Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 264 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ermington, Devon
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 1 January 1989 in 42m (14–1–13 in F♯)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Debbie J M Yakey
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Jane Barnacott
4 Robert D Crighton
5 John Barnacott
6 Robert D S Brown (C)
1st in method: 3
For Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 4062.0219

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Staplegrove, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Monday, 2 January 1989 in 2h 39 (12½ in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
720 Each Wells Surprise, London Surprise, Cambridge Surprise, Oxford T B, Kent T B, St Clements, Plain Bob.
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Shirley M Beck
3 Gillian A Williamson
4 Paul K Williamson
5 Peter J Williamson
6 Peter Valukes (C)
To Mark the Retirement after 35 Years in the Ministry, of Revd Alan Beck.
Rector of Staplegrove 1979 -- 1988.
Ringing World page reference: 4059.0125

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ilminster, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 6 January 1989 in 48m (22–3–9 in C♯)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Reginald E Colman
3 Gilbert G Davis
4 Gordon H Baldam
5 Sally K Wheeler
6 Alan F Lee (C)
7 David A Pike
8 Rodney A C Cross
Before Communion Service to mark the Feast of the Epiphany.
Ringing World page reference: 4062.0220

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Friday, 6 January 1989 in 3h 2 (19–1–12 in E♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (4m)
1 extent of London and two extents of each: Beverley, Surfleet and Cambridge.
1 Doug Gill
2 Matthew R T Higby
3 Clare Higby
4 Edward J Chivers
5 Adrian P Beck (C)
6 Robert E Beck
1st peal - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4063.0233

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Midsomer Norton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 7 January 1989 in 3h 8 (21–1–15 in E♭)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by D Parsons (No 9)
1 Zena Woodley
2 Barrie Hendry
3 Janet M New
4 Paul K Williamson
5 Jenny M A Astridge
6 A Stephen Taylor
7 R William Willans
8 Edward J Chivers
9 Robert Perry (C)
10 Adrian P Beck
11 David J Purnell
12 Robert E Beck
First Stedman Cinques - 1,7. Engagement compliment to Helen Purnell and Jeffrey Hayward.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Stowey, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 10 January 1989 in 42m (11–0–27 in G)
1296 Cunecastre Surprise Minor
1 Paul D Forbes-Harper
2 F A Keith Prime
3 Alan F Lee
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Michael C Hansford
6 Jill M Hansford (C)
First in method (2,3,4).
Ringing World page reference: 4062.0220

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 12 January 1989 in 40m (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Brice
2 Jeni Clark
3 Reg Rossiter
4 Alan J Fouracre
5 Keith E Beale (C)
Rung whilst the Taunton Branch practised in the next Parish.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Thursday, 12 January 1989 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 George L Comer
2 Teresa M Hicks
3 J G Sargeant
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Anthony M Hicks
6 Alan F Lee (C)
Ruby wedding compliment to Mr & Mrs Derek Crowcombe of this village.
First of Minor (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hardington Mandeville, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 14 January 1989 in 2h 53 (8–0–4 in A♭)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by CW Roberts
1 Raymond P Selway
2 Timothy F Collins (C)
3 William E Turner
4 H Dennis W Bishop
5 Gilbert W Rendell
6 Richard W Ellis
7 Gordon W Rendell
8 John R Schmidt
Birthday compliment to William E Turner and Gilbert W Rendell(87).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 January 1989 in 44m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Anne Stenning
2 Teresa M Hicks
3 Alan F Lee
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Sally K Wheeler
6 Anthony M Hicks
7 Michael C Hansford
8 Jill M Hansford (C)
For Evensong.
First in method (1,2,6).
Ringing World page reference: 4064.0258

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kewstoke, Somerset
St Paul
Sunday, 15 January 1989 (9¾ in G)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 John Boorman
2 J F S Lambard
3 David J Gay
4 Christopher Swatton
5 John S Walton (C)
6 Glan Kingdon
For Morning Service.
First away from cover (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishops Lydeard, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 19 January 1989 in 46m (23–2–19 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Brian Horrell
2 Maureen Hawkins
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Jill M Hansford
5 Michael C Hansford (C)
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
7 Derek J Hawkins
8 Cyril C Deem
Ringing World page reference: 4066.0305

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 21 January 1989 in 44m (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Winchendon Place Doubles
1 Margaret Gillard
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Betty Coles
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Alan F Lee (C)
1st in method: 3
25th on this bell: 5
Ringing World page reference: 4064.0258

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Saturday, 21 January 1989 in 47m (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Betty Coles
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Alan F Lee
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Anthony M Hicks
6 Reginald E Colman (C)
Golden Wedding compliment to Sir Vincent and Lady Fairfax of Sydney, Australia (Lady Fairfax and Betty Coles are sisters).
Ringing World page reference: 4064.0257

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brent Knoll, Somerset
St Michael
Sunday, 22 January 1989 in 44m (20–3–0 in D)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
(9m/2v) 120 each New Bob, Huntspill Bob, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps, St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob, April Day; 60 Grandsire
1 Michael J Champion
2 Andrea B Goddard
3 Rosemary Higman
4 A Roy Shallish
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 Sally K Wheeler
450th as (C)
For Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 4064.0259

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wellington, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 28 January 1989 in 3h 6 (19–1–5 in E)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A Craven
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Gillian A Williamson
3 Helen M Jenkins
4 Reg C Hitchins
5 Paul K Williamson
6 Brian V Mountjoy
7 Alex Hunt
8 Michael C Hansford (C)
First Peal on the Bells Since Restoration.
100th Peal all for The Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4062.0210

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 28 January 1989 (8–3–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth Dean
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Fiona Cumming
4 Alan F Lee
5 Anthony M Hicks
Jointly conducted by all the band.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 28 January 1989 in 3h 22 (26–2–23 in C♯)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Robert H Newton
2 Linda M Cox
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Joseph St J Beaumont
5 Geoffrey K Dodd
6 Geoffrey S Harris
7 Howard W Egglestone
8 John P Loveless (C)
On UBSCR Dinner Day.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 28 January 1989 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Elizabeth Dean
3 Fiona Cumming
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Anthony M Hicks

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Evercreech, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 28 January 1989 in 3h 10 (21–0–10 in E♭)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
1 Zena Woodley
2 Stephen J Bateman
3 Janet M New
4 Robert Perry
5 Robert E Beck
6 Barrie Hendry
7 Edward J Chivers
8 John H Gilbert
9 Adrian P Beck (C)
10 David J Purnell
First London Royal - 2. First London - 3.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dunster, Somerset
St George
Saturday, 28 January 1989 (20–1–6 in E)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Henry W Lloyd
2 Brenda Arscott
3 John R Medway
4 Andrew H Ball
5 Rosemary Higman
6 John M Levin
7 Alan F Lee
8 Raymond F Arscott (C)
First in method (3 & 6) and as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Edward King and Martyr
Saturday, 28 January 1989 in 2h 48 (11–0–19 in F♯)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire, 160 com, atw
Composed by N Smith
1 Cyril A Wratten
2 Jennifer M Taylor
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 James R Taylor
5 John H Fielden
6 Anthony R Peake
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 Brian Bladon

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 29 January 1989 (27–2–18 in D)
1311 Stedman Cinques
1 Helen M Jenkins
2 Rosemary Higman
3 John R Medway
4 Andrea B Goddard
5 Rosemary K Tuhey
6 Andrew H Ball
7 Judith A Caton
8 Colin R Freeman
9 Alex Hunt (C)
10 Melvyn J Freeman
11 David C Polly
12 M R Sperring
For Evensong.
For the 43rd wedding anniversary of Frank & Peggy Gates, parents of 5th.
25th together; (5 & 9).
First on 12; (4 & 8).
First Cinques in P. for all except; (4,6,8 & 11).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingsbury Episcopi, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 29 January 1989 (17–0–11 in E)
1260 Mixed Doubles
Plain Bob Doubles. Grandsire Doubles
1 Chris Harper
2 Susan Irvine
3 Margaret Harper
4 Don Brown
5 Robert Dean (C)
6 W Frank Jennings
Birthday Compliment to the Tenor ringer

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Monday, 30 January 1989 in 51m (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 George L Comer
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Betty Coles
4 James G Sargeant
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 W T Roy Hooper
1st in method: 4
Rung on practise night when only six ringers turned up
Ringing World page reference: 4065.0283

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 1 February 1989 in 3h 6 (17–2–12 in E)
5056 Johannesburg Surprise Major
Composed by Brian V Mountjoy
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Heather Weaver
3 Donald G Lawson
4 J Duncan Weaver
5 Jill M Hansford
6 Terry R Hampton
7 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
8 Michael C Hansford
Ringing World page reference: 4062.0210

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fiddington, Somerset
St Martin
Thursday, 2 February 1989 in 45m (7–3–4 in G)
1296 Munden Surprise Minor
1 Paul D Forbes-Harper
2 Alan F Lee
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 F A Keith Prime
5 Jill M Hansford
6 Michael C Hansford (C)
First in method by all
100th together: 3,4
Ringing World page reference: 4065.0283

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Friday, 3 February 1989 in 3h 1 (19–1–6 in E♭)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (21m)
1 extent Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Annable's London, Netherseale, Rossendale, Stamford: 2 extents each York, Durham, Hexham, Berwick, Beverley, Surfleet; London, Wells, Cunecastre; Cambridge, Primrose, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Bourne.
1 Douglas Gill
2 Clare Higby
3 Edward J Chivers
4 David C J Marshall
5 Adrian P Beck (C)
6 Robert E Beck
In memory of Ronald G Beck.
By a local band.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Glastonbury, Somerset
St Benedict
Monday, 6 February 1989 in 2h 39 (11–1–11 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Doubles
15 callings
1 Sheila Y Jenkins
2 Leonard A England (C)
3 Margaret Reed
4 John Harrold
5 Brian V Mountjoy
6 Robert W Davis
First in the method and completes the family - 3.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Wednesday, 8 February 1989 in 47m (15–2–6 in F)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Sally K Wheeler (C)
2 Frederick W Sweet
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Alan F Lee
6 James G Sargeant
1425th Q: 5
Birthday compliment to the conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4067.0328

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Keynsham, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 11 February 1989 in 3h 23 (24–3–27 in D)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by AJ Cox
1 Anthony J Cox (C)
2 Elizabeth A G Bowden
3 Rebecca J Cox
4 Leonard A England
5 Robert C Kippin
6 Ian P Hill
7 Geoffrey S Harris
8 Peter Bridle

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clayhidon, Devon
St Andrew
Saturday, 11 February 1989 (11–2–27 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Leonard T Richards
2 H E George Jeanes
3 Reginald V Lee
4 J G Sargeant
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 S C James Padfield
Half-muffled in memoriam Vera Collard of this parish.
950th as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chewton Mendip, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 11 February 1989 (24–1–1 in E♭)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 John Brain
2 John S Walton
3 Carol Bedding
4 Raymond F Arscott
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Michael Horseman
7 Richard A M Newman
8 David J Kelly (C)
Bath & Wells D. A. officers Quarter peal prior to Annual Committee meeting.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cattistock, Dorset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 11 February 1989 in 2h 47 (13–3–13 in F)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Philip H Tocock
2 David J Gay
3 Richard Thompson
4 Thomas R Garnett
5 Brian V Mountjoy
6 Margaret Reed
7 Bernard G North
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
First in method - 2.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
Potters Yard
Wednesday, 15 February 1989 (1–1–9)
1260 Doubles (1p,3m)
1 Ann E Ridge
2 Ian Woollen
3 Bryan A Baker
4 Robert Parker
5 Richard M Tiley (C)
6 Sandra Verrier
On back six by Somerset Cuckoos.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Quantoxhead, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 18 February 1989 in 45m (17–0–8 in E)
1272 Minimus (3m)
(3m) Extents 1-4 Single Court; 5-8 Reverse Canterbury; 9-12 Plain Bob; 13-16 Single Court; 17-20 Reverse Canterbury; 21-24 Plain Bob; 25-28 Single Court; 29-32 Reverse Canterbury; 33-36 Plain Bob; 37-40 Single Court; 41-48 Reverse Canterbury; 49-53 Single Court
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Reginald E Colman
4 Anthony M Hicks
825th Q: 1
Completes all towers in BWDACR Bridgwater Branch to Qs: 1
Ringing World page reference: 4067.0329

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bicknoller, Somerset
St George
Saturday, 18 February 1989 in 48m (10–2–6 in F♯)
1272 Minimus (4m)
(4m) Extents 1-4 Reverse Bob; 5-8 Plain Bob; 9-12 Reverse Canterbury; 13-16 Single Court; 17-20 Reverse Bob; 21-24 Plain Bob; 25-28 Reverse Canterbury; 29-32 Single Court; 33-36 Reverse Bob; 37-40 Plain Bob; 41-44 Reverse Canterbury; 45-48 Single Court; 49-52 Reverse Bob; 53 Plain Bob
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Anthony M Hicks (C)
3 Alan F Lee
4 Reginald E Colman
First quarter on the bells since restoration.
Ringing World page reference: 4067.0329

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Timsbury, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 19 February 1989 in 42m (12 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Rachel Chappell
2 Colin Robinson
3 Mandy Spearing
4 Jill Wilkinson
5 Terry Spearing (C)
6 Andrew Saunders
Rung before Clutton District Girl Guides Thinking Day Service
to celebrate the centenary of Lady Baden-Powell.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Michael
Sunday, 19 February 1989 (15–2–26)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Paul A Wall
2 Sophie Chuter
3 Jody A Hillier
4 Carol A Bedding
5 Robert D Bell
6 Andrew Phillips
7 George J Hawkins
8 David J Kelly (C)
1st inside, 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 21 February 1989 in 42m (11–2–20 in G)
1260 Doubles
28 methods/variations/sc
1 Michael Munt
2 Mark F Davies
3 Leslie H Arscott
4 David S Mattey
5 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
6 Stephen J Kingdon
Rung to welcome the new curate
Most methods - 1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hardington Mandeville, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 22 February 1989 in 2h 48 (8–0–4 in A♭)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by JJ Parker's 12 Part, 7th obs
1 Raymond P Selway
2 Gordon W Rendell
3 Timothy F Collins (C)
4 H Dennis W Bishop
5 John R Schmidt
6 Ivan J Rendell
7 William E Turner
8 Gilbert W Rendell
100th peal on the bells.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Loxton, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 25 February 1989 in 2h 52 (8–1–24 in A)
5040 Doubles (16m)
16 m: 2 extents each Grandsire, Antelope, New Bob, Huntspill, St Vedast, Blaisdon; 3 each Rev Canterbury Pleasure, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Huntley, Plain Bob, St Simon, St Martin, St Osmund, Eynesbury.
1 Ann Scarisbrick
2 David J Gay
3 John Matthews
4 Margaret Trimm
5 John S Walton (C)
6 John Boorman
First peal (6).
Most methods (1).
Most methods 'inside' (3).
Ringing World page reference: 4065.0279

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 25 February 1989 in 3h 11 (18–3–20 in E♭)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by EC Shepherd (No 6)
1 Zena Woodley
2 Sheila C Matthews
3 David J Sutton
4 Carol A Bedding
5 Kate Rouse
6 Maggie Willans
7 Brian Grinter
8 Robin M Stubbs
9 R William Willans (C)
10 Jonathon B Gamble
First on 10 inside - 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Locking, Somerset
St Augustine
Sunday, 26 February 1989 (7–3–12 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 S Nicholls
2 Marjorie Legg (C)
3 June Legg
4 joanne Emmery
5 John Boorman
6 Colin Hornett
For Evening Service.
First quarter (1).
First 'inside' (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Monday, 27 February 1989 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Alan F Lee
2 Reginald E Colman
3 Reginald V Lee
4 J G Sargeant
5 Anthony M Hicks (C)
6 George L Comer
In memoriam Lloyd M Hicks, the conductor's Father.
Circled the tower ten times (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston super Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 5 March 1989 (11–0–8 in G)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Richard A M Newman
2 David J Gay
3 J Trimm
4 Raymond E J Baker
5 Allyson Newman
6 Marion Newman
7 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
8 John Boorman
For Mothering Sunday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 5 March 1989 (18–3–20 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Catherine Bannock
2 Paul A Wall
3 Jonathan B Gamble
4 Jody A Hillier
5 Michael J C Cannon
6 Sheila C Matthews
Joint conducted, on the front 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Tuesday, 7 March 1989 in 47m (10–0–22 in F♯)
1440 Netherseale Surprise Minor
1 Frederick W Sweet
2 Alan F Lee
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Michael C Hansford (C)
6 Jill M Hansford
50th quarter together (2 & 5), with 44 different methods.
First in method by all.
Ringing World page reference: 4070.0394

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Old Cleeve, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 11 March 1989 in 47m (18–1–6 in F)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Andrea B Goddard
4 Gordon H Baldam
5 Reginald E Colman
6 Alan F Lee (C)
7 Anthony M Hicks
8 John M Levin
1st in method: 3
Following the wedding of Nicholas Hunt and Susan Gladman.
The final ringing on these bells pending restoration of the tower.
Ringing World page reference: 4070.0394

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Woolavington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 12 March 1989 in 42m (10–2–24 in F♯)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Rosemary Higman
3 Teresa M Hicks
4 Anthony M Hicks
5 Michael C Hansford
6 Jill M Hansford
7 Alan F Lee
8 Andrew H Ball (C)
1st Quarter of Surprise Major on the bells since augmentation
For Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 4070.0396

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston super Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 18 March 1989 in 2h 48 (11–0–8 in G)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
640 each Bristol, Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative, Rutland, Yorkshire, 608 London, 576 Lincolnshire, 119 com, atw.
Composed by NJ Diserens
1 Peter J Maffey
2 Bernard G North
3 Susan M Field
4 David J Gay
5 Jenny M A Astridge
6 Margaret Reed
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
First Spliced - 6. First 8 Spliced - 3,4.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 19 March 1989 in 43m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David P Hammonds (C)
2 Adele M Marjoram
3 Margaret J Bignell
4 James C Taylor
5 Stephen P Marjoram
6 Robert G Field
Rung for the Confirmation Service
First Minor inside 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Sunday, 19 March 1989 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 George L Comer
2 Teresa M Hicks
3 Robert J Vaulter
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Anthony M Hicks
6 David G Richards
By a local band for Palm Sunday procession.
First away from cover (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 23 March 1989 in 44m (8–3–8 in G)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
(3m/8v) 60 Grandsire; 120 each St Dunstan, Plain Bob, Hudibras, April Day, Dedworth, Reverse Canterbury, Campion, Southrepps, St Columba, Clifford's Pleasure
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Alan F Lee (C)
Before the “Last Supper".
Ringing World page reference: 4073.0468

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 26 March 1989 in 43m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David P Hammonds
2 Adele M Marjoram
3 Richard Jackson
4 Lawrence C Bignell
5 Robert G Field
6 James C Taylor (C)
Rung for Easter Day
First of Minor 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 26 March 1989 (8–3–8 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 George L Comer
2 Leonard T Richards
3 Teresa M Hicks
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Anthony M Hicks
For Easter Evensong, Baptism & Holy Communion.
117 calls made (23 Bobs, 76 Singles, 18 Extremes) — the greatest number by all the band in a quarter.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Locking, Somerset
St Augustine
Sunday, 26 March 1989 (7–3–12 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 S Nicholls
2 Marjorie Legg (C)
3 Clifford Nicholls
4 June Legg
5 John Boorman
6 Bill Dredge
For Early Communion.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingsbury Episcopi, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 26 March 1989 (17–0–11 in E)
1260 Mixed Doubles
Plain Bob Doubles, Grandsire Doubles
1 Chris Harper
2 Susan Irvine
3 Margaret Harper
4 Don Brown
5 Robert Dean (C)
6 W Frank Jennings
For morning service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wimborne Minster, Dorset
St Cuthberga
Monday, 27 March 1989 in 3h 27 (29–2–20 in D)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Zena Woodley
2 Paul R Graupner
3 Paul K Williamson
4 Jenny M A Astridge
5 Geoffrey S Harris
6 Robert Perry
7 Edward J Chivers
8 Robert E Beck
9 Adrian P Beck (C)
10 David J Purnell
Birthday compliment to the ringer of 4.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Tuesday, 28 March 1989 in 47m (17–3–7 in E♭)
1296 Wearmouth Surprise Minor
1 Frederick W Sweet
2 Alan F Lee
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Jill M Hansford
6 Michael C Hansford (C)
First in method for all the band.
Ringing World page reference: 4073.0466

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Monkton, Somerset
St Augustine
Saturday, 1 April 1989 in 2h 57 (17–3–11 in D♯)
5056 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by BH Taylor
1 Catherine L Hobbs
2 Gillian M Hunt
3 Jacqueline A Hobbs
4 Graham W Elmes
5 Michael J Hobbs
6 Brian J Wylde
7 Paul K Williamson
8 D John Hunt (C)
First in method 1,2,3,4,6,7.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 1 April 1989 in 3h 26 (26–2–23 in C♯)
5280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1120 London, 1024 Bristol, Cambridge, Pudsey, 1088 Superlative, 107 com, atw.
Composed by AJ Pitman
1 John Harrold
2 Anna M P Maggs
3 Elizabeth A G Bowden
4 Jenny M A Astridge
5 Pauline C Champion
6 Robert Perry
7 John A Foster
8 Reginald T McKenzie (C)
A 35th birthday compliment to the7th inger.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 3 April 1989 (27–2–18 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Gina Burgess
2 Sandra Verrier
3 Andrea B Goddard
4 Rosemary K Tuhey
5 Helen M Jenkins
6 Janet K Wyatt
7 Rosemary Higman
8 Pamela M Jenkins
First Ladies Quarter on the bells, on the back eight.
175th quarter (8).
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ruishton, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 4 April 1989 (8–0–10 in A)
1272 College Bob IV Delight Minor
1 E F Hancock
2 Elizabeth Dean
3 Fiona Cumming
4 A C J Davis
5 Jan Sapiezynski
6 Patrick C Tucker (C)
First of Delight Minor for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingsbury Episcopi, Somerset
St Martin
Friday, 7 April 1989 (17–0–11 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan Irvine
2 David Herman
3 Margaret Harper
4 Don Brown
5 Robert Dean (C)
6 W Frank Jennings
For Jack, born 24/3/1989, 3rd son for John & Ros Williams of Kingsbury Episcopi

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Friday, 7 April 1989 in 3h 9 (16–1–1 in E)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by AJ Cox
1 Edward J Chivers
2 Leonard A England
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 Ian P Hill
5 Adrian P Beck
6 Robert E Beck
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Reginald T McKenzie

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milton Clevedon, Somerset
St James
Saturday, 8 April 1989 in 42m (8½ in A♯)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 John M Levin
2 Rosemary Higman
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Alex Hunt
5 Andrew H Ball
Ringing World page reference: 4074.0490

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Midsomer Norton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 8 April 1989 in 3h 18 (21–1–15 in E♭)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by RW Pipe
1 Adrian P Beck
2 Robert Perry
3 Alison C Garrard
4 D John Hunt
5 Timothy J Barnes
6 Jenny M A Astridge
7 Edward J Chivers
8 Geoffrey S Harris
9 Robert E Beck
10 Donald B Carter
11 Reginald T McKenzie
12 Timothy F Collins (C)
First Maximus and completes Yorkshire family - 3,5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Sutton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 8 April 1989 in 3h 10 (16–2–19 in E♭)
5040 Doubles (3m/1v)
2 extents Reverse St Bartholomew, 16 each Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, 8 Grandsire
1 Thomas H Tulk
2 Mervyn G Buckley (C)
3 Terence E Rendell
4 Malcolm J Eastment
5 Robert W Davis
6 John FS Shire
First peal - 1,4,6. Compliment to the Treble ringer and Jean Tulk on the birth of a son, Jonathan William.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Evercreech, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 8 April 1989 in 46m (21–0–10 in E♭)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Rosemary Higman
2 Alan F Lee
3 Sylvia M Welch
4 Stephen J Welch
5 Michael C Hansford
6 John M Levin
7 John R Medway
8 Alex Hunt
9 Jill M Hansford
10 Andrew H Ball (C)
25th together: 6,8
A 67th birthday compliment to John M Levin and his first of Surprise Royal
Ringing World page reference: 4074.0489

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingsbury Episcopi, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 9 April 1989 (17–0–11 in E)
1260 Mixed Doubles
Plain Bob Doubles, Granddsire Doubles, April Day
1 Chris Harper
2 Susan Irvine
3 Margaret Harper
4 Don Brown
5 Robert Dean (C)
6 W Frank Jennings

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Saviour, Larkhall
Sunday, 9 April 1989 in 43m (18–2–7)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 David Floyd
2 Tim Leach
3 Carol Bedding
4 Sheila Matthews
5 Jane Haxworth
6 Jonathan Gamble
7 Michael Cannon
8 David J Kelly
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Enmore, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 11 April 1989 in 46m (19–3–14 in E)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
(1p/2m/8v) 120 Stedman; 60 Grandsire; 120 each St Dunstan; Reverse St Bartholomew, Hudibras, Reverse Canterbury, Campion, Southrepps, St Columba, Clifford's Pleasure
1 Frederick W Sweet
2 Teresa M Hicks
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Anthony M Hicks
6 Reginald E Colman
In memoriam of Ernest H Colman (29.3.89), father of tenor ringer
For the Centenary Project and Bridgwater branch quarter peal week
(Date and method not given in RW - full details sourced from Sally Wheeler's personal records)
Ringing World page reference: 4077.0559

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingsbury Episcopi, Somerset
St Martin
Saturday, 15 April 1989 (17–0–11 in E)
1260 Mixed Doubles
Grandsire Doubles, Plain Bob Doubles
1 Margaret Harper
2 Susan Irvine
3 David Herman
4 Don Brown
5 Robert Dean (C)
6 W Frank Jennings

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Glastonbury, Somerset
St Benedict
Saturday, 15 April 1989 in 2h 45 (11–1–11 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
York, Durham, London, Wells, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge.
1 Sheila Y Jenkins
2 Leslie E Perry
3 Beverley Perry
4 Brian V Mountjoy
5 A Stephen Taylor
6 David J Buckley (C)
First blows of York and Durham and most Surprise Minor - 2. The conductor's 500th peal (first peal on the same bells, 31st December 1970). In memory of Nora D Bunyan, mother-in-law of he condutor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 16 April 1989 (27–2–18 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sharon L O'Connor
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 John M Levin
4 Bryan G Williams
5 John R Medway (C)
6 Michael C Hansford
7 Jill M Hansford
8 John Shepherd
For the dedication of a new Standard for the Burma Star Association.
First quarter (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stockland Bristol, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 16 April 1989 in 42m (11 in A)
1260 Doubles (3m)
(1p/2m) 300 Stedman; 480 Plain Bob; 480 Grandsire
1 Cecil T Clarke
2 Frederick W Sweet
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Michael J Trimm
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Roy D Sellick
1st Q: 6
For Bridgwater branch quarter peal week
For Morning Service and a birthday compliment (14th April) to the conductor
Ringing World page reference: 4077.0559

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 16 April 1989 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Teresa M Hicks
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 David Bromwich
5 Anthony M Hicks
For early Communion Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chedzoy, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 17 April 1989 in 45m (12–3–10 in F)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Edwin T Dibble
3 Margaret Trimm
4 Henry A Routley
5 Michael J Trimm (C)
6 William J Hallett
1st Stedman: 4
For Bridgwater branch quarter peal week
Ringing World page reference: 4077.0559

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thurloxton, Somerset
St Giles
Tuesday, 18 April 1989 in 39m (6–0–2 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Frederick W Sweet
3 Barbara J Wylde (C)
4 Peter J Leigh
5 Cecil T Clarke
150th together: 1,5
For Bridgwater branch quarter peal week
Ringing World page reference: 4077.0559

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Puriton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 20 April 1989 in 42m (14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Frederick W Sweet
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Gilbert G Davis (C)
4 T George Broadhurst
5 Peter J Leigh
6 Nicholas J Salter
1st Q: 6
For Bridgwater branch quarter peal week
Ringing World page reference: 4077.0559

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mells, Somerset
St Andrew
Friday, 21 April 1989 (26–2–23 in C♯)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Marcus P Barton
2 Janet M New
3 Peter J W Hardwick
4 John A G Ball
5 NGP Schwarz
6 J Lees
7 John Harrold
8 Reginald T McKenzie (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Chinnock, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 22 April 1989 in 40m (5–0–18 in C)
1272 Minimus (4m)
(4m) Extents 1-4 Double Court; 5-8 Single Court; 9-12 Reverse Canterbury; 13-16 Plain Bob; 17-20 Double Court; 21-24 Single Court; 25-28 Reverse Canterbury; 29-32 Plain Bob; 33-36 Double Court; 37-40 Single Court; 41-44 Reverse Canterbury; 45-48 Plain Bob; 49-53 Reverse Canterbury
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Reginald E Colman
250th together (2,3).
18th birthday compliment to Karen Lyn Goddard (born 19th April 1971), daughter of (2).
Ringing World page reference: 4076.0532

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke sub Hamdon, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 22 April 1989 in 50m (17–0–15 in E)
1260 Spliced Doubles (13m/v)
(1p/5m/7v) 120 Spliced Grandsire, Stedman; 120 Spliced Winchendon Place, St Nicholas; 120 each Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps, St Columba, Clifford's Pleasure; 60 Plain Bob; 120 each Old, Kennington, April Day, Dedworth
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Fiona J Cumming
3 Elizabeth Dean
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Reginald E Colman
6 Jane F Beveridge
Most methods (2 & 3).
Ringing World page reference: 4076.0532

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Odcombe, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 22 April 1989 in 42m (11–3–17 in F♯)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (3m)
720 Spliced Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet; 576 Cambridge
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Fiona J Cumming
3 Elizabeth Dean
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Reginald E Colman
25th Q this year: 4
Ringing World page reference: 4076.0532

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Locking, Somerset
St Augustine
Saturday, 22 April 1989 (7–3–12 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Clifford Nicholls
2 Marjorie Legg (C)
3 June Legg
4 Carol Emery
5 John Boorman
6 Bill Dredge
With best wishes to Fiona and Mark after their marriage.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 23 April 1989 (9–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Christopher Swatton
2 J F S Lambard
3 J G Cook
4 John S Walton (C)
5 John Boorman
6 G J Webster
For Morning Service on St. George's Day.
Most methods 'inside' (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 23 April 1989 (27–2–18 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Christine A Medway
2 Jenny M A Astridge
3 Paul D Forbes-Harper
4 R J Dean
5 John R Medway (C)
6 Jill M Hansford
7 Michael C Hansford
8 J Shepherd
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Saviour, Larkhall
Sunday, 23 April 1989 in 2h 57 (18–2–7)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
1 Robin Stubbs
2 Carol Bedding
3 Tim Leach
4 Sheila Matthews
5 Julian Lees
6 Michael Cannon
7 Robert Perry (C)
8 David J Kelly
  Michael Stubbs
For the service of thanksgiving for the restoration of the church. First peal on the bells since 1963. First inside & 1st on eight - 3. First in method - 2,4.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Michael with St Paul
Monday, 24 April 1989 (14)
1280 Islay Surprise Major
1 George J Hawkins
2 Robin Stubbs
3 John G Hobbs
4 John A G Ball (C)
5 Jonathan Gamble
6 Dave Huxford
7 Robert Bell
8 David J Kelly
Conductor's 100th on the bells & completes the Surprise Major Alphabet
Ringing World page reference: 4076.0532

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wembdon, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 25 April 1989 in 44m (12½ in F♯)
1272 Bamborough Surprise Minor
1 Paul D Forbes-Harper
2 Alan F Lee
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Michael C Hansford
6 Jill M Hansford (C)
First in method (2,3,4).
For Bridgwater branch quarter peal week
Ringing World page reference: 4077.0559

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Newmarket, Suffolk
14 Paget Place
Tuesday, 25 April 1989 in 2h 8
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by 2528 T Chapman and 2528 J Pritchard
1–2 Margaret E L Chapman
3–4 Tom Chapman
5–6 Frank C Price (C)
7–8 Cherril C Thompson
First 8 bell peal - 7-8.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Over Stowey, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 28 April 1989 in 45m (7–2–5 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Frederick W Sweet
2 James G Sargeant
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Anthony M Hicks (C)
6 Alan F Lee
To mark 20 years as a ringer for the conductor
For Bridgwater branch quarter peal week
Ringing World page reference: 4077.0559

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Saturday, 29 April 1989 in 42m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 David P Hammonds (C)
2 Jacqueline A Parsons
3 Adele M Marjoram
4 Richard Jackson
5 Robert G Field
6 James C Taylor
Rung to Celebrate the birth of a Daughter
to Jane and David Peppard
First of Grandsire 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Saturday, 29 April 1989 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 George L Comer
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 J G Sargeant
5 Reginald E Colman
6 David G Richards
In memoriam of Charles Braddick, former ringer.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 29 April 1989 in 2h 57 (14–1–9 in E♭)
5280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
960 London, 928 Watford, 896 Bristol, 832 Cambridge, Superlative, Pudsey, 127 com, atw.
Composed by AJ Pitman
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Robert Perry
3 Janet M New
4 Anna M P Maggs
5 Joseph St J Beaumont
6 John Harrold
7 David G Massey
8 Reginald T McKenzie (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Timsbury, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 30 April 1989 in 43m (12 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Colin Robinson
2 Mandy Spearing
3 Sheila Matthews (C)
4 Jill Wilkinson
5 Terry Spearing
6 Andrew Saunders
As farewell compliment to the Rev. Brian Sutton.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Priston, Somerset
St Luke
Sunday, 30 April 1989 in 50m (13–1–14 in E)
1260 Doubles (8m/v)
1 Nigel Brooks
2 Jill Wilkinson
3 Sheila Matthews (C)
4 R Weaver
5 Terry Spearing
6 Colin Robinson
As a farewell compliment to the Rev. Brian Sutton.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ston Easton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 6 May 1989 in 2h 27 (4–0–21 in D)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7m: York, Durham, London, Wells, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge.
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Matthew R T Higby
3 Edward J Chivers
4 David C J Marshall
5 Adrian P Beck (C)
6 Robert E Beck

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Creech St Michael, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 6 May 1989 in 2h 34 (14 in E)
5040 Doubles (14m)
3 extents each Stedman, New Bob, St Martin, St Simon, Huntspill, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Plain Bob, St Nicholas, Huntley Place, Winchendon Place, Reverse Canterbury P, Grandsire, St Remigius.
1 Rosemary Higman
2 Colin R Freeman
3 Melvyn J Freeman
4 David C Polly
5 Adrew H Ball (C)
6 Alex Hunt
With the best wishes of the band on the morning of the wedding of Helen Jenkins and Alex Hunt.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Compton Bishop, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 6 May 1989 in 44m (11–2–7 in F)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Margaret Trimm
3 John Matthews
4 Christopher A Swatton
5 Michael J Trimm (C)
6 John S Walton
1st Stedman: 3,4
Ringing World page reference: 4078.0579

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 6 May 1989 in 2h 49 (14–1–9 in E♭)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
2112 Yorkshire, 1920 Cambridge, 1152 Rutland
Composed by MCW Sherwood
1 Robin M Stubbs
2 David A Huxford
3 Jonathan B Gamble
4 Michael J Stubbs
5 Robert D Bell
6 Andrew Phillips
7 Reginald T McKenzie
8 David J Kelly (C)
First Spliced Major - 3,4,6. 700th peal - 7. To celebrate Bath's victory at Twickenham in the Pilkington Cup.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Sunday, 7 May 1989 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Kennington Doubles
1 Betty Coles
2 Margaret Gillard
3 Colin L Gillard
4 Teresa M Hicks
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Robert J Vaulter
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hillfarrance, Somerset
Holy Cross
Thursday, 11 May 1989 in 40m (12 in F♯)
1296 Allendale Surprise Minor
1 Gilbert G Davis
2 Alan F Lee
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Jill M Hansford
6 Michael C Hansford (C)
1st blows in method: 1,2,3,4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 13 May 1989 (19–1–6 in E♭)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Reginald T McKenzie (C)
2 Jenny M A Astridge
3 Pauline C Champion
4 William E Thompsett
5 John Harrold
6 John A Foster

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 14 May 1989 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 I Somerfield
2 John M Levin (C)
3 Anne Stenning
4 Adrian R Somerfield
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 L Maddock
Foe Pentecost.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weare, Somerset
St Gregory
Saturday, 20 May 1989 in 46m (15½ in F♯)
1296 Minor (2m)
576 Cambridge Surprise; 720 Plain Bob
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Reginald E Colman
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 James G Sargeant
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Gordon H Baldam
First containing Surprise (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Twerton on Avon, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 20 May 1989 in 2h 56 (13–1–7 in F♯)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by NJ Pitstow
1 Brian Grinter
2 David J Smith (C)
3 Sheila C Matthews
4 Janet M New
5 Margaret Reed
6 Robin M Stubbs
7 R William Willans
8 Michael J Stubbs
First Yorkshire Major - 8. First Surprise - 2. First as conductor and first touch of Major as conductor. 20th birthday compliment to conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Evercreech, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 20 May 1989 in 3h 6 (21–0–10 in E♭)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (6m)
960 each London No 3, Rutland, 800 each Bristol, Cambridge, Superlative No 2, 720 Yorkshire, 107 com.
Composed by RC Kippin
1 Edward J Chivers
2 Jenny M A Astridge
3 Elizabeth A G Bowden
4 Adrian P Beck
5 Ian P Hill
6 Andrew J Mead
7 Robert E Beck
8 Reginald T McKenzie
9 Anthony J Cox (C)
10 D John Hunt
First 6 Spliced for the Association.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Berrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 20 May 1989 in 42m (11 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Gordon H Baldam
4 James G Sargeant
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Reginald E Colman

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Goathurst, Somerset
St Edward King and Martyr
Tuesday, 23 May 1989 in 44m (11–2–4 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Sally K Wheeler (C)
2 Frederick W Sweet
3 James G Sargeant
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Alan F Lee
6 Michael C Hansford
First in Principle (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Culmstock, Devon
All Saints
Thursday, 25 May 1989 (19 in E♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Maureen E Hawkins
2 David Bromwich
3 Derek J Hawkins
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 John Quick
6 Cyril C Deem
7 Alan F Lee (C)
8 W Ronald Trickey
A wedding anniversary compliment to Mr & Mrs W Ronald Trickey.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingsbury Episcopi, Somerset
St Martin
Friday, 26 May 1989 (17–0–11 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan Irvine
2 Margaret Harper
3 David Herman
4 Don Brown
5 Robert Dean (C)
6 W Frank Jennings

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Selworthy, Somerset
All Saints
Wednesday, 31 May 1989 in 41m (12 in G)
1260 Doubles
3 methods
1 C Copp
2 David S Mattey
3 Leslie H Arscott
4 Mark F Davies
5 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
6 Stephen J Kingdon
71st birthday compliment to treble ringer (1st quarter)
25th together - 4 and 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cattistock, Dorset
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 2 June 1989 in 2h 55 (13–3–13 in F)
5088 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by AN Tyler
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Adrian P Beck
3 John R Schmidt
4 Leonard A England
5 Robert E Beck
6 Bernard G North
7 Reginald T McKenzie
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
First in method - 2,4,5,6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Priston, Somerset
St Luke
Saturday, 3 June 1989 in 2h 57 (13–1–14 in E)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (21m)
1 Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Annable's London, Netherseale 2 Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull 3 Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham 4 Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, 5 Cambridge, Ipswich, 6 York, Durham 7 Beverley, Surfleet
1 Sheila C Matthews
2 Julian R Lees
3 Andrew Phillips
4 David A Huxford
5 Michael J Stubbs
6 David J Kelly (C)
First Spliced S Minor - 3,5. Most methods - 2. Wedding anniversary compliment to Cyril and Sheila Matthews.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Michael, Twerton on Avon
Saturday, 3 June 1989 (13–1–7 in F♯)
5280 Spliced Surprise Major (7m)
960 London, 928 Watford, 8966 Bristol, 672 Cambridge, 640 Superlative, 608 Dorchester, 576 Pudsey, 125 com, atw.
Composed by AJ Pitman
1 Anna M P Maggs
2 Janet M New
3 Elizabeth A G Bowden
4 George W Massey
5 Pauline C Champion
6 Jenny M A Astridge
7 John Harrold
8 Reginald T McKenzie (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kewstoke, Somerset
St Paul
Sunday, 4 June 1989 (9¾ in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 H C A Button
2 Christopher A Swatton
3 John S Walton (C)
4 B Cooper
5 John Boorman
6 Glan Kingdon
For Morning Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 4 June 1989 (19–1–6 in E♭)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (4m)
1 Matthew R T Higby
2 Clare Higby
3 Edward J Chivers
4 David C J Marshall
5 Adrian P Beck (C)
6 Robert E Beck
To celebrate the Golden Wedding of Mr & Mrs F Savage.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 5 June 1989 in 45m (11–2–20 in G)
1260 Doubles
10 methods/variations
1 C Copp
2 Leslie H Arscott
3 David S Mattey
4 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
5 Mark F Davies
6 Stephen J Kingdon
Rung half muffled in memoriam of Miss Gladys Small
Most methods - 1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Tuesday, 6 June 1989 in 44m (10–0–4 in G)
1440 Alnwick Surprise Minor
1 Frederick W Sweet
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Reginald E Colman
4 Michael C Hansford
5 Alan F Lee
6 Jill M Hansford (C)
1st in method by all.
25th different Surprise Minor as a trio; (2, 4 & 5).
Ringing World page reference: 4092.0887

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Crowcombe, Somerset
Holy Ghost
Thursday, 8 June 1989 (17–3–18 in E)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Rosemary Higman
2 Anne Stenning
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Andrew K Woolley
5 Andrew H Ball (C)
6 John M Levin

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winscombe, Somerset
St James the Great
Saturday, 10 June 1989 in 2h 43 (18–1–8 in E♭)
5040 Doubles (8m)
1 extent Stedman, 3 each St Nicholas, Winchendon P, 6 each Reverse Canterbury P,St Simon, St Martin, 7 Plain Bob,10 Grandsire.
1 Emma Simpson (12)
2 Hazel Matthias (13)
3 Priscilla Matthias
4 Tracy Matthias (14)
5 John S Walton (C)
6 John Matthews
First peal - 1,2,3,4. On the front six.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 10 June 1989 in 2h 55 (14–1–9 in E♭)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Janet M New
2 Julian R Lees
3 Revd Patrick C F Wooster
4 Andrew Phillips
5 Melanie R Daw
6 Jonathon B Gamble
7 John Harrold
8 David J Kelly (C)
First in method - 2,4,5,6. 50th for the Association - 8. A compliment to Melanie Daw on gaining a Degree.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stogumber, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 13 June 1989 (17–2–3 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Iain Somerfield
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Anne Stenning
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Robert J Somerfield (C)
6 Adrian R Somerfield
Congratulations to the conductor on 60 years of ringing, 40 years member of Bath & Wells D.A.,and Ringing Master of the Dunster Branch.
Rung by three generations of Somerfields - Master of the Association, the joint Ringing Master and the Secretary of the Branch.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Butleigh, Somerset
St Leonard
Wednesday, 14 June 1989 in 3h 3 (19–3–5 in E♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
London S, Norwich S, Ipswich S, Kent TB, Cambridge S, St Clements, Plain Bob
1 Leslie E Perry
2 Beverley Perry
3 Brian V Mountjoy
4 Robert D S Brown
5 Frank D Mack
6 Michael E C Mears (C)
150th peal - 2.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bridgwater, Somerset
St Mary
Wednesday, 14 June 1989 in 45m (25–1–11 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mervyn H Bellamy
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Colin R Hassell
4 Keith E Beale
5 Reginald E Colman
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
7 Alan F Lee (C)
8 Cecil T Clarke

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Thursday, 15 June 1989 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 Alan F Lee (C)
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Anne Stenning
4 Gordon H Baldam
5 John M Levin
6 David G Richards
Half-muffled at the funeral of Robert J Vellacott, former ringer here, aged 49.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Thursday, 15 June 1989 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Fred W Sweet
3 Anne Stenning
4 John M Levin
5 Gordon H Baldam
6 Alan F Lee (C)
Rung open as a thanksgiving for the life of Robert Vellacott.
Circled the tower four times as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Portishead, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 17 June 1989 in 2h 50 (15 in F)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
640 each Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire, 608 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, 120 com,atw.
Composed by NJ Diserens
1 Paul K Williamson
2 Michael J Hobbs
3 Margaret Reed
4 Jenny M A Astridge
5 Barrie Hendry
6 John R Schmidt
7 D John Hunt
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Sponsored peal in aid of the Church Organ Repair Fund.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 17 June 1989 in 43m (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Little Aston Doubles
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Reginald E Colman
4 James G Sargeant
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 John M Levin
1st in variation (2,4,6).
100th together: (2,3).
Following the wedding of Derek Lock and Julia Parsons.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wellington, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 18 June 1989 (19–1–5 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 David J Grabham
2 Geoffrey Salter
3 Bryan G Williams
4 D J Sheppard
5 Frank H Norris
6 Neil A Williams
7 Alan F Lee (C)
8 S C James Padfield
Golden wedding compliment to Fred & Dot Willes.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kewstoke, Somerset
St Paul
Sunday, 18 June 1989 (9¾ in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 F Meredith
2 Marjorie Legg (C)
3 J Cook
4 J Coombs
5 John Boorman
6 Glan Kingdon
For Morning Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 18 June 1989 in 3h 2 (19–1–6 in E♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One Extent each of Alnwick, Newcastle, Annables London, Netherseale, Chester, Munden, Norwich.
1 Matthew R T Higby
2 Jenny M A Astridge
3 Edward J Chivers
4 David C J Marshall
5 Adrian P Beck (C)
6 Robert E Beck
A wedding compliment to Michael D Marshall and Diana Goodwin married Bath 10/6/89.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
Potters Yard
Wednesday, 21 June 1989 (1–1–9)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Helen M Hunt
2 Ian Woollen
3 Sandra Verrier
4 Robert Parker
5 Rosemary K Tuhey
6 Richard M Tiley
7 Alex Hunt (C)
8 Bryan A Baker
25th Quarter on the bells.
For the 20th wedding anniversary of Bryan & Sheila Baker.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 24 June 1989 in 45m (8–3–8 in G)
1260 St Columb Doubles
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 James G Sargeant
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Reginald E Colman
400th together; (1 & 4).
First in variation by all except (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 24 June 1989 in 43m (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Hudibras Doubles
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Reginald E Colman
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 James G Sargeant
1st on five (5).
850th Q. (3).
1st in variation by all. (Published as Besthorpe but current name of variation, Hudibras, described in Sally's records used here)
For the Feast of St John the Baptist, Patron Saint.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Saturday, 24 June 1989 in 49m (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
(3m/8v) 60 Plain Bob; 120 each Kennington, Hudibras, Old, Norfolk, April Day, Dedworth, Grandsire, St Dunstan, Reverse Canterbury, St Columb
1 George L Comer
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 James G Sargeant
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 W T Roy Hooper
Following the wedding of James Lawton & Charlotte Baker.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Frome, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 25 June 1989 (27–1–19 in C♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 George W Massey
2 Anna M P Maggs
3 John Harrold
4 John A G Ball
5 Peter J W Hardwick
6 J Lees
7 David G Massey (C)
8 Hugh Vennell

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 1 July 1989 (17–2–12 in E)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Triples
1 Edna Grabham
2 Margaret Spiller
3 Margaret Astridge
4 S Huish
5 Gordon H Baldam
6 Eddy Hancock
7 Derek G Astridge (C)
8 Anthony J Cox
Birthday compliment to (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe Florey, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 1 July 1989 (9–1–4 in A♭)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Melvyn J Freeman
2 Andrew H Ball
3 Rosemary Higman
4 Pamela M Jenkins
5 Robert Parker
6 Alex Hunt (C)
First in method (4 & 6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Sunday, 2 July 1989 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 George L Comer
2 Teresa M Hicks
3 Margaret Gillard
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Anthony M Hicks
6 Colin L Gillard
In memory of Betty Pierce whose father was a ringer here for over 40 years.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 5 July 1989 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Alan F Lee
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 John M Levin
5 David A Pike (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Woolavington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 8 July 1989 in 3h 12 (10–2–24 in F♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Bruerton's variation
1 Tim Lewis
2 Sheila Bowden
3 Margaret Trimm
4 Henry A Routley
5 Brian J Wylde (C)
6 Cecil T Clarke
7 W Glyn Luxon
8 Alan G Kent
First peal - 1,2,7. First on 8 - 3. First Grandsire Triples - 4. First peal on the augmented bells.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Evercreech, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 8 July 1989 in 2h 48 (21–0–10 in E♭)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by J Pladdys
1 James Hedgcock
2 Valerie J Howard
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Keith G Game
5 Timothy Wylie
6 John A Howard
7 Timothy J Barnes
8 Robert J Crocker
9 D Paul Smith
10 Andrew B Mills

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 9 July 1989 in 50m (29–3–20)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Sharon O'Connor
2 Michael Hansford
3 Jill Hansford
4 James Kirkcaldy (C)
5 John Levin
6 Rosemary K Tuhey
7 John Medway
8 Ray Woodman
In celebration of the 80th Birthday of Peggy Gates, mother of 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ston Easton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 9 July 1989 in 2h 23 (4–0–21 in D)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each Kent TB, London S, Wells S, Beverley S, Surfleet S, Cambridge S, Plain Bob.
1 Robert E Beck
2 Matthew R T Higby
3 Adrian P Beck
4 Andrew K Woolley
5 Edward J Chivers
6 Brian V Mountjoy (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chewton Mendip, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 9 July 1989 (24–1–1 in E♭)
1840 Plain Bob Major
1 Tim Peppard
2 Robert E Beck
3 Sharon L Clarke
4 Matthew R T Higby
5 David McKay
6 R M Virgin
7 Adrian P Beck (C)
8 David C J Marshall
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stawley, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 11 July 1989 in 42m (8 in A♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Sally K Wheeler (C)
2 Jill M Hansford
3 Michael C Hansford
4 Frederick W Sweet
5 Alan F Lee
50th together: 1,4
First of Stedman on the bells since 1931.
Ringing World page reference: 4086.0763

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashwick, Somerset
St James
Tuesday, 11 July 1989 in 2h 39 (7 in B♭)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (25m)
25m : 7 Extents: 1 Chester, Munden, Alnwick,Newcastle: 2 Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Annables London, Netherseale; 3 London, Wells, Cunecastre; 4 & 6 Hexham, Berwick, Beverley, Surfleet, York, Durham: 5 & 7 Cambridge, Primrose, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Bourne.
1 Matthew R T Higby
2 Clare Higby
3 Edward J Chivers
4 David C J Marshall
5 Adrian P Beck (C)
6 Robert E Beck
Rung by Chilcompton Sunday Service band.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Staple Fitzpaine, Somerset
St Peter
Wednesday, 12 July 1989 in 47m (15 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Teresa M Hicks
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 James G Sargeant
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Anthony M Hicks
First of Surprise (4).
50th together: 3,6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hardington Mandeville, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 12 July 1989 in 2h 53 (8–0–4 in A♭)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by JJ Parker's 12 Part, 7th obs
1 Raymond P Selway
2 Robert J Dean
3 Richard W Ellis
4 H Dennis W Bishop
5 William E Turner
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
7 Gilbert W Rendell
8 David M Neal
First peal - 8. Wedding compliment to Major and Mrs Groves, treasurer of the PCC.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston super Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 15 July 1989 in 2h 46 (11–0–8 in G)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Mervyn J Baker
2 John S Walton
3 Bernard G North
4 Margaret Reed
5 David J Gay
6 Robin L Coles
7 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
8 Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
First in method and completes standard 8: (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stogursey, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 15 July 1989 in 46m (24–0–5 in D)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Sally K Wheeler (C)
2 Frederick W Sweet
3 Michael C Hansford
4 Jill M Hansford
5 Alan F Lee
6 Paul D Forbes-Harper
Following the wedding of Simon Mead and Jennifer Galloway.
25th together (2 & 5).
75th together: 1,3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Banwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 15 July 1989 in 3h 15 (23–0–4 in D)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by 500, p 56, No 2
1 Geoffrey Hebden
2 George W Massey
3 William E Thompsett
4 Brian V Mountjoy
5 Jennifer M Bunyan
6 Jenny M A Astridge
7 John Harrold
8 Donald B Carter
9 Reginald T McKenzie
10 David J Buckley (C)
50th in Avon - 8.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 16 July 1989 in 46m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Anne Stenning
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Alan F Lee
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Anthony M Hicks
6 Stephen J Welch
7 Michael C Hansford
8 Jill M Hansford (C)
First London S. Major: 1 & 5.
50th together: (3 & 8).
For Evensong and as a 21st birthday compliment to Helen Budd of the local band.
Ringing World page reference: 4090.0847

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yatton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 17 July 1989 in 3h 16 (24–1–2 in D)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
672 Bristol, Pudsey, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Superlative, Rutland, London, 448 Cambridge. 160 com, atw.
Composed by TG Pett (501, p 47)
1 Jennifer M Bunyan
2 Elizabeth A G Bowden
3 Janet M New
4 George W Massey
5 Donald B Carter
6 Ian P Hastilow
7 John Harrold
8 Reginald T McKenzie (C)
50th for the Association - 7. 25th together on the peal week - 5,8. 50th tower to peal this year and 50th Majormonthe pealweek - 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cheddar, Somerset
St Andrew
Monday, 17 July 1989 in 3h 21 (22–0–26 in D)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1440 Yorkshire, 1280 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 1120 Rutland, 69 com, atw.
Composed by PGK Davies (CC p 44)
1 George W Massey
2 Elizabeth A G Bowden
3 William E Thompsett
4 Jenny M A Astridge
5 Ian P Hastilow
6 John Harrold
7 David J Buckley
8 Donald B Carter (C)
100th for the Association - 8. To mark the200th anniversary of the opening of the Hannah More Cottage.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ringwood, Hampshire
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 18 July 1989 in 3h 10 (17–2–18 in E)
5088 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by RJ Dennis (500, p 23)
1 Jennifer M Bunyan
2 William E Thompsett
3 Donald B Carter (C)
4 George W Massey
5 Ian P Hastilow
6 David J Buckley
7 James W G Twiney
8 John Harrold
First in the method as conductor. First in the method - 5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Ilsley, Berkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 20 July 1989 in 2h 40 (8–1–13 in G)
5152 Quedgeley Surprise Major
Composed by AJ Cox (500, p 29)
1 Elizabeth A G Bowden
2 A Stephen Taylor
3 Jennifer M Bunyan
4 George W Massey
5 Ian P Hastilow
6 William E Thompsett
7 John Harrold
8 Donald B Carter (C)
First in method - 2.3.4.5.8. 25th together 5,8.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Midsomer Norton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Friday, 21 July 1989 in 3h 11 (21–1–15 in E♭)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by RW Pipe (10 & 12, No 122)
1 Janet M New
2 Elizabeth A G Bowden
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 William E Thompsett
5 John Harrold
6 Ian P Hastilow
7 Edward J Chivers
8 Donald B Carter
9 Robert Perry
10 David J Buckley
11 Barrie Hendry
12 Reginald T McKenzie (C)
First Cambridge S Maximus - 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Compton Bishop, Somerset
St Andrew
Friday, 21 July 1989 (11–2–7 in F)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Marjorie Legg (C)
2 John Boorman
3 June Legg
4 Roger Boorman
5 Duncan Button
6 Glynne Knight

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 21 July 1989 in 3h 7 (18–3–20 in E♭)
5040 Albanian Surprise Royal
Composed by Wratten No 146
1 Maggie Willans
2 Elizabeth A G Bowden
3 Donald B Carter
4 Jennifer M Bunyan
5 William E Thompsett
6 Ian P Hastilow
7 Jenny M A Astridge
8 John Harrold
9 Barrie Hendry
10 David J Buckley (C)
First in method - 3,6,8. Get-well compliment to Martin Morris.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Batheaston, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 22 July 1989 in 2h 52 (13–2–18 in F)
5040 St Simon's Bob Triples
Composed by R Bailey
1 Jan E Trevithick
2 Robin M Stubbs
3 David J Kelly
4 Roger W Haynes
5 Michael J Stubbs
6 Michael JC Cannon
7 Robert Perry (C)
8 Christopher Guy
First peal - 8. First on 8 - 1. First in method for all. Rung as a welcome to Rev John WB Perry and family following his induction and installation as Vicar of Batheaston with St Catherine. Also rung as a farewell to Michael JC Cannon, Batheaston tower captain 1975-1989, leaving for Abingdon, Oxfordshire.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 23 July 1989 (56–1–14 in C)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 RJ Gay
2 Barrie Hendry
3 Janet M New
4 John Harrold
5 Jennifer M Bunyan
6 Adrian P Beck
7 Jenny M A Astridge
8 Robert E Beck
9 Donald B Carter
10 David J Buckley (C)
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 23 July 1989 (27–2–18 in D)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Ronald W Hayward
2 Donald B Carter (C)
3 Neil A Williams
4 Jill M Hansford
5 Bryan G Williams
6 John R Medway
7 Michael C Hansford
8 Paul D Forbes-Harper
For the Patronal Festival.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 25 July 1989 in 43m (7–0–16 in B)
1320 Oldswinford Doubles
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Anthony M Hicks
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 James G Sargeant
5 Alan F Lee (C)
1st in variation for all except: 5
Get well compliment to Catherine Beveridge.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 29 July 1989 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 J G Sargeant
4 Jane F Beveridge
5 David A Pike
1st in method (1,3,4 & 5).
525th together (1 & 2) (81 on these bells).
Half-muffled in memory Beryl Cooper, aunt of 4th ringer.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Worle, Somerset
St Martin
Saturday, 5 August 1989 in 2h 49 (9–1–8 in F♯)
5040 Doubles (18m)
2 extents each Stedman, Grandsire, Antelope, Union, Huntspill, St Vedast, Blaisdon, Rev. Canterbury Pleasure, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Huntley Place, Plain Bob; 3 each St Simon, St Martin, St Osmund, Eynesbury; 4 New Bob.
1 John Boorman
2 Christopher A Swatton
3 John Matthews
4 John G Cook
5 John S Walton (C)
6 Mervyn W Baker
Most methods: 1.
Most methods inside: 3,4.
Birthday compliments to Ron Ballam (40+) and Glan Kingdom (70).
Ringing World page reference: 4088.0797

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kewstoke, Somerset
St Paul
Sunday, 6 August 1989 (9¾ in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 John Boorman
2 Del Cook
3 John S Walton (C)
4 B Cooper
5 R L Coles
6 Glan Kingdon
For Morning Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cothelstone, Somerset
St Thomas of Canterbury
Friday, 11 August 1989 in 46m (18–1–25 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Reginald E Colman
4 James G Sargeant
5 Gordon H Baldam
6 Anthony M Hicks

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Sunday, 13 August 1989 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Teresa M Hicks
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Reginald E Colman
6 George L Comer
1475th Quarter & 150th in 11 methods; (4).
To celebrate the wedding of Karen Lee, daughter of the (C) to Paul Carnell in Canada.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Tuesday, 15 August 1989 in 45m (9–1–10 in G)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Fred G Sandy
2 Elizabeth D Dean
3 Fiona Cumming
4 David P Hammonds
5 Jan Sapiezynski
6 Pat C Tucker (C)
First as Conductor
First in Method 2, 3 & 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Newton Abbot, Devon
St Leonard's Tower
Tuesday, 15 August 1989 in 2h 47 (7–3–10 in A♭)
5040 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by AJ Cox
1 John A Foster
2 Elizabeth A G Bowden
3 Peter L Bill
4 Robert Perry
5 Alan Champion
6 William E Thompsett
7 Pauline C Champion (C)
8 Reginald T McKenzie
First Bristol - 5. First Bristol as conductor. Birthday compliment to the Princess Royal.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Creech St Michael, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 15 August 1989 in 49m (14 in E)
1440 Bacup Surprise Minor
1 Paul D Forbes-Harper
2 Alan F Lee
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Jill M Hansford
6 Michael C Hansford (C)
First in method for all
75th together: 3,5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clyst St George, Devon
St George
Tuesday, 15 August 1989 in 2h 32 (10–2–21 in A♭)
5040 London Surprise Minor
Variable hunt.
1 Reginald T McKenzie
2 Jenny M A Astridge
3 William E Thompsett
4 Pauline C Champion
5 Robert Perry
6 John A Foster (C)
Completes family - 2,5. 100th tower to a peal - 6. First variable hunt London for all

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chulmleigh, Devon
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 16 August 1989 in 3h 14 (22–0–26 in D)
5152 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 Robert Perry (C)
2 Elizabeth A G Bowden
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 Alan Champion
5 Pauline C Champion
6 Terry R Hampton
7 Reginald T McKenzie
8 John A Foster
First Pudsey as conductor and completes the Standard Eight.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Frome, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 17 August 1989 (27–1–19 in C♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 David R J Ball
2 Janet M New
3 John A G Ball
4 John Harrold
5 Peter J W Hardwick
6 Marcus P Barton
7 Reginald T McKenzie (C)
8 Hugh Vennell

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 19 August 1989 in 44m (11–0–8 in F♯)
1296 Minor (2m)
576 Cambridge Surprise; 720 Plain Bob
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Anthony M Hicks
5 James G Sargeant
6 David A Pike
To mark the Village Flower Show.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 19 August 1989 in 38m (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Old Hudibras Doubles
1 David A Pike
2 James G Sargeant
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Anthony M Hicks
1st in variation: 1,2,4,5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Buckfastleigh, Devon
Ruined Church of the Holy Trinity
Saturday, 19 August 1989 in 2h 43 (15–2–21 in F)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
672 each London, Rutland, 640 each Pudsey, Lincolnshire, Superlative, 608 Bristol, 576 each Cambridge, Yorkshire, 129 com, atw.
Composed by NR Aspland
1 Elizabeth A G Bowden
2 Robert Perry
3 Alan Champion
4 John A Foster
5 Jenny M A Astridge
6 William E Thompsett
7 Donald B Carter
8 Michael E C Mears (C)
100th Spliced - 7.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 19 August 1989 in 2h 56 (15–2–26 in E)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Jody A Hillier
2 Carol A Bedding
3 Andrew Phillips
4 Sheila C Matthews
5 Janet M New
6 Jonathan B Gamble
7 Michael J C Cannon
8 David J Kelly (C)
1st on eight 1. 1st of surprise, 2, 7. A farewell compliment to Michael Cannon, moving to Abingdon
Ringing World page reference: 4089.0821

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 20 August 1989 in 47m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Alan F Lee
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Teresa M Hicks
4 Michael C Hansford
5 Anthony M Hicks
6 John R Medway
7 Jill M Hansford (C)
8 Peter M Willan
For Evensong.
First on eight (8).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kewstoke, Somerset
St Paul
Sunday, 20 August 1989 (9¾ in G)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Marjorie Legg (C)
2 Jean Gay
3 J Trimm
4 John Boorman
5 David J Gay
6 Glan Kingdon
Farewell to Rev. Strang on his retirement.
First in the Principle (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Wednesday, 23 August 1989 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rosemary K Tuhey
2 Frank H Gates
3 Bryan G Williams
4 Anne Stenning
5 John R Medway
6 John M Levin (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lyng, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 24 August 1989 in 47m (15–3–9 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Edna Grabham
2 Gordon H Baldam
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 James G Sargeant
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Reginald E Colman
275th together (3 & 5).
For the Patron Saint Bartholomew and on the 20th anniversary of the addition of the Treble and restoration of these bells.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Exton, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 26 August 1989 in 36m (8–2–0 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Leslie H Arscott
2 Christopher J Kingdon
3 B Arscott
4 David S Mattey
5 Nicholas M Kingdon
6 Raymond F Arscott (C)
Rung for flower festival
200th quarter - 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Sunday, 27 August 1989 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 George L Comer
2 Teresa M Hicks
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Anthony M Hicks
6 David G Richards
For the visit of the Mayor of Taunton Deane for the Flower Festival and morning Communion.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Woolavington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 28 August 1989 in 2h 43 (10–2–24 in F♯)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by AJ Cox
1 Alan G Kent
2 Margaret Reed
3 Leonard A England
4 Jenny M A Astridge
5 Michael J Hobbs
6 D John Hunt
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Peter Bridle
First peal of Major on the bells.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 29 August 1989 in 48m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Michael C Hansford
3 Jill M Hansford
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
6 Brian J Wylde (C)
7 Alan F Lee
8 Paul D Forbes-Harper
First of Stedman Triples (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 2 September 1989 in 3h 6 (19–1–6 in E♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7m : Cunecastre, Norwich, London, Norfolk, Primrose, Ipswich, Cambridge.
1 Douglas Gill
2 Clare Higby
3 Edward J Chivers
4 David C J Marshall
5 Adrian P Beck (C)
6 Robert E Beck
A thanksgiving for the life of Eric C Wadman, a member of the above tower, and member of the Bath & Wells for 66 years. Died 24/8/89.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bridgwater, Somerset
St Mary
Saturday, 2 September 1989 in 3h 12 (25–1–1 in D)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1440 Yorkshire, 1280 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 1120 Rutland. 69 com, atw
Composed by PGK Davies (CC p 46)
1 Jane Barnacott
2 Jenny M A Astridge
3 Joseph St J Beaumont
4 John Barnacott
5 Barrie Hendry
6 John Harrold
7 David J Buckley
8 Donald B Carter (C)
25th together - 6,8.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 6 September 1989 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Cecil T Clarke
2 Anne Stenning
3 Barbara Wylde
4 Joan M Hopwood
5 Gill Williamson
6 Paul K Williamson
7 Alan F Lee (C)
8 L Maddock
Half-muffled in memory of William J. Nurcombe, elected a Bath & Wells member in 1937.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingsbury Episcopi, Somerset
St Martin
Thursday, 7 September 1989 (17–0–11 in E)
1260 Mixed Doubles
Plain Bob Doubles, Grandsire Doubles, April Day
1 Adrian Male
2 Susan Irvine
3 David Herman
4 Don Brown
5 Robert Dean (C)
6 Margaret Harper
Diamond wedding anniversary compliment to Charles & Molly Bishop of Kingsbury Episcopi

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Friday, 8 September 1989 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Cecil T Clarke
2 Anne Stenning
3 Barbara Wylde
4 Joan M Hopwood
5 Gillian A Williamson
6 Paul K Williamson
7 Alan F Lee (C)
8 Lester Maddock
Half-muffled in memory of William J Nurcombe, elected a Bath and Wells member in 1937.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stogursey, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 9 September 1989 in 53m (24–0–5 in D)
1260 Plain Minor (2m)
720 Reverse Canterbury; 540 Plain Bob
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 James G Sargeant
3 Alan F Lee
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Gordon H Baldam
6 Anthony M Hicks (C)
Following the wedding of Martin Duddridge and Sally Harris.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bitton, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 9 September 1989 in 3h 6 (14–1–4 in E)
5120 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by BD Price
1 John Brain
2 Elizabeth A G Bowden
3 Ruth M Border
4 Peter Border (C)
5 Robert Perry
6 Frank D Mack
7 D John Hunt
8 David J Purnell
To celebrate the 30th anniversary of a peal rung in this tower on 8th September 1959 by six of the original band who took part on that occasion. It was, in 1959, David Purnell's first peal, John Brain's first of Surprise, and John Hunt's first in the method. Peter Border also conducted on that occasion.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Saturday, 16 September 1989 in 43m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Adele M Marjoram
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 David P Hammonds
4 Lawrence C Bignell
5 Stephen P Marjoram
6 James C Taylor (C)
Rung as a Wedding Compliment to
Larry Harris and Janice Heather

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 16 September 1989 in 2h 58 (19–1–6 in E♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Ipswich, Beverley, Surfleet, York, Durham, London, Cambridge.
1 Eric Naylor
2 Matthew R T Higby
3 Edward J Chivers
4 Roland C Backhurst
5 Adrian P Beck (C)
6 Robert E Beck
To celebrate the 150th anniversary of the re-opening of the church after extensive restoration, 18th September, 1839.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 17 September 1989 in 44m (16–2–18 in E♭)
1272 Minimus (3m)
(3m) 21 extents Single Court; 16 extents each Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob
1 Anne Stenning
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Preb Christopher J B Marshall
5 Lester Maddock
For Evensong
Rung on the back five with tenor as cover after meeting one short for Doubles