Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 94 matching performances.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Twerton on Avon, Somerset
St Michael
Sunday, 1 January 1967 (13–1–7 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Alan C Perry
2 Alan F Lee
3 Julian E Newman
4 Andrew Swatton
5 George J Hawkins (C)
6 Peter J Devrell
7 David C Hawkins
8 B Sarll
First of Triples (4, 6 and 8).
A silver wedding compliment to Mr. and Mrs W. R. J. Devrell, who were married at this church on January 3rd, 1942.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Arundel, Somerset
Holy Cross
Saturday, 14 January 1967 in 2h 31 (8–0–0 in G♯)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Keith E Beale
2 Philip P Popplestone
3 Arthur H Reed
4 Robert Parker
5 Leslie H Arscott
6 Raymond F Arscott (C)
Rung for Christian Unity Week.
First peal of Minor on the Treble.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Yatton, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 21 January 1967 in 3h 15 (24–1–2 in D)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (160m)
32 Acton, Aldbourne, Aldenham, Appledore, Apsley, Ashburton, Axminster, Banwell, Barnsbury, Bedfont, Benson, Benington, Bicester, Biddenden, Bideford, Bitton, Blagdon, Brislington, Bristol, Caine, Cambridge, Campsall, Chard, Cheddar, Cherwell, Chester, Chippenham, Clanfield, Claybrooke, Cleeve, Codicote, Colerne, Conisbrough, Corston, Clay-Crowan, Cuckfield, Dartford, Dawlish, Deben, Dedham, Derwent, Dorchester, Drayton, Drogheda, Dublin, Dursley, Eastbury, Eastcote, Elford, Exminster, Falmouth, Faringdon, Fordham, Framley, Frankley, Grendon, Gresford, Hanbury, Harlow, Haselbech, Henbury, Highgate, Highworth, Hitchin, Houghton-le-Spring, Hungerford, Ickleton, Ilfracombe, Ipplepen, Jedburgh, Jersey, Kettering, Keynsham, Lambourn, Langley, Langston, Launceston, Leckhampton, Lessness, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, Lindum, Liskeard, Llanfair P.G., London, Longney, Lundy, Lydney, Malmesbury, Mangotsfield, Marlborough, Marshfield, Maulden, Melksham, Mickleton, Minsmere, New Gloucester, Northam, Northleach, Northolt, Northwood, Okehampton, Olney, Olveston, Ospringe, Otley, Painswick, Pickering, Portishead, Prestbury, Pudsey, Pyrford, Quinton, Radcliffe, Radlett, Ramsey, Redruth, Revelstoke, Reverse Dublin, Richmond, Ruardean, Rutland, Scawthorpe, Seaton, Shenley, Shoreditch, Shrivenham, Sidbury, Southwell, Stratton, Street, Stockport, Stoke, Stow, Superlative, Tetbury, Thornbury, Thorne, Tiverton, Tring, Trowbridge, Twyford, Umberslade, Urchfont, Uxbridge, Vauxhall, Warwickshire, Watford, Wedmore, Wembley, Westbury, Wight, Wootton, Wordsworth, Wraxall, Yatton, Yorkshire, Zeals; 159 com.
Composed by Arr. Anthony R Peake
1 Victor Griffin
2 Elizabeth A G Bowden
3 Michael J Hobbs
4 Brian Bladon
5 James R Taylor
6 Anthony R Peake (C)
7 Edward R Venn
8 Peter Bridle
The greatest number of methods yet rung to a peal. Rung to the memory of Bert Price, former tower captain at Yatton.
Cleeve: 38—56.14—56—38.14x14.58—36.14.7 f
Crowan: —56—14—56—36—14—3458—12—1 e
Mangotsfield: —38—16—12—16.34—14.58.14.36—3 f
Highworth: —56—14—58—38—34—38.56—36.5 f
Melksham: —56—14.56—56.1238—14—38—16—1 f
Okehampton: —36—14—58—16—34—1458—36—3 t
Keynsham: —38—14—58—16—14—58.36.12.56.7 b
Helston: —58—16—58—38—12—58—56—3 f
Marlborough: —36—14—1258—36—14—38—14—5 l
Aldbourne: —38—16—12—36—12—58—56—5 e
Ringing World page reference: 2912.0101

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Twerton on Avon, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 21 January 1967 in 2h 42 (13–1–7 in F♯)
5024 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J Barker
1 John H Thompson
2 David C Hawkins
3 Thomas W Harris
4 Julian E Newman
5 Peter J Devrell
6 Alan F Lee (C)
7 Ian P Cox
8 Robin L Coles
Rung to mark the 81st anniversary of the dedication of the re-building of this church.
First peal of Major (1,4,7,8), and first on eight (2 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Perrott, Somerset
St Martin
Saturday, 21 January 1967 in 2h 31 (9–2–9 in G)
5040 Minor (4m)
One extent of Oxford T.B. and two each of Kent T.B.. Cambridge Surprise and Plain Bob.
1 Raymond P Selway
2 Derek S Beaufoy
3 Gilbert W Rendell
4 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
5 Frederick G Sandy
6 William E Turner (C)
100th peal for the Association (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Twerton on Avon, Somerset
St Michael
Sunday, 22 January 1967 (13–1–7 in F♯)
1280 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J Reeves
1 John H Thompson
2 John R Hobbs
3 Robin L Coles
4 David J Barnett
5 Shirley A Cox
6 Alan F Lee (C)
7 Terence J Milsom
8 Revd Roger O Fry
Rung before Dedication Festival Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Langport, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 28 January 1967 in 2h 44 (15 in F♯)
5040 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Minor
Seven extents.
1 Raymond F Arscott
2 Marian J Beale
3 Arthur H Reed
4 Leslie H Arscott
5 Keith E Beale (C)
6 Robert Parker
First peal on the Treble.
First of Minor as Conductor.
First in the method for all the band, on the bells, in the County, and for the Association.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Churchill, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 28 January 1967 (14–1–22 in F)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 W Williams (C)
2 Suzanne Withers
3 Jonathan G Rose
4 B H Goodliffe
5 V H James
6 C V Coombes

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke Bishop, Bristol
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 29 January 1967 (7–3–0 in B♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Miss A Brown
2 Mrs J Gray
3 Miss E Brocklehurst
4 Jonathan G Rose
5 S Bendle
6 P Gray (C)
For Evensong.
First of Surprise (1,4,5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Exford, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 4 February 1967 in 2h 39 (10–2–2 in G♯)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mervyn R Arscott
2 Brenda M Bindon
3 Leslie H Arscott
4 Frederick C Arscott
5 Raymond F Arscott
6 Alan F Lee (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to Mr. Wilfred Goode, grandfather of the ringer of the second.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Curry Rivel, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 4 February 1967 in 3h 12 (18–0–21 in E)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by T. E. Worsley
1 George Norcliffe
2 Trevor A Cross
3 Frederick Welch
4 Derek S Beaufoy
5 Robert Dean
6 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
7 Frederick G Sandy
8 Jack W Drew (C)
First peal on eight bells (1).
Rung to mark the termination of 21 years’ loyal service by J.Thomas Locke as secretary of the Crewkerne Deanery Branch of the Association.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke Bishop, Bristol
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 5 February 1967 (7–3–0 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Miss A Brown
2 K Bellew
3 D Fulford
4 Jonathan G Rose
5 P Gray (C)
6 S Bendle
First inside (2 & 3).
For Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dunkerton, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 11 February 1967 in 2h 38 (5–0–18 in C)
5040 Doubles (3m)
In three methods, being six extents each of Plain Bob and Kennington and 30 of Grandsire.
1 Victor J Bowring
2 George J Hawkins
3 Stanley C Davis
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Harold L Parfrey
6 Albert F Butt
Rung half-muffled in memoriam Lillian Emma Butt, sister of the Tenor ringer, a lifelong worshipper in this church.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pilton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 18 February 1967 in 3h 5 (17–2–0 in E)
5040 Minor (7m)
One extent each of London Surprise, Oxford T.B., Cambridge Surprise, Kent T.B., Oxford Bob, St Clement's College Bob, Plain Bob.
1 Edgar T Skipsey
2 John C Sheppard
3 Christopher R Jenkins
4 Keith E Beale
5 Michael G Bartlett
6 Richard C Taylor (C)
Rung to celebrate the 21st birthday of Miss Sheila Hallett, a ringer at Pilton.
First in seven methods by all except (1).
First in more than one method as conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Freshford, Somerset
St Peter
Sunday, 19 February 1967 in 3h (11–2–11 in F♯)
5040 Doubles (14m/v)
Three extents each of Stedman, Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps, St. Columb,Clifford’s Pleasure, Plain Bob. Kennington, Old, Norfolk, April Day, Dedworth, Reverse St. Bartholomew, Fortune and one extent and one 240 (Morris’s) Grandsire.
1 Ian P Cox
2 Robin L Coles
3 George J Hawkins
4 Julian E Newman
5 Alan F Lee (C)
Most methods to a peal and first five-bell peal (1 & 3).
Most methods “inside" (2).
25th peal together (4 & 5).
Rung before Evensong to mark the retirement of the Rev. Dr. Francis Pollard, Rector of this parish for 12 years.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
High Ham, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 25 February 1967 in 3h 3 (17–1–2 in E♭)
5040 Doubles (11m)
One extent each of Stedman, Plain Bob, Grandsire, St Simon, St Martin, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, and six extents each of Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Clifford's Pleasure, Plain Bob, April Day, Reverse St Bartholomew and Grandsire.
1 Brenda M Bindon
2 Marian J Beale
3 Keith E Beale (C)
4 Raymond F Arscott
5 Robert Parker
Rung as a birthday compliment to the conductor.
First on Treble for Doubles and on five.
Most methods to a peal by all the band and on the bells.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bathampton, Somerset
St Nicholas
Saturday, 25 February 1967 in 2h 46 (7–1–7 in A)
5040 Doubles (11m/v)
Four extents each of Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps, St. Columb, Clifford’s Pleasure. Plain Bob, Kennington, Old, April Day, Dedworth, Reverse St. Bartholomew and one 240 (Morris’s) Grandsire.
1 Kay Whittaker
2 Julian E Newman
3 Robin L Coles
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Ian P Cox
6 John H Thompson
First peal attempt (1).
Most methods “ inside” (5).
Most methods to be rung on the bells.
Rung to mark the retirement of Mr. Fred Gooding, tower master at this church for 32 years.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Stoke Bishop, Bristol
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 5 March 1967 (7–3–0 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 A Crofts
2 Miss G Thomas
3 Miss E Brocklehurst
4 D Bentley
5 P Gray (C)
6 Jonathan G Rose
For Evensong, and as a welcome to Rev. N. Monk, Curate.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Corston, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 9 March 1967 (9–2–25 in A♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 George J Hawkins
2 Miss G Beckett
3 Leslie R G Taylor
4 Mrs H L Parfrey
5 Mrs M de Jong
6 Cedric J A Brown
7 Alan F Lee
8 Harold L Parfrey (C)
A 70th birthday compliment to ringer of (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Brett, Somerset
St George
Saturday, 11 March 1967 in 2h 48 (7–2–10 in A)
5040 Doubles (12m)
One extent each of Stedman, Stedman Slow Course, St Simon, St Martin, St Nicholas and Winchendon Place, six each of Reverse Canterbury, Clifford's Pleasure, Plain Bob and April day, five each of Reverse St Bartholomew, and Grandsire, and Morris' 240 of Grandsire.
1 Mervyn R Arscott
2 Brenda M Bindon
3 Marian J Beale
4 Raymond F Arscott (C)
5 Leslie H Arscott
A birthday compliment to Mrs. Marion Beale, mother of (3).
First peal in 12 methods on the bells and by all the band.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 12 March 1967 (4–1–10 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Miss Linda M Dade
2 Marian J Beale
3 Mary E Norman
4 W Dennis Whatmore
5 Keith E Beale (C)
6 Adrian K Whatmore
For Confirmation, at which two members of the tower were confirmed.
First of Doubles by the Sunday service band.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Saturday, 25 March 1967 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Fred Pike
2 Thomas Hancock
3 Frank Branchflower (C)
4 Francis Morris
5 Albert Knight
6 Albert Smith
A wedding compliment to Mary Burrough, married this day.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 25 March 1967 (14–1–9 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Alan F Lee
2 George J Hawkins (C)
3 Robin L Coles
4 Andrew Swatton
5 Harold L Parfrey
6 David C Hawkins
7 Peter J Devrell
8 B Sarll
First in method for all except Treble.
For the wedding of Noel Lee and Yvonne King.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lyng, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 30 March 1967 (15–3–9 in F)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Raymond F Arscott
2 Marian J Beale
3 Robert Parker
4 G H Baldam
5 Keith E Beale (C)
A belated birthday compliment to (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
North Curry, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 1 April 1967 in 3h 3 (16–3–24 in F)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Arthur Knights
1 Eric J Hitchins
2 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
3 David G Massey
4 Trevor A Cross
5 Julian E Newman
6 David J Orledge
7 David A Burt
8 George W Massey (C)
First peal in the method (3,5,6,7).
First of Major in the method (8).
First in the metnod on the bells.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Sunday, 9 April 1967 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 V Gunter
2 Mrs A E North
3 A Maidment
4 A J Alderman (C)
5 Richard J Kingcott
6 Fred Casley
7 William J Nurcombe
8 William A J Knight
First as conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Twerton on Avon, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 15 April 1967 (13–1–7 in F♯)
1800 Doubles (3m)
1 Erica Pankhurst
2 Kay Whittaker
3 John H Thompson
4 Alan F Lee
5 Robin L Coles (C)
6 D F Jefferies
Longest length as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Sunday, 16 April 1967 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Stedman and Grandsire.
1 Herbert V Young
2 Henry Purchase
3 Sidney Smith
4 Fred Casley
5 Edgar Quicke (C)
6 M Purchase
A farewell to the Rector.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Evercreech, Somerset
St Peter
Friday, 21 April 1967 (21–0–10 in E♭)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Ronald G Beck
2 Philip H D Jones
3 George W Massey
4 Henry J Sanger
5 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
6 David Mackay
7 Gwilym Salmon
8 John Brain
9 Adrian P Beck
10 Edward J Chivers (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Saturday, 22 April 1967 in 2h 58 (16–1–1 in E)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by T B Worsley
1 S Arthur Read
2 Ronald G Beck
3 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
4 Philip H D Jones
5 Adrian P Beck
6 Gwilym Salmon
7 Eric Naylor (C)
8 Edward J Chivers
First peal in method (4 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Clapton in Gordano, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 22 April 1967 (6–0–15 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 B H Goodliffe
2 Jonathan G Rose
3 W Williams (C)
4 V H James
5 Suzanne Withers
6 R Haskins

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Preston Plucknett, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 23 April 1967 in 49m (9–1–10 in G)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Earnest J Hart
2 Derek S Beaufoy
3 Trevor E Marks
4 James C Taylor
5 Harry J Gaylard
6 Trevor A Cross (C)
Rung before Matins to welcome the Rev David Nye as Priest in Charge.
First in Minor 1.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Thornfalcon, Somerset
Holy Cross
Tuesday, 25 April 1967 (7 in A)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 Brenda M Bindon
2 Marian J Beale
3 Arthur H Reed
4 Raymond F Arscott
5 Keith E Beale (C)
A Ruby Wedding anniversary compliment to Mr. and Mrs. F. Matravers

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset
St Lawrence
Wednesday, 26 April 1967 (15–2–6 in F)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob and Grandsire.
1 A J Lewis
2 Brenda M Bindon
3 Arthur H Reed
4 E T P Field (C)
5 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
Believed to be the first quarter on the bells.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingsbury Episcopi, Somerset
St Martin
Saturday, 29 April 1967 (17–0–11 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Raymond F Arscott
2 Brenda M Bindon
3 Marian J Beale
4 Leslie H Arscott
5 Keith E Beale
6 Robert Parker (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingsbury Episcopi, Somerset
St Martin
Saturday, 29 April 1967 (17–0–11 in E)
1920 Minor (3m)
1 Marian J Beale
2 Brenda M Bindon
3 Leslie H Arscott
4 Robert Parker
5 Raymond F Arscott
6 Keith E Beale (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 30 April 1967 (4–1–10 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mary E Norman
2 Marian J Beale
3 Miss Linda M Dade
4 W Dennis Whatmore
5 Keith E Beale (C)
6 Adrian K Whatmore
A compliment to the daughter church, All Saints, Halcon, consecrated the previous Day.
First quarter inside (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fitzhead, Somerset
St James the Great
Friday, 5 May 1967 in 2h 58 (12–1–14 in F♯)
5040 Minor (2m)
Two extents of Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob and five of Plain Bob.
1 Mervyn R Arscott
2 Brenda M Bindon
3 Leslie H Arscott
4 Marian J Beale
5 Keith E Beale
6 Raymond F Arscott (C)
25th peal and for the Association (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Twerton on Avon, Somerset
St Michael
Sunday, 7 May 1967 (13–1–7 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Kay Whittaker
2 John R Hobbs
3 John H Thompson
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Ian P Cox
6 Robin L Coles
First of Minor (1), and Minor 'inside' (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bristol, Bristol
Emmanuel, Clifton
Tuesday, 9 May 1967 (15–3–20)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Margaret Powell
2 W Williams
3 Mrs J Gray
4 Jonathan G Rose
5 P L Pearce
6 W Abraham
7 E F Hancock (C)
8 W Bonner
A 21st birthday compliment to Michael Gregory.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tintinhull, Somerset
St Margaret
Saturday, 13 May 1967 in 2h 58 (12–2–23 in F)
5040 Doubles (5m)
3 extents each of April Day and Clifford's Pleasure, 5 of Plain Bob and Grandsire, 26 of Reverse Canterbury Pleasure.
1 Miss Linda M Dade
2 Adrian F Arscott
3 Marian J Beale
4 Robert Parker
5 Keith E Beale (C)
First peal on the bells.
First peal, first attempt (1).
First on five bells (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chiselborough, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 13 May 1967 in 2h 40 (9–1–16 in G)
5040 Doubles (8m)
Being 42 extents in eight methods/variations: One extent each of Stedman, St. Simon, St. Martin, four Clifford’s Pleasure, five each April Day and Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, ten Plain Bob, eleven and two of Morris’s 240’s of Grandsire.
1 Mervyn R Arscott
2 Frederick C Arscott
3 Keith E Beale
4 Robert Parker
5 Raymond F Arscott (C)
First peal on the bells.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashwick, Somerset
St James
Saturday, 13 May 1967 (7 in B♭)
1320 Doubles (11m)
1 Ian P Cox
2 Peter J Devrell
3 Robin L Coles
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Julian E Newman
6 John H Thompson

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St George, Wilton
Sunday, 14 May 1967 (8–1–18 in G)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Miss Marian J Beale
2 D F Sheldon
3 Brenda M Bindon
4 Miss L M Emmett
5 Raymond F Arscott
6 Fred Avery
7 Keith E Beale (C)
8 Raymond M B Cullen
On Whit Sunday.
First of Triples as conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Sutton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 14 May 1967 (16–2–19 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 A J Lewis
2 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
3 H E George Jeanes
4 E T P Field (C)
5 Robert Parker
6 R J Hunt
On Trinity Sunday.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 18 May 1967 (9–1–17 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Keith E Beale (C)
2 Miss L M Emmett
3 Robert Parker
4 A J Alderman
5 Albert W Knight
6 Frederick H Mills

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Twerton on Avon, Somerset
St Michael
Sunday, 21 May 1967 (13–1–7 in F♯)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 John H Thompson
2 John R Hobbs
3 Shirley A Cox
4 Ian P Cox
5 Robin L Coles
6 Alan F Lee (C)
Rung by the Sunday service band for the Ordination as priest of the Rev. Dudley Goodfield. Curate.
First of Surprise by all except (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 27 May 1967 in 2h 46 (9–1–17 in G)
5040 Minor (3m)
720 Oxford treble Bob, 2 x 720 Reverse Canterbury, 4 x 720 Plain Bob.
1 Mervyn R Arscott
2 Arthur H Reed
3 Marian J Beale
4 Leslie H Arscott
5 Robert Parker
6 Keith E Beale (C)
A birthday compliment to Miss L.A. Baker.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Montacute, Somerset
St Catherine of Alexandria
Wednesday, 31 May 1967 (24 in D)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
2 Gilbert W Rendell
3 Gordon W Rendell
4 Derek S Beaufoy
5 Frederick G Sandy
6 Trevor A Cross (C)
To mark the retirement of Preb R.T. Beechey, Vicar of Montacute for 33 1/2 years.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ashwick, Somerset
St James
Wednesday, 31 May 1967 in 2h 50 (7 in B♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 John H Thompson
2 Julian E Newman
3 Robin L Coles
4 Ian P Cox
5 Peter J Devrell
6 Alan F Lee (C)
First peal of Surprise (1,3,4,5).
First of Cambridge “inside” (2).
First of Cambridge Minor as conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St George, Wilton
Saturday, 3 June 1967 in 2h 35 (8–1–18 in G)
5040 Doubles (3m/1v)
42 Extents, 2 Stedman, 12 Plain Bob, 11 April Day, 13 120's & 2 240's Grandsire. 18 different callings.
1 Raymond F Arscott (C)
2 Marian J Beale
3 Frank Matravers
4 Brenda M Bindon
5 Brian Vine
6 Raymond M B Cullen
First in Four Methods & Variations 3 & 5.
Rung Half Muffled in Memoriam S George Coles, ringer at Wilton for over 50 years, also a representative for the Bath & Wells Association on the Central Council. Interred earlier this day at Staplegrove Churchyard.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Withypool, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 24 June 1967 in 2h 42 (8–1–20 in G♯)
5040 Minor (2m)
2 x 720 Reverse Canterbury, 5 x 720 Plain Bob.
1 Mervyn R Arscott
2 Frederick C Arscott
3 Leslie H Arscott
4 Robert Parker
5 Keith E Beale
6 Alan F Lee (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to Raymond F. Arscott.
First peal on the bells.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Montacute, Somerset
St Catherine of Alexandria
Saturday, 24 June 1967 (24 in D)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Thomas E Setter
2 Trevor E Marks
3 Gilbert W Rendell
4 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
5 Gordon W Rendell
6 Trevor A Cross
In memoriam Maj. R.A.Williams, late churchwarden, interred this day.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hawkridge, Somerset
St Giles
Saturday, 24 June 1967 (6 in B)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Raymond F Arscott (C)
2 Alan F Lee
3 Brenda M Bindon
4 Arthur H Reed
5 Keith E Beale
6 Robert Parker
Rung as a birthday compliment to the conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St George, Wilton
Thursday, 29 June 1967 (8–1–18 in G)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Miss Marian J Beale
2 Dudley F Sheldon
3 Brenda M Bindon
4 Arthur H Reed
5 Robert Parker
6 Raymond F Arscott
7 Keith E Beale (C)
8 Raymond M B Cullen
Rung in honour of the consecration of the Venerable David Maddock (Vicar of Wilton 1943-47) as Bishop of Dunwich.
First of Stedman Triples (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 2 July 1967 (4–1–10 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Adrian K Whatmore
2 Miss Marian J Beale
3 Miss Linda M Dade (C)
4 W Dennis Whatmore
5 Keith E Beale
6 M J Dade
Rung as a 'Bon Voyage' to the Rev. G.H. Hall, Curate, on his leaving to join the Army Chaplains Department.
First as conductor.
First away from cover (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Twerton on Avon, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 8 July 1967 in 2h 38 (13–1–7 in F♯)
5040 Kennington Doubles
1 Erica Pankhurst (14)
2 Ian P Cox (16)
3 Kay Whittaker (14)
4 John H Thompson (15)
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Cherry I Stapleford (14)
First peal (1 & 6).
First peal “inside" (3 & 4).
First in the variation for all, on the bells and for the Association.
Rung by the local band as a wedding compliment to Mr. Michael Coates and Miss Ann Johnson, daughter of the Vicar.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 3 August 1967 (9–1–17 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 R Wheeler
2 Frank Branchflower
3 Thomas Hancock
4 Albert W Knight
5 William A J Knight (C)
6 A Smith
Rung as a 21st birthday compliment to the Treble ringer, and the 50th anniversary of the conductor's first quarter peal at Halse 1917.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Twerton on Avon, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 5 August 1967 in 2h 48 (13–1–7 in F♯)
5024 Plain Bob Major
1 John H Thompson
2 George J Hawkins
3 Peter J Devrell
4 William Lampard
5 David C Hawkins
6 Alan F Lee (C)
7 Ian P Cox
8 David A Burt
125th peal (2).
First of Major (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Moorlynch, Somerset
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 6 August 1967 in 3h 3 (19–1–13)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alan G Kent
2 Graham Nabb
3 D Keith Prime
4 Keith Lane
5 Michael J Stone
6 Ronald D Short (C)
First of Minor - 2
Ring for the 650th Anniversary of the induction of the first vicar Walter de Strete

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hemington, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 12 August 1967 in 3h 16 (16–2–27 in F)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sandra Weaver
2 Jennifer M Durston
3 Shirley A Cox
4 Ian P Cox
5 Robert J Hawkins
6 Alan F Lee (C)
First peal of Surprise (1,2,3,5).
The ringers of (1,2 and 5) are the first local ringers to ring a peal of Surprise.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Evercreech, Somerset
St Peter
Tuesday, 15 August 1967 (21–0–10 in E♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Stewart Lucas
2 John Dunford
3 H J Sanger
4 Ronald G Beck
5 Rev Christopher J B Marshall
6 David McKay
7 Adrian P Beck
8 Edward J Chivers (C)
First of Major (1 & 2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Wednesday, 23 August 1967 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 William A J Knight (C)
2 Frank Branchflower
3 Thomas Hancock
4 Francis Morris
5 Albert W Knight
6 A Smith
The conductor rang his first quarter in this tower on August 5th, 1917.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Friday, 1 September 1967 (9–1–17 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Frances Gadd
2 Christopher G Barnes
3 Albert W Knight
4 Rodney A C Cross
5 Ronald Trickey (C)
6 Francis J Morris
First quarter (1).
First of Doubles in method (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Sutton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 6 September 1967 (16–2–19 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 A J Lewis
2 Robert Parker
3 H E George Jeanes
4 E T Paul Field (C)
5 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
6 R J Hunt
A welcome to Sean Douglas Solle, born at Bath earlier that day, a son for Douglas and Margaret Solle of Radstock and first grandchild for the conductor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 16 September 1967 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Edgar Quicke
2 Henry Purchase
3 V Gunter
4 G Maben
5 George Sparkes (C)
6 Fred Casley
7 William J Nurcombe
8 Archibald C Gale
An engagement compliment to the conductor's daughter, Rosemary, to Mr. K. Hayball.
First of Triples in the method (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wellow, Somerset
St Julian
Saturday, 23 September 1967 in 3h 15 (21–2–11 in E♭)
5040 Minor (3m)
Being two extents each of Cambridge Surprise and Reverse Canterbury Pleasure and three of Plain Bob.
1 Kay Whittaker
2 Julian E Newman
3 Andrew Swatton
4 Ian P Cox
5 Peter J Devrell
6 Alan F Lee (C)
First peal of Minor (1).
Rung as a wedding compliment to Clive Packer and Jennifer Reardon, both local ringers.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Swainswick, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 28 September 1967 in 2h 40 (6–2–21 in A)
5040 Doubles (9m/v)
In nine methods/variations, being two extents of Stedman and five each of Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Kennington, Dedworth, April Day. Old and Norfolk.
1 Peter J W Hardwick
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Andrew Swatton
4 Peter J Devrell
5 Robin L Coles
6 Cherry I M Stapleford
First peal (1).
First of Doubles (3).
Most methods to a peal (3 & 6) .
Rung half-muffled in memoriam Walter J. Starr, late Towermaster at this church and life member of the above Association.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wrington, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 7 October 1967 in 3h 17 (36–2–19 in C♯)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by N.W.H. Simon
1 Arthur H Reed
2 Walter S Rice
3 Roy W Rice
4 Keith E Beale
5 William H Kingcott
6 Sydney G Smith
7 Mackenzie Collins
8 H David Mackay
9 John Brain
10 John H Gilbert (C)
To mark the baptism of Richard Julian Kingcott.
First peal of Royal (2 & 7).
First on ten bells (3 & 4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Merriott, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 7 October 1967 (12–0–12 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 John T Locke
2 A Best
3 Harold Turner
4 Robert Dean
5 A W D Robinson (C)
6 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
Rung half-muffled after the memorial service for Mr. H.C. Oliver, layreader and secretary to P.C.C.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Sutton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 8 October 1967 (16–2–19 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 A J Lewis
2 H E George Jeanes
3 E T P Field (C)
4 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
5 Robert Parker
6 N E Hunt
For Harvest Festival.
First quarter (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Monday, 9 October 1967 (9–1–17 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rodney A C Cross
2 James E Brewer
3 Arthur H Reed
4 Christopher G Barnes
5 Francis J Morris
6 Keith E Beale (C)
For the marriage the previous Saturday Mr. and Mrs. A. Morris at Salcombe Regis, son of (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Evercreech, Somerset
St Peter
Friday, 13 October 1967 (21–0–10 in E♭)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Mrs M Jones
2 Adrian P Beck
3 E Naylor
4 David McKay
5 P H D Jones
6 Ronald G Beck
7 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
8 John Brain
9 Gwilym Salmon
10 Edward J Chivers (C)
First Royal (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Twerton on Avon, Somerset
St Michael
Sunday, 15 October 1967 (13–1–7 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Michael J Hawkins
2 John R Hobbs
3 Kay Whittaker
4 Ian P Cox
5 John H Thompson
6 Robin L Coles
7 Alan F Lee (C)
8 R Mitchell
For Evensong.
First Triples on Treble, on eight (8), and 'inside' (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Twerton on Avon, Somerset
St Michael
Sunday, 22 October 1967 (13–1–7 in F♯)
1440 Minor (2m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob.
1 Erica Pankhurst
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Kay Whittaker
4 Shirley A Cox
5 John H Thompson
6 David A Burt
For Evensong.
First of Minor (1), and Minor in 2 methods (3 & 5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
All Saints, Weston
Wednesday, 1 November 1967 (12–0–21 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
768 cover.
1 M E Wilshire
2 Mrs E Pothecary
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Peter J Devrell
5 Robin L Coles
6 N V Wilshire
7 G Pothecary
8 M Messer
Rung for Festal Evensong at the Patronal Festival at which the tower was rededicated by the Bishop of Taunton after major restoration.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Portishead, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 4 November 1967 in 2h 46 (15 in F)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's 12-Part
1 Kay Whittaker
2 Alan F Lee
3 Ronald J Gale
4 Arthur J Gould
5 Robin L Coles
6 Ian P Cox
7 Roger O Fry (C)
8 David J Gale
First peal on eight bells (1).
175th peal (2).
125th peal for the Association by the ringers of second and seventh.
Arranged and rung as a compliment to Mr. and Mrs. R. J. Gale on the birth of their daughter, Nicola Jane, on October 29th, 1967.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Norton Fitzwarren, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 4 November 1967 in 2h 50 (13–0–4)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mervyn R Arscott
2 Leslie H Arscott
3 Graham Nabb
4 Anthony J Alderman
5 Robert Parker
6 Keith E Beale (C)
Rung as a wedding anniversary compliment to Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Reed, of Taunton.
First peal of Minor (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Montacute, Somerset
St Catherine of Alexandria
Saturday, 4 November 1967 in 2h 52 (24 in D)
5040 Doubles (4m)
Being 14 extents each of Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob, Grandsire and Plain Bob.
1 Herbert Warr
2 Raymond P Selway
3 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
4 Gilbert W Rendell
5 Gordon W Rendell (C)
6 Graham W Parkin
First peal as conductor.
Rung half-muffled in memoriam Preb. Richard Thomas Beechey, late Vicar of Montacute, who died on October 28th. 1967.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Twerton on Avon, Somerset
St Michael
Sunday, 5 November 1967 (13–1–7 in F♯)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Michael J Hawkins
2 Kay Whittaker
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 John H Thompson
5 Ian P Cox
6 Robin L Coles
A 1st birthday compliment to William Burt.
First of Minor (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingsdon, Somerset
All Saints
Monday, 6 November 1967 (23–2–2 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 H E George Jeanes
2 Robert Parker
3 Gordon W Rendell
4 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
5 E T P Field (C)
6 William E Turner

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ruishton, Somerset
St George
Saturday, 11 November 1967 in 2h 36 (8–0–10 in A)
5040 Doubles (6m)
42 extents :- Three Stedman, four Reverse Canterbury, three April Day, four Plain Bob, one 240 and 23 ext Grandsire.
1 Brenda M Bindon
2 Mervyn R Arscott
3 Leslie H Arscott
4 Robert Parker
5 Raymond F Arscott
6 Keith E Beale (C)
Rung in memoriam Jack Pugsley, of St Michael's, Minehead, aged 95, the last founder member of the Association.
First peal inside (2).
25th peal and for the Association (3).
Most methods / variations on the bells.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Monday, 13 November 1967 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 R V Gunter
2 Herbert V Young
3 Frederick J Casley
4 George Maidment
5 R Pickering
6 William J Nurcombe
7 William A J Knight (C)
8 Archibald C Gale
Rung half-muffled in memory of John Pugsley.
The sole surviving founder member of the Bath and Wells Diocesan Association, Mr. John Pugsley, of Minehead, Somerset, died on November 6th, aged 95 years. His services to the Dunster Branch were outstanding and for more than 30 years he was Branch Ringing Master. To SS. Michael and Andrew’s Church, Minehead, he gave a life of service in various capacities.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dunkerton, Somerset
All Saints
Monday, 13 November 1967 in 2h 38 (5–0–18 in C)
5040 Doubles (22m/v)
In 22 methods/variations: Two extents each of Winchendon Place. St. Miles, St. Nicholas, St. Giles, St. Martin, St. Paul, St. Simon, St. Albans, Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps, St. Columb, Clifford's Pleasure, Wychbold, Plain Bob, Kennington, Old, Norfolk, April Day, Dedworth and Reverse St. Bartholomew, and one extent each of Fortune and Grandsire.
1 Stanley C Davis
2 Andrew Swatton
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 Robin L Coles
5 Ian P Cox
6 Albert F Butt
Most methods to a peal (1,2,4,6).
Most methods on a working bell (5).
Rung as birthday compliments to Stanley Davis and Mrs. Lucy Butt, and a thanksgiving peal for the restoration of the tower after major repairs.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Monday, 13 November 1967 (9–1–17 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Arthur H Reed
2 James E Brewer
3 Rodney A C Cross
4 Francis J Morris
5 Keith E Beale (C)
6 Albert W Knight
a 21st birthday compliment to (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chewton Mendip, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Friday, 17 November 1967 (24–1–1 in E♭)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
2 Ronald G Beck
3 P H D Jones
4 Adrian P Beck
5 Eric Naylor
6 Gwilym Salmon
7 David McKay
8 Edward J Chivers (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Sunday, 19 November 1967 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Reginald E Colman
2 Thomas Hancock
3 Walter Smith (C)
4 F Morris
5 William A J Knight
6 A Smith
Rung for the christening of the first grandchild of (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Ash Priors, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Monday, 27 November 1967 in 2h 20 (9–1–17 in G)
5040 Doubles (2m)
17 ext. Plain Bob, one 240 and 23 ext. Grandsire.
1 Arthur H Reed
2 James E Brewer
3 Rodney A C Cross
4 Francis J Morris
5 Keith E Beale (C)
6 Albert W Knight
First peal and rung as a 21st birthday compliment to (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Westonzoyland, Somerset
St Mary
Saturday, 9 December 1967 in 3h 2 (19–3–19)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Edwin T Dibble
2 Alan G Kent
3 Graham Nabb
4 Robert C Woodward
5 Cecil T Clarke
6 Michael J Stone (C)
First of Minor as Conductor

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Twerton on Avon, Somerset
St Michael
Sunday, 10 December 1967 (13–1–7 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (7m)
768 cover.
1 John R Hobbs
2 Robin L Coles
3 Kay Whittaker
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Ian P Cox
6 Hilary Jacobs
7 John H Thompson
8 Valerie Thompson
For Evensong.
First quarter (6 & 8).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Twerton on Avon, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 16 December 1967 in 2h 47 (13–1–7 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Heywood's transposition.
1 Alan F Lee
2 Alan J Tubb
3 George J Hawkins
4 Harold L Parfrey
5 David J Orledge
6 John H Taylor
7 Roger O Fry (C)
8 Michael J Hawkins
First peal of Stedman Triples (1 & 4).
Rung in memory of Hilary Jean Sutton.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Fitzhead, Somerset
St James the Great
Saturday, 16 December 1967 in 2h 44 (12–1–14 in F♯)
5040 Doubles (5m)
12 ext. Reverse Canterbury, 11 of Clifford's Pleasure, 4 of Plain Bob, 3 of April Day, and one 240 of Grandsire.
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Adrian F Arscott (14 yrs)
3 Marian J Beale
4 Leslie H Arscott
5 Raymond F Arscott (C)
6 Mervyn R Arscott
Rung to celebrate the birth of a daughter, Heather Juliet, to Nigel and Mrs. Maggs.
First peal (1).
14th peal together (4 & 6).
First on the Tenor.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wellow, Somerset
St Julian
Wednesday, 27 December 1967 (21–2–11 in E♭)
1272 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Robin L Coles
2 George J Hawkins (C)
3 Alan F Lee
4 Andrew Swatton
5 David C Hawkins
6 Peter J Devrell
First in method for all.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Evercreech, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 30 December 1967 in 3h 9 (21–0–10 in E♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by J. Burford.
1 Victor Savage
2 Eric Naylor
3 Ronald G Beck
4 Adrian P Beck
5 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
6 David McKay
7 Philip H D Jones
8 John Brain
9 Gwilym Salmon
10 Edward J Chivers (C)
First of Royal and 25th peal (4).
First of Royal (7).
First of Surprise Royal (1,6,8).