Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 178 matching performances.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Glastonbury, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 1 January 1981 in 3h 25 (26–0–0 in E♭)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Anthony J Cox (C)
2 Rebecca J Dick
3 Leonard A England
4 Diana M Bridle
5 Michael J Hobbs
6 Brian V Mountjoy
7 Robert C Kippin
8 Peter Bridle
As published in The Ringing World: February 6, 1981 Page 121.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 3 January 1981 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1320 Hudibras Doubles
1 Cyril J Stevens
2 Nicola Palk
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 G L Comer

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 3 January 1981 (7–0–16 in B)
1320 Campion Doubles
1 Cyril J Stevens
2 Nicola Palk
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Rodney A C Cross
5 Alan F Lee (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Monday, 5 January 1981 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 David Bromwich
5 Cyril J Stevens
Golden w edding com plim ent to
M r. and M rs. Ernest Colman.
Half-muffled in memoriam the Rev F E Spurway.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Champflower, Somerset
St Peter
Thursday, 8 January 1981 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m/v)
1 Anne Stenning
2 Cyril J Stevens
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
6 Colin L GillardL
Half-muffled in memoriam Kathleen A Elworthy (4th ringer's sister).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Frome, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 10 January 1981 in 3h 30 (27–1–19 in C♯)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Simon C Berry
2 Rebecca J Dick
3 Anthony J Cox
4 Anna M P Piechna
5 Richard O Humphries
6 Bernard G North
7 Reginald T McKenzie
8 John R Mayne (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Saturday, 10 January 1981 in 43m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Nancy Meadow
2 Colin R Freeman
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Cecil T Clarke (C)
5 Geoffrey S Harris
6 Heather M Gibbs
1st in method: 3
Circled tower six times: 6
Ringing World page reference: 3641.0127

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Corston, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 10 January 1981 in 2h 42 (9–2–25 in A♭)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 David J Buckley
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Pauline C Champion
4 Leonard A England
5 Richard J Bowden
6 Donald B Carter
7 George W Massey
8 David G Massey (C)
First in method 6. In memoriam Frances Mary Carter

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 11 January 1981 (7–0–16 in B)
1320 St Augustine Bob Doubles
1 G L Comer
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 David Bromwich
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Alan F Lee (C)
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Rockwell Green, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 17 January 1981 (11–3–0 in G♭)
1440 Grandsire Minor
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Cyril J Stevens
3 Nicola Palk
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Jane F Beveridge
6 Alan F Lee (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broadhembury, Devon
St Andrew Apostle and Martyr
Saturday, 17 January 1981 (20–0–8 in E♭)
1440 London Surprise Minor
1 Alan F Lee
2 Margaret Whiteley
3 Frank D Mack
4 Anthony J Crabtree
5 Michael E C Mears
6 M J Whiteley (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Monday, 19 January 1981 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 G L Comer
2 Leonard T Richards
3 David Bromwich
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 Colin L Gillard
First Grandsire with Extremes by all.
In memoriam Tom Perrett (95) of Heathfield, ringer, Choirman and Sidesman.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 24 January 1981 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 J H T Hancock
2 Anne Stenning
3 Cyril J Stevens
4 David Bromwich
5 Alan F Lee
6 Rodney A C Cross
7 Peter Valuks (C)
8 John M Levin
A 16th birthday compliment to the conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Stowey, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 24 January 1981 in 42m (11–0–27 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
420 Grandsire, 480 Reverse Canterbury, 360 Plain Bob
1 Andrea B Goddard
2 Brenda C Jarvis
3 Valerie J Stone
4 Colin R Freeman
5 Michael J Stone (C)
6 Sally K Wheeler
1st quarter for Andrea (age 11yrs), daughter of Tenor ringer
Ringing World page reference: 3643.0167

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Stowey, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 1 February 1981 in 43m (11–0–27 in G)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Andrea B Goddard
2 Colin R Freeman
3 Brenda C Jarvis
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Melvyn J Freeman (C)
6 Vivien D Freeman
1st in method: 3,4
Circled tower: 2
50th Q: 5
Birthday compliment to Brenda and Sally
Also Wedding Anniversary compliment to Mr & Mrs P Wheeler
Ringing World page reference: 3643.0169

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 3 February 1981 in 2h 44 (7–0–16 in B)
5040 Doubles (28m/v)
(1-2) St Simons; (3) St Albans; (4) Eynsham; (5) Cassington; (6-7) St. Martins; (8) St. Paul; (9) St Leonard; (10) St Peter; (11-12) St Nicholas; (13) St. Giles; (14) Lapley; (15) St. Thomas; (16-17) Winchendon Place; (18) St. Miles; (19) St. John; (20) St. Luke; (21-24) Rev. Canterbury; (25) Southrepps, (26) Cliffords Pleasure; (27) St Columb, (28-31) Plain Bob; (32) Kennington; (33) April Day; (34) Old; (35) Norfolk; (36-38) Rev St Bartholomew ; (39) Fortune. (40) Grandsire, (41-42) Morris' 240 Grandsire.
1 Leonard T Richards
2 J Nicola Palk
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 David Bromwich
5 Alan F Lee (C)
First attempt-(4).
Most m/v -(1 , 2, 3).
By local band in memoriam Tom Perrett (95), over 80 years ringer, chorister and sidesman.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Saturday, 7 February 1981 in 44m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
480 Plain Bob, 780 Grandsire
1 Mary E Beable
2 A C John Davis
3 Stephen A Taylor
4 Gordon W Rendell
5 Debra K Hicks (C)
6 Jenny M A Astridge
First Quarter Peal 1
First as Conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hemyock, Devon
St Mary
Saturday, 14 February 1981 (17–3–12 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Leonard T Richards
2 L V Morrell
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Cyril J Stevens
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Rodney A C Cross

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dunkeswell, Devon
St Nicholas
Saturday, 14 February 1981 (6–1–24 in A)
1320 St Agnes Doubles
1 Cyril J Stevens
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 S C James Padfield

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clayhidon, Devon
St Andrew
Saturday, 14 February 1981 (11–2–27 in F)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Cyril J Stevens
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 S C James Padfield

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 15 February 1981 (8–3–8 in G)
1320 Inkpen Doubles
1 Leonard T Richards
2 David Bromwich
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Cyril J Stevens
5 Alan F Lee (C)
First in variation by all.
For Matins.
Birthday compliment to Mrs A P M Thomson.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lyng, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 19 February 1981 (15–3–9 in F)
1260 Old Bob Doubles
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Helen M Jenkins
4 Pamela M Jenkins
5 Nicola Palk
6 Edgar G H Batten
First quarter (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Corfe, Somerset
St Nicholas
Thursday, 19 February 1981 (6–1–15 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Frank U Sharp
2 Tamsin Brewer
3 W Dennis Whatmore
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 C Keith Brewer
First on the bells since restoration.
In memoriam Elizabeth Archer, member of the local band, whose ashes were interred under the tower prior to the quarter.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Over Stowey, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 22 February 1981 in 46m (7–2–5 in G)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Andrea B Goddard
2 Melvyn J Freeman
3 Nancy Meadow
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Colin R Freeman (C)
6 Vivien D Freeman
1st in method: 3
1st in method as (C)
Half-muffled in memoriam of Canon Tom Langley who served this parish in recent years
For Sunday Service
Ringing World page reference: 3647.0262

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Tuesday, 24 February 1981 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Valerie J Stone
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Nancy Meadow
4 Gilbert G Davis
5 Fred W Sweet
6 Julian M Stone
1st in method: 2,3
Rung as an engagement compliment to H R H Prince Charles and Lady Diana Spencer
Band Photo P291 RW3648
Ringing World page reference: 3649.0307

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wellington, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 25 February 1981 (19–1–5 in E)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Rodney A C Cross
2 Barbara Wylde
3 Alan F Lee
4 Keith E Beale
5 Cecil T Clarke
6 Edwin T Dibble
7 Brian J Wylde
8 Raymond F Arscott (C)
In memoriam 'Brig' Young.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cheddon Fitzpaine, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 28 February 1981 (8–2–3 in B♭)
1320 All Saints Place Doubles
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Helen M Jenkins
3 Pamela M Jenkins
4 Jane F Beveridge
5 Alan F Lee (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Stowey, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 1 March 1981 in 43m (11–0–27 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Andrea B Goddard
3 Nancy Meadow
4 Gilbert G Davis
5 Colin R Freeman (C)
6 Vivien D Freeman
1st inside: 2
To mark the engagement of HRH Prince Charles and Lady Diana Spencer and to express joy at the release of the Anglican Missionaries held hostage in Iran
Ringing World page reference: 3649.0307

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 7 March 1981 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Alan F Lee (C)
2 Pamela M Jenkins
3 Cyril J Stevens
4 Helen M Jenkins
5 Jane F Beveridge
Circled the tower 4 times as (C).
Most methods 'inside'(4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broadclyst, Devon
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 7 March 1981 in 3h 20 (20–0–25 in E♭)
5184 Cornwall Surprise Major
1 Pauline F Marquis
2 Anna M P Piechna
3 Frank D Mack
4 Esther M Byers
5 Peter J C Mather
6 Donald B Carter
7 John A Foster
8 Reginald T McKenzie (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Stowey, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 8 March 1981 in 42m (11–0–27 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andrea B Goddard
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Vivien D Freeman
4 Nancy Meadow
5 Colin R Freeman (C)
6 Philip Peckham
1st inside: 3
50th birthday compliment to Vivien
Ringing World page reference: 3649.0305

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 8 March 1981 (7–0–16 in B)
1320 Norwich Doubles
1 G L Comer
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 David Bromwich
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Rodney A C Cross
First in variation by all.
Silver Wedding compliment to Mr and Mrs R Dawkins.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Monday, 9 March 1981 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Reginald E Colman
2 Leonard T Richards
3 David Bromwich
4 W T R Hooper
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 G L Comer
First 'inside' (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Friday, 13 March 1981 (8–3–8 in G)
1320 Doubles (5m/v)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Cyril J Stevens
3 Nicola Palk
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Reginald E Colman

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 15 March 1981 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m/2v)
1 David A Pike
2 Cyril J Stevens
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 Leonard T Richards
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Monday, 16 March 1981 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 David Bromwich
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 G L Comer
Most methods silent and non-conducted by all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Stowey, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 21 March 1981 in 43m (11–0–27 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Harriet A Stafford
2 Andrea B Goddard
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Colin R Freeman (C)
5 Brenda C Jarvis
6 Vivien D Freeman
1st Q: 1
For the wedding of Stephen Norris of Fiddington to Carol Tucker of Nether Stowey married here today
Ringing World page reference: 3651.0349

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shapwick, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 25 March 1981 in 49m (11–1–8 in F)
1320 Kennington Doubles
1 Frances E Pearce
2 Valerie J Stone
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Heather M Gibbs (C)
5 Amanda Clarke
1st Quarter:1
1st in variation for all
Rung by Bridgwater Branch ladies for Lady Day. 3 out of 4
Ringing World page reference: 3652.0370

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashcott, Somerset
All Saints
Wednesday, 25 March 1981 in 45m (12–0–21 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Amanda Clarke
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Carol Kent
4 Margaret Trimm
5 Heather M Gibbs (C)
6 Valerie J Stone
1st Minor: 1
1st of Minor by Bridgwater Branch ladies
Rung for Lady Day 2 out of 4
Ringing World page reference: 3652.0370

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Churchstanton, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 27 March 1981 (11–2–27 in F)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Nicola Palk
3 Pamela M Jenkins
4 Cyril J Stevens
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Wesley Moore
800th quarter (5).
275th together-(1,5)
First Quarter since restoration of the tower.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 29 March 1981 in 44m (9–1–10 in G)
1320 Little Bob Minor
1 Marion H P Hammonds
2 Jane E Hammonds
3 Keith R Dukes
4 Jacqueline A Parsons
5 James C Taylor
6 David P Hammonds (C)
For the Mothering Sunday Family Service
First of Little Bob 2, 3 & 4
First of Little Bob as conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 4 April 1981 in 3h 2 (17–2–12 in E)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
23m 224 each Yorkshire, Uxbridge. Cornwall, Double Dublin. Bristol, Whalley, W atford, London, Tavistock, Glasgow, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley. Rutland, Jersey, Preston, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead, Lincolnshire, Pudsey; 160 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by N. Smith
1 Peter J England
2 Margaret Whiteley
3 Rebecca J Dick
4 Glenn A A Taylor
5 John C Manley
6 Martin J Whiteley
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Peter Bridle

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 5 April 1981 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 G L Comer
2 David Bromwich
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Alan F Lee (C)
For Holy Communion Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brompton Regis, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 7 April 1981 (11–2–12 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Leonard T Richards
2 David Bromwich
3 Cyril J Stevens
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Jane F Beveridge
6 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
Silver Wedding compliment to Alan and Phyllis Wilson (local ringers).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 9 April 1981 (7–0–16 in B)
1320 Walsingham Doubles
1 Leonard T Richards
2 David Bromwich
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Pamela M Jenkins

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shapwick, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 11 April 1981 in 2h 53 (11–1–8 in F)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Valerie J Stone
2 Heather M Gibbs
3 Colin Freeman
4 Melvyn J Freeman
5 Cecil T Clarke
6 Michael J Stone (C)
1st Minor:1 1st Surprise:2
1st Minor and Surprise:3 1st in method:4
1st Surprise as Conductor
Rung for Somerset 81 Festival

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Thursday, 16 April 1981 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Minor (2m)
1 G L Comer
2 Nicola Palk
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 David Bromwich
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 Alan F Lee (C)
275th together- (5, 6).
For Maundy Thursday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Friday, 17 April 1981 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m/1v)
1 David A Pike
2 Cyril J Stevens
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Wesley Moore
175th together- (2,5).
Half-muffled for Good Friday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fiddington, Somerset
St Martin
Friday, 17 April 1981 in 48m (7–3–4 in G)
1320 St Paul Doubles
1 Cecil T Clarke
2 Heather M Gibbs
3 Valerie J Stone
4 Michael J Stone (C)
5 Geoffrey S Harris
6 Sally K Wheeler
1st in variation for all
Circled tower: 1
75th together: 2,3
Rung half-muffled for Good Friday
Ringing World page reference: 3655.0431

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 19 April 1981 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 J H T Hancock
2 Anne Stenning
3 Peter Valuks
4 Alan F Lee
5 Frederick J Casley
6 William J Nurcombe
7 Revd Christopher J B Marshall (C)
8 John M Levin
For Easter Day.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Edward King and Martyr
Wednesday, 22 April 1981 in 2h 47 (11–0–19 in F♯)
5152 Ytterbium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Esther M Byers
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Cecile Cross
5 Nigel J Newton
6 Donald B Carter
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Peter Bridle
First peal in the method.
Ytterbium S. Major:
d 38-14-1256-16-12-58.16-12.78

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Holford, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 27 April 1981 in 42m (8–1–0 in A♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Dawn D Brimson
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Colin R Freeman
4 Valerie J Stone (C)
5 Robert Yandle
Rung "open" at widow's request, in memory of Alan B Ninnes, bellringer and church architect, who tragically died whilst fighting a fire on the Quantock Hills.
Rung on the day of his funeral
Ringing World page reference: 3658.0499

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St James
Saturday, 2 May 1981 in 3h 2 (17½ in E)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Valerie J Stone
2 Peter J Williamson
3 Gill A Williamson
4 Anthony C F Perry
5 Andrew J Mead
6 Mervyn G Buckley
7 Michael J Stone
8 Paul K Williamson (C)
1st peal on 8: 1
25th together:2 & 8
100th peal:2
1st in method:7

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Stowey, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 10 May 1981 in 42m (11–0–27 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Harriet A Stafford
2 Colin R Freeman (C)
3 Andrea B Goddard
4 Melvyn J Freeman
5 Sally K Wheeler
6 Philip Peckham
1st in method: 3,5
1st in method as (C)
Circled tower: 5
For Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 3659.0516

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Thursday, 14 May 1981 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1440 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Nicola Palk
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 David Bromwich
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Rodney A C Cross
First in method (1, 2, 3, 4).
First T.B by local band.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Monday, 18 May 1981 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 Reginald E Colman
2 David Bromwich
3 Richard J Hartnell
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 W T R Hooper

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Stowey, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 19 May 1981 in 41m (11–0–27 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Colin R Freeman
2 Andrea B Goddard
3 Cecil T Clarke
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Valerie J Stone
6 Michael J Stone (C)
1st of Minor at 1st attempt: 2
Ringing World page reference: 3660.0538

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Durleigh, Somerset
Unknown
Saturday, 23 May 1981 in 42m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Andrea B Goddard
2 Colin R Freeman (C)
3 Jonathon Nobbs
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Gilbert G Davis
6 William H Wilkinson
1st in method: 3
Wedding compliment to Lesley Anne Miller and Ian Halsall
Ringing World page reference: 3660.0537

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 24 May 1981 (8–3–8 in G)
1320 Wychbold Supreme Doubles
1 Leonard T Richards
2 David Bromwich
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Alan F Lee (C)
First in variation by all.
For Evensong on Rogation Sunday, attended by the Bishop of Bath and Wells.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wambrook, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 26 May 1981 (9 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (12m/3v)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Cyril J Stevens
4 Nicola Palk
5 Alan F Lee (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Otterton, Devon
St Michael
Saturday, 30 May 1981 (12–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Minor (2m)
1 Cyril J Stevens
2 Nicola Palk
3 Pamela Bellamy
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Rodney A C Cross

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Harpford, Devon
St Gregory the Great
Saturday, 30 May 1981 (7–0–6 in A)
1296 Treble Bob Minor (2m)
1 Cyril J Stevens
2 Nicola Palk
3 Pamela Bellamy
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Rodney A C Cross
250th together-(2, 5).
First in 2 Treble Bob (2, 4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Colaton Raleigh, Devon
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 30 May 1981 (12 in G♯)
1260 Minor (2m)
1 Pamela Bellamy
2 Cyril J Stevens
3 Nicola Palk
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Rodney A C Cross

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 31 May 1981 (27–2–18 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 A Shepherd
2 Alan E Partridge
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Katherine Stamp
5 John R Medway
6 J Shepherd
7 Nigel J Maggs (C)
8 A Liddell
For the retirement (this day) of Preb. Desmond Morey (20 years Incumbent).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 31 May 1981 (7–0–16 in B)
1320 Dedworth Supreme Doubles
1 G L Comer
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Leonard T Richards
4 David Bromwich
5 Alan F Lee (C)
First in the variation by all.
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 6 June 1981 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Anne Stenning
2 Frederick J Casley
3 Julian M Stone
4 Valerie Stone
5 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
6 Michael J Stone
7 Alan F Lee (C)
8 John M Levin
For the Church of England Children's Society.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 7 June 1981 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 G L Comer
2 David Bromwich
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Alan F Lee (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Sunday, 7 June 1981 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Sheila Williamson
3 Richard Hartnell
4 Rachel Rossiter
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 Reg Rossiter
For Whit Sunday.
First in method (2,3,4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Over Stowey, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 9 June 1981 in 49m (7–2–5 in G)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Philip Peckham
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Andrea B Goddard
4 Brenda C Jarvis
5 Melvyn J Freeman
6 Colin R Freeman (C)
1st Minor as (C)
Sponsored for the 100th birthday of the Church of England Children's Society
2 of 2
Ringing World page reference: 3662.0590

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Stowey, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 9 June 1981 in 46m (11–0–27 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Harriet A Stafford
2 Melvyn J Freeman (C)
3 Andrea B Goddard
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Colin R Freeman
6 Vivien D Freeman
Sponsored for the 100th birthday of the Church of England Children's Society
1 of 2
Ringing World page reference: 3662.0590

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Wednesday, 10 June 1981 in 49m (9–1–10 in G)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Marion H P Hammonds
2 Jane E Hammonds
3 Margaret J Bignell
4 Jacqueline A Parsons
5 David P Hammonds
6 James C Taylor (C)
Sponsored for the Centenary of The Church Of England Childrens Society
Sum raised £123.08

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stogursey, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 13 June 1981 (24–0–5 in D)
1260 Doubles (3m/1v)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Nicola Palk
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 Jane F Beveridge

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fiddington, Somerset
St Martin
Friday, 19 June 1981 in 41m (7–3–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Michael J Stone
3 Margaret-Anne Bland
4 Julian M Stone (C)
5 Valerie J Stone
6 Cecil T Clarke
14th birthday compliment to Margaret-Anne
1st inside for 3
25th Q: 1
50th together for son and mother: 4,5
150th Q: 5
Ringing World page reference: 3665.0653

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bampton, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 20 June 1981 in 2h 58 (14–0–3 in F♯)
5040 Minor (4m)
1 extent each Cambridge S., Oxford T .B , 2 of Kent T B , 3 of Plain Bob.
1 Cecil T Clarke
2 Alan F Lee
3 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
4 Wilfred E Dunn
5 Michael J Stone
6 A Patrick Cannon
To enable Wilfred E Dunn to ring a peal at his childhood home.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 24 June 1981 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Doubles (4m/1v)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 David Bromwich (C)
4 Alan F Lee
5 Rodney A C Cross
For Evensong On the Feast of St John the Baptist (Patron Saint).
Most m/v as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fitzhead, Somerset
St James
Wednesday, 24 June 1981 (12–1–14 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Robert Parker
2 F R C Gratton
3 Leslie H Arscott
4 Mrs D Lesley J Parker
5 Mervyn G Buckley
6 Rev R C T Wallis
A Ruby Wedding compliment to Rev. R.C.T. and Mrs. Wallis, rung by the Somerset Cuckoos.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Stowey, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 27 June 1981 in 46m (11–0–27 in G)
1440 Little Bob Minor
1 Michael J Stone
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Julian M Stone
4 Valerie J Stone
5 Colin R Freeman
6 Melvyn J Freeman (C)
Rung for the Ordination today of Richard Awre, son of the former Vicar of St Mary's, Nether Stowey
1st in m:2, 3, 5, 6 and as Conductor
Ringing World page reference: 3665.0653

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 28 June 1981 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m/4v)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Cyril J Stevens
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 David A Pike
For Evensong On the Eve of St Peter (Patron Saint).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe Florey, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 1 July 1981 (9–1–4 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (4m/1v)
1 Cyril J Stevens
2 David Bromwich
3 Jane F Beveridge (C)
4 Alan F Lee
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 Leonard T Richards
Most methods as (C) and 300th quarter (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 9 July 1981 (4–1–9 in E♭)
1320 St Helen Doubles
1 Cyril J Stevens
2 Rodney A C Cross
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Helen M Jenkins
5 Pamela M Jenkins
6 Derek E Lock
First in variation by all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bishop's Hull, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 12 July 1981 (10–0–21 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (18m/v)
1 Stephen Sparks
2 Mark Philipson (C)
3 Lesley James
4 Neil G Beckhelling
5 Clive D Beckhelling
6 Simon Crago
18th birthday compliment to Lesley James.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Saturday, 18 July 1981 in 42m (9–1–10 in G)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Leslie A Tomlinson
2 Nicola J Crichton
3 David V Travers
4 Martin G Mansley
5 Michael J Medley
6 Graham P Tucker (C)
For St James' Summer Fete

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hillfarrance, Somerset
Holy Cross
Saturday, 18 July 1981 (12 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Alan F Lee (C)
2 Nicola Palk
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 David Bromwich
5 Reginald E Colman
6 Rodney A C Cross
First Surprise inside-(3, 4, 5).
First Surprise by a local band.
175th together-(1, 5).
Wedding compliment to Graham M Gibbs and Dawn Thyer, married at Taunton (Holy Trinity).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Monday, 20 July 1981 in 3h (16–2–18 in E♭)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A. Knights
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Susan E Marshall
3 Pauline C Champion
4 Esther M Byers
5 Robert L Piron
6 George W Massey
7 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
8 Reginald T McKenzie
First of Bristol (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 20 July 1981 in 3h 16 (17–2–12 in E)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
1120 Rutland, 896 Yorkshire, 672 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 576 Bristol, 448 Pudsey, Superlative, 224 London, 108 c.o.m. a.t.w.
Composed by R.J.Parker
1 William E Thompsett
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Esther M Byers
4 Pauline C Chapman
5 Donald B Carter
6 George W Massey
7 David J Buckley
8 Reginald T McKenzie (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Stowey, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 21 July 1981 in 40m (11–0–27 in G)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Melvyn J Freeman (C)
2 Andrea B Goddard
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Michael J Stone
5 Colin R Freeman
6 Heather M Gibbs
1st in method: 2
Circled tower: 1
Ringing World page reference: 3670.0767

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fiddington, Somerset
St Martin
Thursday, 23 July 1981 in 44m (7–3–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Joanne Fairhurst
2 Andrea B Goddard
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Valerie J Stone
5 Heather M Gibbs (C)
6 Nancy Meadow
1st quarter at 1st attempt for Joanne, local ringer
1st all-ladies quarter on the bells
P741 RW3669 has a short write up under the title PROGRESS
Ringing World page reference: 3670.0766

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 26 July 1981 (8–3–8 in G)
1320 St Quintin Doubles
1 G L Comer
2 Nicola Palk
3 David Bromwich
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Alan F Lee
For Evensong.
Non-conducted, first in variation by all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Publow, Somerset
All Saints
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 in 49m (21–0–16 in D)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Rung for the wedding of HRH The Prince of Wales and Lady Diana Spencer
1 Martin Bryant
2 Sheila Cobb
3 F Cecil Mogford (C)
4 Ronald W Treasure
5 Kenneth W Cobb
6 Geoffrey A Rogers

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 St David Doubles
1 Leonard T Richards
2 David Bromwich (C)
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee
5 Nicola Palk
6 David A Pike
For the wedding of H.R.H. The Prince of Wales and Lady Diana Spencer.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Keynsham, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 in 3h 4 (24–3–27 in D)
5056 Plain Bob Major
1 Tom Harris
2 Jane Haxworth
3 Paul Williams
4 Gordan Land
5 Terry Spearing
6 Philip Butler
7 David Harrrex
8 Roy Taylor (C)
For the Wedding of Charles & Diana.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 (7–0–16 in B)
1320 St Crispin Doubles
1 G L Comer
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Nicola Palk
5 David Bromwich
For the wedding of H.R.H. The Prince of Wales and lady Diana Spencer.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clatworthy, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 (13 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Sidney Smith
2 John M Levin
3 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
4 David Davies
For the Royal wedding.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1320 Litchurch Doubles
1 Leonard T Richards
2 David Bromwich
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Rodney A C Cross
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 G L Comer
For the wedding of H.R.H. The Prince of Wales and Lady Diana Spencer.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Friday, 31 July 1981 in 48m (10–0–22 in F♯)
1440 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Valerie J Stone
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Nancy Meadow
4 Heather M Gibbs
5 Julian M Stone
6 F A Keith Prime (C)
25th Q: 3
1st in method: 2,3
1 of 2
Ringing World page reference: 3671.0789

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fitzhead, Somerset
St James
Friday, 31 July 1981 in 47m (12–1–14 in F♯)
1320 St Giles' Doubles
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Nancy Meadow
3 Heather M Gibbs (C)
4 Julian M Stone
5 Valerie J Stone
6 F A Keith Prime
25th as (C)
1st in the variation by all
2 of 2
Ringing World page reference: 3671.0789

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chedzoy, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 1 August 1981 in 42m (12–3–10 in F)
1320 St Alban Doubles
1 Valerie J Stone
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Julian M Stone
4 Geoffrey S Harris
5 Michael J Stone (C)
6 Heather M Gibbs
1st in variation for all
Rung for a local wedding
Ringing World page reference: 3671.0788

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Symondsbury, Dorset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 5 August 1981 in 43m (14 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (5m)
300 St Martin, 240 each St Simon, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire
1 Andrea B Goddard
2 Heather M Gibbs
3 Valerie J Stone (C)
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Michael J Stone
6 Julian M Stone
Most methods: 4
1st in more than one method as (C)
3 out of 3 on Sally's "Day out in Dorset"
Ringing World page reference: 3672.0811

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shipton Gorge, Dorset
St Martin
Wednesday, 5 August 1981 in 40m (4–3–24 in C)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Valerie J Stone
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Julian M Stone
4 Heather M Gibbs (C)
1st Minimus: 2 & 3
2 out of 3 on Sally's "Day out in Dorset"
Ringing World page reference: 3672.0811

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Farmborough, Somerset
All Saints
Wednesday, 5 August 1981 (9–0–10 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Wendy Page
2 David C J Marshall
3 Michael Horseman (C)
4 Rosemary Smith
5 R Smith
6 C Horseman
First 'inside' (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Burton Bradstock, Dorset
St Mary
Wednesday, 5 August 1981 in 45m (9–2–19 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Andrea B Goddard
3 Julian M Stone
4 Valerie J Stone
5 Heather M Gibbs
6 Michael J Stone (C)
1st Minor on treble: 1
1 out of 3 on Sally's '"Day out in Dorset'"
Ringing World page reference: 3672.0811

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Goathurst, Somerset
St Edward King and Martyr
Thursday, 6 August 1981 in 46m (11–2–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andrea B Goddard
2 Melvyn J Freeman
3 Colin R Freeman
4 Sally K Wheeler (C)
5 Heather M Gibbs
6 Vivien D Freeman
1st as (C) at 1st attempt
Sally notes this took place exactly a year since her 1st Q. Specially arranged to be rung on the same bells with the same band as her 1st Q but unfortunately Valerie and Nancy were unavailable.
Ringing World page reference: 3672.0808

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Friday, 7 August 1981 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (8m/v)
1 R C Hancock
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 Rodney A C Cross
4 Rachel Rossiter
5 Albert W Knight
6 Reg Rossiter
Half-muffled in memoriam Rev. H.A. Dunn, former Rector.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shapwick, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 8 August 1981 in 44m (11–1–8 in F)
1440 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 F A Keith Prime
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Freda Prime
4 Cecil T Clarke
5 Heather M Gibbs
6 Michael J Stone (C)
1st TB: 2
Ringing World page reference: 3672.0808

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Stowey, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 9 August 1981 in 46m (11–0–27 in G)
1440 Wells Surprise Minor
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Michael J Stone
3 Heather M Gibbs
4 Colin R Freeman
5 Melvyn J Freeman
6 Geoffrey S Harris (C)
1st in method: 3,4,5
50th together: 3,6
Ringing World page reference: 3672.0808

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ruishton, Somerset
St George
Friday, 14 August 1981 in 38m (8–0–10 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Andrea B Goddard
2 Heather M Gibbs
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Valerie J Stone
5 Michael J Stone (C)
6 Julian M Stone
50th quarter together (4,5,6 wife, husband, son)
1 of 2
Ringing World page reference: 3672.0810

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Holford, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 14 August 1981 in 40m (8–1–0 in A♯)
1260 Winchendon Place Doubles
1 Andrea B Goddard
2 Heather M Gibbs (C)
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Melvyn J Freeman
5 Valerie J Stone
1st in method: 3,4
Ringing World page reference: 3672.0809

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hillfarrance, Somerset
Holy Cross
Saturday, 15 August 1981 (12 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (6m/v)
1 C M Colman
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Margaret Gillard
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 Leonard T Richards
Golden Wedding compliment to Sir George and Lady Beresford-Stooke.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fiddington, Somerset
St Martin
Saturday, 15 August 1981 in 49m (7–3–4 in G)
1440 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Valerie J Stone
2 Andrea B Goddard
3 Christopher C M Pain
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Heather M Gibbs (C)
6 Cecil T Clarke
1st in method: 2
1st in method as (C)
Ringer of 3 was a visitor from Hornchurch, Essex
Rung for V.J. Day
Ringing World page reference: 3672.0809

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingstone, Somerset
St John and All Saints
Thursday, 20 August 1981 (10–1–2 in G)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Raymond P Selway
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Cyril J Stevens
4 Jane F Beveridge
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 Leonard T Richards

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Brett, Somerset
St George
Friday, 21 August 1981 in 40m (7–2–10 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Frances E Pearce
2 Andrea B Goddard
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Valerie J Stone
5 Julian M Stone
6 Jonathon Nobbs
Jointly conducted by 2, 3, 4, 5
1st joint conducted: 2,3
4th called the 60 then 2nd called 240, 3rd called 240, 4th called 240, 5th called 240 then 4th called 120 then 3rd called 120
Ringing World page reference: 3674.0853

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 23 August 1981 (8–3–8 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 G L Comer
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 David Bromwich
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Alan F Lee
For "Songs of Praise ' on the Eve of St Bartholomew (Patron Saint).
No (C) given.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pitminster, Somerset
St Mary and St Andrew
Wednesday, 26 August 1981 (11–0–26 in E)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Rodney A C Cross
2 Barbara Wylde
3 Alan F Lee
4 David P Hammonds
5 Jenny M A Astridge
6 Brian J Wylde (C)
7 Edwin T Dibble
8 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
First in method (1,4,7).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Friday, 28 August 1981 (9–1–17 in G)
1272 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Leonard T Richards
2 David Bromwich
3 Nicola Palk
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Alan F Lee
6 Rodney A C Cross (C)
First in method as conductor.
300th together (1 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Saturday, 29 August 1981 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (3m/1v)
1 Raymond P Selway
2 Cyril J Stevens
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Nicola Palk
6 G L Comer
For the Flower Festival.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Middlezoy, Somerset
Holy Cross
Monday, 31 August 1981 in 43m (14 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Douglas Rich
2 Alan G Kent
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 William Bartholomew
5 Edwin T Dibble (C)
6 William J Hallett
Rung for Somerset 81 Festival
2 of 3
Ringing World page reference: 3676.0895

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilton Trinity, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Monday, 31 August 1981 in 45m (11–3–12 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 William J Hallett
2 Edwin T Dibble
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Geoffrey Smith
5 Alan G Kent (C)
Rung for Somerset 81 Festival
3 of 3
Ringing World page reference: 3676.0895

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Monday, 31 August 1981 in 2h 58 (17–3–7 in E♭)
5040 Minor (4m)
2 extents each St Clement's, Rev Canterbury, Plain Bob; 1 extent Grandsire.
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Reginald E Colman
3 J Nicola Palk
4 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Rodney A C Cross
First Minor- (1,3)
For the Flower Festival.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashcott, Somerset
All Saints
Monday, 31 August 1981 in 43m (12–0–21 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Frances E Pearce
2 Andrea B Goddard
3 Alfred Glover
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Brian J Wylde (C)
6 Barbara J Wylde
For Somerset '81 1/4 peal week
1 of 3
Ringing World page reference: 3676.0895

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Over Stowey, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 1 September 1981 in 40m (7–2–5 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 William H Wilkinson
2 Cecil T Clarke
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Julian M Stone
5 Heather M Gibbs (C)
6 Frederick W Sweet
175th Q: 5
Rung for Somerset 81 Festival
Ringing World page reference: 3676.0895

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stockland Bristol, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Friday, 4 September 1981 in 41m (11 in A)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Carole J Bond
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Frederick W Sweet
4 Valerie J Stone (C)
5 Colin R Freeman
6 Roger Packer
1st in method as (C)
Rung for Somerset 81 Festival
2 of 2
Ringing World page reference: 3676.0895

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Friday, 4 September 1981 (7–0–16 in B)
1320 Hilmarton Doubles
1 Leonard T Richards
2 David Bromwich
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Cyril J Stevens
5 Alan F Lee
Non-conducted.
1st in variation by all.
75th together-(2,5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dunster, Somerset
St George
Friday, 4 September 1981 in 53m (20–1–6 in E)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Geoffrey S Harris
1 Gilbert G Davis
2 Melvyn J Freeman
3 Valerie J Stone
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Heather M Gibbs
6 Colin R Freeman
7 Geoffrey S Harris (C)
8 Cecil T Clarke
1st on 8: 4
1st on 8 "inside": 6
25th together: 3,4
1 of 2
Ringing World page reference: 3675.0872

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shapwick, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 5 September 1981 in 46m (11–1–8 in F)
1320 St Columb Doubles
1 Frances E Pearce
2 Andrea B Goddard
3 Carol C M Kent
4 Julian M Stone
5 Michael J Stone (C)
6 Sally K Wheeler
25th Q: 2
1st in variation for all
Rung for Somerset 81 Festival
1 of 2
Ringing World page reference: 3676.0895

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Moorlinch, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 5 September 1981 in 46m (18–1–16 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jonathan Conibere
2 Julian M Stone
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Heather M Gibbs
5 Frederick W Sweet
6 Michael J Stone (C)
1st in method: 1
50th Q: 3
75th Q: 2
25th together: 3,4
Rung for Somerset 81 Festival
2 of 2
Ringing World page reference: 3676.0895

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Stowey, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 6 September 1981 in 43m (11–0–27 in G)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Heather M Gibbs
2 Valerie J Stone
3 Andrea B Goddard
4 Geoffrey S Harris
5 Michael J Stone (C)
6 Sally K Wheeler
1st in method: 3
Circled tower: 1
Rung for Evensong at the start of White Ensign Week
Ringing World page reference: 3675.0873

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shapwick, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 11 September 1981 in 44m (11–1–8 in F)
1260 Buxton Bob Minor
1 Heather M Gibbs
2 Cecil T Clarke
3 Valerie J Stone
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Gilbert G Davis
6 Michael J Stone (C)
1st in method for all
Rung for the Flower Festival celebrating the 650th Anniversary of the Founding of the church
Ringing World page reference: 3676.0894

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Berrow, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 18 September 1981 in 41m (11 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
300 Stedman, 480 each Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Heather M Gibbs (C)
3 Jenny Packer
4 Valerie J Stone
5 Peter J Leigh
6 Gilbert G Davis
1st in more than 1 method: 3
Ringing World page reference: 3676.0892

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 20 September 1981 (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David P Hammonds
2 Mary J Taylor
3 Sarah J Smith
4 Margaret J Bignell
5 Marion H P Hammonds (C)
6 James C Taylor
For Evensong
First Quarter 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 20 September 1981 (7–0–16 in B)
1320 St Oswald Doubles
1 G L Comer
2 David Bromwich
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Jane F Beveridge
For Harvest Thanksgiving.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Middlezoy, Somerset
Holy Cross
Friday, 25 September 1981 in 41m (14 in F)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Valerie J Stone
3 Heather M Gibbs
4 Michael J Stone (C)
5 Cecil T Clarke
6 Gilbert G Davis
1st in principle: 1
Having rung this quarter Valerie has now rung a quarter at every ringable tower in the Bridgwater Branch.
Ringing World page reference: 3678.0933

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Stowey, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 27 September 1981 in 44m (11–0–27 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Philip Peckham
2 Andrea B Goddard
3 Vivien D Freeman
4 Sally K Wheeler (C)
5 Colin R Freeman
6 John Holley
25th Q together: 2,4
For Harvest Festival
Ringing World page reference: 3678.0935

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 4 October 1981 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Alan F Lee (C)
2 Anne Stenning
3 David Bromwich
4 Cyril J Stevens
5 Peter Valuks
6 Frederick J Casley
7 Rodney A C Cross
8 John M Levin

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hillfarrance, Somerset
Holy Cross
Wednesday, 7 October 1981 (12 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m/1v)
1 Rodney A C Cross
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Margaret Gillard
4 David Bromwich
5 Reginald E Colman
6 Leonard T Richards
Half-muffled in memoriam Albert Buttle (91).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shipham, Somerset
St Leonard
Friday, 9 October 1981 in 39m (6–0–8 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Frederick W Sweet
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Valerie J Stone (C)
4 Jenny Packer
5 Gilbert G Davis
6 Margaret Trimm
1st Grandsire: 4
1st Grandsire as conductor. (10 different extents)
1 of 2
Ringing World page reference: 3679.0957

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Rowberrow, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 9 October 1981 in 43m (7 in B♭)
1260 St Osmund Bob Doubles
1 Gilbert G Davis
2 Pam Ebsworth
3 Valerie J Stone (C)
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Margaret Trimm
6 Frederick W Sweet
1st in m for all
2 of 2
Ringing World page reference: 3679.0957

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 11 October 1981 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m/1v)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Cyril J Stevens
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 David A Pike
For Harvest Thanksgiving.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Monday, 12 October 1981 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 G L Comer
2 David Bromwich
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Reginald E Colman
6 Colin L Gillard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Skilgate, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 17 October 1981 (9–3–23 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m/1v)
1 Reginald E Colman
2 Cyril J Stevens
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Alan F Lee (C)
Wedding compliment to Geoffrey Jones and Helena Gibbs.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shapwick, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 23 October 1981 in 41m (11–1–8 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jenny Packer
2 W William Bartholomew
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Valerie Stone
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Margaret Trimm
100th quarter and circled tower:6
1 of 2
Ringing World page reference: 3682.1021

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cossington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 23 October 1981 in 40m (11–2–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jenny Packer
2 Alan F Lee
3 Valerie J Stone
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Gerald Brown
6 W William Bartholomew
NON-CONDUCTED
1st non-conducted by all except 2
850th Q: 2
2 of 2
Ringing World page reference: 3682.1020

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yatton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 24 October 1981 in 2h 54 (24–1–2 in D)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Heywood's variation of Thurstans
1 Michael J Hobbs
2 Peter Bridle
3 Roy W Rice
4 Walter S Rice
5 Bernard G North
6 Michael J Stone
7 Peter J England (C)
8 Sidney G Smith
Farewell compliment to the Rev R Acworth, leaving for Taunton.
First peal since recasting the tenor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Withypool, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 24 October 1981 (8–1–20 in G♯)
1320 Lonsdale Doubles
1 Cyril J Stevens
2 Reginald E Colman
3 Nicola Palk
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 Leonard T Richards
300th together (4 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wells, Somerset
St Cuthbert
Saturday, 24 October 1981 in 3h 38 (27–1–2 in D♭)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys
1 James Hedgcock
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Martin J Whiteley
4 Richard J Bowden
5 Margaret Whiteley
6 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
7 John P Loveless
8 Leonard J England

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hawkridge, Somerset
St Giles
Saturday, 24 October 1981 (6 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Cyril J Stevens
3 Alan F Lee
4 Nicola Palk
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 Reginald E Colman (C)
First of Minor as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 25 October 1981 (8–3–8 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m/2v)
1 G L Comer
2 Leonard T Richards
3 David Bromwich
4 Alan F Lee
5 Jane F Beveridge (C)
For Harvest Festival.
Most methods as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingstone, Somerset
St John and All Saints
Monday, 26 October 1981 in 40m (10–1–2 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Andrea B Goddard
3 Stephen E G Young
4 Valerie J Stone
5 Gilbert G Davis
6 Michael JStone (C)
1st in m: 2
2 of 3
Ringing World page reference: 3682.1021

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dowlish Wake, Somerset
St Andrew
Monday, 26 October 1981 in 38m (7–3–10 in A♭)
1260 St Nicholas Bob Doubles
1 Valerie J Stone
2 Michael J Stone
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Julian M Stone
5 Cecil T Clarke (C)
1st in m: 3
3 of 3
Ringing World page reference: 3682.1020

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe St Nicholas, Somerset
St Nicholas
Monday, 26 October 1981 in 49m (14 in F)
1440 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Andrea B Goddard
2 Sally K Wheeler
3 Valerie J Stone
4 Cecil T Clarke
5 Stephen E G Young
6 Michael J Stone (C)
1st Treble Bob: 1
1 of 3
Ringing World page reference: 3682.1020

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 28 October 1981 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 David P Hammonds
2 Jenny M A Astridge
3 Barbara Wylde
4 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
5 Edwin T Dibble
6 Alan F Lee
7 Brian J Wylde (C)
8 J H T Hancock

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wembdon, Somerset
St George
Friday, 30 October 1981 in 47m (12½ in F♯)
1440 Treble Bob Minor (2m)
One extent each: Oxford, Kent
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Peter J Leigh
3 Frederick W Sweet
4 Heather M Gibbs
5 Colin R Freeman
6 Melvyn J Freeman (C)
25th together: 1,5
Fred has been ringing for 54 years this month
Ringing World page reference: 3684.1065

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashcott, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 1 November 1981 in 2h 41 (12–0–21 in F)
5040 All Saints Place Doubles
1 F A Keith Prime
2 Michael Trimm
3 Valerie J Stone
4 Michael J Stone (C)
5 William Cavill
6 Margaret Trimm
1st peal:2 (aged 12)
1st peal for 30 years:5
1st in method for all and for the Bath and Wells Association
For All Saints Day and to mark the 30th Anniversary of the composing of the method by William Cavill

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Stowey, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 6 November 1981 in 45m (11–0–27 in G)
1260 St John Doubles
1 Vivien D Freeman
2 Andrea B Goddard
3 Melvyn J Freeman (C)
4 Sally K Wheeler
5 Colin R Freeman
6 John Holley
1st in variation for all
Circled tower as (C)
For the visit to St Mary's of Dr John Coleman, a missionary who was detained for 200 days in Iran
Ringing World page reference: 3684.1064

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stogursey, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 7 November 1981 in 43m (24–0–5 in D)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Gerald Brown
3 Alan G Kent
4 Valerie J Stone
5 Michael J Stone (C)
6 W William Bartholomew
Arranged at 72 year old Bill's request, as he wanted to ring the tenor to a 1/4 before he got too old.
Ringing World page reference: 3685.1087

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langford Budville, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 8 November 1981 (11–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m/4v)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Cyril J Stevens
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Jane F Beveridge
5 Nicola Palk
6 Dennis A Pike
For Remembrance Sunday.
600th as (C).
325th quarter (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 11 November 1981 (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Nicola Palk
3 Cyril J Stevens
4 Reginald E Colman
5 David Bromwich
6 Rodney A C Cross
7 Alan F Lee (C)
8 Leonard T Richards
To mark a bellringing exhibition being held in the church.
First of Bob Triples (1,2,8).
100th quarter together (3 & 8).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 19 November 1981 (8–3–8 in G)
1260 Spliced Doubles (15m)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 David Bromwich
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Rodney A C Cross
For Confirmation Service taken by the Bishop of Taunton.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Saturday, 21 November 1981 in 44m (9–1–10 in G)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 James C Taylor
2 Jane E Hammonds
3 Karen E Shapey
4 Jacqueline A Parsons
5 Lawrence J Harris
6 David P Hammonds (C)
For the Wedding of Susan Hughes and Fritz Zysset
First in method 2, 3 & 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 22 November 1981 (27–2–18 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Peter D Rowe
2 Alan E Partridge
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Frank H Gates
5 John R Medway (C)
6 Nigel J Maggs
7 J Shepherd
8 A Liddell
For the Christenings of Oliver Timothy (son of 3 and grandson of 4) and Robert John Popplestone (Godson of 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Weston super Mare, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Monday, 23 November 1981 in 44m (11–0–8 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Cecil T Clarke
2 David J Gay
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Julian M Stone
5 George Prescott (C)
6 Edwin T Dibble
7 Valerie J Stone
8 William H Wilkinson
1st Grandsire Triples:3
Ringing World page reference: 3686.1122

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 28 November 1981 in 2h 55 (16–2–18 in E♭)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Groves variation of Parker's 12-part.
1 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
2 Anne Stenning
3 Frederick J Casley
4 Raymond F Arscott
5 Derek G Astridge
6 Michael J Stone
7 Alan F Lee (C)
8 Peter Valuks
For the Feast of St Andrew.
First peal (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Knowle, Bristol
Holy Nativity
Saturday, 28 November 1981 in 2h 57 (12–2–3 in G)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 A John Bishop
2 Pauline A Land
3 Jane Haxworth
4 Paul M Williams
5 Thomas W Harris
6 Wilfred G Cocks
7 Gordon W Land (C)
8 David B Harrex
First of Major: 1. First on eight: 2.
Half-muffled in memoriam Edward Feltham, donor of the tower and bells.
Ringing World page reference: 3686.1114

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nether Stowey, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 29 November 1981 in 41m (11–0–27 in G)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Valerie J Stone
2 Andrea B Goddard
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Julian M Stone
5 Colin R Freeman (C)
6 Philip Peckham
Circled tower: 1
For the Confirmation of Martin Archer by Bishop H B Dehqani-Tafti, the Bishop of Iran (in exile)
Ringing World page reference: 3686.1121

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 29 November 1981 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 G L Comer
2 Jane F Beveridge
3 David Bromwich (C)
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Alan F Lee
For Advent Carol Service.
100th quarter (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Midsomer Norton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 5 December 1981 in 3h (21–1–15 in E♭)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by J Carter
1 James W G Twiney (C)
2 Revd Roger Keeley
3 John W Bramley
4 Robert Perry
5 Eric J Hitchins
6 Roy D Mills
7 Adrian P Beck
8 Donald B Carter
9 David J Buckley
10 Edward J Chivers
11 Richard O Humphries
12 Keith H Fleming
First on twelve 8.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fitzhead, Somerset
St James the Great
Saturday, 19 December 1981 (12–1–14 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Sarah L Neal
2 Valerie Woodward
3 Mrs D Lesley J Parker
4 Leslie H Arscott
5 Mervyn G Buckley
6 Robert Parker
Birthday compliments to the Rector, Rev R.T.C. Wallis.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 20 December 1981 in 44m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jane E Hammonds
2 David P Hammonds
3 Lawrence C Bignell
4 Richard Jackson
5 Jacqueline A Parsons (C)
6 Lawrence J Harris
For the Carol Service
First inside 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 20 December 1981 (8–3–8 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
with Extremes.
1 G L Comer
2 David Bromwich
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Alan F Lee (C)
For the Carol Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fiddington, Somerset
St Martin
Sunday, 20 December 1981 in 43m (7–3–4 in G)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Edward J Rooke
2 Nancy Meadow
3 Valerie J Stone (C)
4 Heather M Gibbs
5 Sally K Wheeler
6 Julian M Stone
Rung for the Carol Service
Ringing World page reference: 3692.0095

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Thursday, 24 December 1981 in 44m (9–1–10 in G)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 David P Hammonds
2 Margaret J Bignell
3 Lawrence C Bignell
4 Robert G Field
5 Lawrence J Harris
6 James C Taylor (C)
For the Nativity
First in the method 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 26 December 1981 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Spliced Doubles (19m)
1 Nicola Palk
2 David Bromwich
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Rodney A C Cross
Most methods Spliced by the local band.
For Feast of St Stephen.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bridgwater, Somerset
St Mary
Saturday, 26 December 1981 in 3h 7 (25–1–1 in D)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
1 Gerald Brown
2 Valerie J Stone
3 Heather M Gibbs
4 Melvyn J Freeman
5 Cecil T Clarke
6 Geoffrey S Harris
7 Michael J Stone (C)
8 Gilbert G Davis
1st on 8 inside:2
1st in method:2, 3, 4, 5, 6 7, & as Conductor.
1st on the bells since rehanging and on the new raised floor
Arranged as a final farewell to the Stone family, leaving for New Zealand on 4th January, 1982

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stogursey, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 27 December 1981 in 49m (24–0–5 in D)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Heather M Gibbs
3 Geoffrey S Harris
4 Colin R Freeman
5 Melvyn J Freeman
6 Jill M Liddle (C)
75th Q: 5
For Festival of Carols
Ringing World page reference: 3692.0097

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 29 December 1981 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Caroline A Buxton
2 S D Brown
3 Nicola J Crichton
4 Rowena M Unsworth
5 Geraldine R Lea
6 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
7 P W Emery (C)
8 D Woodward

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nailsea, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 29 December 1981 in 45m (10–3–12 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Karen Lyn Goddard
2 Michael J Stone (C)
3 Heather M Gibbs
4 Valerie J Stone
5 Geoffrey S Harris
6 Sally K Wheeler
1st quarter for Treble ringer, aged 10 years
200th Q: 3
1 out of 4 on the Stone's farewell
Ringing World page reference: 3691.0076

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Easton in Gordano, Somerset
St George
Tuesday, 29 December 1981 in 42m (18–3–14 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
600 St Martin, 360 St Simon's, 300 Grandsire
1 Sally K Wheeler
2 Julian M Stone
3 Valerie J Stone (C)
4 Heather M Gibbs
5 Cecil T Clarke
6 Geoffrey S Harris
3 out of 4 on the Stone's farewell
Ringing World page reference: 3691.0076

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
All Saints
Tuesday, 29 December 1981 in 42m (11–3–22 in F♯)
1260 St Remigius Bob Doubles
1 Cecil T Clarke
2 Heather M Gibbs
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Valerie J Stone
5 Michael J Stone (C)
1st in m: 3 and 4
4 out of 4 on the Stone's farewell day out arranged by Sally Wheeler
Ringing World page reference: 3691.0076

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Abbots Leigh, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 29 December 1981 in 43m (11½ in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Michael J Stone
2 Andrea B Goddard
3 Sally K Wheeler
4 Julian M Stone
5 Cecil T Clarke
6 Geoffrey S Harris (C)
2 of 4 on the farewell tour for the Stone family heading to New Zealand
Ringing World page reference: 3691.0076