Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 333 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 1 January 1995 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Southrepps Doubles
1 Fred G Gardner
2 Sidney J Smith
3 Anne Stenning
4 Alan F Lee
5 John M Levin (C)
For Eucharist on New Year's Day.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 1 January 1995 in 40m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 St Nicholas Bob Doubles
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Valerie Stone
3 Peter J Leigh
4 Fred W Sweet
5 Gerry Brown (C)
6 Cecil Clarke
For Evensong.
1st in method as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Monday, 2 January 1995 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Fred G Gardner
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Anne Stenning
4 Jane F Beveridge
5 John M Levin
6 W T R Hooper

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Horsley, Gloucestershire
St Martin
Friday, 6 January 1995 in 43m (13–1–1 in E)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 Kay Exell
3 H (Bert) Ferris
4 Cecil Clarke
5 Michael J Stone
6 Michael Horseman (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ilton, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 7 January 1995 in 44m (12–0–18 in F)
1279 Doubles (1p/2m/2v)
1 Mark Harris (C)
2 Mandy Spearing
3 Stan Huish
4 Jeremy Harris
5 Terry Spearing
6 Sylvia Furzey

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe St Nicholas, Somerset
St Nicholas
Saturday, 7 January 1995 in 45m (14 in F)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sylvia Furzey
2 Lynne Smith
3 Mandy Spearing
4 Jeremy Harris
5 Mark Harris (C)
6 Terry Spearing
1st Quarter inside 2.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chaffcombe, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 7 January 1995 in 45m (10–2–6 in F)
1320 Kennington Doubles
1 Mandy Spearing
2 Mark Harris (C)
3 Sylvia Furzey
4 Jeremy Harris
5 Terry Spearing
6 Graham Button
25th Quarter tog. 1 & 2.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 7 January 1995 in 2h 57 (15–2–26 in E)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow
1 George W Massey
2 James H C Hillier
3 Jody A Hillier
4 Sophie Chuter
5 Robert D Bell
6 Giles R Wood
7 Matthew R T Higby
8 David J Kelly (C)
1st peal attempt 2
Sponsored in aid of the bell fund.
Last peal on the bells before restoration.
Ringing World page reference: 4373.0165

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashill, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 7 January 1995 in 41m (11–3–1 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mandy Spearing
2 Jeremy Harris
3 Sylvia Furzey
4 Mark Harris
5 Stan Huish
6 Terry Spearing (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 8 January 1995 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1260 April Day Doubles
1 Alan F Lee (C)
2 Sidney J Smith
3 Audrey Westall
4 Anne Stenning
5 John M Levin
6 Fred G Gardner
For Communion.
Circled tower three times (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bridgwater, Somerset
St Mary
Sunday, 8 January 1995 in 47m (25–1–1 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Martin South
2 Gilbert Davis
3 Carol Bond
4 D Keith Lane
5 Fred W Sweet
6 Mark Holder
7 Gerry Brown (C)
8 Valerie Stone
For Evensong.
1st Grandsire Triples (3).
50th Q. together (6 & 8).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brompton Regis, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 10 January 1995 (11–2–12 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alan E Wilson
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Anne Stenning
4 Robert J Yandle
5 Alan F Lee
6 John M Levin (C)
750th together (3 & 6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Axminster, Devon
St Mary
Saturday, 14 January 1995 (23–1–15 in C♯)
1260 Little Axminster Bob Triples
Composed by William Willans
1 Jean Parkinson
2 Sylvia Furzey
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Melvyn J Hiller (C)
6 Alan F Lee
7 Matthew H Weighell
8 Alan V Edwards
Believed to be the first quarter in the method.
345.1.5.1.5.1.5.1.345.127 (Bob 147)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 January 1995 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Turramurra Surprise Major
1 Anne Stenning
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Alan F Lee
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Keith E Beale
7 Michael C Hansford
8 Donald B Carter (C)
For combined Evensong at the Catholic Church.
1st in m by all except 8.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 15 January 1995 in 39m (10–0–4 in G)
1272 Wells Surprise Minor
1 Cecil Clarke
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Valerie Stone
4 Gerry Brown
5 Peter J Leigh
6 Michael J Stone (C)
For Evensong.
1st in method (4 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Farmborough, Somerset
All Saints
Monday, 16 January 1995 in 43m (9–0–10 in F)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Michael Horseman (C)
2 Ralph Edwards
3 John Brain
4 Cecil Clarke
5 Edward Chivers
6 Valerie Stone

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Evercreech, Somerset
St Peter
Monday, 16 January 1995 in 47m (21–0–10 in E♭)
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Michael Stone
2 Yvonne Nicholls
3 Gordon Rendell
4 Juliet Stoy
5 Terry Spearing
6 Mark Harris
7 Robert Perry
8 Dave Purnell (C)
1st Quarter in method 5 & 6.
1st blows in Method 2.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chew Magna, Somerset
St Andrew
Monday, 16 January 1995 in 54m (28–0–21 in C♯)
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Valerie Stone
2 Margaret James
3 Ralph Edwards
4 Edward Chivers
5 Eric Lee
6 Michael Horseman
7 Clive Bryant
8 John Brain (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Haselbury Plucknett, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 17 January 1995 in 43m (6–3–14 in A)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Laura M Bignell
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Susan E Cave
4 Jacqueline A Parsons
5 Robert Harvey
6 Roger J Fox (C)
1st in the method - 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
1st as Conductor in the method

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Haselbury Plucknett, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 18 January 1995 in 41m (6–3–14 in A)
1250 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Sandra Haines
2 Mandy Spearing
3 Ray Haines (C)
4 Patricia Tucker
5 Terry Spearing
6 Patrick Tucker
25th Quarter tog. 3 & 5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Petherton, Somerset
Minster Church of St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 21 January 1995 in 3h 14 (19–0–23 in E♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Norfolk, Berwick, Primrose, York, Ipswich, Beverley, Cambridge.
1 Valerie J Stone
2 Helen M Hunt
3 Alex Hunt
4 Michael J Stone
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 Julian M Stone
First peal on the bells since 1933, and first of Minor.
25th peal (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 21 January 1995 in 44m (26–2–23 in C♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mandy Spearing
2 Oliver Crowle
3 Awen Kimmis
4 Eddie Hancock
5 Mark Harris (C)
6 Terry Spearing

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Leigh on Mendip, Somerset
St Giles
Saturday, 21 January 1995 in 43m (10–3–9 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Amen Kimmis
2 Mandy Spearing
3 Oliver Crowle
4 Terry Spearing
5 Eddie Hancock
6 Mark Harris (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Feniton, Devon
St Andrew
Saturday, 21 January 1995 (9 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Alan V Edwards
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 John M Levin
450th together (5 & 6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Buckerell, Devon
St Mary and St Giles
Saturday, 21 January 1995 (8–0–27 in B♭)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 John M Levin
3 Anne Stenning
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Alan F Lee
6 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
200th together (4 & 6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 22 January 1995 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 John M Levin
2 Sidney J Smith
3 Audrey Westall
4 Anne Stenning
5 Alan F Lee
6 Fred G Gardner
For Matins.
Joint Cond. (3,4,5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishops Lydeard, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 22 January 1995 in 2h 54 (23–2–19 in E♭)
5040 Doubles (4m)
4m - 768 covering:- 10 extents each April Day, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury; 12 extents Plain B.
1 Margaret A Taylor
2 Keith E Beale
3 Giles R Morley
4 Abbie Back
5 Michael C Hansford (C)
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
7 Daniel Twitchen
8 Jill M Hansford
First peal; 1,3 & 6.
First peal on the bells since restoration.
To celebrate the birth on 13/1/95 of Stephanie Anne, daughter to Steve & Jo Back.
The band also wish to thank Revd. C. Townshend, formerly Rector at St. Mary's, for his work during the restoration, who was inducted into the living of North Curry on 18/1/95, and wish him and his family best wishes for the future.
Rung by a local band with help from the 2nd & 3rd ringers who are regular visitors to S Mary's.
The Band would also like to thank Peter Willan and Jack Berry who were members of the restoration team, who could not ring in the peal.
Ringing World page reference: 4374.0193

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broadway, Somerset
St Aldhelm and St Eadburga
Monday, 23 January 1995 in 43m (11–0–9 in F)
1280 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth Westlake
2 Ruth Tilley
3 Rachel Drew (C)
4 Mandy Spearing
5 Terry Spearing
6 Jon Lukins
1st Quarter as conductor.
1st Quarter peal 1.
1st Quarter inside 2.
1st Quarter as Cover.
For the birth of Megan Mary, Rachel's niece.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fitzhead, Somerset
St James
Wednesday, 25 January 1995 in 2h 41 (12–1–14 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7m: Northumberland, Carlisle, Surfleet, Annable's London, Bourne, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Brian V Mountjoy
3 Michael C Hansford
4 Michael J Stone
5 Robert D S Brown
6 Michael E C Mears (C)
To celebrate 65 years as a member of the Bath & Wells D.A. by the tower captain Frank Branchflower.
Ringing World page reference: 4375.0221

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston super Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 28 January 1995 in 2h 49 (11–0–8 in G)
5056 Ashtead Surprise Major
Composed by M.A. Coleman
1 David J Gay
2 Janet New
3 Susan M Field
4 Paul Balmer
5 Margaret Reed
6 Raymond E J Baker
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
First in method; (3 ,8).
100th peal; 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 28 January 1995 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1272 Alnwick Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Matthew H Weighell
5 John M Levin
6 Alan F Lee (C)
1st in method by all except (3 & 6).
250th together (1 & 6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broadway, Somerset
St Aldhelm and St Eadburga
Saturday, 28 January 1995 in 42m (11–0–9 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Annemarie May
2 Joy Petrie
3 Lynne Smith
4 Mark Harris (C)
5 Terry Spearing
6 Mandy Spearing
1st Quarter at 1st attempt 1.
For Mark's 23rd Birthday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Tuesday, 31 January 1995 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Brian Horrell
3 Anne Stenning
4 John M Levin
5 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
6 Bryan G Williams

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fitzhead, Somerset
St James
Tuesday, 31 January 1995 (12–1–14 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Alan V Edwards
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Brian Horrell
6 John M Levin (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pen Selwood, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 4 February 1995 in 44m (7½ in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Susan E Cave
2 Martyn R Cave
3 Jacqueline A Parsons
4 Edward F Hancock
5 Margaret J Bignell (C)
6 Lawrence C Bignell
1st as Conductor of Minor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 4 February 1995 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Rosehill Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Alan F Lee
6 John M Levin (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Saturday, 4 February 1995 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Peter Vaughan
2 Terry Thomas
3 Matthew Hillyard
4 Jan Sapiezynski
5 Patrick Tucker (C)
6 Patricia Tucker

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe St Nicholas, Somerset
St Nicholas
Saturday, 4 February 1995 in 45m (14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mark Harris (C)
2 Mandy Spearing
3 Lynne Smith
4 Terry Spearing
5 Jeremy Harris
6 Sylvia Furzey
Circled the Tower 5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chaffcombe, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 4 February 1995 in 48m (10–2–6 in F)
1320 Kennington Doubles
1 Joy Petrie
2 Sylvia Furzey
3 Jeremy Harris
4 Stan Huish
5 Mark Harris (C)
6 Terry Spearing

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 4 February 1995 (10–0–21 in F♯)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jan Sapiezynski
2 Patricia Tucker
3 Matthew Hillyard
4 Terry Thomas
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Patrick Tucker (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 4 February 1995 in 3h 6 (18–3–20 in E♭)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Arr. Michael J Stubbs
1 Matthew R T Higby
2 Paul D Clewett
3 Elizabeth Lane
4 Eric Naylor
5 Maggie F Willans
6 R William Willans
7 Sheila C Matthews
8 Mark C Liebenrood
9 Michael J Stubbs (C)
10 Jody A Hillier
1st peal 3. First on ten 2. For the 175th anniversary of the dedication of the church
Ringing World page reference: 4377.0273

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 5 February 1995 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Julia Routledge
2 Sue Green
3 Anne Stenning
4 Adam Green
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 D Routledge
Joint conducted 2,3,4,5.
First quarter (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 5 February 1995 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Alan F Lee
2 Sidney J Smith
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Anne Stenning
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Fred G Gardner

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 5 February 1995 in 44m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Double Court Bob Minor
1 Cecil Clarke
2 Valerie Stone
3 Gilbert Davis
4 Peter J Leigh
5 Michael J Stone
6 Gerry Brown (C)
For Evensong.
1st in method (3,4,6).
100th Q. together (2 & 4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Talaton, Devon
St James Apostle and Martyr
Saturday, 11 February 1995 (12–2–22 in F)
1260 Doubles (7m/v)
1 John M Levin
2 Anne Stenning
3 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
4 Jane F Beveridge
5 Alan F Lee
6 Bryan G Williams

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clyst Hydon, Devon
St Andrew
Saturday, 11 February 1995 (11 in A♭)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Alan F Lee
3 Anne Stenning
4 John M Levin
5 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
6 Bryan G Williams

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Monday, 13 February 1995 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Newington Doubles
1 George L Comer
2 Anne Stenning
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Sue Green
5 Alan F Lee
6 Adam Green (C)
700th together (3 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shapwick, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 18 February 1995 (11–1–8 in F)
1260 All Saints Place Doubles
1 Anne Stenning
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Bryan G Williams

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe St Nicholas, Somerset
St Nicholas
Saturday, 18 February 1995 in 46m (14 in F)
1300 Doubles (1m/2v)
1 Irene Barrett
2 Mandy Spearing
3 Lynne Smith
4 Mark Harris (C)
5 Sylvia Furzey
6 Jeremy Harris
125th Quarter 2.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chaffcombe, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 18 February 1995 in 43m (10–2–6 in F)
1269 Doubles (2m/1v)
1 Joy Petrie
2 Mandy Spearing
3 Irene Barrett
4 Rachel Drew
5 Mark Harris (C)
6 Sylvia Furzey

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashcott, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 18 February 1995 (12–0–21 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Anne Stenning
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 John M Levin
500th of Minor (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 February 1995 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Uxbridge Surprise Major
1 Anne Stenning
2 Alan F Lee
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Keith E Beale
6 Michael C Hansford
7 Jenny M A Astridge
8 Donald B Carter (C)
1st in m for all except 8.
650th together 2 & 3.
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 19 February 1995 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Sidney J Smith
3 Anne Stenning
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 John M Levin
6 Fred G Gardner
For Matins.
1300th quarter (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Enmore, Somerset
St Michael
Sunday, 19 February 1995 in 42m (19–3–14 in E)
1260 Antelope Place Doubles
1 Cecil Clarke
2 Valerie Stone
3 Brian J Wylde
4 Gerry Brown
5 Michael J Stone (C)
6 Mark Holder
For Evensong.
1st in method for all.
1st Quarter on the bells for 18 months after the unsafe floor has been replaced.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 19 February 1995 in 43m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jane Fairfax
2 Valerie Stone (C)
3 Gerry Brown
4 Michael J Stone
5 Peter J Leigh
6 Cecil Clarke
For Evensong.
1st Quarter (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke sub Hamdon, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 22 February 1995 in 46m (17–0–15 in E)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Ray Haines (C)
2 Patricia Tucker
3 Sandra Haines
4 Mandy Spearing
5 Terry Spearing
6 Patrick Tucker

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Thursday, 23 February 1995 in 39m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Gilbert Davis
2 Dora Westlake
3 Mark Holder
4 Valerie Stone
5 Michael J Stone (C)
6 Cecil Clarke
1st Stedman (3).
75th Q. together (1 & 4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nempnett Thrubwell, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 24 February 1995 in 42m (9 in G)
1320 York Surprise Minor
1 Ron Smith
2 Valerie Stone
3 Michael Horseman
4 Margaret Reed
5 Tony E Cox
6 John Brain (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Puckington, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 25 February 1995 in 42m (13 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Linda Drew (C)
2 Sheila Matthews
3 Robert Perry
4 Gerald Skully
5 Terry Spearing
6 Mike Powell

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 25 February 1995 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1272 Newcastle Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Matthew H Weighell
5 John M Levin
6 Alan F Lee (C)
First in method (3,4,5) and as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Buckland St Mary, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 25 February 1995 in 43m (11–3–12 in F)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Lindra Drew
2 Sheila Matthews
3 Terry Spearing
4 Mike Powell
5 Gerald Skully
6 Robert Perry (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 26 February 1995 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (7m)
1 Joanne M Spence
2 Jennifer Spence
3 Rebecca L Boorman
4 Philip J Spence
5 D Hawkings (C)
6 James F S Lambard
For Morning Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Norton Fitzwarren, Somerset
All Saints
Monday, 27 February 1995 in 41m (8–0–23 in A♭)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Cecil Clarke
2 Valerie Stone
3 Eric Lee
4 Tony E Cox
5 Ralph Edwards
6 Michael Horseman (C)
50th Q. together (2 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Monkton, Devon
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 28 February 1995 (8–1–11 in A)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Anne Stenning
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Alan F Lee
5 John M Levin
6 Wilfred E Dunn (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cotleigh, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 28 February 1995 (7½ in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Wilfred E Dunn
2 Bryan G Williams
3 John M Levin
4 Alan V Edwards
5 Alan F Lee
6 Anne Stenning (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Paul
Friday, 3 March 1995 (8–3–5 in A)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Matthew H Weighell
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Alan F Lee (C)
1100th quarter (2).
First in method (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Friday, 3 March 1995 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Datchet Bob Doubles
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Anne Stenning
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 John M Levin
1st in method by all.
In memoriam Catherine D Beveridge.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Buckland, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 4 March 1995 (14–0–16 in E)
1296 Minor (2m)
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Bryan G Williams
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 John M Levin
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Matthew H Weighell

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Merriott, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 4 March 1995 in 2h 43 (12–0–12 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mandy Spearing
2 Robert Davis
3 Terry Spearing
4 Bernard Gildersleve
5 Pat Tucker
6 Ray Haines (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hillfarrance, Somerset
Holy Cross
Saturday, 4 March 1995 (12 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Edward J Baker
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Colin L Gillard
5 Reginald E Colman
6 A H Maunder
On the 60th birthday of the 4th ringer.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Saturday, 4 March 1995 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1296 Surprise Minor (2m)
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Bryan G Williams
4 John M Levin
5 Alan F Lee
6 Matthew H Weighell (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 5 March 1995 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Anne Stenning
2 Adam Green
3 Sue Green (C)
4 John M Levin
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Fred Gardner
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 5 March 1995 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Clifford's Pleasure Doubles
1 Alan F Lee
2 Sidney J Smith
3 Audrey Westall
4 Anne Stenning
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Fred G Gardner
For the Family Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brompton Regis, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 7 March 1995 (11–2–12 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m/1v)
1 Joan M Hopwood
2 Alan F Lee
3 Sue Green
4 Anne Stenning
5 John M Levin
6 Alan E Wilson
Jointly conducted by (2, 3, 4 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Wednesday, 8 March 1995 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Peter Cooke
3 Giles R Morley
4 Abi Back
5 Mark G C Kent
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
First Quarter of Surprise (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Peter
Friday, 10 March 1995 (25–2–18 in D)
1260 Middlesex Bob Triples
1 Jean E J Parkinson
2 Sheila Scofield
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
5 Alan F Lee
6 Leslie Boyce
7 Matthew H Weighell
8 Neil A Williams
1st in method (1, 2, 5, 6, 7, 8).
2,125th. Quarter (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nettleton, Wiltshire
St Mary
Friday, 10 March 1995 in 43m (11–2–11 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Edward Chivers
2 Mary York
3 H (Bert) Ferris
4 Valerie Stone
5 Cecil Clarke
6 Michael Horseman (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Grittleton, Wiltshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 10 March 1995 in 44m (14–0–9 in E)
1260 Doubles (4m)
480 Stedman, 240 each Grandsire, St Simon, 300 Plain Bob.
1 Kay Exell
2 Mary York
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Edward Chivers
5 H (Bert) Ferris
6 Michael Horseman

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wembdon, Somerset
St George
Saturday, 11 March 1995 (12½ in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
480 Grandsire, 420 Plain Bob, 360 Reverse Canterbury
1 Roy S Cave
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Susan E Cave (C)
4 Lawrence C Bignell
5 Martyn R Cave
6 Malcolm W Crothall

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 11 March 1995 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Radley Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Alan F Lee
6 John M Levin (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fiddington, Somerset
St Martin
Saturday, 11 March 1995 in 43m (7–3–4 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Roy S Cave
2 Margaret J Bignell (C)
3 Susan E Cave
4 Martyn R Cave
5 Lawrence C Bignell
6 Malcolm W Crothall

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishops Lydeard, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 12 March 1995 (23–2–19 in E♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Paul D Forbes-Harper
3 Abi Back
4 Peter Cooke
5 Michael Hansford
6 Peter Leigh
7 Giles R Morley
8 Jill Hansford
First Quarter of Major (7).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stogursey, Somerset
St Andrew
Monday, 13 March 1995 in 52m (24–0–5 in D)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 Ralph Edwards
3 Gerry Brown
4 Michael Horseman
5 Michael J Stone
6 John Brain (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Enmore, Somerset
St Michael
Monday, 13 March 1995 in 48m (19–3–14 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ralph Edwards
2 Valerie Stone
3 Peter J Leigh
4 Michael Horseman
5 John Brain
6 Gerry Brown (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Limington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 15 March 1995 in 44m (11–1–27 in G)
1296 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Ray Haines (C)
2 Sandra Haines
3 Robert Davies
4 Patricia Tucker
5 Terry Spearing
6 Patrick Tucker

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Friday, 17 March 1995 in 52m (27–2–18 in D)
1254 Grandsire Cinques
1 John H Hunt (C)
2 Valerie J Williams
3 Blanche M Hunt
4 Jackie M Dunster
5 Ernest Treagus
6 Brenda Arscott
7 Valerie Stone
8 Stephen B Dunster
9 Robert D Wilson
10 Raymond F Arscott
11 A Terence Collins
12 Gerry Brown
1st on 12 bells and 200th Q.(12).
1st Grandsire Cinques (3,4,5,6,10).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 18 March 1995 in 3h 26 (26–2–23 in C♯)
5152 Ytterbium Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Jody A Hillier
2 L Miranda Buck
3 Michael J Stubbs
4 Amanda M Richmond
5 Nigel J Newton
6 David G Massey
7 Mark C Liebenrood (C)
8 Simon A Rudd
Ringing World page reference: 4383.0445

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 18 March 1995 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 St Giles Doubles
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 John M Levin
5 Alan F Lee (C)
80th birthday compliment to Irene Hall.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dunkeswell, Devon
St Nicholas
Saturday, 18 March 1995 (6–1–24 in A)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Alan F Lee
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Alan V Edwards
6 Wilfred E Dunn (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cotleigh, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 18 March 1995 (7½ in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Alan V Edwards
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Alan F Lee (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 March 1995 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by D.B. Carter.
1 John M Levin
2 Anne Stenning
3 Alan F Lee
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Michael C Hansford
6 Jill M Hansford
7 Keith E Beale
8 Donald B Carter (C)
1st blows in m and registered blind; 2, and as a 73rd birthday compliment to her.
For Evensong.
I can only speak as a member of this band and the joy that was felt that this Q was a success. It was not perfection but, a great satisfaction that Anne was able to achieve her aim at ringing Rutland. As far as I was concerned a “registered blind" ringer will always find 3rds from the back difficult. After all where is 3rds when one cannot see where 3rds is? One does it by feel I suppose. It was her first blows in Rutland and at 73 I am amazed, the success as far as I could see was due to two important factors. One, the conductor had put great thought into the composition, to leave it as long as possible before she was concerned in any calls, these were made with perfection when they did occur. Two, the co-operation by the band ringing with her and around her when necessary. The Q was her 5th S. Major method inside and I thought I heard her say "What's Pudsey like?" so maybe we are not finished yet! A.F.L.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Wednesday, 22 March 1995 in 2h 35 (11–0–8 in F♯)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Roger Bailey
1 Valerie J Stone
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Paul K Williamson
4 Rev Patrick C F Wooster
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Barrie Hendry (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 22 March 1995 (9–1–17 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jim Bond
2 Vanessa Martin
3 Keith E Beale
4 Abi Back
5 Giles R Morley
6 Michael Hansford (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Churchstanton, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 25 March 1995 in 45m (11–2–27 in F)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Sandra Haines
2 Mandy Spearing
3 Ivan Andrews
4 Bernard Gildesleve
5 Terry Spearing
6 Ray Haines (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Buckland St Mary, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 25 March 1995 in 43m (11–3–12 in F)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sandra Haines
2 Mandy Spearing
3 Ivan Andrews
4 Terry Spearing
5 Ray Haines (C)
6 Bernard Gildesleve
25th Quarter tog 2 & 5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milton Abbey, Dorset
St Mary, St Michael, St Sampson, and St Branwalader
Monday, 27 March 1995 in 47m (10 in A♭)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Cecil Clarke
2 Valerie Stone
3 Eric Lee
4 Edward Chivers
5 David Yeo
6 Tony E Cox
7 David James
8 John Brain (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 1 April 1995 in 2h 56 (16–2–18 in E♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Spliced S. Major (8m: 640 Bristol, Pudsey, Superlative, Rutland, Yorkshire; 608 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London: 120 com. atw.
Composed by N.J.Diserens
1 Michael J Stone
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Paul K Williamson
5 Jenny M A Astridge
6 Robert E Beck
7 Adrian P Beck
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
First of 8 spliced; 2.
Grateful thanks to Paul Williamson for standing in at very short notice, following the assumed demise of the old fool.
Ringing World page reference: 4385.0495

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 1 April 1995 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1320 Canterbury Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Matthew H Weighell
5 John Levin
6 Alan F Lee (C)
First in method (2,4,5) and as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 2 April 1995 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 Jennifer Spence
2 James F S Lambard
3 Rebecca L Boorman
4 Joanne M Spence
5 Christopher A Swatton (C)
6 Philip J Spence
For Family Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 2 April 1995 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (4m/p)
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Sue Green
3 Anne Stenning
4 I R Somerfield
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Adam Green
For Evensong.
1325th quarter (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 2 April 1995 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Fred G Gardner
2 Sidney J Smith
3 Audrey Westall
4 Alan F Lee
5 Anne Stenning
6 John M Levin (C)
For Family Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Crewkerne, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 2 April 1995 in 45m (22–0–7 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sue Phinn
2 Peter Vaughan
3 Sandra Haines
4 Terry Spearing
5 Ray Haines (C)
6 Graham Button
7 Mark Harris
8 Irvin Johns

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Monday, 3 April 1995 in 48m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 David P Hammonds (C)
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Susan E Cave
4 Lawrence C Bignell
5 Laura M Bignell
6 Robert G Field
Rung Half Muffled following the Funeral of Gilbert Rendell at Hardington Mandeville
Circled tower to quarter peals 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Monday, 3 April 1995 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (1p/3m)
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Alan F Lee
3 Anne Stenning
4 Sally K Wheeler (C)
5 John Levin
6 W T R Hooper
250th on the bells (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Tuesday, 4 April 1995 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 George L Comer
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Anthony M Hicks
6 John Wenham
On the Silver Wedding of the Rector & his wife, Kevin & Glynis Tingay.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Wednesday, 5 April 1995 in 2h 44 (15–2–6 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7m: 1 extent each London, Westminster, York, Bourne, Annable's London, Primrose, Norwich.
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Keith E Beale
3 Robert D S Brown
4 Michael C Hansford
5 Brian V Mountjoy
6 Michael E C Mears (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4386.0522

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 6 April 1995 (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Canterbury Pleasure Bob Triples
1 Brian Samuels
2 Anne Stenning
3 Dean Bowden
4 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
5 William Slocombe
6 John M Levin
7 Ronald Trickey
8 Fred Gardner
First in method (5).
Best wishes to Brian Horrell.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Saturday, 8 April 1995 in 41m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Stedman, Grandsire and Plain Bob
1 Laura M Bignell
2 Rebecca E Axe
3 Susan E Cave
4 David P Hammonds
5 Lawrence C Bignell (C)
6 Robert G Field

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 8 April 1995 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Hanney Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Alan F Lee
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Bryan G Williams
6 John M Levin (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 8 April 1995 in 3h 5 (14–1–9 in E♭)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Joseph J Parker (12 part, Grove's variation)
1 David J Kelly
2 Matthew R T Higby
3 James H C Hillier
4 Sophie Chuter
5 Kate C Walker
6 Jody A Hillier
7 Giles R Wood (C)
8 R William Willans
First peal on the bells after retuning.
1st triples 3 4 5.
With thanks to Will for standing in at the very last minute when we met short - it just goes to prove that where there's a Will there's a way!
Ringing World page reference: 4387.0549

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 9 April 1995 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1260 April Day Doubles
1 James Belshaw
2 Sidney J Smith
3 Audrey Westall
4 Alan F Lee
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Fred G Gardner
For Holy Communion & on John Levin's 73rd birthday.
475th together (4 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 16 April 1995 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 Rebecca L Boorman
2 Joanne M Spence (C)
3 James F S Lambard
4 J G Cook
5 Christopher A Swatton
6 Philip J Spence
For Morning Service on Easter Day.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 16 April 1995 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1 Anne Stenning
2 Alan F Lee
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Keith E Beale
5 David C J Marshall
6 Michael C Hansford
7 Jill M Hansford
8 Donald B Carter (C)
For Easter Evensong. "Laus Deo".
Also on the 60th birthday of Felicity Marshall.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 16 April 1995 in 3h 37 (29–3–20)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Pauline C Champion
2 Timothy E Barnaby
3 David J Purnell
4 David I Bassford
5 Adrian P Beck
6 Jenny M A Astridge
7 Michael J Stone
8 John Hill
9 Barrie Hendry
10 Robert E Beck
11 Robert Perry
12 Reginald T McKenzie (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4410.1126

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Rivel, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 19 April 1995 in 47m (18–0–21 in E)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Mathew Hillyard
2 Sandra Haines
3 Mandy Spearing
4 Jan Sapiezynski
5 Ray Haines (C)
6 Robert Davies
7 Terry Spearing
8 Patrick Tucker
1st Surprise Major 2 & 3.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Wednesday, 19 April 1995 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Minor
1 Keith E Beale
2 Sidney J Smith
3 Sue Green
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Anne Stenning
Half-muffled following the funeral as a thanksgiving for the life of Bill Grabham.
1,175th quarter (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Camerton, Somerset
St Peter
Wednesday, 19 April 1995 in 39m (9–1–15 in G♯)
1260 Doubles (5m)
240 each St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Simon, St Martin, 300 Plain Bob.
1 Mary York
2 Kay Exell
3 Michael Horseman (C)
4 Valerie Stone
5 H (Bert) Ferris
6 Cecil Clarke
150th Q. together (3 & 6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Highbridge, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Friday, 21 April 1995 in 2h 32 (2–3–17 in F)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
3m: 1920 Rutland; 1600 Cambridge, Yorkshire: 64 com . atw.
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Vivienne M Rigby
2 Michael J Stone
3 Adrian P Beck
4 Stephen J Bateman
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Robert E Beck
7 Jenny M A Astridge
8 Barrie Hendry (C)
A 59th birthday compliment and a "Get Well" wish to Lis Bowden.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lympsham, Somerset
St Christopher
Saturday, 22 April 1995 (11–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Andrea B Freeman
3 Mo Sweet
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Colin R Freeman
6 Lee Fisher
First quarter (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ilminster, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 22 April 1995 (22–3–9 in C♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 S Holton
2 Mandy Spearing
3 Lesley Knipe
4 Juliet Stoy
5 Terry Spearing
6 Mark Harris
7 Jeff Knipe (C)
8 Bernard Brown

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dunster, Somerset
St George
Saturday, 22 April 1995 in 3h 3 (20–1–6 in E)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
5m: 1152 Yorkshire; 1056 Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 960 London; 864 Rutland: 81 com . atw.
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 R Ann Agnew
2 David J Purnell
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 David I Bassford
5 Adrian P Beck
6 Jenny M A Astridge
7 Barrie Hendry (C)
8 Michael J Stone
100th 7th (7).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 22 April 1995 (10–0–21 in F♯)
1266 Grandsire Doubles
1 Anne Stenning
2 Jeremy Harris
3 Sylvia Furzey
4 Peter Vaughan
5 Ronald Trickey (C)
6 Fred Gardner

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broomfield, Somerset
St Mary and All Saints
Sunday, 23 April 1995 (13–1–3 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Val Contreras
2 Margaret A Taylor
3 Keith E Beale
4 Jim Bond
5 Michael C Hansford (C)
6 Edwin White
For Evensong and St George's Day.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 29 April 1995 (8–3–8 in G)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 John M Levin

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 29 April 1995 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 John M Levin
5 Alan F Lee (C)
600th together (1 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Saviour, Larkhall
Sunday, 30 April 1995 (10–3–3 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
On the back 6.
1 Carol Wilkinson
2 Keith Wilkinson
3 Janet Leach
4 Roger Button
5 David J Kelly
6 Tim Leach
Prior to the evening service celebrating 25 years of the church’s “Restoration Fund” which later became the “Friends of St Saviour’s”.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Glastonbury, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Monday, 1 May 1995 in 45m (14–1–22 in F)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Valerie Stone
2 Tony E Cox
3 Edward Chivers
4 Ralph Edwards
5 David Yeo
6 Michael Horseman
7 Eric Lee
8 John Brain (C)
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Staplegrove, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Wednesday, 3 May 1995 in 2h 29 (11–2–12 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (4m)
Primrose, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge.
1 Valerie J Stone
2 Rev Patrick C F Wooster
3 Paul K Williamson
4 Barrie Hendry (C)
5 John Hill
6 David I Bassford

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kilmington, Devon
St Giles
Saturday, 6 May 1995 (10–1–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (6m/v)
1 Anne Stenning
2 Alan F Lee
3 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
4 Bryan G Williams
5 John M Levin
6 Alan V Edwards
450th together (3 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 7 May 1995 in 55m (56–1–14 in C)
1263 Stedman Caters
1 Edward Chivers
2 Valerie Stone
3 Adrian P Beck
4 Eric Lee
5 Tony E Cox
6 Clive Bryant (C)
7 David Yeo
8 Robert E Beck
9 John Brain
10 Matthew R T Higby
Rung for V E Day Special Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 7 May 1995 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Southrepps Doubles
1 Audrey Westall
2 Sidney J Smith
3 Anne Stenning
4 John M Levin
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Fred G Gardner
For Family Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wellington, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Monday, 8 May 1995 in 48m (19–1–5 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 D I Grabham
2 Helen Hunt
3 M R Holder
4 D C Bowden
5 Alex Hunt (C)
6 F W Slocombe
7 Mark Philipson
8 Frank Morris
500th Quarter: 5. For the 50th Anniversary of VE Day.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Trull, Somerset
All Saints
Monday, 8 May 1995 in 2h 43 (14–1–20 in E)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 David M Sage
2 Jill M Hansford
3 Frederick J Sage
4 Keith E Beale
5 Michael C Hansford
6 Michael E C Mears (C)
First peal (1).
Ringing World page reference: 4389.0614

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Rose Ash, Devon
St Peter
Monday, 8 May 1995 (9 in A)
1260 Doubles (8m/v)
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Bryan G Williams
3 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
4 Alan F Lee
5 Neil A Williams
6 Alan V Edwards
For the 50th Anniversary of V.E. Day.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Monday, 8 May 1995 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 5 Methods and Variations Doubles
1 Alex Hunt
2 Pamela Jenkins
3 Helen Hunt (C)
4 Mark Philipson
5 F W Slocombe
6 Frank Morris
For the 50th Anniversary of VE Day.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Knowstone, Devon
St Peter
Monday, 8 May 1995 (10–3–13 in G♯)
1260 Doubles (7m/v)
1 Wilfred E Dunn
2 Alan V Edwards
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Neil A Williams
For the 50th anniversary of V.E. Day.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hardington Mandeville, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 8 May 1995 in 2h 42 (8–0–4 in A♭)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Valerie J Stone
2 David P Hammonds
3 Clifford Nicholls
4 Derek S Beaufoy
5 Gordon W Rendell
6 Jenny M A Astridge
7 Matthew R T Higby
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Rung for V.E. Day.
Believed to be the earliest peal rung that day, coming round at 0850.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
St Andrew
Monday, 8 May 1995 in 50m (14–1–20 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Grandsire Doubles, 7, 6, 8 cover
1 Phillipa C James
2 Justine North
3 David Shaw
4 Michael Reed
5 Chris North (C)
6 Anthony Chetland
7 Victor H James
8 Fiona Slade
First quarter peal - 6
First quarter, inside bell - 3 & 4
First quarter hunt bell - 1
Rang for VE day remembrance 50 years on

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Saviour, Larkhall
Monday, 8 May 1995 in 44m (10–3–3 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
On the back 6.
1 Carol Wilkinson
2 Peter Giles
3 Tim Leach
4 Keith Wilkinson
5 Roger Button (C)
6 Peter Rouse
As part of the 50th anniversary of V.E Day celebrations.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishops Lydeard, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 10 May 1995 in 3h 17 (23–2–19 in E♭)
5184 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Valerie J Stone
2 Barrie Hendry (C)
3 Rev Patrick C F Wooster
4 Paul K Williamson
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Gerald Brown
7 David I Bassford
8 David J Purnell
First Yorkshire Major (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Montacute, Somerset
St Catherine of Alexandria
Saturday, 13 May 1995 in 2h 56 (24 in D)
5040 Doubles (12m)
12m: 1 extent each Stedman, Grandsire; 4 extents each Reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Huntley, Plain, St Simon, St Martin, St Osmund, Eynesbury.
1 Andrew C John
2 Valerie J Stone (C)
3 Jill M Hansford
4 David I Bassford
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Gordon W Rendell
To mark the end of the Restoration Appeal.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Wednesday, 17 May 1995 in 2h 40 (10–0–22 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (11m)
11m: (1) London, Wells, (2) Annable's London, (3) York, Durham, (4) Bourne, (5) Beverley, Surfleet, (6) Norwich.
1 Mervyn C Way
2 Keith E Beale
3 Jill M Hansford
4 Michael J Stone
5 Brian V Mountjoy
6 Michael E C Mears (C)
In memory of Mansel Jaquet, former churchwarden.
Ringing World page reference: 4394.0741

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 20 May 1995 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1320 Morpeth Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Matthew H Weighell
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 John M Levin
6 Alan F Lee (C)
1st in method by all except (2), and as (C).
In memorian Frank Branchflower, Cecil Clarke and Bob Somerfield - all passed away this week.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 21 May 1995 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1250 Jersey Surprise Major
1 Anne Stenning
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Alan F Lee
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 Keith E Beale
8 Donald B Carter (C)
1st in m by all except C.
Half-muffled in memoriam Bob Somerfield, Dunster Branch; Cecil Clarke, Bridgwater Branch; Frank Branchflower, Taunton Branch.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 21 May 1995 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Fred G Gardner
2 Sidney J Smith
3 Audrey Westall
4 Anne Stenning (C)
5 Alan F Lee
6 John M Levin
For Matins and as a thanksgiving for the life of R J (Bob) Somerfield.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Morebath, Devon
St George
Saturday, 27 May 1995 (8–3–5 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anne Stenning
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
4 John M Levin
5 Alan F Lee
6 Brian Samuels
2150th quarter (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 27 May 1995 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Oxwich Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Bryan G Williams
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Alan F Lee
1st in method by all the band.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashbrittle, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 27 May 1995 (8–0–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alan F Lee
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Anne Stenning
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Neil A Williams
6 John M Levin (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Morebath, Devon
St George
Sunday, 28 May 1995 (8–3–5 in A♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Alan F Lee
2 Anne Stenning
3 Audrey Westall
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Alan E Wilson
1200th quarter (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Embleton, Northumberland
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 28 May 1995 (11–1–0 in F♯)
1260 3 Methods Doubles
Stedman, Grandsire, Plain Bob.
1 Mark Philipson
2 Deborah Bearder
3 Ros Markham
4 Sue Hanson
5 David Barraclough (C)
6 John Markham
1st Quarter in more than 1 Method as Conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winsford, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 29 May 1995 (12–0–0 in G)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Anne Stenning
2 Sue Green
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 John M Levin
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Adam Green
200th together(3 & 5).
Most m/v 'inside' (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Morebath, Devon
St George
Monday, 29 May 1995 (8–3–5 in A♭)
1260 Southrepps Doubles
1 Anne Stenning
2 Sue Green
3 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
4 John M Levin
5 Alan F Lee
6 Adam Green
For the Flower Festival.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hawkridge, Somerset
St Giles
Monday, 29 May 1995 (6 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alan F Lee (C)
2 Anne Stenning
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Sue Green
5 Adam Green
6 John M Levin

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brompton Regis, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 29 May 1995 (11–2–12 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Margaret A Taylor
2 Michael C Hansford
3 Abbie Back
4 Jill M Hansford
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Keith E Beale (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Tuesday, 30 May 1995 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 St Clement's, 540 ??
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Anne Stenning
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 John M Levin
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Alan F Lee (C)
720 St Clements contained a call every lead.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hillfarrance, Somerset
Holy Cross
Tuesday, 30 May 1995 (12 in F♯)
1260 Scrumpy Doubles
1 Alan F Lee (C)
2 Anne Stenning
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Bryan G Williams
5 John M Levin
6 Jane F Beveridge
1st in variation by all the band.
(C) completes circle 6 times.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilton Trinity, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 30 May 1995 in 41m (11–3–12 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Julian M Stone
2 Gerry Brown
3 Peter J Leigh
4 Valerie Stone
5 Michael J Stone (C)
Rung open in affectionate memory of Cecil Clarke, whose funeral was held at this church today.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bridgwater, Somerset
St Mary
Tuesday, 30 May 1995 in 44m (25–1–1 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 D Keith Lane
2 Valerie Stone
3 Glyn Luxon
4 Gilbert Davis
5 Fred W Sweet
6 Brian J Wylde (C)
7 Gerry Brown
8 Bill Wilkinson
In memory of Cecil Clarke, cremated today.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Thursday, 1 June 1995 in 43m (10–0–4 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Alex Hunt
2 Gilbert Davis
3 Mark Holder
4 Valerie Stone
5 Gerry Brown
6 Julian M Stone (C)
A farewell to (6), re-emigrating to N.Z. the next day.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Monksilver, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 3 June 1995 (9–2–27 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Anne Stenning
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 John M Levin
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Alan F Lee (C)
For the opening of the Village Fete.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 4 June 1995 in 41m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
180 Stedman, 360 each Grandsire, Rev. Canterbury, Plain Bob.
1 Audrey M Short
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Mark Holder
4 Gerry Brown (C)
5 Alan F Lee
6 Valerie Stone
Rung before the Holy Communion Service in memory of Cecil Clarke.
Last ringing before re-hanging.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milborne Port, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Monday, 5 June 1995 in 52m (26–3–26 in D)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Eric Lee
2 Edward Chivers
3 Valerie Stone
4 David Yeo
5 Michael Horseman
6 Tony E Cox
7 Matthew R T Higby
8 John Brain (C)
Thinking about our former colleague Cecil Clarke.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Wednesday, 7 June 1995 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Bishopston Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Alan F Lee
5 Bryan G Williams
6 John M Levin (C)
100th together (4 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Newnton, Gloucestershire
Holy Trinity
Friday, 9 June 1995 in 40m (10–2–2 in A♭)
1260 Childwall Bob Minor
1 Mary York
2 Valerie Stone
3 Edward Chivers
4 H (Bert) Ferris
5 Gerry Brown
6 Michael Horseman (C)
With fond memories of Uncle Cecil Clarke who used to join us on these 'Yorkie' days out.
1st in method (4 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shute, Devon
St Michael
Saturday, 10 June 1995 (5–1–26 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alan F Lee
2 John M Levin
3 Anne Stenning
4 Alan V Edwards
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Wilfred E Dunn (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Saturday, 10 June 1995 in 44m (9–1–10 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Adele M Marjoram
2 Laura M Bignell
3 Margaret J Bignell
4 Susan E Cave
5 Lawrence C Bignell
6 David P Hammonds (C)
1st Surprise Minor inside - 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chard, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 10 June 1995 (20–0–15 in D)
1296 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mandy Spearing
2 Alf House
3 Jeremy Harris
4 Stan Huish
5 Mark Harris (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Awliscombe, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 10 June 1995 (19–2–0 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anne Stenning
2 Bryan G Williams
3 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
4 John M Levin
5 Alan F Lee
6 Alan V Edwards

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Sunday, 11 June 1995 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 John M Levin
6 George L Comer

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Compton Bishop, Somerset
St Andrew
Monday, 12 June 1995 in 44m (11–2–7 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 E Jane Didcott
2 Emily J Didcott
3 Patrick Bridges
4 Peter Neil
5 Valerie Stone
6 Michael Horseman (C)
1st Minor inside (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Monkton, Somerset
St Augustine
Wednesday, 14 June 1995 in 2h 59 (17–3–11 in D♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Barrie Hendry (C)
2 R Ann Agnew
3 David J Purnell
4 William E Thompsett
5 Rev Patrick C F Wooster
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 Gerald Brown
8 Jenny M A Astridge

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Quantoxhead, Somerset
St Etheldreda
Thursday, 15 June 1995 in 40m (10 in G)
1296 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Chris Dean
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Gilbert Davis
4 Mark Holder
5 Valerie Stone
6 Gerry Brown (C)
A 20th wedding anniversary compliment to Virginia and Robert Yandle.
1st in method (3 & 4) and as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hardington Mandeville, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 17 June 1995 (8–0–4 in A♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Martyn R Cave
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Susan E Cave
4 Jacqueline A Parsons
5 Patricia Tucker
6 Jan Sapiezynski
7 Patrick C Tucker
8 David P Hammonds (C)
1st as Conductor of Surprise Major
1st Treble Bob Major - 1
1st Surprise Major - 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 17 June 1995 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1320 Rossendale Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Matthew H Weighell
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 John M Levin
6 Alan F Lee (C)
1st in method as (C).
200th Surprise quarter 6).
1st in method by all except (4 & 6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 June 1995 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Anne Stenning
2 Alan F Lee
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 John Hill
6 Brian J Wylde
7 Keith E Beale
8 Donald B Carter (C)
For Evensong.
25th together 1 & 8.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wembdon, Somerset
St George
Sunday, 18 June 1995 in 43m (12½ in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Gliddon
2 Valerie Stone (C)
3 Ruth Henderson
4 Gerry Brown
5 Mark Holder
6 Mike Millman
By Wembdon and Durleigh ringers in memory of Cecil Clarke, ringer at both towers for over 50 years.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 18 June 1995 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Fred G Gardner
2 Sidney J Smith
3 Audrey Westall
4 Anne Stenning
5 Alan F Lee
6 John M Levin (C)
For Matins.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Sunday, 18 June 1995 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (10m/v)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Colin L Gillard
6 George L Comer
Prior to a memorial service for Louisa Beckley.
75th together (2 & 4).
725th together (3 & 4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke sub Hamdon, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 21 June 1995 in 45m (17–0–15 in E)
1269 Spliced Surprise Minor (3m)
Beverley, Surfleet & Cambridge.
1 Patrick Tucker (C)
2 Mandy Spearing
3 Sandra Haines
4 Patricia Tucker
5 Matthew Hillyard
6 Ray Haines
1st of Spliced 2 & 3.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Tuesday, 27 June 1995 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Anne Stenning
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 John M Levin
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Bryan G Williams
In memoriam Revd. Howard Bowen, Vicar 1974 - 1980.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Tuesday, 27 June 1995 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 St Dunstan's Bob Doubles
1 Alan F Lee
2 Anne Stenning
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Bryan G Williams
5 John M Levin
6 Jane F Beveridge
Joint Cond. (2,3,4,5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 2 July 1995 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Sue Green
2 Anne Stenning
3 Adam Green
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Fred Gardner
To celebrate the ordination, in Wells Cathedral, of Graham Anthony Owen as priest & Susan Margaret Green as deacon. Both of this Parish.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 2 July 1995 in 42m (9–1–10 in G)
1296 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 Cambridge, 576 Beverley
1 Martyn R Cave
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Susan E Cave
4 Jacqueline A Parsons
5 David P Hammonds (C)
6 Lawrence C Bignell
To Celebrate the Licensing of Guy Edwards at Wells today
First Beverley 2,4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Thursday, 6 July 1995 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Rhossili Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Alan F Lee
6 John M Levin (C)
750th quarter (1).
500th together (5 & 6).
First in method for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Thursday, 6 July 1995 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Gerry Brown
2 Gilbert Davis
3 Mark Holder
4 Peter J Leigh
5 Melvyn J Freeman
6 Valerie Stone (C)
First Quarter on the bells since re-hanging the back four.
Circled tower to Quarters 9 times (6).
100th Q. on the bells (2).
50th Q. on the bells (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 8 July 1995 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Paul Balmer
3 David J Gay
4 Susan M Field
5 Brian V Mountjoy
6 John Gilbert
7 Jill M Hansford
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stogursey, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 8 July 1995 in 45m (24–0–5 in D)
1260 Doubles (3m)
300 Grandsire, 480 each Rev. Canterbury, Plain Bob.
1 Jean Sharp
2 Valerie Stone
3 Stephen Chambers
4 Edward C Westlake
5 Gerry Brown
6 Bill Hallett
Rung after a wedding.
1st Quarter (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Spreyton, Devon
St Michael
Saturday, 8 July 1995 (12 in G)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Anne Stenning
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
4 John M Levin
5 Alan F Lee
6 Bryan G Williams

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bow, Devon
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 8 July 1995 (14–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Wilfred E Dunn
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Anne Stenning
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 John M Levin

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bridgwater, Somerset
St Mary
Thursday, 13 July 1995 in 45m (25–1–1 in D)
1260 Doubles (4m)
180 Stedman, 360 each Rev. Canterbury, Grandsire, Plain Bob.
1 Frances Pearce
2 Gerry Brown
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Gilbert Davis
5 Mark Holder
6 D Keith Lane
Rung in memory of Beryl Hocking, wife of a Churchwarden, on the back six.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 16 July 1995 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
C,Y,N,P,R.
1 Alan F Lee
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Michael C Hansford
4 Keith E Beale
5 Jill M Hansford
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 John Hill
8 Donald B Carter (C)
The C's 300th on a Sunday, 25th as (C) on the bells and 25th of Surprise this year.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 16 July 1995 in 39m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 William E Thompsett
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Valerie Stone
4 Mark Holder
5 Alan F Lee
6 Gerry Brown (C)
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Coker, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 17 July 1995 in 2h 58 (10 in G)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
8m: 1120 Rutland; 896 Yorkshire; 672 Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 576 Bristol; 448 Pudsey, Superlative; 224 London; 108 com, atw.
Composed by R J Parker
1 Jill M Hupman
2 Elizabeth A G Bowden
3 David J Buckley
4 Ian P Hastilow
5 George W Massey
6 William E Thompsett
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Donald B Carter (C)
25th together on peal week - 5, 7 and 8. 50th of 8-spliced S Major as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 4402.0933

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lyme Regis, Dorset
St Michael Archangel
Tuesday, 18 July 1995 in 2h 57 (10–3–18 in G)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Elizabeth A G Bowden
2 Barrie Hendry
3 Timothy E Barnaby
4 Christopher Ricketts
5 Sheila C Matthews
6 Ian P Hastilow
7 Michael C Hansford
8 Jill M Hupman
9 Stephen J Nash
10 David Buckley (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4402.0933

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chewton Mendip, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 19 July 1995 in 50m (24–1–1 in E♭)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Lynne Smith
2 Mandy Spearing
3 Tom Bush
4 Mark Harris (C)
5 Oliver Crowle
6 Nick Rutland
7 Eddie Hancock
8 Fred Hollard
1st on 8 - 1,5 & 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Charminster, Dorset
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 19 July 1995 in 2h 48 (14–3–8 in F)
5040 Quedgeley Surprise Royal
Composed by trad
1 William E Thompsett
2 Michael C Hansford
3 Elizabeth A G Bowden
4 Jill M Hupman
5 George W Massey
6 Brian V Mountjoy
7 Stephen J Nash
8 David J Buckley
9 Barrie Hendry
10 Donald B Carter (C)
100th together - 3 and 5. 75th together on peal week - 8 and 10. 50th on a tenor on peal week - 10. First of Royal in m for all
Ringing World page reference: 4402.0933

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cattistock, Dorset
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 19 July 1995 in 2h 55 (13–3–13 in F)
5056 Yarty Surprise Major
Composed by M A Coleman
1 Sheila C Matthews
2 Ann R Agnew
3 Elizabeth A G Bowden
4 George W Massey
5 Paul K Williamson
6 Jill M Hupman
7 Stephen J Nash
8 Barrie Hendry (C)
First peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4402.0933

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Midsomer Norton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 20 July 1995 in 3h 12 (21–1–15 in E♭)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Anon
1 Michael C Hansford
2 Donald B Carter
3 Elizabeth A G Bowden
4 Paul K Williamson
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 Jill M Hupman
7 Edward J Chivers
8 Robert E Beck
9 Stephen J Nash
10 Matthew R T Higby
11 Barrie Handry
12 David J Buckley (C)
50th together - 2 and 9. 1000th peal of Surprise and circled tower - 2. 25th for the Bath & Wells - 9.
Ringing World page reference: 4402.0933

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Peter
Friday, 21 July 1995 (25–2–18 in D)
1260 Middlesex Bob Triples
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Sheila Scofield
3 Brian Horrell
4 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Alan F Lee
7 Matthew H Weighell
8 Neil A Williams
for the 49th Wedding Anniversary of Phyllis & Wilf Dunn.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Friday, 21 July 1995 in 3h 9 (16–1–1 in E)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
14m: 448 Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Ipswich, Lincolnshire, London, Uxbridge, Rutland, Yorkshire; 224 Ashtead, Cornwall, Lindum, Pudsey, Superlative; 139 com, atw.
Composed by N Smith
1 David G Massey
2 George W Massey
3 Jill M Hupman
4 William E Thompsett
5 Jill M Hansford
6 David J Buckley
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Donald B Carter (C)
1000th peal and 600th for the Bath & Wells -2. Most major methods - 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4402.0933