Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 271 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Hertford County Association
Aldbury, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 1 January 2019 in 47m (6–3–6 in B♭)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor
Cambridge six
1 Karen Dunn
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Liz Middleton (C)
4 David M Gambling
5 Brian C Watson
6 Brian D Crawley
For the New Year

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 3 January 2019 in 2h 11 (11 F#)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1–2 Gareth Davies
3–4 David Kemp
5–6 Paul S Seaman
7–8 Michael G Purday (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5622.0087

Hertford County Association
Radlett, Hertfordshire
Christ Church
Friday, 4 January 2019 in 2h 15 (3–0–16 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each: London, York, Durham, Westminster, Beverley, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Paul M Mason
3 Keith D Waples
4 Colin M Turner
5 Robert J Crocker (C)
6 Russell A Brown
4,000th peal together: 1 and 4.
Rung as a birthday compliment to the conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5623.0111

Hertford County Association
Lemsford, Hertfordshire
St John the Evangelist
Friday, 4 January 2019 in 2h 25 (3–2–4 in E♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each: London, York, Bourne, Westminster, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Judith E Titmus
2 Vivian Nutton
3 Paul M Mason
4 Nicola J Turner
5 Colin M Turner
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to the conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5623.0111

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Monday, 7 January 2019
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Stuart Brant

Hertford County Association
Lemsford, Hertfordshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 12 January 2019 in 40m (3–2–4 in E♭)
1296 Netherseale Surprise Minor
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Judith E Titmus
2 Emily J Crowder
3 Julie Grimwade
4 Mark D Hall
5 Ann Evans
6 Daniel R B Gregory (C)
First blows in method - 2 & 6

Hertford County Association
Lemsford, Hertfordshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 12 January 2019 in 40m (3–2–4 in E♭)
1368 Norwich Surprise Minor
Composed by Claire C Nicholson
1 Judith E Titmus
2 Mark D Hall
3 Emily J Crowder
4 Ann Evans
5 Daniel R B Gregory (C)
6 Julie Grimwade
First quarter in method - 3
First quarter in method as conductor

Hertford County Association
Lemsford, Hertfordshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 12 January 2019 in 38m (3–2–4 in E♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Claire C Nicholson
1 Emily J Crowder
2 Daniel R B Gregory (C)
3 Judith E Titmus
4 Julie Grimwade
5 Mark D Hall
6 Ann Evans
Circled tower to quarter peals - 6

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 15 January 2019 in 51m (23–2–15 in E♭)
1344 Cranbourne Surprise Major
Composed by Elf
1 Richard Sales
2 Ann Evans
3 Alan M Shepherd
4 Daniel R B Gregory
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
7 Andrew M Reeve
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 20 January 2019 in 49m (7cwt)
1344 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 David Kemp (C)
2 Elizabeth J Cranfield
3 Anna P Gawley
4 Mark D Hall
5 Carole J Kendall
6 Kevyn Hopkins
7 Keith D Waples
8 Simon Wilmot
1st in the method 2, 5 and 6.

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Sunday, 20 January 2019 in 2h 38 (15 in B)
5040 Albanian Surprise Royal
Composed by A P Smith
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 Paul S Seaman
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 David Kemp
9–10 Christopher J Sharp
Ringing World page reference: 5633.0356

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 22 January 2019 in 50m (24–0–3 in E♭)
1296 Dains Alliance Major
Generated by Elf
Arranged by Claire C Nicholson
1 Daniel R B Gregory
2 Ann Evans
3 Alan M Shepherd
4 Bjørn E Bradstock
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Richard Sales
7 Richard A Horne
8 Thomas B Mack

Hertford County Association
Lemsford, Hertfordshire
St John the Evangelist
Wednesday, 23 January 2019 in 2h 19 (3–2–4 in E♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each London, Carlisle, Westminster, Beverley, Bourne, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Robert J Crocker
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Russell A Brown
5 Nicholas D Brown
6 Peter G C Ellis (C)
1300th peal: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5625.0159

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Wednesday, 23 January 2019 (13–0–11 in F♯)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Nicky J Smith
2 Revd Mary P Kingsley
3 Deirdre R Watson
4 Stuart Brant
5 Roger Baldwin (C)
6 Brian C Watson
7 Brian D Crawley
8 Christopher W Hoare
Rung to wish The Venerable Paul Hughes, Archdeacon of Bedford, a long and happy retirement.

Hertford County Association
Stotfold, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 25 January 2019 in 46m (11–0–2 in G)
1280 Kent Surprise Major
1 Deirdre R Watson
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 Ann Evans
6 Brian C Watson
7 Christopher W Hoare
8 Brian D Crawley

Hertford County Association
Clifton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Friday, 25 January 2019 in 47m (10–0–6 in A♭)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Liz Griffith-Jones
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Deirdre R Watson
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Christopher W Hoare
6 Ann Evans
7 Brian D Crawley
8 Brian C Watson (C)

Hertford County Association
Great Gaddesden, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Monday, 28 January 2019 in 40m (10 in G)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Susan V Gambling
2 C Valerie Mills
3 Ann Evans
4 David M Gambling
5 Christopher W Hoare
6 Brian C Watson (C)

Hertford County Association
Watton at Stone, Hertfordshire
St Andrew and St Mary
Tuesday, 29 January 2019 in 49m (13–2–9 in F)
1344 Belvedere Surprise Major
Generated by Elf
Arranged by Claire C Nicholson
1 Alan M Shepherd
2 Andrew M Reeve
3 Ann Evans
4 Daniel R B Gregory
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
7 Richard Sales
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 30 January 2019
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Stuart Brant

Hertford County Association
Cheshunt, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 2 February 2019 in 49m (15–3–23 in E)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
448 Cambridge, Rutland, Yorkshire; 41 com; atw.
Generated by Elf
1 Roger Pascoe
2 Julie Grimwade
3 Ann Evans
4 Mike Franklin
5 Vivian Nutton
6 Daniel R B Gregory (C)
7 Graham Lay
8 Claire C Nicholson
First quarter peal on eight and of spliced as conductor.

Hertford County Association
Northaw, Hertfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Sunday, 3 February 2019 in 50m (12–3–14 in G)
1368 Norwich Surprise Minor
Arranged by Jonathan F Young
1 Bjørn E Bradstock
2 Andrew B Mills
3 Emily J Crowder
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 William R M Tudway
6 Daniel R B Gregory (C)
First quarter peal in method - 5
Circled tower to quarter peals - 6

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Tuesday, 5 February 2019 in 1h 53 (10½)
5040 Minor (5m)
One extent each of Primrose, Kent and Oxford and two each of Cambridge and Plain Bob
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5626.0184

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 5 February 2019 in 49m (23–2–15 in E♭)
1312 Belgrave Surprise Major
Generated by Elf
Arranged by Claire C Nicholson
1 Ann Evans
2 Angela Blackburn
3 Bjørn E Bradstock
4 Robert Tregillus
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Alan M Shepherd
7 Richard Sales
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 7 February 2019 (13–0–11 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Revd Mary P Kingsley
2 Brenda P Redfearn
3 Stuart Brant
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 Richard J Chandler
6 Roderic K Bickerton
7 Richard A Hunt (cover)

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 10 February 2019 (19–1–4 in E)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Nicky J Smith
2 Liz Middleton
3 Susan V Gambling
4 Karen Dunn
5 Carolyn J Crawley
6 Brian D Crawley
7 David M Gambling
8 Stephen J Crawley (C)

Hertford County Association
Northchurch, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 12 February 2019 in 48m (15–0–24 in F♯)
1344 Buckingham Surprise Major
Generated by Elf
Arranged by Claire C Nicholson
1 Angela Blackburn
2 Ann Evans
3 Alan M Shepherd
4 Bjørn E Bradstock
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Richard Sales
7 Matthew R Johnson
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Friday, 15 February 2019 in 45m (13–0–11 in F♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
London, Bristol, Cambridge, Superlative
1 Deirdre R Watson
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Ann Evans
4 Mary Bone
5 Roger Baldwin (C)
6 Brian C Watson
7 Brian D Crawley
8 Russell A Brown

Hertford County Association
Aldenham, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 15 February 2019 in 46m (15 in E)
1280 Zelah Surprise Major
1 Carolyn J Crawley
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Deirdre R Watson
4 Mary Bone
5 Roger Baldwin
6 Ann Evans
7 Brian D Crawley
8 Brian C Watson (C)
Completes Surprise Major alphabet to quarters - 2

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 17 February 2019 in 46m (17–0–16 in E)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Carole J Kendall
2 Mark W Newbery
3 Elizabeth J Cranfield
4 Kevyn Hopkins
5 Michael Cranfield
6 Mark D Hall (C)
First Suprise Minor for 2.
Rung for Evensong.

Hertford County Association
Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 19 February 2019 in 55m (24–1–25 in D)
1344 Wheatley Surprise Major
Generated by Elf
Arranged by Claire C Nicholson
1 Richard Sales
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Ann Evans
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
6 Alan G G Smith
7 Richard A Horne
8 Matthew R Johnson

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Tuesday, 19 February 2019 (13–0–11 in F♯)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Revd Mary P Kingsley
3 Nicky J Smith
4 Deirdre R Watson
5 Stuart Brant
6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7 Brian C Watson
8 Christopher W Hoare
50th together 5,6

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 21 February 2019 in 2h 21 (11 in F♯)
5152 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by E J Southerington
1–2 Emma J Southerington (C)
3–4 Gareth Davies
5–6 David Kemp
7–8 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 5633.0356

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 23 February 2019 in 45m (7cwt)
1320 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 Norwich and 600 Cambridge
1 Carole J Kendall
2 Mark W Newbery
3 Elizabeth J Cranfield
4 Trevor W Groom
5 Keith D Waples
6 David Kemp (C)
1st of Norwich 2.

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 26 February 2019 in 49m (23–2–15 in E♭)
1312 Boveney Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Angela Blackburn
2 Bjørn E Bradstock
3 Alan M Shepherd
4 Bob Tregillus
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Matthew R Johnson
7 Richard Sales
8 Richard A Horne (C)
Rung in memory of Maurice Stupart. Maurice learned to ring at Dunstable and was a faithful member of the Dunstable Company until his retirement to Alderney C.I., thirty years ago.

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 27 February 2019
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Stuart Brant
65th birthday compliment to Stuart Brant

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Wednesday, 27 February 2019 (13–0–11 in F♯)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Revd Mary P Kingsley
3 Deirdre R Watson
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 Stuart Brant
6 Richard A Hunt
7 Brian C Watson
8 Christopher W Hoare
65th birthday compliment to Stuart Brant

Hertford County Association
Stevenage, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 2 March 2019 in 47m (14–2–24 in F)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
(Yorkshire, Cambridge and Lincolnshire)
Composed by E J Southerington
1 Alan Curtis
2 Elizabeth J Cranfield
3 Margaret M Horritt
4 Rachel Parsons
5 Mark D Hall
6 Kevyn Hopkins
7 Christopher Forster
8 David Kemp (C)
A Northern District Quarter Peal.

Hertford County Association
St Ippolyts, Hertfordshire
St Hippolytus
Saturday, 2 March 2019 (12–3–6 in G)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jo Schurch
2 Mark Newbery
3 Beverly Daly
4 Phil Barron
5 Bob Weeden
6 John Peverett (C)
A Northern District Quarter Peal.

Hertford County Association
Lemsford, Hertfordshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 2 March 2019 in 2h 25 (3–2–4 in E♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each: London, York, Durham, Westminster, Beverley, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Russell A Brown
2 Janet E Menhinick
3 Keith D Waples
4 Vivian Nutton
5 Michael J Dew
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Robert's 1,000th peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5630.0282

Hertford County Association
Kings Langley, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 5 March 2019 in 43m (11–2–8 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sue Gill
2 Cathy Walwyn
3 Sandra G Jackson
4 Nicky J Smith
5 Penny Watson
6 Brian Crawley
7 Brian C Watson (C)
8 Sue Bassett
Rung to welcome Rev James McDonald and Rachel to this Parish.
1st Grandsire Inside - 3

Hertford County Association
Hertingfordbury, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 5 March 2019 in 45m (11 in A♭)
1272 Badgeworth Treble Bob Minor
Composed by Claire C Nicholson
1 Ann Evans
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Bjørn E Bradstock
4 Richard Sales
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 10 March 2019 in 47m (19–1–4 in E)
1344 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Sue Bassett
2 Carolyn J Crawley
3 Nicky J Smith
4 Karen Dunn
5 Susan V Gambling
6 Stephen J Crawley (C)
7 David M Gambling
8 Brian D Crawley

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 12 March 2019 in 47m (23–2–15 in E♭)
1312 Langley Surprise Major
Generated by Elf
Arranged by Claire C Nicholson
1 Alan M Shepherd
2 Richard Sales
3 Daniel R B Gregory
4 Angela Blackburn
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Bjørn E Bradstock
7 Matthew R Johnson
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 14 March 2019 in 2h 33 (15 in B)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
768 each Pudsey, Rutland and Superlative, and 576 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London and Yorkshire, with 126 changes of method
Composed by D F Morrison #3
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 John P Loveless
7–8 David Kemp
Rung in memory of Ruth Smith
Ringing World page reference: 5640.0539

Hertford County Association
Totternhoe, Bedfordshire
St Giles
Friday, 15 March 2019 in 43m (9½ in F♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Superlative, Lincolnshire
1 Nicky J Smith
2 Brian D Crawley
3 Carolyn J Crawley
4 Deirdre R Watson
5 Susan V Gambling
6 Brian C Watson
7 Christopher W Hoare
8 David M Gambling (C)

Hertford County Association
Linslade, Bedfordshire
St Barnabas
Friday, 15 March 2019 in 42m (9–3–3 in A♭)
1280 Lessness Surprise Major
1 Howard Collings
2 Nicky J Smith
3 Carolyn J Crawley
4 Deirdre R Watson
5 Susan V Gambling
6 Brian D Crawley
7 Christopher W Hoare
8 Brian C Watson (C)

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Tuesday, 19 March 2019 in 1h 53 (10½)
5040 Minor (6m)
One extent each of Cambridge, Norfolk Primrose, Kent and Oxford and two of Plain Bob.
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5632.0332

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 19 March 2019 in 50m (23–2–15 in E♭)
1344 Silchester Surprise Major
Generated by Elf
Arranged by Claire C Nicholson
1 Daniel R B Gregory
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Ann Evans
4 Matthew R Johnson
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Bjørn E Bradstock
7 Richard Sales
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Great Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 26 March 2019 in 45m (15–2–22 in E)
1312 Barleycroft Treble Bob Major
Generated by Elf
Arranged by Claire C Nicholson
1 Richard Sales
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Ann Evans
4 Daniel R B Gregory
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Alan G G Smith
7 Matthew R Johnson
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 28 March 2019 in 2h 23 (11 in F♯)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 John P Loveless
7–8 Stephen W Penney
1st in method in hand 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 5633.0356

Hertford County Association
Datchworth, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 31 March 2019 in 44m (8–1–16 in G♯)
1296 Spliced Minor (3m)
720 Cambridge Surprise; 432 Plain Bob; 144 Little Bob; 26 com.
Arranged by Benjamin J Waller
1 Jennifer V Johnson
2 Bjørn E Bradstock
3 William R M Tudway
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 Graham Lay
6 Daniel R B Gregory (C)
For Mothering Sunday
First quarter peal of Spliced - 3
200th quarter peal - 6

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Tuesday, 2 April 2019 in 1h 53 (10½)
5040 Minor (9m)
One extent each of spliced Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Primrose, Bourne and Hull; Cambridge, Norfolk, Primrose, Kent, Oxford, Plain Bob
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5634.0379

Hertford County Association
North Mymms, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 2 April 2019 in 45m (12–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Carriage Hall Alliance Major
Generated by Elf
Arranged by Claire C Nicholson
1 Ann Evans
2 Richard Sales
3 Daniel R B Gregory
4 Alan M Shepherd
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Angela Blackburn
7 Cameron White-Spunner
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Tuesday, 2 April 2019 (13–0–11 in F♯)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Revd Mary P Kingsley
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Deirdre R Watson
5 Stuart A Brant
6 Christopher W Hoare
7 Brian D Crawley
8 Brian C Watson (C)

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 4 April 2019 (13–0–11 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Matthew V Wheeler
2 Revd Mary P Kingsley
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Frances E Collins
5 Roger Baldwin (C)
6 Stuart A Brant
7 Richard J Chandler
8 Roderic K Bickerton

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Friday, 5 April 2019 in 1h 58 (11 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: (1) Beverley, (2) York, (3) Cambridge, (4) Ipswich, (5) Bourne, (6) Norwich, (7) Netherseale)
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 John P Loveless
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5637.0468

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Saturday, 6 April 2019 in 2h 48 (12–3–20 in G)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 John J Ford
2 Stephen J Crawley
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Stephen W Penney
5 Barry D Mack
6 Richard Sales
7 Christopher D O'Mahony
8 Robert J Crocker (C)
Circled the tower - 4
Ringing World page reference: 5635.0403

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 6 April 2019 (15–3–18 in F)
2019 Mixed Doubles
2019 Date Touch 480 St Martins, 480 St Simons, 480 Plain Bob, 579 Grandsire Doubles
1 Liz Middleton
2 Sarah Errington
3 Andrew Cripps
4 Keith Farnham
5 Ben Edwards (C)
6 Andrew Farnham
80th Birthday complimements to Andrew Farnham

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Stephen
Sunday, 7 April 2019 in 2h 34 (8–2–4 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each London, York, Bourne, Westminster, Beverley, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Adam R Crocker
2 Stephen W Penney
3 Ian K Bushell
4 Richard Sales
5 David Kemp
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5635.0403

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 9 April 2019 in 48m (24–0–3 in E♭)
1280 Aston Royal
Composed by Andrew J Rawlinson
1 Bjørn E Bradstock
2 Angela Blackburn
3 Andrew M Reeve
4 Ann Evans
5 Cameron White-Spunner
6 Daniel R B Gregory
7 Alan M Shepherd
8 Claire C Nicholson (C)
9 Richard Sales
10 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 11 April 2019 in 2h 37 (13)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by E J Southerington
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 David Kemp
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
7–8 Gareth Davies
9–10 John P Loveless
60th birthday compliment to 3-4.
1000th peal as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5640.0537

Hertford County Association
Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire
St Helen
Saturday, 13 April 2019 in 48m (14–0–22 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Dianne E Crowder
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 William R M Tudway
4 Kevyn M Hopkins
5 Daniel R B Gregory (C)
6 Mark D Hall
In memory of Alan Peter North

Hertford County Association
Watford
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 17 April 2019
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Karen Dunn
7–8 Nicky J Smith
For Wednesday

Hertford County Association
Welwyn, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (8–1–14 in A)
Hunting, Called Changes and Diminishing Rounds
Plain hunt, called changes, diminishing rounds.
1 Mary Bridges
2 Sonia Bhasin
3 Janet Coates
4 Nigel Ward
5 Andrew King (C)
6 Brian Gilbert
Ringing as requested by the Archbishops of Canterbury and York following the devastating fire at Notre dame, Paris earlier this week.

Hertford County Association
Wallington, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (8–1–25 in A♭)
Tolling
1 Margaret M Horritt

Hertford County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 30m (17–3–18 in C♯)
Call Changes
1 Felicity C Beckett
2 Howard Collings
3 Edward H Beckett
4 Richard Stafford
5 Ian P Sawford
6 Stephen J Wooler
7 Christopher W Hoare
Rung half muffled in support for the people of Paris

Hertford County Association
Standon, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (12–2–20 in E)
Tolling
6 Stephen Coley
Tenor tolled for 7 minutes from 7pm as a mark of solidarity with the people of Paris and particularly the community centred on Notre Dame.

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Stephen
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (8–2–4 in A)
Tolling - Ringing One Bell At 7pm For 7 Minutes
Ringing in solidarity on Thursday 18th April 2019 following the fire at Notre-Dame cathedral in Paris on 15th April 2019.

Hertford County Association
Sandon, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (7–3–11 in G)
Tolling
1 Geoffrey T Horritt
Tolling for Notre Dame

Hertford County Association
Rushden, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (6–1–15 in B♭)
Tolling
1 Robert B Weeden (C)
Tolling For Notre Dame

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (15–3–18 in F)
120 Plain Bob Doubles
Rung to show solidarity with France after the Notre Dame fire
1 Mary Rixon
2 Pauline Ridgwell
3 Di Reading
4 Liz Middleton (C)
5 Malcolm Symon
6 Andrew Farnham

Hertford County Association
Northchurch, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (15–0–24 in F♯)
Tolling

Hertford County Association
Little Gaddesden, Hertfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (6–1–16 in B♭)
Tolling

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 1h 59 (11)
5040 Surprise Minor (17m)
(17m: (1) Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre (2) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose (3) Bourne, Cambridge, Ipswich (4) Berwick, Beverley, Hexham, Surfleet (5) Durham, York (6) Norwich (7) Netherseale)
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 John P Loveless
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5637.0468

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (19–1–4 in E)
Call Changes
1 Suzanne Warren
2 Nicky J Smith
3 Deborah A Crawley
4 Alison Scales
5 Karen Dunn
6 Susan V Gambling
7 Brian D Crawley (C)
8 Thomas B Mack
Rung in solidarity with the people of France following the devastating fire at the Notre Dame Cathedral, Paris on Monday 15th April.

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (19–1–4 in E)
120 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Karen Dunn
2 Nicky J Smith
3 Susan V Gambling
4 Brian D Crawley (C)
5 David M Gambling
6 Thomas B Mack
Rung in solidarity with the people of France following the devastating fire at the Notre Dame Cathedral, Paris on Monday 15th April.

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 5m (19–1–4 in E)
Call Changes
1 Deborah A Crawley
2 Nicky J Smith
3 Suzanne Warren
4 Alison Scales
5 David M Gambling
6 Thomas B Mack
7 Susan V Gambling
8 Brian D Crawley (C)
Rung in solidarity with the people of France following the devastating fire at the Notre Dame Cathedral, Paris on Monday 15th April.

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (19–1–4 in E)
84 Stedman Triples
1 Susan V Gambling
2 Suzanne Warren
3 Deborah A Crawley
4 Nicky J Smith
5 Thomas B Mack
6 David M Gambling
7 Brian D Crawley (C)
8 Karen Dunn
Rung in solidarity with the people of France following the devastating fire at the Notre Dame Cathedral, Paris on Monday 15th April.

Hertford County Association
Great Amwell, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (6–3–24 in B♭)
120 Plain Bob Doubles
3 Plain Courses
1 Graham Dowton
2 Frances Adams
3 Pamela Harris
4 Seth Adams (C)
5 Ashley F E Monck
6 Hella Irwin
Rung in solidarity with the people of Paris after the fire at Notre Dame Cathedral on Monday evening

Hertford County Association
Flamstead, Hertfordshire
St Leonard
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (13–1–14 in E)
Rounds
1 Richard Meredith-Leach
2 Thomas Sander
3 William R M Tudway
4 Jules Wild
5 Nick Wild
Rung in solidarity with Notre-Dame

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (13–0–11 in F♯)
Tolling For Notre Dame
7 minutes tolling followed by rounds and call changes, plain hunt, Grandsire Triples and Stedman Triples.
1 Wendy Crampton
2 Brenda P Redfearn
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Janet Macey
5 Roger Baldwin
6 Stephen Beard
7 Richard A Hunt
8 Matthew V Wheeler
9 Revd Mary P Kingsley
10 Stuart Brant

Hertford County Association
Brent Pelham, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (7–2–3 in A)
Tolling
6 James Clague
Rung at 7:00pm

Hertford County Association
Baldock, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (26–2–22 in D)
Tolling
1 Matthew Dyne (C)
Tolling for Notre Dame

Hertford County Association
Apsley End, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (13–0–25 in F)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Anne Heywood
2 Sandra Jackson
3 Susan Rivett
4 Kevin Feaviour
5 Geoff Fielding (C)
6 Deirdre Watson
7 Brian Watson
Rung to show solidarity with The people of France following the Notre Dame fire.

Hertford County Association
Tewin, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 21 April 2019 in 40m (8¾ in G♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
10 different extents
1 Cath Harris
2 Julie Grimwade
3 Andrew Lay
4 David Hall
5 Graham Lay (C)
6 Kevyn Hopkins
For Easter.
1st in method - 3
Circled tower to QPs - 6

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 21 April 2019 in 49m (17–0–16 in E)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Christine A Williams
2 Elizabeth J Cranfield
3 Anna P Gawley
4 Carole J Kendall
5 Mark D Hall
6 Emma J Southerington
7 David Kemp (C)
8 Peter J Cranfield
9 John R Peverett
10 Mark W Newbery
Rung for Easter and for the 93rd birthday of Queen Elizabeth.

Hertford County Association
Wendover, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 22 April 2019 in 47m (13–2–17 in F♯)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Karen Dunn
2 Liz Middleton
3 Susan V Gambling
4 Deirdre R Watson
5 David M Gambling
6 Ann Evans
7 Brian C Watson
8 Christopher W Hoare (C)
Rung to celebrate the 60th birthday of 3, but also dedicated to those affected by the Sri Lankan bombings.

Hertford County Association
Kings Langley, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Monday, 22 April 2019 in 45m (11–2–8 in G)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Liz Middleton
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Nicky J Smith
4 Deirdre R Watson
5 Ann Evans
6 Christopher W Hoare
7 Brian C Watson
8 David M Gambling (C)
Rung to celebrate the 60th birthday of 2, but also dedicated to those affected by the Sri Lankan bombings

Hertford County Association
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 22 April 2019 in 48m (11–1–10 in F♯)
1296 Erin Caters
1 Susan V Gambling
2 Deirdre R Watson
3 Nicky J Smith
4 Ann Evans
5 Roger Baldwin
6 Liz Middleton
7 David M Gambling
8 Christopher W Hoare
9 Brian C Watson (C)
10 Karen Dunn
Rung to celebrate the 60th birthday of 1, but also dedicated to those affected by the Sri Lankan bombings

Hertford County Association
Aldenham, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Monday, 22 April 2019 in 46m (15 in E)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Nicky J Smith
2 Deirdre R Watson
3 Karen Dunn
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 Susan V Gambling
6 Ann Evans
7 David M Gambling
8 Brian C Watson
Rung to celebrate the 60th birthday of 5, but also dedicated to those affected by the Sri Lankan bombings

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Tuesday, 23 April 2019 in 1h 50 (10½)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Three extents and two 1440s
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5637.0468

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Tuesday, 23 April 2019
1264 Little Bob Major
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Karen Dunn
7–8 Nicky J Smith
For St George

Hertford County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 23 April 2019 in 45m (11–1–21 in E♯)
1260 Mixed Doubles
480 Grandsire, 780 Plain Bob
1 Cathy Anderson
2 Edward H Beckett
3 Howard Collings (C)
4 Christopher W Hoare
5 Ian P Sawford
6 Felicity C Beckett
Rung for St George's day

Hertford County Association
Little Gaddesden, Hertfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 23 April 2019 in 43m (6–1–16 in B♭)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Nicky J Smith
2 Deirdre R Watson
3 Karen Dunn
4 Susan V Gambling
5 David M Gambling
6 Brian C Watson (C)
For Saint George. Patron Saint of England

Hertford County Association
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 23 April 2019 in 55m (19–0–6 in E)
1408 Albion Little Treble Bob Maximus
Composed by Bjørn E Bradstock
1 Daniel R B Gregory
2 Claire C Nicholson
3 Cameron White-Spunner
4 Matthew R Johnson
5 Angela Blackburn
6 Alan G G Smith
7 Ann Evans
8 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
9 Alan M Shepherd
10 Richard Sales
11 Richard A Horne
12 Thomas B Mack
First on 12 - 5
First Maximus - 1
For St George's Day

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 25 April 2019 in 2h 24 (11 in F♯)
5056 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by D G Maynard
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Gareth Davies
5–6 John P Loveless (C)
7–8 David Kemp
With best wishes to George Unsworth on her retirement.
Ringing World page reference: 5637.0468

Hertford County Association
Tewin, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 28 April 2019 in 47m (8¾ in G♯)
1440 2m Surprise Minor
720 each London and Norwich
1 Andrew Lay
2 David Harris
3 Julie Grimwade
4 David Hall
5 Mark Hall
6 Graham Lay (C)
Remembering our Tower Captain and friend, Peter Walters, who passed away 10 years ago on 27th April.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Sunday, 28 April 2019 (13–0–11 in F♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Revd Mary P Kingsley
3 Nicky J Smith
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 Stuart Brant
6 Mike Franklin
7 Stephen J Crawley
8 David R Cox
Rung in thanksgiving for the five years of ministry of Revd. Mary Kingsley in the parish of Bushey and to wish Mary well as she ventures to pastures new.

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 30 April 2019 in 49m (24–0–3 in E♭)
1296 Dartford Little Bob Royal
Composed by Claire C Nicholson
1 Richard Sales
2 Ann Evans
3 Alan M Shepherd
4 Matthew R Johnson
5 Angela Blackburn
6 Daniel R B Gregory
7 Claire C Nicholson (C)
8 Bjørn E Bradstock
9 Richard A Horne
10 Thomas B Mack
First quarter in method
Dartford Little Bob Royal
x14x34x10x12

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Tuesday, 30 April 2019 (13–0–11 in F♯)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Deirdre R Watson
3 Margaret A Burbidge
4 Stuart Brant
5 Roger Baldwin (C)
6 David Burbidge
7 Brian C Watson
8 Christopher W Hoare

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 2 May 2019 (13–0–11 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Paul J Flavell
1 Revd Mary P Kingsley
2 Brenda P Redfearn
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Stuart A Brant
5 Roger Baldwin (C)
6 Andrew M Reeve
7 Richard A Hunt
8 Matthew V Wheeler
Rung for the fourth birthday of HRH Princess Charlotte of Cambridge and the thirteenth birthday of Simon Brant

Hertford County Association
Watton at Stone, Hertfordshire
St Andrew and St Mary
Monday, 6 May 2019 in 44m (13–2–9 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ann Evans
2 Julie Grimwade
3 Kevyn Hopkins
4 Andrew Lay
5 Mark Hall
6 Daniel R B Gregory
7 Graham Lay (C)
8 David Hall
1st Q in method inside - 4.

Hertford County Association
Much Hadham, Hertfordshire
St Andrew
Monday, 6 May 2019 in 39m (9–3–27 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sally Savage
2 Margaret Padgett
3 Anne Brolly
4 Robert Friskney
5 Nick Hughes (C)
6 Chris Gerber
First quarter on the rehung bells.

Hertford County Association
Benington, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Monday, 6 May 2019 in 45m (12 in F♯)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Andrew Lay
2 David Hall
3 Ann Evans
4 Julie Grimwade
5 Kevyn Hopkins
6 Daniel R B Gregory
7 Mark Hall
8 Graham Lay (C)
1st Q of treble bob on 8 - 1. 1st Q in method - 5.

Hertford County Association
Sandon, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 12 May 2019 in 45m (7–3–11 in G)
1260 Mixed Doubles
480 each of St Simons and St Martins. 300 of Plain Bob
1 Margaret M Horritt
2 Bev Daly
3 Elizabeth M Latta
4 Robert B Weeden
5 Geoffrey T Horritt (C)
6 Fiona Potts
Rung for Evensong

Hertford County Association
Lemsford, Hertfordshire
St John the Evangelist
Monday, 13 May 2019 in 41m (3–2–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ron E Titmus
2 Christine Nutton
3 A Trevor Hawkins
4 Judith E Titmus
5 Vivian Nutton (C)

Hertford County Association
Langleybury, Hertfordshire
St Paul
Tuesday, 14 May 2019 in 43m (8–0–13 in A)
1272 Douglas Head Lighthouse Surprise Minor
Composed by Claire C Nicholson
1 Matthew R Johnson
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Daniel R B Gregory
4 Bjørn E Bradstock
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Richard A Horne
First quarter in Method
Douglas Head Lighthouse Surprise Minor
x36x14.56x12.36.12x34.16-14

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 15 May 2019
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Stuart Brant

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 19 May 2019 in 46m (7cwt)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Mark W Newbery
2 Mark D Hall
3 Trevor W Groom
4 Kevyn Hopkins
5 Christopher Forster
6 Michael J Cranfield
7 Keith D Waples
8 David Kemp (C)
1st treble bob major 1.
This performance was called round with a 'magic bob' following some earlier technical issues.

Hertford County Association
Isleworth, Greater London
All Saints
Wednesday, 22 May 2019 (16–0–24 in E♭)
1275 Stedman Caters
1 Revd Mary P Kingsley
2 Nicky J Smith
3 Susan V Gambling
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 Stuart Brant
6 Deirdre R Watson
7 David R Cox
8 Brian D Crawley
9 Brian C Watson
10 Robert Tregillus

Hertford County Association
Egham, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 22 May 2019 in 48m (16–3–26 in F)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Nicky J Smith
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Deirdre R Watson
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Revd Mary P Kingsley
6 Stuart Brant
7 David R Cox
8 Robert Tregillus
9 Brian C Watson (C)
10 Brian D Crawley

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 23 May 2019 in 35m (15 in C)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1–2 Stephen W Penney
3–4 David Kemp
5–6 John P Loveless (C)

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 23 May 2019 in 33m (11 in G)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1–2 Stephen W Penney
3–4 John P Loveless (C)
5–6 David Kemp

Hertford County Association
Much Hadham, Hertfordshire
St Andrew
Friday, 24 May 2019 in 47m (9–3–27 in G)
1344 Cooktown Orchid Delight Major
1 Deirdre R Watson
2 Janet L Penney
3 Susan V Gambling
4 Fred Bone
5 Mary Bone
6 Ann Evans
7 Brian C Watson
8 Graham R D Lay (C)

Hertford County Association
Great Munden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Friday, 24 May 2019 in 52m (9–0–1 in G♯)
1440 The Old Original Favourite Grand Grasshoppers' Green Herbarian Band Delight Minor
View composition
1 William R M Tudway
2 Andrew F Case
3 Geoffrey T Horritt
4 Andrew B Mills
5 David Kemp
6 Daniel R B Gregory (C)

Hertford County Association
Braughing, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 24 May 2019 in 47m (19 in E)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Janet L Penney
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Mary Bone
4 Ann Evans
5 Deirdre R Watson
6 Fred Bone
7 Graham R D Lay
8 Brian C Watson (C)

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Sunday, 26 May 2019 (13–0–11 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sandra Jackson
2 Sue Bassett
3 Deirdre R Watson
4 Karen Dunn
5 Stuart Brant
6 Brian D Crawley
7 Brian C Watson (C)
8 Nick Chatt
80th Birthday Compliment to Joyce Gray. Friend of Sandra Jackson

Hertford County Association
Monken Hadley, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 30 May 2019 in 2h 38 (10–2–21 in A♭)
5040 Tantobie Alliance Major
Composed by R D S Brown
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Alan Regin
5 Colin M Turner
6 Paul F Curtis
7 Peter G C Ellis (C)
8 Robert J Crocker
For Ascension Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5643.0606

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 30 May 2019 in 2h 15 (11 in F♯)
5152 Hunsdon Delight Major
Composed by E J Southerington
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 Jonathan A Agg
7–8 Gareth Davies
300th handbell peal 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 5653.0848

Hertford County Association
Great Munden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Thursday, 30 May 2019 in 43m (9–0–1 in G♯)
1296 Flouch Delight Minor
Composed by Claire C Nicholson
1 William R M Tudway
2 Ann Evans
3 Vicky LeFèvre
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 Daniel R B Gregory (C)
6 Philip J Ellis
In memory of Basil Jones, who's funeral took place earlier today.

Hertford County Association
Enfield, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Thursday, 30 May 2019 in 2h 34 (9–2–3 in A♭)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Robert J Crocker
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Colin M Turner
5 Russell A Brown
6 Alan Regin
7 Peter G C Ellis (C)
8 Paul F Curtis
Ringing World page reference: 5643.0606

Hertford County Association
Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire
St James
Tuesday, 4 June 2019 in 48m (18–2–12 in D)
1280 Apsley Surprise Major
Generated by Elf
Arranged by Claire C Nicholson
1 Alan M Shepherd
2 Ann Evans
3 Daniel R B Gregory
4 Angela Blackburn
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Bob Tregillus
7 Bjørn E Bradstock
8 Richard A Horne
Rung to celebrate the 25th wedding anniversary of Robert and Elizabeth Churchill, married at this church on 28th May 1994

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 6 June 2019 in 44m (13–0–11 in F♯)
1232 Little Bob Major
Almost a quarter of Little Bob Major!
1 Matthew V Wheeler
2 Marc A McDonald
3 Janet Macey
4 Stuart Brant
5 Roger Baldwin (C)
6 Richard J Chandler
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 Andrew D Coe

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 11 June 2019 in 50m (24–0–3 in E♭)
1312 Melbourne Surprise Major
Generated by Elf
Arranged by Claire C Nicholson
1 Ann Evans
2 Daniel R B Gregory
3 Alan M Shepherd
4 Richard Sales
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Bjørn E Bradstock
7 Richard A Horne
8 Matthew R Johnson

Hertford County Association
Benington, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 12 June 2019 in 47m (12 in F♯)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
384 Superlative, Turramurra, Yorkshire; 192 Cambridge; 41 com.
Generated by Elf
Arranged by Claire C Nicholson
1 Bjørn E Bradstock
2 June Mackay
3 Ann Evans
4 Vicky LeFèvre
5 Daniel R B Gregory (C)
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Richard Sales
8 Russell A Brown

Hertford County Association
Westmill, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 13 June 2019 in 46m (6–2–19 in A)
1368 Norwich Surprise Minor
Arranged by Jonathan F Young
1 William R M Tudway
2 Claire C Nicholson
3 Ann Evans
4 Julie Grimwade
5 Andrew Lay
6 Daniel R B Gregory (C)
First quarter peal of Norwich Surprise Minor - 5
In memory of Evelyn Chapman

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 13 June 2019 in 2h 13 (11 in F♯)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8 Methods)
832 Rutland; 768 Pudsey; 640 Superlative; 576 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London; 512 Yorkshire. 122 com
Composed by D F Morrison #3
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 Gareth Davies
5–6 John P Loveless
7–8 Michael G Purday (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5644.0632

Hertford County Association
Tewin, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 16 June 2019 (8¾ in G♯)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Graham Lay
2 Andrew Lay
3 Kevyn Hopkins
4 Julie Grimwade  (C)
5 Mark Hall
6 David Dalton
1st Q in method - 2
Congratulations to Kevyn Hopkins and Mark Hall on their engagement.

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 16 June 2019 in 50m (17–0–16 in E)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Trevor W Groom
2 Mark W Newbery
3 Elizabeth J Cranfield
4 Anna P Gawley
5 Carole J Kendall
6 Simon P A Wilmot
7 David Kemp (C)
8 Michael J Cranfield
9 Peter J Cranfield
10 John R Peverett
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Susan Claire Ryan nee McCutcheon.

Hertford County Association
Great Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 18 June 2019 in 47m (15–2–22 in E)
1312 Dunwich Surprise Major
Generated by Elf
Arranged by Claire C Nicholson
1 Daniel R B Gregory
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Ann Evans
4 Richard A Horne
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Bjørn E Bradstock
7 Richard Sales
8 Matthew R Johnson

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford
Wednesday, 19 June 2019
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Roger Baldwin (C)
3–4 Karen Dunn
5–6 Nicky J Smith

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 20 June 2019 in 2h 32 (15)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1–2 Alban D Forster
3–4 David Kemp
5–6 John P Loveless
7–8 Michael G Purday (C)
Rung to welcome Miles Stando-Kemp born earlier today.
Ringing World page reference: 5653.0848

Hertford County Association
Kings Langley, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Friday, 21 June 2019 in 45m (11–2–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Cathy Walwyn
2 Sue Bassett
3 Sandra G Jackson
4 Penny Watson
5 Christopher W Hoare
6 Howard Collings (C)
Rung to welcome Brody Ezra Ashley, new Grandson for Penny Watson.

Hertford County Association
Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire
St Helen
Saturday, 22 June 2019 in 48m (14–0–22 in F)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
Generated by BYROC
1 Dianne E Crowder
2 Bjørn E Bradstock
3 Daniel R B Gregory (C)
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 Emily J Crowder
6 Alan M Shepherd
7 Laurence P J Bourton
8 Andrew B Mills
First quarter of Superlative Surprise Major - 7

Hertford County Association
Lemsford, Hertfordshire
St John the Evangelist
Monday, 24 June 2019 in 36m (3–2–4 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ron E Titmus
2 Christine Nutton
3 A Trevor Hawkins
4 Judith E Titmus
5 Vivian Nutton (C)
6 Emily K Palmer
In memory of Michael Hebden (Tubs) of Banwell, Somerset and of the Fire Service Guild of Bellringers with thanksgiving for his life.

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 27 June 2019 in 2h 30 (11 in F♯)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1–2 Gareth Davies
3–4 Stephen W Penney
5–6 John P Loveless (C)
7–8 David Kemp
Ringing World page reference: 5653.0848

Hertford County Association
Wingrave, Buckinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 28 June 2019 in 47m (14–2–12 in F)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire
1 Nicky J Smith
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Carolyn J Crawley
4 Deirdre R Watson
5 Roger Baldwin
6 Brian D Crawley
7 Brian C Watson
8 David M Gambling (C)

Hertford County Association
Totternhoe, Bedfordshire
St Giles
Friday, 28 June 2019 in 43m (9½ in F♯)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Howard Collings
2 Nicky J Smith
3 Carolyn J Crawley
4 Susan V Gambling
5 Deirdre R Watson
6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7 Brian C Watson
8 Brian D Crawley

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Sunday, 30 June 2019 (13–0–11 in F♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Stuart Brant
2 Penny Watson
3 Karen Dunn
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Deirdre R Watson
6 Christopher W Hoare
7 Roderick K Bickerton
8 Brian C Watson (C)
To congratulate Andy Burgess on his ordination to the deaconate at St Albans Cathedral today and to welcome him as curate to the parish of Bushey.

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 2 July 2019 in 48m (23–2–15 in E♭)
1280 Halifax Treble Bob Major
Generated by Elf
Arranged by Claire C Nicholson
1 Richard Sales
2 Ann Evans
3 Alan M Shepherd
4 Angela Blackburn
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Bjørn E Bradstock
7 Cameron White-Spunner
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Langleybury, Hertfordshire
St Paul
Thursday, 4 July 2019 (8–0–13 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Matthew V Wheeler
2 Roger Baldwin (C)
3 Revd Mary P Kingsley
4 Stuart Brant
5 Phillip Higgs
6 Roderic K Bickerton
First of minor - 1

Hertford County Association
Hertford, Hertfordshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 4 July 2019 in 50m (15–1–22 in F)
1344 Plain Bob Major
Arranged by Thomas J Hinks
1 Roger Pascoe
2 Patricia Cresshull
3 Vicky LeFèvre
4 David S Harris
5 Andrew Lay
6 Ian Cresshull
7 William R M Tudway
8 Daniel R B Gregory (C)
First quarter of Plain Bob Major - 5

Hertford County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 7 July 2019 in 43m (11–1–21 in E♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Felicity C Beckett
2 Howard Collings
3 Valerie I Clark
4 Edward H Beckett
5 Ian P Sawford
6 Christopher W Hoare (C)
To celebrate the ordination of the Revd Sarah Marshall on 30th June and to welcome Sarah and her family to Tring Team Parish.
The band would like to associate Cathy Anderson with this quarter and wish her a speedy recovery after falling off her bike.

Hertford County Association
Northchurch, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 8 July 2019 (15–0–24 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 C Valerie Mills
2 Nicky J Smith
3 Liz Middleton
4 Valerie I Clark
5 Howard Collings
6 Alan M Shepherd
7 David Burbidge (C)
8 Chris W Hoare
In memoriam Betty Clark, MBE, 1919-2019, much loved aunt very influential in the early years of 4. Rung a few days after what would have been her 100th birthday.

Hertford County Association
Little Gaddesden, Hertfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 9 July 2019 in 48m (6–1–16 in B♭)
1440 Minor (2 Methods)
720 each London & Wells
1 Nicky J Smith
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Carolyn J Crawley
4 Deirdre R Watson
5 Brian C Watson
6 Liz Middleton (C)

Hertford County Association
Sandon, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 14 July 2019 in 43m (7–3–11 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Val H Quieros
2 Bev Daly
3 Robert B Weeden
4 Fiona Potts
5 Margaret M Horritt
6 Geoffrey T Horritt (C)
Rung for Evensong

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 16 July 2019 in 47m (24–0–3 in E♭)
1296 Supreme Alliance Royal
Composed by Bjørn E Bradstock
1 Philip J Ellis
2 Siân E Austin
3 Alan M Shepherd
4 Ann Evans
5 Samuel M Austin
6 Claire C Nicholson (C)
7 Cameron White-Spunner
8 Richard Sales
9 Christopher W Kipling
10 Thomas B Mack

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 18 July 2019 in 2h 45 (16 in B)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by David G Maynard
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Alban D Forster
5–6 Gareth Davies
7–8 David Kemp
9–10 John P Loveless (C)
Rung in memory of Roland H Cook, of Great Glen, Leics, who died on Tuesday, July 16. Roland was highly talented - for example he rang in the peal of 13680 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal on handbells on 8th August 1990. Emma Southerington would like to be associated with this peal - Roland conducted her first peal in 1993
Ringing World page reference: 5656.0921

Hertford County Association
Wingrave, Buckinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 20 July 2019 (14–2–12 in F)
168 Grandsire Triples
1 Susan V Gambling
2 Carolyn J Crawley
3 David Burbidge
4 Deirdre R Watson
5 Brian C Watson
6 Christopher W Hoare
7 David M Gambling (C)
8 Malcolm Symon
Rang in thanksgiving for the life of Geoffrey John Alderidge

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 21 July 2019 in 48m (19–1–4 in E)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Rung on the back 6
1 Karen Dunn
2 Sue Bassett
3 Sandra Jackson
4 Penny Watson
5 Christopher W Hoare
6 Brian D Crawley (C)
3. First in method

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Sunday, 21 July 2019 in 43m (13–0–11 in F♯)
1250 Turramurra Surprise Major
1 Rev Mary P Kingsley
2 Carolyn J Crawley
3 Deirdre R Watson
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Stuart Brant
6 Stephen J Crawley
7 Brian C Watson
8 Christopher D O’Mahony (C)
Rung of the church's patronal festival, celebrated on this day.

Hertford County Association
Ware, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 22 July 2019 in 47m (10–2–5 in G)
1296 Spliced Minor (3m)
720 Cambridge Surprise; 432 Plain Bob; 144 Little Bob; 26 com.
Arranged by Benjamin J Waller
1 Roger Pascoe
2 Claire C Nicholson
3 Alistair Donaldson
4 Andrew Lay
5 Cameron White-Spunner
6 Daniel R B Gregory (C)
First quarter of Spliced - 4

Hertford County Association
Great Amwell, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Monday, 22 July 2019 in 41m (6–3–24 in B♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Claire C Nicholson
2 Andrew Lay
3 Cameron White-Spunner
4 Roger Pascoe
5 Daniel R B Gregory
6 Alistair Donaldson (C)

Hertford County Association
Cheshunt, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 22 July 2019 in 48m (15–3–23 in E)
1344 Vancouver Surprise Major
Composed by Adam D Rebick
1 Ashley F E Monck
2 Daniel R B Gregory (C)
3 Bjørn E Bradstock
4 Julie Grimwade
5 Philip J Ellis
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Cameron White-Spunner
8 Alistair Donaldson
Rung prior to the instillation service of Reverend Eugene Hanshaw as vicar of St Mary The Virgin, Cheshunt.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Monday, 22 July 2019 in 45m (13–0–11 in F♯)
1287 Stedman Triples
Composed by Lucinda J Woodward
1 Revd Mary P Kingsley
2 Janet Macey
3 Deirdre R Watson
4 Stuart Brant
5 Roger Baldwin (C)
6 David Burbidge
7 Brian C Watson
8 Richard A Hunt
Rung to celebrate Kath Baldwin's 87th birthday.

Hertford County Association
Aldbury, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 23 July 2019 in 40m (6–3–6 in B♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Sue Bassett (C)
2 Nicky J Smith
3 Sandra G Jackson
4 Susan V Gambling
5 Christopher W Hoare
6 Alan J Jackson
First in the method 2, 3 and 4

Hertford County Association
Harlow Common, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Friday, 26 July 2019 in 45m (12–0–9 in G)
1280 Glasgow Surprise Major
1 Deirdre R Watson
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Mary Bone
5 Ann Evans
6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7 Brian C Watson
8 Fred Bone
60th birthday compliment to Lynne Jordan who learnt to ring with 2 at Hemel Hempstead

Hertford County Association
Harlow, Essex
St Mary and St Hugh
Friday, 26 July 2019 in 48m (18–1–13 in E)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Liz Griffith-Jones
2 Deirdre R Watson
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Susan V Gambling
5 Mary Bone
6 Ann Evans
7 Fred Bone
8 Brian C Watson (C)
60th birthday compliment to Lynne Jordan who learnt to ring with 4 at Hemel Hempstead

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 30 July 2019 in 49m (23–2–15 in E♭)
1344 Sandringham Surprise Major
Generated by Elf
Arranged by Claire C Nicholson
1 Angela Blackburn
2 Ann Evans
3 Daniel R B Gregory
4 Alan M Shepherd
5 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Richard Sales
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Burnham, Buckinghamshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 31 July 2019 (12–3–13 in F♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Stuart Brant
2 Carolyn J Crawley
3 Howard Collings
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Deirdre R Watson
6 Robert Tregillus
7 Christopher W Hoare
8 Brian C Watson (C)

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 1 August 2019 (13–0–11 in F♯)
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Brenda P Redfearn
2 Revd Mary P Kingsley
3 Janet Macey
4 Stuart Brant
5 Roger Baldwin
6 Richard A Hunt
7 Andrew M Reeve
8 Marc A McDonald (C)
Rung for the wedding of Revd. Samuel Frampton and Emily Jayne Alice King who are to be married on Friday 2nd August 2019 at St Saviour's Church St Albans.

Hertford County Association
Aspenden, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 1 August 2019 in 45m (9–3–7 in F♯)
1344 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Read (Op. No 60)
1 William R M Tudway
2 Daniel R B Gregory (C)
3 Ann Evans
4 Vicky LeFèvre
5 June Mackay
6 Julie Grimwade
7 Claire C Nicholson
8 Richard Sales
First quarter in method as conductor.

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 4 August 2019 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Doubles
5 Methods
1 Pauline Ridgwell
2 Diana J Reading
3 Liz Middleton (C)
4 Ben Edwards
5 Malcolm Symon
6 Andrew Farnham
To say goodbye and thank you to Tim Vickers curate at Redbourn

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 5 August 2019 (24–1–6 in E♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Stuart Brant
2 Nicky J Smith
3 Frances E Collins
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 Andrew M Reeve
6 Christopher W Hoare
7 Andrew D Coe
8 Roderic K Bickerton

Hertford County Association
Aldbury, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 6 August 2019 in 42m (6–3–6 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Dawn Milne
2 Howard Collings
3 Sandra G Jackson
4 Nicky J Smith
5 Christopher W Hoare (C)
6 Sue Redford
First quarter 1.
60th birthday compliment and congratulations to Dawn.

Hertford County Association
Benington, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Thursday, 8 August 2019 in 45m (12 in F♯)
1280 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 William R M Tudway
2 June Mackay
3 Mary Bone
4 Russell A Brown
5 Vicky LeFèvre
6 Daniel R B Gregory (C)
7 Fred Bone
8 Stephen W Penney
First quarter in method as conductor.

Hertford County Association
Little Gaddesden, Hertfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 11 August 2019 in 2h 45 (6–1–16 in B♭)
5040 7-Surprise Minor
1 extent each of London, Wells, Beverley, Surfleet, Bourne, Ipswich, Cambridge.
1 Nicky J Smith
2 Carolyn J Crawley
3 Susan V Gambling
4 Deirdre R Watson
5 Lynne G S Jordan
6 Liz Middleton (C)
Rung to celebrate the 60th birthdays this year of 1, 3, 5, & 6. Most surprise minor methods 2, 3, 5. Most methods as conductor. A special mention for 4 as this is her last peal (she says). 237 years of ringing between them.
This is the 500th Ladies-only peal. (RW 27 November 2020)
Ringing World page reference: 5652.0823

Hertford County Association
Weston, Hertfordshire
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 13 August 2019 in 44m (12–0–18 in F♯)
1272 Dubh Artach Lighthouse Surprise Minor
Composed by Claire C Nicholson
1 Richard Sales
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Ann Evans
4 Claire C Nicholson (C)
5 Bjørn E Bradstock
6 Richard A Horne
First quarter in method
Dubh Artach Lighthouse Surprise Minor
36-36.14-12-1236-14-36,14

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 20 August 2019 in 51m (24–0–3 in E♭)
1312 Carisbrooke Delight Major
Composed by Lynn Scales
1 Ann Evans
2 Andrew M Reeve
3 Alan M Shepherd
4 Richard Sales
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Bjørn E Bradstock
7 Philip J Ellis
8 Richard A Horne
3000th Quarter - 4

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 22 August 2019 in 2h 35 (15 in B)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R Bailey
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 Gareth Davies
7–8 Christopher D O'Mahony
9–10 Michael G Purday (C)
700th handbell peal:1-2.
With best wishes from the band to Christopher O'Mahony for his return to Australia.
Ringing World page reference: 5654.0873

Hertford County Association
Hertford, Hertfordshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 22 August 2019 in 45m (15–1–22 in F)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
View composition
1 William R M Tudway
2 June Mackay
3 Julie Grimwade
4 Andrew Lay
5 Vicky LeFèvre
6 John J Ford
7 Philip J Ellis
8 Daniel R B Gregory (C)
First quarter of Cambridge Surprise Major - 4.

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 26 August 2019 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Karen Dunn
2 Roger Baldwin (C)
3 Deirdre R Watson
4 Liz Middleton
5 Brian C Watson
6 Malcolm Symon
First in method 1, 4
Dedicated to PC Andrew Harper who died whilst on duty.

Hertford County Association
Northchurch, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 26 August 2019 (15–0–24 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Liz Middleton
2 Margaret Burbidge
3 Valerie I Clark
4 Deirdre Watson
5 Howard Collings
6 Brian C Watson
7 David Burbidge (C)
8 Chris W Hoare
100th QP: 3
Rung with friends significant in Valerie's ringing career

Hertford County Association
Great Munden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Thursday, 29 August 2019 in 42m (9–0–1 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alice Gifford
2 Julie Grimwade
3 William R M Tudway
4 Daniel R B Gregory (C)
5 Roger Pascoe
6 Ashley F E Monck
HAPPY 70TH BIRTHDAY ALASTAIR STRACEY!

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Friday, 30 August 2019 in 47m (12–3–20 in G)
1280 Belfast Surprise Major
1 Deirdre R Watson
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Mary Bone
4 Susan V Gambling
5 Roger Baldwin (C)
6 Ann Evans
7 Fred Bone
8 Brian C Watson

Hertford County Association
Kings Langley, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Friday, 30 August 2019 in 42m (11–2–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sue Bassett (C)
2 Cathy Walwyn
3 Sandra G Jackson
4 Penny Watson
5 Brian Crawley
6 Frank Holemy
Rung to honour the lives of Jonathan, Hannah and baby Saskia Goldstein, close friends of Frank, Rachel and Joshua Holemy, whose plane went down in the Swiss Alps on 25th August 2019

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Friday, 30 August 2019 in 51m (15–0–16 in F♯)
1344 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Susan V Gambling
2 Roger Baldwin
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Deirdre R Watson
5 Mary Bone
6 Ann Evans
7 Fred Bone (C)
8 Brian C Watson

Hertford County Association
Great Gaddesden, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 3 September 2019 in 47m (10 in G)
1296 Duncansby Head Lighthouse Surprise Minor
Composed by Claire C Nicholson
1 Alan M Shepherd
2 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
3 Ann Evans
4 Richard Sales
5 Richard A Horne
6 Claire C Nicholson
First quarter in method
Duncansby Lighthouse Surprise Minor
-36-14.56-12.36.14-12.36,16

Hertford County Association
Wilton, Somerset
St George
Friday, 6 September 2019 in 2h 38 (8–1–18 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by David G Hull
1 Janet E Archibald
2 Paul Needham
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Geraldine R Forster
5 Russell A Brown
6 Peter J Waterfield
7 Stephen W Penney (C)
8 Ian G Mills
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 5659.0994

Hertford County Association
Tolland, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 7 September 2019 in 2h 33 (1–3–24 in F♯)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Neil Donovan
2 Geraldine R Forster
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Timothy R Forster
5 John J Ford
6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7 Russell A Brown
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 5659.0994

Hertford County Association
Dulverton, Somerset
All Saints
Saturday, 7 September 2019 in 2h 47 (13–0–12 in F)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
736 each: Bristol, Rutland. 704: Pudsey. 608 each: Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Superlative. 544: Yorkshire. 512: London. 130 changes of method. All the work.
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Janet E Archibald
4 Paul Needham
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Stephen W Penney
7 Peter J Waterfield (C)
8 Ian G Mills
Ringing World page reference: 5659.0994

Hertford County Association
Thorverton, Devon
St Thomas of Canterbury
Sunday, 8 September 2019 in 3h 6 (15–0–4 in F)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Thomas W Griffiths Op.113 (Op.113)
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Dinah M Donovan
3 Geraldine R Forster
4 John J Ford
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Penelope J V Sharpe
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Ian G Mills (C)
9 Neil Donovan
10 Timothy R Forster
Ringing World page reference: 5659.0994

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 8 September 2019 in 42m (10–1–5 in G♯)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 C Valerie Mills
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Carolyn J Crawley
4 Brian D Crawley
5 David M Gambling
6 Stephen J Crawley (C)
For Patronal Festival

Hertford County Association
Silverton, Devon
St Mary
Monday, 9 September 2019 in 3h 7 (16–0–11 in F)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Alan G Reading
1 Stephen W Penney (C)
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Russell A Brown
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 Geraldine R Forster
6 Peter J Waterfield
7 Ian G Mills
8 Paul F Curtis
Ringing World page reference: 5659.0994

Hertford County Association
Broadclyst, Devon
St John the Baptist
Monday, 9 September 2019 in 3h 23 (20–0–25 in E♭)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Ian Butters 518
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Penelope J V Sharpe
3 Timothy R Forster
4 John J Ford
5 Janet E Archibald
6 Neil Donovan
7 Paul Needham
8 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5659.0994

Hertford County Association
Huntsham, Devon
All Saints
Tuesday, 10 September 2019 in 2h 48 (8–0–27 in A♭)
5088 Huntsham Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Penelope J V Sharpe
3 Roger Baldwin (C)
4 Geraldine R Forster
5 John J Ford
6 Ian G Mills
7 Stephen W Penney
8 Paul Curtis
Ringing World page reference: 5659.0994

Hertford County Association
Culmstock, Devon
All Saints
Tuesday, 10 September 2019 in 3h 24 (19 in E♭)
5058 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Ian G Campbell
2 John P Loveless
3 Timothy R Forster
4 Peter J Waterfield
5 Russell A Brown
6 Neil Donovan
7 Janet E Archibald (C)
8 Paul Needham
Ringing World page reference: 5659.0994

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Tuesday, 10 September 2019 in 46m (13–0–11 in F♯)
1344 Yonder Canal Surprise Major
1 Andrew M Reeve
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Ann Evans
4 Alan G G Smith
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Bjørn E Bradstock
7 Richard A Horne
8 Richard Sales (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to Kevin Brazier.

Hertford County Association
Newton St Cyres, Devon
St Cyr and St Julitta
Wednesday, 11 September 2019 in 3h 1 (12–3–22 in F♯)
5152 Somerset Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Penelope J V Sharpe
3 Geraldine R Forster
4 Paul Needham
5 Neil Donovan
6 John P Loveless (C)
7 Richard L Thumwood
8 Russell A Brown
Ringing World page reference: 5659.0994

Hertford County Association
Luppitt, Devon
St Mary
Thursday, 12 September 2019 in 3h 14 (10–3–21 in F♯)
5184 Turramurra Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (Op. 229)
1 Neil Donovan
2 Paul Needham
3 Ruth Curtis
4 John P Loveless
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Ian G Mills (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5659.0994

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 12 September 2019 in 2h 11 (11 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's variation of Middleton's
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 David Kemp
5–6 Gareth Davies
7–8 Michael G Purday (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5657.0944

Hertford County Association
Aldenham, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 12 September 2019 in 46m (15 in E)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Stuart A Brant
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Carolyn J Crawley
4 Deirdre R Watson
5 David M Gambling
6 Brian C Watson
7 Brian D Crawley
8 Stephen J Crawley (C)
For the opening of the Aldenham Art Festival

Hertford County Association
Huntsham, Devon
All Saints
Friday, 13 September 2019 in 2h 45 (8–0–27 in A♭)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton (Johnson’s variation)
1 John P Loveless
2 Janet E Archibald
3 Russell A Brown
4 Benjamin D Kipling
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 Paul Needham
7 Peter J Waterfield
8 Neil Donovan (C)
In memory of Keith Game a stalwart of this tour for many years.
Ringing World page reference: 5659.0994

Hertford County Association
Great Amwell, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 13 September 2019 in 38m (6–3–24 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Traditional
1 Mike Franklin
2 Reverend Anne Donaldson
3 John S Rank
4 Seth Adams
5 Daniel R B Gregory (C)
6 Ashley F E Monck
To mark the retirement of Reverand Anne Donaldson.
100th quarter peal - 6

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 14 September 2019 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire & Plain Bob
1 Malcolm Symon
2 Sarah Errington
3 Liz Middleton (C)
4 Alan GG Smith
5 Keith Farnham
6 Andrew Farnham
In loving memory of Faith Farnham. George & Diana Reading and Mary Rixon would like to be associated with this quarter peal.

Hertford County Association
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Saturday, 14 September 2019 in 3h 6 (16–3–15 in E♭)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 Mary Bone
2 June Mackay
3 Patricia J Cresshull
4 Nicholas D Hughes
5 John A Hall
6 Robert Friskney
7 Ian D Cresshull
8 Fred Bone (C)
To welcome Oliver Nathan Hughes, born 4 September, first child of Simon and Danielle Hughes, first grandchild for Nick and Leslie Hughes and first great-grandchild for Dick and Pat Prime.
Ringing World page reference: 5657.0943

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Sunday, 15 September 2019 (13–0–11 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Revd Mary P Kingsley
2 Deirdre R Watson
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Stuart Brant
5 Brian C Watson (C)
6 Richard J Chandler
7 Andrew M Reeve (cover)
Rung to welcome Fr. Tim Vickers, as Associate Priest, to the parish of Bushey.

Hertford County Association
Much Hadham, Hertfordshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 17 September 2019 in 45m (9–3–27 in G)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Mary Bone
2 Janet L Penney
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Fred Bone
5 Susan V Gambling
6 Ann Evans
7 Chris Forster (C)
8 David M Gambling

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 19 September 2019 in 47m (24–1–6 in E♭)
1250 Cassiobury Surprise Major
View composition
1 Jane Walters
2 Marc A McDonald
3 Julie Grimwade
4 Ann Evans
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Andrew M Reeve
7 Daniel R B Gregory (C)
8 Stephen W Penney

Hertford County Association
Essendon, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 21 September 2019 in 2h 54 (15–0–13 in F)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (12m)
448 Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury (O), Cornwall (W), Lessness (E), Lincolnshire (N), London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 224 Ashtead; 153 com; atw.
Composed by Donald F Morrison (Op. 6800)
1 Andrew Lay
2 Andrew B Mills (C)
3 Russell A Brown
4 Daniel R B Gregory
5 David Kemp
6 Graham R D Lay
7 Stephen W Penney
8 Thomas B Mack
Rung to celebrate 100 years of the Hertford Dramatic and Operatic society on the day of their centenary dinner.
First peal at first attempt - 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5658.0968