Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 153 matching performances.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Porlock, Somerset
St Dubricius
Wednesday, 1 January 1975 in 42m (9–3–23 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Owen
2 Alan Davis
3 Frederick C Arscott
4 Nicholas M Kingdon
5 Tom Kingdon (C)
6 Christopher J Kingdon

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 1 January 1975 in 44m (11–2–20 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Frederick C Arscott
2 Nicholas M Kingdon
3 David Owen
4 Alan Davis
5 Tom Kingdon (C)
6 Christopher J Kingdon
50th quarter peal - 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 5 January 1975 in 44m (9–1–10 in G)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mark Amor
2 Lawrence J Harris
3 Roger H M Price
4 David P Hammonds (C)
5 Rachael V Chant
6 Marion H P Martin
an Engagement Compliment to Rachael Chant and Grahame Fry
First Quarter 1

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Broadclyst, Devon
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 11 January 1975 in 3h 9 (20–0–25 in E♭)
5056 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Charles J Sedgley
1 Elizabeth A Glasow
2 Cecile Colborne
3 Jennifer M Taylor
4 Anthony M Bulteel
5 Peter J England
6 James R Taylor
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Peter Bridle
First of Major - 1.
First in method - 4.
600th - 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Enmore, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 25 January 1975 (19–3–14 in E)
1320 April Day Doubles
1 Robert W Shire
2 Reginald E Colman
3 Nicola Palk
4 Dennis E Uphill
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Leonard T Richards
First in variation by all except (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Holy Nativity, Knowle
Saturday, 25 January 1975 in 2h 42 (12–2–3 in G)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
1 S Clarke Walters
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Corinna Smith
4 Cecile Colborne
5 William A M Barter
6 Richard Gray
7 Richard O Humphries
8 Peter J England (C)
First on 8: 3. First in method: 6 and 7.
For the 17th anniversary of the rebuilt church.
Ringing World page reference: 3330.0152

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 26 January 1975 in 44m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
480 Reverse Canterbury, 480 Grandsire, 300 Plain Bob
1 Trudie Dover
2 David P Hammonds (C)
3 Karen E Field
4 James C Taylor
5 Marion H P Martin
6 Harold J Taylor
21st Birthday Compliment to the conductor
First Quarter 1, First in three methods 3 & 5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Sutton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 26 January 1975 (16–2–19 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire & Plain Bob.
1 M Eastment
2 E T Paul Field (C)
3 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
4 James L Garner-Hayward
5 Robert Parker
6 A Hill
A wedding compliment to Miss J. Franks (local ringer) and Dr. P. Cary, married the previous day.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 4 February 1975 (8–3–8 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Nicola Palk
3 Teresa Elliott
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Alan F Lee (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Westbury, Wiltshire
All Saints
Saturday, 8 February 1975 (35–0–14 in C♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Ronald G Beck
2 Kenneth C Ford
3 H David Mackay
4 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
5 Brian V Mountjoy
6 Edward J Chivers
7 Adrian P Beck
8 Robert E Beck (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dunkerton, Somerset
All Saints
Tuesday, 11 February 1975 in 2h 35 (5–0–18 in C)
5040 Minor (7m)
Double Oxford, Thelwall, St Clements's, Childwall, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Oxford Bob
1 David L Parfrey
2 Elisabeth A Evans
3 R William Willans
4 Patricia D Jones
5 Gareth A Evans
6 Charles G Jones (C)
Most minor methods 2 & 5
54th Wedding anniversary compliment to Mr & Mrs Albert Butt of Dunkerton

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Wednesday, 12 February 1975 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1320 Old Bob Doubles
1 Teresa Elliott
2 Nicola Palk
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Reginald E Colman
6 G L Comer
First of Old by all except conductor.
For Ash Wednesday.
375th quarter (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe Florey, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 13 February 1975 (9–1–4 in A♭)
1320 Norfolk Doubles
1 Teresa L Elliott
2 Robert W Shire
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 S C J Padfield
First of Norfolk by all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wick St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Saturday, 15 February 1975 (15 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (11 Methods)
1 Alison Daniels
2 Rosemary Willy
3 Corinna Smith
4 Peter England (C)
5 Graham Colbourne

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chew Magna, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 15 February 1975 (28–1–15 in C♯)
1280 Oxford Treble Bob Major
1 Alison Daniels
2 Rosemary Willy
3 Diana Bridle
4 Anthony Bulteel
5 Corinna Smith
6 Eric Lee
7 Peter England (C)
8 Graham Colbourne

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yatton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 25 February 1975 (24–1–2 in D)
1260 Erin Triples
1 Jackie Hobbs
2 Hilda Kingcott
3 B Mills
4 Alison Daniels
5 M J Hobbs
6 S G Smith
7 P J England (C)
8 L J Lawrence

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Congresbury, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 5 March 1975 (34–0–4 in C♯)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Alison Daniels
2 Elizabeth Glasow
3 Jackie Hobbs
4 R J Ballam
5 P J England (C)
6 E T Lee
7 P Bridle
8 J Brain

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Sutton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 8 March 1975 in 3h 4 (16–2–19 in E♭)
5040 7 Methods Of Minor
Long Sutton, London & Cambridge Surprise Minor, Kent Treble Bob, Double Oxford, Oxford Bob & Plain Bob
1 Kenneth G Ford
2 Ronald G Beck
3 Adrian P Beck
4 Robert E Beck
5 Edward J Chivers (C)
6 Rev C J B Marshall
Circled tower - 6
Birthday compliment to Judy, wife of Adrian P Beck

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Sutton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 8 March 1975 in 3h 4 (16–2–19 in E♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each Long Sutton, London, Cambridge, Kent T B, Double Court, Oxford Bob, Plain Bob.
1 Kenneth C Ford
2 Ronald G Beck
3 Adrian P Beck
4 Robert E Beck
5 Edward J Chivers (C)
6 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
Circled tower to peals — (6).
Birthday compliment to Judy, wife of Adrian P. Beck.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 8 March 1975 (18–3–20 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Alison Daniels
2 Corinna Smith
3 B Mills
4 M J Hobbs
5 P Deverill
6 P J England (C)
7 G J Colbourne
8 R J Ballam

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 8 March 1975 (14–1–9 in E♭)
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 B Mills
2 Alison Daniels
3 Corinna Smith
4 R J Ballam
5 P Deverill
6 M J Hobbs
7 G J Colbourne
8 P J England (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Cathedral Church of the Holy and Undivided Trinity
Sunday, 9 March 1975 (21–0–1 in E♭)
1260 Spliced Triples (3m)
1 Cecile Colbourne
2 Alison Daniels
3 Jackie Hobbs
4 Corinna Smith
5 G J Colbourne
6 P J England (C)
7 M J Hobbs
8 S G Smith

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Compton Bishop, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 12 March 1975 (11–2–7 in F)
1272 Fyfield Surprise Minor
1 Rev J Thomsett
2 Alison Daniels
3 Diana Bridle
4 B Mills
5 Corinna Smith
6 P J England (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Friday, 14 March 1975 in 2h 43 (9–1–17 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 David J Buckley
2 Anna M P Eamer
3 Ronald G Beck
4 Reginald T McKenzie
5 Peter T J Rumley
6 George W Massey (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St James
Saturday, 15 March 1975 (17½ in E)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 Raymond F Arscott (C)
2 Brenda Arscott
3 Sylvia M Arscott
4 H George Sparkes
5 Leslie H Arscott
6 Robert Parker
7 Adrian F Arscott
8 Alan F Lee
In memoriam Herbert W. Burden, past member of this tower.
First of Major (6), Kent Major (5), and Kent Major 'inside' (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 16 March 1975 in 44m (11–2–20 in G)
1260 Doubles
Two doubles methods
1 Frederick W Kingdon
2 Robert Parker (C)
3 Nicholas M Kingdon
4 Leslie H Arscott
5 Christopher J Kingdon
6 Stephen J Kingdon
First attempt - 6
Rung to congratulate W. Howard on returning from hospital after an operation

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tintinhull, Somerset
St Margaret
Saturday, 22 March 1975 (12–2–23 in F)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Catherine Logan
3 Nicola Palk
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Rodney A C Cross

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chiselborough, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 22 March 1975 (9–1–16 in G)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
1 Robert W Shire
2 Catherine Logan
3 Nicola Palk
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Rodney A C Cross

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 22 March 1975 in 3h 1 (19–1–6 in E♭)
5040 Surprise Minor
4 Methods: 1 extent each Norfolk & Primrose; 2 Ipswich; 3 Cambridge
1 David Mackay
2 Kenneth G Ford
3 Eric C Wadman
4 David Targett
5 Brian V Mountjoy
6 Edward J Chivers (C)
Wedding compliment to Robert E Beck & Angela J Hughes immediately following their marriage here

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
St Ambrose, Whitehall
Saturday, 22 March 1975 (11–1–21 in G)
1272 Little Bob Major
1 Graham Colbourne (C)
2 Rosemary Willy
3 Corinna Smith
4 Alison Daniels
5 RM Wood
6 B Martin
7 Anthony Bulteel
8 NAB Dawson
Birthday compliment to the Bishop of Bath and Wells.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Priory Church of St James
Saturday, 22 March 1975 (27¼ in D)
1295 Grandsire Caters
1 Rosemary Willy
2 Alison Daniels
3 Anthony Bulteel
4 Corinna Smith
5 Graham Colbourne (C)
6 MJ Seagrave
7 RM Wood
8 NAB Dawson
9 WAM Barter
10 B Martin
Birthday compliment to the conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash in Martock, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 22 March 1975 (6–1–20 in B)
1260 Doubles (3m/v)
1 Rodney A C Cross
2 Robert W Shire
3 Nicola Palk
4 Catherine Logan
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Jane F Beveridge
First quarter (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 23 March 1975 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Herbert V Young
2 Kenneth G Lee
3 Mervyn H Bellamy
4 Frank Branchflower
5 S Greedy
6 William J Nurcombe
7 Frederick J Casley (C)
8 Chris Summers
For the 10th anniversary of the re-opening of the bells.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yatton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 30 March 1975 (24–1–2 in D)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Alison Daniels
2 Hilda Kingcott
3 Jackie Hobbs
4 Carole Pullin
5 Ronald Ballam
6 Geoff Pullin
7 Sidney Smith
8 Peter England (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ruishton, Somerset
St George
Sunday, 30 March 1975 (8–0–10 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sandra Verrier
2 Raymond F Arscott (C)
3 R Pickering
4 K Gridley
5 V M Callin
6 Sylvia M Arscott
For Easter Day.
First of Minor (1,4,5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 30 March 1975 (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mary Bellamy
2 R L Jones (C)
3 T R N Jones
4 Mrs Pam Bellamy
5 S N Hale
6 C Dalton
7 A Pike
8 J Bellamy
For Easter Day, also in memory of Douglas Bellamy, by members of the family and friends.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 30 March 1975 in 45m (11–2–20 in G)
1260 Doubles
Four doubles methods
1 Frederick W Kingdon
2 Robert Parker (C)
3 Nicholas M Kingdon
4 Leslie H Arscott
5 Christopher J Kingdon
6 Stephen J Kingdon
Rung to celebrate Easter

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Sutton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 30 March 1975 (16–2–19 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 A Shire
2 E T Paul Field (C)
3 M J Eastment
4 James L Garner-Hayward
5 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
6 A Hill
For Easter Day.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 6 April 1975 in 43m (11–2–20 in G)
1260 Minor
Two Minor methods
1 Frederick C Arscott
2 Alan Davis
3 Nicholas M Kingdon
4 Christopher J Kingdon
5 Tom Kingdon (C)
6 Leslie H Arscott
First in two Minor methods - 3 and 4
Rung for the Easter carol service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathwick, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 12 April 1975 in 3h 7 (18–3–20 in E♭)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John R Pritchard
1 Philip B Lucas
2 David L Parfrey
3 George J Hawkins
4 Alison K Surrey
5 Nick Wrigley
6 George W Massey
7 Robin M Stubbs
8 Michael G Williamson (C)
1st peal 5, 1st major 1, 1st as Conductor
95th birthday compliment to Charles Densley of Bathwick who rang in the first peal on the bells on 31st December 1899

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Michael with St Paul
Saturday, 12 April 1975 in 2h 52 (17 in E)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Cecile Colborne
2 Patricia Woodley
3 Thomas Hooley
4 Michael J Hobbs
5 James R Taylor
6 Peter J England
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Peter Bridle

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Creech St Michael, Somerset
St Michael
Sunday, 13 April 1975 in 2h 45 (14 in E)
5040 Minor
17 methods and variations of minor and doubles
1 Leslie H Arscott
2 Nicholas M Kingdon
3 Christopher J Kingdon
4 Richard D Pickering
5 Adrian F Arscott
6 Raymond F Arscott (C)
Rung as a Golden Wedding compliment
First attempt of the 2 and 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 15 April 1975 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Herbert V Young
2 Cyril J Stevens
3 Rosemary Gates
4 H George Sparkes
5 Frank Branchflower
6 William J Nurcombe
7 Frederick J Casley (C)
8 Albert W Knight
In memoriam Henry Purchase (Chipstable), and Douglas Bellamy (Milverton).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Nailsea, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Friday, 18 April 1975 (10–3–12 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Bulteel
2 Mrs J Thomas
3 Alison Daniels
4 Leonard Derrick
5 Anthony Bulteel
6 G Skelly (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Saturday, 19 April 1975 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1320 Clifford's Pleasure Doubles
1 Robert W Shire
2 Catherine Logan
3 Nicola Palk
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 Jane F Beveridge
First in the variation for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dunkerton, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 24 April 1975 in 2h 39 (5–0–18 in C)
5040 Doubles (7m)
6 extents Reverse Canterbury, Winchendon Place, St Martin, St Simon, 7 extents Grandsire, 5 extents St Nicholas
1 Charles G Jones (C)
2 Patricia D Jones
3 Elizabeth M Parfrey
4 George J Hawkins
5 David L Parfrey
6 William G C Chalklen
Half-muffled in memoriam Albert F Butt Interred this day

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Sutton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 26 April 1975 (16–2–19 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 M J Eastment
2 E T Paul Field
3 Margaret M Godley
4 Alan F Lee
5 James L Garner-Hayward
6 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
First of Minor (1), and First P.B. Minor as cond.
Birthday compliment to Mrs. V. G. Lewis, grandmother of (1) and wife of Mr. A. J. Lewis, Tower Captain.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yatton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 27 April 1975 (24–1–2 in D)
1975 Stedman Triples
1 Alison Daniels
2 Jackie Hobbs
3 Hilda Kingcott
4 Ronald Ballam
5 Michael J Hobbs
6 Sidney Smith
7 Peter England (C)
8 Len Lawrence

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ston Easton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 5 May 1975 in 2h 25 (4–0–21 in D)
5040 Surprise Minor (7)
London, Wells, York, Durham, Surfleet, Beverley, Cambridge
1 Kenneth G Ford
2 Beverley Colpitts
3 Anna M P Eamer
4 Reginald T McKenzie
5 Edward J Chivers
6 Brian V Mountjoy (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lyng, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Friday, 16 May 1975 (15–3–9 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Robert W Shire
2 Cyril J Stevens
3 Brenda M Arscott
4 H E George Jeanes
5 Alan F Lee
6 Timothy F Collins (C)
Birthday compliment to the conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Banwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Friday, 16 May 1975 (23–0–4 in D)
1285 Erin Caters
1 Alison Daniels
2 Diana Bridle
3 Elizabeth Glasow
4 Cecile Colbourne
5 Ronald Ballam
6 Corinna Smith
7 Peter England (C)
8 WA Barter
9 Anthony Cox
10 Sidney Smith

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 17 May 1975 (8–3–8 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire.
1 Teresa Elliott
2 Leonard T Richards
3 Nicola Palk
4 Alan F Lee
5 Reginald E Colman (C)
First in 2 methods as conductor.
For the Whitsun Festival.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Sutton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 18 May 1975 (16–2–19 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 M J Eastment
2 E T Paul Field (C)
3 C Gratton
4 James L Garner-Hayward
5 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
6 R J Hunt
For Whit Sunday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 18 May 1975 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
1 Teresa Elliott
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Nicola Palk
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Reginald E Colman
For early Communion Service on Whit Sunday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Sutton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 25 May 1975 (16–2–19 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (4m/v)
1 M J Eastment
2 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
3 C Gratton
4 E T Paul Field (C)
5 James L Garner-Hayward
6 A Hill
For the Patronal Festival.
First 4m/v (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
All Saints
Monday, 26 May 1975 (11–3–22 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (pb and Reverse Cant)
1 Graham Colbourne (C)
2 Rosemary Willy
3 Alison Daniels
4 LM Callow
5 Anthony Bulteel

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Episcopi, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 28 May 1975 (15–2–7 in E)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 H E George Jeanes
2 Raymond P Selway
3 Janet M Rose
4 Alan F Lee
5 Timothy F Collins (C)
6 William E Turner
A wedding anniversary compliment to Mr. and Mrs. H. E. G. Jeanes.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Appleton, Oxfordshire
Expo Bells
Friday, 30 May 1975
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Michael T Hebden
2 Roy W Rice
3 Corinna Smith
4 Geoffrey Hebden
5 Alison Daniels
6 Walter S Rice
7 Peter J England (C)
8 Sidney G Smith

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yatton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 31 May 1975 (24–1–2 in D)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Triples
1 Brian Mills
2 Hilda Kingcott
3 Alison Daniels
4 Jackie Hobbs
5 Corinna Smith
6 Peter England (C)
7 Ronald Ballam
8 Sidney Smith
For the 85th anniversary of the founding of the Bath and Wells DA

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wrington, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 31 May 1975 (36–2–19 in C♯)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Diana Bridle
2 Alison Daniels
3 Corinna Smith
4 David Yeo
5 Brian Mills
6 Robert C Kippin
7 John Gilbert
8 Peter England (C)
9 John Brain
10 Sidney Smith
For the 85th anniversary of the founding of the Bath and Wells DA

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Saturday, 31 May 1975 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Teresa Elliott
2 Robert W Shire
3 Nicola Palk
4 Alan F Lee
5 Reginald E Colman
6 G L Comer
FOR THE 85th ANNIVERSARY OF THE FOUNDING OF THE BATH AND WELLS D.A.
Non-conducted.
First non-conducted quarter by all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashbrittle, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 5 June 1975 (8–0–21 in G)
1260 Doubles (6m/v)
1 Robert W Shire
2 Catherine Logan
3 Christine M Baldock
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Alan R Baldock
6 Jane F Beveridge
FOR THE 85th ANNIVERSARY OF THE FOUNDING OF THE BATH AND WELLS D.A.
Also for the birth of Catriona Jane McKay.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winscombe, Somerset
St James the Great
Friday, 6 June 1975 (18–1–8 in E♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Hilda Kingcott
2 Alison Daniels
3 Brian Mills
4 Peter England (C)
5 Ronald Ballam
6 MT Hebden
7 Sidney Smith
8 Graham Colbourne

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Sunday, 8 June 1975 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (6m/v)
1 Teresa Elliott
2 Nicola Palk
3 Reginald E Colman
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 G L Comer
A Ruby wedding compliment to Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Richards.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 19 June 1975 in 47m (11–2–20 in G)
1260 Doubles
4 Doubles methods
1 Frederick W Kingdon
2 Alan Davis
3 Leslie H Arscott
4 Christopher J Kingdon (C)
5 Nicholas M Kingdon
6 Stephen J Kingdon
Most methods as conductor
Half muffled in memoriam of A B Chubb

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 22 June 1975 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Robert W Shire
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Reginald E Colman
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Rodney A C Cross
After Evensong for Patronal Festival.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Cathedral Church of the Holy and Undivided Trinity
Sunday, 22 June 1975 (21–0–1 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Peter England (C)
2 Rosemary Willy
3 Alison Daniels
4 Diana Bridle
5 Corinna Smith
6 Ronald Ballam
7 Graham Colbourne
8 Sidney Smith

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Monday, 23 June 1975 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Alan F Lee (C)
2 Dennis E Uphill
3 Rodney A C Cross
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Reginald E Colman
6 G L Comer
50th together (1 and 4).
Half-muffled in memoriam Harry J. Garland (whose funeral took place this day), ringer at West Buckland and Bradford-on-Tone for many years.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yatton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 24 June 1975 (24–1–2 in D)
1260 Erin Triples
1 Hilda Kingcott
2 Alison Daniels
3 Corinna Smith
4 Ronald Ballam
5 Brian Mills
6 Sidney Smith
7 Peter England (C)
8 Len Lawrence

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Monday, 30 June 1975 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (4m/v)
1 Teresa Elliott
2 Robert W Shire
3 Nicola Palk
4 Catherine Logan
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 G L Comer
25th together (1 and 5).
Engagement compliment to Teresa Elliott and Alan Lang.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 3 July 1975 in 41m (11–2–20 in G)
1260 Doubles
10 Doubles methods
1 Frederick W Kingdon
2 Leslie H Arscott
3 Tom Kingdon
4 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
5 Christopher J Kingdon
6 Stephen J Kingdon
First in 10 methods - 1
Most methods as conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Selworthy, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 12 July 1975 in 2h 43 (12 in G)
5040 Doubles
21 doubles methods and variations
1 Revd J Bowen
2 Raymond F Arscott (C)
3 Nicholas M Kingdon
4 Christopher J Kingdon
5 David Owen
6 Frederick W Kingdon
Rung as a compliment to Mr and Mrs D. Owen on their wedding anniversary
First attempt of the 1 and 6, most methods for all except the conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Corfe, Somerset
St Nicholas
Saturday, 12 July 1975 (6–1–15 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Robert W Shire
2 Alan E Partridge
3 Mrs B M Partridge
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Dennis E Uphill
6 Frank Sharp
Arranged for Frank Sharp, local Tower Captain, his first quarter.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Churchstanton, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 12 July 1975 (11–2–27 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Robert W Shire
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Mrs B M Partridge
4 Dennis E Uphill
5 Alan E Partridge
6 Wesley Moore

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 13 July 1975 in 41m (11–2–20 in G)
1260 Doubles
8 Doubles methods/variations
1 Frederick W Kingdon
2 Nicholas M Kingdon
3 Robert Parker
4 Leslie H Arscott
5 Christopher J Kingdon (C)
6 Stephen J Kingdon
Most methods as conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Sutton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 15 July 1975 (16–2–19 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Roger James
2 E T Paul Field (C)
3 H E George Jeanes
4 James L Garner-Hayward
5 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
6 R J Hunt
Farewell compliment to Roger James (First quarter), leaving for East Grinstead.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Compton Bishop, Somerset
St Andrew
Wednesday, 16 July 1975 (11–2–7 in F)
1272 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 P J England (C)
2 Alison Daniels
3 Elizabeth Glasow
4 Corinna Smith
5 B Mills
6 R M Wood

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathford, Somerset
St Swithun
Monday, 21 July 1975 in 2h 56 (8–1–15 in G)
5040 Minor (2m)
4 extents Plain Bob, 3 extents Cambridge Surprise
1 Ian J Carey
2 R William Willans
3 Nigel F C Gale
4 Patricia D Jones
5 David L Parfrey
6 Charles G Jones (C)
Last peal on the bells before rehanging by Taylors of Loughborough

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 22 July 1975 (9–1–17 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Number of methods unknown.
1 Fred Pike
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 Mervyn H Bellamy
4 Rodney A C Cross
5 Albert W Knight
6 Albert Smith
Half-muffled in memoriam Mr. C.C. Dunn.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Friday, 25 July 1975 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (9m/v)
1 Teresa Elliott
2 Nicola Palk
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Reginald E Colman
6 G L Comer
Most m/v (1, 2, 5, 6).
Most m /v inside (4).
Golden wedding compliment to Mr. and Mrs. H. F. Lee, parents of the conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Publow, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 26 July 1975 (21–0–16 in D)
1260 Double Court Bob Minor
1 Rosemary Willy
2 Alison Daniels
3 C H P Pipe-Wolferston
4 John Brain
5 Peter England
6 Graham Colbourne (C)
First in method 2,4&5

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Compton Dando, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 26 July 1975 (14½ in F)
1440 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Alison Daniels
2 Rosemary Willy
3 Peter England
4 C H P Pipe-Wolferston
5 Graham Colbourne
6 John Brain (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathford, Somerset
St Swithun
Saturday, 26 July 1975 (8–1–15 in G)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 N A B Dawson
2 Rosemary Willy
3 Alison Daniels
4 Graham Colbourne
5 Peter England
6 C H P Pipe-Wolferston (C)
First in method 1&3.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yate, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Monday, 28 July 1975 (20–0–25 in E♭)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Peter England (C)
2 Rosemary Willy
3 Alison Daniels
4 C H P Pipe-Wolferston
5 Graham Colbourne
6 N A B Dawson

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Winterbourne, Gloucestershire
St Michael
Monday, 28 July 1975 (20 in E♭)
1260 Single Court Bob Minor
1 Rosemary Willy
2 N A B Dawson
3 Alison Daniels
4 Peter England
5 Graham Colbourne (C)
6 C H P Pipe-Wolferston
First in method by all except 5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Westerleigh, Gloucestershire
St James the Great
Monday, 28 July 1975 (20–2–1 in E♭)
1250 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Rosemary Willy
2 Alison Daniels
3 Peter England
4 N A B Dawson
5 C H P Pipe-Wolferston
6 Graham Colbourne (C)
First in method 1,4 & 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Frampton Cotterell, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Monday, 28 July 1975 (14–1–11 in E)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Alison Daniels
2 Rosemary Willy
3 N A B Dawson
4 Graham Colbourne
5 C H P Pipe-Wolferston
6 Peter England (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Widcombe, Somerset
St Matthew
Tuesday, 29 July 1975 (12 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alison Daniels
2 Rosemary Willy
3 N A B Dawson
4 C H P Pipe-Wolferston
5 Peter England
6 Graham Colbourne (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wellow, Somerset
St Julian
Tuesday, 29 July 1975 (21–2–11 in E♭)
1296 Killamarsh Treble Bob Minor
1 Rosemary Willy
2 Alison Daniels
3 Graham Colbourne
4 N A B Dawson
5 Peter England
6 C H P Pipe-Wolferston (C)
100th quarter. 2
First in method 2,3 and 4.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Priston, Somerset
St Luke
Tuesday, 29 July 1975 (13–1–14 in E)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 C H P Pipe-Wolferston
2 Rosemary Willy
3 Alison Daniels
4 Peter England
5 Graham Colbourne
6 N A B Dawson (C)
100th quarter,2.
First surprise as conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathampton, Somerset
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 29 July 1975 (7–1–7 in A)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Peter England (C)
2 Rosemary Willy
3 N A B Dawson
4 Graham Colbourne
5 Alison Daniels
6 C H P Pipe-Wolferston
First in method, all except conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Timsbury, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 30 July 1975 (12 in G)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Alison Daniels
2 Rosemary Willy
3 Karen Dawson
4 N A B Dawson
5 Peter England (C)
6 Graham Colbourne

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ston Easton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 30 July 1975 (4–0–21 in D)
1440 Surprise Minor
Ipswich, Cambridge
1 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
2 Anna M P Eamer
3 Beverley Colpitts
4 Kenneth G Ford
5 R T McKenzie
6 W Hardwick

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
High Littleton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 30 July 1975 (6–3–19 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Rosemary Willy (C)
2 Graham Colbourne
3 Karen Dawson
4 Alison Daniels
5 N A B Dawson
6 Peter England
For matins.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dunkerton, Somerset
All Saints
Wednesday, 30 July 1975 (5–0–18 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alison Daniels
2 N A B Dawson
3 Karen Dawson (C)
4 Graham Colbourne
5 Peter England
6 Rosemary Willy
First as conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chewton Mendip, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Friday, 1 August 1975 (24–1–1 in E♭)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 D J Buckley
2 Beverley Colpitts
3 Clare Higby
4 Kenneth G Ford
5 David J Purnell
6 Ronald G Beck
7 Robert E Beck
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)
First in the Method - 2 & 4

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Upottery, Devon
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 2 August 1975 (17–2–14 in F)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 H E George Jeanes
2 Cyril J Stevens
3 Reginald E Colman
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 S C J Padfield
Wedding anniversary compliment to Mr. and Mrs. Jim Padfield.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Churchstanton, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 2 August 1975 (11–2–27 in F)
1260 Doubles (7m/v)
1 Cyril J Stevens
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 H E George Jeanes
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 S C J Padfield

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bristol, Gloucestershire
Cathedral Church of the Holy and Undivided Trinity
Saturday, 2 August 1975 in 3h 15 (21–0–1 in E♭)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Frank Bennett
1 Ronald J Beck
2 Elizabeth A Glasow
3 Alison K Surry
4 Thomas Hooley
5 Michael J Thomas
6 Robert E Beck
7 Charles H Kippin
8 Robert C Kippin (C)
Golden wedding compliment to Mr & Mrs H Thomas of Penryn, Cornwall.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 3 August 1975 in 44m (11–2–20 in G)
1260 Doubles
Two Doubles methods
1 R Staten
2 S Trott
3 Christopher J Kingdon
4 Robert Parker
5 Nicholas M Kingdon (C)
6 Frederick W Kingdon
First quarter peal on six - 2
Circled the tower - 3
Rung to welcome St Albans, also in dedication of the new church door

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Monday, 11 August 1975 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Robert W Shire
3 Nicola Palk
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 G L Comer
400th quarter (5).
50th quarter (3) and 50th together (3 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 17 August 1975 in 44m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jane E Hammonds
2 James C Taylor
3 Rachael V Chant
4 Karen E Field
5 Marion H P Martin
6 David P Hammonds (C)
For Evensong
First Minor 1, First Minor Inside 3

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Coker, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 18 August 1975 in 2h 45 (10 in G)
5088 Zelah Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Bailey
1 R Mark Wood
2 Elizabeth A Glasow
3 Cecile Colborne
4 Anthony M Bulteel
5 Richard O Humphries
6 Leonard A England
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Peter Bridle
100th peal: 3. 50th together: 3&7. First peal in the method by all except 8.
To welcome Joanna Cornwell.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 19 August 1975 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Doubles (2m/1v)
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Robert W Shire
3 Dennis E Uphill
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Rodney A C Cross
First on five bells (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingston Seymour, Somerset
All Saints
Wednesday, 20 August 1975 (17–0–7 in E)
1272 Gainsborough Surprise Minor
1 J Riley
2 Alison Daniels
3 Jackie Hobbs
4 Corinna Smith
5 David James
6 Peter England (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yatton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 24 August 1975 (24–1–2 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 PM Broomfield
2 Corinna Smith
3 Hilda Kingcott
4 Alison Daniels
5 Ronald Ballam
6 Peter England (C)
7 Sidney Smith
8 Michael J Hobbs
First quarter ,treble.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 24 August 1975 (8–3–8 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Leonard T Richards
3 Nicola Palk
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Alan F Lee (C)
After Evensong for Patronal Festival of St. Bartholomew.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Sunday, 24 August 1975 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (2m/v)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Mrs Minnie Foskett
3 L Thomas Hancock
4 Sydney Foskett
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 G L Comer
Arranged for the ringers of (2 and 4), on holiday from Nottingham.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clevedon, Somerset
St Andrew
Monday, 25 August 1975 (14–1–20 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Peter England
2 Sue Riley
3 Alison Daniels
4 Jackie Hobbs
5 WH Tinkling
6 Corinna Smith
7 David James (C)
8 SE James

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Luccombe, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 28 August 1975 in 52m (11–2–20 in G)
1440 Minor
Two Minor methods
1 Brenda M Arscott
2 Frederick C Arscott
3 Leslie H Arscott
4 Nicholas M Kingdon
5 Christopher J Kingdon
6 Raymond F Arscott (C)
Rung for Uncle Fred's 78th birthday

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Saturday, 30 August 1975 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Robert W Shire
2 Nicola Palk
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Reginald E Colman
6 Jane F Beveridge
Most methods by all except (3).
For Patronal Festival of St. Giles.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 31 August 1975 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sylvia J Mitchell
2 Kenneth G Lee
3 Rosemary K Gates
4 Sylvia M Arscott
5 S M J Greedy
6 Adrian F Arscott
7 Frederick J Casley (C)
8 William J Nurcombe
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shipham, Somerset
St Leonard
Thursday, 4 September 1975 (6–0–8 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Corinna Smith
2 Sue Riley
3 Brian Mills
4 Alison Daniels
5 David James
6 Peter England (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Porlock, Somerset
St Dubricius
Sunday, 7 September 1975 in 41m (9–3–23 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jim Huish
2 B Whiting
3 Frederick C Arscott
4 Nicholas M Kingdon
5 A Richmand (C)
6 H Arscott

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Sutton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 21 September 1975 (16–2–19 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob & Grandsire.
1 M J Eastment
2 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
3 C Gratton
4 E T Paul Field (C)
5 James L Garner-Hayward
6 A Hill
For Harvest Festival at Long Load, the one-bell sister church.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hardington Mandeville, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 21 September 1975 in 2h 45 (8–0–4 in A♭)
5024 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by A Craven
1 Raymond P Selway
2 H Dennis W Bishop
3 Derek S Beaufoy
4 Gilbert W Rendell
5 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
6 Gordon W Rendell
7 William E Turner
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
On the anniversary of augmentation.
Also a compliment to the Rector (Canon L. W. C. Sharland), 40 years in the ministry.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Tuesday, 23 September 1975 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sylvia J Mitchell
2 Herbert V Young
3 George Maidment
4 G Whitmarsh
5 S Greedy
6 William J Nurcombe
7 Keith E Beale (C)
8 Kenneth G Lee
First away from Treble (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Friday, 26 September 1975 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1263 Stedman Triples
1 A M Bulteel
2 Clare Taylor
3 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan (C)
4 Kenneth G Lee
5 S M J Greedy
6 Gerald V Skelly
7 Robert Perry
8 D Parfrey

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Buckland Newton, Dorset
Holy Rood
Tuesday, 30 September 1975 (15–1–26 in E)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire.
1 A Shire
2 E T Paul Field (C)
3 M J Eastment
4 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
5 Alan F Lee
6 R J Hunt

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Washfield, Devon
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 4 October 1975 (10–0–2 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Nicola Palk
4 Catherine Logan
5 Nigel R Titley
6 Rodney A C Cross

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoodleigh, Devon
St Margaret
Saturday, 4 October 1975 (7–0–3 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (6m/v)
1 Nicola Palk
2 Catherine Logan
3 Nigel R Titley
4 Rodney A C Cross
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Leonard T Richards

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Knowle, Bristol
Holy Nativity
Saturday, 4 October 1975 in 2h 54 (12–2–3 in G)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Anne H Somerset
2 Cecile Colborne
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 Paul J Rigby
5 Stephen J Bateman
6 Vivienne M Rigby
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Peter Bridle
For the Totterdown Festival.
Ringing World page reference: 3366.0892

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Calverleigh, Devon
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 4 October 1975 (5–0–22 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
1 Nicola Palk
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Nigel R Titley
4 Catherine Logan
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 Leonard T Richards
After Harvest Festival Evensong.
First in more than one method (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hillfarrance, Somerset
Holy Cross
Sunday, 5 October 1975 (12 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m/v)
1 Leonard T Richards
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Margaret Gillard
4 Nicola Palk
5 Reginald E Colman
6 Colin L Gillard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingsbury Episcopi, Somerset
St Martin
Saturday, 11 October 1975 (17–0–11 in E)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
1 D C J Padfield
2 Robert W Shire
3 Nicola Palk
4 Cyril J Stevens
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 S C J Padfield
250th as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kilmersdon, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 11 October 1975 (21–0–0 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Robert W Shire
2 Henley Hawkins
3 H E George Jeanes
4 D C J Padfield
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 S C J Padfield

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yatton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 12 October 1975 (24–1–2 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 PA Manley
2 Hilda Kingcott
3 Ronald Ballam
4 Alison Daniels
5 Peter England (C)
6 Brian Mills
7 Sidney Smith
8 Len Lawrence
Birthday compliment to Len.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Oake, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 12 October 1975 (8–3–8 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire.
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Leonard T Richards
3 Nicola Palk
4 Reginald E Colman
5 Alan F Lee (C)
50th together (4 and 5).
Also sponsored in aid of Church Finances.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathampton, Somerset
St Nicholas
Saturday, 18 October 1975 in 2h 38 (7–1–7 in A)
5040 Doubles (7m/v)
1 extent Stedman, 3 Extents April Day, 4 extents Plain Bob, 8 extents St Simon, Reverse Canterbury, St Martin, 10 extents Grandsire
1 Charles G Jones
2 Patricia D Jones
3 David L Parfrey
4 F Cecil Mogford
5 R William Willans (C)
6 Bryan T Parker
Circled tower 1
Birthday compliment to Mrs E M Parker

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Sunday, 19 October 1975 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1320 Northrepps Doubles
1 Teresa Elliott
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Nicola Palk
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Reginald E Colman
6 G L Comer
The first in the variation by all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ston Easton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 20 October 1975 in 2h 9 (4–0–21 in D)
5040 Surprise Minor
Netherseale, Annable's London, Lightfoot, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Stamford & Beverley
1 Kenneth G Ford
2 Edward J Chivers
3 Ronald G Beck
4 Robert E Beck
5 Adrian P Beck
6 Brian V Mountjoy (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Pennard, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 25 October 1975 in 3h 37 (24–3–9 in C♯)
5040 Stedman Doubles
1 Barry J Fry
2 Graham Nabb
3 John P Colliss
4 Roy LeMarechal
5 Timothy F Collins (C)
First of Stedman on the bells

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Knowle, Bristol
Holy Nativity
Saturday, 1 November 1975 in 3h (12–2–3 in G)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Terry Spearing
2 David B Harrex
3 David J Kelly
4 Graham J Harrex
5 Reginald M Virgin
6 Wilfred G Cocks
7 Michael G Williamson
8 Roy E Taylor (C)
First peal: 4. First of Major: 1, 5. First inside: 6. 25th peal: 7. First of Major as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 3370.0976

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yatton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 5 November 1975 (24–1–2 in D)
1260 Oxford Bob Triples
1 P Broomfield
2 Alison Daniels
3 Ronald Ballam
4 Corinna Smith
5 Peter England (C)
6 Brian Mills
7 Sidney Smith
8 Len Lawrence

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Sutton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 9 November 1975 (16–2–19 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 M J Eastment
2 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
3 Mervyn G Buckley
4 E T Paul Field (C)
5 James L Garner-Hayward
6 A Hill
Half muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Piddletrenthide, Dorset
All Saints
Saturday, 15 November 1975 (19–0–4 in E)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 M J Eastment
2 Charles Gratton
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 E T Paul Field
5 Gordon W Rendell
6 Leonard T Richards

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Buckland Newton, Dorset
Holy Rood
Saturday, 15 November 1975 (15–1–26 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Leonard T Richards
2 E T Paul Field (C)
3 Gordon W Rendell
4 M J Eastment
5 Alan F Lee
6 Charles Gratton

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Southville, Bristol
St Paul
Sunday, 16 November 1975 in 2h 35 (7–2–0 in A)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each Cambridge Surprise, Single Oxford, Double Oxford, Oxford Treble Bob, Kent Treble Bob, St Clement's College Bob, Plain Bob.
1 Peter G Sage
2 R William Willans
3 Clare R Taylor
4 David Huddleston
5 Alan J Sinden (C)
6 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
First Minor as conductor.
For Evensong.
Ringing World page reference: 3372.1017

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 23 November 1975 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Jane F Beveridge
2 Reginald E Colman
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Rodney A C Cross
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 24 November 1975 (27–2–18 in D)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Frank Matravers
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Alan E Partridge
4 George Sparkes
5 J Shepherd
6 John R Medway (C)
A Wedding compliment to Mr. and Mrs. R Tuhey.
First of Minor (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Monday, 24 November 1975 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Robert W Shire
2 Catherine Logan
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 W T R Hooper
First 'inside' (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Sutton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 29 November 1975 in 2h 45 (16–2–19 in E♭)
5040 Minor (3m)
2 extents each Kent T.B ., Cambridge S., 3 Plain Bob.
1 H E George Jeanes
2 Raymond P Selway
3 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
4 Alan F Lee
5 Frederick G Sandy
6 William E Turner (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Midsomer Norton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Monday, 1 December 1975 (21–1–15 in E♭)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 H Wright
2 E F Connock
3 G Griffin
4 Kenneth G Ford
5 N E Pope
6 F Savage
7 David J Purnell
8 Brian V Mountjoy (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 6 December 1975 in 3h 15 (17–2–12 in E)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J. Cox
1 Paul J Rigby
2 Michael J Hobbs
3 Elizabeth A Glasow
4 Diana M Bridle
5 Leonard A England
6 Brian V Mountjoy
7 Cecile Colborne
8 Anthony J Cox (C)
First in method (3).
100th peal (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yatton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 7 December 1975 (24–1–2 in D)
1260 Oxford Bob Triples
1 P A Manley
2 Hilda Kingcott
3 Corinna Smith
4 Alison Daniels
5 Peter England (C)
6 Michael J Hobbs
7 Sidney Smith
8 Len Lawrence
For evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ruishton, Somerset
St George
Sunday, 7 December 1975 (8–0–10 in A)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Raymond F Arscott (C)
2 Sandra Verrier
3 Mrs W E Gridley
4 Frank Matravers
5 V M Callin
6 J E Agg
For Parish Communion to herald the return to duties of the Rector, Rev. A. Thomas, following a long illness.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yatton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 13 December 1975 (24–1–2 in D)
1975 Stedman Triples
1 Michael J Hobbs
2 George Prescott
3 Corinna Smith
4 Alison Daniels
5 Ronald Ballam
6 John Brain
7 Peter England (C)
8 Sidney Smith
For the 25th anniversary of the recasting of the bells. Also farewell to Alison.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ston Easton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 15 December 1975 in 2h 22 (4–0–21 in D)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
15 Methods: (1) London, Wells, Cunecastre, (2 & 5) Beverley, Surfleet, York, Durham, Hexham, Berwick, (3) Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne, Primrose, Norfolk, Hull, (4) London, Wells, (6) Cambridge, Ipswich, (7) Beverley, Surfleet; 90 changes of method
1 Kenneth G Ford
2 Martin J Whiteley
3 Edward J Chivers
4 Ronald G Beck
5 Robert E Beck
6 Brian V Mountjoy (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yatton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 17 December 1975 (24–1–2 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 P A Manley
2 Hilda Kingcott
3 Alison Daniels
4 George Prescott
5 Michael J Hobbs
6 Peter England (C)
7 Sidney Smith
8 Len Lawrence
For the dedication of the Chapter House.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Somerton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 20 December 1975 in 3h 5 (20 in E♭)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Raymond P Selway
2 Jenny M A Astridge
3 Robert J Dean
4 Derek S Beaufoy
5 Frederick G Sandy
6 Alan F Lee
7 H E George Jeanes
8 William E Turner (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Wednesday, 24 December 1975 in 43m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Keith R Dukes
2 Jane E Hammonds
3 Lawrence J Harris
4 David P Hammonds (C)
5 James C Taylor
6 Harold J Taylor
For the Nativity
First Quarter 1, First Inside 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 25 December 1975 (7–0–16 in B)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Teresa Elliott
2 Nicola Palk
3 Jane F Beveridge
4 Leonard T Richards
5 Alan F Lee (C)
For early Communion on Christmas Morning.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 26 December 1975 in 2h 54 (16–2–8 in F)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Rosemary K Tuhey
2 Jean C Morley
3 Ernest J Ladd
4 Keith R Wakefield
5 Michael H O'Callaghan
6 John W Smith
7 Tony Lewis
8 D Paul Smith (C)
First of Surprise Major inside (2).