Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 364 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston super Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 6 January 1993 in 2h 51 (11–0–8 in G)
5088 Flatholm Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Valerie J Stone
2 Jacqueline A Hobbs
3 David J Gay
4 William E Thompsett
5 Allyson Newman
6 Timothy E Barnaby
7 Michael J Stone
8 Barrie Hendry (C)
First peal in the method.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Brent, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 6 January 1993 in 45m (16–0–25 in E)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
(1p/3m/8v) 60 Stedman; 1 extent each Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps, St Columb, Clifford's Pleasure, Grandsire, Plain Bob, Kennington, Old, April Day, Dedworth
1 Andrea B Freeman
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Colin R Freeman
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Leonard A England
6 Reginald E Colman
For the Golden wedding of Mr & Mrs D R Lovell, parents of (2) and grandparents of (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broadway, Somerset
St Aldhelm and St Eadburga
Thursday, 7 January 1993 in 41m (11–0–9 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Gordon Baldam
2 Eddie Hancock
3 Mandy Spearing
4 Graham Warren
5 Nick Rutland
6 Terry Spearing (C)
1st of Minor 5.
1st of Minor as conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Rowberrow, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 9 January 1993 in 2h 45 (7 in B♭)
5040 Doubles (22m)
22m: 2 extents each Stedman, Grandsire; 1 each Antelope, All Saints; 2 each Westminster, Blackburn, St Hilary, Dragon, New Bob, Huntspill, St Vedast, Blaisdon, Rev. Canterbury Pleasure, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Huntley, Plain Bob, St Simon, St Martin, St Osmund, Eynesbury.
1 Christopher A Swatton
2 Valerie J Stone (C)
3 Clifford Nicholls
4 Margaret Trimm
5 John Boorman
6 John G Cook
Most methods: (3), and as conductor.
With get-well wishes from the band to John Walton, who was to have rung in and conducted this peal.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ditcheat, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 9 January 1993 in 3h 3 (24–0–4 in E♭)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Frederick Shallcross
1 David J Buckley
2 Jody A Hillier
3 David G Massey
4 Peter J W Hardwick
5 Adrian P Beck
6 Robert E Beck
7 Julian M Stone
8 Matthew R T Higby (C)
125th peal, 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4269.0174

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Saturday, 9 January 1993 in 49m (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Netherslade Bob Minor
1 John M Levin
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Alan F Lee
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Reginald E Colman
6 James G Sargeant (C)
1st in method: 2,4,6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Backwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Monday, 11 January 1993 in 49m (17–3–9 in E♭)
1312 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Valerie Stone
2 Tony Cox
3 Eric Lee
4 Michael Horseman
5 David Yeo
6 Edward Chivers
7 Ralph Edwards
8 John Brain (C)
100th together (1 & 4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 17 January 1993 in 46m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Michael C Hansford
2 Anne Stenning
3 Julian M Stone
4 Valerie J Stone
5 Alan F Lee
6 Sally K Wheeler
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 Jill M Hansford (C)
For Evensong.
First in method 'inside' (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kewstoke, Somerset
St Paul
Sunday, 17 January 1993 (9¾ in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Marjorie Legg (C)
2 J C Greaves
3 John Boorman
4 John Mills
5 Julian Wheeler
6 Glan Kingdon
For Morning Service.
First in 2 methods (2).
First 'inside' (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathampton, Somerset
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 19 January 1993 in 2h 37 (7–1–7 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7 extents: London, Wells, York, Durham , Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge; each called differently.
1 Valerie J Stone
2 Sheila Matthews
3 Janet M New
4 George W Massey
5 David J Buckley
6 David G Massey (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Highbridge, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Wednesday, 20 January 1993 in 36m (2–3–17 in F)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Rev Chris Chiplin
2 Valerie Stone
3 David J Gay
4 Barrie Hendry
5 Jacqueline A Hobbs
6 Richard Bowden
7 Paul K Williamson
8 Matthew R T Higby (C)
After a failed peal.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Saturday, 23 January 1993 in 2h 36 (10–0–4 in G)
5040 Doubles (21m)
2 extents each All Saints, Antelope, Grandsire, Westminster, Blackburn, St Hilary, Dragon. New Bob, Huntspill, St Vedast, Blaisdon, Reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon, St Remigius, Huntley, St Simon's, St Martin, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Plain Bob
1 Mark R Holder
2 Valerie J Stone (C)
3 Margaret Trimm
4 Michael J Stone
5 Julian M Stone
6 Cecil T Clarke
1st Peal: 1
On the 30th Anniversary of the conductor learning to ring at Wembdon, Somerset

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 27 January 1993 in 2h 58 (16–2–18 in E♭)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Jacqueline A Hobbs
2 Valerie J Stone
3 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
4 William E Thompsett
5 Richard Bowden
6 Paul K Williamson
7 Michael J Stone
8 Barrie Hendry (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Over Stowey, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 30 January 1993 in 2h 43 (7–2–5 in G)
5040 Doubles (14m)
14m :3 extents each Stedman, All Saints, Grandsire, Antelope, Rev. Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Huntley, St Simon, St Martin, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Plain Bob.
1 Michael J Stone
2 Valerie J Stone (C)
3 Gerald Brown
4 Margaret Trimm
5 Michael Horseman
6 John S Bailey
First peal: (6).
250th peal: (1).
Most methods: (3).
To celebrate the 90th birthday of Mrs. Elsie Grandfield, who lives opposite the church and loves to hear the bells.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 30 January 1993 in 3h 11 (26–2–23 in C♯)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
1 George W Massey
2 Sophie Chuter
3 Jody A Hillier
4 Janet M New
5 Julian R Lees
6 Jenny M A Astridge
7 Peter J W Hardwick
8 David G Massey (C)
1st in method, 2,7.
In thanksgiving for the life of Edna Grabham, Education Office of the Association, who passed away 25 Jan 1993.
Ringing World page reference: 4273.0273

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Saturday, 30 January 1993 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Alan F Lee
2 John M Levin
3 Fred W Sweet
4 James G Sargeant
5 Leonard A England (C)
6 Jane F Beveridge
In fond memory of Edna Grabham - Education Officer, Hon.Life Member of the Bath & Wells.
Circled the tower 15 times (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Locking, Somerset
St Augustine
Sunday, 31 January 1993 in 42m (7–3–12 in A♭)
1260 Double Court Bob Minor
1 Julian M Stone
2 Bryan Stirland
3 Valerie Stone
4 Tony Cox
5 Michael J Stone
6 Michael Horseman (C)
For Evensong.
1st in method (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 31 January 1993 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Helen M Hunt
3 John M Levin
4 Alex Hunt
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Anthony M Hicks
First on the bells since major restoration.
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broadway, Somerset
St Aldhelm and St Eadburga
Monday, 1 February 1993 (11–0–9 in F)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Graham Button
2 Mandy Spearing
3 Brenda Arscott
4 Ray Arscott
5 Eddie Hancock (C)
6 Fred Hollard
In memory of Mrs Grabham.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Tuesday, 2 February 1993 in 40m (7–0–21 in B)
1440 Surprise Minor (12m)
1 Valerie Stone
2 Sheila Matthews
3 Julian Lees
4 George W Massey
5 Matthew R T Higby
6 David G Massey (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 3 February 1993 in 43m (11–2–20 in G)
1260 Doubles
8 doubles methods/variations
1 T Buckley
2 Leslie H Arscott
3 Mark Woollen
4 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
5 Robert Parker
6 Frederick W Kingdon
Rung in memoriam of C Flewitt
First quarter on the newly hung bells
Most methods - 1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yeovil, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 6 February 1993 (40–0–23 in C)
1277 Grandsire Caters
1 Sandra M Haines
2 Lesley Knipe
3 Margaret J Bignell
4 Yvonne Nicholls
5 Edward F Hancock
6 Charles P Wainwright
7 Mark C Harris
8 Jeffrey Knipe
9 Roger J Fox (C)
10 Alistair P Bartlett

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Rivel, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 6 February 1993 (18–0–21 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Graham Button
2 Mandy Spearing
3 Lesley Knipe
4 Terry Mockridge
5 Jeff Knipe
6 Eddie Hancock (C)
7 Terry Spearing
8 Fred Hollard
In memory of Mrs Grabham

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashill, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 6 February 1993 in 47m (11–3–1 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Janie Grabham
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Mandy Spearing
4 Terry Spearing (C)
5 Terry Mockridge
6 Nick Rutland
In memory of Mrs Grabham.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 February 1993 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sue Green
2 Anne Stenning
3 Adam Green
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Michael C Hansford (C)
6 Adrian R Somerfield
7 Jill M Hansford
8 John M Levin
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Monday, 8 February 1993 in 42m (10–3–16 in F)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 John Brain
2 Edward Chivers
3 Michael Horseman
4 Ralph Edwards
5 Tony E Cox
6 Valerie Stone (C)
7 David Yeo
8 Eric Lee
1st Stedman Triples as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ilton, Somerset
St Peter
Monday, 8 February 1993 in 45m (12–0–18 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Tony E Cox
2 Ralph Edwards
3 Edward Chivers
4 Valerie Stone
5 Eric Lee
6 John Brain
First Silent and non-conducted (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Berrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 8 February 1993 (11 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 John Boorman
2 Mark Endacott
3 Rebecca L Boorman
4 Marion Newman
5 Clifford Nicholls (C)
6 Edward C Westlake
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life of Edna Grabham, Bath & Wells D.A.Education Officer, who died on 25/1/93. R.I.P.
First 'inside' (2).
Circled tower (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 11 February 1993 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sue Green
2 Anne Stenning
3 Adam Green
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Michael C Hansford (C)
6 Adrian R Somerfield
7 Jill M Hansford
8 John M Levin
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston super Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 13 February 1993 (11–0–8 in G)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Mervyn Baker
2 Jean Gay
3 Marion Newman
4 Clifford Nicholls
5 John Boorman
6 David J Gay
7 Raymond E J Baker
8 Richard A M Newman (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Monkton, Devon
Former Church of St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 13 February 1993 in 39m (8–1–11 in A)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Martyn R Cave
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Lawrence C Bignell
4 Susan E Crothall
5 Gordon W Rendell
6 David P Hammonds (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 13 February 1993 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 St Alphage Bob Doubles
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Anne Stenning
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 John M Levin
For Sally Wheeler, recovering from an operation.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cotleigh, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 13 February 1993 in 40m (7½ in B♭)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Little Bob, 540 Plain Bob
1 Gordon W Rendell
2 David P Hammonds
3 Margaret J Bignell
4 Lawrence C Bignell
5 Martyn R Cave
6 Susan E Crothall (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winscombe, Somerset
St James the Great
Sunday, 14 February 1993 (18–1–8 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Libby Warren
2 Emma Smithson
3 Priscilla Matthias
4 A C Rains
5 John Matthews
6 John Boorman (C)
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Sunday, 14 February 1993 (15–2–6 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Peter M Willan
2 Jim Bond
3 Valerie Boyce
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Giles R Morley
6 Keith E Beale (C)
At a memorial service for George Veanacombe, onetime tower captain and Churchwarden.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Holford, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 14 February 1993 in 2h 24 (8–1–0 in A♯)
5040 Doubles (52m)
52m: (1) Antelope; (2) Twineham ; (3) Bampton; (4) Fifield; (5)St Ouen; (6) Westminster, Knapton, Chesham ; (7) Blackburn, Broughton, Lyng; (8) St Hilary, Ockham , Intwood; (9) Dragon, Strelley; (10) New , Forncett, Itchingfield; (11) Huntspill, Ellingham , Oakley; (12) St Vedast, Bedingham, Chipstead; (13) Blaisdon ,Screveton ; (14) St Nicholas; (15) St Nicholas, Fundenhall, Longford; (16) Winchendon; (17) Winchendon, Haddiscoe, Thornborough; (18) St Remigius; (19)St Remigius, Harpley, Hascombe; (20) Huntley; (21) Huntley, Ossington; (22) St Simon's; (23) St Simon's, Braywood, Rugby; (24) St Martin’s; (25) St Martin's, Welford, Slapton; (26) St Osmund; (27) St Osmund, Longworth, Merton; (28) Eynesbury; (29) Eynesbury, Sutton-upon-Trent; (30-33) Grandsire; (34-37) Reverse Canterbury; (38-42) Plain.
1 Julian M Stone
2 Valerie J Stone
3 Colin M Turner
4 Michael J Stone
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 14 February 1993 in 2h 32 (10–0–4 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each London, Wells, Ipswich, Bourne, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Lucy A Workman
2 Valerie J Stone
3 Michael J Stone
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Donald B Carter (C)
6 Colin M Turner
1st Treble Bob: 1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yatton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 20 February 1993 in 3h 10 (24–1–2 in D)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker's 12 part
1 Geoffrey Hebden
2 Patricia Stokes
3 Stephen J Baker
4 Graham L Sparey
5 Christopher D North
6 Ronald J Ballam
7 Bernard G North (C)
8 Mervyn W Baker
First peal: 2, 3.
First peal on the bells following restoration of the tower, bells and clock after the fire on August 6th 1991. By a slightly augmented local band.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 20 February 1993 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 James G Sargeant
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Alan F Lee
6 John M Levin (C)
First in method (1,3 4) as (C).
On the treble ringers birthday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broadway, Somerset
St Aldhelm and St Eadburga
Saturday, 20 February 1993 in 2h 31 (11–0–9 in F)
5040 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, Plain Bob.
1 Nick J S Rutland
2 Mandy Spearing
3 Edward F Hancock
4 Derek G Astridge (C)
5 Terry Spearing
6 Alan Cox
First Peal 2.
To the memory of Edna Grabham, Tower Captain, who died 25/1/93.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 21 February 1993 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 J G Cook
2 Rebecca L Boorman
3 Yvonne Criddle
4 James F S Lambard
5 Christopher A Swatton (C)
6 Bryan G Williams
For Morning Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 21 February 1993 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
C, Y, N, S.
1 Anne Stenning
2 Joy Freeman
3 Alan F Lee
4 Michael C Hansford
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Paul K Williamson
7 Donald B Carter
8 Jill M Hansford (C)
For Evensong.
125th together (3 & 4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shipham, Somerset
St Leonard
Sunday, 21 February 1993 (6–0–8 in B♭)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Mike Oldham
2 John Matthews
3 Priscilla Matthias
4 Clifford Nicholls
5 John Mills
6 John Boorman (C)
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 21 February 1993 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Fred W Sweet
2 Lucy Workman
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Mark Holder
5 Cecil Clarke
6 John Bailey
For Evensong.
150th as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pylle, Somerset
St Thomas a Becket
Wednesday, 24 February 1993 in 2h 31 (10–0–13 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (13m)
13m; (1) London , Wells; (2) York, Durham ; (3) Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Primrose; (4) Surfleet, Beverley, Berwick, Hexham ; (5) Norwich; (6) Cambridge, Ipswich; (7) Beverley, Surfleet.
1 Valerie J Stone
2 Nicola J Crichton
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 Brian V Mountjoy
5 Michael J Stone
6 Michael E C Mears (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chaffcombe, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 24 February 1993 in 49m (10–2–6 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Caroline Hooper
2 Jeremy Harris
3 Mandy Spearing
4 Terry Spearing (C)
5 Robin Hooper
6 Alan Cox
In memory of Mrs Grabham

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 25 February 1993 in 44m (15–3–2 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Terry Mockridge
2 Lesley Knipe
3 Mandy Spearing
4 Margaret Harper
5 Mark Harris (C)
6 Jeff Knipe
In memory of Mrs Grabham

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Woolavington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 26 February 1993 in 2h 37 (10–2–24 in F♯)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A Craven
1 Jo Allen
2 Julian M Stone
3 Valerie J Stone
4 David J Purnell
5 Dennis Green
6 Alex Hunt
7 Matthew R T Higby
8 Michael J Stone (C)
First S. Major as conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winsham, Somerset
St Stephen
Saturday, 27 February 1993 in 50m (13–2–11 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Lesley Knipe
2 Terry Spearing
3 Mark Harris (C)
4 Terry Mockridge
5 Mandy Spearing
6 Stan Huish
7 Jeff Knipe
8 Bernard Brown
In memory of Mrs. Grabham.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Westonzoyland, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 27 February 1993 (19–3–19 in D)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
2 George W Massey
3 Michael Horseman
4 John Brain
5 Brian J Wylde (C)
6 David J Kelly

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston super Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 27 February 1993 in 42m (11–0–8 in G)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 John Boorman
2 Raymond E J Baker
3 Caroline Newman
4 Clifford R Nicholls
5 Susan M Field
6 David J Gay
7 Robert Caton
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4281.0476

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Puriton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 27 February 1993 (14 in F)
1260 Doubles (1p/6m)
1 Bryan G Williams
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Anne Stenning (C)
4 Alan F Lee
5 John M Levin
6 Brian Samuels

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Othery, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 27 February 1993 in 46m (18–1–6 in E)
1260 Doubles (2m)
720 Reverse Canterbury, 540 Plain Bob.
1 Sally Cassell
2 Valerie Stone (C)
3 Peter J Leigh
4 Dennis Green
5 Michael J Stone

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 27 February 1993 (8–3–8 in G)
1320 St Wilfrid Doubles
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 John M Levin
First in variation by all the band.
An 85th birthday compliment to the Treble ringer and Mrs Phyllis Dunn.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Moorlinch, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 27 February 1993 in 44m (18–1–16 in E♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 Peter J Leigh
3 Sally Cassell
4 Michael J Stone
5 Dennis Green
6 Julian M Stone (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingstone, Somerset
St John and All Saints
Saturday, 27 February 1993 (10–1–2 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Mandy Spearing
2 Richard Warren
3 Eddie Hancock (C)
4 Sylvia Furzey
5 Graham Warren
6 Terry Mockridge
In memory of Mrs. Grabham.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dowlish Wake, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 27 February 1993 (7–3–10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Sylvia Furzey
2 Mandy Spearing
3 Terry Mockridge
4 Stan Huish
5 Eddie Hancock (C)
In memory of Mrs Grabham

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 28 February 1993 in 41m (10–0–4 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Michael J Stone (Bridgwater Br Sec)
2 Sally Cassell
3 Jane Chandler
4 Valerie Stone
5 Dennis Green
6 Julian M Stone (C)
1st Q. outside N.Z. (4) who has come to live in Somerset, also to welcome her first grandchild.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Buckland St Mary, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 28 February 1993 in 48m (11–3–12 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Richard Warren
2 Mandy Spearing
3 Jeremy Harris
4 Nick Rutland
5 Terry Mockridge
6 Terry Spearing (C)
In memory of Mrs. Grabham.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sowton, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 6 March 1993 in 44m (9–1–25 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 See footnote
3 Brian E Samuels
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Alan V Edwards
6 Alan F Lee
7 John M Levin (C)
8 W Ronald Trickey
2nd bell omitted because of slipping wheel, Brian Horrell kindly standing down.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clyst Honiton, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 6 March 1993 in 49m (18–2–11 in E)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Anne Stenning
4 Brian Horrell
5 John M Levin
6 Alan F Lee (C)
7 W Ronald Trickey
8 Brian E Samuels
400th tower for a quarter (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broadclyst, Devon
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 6 March 1993 (20–0–25 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Anne Stenning
3 Alan F Lee
4 Brian Horrell
5 Alan V Edwards
6 Ronald Trickey
7 John M Levin (C)
8 Brian Samuels
A get well compliment to Mrs A Samuels, mother of the tenor ringer.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bridgwater, Somerset
St Mary
Saturday, 6 March 1993 in 6h 30 (25–1–1 in D)
10080 Sedgemoor Surprise Major
Composed by Composed by Paul N Mounsey
1 Martin D Fellows
2 Paul N Mounsey (C)
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Adrian P Beck
5 David G Massey
6 Frank W Rivett
7 Julian M Stone
8 Andrew B Mills
Umpires: Michael J Stone, Alex Hunt.
Sponsored in aid of the Spire Restoration Appeal.
RW 1993.517.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradninch, Devon
St Disen
Saturday, 6 March 1993 (20 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Anne Stenning
3 Brian Samuels
4 John M Levin
5 Brian Horrell
6 Ronald Trickey
7 Alan F Lee (C)
8 Alan V Edwards

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 March 1993 in 45m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Adam Green
2 Sue M Green
3 Anne Stenning
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Michael C Hansford (C)
6 John M Levin
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 Frederick G Gardner
A birthday compliment to Mary Frankland, 84 today, sister of the 3rd ringer.
First Triples'inside' (2).
200th together: 4,6
For Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Paul
Sunday, 7 March 1993 (8–3–5 in A)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Lynette M Gosling
2 Maureen E Hawkins
3 Alan F Lee
4 Terry Hargreaves
5 Brian Horrell (C)
6 Derek J Hawkins
For Evensong.
First Treble Bob (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kewstoke, Somerset
St Paul
Sunday, 7 March 1993 (9¾ in G)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Christopher A Swatton
2 Rebecca L Boorman
3 Joanne M Spence
4 John Boorman
5 Clifford Nicholls (C)
6 Glan Kingdon
For Morning Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 7 March 1993 in 43m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Cecil Clarke
2 Julian M Stone
3 Mark Holder
4 Valerie Stone
5 Peter J Leigh
6 Michael J Stone (C)
For Evensong.
1st in method (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Burnham on Sea, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 March 1993 (22 in E♭)
1320 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Sarah Westlake
2 A Roy Shallish
3 Edward C Westlake
4 John Boorman
5 David Westlake
6 David C Polly
An 18th birthday compliment to Ted Westlake.
No (C) given.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kewstoke, Somerset
St Paul
Monday, 8 March 1993 (9¾ in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 J Widgery
2 Rebecca L Boorman (C)
3 Philip J Spence
4 Christopher A Swatton
5 John Boorman
6 Glan Kingdon
First 'inside' (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Friday, 12 March 1993 in 43m (8–3–8 in G)
1260 Ready Money Doubles
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 John M Levin
5 James G Sargeant

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Friday, 12 March 1993 in 43m (7–0–16 in B)
1320 Dedworth Supreme Doubles
Variation 1u/c/e
1 Alan F Lee (C)
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 James G Sargeant
5 John M Levin
Circled the tower 15 times (1).
600th together (1 & 3).
First in variation (2,4,5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bawdrip, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 12 March 1993 in 38m (8 in B♭)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Michael Horseman
2 Valerie Stone (C)
3 Cecil Clarke
4 Matthew R T Higby
For a wedding.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke St Mary, Somerset
St Mary
Saturday, 13 March 1993 in 40m (5¾ in B♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Leonard A England (C)
3 Adam Green
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Michael J Stone
First in Principle (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Enmore, Somerset
St Michael
Sunday, 14 March 1993 (19–3–14 in E)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Jo Allen
2 Yvonne John
3 Valerie Stone
4 Andrew John
5 Michael J Stone (C)
6 Peter J Leigh
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilton Trinity, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 14 March 1993 (11–3–12 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Yvonne John
2 Michael J Stone (C)
3 Andrew John
4 Valerie Stone
5 Julian M Stone
For Morning Service and a Christening.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bridgwater, Somerset
St Mary
Sunday, 14 March 1993 in 47m (25–1–1 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Yvonne John
2 Valerie Stone
3 Mark Holder
4 Andrew John
5 Gerry Brown
6 Michael J Stone
7 Brian J Workman (C)
8 D Keith Lane
For Evensong.
1st as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 20 March 1993 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Pinehurst Bob Minor
1 John M Levin
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Alan F Lee
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Reginald E Colman
6 James G Sargeant (C)
First in method for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 21 March 1993 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 Rebecca L Boorman
2 James F S Lambard
3 Christopher A Swatton
4 Raymond E J Baker
5 John S Walton (C)
6 Bryan G Williams
For Family Service on Mothering Sunday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kewstoke, Somerset
St Paul
Sunday, 21 March 1993 (9¾ in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 John Mills
2 J Greaves
3 Marjorie Legg (C)
4 John Boorman
5 Julian Wheeler
6 Glan Kingdon
First in 4 methods (2 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 21 March 1993 in 39m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (8m)
(1p/7m) 60 Stedman, 120 each Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, 240 each St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob
1 Gilbert G Davis
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Valerie J Stone (C)
4 Peter J Leigh
5 Michael J Stone
6 Cecil T Clarke
A 1st Q for Gilbert since undergoing major heart surgery
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Watchet, Somerset
St Decuman
Monday, 22 March 1993 in 47m (16–0–0 in F)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Cecil Clarke
2 Valerie Stone
3 John Brain
4 David Yeo
5 Edward Chivers
6 Michael Horseman (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hillfarrance, Somerset
Holy Cross
Monday, 22 March 1993 in 46m (12 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m/v)
(1m/1v) 1,020 Plain Bob; 240 April Day
1 George Comer
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Margaret Gillard
4 Colin L Gillard
5 Reginald E Colman (C)
6 Albert Harold (Gus) Maunder
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Betty Coles ringer at Hillfarrance who died 17th March 1993
Rung half-muffled

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Tuesday, 23 March 1993 in 47m (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
(3m/8v) 120 each Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps, St Columb, Clifford's Pleasure, Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew, Northrepps, Fortune; 60 Plain Bob; 120 each Kennington, April Day
1 George L Comer
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 John M Levin
6 John Wenham
In memoriam Betty Coles of Hillfarrance, a faithful member of our parish band.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Spaxton, Somerset
St Margaret
Thursday, 25 March 1993 in 47m (18½ in E)
1272 Spaxton Surprise Minor
1 John M Levin
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Alan F Lee
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Jill M Hansford
6 Michael C Hansford (C)
1st in method for all

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Litton, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 29 March 1993 in 43m (11–1–3 in F♯)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Rosemary Smith
2 Eric Lee
3 Patrick Bridges
4 Tony E Cox
5 Michael Horseman
6 Valerie Stone (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Paul
Wednesday, 31 March 1993 in 46m (8–3–5 in A)
1272 Southwark Delight Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 John M Levin
4 James G Sargeant
5 Sally K Wheeler
6 Alan F Lee (C)
125th together (1 & 6).
525th together (1 & 3).
1st of 4ths-place Delight by all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ruishton, Somerset
St George
Thursday, 1 April 1993 in 43m (8–0–10 in A)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Leonard A England (C)
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Alan F Lee
6 John M Levin
1,850th quarter (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Symondsbury, Dorset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 3 April 1993 in 41m (14 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (1p/4m/2v)
1 Terry Spearing
2 Kenneth Furzey
3 Sylvia Furzey
4 Timothy Andrews
5 Mark Harris (C)
6 Ken Lessey

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stogursey, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 3 April 1993 in 44m (24–0–5 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Stephen E Chambers
2 Valerie J Stone (C)
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Cecil T Clarke
5 Julian M Stone
6 William J Hallett
1st Quarter for Stephen Chambers.
1100th Quarter (3).
Rung after a wedding.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Axminster, Devon
St Mary
Saturday, 3 April 1993 in 40m (23–1–15 in C♯)
1260 Doubles (1p/3m/2v)
1 Sylvia Furzey
2 Terry Spearing
3 Stan Huish
4 Timothy Andrews
5 Mark Harris (C)
6 Alan Cox

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 4 April 1993 in 44m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Adam Green
2 Vanessa C Martin
3 Anne Stenning
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Jill M Hansford
6 Michael C Hansford (C)
For Evensong on Palm Sunday.
(No (C) given in RW. SKW personal records show MCH as (C))

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kewstoke, Somerset
St Paul
Sunday, 4 April 1993 (9¾ in G)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 Joanne M Spence
2 Clifford Nicholls
3 John Boorman
4 Christopher A Swatton
5 John S Walton (C)
6 Glan Kingdon
For Morning Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winford, Somerset
The Blessed Virgin Mary and St Peter
Sunday, 11 April 1993 (13–3–26 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Linda Drew
2 Michael Powell
3 Alan F Lee
4 F Stuart Ford
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 Rosemary Ball
50th birthday compliment to the Rector, Revd John Bolton.
For Easter.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Moorlinch, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 13 April 1993 in 47m (18–1–16 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gerry Brown
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Carrie J Skinner
4 Janice S Harding
5 Michael J Stone (C)
6 Valerie J Stone
Rung to welcome Matthew, first grandchild for Freda Norton, Tower Captain.
1st Quarter inside (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 14 April 1993 in 42m (11–2–20 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sue Pue
2 Gordan Baldam
3 Brenda Arscott
4 Raymond F Arscott
5 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
6 Frederick W Kingdon
Rung to celebrate the marriage of Gordan and Sue
100th together - 5 and 6
First quarter - 1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Wednesday, 14 April 1993 in 39m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Sally K Wheeler (C)
2 Lucy A Workman
3 Jane R Chandler
4 Michael J Stone
5 Valerie J Stone
6 Gerry Brown
1st Stedman (2).
1st Doubles in principle (3).
Birthday compliment to Michael (55 tomorrow)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Thursday, 15 April 1993 in 46m (15–2–6 in F)
1265 Stedman Doubles
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Leonard A England (C)
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Alan F Lee
6 John M Levin

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milborne Port, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 17 April 1993 in 45m (26–3–26 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Lesley Knipe
2 Mandy Spearing
3 Eddie Hancock
4 Margaret Harper
5 Jeff Knipe
6 Mark Harris (C)
7 Bob Dean
8 Bernard Brown
Red Shoe quarter for Mandy.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 17 April 1993 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Thelwall Bob Minor
1 Reginald E Colman
2 Alan F Lee
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 Bryan G Williams
5 James G Sargeant
6 John M Levin (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chew Magna, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 17 April 1993 in 3h 1 (28–0–21 in C♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker 12 part (Groves Variation)
1 John L Sewart
2 John Brain
3 James R Taylor
4 Margaret Reed
5 John H Gilbert
6 Andrew H Ball
7 Bernard G North (C)
8 Kevin Taber
100th peal (rung in 50 towers) and first Grandsire Triples for 25years: 2.
100th peal for the Association: 5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broadclyst, Devon
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 17 April 1993 in 3h 7 (20–0–25 in E♭)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 David J Purnell
2 R Ann Agnew
3 Barrie Hendry (C)
4 Jenny M A Astridge
5 Brian J Workman
6 Michael J Stone
7 Simon J Poole
8 Julian M Stone
700th - 3. 50th together - 3, 6.
Get well wish to Julia Dallen of the local band.
Ringing World page reference: 4286.0602

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 April 1993 in 41m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Paul K Williamson
2 Alan F Lee
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Valerie J Stone
5 Michael J Stone
6 Julian M Stone (C)
Rung on the back six, after the wheel of the 2nd broke during a 1/4 attempt of Major

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Highbridge, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Wednesday, 21 April 1993 in 2h 35 (2–3–17 in F)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Michael J Stone
2 R Ann Agnew
3 David J Gay
4 Barrie Hendry (C)
5 Jacqueline A Hobbs
6 William E Thompsett
7 Valerie J Stone
8 Matthew R T Higby
150th peal for the Association (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thurloxton, Somerset
St Giles
Thursday, 22 April 1993 in 37m (6–0–2 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 Peter J Leigh
2 Gerry Brown
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Michael J Stone
5 Michael Horseman
Most methods (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Enmore, Somerset
St Michael
Thursday, 22 April 1993 in 55m (19–3–14 in E)
1440 Quantock Treble Bob Minor
1 Paul D Forbes-Harper
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Alan F Lee
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Michael C Hansford
6 Jill M Hansford (C)
1st blows in m. by all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston super Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 25 April 1993 (11–0–8 in G)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 John Boorman
2 Jean Gay
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Susan M Field
5 Clifford Nicholls
6 Marion Newman
7 David J Gay
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
Farewell compliment to Alison Wilson - Parish organist, on her departure for America.
First in method (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brompton Regis, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 28 April 1993 in 44m (11–2–12 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
(3m) 420 Grandsire; 360 Reverse Canterbury; 480 Plain Bob
1 Anne Stenning
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 John M Levin
5 James G Sargeant
6 Sally K Wheeler

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thornford, Dorset
St Mary Magdalene
Thursday, 29 April 1993 in 43m (8–2–22 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 John M Levin
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Rodney A C Cross

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Rampisham, Dorset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 29 April 1993 in 46m (13–0–17 in F)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
(1p/3m/7v) 60 Stedman; 120 each Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew, Northrepps, Fortune, Plain Bob, April Day, Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps, St Columb, Clifford's Pleasure
1 Wilfred E Dunn
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 John M Levin
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Rodney A C Cross
500th together (2 & 4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Montacute, Somerset
St Catherine of Alexandria
Thursday, 29 April 1993 in 48m (24 in D)
1260 Doubles (7m/v)
(3m/4v) 120 each Grandsire, Reverse St Bartholomew, Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps, St Columb, Clifford's Pleasure; 60 Plain Bob; 120 each Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps, St Columb, Clifford's Pleasure
1 Wilfred E Dunn
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 John M Levin
50th together: 3,5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Melbury Osmond, Dorset
St Osmund
Thursday, 29 April 1993 in 43m (10 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Wilfred E Dunn
4 John M Levin
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Rodney A C Cross
1200th as (C).
400th together (5 & 6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 2 May 1993 in 43m (7–0–16 in B)
1260 St Luke Doubles
Variation 134d
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 John M Levin
1st in variation: 1,3,4,5
A birthday compliment to Karen S Carnell.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 2 May 1993 in 43m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Valerie Stone
2 Richard Harris
3 Peter J Leigh
4 Cecil Clarke
5 Gerry Brown (C)
6 Michael J Stone
For Evensong.
1st in method (2 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Cadbury, Somerset
St Thomas a Becket
Monday, 3 May 1993 in 44m (13–1–22 in F)
1296 Double Bob Minor
1 Alan G Kent
2 Valerie Stone
3 John Brain
4 Michael J Stone
5 Cecil Clarke
6 Michael Horseman (C)
1st in method (2 & 4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Monday, 3 May 1993 in 49m (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
(3m) 360 each Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire; 180 Plain Bob
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Anne Stenning
4 Alan F Lee
5 John M Levin
6 Sally K Wheeler
Joint Conductors (2,3,4,5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Tuesday, 4 May 1993 (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
600 Plain Bob and 660 Grandsire Doubles
1 David P Hammonds (C)
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Laura M Bignell
4 Martyn R Cave
5 Robert G Field
6 Susan E Crothall
A 65th Birthday Compliment to Bill Hammonds
First Inside 3
Circled the Tower to Quarters 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thorverton, Devon
St Thomas of Canterbury
Wednesday, 5 May 1993 (15–0–4 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Alan G Cooke
2 Brian Samuels
3 Anne Stenning
4 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
5 Dean Bowden
6 Alan F Lee
7 Ronald Trickey
8 Fred G Gardner
40th birthday greetings to Lin Holway - Again !
50th together: (1,2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Thursday, 6 May 1993 in 50m (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (7m/v)
(3m/4v) 120 each Plain Bob, Kennington; 180 Grandsire; 120 each Reverse St Bartholomew, Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps; 480 Clifford's Pleasure
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 John M Levin
5 Alan F Lee
6 Anne Stenning
Joint Conductors (2, 3, 4, 5).
For Evensong, sung by the Rural Church Singers.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston super Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 8 May 1993 (11–0–8 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 John Boorman
2 Jean Gay
3 F Meredith
4 Bryan G Williams
5 Richard A M Newman (C)
6 David J Gay
7 Clifford Nicholls
8 D Butler
An 18th birthday compliment to Caroline Newman.
First quarter (8).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bridgwater, Somerset
St Mary
Sunday, 9 May 1993 in 46m (25–1–1 in D)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Triples
1 Lucy Workman
2 Gerry Brown
3 Julian M Stone
4 Richard Harris
5 Michael J Stone
6 D Keith Lane
7 Valerie Stone (C)
8 Mark Holder
For Evensong.
1st in method (2,4,6).
25th Q. together (7 & 8).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Wednesday, 12 May 1993 in 43m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
360 Stedman, 480 Plain Bob and 420 Grandsire
1 Jacqueline A Parsons
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Lawrence C Bignell
4 David P Hammonds (C)
5 Robert G Field
6 Stephen P Marjoram
A 70th Birthday compliment to Bob Field - Tower Captain

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashill, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 13 May 1993 in 43m (11–3–1 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Leonard A England (C)
3 James G Sargeant
4 Alan F Lee
5 Paul D Forbes-Harper
6 John Wenham
50th together 4 & 6.
75th together 1 & 2, and 1 & 3.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Saturday, 15 May 1993 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Philip J Spence
2 Jennifer Spence
3 Edward C Westlake
4 Clifford Nicholls
5 John Boorman (C)
6 James F S Lambard
In celebration of the marriage of Steve and Rachel Thacker, immediately following the service.
Most methods & first Rev. Canterbury: (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Berrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 15 May 1993 (11 in G)
1296 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 James F S Lambard
2 Edward C Westlake
3 Raymond E J Baker
4 Clifford Nicholls
5 Richard A M Newman
6 John Boorman (C)
First in method (3 & 4).
First Surprise as conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 16 May 1993 in 46m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
C,N,S,Y,R.
1 Anne Stenning
2 Alan F Lee
3 Joy Freeman
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Sally K Wheeler
6 Paul K Williamson
7 Leonard A England
8 Donald B Carter (C)
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kewstoke, Somerset
St Paul
Sunday, 16 May 1993 (9¾ in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Marjorie Legg (C)
2 Helen Cook
3 John Boorman
4 P Ebsworth
5 Julian Wheeler
6 Glan Kingdon
For Morning Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
Abbey Church of St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 16 May 1993 (33–0–25 in C)
1277 Grandsire Caters
1 Margaret Harper
2 Mandy Spearing
3 Lesley Knipe
4 Stan Huish
5 Terry Spearing
6 Mark Harris
7 Eddie Hancock
8 Bob Dean
9 Jeff Knipe (C)
10 Johann Nash-Smith
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thorverton, Devon
St Thomas of Canterbury
Wednesday, 19 May 1993 in 3h (15–0–4 in F)
5184 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Richard F B Speed
1 R Ann Agnew
2 Barrie Hendry (C)
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 E William Ford
5 Valerie J Stone
6 Richard Bowden
7 William E Thompsett
8 Frank D Mack
70th birthday compliment to Edward J Chivers.
Rung during the Thorverton Craft Festival.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Thursday, 20 May 1993 in 45m (15–2–6 in F)
1320 Combe Florey Delight Minor
1 Paul D Forbes-Harper
2 Reginald E Colman
3 Jill M Hansford
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Alan F Lee
6 Michael C Hansford (C)
1st 3rd place Delight Minor by all.
Get well compliment to Leonard T Richards

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Friday, 21 May 1993 in 43m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Adele M Marjoram
2 Laura M Bignell
3 Robert G Field
4 Jacqueline A Parsons
5 Lawrence C Bignell (C)
6 Margaret J Bignell
Rung to celebrate the birth of a daughter, Rebecca, to Gilly and Richard Snow

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Evercreech, Somerset
St Peter
Friday, 21 May 1993 in 49m (21–0–10 in E♭)
1393 Stedman Caters
1 Valerie Stone
2 Margaret James
3 Margaret Reed
4 Michael Horseman
5 Edward Chivers
6 David Yeo
7 Gerry Brown
8 Julian M Stone
9 Robert Perry (C)
10 Mervyn Baker
1st Stedman Caters (1).
A 70th birthday compliment to (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Curry, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 25 May 1993 in 48m (16–3–24 in F)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Michael Horseman
2 Valerie Stone
3 Edward Chivers
4 Eric Lee
5 David Yeo
6 Ralph Edwards (C)
7 Tony E Cox
8 John Brain
An "Old Codger's"birthday compliment to (3), 70 years young on 18th May, and Ralph Edwards, 79 on 25th April.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thorverton, Devon
St Thomas of Canterbury
Wednesday, 26 May 1993 in 2h 50 (15–0–4 in F)
5088 Clare Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 David J Gay
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Barrie Hendry (C)
4 Valerie J Stone
5 Richard Bowden
6 William E Thompsett
7 Fr Lester J Yeo
8 Michael J Stone
1st peal in method by all and for Association
Birthday compliment to David Purnell

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 27 May 1993 (8–3–8 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Anne Stenning
4 Alan F Lee
5 John M Levin
Joint Conductors (2,3,4,5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 27 May 1993 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 St Dunstan's Bob Doubles
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Anne Stenning
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 John M Levin
900th quarter (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Thursday, 27 May 1993 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (1m/2v)
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Anne Stenning
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 John M Levin
6 John Wenham
First with calls at the half-lead: (2,3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stawley, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 28 May 1993 in 43m (8 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
(3m/8v) 120 each Reverse St Bartholomew, Northrepps, Grandsire; 60 Plain Bob; 120 each Kennington, April Day, Dedworth, Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps, St Columb, Clifford's Pleasure
1 Leonard A England
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Valerie J Stone
5 Alan F Lee (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dowlish Wake, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 29 May 1993 in 42m (7–3–10 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (1p/3m)
1 Reg Mayall (C)
2 Sandra Hanies
3 Sue Phinn
4 Ray Haines
5 Terry Spearing

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 30 May 1993 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Anne Stenning
2 Sue Green
3 Adam Green
4 John M Levin
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall (C)
6 Fred Gardner
For Pentecost.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 30 May 1993 in 40m (10–0–4 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Cecil T Clarke
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Mark R Holder
4 Valerie J Stone
5 Peter J Leigh
6 Michael J Stone (C)
For Evensong.
1st Surprise (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dundry, Somerset
St Michael
Sunday, 30 May 1993 in 43m (14–2–23 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Peggy Fray
2 Patrick Bridges
3 Michael Horseman
4 John Fray
5 Valerie Stone (C)
6 Michael J Stone
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Monday, 31 May 1993 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Winnie Gardner
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Anne Stenning
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 John M Levin
6 Fred G Gardner

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 2 June 1993 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Canterbury Pleasure Bob Triples
1 Alan Cooke
2 Brian Samuels
3 Anne Stenning
4 Wilfred E Dunn (C)
5 Brian Horrell
6 Dean Bowden
7 Ronald Trickey
8 Fred Gardner
For the 40th anniversary of the Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II.
Also a 17th wedding anniversary compliment to Ron & Penny Trickey.
1st in m.; (1,2,6 & 8).
100th together; (2 & 6)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Monkton, Somerset
St Augustine
Wednesday, 2 June 1993 in 2h 58 (17–3–11 in D♯)
5152 Isle Abbotts Surprise Major
Composed by M.A. Coleman
1 Valerie J Stone
2 R Ann Agnew
3 Paul K Williamson
4 Elisabeth A G Bowden
5 William E Thompsett
6 Barrie Hendry (C)
7 Matthew R T Higby
8 Jenny M A Astridge
First peal in the method.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Uphill, Somerset
St Nicholas, Old Church
Wednesday, 2 June 1993 (9–3–9 in G♯)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Rebecca L Boorman
2 James F S Lambard
3 Christopher A Swatton
4 John Loxton
5 John Boorman (C)
6 J H Widgery

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Rivel, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 2 June 1993 in 42m (18–0–21 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mandy Spearing
2 Margaret Astridge
3 Margaret Trimm
4 Keith Prime
5 Penelope Wooley
6 Andrew Wooley
7 Derek Astridge (C)
8 Terry Spearing
For the 40th Anniv. of Queens Accession to the throne.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Monksilver, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 5 June 1993 (9–2–27 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Anne Stenning
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 John M Levin
5 Adrian R Somerfield
To mark the opening of the church fete.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Corston, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 5 June 1993 in 2h 57 (9–2–25 in A♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow
1 Peter J Hardwick
2 Julian R Lees
3 Michael J Stubbs
4 Sophie Chuter
5 David L Parfrey
6 Christopher Bush
7 Matthew R T Higby
8 David J Kelly (C)
For the 40th anniversary of the Coronation of HM Queen Elizabeth II. A compliment to Bette Parfrey on achieving 25 years as Tower Master. Golden Wedding compliment to Margaret & John Acton.
Ringing World page reference: 4288.0649

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 6 June 1993 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne Stenning
2 Sue Atkinson
3 Sue Green
4 Adam Green
5 John M Levin (C)
6 D Atkinson
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Sunday, 6 June 1993 in 3h 32 (28–3–6 in D)
5280 Mellor Surprise Maximus
Composed by Traditional
1 Paul Dye
2 Susie Dye
3 Jennie M A Astridge
4 Rosemary Pickford
5 Anthony H Smith
6 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
7 Christopher J Woodruffe
8 Joseph St J Beaumont
9 Mathew R T Higby
10 Robert E Beck
11 Alison K Surry
12 Adrian P Beck

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Swanwick, Derbyshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 9 June 1993 (17–2–17 in F)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Rev B Sutton
2 Rev P Hart
3 Rev I Pidoux
4 Rev C Chiplin
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Rev R Thatcher
By Priests of the Diocese of Bath & Wells during the Clergy conference at Swanwick.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Lydford, Somerset
St Peter
Thursday, 10 June 1993 in 43m (13¾ in F)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (3m)
Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge.
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Valerie J Stone
3 Gerry Brown
4 Michael J Horseman
5 Robin G Turner
6 Matthew R T Higby (C)
1st Spl. Surprise (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pen Selwood, Somerset
St Michael
Thursday, 10 June 1993 in 44m (7½ in A)
1260 Doubles (2m)
600 Grandsire, 660 Plain Bob.
1 Gerry Brown
2 Mary K Johnson
3 Valerie J Stone (C)
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Michael J Horseman
6 Bill J Johnson
1st in these 2 methods for Mary, recently returned to ringing after major surgery for cancer. Well done, Mary.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Thursday, 10 June 1993 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Winnie Gardner
2 Wilfred E Dunn
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 James G Sargeant
5 Alan F Lee
6 John M Levin
No (C) given.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke Trister, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 12 June 1993 (7–1–13 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sylvia Furzey
2 Joy Petrie
3 Mandy Spearing (C)
4 Terry Spearing
5 Mark Harris
6 Graham Warren
1st as Conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cucklington, Somerset
St Lawrence
Saturday, 12 June 1993 (11–0–25 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Eddie Hancock
2 Sylvia Furzey
3 Mandy Spearing
4 Graham Warren
5 Mark Harris (C)
6 Terry Spearing (C)
Jointly conducted 5&6.
A Swallow Quarter.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 13 June 1993 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (7m)
1 Rebecca L Boorman
2 Joanne M Spence
3 John S Walton
4 J G Cook
5 D J Hawkins (C)
6 Christopher A Swatton
For Morning Service.
75th quarter (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Churchill, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Monday, 14 June 1993 (14–1–22 in F)
1260 St Osmund Bob Doubles
1 John Mills
2 John Matthews
3 Rebecca L Boorman
4 John Boorman
5 Clifford Nicholls (C)
6 Colin Hornett
In celebration of the marriage of Philip & Mandy Young at Maidstone on 5/6/93.
1st in method by all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cattistock, Dorset
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 18 June 1993 in 2h 48 (13–3–13 in F)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Robin G Turner
2 David P Hammonds
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 Stephen J Bateman
5 Valerie J Stone
6 Michael J Stone
7 Robert E Beck
8 Adrian P Beck (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 20 June 1993 in 43m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
C,N,P,R,S,Y
1 Valerie J Stone
2 Michael C Hansford
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Paul K Williamson
5 Jill M Hansford
6 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
7 Alan F Lee
8 Donald B Carter (C)
50th Spl. Surprise as conductor
75th together: 3,6
1875th quarter (7).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 20 June 1993 in 55m (56–1–14 in C)
1295 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Kate Rouse
1 Stanley Huish
2 Lesley Knipe
3 Margaret J Bignell
4 Lawrence C Bignell
5 Gordon W Rendell
6 Mark C Harris (C)
7 Robert E Beck
8 Jeffrey Knipe
9 Matthew R T Higby
10 Bernard Brown
1st as Conductor of Caters

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kewstoke, Somerset
St Paul
Sunday, 20 June 1993 (9¾ in G)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 B Mills
2 John Boorman
3 Marjorie Legg (C)
4 John Mills
5 Julian Wheeler
6 Colin Hornett
For Morning Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 20 June 1993 (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Gerry Brown
2 Valerie Stone
3 Cecil Clarke
4 Andrew Bushell
5 Michael J Stone (C)
6 Julian M Stone
For Evensong.
Visit of (4) from Calgary, Alberta.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Michael
Sunday, 20 June 1993 (14–1–9 in E♭)
1296 Surprise Minor (3m)
1 Tim Leach
2 Carol Bedding
3 Sophie Chuter
4 Peter Hardwick
5 George Hawkins
6 David J Kelly (C)
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Tuesday, 22 June 1993 in 42m (15–2–6 in F)
1260 Stedman Doubles
10 different callings.
1 Gerry Brown (C)
2 Valerie Stone
3 Cecil Clarke
4 Peter J Leigh
5 Michael Horseman
6 Andrew Bushell

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Carhampton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 22 June 1993 in 40m (14–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, April Day, Plain Bob.
1 Cecil Clarke
2 Andrew Bushell
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 Gerry Brown
5 Iain Somerfield
6 Richard Pearse

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Wednesday, 23 June 1993 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1296 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Mark R Holder
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 William E Thompsett
4 Alan F Lee
5 Valerie J Stone (C)
6 Gerry Brown
1st in method: 5,6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Montacute, Somerset
St Catherine of Alexandria
Thursday, 24 June 1993 in 48m (24 in D)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Sue Fox
2 Sandra M Haines
3 Margaret J Bignell
4 Ray JHaines (C)
5 Lawrence C Bignell
6 Gordon W Rendell

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stogursey, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 26 June 1993 in 50m (24–0–5 in D)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Alan F Lee
3 Sally K Wheeler (C)
4 Paul D Forbes-Harper
5 Leonard A England
6 John Wenham
Following the wedding of David Hall & Jenny Emmett.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Compton Bishop, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 26 June 1993 (11–2–7 in F)
1272 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 James F S Lambard
2 John Boorman
3 Edward C Westlake
4 John Mills
5 Raymond E J Baker
6 Clifford Nicholls (C)
First in method (4) and as conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hillfarrance, Somerset
Holy Cross
Sunday, 27 June 1993 in 44m (12 in F♯)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Colin L Gillard
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 John M Levin
6 Alan F Lee (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradpole, Dorset
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 27 June 1993 (15–1–0 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m/v)
1 Tim Andrews
2 Ivan Andrews
3 Sandra Haines
4 Valerie Stone
5 Michael J Stone (C)
6 Kenneth Abel
For Evensong on the back six.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Huntspill, Somerset
St Peter and All Hallows
Tuesday, 29 June 1993 in 47m (22–3–24 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Sheila D Baker
3 Ashley S Ball
4 Bryon A Baker
5 Peter J Leigh (C)
6 Allan E T Jones
1st Grandsire: 3
25th together: 1,5
A belated wedding anniversary to Tower Captain, Richard Tiley and Christine (19/6/1993)
For St Peter's Day

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Culmstock, Devon
All Saints
Wednesday, 30 June 1993 in 50m (19 in E♭)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Alan V Edwards
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 David Bromwich
4 Brian Horrell
5 Donald Salter
6 John Quick
7 Alan F Lee (C)
8 W Ronald Trickey

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Friday, 2 July 1993 in 44m (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Hendred Doubles
Reported in RW as At Andrew's Doubles, an old name for variation 73c
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Anne Stenning
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 John M Levin
First in variation for all.
100th Quarter together: (3,4).
In memoriam Edgar Quicke, 63 years a member of the Bath & Wells Diocesan Association.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 4 July 1993 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Minor (2m)
1 G J Webster
2 Clifford Nicholls
3 John S Walton
4 J G Cook
5 James F S Lambard
6 John Boorman (C)
For Morning Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 4 July 1993 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Adam Green
2 Sue Green
3 Anne Stenning
4 John M Levin (C)
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Fred Gardner
For Evensong.
First in method (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 4 July 1993 in 39m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m/v)
(3m/1v) 360 each Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob; 120 April Day; 60 Plain Bob
1 Stephen E Chambers
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Valerie J Stone (C)
4 Michael J Stone
5 Peter J Leigh
6 Cecil T Clarke
1st in more than one method: 1
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashcott, Somerset
All Saints
Wednesday, 7 July 1993 in 2h 50 (12–0–21 in F)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Richard Bowden
2 William E Thompsett
3 Jane R Chandler
4 Valerie J Stone
5 Michael J Stone
6 Barrie Hendry (C)
17th birthday compliment to James Hendry.
First peal outside New Zealand and first of Minor (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fivehead, Somerset
St Martin
Thursday, 8 July 1993 in 45m (12–2–16 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Lesley A Knipe
2 Leonard A England (C)
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Alan F Lee
5 John M Levin
6 Jane F Beveridge
150th together: 3,6
In memoriam Thomas G Male, Tower Captain.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Friday, 9 July 1993 in 43m (7–0–16 in B)
1260 St Nicholas Bob Doubles
1 George L Comer
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 John M Levin
5 Alan F Lee (C)
Half-muffled in memoriam William Cooper, Jane's Uncle Bill, who died aged 81 27/6/1993

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 11 July 1993 in 47m (17–2–12 in E)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Mo Sweet
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Andrea B Freeman
4 Alan F Lee
5 Helen M Hunt
6 Colin R Freeman
7 Melvyn J Freeman
8 Alex Hunt (C)
1st in m.; 3 & 6.
25th together; 6 & 8.
50th together; 2 & 8.
100th together; 7 & 8.
First in method as conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bridgwater, Somerset
St Mary
Sunday, 11 July 1993 (25–1–1 in D)
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Mark Holder
2 Valerie Stone
3 Gerry Brown
4 Brian J Workman
5 D Keith Lane
6 Michael J Stone
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Julian M Stone (C)
For Evensong.
A retirement compliment to Gerry Brown, taking early retirement from Hinkley Point Power Station.
Also to welcome the new Curate, the Rev. Ken Wright.
Also to mark the end of the Flower Festival.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Monday, 12 July 1993 in 48m (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (3m/v)
(2m/1v) 480 each St Dunstan, Grandsire; 300 Plain Bob
1 George L Comer
2 Alan F Lee
3 Anne Stenning
4 Sally K Wheeler (C)
5 John M Levin
6 W T R Hooper
925th Q: 5
A compliment to Jean Lee on her 56th birthday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston super Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 14 July 1993 in 2h 56 (11–0–8 in G)
5088 Fishpond Bottom Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Valerie J Stone
3 David J Gay
4 Barrie Hendry (C)
5 Richard Bowden
6 William E Thompsett
7 Paul K Williamson
8 Jenny M A Astridge
First peal in the method.
Completes the Surprise Major alphabet (7).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cattistock, Dorset
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 14 July 1993 in 50m (13–3–13 in F)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Sandra Hanies
2 Sylvia Furzey
3 Ray Haines (C)
4 Mandy Spearing
5 Terry Spearing
6 Bernard Gildesleve
7 Ivan Andrews
8 Timothy Andrews

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 18 July 1993 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 James F S Lambard
2 Rebecca L Boorman
3 Joanne M Spence
4 Christopher A Swatton
5 D Hawkings (C)
6 Bryan G Williams
For Morning Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 18 July 1993 in 44m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Alan F Lee
2 Anne Stenning
3 Michael C Hansford
4 Helen M Hunt
5 Alex Hunt
6 Sally K Wheeler
7 Jill M Hansford
8 Donald B Carter (C)
1st Superlative: 2
200th of Major as conductor
For Evensong

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kewstoke, Somerset
St Paul
Sunday, 18 July 1993 (9¾ in G)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Clifford Nicholls
2 John Mills
3 Marjorie Legg
4 John Boorman (C)
5 Julian Wheeler
6 Colin Hornett
For Morning Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yatton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 19 July 1993 in 3h 10 (24–1–2 in D)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
10m: 896 Rutland; 768 Bristol; 672 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 448 each Pudsey, Yorkshire, Superlative; 224 each London, Uxbridge, Ashtead: 127 com, atw.
Composed by R J Parker
1 Elizabeth A G Bowden
2 Margaret A Reeves
3 William E Thompsett
4 Jill M Hupman
5 Timothy E Barnaby
6 John R Martin
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Donald B Carter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4297.0880

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ston Easton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 19 July 1993 in 2h 40 (4–0–21 in D)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Wells, York, Beverley, Surfleet, Ipswich, Cambridge.
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Valerie J Stone
3 Nicola J Crichton
4 George W Massey
5 David J Buckley
6 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
75th as (C) for the Association.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pinhoe, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 20 July 1993 (10–0–19 in G♯)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
7 extents: (1) London, Wells (2) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning (3) Berwick, Hexham (4) Chester, Munden (5) York, Durham (6) Beverley, Surfleet (7) Cambridge, Ipswich.
1 Jill M Hupman
2 Nicola J Crichton
3 George W Massey
4 David J Buckley
5 Donald B Carter (C)
6 Matthew R T Higby
Ringing World page reference: 4297.0880

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 21 July 1993 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 John M Levin
2 Anne Stenning
3 Jean Parkinson
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Brian Horrell
6 John Quick
7 Ronald Trickey (C)
8 Fred Gardner
First in method (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Midsomer Norton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 22 July 1993 in 3h 15 (21–1–15 in E♭)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Anon
1 Elizabeth A G Bowden
2 Nicola J Crichton
3 Donald B Carter
4 Janet M Mew
5 Timothy E Barnaby
6 Stephen J Nash
7 Christopher Ricketts
8 Jill M Hupman
9 Matthew R T Higby
10 Barrie Hendry
11 Jenny M A Astridge
12 David J Buckley (C)
First Yorkshire S maximus - 2. 150th peal - 9. 150th together - 1, 3. 25th together on Peal Week - 3, 11, 12. Circled tower - 11.
Ringing World page reference: 4297.0880

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broomfield, Somerset
St Mary and All Saints
Thursday, 22 July 1993 in 44m (13–1–3 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Frances E Pearce
2 John M Levin
3 Alan F Lee
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Reginald E Colman
6 Jill M Hansford (C)
For the 10th wedding anniversary of Jill & Michael Hansford (23/7/1983).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 22 July 1993 in 3h 2 (18–3–20 in E♭)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
4m: 1440 Yorkshire, Cambridge; 1080 Lincolnshire, Rutland; 13 com, atw.
Composed by M Maughan
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Margaret A Reeves
3 Elizabeth A G Bowden
4 Jill M Hupman
5 William E Thompsett
6 David J Buckley
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Christopher Ricketts
9 Stephen J Nash
10 Donald B Carter (C)
Most Royal as C and 25th this year as C. 25th together on Peal Week - 6, 7, 10. First spliced S Royal - 2,4,8,9. A compliment to David Prothero, to be instituted as Rector of SS Mary & John Bathwick on Fri 23 July.
Ringing World page reference: 4297.0880

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Friday, 23 July 1993 in 3h 12 (16–1–1 in E)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
16m: 448 Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Lincolnshire, Ashtead, Rutland, Cambridge, Ipswich; 224 Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, London, Cassiobury, Superlative, Lindum, Cray, Pudsey; 153 com, atw.
Composed by N Smith
1 Matthew R T Higby
2 Jill M Hupman
3 Nicola J Crichton
4 David J Buckley
5 Barrie Hendry
6 Stephen J Nash
7 Jenny M A Astridge
8 Donald B Carter (C)
25th together 6, 8. 500th major, 50th on a Somerset tenor, 50th in Somerset on peal week, 50th tower to a peal this year. 25th tower and 25th bell as conductor this year - 8
Ringing World page reference: 4297.0880

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 24 July 1993 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Fred G Gardner
2 Alan F Lee
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Bryan G Williams
5 John M Levin (C)
6 Wilfred E Dunn
300th together (3 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Berrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 24 July 1993 (11 in G)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Rebecca L Boorman
2 Raymond E J Baker
3 Edward C Westlake
4 John Mills
5 John Boorman
6 Clifford Nicholls (C)
First in m ; (2 & 4).
First blows in method; (3,5 & 6).
First of Treble Bob (1).