Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 86 matching performances.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wellington, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 3 January 1970 in 2h 53 (19–1–5 in E)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J.J.Parker's Twelve-part.
1 Arthur H Reed
2 Mrs Ann Durbin
3 Ivor G Hughes
4 Andrew D Kingscote
5 Peter J Kingscote
6 Rodney A C Cross
7 Keith E Beale (C)
8 Frank H Morris
First on eight (2,4,6).
First of Triples and 25th peal (5).
First of Grandsire Triples as conductor.
A birthday compliment to (2).
Ringing World page reference: 3067.0097

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Congresbury, Somerset
Cornerstones, Stonewell Lane
Monday, 5 January 1970 in 2h 10 (14 in D)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Tom Chapman
1–2 Jennifer M Taylor
3–4 Margaret E L Chapman
5–6 James R Taylor
7–8 Tom Chapman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 3066.0078

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chilton Trinity, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 10 January 1970 in 2h 45 (11–3–12 in F♯)
5040 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
4 callings
1 Alan G Kent
2 Geoffrey Marchant
3 Ronald D Short
4 Michael J Stone
5 Cecil T Clarke (C)
First in method - 2. First on the bells. To mark 80th anniversary of the founding of the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 3067.0097

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathford, Somerset
St Swithun
Wednesday, 14 January 1970 in 2h 29 (8–1–15 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alan Tubb
2 Alan S Cromer
3 D Paul Treble
4 Peter J W Hardwick
5 Peter J England
6 Bernard G North (C)
Rung by members of the University of Bath Society
First peal by the Society
First peal: 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 17 January 1970 in 3h 7 (16–2–18 in E♭)
5040 Stedman Triples
Sir A. P. Heywood’s trans. of Thurstans’ 4-part.
1 Arthur H Reed
2 Brenda M Bindon
3 Mrs Ann Durbin
4 Adrian F Arscott
5 Raymond F Arscott
6 Rodney A C Cross
7 Keith E Beale (C)
8 Albert W Knight
First of Stedman (2,3,4,5).
First of Stedman Triples (6).
First on eight (8).
First of Stedman Triples as conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Twerton on Avon, Somerset
St Michael
Sunday, 18 January 1970 in 2h 43 (13–1–7 in F♯)
5024 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J Barker
1 George J Hawkins
2 Kay Whittaker
3 John R Hobbs
4 Julian E Newman
5 Peter J Devrell
6 Alan F Lee (C)
7 David C Hawkins
8 Robin L Coles
A farewell to the Conductor, moving to Bradford-on-Tone, Taunton.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Friday, 23 January 1970 (9–1–17 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 F Pike
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 Frances M Gadd
4 L T Hancock
5 Albert W Knight
6 Rodney A C Cross
First of Minor (1).
First of Minor 'inside' (3 & 4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fitzhead, Somerset
St James the Great
Friday, 30 January 1970 (12–1–14 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
1 Rodney A C Cross
2 Frances M Gadd
3 Albert W Knight
4 L T Hancock
5 Keith E Beale (C)
6 Jack Berry

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lyng, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Friday, 13 February 1970 (15–3–9 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 F Pike
2 R C Hancock
3 Frances M Gadd
4 Gordon H Baldam
5 Keith E Beale (C)
6 Albert W Knight

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Old Cleeve, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 14 February 1970 (18–1–6 in F)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Sylvia M Arscott
2 Brenda M Bindon
3 Adrian F Arscott
4 John R Medway
5 Arthur H Reed
6 R Sheppard
7 Keith E Beale
8 Raymond F Arscott (C)
First Bob Major (1,3,4,6).
For St. Valentine’s Day.
Birthday greetings to Angela Webber.
A wedding anniversary compliment to Mr. and Mrs. Gilbert Burrows.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stogumber, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 20 February 1970 (17–2–3 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 L T Hancock
2 Frances M Gadd
3 Keith E Beale (C)
4 Albert W Knight
5 Robert J Somerfield
6 Rodney A C Cross

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Seavington St Mary, Somerset
St Mary
Saturday, 21 February 1970 in 2h 18 (6–2–21 in B)
5040 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mervyn R Arscott
2 Royston Shepherd
3 Adrian F Arscott
4 John Medway
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 John Cornelius (C)
First of Plain Bob Doubles By All the Band. Circled the tower to Peals 6.
A 5th Wedding Anniversary Compliment to Mr & Mrs Royston Shepherd.
A 78th Birthday Compliment to James Stenner.
Ringing World page reference: 3072.0194

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 22 February 1970 (9–1–17 in G)
1260 Doubles (6m/v)
1 F Pike
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 Frances M Gadd
4 L T Hancock
5 Albert W Knight
6 W Tucker
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Friday, 27 February 1970 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 F Pike
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 Frances M Gadd
4 Fred Casley
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 Herbert V Young

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashill, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 28 February 1970 in 2h 50 (11–3–1 in F♯)
5040 Doubles (10m/10v)
Grandsire, Stedman, Union, St Simon, St Martin, Winchendon Place, St Nocholas,Reverse St Bartholomew, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury. Eynsham, St Ignatius, St Leonard, Churchill, St John, Chilton, Lapsley, Heyford, Kennington, Southrepps. Spliced Compositions, Cliffords Pleasure, Northrepps, April Day, Seighford.
Composed by Arr. Raymond F Arscott
1 Raymond F Arscott (C)
2 Adrian F Arscott
3 Royston Shepherd
4 John Medway
5 Mervyn A Arscott
Most Methods etc for 3,4.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Friday, 6 March 1970 (9–1–17 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Fred Pike
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 Frances M Gadd
4 Albert W Knight
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 Jack Berry
First in method for all except (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hinton St George, Somerset
St George
Saturday, 7 March 1970 in 2h 43 (14–1–12 in E)
5040 Doubles (11m/5v)
St Simon, St Martin, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Reverse St Bartholomew, Minster Bob, Reverse St Sebastian, All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Grandsire. St John, Lapley, Eynsham, St Leonard, Southrepps. Spliced Compositions, Northrepps, Seighford, Litchurch, May Day, April Day, Cliffords Pleasure, Little Aston, Royston, St David.
Composed by Arr. John Cornelius.
1 Eric Rice
2 Royston Shepherd
3 John Cornelius (C)
4 John Medway
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Mervyn R Arscott
First Peal at First Attempt.
First of Doubles on the Bells.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 8 March 1970 (9–1–17 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 F Pike
2 Frances M Gadd
3 L T Hancock
4 Albert W Knight
5 Keith E Beale (C)
6 W Tucker
For Mothering Sunday.
First in method (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Arundel, Somerset
Holy Cross
Friday, 13 March 1970 (8–0–0 in G♯)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 F Pike
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 Rodney A C Cross
4 Rev M Odium
5 Albert W Knight
6 Frances M Gadd
For the 80th anniversary of the Association.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Staple Fitzpaine, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 14 March 1970 in 2h 54 (15 in F)
5040 Doubles (22m/v)
22 methods/var./spliced compositions: St. Simon, St. Martin, St. Nicholas, Winchendon, Plain Bob, Rev. Canterbury, Rev. St. Sebastian, Rev. St. Bartholomew, Minster, Grandsire, Stedman, Old, St. Columb, Southrepps, Kennington, April Day, May Day, Litchurch, Clifford’s Pleasure, St. David, Royston, Dedworth.
1 Brenda M Bindon
2 Arthur H Reed
3 Adrian F Arscott
4 Keith E Beale
5 Raymond F Arscott (C)
Wedding compliment to Christopher Arscott and his bride, married in London this day.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Churchstanton, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 14 March 1970 in 2h 44 (11–2–27 in F)
5040 Doubles (11m/29v)
Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, St Simon, St Martin, Reverse Canterbury, Minster Bob, Reverse St Sebastian, All Saints, Reverse St Bartholomew, Plain Bob, Grandsire. St Miles, ST John, Chilton, Ryton, St Crispin, St Giles, St Alban, Lapley, Heyford, Shareshill, St Mary, Eynsham, ST Ignatius, St Jude, Elford, St Paul, St Leonard, Churchill, Austrey, St Laurence Southrepps, Kennington, St Helen, Newborough,Long Parish, Lonsdale, Lockerley, St Wilford, St Oswald. Spliced Compositions, Little Aston, Cliffords Pleasure, Royston,St David, Northrepps, April Day, Seighford, May Day, Litchurch.
Composed by Arr. John Cornelius.
1 Rodney A C Cross
2 Royston Shepherd
3 John Cornelius (C)
4 John Medway
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Mervyn R Arscott

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Cheddon Fitzpaine, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 19 March 1970 (8–2–3 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 F Pike
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 L T Hancock
4 Albert W Knight
5 Rodney A C Cross

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Brushford, Somerset
St Nicholas
Friday, 20 March 1970 (6–0–1 in B)
5040 Doubles (12m/15v)
Stedman, St Simon, St Martin, St Nicholas, Winchendon, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, All Saints, Reverse St Bartholomew, Grandsire, Reverse Union, Reverse St Faith. St Ignatius, Eynsham, St Jude, Chilton, St Leonard, St Laurence, Heyford, Lapley, St Mary, St John, St Crispin, Southrepps, Old, Kennington, Fortune., with 10 Spliced Compositions.
Composed by Arr. Raymond F Arscott
1 Frederick C Arscott
2 Adrian F Arscott
3 Leslie H Arscott
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Raymond F Arscott (C)
6 R George Fisher
80th Birthday Compliment to W J Troake, Service Ringer at Brushford.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke sub Hamdon, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 21 March 1970 (17–0–15 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mrs M Godley
2 J Taylor
3 Derek S Beaufoy
4 E T P Field (C)
5 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
6 R J Hunt
A compliment to John Martin and Angela Berryman (step-daughter of the conductor), married in Stoke Church earlier in the day.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 29 March 1970 (9–1–17 in G)
1260 Doubles (9m/v)
1 R C Hancock
2 Rodney A C Cross
3 Frances M Gadd
4 Albert W Knight
5 Keith E Beale (C)
6 F Pike
For Easter Sunday Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 2 April 1970 (9–1–17 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sylvia M Arscott
2 Mrs Jane Sheppard
3 Frances M Gadd
4 Brenda M Bindon
5 Mrs Ann Durbin (C)
6 Mrs Patricia Medway
First by an all-ladies band for the Taunton Branch of the Bath and Wells Association.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Friday, 3 April 1970 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 F Pike
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 Frances M Gadd
4 Thomas Hancock
5 Albert W Knight
6 Rodney A C Cross
For the 80th anniversary of the Association.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Perrott, Somerset
St Martin
Saturday, 4 April 1970 in 2h 37 (9–2–9 in G)
5040 Doubles (15m/102v)
St Simon, St Martin, St Osmund, Eynesbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Huntley, Reverse St Bartholomew, Reverse Canterbury, Minster Bob, Reverse St Sebastian, All Saints, Plain Bob, Grandsire. Lonsdale, St Nicolas, Hinton, Rye, Brockenhurst, Stoneham, Lydd, Uphill, Lockerley, Hordle, Wessex, Lyndhurst, Over Wallop, Bishop's Sutton, Nether Wallop, Mottisfont, St Wilfred, Southampton, St Katherine, Winchester, Sussex, Hampshire, Kent, Vectis, St OswaldRomsey, St Magnus, Wyekeham, Septuagesima, Ember, Sexagesima,Quinquagesima, St John, St John the Evangelist, St John the Baptist, St John the Divine, Austrey, St Wenceslas, St Stephen, St Ninian, St Felix, Amersham, St Austell, St Ambrose, St Alban, Eynsham, St Ignatius, St Jude, Elford, St Paul, St Leonard, Churchill, St Laurence, St Giles, Lapley, Heyford, Omega, Shareshill, St Mary, Church Gresley, Horsley, St Cleer, Sarratt, St Cecilia, St Crispin, Fortune, St Columb, Southrepps, Shardlow, Old, Norfolk, Geranium, Totton, Snowdrop, Lymington, Rhododendron, Portsmouth, Forsythia, Bournemouth, Kennington, St Helen, Newborough, Longparish, St Quinton, Allestree, St Lucy, Frideswide, Daffodil, St Anne, Middleton Stoney, Bluebell, Ladbrooke, Keysoe, Zennor, Pinks. 9 Spliced Compositions, Northrepps, Cliffords Pleasure, Little Aston, Royston, St David, Litchurch, May Day, Seighford, April Day.
Composed by Arr. John Cornelius.
1 Mervyn R Arscott
2 John Medway
3 John Cornelius (C)
4 Royston Shepherd
5 Mervyn A Arscott
6 Eric Rice
Most Methods & Variations etc to a Peal, 1,2,4,6.
Most Methods & Variations etc as Conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingston St Mary, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 6 April 1970 (16–2–2 in E)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Unknown number of methods.
1 Rodney A C Cross
2 Arthur H Reed
3 Frances M Gadd
4 Albert W Knight
5 Keith E Beale (C)
6 Thomas Hancock
For the 80th anniversary of the Association.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe Florey, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 10 April 1970 (9–1–4 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Unknown number of methods.
1 C Hancock
2 F Pike
3 Rodney A C Cross
4 Albert W Knight
5 Keith E Beale (C)
6 Jack Berry
For the 80th anniversary of the Association.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Brett, Somerset
St George
Saturday, 18 April 1970 in 2h 35 (7–2–10 in A)
5040 Minor (7m)
Cambridge S., Kent T.B., Oxford T.B., St. Clements, Grandsire, Rev. Canterbury and Plain Bob.
1 Mervyn R Arscott
2 Brenda M Bindon
3 Leslie H Arscott
4 Mervyn A Arscott
5 Henry W Lloyd
6 Raymond F Arscott (C)
First in 7 methods (5).
First on the bells since their augmentation to six.
For the safe return of Apollo 13 and for the
Patronal Festival.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashbrittle, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Friday, 24 April 1970 (8–0–21 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 R C Hancock
2 Keith E Beale
3 Frances M Gadd
4 Albert W Knight
5 Rodney A C Cross (C)
6 F Pike

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St George, Wilton
Saturday, 25 April 1970 in 2h 38 (8–1–18 in G)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J.R.Pritchard.
1 Sylvia M Arscott
2 Marian J Beale
3 Adrian F Arscott
4 John Cornelius
5 Arthur H Reed
6 Brenda M Bindon
7 Michael J Stone
8 Raymond F Arscott (C)
First on eight (1).
First in the method and 50th peal (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Monday, 27 April 1970 (9–1–17 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jack Berry
2 C Hancock
3 Frances M Gadd
4 Thomas Hancock
5 Keith E Beale (C)
6 Rodney A C Cross
For the 80th anniversary of the Association.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Arundel, Somerset
Holy Cross
Saturday, 2 May 1970 (8–0–0 in G♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Unknown number of methods.
1 C Hancock
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 Mrs Ann Durbin
4 Albert W Knight
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 Jack Berry
For the 80th anniversary of the Association.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 3 May 1970 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Archibald C Gale
2 G Maben
3 Kenneth G Lee
4 V Gunter
5 George Sparkes (C)
6 William J Nurcombe
7 Herbert V Young
8 Fred Casley
A 91st birthday compliment to Mrs. Dorcas Sparkes, mother of 5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Enmore, Somerset
St Michael
Friday, 8 May 1970 (19–3–14 in E)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Unknown number of methods.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Frances M Gadd
3 Graham Nabb
4 Albert W Knight
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 Frederick H Mills
For the 80th anniversary of the Association.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Tuesday, 19 May 1970 (10–3–16 in F)
1260 Doubles (8m/v)
Stedman, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Reverse St Bartholomew, Southrepps, Kennington, Cliffords Pleasure, April Day.
1 Frederick Welch
2 Reginald Welch
3 John Cornelius (C)
4 Alan W Robinson
5 Robert J Dean
6 Arther C Drayton
A Birthday Compliment to Mr A C Drayton.
To Mark the 80th Anniversary of the Association.
100th Quarter Peal of Doubles as Conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langport, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 24 May 1970 (15 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mervyn Clarke
2 Arthur Rothwell
3 Robert Parker
4 Lesley D Parker
5 John Cornelius (C)
6 Leslie Harvey
For the 80th Anniversary of the Association.
First Quarter 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Rivel, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 24 May 1970 (18–0–21 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Barbara Dean
2 Reginald C Beale
3 Frederick Welch
4 Reginald Welch
5 John Cornelius
6 George Hartland
7 Robert J Dean (C)
8 Thomas Hill
For the 80th Anniversary of the Association.
41st Anniversary of His Ordination to The Ministry for Reverend E J Burt.
50th Quarter Peal Together 4 & 5,

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Withypool, Somerset
St Andrew
Monday, 25 May 1970 (8–1–20 in G♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Unknown number of methods.
1 Frances M Gadd
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 Mrs Ann Durbin
4 Kenneth G Lee
5 Albert W Knight
6 Rodney A C Cross
For the 80th anniversary of the Association.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Skilgate, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Monday, 25 May 1970 (9–3–23 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Unknown number of methods.
1 Mrs Ann Durbin
2 Kenneth G Lee
3 Keith E Beale (C)
4 Albert W Knight
5 Rodney A C Cross
For the 80th anniversary of the Association.
100th quarter (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hawkridge, Somerset
St Giles
Monday, 25 May 1970 (6 in B)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Unknown number of methods.
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 David R Clayton
3 Albert W Knight
4 Thomas Hancock
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 M Durbin
For the 80th anniversary of the Association.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Exton, Somerset
St Peter
Monday, 25 May 1970 (8–2–0 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Unknown number of methods.
1 Kenneth G Lee
2 Mrs Ann Durbin
3 Keith E Beale (C)
4 Albert W Knight
5 David R Clayton
6 Thomas Hancock
For the 80th anniversary of the Association.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barrington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 27 May 1970 (15–3–2 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Arthur Rowswell
2 Barbara Dean
3 John Cornelius (C)
4 Robert J Dean
5 Arthur Drayton
6 Kenneth Welch
For the 80th Anniversary of the Association.
Circled the Tower to Quarter Peals 5.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Burnham on Sea, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 30 May 1970 in 3h 11 (22 in E♭)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Sir A.P. Heywood
1 Arthur H Reed (Taunton Br Sec)
2 D G Yeo (Chew Br Sec)
3 J S Walton (Axbridge Br Chairman)
4 P H D Jones (Frome Br Sec)
5 P J Devrell (Bath Br Ringing Master)
6 Keith E Beale (Instructor)
7 Michael J Stone (Bridgwater Br Sec)
8 J H Gilbert (Gen Sec) (C)
First in the method (5,6,7).
A Bath and Wells Association Officers' Peal.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ilminster, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 31 May 1970 (22–3–9 in C♯)
1344 Grandsire Triples
1 George Novell
2 Barbara Dean
3 Reginald C Beale
4 Reginald Welch
5 Roy Welch
6 John Cornelius
7 Robert J Dean (C)
8 Thomas Hill
Rung on the 80th Anniversary of the Association.
50th Quarter Peal Together 6 & 7.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Sunday, 31 May 1970 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Unknown number of methods.
1 F Pike
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 Frances M Gadd
4 Albert W Knight
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 Albert Smith
For the 80th anniversary of the Association.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 31 May 1970 (9–1–17 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Unknown number of methods.
1 F Pike
2 Thomas Hancock
3 Frances M Gadd
4 Albert W Knight
5 Keith E Beale (C)
6 W Tucker
For the 80th anniversary of the Association.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Tuesday, 23 June 1970 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Number of methods unknown.
1 J Thomas
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 S Foskett
4 Thomas Hancock
5 Albert W Knight
6 Rodney A C Cross

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Monday, 20 July 1970 (9–1–17 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 John R Medway
2 Mrs P Medway
3 J Shepherd
4 Mrs Jane Sheppard
5 Rodney A C Cross (C)
6 F Pike

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 26 July 1970 in 43m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Malcolm Shaw
2 David P Hammonds
3 Lawrence J Harris
4 Earnest J Hart
5 William Shaw
6 James C Taylor (C)
For the Patronal Festival
First Quarter 1, 2 & 3, First Inside 4.
First in the Method 5, first Cover 6.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Monday, 27 July 1970 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Archibald C Gale
2 Herbert V Young
3 Henry Purchase
4 V Gunter
5 William J Nurcombe
6 Kenneth G Lee
7 Fred Casley (C)
8 George Sparkes
To welcome Karen Wendy, daughter of Ruth and Richard Purchase, first grand-daughter for ringers 3 and 7.
Also 21st birthday compliment to Ruth.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hillfarrance, Somerset
Holy Cross
Thursday, 6 August 1970 (12 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m/2v)
1 Miss G M Stevens
2 Revd M J Odium
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Walter Stevens
5 Reginald E Colman
6 P Symons
The tenor ringer's first quarter and first blows in method ringing.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Monday, 10 August 1970 (9–1–17 in G)
1260 Doubles (6m/v)
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 L T Hancock
3 Frances M Gadd
4 Albert W Knight
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 Jack Berry
Half-muffled in memory of Mr. J. Fisher, Treasurer, Ash Priors P.C.C.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Sutton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 5 September 1970 (16–2–19 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Gilbert W Rendell
2 Gordon H Baldam
3 Gordon W Rendell
4 E T P Field (C)
5 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
6 R J Hunt
For the Festival of Flowers.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Saturday, 5 September 1970 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Fred Pike
2 Richard Bartlett
3 Thomas Hancock
4 Francis J Morris
5 Rodney A C Cross (C)
6 Albert Smith
Wedding compliments to Miss F. Gadd and Mr. K.E. Beale, and Miss J. Tucker and Mr. J. Lang.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 12 September 1970 in 2h 48 (17–2–12 in E)
5040 Stedman Triples
Dexter's No. 2.
1 Christopher G Barnes
2 Arthur H Reed
3 Adrian F Arscott
4 Leslie H Arscott
5 Frank D Mack
6 Patrick J Bird (C)
7 D John Hunt
8 Rodney A C Cross
First of Stedman (1).
First of Triples (4).
To congratulate Ashley and Sandra Pike on the birth of a son, David.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 12 September 1970 (9–1–17 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Fred Pike
2 Francis J Morris
3 Richard Bartlett
4 Thomas Hancock
5 Albert W Knight (C)
6 Albert Smith
A wedding compliment to Gillian Crichton and David Fisher.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 13 September 1970 (9–1–17 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Unknown number of methods.
1 F Pike
2 Thomas Hancock
3 Francis J Morris
4 Albert W Knight
5 Rodney A C Cross (C)
6 P Tucker
For Battle of Britain Sunday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Heathfield, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 19 September 1970 (7–0–16 in B)
1970 Doubles (3m/v)
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 L T Hancock
3 Francis J Morris
4 Albert W Knight
5 Rodney A C Cross
First date touch by all.
A Silver Wedding compliment to Mr. and Mrs. Beveridge.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 20 September 1970 in 44m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rachael V Chant
2 Malcolm Shaw
3 David P Hammonds
4 William Shaw
5 Marion H P Martin
6 James C Taylor (C)
Rung before Evensong as a thanksgiving for The Ministry of The Rev David Nye at Preston.
First Quarter 1 & 5, First inside 2

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe Florey, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 2 October 1970 (9–1–4 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Arthur H Reed
3 Francis J Morris
4 L T Hancock
5 Albert W Knight
6 Rodney A C Cross

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Minehead, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 3 October 1970 in 3h 9 (22–0–23 in E♭)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by A.S.Hudson
1 Donald G Clift
2 Jacqueline S King
3 Christopher J Hughes
4 Arthur H Reed
5 Raymond F Arscott
6 Keith E Beale
7 Peter C Randall
8 David J King
9 Tudor P Edwards (C)
10 Brian J Wylde
First peal of Caters (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 4 October 1970 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Archibald C Gale
2 Kenneth G Lee (C)
3 Fred Casley
4 V Gunter
5 George Maidment
6 William J Nurcombe
7 George Sparkes
8 Mervyn H Bellamy
First as conductor, aged 13 years.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Arundel, Somerset
Holy Cross
Thursday, 8 October 1970 (8–0–0 in G♯)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pamela Bellamy
2 Walter Stevens
3 Reginald E Colman
4 Revd M J Odium
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Christopher G Barnes
First of Minor 'inside' (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 11 October 1970 (9–1–17 in G)
1260 Doubles (9m/v)
1 R C Hancock
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 Frances M Beale
4 Rodney A C Cross
5 Albert W Knight
6 F Pike
Circled tower three times (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Brett, Somerset
St George
Saturday, 17 October 1970 (7–2–10 in A)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 M Krajniewski
2 Joan M Hopwood
3 G G Davis
4 F C Fackrell
5 D K Lane
6 Gerald Brown (C)
By the Cannington local band.
First as conductor.
First of Minor (1 & 6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sherborne, Dorset
Abbey Church of St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 31 October 1970 (46–0–5 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Herbert V Young
2 Susan Stott
3 Brenda H Sheppard
4 Gordon H Baldam (C)
5 M J Medley
6 Chris Field
7 Keith E Beale
8 J C Sheppard

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Tone, Somerset
St Giles
Saturday, 31 October 1970 (17–3–7 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Pamela Bellamy
2 Revd M J Odium
3 Reginald E Colman
4 Walter Stevens
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Albert W Knight
First Stedman (2 & 3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 8 November 1970 in 47m (9–1–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rachael V Chant
2 Malcolm Shaw
3 David P Hammonds (C)
4 Earnest J Hart
5 Marion H P Martin
6 William Shaw
Rung before Evensong to welcome the Rev Andrew Hughes as Priest in Charge.
First quarter as Conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Sutton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 8 November 1970 (16–2–19 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 T Shire
2 H E George Jeanes
3 E T P Field (C)
4 Gordon W Rendell
5 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
6 A Hill
Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Monkton, Somerset
St Augustine
Friday, 13 November 1970 (17–3–11 in D♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 F Pike
2 L T Hancock
3 B T Holt
4 Keith E Beale (C)
5 Albert W Knight
6 Rodney A C Cross
A birthday compliment to (6) and to welcome his son, Julian david.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Martock, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 15 November 1970 (22–0–13 in D♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 William E Turner
2 Gordon W Rendell
3 J Taylor
4 Gilbert W Rendell
5 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
6 Thomas J Setter
7 Roger Fox (C)
8 Albert W Dyer
A welcome to the new Vicar, Rev. Peter Coney.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
West Hatch, Somerset
St Andrew
Friday, 20 November 1970 (8 in A)
1260 Doubles (4m/v)
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 F C Morris
3 L T Hancock
4 Albert W Knight
5 Rodney A C Cross

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dulverton, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 21 November 1970 (13–0–12 in F)
1470 Grandsire Triples
1 Miss P Tuckett
2 Herbert V Young
3 Kenneth G Lee
4 Arthur H Reed
5 David R Clayton
6 Henry W Lloyd
7 Keith E Beale (C)
8 R G Fisher

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Huish Episcopi, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 25 November 1970 (15–2–7 in E)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Gordon H Baldam
2 Ronald D Short
3 Arthur H Reed
4 Alan F Lee
5 Brian J Wylde (C)
6 Cecil T Clarke
7 Alan G Kent
8 Edwin T Dibble
A farewell to Graham Nabb, moving to Southampton.
First in method (7).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Spaxton, Somerset
St Margaret
Friday, 27 November 1970 (18½ in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 F Pike
2 Eric J Ford
3 Keith E Beale (C)
4 F C Morris
5 Albert W Knight
6 Rodney A C Cross

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Coker, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 27 November 1970 in 42m (10 in G)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Terry Spearing
2 Tom Harris
3 Wilf Cocks
4 Cecil Mogford
5 Robert Hillman
6 Reg Virgin
7 Eric Williams
8 John Owen (C)
To celebrate the bi-centenary of the bells.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 28 November 1970 (16–2–18 in E♭)
5120 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by John Reeves.
1 Arthur H Reed
2 George Sparkes
3 Kenneth G Lee (age 13)
4 Leslie H Arscott
5 Adrian F Arscott
6 Fred Casley
7 Rodney A C Cross
8 Raymond F Arscott (C)
First peal (3).
First of Major (7(.
For the Patronal Festival and birthday greetings to the daughter of the 7th.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Saturday, 28 November 1970 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Albert Smith
2 L T Hancock
3 Francis J Morris
4 F Pike
5 Albert W Knight (C)
6 P Tucker
A wedding compliment to L.Bull and G.Chapman.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dulverton, Somerset
All Saints
Tuesday, 8 December 1970 (13–0–12 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 W Middleton
2 Miss P Tuckett
3 Keith E Beale (C)
4 E Tyndale-Biscoe
5 William J Nurcombe
6 R W Bridges
First of Minor (1,2,6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Friday, 11 December 1970 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 F Pike
2 L T Hancock
3 Keith E Beale (C)
4 Albert W Knight
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 P Tucker
Wedding anniversary compliment to (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Combe Florey, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 20 December 1970 (9–1–4 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (7m/v)
1 F Pike
2 Frances M Beale
3 Albert W Knight
4 Keith E Beale (C)
5 Rodney A C Cross
6 Francis J Morris
For the Carol Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 27 December 1970 (9–1–17 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 L T Hancock
3 Frances M Beale
4 F Pike
5 Francis J Morris
6 Albert W Knight
For the Carol Service.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Thursday, 31 December 1970 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 F Pike
2 Keith E Beale (C)
3 L T Hancock
4 Francis J Morris
5 Albert W Knight
6 Rodney A C Cross