
1 Andrew Shire
2 Malcolm Eastment
3 Derek Astridge
4 John Harris
5 Mark Philipson (C)
6 Keith Harding
1st Quarter: 6. Rung before the service to mark the end of the Active Ministry of Alwyn H.G.Jones.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 25 July 1998 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1272 Trinity Sunday Treble Bob Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Matthew H Weighell
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 John M Levin
6 Alan F Lee (C)
1st in method as (C).
1st in method by all except (6).
700th together: (1 & 4).
2550th Quarter (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 28 July 1998 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Alan G Kent
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Leonard A England
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Mervyn G Buckley
For the 100th anniversary of the casting of these bells by Mears & Stainbank in 1898.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Curry, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 1 August 1998 (16–3–24 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Anne Stenning
3 John M Levin
4 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
5 Brian Horrell
6 Bryan G Williams
7 Alan F Lee
8 Terry Hargreaves
To mark the arrival of Charlene Jennifer, first grand-daughter for the ringer of the 8th.
475th together (2 and 7).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Saturday, 1 August 1998 in 2h 45 (10–0–4 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
4 x 720, 1 x 2160
1 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
2 Fr Lester J Yeo
3 Mervyn C Way
4 Jill M Hansford
5 Michael C Hansford
6 Frank D Mack
A compliment to Rev Helen Angove and Matthew Graham, whose marriage took place at St Mary's Bridgwater whilst this peal was being rung. Helen is the Curate in the United Benefice of Bridgwater St Mary, Durleigh, and Holy Trinity, Chilton Trinity.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 2 August 1998 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 James F S Lambard
2 Rebecca L Boorman
3 P D Tucker
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Denis Hawkings (C)
6 Christopher A Swatton
For Family Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 2 August 1998 (11–2–20 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Leslie Arscott
2 Nicholas Kingdon
3 Rachel Munt
4 David Davies
5 Mark Woollen
6 David Mattey (C)
Birthday compliment to 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Porlock, Somerset
St Dubricius
Wednesday, 5 August 1998 (9–3–23 in G)
1260 Doubles
3 methods/variations
1 Leslie Arscott
2 Rachel Munt
3 John Sparks
4 Nicholas Kingdon (C)
5 David Mattey
6 Margaret Hyder