Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 298 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Hertford County Association
Aldbury, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Monday, 1 January 2018 in 49m (6–3–6 in B♭)
1440 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 Bourne, 720 Ipswich
1 Karen Dunn
2 Susan V Gambling (C)
3 Deirdre R Watson
4 Liz Middleton
5 David M Gambling
6 Brian C Watson
1st as C in more than one method.

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 2 January 2018 in 47m (24–0–3 in E♭)
1280 Melton Surprise Royal
Composed by Bjørn E Bradstock
1 Alan M Shepherd
2 Siân E Austin
3 Ann Evans
4 Matthew R Johnson
5 Cameron White-Spunner
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Richard A Horne
8 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
9 Richard Sales
10 Samuel M Austin
Birthday compliment to Chris Kipling - 65 today.

Hertford County Association
Great Easton, Essex
SS John and Giles
Thursday, 4 January 2018 in 2h 49 (11–2–10 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each: Wells, Chester, Durham, Warkworth, Netherseale, Norwich and Cambridge.
1 Peter G C Ellis
2 Nicola J Turner
3 David G Salter
4 Richard Sales
5 Colin M Turner
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
The conductor's birthday treat.
Ringing World page reference: 5571.0105

Hertford County Association
Gosfield, Essex
St Catherine
Thursday, 4 January 2018 in 2h 48 (9–2–7 in G♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (14m)
1) Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Bourne, Hull, Primrose; (2) Carlisle; (3) London; (4) York; (5) Westminster, Allendale; (6) Beverley, Surfleet; (7) Norwich.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Peter G C Ellis
3 Colin M Turner
4 Richard Sales
5 David G Salter
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
The conductor's birthday treat.
Ringing World page reference: 5571.0105

Hertford County Association
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Saturday, 6 January 2018 (16–3–15 in E♭)
1378 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Richard J. Angrave
1 Ro Kelsell
2 Mary Bone
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 June Mackay
5 Claire May
6 John Hall
7 Chris McCarthy (C)
8 Fred Bone
Rung for the Broxbourne Handbell Concert held in St. Michael's to raise funds for rehanging the bells.

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Tuesday, 9 January 2018 in 1h 52 (10½)
5040 Minor (5m)
One extent each of Cambridge, Primrose, Kent, Oxford, three of Plain Bob
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Janet E Menhinick
In memory of Cliff Iles, ringer at Bushey, on the day of his funeral.
Ringing World page reference: 5572.0131

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 9 January 2018 in 46m (23–2–15 in E♭)
1280 Seaborgium Surprise Major
Composed by Claire C Nicholson
1 Ann Evans
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Matthew R Johnson
4 Bjørn E Bradstock
5 Cameron White-Spunner
6 Claire C Nicholson (C)
7 Richard Sales
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 11 January 2018 in 2h 40 (15 in B)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by E J Southerington
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 David Kemp
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
7–8 Gareth Davies
9–10 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 5576.0232

Hertford County Association
Sarratt, Hertfordshire
Holy Cross
Monday, 15 January 2018 in 43m (4–3–24 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jean Machin
2 Debbie Kingston
3 C Valerie Mills
4 Clive R Rees
5 David M Gambling (C)
A tribute to June Rees, ringer at Sarratt since 1959

Hertford County Association
Aldenham, Hertfordshire
Aldenham School
Monday, 15 January 2018 in 2h 26 (11 in G)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Wilfrid F Moreton
1–2 Stephen W Penney
3–4 J M Hadley Hunter
5–6 Samuel M Austin (C)
7–8 Vivian Nutton
Ringing World page reference: 5571.0107

Hertford County Association
Northchurch, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 16 January 2018 in 48m (15–0–24 in F♯)
1280 Hassium Surprise Major
1 Richard Sales
2 Ann Evans
3 Alan M Shepherd
4 Bjørn E Bradstock
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Cameron White-Spunner
7 Matthew R Johnson
8 Richard A Horne (C)

Hertford County Association
Watford
15 Harford Drive
Thursday, 18 January 2018
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Stuart Brant

Hertford County Association
Wingrave, Buckinghamshire
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 19 January 2018 in 47m (14–2–12 in F)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Carolyn J Crawley
2 Nicky J Smith
3 Susan V Gambling
4 Mary Bone
5 Ann Evans
6 Fred Bone
7 Brian D Crawley
8 Christopher W Hoare (C)

Hertford County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 19 January 2018 in 45m (17–3–18 in C♯)
1280 Watford Surprise Major
1 Nicky J Smith
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Carolyn J Crawley
4 Mary Bone
5 Roger Baldwin (C)
6 Ann Evans
7 Christopher W Hoare
8 Fred Bone
1st blows in method 2, 3, 7

Hertford County Association
North Mymms, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 20 January 2018 in 47m (12–3–0 in F♯)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Kevyn Hopkins
2 Patricia Cresshull
3 Julie Grimwade
4 Ann Evans
5 Claire Nicholson
6 Mark Hall
7 Ian Cresshull
8 Richard Sales (C)
1st in method - 6

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 23 January 2018 in 48m (15–0–16 in F♯)
1344 Meitnerium Surprise Major
Generated by Elf
Arranged by Claire C Nicholson
1 Matthew R Johnson
2 Siân E Austin
3 Ann Evans
4 Alan M Shepherd
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Bjørn E Bradstock
7 Richard Sales
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Watford
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 24 January 2018
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Stuart Brant

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Wednesday, 24 January 2018 in 2h 15 (9)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by E J Southerington #1
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 John P Loveless
7–8 David Kemp
Ringing World page reference: 5576.0232

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 25 January 2018 in 1h 33 (9)
5040 Norwich Surprise Minor
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 David Kemp
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5576.0232

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Friday, 26 January 2018 in 1h 54 (9)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(1 extent each: York, Netherseale, Norwich, Primrose, Ipswich, Cambridge and Bourne)
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 John P Loveless
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5576.0232

Hertford County Association
Thorley, Hertfordshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 28 January 2018 in 37m (8–2–1 in A)
1260 Mixed Doubles
3 extents Grandsire, 4 extents St Simon's, 3 and half extents St Martin's.
1 Daniel R B Gregory
2 Julie Grimwade
3 David Hall
4 Ashley F E Monck
5 Mark D Hall (C)
6 Kevyn Hopkins
First mixed doubles 4.

Hertford County Association
Standon, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 28 January 2018 in 40m (12–2–20 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Daniel R B Gregory
2 Kevyn Hopkins
3 Mark D Hall (C)
4 Julie Grimwade
5 Ashley F E Monck
6 David Hall
First in method, 2.

Hertford County Association
Much Hadham, Hertfordshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 28 January 2018 in 47m (10–3–5 in G)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Julie Grimwade
2 Mark D Hall
3 Kevyn Hopkins
4 David Hall
5 Robert Friskney
6 Daniel R B Gregory
7 Ashley F E Monck
8 Nicholas D Hughes (C)
First in method 3.
First on a box 6.

Hertford County Association
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Sunday, 28 January 2018 in 50m (16–3–15 in E♭)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Margaret H Padgett
2 Patricia Cresshull
3 Julie Grimwade
4 Kevyn Hopkins
5 Daniel R B Gregory
6 David Hall
7 Mark D Hall
8 Ashley F E Monck
9 Ian Cresshull (C)
10 Andrew N Westwood
First inside on 10 for 5.
First in Method 8.

Hertford County Association
Aldenham, Hertfordshire
Aldenham School
Sunday, 28 January 2018 in 2h 22 (11 in G)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Peter J Sanderson
1–2 Michael J Trimm (C)
3–4 David Kemp
5–6 Samuel M Austin
7–8 Stephen W Penney
First of Surprise in hand: 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 5574.0181

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Tuesday, 30 January 2018 in 1h 55 (10½)
5040 Minor (5m)
One extent each of Norfolk, Cambridge, Kent, Oxford, and three of Plain Bob
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Janet E Menhinick
Ringing World page reference: 5573.0156

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 30 January 2018 in 46m (24–0–3 in E♭)
1260 Double Isleworth Bob Royal
Composed by Claire C Nicholson
1 Cameron White-Spunner
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Ann Evans
4 Matthew R Johnson
5 Bjørn E Bradstock
6 Claire C Nicholson (C)
7 Alan G G Smith
8 Richard Sales
9 Edward R Mack
10 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 8 February 2018 in 2h 18 (11)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson’s variation of Middleton’s
1–2 Emma J Southerington
3–4 Gareth Davies
5–6 David Kemp
7–8 Michael G Purday (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5574.0181

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban
Saturday, 10 February 2018 in 3h 13 (21–0–19 in E)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23 Methods)
224 each Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley and Yorkshire; 160 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by D F Morrison (No. 7471b)
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Claire C Nicholson
3 Ian K Bushell
4 Andrew J Graham (C)
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Stephen A Coaker
7 Alban D Forster
8 Stephen W Penney
Ringing World page reference: 5575.0202

Hertford County Association
Essendon, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 10 February 2018 in 46m (15–0–13 in F)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Ann Evans
2 Julie Grimwade
3 Roger Pascoe
4 Kevyn Hopkins
5 David Hall
6 Mark Hall
7 Alastair Stracey
8 Richard Sales (C)
1st Surprise Major inside - 4. 25th Q together 4 & 6.

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 11 February 2018 in 45m (15–3–18 in F)
1320 Surfleet and Cambridge Minor
600 Surfleet Surprise Minor and 720 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Susan V Gambling
2 Carolyn J Crawley
3 Karen Dunn
4 Liz Middleton
5 David M Gambling
6 Stephen J Crawley (C)
Thanks giving for the life of Bob Penn
£3.00 Donation

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 13 February 2018 in 46m (23–2–15 in E♭)
1280 Roentgenium Surprise Major
1 Ann Evans
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Alan G G Smith
4 Richard Sales
5 Bjørn E Bradstock
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Matthew R Johnson
8 Richard A Horne (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Audrey Madgett.

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 17 February 2018 in 47m (7cwt)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Daniel R B Gregory
2 Alban D Forster
3 Julie Grimwade
4 Kevyn Hopkins
5 Mark D Hall
6 David Hall
7 Keith D Waples
8 David Kemp (C)
In memory of John Lysons.
1st in method - 4.

Hertford County Association
Hinxworth, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 17 February 2018 in 39m (9 in A)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Daniel R B Gregory
2 David Hall
3 Julie Grimwade
4 Ashley F E Monck
5 Kevyn Hopkins
6 Mark D Hall (C)
First in method 4 & 5

Hertford County Association
South Mymms, Hertfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 18 February 2018 in 43m (11–0–12 in G)
1260 Mixed Doubles
St Simon's, St Martin's and Plain Bob. ( 3, 3 & 4 and a half extents respectively.)
1 Daniel R B Gregory
2 Mark D Hall (C)
3 Kevyn Hopkins
4 Richard Chandler
5 Ashley F E Monck
6 Laurence Bourton

Hertford County Association
Ridge, Hertfordshire
St Margaret
Sunday, 18 February 2018 in 41m (11–0–24 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Daniel R B Gregory
2 Kevyn Hopkins
3 Ashley F E Monck
4 Richard Chandler
5 Mark D Hall (C)
First on 5 for all

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 18 February 2018 (15–3–18 in F)
1320 Surprise Minor
Ipswich and Cambridge
1 Pauline Ridgwell
2 Diana J Reading
3 C Valerie Mills
4 Mary Hughes
5 Liz Middleton (C)
6 Ben Edwards
In thanksgiving for the life of Christine Andrews

Hertford County Association
Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 18 February 2018 in 41m (9–2–25 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Evelyn Parry
2 Daniel R B Gregory
3 Phill Higgs
4 Kevyn Hopkins
5 Ashley F E Monck
6 Mark D Hall (C)
In memory of John Atkinson, Great Uncle of Daniel (2).

Hertford County Association
Totternhoe, Bedfordshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 20 February 2018 in 44m (9½ in F♯)
1280 Copernicium Surprise Major
Generated by Elf
Arranged by Claire C Nicholson
1 Alan M Shepherd
2 Edward R Mack
3 Richard Sales
4 Matthew R Johnson
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Bjørn E Bradstock
7 Cameron White-Spunner
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Lemsford, Hertfordshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 24 February 2018 in 2h 18 (3–2–4 in E♭)
5040 Doubles (6m)
2 extents: Grandsire; 8 extents each: St Simon's B, St Martin's B, St Osmund B, Eynesbury B, Plain B.
1 Bernard P Quinn
2 Judith E Titmus
3 Robert J Crocker (C)
4 Vivian Nutton
5 Keith D Waples
6 Ron E Titmus
Rung with congratulations to Oliver and Daisy Titmus on the birth of their daughter Alma on 23rd February, first grandchild for Judith and Ron.
First peal: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5577.0255

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 25 February 2018 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Liz Middleton
2 Diana J Reading
3 Rebecca Edwards
4 Mary Hughes (C)
5 William R M Tudway
6 Malcolm Symon
First quarter inside for ringer of 5th

Hertford County Association
Apsley End, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 25 February 2018 in 44m (13–0–25 in F)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
Dedication: 60th Anniversary of St Benedict Church, Bennetts End, Hemel Hempstead
1 Nicky J Smith
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Karen Dunn
4 Deirdre R Watson
5 David M Gambling
6 Brian C Watson (C)

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 27 February 2018 in 44m (8–1–21)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
720 London, 576 Cambridge 18 com; atw.
Composed by Glenn A A Taylor
1 Richard Sales
2 Cameron White-Spunner
3 Matthew R Johnson
4 Alan M Shepherd
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Kings Langley, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 27 February 2018 in 41m (6–2–4 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sue Bassett (C)
2 Sandra G Jackson
3 Cathy Walwyn
4 Keith Gower
5 Penny Watson
6 Alan J Jackson
Rung to celebrate the life of Jessie Bright (99) mother of Alan Jackson. 1st quarter at 1st attempt 6.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Friday, 2 March 2018 in 44m (13–0–11 in F♯)
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Deirdre R Watson
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Ann Evans
6 David M Gambling
7 Christopher W Hoare
8 Brian C Watson (C)

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 4 March 2018 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ben Edwards
2 Pauline Ridgwell (C)
3 Diana J Reading
4 Malcolm Symon
5 Liz Middleton
6 Mary Hughes

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 6 March 2018 in 48m (23–2–15 in E♭)
1296 Nihonium Little Surprise Major
Composed by Mark B Davies
1 Alan M Shepherd
2 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
3 Ann Evans
4 Richard Sales
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Cameron White-Spunner
7 Matthew R Johnson
8 Richard A Horne
Rung to celebrate the life of Margaret Young, 1951 - 2018, on the day of her funeral

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Thursday, 8 March 2018
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Stuart Brant

Hertford County Association
Kings Langley, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Friday, 9 March 2018 in 45m (11–2–8 in G)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Sue Bassett
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Diana S Mackley
4 Nicky J Smith
5 Penny Watson
6 Christopher W Hoare
7 David M Gambling
8 Stephen J Crawley (C)
First in method 3
Rung for the newest member of the Kings Langley band. Joshua Mathias Holemy born this week to Frank and Rachel.

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 11 March 2018 in 44m (15–3–18 in F)
1272 Surprise Minor
Norfolk & Ipswich
1 Malcolm Symon
2 C Valerie Mills
3 Susan V Gambling
4 Mary Hughes
5 Liz Middleton
6 Ben Edwards (C)
Rung for Mothering Sunday

Hertford County Association
Northaw, Hertfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Sunday, 11 March 2018 in 46m (12–3–14 in G)
1260 Mixed Doubles
2 extents of Stedman, Grandsire, Plain Bob, St Martin's and 2.5 of St Simon's
1 Daniel R B Gregory
2 Claire C Nicholson
3 Kevyn Hopkins
4 Ashley F E Monck
5 Mark D Hall (C)
6 Dan Ruge-Cope
Rung in honour of Mothers everywhere on Mothering Sunday.

Hertford County Association
Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire
St James
Tuesday, 13 March 2018 in 46m (18–2–12 in D)
1280 Moscovium Surprise Major
Generated by Elf
Arranged by Claire C Nicholson
1 Ann Evans
2 Bjørn E Bradstock
3 Alan M Shepherd
4 Matthew R Johnson
5 Cameron White-Spunner
6 Claire C Nicholson (C)
7 Richard Sales
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Radlett, Hertfordshire
Christ Church
Thursday, 15 March 2018 in 36m (3–0–16 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Adrian Beardwell
2 Daniel R B Gregory
3 Mark D Hall (C)
4 Ashley F E Monck
5 Kevyn Hopkins
6 Georgia M Waller
A Fantastic First Quarter Peal for the 6. May it be the first of many.
Rung for Songs of Praise at the Church that evening

Hertford County Association
Hatfield, Hertfordshire
St Etheldreda
Thursday, 15 March 2018 in 47m (23–1–20 in D)
1260 Mixed Doubles
3 Extents of Grandsire and Plain Bob, 2 of St Simon's and 2.5 of St Martin's
1 W Robert E T Goss
2 Daniel R B Gregory
3 Kevyn Hopkins
4 Ashley F E Monck
5 Mark D Hall (C)
6 Virginia Kennard
A Very impressive first Quarter for the 6.
First of PB, St Simon's and St Martin's for the 2.

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 18 March 2018 in 46m (19–1–4 in E)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Louise Flower
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Karen Dunn
4 Nicky J Smith
5 Carolyn J Crawley
6 Roger Baldwin
7 Brian C Watson (C)
8 Thomas B Mack
3 First in Lincolnshire
£4.00:

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 20 March 2018 in 50m (24–0–3 in E♭)
1344 Livermorium Surprise Major
Generated by Elf
Arranged by Claire C Nicholson
1 Edward R Mack
2 Ann Evans
3 Alan M Shepherd
4 Matthew R Johnson
5 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Richard Sales
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Great Offley, Hertfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 24 March 2018 in 46m (14–3–20 in F)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 David Harris
2 Julie Grimwade  (C)
3 Ann Evans
4 David Hall
5 Richard Sales
6 Kevyn Hopkins

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Sunday, 25 March 2018 in 3h 3 (15 in B)
5040 York Surprise Maximus
Composed by Samuel M Austin
1–2 Lesley H M Boyle
3–4 Michael J Trimm (C)
5–6 Emma J Southerington
7–8 Gareth Davies
9–10 David Kemp
11–12 Samuel M Austin
Ringing World page reference: 5581.0353

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Tuesday, 27 March 2018 in 2h 5 (10½)
5040 Surprise Minor (5m)
Seven extents: Norwich, Cambridge and Ipswich, Cambridge and Prinrose, Norfolk, three of Cambridge
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Roger Baldwin (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5581.0353

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 29 March 2018 in 2h 25 (15 in B)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by M Maughan
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 John P Loveless
7–8 David Kemp
Rung silent and non-conducted.
Believed to be the first band to ring the standard 8 silent and non-conducted in hand.
Ringing World page reference: 5581.0361

Hertford County Association
Watford (15 Harford Drive), Hertfordshire
Friday, 30 March 2018 in 2h 9 (10½)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven different extents
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Karen Dunn
First Peal on handbells - 5/6
Ringing World page reference: 5592.0625

Hertford County Association
Aldenham, Hertfordshire
Aldenham School
Saturday, 31 March 2018 in 2h 46 (9)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by E M Atkins (arr EJS)
1–2 Emma J Southerington (C)
3–4 Stephen J F Mitchell
5–6 J M Hadley Hunter
7–8 Gareth Davies
9–10 Vivian Nutton
Ringing World page reference: 5581.0354

Hertford County Association
Aldenham, Hertfordshire
Aldenham School
Saturday, 31 March 2018 in 2h 30 (9 in B♭)
5120 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
Arranged by H Johnson + J Clatworthy
1–2 Samuel M Austin
3–4 Michael J Trimm
5–6 Jonathan A Agg (C)
7–8 J M Hadley Hunter
Ringing World page reference: 5581.0354

Hertford County Association
Widford, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 1 April 2018 in 44m (7–0–25 in A♭)
1320 Minor (2m)
720 Cambridge Surprise Minor and 600 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Ashley F E Monck
2 Clive B Moore
3 Daniel R B Gregory
4 Kevyn Hopkins
5 Nicholas D Hughes
6 Mark D Hall (C)
25th as conductor

Hertford County Association
Little Hadham, Hertfordshire
St Cecilia
Sunday, 1 April 2018 (11–1–0 in G♯)
1260 Mixed Doubles
3 Extents of Grandsire and Plain Bob, 2 of St Simon's and 2 and a half of St Martin's.
1 Andrew Westwood
2 Daniel R B Gregory
3 Kevyn Hopkins
4 Ashley F E Monck
5 Mark D Hall (C)
6 Alan Padgett

Hertford County Association
Albury, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 1 April 2018 in 43m (13–2–25 in F)
1260 Mixed Doubles
4 extents of April Day and 6 and a half of Grandsire
1 Anne Brolly
2 Daniel R B Gregory
3 Kevyn Hopkins
4 Ashley F E Monck
5 Mark D Hall (C)
6 Chris Gerber
First of April Day for all.

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Tuesday, 3 April 2018 in 1h 55 (10½)
5040 Minor (7m)
One extent each of Cambridge and Ipswich, Cambridge and Primrose, Norfolk, Kent, Oxford and two of Plain Bob.
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Janet E Menhinick
Ringing World page reference: 5582.0375

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 3 April 2018 in 48m (23–2–15 in E♭)
1312 Whitminster Surprise Major
Composed by Claire C Nicholson
1 Cameron White-Spunner
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Ann Evans
4 Robert Tregillus
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Richard Sales
7 Bjørn E Bradstock
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Essendon, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 10 April 2018 in 3h 4 (15–0–13 in F)
5120 Whalley Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's variation of Middleton's
1 Michael G Purday (C)
2 Susan E Marsden
3 June Mackay
4 Maximillian L D Drinkwater
5 Christopher E J Kilgour
6 Graham R D Lay
7 Russell A Brown
8 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 5583.0403

Hertford County Association
Welwyn, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 14 April 2018 in 43m (8–1–14 in A)
1260 Spliced Triples (2m)
630 both of St Simon's and St Martin's Triples.
1 Judith E Titmus
2 Elizabeth J Cranfield
3 Julie Grimwade
4 David Hall
5 Kevyn Hopkins
6 Mark D Hall
7 John R Peverett (C)
8 Ron E Titmus
First in Methods for all.

Hertford County Association
Lemsford, Hertfordshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 14 April 2018 in 38m (3–2–4 in E♭)
1260 Mixed Doubles (8m)
240 Stedman and Grandsire, 180 Bob Doubles and 120 St Simon's, St Martin's, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place and Reverse Canterbury Pleasure.
1 Judith E Titmus
2 David Hall
3 Julie Grimwade
4 Kevyn Hopkins
5 Mark D Hall (C)
6 Ron E Titmus
Most Methods rung 4.

Hertford County Association
Kimpton, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 14 April 2018 in 49m (10–2–15 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Susan J Newman
2 Elizabeth J Cranfield
3 Stuart Brant
4 Judith E Titmus
5 Keith Lewin
6 Kevyn Hopkins
7 Mark D Hall (C)
8 Ron E Titmus
First conducting Triples 7.

Hertford County Association
Codicote, Hertfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 14 April 2018 in 48m (10 in A)
1344 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Emma J Southerington (C)
2 Elizabeth J Cranfield
3 Margaret Triste
4 Anna Gawley
5 Kevyn Hopkins
6 Mark D Hall
7 David Kemp
8 Trevor Groom
First in Method for 5.

Hertford County Association
Westmill, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 15 April 2018 in 43m (6–2–19 in A)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Bjørn E Bradstock
2 Daniel R B Gregory
3 Mark D Hall
4 Jennifer V Johnson
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Kevyn Hopkins (C)
50th Quarter and first quarter as Conductor - 6

Hertford County Association
Tewin, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 15 April 2018 in 43m (8¾ in G♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Julie Grimwade
2 Kevyn Hopkins
3 Euan R M Thomas
4 Daniel R B Gregory
5 Mark D Hall (C)
6 David S Hall
First quarter in method - 3
Birthday compliments to Pat Lay

Hertford County Association
Hertingfordbury, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 15 April 2018 in 44m (11 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
360 St Nicholas, 360 Winchendon Place and 540 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place
1 Euan R M Thomas
2 Daniel R B Gregory
3 Kevyn Hopkins
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 Mark D Hall (C)
6 Bjørn E Bradstock
First in all methods - 2

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 17 April 2018 in 49m (24–0–3 in E♭)
1280 Clifton Surprise Royal
Composed by Claire C Nicholson
1 Alan M Shepherd
2 Edward R Mack
3 Matthew R Johnson
4 Ann Evans
5 Cameron White-Spunner
6 Bjørn E Bradstock
7 Claire C Nicholson (C)
8 Richard Sales
9 Richard A Horne
10 Thomas B Mack

Hertford County Association
Harlow Common, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Friday, 20 April 2018 in 46m (12–0–9 in G)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Susan V Gambling
2 Deirdre R Watson
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Nicky J Smith
5 Mary Bone
6 Ann Evans
7 Christopher W Hoare
8 Brian C Watson (C)

Hertford County Association
Harlow, Essex
St Mary and St Hugh
Friday, 20 April 2018 in 47m (18–1–13 in E)
1280 Double Dublin Surprise Major
1 Deirdre R Watson
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Mary Bone
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 Ann Evans
6 Brian C Watson
7 Christopher W Hoare
8 Fred Bone
1st in method: 2,6,7

Hertford County Association
Little Gaddesden, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 22 April 2018 in 2h 30 (6–1–16 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor
2 extents each Bourne & Ipswich, 3 of Cambridge
1 Nicky J Smith
2 Susan V Gambling (C)
3 Carolyn J Crawley
4 Liz Middleton
5 Janet E Menhinick
6 Susan L Apter
100th peal & first as conductor - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5588.0521

Hertford County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 23 April 2018 in 41m (11–1–21)
1260 Mixed Doubles
60 Stedman, 480 Grandsire, 720 Plain Bob
1 Christopher W Hoare
2 Edward H Beckett
3 Howard Collings (C)
4 Daniel C Smith
5 Stephen J Wooler
6 Colin Simpson
Rung for St George's Day and to celebrate the birth of the 3rd child to TRH Duke and Duchess of Cambridge

Hertford County Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 24 April 2018 in 52m (24–1–16 in D)
1344 Netherthong Treble Bob Major
Composed by Claire C Nicholson
1 Cameron White-Spunner
2 Ann Evans
3 Alan M Shepherd
4 Robert Tregillus
5 Bjørn E Bradstock
6 Claire C Nicholson (C)
7 Matthew R Johnson
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 25 April 2018
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Stuart Brant

Hertford County Association
Weston, Hertfordshire
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 26 April 2018 in 45m (12–0–18 in F♯)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Val Quieros
2 Kevyn Hopkins
3 Julie Grimwade
4 Richard Clements
5 Mark D Hall
6 Geoffrey T Horritt (C)
Rung in memory of Private Herbert George Clements who was killed in action in the Great War on this day, 100 years ago. He is the Grandfather of Richard Clements. (4)

Hertford County Association
Tewin, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Friday, 27 April 2018 in 2h 44 (8¾ in G♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
1 extent each: Northumberland, Sandiacre, Alnwick, Newcastle, Chester, Munden and Carlisle.
1 Marion A Robinson
2 Christopher N McCarthy
3 June Mackay
4 Russell A Brown
5 Graham R D Lay
6 Michael G Purday (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5585.0450

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Stephen
Friday, 27 April 2018 in 45m (8–2–4 in A)
1296 Lightfoot Surprise Minor
1 Deirdre R Watson
2 Andrew M Reeve
3 Richard Sales
4 Liz Middleton
5 Ann Evans
6 Brian C Watson (C)

Hertford County Association
City of London
St James Garlickhythe
Sunday, 29 April 2018 in 43m
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Liz Middleton
2 Roger Baldwin
3 Karen Dunn
4 Susan V Gambling
5 Carolyn J Crawley
6 Nicky J Smith
7 David M Gambling
8 Stephen J Crawley (C)
To celebrate the birth of Prince Louis of Cambridge

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 1 May 2018 in 49m (23–2–15 in E♭)
1312 Twatt Treble Bob Major
Generated by Elf
Arranged by Claire C Nicholson
1 Alan M Shepherd
2 Matthew R Johnson
3 Ann Evans
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 Robert Tregillus
6 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
7 Richard Sales
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 3 May 2018 (13–0–11 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Brenda P Redfearn
3 Mary P L Kingsley
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 Stuart Brant
6 Richard A Hunt
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 Matthew V Wheeler
Birthday compliment to Simon Brant

Hertford County Association
Cheshunt, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 5 May 2018 in 2h 58 (15–3–23 in E)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No. 1947)
1 Daniel R B Gregory
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Richard Sales
4 John J Ford
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Barry D Mack
7 Russell A Brown
8 Thomas B Mack (C)
Rung to celebrate the 600th anniversary of the dedication of the church.
First peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5587.0501

Hertford County Association
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Saturday, 5 May 2018 in 2h 52 (16–3–15 in E♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R. W. Pipe
1 Christopher N McCarthy
2 John A Hall
3 Mary Bone
4 June Mackay
5 Stephen C Wood
6 Nicholas D Hughes
7 James L Towler
8 Fred Bone
9 Alan P Mayle
10 Brian G Meads (C)
Specially arranged and rung to mark the forthcoming 80th birthday of Dick Prime on Tues 8 May.
Ringing World page reference: 5587.0501

Hertford County Association
Bushey Heath, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Monday, 7 May 2018 in 43m (11–2–3 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 David Hall
2 Kevyn Hopkins
3 Julie Grimwade
4 Elizabeth J Cranfield
5 Vivian Nutton
6 Roderic K Bickerton
7 Mark D Hall (C)
8 Ann Evans
Birthday compliments to the Conductor, Mark Hall, who is another year older tomorrow.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Monday, 7 May 2018 (13–0–11 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Brenda P Redfearn
3 Mary P L Kingsley
4 Stuart Brant
5 Roger Baldwin (C)
6 Mike Franklin
7 Richard A Hunt
8 David R Cox
Birthday compliment to Mary Kingsley

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Monday, 7 May 2018 in 42m (13–0–11 in F♯)
1260 Mixed Doubles (5m)
240 Stedman, Grandsire, St Simon's, St Martin's and 180 Plain Bob.
1 Julie Grimwade
2 Elizabeth J Cranfield
3 Stephen P Haynes
4 Kevyn Hopkins
5 Mark D Hall (C)
6 David Hall

Hertford County Association
Aldenham, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Monday, 7 May 2018 in 45m (15 in E)
1320 Mixed Minor (2m)
720 Double Oxford, 600 Cambridge
1 Kevyn Hopkins
2 Elizabeth J Cranfield
3 Julie Grimwade
4 Stephen P Haynes
5 David Hall
6 Mark D Hall (C)

Hertford County Association
Northchurch, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 8 May 2018 in 51m (15–0–24 in F♯)
1344 Jaundiced Treble Bob Major
Generated by Elf
Arranged by Claire C Nicholson
1 Richard A Horne
2 Ann Evans
3 Robert Tregillus
4 Matthew R Johnson
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
7 Alan M Shepherd
8 Richard Sales

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 10 May 2018 in 2h 13 (11)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by E J Southerington (No. 2c)
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 Gareth Davies
7–8 David Kemp
Ringing World page reference: 5615.1231

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 13 May 2018 in 46m (19–1–4 in E)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major
448 each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire
1 Nicky J Smith
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Karen Dunn
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 Deirdre R Watson
6 David M Gambling
7 Brian D Crawley
8 Thomas B Mack
Celebrating 30 years of marriage of Nicky & Neil Smith.
First of Spliced Surprise Major - 3

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 17 May 2018 in 2h 38 (15 in B)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by E J Southerington
1–2 Gareth Davies
3–4 Alban D Forster
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
7–8 David Kemp
9–10 Paul S Seaman
1st Lincolnshire Surprise Royal on an inside pair 3-4.
Ringing World page reference: 5598.0767

Hertford County Association
Aston, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 18 May 2018 (11–1–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Dillan Bartlett
2 Gill Falder
3 Hazel White
4 David Pateman
5 Roy Falder (C)
6 Jack Baty
Rung on the eve of the Royal Wedding. First Quarter peal for Dillan Bartlett, yet another Aston talented teenager.

Hertford County Association
Ware, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 19 May 2018 in 3h 6 (21–3–16 in E♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R J Angrave
1 James W S Crawley
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Richard Sales
5 Russell A Brown
6 Frank W Rivett
7 Peter G C Ellis (C)
8 Adam R Crocker
For the wedding of HRH Prince Harry and Meghan Markle.
Ringing World page reference: 5590.0576

Hertford County Association
Elstree, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 20 May 2018 (6–1–26 in C)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 David Hall
2 Julie Grimwade
3 Roderic K Bickerton
4 Kevyn Hopkins
5 Mark D Hall (C)
6 Euan Thomas

Hertford County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Monday, 21 May 2018 in 43m (11–1–21 in E♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Cathy Anderson
2 Howard Collings (C)
3 Ian P Sawford
4 Edward H Beckett
5 Daniel C Smith
6 Richard Bateman
1st quarter 6
To celebrate the wedding of H.R.H. Prince Harry and Ms Meghan Markle

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Monday, 21 May 2018 (13–0–11 in F♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Deirdre R Watson
2 Rev Mary P Kingsley
3 Carolyn J Crawley
4 Stuart A Brant
5 David R Cox
6 Christopher W Hoare
7 Brian D Crawley
8 Brian C Watson (C)
Rung to celebrate the wedding of Prince Harry and Megan Markle.
150th quarter - 4

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 22 May 2018 in 48m (23–2–15 in E♭)
1280 Uretiti Treble Bob Major
Composed by Elf
1 Daniel R B Gregory
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Ann Evans
4 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Robert Tregillus
7 Matthew R Johnson
8 Richard A Horne
2000th Quarter peal - 6

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 24 May 2018 in 2h 22 (15 in b)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 John P Loveless
5–6 Paul S Seaman
7–8 Michael G Purday (C)
100th peal of Bristol Major: 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 5589.0550

Hertford County Association
Maulden, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 25 May 2018 in 43m (10–2–14 in F♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
6 methods: Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Superlative, Pudsey, Rutland
1 Janet L Penney
2 Deirdre R Watson
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Liz Griffith-Jones
5 Susan V Gambling
6 Ann Evans
7 Brian D Crawley
8 Brian C Watson (C)
To celebrate the marriage of the Duke & Duchess of Sussex

Hertford County Association
Ampthill, Bedfordshire
St Andrew
Friday, 25 May 2018 in 49m (13–3–6 in A♭)
1344 Tavistock Surprise Major
1 Deirdre R Watson
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 Ann Evans
6 Brian D Crawley
7 Brian C Watson
8 Graham R D Lay
First blows in method: 2, 6, 7. To celebrate the marriage of the Duke and Duchess of Sussex.

Hertford County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 26 May 2018 in 45m (17–3–18 in C♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Roger Pascoe
2 David Hall
3 Chris Hoare
4 Kevyn Hopkins
5 Ian Sawford
6 Stephen P Haynes
7 Mark D Hall (C)
8 Stephen Wooler

Hertford County Association
Northchurch, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 26 May 2018 in 43m (15–0–24 in F♯)
1260 Mixed Doubles (4m)
360 of Grandsire and St Simon's, 300 of Plain Bob and 240 of St Martin's
1 Sandra Jackson
2 Stephen P Haynes
3 Michael C Below
4 Kevyn Hopkins
5 Mark D Hall (C)
6 David Hall
Only achievable thanks to the late stand-ins (1 & 3)

Hertford County Association
Aldbury, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 26 May 2018 in 41m (6–3–6 in B♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Kevyn Hopkins
2 Mike Franklin
3 David Hall
4 Roger Pascoe
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Mark D Hall (C)

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban
Sunday, 27 May 2018 in 50m (21–0–19 in E)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Mark Hall
2 Bjorn E Bradstock
3 Ann Evans
4 Julie Grimwade
5 Daniel R B Gregory
6 Kevyn Hopkins
7 Jennifer V Johnson (C)
8 Claire C Nicholson
9 Ashley F E Monck
10 David Hall
First quarter on the treble - 1 !!!

Hertford County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Monday, 28 May 2018 in 42m (11–1–21 in E♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Cathy Anderson
2 Howard Collings
3 Edward H Beckett
4 Daniel C Smith
5 Christopher W Hoare
6 Stephen J Wooler (C)
Rung to celebrate two births: Abel, a son for Eszter Pickarczyk, a former ringer at this tower, and Ray Monty, first grandson for Ian Sawford, Tower Captain.

Hertford County Association
Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire
SS Peter and Paul
Tuesday, 29 May 2018 in 52m (24–1–25 in D)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
640 each Cambridge and Yorkshire; 35 com
Generated by Elf
Arranged by Claire C Nicholson
1 Bjørn E Bradstock
2 Ann Evans
3 Daniel R B Gregory
4 Alan M Shepherd
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Robert Tregillus
7 Roderick K Bickerton
8 Matthew R Johnson
First spliced surprise major - 3

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 5 June 2018 in 48m (23–2–15 in E♭)
1312 Easton Neston Treble Bob Major
Composed by Matthew Durham
1 Angela Blackburn
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Ann Evans
4 Matthew R Johnson
5 Bjørn E Bradstock
6 Claire C Nicholson (C)
7 Richard Sales
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 7 June 2018 (13–0–11 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jean Machin
2 Rev Mary P Kingsley
3 Brenda P Redfearn
4 Stuart Brant
5 Roger Baldwin (C)
6 Richard A Hunt
7 Marc A McDonald
8 Matthew V Wheeler

Hertford County Association
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 12 June 2018 in 45m (11–1–10 in F♯)
1260 Double Surfleet Court Bob Royal
Composed by Claire C Nicholson
1 Daniel R B Gregory
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Ann Evans
4 Matthew R Johnson
5 Bjørn E Bradstock
6 Richard A Horne
7 Robert Tregillus
8 Richard Sales
9 Claire C Nicholson (C)
10 Thomas B Mack

Hertford County Association
Kings Langley, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 13 June 2018 in 42m (11–2–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Valerie I Clark
2 Cathy Walwyn
3 Sandra G Jackson
4 Sue Bassett
5 Penny Watson (C)
6 Keith Gower
Rung to celebrate the life of William Osborn a ringer here 2003-2013.

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 17 June 2018 in 42m (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mary Hughes
2 Diana Reading
3 Pauline Ridgwell
4 Malcolm Symon
5 William R M Tudway
6 Andrew Farnham
In memoriam
In thanksgiving for the life of Liz Wood. Jointly conducted by ringers 2 - 5 and first as joint conductor for William R M Tudway.

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 17 June 2018 in 25m (17–0–16 in E)
640 Spliced Maximus
Plain and Little Bob
1 Owen A Davis
2 Elizabeth J Cranfield
3 Julie Grimwade
4 Mark D Hall
5 Carole J Kendall
6 June Mackay
7 Kevyn Hopkins
8 Peter J Cranfield
9 Keith D Waples
10 Simon Wilmot
11 David Kemp (C)
12 Alban D Forster
90th birthday compliment to June Kendall mother of the 5th. She was an active ringer until the age of 86!
Also 18th birthday compliment to Dorothy Brooke, June's youngest granddaughter.

Hertford County Association
Benington, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 17 June 2018 in 45m (12 in F♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
640 Cambridge and Yorkshire.
Composed by E J Southerington
1 Ashley F E Monck
2 Elizabeth J Cranfield
3 Julie Grimwade
4 David Hall
5 Kevyn Hopkins
6 Mark D Hall
7 David Kemp (C)
8 Graham R D Lay
First Treble Bob Major 1.
Ring in honour of Norma And Francis Monck on their Diamond Wedding Anniversary Thursday 14th June.
First of Spliced 5.

Hertford County Association
Aston, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 17 June 2018 in 43m (11–1–18 in G)
1320 Mixed Minor (2m)
720 Double Oxford and 600 Cambridge Suprise
1 Ashley F E Monck
2 David Hall
3 Graham R D Lay
4 Julie Grimwade
5 Kevyn Hopkins
6 Mark D Hall (C)
To celebrate the wedding of Colin and Jillian Parker on 9th June this year.

Hertford County Association
Apsley End, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 17 June 2018 in 45m (13–0–25 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Christopher A P Gill
2 Geoffrey R Fielding
3 Deirdre R Watson
4 Penny Watson
5 Brian C Watson (C)
6 Nicholas G P Gill
Rung to celebrate the Golden Wedding of Rosemary and Peter Bladon (parish treasurer), long time supporters of the ringers. First of Treble Bob: 1.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Tuesday, 19 June 2018 in 2h 49 (13–0–11 in F♯)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Nicky J Smith
2 J Alan Ainsworth
3 Stephen J F Mitchell
4 David C Brown (C)
5 David Burbidge
6 Christopher D O'Mahony
7 Roderick K Bickerton
8 Stephen J Crawley
Ringing World page reference: 5593.0647

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
35, Raglan Gardens
Wednesday, 20 June 2018 in 1h 55 (10½)
5040 Surprise Minor (9m)
Seven extents: 1) Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Primrose, Bourne, Hull 2) London 3) Norwich 4) York 5) Norfolk 6) Cambridge and Primrose 7) Cambridge
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 David C Brown
Ringing World page reference: 5593.0650

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 21 June 2018 (11 in F♯)
1728 Spliced Surprise Major
Standard 8
Composed by DFM#3
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 John P Loveless
7–8 David Kemp
Silent and non-conducted

Hertford County Association
Apsley End, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 24 June 2018 in 51m (13–0–25 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Liz Middleton
2 Sue Bassett
3 Karen Dunn
4 Deirdre R Watson
5 Penny Watson
6 Brian C Watson (C)
£4.00

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 26 June 2018 in 49m (23–2–15 in E♭)
1280 London Surprise Major
Generated by Elf
Arranged by Claire C Nicholson
1 Alan M Shepherd
2 Angela Blackburn
3 Daniel R B Gregory
4 Bjørn E Bradstock
5 Robert Tregillus
6 Claire C Nicholson (C)
7 Matthew R Johnson
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 28 June 2018 in 2h 27 (15 in B)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (8 Methods)
768 each Pudsey, Rutland and Superlative, and 576 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London and Yorkshire, with 126 changes of method.
Composed by D F Morrison (#3)
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 David Kemp
7–8 Michael G Purday
Strictly silent and non conducted.
A birthday compliment to Emma Legg and Louie Matthews, Mike’s sisters, for their 40th birthday on Saturday.
Ringing World page reference: 5595.0695

Hertford County Association
Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire
St Helen
Saturday, 30 June 2018 in 3h 9 (14–0–22 in F)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Barry D Mack
2 Claire C Nicholson
3 Edward R Mack
4 Eleanor C Talbot
5 Richard Sales
6 Thomas B Mack
7 Stephen W Penney (C)
8 Ian K Bushell
Ringing World page reference: 5595.0694

Hertford County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 30 June 2018 in 45m (17–3–18 in C♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Cathy Anderson
2 Howard Collings
3 Ian P Sawford
4 Edward H Beckett
5 Daniel C Smith
6 Stephen J Wooler
7 Christopher W Hoare (C)
8 Colin Simpson
Rung before the service of rededication of the Tring War Memorial after restoration. The Tring war memorial is believed to be one of the first war memorials to be erected in 1918.

Hertford County Association
Flamstead, Hertfordshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 1 July 2018 in 46m (13–1–14 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jennifer V Johnson
2 Mary Hughes
3 Judith E Titmus
4 William R M Tudway
5 Vivian Nutton (C)
6 Daniel R B Gregory
Rung for the celebration of the priesting of Revd. Stephen Tudway, father of the 4.
First quarter in method - 4
First quarter turning in the tenor - 6

Hertford County Association
Hertingfordbury, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 3 July 2018 in 44m (11 in A♭)
1296 Cromer Lighthouse Surprise Minor
Composed by Claire C Nicholson
1 Ann Evans
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Richard Sales
4 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Richard A Horne
First quarter in method:
Cromer Lighthouse Surprise Minor
36x36.14x12x1236x12x36-14

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 5 July 2018 (13–0–11 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Brenda P Redfearn
3 Janet Macey
4 Frances E Collins
5 Stuart Brant
6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7 Richard A Hunt
8 Matthew V Wheeler
Birthday compliment to Kath Baldwin.

Hertford County Association
Sandon, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 8 July 2018 (7–3–11 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Margaret M Horritt
2 Elizabeth Latta
3 Robert B Weedon
4 Kevyn Hopkins
5 Mark D Hall
6 Geoffrey T Horritt (C)
2. First in method.
Rung for evensong.

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 10 July 2018 in 49m (23–2–15 in E♭)
1312 Dronfield Treble Bob Major
Generated by Elf
Arranged by Claire C Nicholson
1 Richard A Horne
2 Ann Evans
3 Robert Tregillus
4 Matthew R Johnson
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Alan M Shepherd
7 Bjørn E Bradstock
8 Richard Sales

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 17 July 2018 in 50m (24–0–3 in E♭)
1280 Norwich Surprise Royal
Composed by Bjørn E Bradstock
1 Daniel R B Gregory
2 Siân E Austin
3 Alan M Shepherd
4 Ann Evans
5 Matthew R Johnson
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Robert Tregillus
8 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
9 Cameron White-Spunner
10 Richard Sales

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Tuesday, 17 July 2018 (13–0–11 in F♯)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Nicky J Smith
3 Revd Mary P Kingsley
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 Stuart Brant
6 Howard Collings
7 Brian D Crawley
8 Christopher Hoare
50th birthday compliment to Catherine Brant

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 22 July 2018 in 47m (19–1–4 in E)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Liz Middleton
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Karen Dunn
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Nicky J Smith
6 James Coleman
7 Brian D Crawley
8 David M Gambling (C)
To celebrate the 5th birthday of Prince George

Hertford County Association
Great Hormead, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 22 July 2018 in 44m (12 in F♯)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ashley F E Monck
2 Julie Grimwade
3 Daniel R B Gregory
4 Kevyn Hopkins
5 David Hall
6 Mark D Hall (C)
Rung in memoriam of Geoff Robertson, a ringer at Great Hornmead who sadly passed away recently.

Hertford County Association
Furneux Pelham, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 22 July 2018 in 42m (10–1–10 in G)
1260 Mixed Doubles (8m)
60 of Stedman, 480 of Gransire, 120 each of Reverse Carnterbury Pleasure, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, St Simon's, St Martin's and Plain Bob
1 David Hall
2 Daniel R B Gregory
3 Julie Grimwade
4 Mark D Hall
5 Kevyn Hopkins (C)
6 Ashley F E Monck
5. First conducting doubles and most methods conducted.

Hertford County Association
Brent Pelham, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 22 July 2018 in 44m (7–2–3 in A)
1320 Carlisle Surprise Minor
1 Ashley F E Monck
2 Kevyn Hopkins
3 Julie Grimwade
4 Ann Evans
5 Daniel R B Gregory
6 Mark D Hall (C)
1st quarter in method - 2 and 6
Rung to celebrate the renewal of wedding vows of Susan and Hugh L'Estrange which takes place on Saturday 29th July 2018.

Hertford County Association
Anstey, Hertfordshire
St George
Sunday, 22 July 2018 in 40m (9 in G)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Daniel R B Gregory
2 Kevyn Hopkins
3 Julie Grimwade
4 Ashley F E Monck
5 Mark D Hall (C)
6 Ann Evans
4. First in method.

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Monday, 23 July 2018 in 2h 4 (10½)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven Extents.
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Nicky J Smith
First peal on handbells - 5-6
Ringing World page reference: 5598.0767

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Tuesday, 24 July 2018 in 1h 48 (10½)
5040 Minor (9m)
One extent each of spliced Cambridge, Norfolk, Primrose, Ipswich, Bourne, Hull; Cambridge, Oxford, Kent and three of Plain Bob
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Janet E Menhinick
Remembering John Jelley.
Ringing World page reference: 5607.0985

Hertford County Association
Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 24 July 2018 in 47m (20–0–20 in D)
1296 Erith Little Bob Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison (Op 4724)
1 Matthew R Johnson
2 Samuel M Austin
3 Ann Evans
4 Daniel R B Gregory
5 Alan M Shepherd
6 Richard Sales
7 Robert Tregillus
8 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
9 Claire C Nicholson
10 Richard A Horne
Birthday compliment to Richard Sales

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 26 July 2018 in 2h 17 (11 in F♯)
5088 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's Variation of Middletons
1–2 Alban D Forster
3–4 David Kemp
5–6 John P Loveless
7–8 Paul S Seaman (C)
In memoriam John M Jelley
Ringing World page reference: 5607.0985

Hertford County Association
North Mymms, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 27 July 2018 in 45m (12–3–0 in F♯)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Ann Evans
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Susan V Gambling
4 Deirdre R Watson
5 Roger Baldwin
6 Brian D Crawley
7 Graham R D Lay
8 Brian C Watson (C)

Hertford County Association
Great Amwell, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 27 July 2018 in 44m (6–3–24 in B♭)
1296 Crow Point Lighthouse Surprise Minor
Composed by Claire C Nicholson
1 David S Harris
2 Daniel R B Gregory
3 Philip J Ellis
4 Bjørn E Bradstock
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Richard A Horne
First quarter in method
Crow Point Lighthouse Surprise Minor
x36x14.56x12.36.12x14.56-16

Hertford County Association
Essendon, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 27 July 2018 in 45m (15–0–13 in F)
1280 Preston Surprise Major
1 Deirdre R Watson
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Ann Evans
5 Roger Baldwin (C)
6 Brian C Watson
7 Brian D Crawley
8 Graham R D Lay
1st in method 2, 6, 7

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 29 July 2018 in 45m (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Doubles
720 Plain Bob and 540 Grandsire
1 Diana J Reading
2 Andrew Farnham
3 Liz Middleton (C)
4 Malcolm Symon
5 Ben A Edwards
6 William R M Tudway
Rung in memory of Dr J Duncan Gordon who died on 22nd July 2018

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Tuesday, 31 July 2018 in 45m (13–0–11 in F♯)
1312 Ysbyty Ystwyth Treble Bob Major
Generated by Elf
Arranged by Claire C Nicholson
1 Daniel R B Gregory
2 Siân E Austin
3 Ann Evans
4 Alan M Shepherd
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Bjørn E Bradstock
7 Matthew R Johnson
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Northaw, Hertfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Saturday, 4 August 2018 in 42m (12–3–14 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Daniel R B Gregory
2 William R M Tudway
3 Julie Grimwade
4 Ann Evans
5 Vivian Nutton
6 Alistair Donaldson (C)
First quarter in method and first of Surprise - 2
Rung to celebrate the marriage of Stephen and Laura Flores

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Thursday, 9 August 2018
1344 Little Bob Major
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Karen Dunn
7–8 Nicky J Smith
First in method 5/6 and 7/8

Hertford County Association
Sandridge, Hertfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 11 August 2018 in 2h 34 (6–0–18 in B♭)
5040 Doubles
240 Grandsire and 960 each of St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury and Plain Bob
1 Christine Nutton
2 Vivian Nutton
3 Judith Titmus
4 Brian C Watson
5 Robert J Crocker (C)
6 Ron Titmus
First peal 1
A birthday compliment to Christine (born 13.8.1948)
Ringing World page reference: 5600.0826

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 12 August 2018 (19–1–4 in E)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Susan V Gambling
2 Liz Middleton
3 Karen Dunn
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Deirdre R Watson
6 Nicky J Smith
7 David M Gambling
8 Brian C Watson (C)
3 First in method
£4.00

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 14 August 2018 in 50m (23–2–15 in E♭)
1312 Berkeley Surprise Major
Generated by Elf
Arranged by Claire C Nicholson
1 Ann Evans
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Thomas B Mack
4 Richard Sales
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
7 Andrew M Reeve
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Tuesday, 14 August 2018 (13–0–11 in F♯)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Stuart A Brant
2 Carolyn J Crawley
3 Revd Mary P Kingsley
4 Nicky J Smith
5 Deirdre R Watson
6 Brian D Crawley
7 David R Cox (C)
8 Brian C Watson
Birthday compliment to Revd. Verity Harvey.

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
76 Horsecroft Rd
Friday, 17 August 2018
1376 Plain Bob Major
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Karen Dunn
7–8 Nicky J Smith
Remembering Olive Johnson on what would have been her 90th birthday. Believed to be the first Quarter Peal on her handbells. Jennifer Johnson (daughter) would like to be associated with this quarter.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 25 August 2018 in 2h 54 (13–0–11 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton, Johnson’s Variation
1 Catherine M A Lane
2 J Alan Ainsworth
3 Simon J L Linford (C)
4 Susan V Gambling
5 Ian G Mills
6 Russell A Brown
7 Stephen J Crawley
8 Alan Regin
Rung in memory of Captain Robert Elliott Stavert, London Regiment, Royal Fusiliers who was killed in action on 25th August 1918 at Bucquoy, France and was buried at Bucquoy Communal Cemetery Extension. He was a ringer at Bushey and rang in over 150 peals including 31 at Bushey. After enlistment on 07th September 1914 he saw service in Gallipoli and later in France. His grave was visited by Simon Linford, Alan Regin and the late Chris Leach during the 1980’s and again by a group of ringers on 25th August 2008.
Their name liveth for evermore.
Ringing World page reference: 5603.0887

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 26 August 2018 in 50m (17–0–16 in E)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Christine A Williams
2 Elizabeth J Cranfield
3 Anna P Gawley
4 Carole J Kendall
5 Kevyn Hopkins
6 Mark D Hall
7 Michael J Cranfield
8 Peter J Cranfield
9 David Kemp (C)
10 Trevor W Groom
Anne and Rex Agg would like to be associated with this performance.
Rung in memory of C Michael Orme who learnt to ring in this tower.

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 28 August 2018 in 48m (23–2–15 in E♭)
1312 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Paul J Flavell
1 Bjørn E Bradstock
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Ann Evans
4 Daniel R B Gregory
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Cameron White-Spunner
7 Richard Sales
8 Richard A Horne
First blows in method - 4

Hertford County Association
Aldbury, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 29 August 2018 in 43m (6–3–6 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sue V E Bassett
2 Deirdre R Watson
3 Sandra G Jackson
4 Penny Watson
5 Brian C Watson (C)
6 Christopher W Hoare
1st in method: 3. In memory of Luna Jackson 7th Oct 2017 to 20th Aug 2018 - a keen member of the ringers at St John the Baptist Church Aldbury practice mornings, with the waggiest tail but the weakest kidneys.

Hertford County Association
Wrexham, Wrexham
St Giles
Friday, 31 August 2018 in 3h 35 (24 in D)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by A G Reading (No 2)
1 Janet E Archibald
2 Dinah M Donovan
3 Geraldine R Forster
4 Paul Needham
5 Ian G Mills
6 Russell A Brown
7 Peter J Waterfield
8 Ian G Campbell
9 Neil Donovan (C)
10 John P Loveless
In memory of Bertram Prewett, 18th Bn London Regiment (London Irish Rifles), of Bushey, Herts, killed in action in France 100 years ago, 31 August 1918.
He rang 953 peals and is generally regarded as one of the finest ringers of his generation. He is laid to rest at the Sailly-Saillisel British Cemetery in France.
Their name liveth for evermore.
Ringing World page reference: 5607.0985

Hertford County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 31 August 2018 in 48m (17–3–18 in C♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Superlative, Yorkshire
1 Carolyn J Crawley
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Nicky J Smith
4 Ann Evans
5 Deirdre R Watson
6 Brian C Watson
7 Christopher W Hoare
8 David M Gambling (C)
In memory of prolific Hertfordshire ringer Bertram Prewett who died this day in 1918

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Friday, 31 August 2018 (13–0–11 in F♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Revd Mary P Kingsley
2 Brenda P Redfearn
3 Deirdre R Watson
4 Nicky J Smith
5 Stuart A Brant
6 Richard A Hunt
7 Richard J Chandler
8 Brian C Watson (C)
In memory of Bertram Prewett, a prolific Bushey Ringer who died on this day in 1918.

Hertford County Association
Llangollen, Denbighshire
St Collen
Saturday, 1 September 2018 in 3h 7 (16–2–14 in F)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Roger Forster
2 John J Ford
3 Joanna K Dorling
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 Andrew F Case
6 Geraldine R Forster
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Alan Regin
Rung in memory of Rifleman Bertram Prewett of Bushey, Hertfordshire, London Rifle Brigade and London Irish Rifles. Killed in action 31st August 1918. Buried at Sailly Saillisel British Cemetery.
One of the greatest ringers of his generation. At the time of his death he had rung 953 peals, one of these was rung at Llangollen on 13th September 1907, Superlative S Major, in 3 hours and 7 minutes.
Ringing World page reference: 5607.0985

Hertford County Association
Alberbury, Salop
The Arches, Upper House Farm Cottages
Monday, 3 September 2018 in 1h 55 (10½)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each of London S, Norwich S, Cambridge S, Norfolk S, Oxford TB, Kent TB, Plain B
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 5607.0985

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 4 September 2018 in 50m (24–0–3 in E♭)
1296 Oxford Treble Place Caters
Composed by Tim E Rose
1 Cameron White-Spunner
2 Ann Evans
3 Daniel R B Gregory
4 Angela Blackburn
5 Bjørn E Bradstock
6 Alan M Shepherd
7 Claire C Nicholson (C)
8 Matthew R Johnson
9 Richard A Horne
10 Richard Sales

Hertford County Association
Malpas, Cheshire
St Oswald
Tuesday, 4 September 2018 in 3h 12 (15–3–6 in E)
5088 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Daniel Brady
1 Benjamin D Kipling
2 Paul Needham
3 Joanna K Dorling
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Russell A Brown
6 Terry J C Streeter
7 Alan Regin
8 Ian G Mills (C)
Rung in memory of Simon Milliken, a bellringer from Durban South Africa, tragically murdered on 31st August 2018.
Ringing World page reference: 5607.0985

Hertford County Association
Hodnet, Shropshire
St Luke
Wednesday, 5 September 2018 in 3h 6 (12–0–24 in F)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Ian G Campbell
2 John J Ford
3 Joanna K Dorling
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 Ian G Mills
6 Benjamin D Kipling
7 Peter J Waterfield
8 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5607.0985

Hertford County Association
Cheswardine, Shropshire
St Swithun
Thursday, 6 September 2018 in 3h 3 (8–3–5 in G)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 John J Ford
2 John P Loveless (C)
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Neil Donovan
5 Benjamin D Kipling
6 Paul Needham
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Russell A Brown
Ringing World page reference: 5607.0985

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 7 September 2018 in 46m (19–1–4 in E)
1280 Lessness Surprise Major
1 Nicky J Smith
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Carolyn J Crawley
4 Deirdre R Watson
5 Christopher W Hoare
6 Brian D Crawley
7 David M Gambling
8 Brian C Watson (C)
To celebrate the birthday of James Crawley (son of 3)

Hertford County Association
Edgmond, Shropshire
St Peter
Friday, 7 September 2018 in 2h 59 (9–3–12 in G)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Benjamin D Kipling
2 Joanna K Dorling
3 Roger Baldwin (C)
4 Paul Needham
5 Peter J Waterfield
6 Terry J C Streeter
7 Alan Regin
8 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 5607.0985

Hertford County Association
Storrington, West Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 8 September 2018 in 2h 42 (9–1–7 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ron E Titmus
2 Judith E Titmus
3 Keith D Waples
4 Vivian Nutton
5 Colin M Turner
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Rung for the forthcoming golden wedding anniversary of Mike and Sheila Foster, ringers at this tower.
Ringing World page reference: 5604.0910

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Tuesday, 11 September 2018
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Stuart Brant

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 12 September 2018 in 2h 23 (14½)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson’s variations of Middleton’s
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 David Kemp
5–6 Roger Baldwin
7–8 Michael G Purday (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5605.0937

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 13 September 2018 in 2h 20 (11 in F♯)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1–2 Gareth Davies
3–4 John P Loveless
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
7–8 David Kemp
Ringing World page reference: 5615.1231

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban
Saturday, 15 September 2018 in 50m (21–0–19 in E)
1250 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Lucinda J Woodward
1 Christopher Forster
2 Jennifer V Johnson
3 Janet L Penney
4 Christine M Carter
5 Roger Baldwin
6 Stephen W Penney (C)
7 James W S Crawley
8 Alan G G Smith
9 Claire C Nicholson
10 Richard Sales
11 Ian K Bushell
12 Bjørn E Bradstock
Rung to celebrate 50 years of ringing by Janet Penney.

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Tuesday, 18 September 2018
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Stuart Brant

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 18 September 2018 in 47m (23–2–15 in E♭)
1312 Zatisall Treble Bob Major
Generated by Elf
Arranged by Claire C Nicholson
1 Angela Blackburn
2 Ann Evans
3 Alan M Shepherd
4 Bjørn E Bradstock
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Cameron White-Spunner
7 Richard Sales
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Friday, 21 September 2018 in 44m (13–0–11 in F♯)
1280 Whalley Surprise Major
1 Deirdre R Watson
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Roger Baldwin (C)
4 Mary Bone
5 Ann Evans
6 Brian C Watson
7 Fred Bone
8 Chris Forster
1st in method 2,6,8. To celebrate the 75th birthday of David Gambling.

Hertford County Association
Aldenham, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 21 September 2018 in 47m (15 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Louise N Bourton
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Mary Bone
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Deirdre R Watson
6 Chris Forster
7 Brian C Watson (C)
8 Fred Bone
1st of triples - 1. To celebrate the 75th birthday of David Gambling.

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 23 September 2018 (19–1–4 in E)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major
Lincolnshire & Yorkshire
1 Deirdre R Watson
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Karen Dunn
4 Roger Baldwin
5 David Gambling
6 Brian D Crawley
7 Brian C Watson (C)
8 Thomas B Mack
To Celebrate David Gambling's 75th Birthday
£4.00

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 25 September 2018 in 48m (24–0–3 in E♭)
1260 Eastern Bob Royal
Composed by David L Thomas
1 Ann Evans
2 Cameron White-Spunner
3 Angela Blackburn
4 Alan M Shepherd
5 Daniel R B Gregory
6 Richard Sales
7 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
8 Claire C Nicholson
9 Matthew R Johnson
10 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Codicote, Hertfordshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 25 September 2018 in 2h 45 (10 in A)
5056 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (703)
1 Marion A Robinson
2 John J Ford
3 June Mackay
4 Christopher E J Kilgour
5 Max L D Drinkwater
6 Alan Regin
7 Russell A Brown
8 Graham R D Lay (C)
With best wishes to Leandra D'Eramo and John Kershaw on their upcoming wedding on 28th September 2018 at All Saints Episcopal Church, Worcester, MA
Ringing World page reference: 5607.0983

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 30 September 2018 in 47m (17–0–16 in E)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Julie Grimwade
2 Christine A Willams
3 Emma J Southerington (C)
4 Carole J Kendall
5 Mark D Hall
6 Kevyn Hopkins
7 Trevor W Groom
8 David Kemp
9 Russell A Brown
10 Nicholas D Brown
Rung for evensong to celebrate the 30th Birthday and 2nd anniversary of learning to ring for the 6.
First of Surprise Royal 6.
First in Method 5.

Hertford County Association
Aston, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 2 October 2018 in 46m (11–1–18 in G)
1296 Davaar Lighthouse Surprise Minor
1 Alan M Shepherd
2 Daniel R B Gregory
3 Ann Evans
4 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Richard A Horne
First quarter in method
Davaar Lighthouse Surprise Minor
x36x14x56x36.12x14.36-16

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 4 October 2018 in 2h 24 (11)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8 Methods)
832 Rutland; 768 Pudsey; 640 Superlative; 576 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London; 512 Yorkshire. 122 com.
Composed by D F Morrison (#3)
1–2 Emma J Southerington
3–4 Alban D Forster
5–6 David Kemp
7–8 Michael G Purday (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5610.1062

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 4 October 2018 in 42m (13–0–11 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Revd Mary P Kingsley
3 Frances E Collins
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 Stuart Brant
6 Richard A Hunt
7 Richard J Chandler
8 Matthew V Wheeler

Hertford County Association
Sandridge, Hertfordshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 7 October 2018 in 39m (6–0–18 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christine Nutton
2 Judith Titmus
3 Rosemary A Pateman
4 Richard Hayes
5 Vivian Nutton (C)
6 Ron Titmus
Rung before the Hertfordshire Branch of the NFU Harvest Festival Service

Hertford County Association
Wingrave, Buckinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 12 October 2018 in 43m (14–2–12 in F)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Karen Dunn
2 Nicky J Smith
3 Carolyn J Crawley
4 Susan V Gambling
5 Liz Middleton
6 Ann Evans
7 Brian D Crawley
8 Peter Ellis (C)
Rung to celebrate the retirement of Su Gambling

Hertford County Association
Linslade, Bedfordshire
St Barnabas
Friday, 12 October 2018 in 45m (9–3–3 in A♭)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Karen Dunn
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Nicky J Smith
4 Liz Middleton
5 Carolyn J Crawley
6 Ann Evans
7 Peter Ellis
8 Brian D Crawley (C)
To celebrate the retirement of Su Gambling

Hertford County Association
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 12 October 2018 in 47m (11–1–10 in F♯)
1289 Erin Caters
1 Susan V Gambling
2 Ann Evans
3 Nicky J Smith
4 Carolyn J Crawley
5 Peter Ellis (C)
6 Liz Middleton
7 David M Gambling
8 Brian D Crawley
9 Stephen J Crawley
10 Karen Dunn
Rung to Celebrate the retirement of Su Gambling

Hertford County Association
Cheshunt, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 13 October 2018 in 45m (15–3–23 in E)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Claire C Nicholson
1 Roger Pascoe
2 Daniel R B Gregory (C)
3 Ann Evans
4 Helen M Beaumont
5 David S Hall
6 Thomas B Mack
Rung to celebrate the marriage of Adam and Charlotte Dindorf, which takes place later today during the 600th anniversary of the church. Charlotte learned to ring at Cheshunt in 2001.
First quarter peal as conductor

Hertford County Association
Sandon, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 14 October 2018 in 46m (7–3–11 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Val H Quieros
2 Emma C Bailey
3 Philip N Bailey
4 Robert B Weeden
5 Geoffrey T Horritt (C)
6 Elizabeth M Latta"
Rung For Evensong. * First of Grandsire. "First of Tenor behind.

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 14 October 2018 (19–1–4 in E)
224 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Sue Bassett
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Karen Dunn
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Carolyn J Crawley
6 Nicky J Smith
7 David M Gambling
8 Stephen J Crawley (C)
A plain course of Lincolnshire surprise Major was rung in Celebration for the life of Bernard Fraser who died on Wednesday 10th October 2018.Bernard was the Brother In Law to Carolyn and Stephen Crawley.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Sunday, 14 October 2018 (13–0–11 in F♯)
1280 Quedgeley Surprise Major
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Revd Mary P Kingsley
3 Roger Baldwin (C)
4 Nicky J Smith
5 Stuart Brant
6 Carolyn J Crawley
7 Brian D Crawley
8 Stephen J Crawley
Rung after the Confirmation service conducted by the Rt Revd. Alan Smith, Lord Bishop of St Albans

Hertford County Association
Royston, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 16 October 2018 in 42m (11–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Francis Sedgemore
2 Margaret Horritt
3 Rachel Parsons
4 Alan Curtis
5 John Peverett (C)
6 Geoffrey Horritt
First away from cover - 1.
To mark the centenary of the death of Private Herbert George Wilkerson, 15th battalion, Suffolk Regiment, bell-ringer at this tower, who died on 16th October 1918.

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 16 October 2018 (19–1–4 in E)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Janet Freeman
2 Susan V Gambling
3 C Valerie Mills
4 Sue V Bassett
5 Nicky J Smith
6 Brian D Crawley (C)
First of treble Bob - 1
Rung in memory of Andy Freeman (husband of 1) who died 2 years ago this month.