Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 350 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kewstoke, Somerset
St Paul
Sunday, 2 January 1994 (9¾ in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rebecca L Boorman
2 J H Widgery
3 Mark Endacott
4 Christopher A Swatton
5 John Boorman (C)
6 Clifford Nicholls
For Morning Service.
First 'inside' (2).
First in method (3).
Circled tower (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Monday, 3 January 1994 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Alan F Lee
3 Anne Stenning
4 Sally K Wheeler (C)
5 John M Levin
6 George L Comer

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 8 January 1994 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Andover Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Bryan G Williams
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Alan F Lee
First blows for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 8 January 1994 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1320 Hull Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Alan F Lee
5 John M Levin
6 Sally K Wheeler (C)
First in method (2,3,5) and as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Monday, 10 January 1994 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (8m)
1 Alan F Lee (C)
2 Sue Green
3 Anne Stenning
4 Colin L Gillard
5 Reginald E Colman
6 John M Levin
1950th Quarter & Circled tower 16 times as Conductor (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Uffculme, Devon
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 15 January 1994 in 3h 10 (21–3–6 in D)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Joseph St J Beaumont
2 George W Massey
3 Barrie Hendry (C)
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Paul K Williamson
6 Jenny M A Astridge
7 Robert E Beck
8 Adrian P Beck

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Highbridge, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 15 January 1994 in 37m (2–3–17 in F)
1260 Doubles
10 methods/variations
1 Revd C Chiplin
2 Robert Parker
3 Mark Woollen
4 Leslie H Arscott
5 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
6 B Baker
Rung half muffled in memory of Brian Whitehouse, donor of the 3rd of the peal of eight
125th of doubles - 5
Rung by the Society of Somerset Cuckoos

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 16 January 1994 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Braunstone Surprise Major
1 John M Levin
2 Alan F Lee
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Paul K Williamson
5 Jill M Hansford
6 Michael C Hansford
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 Donald B Carter (C)
1st in m as (C)
.
1st in m: (2, 3, 5, 6 & 7).
150th together 2 & 7.
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hillfarrance, Somerset
Holy Cross
Saturday, 22 January 1994 (12 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Reginald E Colman
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Alan F Lee
6 Colin L Gillard
Joint conductors (2,3,4,5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broadway, Somerset
St Aldhelm and St Eadburga
Saturday, 22 January 1994 in 40m (11–0–9 in F)
1269 Doubles (2m/1v)
1 Katie Broxop
2 Mandy Spearing
3 Sophie Arscott
4 Eddie Hancock
5 Mark Harris (C)
6 Nick Rutland
For Mark's birthday & his fathers 50th birthday.
75th Quarter Peal 2.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Saturday, 22 January 1994 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Sally K Wheeler (C)
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Alan F Lee
4 Colin L Gillard
5 Reginald E Colman
6 Jane F Beveridge

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 22 January 1994 in 2h 49 (14–1–9 in E♭)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Comp. S J Ivin
1 Carol A Bedding
2 George W Massey
3 Robert D Bell
4 Giles R Wood
5 Peter J W Hardwick
6 Michael J Stubbs
7 Mark C Liebenrood (C)
8 Matthew R T Higby
950th peal: 2. 1st London S. Major: 3, 4, 6. Completes standard 8: 6. A get well compliment to George J Hawkins.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wellington, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 25 January 1994 (19–1–5 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Vicki Lewis
2 Helen M Hunt
3 Alan F Lee
4 Geoffrey Salter
5 Frank H Morris
6 David A Pike
7 Alex Hunt (C)
8 D J Graham
Prior to Evensong to mark the end of Christian Unity Week; also to welcome Jeremy Hitchings into the world.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Buckland, Devon
St Michael
Saturday, 29 January 1994 (7–1–6 in A)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Alan V Edwards
3 John M Levin
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
6 Alan F Lee

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Charles, Devon
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 29 January 1994 (8–3–25 in A)
1260 Doubles (1p/7m/v)
1 Anne Stenning
2 Bryan G Williams
3 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
4 John M Levin
5 Alan F Lee
6 Alan V Edwards

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stowey, Somerset
St Nicholas and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 31 January 1994 (6–2–4 in A)
1274 York Surprise Minor
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 David G Yeo
3 Anthony E Cox
4 Eric T Lee
5 Michael Horseman
6 John Brain (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset, UK
Unknown
Tuesday, 1 February 1994 (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Minor (2m)
(2 Methods:- Plain Bob, St Clement's College Bob.).
1 Cecil Clarke
2 Gilbert Davies
3 Brian Wylde
4 Mark Holder
5 Michael Stone
6 Gerald Brown (C)
Rung to celebrate the wedding of Julian Stone (Local ringer) and Kerry Ellis on "One Tree Hill", Auckland New Zealand earlier this day.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Bagborough, Somerset
St Pancras
Thursday, 3 February 1994 (20 in E)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Sally K Wheeler (C)
2 Reginald E Colman
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Jill M Hansford
5 Alan F Lee
6 Jane F Beveridge
In memoriam Mrs. L. Stevens.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 5 February 1994 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Alton Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Alan F Lee
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Wilfred E Dunn

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 6 February 1994 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Rebecca L Boorman
2 Philip J Spence (C)
3 Joanne M Spence
4 James F S Lambard
5 Raymond E J Baker
6 Bryan G Williams
For Family Service.
First in more than 1 method as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 6 February 1994 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Fred Gardner
2 Anne Stenning
3 Sue Green
4 Adam Green
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yarcombe, Devon
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 8 February 1994 (14–1–4 in E)
1260 Doubles (1p/7m/v)
1 Anne Stenning
2 Alan F Lee
3 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
4 Brian Horrell
5 John M Levin
6 Robert Perry

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Upottery, Devon
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 8 February 1994 (17–2–14 in F)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Brian Horrell
2 Anne Stenning
3 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
4 Robert Perry
5 Alan F Lee
6 John M Levin

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Monkton, Somerset
St Augustine
Wednesday, 9 February 1994 in 2h 57 (17–3–11 in D♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Valerie J Stone
2 R Ann Agnew
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 David J Gay
5 Paul K Williamson
6 Rev Patrick C F Wooster
7 John H Gilbert
8 Barrie Hendry (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 12 February 1994 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1320 Annable's London Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 John M Levin
6 Alan F Lee (C)
First in method (2,4,5) and as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Quantoxhead, Somerset
St Etheldreda
Sunday, 13 February 1994 in 2h 37 (10 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (13m)
1 Valerie J Stone
2 Matthew R T Higby
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Michael J Stone
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Monksilver, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 13 February 1994 in 2h 35 (9–2–27 in G)
5040 Doubles (13m)
2 ext each Westminster 4, New Bob 4, St Simon's 4, St Nicholas 4, Grandsire, 4 ext each Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob.
1 Barrie Hendry
2 Valerie J Stone
3 Peter G C Ellis (C)
4 Michael J Stone
5 Colin M Turner

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 15 February 1994 (8–3–8 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Colin L Gillard
5 Alan F Lee (C)
Half-muffled in memoriam Percy Hall, former churchwarden for 45 years.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cheddar, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 16 February 1994 in 3h 18 (22–0–26 in D)
5184 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Jacqueline A Hobbs
2 R Ann Agnew
3 Valerie J Stone
4 Paul K Williamson
5 Richard Bowden
6 Michael J Stone
7 John H Gilbert
8 Barrie Hendry (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 17 February 1994 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Julia Routledge
2 Sue Green
3 Anne Stenning
4 Adam Green
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Westonzoyland, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 19 February 1994 (19–3–19 in D)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 John Brain
2 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
3 Michael Horseman
4 George W Massey
5 Brian J Wylde (C)
6 Michael J Stone
By Bath & Wells D A Officers prior to the Annual Committee Meeting.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Hatch, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 19 February 1994 in 38m (8 in A)
1299 Doubles (3m/2v)
1 Tim Whitehead
2 Katie Broxup
3 Sylvia Furzey
4 Mark Harris (C)
5 Terry Spearing
1st more than 1 method inside 2.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Middlezoy, Somerset
Holy Cross
Saturday, 19 February 1994 (14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Bryan G Williams
3 Anne Stenning
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Alan F Lee
6 John M Levin (C)
350th together (5 & 6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hatch Beauchamp, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 19 February 1994 in 40m (5–3–9 in B♭)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tim Whitehead
2 Katie Broxup
3 Sylvia Furzey
4 Terry Spearing
5 Mark Harris
1st on Treble 1.
Jointly Conducted 2,3,4,5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Creech St Michael, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 19 February 1994 (14 in E)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Anne Stenning
2 Bryan G Williams
3 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
4 Alan V Edwards
5 Alan F Lee
6 John M Levin

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 20 February 1994 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Anne Stenning
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Alan F Lee
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 John M Levin
6 Michael J Stone
7 Michael C Hansford
8 Jill M Hansford (C)
For Evensong.
175th together (1 & 3).
First blows in method (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Camerton, Somerset
St Peter
Monday, 21 February 1994 in 42m (9–1–15 in G♯)
1272 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 David Yeo
3 Tony E Cox
4 Michael Horseman
5 Eric Lee
6 John Brain (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thorverton, Devon
St Thomas of Canterbury
Wednesday, 23 February 1994 in 2h 56 (15–0–4 in F)
5152 Brue Surprise Major
Composed by M.A. Coleman
1 Valerie J Stone
2 William E Thompsett
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Rev Patrick C F Wooster
5 Paul K Williamson
6 John H Gilbert
7 Michael J Stone
8 Barrie Hendry (C)
First peal in the method.
Brue Surprise Major: -3-4-5-36-234-145-6.34.1 le 12 1426.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 26 February 1994 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Basingstoke Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Alan F Lee
6 John M Levin (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 27 February 1994 in 41m (10–0–4 in G)
1272 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 York, 552 Durham.
1 Mark Holder
2 Valerie Stone
3 Alan F Lee
4 Gerry Brown
5 Peter J Leigh
6 Michael J Stone (C)
For Evensong.
1st in method (4 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bridgwater, Somerset
St Mary
Sunday, 27 February 1994 in 49m (25–1–1 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Michael J Stone
2 Valerie Stone
3 Gilbert Davis
4 Gerry Brown (C)
5 Fred W Sweet
6 Mark Holder
7 D Keith Lane
8 Martin South
Rung in memoriam Mrs. Pat Pile.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Brett, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 1 March 1994 (7–2–10 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Alan F Lee
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 John M Levin
6 Anne Stenning (C)
Birthday compliment to Sue Green.
First of Minor as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Staplegrove, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Wednesday, 2 March 1994 in 44m (11–2–12 in G)
1440 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 each Wells, Bourne.
1 Valerie Stone
2 Paul K Williamson
3 John Gilbert
4 Gerry Brown
5 Barrie Hendry (C)
6 Michael J Stone

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Friday, 4 March 1994 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Westminster II Bob Doubles
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Anne Stenning
4 John M Levin
5 Alan F Lee (C)
By request of Mrs Olive Maggs to celebrate her anniversary.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 5 March 1994 in 3h 45 (29–3–20)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Matthew R T Higby
2 Ian P Hill
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Joseph St J Beaumont
6 Roy D Mills
7 Douglas J Beaumont
8 Brian J Beaumont
9 Peter J Sawyer
10 Robert E Beck
11 Adrian P Beck
12 Timothy F Collins (C)
A farewell to the curate, Christopher Brown, who has recently become Vicar of Timsbury and Priston.
Also a wedding compliment to Julian & Kerry Stone of Bridgwater.
Ringing World page reference: 4328.0348

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Swimbridge, Devon
St James the Apostle
Saturday, 5 March 1994 (11–3–3 in G♯)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Anne Stenning
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 John M Levin
6 Alan V Edwards
Half-muffled following the funeral of Mrs Pat Mogford, devoted church worker and Parishioner.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heanton Punchardon, Devon
St Augustine
Saturday, 5 March 1994 (10–2–24 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Alan V Edwards
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Alan F Lee
5 John M Levin
6 Wilfred E Dunn (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Woolavington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 9 March 1994 in 2h 53 (10–2–24 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Susan A Dye
2 R Ann Agnew
3 Michael Horseman
4 Paul K Williamson
5 Valerie J Stone
6 Richard Bowden
7 Paul Dye
8 Barrie Hendry (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael
Wednesday, 9 March 1994 (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Southrepps Bob Triples
1 Brian Samuels
2 Bryan G Williams
3 Anne Stenning
4 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
5 Dean Bowden
6 John M Levin
7 Ronald Trickey
8 Fred Gardner
Engagement compliment to Celia Acland & Neil Deem from the Wednesday Group.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 12 March 1994 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1272 Netherseale Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 John M Levin
6 Alan F Lee (C)
1st in method for (2, 3 & 5) and as (C).
In memoriam Catherine Beveridge.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 13 March 1994 in 50m (22–3–15 in D)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Eric Rice
2 Mark Harris (C)
3 Ros Kirkman
4 John Pidgeon
5 Derek Beaufoy
6 Terry Spearing
7 Reg Beale
8 Basil Guppy
For Evensong.
B'day compliment for Eric Rice.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Wednesday, 16 March 1994 in 2h 44 (10–0–4 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Michael J Stone
2 Valerie J Stone
3 Rev Patrick Wooster
4 Richard Bowden
5 Paul K Williamson
6 Barrie Hendry (C)
Circled tower: 1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Bagborough, Somerset
St Pancras
Thursday, 17 March 1994 (20 in E)
1320 Bagborough Delight Minor
1 Paul D Forbes-Harper
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Alan F Lee
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Michael C Hansford
6 Jill M Hansford (C)
1st in m for all.
600th together 3 & 4.
In memoriam Catherine Beveridge.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 17 March 1994 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 George L Comer
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Reginald E Colman
Half-muffled following the ashes ceremony of Catherine Beveridge, organist here for 35 years.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Paul
Friday, 18 March 1994 (8–3–5 in A)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Minor
1 Brian Samuels
2 Lynette Gosling
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Alan F Lee
5 John Quick
6 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
Birthday compliment to Lyn Mathers.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hillfarrance, Somerset
Holy Cross
Saturday, 19 March 1994 (12 in F♯)
1260 Doubles and Minor (1m)
Plain Bob.
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Sue Green
3 John M Levin
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Reginald E Colman
1st Doubles & Minor: (2 & 3).
575th together (4 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brushford, Somerset
St Nicholas
Saturday, 19 March 1994 in 2h 29 (6–0–1 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor (8m)
London, Wells, York, Durham, Bourne, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge.
1 Valerie J Stone
2 Joseph St J Beaumont
3 Paul K Williamson
4 Adrian P Beck
5 Michael J Stone
6 Barrie Hendry (C)
200th peal for the Association (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Saturday, 19 March 1994 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Sue Green
3 Reginald E Colman
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 John M Levin
6 Alan F Lee (C)
In memoriam Catherine Beveridge.
First in method (2 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 20 March 1994 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1250 Quedgeley Surprise Major
1 Anne Stenning
2 Alan F Lee
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Jill M Hansford
5 Michael C Hansford
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 Michael J Stone
8 Donald B Carter (C)
A 90th birthday compliment to George Prescott.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 20 March 1994 in 40m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Cecil Clarke
2 Gilbert Davis
3 Jane Chandler
4 Valerie Stone
5 Peter J Leigh
6 Michael J Stone (C)
For Evensong, also a compliment to George Prescott (Worle)on his 90th birthday, and a farewell to (3), going to live in Barrow-in-Furness.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Litton Cheney, Dorset
St Mary
Wednesday, 23 March 1994 in 47m (13–2–23 in F)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Peter Vaughan
2 Ivan Andrews
3 Mandy Spearing
4 Sandra Haines
5 David Ellery
6 Terry Spearing
7 Tim Andrews
8 Ray Haines (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cromhall, Gloucestershire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 23 March 1994 in 39m (12–2–7 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Edward Chivers
2 Mary York
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Chris Musty
5 Michael Horseman
6 H (Bert) Ferris
1st in more than 1 method (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipping Sodbury, Gloucestershire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 23 March 1994 in 44m (16–0–8 in E)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Chris Musty
2 Mary York
3 Edward Chivers
4 H (Bert) Ferris
5 Valerie Stone
6 Michael Horseman (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilton Trinity, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 24 March 1994 (11–3–12 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Valerie Stone
2 Mark Holder
3 Michael J Stone
4 Gerry Brown
5 Julian M Stone
Jointly conducted by all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Highbridge, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 26 March 1994 in 2h 39 (2–3–17 in F)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S. Humphrey
1 R Ann Agnew
2 Valerie J Stone
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 Jeffrey Knipe
6 Barrie Hendry
7 Rev Patrick C F Wooster
8 Jenny M A Astridge
1st blows in m.; (4 & 5).
A 50th birthday compliment to Jenny M A Astridge (3/27/94).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ditcheat, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 26 March 1994 in 3h 29 (24–0–4 in E♭)
5152 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Adrian P Beck
2 Lawrence C Bignell
3 Janet E Crispin
4 Edward J Chivers
5 Jennifer M A Astridge
6 Robert E Beck
7 Mathew R T Higby
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
First Peal 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chardstock, Devon
St Andrew
Saturday, 26 March 1994 in 42m (12–1–27 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (1p/3m/1v)
1 Sylvia Furzey
2 Peter Vaughan
3 Stan Huish
4 Terry Spearing
5 Ron Tricky (C)
6 Tim Whitehead

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chaffcombe, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 26 March 1994 in 46m (10–2–6 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Terry Spearing
2 Stan Huish
3 Tim Whitehead
4 Sylvia Furzey
5 Ron Tricky (C)
6 Peter Vaugan
1st inside 3.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 27 March 1994 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Rebecca L Boorman
3 Joanne M Spence
4 Christopher A Swatton
5 D Hawkings (C)
6 James F S Lambard
For Morning Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Selworthy, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 27 March 1994 in 2h 45 (12 in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 ext each Plain Bob, St Clement's College, Kent T B, Ipswich, York, Beverley, Cambridge.
1 D John Knight
2 Valerie J Stone
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Michael J Stone
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
For the Induction of the Rev. Peter Walker.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Porlock, Somerset
St Dubricius
Sunday, 27 March 1994 in 2h 41 (9–3–23 in G)
5040 Minor (4m)
(1,7) Plain Bob, (2,6) Cambridge, (3,5) Kent T B, (4) St Clement's College.
Composed by Fifty Singles
1 Michael J Stone
2 Valerie J Stone
3 D John Knight
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
Happy 50th birthday Jenny.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 2 April 1994 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Sidney Smith
3 Anne Stenning
4 Adam Green
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Fred Gardner
A 95th birthday compliment to Mrs A R Capel of this parish.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 3 April 1994 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 Adam Green
2 Sue Green
3 Anne Stenning
4 John M Levin
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Fred Gardner
Jointly conducted (2,3,4 & 5).
For Easter Evensong.
Christ is risen.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 3 April 1994 (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (6m)
1 Julian M Stone
2 Gilbert Davis
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Peter J Leigh
5 Michael J Stone
6 Cecil Clarke
For Easter Day Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Courtenay, Devon
St Andrew
Monday, 4 April 1994 (13–3–2 in F)
1260 Doubles (1p/3m)
1 Alan F Lee
2 Anne Stenning
3 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
4 Brian Horrell
5 John M Levin
6 Alan V Edwards

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Inwardleigh, Devon
St Petroc
Monday, 4 April 1994 (6–3–4 in A)
1260 Doubles and Minor (1m)
Plain Bob.
1 Alan V Edwards
2 John M Levin
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Brian Horrell
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Anne Stenning

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Exbourne, Devon
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 4 April 1994 (8–2–14 in A♭)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Alan V Edwards
3 Alan F Lee
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Brian Horrell (C)
6 John M Levin

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cattistock, Dorset
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 4 April 1994 in 2h 57 (13–3–13 in F)
5152 Plain Bob Major
1 Terry Spearing
2 Edward F Hancock
3 Sandra Haines
4 Gareth R Evans
5 Bernard Gildersleve
6 Patrick Tucker
7 Tim Andrews
8 Ray Haines (C)
1st Plain Bob Major & inside.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tintinhull, Somerset
St Margaret
Saturday, 9 April 1994 (12–2–23 in F)
1260 Doubles (3m)
240 Grandsire, 480 Reverse Canterbury, 540 Plain Bob.
1 Yvonne A Nicholls
2 Gordon W Rendell
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Ivan Rendell
5 Gerry Brown
For the wedding of Bridget Jane Fairhurst and Roderick Bowditch.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Saturday, 9 April 1994 in 45m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jacqueline A Parsons
2 Charlotte E Moore
3 Margaret J Bignell (C)
4 Laura M Bignell
5 Susan E Crothall
6 Robert G Field
A 15th Birthday Compliment to Charlotte Moore
First Quarter 2
First as Conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 9 April 1994 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1272 Allendale Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 John M Levin
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Alan F Lee (C)
For the 72nd birthday of John Levin.
First in method (2,3,5) and as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 10 April 1994 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1272 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Cecil Clarke
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Mark Holder
4 Valerie Stone
5 Peter J Leigh
6 Gerry Brown (C)
For Evensong.
1st in method (3 & 5) and as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brompton Regis, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 12 April 1994 (11–2–12 in F♯)
1260 Childwall Bob Minor
1 Alan E Wilson
2 Leslie H Arscott
3 Joan M Hopwood
4 Anne Stenning
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Alan F Lee
Ist in method (2,3,4) & as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Wednesday, 13 April 1994 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Stanstead Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Alan F Lee
6 John M Levin (C)
1st in method by all.
In memoriam Bill Middleton, 71 years a member of the Bath & Wells.
650th together (1 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashill, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 13 April 1994 in 2h 38 (11–3–1 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (10m)
London, Wells Cunecastre, Carlisle, Annable;'s London, Beverley, Surfleet, Ipswich, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Valerie J Stone
2 Michael C Hansford
3 Brian V Mountjoy
4 Michael J Stone
5 Robert D S Brown
6 Michael E C Mears (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bridgwater, Somerset
St Mary
Thursday, 14 April 1994 (25–1–1 in D)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Michael J Stone
2 Rosemary Ball
3 Gilbert Davis
4 Mark Holder
5 Valerie Stone
6 Peter J Leigh
7 Gerry Brown
8 Melvyn J Freeman
1st Surprise major (4 & 6).
1st in method (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wembdon, Somerset
St George
Saturday, 16 April 1994 in 42m (12½ in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Gliddon
2 Peter J Leigh
3 Michael J Stone
4 Mark Holder
5 Valerie Stone (C)
6 Mike Millman
1st Quarter (1 & 6).
Circled the tower (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milborne Port, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 16 April 1994 in 50m (26–3–26 in D)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Linda Drew
2 Robin M Stubbs
3 Margaret J Bignell
4 Lawrence C Bignell
5 Derek G Astridge
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan
7 Gordon W Rendell (C)
8 Charles P Wainwright
1st Stedman Triples - 3
1st as Conductor of Stedman Triples

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dorchester, Dorset
St Peter
Saturday, 16 April 1994 in 51m (20¾ in E)
1296 Spliced Major (2m)
Plain and Little Bob
1 Linda Drew
2 Robin M Stubbs
3 Margaret J Bignell
4 Susan E Crothall
5 Charles P Wainwright
6 Charles Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
7 Lawrence C Bignell
8 Gordon W Rendell
1st Spliced Major and 1st Little Bob Major - 3, 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 17 April 1994 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1312 Ashtead Surprise Major
1 Anne Stenning
2 Alan F Lee
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Jill M Hansford
5 Michael C Hansford
6 Michael J Stone
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 Donald B Carter (C)
1st blows in m: 2, 3, 6.
For Evensong.
Also with thoughts of Bill Middleton, aged 88, from Minehead, longest serving member of the Bath & Wells, who died recently.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Blagdon, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 20 April 1994 in 2h 58 (18–3–12 in E♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Valerie J Stone
3 Gerald Brown
4 Richard Bowden
5 Paul K Williamson
6 Rev Patrick C F Wooster
7 Barrie Hendry (C)
8 Matthew R T Higby
First peal on the bells since Jan. 1969.
58th birthday compliment to (1).
First Surprise Major (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shirwell, Devon
St Peter
Saturday, 23 April 1994 (11–2–20 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Minor
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Bryan G Williams
3 Anne Stenning
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Alan F Lee

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Saturday, 23 April 1994 in 42m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Karen E Shapey (nee Field)
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 David P Hammonds (C)
4 Jacqueline A Parsons
5 Robert G Field
6 Stephen P Marjoram
A Ruby Wedding Compliment to Bob and Connie Field

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bratton Fleming, Devon
St Peter
Saturday, 23 April 1994 (14–2–0 in F)
1260 Doubles (1p/3m)
1 Anne Stenning
2 Alan V Edwards
3 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Alan F Lee
6 John M Levin

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 24 April 1994 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Minor
1 Fred Gardner
2 Sue Green
3 Anne Stenning
4 Adam Green
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
For Evensong.
First in M (2 & 4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Staplegrove, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Wednesday, 27 April 1994 in 2h 33 (11–2–12 in G)
5040 Minor (4m)
2 ext each Kent TB, St Clement's College, Cambridge, 1 ext Plain Bob.
1 Richard Bowden
2 Valerie J Stone
3 Rev Patrick C F Wooster
4 David J Gay
5 Paul K Williamson
6 Barrie Hendry (C)
A thanksgiving for the life of John Walton.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Wednesday, 27 April 1994 in 46m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (11m)
Reverse Canterbury group, Plain Bob group, 60 Grandsire.
1 Gilbert Davis
2 Valerie Stone (C)
3 Julian M Stone
4 Gerry Brown
5 Michael J Stone
6 Cecil Clarke
Rung 'open' to the memory of John S Walton, who died 21st April.
50th Quarter on this bell (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Thursday, 28 April 1994 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Margaret Gillard
4 Jane F Beveridge
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 John Wenham
In memoriam John Walton, former Bath and Wells Peal Secretary.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Paul
Friday, 29 April 1994 (8–3–5 in A)
1296 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Reginald E Colman
1st in method (2,3).
1200th quarter (4).
In memoriam John Walton, former Bath and Wells Peal Secretary.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 30 April 1994 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
1 Alan F Lee
2 Lynette M Gosling
3 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
4 Anne Stenning
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Terry Hargreaves

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
Abbey Church of St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 30 April 1994 in 3h 28 (33–0–25 in C)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Mark C Liebenrood
1 Julian R Lees
2 Pauline C Champion
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Ted Goater
5 Eric Naylor
6 Mark C Liebenrood (C)
7 Robert E Beck
8 David A Strong
9 Michael J Stone
10 Michael J Stubbs
For the visitation of the Archbishop of Canterbury to the parish.
Ringing World page reference: 4336.0557

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Newton St Loe, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Monday, 2 May 1994 in 36m (9–3–18 in F)
1260 Doubles (6m)
120 each reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, 240 each St Simon, St Martin, 420 Plain Bob.
1 Julian M Stone
2 Mark Holder
3 Valerie Stone
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Michael J Stone (C)
6 Gerry Brown
Rung for the May Day festivities in the village.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Monday, 2 May 1994 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (6m/v)
1 George L Comer
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Anne Stenning
4 John M Levin
5 Alan F Lee
Joint Cond. (2 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Timberscombe, Somerset
St Petroc
Wednesday, 4 May 1994 in 2h 54 (12–0–24 in G)
5152 Avill Surprise Major
Composed by M.A. Coleman
1 David J Gay
2 R Ann Agnew
3 Valerie J Stone
4 Rev Patrick C F Wooster
5 William E Thompsett
6 Paul K Williamson
7 Michael J Stone
8 Barrie Hendry (C)
To welcome the Rev. Patrick Walker.
First peal in the method.
25th together (3 & 5).
600th peal (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 7 May 1994 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Newton Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Bryan G Williams
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Alan F Lee
First in method for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hillfarrance, Somerset
Holy Cross
Saturday, 7 May 1994 (12 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2v)
141 calls.
1 Anne Stenning
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Bryan G Williams
5 John M Levin
6 Alan V Edwards
100th together (2 & 3).
300th together (2 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Saturday, 7 May 1994 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (8m/v)
1 Alan F Lee
2 Anne Stenning
3 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
4 Bryan G Williams
5 John M Levin
6 Alan V Edwards
Circled the tower 17 times (1).
975th quarter (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bridgwater, Somerset
St Mary
Sunday, 8 May 1994 (25–1–1 in D)
1260 Doubles (5m)
Stedman, St Simon, Plain Bob, Grandsire, reverse Canterbury.
1 Gilbert Davis
2 Fred W Sweet
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Mark Holder
5 Gerry Brown
6 Brian J Workman
On the back six.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brompton Regis, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 10 May 1994 (11–2–12 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alan E Wilson
2 Leslie H Arscott
3 Joan M Hopwood
4 Anne Stenning
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 John M Levin

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Wednesday, 11 May 1994 in 2h 43 (11–0–8 in F♯)
5040 Minor (9m)
(1) London, (2), Kent TB, (3) St Clement's/Childwall, (4) Single Oxford/ Plain Bob, (5) Beverley/Surfleet, (6,7) Cambridge.
1 William E Thompsett
2 R Ann Agnew
3 Valerie J Stone
4 Rev Patrick C F Wooster
5 Michael J Stone
6 Barrie Hendry (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Wednesday, 11 May 1994 in 40m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 William E Thompsett
2 Gerry Brown
3 Stephen Chambers
4 Valerie Stone
5 Michael J Stone
6 Cecil Clarke
1st 'inside (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Saturday, 14 May 1994 (56–1–14 in C)
1295 Grandsire Caters
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Bryan G Williams
3 Alan F Lee
4 Yvonne Criddle
5 David Yeo
6 Neil A Williams
7 Mike Hebden
8 Walter S Rice
9 Geoffrey Hebden (C)
10 Richard A M Newman
For the Service of Ordination of Women.
Ringing World page reference: 4340.0669

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 15 May 1994 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Antelope Place Doubles
1 James F S Lambard
2 Rebecca L Boorman
3 Joanne M Spence
4 J G Cook
5 D Hawkings (C)
6 Bryan G Williams
For Morning Service and birthday compliment to John Boorman.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 May 1994 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Anne Stenning
2 Sue Green
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Adam Green
6 Michael J Stone (C)
7 Valerie Stone
8 Alan F Lee
For Evensong.
Also dedicated to the 15 ladies ordained as priests at Wells Cathedral earlier this day. When the band was being placed for the quarter at Wiveliscombe on 15 May, Alan Lee made a special request to ring the tenor. At the end of the quarter he said he had circled the tower to quarters seven times. Later that evening, whilst writing the details in his record book he thought the date was familiar so he checked back and found that 40 years earlier, on 15th May 1954, he had rung his first quarter peal — the 3rd to Grandsire Doubles at Twerton-on-Avon, conducted by Roger Fry. That quarter was one of the many rung on that day throughout the country to welcome back H.M. Queen Elizabeth II after her first Commonwealth Tour. Incidentally, the Wiveliscombe quarter was Alan's 1998th so another milestone is in sight. V.S.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 15 May 1994 in 41m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Childwall Bob Minor
1 Cecil Clarke
2 Gilbert Davis
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Valerie Stone
5 Peter J Leigh
6 Michael J Stone (C)
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 17 May 1994 (13)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Peter J W Hardwick
2 Carol A Bedding
3 David Strong
4 George J Hawkins
5 Robert Bell
6 David J Kelly
7 William Willans (C)
8 John A G Ball
Circled the tower 25 times - 4
Circled the tower 14 times -8

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Over Stowey, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 19 May 1994 (7–2–5 in G)
1272 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Reginald E Colman
3 John M Levin
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Alan F Lee (C)
First in method (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Butcombe, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 20 May 1994 in 41m (6–0–8 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 H (Bert) Ferris
3 Mary York
4 Chris Musty
5 Cecil Clarke
6 Michael Horseman (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Trowbridge, Wiltshire
St James
Saturday, 21 May 1994 in 50m (24–2–18 in D)
1295 Grandsire Caters
1 Clare Higby
2 Valerie Stone
3 Michael Horseman
4 Richard Bowden
5 Rosemary Ball
6 Edward Chivers
7 Michael J Stone
8 Robert Perry (C)
9 Ralph Edwards
10 Andrew H Ball
A wedding compliment to Vivien Rigby's daughter, Rebecca, married at the nearby Catholic church to Charles Forrest.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 21 May 1994 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1296 Minor (2m)
1 Anne Stenning
2 John M Levin
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Sally K Wheeler
6 Alan F Lee (C)
2000th Quarter (6).
375th together (2 & 6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 21 May 1994 in 2h 49 (15–2–26 in E)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Dexter's No.2
1 Jody A Hillier
2 David J Kelly
3 Peter J W Hardwick
4 Carol A Bedding
5 Matthew R T Higby
6 R William Willans
7 Mark C Liebenrood (C)
8 Robert A Lewis
1st Stedman Triples 1, 4, 5
Ringing World page reference: 4339.0633

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brent Knoll, Somerset
St Michael
Sunday, 22 May 1994 in 47m (20–3–0 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andrew H Ball
2 Sue Frost
3 Mo Sweet
4 Melvyn J Freeman
5 Rosemary Ball (C)
6 Valerie Stone

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Monday, 23 May 1994 in 43m (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mary Johnson
2 John Widgery
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 John Greaves
5 Mike Oldham
6 Bill Johnson
A 50th birthday compliment to (2).
1st Grandsire (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clapton in Gordano, Somerset
St Michael
Friday, 27 May 1994 in 2h 27 (6–0–15 in A♭)
5040 Minor (8m)
London/Wells, York, Kent TB, Ipswich, St Clement's, Plain Bob, Cambridge.
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Valerie J Stone
3 Nicola J Crichton
4 Michael J Stone
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
1,250th tower to a peal (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chedzoy, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 27 May 1994 in 41m (12–3–10 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Geoffrey Marchant
2 Edwin Dibble
3 Alan G Kent (C)
4 Michael J Stone
5 Valerie Stone
6 Cecil Clarke
Rung after the funeral of Mrs. Ella Hooper (aged 90), mother of Carol Kent and mother-in-law of (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Paul
Saturday, 28 May 1994 (8–3–5 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Bryan G Williams
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 John M Levin
5 Alan F Lee
6 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
Following a wedding.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Morebath, Devon
St George
Saturday, 28 May 1994 (8–3–5 in A♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Anne Stenning
3 Alan F Lee
4 Bryan G Williams
5 John M Leven (C)
6 Ronald Trickey

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Morebath, Devon
St George
Sunday, 29 May 1994 (8–3–5 in A♭)
1260 Westminster II Bob Doubles
1 Anne Stenning
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 John M Levin
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Fred G Gardner
For the Village Flower Festival.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 29 May 1994 in 43m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Cecil Clarke
2 Peter J Leigh
3 Gilbert Davis
4 Valerie Stone
5 Gerry Brown (C)
6 Peter Houghton
A wedding compliment to Allan, son of (C), and Stephanie, married at Bibury yesterday.
50th Q. as (C).
1st Quarter away from N.Z. (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stogursey, Somerset
St Andrew
Monday, 30 May 1994 in 45m (24–0–5 in D)
1260 Doubles (11m)
Reverse Canterbury and Plain Bob groups, 60 Grandsire.
1 Stephen Chambers
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Gerry Brown
5 Michael J Stone
6 Bill Hallett
A Silver Wedding compliment to the Rector, Revd. Tony Applegarth, and Gill Applegarth.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Westbury sub Mendip, Somerset
St Lawrence
Tuesday, 31 May 1994 in 41m (9 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 E Jane Didcott
2 Jenny B Burton
3 Emily J Didcott
4 Valerie Stone (C)
5 Michael Horseman
6 Ron Smith
A birthday compliment to Emily, soon to become a teenager, and first Quarter 'inside'.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Trent, Dorset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 31 May 1994 (18 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 John M Levin
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Rodney A C Cross

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sandford Orcas, Dorset
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 31 May 1994 (11–1–11 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Wilfred E Dunn
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 John M Levin
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Alan F Lee
6 Rodney A C Cross
Jointly conducted by (1,2,3,4,5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Tuesday, 31 May 1994 in 42m (9–1–10 in G)
1296 Minor (2m)
576 Cambridge, 720 Plain Bob
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 John M Levin
6 Rodney A C Cross

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Compton, Dorset
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 31 May 1994 (12–1–6 in F)
1260 Doubles (12m)
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 John M Levin
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Rodney A C Cross

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bawdrip, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 2 June 1994 in 40m (8 in B♭)
1272 Minimus (3m)
Plain Bob, Single Court, Reverse Court.
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Dora Westlake
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Gerry Brown
1st Minimus (2 & 4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashcott, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 2 June 1994 in 45m (12–0–21 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Cecil Clarke
2 Dora Westlake
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Michael Horseman
5 Valerie Stone
6 Gerry Brown (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Paul
Friday, 3 June 1994 (8–3–5 in A)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Gilbert G Davis
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Bryan G Williams
First in method (2 & 6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Puriton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 3 June 1994 (14 in F)
1260 Doubles (3m)
300 Grandsire, 480 each Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob.
1 George Broadhurst
2 Denise Venn
3 Valerie Stone
4 Greg Venn
5 Gerry Brown (C)
6 Norman Salter
For the Flower Festival.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Monksilver, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 4 June 1994 (9–2–27 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Alan F Lee
2 Anne Stenning
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Adrian Somerfield
5 John M Levin (C)
For the opening of the church fete.
200th together (1 & 2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 5 June 1994 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anne Stenning
2 Sue Green (C)
3 Audrey Westall
4 Adam Green
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Fred Gardner
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Sunday, 5 June 1994 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 George L Comer
2 Margaret Gillard
3 John Wenham
4 Colin L Gillard
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 David G Richards
For Evensong with the D-Day Commemoration Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Monday, 6 June 1994 in 41m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laura M Bignell
2 Charlotte E Moore
3 Robert G Field
4 Margaret J Bignell
5 David P Hammonds
6 Lawrence C Bignell (C)
For the 50th Anniversary of D Day
First of Minor - 2
100th Quarter - 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 8 June 1994 in 2h 50 (16–2–18 in E♭)
5024 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1 William E Thompsett
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Valerie J Stone
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Richard F Bowden
6 Paul K Williamson
7 John H Gilbert
8 Barrie Hendry (C)
200th peal; (4).
200th peal asconductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Rockwell Green, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 9 June 1994 (11–3–0 in F♯)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 John M Levin
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 Alan F Lee (C)
First in method (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Montacute, Somerset
St Catherine of Alexandria
Saturday, 11 June 1994 in 3h 11 (24 in D)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Roger Bailey
1 Valerie J Stone
2 Barrie Hendry (C)
3 Michael J Stone
4 Gordon W Rendell
5 Reginald T McKenzie
6 Julian M Stone
A sponsored peal in aid of church restoration.
100th peal of Minor & 50th of Minor as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 11 June 1994 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Hereward Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Alan F Lee

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 11 June 1994 in 2h 57 (15–2–26 in E)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow
1 Jody A Hillier
2 Kate C Walker
3 Carol A Bedding
4 Jacqueline Warnecke
5 George W Massey
6 Peter J W Hardwick
7 David G Massey
8 Matthew R T Higby (C)
First on 8 and of Surprise 2
First in method 3, and as cond.
Ringing World page reference: 4344.0758

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Claverton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 12 June 1994 in 2h 27 (6–2–11 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (10m)
1440 London/ Wells, Bourne, Beverley/Surfleet, York/Durham, Norwich, Cambridge/ Ipswich.
1 Anthony K Fortin
2 Valerie J Stone
3 Matthew R T Higby
4 Michael J Stone
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Toller Porcorum, Dorset
St Andrew
Saturday, 18 June 1994 in 40m (8–2–16 in G)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Jenny B Burton
2 Edward Chivers
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Michael Horseman
5 Margaret Reed
6 E Jane Didcott

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shobrooke, Devon
St Swithin
Saturday, 18 June 1994 (12–2–10 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Alan V Edwards
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Alan F Lee

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Colebrooke, Devon
St Andrew
Saturday, 18 June 1994 (13–1–25 in F)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Anne Stenning
2 John M Levin
3 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
4 Alan F Lee
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Alan V Edwards

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 June 1994 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Anne Stenning
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Stephen J Welch
4 Alan F Lee
5 Sally K Wheeler
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 Jill M Hansford
8 Donald B Carter (C)
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dundry, Somerset
St Michael
Sunday, 19 June 1994 in 2h 44 (14–2–23 in F)
5040 Doubles (11m)
4 ext each Reverse Canterbury group, Plain Bob group, 2 ext Grandsire.
1 Esmond K Taylor
2 Janet K Wyatt
3 Valerie J Stone
4 Michael J Stone
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 Matthew R T Higby
Rung to mark the end of the Restoration Appeal.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lympsham, Somerset
St Christopher
Tuesday, 21 June 1994 in 37m (11–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
2 x 360 Erin, 2 x 240 Grandsire, 60 Stedman.
1 Valerie Stone
2 Rosemary Smith
3 Margaret Reed
4 Michael Horseman (C)
5 Edward Chivers
6 Ron Smith

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Wednesday, 22 June 1994 in 2h 37 (6–2–26 in A♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Gerald Brown
2 Barrie Hendry (C)
3 Valerie J Stone
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Paul K Williamson
6 Michael J Stone
A wedding anniversary compliment to Barrie & Pat Hendry.
Believed to be the first peal on the bells for 40 years.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Saturday, 25 June 1994 in 44m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 David R C Bignell
2 Laura M Bignell
3 Charlotte E Moore
4 Susan E Cave
5 Martyn R Cave (C)
6 Malcolm W Crowthall
100th Quarter 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 25 June 1994 (8–3–8 in G)
1260 Blackburn Place Doubles
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Anne Stenning
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 John M Levin
5 Alan F Lee (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Thursday, 30 June 1994 (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (6m)
1 Gilbert Davis
2 Dora Westlake
3 Valerie Stone
4 Gerry Brown
5 Michael J Stone (C)
6 Mark Holder

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wembdon, Somerset
St George
Friday, 1 July 1994 in 45m (12½ in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
300 Grandsire, 480 each Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob.
1 David Gliddon
2 Dora Westlake
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Valerie Stone
5 Gerry Brown (C)
6 Mike Millman

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Paul
Friday, 1 July 1994 (8–3–5 in A)
1320 York Surprise Minor
1 Darren F Osborne
2 Alan F Lee
3 Leslie E Boyce
4 Jonathan P Weighell
5 Wilfred E Dunn
6 Matthew H Weighell (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Stowey, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 2 July 1994 (11–0–27 in G)
1296 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 John M Levin
2 Sue Green
3 Andrea B Freeman
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Sally K Wheeler (C)
6 Alan F Lee
600th together (5 & 6).
100th this year (4).
First in method (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ilminster, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 2 July 1994 in 3h 19 (22–3–9 in C♯)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 David J Purnell
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 Adrian P Beck
5 Joseph St J Beaumont
6 Robert E Beck
7 George W Massey
8 Michael E C Mears (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 3 July 1994 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (9m)
1 Jennifer Spence
2 R Tilke
3 Rebecca L Boorman
4 James F S Lambard
5 D Hawkings (C)
6 J H Widgery
For Parish communion to welcome Peter Tullett and his wife Val to Worle following his Ordination as Deacon at Wells- Cathedral today.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 3 July 1994 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Inc. Stedman.
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 Sue Green
3 Anne Stenning
4 Adam Green
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Fred Gardner
For Evensong and to welcome our new curate, Graham Owen, ordained this day in wells Cathedral.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 3 July 1994 in 47m (9–1–10 in G)
1440 Little Bob Minor
1 Martyn R Cave
2 Laura M Bignell
3 Margaret J Bignell
4 Lawrence C Bignell
5 Robert G Field
6 Susan E Crothall (C)
Rung for the Ordination of Guy Edwards as Curate of this Parish
First inside 2
First in Method as Conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 3 July 1994 in 41m (10–0–4 in G)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Cecil Clarke
2 Gerry Brown
3 Mark Holder
4 Valerie Stone (C)
5 Julian M Stone
6 Michael J Stone (C)
A compliment to the Curate, Revd. Ken Wright, being ordained as Priest at Wells Cathedral today.
1000th Quarter peal (4 & 6) and jointly conducted.
1st in method (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dunkerton, Somerset
All Saints
Monday, 4 July 1994 in 38m (5–0–18 in C)
1320 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 Cecil Clarke
2 Ralph Edwards
3 Valerie Stone
4 Eric Lee
5 Edward Chivers
6 Michael Horseman (C)
Old Codgers Day Out.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Wednesday, 6 July 1994 in 2h 32 (11–0–8 in F♯)
5040 Minor (14m)
London/Wells/Cunecastre; Chester/Carlisle/Munden; York/Durham; Annable's London;Beverley/Surfleet/Norwich; Cambridge/Ipswich.
1 Valerie J Stone
2 Jill M Hansford
3 Richard Shere
4 Michael J Stone
5 Brian V Mountjoy
6 Michael E C Mears (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Arundel, Somerset
Holy Cross
Thursday, 7 July 1994 (8–0–0 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Andrea B Freeman
5 Sally K Wheeler
6 Alan F Lee (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wotton under Edge, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 8 July 1994 in 47m (18–2–0 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Mary York
2 Margaret Reed
3 H (Bert) Ferris
4 Chris Musty
5 Valerie Stone
6 Michael J Stone
7 Michael Horseman (C)
8 Cecil Clarke
A Diamond Wedding compliment to Helen and Nelson Musty, parents of (4).
1st PB Triples (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dursley, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Friday, 8 July 1994 in 47m (19–2–9 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Cecil Clarke
2 Mary York
3 Don Haskins
4 Valerie Stone
5 H (Bert) Ferris
6 Margaret Reed
7 Michael J Stone (C)
8 Michael Horseman

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Cadbury, Somerset
St Thomas a Becket
Saturday, 9 July 1994 in 42m (13–1–22 in F)
1260 Doubles (10m)
120 each St Simon's, St Nicholas, St Osmund, St Remigius, St Martin's, Winchendon Place, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, Stedman 180 Plain Bob
1 Laura M Bignell
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Susan E Crothall
4 Lawrence C Bignell
5 David P Hammonds (C)
6 Martyn R Cave
Most methods - 1, 2
Most methods inside - 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Limington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 9 July 1994 in 46m (11–1–27 in G)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Margaret J Bignell
2 Laura M Bignell
3 Susan E Crothall
4 Martyn R Cave
5 David P Hammonds
6 Lawrence C Bignell (C)
1st Treble Bob - 2
1st Kent - 3, 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 9 July 1994 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Tredington Doubles
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Anne Stenning
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Alan F Lee
5 John M Levin
Non-conducted. First non-cond. (2 & 5).
First in variation (2,3,5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Saturday, 9 July 1994 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1296 Lightfoot Surprise Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Matthew H Weighell
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 John M Levin
6 Alan F Lee (C)
1st in method for all except (4 & 6) and as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sherborne, Dorset
Abbey Church of St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 10 July 1994 (46–0–5 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Brian Horrell
2 Sylvia Furzey
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Donald Salter
5 Melvyn Hiller
6 Ronald Trickey
7 Alan F Lee (C)
8 Brian Samuels
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hawkridge, Somerset
St Giles
Sunday, 10 July 1994 in 2h 18 (6 in B)
5040 Minor (7m)
(1) Original, (2,3,4) York/Westminster/Bourne, (5) Ipswich, (6) Cambridge, (7) Plain Bob.
1 Valerie J Stone
2 Colin M Turner
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Michael J Stone
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Matthew R T Higby

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Carhampton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 12 July 1994 (14–0–22 in F♯)
1440 Single Court Bob Minor
1 Richard J Pearse
2 Anne Stenning
3 Leslie H Arscott
4 Joan M Hopwood
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Alan F Lee

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Llantilio Crossenny, Monmouthshire
St Teilo
Thursday, 14 July 1994 in 44m (4–2–4 in D)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Michael J Stone
2 William E Thompsett
3 Julian M Stone
4 Valerie Stone
5 Peter Bennett
6 Mark Holder
7 Christopher Jones
8 Gerry Brown (C)
1st in method (6).
1st of Major as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Friday, 15 July 1994 (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (5m)
300 Stedman, 240 each Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, St Simon's.
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Valerie Stone
3 Julian M Stone
4 Peter J Leigh
5 Gerry Brown (C)
6 Cecil Clarke
Rung for the wedding of Andrea Johnstone and Mark Taylor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashbrittle, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 16 July 1994 (8–0–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Neil A Williams
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Alex Hunt
For the opening of the Village Fete.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 17 July 1994 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Anne Stenning
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Stephen J Welch
4 Jill M Hansford
5 Sally K Wheeler
6 Alan F Lee
7 Michael C Hansford
8 Donald B Carter (C)
For Evensong.
First in method (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Monday, 18 July 1994 in 42m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Susan E Crothall
2 Rebecca E Axe
3 Laura M Bignell
4 Robert G Field
5 David P Hammonds
6 James C Taylor (C)
Rung to congratulate Rebecca Axe on attaining her BA at Oxford

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Ashton, Somerset
All Saints
Monday, 18 July 1994 in 3h 23 (30–3–23 in D♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
10m: 896 Rutland; 768 Bristol; 672 Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 448 Pudsey, Yorkshire, Superlative; 224 London, Ashtead, Uxbridge; 127 com, atw.
Composed by Parker, RJ arr Perrins, WT
1 Jill M Hupman
2 Nicola J Crichton
3 George W Massey
4 Christopher Ricketts
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Timothy E Barnaby
7 David J Buckley
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4351.0928

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thorverton, Devon
St Thomas of Canterbury
Tuesday, 19 July 1994 in 2h 55 (15–0–4 in F)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Jill M Hupman
2 Margaret A Reeves
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Stephen J Nash
6 Nicola J Crichton
7 John R Martin (C)
8 Timothy E Barnaby
Ringing World page reference: 4351.0928

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stogursey, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 19 July 1994 (24–0–5 in D)
1272 Stogursey Surprise Minor
1 Paul D Forbes-Harper
2 Valerie Stone
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Alan F Lee
5 Julian M Stone
6 Michael J Stone (C)
First in method for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Silverton, Devon
St Mary
Tuesday, 19 July 1994 in 2h 51 (16–0–11 in F)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
14m: 448 Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Ipswich, Lincolnshire, London, Uxbridge, Rutland, Yorkshire; 224 Ashtead, Cornwall, Lindum, Pudsey, Superlative; 139 com, atw.
Composed by N Smith
1 David J Buckley
2 Jill M Hupman
3 Nicola J Crichton
4 William E Thompsett
5 Stephen J Nash
6 John R Martin
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Donald B Carter (C)
600th peal - 4. 200th in Devon, 200th Major as conductor - 8. 50th together on peal week - 4, 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4351.0928

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 20 July 1994 in 3h (16–2–18 in E♭)
5152 Umborne Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Nicola J Crichton
2 Jill M Hupman
3 Timothy E Barnaby
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 George W Massey
6 David A Strong
7 Christopher Ricketts
8 Barrie Hendry (C)
The first peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4351.0928

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ston Easton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 20 July 1994 in 37m (4–0–21 in D)
1272 York Surprise Minor
1 Robin Turner
2 Valerie Stone
3 Kate Walker
4 Matthew R T Higby (C)
5 Edward Chivers
6 Michael Horseman
1st in method: 3.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Wednesday, 20 July 1994 in 40m (7–0–21 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Samantha Warnecke
2 Kate Walker
3 Matthew R T Higby (C)
4 Jackie Warnecke
5 George Wareham
6 Valerie Stone

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Episcopi, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 22 July 1994 in 3h 1 (15–2–7 in E)
5088 Huish Episcopi Surprise Major
Composed by J W Wahsbrook
1 Roger J Gay
2 William E Thompsett
3 Jill M Hupman
4 Jill M Hansford
5 George W Massey
6 Stuart A Aitken
7 Stephen J Nash
8 Barrie Hendry (C)
The first peal in the method. 25th as conductor in 1994
Ringing World page reference: 4351.0929

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Burnham on Sea, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 23 July 1994 in 3h 12 (22 in E♭)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Timothy E Barnaby
2 David G Massey
3 Jennifer M Bunyan
4 George W Massey
5 Stuart A Aitken
6 Barry Hendry
7 Donald B Carter
8 David J Buckley (C)
25th together on Peal Week: 3 & 7.
Ringing World page reference: 4351.0929

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 24 July 1994 in 45m (17–2–12 in E)
1324 Plain Bob Major
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Anne Stenning
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 John Mills
5 John Levin
6 Adrian Somerfield
7 Colin Hobbs
8 Keith E Beale (C)
A Platinum Wedding anniversary compliment to Bill and Winny Grabham, formerly of Chipstable.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Paul
Friday, 29 July 1994 (8–3–5 in A)
1260 Childwall Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Alan F Lee
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Matthew H Weighell
5 Jonathan P Weighell
6 Wilfred E Dunn (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Saturday, 30 July 1994 in 2h 37 (10–0–4 in G)
5040 Doubles (21m)
2 extents each Antelope, Stedman, Grandsire, Westminster, Blackburn, St Hilary, Dragon, New Bob, Huntspill, St Vedast, Blaisdon, Reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Huntley, Plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin, St Osmund, Eynesbury.
1 Michael J Stone
2 Margaret Trimm
3 Valerie J Stone (C)
4 Michael Horseman
5 Gerald Brown
6 D Stuart Mc Adam
A Thanksgiving for the life of John S Walton, on the day of his Memorial Service at Worle

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashbrittle, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 30 July 1994 (8–0–21 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 John M Levin
2 Alan F Lee
3 Anne Stenning
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Neil A Williams
6 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
On the occasion of the wedding of Fiona Colonnese to Ray Anthony.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ston Easton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 1 August 1994 in 36m (4–0–21 in D)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Robin Turner
2 David Yeo
3 Matthew R T Higby (C)
4 Valerie Stone
5 Stuart McAdam
6 Ralph Edwards
Circled the tower 3 times (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Watchet, Somerset
St Decuman
Tuesday, 2 August 1994 (16–0–0 in F)
1272 Watchet Surprise Minor
1 Paul D Forbes-Harper
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Valerie Stone
4 Alan F Lee
5 Julian M Stone
6 Michael J Stone (C)
First in method for all and on the bells.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Tuesday, 2 August 1994 in 43m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Laura M Bignell
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Susan E Crothall
4 Martyn R Cave
5 Lawrence C Bignell (C)
6 Malcolm W Crowthall
Rung to Celebrate the birth of a daughter, Zoe Louise, to Guy and Jane Edwards
1st Quarter Peal in method 1, 4