Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 49 matching performances.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Kingsdon, Somerset
All Saints
Monday, 13 January 1964 (23–2–2 in D)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 A J Lewis
2 H E George Jeanes
3 Charles Gratton
4 E T Paul Field (C)
5 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
6 A Hill
Rung half-muffled as a tribute of respect to Mrs. B. Pryng, wife of Mr. H. Pryng, who for many years was captain of the local band, and mother of Mr. S. Pryng, the present captain.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Saturday, 1 February 1964 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Raymond A Ford
2 Mrs E Ford
3 Eric J Ford (C)
4 John J Ford
5 J C Taylor
6 Harold J Taylor
Rung after the christening of Andrew John Ford, by his father and mother, both grandfathers and two uncles.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Freshford, Somerset
St Peter
Saturday, 1 February 1964 (11–2–11 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 S Davis
2 Julian E Newman
3 Alan F Lee (C)
4 B W Metcalfe
5 David A Burt
. A compliment to Royston Newman, a local ringer, on his wedding in Kenya.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dunkerton, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 8 February 1964 (5–0–18 in C)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 Leslie R G Taylor
2 Harold L Parfrey
3 George J Hawkins (C)
4 David J Barnett
5 Alan F Lee
6 Albert F Butt
A 42nd wedding anniversary compliment to Mr. and Mrs. A. F. Butt.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Sampford Brett, Somerset
St George
Saturday, 15 February 1964 in 2h 24 (7–2–10 in A)
5040 Doubles (2m)
20 X120 Plain Bob, 22 X 120 Grandsire (16 different callings).
1 Bernard S C Arscott
2 Mervyn R Arscott
3 Charles H J Arscott
4 Leslie H Arscott
5 Raymond F Arscott (C)
First peal on the bells since 1914.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Twerton on Avon, Somerset
St Michael
Sunday, 16 February 1964 (13–1–7 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Reverse St. Bartholomew and Grandsire. 768 covering.
1 Barbara Smith
2 John R Hobbs
3 Jean Lee
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Shirley Cox
6 Michael Hawkins
7 D F Jefferies
8 Robin Coles
First quarter for 1, 5, 6 and 8; all aged 13.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 18 February 1964 (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 William H Tarr
2 Mrs E S Powell
3 J E Brewer
4 H George Sparkes
5 Cyril J Stevens
6 William J Nurcombe
7 Arthur H Reed (C)
8 E H Langley
Rung half-muffled in memoriam the Rev. A.C. Dancaster, former Prebendary of Wells Cathedral and Vicar, whose funeral took place previously at Ringwood.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Sutton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 29 February 1964 (16–2–19 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob & Grandsire.
1 A J Lewis
2 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
3 K E Pinney
4 E T Paul Field (C)
5 H E George Jeanes
6 A Hill

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Halse, Somerset
St James the Less
Thursday, 12 March 1964 (10–0–22 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 E H Langley
2 Arthur H Reed
3 D Lee
4 William H Tarr
5 Nigel J Maggs
6 Francis Morris
In honour of the birth of H.M. The Queen's third son.
First quarter (3).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shapwick, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 14 March 1964 (11–1–8 in F)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Audrey M Short
2 Ronald D Short
3 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
4 E T Paul Field
5 Harry J Gaylard
6 H E George Jeanes (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Batheaston, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 14 March 1964 (13–2–18 in F)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Julian E Newman
2 David A Burt
3 Robert J Purnell
4 Peter M Giles
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Phillip H Gaisford
First of Surprise (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
All Saints, Weston
Tuesday, 31 March 1964 (12–0–21 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Percival R Young
2 Alan F Lee
3 Leslie R G Taylor
4 Mrs M de Jong
5 T W Harris
6 Harold L Parfrey (C)
7 K C Brain
8 J A Hurfurt
Rung half-muffled as a tribute to the Rev. J. Tunwell. a chairman of the Bath branch, who died on March 26th.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Axminster, Devon
St Mary
Tuesday, 21 April 1964 (23–1–15 in C♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Catherine M Powell
2 G Stedman Morris
3 Henry G Keeley
4 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
5 Frank G Knight
6 Rev Roger Keeley
7 Cuthbert W Powell
8 J Board
A birthday compliment to H.M. the Queen.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Seavington St Mary, Somerset
St Mary
Thursday, 23 April 1964 in 2h 39 (6–2–21 in B)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
Six 240's and 30 six-scores (ten callings)
1 Jennifer P Lunn (16)
2 Reginald Beale (C)
3 Terry Spearing (14)
4 Thomas J Hill
5 David J Beale
6 Brian K Lunn (14)
First Peal 1,3,5 & 6
For St. George's Day

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Somerton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 28 April 1964 (20 in E♭)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 W E Turner
2 G H Rendle
3 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
4 F A Keith Prime
5 E T P Field
6 H E George Jeanes (C)
For the 30th wedding anniversary of Rev. T.H. and Mrs. Hayter.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St James
Sunday, 17 May 1964 in 48m (17½ in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan Rattenbury
2 Jennifer Searle
3 John Drowley
4 Terry Spearing
5 Cathy Harewood
6 Jennifer Lunn
7 David Beale (C)
8 John Trembath
With 1-2 covering.
1st Quarter 1,2.3,5. 1st as Condutor 7.
Rung for Whit. Sunday Evensong.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Sutton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 21 May 1964 (16–2–19 in E♭)
1440 London Surprise Minor
1 Michael J Stone
2 Audrey M Short
3 F A Keith Prime
4 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
5 Herbert V Young
6 Ronald D Short (C)
First in method for all except (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Friday, 22 May 1964 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 M Purchase
2 George Sparkes
3 Stanley N Bristow
4 Sidney Smith
5 Edgar Quicke (C)
6 Henry Purchase
First quarter (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Tickenham, Somerset
St Quiricus and St Julietta
Saturday, 23 May 1964 (14¾ in F)
4320 Minor (3m)
Two extents each: Cambridge, Kent T B and Plain Bob.
1 Leslie R G Taylor
2 Alan J Tubb
3 David A Burt
4 David J Barnett
5 George J Hawkins
6 Alan F Lee (C)
Longest length on the bells.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Somerton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 27 May 1964 in 2h 43 (20 in E♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Audrey M Short
2 Gilbert W Rendell
3 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
4 Ronald D Short
5 H E George Jeanes
6 William E Turner (C)
For Mr. and Mrs, H.E.G. Jeanes’ silver wedding .

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Twerton on Avon, Somerset
St Michael
Sunday, 31 May 1964 (13–1–7 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (5m)
768 covering.
1 Jean Lee
2 John J Jefferies
3 David A Burt
4 John R Hobbs
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Ian Cox
7 Terence J Milsom
8 Percival R Young
To celebrate the Golden Wedding of Mr. and Mrs. F. Keeling.
First quarter (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Twerton on Avon, Somerset
St Michael
Sunday, 19 July 1964 (13–1–7 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
768 covering.
1 Barbara Smith
2 David A Burt
3 Ian P Cox
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Shirley A Cox
6 John H Thompson
7 Robin L Coles
8 P F Goard
For Evensong.
First quarter (8).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Monday, 20 July 1964 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Archibald C Gale
2 Herbert V Young
3 Mrs E S Powell
4 Henry Purchase
5 Fred Casley
6 William J Nurcombe
7 William A J Knight (C)
8 George Sparkes

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Dunkerton, Somerset
All Saints
Monday, 20 July 1964 (5–0–18 in C)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Barbara H Smith
2 Jean Lee
3 Ian P Cox
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 Shirley A Cox
6 Robin L Coles
A farewell to the Treble ringer.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chipstable, Somerset
All Saints
Tuesday, 21 July 1964 (6–2–26 in A♭)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 William J Nurcombe
2 Sidney Smith
3 George Sparkes
4 Henry Purchase
5 Fred Casley
6 Edgar Quicke (C)
Rung for the Induction of the Rector.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bath, Somerset
All Saints, Weston
Saturday, 25 July 1964 (12–0–21 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
768 covering.
1 Barbara Spurles
2 Alan F Lee (C)
3 Jean Lee
4 K C Brain
5 J Hurfurt
6 N V Wilshire
7 Robin L Coles
8 M E Wilshire
Rung as a wedding compliment to Eileen Anstey and Geoffrey Pothecary.
First quarter (1), and 'inside (5).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Pitney, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 1 August 1964 (8–2–2 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 A J Lewis
2 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
3 H E George Jeanes
4 H Westlake
5 E T Paul Field (C)
Rung half-muffled as a last tribute of affectionate respect to Mr. Percy Cox. ringer and friend.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Twerton on Avon, Somerset
St Michael
Sunday, 2 August 1964 (13–1–7 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Reverse St. Bartholomew, Grandsire, 768 covering.
1 Robin L Coles
2 Jean Lee
3 Ian P Cox
4 Alan F Lee
5 David A Burt (C)
6 G Tunnell
7 J Thompson
8 Michael Hawkins
Rung as a wedding anniversary compliment to Mr. and Mrs. W. Burt.
First on Treble.
First in two methods (3).
First quarter (6).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Axminster, Devon
St Mary
Tuesday, 4 August 1964 (23–1–15 in C♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 K E Pinney
2 Catherine M Powell
3 S Turner
4 Henry G Keeley
5 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
6 Rev Roger Keeley (C)
7 William E Turner
8 Frank G Knight

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Taunton, Somerset
St James
Tuesday, 11 August 1964 in 52m (17½ in E)
1620 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lesley Britton
2 Terry Spearing
3 Reginald Beale (C)
4 Jennifer Lunn
5 David Beale
6 Mike Dunn
1st long length 1-6.
A farewell to Treble ringer.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Mark, Somerset
Holy Cross
Monday, 31 August 1964 in 2h 58 (19 in E)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur Knights
1 Leonard Stilwell
2 Alick Cutler
3 C Edward Jeffries
4 Martin F Lock
5 Gerald Penney
6 Dennis Knox
7 William Rogers (C)
8 D John Hunt

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Drayton, Somerset
St Catherine
Wednesday, 2 September 1964 in 3h 16 (16–1–1 in E)
5184 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by E A Barnett
1 C Edward Jeffries
2 Alick Cutler
3 Ronald J Sharp
4 Martin F Lock
5 Gerald Penney
6 D John Hunt
7 Thomas J Lock
8 Richard E Price (C)
First peal in the method: 4.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Shepton Mallet, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 12 September 1964 (20–3–5 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Percival R Young
2 K Mason
3 T R Hobbs
4 Jonathan G Rose
5 David A Burt
6 George T Hawkins (C)
7 Revd Roger O Fry
8 Alan F Lee
A welcome to the Rector (the Rev.L. A. B. White), former chairman of the Bath Branch and Vicar of Twerton-on-Avon.
First of Triples (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Sutton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Friday, 18 September 1964 (16–2–19 in E♭)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 H E George Jeanes
2 Arthur H Reed
3 Nigel J Maggs
4 E T P Field
5 Revd Christopher J B Marshall (C)
6 William E Turner

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Bradford on Avon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Wednesday, 23 September 1964 (12–0–7 in A♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 David J Orledge
2 Christine Purnell
3 David Nibbs
4 Richard O Humphries
5 Alan F Lee
6 David A Burt
7 Phillip H Gaisford
8 Robert J Purnell (C)
First of Major (3 & 7), and of Major in the method (5).
First Surprise Major as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Barton St David, Somerset
St David
Wednesday, 30 September 1964 (9–3–10 in A♭)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alan W Best
2 Harold Turner
3 Gilbert W Rendell
4 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
5 H E George Jeanes
6 William E Turner (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Seavington St Mary, Somerset
St Mary
Saturday, 10 October 1964 in 2h 28 (6–2–21 in B)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 William A Whetham
2 Gilbert W Rendell
3 Alan W Robinson
4 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
5 Reginald Beale
6 William E Turner (C)
First peal of Minor (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
East Chinnock, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 17 October 1964 in 2h 55 (11–2–16 in F)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
42 ext. 10 callings.
1 Raymond P Selway
2 Gilbert W Rendell
3 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
4 Albert W Dyer
5 William E Turner (C)
First peal on the bells.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Long Sutton, Somerset
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 24 October 1964 in 3h (16–2–19 in E♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
One extent each of Oxford T.B.,Kent T.B., London Surprise, Cambridge Surprise, Double Court, St Clement's C.B. and Plain Bob.
1 Max Heymann
2 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
3 Ronald G Beck
4 David K Adnett
5 Edward J Chivers (C)
6 Robert E Beck
First peal in 7 methods (2).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Hardington Mandeville, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 26 October 1964 in 2h 35 (8–0–4 in A♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven different exts.
1 William A Whetham
2 Gilbert W Rendell
3 Raymond P Selway
4 Derek S Beaufoy
5 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
6 William E Turner (C)
Rung to mark the centenary of the re-building of the body of the church.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Twerton on Avon, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 7 November 1964 in 2h 41 (13–1–7 in F♯)
5040 Doubles (2m)
Being 12 extents of Reverse St. Bartholomew and. 30 extents of Grandsire.
1 Robin L Coles (14)
2 Shirley A Cox (13)
3 Ian P Cox (13)
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 David A Burt
6 Michael J Hawkins (14)
First peal (6).
First peal in two methods (1,2,3).
Rung for the wedding of Dr. Donald Pilton and Miss Susan Collins.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Chard, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 7 November 1964 in 3h 11 (20–0–15 in D)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by James Topp.
1 Ronald G Beck
2 David G Massey
3 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
4 Edgar C Shepherd
5 Brian C Stirland
6 Gwilym Salmon
7 George W Massey
8 Edward J Chivers (C)
First in method as (C).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Wiveliscombe, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 19 November 1964 (16–2–18 in E♭)
1260 Spliced Doubles (3m)
Spliced Stedman, Grandsire, Plain Bob.
1 Herbert V Young
2 William A J Knight (C)
3 Fred Casley
4 William J Nurcombe
5 George Sparkes
6 Archibald C Gale

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Priston, Somerset
St Luke
Saturday, 21 November 1964 in 2h 53 (13–1–14 in E)
5040 Doubles (2m)
Being 12 extents of Reverse St. Bartholomew and 30 extents of Grandsire.
1 John H Thompson (12)
2 Leslie R G Taylor
3 Robin L Coles (14)
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 David A Burt
6 Albert F Butt
First peal in two methods (1).
First in two methods ‘ inside’ (3).
125th peal (4).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Corston, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 21 November 1964 in 2h 39 (9–2–25 in A♭)
5090 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Brian D Price
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Ralph G Edwards
3 Sidney J Woodcock
4 Harold L Parfrey
5 George J Hawkins
6 Richard J Bowden
7 D John Hunt (C)
8 Roger O Fry
175th peal 1&6, 25th together 4&5. To mark the retirement as Tower Master of Sidney G King after 18 years of service

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Buckfast, Devon
Abbey Church of St Mary
Saturday, 28 November 1964 (41–1–3 in C)
2520 Grandsire Doubles
1 K E Fursdon
2 Miss M Russell
3 Aubrey L Bennett
4 Brian Shingler
5 Alan F Lee (C)
6 Revd D P Angold
A birthday compliment to the ringer of third.
Longest length (1).

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Twerton on Avon, Somerset
St Michael
Sunday, 29 November 1964 (13–1–7 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
768 covering.
1 Robin L Coles
2 John R Hobbs
3 Shirley A Cox
4 Alan F Lee (C)
5 David A Burt
6 John H Thompson
7 Ian P Cox
8 Michael J Hawkins
First in three methods by all except (4 and 5).
To welcome Rev. John Johnson as Vicar and Mrs. Johnson.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Montacute, Somerset
St Catherine
Saturday, 12 December 1964 in 2h 55 (24 in D)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven different extents.
1 Raymond P Selway
2 Gilbert W Rendell
3 Derek S Beaufoy
4 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
5 Albert W Dyer
6 William E Turner (C)
First peal in the method on the bells.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
Crewkerne, Somerset
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 20 December 1964 (22–0–7 in D)
1267 Grandsire Triples
1 Revd Christopher J B Marshall
2 A W Robinson
3 Miss B Look
4 H J Gaylard
5 Dr L E Wear
6 A Turner
7 Gwilym Salmon
8 K E Pinney
Rung for Ordination Service in this church by Lord Bishop of Bath & Wells.