Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 161 matching performances.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Minehead, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 1 January 1983 in 52m (22–0–23 in E♭)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Sarah Comer
3 Joan M Hopwood
4 Melvyn J Freeman
5 David Westlake (C)
6 Rosemary Higman
7 David N Davies
8 David C Polly
9 Colin R Freeman
10 John Comer
1st on 10: 1,2,10
1st in method for all except: 3
Ringing World page reference: 3744.0083

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Thursday, 6 January 1983 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (8m)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Nicola Palk
3 Erica J Crabtree
4 Alan F Lee
5 Anthony J Crabtree (C)
6 G L Comer
For the Feast of the Epiphany.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Stowey, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 9 January 1983 in 41m (11–0–27 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
420 St Simon's, 360 St Martin's, 480 Plain Bob
1 Karen Lyn Goddard
2 Vivien D Freeman
3 Colin R Freeman
4 Sally K Wheeler (C)
5 Melvyn J Freeman
6 Andrea B Goddard
1st in more than one method: 2 and as (C)
50th together: 4,6
13th birthday compliment to Andrea
Ruby Wedding compliment to Mr Dennis and Mrs Kathleen Lovell for 6th January, Sally's parents and Karen & Andrea's grandparents
Also for Sunday Service
Ringing World page reference: 3747.0146

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 16 January 1983 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (6m)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Cyril J Stevens
3 Erica J Crabtree
4 Anthony J Crabtree
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Dennis A Pike
For Evensong.
Also to mark the birth of Jonathan William Pike, grandson of the tower captain.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cothelstone, Somerset
St Thomas of Canterbury
Saturday, 22 January 1983 (18–1–25 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Erica J Crabtree
3 Nicola Palk
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Anthony J Crabtree

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Curry, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 26 January 1983 (16–3–24 in F)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Cecil T Clarke
2 Alan F Lee
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 Brian J Wylde (C)
5 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
6 Alan G Kent
7 David P Hammonds
8 Edwin T Dibble
First in method (1,4,6,7,8).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Thursday, 3 February 1983 in 45m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Earnest H Amey
2 A C John Davis (C)
3 Mary E Beable
4 Debra K Hicks
5 Stuart J Reeves
6 Gerald D Bennett
First inside 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Friday, 4 February 1983 (8–3–8 in G)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Nicola Palk
3 David Bromwich
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Reginald E Colman
For the Ruby Wedding of Pat and Lucy O’Reilly of this parish.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Stowey, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 13 February 1983 in 44m (11–0–27 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Philip Peckham
2 Vivien D Freeman
3 Andrea B Goddard
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Melvyn J Freeman (C)
6 Alec G Freeman
1st in method: 2
25th together: 2,4
25th on the bells: 3
Birthday compliment to Sally
Also anniversary compliment to Philip and Sally Wheeler
For Morning Service
Ringing World page reference: 3751.0226

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Sunday, 13 February 1983 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (13m)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 David Bromwich
3 Anthony J Crabtree
4 Erica J Crabtree
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 G L Comer
Ruby Wedding compliment to Charles and Joan Braddick of this parish.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Tuesday, 15 February 1983 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1289 Doubles (7m)
1 Alan F Lee
2 Erica J Crabtree
3 Nicola Palk
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Anthony J Crabtree (C)
6 Dennis A Pike
Silver Wedding compliment to Mr and Mrs L Pike.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Curry, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 19 February 1983 in 46m (16–3–24 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Andrea B Goddard
2 Michael J Trimm
3 Margaret Trimm
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 F A Keith Prime
6 F Mark Davies
7 Melvyn J Freeman (C)
8 Peter Valuks
1st Triples: 2
1st in method: 3 and as (C)
2 of 2
Ringing World page reference: 3751.0226

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Episcopi, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 19 February 1983 in 51m (15–2–7 in E)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Andrea B Goddard
3 Michael J Trimm
4 F Mark Davies
5 Margaret Trimm
6 F A Keith Prime
7 Peter Valuks
8 Melvyn J Freeman (C)
1st on Eight: 2,3
1st in method: 7
1 of 2
Ringing World page reference: 3751.0225

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 28 February 1983 in 44m (11–2–20 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Frederick W Kingdon
2 Christopher J Kingdon
3 Mark F Davies
4 Leslie H Arscott
5 Nicholas M Kingdon
6 David N Davies (C)
21st birthday compliment to conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 6 March 1983 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 G L Comer
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Reginald E Colman
For the Baptism of Amy Elizabeth Catherine Beveridge.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bridgwater, Somerset
St Mary
Wednesday, 9 March 1983 (25–1–1 in D)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1 Alan F Lee
2 Barbara Wylde
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 David P Hammonds
5 Brian J Wylde (C)
6 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
7 Alan G Kent
8 Edwin T Dibble
First 6-spliced for all the band.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Edward King and Martyr
Friday, 11 March 1983 in 2h 50 (11–0–19 in F♯)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (16m)
(16m: 448 each Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Lincolnshire, Ashtead, Ipswich, Rutland, Cambridge; 224 each Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, London, Cassiobury, Superlative, Lindum, Cray, Pudsey; 153 changes of method, all the work)
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Teresa J Dunstone
2 Diana M Bridle
3 John Brain
4 L Michael Callow
5 Bernard G North
6 Michael J Hobbs
7 Peter J England (C)
8 Peter Bridle
75th peal: 3
Most Major methods by a resident band. Rung by Chew Branch members as a compliment to Prebendary H F Warren to mark his 25 years as Master of the Bath and Wells Diocesan Association.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Stowey, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 13 March 1983 in 41m (11–0–27 in G)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Karen Lyn Goddard
2 Vivien D Freeman
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Andrea B Goddard
5 Melvyn J Freeman (C)
6 Alec G Freeman
1st in method: 2
25th on the bells: 5
Birthday compliment to Vivien
For Mothering Sunday
Ringing World page reference: 3756.0332

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 19 March 1983 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Erica J Crabtree
2 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
3 Nicola Palk
4 Pamela M Jenkins
5 Reginald E Colman
6 Alan F Lee (C)
7 Anthony J Crabtree
8 Rodney A C Cross
First of Major (3 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 19 March 1983 (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Nicola Palk
2 Anthony J Crabtree
3 Pamela M Jenkins
4 Erica J Crabtree
5 Reginald E Colman
6 Rodney A C Cross
7 Alan F Lee (C)
8 Leonard T Richards
100th of Triples as conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Saturday, 19 March 1983 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Nicola Palk
3 Pamela M Jenkins
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Rodney A C Cross

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 23 March 1983 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Peter Valuks
2 Anne Stenning
3 Brenda Arscott
4 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
5 Bryan G Williams
6 Alan F Lee
7 Raymond F Arscott (C)
8 James H T Hancock
Half-muffled in memoriam Alfred W. Stenning, ringer at this church.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bridgwater, Somerset
St Mary
Wednesday, 23 March 1983 in 52m (25–1–1 in D)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Brian J Wylde
2 Alan G Kent
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 F Mark Davies
5 Geoffrey S Harris
6 F A Keith Prime
7 Simon C Berry
8 Melvyn J Freeman (C)
1st Surprise Major: 3,4 and as (C)
Ringing World page reference: 3756.0332

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 24 March 1983 in 52m (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
60 of Grandsire, 1 ext each :- Reverse St Bartholomew, Northrepps, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Cliffords Pleasure, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, Plain Bob, April Day, St Simon's, St Martin's.
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Reginald E Colman
3 Alan F Lee
4 Peter Valuks
5 Anthony J Crabtree (C)
6 Leonard T Richards

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wembdon, Somerset
St George
Friday, 25 March 1983 in 43m (12½ in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jane M Gilliard
2 Andrea B Goddard
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Freda Prime
5 Pamela Ebsworth
6 Margaret Trimm
Jointly conducted by 2,3,4,5
1st jointly conducted: 1,4
25th in method: 3
For Lady Day
4 of 4
Ringing World page reference: 3756.0332

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cossington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 25 March 1983 in 47m (11–2–4 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sheila D Baker
2 Pamela Ebsworth
3 Barbara J Wylde (C)
4 Freda Prime
5 Margaret Trimm
6 Sally K Wheeler
For Lady Day
3 of 4
Ringing World page reference: 3756.0332

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bawdrip, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 25 March 1983 in 40m (8 in B♭)
1296 Oxford Treble Bob Minimus
1 Freda Prime
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Margaret Trimm (C)
4 Barbara J Wylde
1st in method for all
For Lady Day
2 of 4
Ringing World page reference: 3756.0332

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Edward King and Martyr
Friday, 25 March 1983 in 2h 44 (11–0–19 in F♯)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by P G K Davies arr A J Cox
1 Peter J England (C)
2 Michael J Hobbs
3 Teresa J Dunstone
4 Diana M Bridle
5 James R Taylor
6 Melvyn J Freeman
7 Bernard G North
8 Peter Bridle
First in method: 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashcott, Somerset
All Saints
Friday, 25 March 1983 in 42m (12–0–21 in F)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Sylvia Thompson
2 Sheila D Baker
3 Carol J Bond
4 Freda Prime
5 Sally K Wheeler (C)
6 Margaret Trimm
1st in method: 2
100th together: 4,6
Circled tower seven times: 6
For Lady Day
1 of 4
Ringing World page reference: 3756.0332

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Buckland, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 26 March 1983 (14–0–16 in E)
1260 Doubles (4m/v)
1 G S Emery
2 Neil L Escott
3 Nicola Palk
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Reginald E Colman
6 Leonard T Richards

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Wednesday, 30 March 1983 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (2m/1v)
1 G L Comer
2 Anthony J Crabtree
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
6 J Wenham
Half muffled following the funeral of Harold Bond of this village.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 31 March 1983 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 David Bromwich
4 Erica J Crabtree
5 Anthony J Crabtree
For the 'Last Supper' on Maundy Thursday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Selworthy, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 3 April 1983 in 44m (12 in G)
1260 Doubles
6 methods
1 David S Mattey
2 Les H Arscott (C)
3 Mark F Davies
4 Nicholas M Kingdon
5 David N Davies
6 Tim Davies
Rung for Easter Day

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 3 April 1983 in 43m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David P Hammonds (C)
2 Jacqueline A Parsons
3 Jane E Hammonds
4 Roger H M Price
5 Robert G Field
6 Lawrence C Bignell
A Farewell Compliment to the Rev Andrew Hughes

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Stowey, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 3 April 1983 in 46m (11–0–27 in G)
1440 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Melvyn J Freeman
2 Andrea B Goddard
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Colin R Freeman
5 Michael C Hansford
6 Jill M Liddle (C)
1st in method: 2,3,4
For Easter Day evening service
Ringing World page reference: 3756.0332

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Stowey, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 5 April 1983 in 41m (11–0–27 in G)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Andrea B Goddard
2 Michael J Trimm (C)
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 F A Keith Prime
5 Margaret Trimm
6 Freda Prime
1st in method: 1
1st in method as (C) aged 14
350th Q: 4
Ringing World page reference: 3759.0391

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 12 April 1983 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 New Bob Doubles
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Erica J Crabtree
3 Alan F Lee
4 David Bromwich
5 Anthony J Crabtree (C)
1st in method by all.
Birthday compliment to Margaret Bromwich.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Over Stowey, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 13 April 1983 in 48m (7–2–5 in G)
1440 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Cecil T Clarke
2 Andrea B Goddard
3 Melvyn J Freeman
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Gilbert G Davis
6 Heather M Gibbs (C)
Circled tower: 1
Ringing World page reference: 3759.0391

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Saturday, 16 April 1983 in 43m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Peter J Maffey
2 Denis Hawkings
3 Jill Maffey
4 Stanley Lewis
5 David J Gay
6 James C Taylor (C)
Wedding Compliment to Mr Wesley Read and Miss Trudie Dover
First of Minor 1
25th Quarter 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 16 April 1983 in 46m (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Erin Triples
1 Teresa Dunstone
2 Sarah Comer
3 Rosemary Higman
4 David C Polly
5 Mark Davies
6 A Roy Shallish
7 David Westlake (C)
8 John Comer

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 16 April 1983 (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Erin Triples
1 Teresa J Dunstone
2 Sarah Comer
3 Rosemary Higman
4 David C Polly
5 Mark Davies
6 A Roy Shallish
7 David Westlake (C)
8 John Comer
First in method by all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Mallet, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 16 April 1983 in 42m (10–3–1 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
View composition
1 Margaret Trimm
2 Andrea B Goddard
3 Sally K Wheeler (C)
4 Michael J Trimm
5 F A Keith Prime
6 Colin R Freeman
1st in method as (C)
2 of 2
Ringing World page reference: 3760.0411

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Corfe, Somerset
St Nicholas
Saturday, 16 April 1983 in 41m (6–1–15 in B♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Andrea B Goddard
2 Colin R Freeman
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Margaret Trimm
5 F A Keith Prime
6 Michael J Trimm (C)
1st Surprise as (C)
1 of 2
Ringing World page reference: 3760.0411

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Stowey, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 17 April 1983 in 43m (11–0–27 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Colin R Freeman
2 Karen Lyn Goddard
3 Vivien D Freeman
4 Andrea B Goddard
5 Sally K Wheeler (C)
6 Alec G Freeman
Circled tower twice: 5
12th birthday compliment to Karen
For Sunday service
Ringing World page reference: 3759.0391

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Wednesday, 20 April 1983 in 48m (9–1–10 in G)
1440 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Jane E Hammonds
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Helen R Taylor
4 James C Taylor
5 Robert G Field
6 David P Hammonds (C)
Rung to celebrate the birth of a Daughter to David and Marion Hammonds
First in the method 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston super Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 23 April 1983 in 2h 54 (11–0–8 in G)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 F Mark Davies
2 Jill M Liddle
3 David N Davies
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Michael C Hansford
6 Bernard G North
7 Melvyn J Freeman
8 Geoffrey C Harris (C)
First on 8: 1, 3, 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Corfe, Somerset
St Nicholas
Saturday, 23 April 1983 (6–1–15 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Erica J Crabtree
2 Susan A warren
3 Nicola Palk
4 Alan F Lee
5 Reginald E Colman (C)
6 Leonard T Richards

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Angersleigh, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 23 April 1983 (12–0–5 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Nicola Palk
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Erica J Crabtree
5 Reginald E Colman
On St George's Day.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 24 April 1983 (8–3–8 in G)
1260 St Nicholas Bob Doubles
1 G L Comer
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Erica J Crabtree
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Anthony J Crabtree
50th quarter on the bells (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 25 April 1983 in 47m (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Roger Taylor
2 Margaret James
3 Margaret Reed
4 Richard James
5 Bernard G North
6 L Michael Callow
7 David W James (C)
8 Mervyn Baker

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 1 May 1983 (7–0–16 in B)
1272 Minimus (2m)
1 G L Comer
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Leonard T Richards
4 Alan F Lee (C)
For the engagement of Bernard Stringer and Catherine Beveridge.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cheddar, Somerset
St Andrew
Monday, 2 May 1983 in 53m (22–0–26 in D)
1344 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 P Anne Harris
2 Graham Nabb
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Teresa J Dunstone
5 F Mark Davies
6 Melvyn J Freeman
7 Simon C Berry
8 Geoffrey S Harris (C)
150th Q: 3
Axbridge Branch Q Peal day
2 of 2 for Sally
Ringing World page reference: 3761.0433

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brent Knoll, Somerset
St Michael
Monday, 2 May 1983 in 49m (20–3–0 in D)
1260 Doubles and Minor (3m)
480 Little Bob Minor, 240 Plain Bob Doubles, 540 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Geoffrey S Harris
3 John A Dunstone
4 F Mark Davies
5 Simon C Berry (C)
6 Melvyn J Freeman
Axbridge branch Q peal day
1 of 2 for Sally
Ringing World page reference: 3761.0433

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Monday, 2 May 1983 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Nicola Palk
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Reginald E Colman
6 G L Comer
An 18th birthday compliment to Karen Lee and to mark her engagement to Graham Chaplin.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 7 May 1983 (8–3–8 in G)
1260 Stedman Slow Course Doubles
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Erica J Crabtree
3 Reginald E Colman
4 Anthony J Crabtree (C)
5 Alan F Lee
First in the method by all the band.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 7 May 1983 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Spliced Doubles (19m/v)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Anthony J Crabtree
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Erica J Crabtree
5 Reginald E Colman
First in 19-Spliced (2 and 4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Banwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 14 May 1983 in 3h 11 (23–0–4 in D)
5040 Zummerzet Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 Rebecca J Cox
2 Jane E Sansom
3 Margaret Whiteley
4 Diana M Bridle
5 Michael J Hobbs
6 Peter J England
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Bernard G North
9 Martin J Whiteley
10 Peter Bridle
300th Surprise: 5
Compliment to Sarah and Wally Rice on the birth of a second son, Charles William.
First peal in the method.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 15 May 1983 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Spliced Doubles (13m)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Nicola Palk
3 Erica J Crabtree
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Anthony J Crabtree
6 Dennis A Pike
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
South Petherton, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 17 May 1983 (22–3–15 in D)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1 Robert J Dean
2 Barbara Wylde
3 David P Hammonds
4 Jenny M A Astridge
5 Brian J Wylde (C)
6 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
7 Alan G Kent
8 Melvyn J Freeman
First of Spliced S Major (8).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 22 May 1983 (8–3–8 in G)
1260 Spliced Doubles (13m)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Erica J Crabtree
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Nicola Palk
5 Alan F Lee (C)
For Evensong on Whitsunday.
950th quarter (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Edward King and Martyr
Friday, 27 May 1983 in 2h 43 (11–0–19 in F♯)
5184 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Michael J Hobbs
2 Melvyn J Freeman
3 Peter J England
4 Teresa J Dunstone
5 Kenneth J Parker
6 Andrew Jopp
7 Geoffrey C Harris
8 Bernard G North (C)
First of Pudsey by all except the ringers of treble and 3rd.
The ringer of the 3rd has now circled the tower to peals.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashcott, Somerset
All Saints
Friday, 27 May 1983 in 45m (12–0–21 in F)
1260 St Bede Doubles
1 Andrea B Goddard
2 Michael J Trimm (C)
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Margaret Trimm
5 F A Keith Prime
6 John Vale
1st blows in variation for all
For St Bede's Day
Ringing World page reference: 3766.0537

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Timberscombe, Somerset
St Petroc
Saturday, 28 May 1983 in 47m (12–0–24 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 A Roy Shallish
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 John M Levin
5 Sarah Comer
6 David Westlake (C)
7 Rosemary Higman
8 John Comer
1 of 2
Ringing World page reference: 3767.0567

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dulverton, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 28 May 1983 in 49m (13–0–12 in F)
1296 Plain Bob Major
1 John M Levin
2 Sarah Comer
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Joan M Hopwood
5 Rosemary Higman
6 A Roy Shallish
7 John Comer
8 David Westlake (C)
75th Q: 2
2 of 2
Ringing World page reference: 3767.0567

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shapwick, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 30 May 1983 in 49m (11–1–8 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Nancy Meadow
3 Margaret Trimm
4 Michael J Trimm
5 Keith E Beale
6 Mark C Bellamy (C)
1st Surprise: 2
50th together: 3,5
2 of 3
Ringing World page reference: 3767.0567

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Middlezoy, Somerset
Holy Cross
Monday, 30 May 1983 in 45m (14 in F)
1260 Doubles (1p/7m/2v)
60 Stedman; 120 each Seighford, April Day, Plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's, everse Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place; 240 Grandsire
1 Margaret Trimm
2 Mark C Bellamy
3 Michael J Trimm
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 F A Keith Prime (C)
6 W Glyn Luxon
Most methods: 4
25th this year: 4
3 of 3
Ringing World page reference: 3767.0567

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashcott, Somerset
All Saints
Monday, 30 May 1983 in 50m (12–0–21 in F)
1440 London Surprise Minor
1 Nancy Meadow
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Margaret Trimm
4 F A Keith Prime
5 Mark C Bellamy
6 Raymond F Arscott (C)
1st TB: 1
1st in method: 3
1st in method as (C)
1 of 3
Ringing World page reference: 3767.0567

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 4 June 1983 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 David Bromwich
3 Alan F Lee
4 Nicola Palk
5 Reginald E Colman
Non-conducted by the Parish Band.
375th together- (1 and 3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 9 June 1983 (8–3–8 in G)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Michael R W Hardy
2 Nicola Palk
3 David Bromwich
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Alan F Lee (C)
In memoriam Lt. Cdr. R A. Haig, RN (retd).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Friday, 10 June 1983 in 40m (5–3–25 in B♭)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Melvyn J Freeman
2 H F Brown
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 P Anne Harris
5 Teresa J Dunstone
6 Geoffrey S Harris (C)
1st Surprise Minor: 4
Ringing World page reference: 3769.0609

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ston Easton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 11 June 1983 in 36m (4–0–21 in D)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 St Clement's, 540 Plain Bob
1 Simon C Berry
2 Rosemary Higman
3 Sarah Comer
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 David Westlake (C)
6 F Mark Davies
Ringing World page reference: 3769.0609

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Cathedral Church of the Holy and Undivided Trinity
Saturday, 11 June 1983 in 3h 13 (21–0–1 in E♭)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by James W Washbrook
1 Anthony J Cox
2 Margaret Reed
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Melvyn J Freeman
5 Bernard G North
6 Geoffrey C Harris
7 Rebecca J Cox (C)
8 Peter Bridle
First in method: 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hillfarrance, Somerset
Holy Cross
Saturday, 18 June 1983 (12 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Betty Coles
3 Neil L Escott
4 Alan F Lee
5 Reginald E Colman (C)
6 Nicola Palk
Half-muffled in memoriam Lt.-Cdr R A Haig, D S C.
300th quarter (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Woolavington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 23 June 1983 in 46m (10–2–24 in F♯)
1440 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Frances E Pearce
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Valerie J Stone (C)
4 Peter J Leigh
5 Gilbert G Davis
6 Cecil T Clarke
1st Treble Bob: 1
1st Minor as Conductor
50th Minor: 2
Ringing World page reference: 3770.0635

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston in Gordano, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 24 June 1983 in 41m (8–2–19 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Frederick W Sweet
2 Cecil T Clarke
3 Valerie J Stone
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Teresa J Dunstone
6 Melvyn J Freeman (C)
2 of 3
Ringing World page reference: 3770.0635

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wembdon, Somerset
St George
Friday, 24 June 1983 in 43m (12½ in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Valerie J Stone
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Frances E Pearce
4 Joan M Hopwood
5 Frederick W Sweet
6 Cecil T Clarke (C)
500th Q: 6
1 of 3
Ringing World page reference: 3770.0635

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Friday, 24 June 1983 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Doubles (8m/v)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Brenda M Arscott
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Nicola Palk
5 Raymond F Arscott
300th rung together- (3, 4).
After Evensong on the Feast of St John the Baptist, Patron Saint; also as a thanksgiving for the life of Cyril W J Lock of the Dunster Branch.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clapton in Gordano, Somerset
St Michael
Friday, 24 June 1983 in 38m (6–0–15 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
300 Stedman; 360 each Grandsire, Plain Bob; 240 Reverse Canterbury
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Valerie J Stone
3 Frederick W Sweet
4 Teresa J Dunstone
5 Melvyn J Freeman (C)
6 Cecil T Clarke
3 of 3
Ringing World page reference: 3770.0632

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 25 June 1983 (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 R E W taylor
2 Margaret James
3 Margaret Read
4 Richard James
5 Bernard G North
6 L M Callow
7 David W James (C)
8 Mervyn Baker

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fiddington, Somerset
St Martin
Saturday, 25 June 1983 in 2h 41 (7–3–4 in G)
5040 Doubles (5m)
240 Stedman, 1200 each Reverse Canterbury, St Simon, St Martin, Plain Bob
1 Melvyn J Freeman
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Valerie J Stone (C)
4 Heather M Gibbs
5 Michael C Hansford
6 Cecil T Clarke
1st peal as Conductor, on a visit from New Zealand
1st Doubles and most methods:2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Stowey, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 26 June 1983 in 43m (11–0–27 in G)
1272 Wells Surprise Minor
1 Andrea B Goddard
2 Heather M Gibbs
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Jill M Liddle
5 Michael C Hansford
6 Melvyn J Freeman (C)
1st in method: 3
1st in method as (C)
50th as (C)
For morning service
Ringing World page reference: 3771.0652

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Brett, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 28 June 1983 in 41m (7–2–10 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Joan M Hopwood
2 Robert Yandle
3 Martin J Blazey
4 A Roy Fox
5 Sally K Wheeler
6 Gilbert G Davis (C)
25th together: 5,6
Rung open by the Tuesday practice band in memory of Cyril Lock who passed away 18th June 1983
(Published along side Cyril's obituary)
Ringing World page reference: 3769.0616

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Wednesday, 29 June 1983 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 Cyril J Stevens
2 Nicola Palk
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Leonard T Richards
5 David Bromwich
6 Dennis A Pike
200th together-(2 and 4).
For Choral Communion on the Feast of St. Peter, Patron Saint.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 2 July 1983 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (9m)
1 Michael R W Hardy
2 Nicola Palk
3 David A Pike
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Reginald E Colman
6 Leonard T Richards
For the Flower Festival.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 2 July 1983 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Michael R W Hardy
2 Nicola Palk
3 Alan F Lee
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Reginald E Colman (C)
6 Dennis A Pike

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 3 July 1983 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Helen M Jenkins
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Pamela M Jenkins
6 Dennis A Pike
200th together-(1 and 2).
300th together-(2 and 4).
For Festival Evensong to mark the close of the Flower Festival.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Wednesday, 13 July 1983 in 43m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (1p/7m)
60 Stedman; 120 Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Simon's, St Martin's; 480 Plain Bob
1 Nancy Meadow
2 Andrea B Goddard
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Heather M Gibbs (C)
5 Margaret Trimm
6 Frances E Pearce
Most methods: 2
25th together: 3,6
Compliment to the conductor on graduation from Birmingham University
Ringing World page reference: 3773.0688

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 17 July 1983 in 44m (6–2–26 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sidney Smith
2 Frank H Gates
3 Sally K Wheeler (C)
4 Andrea B Goddard
5 John M Levin
6 Rosemary K Tuhey
For Evening Service
Ringing World page reference: 3774.0712

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Swanage, Dorset
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 18 July 1983 (22–0–24 in E)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Peter Valuks
2 Barbara Wylde
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 Melvyn J Hiller
5 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
6 David P Hammonds
7 Brian J Wylde
8 David J Buckley (C)
400th quarter (8).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Litton Cheney, Dorset
St Mary
Monday, 18 July 1983 in 50m (13–2–23 in F)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Peter Valuks
3 Melvyn J Hiller
4 David J Buckley
5 David P Hammonds
6 Jenny M A Astridge
7 Brian J Wylde (C)
8 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
1st blows in method: 2
2 of 2 for Sally
Ringing World page reference: 3777.0777

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingston, Dorset
St James
Monday, 18 July 1983 in 50m (26–3–16 in D)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Jenny M A Astridge
2 Barbara J Wylde
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Peter Valuks
5 Melvyn J Hiller
6 David P Hammonds
7 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
8 Brian J Wylde (C)
1st Surprise Major: 4
1 of 2 for Sally
Ringing World page reference: 3777.0777

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stawley, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 23 July 1983 (8 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 Michael R W Hardy
2 Nicola Palk
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Reginald E Colman

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 25 July 1983 (17–2–12 in E)
1250 Wembley Surprise Major
1 Mervyn G Buckley
2 Clare Pipe-Wolferstan
3 Michael Horseman
4 S C Berry
5 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
6 Peter J England (C)
7 Ralph G Edwards
8 John Brain

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Monday, 25 July 1983 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kaye E A England
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Michael R W Hardy
4 Nicola Palk
5 Reginald E Colman
6 G L Comer
On the Feast of St James.
58th Wedding anniversary compliment to Mr and Mrs H F Lee.
First away from cover (1), and 'inside' (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pitney, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 26 July 1983 (8–2–2 in A)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Rodney A C Cross
50th Q rung together as a quartet) (1,2 ,3. 5).
Pitney Lortie as recorded in RW p 712.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Edward King and Martyr
Wednesday, 27 July 1983 in 2h 45 (11–0–19 in F♯)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
(23m: 224 each Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, Watford, London, Tavistock, Glasgow, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Rutland, Jersey, Preston, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead, Lincolnshire, Pudsey: 160 changes of method, all the work)
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Teresa J Dunstone
2 Diana M Bridle
3 Rebecca J Cox
4 Peter J England
5 Reginald T McKenzie
6 Bernard G North
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Most Major methods: 6

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Middlezoy, Somerset
Holy Cross
Friday, 29 July 1983 in 2h 55 (14 in F)
5040 Stedman Doubles
1 Michael Trimm
2 Valerie J Stone
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Margaret Trimm
5 Brian J Wylde (C)
6 F A Keith Prime
1st Stedman:1,2,3,4
1st Stedman Doubles and completes the Stedman family:5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Buckland, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 30 July 1983 (14–0–16 in E)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 G S Emery
2 Nicola Palk
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Richard C Shere
5 Reginald E Colman
Following the wedding of Stephen M Ponter and Audrey L Morrish.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bridgwater, Somerset
St Mary
Saturday, 30 July 1983 (25–1–11 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Peter J Leigh
2 Frances Pearce
3 Margaret Trimm
4 J Conibere
5 Keith E Beale
6 Cecil T Clarke (C)
7 Valerie Stone
8 Bill Wilkinson
150th quarter (3).
First in method (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Rowberrow, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 1 August 1983 in 49m (7 in B♭)
1440 Childwall Bob Minor
1 Sheila D Baker
2 Michael J Trimm
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Andrea B Goddard
5 F A Keith Prime
6 Heather M Gibbs (C)
1st in method: 2,3,4
1st in method as (C)
300th Q: 6
3 of 3
Ringing World page reference: 3775.0734

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Harptree, Somerset
St Laurence
Monday, 1 August 1983 in 55m (14–0–18 in F)
1440 Single Court Bob Minor
1 Andrea B Goddard
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Michael J Trimm
4 Freda Prime
5 Margaret Trimm
6 F A Keith Prime (C)
1st in method: 2,3
25th together: 2,5
2 of 3
Ringing World page reference: 3775.0734

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Burrington, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Monday, 1 August 1983 in 53m (11–2–18 in F)
1440 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Andrea B Goddard
2 Michael J Trimm
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Heather M Gibbs
5 Margaret Trimm
6 F A Keith Prime (C)
1 of 3
Ringing World page reference: 3775.0734

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Hatch, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 2 August 1983 (8 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Keith A C Petersen
2 Frances Pearce
3 Valerie Stone
4 Peter J Leigh
5 Keith E Beale (C)
250th quarter (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shapwick, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 2 August 1983 in 48m (11–1–8 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Margaret Trimm
2 Michael J Trimm
3 Andrea B Goddard
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Colin R Freeman
6 Heather M Gibbs (C)
75th Q: 3
Circled tower: 6
Ringing World page reference: 3775.0734

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 6 August 1983 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (6m/v)
1 Simeon C B Marshall
2 Nicola Palk
3 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Reginald E Colman
6 Leonard T Richards
For the Transfiguration of Our Lord.
First attempt (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Compton Bishop, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 6 August 1983 in 50m (11–2–7 in F)
1440 Double Court Bob Minor
1 Sheila D Baker
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Michael J Trimm
4 Margaret Trimm
5 John S Walton (C)
6 F A Keith Prime
1st in method: 2,3
Ringing World page reference: 3775.0734

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Edward King and Martyr
Friday, 12 August 1983 in 2h 45 (11–0–19 in F♯)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
(23m: 224 each Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, Watford, London, Tavistock, Glasgow, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Rutland, Jersey, Preston, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead, Lincolnshire, Pudsey; 160 changes of method, all the work)
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Teresa J Dunstone
2 Diana M Bridle
3 John Brain
4 Bernard G North
5 Rebecca J Cox
6 Peter J England
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Most Major methods: 3.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Churchstanton, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 19 August 1983 (11–2–27 in F)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 J Nicola Palk
2 Pamela Bellamy
3 Erica J Crabtree
4 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
5 Alan F Lee
6 Anthony J Crabtree

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stogursey, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 20 August 1983 in 49m (24–0–5 in D)
1260 Union Bob Doubles
1 Henry A Routley
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Frederick W Sweet
4 F A Keith Prime
5 John S Walton (C)
6 Gilbert G Davis
1st in method: 2
Rung for a wedding
Ringing World page reference: 3777.0777

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 28 August 1983 (8–3–8 in G)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 G L Comer
2 Erica J Crabtree
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 David Bromwich
5 Anthony J Crabtree
Rung for Songs of Praise for the Feast of St Bartholomew, Patron Saint of this church.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 3 September 1983 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 G L Comer
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Nicola Palk
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Reginald E Colman
After the wedding of Bernard Stringer and Catherine M Beveridge.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 3 September 1983 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 G L Comer
2 Nicola Palk
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Reginald E Colman
Before the wedding of Bernard Stringer and Catherine M Beveridge.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Edward King and Martyr
Friday, 9 September 1983 in 2h 46 (11–0–19 in F♯)
5022 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Speed's arrangement of Humphrey's
1 Keith W Scudamore
2 Teresa J Dunstone
3 Melvyn J Freeman
4 David C Polly
5 Bernard G North
6 Esther M Byers
7 Peter Bridle
8 Geoffrey C Harris (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Saturday, 10 September 1983 in 42m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jane E Peppard
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Sarah J Smith
4 Jacqueline A Parsons
5 David P Hammonds
6 James C Taylor (C)
For The Flower Festival
First of Minor 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Brett, Somerset
St George
Thursday, 15 September 1983 in 41m (7–2–10 in A)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Joan M Hopwood
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Martin J Blazey
4 David N Davies
5 Roy Worrall (C)
6 Robert Yandle
1st Stedman: 3
175th Q: 2
Ringing World page reference: 3781.0865

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Friday, 16 September 1983 in 41m (5–3–25 in B♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 P Anne Harris
2 Marjorie Legg
3 Katie Jopp
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Teresa J Dunstone
6 Pamela Ebsworth (C)
1st Surprise as (C)
25th of Surprise: 4
Ringing World page reference: 3781.0864

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wellow, Somerset
St Julian
Saturday, 17 September 1983 in 2h 53 (21)
5040 Stedman Doubles
15 standard callings
1 Judy A Barker
2 Donald B Carter
3 George J Hawkins
4 Julian R Lees
5 Michael G Barker
6 Anna M P Piechna
First Stedman: 1 & 4.
First Doubles: 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 18 September 1983 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Pamela Bellamy
3 Erica J Crabtree
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Nicola Palk
6 Dennis A Pike
For Songs of Praise.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kittisford, Somerset
St Nicholas
Monday, 19 September 1983 (7 in A)
1272 Minimus (4m)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Cyril J Stevens
3 Alan F Lee
4 Anthony J Crabtree (C)
These bells are an interesting ring as 2, 3 and 4 are pre-Reformation with a treble by Taylor's of 1908.
After a good clean-up and with the aid of some oil they are a joy to ring.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Saturday, 24 September 1983 (56–1–14 in C)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
2 Derek G Astridge
3 Sheila Y Jenkins
4 Eric Naylor
5 David J Buckley
6 Michael Horseman
7 George W Massey
8 Gwilym Salmon
9 Peter J England (C)
10 John H Gilbert
A Silver Wedding compliment to Preb. and Mrs. H.F.Warren.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Elworthy, Somerset
St Martin of Tours
Sunday, 25 September 1983 (9 in A)
1272 Minimus (4m)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 David Bromwich
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Reginald E Colman
For Harvest Festival.
Pre-Reformation treble and tenor.
Possibly the first quarter on the bells, which were not rung for years because of an unsafe frame.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 27 September 1983 in 41m (11–2–20 in G)
1260 Doubles (10m/v)
120 each St Simon's, Eynsham, St Martin's, St Leonard, Reverse Canterbury, Clifford, Broadway, Plain Bob, April Day, Old; 60 Plain Bob
1 Frederick W Kingdon
2 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
3 Leslie H Arscott
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Christopher J Kingdon
6 Stephen J Kingdon
Congratulations to Sylvia and Steve Welch, married at Wilton - Saturday September 24th
Ringing World page reference: 3783.0897

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 28 September 1983 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 James H T Hancock
2 Anne Stenning
3 Nicola Palk
4 Erica J Crabtree
5 Anthony J Crabtree
6 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
7 Alan F Lee
8 Peter Valuks (C)
To wish the Treble and Tenor ringers'God-speed' as they start at Durham and Canterbury Universities.
First of Major (1 & 2).
First of Major as conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashcott, Somerset
All Saints
Friday, 30 September 1983 in 42m (12–0–21 in F)
1260 Evening Star Place Doubles
1 Freda Prime
2 Michael J Trimm (C)
3 Margaret Trimm
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 F A Keith Prime
6 John Vale
1st blows in method for all
100th of Doubles: 4
Birthday compliment to Margaret Trimm (29th September)
Ringing World page reference: 3784.0931

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 2 October 1983 in 41m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jacqueline A Parsons
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 David P Hammonds (C)
4 Richard Jackson
5 James C Taylor
6 Robert G Field
For Harvest Festival
First in method 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe Florey, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 2 October 1983 (9–1–4 in A♭)
1260 Minor (2m)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Erica J Crabtree
3 Nicola Palk
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Anthony J Crabtree
6 Alan F Lee (C)
For early Communion.
Circled the tower as conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thurlbear, Somerset
St Thomas
Saturday, 15 October 1983 (15 in F♯)
1272 Minimus (2m)
1 Michael R W Hardy
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Leonard T Richards
4 Reginald E Colman
First on four bells (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Arundel, Somerset
Holy Cross
Saturday, 15 October 1983 in 41m (8–0–0 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Margaret Trimm
2 Andrea B Goddard
3 Freda Prime
4 Michael J Trimm
5 Sally K Wheeler (C)
6 F A Keith Prime
375th Q: 6
2 of 3
Ringing World page reference: 3786.0977

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Rockwell Green, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 15 October 1983 in 40m (11–3–0 in G♭)
1260 Kennington Doubles
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Andrea B Goddard
3 Margaret Trimm
4 Michael J Trimm (C)
5 F A Keith Prime
6 Freda Prime
1st in variation: 2 and as (C)
25th together: 1,5
50th this year: 1
3 of 3
Ringing World page reference: 3786.0977

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Orchard Portman, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 15 October 1983 (5 in B)
1272 Minimus (2m)
1 Michael R W Hardy
2 Reginald E Colman
3 Leonard T Richards
4 Alan F Lee (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 15 October 1983 in 45m (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Twineham Bob Doubles
1 Freda Prime
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Andrea B Goddard
4 Michael J Trimm
5 F A Keith Prime (C)
6 Margaret Trimm
1st in method for all
50th together: 1,6
150th as (C)
1 of 3
Ringing World page reference: 3786.0977

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 16 October 1983 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Cyril J Stevens
3 Helen M Jenkins
4 Alan F Lee
5 Pamela M Jenkins (C)
6 Dennis A Pike
For Harvest Festival Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 16 October 1983 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Sidney Smith
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 John M Levin
4 Leslie H Arscott
5 C Davies
6 John R Medway (C)
For Evensong.
First T.B. as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ottery St Mary, Devon
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 22 October 1983 in 49m (18–2–14 in E)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
Cambridge, Rutland, Yorkshire
1 Edwin T Dibble
2 David P Hammonds
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Jenny M A Astridge
5 Brian J Wylde (C)
6 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
7 Alan G Kent
8 Frank D Mack
1st of Spliced S Major: 3
2 of 4
Ringing World page reference: 3786.0978

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luppitt, Devon
St Mary
Saturday, 22 October 1983 in 45m (10–3–21 in F♯)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Alan G Kent
2 Barbara J Wylde
3 Frank D Mack
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 David P Hammonds
6 Jenny M A Astridge
7 Brian J Wylde (C)
8 Edwin T Dibble
1st blows in method: 5
1 of 4
Ringing World page reference: 3786.0978

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Exminster, Devon
St Martin
Saturday, 22 October 1983 in 50m (17–3–25 in E♭)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Alan G Kent
3 Jenny M A Astridge
4 David P Hammonds
5 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
6 Frank D Mack
7 Brian J Wylde (C)
8 Edwin T Dibble
1st in method: 4
4 of 4
Ringing World page reference: 3786.0978

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Budleigh, Devon
All Saints
Saturday, 22 October 1983 in 42m (10–0–16 in A♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Yorkshire
1 Frank D Mack
2 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
3 Barbara J Wylde
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Jenny M A Astridge
6 Brian J Wylde (C)
7 Alan G Kent
8 David P Hammonds
1st of 4-spliced : 4
3 of 4
Ringing World page reference: 3786.0978

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 26 October 1983 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1 Alan G Kent
2 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
3 Derek G Astridge
4 Jenny M A Astridge
5 Brian J Wylde (C)
6 David P Hammonds
7 Alan F Lee
8 Edwin T Dibble
50th quarter of Surprise Major (7).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
St Endellion, Cornwall
St Endellienta
Thursday, 27 October 1983 in 42m (8–3–12 in A)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Walter H Dobbie
3 Rosemary Higman
4 Peter A Cummins
5 David Westlake
6 Teresa J Dunstone (C)
1st Surprise as (C)
Rung of the first day of Rosemary and David's Cornwall tour
Ringing World page reference: 3788.1021

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Keynsham, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 29 October 1983 in 3h 18 (24–3–27 in D)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher P Starbuck
1 Paul M Williams
2 Philip A Butler
3 David A Huxford
4 R William Willans
5 Robin M Stubbs
6 David L Parfrey
7 David B Harrex
8 Roy E Taylor (C)
To welcome rev Richard Frith as Team Rector

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Monday, 31 October 1983 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 G L Comer
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Michael R W Hardy
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Anthony J Crabtree
6 W T R Hooper
To mark the Ordination of the Rev Kenneth Piper.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashcott, Somerset
All Saints
Tuesday, 1 November 1983 in 44m (12–0–21 in F)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 F A Keith Prime
2 Sheila D Baker
3 Margaret Trimm
4 Michael J Trimm
5 John S Walton (C)
6 Sally K Wheeler
1st Stedman: 2
Ringing World page reference: 3788.1012

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Saturday, 19 November 1983 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Minor (2m)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Isabel F Morris
3 Erica J Crabtree
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Peter D Niblett
6 Alan F Lee (C)
Compliment to Mr and Mrs H F Lee on reaching 88 and 86 years of age respectively.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Saturday, 26 November 1983 in 3h 28 (56–1–14 in C)
5040 Grandsire Caters
1 Janet M Smith
2 Beverley Perry
3 Marilyn A Backhurst
4 Sally A Malcolm
5 Sheila Y Jenkins
6 Leslie E Perry
7 Gwilym Salmon (C)
8 Graham Darke
9 David J Buckley
10 Roland C Backhurst
First peal on the bells by members of Wells Amateur Bellringing Society
1st of Caters - 8

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Wednesday, 30 November 1983 (56–1–14 in C)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Marilyn Backhurst
2 Sally A Malcolm
3 Beverley Perry
4 Margaret J Bulleid
5 B S Winter
6 Sheila Y Jenkins
7 David J Buckley
8 C E Bulleid (C)
9 Roland Backhurst
10 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
Prior to "Wells 800” Service of Thanksgiving.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Churchstanton, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 3 December 1983 (11–2–27 in F)
1260 Doubles (8m)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Cyril J Stevens
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Reginald E Colman
6 Wesley Moore
Compliment to Wesley Moore on completing 56 years as a ringer at this tower.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Thursday, 8 December 1983 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Reginald E Colman
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Anthony J Crabtree
6 G L Comer

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Sunday, 11 December 1983 in 45m (10–0–4 in G)
1440 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Andrea B Goddard
2 Frederick W Sweet
3 Frances E Pearce
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Gilbert G Davis
6 Cecil T Clarke (C)
For Sunday service
Ringing World page reference: 3794.0036

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Thursday, 15 December 1983 in 47m (10–0–4 in G)
1440 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Jonathan Conibere
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Frances E Pearce
4 Gilbert G Davis
5 Edwin T Dibble
6 Cecil T Clarke (C)
1st TB inside: 3
Birthday compliment to Cecil
Ringing World page reference: 3795.0059

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Coker, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 17 December 1983 in 2h 51 (10 in G)
5056 Ashtead Surprise Major
Composed by M.A. Coleman
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Peter Valuks
3 Paul K Williamson
4 Michael P Williamson
5 Hilary S Beck
6 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
7 Peter J Williamson
8 Keith W Scudamore
First S. Major inside: (2).
First in method for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Saturday, 17 December 1983 (16–1–1 in E)
1260 St Simon's Bob Triples
1 David C J Marshall
2 Mervyn G Buckley
3 C T Clarme
4 Alan G Kent
5 Edwin T Dibble
6 M Barton
7 Michael Horseman (C)
8 J Lott
600th Quarter (7).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Saturday, 17 December 1983 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Erica J Crabtree
3 Pamela Bellamy
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Reginald E Colman
6 G L Comer
25th together-(2 and 4).
125th together-(6 and 4).
250th together-(5 and 4).
400th together- (1 and 4).
In memorium of Stanley G Hunt, organist and choirmaster at this church.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 18 December 1983 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 David A Pike
2 Alan F Lee
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Reginald E Colman (C)
6 G L Comer
For the Carol Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Monday, 26 December 1983 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Doubles (13m/v)
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Erica J Crabtree
3 Anthony J Crabtree
4 David Bromwich
5 Alan F Lee (C)
For Holy Communion on the Feast of Stephen.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Buckland, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 27 December 1983 (14–0–16 in E)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Reginald E Colman
2 Erica J Crabtree
3 Alan F Lee
4 David C J Marshall
5 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
6 Anthony J Crabtree (C)
First quarter of Surprise (4) and a birthday compliment.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St George, Wilton
Tuesday, 27 December 1983 in 43m (8–1–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Brenda M Arscott
2 Sylvia Welch
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 D Lesley J Parker
5 John R Medway
6 Raymond F Arscott (C)
7 Adrian F Arscott
8 Stephen J Welch
9 Peter J Williamson
10 Robert Parker
1st Royal: 3
Ringing World page reference: 3798.0129

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Tuesday, 27 December 1983 in 2h 47 (10–0–4 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Gilbert G Davis
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Frances E Pearce
4 Jonathan Conibere
5 Heather M Gibbs (C)
6 Cecil T Clarke
1st Peal: 3 and 4
1st peal as Conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winsham, Somerset
St Stephen
Wednesday, 28 December 1983 in 3h 1 (13–2–11 in F)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major
5 methods;- 1152 Lincolnshire, Rutland, 960 Cambridge, Superlative & Yorkshire. 155 changes of method
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 Michael R D Best
2 Deryk R Bugler
3 Janet M Collins
4 Keith H Fleming
5 Andrew G Smith
6 John R Schmidt
7 Michael E C Mears
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
Most major methods 5
First spliced S. Major 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Wednesday, 28 December 1983 in 43m (9–1–10 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jacqueline A Parsons
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Helen R Taylor
4 Lawrence C Bignell
5 James C Taylor
6 David P Hammonds (C)
Rung to Welcome The Rev Martin Culverwell as Vicar of Preston Plucknett
First of Surprise 3
First of Surprise as conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Coker, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 29 December 1983 in 2h 46 (10 in G)
5120 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by S D Chandler
1 George E Bonham
2 John R Schmidt
3 Mary E C Mears
4 Richard W Ellis
5 Michael E C Mears
6 Keith H Fleming
7 Michael R D Best
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
First Rutland 2 & 4.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Saturday, 31 December 1983 (16–1–1 in E)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Andrew Bown
2 Claire Reeves
3 Louise Reeves
4 John Glass
5 Martin Kohn
6 Robert Kelly
7 Simon Crago
8 Mark Philipson (C)
1st Quarter of Major: 1.