Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 332 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashbrittle, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 1 January 1997 in 2h 36 (8–0–21 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Margaret A Taylor
2 Neil Williams
3 Ian Avery
4 Brian Mountjoy
5 Michael C Hansford
6 Michael Mears (C)
Rung for All Saints Day
1st peal for Neil
1st peal of treble bob for Margaret

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Farmborough, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 4 January 1997 (9–0–10 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Simeon C B Marshall
2 Michael D Marshall
3 David C J Marshall
4 Timothy F Marshall
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 James F Marshall
Belated wedding compliment to James and Jenny Marshall (12/10/96).
Ruby Wedding Anniversary compliment to Chris and Felicity Marshall, married at this church 5 Jan 1957.
(2, 4, 5) are brothers. (1, 3, 6) are brothers, sons of (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 5 January 1997 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (11m)
60 Stedman, 120 each Rev. Cant. group, Plain Bob group.
1 Brian Weare
2 Gilbert Davis
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Marion Newman
5 Gerry Brown
6 Mike Millman
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 11 January 1997 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1440 Dewsbury Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Bryan G Williams
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Alan F Lee

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Saviour, Larkhall
Sunday, 12 January 1997 (10–3–3 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Doreen Bletso
2 Peter Giles
3 Janet Leach
4 Giles Wood (C)
5 Tim Leach
6 William Willans
7 Maggie Willans
8 Keith Wilkinson
For evensong. First triples 1. First Grandsire Triples 3 & 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 16 January 1997 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Doubles and Minor
St Simon's, Plain Bob Doubles, Plain Bob Minor.
1 Alan Wilson
2 Anne Stenning
3 Keith E Beale (C)
4 John Levin
5 Giles R Morley
6 Andrew F Howard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Paul
Friday, 17 January 1997 (8–3–5 in A)
1320 Campanulla Treble Bob Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Alan F Lee
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Neil A Williams
6 Matthew H Weighell (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 January 1997 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Anne Stenning
3 John Levin
4 Revd Sue Green
5 Adam Green
6 Mervyn H Bellamy
7 Giles R Morley
8 Fred Gardner
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishops Lydeard, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 19 January 1997 (23–2–19 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Frederick J Sage
2 Donald B Carter (C)
3 Alan F Lee
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Jill M Hansford
7 Andrew F Howard
8 Michael C Hansford
50th together: (3,5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Monday, 20 January 1997 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Anne Stenning
3 Eddie Summers
4 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
5 John M Levin
6 Brian Horrell
7 Bryan G Williams
8 Donald Salter

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 20 January 1997 (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Anne Stenning
2 Bryan G Williams
3 Wilfred Dunn
4 Donald Salter
5 Brian Horrell
6 Eddie Summers
7 John M Levin (C)
8 Alan V Edwards

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Monday, 20 January 1997 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Reverse St Faith Doubles
1 George L Comer
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Anne Stenning
4 John M Levin
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Colin L Gillard
1st attempt in variation for all as a continued 'get well' compliment to Len Richards.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Tuesday, 21 January 1997 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Audrey Westall
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Anne Stenning
4 Neil A Williams
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 John M Levin

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 22 January 1997 in 2h 36 (9–1–17 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (13m)
13m: (1) London, Wells; (2) Annable's London; (3) York, Durham; (4) Bourne; (5) Surfleet, Beverley, Berwick, Hexham; (6) Norwich; (7) Cambridge, Ipswich.
1 Robert D S Brown
2 Mervyn C Way
3 Keith E Beale
4 Michael C Hansford
5 Brian V Mountjoy
6 Michael E C Mears (C)
In memory of Martin Pike.
Ringing World page reference: 4478.0192

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kilmersdon, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 24 January 1997 in 47m (21–0–0 in E♭)
1260 St Faith Place Doubles
1 Mary York
2 Gerry Brown
3 Valerie Stone
4 Edward Chivers
5 Michael Horseman (C)
6 H (Bert) Ferris
1st in method for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cossington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 25 January 1997 (11–2–4 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (8m/v)
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Anne Stenning
3 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
4 Alan F Lee
5 John M Levin
6 Alan V Edwards
400th together (2 & 4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashcott, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 25 January 1997 (12–0–21 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Alan V Edwards
4 John M Levin
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Alan F Lee (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 26 January 1997 (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Doubles (4m, 768 Cover)
St Simon's, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire.
1 Rachel Rossiter
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 John Levin
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Giles R Morley
6 Jeni Clark
7 Alan Fouracre
8 Reg Rossiter
By a local band, for the life of Charles Watts, a former ringer.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Gittisham, Devon
St Michael
Saturday, 1 February 1997 (11 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Donald Salter
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
4 Matthew H Weighell
5 Alan F Lee
850th quarter (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 2 February 1997 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Keith E Beale
2 Revd Sue Green
3 Anne Stenning
4 Jill M Hansford
5 John M Levin
6 Adam Green
7 Michael C Hansford
8 Andrew F Howard (C)
For Evensong.
First of Major (2 & 6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 2 February 1997 in 41m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (6m)
60 Stedman, 240 each G'sire, Rev. Cant, PB, St Simon, St Martin.
1 Gilbert Davis
2 Alan F Lee
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Gerry Brown (C)
5 Valerie Stone
6 Mike Millman
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Wednesday, 5 February 1997 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 George L Comer
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Colin L Gillard
6 Fred G Gardner
Half-muffled following the funeral of Canon David F C Hawkins, retired priest, who has assisted in this and many other parishes since 1983.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Paul
Friday, 7 February 1997 (8–3–5 in A)
1320 Hemsworth Treble Bob Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Alan F Lee
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Neil A Williams
6 Matthew H Weighell (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 8 February 1997 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Reverse Union Doubles
1 Anne Stenning
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Bryan G Williams
5 John M Levin

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Saturday, 8 February 1997 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Twineham Bob Doubles
1 Anne Stenning
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Bryan G Williams
5 John M Levin
6 Jane F Beveridge

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 9 February 1997 in 46m (17–2–12 in E)
1380 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Anne Stenning
3 Reg Rossiter
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Giles R Morley
6 John Levin
On the back six.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bridgwater, Somerset
St Mary
Sunday, 9 February 1997 in 47m (25–1–1 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Richard Lee
2 Margaret Lee
3 Valerie Stone
4 Gilbert Davis
5 Fred W Sweet
6 Bill Wilkinson
7 Gerry Brown (C)
8 D Keith Lane
For Evensong.
A retirement compliment to (4).
Get well compliment to Preb. Roger Packer going for open heart surgery, and a compliment to Frances Pearce on becoming a Granny to Matthew.
1st on eight (1).
100thas (C) and 1st in method as (C).
1st of Triples in method (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Thursday, 13 February 1997 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1269 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Margaret A Taylor
2 Marion Newman
3 Gilbert Davis
4 Michael Horseman
5 Valerie Stone
6 Gerald Brown (C)
1st QP of treble bob for Margaret following Diocesan training day.
Birthday compliment to Muriel Brown, wife of conductor.
1,200th quarter:5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
High Littleton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 15 February 1997 in 40m (6–3–19 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
660 New Bob, 600 Huntspill, rung alternate extents.
1 Ron Smith
2 Michael Horseman
3 Rosemary Smith
4 Valerie Stone (C)
5 Peter Neil
6 Tim Marshall

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 15 February 1997 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1272 Kelso Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Matthew H Weighell
5 John M Levin
6 Alan F Lee (C)
1st in method by all except (2 & 6) and as (C).
125th together (2 & 3).
Completes Standard 41 methods together for 2nd time (2 & 6).
50th birthday compliment to Sally Wheeler.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Monkton, Somerset
St Augustine
Sunday, 16 February 1997 (17–3–11 in D♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Jill M Hansford
2 Charlotte A Boyce
3 Keith E Beale
4 William Slocombe
5 Michael C Hansford
6 Frederick J Sage
7 Raymond F Arscott (C)
8 Frank Morris
Prior to the Christening Service of Alex Paul Eveleigh, grandson of 4.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 16 February 1997 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (7m/v)
1 Fred G Gardner
2 Audrey Westall
3 Anne Stenning
4 Andrew F Howard
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Jonathan Greenhow
For Matins.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 16 February 1997 in 43m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Valerie Stone (C)
3 Gerald Brown
4 Mark Holder
5 David Gliddon
6 Michael Millman
1st inside: 5 (from Wembdon)
Rung for Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishops Lydeard, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 16 February 1997 (23–2–19 in E♭)
1280 Byron Surprise Major
1 Paul D Forbes-Harper
2 Jill M Hansford
3 Andrew F Howard
4 Keith E Beale
5 Alan F Lee
6 Michael C Hansford
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 Donald B Carter (C)
1st in m by all.
50th together 2 & 5.
First Treble Bob Major (1).
For Evening Eucharist.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe Florey, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 17 February 1997 (9–1–4 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Alan V Edwards
3 Bryan G Williams
4 John M Levin
5 Cyril C Deem
6 Wilfred E Dunn (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Westerleigh, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Wednesday, 19 February 1997 in 40m (20–2–1 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
180 Stedman, 360 each Rev. Cant, G'sire, Plain Bob.
1 Valerie Stone
2 Mary York
3 Gerry Brown (C)
4 Gilbert Davis
5 Martin Blanchard
6 Donald Haskins
For the Centenary of the W.I.
Marking the retirement and 65th birthday of (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Frampton Cotterell, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Wednesday, 19 February 1997 in 42m (14–1–11 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Gerry Brown
2 Martin Blanchard
3 Gilbert Davis
4 Donald Haskins
5 Valerie Stone
6 H (Bert) Ferris (C)
For the Centenary of the W.I.
A Ruby Wedding compliment to Brenda and Terry Jeffries.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe St Nicholas, Somerset
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 19 February 1997 in 52m (14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tamsie Colman
2 Joy Petrie
3 Margaret Lee (C)
4 Sue Pargeter
5 Lynne Smith
6 Margaret A Taylor
1st QP on cover bell for Margaret Taylor
Rung by an all ladies band to celebrate the Centenary of the Women`s Institute.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hatch Beauchamp, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 20 February 1997 in 40m (5–3–9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (5m)
240 each St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Simon, St Martin, 300 Plain Bob.
1 Katie Broxup
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Valerie Stone
4 Gerry Brown
5 Michael Horseman (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Huntspill, Somerset
St Peter and All Hallows
Saturday, 22 February 1997 in 44m (22–3–24 in E)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Richard M Tiley
2 Caroline Newman
3 Marion Newman
4 Colin J Bird
5 Peter J Leigh (C)
6 Bryon A Baker
For Charlie Langdon's 80th birthday
Ringing World page reference: 4488.0460

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Camel, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 22 February 1997 (11–3–13 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
480 Plain Bob Doubles, 780 Grandsire Doubles
1 Anna M Reeves
2 Sarah L Reeves
3 David R Reeves
4 Paul A Reeves (C)
5 S J Redmond
6 Stuart J Reeves
To Celebrate the 50th Birthday of Paul Reeves

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 22 February 1997 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1440 Kings College Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Bryan G Williams
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Alan F Lee

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wembdon, Somerset
St George
Sunday, 23 February 1997 in 42m (12½ in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
G'sire, Rev. Cant, Plain Bob.
1 John Ennalls
2 Gerry Brown (C)
3 Fred W Sweet
4 Gilbert Davis
5 Valerie Stone
6 Mike Millman
For Evensong.
1st away from cover (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 23 February 1997 in 40m (17–2–12 in E)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 John Levin
2 Andrew F Howard
3 Fred Sage
4 Charlotte A Boyce
5 Michael Hansford
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 Giles R Morley
8 Keith E Beale (C)
First Quarter of Surprise Major (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Rockwell Green, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 1 March 1997 (11–3–0 in G♭)
1260 St Nicholas College Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Alan F Lee
3 Matthew H Weighell
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Donald Salter
6 Wilfred E Dunn (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 1 March 1997 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (8m)
1 Donald Salter
2 Alan F Lee
3 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Matthew H Weighell
6 Jane F Beveridge

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Crowcombe, Somerset
Holy Ghost
Saturday, 1 March 1997 (17–3–18 in E)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Anne Stenning
2 Rachel C Billinge
3 John M Levin
4 Keith E Beale (C)
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Wilf Chidley
For the baptism of Ian Henry Billinge, nephew of 2.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 1 March 1997 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1296 Coldstream Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Matthew H Weighell
5 John M Levin
6 Alan F Lee (C)
1st blows in method (1, 3 & 5) and as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 2 March 1997 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Anne Stenning
2 Revd Sue Green
3 Iain Somerfield
4 Andrew F Howard (C)
5 John M Levin
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
7 Keith E Beale
8 Adam Green
With congratulations to Anne Stenning on ringing 1550 Q's.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 2 March 1997 (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
360 Stedman, 360 Grandsire, 240 Reverse Canterbury, 300 Plain Bob
1 David P Hammonds
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Susan E Cave (C)
4 Martyn R Cave
5 Lawrence C Bignell
6 James C Taylor
First Birthday compliment to Charles Harison

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wickwar, Gloucestershire
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 4 March 1997 in 42m (11–3–1 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
G'sire, Rev. Cant, Plain Bob.
1 Valerie Stone
2 Mary York (C)
3 Robin Turner
4 H (Bert) Ferris
5 Gerry Brown
6 Michael Horseman
A forthcoming wedding compliment to Sandi Pidgeon and Bryan Hardwick.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dunster, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 4 March 1997 (20–1–6 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Peter R Tudball
2 Margaret A Tudball
3 Anne Stenning
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Alan F Lee
6 Roger J Fox
7 John M Levin (C)
8 Fred G Gardner
By members of the Axbridge, Dunster, llchester & Taunton branches to congratulate Peter Tudball on being a member of the Bath & Wells Association for 50 years (elected 8/2/47); also to inspire the ringer of the 6th, Roger Fox, on his sponsored cycle ride from Land’s End to John O'Groats for the charity Christian Aid. Roger had just completed the leg from Exeter to Minehead and we especially admired his trousers, best described as a variation of 'Plus Fours’.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashcott, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 6 March 1997 in 41m (12–0–21 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Audrey M Short
2 Valerie Stone
3 Gilbert Davis
4 Gerry Brown
5 F A Keith Prime
6 Michael Horseman (C)
500th Q. as (C).
1st together for 32 years (1 & 6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Uplowman, Devon
St Peter
Friday, 7 March 1997 (8–0–12 in G♯)
1320 Gladstone Treble Bob Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Alan F Lee
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Neil A Williams
6 Matthew H Weighell (C)
1st blows in method by all the band.
100th together: (1 & 2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shute, Devon
St Michael
Saturday, 8 March 1997 (5–1–26 in B♭)
1260 Kennington Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Alan V Edwards
3 Alan F Lee
4 Bryan G Williams
5 John M Levin
6 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
1750th quarter (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dalwood, Devon
St Peter
Saturday, 8 March 1997 (7–2–3 in A♭)
1260 Southrepps Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Bryan G Williams
3 Alan V Edwards
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Alan F Lee
6 John M Levin (C)
1st of Southrepps Minor: (1, 3, 5) & as (C).
200th together: (2 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Wednesday, 12 March 1997 in 2h 41 (11–0–8 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7m: 1 extent each London, Carlisle, Rossendale, Norfolk, Beverley, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Brian V Mountjoy
2 Mervyn C Way
3 Keith E Beale
4 Michael J Stone
5 Michael C Hansford
6 Michael E C Mears (C)
In memory of Marguerite Alexandra Fox, aged 88.
Ringing World page reference: 4489.0480

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 13 March 1997 (17–2–12 in E)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Fred Sage
2 Andrew F Howard
3 Michael Hansford
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 A N Other
6 Giles R Morley
7 A N Other
8 Keith E Beale (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Thursday, 13 March 1997 in 41m (10–0–4 in G)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Valerie Stone
3 Gilbert Davis
4 Mark Holder
5 Alan F Lee
6 Gerry Brown (C)
1st in method (3 & 4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 15 March 1997 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1296 Lincoln Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Matthew H Weighell
5 John M Levin
6 Alan F Lee (C)
1st in method as (C).
75th birthday compliment to Anne Stenning.
1st in methodfor all except (2 & 6).
2375th Quarter (6).
175th together: (1 & 2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 16 March 1997 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1320 Grandsire Doubles
1 Fred G Gardner
2 Sidney Smith
3 Anne Stenning
4 John M Levin
5 Andrew F Howard (C)
6 Jonathan Greenhow
For Matins.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 16 March 1997 in 44m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Fred W Sweet
3 Gilbert Davis
4 Brian Weare
5 Valerie Stone (C)
6 Mark Holder
For Evensong.
65th birthday compliments to (3 & 4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Crewkerne, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 16 March 1997 in 48m (22–0–7 in D)
1288 Plain Bob Triples
1 Margaret A Taylor
2 Graham R Button
3 Mark Harris (C)
4 Sandra Haines
5 David Robinson
6 Derek Ballard
7 Martin Wells
8 Peter Vaughan
Birthday compliment for Graham
Rung for evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishops Lydeard, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 16 March 1997 (23–2–19 in E♭)
1296 Duffield Major
1 Andrew F Howard
2 Charlotte A Boyce
3 Keith E Beale
4 Alan F Lee
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 Michael C Hansford
8 Donald B Carter (C)
First in p as C and 100th in a p;
First in p: 1,2,3,5,6.
For evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Saviour, Larkhall
Sunday, 16 March 1997 in 43m (10–3–3 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Carol Wilkinson
2 Keith Wilkinson
3 Roger Button
4 Peter Giles
5 Tim Leach
6 David J Kelly (C)
Before the Passion Sunday evening service. First minor 1.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Old Cleeve, Somerset
St Andrew
Monday, 17 March 1997 in 44m (18–1–6 in F)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Valerie Stone
2 Eric Lee
3 Edward Chivers
4 Ralph Edwards
5 David W James
6 Tony E Cox
7 David Yeo
8 Michael Horseman (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ston Easton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 21 March 1997 in 38m (4–0–21 in D)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Clare Higby
2 Edward Chivers
3 Valerie Stone
4 Tony E Cox
5 Eric Lee
6 Michael Horseman (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Llanfeugan, Powys
St Meugan
Saturday, 22 March 1997 in 3h 6 (12–0–19 in G)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Tom Chapman
2 Jacqueline Massey
3 Alwyn R Lewis
4 Paul J Dye
5 George W Massey
6 Simon C Farrar
7 William E Thompsett
8 David G Massey (C)
A birthday compliment to Bill Thompsett

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chewton Mendip, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 22 March 1997 in 3h 8 (24–1–1 in E♭)
5056 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by E A Barnett
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Janet E Crispin
3 Andrea B Freeman
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Christopher R Field
6 Adrian P Beck
7 Robert E Beck
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
To welcome Thomas Henry Carlile, born 21/2/97 a first grandchild for Janet Crispin.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 23 March 1997 (17–2–12 in E)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 A N Other
3 B N Other
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Michael Hansford
6 Fred Sage
7 Giles R Morley
8 Andrew F Howard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 23 March 1997 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1259 Doubles (3m)
1 Jonathan Greenhow
2 Sidney J Smith
3 Audrey Westall
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Anne Stenning
6 John M Levin
For Matins on Palm Sunday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Crewkerne, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 30 March 1997 in 49m (22–0–7 in D)
1288 Plain Bob Triples
1 None
2 Derek Ballard
3 Margaret A Taylor
4 Sandra Haines
5 Ray Haines (C)
6 Graham R Button
7 Eddie Hancock
8 Mark Harris
1st inside to triples for Margaret
Rung on back 7 after meeting short for Easter Sunday evensong
To celebrate the wedding anniversary of ringers 4 and 5.
1st QP for Crewkerne Branch QP week.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 30 March 1997 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (6m/v)
1 Sidney Smith
2 Anne Stenning
3 Adrian R Somerfield
4 John M Levin
5 Andrew F Howard
Joint Conducted :(2, 3, 4 & 5).
For Easter Sunday Eucharist.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Crewkerne, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Monday, 31 March 1997 in 41m (22–0–7 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Emma Button
2 Sandra Haines
3 Mark Harris
4 Margaret A Taylor
5 Ray Haines (C)
6 Graham R Button
1st QP at 1st attempt for Emma.
Rung on Easter Monday

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Thursday, 3 April 1997 in 40m (10–0–4 in G)
1272 York Surprise Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 Michael Horseman
3 Melvyn J Freeman
4 Mo Sweet
5 Mark Holder
6 Gerry Brown (C)
1st in method (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 6 April 1997 in 45m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Rev. Cant, G'sire.
1 Douglas Juckes
2 Valerie Stone (C)
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Gilbert Davis
5 Gerry Brown
6 Mike Millman
For Evensong.
1st Q. away from cover (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 9 April 1997 (17–2–12 in E)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Michael Horseman
2 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
3 Clare Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
4 Jacqueline A Hobbs
5 A E Cox
6 G L Sparey
7 Ralph G Edwards
8 John Brain
Birthday compliments to 2 and 8.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Withycombe Raleigh, Devon
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 12 April 1997 in 3h 7 (17–1–10 in D♯)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by BYROC
1 Paul Dye
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Janet E Crispin
4 Frank D Mack
5 Barrie Hendry (C)
6 Robert E Beck
7 Michael J Stone
8 Jenny M A Astridge
9 Adrian P Beck
10 David J Purnell
First of Royal (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Peter
Saturday, 12 April 1997 in 3h 25 (25–2–18 in D)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Johan Nash Smith
2 Valerie J Stone
3 David P Hammonds
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Roland Backhurst
6 Margaret Harper
7 Jeffrey Knipe
8 Robert J Dean (C)
To celebrate Margaret Harper's retirement, rung on her parent's 53rd wedding anniversary.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 19 April 1997 in 3h 26 (29–3–20)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R LeMarechal
1 Michael J Stone
2 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Patricia D Spink
5 Paul K Williamson
6 Jenny M A Astridge
7 Robert D S Brown
8 David I Bassford
9 Barrie Hendry
10 Robert E Beck
11 David J Purnell
12 Adrian P Beck
First peal on 12 bells (3).
Ringing World page reference: 4491.0537

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cadeleigh, Devon
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 19 April 1997 (9½ in G)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Alan F Lee
3 Anne Stenning
4 John M Levin
5 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
6 Matthew H Weighell

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bickleigh, Devon
St Mary
Saturday, 19 April 1997 (8–1–14 in A)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Matthew H Weighell
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 John M Levin
350th together (2 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Crewkerne, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 20 April 1997 (22–0–7 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Graham R Button
2 Margaret A Taylor
3 Mark Harris
4 Sandra Haines
5 Martin Wells
6 Derek Ballard
7 Ray Haines (C)
8 Irvin Johns
Rung for Evensong and the Queen`s birthday
Also as a farewell compliment to Derek

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Congresbury, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 20 April 1997 (34–0–4 in C♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
Variable Hunt.
1 Alan F Lee
2 Keith E Beale
3 Jill M Hansford
4 John Hill
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Michael C Hansford
7 Donald B Carter (C)
8 Andrew F Howard
50th together: 1 & 7;
25th Cambridge Major as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Selworthy, Somerset
All Saints
Monday, 21 April 1997 in 45m (12 in G)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
2 Leslie H Arscott
3 Martin D Beckwith
4 David Mattey
5 John Sparks
6 Frederick W Kingdon
First attempt - 3
First quarter for 40 years - 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Monksilver, Somerset
All Saints
Monday, 21 April 1997 (9–2–27 in G)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Anne Stenning
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 John M Levin
5 Bryan G Williams

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luxborough, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 21 April 1997 (8–2–7 in G)
1260 St Aloysius Doubles
1 Anne Stenning
2 Bryan G Williams
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 John M Levin
5 Alan F Lee (C)
1st in variation by all at 1st attempt (C.C.38 R/K).
Ringing World page reference: 4498.0715

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bicknoller, Somerset
St George
Monday, 21 April 1997 (10–2–6 in F♯)
1260 Downlad Doubles
1 Anne Stenning
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 John M Levin
5 Bryan G Williams
1st in variation by all at 1st attempt (C.C.32 R/K)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Thursday, 24 April 1997
1250 Bristol Surprise Major
To celebrate St George's Day
1 Margaret E L Chapman
2 Jenny M A Astridge
3 Melissa Ogden
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Susan A Bradshaw
6 Adrian P Beck (C)
7 David C J Marshall
8 Robert E Beck
First in the method - 3,5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Perrott, Dorset
St Mary
Friday, 25 April 1997 (6–2–7 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 John M Levin
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Bryan G Williams

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingsbury Episcopi, Somerset
St Martin
Friday, 25 April 1997 (17–0–11 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Bryan G Williams
5 John M Levin
6 Alan F Lee (C)
650th together: (5 & 6).
825th together: (2 & 6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Saturday, 26 April 1997 in 2h 40 (10–0–22 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(1) Primrose; (2) London; (3) Beverley; (4) Norwich; (5) Surfleet; (6) Ipswich; (7) Cambridge.
1 R Ann Agnew
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Keith E Beale
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Robert D S Brown
6 Brian V Mountjoy (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fitzhead, Somerset
St James
Saturday, 26 April 1997 in 2h 36 (12–1–14 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (6m)
6m: (1) London; (2) Wells; (3) Norwich; (4) Beverley; (5) Ipswich; (6,7) Cambridge.
1 Brian V Mountjoy
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Paul K Williamson
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Peter J Williamson
6 Robert D S Brown (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 27 April 1997 (17–2–12 in E)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Abbie Back
2 Jenny M A Astridge
3 Charlotte A Boyce
4 Rosemary K Tuhey
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Andrew F Howard
7 Jill M Hansford
8 Keith E Beale (C)
First in method (3&8).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradpole, Dorset
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 27 April 1997 in 42m (15–1–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Tim Andrews
2 Kenneth Abel
3 Ivan Andrews
4 Roger Smith
5 Valerie Stone (C)
6 Simon Chambers
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 30 April 1997 (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Brian Samuels
2 Anne Stenning
3 Brian Horrell
4 Dean Bowden
5 John M Levin
6 Wilfred Dunn (C)
7 Ronald Trickey
8 Fred Gardner

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thornfalcon, Somerset
Holy Cross
Thursday, 1 May 1997 in 2h 26 (7 in A)
5040 Doubles (12m)
12m:120 each Grandsire, Stedman; 480 each Plain Bob, Rev Canterbury, St Simons, St Martins, St Osmund, Huntley, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Eynesbury.
1 Paul Dye
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Tom Chapman
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Michael J Stone (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wick St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Friday, 2 May 1997 in 47m (15 in E♭)
1272 Eldersfield Surprise Minor
1 Mervyn W Baker
2 Clifford R Nicholls
3 Caroline Newman
4 Susan M Field
5 Paul Balmer
6 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4493.0594

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Paul
Friday, 2 May 1997 (8–3–5 in A)
1320 College Exercise Treble Bob Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Alan F Lee
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Neil A Williams
6 Matthew H Weighell (C)
1st in method by all the band.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 3 May 1997 (7–0–16 in B)
1259 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Bryan G Williams
In memoriam, Leonard T Richards, with whom (3 & 4) had rung over 100 Quarters on these bells.
450th together: (2 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cheddon Fitzpaine, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 3 May 1997 (8–2–3 in B♭)
1260 May Day Doubles
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Bryan G Williams
First blows in variation (1,4,5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 4 May 1997 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1440 Grandsire Minor
1 Fred Gardner
2 Revd Sue Green
3 Anne Stenning
4 John M Levin
5 Iain Somerfield
6 Andrew F Howard (C)
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 4 May 1997 in 45m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (8m)
1 Gerry Brown
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Marion Newman
5 Mark Holder
6 Mike Millman
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broomfield, Somerset
St Mary and All Saints
Sunday, 4 May 1997 in 42m (13–1–3 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Michael C Hansford (C)
2 Tamsie Colman
3 Margaret A Taylor
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Fred Sage
6 Eddie White
Rung for evensong on Rogation Sunday
Also as part of the Taunton branch sponsored ring for Millenium project to quarter peal every tower in the branch during the month of May.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sandford Orcas, Dorset
St Nicholas
Monday, 5 May 1997 in 40m (11–1–11 in F♯)
1260 Double Court Bob Minor
1 Eric Lee
2 Edward Chivers
3 Margaret Reed
4 John Brain
5 Valerie Stone
6 Michael Horseman (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Longburton, Dorset
St James
Monday, 5 May 1997 in 42m (7–3–26 in A♭)
1296 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 Beverley, 576 Surfleet.
1 Alan G Kent
2 Margaret Reed
3 Tony E Cox
4 John Brain
5 Michael Horseman
6 Valerie Stone (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 6 May 1997 in 44m (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jane Beveridge
2 Rachel Rossiter
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Mervyn H Bellamy
5 Frederick J Sage
6 Michael C Hansford
7 Keith E Beale (C)
8 Reg Rossiter

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Thursday, 8 May 1997 in 44m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Liz Hancock
2 Lawrence C Bignell
3 David P Hammonds
4 Martyn R Cave
5 Susan E Cave (C)
6 David R C Bignell
Rung for Ascension Day
First Quarter 1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cannington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 9 May 1997 in 48m (18–3–18 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Edward Chivers
2 Robin Turner
3 Mary York
4 Gerry Brown (C)
5 Valerie Stone
6 Michael Horseman

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashbrittle, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Friday, 9 May 1997 (8–0–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Wilfred E Dunn
2 Alan F Lee
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Alan V Edwards
5 Matthew H Weighell
6 Neil A Williams (C)
A marriage compliment to Jennifer Nancy Henson & Kenneth Andrew Murdoch, married at Stanley on 10/5/97.
1st Minor as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 11 May 1997 in 45m (17–2–12 in E)
1250 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale
2 Andrew F Howard
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Charlotte A Boyce
5 John Hill
6 Janet M Coles
7 Timothy M Payne
8 Donald B Carter (C)
25th together (1&8).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Monday, 12 May 1997 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John M Levin
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Anne Stenning
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Colin L Gillard
6 Alan F Lee (C)
Circled tower 20 times (6).
600th together: (3 & 4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Burnham on Sea, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 13 May 1997 in 50m (22 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 David Manners
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Valerie Stone
4 James F S Lambard
5 Edward C Westlake
6 David Westlake
7 John Comer
8 Roger Packer
Rung half-muffled in memory of Revd. E.F.W.Awre on the day of his funeral. The Treble ringer is his grandson.
Also with fond memories of Peter Cummins.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brompton Regis, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 13 May 1997 (11–2–12 in F♯)
1260 Buxton Bob Minor
1 Alan E Wilson
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Alan F Lee
4 Anne Stenning
5 Martin J Blazey
6 John M Levin (C)
First in method (1,2,5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hillfarrance, Somerset
Holy Cross
Wednesday, 14 May 1997 (12 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (6m/v)
1 George L Comer
2 Alan F Lee
3 Margaret Gillard
4 Anthony M Hicks (C)
5 Colin L Gillard
6 David G Richards
On the 90th birthday of Lady C Beresford-Stooke.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Wednesday, 14 May 1997 in 35m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mark Holder
2 Gilbert Davis
3 Gerry Brown (C)
4 Edward C Westlake
5 John Comer
6 Valerie Stone
Remembering Uncle Cecil Clarke who died 13th May 1995. Rung joyfully, as he would have liked!

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Bagborough, Somerset
St Pancras
Thursday, 15 May 1997 (20 in E)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Fred Sage
2 Abi Back
3 Keith E Beale
4 Giles R Morley
5 Jill Hansford
6 Michael Hansford (C)
54th birthday compliment (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishops Lydeard, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 15 May 1997 (23–2–19 in E♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Peter Chidley
2 Charlotte A Boyce
3 Fred Sage
4 Abi Back
5 Giles R Morley
6 Ray Arscott
7 Jill Hansford
8 Michael Hansford (C)
Birthday compliment (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ston Easton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 16 May 1997 in 37m (4–0–21 in D)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Stedman, G'sire, Plain Bob.
1 Mary Johnson
2 Mary York
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Edward Chivers
5 Michael Horseman
6 Bill Johnson
9th birthday compliment to Phillip Elliott, grandson to (1 & 6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 16 May 1997 in 42m (11–2–20 in G)
1260 Doubles
11 methods/variations
1 Leslie H Arscott
2 Robert Parker
3 Mark Woollen
4 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
5 David Mattey
6 Frederick W Kingdon
Rung after the bells were serviced

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Farmborough, Somerset
All Saints
Friday, 16 May 1997 in 43m (9–0–10 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ron Smith
2 Mary Johnson
3 Rosemary Smith
4 Bill Johnson
5 Valerie Stone
6 Michael Horseman (C)
1st of Minor inside (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke St Gregory, Somerset
St Gregory
Saturday, 17 May 1997 (17½ in E)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob Doubles.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Fred Sage
3 A N Other
4 Giles R Morley
5 David J Bryant

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe Florey, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 17 May 1997 in 2h 43 (9–1–4 in A♭)
5040 Minor (9m)
1) London S; (2) York S; (3) Kent T B; (4) Beverley S, Surfleet S; (5) St Clement's; (6) Cambridge S, Ipswich S; (7) Plain Bob.
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Tom Chapman
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Jill M Hansford
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Robert D S Brown (C)
450th peal for the Association (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Buckland Dinham, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 17 May 1997 in 2h 55 (10–2–19 in F)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
1 George W Massey
2 Paul Dye
3 Jacqueline Massey
4 Giles R Wood
5 Kate C Walker
6 Michael J Winterbourne
7 Michael J Stone
8 David G Massey (C)
Completes standard 8: 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 17 May 1997 (10–0–21 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Hill
2 Fred Sage (C)
3 Michael Hansford
4 David J Bryant
5 Giles R Morley
6 Bernard Haines

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 May 1997 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1342 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Paul D Forbes-Harper
2 Janet M Coles
3 Keith E Beale
4 Charlotte A Boyce
5 Jenny M A Astridge
6 Alan F Lee
7 Andrew F Howard
8 Donald B Carter (C)
For Evensong.
First in method (4).
2,400th quarter (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 18 May 1997 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (9m/v)
1 Fred G Gardner
2 Anne Stenning
3 Audrey Westall
4 Andrew F Howard
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Jonathan Greenhow
For Matins.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 18 May 1997 in 43m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alan F Lee
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Gilbert Davis
4 John Ennalls
5 Valerie Stone (C)
6 Sally K Wheeler
For Evensong.
1st inside (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Tuesday, 20 May 1997 (15–2–6 in F)
1260 Doubles (10m)
1 Valerie Boyce
2 Michael Hansford (C)
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Abi Back
5 Giles R Morley
6 Fred Sage

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dunster, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 20 May 1997 (20–1–6 in E)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Anne Stenning
2 Keith E Beale
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Joan M Hopwood
5 Andrew F Howard
6 Alan F Lee
7 John M Levin (C)
8 Alan V Edwards

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe Florey, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 20 May 1997 (9–1–4 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David J Bryant
2 Fred Sage
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Giles R Morley
5 Abi Back
6 Michael Hansford (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingston St Mary, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 23 May 1997 (16–2–2 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 A N Other
3 B N Other
4 C N Other
5 Giles R Morley
6 D N Other

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 24 May 1997 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1320 Norfolk Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Matthew H Weighell
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 John M Levin
6 Alan F Lee (C)
First in method as C).
1st in method by all except (C).
Completes 41 Standard Surprise as a trio: (4, 5 & 6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 25 May 1997 (17–2–12 in E)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Gerald Brown
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Abbie Back
5 Nicholas M Kingdon
6 Jill M Hansford
7 Timothy M Payne
8 Andrew F Howard
First of Major inside (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 28 May 1997 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Brian Samuels
2 Anne Stenning
3 Brian Horrell
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Dean Bowden
6 Ronald Trickey
7 John M Levin (C)
8 Fred Gardner
Birthday compliment to Glenis Samuels.
450th Q: (1)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 30 May 1997 in 44m (11–2–20 in G)
1260 Doubles
16 methods/variations
1 Leslie H Arscott
2 Robert Parker
3 Christopher J Kingdon
4 Mark Woollen
5 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
6 Frederick W Kingdon
Rung half muffled in memory of Stanley Smerdon, curate here from 1981-1985

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Peter
Saturday, 31 May 1997 (25–2–18 in D)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale
2 Charlotte A Boyce
3 Valerie Stone
4 Janet M Coles
5 Jill M Hansford
6 John Hill
7 Donald B Carter (C)
8 John Gilbert
First in method (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thorverton, Devon
St Thomas of Canterbury
Saturday, 31 May 1997 (15–0–4 in F)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Valerie Stone
2 Keith E Beale
3 Michael C Hansford
4 Charlotte A Boyce
5 John Hill
6 Jill M Hansford
7 Janet M Coles
8 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
9 John H Gilbert
10 Donald B Carter (C)
1st of Royal in m: 2,4.
25th in the tower as C & 25th on a Devon tenor this year: 10.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Powderham, Devon
St Clement Bishop and the Martyr
Saturday, 31 May 1997 (10 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Anne Stenning
3 Alan F Lee
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Matthew H Weighell (C)
First in method (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kenton, Devon
All Saints
Saturday, 31 May 1997 (12–1–1 in F♯)
1260 All Saints Place Doubles
1 Anne Stenning
2 Alan F Lee
3 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
4 Alan V Edwards
5 Matthew H Weighell
6 Bryan G Williams

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heavitree, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 31 May 1997 (25–3–2 in E♭)
1250 Bristol Surprise Major
1 John H Gilbert
2 Keith E Beale
3 Michael C Hansford
4 Jill M Hansford
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Janet M Coles
7 Donald B Carter (C)
8 John Hill
50th bell to a Q this year, 25th of major this year and 25 Q this month: 7.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broadclyst, Devon
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 31 May 1997 (20–0–25 in E♭)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Michael C Hansford
2 Valerie Stone
3 Charlotte A Boyce
4 Jill M Hansford
5 John Gilbert
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 Keith E Beale
8 Donald B Carter (C)
First blows in method (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 1 June 1997 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Brenda Boyland
2 Revd Sue Green
3 Anne Stenning
4 Adam Green
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Fred Gardner
First quarter (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 1 June 1997 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Gilbert Davis
2 Jane Beveridge
3 Fred W Sweet
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Valerie Stone
6 Roger Leighton
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Stowey, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 2 June 1997 in 43m (11–0–27 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 Margaret Lee
3 Fred W Sweet
4 Gerry Brown
5 Gilbert Davis (C)
6 Eddy Hancock

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lympsham, Somerset
St Christopher
Thursday, 5 June 1997 in 42m (11–0–7 in F♯)
1320 Gaywood Surprise Minor
1 Susan M Field
2 Caroline Newman
3 Clifford R Nicholls
4 Christopher R Field
5 Paul Balmer
6 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4500.0761

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Selworthy, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 7 June 1997 in 43m (12 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Carol Bond
2 Christopher J Kingdon
3 Joan Hopwood
4 Leslie H Arscott
5 David Mattey
6 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
First in method - 1
25th on the bells - 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 7 June 1997 in 2h 56 (17–2–12 in E)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Janet Crispin
3 Keith E Beale
4 Andrea B Freeman
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Paul Balmer
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
Rung as a tribute to Geoffrey Matthews to mark his Lay Service to this church.
Ringing World page reference: 4501.0777

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 7 June 1997 in 43m (11–2–20 in G)
1260 Doubles
10 methods/variations
1 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
2 Leslie H Arscott
3 Mark F Davies
4 David Mattey
5 Christopher J Kingdon
6 Frederick W Kingdon

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Binegar, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 7 June 1997 in 47m (8–3–25 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Rev. Cant, G'sire.
1 Brian Weare
2 George Wareham
3 Ron Weaver
4 Valerie Stone
5 Gerry Brown (C)
6 Michael Horseman
Rung after the wedding of Ruth Bailey and David Hounsell.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston super Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 8 June 1997 in 43m (11–0–8 in G)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
8m BCLNPRSY
1 Marion Newman
2 Christopher R Field
3 Susan M Field
4 Andrea B Freeman
5 Caroline Newman
6 Joseph St J Beaumont
7 Clifford R Nicholls
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
1st spliced: 5
1000th Q: 8
Ringing World page reference: 4500.0762

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Cathedral Church of the Holy and Undivided Trinity
Sunday, 8 June 1997 in 48m (21–0–1 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mary York
2 Michael Horseman (C)
3 Martin Blanchard
4 Brian Angell
5 Valerie Stone
6 Bryan Hardwick
7 Brynley Shackleton
8 Gerry Brown
For Evensong.
1st triples in method (3 & 6).
1st on eight (4).
50th Q. together (1 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Porlock, Somerset
St Dubricius
Friday, 13 June 1997 in 41m (9–3–23 in G)
1260 Doubles
9 methods/variations
1 John Sparks
2 Leslie H Arscott
3 David N Davies
4 David Mattey
5 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
6 Frederick W Kingdon
First quarter away from cover - 1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 June 1997 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
CYNR.
1 Valerie Stone
2 Andrew F Howard
3 Alan F Lee
4 Keith E Beale
5 Helen M Hunt
6 Janet M Coles
7 Alex Hunt
8 Donald B Carter (C)
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Selworthy, Somerset
All Saints
Friday, 20 June 1997 in 43m (12 in G)
1260 Doubles
17 methods/variations
1 David Farmer
2 David N Davies
3 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
4 Leslie H Arscott
5 David Mattey
6 John Sparks
Most methods to a quarter - 1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Highbridge, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Friday, 20 June 1997 in 42m (2–3–17 in F)
1312 June Surprise Major
1 Ann M Brown
2 Andrea B Freeman
3 Joseph St J Beaumont
4 Robert Caton
5 Paul Balmer
6 Caroline Newman
7 Clifford R Nicholls
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4502.0808

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston super Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 22 June 1997 in 42m (11–0–8 in G)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 John Mills
2 Philip J Spence
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Caroline Newman
5 Andrea B Freeman
6 John Boorman
7 David J Gay
8 Clifford R Nicholls (C)
First blows in method: 2
25th together: 6,7
For Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 4502.0809

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 22 June 1997 in 66m (9–1–10 in G)
1897 Mixed Doubles and Minor (2m)
1788 Plain Bob Minor, 109 Grandsire Doubles
1 Stephen P Marjoram
2 Lawrence C Bignell
3 Susan E Cave
4 Jacqueline A Parsons
5 Martyn R Cave
6 David P Hammonds (C)
Rung to celebrate the Re-Dedication of the Church Clock on its Centenary

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 22 June 1997 in 45m (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Keith E Beale
2 Charlotte A Boyce
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Jill M Hansford
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Donald B Carter (C)
7 Andrew F Howard
On the back seven.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Wednesday, 25 June 1997 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 All Saints Place Doubles
1 Ronald Trickey
2 Alan F Lee
3 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
4 Anne Stenning
5 John M Levin
6 Fred Gardner

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 28 June 1997 in 44m (11–2–20 in G)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Carol Bond
2 Leslie H Arscott
3 David N Davies
4 John M Levin
5 Christopher J Kingdon
6 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
1825th quarter - 4
100th quarter as conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hatch Beauchamp, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 28 June 1997 (5–3–9 in B♭)
1269 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob and Grandsire
1 Jeremy Harris
2 Margaret A Taylor
3 Peter Vaughan
4 Mark Harris (C)
5 Nick Rutland

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston super Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 29 June 1997 in 45m (11–0–8 in G)
1344 Caterham Surprise Major
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Paul Balmer
3 Andrea B Freeman
4 Marion Newman
5 Caroline Newman
6 Clifford R Nicholls
7 Bernard G North
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
(Not found in RW)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 29 June 1997 in 45m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Valerie J Stone (C)
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Caroline Newman
4 Frederick W Sweet
5 Gilbert G Davis
6 Michael Millman
For Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 4501.0788

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Selworthy, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 5 July 1997 in 2h 34 (12 in G)
5040 Doubles (42m/v)
Winchendon, St Nicholas, St Simon, St Martin, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob. Lockerley, St John, Ryton, Chilton, St Luke, St Miles, Lonsdale, Lapley, Shareshill, Heyford, St Thomas, St Giles, St Wilfred, Eynsham, Elford, St Ignatius, Cassington, St Alban, St Oswald, St Leonard, Austrey Churchill, St Peter, St Paul, Salwarpe,Little Aston, Royston, St Columb, Cliffords Pleasure, Southrepps, Windrush, April Day, Seighford, May Day, Old, Kennington
Composed by Arr. Nicholas M Kingdon.
1 Carol Bond
2 Christopher J Kingdon
3 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Raymond F Arscott
6 Leslie H Arscott
Rung as a 70th Birthday Compliment to Les.
Ringing World page reference: 4504.0849

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 5 July 1997 (17–2–12 in E)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Raymond E J Baker
2 Susan M Field
3 Clifford Nicholls
4 Marion Newman
5 Paul Balmer
6 Christopher R Field
7 John Brain
8 Richard A M Newman (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 5 July 1997 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Betty Miller
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Alan E Wilson
4 Anne Stenning
5 John M Levin
6 Fred G Gardner
First in method (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 5 July 1997 in 2h 56 (14–1–9 in E♭)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by C. Starbuck, S Humphrey
1 Giles R Wood
2 Jody A Hillier
3 Jacqueline Massey
4 Kate C Walker
5 David J Kelly
6 Michael J Stubbs
7 David G Massey
8 Matthew R T Higby (C)
100th Peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4502.0801

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 6 July 1997 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1392 Grandsire Major
1 Anne Stenning
2 Revd Sue Green
3 John M Levin
4 Joan M Hopwood
5 Valerie Stone
6 Gerry Brown
7 Frederick J Sage
8 Andrew F Howard (C)
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 6 July 1997 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Fred G Gardner
2 Neil A Williams
3 Anne Stenning
4 Alan F Lee
5 Alan E Wilson
6 John M Levin (C)
For Family Eucharist.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Selworthy, Somerset
All Saints
Monday, 7 July 1997 in 42m (12 in G)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 John Sparks
2 Leslie H Arscott
3 David Farmer
4 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
5 Frederick W Kingdon
Rung as a birthday compliment to conductor
First quarter inside - 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Thursday, 10 July 1997 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Gerry Brown
2 Gilbert Davis
3 Sally Green
4 Mark Holder
5 Dennis Green
6 Valerie Stone (C)
Congratulations to Rebecca Green, graduated from Bristol University today.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ston Easton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 11 July 1997 in 38m (4–0–21 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary York
2 Valerie Stone
3 Sally Green
4 Michael Horseman
5 Dennis Green
6 Matthew R T Higby (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Brett, Somerset
St George
Saturday, 12 July 1997 (7–2–10 in A)
1259 Doubles (5m/6v)
1 Alan F Lee (C)
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Neil A Williams
Following the wedding of Jo & Andrew, together with the Golden Wedding of Mr & Mrs Jack Royston.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 12 July 1997 in 43m (11–2–20 in G)
1260 Doubles
38 methods/variations
1 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
2 Leslie H Arscott
3 Mark F Davies
4 David N Davies
5 Christopher J Kingdon
6 Frederick W Kingdon
Rung as a birthday compliment to Robert Parker

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 13 July 1997 in 42m (17–2–12 in E)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Paul D Forbes-Harper
2 Kate Payne
3 Alan F Lee
4 Nicholas M Kingdon
5 Keith E Beale
6 Fred Sage
7 Jill M Hansford
8 Timothy M Payne (C)
First of Yorkshire S M (4).
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Almondsbury, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 16 July 1997 in 48m (20–2–13 in D)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Mary York
2 Donald Haskins
3 Brynley Shackleton
4 Gerry Brown
5 Valerie Stone
6 Matthew R T Higby (C)
7 Michael Horseman
8 Paul Johnson
1st Quarter (8).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe St Nicholas, Somerset
St Nicholas
Friday, 18 July 1997 in 43m (14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tamsie Colman
2 Margaret A Taylor
3 Alan Cox
4 Jeremy Harris
5 Stan Huish (C)
6 Sue Pargeter
Rung as a Silver wedding anniversary compliment for Tamsie`s parents.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Saturday, 19 July 1997 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 Mervyn H Bellamy
4 Mark G C Kent
5 Alan F Lee
6 Jim Bond
Before the burial of the ashes of Mrs Lavington-Evans.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 20 July 1997 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Real Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Janet M Coles
2 Keith E Beale
3 Andrew F Howard
4 Alan F Lee
5 John Hill
6 Jill M Hansford
7 Michael C Hansford
8 Donald B Carter (C)
For Evensong;
1st Real Double Norwich for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Keele, Staffordshire
Woodlands
Sunday, 20 July 1997 in 1h 41 (0–3–19 in A♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 Rowena Gay
2 Margaret E L Chapman
3 Philip W Gay
4 Christopher R Field
5 Frank C Price
6 Tom Chapman (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 20 July 1997 in 41m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Stedman, G'sire, Plain Bob.
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Gilbert Davis
3 Brian Weare
4 Valerie Stone
5 Gerry Brown (C)
6 Malcolm Bond
For Evensong.
Specially remembering Revd. Rod Thatcher, who died17th July. He was Curate here 1989 - '91.
1st Quarter (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Monday, 21 July 1997 in 3h (16–2–18 in E♭)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Elizabeth A G Bowden
2 George W Massey
3 Tom Chapman
4 Jill M Hupman
5 Stephen J Nash
6 Barrie Hendry
7 Christopher Ricketts
8 David J Buckley (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4507.0926

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St George, Wilton
Monday, 21 July 1997 in 2h 43 (8–1–18 in G)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by K W Scudamore
1 Jill M Hupman
2 Elizabeth A G Bowden
3 Michael C Hansford
4 Paul K Williamson
5 Barrie Hendry
6 William E Thompsett
7 Sheila C Matthews
8 George W Massey
9 Stephen J Nash
10 Donald B Carter (C)
A thanksgiving for the life of Rodney Thatcher, rector of Charlton Musgrove and priest-in-charge of Cucklington and Stoke Trister, Rural Affairs Chaplain of the Wells Archdeaconery, honorary chaplain of Frome Market, deputy chairman of the Bath and Wells DA and former ringer at this tower
Ringing World page reference: 4507.0926

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 23 July 1997 in 45m (11–2–20 in G)
1320 Reverse St Bartholomew Doubles
1 Mark Woollen
2 David Mattey
3 Robert Parker
4 Christopher J Kingdon
5 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
6 Frederick W Kingdon
Rung as a 70th birthday compliment to tenor ringer
Also a 10th birthday compliment to Daniel Kingdon

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Charminster, Dorset
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 23 July 1997 in 3h 12 (14–3–8 in F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
4m: 1440 each Yorkshire, Cambridge; 1080 each Lincolnshire, Rutland; 13com, atw.
Composed by M Maughan
1 Elisabeth Bowden
2 William E Thompsett
3 Tom Chapman
4 David J Buckley
5 Jill M Hupman
6 George Massey
7 Paul K Williamson
8 Barrie Hendry
9 John A Foster
10 Donald B Carter (C)
100th peal together - 1 and 2
(Ringing World shows David ringing 2 and 4 and Jill ringing 3 and 5)
Ringing World page reference: 4507.0926

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Midsomer Norton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 24 July 1997 in 3h 11 (21–1–15 in E♭)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Anon
1 Tom Chapman
2 Barrie Hendry
3 Elizabeth A G Bowden
4 Jill M Hupman
5 Michael C Hansford
6 Edward J Chivers
7 David J Buckley (C)
8 Paul K Williamson
9 Donald B Carter
10 John A Foster
11 Robert E Beck
12 Matthew R T Higby
Ringing World page reference: 4507.0926

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke St Gregory, Somerset
St Gregory
Friday, 25 July 1997 in 47m (17½ in E)
1260 Doubles
5 methods
1 Helen Hunt
2 Mark Woollen
3 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
4 Alex Hunt
5 Robert Parker
Rung in happy memory of Rod Thatcher who died last week

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Molton, Devon
St Mary Magdalene
Friday, 25 July 1997 (24–2–12 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Edward Summers
3 Matthew H Weighell
4 Donald Salter
5 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
6–7 Bryan G Williams
8 Alan F Lee
A compliment to the Revd. Homewood who is to retire after 15 years in the Parish.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Michael
Friday, 25 July 1997 in 2h 52 (14–1–9 in E♭)
5056 Ding Surprise Major
Composed by Middleton, C H (Johnson's var)
1 Sheila C Matthews
2 Elizabeth A G Bowden
3 Jill M Hupman
4 Robert J Purnell
5 Paul K Williamson
6 David J Buckley
7 Nigel G Williams
8 Barrie Hendry (C)
First peal in the method. 100th peal for the Association -1. 200th peal -2.
Ringing World page reference: 4507.0926

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 26 July 1997 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1272 Fyfield Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Matthew H Weighell
5 John M Levin
6 Alan F Lee (C)
First blows for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 27 July 1997 (17–2–12 in E)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Keith E Beale
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Charlotte A Boyce
4 Timothy M Payne
5 Andrew F Howard
6 Jill M Hansford
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 Donald B Carter (C)
In memoriam Revd. Rod Thatcher.
First quarter in the method (3), 350th quarter on a Sunday (8)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dyrham, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 27 July 1997 in 43m (13 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Chris Musty
2 Patrick Bridges
3 Martin Blanchard
4 Valerie Stone
5 Bryan Hardwick
6 Michael Horseman (C)
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Paul
Friday, 1 August 1997 (8–3–5 in A)
1320 Barham Delight Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Bryan G Williams
3 Alan F Lee
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Neil A Williams
6 Matthew H Weighell (C)
First blows for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wembdon, Somerset
St George
Saturday, 2 August 1997 in 42m (12½ in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jane Shobbrook
2 Valerie Stone (C)
3 Gilbert Davis
4 Gerry Brown
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Valerie Stone
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stawley, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 2 August 1997 (8 in A♭)
1259 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Fred G Gardner
2 John M Levin
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Alan F Lee (C)
For Ashbrittle Village Fete and as a birthday compliment to ringer of Treble.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 2 August 1997 in 49m (11–2–20 in G)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Robert Parker
2 Mark Woollen
3 David N Davies
4 Nicholas M Kingdon
5 Christopher J Kingdon
6 David Mattey (C)
Rung as a 30th birthday compliment to the tenor ringer
First surprise as conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 3 August 1997 in 41m (10–0–4 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mary York
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Gilbert Davis
4 Gerry Brown
5 Alan F Lee
6 Valerie Stone
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Merriott, Somerset
All Saints
Tuesday, 5 August 1997 in 42m (12–0–12 in G)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Samuel Dyer
2 Lynne Smith
3 Tamsie Colman
4 Margaret A Taylor
5 Mark Harris (C)
6 Graham R Button
1ST QP for Sam

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 6 August 1997 (9–1–17 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Ronald Trickey
2 Dean Bowden
3 John M Levin (C)
4 Anne Stenning
5 Frank H Morris
6 Fred Gardner