Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 216 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Hertford County Association
Littlebury, Essex
Holy Trinity
Monday, 4 January 2016 in 2h 36 (8–1–12 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (14m)
1. Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose 2. York 3. Durham 4. Allendale, Fryerning, Westminster 5. Beverley, Surfleet 6. Norwich 7. Cambridge.
1 Keith D Waples
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Colin M Turner
4 David G Salter
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Rug with birthday compliments to the conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5466.0105

Hertford County Association
Arkesden, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 4 January 2016 in 2h 25 (5–2–19 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, York, Durham, Westminster, Beverley, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Colin M Turner
3 Keith D Waples
4 David G Salter
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Rung with birthday compliments to the conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5466.0105

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Tuesday, 5 January 2016 in 2h 3 (10½)
5040 Surprise Minor (9m)
Seven Extents: 1) London 2) York 3) Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Primrose, Bourne, Hull 4) and 5) Norwich, 6) Norfolk 7) Cambridge
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Roger Baldwin (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5466.0108

Hertford County Association
Aston, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 5 January 2016 in 45m (11–1–18 in G)
1272 Barns Ness Lighthouse Surprise Minor
1 Richard Sales
2 Ann Evans
3 Alan M Shepherd
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
6 Richard A Horne
First quarter in method
Barns Ness Lighthouse Surprise Minor
x34x1456x12x36.12x14.36-16

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 7 January 2016 in 2h 36 (15)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by J W Holdsworth No. 3
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 Adam R Crocker
7–8 Alban D Forster
9–10 Samuel M Austin (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5470.0204

Hertford County Association
Great Offley, Hertfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 12 January 2016 in 48m (14–3–20 in F)
1272 Barra Head Lighthouse Surprise Minor
1 Ann Evans
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Claire C Nicholson
4 Richard Sales
5 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
6 Richard A Horne
First quarter in method
Barra Head Lighthouse Surprise Minor
x34x1456x12x36.12x14.56-14

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 17 January 2016 in 47m (19–1–4 in E)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Rutland
1 Deborah A Crawley
2 Su Gambling
3 Carolyn Crawley
4 Nicky Smith
5 Brian Crawley
6 James Crawley
7 David Gambling
8 Stephen Crawley (C)

Hertford County Association
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Sunday, 17 January 2016 (16–3–15 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ella May
2 Jerry Piron
3 Alan Padgett
4 Claire May
5 Margaret Padgett (C)
6 Eddie Piron
First quarter - 6

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 19 January 2016 in 48m (15–0–16 in F♯)
1344 Lapis Lazuli Surprise Major
1 Alan G G Smith
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Ann Evans
4 Andrew M Reeve
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Bjørn E Bradstock
7 Richard Sales
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 21 January 2016 in 2h 25 (15 in c)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
832 Rutland, 768 Pudsey, 640 Superlative, 576 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London, and 512 Yorkshire, with 122 changes of method.
Composed by D F Morrison #3
1–2 Emma J Southerington (C)
3–4 Adam R Crocker
5–6 Jonathan A Agg
7–8 David Kemp
Ringing World page reference: 5470.0204

Hertford County Association
Tewin, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Friday, 22 January 2016 (8¾ in G♯)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 David Harris
2 Julie Grimwade
3 Seth Adams
4 Mark Hall
5 David Hall
6 Graham Lay (C)
1st QP of Minor - 3.
For Eastern District HCACR QP year.

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Monday, 25 January 2016 in 2h 2 (10½)
5040 Surprise Minor (9m)
Seven extents: 1) London 2) York 3) Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Primrose, Bourne, Hull 4) Norwich 5) Cambridge 6) and 7) Norfolk.
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Roger Baldwin (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5469.0179

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 26 January 2016 in 46m (23–2–15 in E♭)
1282 Argentina Surprise Major
1 Andrew M Reeve
2 Ann Evans
3 Alan M Shepherd
4 Siân E Austin
5 Bjørn E Bradstock
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Richard A Horne
8 Richard Sales (C)

Hertford County Association
Kilburn, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 31 January 2016 in 2h 40 (9–3–22 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each Lincoln, Carlisle, Bamborough, Lightfoot, Hull, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Stephen W Penney
2 Roger Baldwin
3 David J Dearnley
4 Russell A Brown
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Frank W Rivett
Ringing World page reference: 5471.0225

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 2 February 2016 in 51m (24–0–3 in E♭)
1344 Glasshouse Treble Bob Major
1 Bjørn E Bradstock
2 Alan G G Smith
3 Alan M Shepherd
4 Robert Tregillus
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Andrew M Reeve
7 Richard Sales
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James the Apostle
Tuesday, 2 February 2016 in 2h 48 (13)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 J Alan Ainsworth
3 Roger Baldwin (C)
4 Philippa M Whittington
5 Marc A McDonald
6 Frank W Rivett
7 Stephen J Crawley
8 Alan Regin
First peal on the restored bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5470.0202

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 3 February 2016 in 1h 52 (10½)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Seven extents: 1) London 2) York 3) Norwich 4) Cambridge and Ipswich 4) Cambridge and Primrose 5) Norfolk 6) Cambridge
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 David Kemp
Remembering Joan Hooton.
Ringing World page reference: 5470.0204

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 4 February 2016 in 2h 21 (15 in c)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (13m)
(448 Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Uxbridge, Yorkshire 224 Ashstead, Cornwall, Superlative. 139 com atw)
Composed by N Smith
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 Adam R Crocker
7–8 Jonathan A Agg (C)
With the band's best wishes to Jonathan for his new job in Cambridge.
Ringing World page reference: 5473.0278

Hertford County Association
Highgate, Greater London
St Anne
Saturday, 6 February 2016 in 2h 47 (12–3–21 in F♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Michael J Pomeroy (arr)
1 David A Cornwall
2 Janet E Menhinick
3 Keith D Waples
4 Richard Sales
5 David G Salter
6 Jason M Fisher
7 Adam R Crocker
8 Robert J Crocker (C)
First peal of Yorkshire: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5471.0225

Hertford County Association
Apsley End, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 7 February 2016 in 43m (13–0–25 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Liz Hodgskin
2 Sue Bassett
3 Deirdre Watson
4 David Hodgskin
5 Penny Watson
6 Brian Watson (C)
First quarter at first attempt: 1. For Evening prayer. Birthday compliment to Deirdre.

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Tuesday, 9 February 2016 in 1h 59 (10½)
5040 Surprise Minor (8m)
Seven extents: 1) Lightfoot and Rossendale 2) Bedford 3) Norwich 4) Cambridge and Ipswich 5) Primrose 6) Norfolk 7) Cambridge
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Roger Baldwin (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5471.0227

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 9 February 2016 in 47m (23–2–15 in E♭)
1312 Bolivia Surprise Major
1 Robert Tregillus
2 Bjørn E Bradstock
3 Alan M Shepherd
4 Ann Evans
5 Siân E Austin
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Richard Sales
8 Richard A Horne (C)

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 11 February 2016 in 1h 55 (11 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor
(26m: (1) Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre (2) Annable's London, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Rossendale, Stamford, Wearmouth (3) Norwich (4) Westminster, Allendale (5) London, Wells (6) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose (7) Berwick, Beverley, Durham, Hexham, Surfleet, York)
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 Adam R Crocker
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
Rung for Adam's 26th birthday
Ringing World page reference: 5473.0278

Hertford County Association
Datchworth, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 13 February 2016 (8–1–16 in G♯)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 David Rawlins
2 Cath Harris
3 Julie Grimwade
4 David Harris
5 David Hall
6 Graham Lay (C)
1st TB - 2. 1st QP in method for all.
For Eastern District HCACR QP year.

Hertford County Association
Hertford, Hertfordshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 16 February 2016 in 50m (15–1–22 in F)
1344 Onacock Treble Bob Major
1 Alan M Shepherd
2 Richard Sales
3 Andrew M Reeve
4 Ann Evans
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
7 Philip J Ellis
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Lemsford, Hertfordshire
St John the Evangelist
Friday, 19 February 2016 in 2h 22 (3–2–4 in E♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each: London, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Robert J Crocker (C)
2 David A Cornwall
3 Keith D Waples
4 Colin M Turner
5 Nicola J Turner
6 Adam R Crocker
Circled the tower: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5472.0251

Hertford County Association
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Saturday, 20 February 2016 in 3h 5 (16–3–15 in E♭)
5129 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Denis A Frith
1 Nicholas D Hughes
2 Patricia J Cresshull
3 John A Hall
4 Mary Bone
5 June Mackay
6 Ian D Cresshull
7 Fred Bone (C)
8 Stephen C Wood
9 Brian G Meads
10 Gary Howard
1st on 10: 10. Circled tower: 1,3. Belated 30th wedding anniversary compliment to Nick and Leslie Hughes.
Ringing World page reference: 5472.0251

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 21 February 2016 in 18m (7cwt)
540 Plain Bob Minor
Rung with the tenor covering.
1 Malcolm J Todd
2 Trevor W Groom
3 Elizabeth J Cranfield
4 Michael J Cranfield
5 Peter J Cranfield
6 David Kemp (C)
7 Katharine E Groom
A qualification performance for full membership of the Hertford County Association for Katharine Groom.

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 21 February 2016 in 47m (19cwt)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Nicky J Smith
2 Su V Gambling
3 Deirdre R Watson
4 Elliot James
5 David M Gambling
6 Thomas B Mack
7 Brian C Watson (C)
8 Karen Dunn
1st in method - 4
In thanksgiving for the life of Frank West

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 23 February 2016 in 45m (10–3–18)
1272 Auskerry Lighthouse Surprise Minor
1 Richard Sales
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
4 Robert Tregillus
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Richard A Horne
First quarter in method
Auskerry Lighthouse Surprise Minor
x34x1456x12x36.12x34.16-16

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 25 February 2016 in 2h 24 (15 in c)
5152 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R. Bee
1–2 John P Loveless
3–4 David Kemp
5–6 Adam R Crocker
7–8 Emma J Southerington (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5474.0300

Hertford County Association
Great Gaddesden, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 25 February 2016 in 47m (10cwt)
1296 Surprise Minor
720 Norwich, 576 Cambridge
1 C Valerie Mills (C)
2 Carolyn J Crawley
3 Deirdre R Watson
4 David Burbidge
5 Chris Hoare
6 David M Gambling
60th birthday compliment to the Vicar, the Revd. John Russell.

Hertford County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 26 February 2016 in 47m (17–3–18 in C♯)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Sue V Bassett
2 Elliot James
3 Su V Gambling
4 Deirdre R Watson
5 Nicky J Smith
6 Brian C Watson
7 Christopher W Hoare
8 David M Gambling (C)
First in method - 2

Hertford County Association
Sandridge, Hertfordshire
7 Shottfield Close
Monday, 29 February 2016 in 1h 51 (7 in D)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven different extents
1–2 Stephen W Penney
3–4 Samuel M Austin (C)
5–6 Adam R Crocker
First peal at this address.
Ringing World page reference: 5474.0300

Hertford County Association
Manuden, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 29 February 2016 in 2h 48 (9–2–14 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each Carlisle, London, York, Westminster, Beverley, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 David G Salter
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Paul M Mason
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Completes all 366 dates of the year as conductor, at the second attempt: this morning's peal came to a stop after 40 minutes when the tenor clapper broke.
Ringing World page reference: 5474.0298

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Monday, 29 February 2016 in 1h 29 (11 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Craig P Homewood
3–4 David Kemp
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5474.0300

Hertford County Association
St Ippolyts, Hertfordshire
St Ippolyts
Saturday, 5 March 2016 in 44m (12cwt)
1260 Mixed Doubles
60 Stedman, 240 Grandsire, 240 St Simons, 240 St Martins, 480 Plain Bob
1 Philip C Barron
2 Bev Daly
3 Jo Schurch
4 Robert B Weeden
5 Geoffrey T Horritt (C)
6 Christine Phillips*
* First QP

Hertford County Association
Apsley End, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 6 March 2016 (13–0–25 in F)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Brian Watson (C)
2 Sue Gill
3 Deirdre Watson
4 Sue Bassett
5 Penny Watson
6 Nick Gill
1st in method: 2. For Mothering Sunday.

Hertford County Association
Watford (St Mary), Hertfordshire
Monday, 7 March 2016 in 49m (24)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 David Cornwall
2 Nicky J Smith
3 Andrew M Reeve
4 Marc A McDonald (C)
5 Richard A Hunt
6 Ian W Blake
7 Paul Chandler
8 Richard J Chandler

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 8 March 2016 in 52m (23–2–15 in E♭)
1344 Brazil Surprise Major
Generated by Best 1280
1 Robert Tregillus
2 Ann Evans
3 Alan M Shepherd
4 Richard Sales
5 Andrew M Reeve
6 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
7 Claire C Nicholson
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Brightwell Baldwin, Oxfordshire
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 10 March 2016 in 2h 46 (8–2–18 in B♭)
5040 Spliced Delight Minor (35m)
Combermere, Vale Royal, Crowland, St Werburgh, Abbeyville, Southwark, Canterbury, Fountains, Melrose, Tewkesbury, Evesham, Tintern, Sherborne, Glastonbury, Bedford, Merton, Marple, Braintree, Taxal, Humber, Old Oxford, College Bob IV, Newdigate, Willesden, Neasden, St Albans, Charlwood, Wragby, Kirkstall, London Victory, Elston, Clarence, Burslem, Waltham, Burnaby. Bobs only, no 65's at backstroke.
Composed by PGCE (No 1062) & JSW (No 4D0407)
1 Peter Bridle
2 Colin M Turner
3 Nicola J Turner
4 Ian R Fielding
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Timothy G Pett
Ringing World page reference: 5475.0322

Hertford County Association
Apsley End, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 10 March 2016 in 2h 49 (13–0–25 in F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(1-3) Carlisle, Northumberland, Whitley, Sandiacre, Wooler, Newcastle, Morpeth, Alnwick, Canterbury, Chester, Munden, London, Kelso, Lincoln, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Wells (4-7) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, York, Durham, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, Norwich, Warkworth, Netherseale, Annable's London, Lightfoot, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Stamford, Westminster, Allendale, Bamborough, Bacup.
Composed by J S Warboys (SU0308, SU0403)
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Brian C Watson
3 Colin M Turner
4 Alan Regin
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Ian R Fielding
Rung in memory of Private Louis Alfred Dickerson a ringer at Thetford, St Mary the Less and a member of the Norwich Diocesan Guild. He served with the Royal Marine Light Infantry and was killed in action at the Dardanelles 07th May 1915 and is commemorated on the Helles Memorial, Cape Helles, Turkey. He was employed by the firm of John Dickinson & Co. at their Apsley Mill works which occupied a large area opposite this church. He is remembered on the John Dickinson & Co.’s 2 War Memorials which have been preserved in two locations on the Apsley Mill site. Their name liveth for evermore.
Ringing World page reference: 5474.0300

Hertford County Association
Northchurch, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 15 March 2016 in 45m (15–0–24 in F♯)
1280 Imperial Treble Bob Major
1 Richard Sales
2 Ann Evans
3 Alan G G Smith
4 Alan M Shepherd
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Bjørn E Bradstock
7 Siân E Austin
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 17 March 2016 in 1h 50 (11)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (28m)
(28m: (1) Cunecastre, London, Wells (2) Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre (3) Chester, Munden (4) Allendale, Westminster (5) Annable's London, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Rossendale, Stamford, Wearmouth (6) Berwick, Beverley, Durham, Hexham, Surfleet, York (7) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose)
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 Adam R Crocker
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5516.0036

Hertford County Association
Standon, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 19 March 2016 (12–2–20 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Angela Coster
2 Julie Grimwade
3 David Hall
4 Mike Franklin
5 Mark Hall (C)
6 David Dalton
1st QP on a working bell - 1
For Eastern District HCACR QP year

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Tuesday, 22 March 2016 in 1h 55 (10½)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (6m)
Seven Extents: 1) Morning Excercise D 2) Cambridge S and Ipswich S 3) Norwich S 4) Cambridge S and Primrose S 5) Norfolk S 6) and 7) Cambridge S
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Roger Baldwin (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5477.0372

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Stephen
Sunday, 27 March 2016 in 2h 34 (8–2–4 in A)
5040 Spliced Delight Minor (21m)
1-2: 1440 of Bedford, Merton, Southwark, 3: 720 Old Oxford, College Bob IV, Newdigate, Willesden, Marple, Taxal, 4: Neasden, St Albans, Charlwood, Wragby, Braintree, Humber, 5: Combermere, Vale Royal, Crowland, St Werburgh, Abbeyville, Canterbury, 6: Old Oxford, College Bob IV, Newdigate, Willesden, Neasden, St Albans, Charlwood, Wragby, 7: Combermere, Vale Royal, Crowland, St Werburgh.
1 James W S Crawley
2 Siân E Austin
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 Stephen W Penney
6 Samuel M Austin (C)
For Easter.
Ringing World page reference: 5477.0373

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 31 March 2016 in 2h 20 (15 in c)
5152 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by E J Southerington #1
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 John P Loveless
7–8 Samuel M Austin
Ringing World page reference: 5482.0523

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Saturday, 2 April 2016 in 1h 48 (10½)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Seven extents: 1) Cambridge, Norfolk, Primrose, Ipswich, Bourne and Hull 2) Norwich 3) Cambridge, Ipswich 4) Cambridge, Primrose 5) Norfolk 6 &7) Cambridge.
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 David Kemp
Ringing World page reference: 5477.0374

Hertford County Association
Apsley End, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 3 April 2016 in 43m (13–0–25 in F)
1260 Doubles (2m)
720 Grandsire; 540 Plain Bob
1 Sandra Jackson
2 Brian Watson (C)
3 Deirdre Watson
4 Sue Bassett
5 Geoff Fielding
6 Penny Watson
For Evening prayer.

Hertford County Association
Radlett, Hertfordshire
Christ Church
Sunday, 10 April 2016 in 37m (3–0–16 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Beardwell
2 Siân Austin
3 Sam Austin (C)
4 Fabrizio Beardwell
5 Claire Soffair
6 Adrian Beardwell
First Quarter Peal rung by Fabrizio Beardwell. The quarter peal was rung to celebrate the episcopal ordination of Cannon Paul McAleenan as Bishop of Hertford

Hertford County Association
Aldenham, Hertfordshire
Aldenham School
Sunday, 10 April 2016 in 2h 26 (15 in C)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by R Pullin
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 J M Hadley Hunter
5–6 Samuel M Austin (C)
7–8 Alban D Forster
Ringing World page reference: 5478.0396

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Tuesday, 12 April 2016 in 2h (10½)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Seven extents: 1) Cambridge, King Edward 2) Queen Mary 3) Norwich 4) Cambridge, Ipswich 5) Cambridge, Primrose 6) Norfolk 7) Cambridge
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Roger Baldwin (C)

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 12 April 2016 in 46m (23–2–15 in E♭)
1280 Imperial III Treble Bob Major
1 Alan M Shepherd
2 Ann Evans
3 Matthew R Johnson
4 Bjørn E Bradstock
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Siân E Austin
7 Richard Sales
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 14 April 2016 in 1h 57 (11)
5040 Surprise Minor (34m)
(34m: (1-2) Alnwick, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Primrose, Sandiacre, Surfleet, Whitley, Wooler, York (3, 6) Norwich (4) Annable's London, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Rossendale, Stamford, Wearmouth (5) Allendale, Westminster (7) London, Wells)
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 Adam R Crocker
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5516.0036

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Thursday, 14 April 2016 in 2h 59 (15)
5089 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by B H Taylor
1 Susan D Sparling
2 Christine C Darby
3 John J Ford
4 Richard J W Tibbetts
5 Roger Baldwin
6 Christopher Forster
7 Richard Sales
8 Bernard H Taylor (C)
In affectionate memory of Mary Amy Coburn (1927-2016), for 44 years Secretary of the local band.
Ringing World page reference: 5481.0508

Hertford County Association
Weston, Hertfordshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 16 April 2016 in 46m (12–0–18)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (11m)
720: Wooler, Alnwick, Munden, Sandiacre, Chester, Canterbury, Morpeth, Newcastle; 576: Northumberland, Whitley, Carlisle.
1 Philip C Barron
2 David Kemp
3 Craig P Homewood
4 Chris Forster
5 John R Peverett (C)
6 Alban D Forster

Hertford County Association
Tewin, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 16 April 2016 in 47m (8¾ in G♯)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Cath Harris
2 David Rawlins
3 Jill Rudd
4 Julie Grimwade
5 David Hall
6 Mark Hall (C)
1st in method as conductor. For Eastern District HCACR QP year.
Wedding compliment to Laura Murphy and Andy Deacon married at St Peter's Church, Market Bosworth, Leics.

Hertford County Association
Great Hormead, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 17 April 2016 in 2h 54 (12–0–0 in F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
15 methods: 1) Lincoln, Coldstream; (2) Morpeth, Canterbury; (3) London, Wells, Cunecastre; (4) Berwick, Hexham; (5) Primrose, Norfolk; (6) Beverley, Surfleet; (7) Cambridge, Ipswich
1 Owen A Davis
2 Richard B Pullin (C)
3 Craig P Homewood
4 Peter V Rogers
5 Simon J T Smith
6 Brian G Meads
Ringing World page reference: 5479.0418

Hertford County Association
Bushey (St James'), Hertfordshire
Monday, 18 April 2016 in 42m (13)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 David Redfearn
2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3 Brenda Redfearn
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Alan J Frost
7 Marc A McDonald (C)
8 Richard A Hunt
Rung to celebrate the life of Molley Brain

Hertford County Association
Westmill, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 19 April 2016 in 48m (6–2–19 in A)
1272 Bass Rock Lighthouse Surprise Minor
1 Ann Evans
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
4 Richard A Horne
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Richard Sales
First quarter in method
Bass Rock Lighthouse Surprise Minor
x34x1456x12x36.14x14.36-14

Hertford County Association
Lemsford, Hertfordshire
St John the Evangelist
Friday, 22 April 2016 in 2h 16 (3–2–4 in E♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each: Carlisle, London, York, Westminster, Beverley, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Adam R Crocker
2 Robert J Crocker (C)
3 Colin M Turner
4 Russell A Brown
5 Nicholas D Brown
6 Nicola J Turner
In celebration of the 90th birthday of Her Majesty the Queen.
Ringing World page reference: 5485.0596

Hertford County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 23 April 2016 in 46m (11–1–21)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Cathy Anderson
2 Howard Collings
3 Ian P Sawford
4 Edward H Beckett
5 Stephen J Wooler
6 Christopher W Hoare (C)
Rung as a 90th birthday compliment to HM Queen Elizabeth II. God save the Queen.
Rung on St Georges Day

Hertford County Association
Aspenden, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 23 April 2016 in 40m (9–3–7 in F♯)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Read
1 David Hall
2 John Rank
3 Julie Grimwade
4 Andrew Case
5 David Harris
6 Mark Hall
7 Alastair Stracey
8 Graham Lay (C)
For St George's Day and compliment to David & Jan Harris on their 59th Wedding Anniversary.1st QP in method - 6. For Eastern District HCACR QP year.

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 24 April 2016 in 48m (19–1–4 in E)
1344 London Surprise Major
1 Deborah A Crawley
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Nicky J Smith
4 Deirdre R Watson
5 Penny Watson
6 Brian C Watson
7 Brian D Crawley
8 David M Gambling (C)
First in method as C

Hertford County Association
Barnet, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 24 April 2016 (22–3–15 in D)
1312 Double Dublin Surprise Major
Composed by A. J. Cox
1 Ann Evans
2 Chris McCarthy (C)
3 Nancy L Surman
4 Niamh W Hickey
5 Helen Porter
6 Siân E Austin
7 Richard P I Lewis
8 Adrian P Sweeting
To mark the centenary of the Easter rising

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Tuesday, 26 April 2016 in 2h (10½)
5040 Surprise Minor (9m)
Seven extents: 1) Annable's London 2) Cambridge and King Edward 3) Cambridge, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose, Bourne and Hull 4) Norwich 5) Norfolk 6) and 7) Cambridge
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Roger Baldwin (C)

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 26 April 2016 in 49m (23–2–15 in E♭)
1344 Chile Surprise Major
Generated by Best 1280
1 Alan G G Smith
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Ann Evans
4 Bjørn E Bradstock
5 Siân E Austin
6 Claire C Nicholson (C)
7 Richard Sales
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 28 April 2016 in 2h 25 (15)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (13m)
(13m: 448 Bristol; 384 each Ashtead, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cray, Lindum, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Uxbridge, Yorkshire, 124 com.)
Composed by N Smith
1–2 Alban D Forster
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 Adam R Crocker
7–8 David Kemp
Ringing World page reference: 5516.0036

Hertford County Association
Cheshunt, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 30 April 2016 (15–3–23)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 David Hall
2 Jill Rudd
3 Paul Bergdahl
4 David Harris
5 Andrew Case
6 Julie Grimwade
7 Graham Lay (C)
8 David Dalton
1st QP in method - 2.
Compliment to tenor ringer on his retirement.
For HCACR Eastern District QP year.

Hertford County Association
Aston, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 30 April 2016 in 43m (11–1–18 in G)
1260 Doubles
Stedman,Grandsire,PB Doubles
Composed by Roy Falder
1 Hazel White
2 Richard Clements
3 Jo Schurch
4 Philip Barron
5 Roy Falder (C)
6 Peter Medhurst
In memory of Joyce Medhurst whose 60th birthday was on this day

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Monday, 2 May 2016 in 2h 56 (13–0–11 in F♯)
5040 Spliced Delight Minor (35m)
1440 Burnaby, Burslem, Clarence, Elston, Evesham, Fountains, Glastonbury, Kirkstall, London Victory, Melrose, Sherborne, Tewkesbury, Tintern, Waltham; 1440 Bedford, Merton, Southwark; 720 College Bob IV, Marple, Newdigate, Old Oxford, Taxal, Willesden; 720 Braintree, Charlwood, Humber, Neasden, St Albans, Wragby; 720 Abbeyville, Canterbury, Combermere, Crowland, St Werburgh, Vale Royal.
Composed by 1-2: J S Warboys 4D0202, 3-7 trad.
1 Michael T Childs
2 Siân E Austin
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 Stephen W Penney
6 Samuel M Austin (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5482.0521

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Tuesday, 3 May 2016 in 46m (13–0–11 in F♯)
1280 Bushey Treble Bob Major
Composed by Elf
Arranged by Bjørn E Bradstock
1 Richard Sales
2 Ann Evans
3 Alan G G Smith
4 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
5 Alan M Shepherd
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Siân E Austin
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Royston, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 5 May 2016 in 45m (11–3–0)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Holly Brewster
2 Jan A Richards
3 Charlie Curtis
4 John Peverett (C)
5 Alan P Curtis
6 Brian Munday
For Ascension Day service.
First quarter - 6.
First Stedman -1.

Hertford County Association
Barton le Clay, Bedfordshire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 10 May 2016 in 51m (16–1–14 in F)
1312 Colombia Surprise Major
1 Philip J Ellis
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Ann Evans
4 Robert Tregillus
5 Bjørn E Bradstock
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Richard Sales
8 Richard A Horne (C)

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 18 May 2016 in 2h 56 (7cwt)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Carole J Kendall
2 Russell A Brown
3 Stephen W Penney
4 John P Loveless
5 Christopher Forster
6 Trevor W Groom
7 David Kemp (C)
8 Nicholas D Brown
1st peal for 30 years 1.
Rung for Janet Penney on her birthday.
Best wishes to Richard Castledine for a speedy recovery.
Ringing World page reference: 5488.0681

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 19 May 2016 in 2h 24 (15 in c)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No. 55)
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 John P Loveless
7–8 Alban D Forster
Ringing World page reference: 5488.0682

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 24 May 2016 in 51m (24–0–3 in E♭)
1344 Cornelian Surprise Major
Composed by SMC32 (arr. S J Beckingham)
1 Alan M Shepherd
2 Alan G G Smith
3 Ann Evans
4 Siân E Austin
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Philip J Ellis
7 Richard Sales
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Tuesday, 24 May 2016 in 1h 59 (11)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(41m: (1-2) Alnwick, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Primrose, Sandiacre, Surfleet, Whitley, Wooler, York (3-7) Allendale, Annable's London, Bacup, Bamborough, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lincoln, Lightfoot, London, Netherseale, Norwich, Rossendale, Stamford, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster)
Composed by (1-2) J S Warboys, (3-7) P A B Saddleton & M A Coleman
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 Adam R Crocker
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
First 41 in hand: 3-4.
Ringing World page reference: 5516.0036

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 26 May 2016 in 2h 17 (15)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
960 Cambridge, Rutland; 864 Lincolnshire; 832 Superlative; 800 Yorkshire; 672 Bristol. 76 com; atw.
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 Samuel M Austin
7–8 Adam R Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5485.0601

Hertford County Association
Lemsford, Hertfordshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 28 May 2016 in 2h 26 (3–2–4 in E♭)
5040 Doubles (6m)
2 extents Grandsire, 8 extents each of: St Simon's B, St Martin's B, St Osmond B, Eynesbury B, Plain B.
1 David A Cornwall
2 Judith E Titmus
3 Robert J Crocker (C)
4 Julia Pentelow
5 Keith D Waples
6 Ron E Titmus
Specially arranged as a 60th birthday compliment to Judith.
Ringing World page reference: 5485.0599

Hertford County Association
Ware, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 29 May 2016 in 50m (21–3–16 in E♭)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Karen Humphreys
2 Julie Grimwade
3 David Hall
4 Mark Hall
5 Roy Hornby
6 Mike Franklin
7 Graham Lay (C)
8 Ashley F E Monck
1st QP on 8 - 1 & 8. To celebrate the birth of a grandson, William Thomas, for Mary Boulter.
For HCACR Eastern District QP year.

Hertford County Association
Great Wymondley, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 31 May 2016 in 45m (8–3–12 in A♭)
1272 Bell Rock Lighthouse Surprise Minor
1 Ann Evans
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 Richard A Horne
6 Richard Sales
First quarter in method
Bell Rock Lighthouse Surprise Minor
x34x1456x12x36.14x34.16-14

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 2 June 2016 in 1h 59 (11)
5040 Surprise Minor (12m)
(12m: (1) Cunecastre (2) Carlisle (3) Norwich (4) Lightfoot (5) York (6) Durham (7) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose)
1–2 Emma J Southerington (C)
3–4 Adam R Crocker
5–6 David Kemp
Ringing World page reference: 5495.0852

Hertford County Association
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Saturday, 4 June 2016 in 2h 59 (16–3–15 in E♭)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by M A Coleman
1 John A Hall
2 Alan M Barber (C)
3 Mary Bone
4 Stephen C Wood
5 David Kemp
6 Nicholas D Hughes
7 Graham R D Lay
8 Fred Bone
9 Christopher N McCarthy
10 Brian G Meads
100th peal together:1,2.
To mark the forthcoming marriage of Danielle Plunkett and Simon Hughes.
Ringing World page reference: 5487.0649

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 7 June 2016 in 50m (23–2–15 in E♭)
1280 Foulness Surprise Major
Generated by Elf
Arranged by Bjørn E Bradstock
1 Richard Sales
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Ann Evans
4 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
5 Robert Tregillus
6 Alan G G Smith
7 Claire C Nicholson
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Longparish, Hampshire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 8 June 2016 in 2h 40 (7–2–1 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each: Carlisle, London, York, Westminster, Beverley, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Adam R Crocker
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Robert J Crocker (C)
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 David G Salter
6 Colin M Turner
Rung on the 50th anniversary of Robert's first peal which was rung in this tower.
Ringing World page reference: 5487.0649

Hertford County Association
Herriard, Hampshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 8 June 2016 in 2h 37 (7–2–11 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (14m)
1. Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose 2. Chester, Munden 3. York 4. Allendale, Westminster 5. Beverley, Surfleet 6. Norwich 7. Cambridge
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Colin M Turner
3 David G Salter
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Adam R Crocker
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5487.0649

Hertford County Association
Westmill, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 12 June 2016 (6–2–19 in A)
Rounds and Call Changes
Including several changes of Queens
1 Margaret Addicott, Claire White
2 Rosemary Poulton
3 Jan James
4 Michael Thody (C)
5 Helen Cowler
6 Sarah Precious
Rung in celebration of the 90th birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II

Hertford County Association
Watton at Stone, Hertfordshire
St Andrew and St Mary
Sunday, 12 June 2016 (13–2–9 in F)
Rounds and Call Changes
Including 90 rounds of Queens
1 Beverley Tapper
2 Judith Roberts
3 Caroline Curtis
4 Yvonne Saxton
5 Janet Carpenter
6 Dave Humby
7 Bill Tapper
8 Lewis Spicer (C)
In celebration of the 90th birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II

Hertford County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 12 June 2016 in 44m (11–1–21)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Daniel Smith
2 Cathy Anderson
3 Felicity C Beckett
4 Ian P Sawford
5 Christopher W Hoare (C)
6 Edward H Beckett
Rung in celebration of the 90th birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II

Hertford County Association
Tewin, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 12 June 2016 (8¾ in G♯)
1272 Warkworth Surprise Minor
1 Andrew Lay
2 Julie Grimwade
3 Jill Rudd
4 Mark Hall
5 David Hall
6 Graham Lay (C)
Rung to celebrate the 90th birthday of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.
1st of TB - 1. 1st QP in method for all except 6.
For Eastern District HCACR QP year.

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 12 June 2016
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mary Rixon
2 Rebecca Edwards
3 Pauline Ridgwell
4 Diana Reading
5 Liz Middleton
6 Andrew Farnham
Rung to celebrate the 90th birthday of Her Majesty The Queen.
Jointly conducted by 1,2,3,4,5.

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 12 June 2016 in 49m (7cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Frances M Cranfield
2 Peter J Cranfield
3 Elizabeth J Cranfield
4 Keith D Waples
5 Michael J Cranfield
6 David Kemp (C)
7 Mark W Newbery
Rung with the tenor covering.
For the Queen's 90th birthday.

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 12 June 2016 in 46m (19–1–4 in E)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Sue Bassett
2 Su Gambling
3 Carolyn Crawley
4 James Coleman
5 Deirdre Watson
6 Brian Watson
7 Stephen Crawley
8 David Gambling (C)
For the Queen's 90th birthday

Hertford County Association
Great Gaddesden, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 12 June 2016 (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 C Valerie Mills (C)
2 Janet Freeman
3 Carolyn Crawley
4 Stephen Crawley
5 Chris Hoare
6 Malcolm Symon
Rung to mark the licensing of Heather Tisbury as Reader in the Berkhamsted Team Ministry in the Diocese of St Albans and as part of HM the Queen's 90th birthday celebrations.
First inside:2

Hertford County Association
Apsley End, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 12 June 2016 (13–0–25 in F)
1272 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Sue Gill
2 Sue Bassett
3 Deirdre Watson
4 Geoff Fielding
5 Brian Watson (C)
6 Nick Gill
Rung to celebrate the official 90th birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II.

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 14 June 2016 in 48m (15–0–16 in F♯)
1344 Ecuador Surprise Major
Composed by SMC32 (arr. S J Beckingham)
1 Robert Tregillus
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Andrew M Reeve
4 Ann Evans
5 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Richard A Horne
8 Richard Sales

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 16 June 2016 in 1h 59 (11)
5040 Surprise Minor (12m)
(12M: (1) Carlisle (2) Northumberland (3) Norwich (4) London (5) York (6) Beverley (7) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk and Primrose)
1–2 Alban D Forster
3–4 David Kemp
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5491.0756

Hertford County Association
Northchurch, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 17 June 2016 in 46m (15–0–24 in F♯)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Sue Bassett
2 Liz Middleton
3 Deborah Crawley
4 Carolyn Crawley
5 Deirdre Watson
6 Penny Watson
7 Brian Watson (C)
8 Brian Crawley
Rung to celebrate the life of Cyril Willis Wright, 25 Nov 1926 - 15 Jun 2016, father of a friend of 1.

Hertford County Association
Aldenham, Hertfordshire
Aldenham School
Sunday, 19 June 2016 in 2h 27 (11 in G)
5056 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No. 1867)
1–2 Alban D Forster
3–4 David Kemp
5–6 J M Hadley Hunter
7–8 Samuel M Austin (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5488.0682

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Monday, 20 June 2016 in 1h 55 (10½)
5040 Surprise Minor (8m)
Seven extents: 1) Bedford 2)Norwich 3) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull 4) Cambridge, Ipswich 5) Norfolk 6) and 7) Cambridge
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Roger Baldwin (C)
Golden Wedding compliment to Christine and David Darby.
Ringing World page reference: 5489.0707

Hertford County Association
Tewin, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 21 June 2016 in 47m (8¾ in G♯)
1296 Bressay Lighthouse Surprise Minor
1 Alan M Shepherd
2 Richard Sales
3 Ann Evans
4 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Richard A Horne
First quarter in method
Bressay Lighthouse Surprise Minor
x34x1456x56x36.12x14.56-16

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 28 June 2016 in 52m (23–2–15)
1344 Gentian Treble Bob Major
Arranged by Claire C Nicholson (Elf)
1 Richard A Horne
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Ann Evans
4 Bjørn Bradstock (C)
5 Matthew R Johnson
6 Siân E Austin
7 Claire C Nicholson
8 Richard Sales

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 5 July 2016 in 49m (23–2–15)
1280 Guiana Surprise Major
1 Matthew R Johnson
2 Richard A Horne
3 Ann Evans
4 Alan M Shepherd
5 Bjørn E Bradstock
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Alan G G Smith
8 Richard Sales (C)

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 7 July 2016 in 2h 16 (15 in C)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
832 Rutland, 768 Pudsey, 640 Superlative, 576 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London, and 512 Yorkshire, with 122 changes of method.
Composed by D F Morrison #3
1–2 Emma J Southerington (C)
3–4 Adam R Crocker
5–6 David Kemp
7–8 Christopher D O'Mahony
£2
Ringing World page reference: 5491.0756

Hertford County Association
Houghton, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Sunday, 10 July 2016 in 2h 42 (8–0–16)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (30m)
(1-2) Cunecastre, Kelso, London, Wells; (3) Coldstream, Lincoln; (4-7) Allendale, Annable's London, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Norfolk, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Stamford, Surfleet, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Westminster, York (J S Warboys SU0403).
Composed by John S Warboys and Trad.
1 Susan J Matthews
2 Craig P Homewood
3 Christopher N McCarthy
4 Peter V Rogers
5 John R Peverett (C)
6 Brian G Meads
Most methods - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5496.0873

Hertford County Association
Northchurch, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 11 July 2016 in 46m (15–0–24)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
160 Yorkshire; 320 Cambridge; 320 Lincolnshire; 480 Rutland; 35 com
1 C Valerie Mills
2 Nicky J Smith
3 Carolyn J Crawley
4 Angela Blackburn
5 David Burbidge
6 Alan M Shepherd
7 Stephen J Crawley
8 Christopher W Hoare (C)
Congratulations to Mary Rixon-Cardona on her forthcoming 70th birthday and to Stephen Crawley on celebrating 50 years as a ringer.
First spliced as conductor, 8

Hertford County Association
Hertingfordbury, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 12 July 2016 in 46m (11)
1296 Euston Surprise Minor
Composed by Claire C Nicholson
1 Ann Evans
2 Claire C Nicholson (C)
3 Alan M Shepherd
4 Matthew R Johnson
5 Philip J Ellis
6 Richard A Horne
3500th tower bell quarter - 3

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 17 July 2016
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Andrew Farnham
2 Pauline Ridgwell
3 Mary Hughes
4 Diana Reading
5 Liz Middleton (C)
6 Ben A Edwards
Congratulations to Mary Rixon on her 70th birthday and Rev. Tim Vickers and Sophie on the arrival of their son Jem George. Welcome to Redbourn.

Hertford County Association
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Sunday, 17 July 2016 (16–3–15)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Melissa Villiers
2 Nick Hughes
3 Andrew Westwood
4 Alan Padgett
5 Margaret Padgett (C)
6 Chris Gerber
For Evensong.
1st on a working bell - 1
Birthday compliments to Melissa

Hertford County Association
Great Offley, Hertfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 19 July 2016 in 49m (14–3–20)
1296 Yang Surprise Minor
Composed by Claire C Nicholson
1 Alan M Shepherd
2 Bjørn E Bradstock
3 Ann Evans
4 Claire C Nicholson (C)
5 Matthew R Johnson
6 Richard Sales

Hertford County Association
Benington, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 23 July 2016 (12)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Julie Grimwade
2 Mike Franklin
3 David Harris
4 Graham Lay
5 David Hall
6 Josh Tratt
7 Mark Hall
8 Alastair Stracey (C)
1st QP in method - 2,5,6,7.
For HCACR Eastern District QP year.

Hertford County Association
Graveley, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 26 July 2016 in 45m (9)
1272 Brough Of Birsay Lighthouse Surprise Minor
1 Richard Sales
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
4 Ann Evans
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Richard A Horne
First quarter in method
Brough of Birsay Lighthouse Surprise Minor
x34x1456x56x36.14x12.36-16

Hertford County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 29 July 2016 in 46m (17–3–18)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 C Valerie Mills
2 Su Gambling
3 Janet Penney
4 Carolyn Crawley
5 Deirdre Watson
6 David Gambling
7 Christopher Hoare
8 Brian Watson (C)
Celebrating Carolyn's retirement.

Hertford County Association
Aldbury, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 29 July 2016 in 40m (6–3–6)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 C Valerie Mills (C)
2 Deborah Crawley
3 Janet Penney
4 Carolyn Crawley
5 Su Gambling
6 David Gambling
Celebrating Carolyn's retirement

Hertford County Association
Lilley, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 30 July 2016 in 2h 29 (6–0–24)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(1-3) Carlisle, Northumberland, Whitley, Sandiacre, Wooler, Newcastle, Morpeth, Alnwick, Canterbury, Chester, Munden, London, Kelso, Lincoln, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Wells (4-7) Norwich, Warkworth, Netherseale, Annable's London, Lightfoot, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Stamford, Westminster, Allendale, Bamborough, Bacup, Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, York, Durham, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham
Composed by J S Warboys (SU0309, SU0403)
1 Nicholas D Brown
2 Graham R D Lay
3 Craig P Homewood
4 Christopher Forster
5 John R Peverett (C)
6 Alban D Forster
First 41 Surprise Minor: all except 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5496.0873

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Sunday, 31 July 2016 in 2h 20 (12)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Peverett
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 Craig P Homewood
5–6 John R Peverett (C)
7–8 George J Vant
First on 8 handbells: 7-8.
First peal on the bells (George's bells).
Ringing World page reference: 5496.0874

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 1 August 2016 in 5m (7cwt)
168 Stedman Caters
1 Emma Southerington (C)
2 Anna Gawley
3 Ann Orme
4 David Kemp
5 Keith Waples
6 Simon Wilmot
7 Michael Orme
8 Richard Castledine
9 Peter Cranfield
10 Mark Newbery
1st touch of Stedman Caters 10.
With the compliments of the band to the tenor ringer for his 60th birthday.

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 4 August 2016 in 2h 15 (11 in F♯)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by E J Southerington (#2a)
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 John P Loveless
7–8 David Kemp
1st peal on the refurbished bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5502.1021

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 11 August 2016 in 2h 14 (15 in B)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8 Methods)
832 Rutland, 768 Pudsey, 640 Superlative, 576 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London, and 512 Yorkshire, with 122 changes of method.
Composed by D F Morrison (# 3)
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 David Kemp
5–6 Emma J Southerington
7–8 Michael G Purday (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5509.1195

Hertford County Association
Sandon, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 14 August 2016 in 42m (7–3–11)
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Val Quieros
2 Lyn M Packman
3 Margaret M Horritt
4 Margaret E Triste
5 Robert B Weeden
6 Geoffrey T Horritt (C)
Rung for Evensong

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 14 August 2016
1260 Doubles (4 methods)
1 Mary Rixon
2 Sue Bassett
3 Diana Reading
4 Liz Middleton
5 Mary Hughes
6 Andrew Farnham
80th Birthday compliment to Bishop Robin Smith
Jointly conducted by 1,2,3,4 & 5

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 16 August 2016 in 48m (10–3–18)
1296 Buchan Ness Lighthouse Surprise Minor
Composed by Claire C Nicholson
1 Ann Evans
2 Claire C Nicholson
3 Alan M Shepherd
4 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
5 Richard A Horne
6 Richard Sales
First quarter in method
Buchan Ness Lighthouse Surprise Minor
x34x1456x56x36.14x12.56-14

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Sunday, 21 August 2016 in 2h (10½)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven extents
1–2 Marc A McDonald
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
First on handbells - 1-2
Ringing World page reference: 5498.0923

Hertford County Association
Tewin, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 21 August 2016 (8¾)
1260 10m Doubles
Reverse Canterbury,St Nicholas,Winchendon Place,St Remigius,Huntley Place,St Simons,St Martins,St Osmund,Eynesbury and Plain Bob
1 David Dalton
2 David Hall
3 Julie Grimwade
4 Mark Hall
5 Graham Lay (C)
6 Jonathan rudd
To welcome the Bishop of Hertford for Holy Communion service and to consecrate the new area of the churchyard.
For HCACR Eastern District QP year.

Hertford County Association
Lemsford, Hertfordshire
St John the Evangelist
Monday, 22 August 2016 in 2h 19 (3–2–4)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each: London, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Judith E Titmus
2 Nicola J Turner
3 David A Cornwall
4 Adam R Crocker
5 L Roy Woodruff
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Wishing Ron Titmus a speedy recovery.
Ringing World page reference: 5498.0921

Hertford County Association
Rushden, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 23 August 2016 in 48m (6–1–15)
1296 Adolphus Meetkerke Surprise Minor
Composed by Claire C Nicholson
1 Richard A Horne
2 Ann Evans
3 Claire C Nicholson
4 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
5 Alan M Shepherd
6 Richard Sales
First quarter in method
Adolphus Meetkerke Surprise Minor
x34x1456x56x36.14x14.36-14

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 25 August 2016 in 2h 30 (15 in B)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (3m)
(3m: 2160 Cambridge, 1440 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 13 com, atw)
Composed by R Bailey
1–2 Alban D Forster
3–4 David Kemp
5–6 Jonathan A Agg
7–8 Christopher D O'Mahony
9–10 Emma J Southerington (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5499.0947

Hertford County Association
Kings Langley, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 27 August 2016 in 43m
1260 Doubles
1 Sandra G Jackson
2 Sue Bassett
3 Deirdre R Watson
4 Geoff Fielding
5 Brian C Watson (C)
6 Penny Watson
Rung to celebrate the marriage of Jack Gower (son of Keith a ringer here) to Katy Caulfield today.

Hertford County Association
Aldenham, Hertfordshire
Aldenham School
Sunday, 28 August 2016 in 2h 51 (15 in C)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by Robert Peers
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 Stephen J F Mitchell
5–6 Samuel M Austin (C)
7–8 J M Hadley Hunter
9–10 Stephen W Penney
First on 10 in hand: 9-10
First on 10 in hand for 53 years: 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 5502.1019

Hertford County Association
Knebworth, Hertfordshire
St Mary and St Thomas a Becket
Tuesday, 30 August 2016 in 46m (12¾)
1312 Paraguay Surprise Major
Composed by SMC32 (Arr S J Beckingham)
1 Matthew R Johnson
2 Ann Evans
3 Alan M Shepherd
4 Bjørn E Bradstock
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Richard Sales
7 Alan G G Smith
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 1 September 2016 in 2h 18 (11 in F♯)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1–2 Emma J Southerington (C)
3–4 John P Loveless
5–6 David Kemp
7–8 Christopher D O'Mahony
A significant number of changes rung to celebrate the birthday of John Kemp.
Ringing World page reference: 5502.1021

Hertford County Association
Helmingham, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 2 September 2016 in 3h 10 (17–3–16)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Roger Forster
2 Geraldine R Forster
3 Neil Donovan
4 Peter J Waterfield
5 John P Loveless (C)
6 Russell A Brown
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Alan Regin
1100th peal - 2
Engagement compliment to Timothy Forster and Laura Caine
Ringing World page reference: 5502.1017

Hertford County Association
Henley, Suffolk
St Peter
Saturday, 3 September 2016 in 2h 53 (8–0–3)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Paul Needham
2 Penelope J V Sharpe
3 Ian G Campbell
4 John J Ford
5 David Kemp
6 John P Loveless
7 Russell A Brown
8 Peter J Waterfield (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5502.1017

Hertford County Association
Lilley, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 4 September 2016 in 45m (6 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Philip N Bailey
2 Margaret M Horritt
3 Richard Clements
4 Margaret E Triste
5 Geoffrey T Horritt (C)
6 Emma C Bailey
Rung to welcome William James Langton into the world on the 24th August 2016. A new Grandson for the ringers of the 2nd & 5th.

Hertford County Association
Kelsale, Suffolk
East Green Farm
Sunday, 4 September 2016 in 1h 52 (10½)
5040 Surprise Minor (8m)
One extent each of spliced Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Primrose, Bourne, Hull; York, Norwich, spliced Cambridge and Ipswich, Norfolk, and 1440 Cambridge.
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 David Kemp

Hertford County Association
Kelsale, Suffolk
East Green Farm, The Old Stables
Monday, 5 September 2016 in 25m (10)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 Peter Waterfield (C)
5–6 Russell Brown
Russell's first handbell touch for 39 years.
First quarter peal on Russell's bells.

Hertford County Association
Coddenham, Suffolk
St Mary
Monday, 5 September 2016 in 3h 4 (14–0–12)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Brian C Watson
2 David Kemp
3 Joanna K Dorling
4 Ian G Campbell
5 John P Loveless
6 Russell A Brown
7 Alan Regin
8 Peter J Waterfield (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5502.1017

Hertford County Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Tuesday, 6 September 2016 in 41m (6–1–9)
1296 Butt Of Lewis Lighthouse Surprise Minor
Composed by Claire C Nicholson
1 Alan M Shepherd
2 Bjørn E Bradstock
3 Claire C Nicholson (C)
4 Ann Evans
5 Richard Sales
6 Richard A Horne
First quarter in method
Butt of Lewis Lighthouse Surprise Minor
x34x1456x56x36.14x14.36-16

Hertford County Association
Lowestoft, Suffolk
St Margaret
Tuesday, 6 September 2016 in 2h 54 (13)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Generated by BYROC
1 Terry J C Streeter
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Roger Baldwin (C)
4 Neil Donovan
5 David Kemp
6 Ian G Mills
7 John P Loveless
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 5502.1017

Hertford County Association
Kelsale, Suffolk
East Green Farm, The Dairy
Tuesday, 6 September 2016 in 30m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1–2 Terry Streeter
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 David Kemp
First of Surprise in hand - 1-2

Hertford County Association
Kelsale, Suffolk
East Green Farm
Tuesday, 6 September 2016 in 1h 52 (10½)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each of London, York, Norwich, Ipswich, Primrose, Norfolk and Cambridg
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 David Kemp
Ringing World page reference: 5502.1019

Hertford County Association
Orford, Suffolk
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 7 September 2016 in 3h (10–2–27)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1312 Bristol; 1280 each Cambridge, London and Superlative; 112 com, atw.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 John J Ford
2 Penelope J V Sharpe
3 Geraldine R Forster
4 Peter J Waterfield
5 Paul Needham
6 Russell A Brown
7 Ian G Campbell
8 John P Loveless (C)
Remembering the composer, in the year of the 50th anniversary of his death.
Ringing World page reference: 5504.1088

Hertford County Association
Hollesley, Suffolk
All Saints
Wednesday, 7 September 2016 in 2h 59 (16–3–11)
5024 Cassiobury Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Joanna K Dorling
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Brian C Watson
5 Neil Donovan
6 Ian G Mills
7 David Kemp (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 5502.1017

Hertford County Association
Ufford, Suffolk
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 8 September 2016 in 3h 7 (13–1–8)
5120 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Alan G Reading
1 Russell A Brown
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Ian G Mills
4 Joanna K Dorling
5 Brian C Watson
6 Peter J Waterfield (C)
7 Alan Regin
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 5502.1017

Hertford County Association
Offton, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 9 September 2016 in 2h 50 (8–1–18)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Peter J Waterfield
2 Ian G Mills
3 Dinah M Donovan
4 Joanna K Dorling
5 Alan Regin
6 Terry J C Streeter
7 Neil Donovan (C)
8 Russell A Brown
Ringing World page reference: 5502.1018

Hertford County Association
Gislingham, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 9 September 2016 in 3h 6 (14–1–23)
5090 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Brian D Price
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Roger Baldwin
3 Geraldine R Forster
4 John J Ford
5 John P Loveless (C)
6 Brian C Watson
7 David Kemp
8 Paul Needham
Dedicated to the memory of Chris Pursehouse, whose funeral was held at Diss church on 7th September. He was a driving force behind the restoration of these bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5502.1017

Hertford County Association
Royston, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 11 September 2016 in 44m (11–3–0)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jan A Richards
2 Holly Brewster
3 Charlie R Curtis
4 Craig P Homewood
5 John R Peverett (C)
6 Alan P Curtis
First minor: 2.
For Evening service and to say farewell to Holly as she prepares to begin her studies at Newcastle university.

Hertford County Association
Barrington, Cambridgeshire
All Saints
Sunday, 18 September 2016 in 2h 44 (11–0–3)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(1-3) Carlisle, Northumberland, Whitley, Sandiacre, Wooler, Newcastle, Morpeth, Alnwick, Canterbury, Chester, Munden, London, Kelso, Lincoln, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Wells (4-7) Norwich, Warkworth, Netherseale, Annable's London, Lightfoot, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Stamford, Westminster, Allendale, Bamborough, Bacup, Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, York, Durham, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham
Composed by J S Warboys (SU0309, SU0403)
1 Richard B Pullin
2 Christopher N McCarthy
3 Peter V Rogers
4 Oliver P Bardsley
5 John R Peverett (C)
6 Craig P Homewood
First of Spliced Minor - 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5505.1097

Hertford County Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 20 September 2016 in 50m (24–1–16)
1280 Peru Surprise Major
1 Robert Tregillus
2 Ann Evans
3 Claire C Nicholson
4 Alan M Shepherd
5 Matthew R Johnson
6 Bjørn E Bradstock
7 Richard A Horne
8 Richard Sales (C)

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 22 September 2016 in 2h 19 (15 in B)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Emma J Southerington 2C
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 John P Loveless
7–8 Samuel M Austin
Ringing World page reference: 5506.1122

Hertford County Association
Ware, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 25 September 2016 in 45m (21–3–16)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Roy Hornby
2 Mike Franklin
3 Julie Grimwade
4 Mark Hall
5 Josh Tratt
6 David Hall
7 Alastair Stracey
8 Graham Lay (C)
For the Diamond Wedding Anniversary of Alan and Olive Woodhouse, members of the congregation.
For HCACR Eastern District QP year.

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 27 September 2016 in 51m (23–2–15)
1344 Hook Norton Treble Bob Major
Generated by Elf
1 Alan G G Smith
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Ann Evans
4 Bob Tregillus
5 Bjørn E Bradstock
6 Claire C Nicholson (C)
7 Richard A Horne
8 Matthew R Johnson

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 29 September 2016 in 2h 44 (15 in B)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by E J Southerington
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 Alan T Winter
7–8 Gareth Davies
9–10 David Kemp
50th anniversary of first handling lesson (Ripon, with Fred Addison and Ted Hudson): 5-6.
Ringing World page reference: 5512.1268

Hertford County Association
Wendover, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 30 September 2016 in 49m (13–2–17)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Elizabeth Rowlands
2 Janet Penney
3 Roger Baldwin (C)
4 Susan Gambling
5 Deirdre Watson
6 David Gambling
7 Christopher Hoare
8 Brian Watson

Hertford County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 30 September 2016 in 48m (17–3–18)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Sue Bassett
2 Su Gambling
3 Janet Penney
4 Deirdre Watson
5 Roger Baldwin
6 Brian Watson
7 Christopher Hoare
8 David Gambling (C)

Hertford County Association
Redbourn
St Mary
Sunday, 2 October 2016
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mary Rixon
2 Gemma Jeffcoate
3 Mary Hughes
4 Liz Middleton (C)
5 Malcolm Symon
6 Andrew Farnham
First quarter inside 2
33rd wedding anniversary compliment to George & Di Reading

Hertford County Association
Broxbourne, Hertfordshire
St Augustine
Monday, 3 October 2016 in 43m (18)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Andrew Johnson
1 Claire Nicholson
2 John Rank
3 Julie Grimwade
4 Bjorn Bradstock
5 Andrew Case
6 Mark Hall
7 Graham Lay (C)
8 Ashley F E Monck
For the licensing of the new Associate Rector, Malcolm Finlay, by the Bishop of Hertford.
Also for HCACR Eastern District QP year.

Hertford County Association
Hertingfordbury, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 4 October 2016 in 52m (11)
1440 Hereward Bob Minor
Composed by Roger Bailey
1 Ann Evans
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Matthew R Johnson
4 Robert Tregillus
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Watford (15 Harford Drive), Hertfordshire
Sunday, 9 October 2016
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Marc A McDonald
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 S Kathleen M Baldwin

Hertford County Association
Sandon, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 9 October 2016 in 45m (7–3–11)
1260 Mixed Doubles
St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob
1 Emma C Bailey
2 Robert J Sheldrick
3 Margaret M Horritt
4 Robert B Weeden
5 Geoffrey T Horritt (C)
6 Philip N Bailey
Rung for Evensong.

Hertford County Association
Great Hormead, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 11 October 2016 in 46m (13 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Margaret M Horritt
2 Bev Daly
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Margaret E Triste
5 Philip H Denton
6 Geoffrey T Horritt (C)
The ringer of the 5th has now rung at all towers in Hertfordshire.

Hertford County Association
Baldock, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 11 October 2016 in 46m (26–2–22)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Margaret M Horritt
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Donald M Salisbury
4 Chris Forster (C)
5 Philip H Denton
6 Richard Castledine
7 Geoffrey T Horritt
8 Robert Langley

Hertford County Association
Aston, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 11 October 2016 in 44m (11–1–18)
1296 Calf Of Man (high) Lighthouse Surprise Minor
Composed by Claire C Nicholson
1 Alan M Shepherd
2 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
3 Ann Evans
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 Matthew R Johnson
6 Richard A Horne
First quarter in method
Calf of Man (High) Lighthouse Surprise Minor
x34x1456x56x36.14x34.16-14

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 15 October 2016 in 3h 22 (24–0–3)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Robert W Lee
1 Alban D Forster
2 Helen M Beaumont
3 Laurence P J Bourton
4 Craig P Homewood
5 James W S Crawley
6 Jonathan Cresshull
7 Adam R Crocker (C)
8 Stephen W Penney
Rung by a band of past recipients of the Ursula Fergusson bequest to mark its 25th anniversary.
Ringing World page reference: 5510.1217

Hertford County Association
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Sunday, 16 October 2016 in 45m (16–3–15)
1360 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Eddie Piron
2 Claire May
3 Jerry Piron
4 Margaret Padgett (C)
5 Nick Hughes
6 Alan Padgett
To celebrate the 50th wedding anniversary of Joyce and John Cripps.
1st on a working bell-1

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 18 October 2016 in 50m (23–2–15)
1344 Lickey End Treble Bob Major
1 Robert Tregillus
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Ann Evans
4 Robert J Hornby
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Siân E Austin
7 Bjørn E Bradstock
8 Richard Sales

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 19 October 2016 in 2h (10½)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven extents
1–2 Marc A McDonald
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
Ringing World page reference: 5506.1122

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 20 October 2016 in 2h 19 (11 in F♯)
5152 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Emma J Southerington 1A
1–2 Alban D Forster
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 David Kemp
7–8 Paul S Seaman
Ringing World page reference: 5512.1268

Hertford County Association
Northchurch, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 25 October 2016 in 47m (15–0–24)
1344 Abbeyfields Alliance Major
Arranged by Claire C Nicholson (Elf)
1 Richard Sales
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Ann Evans
4 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Alan G G Smith
7 Richard A Horne
8 Thomas B Mack

Hertford County Association
Royston, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 3 November 2016 in 43m (11–3–0)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Margaret Horritt
2 Jan Richards
3 Margaret Triste
4 John Peverett (C)
5 Craig P Homewood
6 Brian Munday
For Buntingford Deanery Songs of Praise service attended by the Bishop of Hertford.

Hertford County Association
Lemsford, Hertfordshire
St John the Evangelist
Friday, 4 November 2016 in 2h 25 (3–2–4)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each: London, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Judith E Titmus
2 Janet E Menhinick
3 David A Cornwall
4 Robert J Crocker (C)
5 Keith D Waples
6 Adam R Crocker
Ringing World page reference: 5509.1194

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Saturday, 5 November 2016 in 39m (11)
1296 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Craig P Homewood
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 Craig P Homewood
5–6 John R Peverett (C)
7–8 George J Vant
The first quarter to be rung on these bells, belonging to the tower at Royston, after their restoration by Martin Hough.
Remembering David Beacham.

Hertford County Association
Battersea, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 5 November 2016 in 2h 48 (13–2–24)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 David A Cornwall
2 Keith D Waples
3 Ian G Campbell
4 Martin B Sutcliffe
5 David G Salter
6 Colin F Salter
7 Adam R Crocker
8 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5509.1193

Hertford County Association
Graveley, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 8 November 2016 in 51m (9)
1440 Spliced Plain Minor (6m)
Extent 1: 180 each - Double Court Bob, Double Oxford Bob, Hereward Bob, London Bob; Extent 2: 180 each - College Bob, Double Court Bob, Hereward Bob, St Clement's College Bob
View composition
1 Ann Evans
2 Richard Sales
3 Alan M Shepherd
4 Richard A Horne
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Alan G G Smith

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 10 November 2016 in 2h 38 (15B)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by P D Niblett
1–2 Alban D Forster
3–4 David Kemp
5–6 Emma J Southerington
7–8 Samuel M Austin
9–10 Michael G Purday (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5509.1195

Hertford County Association
Tewin, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 12 November 2016 (8¾)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 David Rawlins
2 Jill Rudd
3 Julie Grimwade
4 Mark Hall
5 Graham Lay (C)
6 Daniel R B Gregory
1st Q - 6.
For HCACR QP year.

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 15 November 2016 in 48m (23–2–15 in E♭)
1312 Uruguay Surprise Major
1 Angela Blackburn
2 Ann Evans
3 Alan M Shepherd
4 Bjørn E Bradstock
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Siân E Austin
7 Matthew R Johnson
8 Richard A Horne (C)

Hertford County Association
Northchurch, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 18 November 2016 (15–0–24 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pauline Ridgwell
2 Mary Hughes
3 Valerie Clark
4 Michael R Robinson
5 Ian Sawford
6 Brian D Crawley (C)
1st in method: 4

Hertford County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 19 November 2016
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Cathy Anderson
2 Howard Collings
3 Felicity Beckett
4 Valerie Clark
5 Ian Sawford
6 Edward Beckett
7 Chris W Hoare (C)
8 Colin Simpson
1st in method: 3

Hertford County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 19 November 2016 (17–3–18 in C♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Cathy Anderson
2 Sue Bassett
3 Ian Sawford
4 Howard Collings (C)
5 Edward Beckett
6 Daniel Smith
7 L Roy Woodruff
8 Philip Dobson
1st on an inside bell: 6

Hertford County Association
Tewin, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 19 November 2016 in 2h 35 (8¾ in G♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each: London, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Julia Pentelow
2 David G Salter
3 Keith D Waples
4 Robert J Crocker (C)
5 Richard Sales
6 Adam R Crocker
Ringing World page reference: 5510.1215

Hertford County Association
Little Gaddesden, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 19 November 2016 (6–1–16 in B♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Malcolm Symon
2 C Valerie Mills
3 Karen Dunn
4 Liz Middleton
5 David Gambling
6 Su Gambling (C)
1st in method as conductor

Hertford County Association
Kings Langley, Hertfordshire
All Saints'
Saturday, 19 November 2016 (11–2–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sandra Jackson
2 Penny Watson (C)
3 Deirdre Watson
4 Sue Bassett
5 Keith Gower
6 Karen Dunn

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 19 November 2016
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Deb Crawley
2 Carolyn Crawley
3 Karen Dunn
4 Deirdre Watson
5 Sue Bassett
6 Brian D Crawley
7 Penny Watson (C)
8 David Gambling

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 19 November 2016 (19–1–4 in E)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Deb Crawley
2 Penny Watson
3 Carolyn Crawley
4 Su Gambling
5 Brian C Watson
6 Brian D Crawley
7 David Gambling
8 Stephen J Crawley (C)

Hertford County Association
Great Gaddesden, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 19 November 2016 (10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 C Valerie Mills
2 Diana Reading
3 Sue Collyer
4 Carolyn Crawley
5 Malcolm Symon
6 Chris W Hoare (C)
1st in method: 3
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Andy Freeman

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 20 November 2016 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Mary Rixon
2 Pauline Ridgwell
3 Andrew Farnham
4 Di Reading
5 Liz Middleton (C)
6 Malcolm Symon
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Mavis Huddleston (Mann), one time ringer at Redbourn. George Reading would like to be associated with this quarter

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 22 November 2016 in 47m (24–0–3 in E♭)
1280 Piddle Treble Bob Major
Composed by SMC32 (Arr S J Beckingham)
1 Richard Sales
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Siân E Austin
4 Ann Evans
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
7 Matthew R Johnson
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Thursday, 24 November 2016 in 1h 50 (10½)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Marc A McDonald
First on an inside pair - 5-6
Ringing World page reference: 5511.1244

Hertford County Association
Weston, Hertfordshire
Holy Trinity
Friday, 25 November 2016 in 46m (12–0–18)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Margaret M Horritt
2 Emma C Bailey*
3 Richard Clements
4 Robert B Weeden
5 Geoffrey T Horritt (C)
6 Philip N Bailey
* First inside. Rung as a 90th Birthday compliment to Mary Corkill (Ringer at Wallington)

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Friday, 25 November 2016 in 43m (13–0–11 in F♯)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Deirdre Watson
2 Janet Penney
3 Carolyn Crawley
4 Su Gambling
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7 David Gambling
8 Brian Watson

Hertford County Association
Aldenham, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 25 November 2016 in 44m (15 in E)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
Rutland, Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative
1 Carolyn Crawley
2 Su Gambling
3 Janet Penney
4 Deirdre Watson
5 Roger Baldwin
6 David Gambling
7 Christopher Hoare
8 Brian Watson (C)

Hertford County Association
Datchworth, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 26 November 2016 in 42m (8–1–16 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nicholas Dyne
2 Roderic K Bickerton
3 Jennifer V Johnson (C)
4 Bill Tapper
5 Ashley Monck
6 Ann Evans
First quarter 1, first inside 5.

Hertford County Association
Aldbury, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 26 November 2016 in 38m (6–3–6 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Daniel Smith
2 Euan Thomas
3 Howard Collings
4 Liz Middleton (C)
5 Michael Below
6 Jonathan Below
First inside 2.

Hertford County Association
Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire
St James
Tuesday, 29 November 2016 in 50m (18–2–12 in D)
1312 Yersinia Treble Bob Major
Arranged by Claire C Nicholson (Elf)
1 Matthew R Johnson
2 Claire C Nicholson (C)
3 Ann Evans
4 Alan M Shepherd
5 Richard Sales
6 Robert Tregillus
7 Bjørn E Bradstock
8 Richard A Horne
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Mrs Dorothy Cotchin - died 12 November 2016 aged 97, and in thanksgiving for the life of David Redfearn.

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 30 November 2016 in 3h 3 (17–0–16 in E)
5040 Surprise Minor
1 extent each London, York, Beverley, Norwich, Bourne, Ipswich, Cambridge
1 Trevor W Groom
2 John P Loveless
3 J Richard Castledine
4 Russell A Brown
5 David Kemp (C)
6 Nicholas D Brown
First peal on the back six.
Remembering David Redfearn
Ringing World page reference: 5512.1266

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Thursday, 1 December 2016 in 2h 21 (11 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 John P Loveless
7–8 David Kemp
Strictly silent and non-conducted.
1st silent and non-conducted peal in hand 1-2 and 5-6.
100th together 1-2 and 3-4.
Ringing World page reference: 5516.0036

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban
Saturday, 3 December 2016 in 3h 14 (21–0–19 in E)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Samuel M Austin
1 John P Loveless
2 Siân E Austin
3 David Kemp
4 Richard Sales
5 John J Ford
6 Michael T Childs
7 Andrew P F Bradford
8 Richard A Horne
9 Samuel M Austin (C)
10 Stephen W Penney
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of the Friends of Cathedral Music.
Circled the tower (all 13, in order, in 13 peals): 10.
Ringing World page reference: 5515.0010