Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 161 matching performances.

Hertford County Association
Harlow Common, Essex
St Mary Magd
Tuesday, 4 January 2011 in 2h 39 (12–0–9)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Jonathan H Potter
4 Keith D Waples
5 L Roy Woodruff
6 Adam R Crocker
7 David G Salter
8 Robert J Crocker (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to 1 & 8, both today.
Ringing World page reference: 5205.0086

Hertford County Association
Cheshunt, Hertfordshire
St Mary V
Tuesday, 4 January 2011 in 2h 52 (15–3–23)
5088 Easingwold Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Mary E Dunbavin
2 Barbara Beard
3 Keith D Waples
4 Jonathan H Potter
5 L Roy Woodruff
6 David G Salter
7 Adam R Crocker
8 Robert J Crocker (C)
Completes the Surprise Major alphabet as conductor.
Rung as a birthday compliment to the conductor for today.
Ringing World page reference: 5205.0086

Hertford County Association
Flamstead, Hertfordshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 9 January 2011 (13–1–14 in E)
720 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Nicky J Smith
2 Carolyn J Crawley
3 Liz Middleton
4 Alan Sheppard
5 Brian D Crawley
6 Stephen J Crawley (C)
Rung for morning service

Hertford County Association
Stotfold, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 22 January 2011 in 2h 47 (11cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
(5m: 1344 Rutland; 1024 Superlative; 992 Lincolnshire; 960 Yorkshire; 832 Cambridge; 146 com)
Composed by Graham Bradshaw
1 Mary E Hall
2 Janet M Yeo
3 Roy V Webb
4 D Graham Hall
5 Nicholas D Hughes
6 Richard F Prime
7 Roger G R Collins
8 Richard Castledine (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5207.0134

Hertford County Association
Much Hadham, Hertfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 22 January 2011 in 3h 5 (10–3–5)
5088 Turramurra Surprise Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 John S Rank
2 Rosemary J Duke
3 John J Ford
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 Graham R D Lay
6 Stephen W Penney
7 Graham A Duke
8 Richard Sales (C)
Rung for Australia day
Ringing World page reference: 5207.0134

Hertford County Association
Hertford, Hertfordshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 23 January 2011 in 43m (15cwt)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Jill E Reeves
2 John M Kemp
3 John N McCutcheon
4 Alastair M S Stracey
5 John J Ford
6 Bjorn E Bradstock
7 Claire C Nicholson
8 David Kemp (C)

Hertford County Association
Watford (St Mary), Hertfordshire
Tuesday, 25 January 2011 (24)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Nicky J Smith
2 Brenda P Redfearn
3 Roger Baldwin (C)
4 Guy W Morton
5 Ian W Blake
6 Richard A Hunt
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 Andrew D Coe
9 David Redfearn
10 Marc A McDonald
A Birthday compliment to the Ringer of the 6th, Richard A Hunt.

Hertford County Association
Kimpton, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 29 January 2011 in 3h 1 (10)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
672 each Cambridge, Double Dublin, Preston, Superlative; 448 each Watford, Wembley, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Pudsey; 224 Bristol. Change of method every lead, all the work.
Composed by S W Penney
1 Rosemary J Duke
2 Janet E Archibald
3 Claire C Nicholson
4 Edward R Mack
5 Stephen W Penney (C)
6 Graham A Duke
7 John J Ford
8 Richard Sales
Most methods: 4
Ringing World page reference: 5209.0182

Hertford County Association
Hertford, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 30 January 2011 in 53m (25)
1277 Grandsire Caters
1 Jill E Reeves
2 Heather A Lever
3 John S Rank
4 Bjorn E Bradstock
5 John J Ford
6 David S Harris
7 Alastair M S Stracey (C)
8 Roy Hornby
9 Claire C Nicholson
10 Andrew F Case

Hertford County Association
Bushey (St James), Hertfordshire
Thursday, 3 February 2011 (12cwt)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Richard A Hunt
2 Brenda Redfearn
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Richard J Chandler
5 David Redfearn
6 Howard Wastling
7 Marc A McDonald (C)
8 S Kathleen M Baldwin
In Memory of Geoffrey Dodds.

Hertford County Association
Sandridge, Hertfordshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 6 February 2011 in 2h 27 (6)
5040 Surprise Minor (3m)
2 exts each: Beverley, Surfleet; 3 exts Cambridge.
1 Dominic Holroyd
2 Richard Sales
3 Vivian Nutton
4 Stephen W Penney
5 Brian C Watson
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Rung in memory of Geoffrey Dodds.
First peal: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5218.0415

Hertford County Association
Lemsford, Hertfordshire
St John Ev
Thursday, 10 February 2011 in 2h 16 (3)
5040 Doubles (5m)
5 exts each: Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury; 10 exts each St. Simons, St. Martins; 12 exts Plain B.
1 Judith E Titmus
2 Roger D R Brown
3 Robert J Crocker (C)
4 Keith D Waples
5 Alan G G Smith
6 Ron E Titmus
Rung in memory of Geoffrey Dodds.
Ringing World page reference: 5218.0415

Hertford County Association
Sandridge, Hertfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 12 February 2011 in 44m (7cwt)
1440 Surprise Minor
720 Each Norwich and Cambridge
1 Paula Marshall
2 W Robert E T Goss
3 A Trevor Hawkins
4 Nicholas D Hughes
5 Vivian Nutton
6 David Kemp (C)
In memory of David Hughes. Rung by ringers known to him at some point during his life whilst either a member of the congregation at St. Leonards, Sandridge or the Church choirs at Hatfield and Essendon.

Hertford County Association
Lemsford, Hertfordshire
St John Evan
Sunday, 13 February 2011 in 2h 29 (3–2–4)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
3600 Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Whitley, Wooler, Chester, Munden, Alnwick, Newcastle, Canterbury, Morpeth, Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne, Primrose, Norfolk, Hull, Beverley, Surfleet, Durham, Berwick, Hexham, York, London, Wells, Lincoln, Coldstream, Kelso, Cunecastre, Bacup, Norwich, Rossendale, Stamford, Bamborough, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale; 1440 Norwich, Warkworth, Rossendale, Annables London, Cambridge, Beverley
Composed by PAB Saddleton and PGC Ellis
1 Richard J Chandler
2 John J Ford
3 Guy W Morton
4 Shirley E McGill
5 Andrew M Reeve
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
In memory of Geoffrey Dodds.
Most methods: 3 & 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5218.0415

Hertford County Association
Hertford, Hertfordshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 20 February 2011 in 48m (15–1–22)
1296 Little Bob Major
1 John S Rank
2 Jill E Reeves
3 David S Harris
4 John M Kemp
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Roy Hornby
7 Bjorn E Bradstock
8 Alastair M S Stracey (C)
A birthday compliment to Churchwarden Valerie Hurford

Hertford County Association
Aldbury, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 26 February 2011 in 2h 28 (7)
5040 Minor
Single Oxford, Double Oxford, St. Clements, Plain Bob, Norwich Surprise and two extents of Cambridge Surprise
1 Christopher W Hoare
2 Nicky J Smith
3 Liz Middleton
4 David Burbidge
5 Brian C Watson
6 Stephen J Crawley (C)
In celebration of the lives of Brian Barker and Geoffrey Dodds
Ringing World page reference: 5218.0415

Hertford County Association
Ware, Hertfordshire
Sunday, 27 February 2011 in 46m (22)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Claire Chase
2 Miriam Franklin
3 Heather Lever
4 Jean Knight
5 Mark Lloyd
6 David Harris (C)
7 Mike Franklin
8 Roy Hornby
1st in method: 2. Remembering all those affected by the earthquake in Christchurch, New Zealand.

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 1 March 2011 in 46m (23–2–15)
1280 Newcastle Surprise Major
1 Ann Evans
2 Bjørn E Bradstock
3 Philip J Ellis
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 Alan M Shepherd (C)
6 Tom Britten
7 Richard A Horne
8 Richard Sales

Hertford County Association
St Ippolyts, Hertfordshire
St Hippolytus
Saturday, 5 March 2011 in 44m (12–3–6)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Val Quieros
2 Carolyn Rutherford
3 Shelagh Cox
4 Margaret E Triste
5 Alan Curtis (C)
6 Steve Firth*
* First Quarter Peal

Hertford County Association
Langleybury, Hertfordshire
St Paul
Saturday, 5 March 2011 in 2h 45 (8cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(41m: (1-6) Chester, Carlisle, Morpeth, Wooler, Whitley, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Canterbury, Newcastle, Alnwick, Munden, Coldstream, Lincoln, London, Kelso, Cunecastre, Wells, Cambridge, Surfleet, Hexham, Beverley, Norfolk, Primrose, Berwick, Hull, Bourne, Ipswich, Durham, York, Norwich, Warkworth, Annable's London, Rossendale, Bacup, Stamford, Bamborough, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale (7) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull)
Composed by P A B Saddleton & J S Warboys
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Roger Baldwin
3 Andrew M Reeve
4 Guy W Morton
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Robert J Crocker
Ringing World page reference: 5213.0286

Hertford County Association
Codicote, Hertfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 5 March 2011 in 43m (10 cwt)
1280 Primrose Surprise Major
1 Julia M Forster
2 Elizabeth J Cranfield
3 Margaret M Horritt
4 John R Peverett
5 John N McCutcheon
6 Geoffrey T Horritt
7 Christopher Forster (C)
8 David Kemp
First in method for all

Hertford County Association
Watford (St Mary), Hertfordshire
Monday, 7 March 2011 (24)
1280 Spliced Major (8m)
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Marc A McDonald
2 Roger Baldwin (C)
3 Richard Hunt
4 David Redfearn
5 Ian Blake
6 Andrew Coe
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 Guy Morton

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 8 March 2011 in 53m (23–2–15)
1260 Spliced Minor (2m)
Plain Bob and Cambridge
1 Christine Williams
2 Sarah M Green
3 Bjørn E Bradstock
4 Tom Britten
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Richard A Horne
Rung on the back six.

Hertford County Association
Bushey (St James), Hertfordshire
Monday, 14 March 2011 in 39m (12)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Richard A Hunt
2 Charlotte Gamble
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Roderic K Bickerton
5 Liz Middleton
6 Kath Baldwin
7 Richard J Chandler
8 Marc A McDonald (C)
Rung for Commonwealth Day.

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 15 March 2011 in 52m (24–0–3)
1279 Little Grandsire Caters
Composed by David Floyd
1 James M Hills
2 Richard A Horne
3 Ann Evans
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 Richard Sales
6 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
7 Tom Britten
8 Alan M Shepherd
9 Alan G G Smith
10 Philip J Ellis

Hertford County Association
Bledlow, Buckinghamshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 19 March 2011 in 2h 48 (12cwt)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 David Burbidge
2 Liz Middleton
3 Christopher W Hoare
4 James W S Crawley
5 Penny Watson
6 Brian C Watson
7 Timothy M Younger
8 Stephen J Crawley (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5215.0338

Hertford County Association
Royston, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 20 March 2011 in 47m (11–3–0)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Philip Asher
2 Margaret Horritt
3 Geoffrey Horritt
4 Alan Curtis
5 Jan Richards
6 Jo Schurch
7 John Peverett (C)
8 Ian Cowley
First on 8 - 1, 5, 8.
For Evensong.

Hertford County Association
Little Gaddesden, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 20 March 2011 in 40m (6–1–16)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sue Gill
2 Deborah Crawley
3 Susan Gambling
4 Nicholas Gill
5 Brian Crawley
6 David Gambling (C)
For the Silver Weddings of 1&4, 2&5, 3&6
First in the method - 2

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 20 March 2011 in 52m (29cwt)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Elizabeth J Cranfield
2 Christine A Williams
3 Keith D Waples
4 Anna Gawley
5 John N McCutcheon
6 Graham Poole
7 Trevor W Groom
8 Russell A Brown
9 David Kemp (C)
10 Nicholas D Brown
Rung in memory of Geoff Dodds

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 22 March 2011 in 48m (15–0–16)
1280 Aries Surprise Major
Generated by Elf
Arranged by Claire C Nicholson
1 W Robert E T Goss
2 Bjørn E Bradstock
3 Ann Evans
4 Tom Britten
5 Alan M Shepherd
6 Claire C Nicholson (C)
7 Richard Sales
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Watford
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 23 March 2011 in 1h 56 (size 14)
5040 Minor (4m)
(4m: 1 ext each St Clements CB, Kent, Oxford TB; 4 exts Plain B)
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Robert J Crocker
Ringing World page reference: 5216.0365

Hertford County Association
Flamstead, Hertfordshire
St Leonard
Friday, 25 March 2011 (13)
1440 Surprise Minor
Beverley, Cambridge, Norwich, Surfleet
1 Charles F Pocock
2 Carolyn J Crawley
3 Liz Middleton
4 Christopher W Hoare
5 Keith Farnham
6 Stephen J Crawley (C)
Rung to celebrate the centenary of the Ringing World

Hertford County Association
Ware, Hertfordshire
Sunday, 27 March 2011 in 48m (22 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 David Harris
2 Claire Chase
3 Miriam Franklin
4 Roy Hornby
5 Mark Lloyd
6 Mike Franklin
7 Richard Sales (C)
8 Peter Webb
For the centenary of the Ringing World.

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 29 March 2011 in 47m (23–2–15)
1280 Xpoynential Surprise Major
1 Tom Britten
2 James M Hills
3 Richard Sales
4 Ann Evans
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Bjørn E Bradstock
7 Alan M Shepherd
8 Richard A Horne (C)
Rung in Thanksgiving for the life of Peter (Mr. Fixit) Hatswell, who for many years kept everything at the Priory in running order. On the eve of his funeral.

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 4 April 2011 in 50m (24)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5 Methods)
Rutland, Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Superlative.
1 David Redfearn
2 Roderic K Bickerton
3 Richard A Hunt
4 Charlotte Gamble
5 Howard J Wastling
6 Andrew D Coe
7 John R Peverett
8 Guy W Morton (C)
First spliced as conductor.
In memory of Gerald Penney, a past president of the Hertford County Association.

Hertford County Association
Great Offley, Hertfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 5 April 2011 in 47m (14–3–20)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
Cambridge and London
1 Richard Sales
2 Sarah M Green
3 Ann Evans
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 Tom Britten
6 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Gerald Penney

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 7 April 2011 in 40m (12)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Renny Thomas
2 Brenda Redfearn
3 David Redfearn
4 Roderic K Bickerton
5 Richard A Hunt
6 Richard J Chandler
7 Guy W Morton (C)
8 Malcolm Symon
First triples away from cover - 1

Hertford County Association
Northchurch, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 9 April 2011
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Richard M Casserley
2 Penny Watson
3 Helen M Beaumont
4 Valerie Clark
5 David Burbidge
6 Brian Crawley (C)
7 Chris Hoare
8 Jonathan Waters
50th quarter: 4
25th together: 4 & 5
Circled the tower: 2
Best wishes for the future to Prince William and
Kate Middleton

Hertford County Association
Watford,
15 Harford Drive
Sunday, 10 April 2011 in 2h 11 (size 14)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Christopher D O'Mahony
5–6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7–8 Guy W Morton
In memory of Gerald Penney and Rod Pipe.
Ringing World page reference: 5229.0728

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 10 April 2011 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 George Reading
2 Mary Rixon
3 Pauline Ridgwell
4 Diana Reading
5 Liz Middleton (C)
6 Ben Edwards
Rung to celebrate the life of Gerald Penney, tower captain at St. Albans Abbey for more than 40 years.

Hertford County Association
Apsley End, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 10 April 2011 in 45m (14–3–6)
1272 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Michael J Main
2 Sue V E Bassett
3 Deirdre R Watson
4 Penny Watson
5 Geoffrey R Fielding
6 Brian C Watson (C)
For Evensong. Also in memory of Gerald Penney, a Past President and Life Member of the Hertford County Association and former Ringing Master at St Albans Cathedral for over 40 years.

Hertford County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Monday, 11 April 2011 in 45m
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Charlotte Gamble
2 Alan J Luxford
3 Richard A Hunt
4 Roderic K Bickerton
5 Andrew D Coe
6 Marc A McDonald
7 Richard J Chandler
8 Guy W Morton (C)
In memory of Gerald Penney. To mark the 25th Anniversary of the Watford District "2nd Monday" group

Hertford County Association
Hertford, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 12 April 2011 in 55m (25–0–25)
1402 Jaywick Surprise Royal
1 Ann Evans
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 James M Hills
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 Alan G G Smith
6 Tom Britten
7 Philip J Ellis
8 Richard Sales
9 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
10 Richard A Horne
In memory of Constable Ronan Kerr PSNI murdered by terrorists and Sergeant E. Alan Jacques (retired) Leicestershire Constabulary

Hertford County Association
Sandon, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 17 April 2011 in 50m (8cwt)
1440 Surprise Minor
720 Each Bourne and Cambridge
1 Susan M Silver
2 J Ann Smith
3 Christine A Williams
4 Margaret Horritt
5 Geoffrey T Horritt
6 David Kemp (C)
Rung in memory of Gerald Penney

Hertford County Association
Radlett, Hertfordshire
Christ Church
Tuesday, 26 April 2011 in 42m (3–0–16)
1296 Royal Surprise Minor
1 Richard Sales
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Claire C Nicholson
4 Ann Evans
5 Richard A Horne
6 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
Rung to mark the forthcoming Royal Wedding

Hertford County Association
Ware, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 3h 14 (22cwt)
5040 Grandsire Triples
1 Claire Chase
2 Joanna Franklin
3 Miriam Franklin
4 Ann Clinton
5 Mark Lloyd
6 Mike Franklin
7 Richard Sales (C)
8 Peter Webb
Rung to celebrate the wedding of HRH Prince William and Catherine Middleton.
Also for the wedding of Tom Nicholls and Marija Salimova married here today.
1st peal: 3,8.
Ringing World page reference: 5223a.0580

Hertford County Association
Royston, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 3h 2 (11cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by D F Morrison (No 4189)
1 Margaret E Triste
2 Alan P Curtis
3 Margaret M Horritt
4 Craig P Homewood
5 Jan A Richards
6 Geoffrey T Horritt
7 John R Peverett (C)
8 Ian R Cowley
To celebrate the marriage of HRH Prince William and Catherine Middleton.
First peal at first attempt: 4,5,8.
Ringing World page reference: 5223a.0580

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mary Gater
2 Mary Rixon (C)
3 Mary Hughes
4 Diana Reading
5 Liz Middleton
6 Pauline Ridgwell
Rung to celebrate the marriage of HRH Prince William and Catherine Middleton

Hertford County Association
Northaw, Hertfordshire
St Thomas a Becket
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 2h 50 (12cwt)
5040 Doubles (11m)
(11m: (1-2) Grandsire (3-6) St Nicholas B (7-10) Winchendon Pl (11-14) St Remigius (15-18) Huntley Pl (19-22) St Simons B (23-26) St Martins B (27 -30) St Osmund B (31-34) Eynesbury B (35-38) Rev Canterbury Pleasure Pl (39-42) Plain B)
1 Kevin Horan
2 Adam R Crocker
3 Vivian Nutton
4 L Roy Woodruff
5 Robert J Crocker (C)
6 Daniel R Ruge-Cope
Rung to celebrate the marriage of HRH Prince William of Wales and Catherine Middleton.
First peal: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5223a.0580

Hertford County Association
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 41m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rod Sayers
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Andrew Westwood
4 David Harris
5 Paul Scofield
6 Nick Hughes (C)
Rung prior to the wedding of HRH Prince William to Miss Catherine Middleton,this day at Westminster Abbey

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 30 April 2011 in 3h 21 (24cwt)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Derek E Sibson
1 Deborah M E Butler
2 Rosemary J Duke
3 Katherine P M Butler
4 Cynthia Warrilow
5 Richard W Butler
6 Richard Sales
7 Thomas B Mack
8 Edward R Mack
9 Graham A Duke (C)
10 Barry D Mack
Rung by a Sunday Service band to celebrate the wedding the previous day of HRH Prince William and Miss Catherine Middleton.
First peal on ten: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5223a.0580

Hertford County Association
Lemsford, Hertfordshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 30 April 2011 in 2h 30 (3cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ron E Titmus
2 Adam R Crocker
3 Keith Lewin
4 Robert J Crocker (C)
5 L Roy Woodruff
6 Judith E Titmus
Rung to celebrate the marriage of HRH Prince William of Wales and Catherine Middleton.
Circled the tower: 6.
First peal of Minor: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5223a.0580

Hertford County Association
Wallington, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 1 May 2011 in 41m (8cwt)
1320 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 Primrose, 600 Cambridge.
1 Margaret Triste
2 J Ann Smith
3 Christine A Williams
4 Margaret Horritt
5 Geoffrey T Horritt
6 David Kemp (C)
Rung to celebrate the wedding of Prince William and Catherine Middleton.

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Stephens, Watling Street, St Albans
Sunday, 1 May 2011 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Dorothea M Mayne
2 Stephanie M A Willcocks (C)
3 Hilary PHeine
4 John H W Beardwell
5 Robert J Picton
6 Alan Morrison
Rung in memory of Gerald Penney,

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 1 May 2011 in 45m (10cwt)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Graham Poole
2 Anna Gawley
3 Elizabeth J Cranfield
4 John N McCutcheon
5 Michael J Cranfield
6 Trevor W Groom (C)
Rung to celebrate the wedding of Prince William and Catherine Middleton

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 3 May 2011 in 49m (23–2–15)
1280 Taurus Surprise Major
1 Courtney J Spoerer
2 Tom Britten
3 Ann Evans
4 Richard Sales
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Bjørn E Bradstock
7 Alan M Shepherd
8 Richard A Horne (C)

Hertford County Association
Baldock, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 8 May 2011 in 50m (26–2–22)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Carolyn Rutherford*
2 Margaret M Horritt
3 Margaret E Triste
4 Robert B Weeden
5 Jo Schurch
6 Donald M Salisbury
7 Geoffrey T Horritt (C)
8 David Kemp
* First on 8 bells. Rung for the dedication service for the refurbishment of the tower.

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 11 May 2011 in 2h 21 (14)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin
5–6 David Kemp
7–8 Michael G Purday (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5227.0679

Hertford County Association
Sandon, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 11 May 2011 in 46m (7–3–11)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Hazel Medhurst
2 Margaret M Horritt
3 Margaret E Triste
4 Robert J Sheldrick
5 Robert B Weeden
6 Geoffrey T Horritt (C)
Rung in loving memory of Mollie Weeden, mother of the ringer of the 5th, who died on the 18th April 2011 and was buried in Sandon churchyard on 3rd May 2011.

Hertford County Association
Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 11 May 2011 in 42m (9–0–26)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jenny Chapman
2 Joan Fox
3 Geoffrey Hall
4 Colin Lucas
5 Hugh Thomas
6 David Hibbert (C)
For Rickmansworth Week.

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Friday, 20 May 2011 in 2h 14 (14)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by R W Lee
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Christopher D O'Mahony
5–6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7–8 Guy W Morton
First in the method-7-8
Ringing World page reference: 5224.0607

Hertford County Association
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Saturday, 21 May 2011 in 3h 7 (17cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No 2392)
1 Richard F Prime
2 John S Rank
3 Vernon Green
4 Roy V Webb
5 Nicholas D Hughes
6 James R B Saunders
7 David Kemp (C)
8 Nicholas D Brown
Ringing World page reference: 5224.0605

Hertford County Association
City of London
St Mary-le-Bow, Cheapside
Saturday, 4 June 2011 in 3h 23 (41–3–21)
5001 Stedman Cinques
Composed by I R Fielding
1 Linda M Garton
2 Stephen W Penney
3 Michael R Crockett
4 Russell A Brown
5 Edward R Mack
6 John P Loveless (C)
7 Barry D Mack
8 Thomas B Mack
9 David Kemp
10 Peter I Harrison
11 Frank W Rivett
12 Nicholas D Brown
Ringing World page reference: 5226.0654

Hertford County Association
Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 4 June 2011 in 2h 50 (16)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4 methods)
1440 Yorkshire, 1280 Cambridge & Lincolnshire, 1120 Rutland, 69 changes of method, all the work
Composed by PGK Davies
1 Christopher W Hoare
2 Nicky J Smith
3 Liz Middleton
4 Penny Watson
5 David Burbidge
6 Timothy M Younger
7 Brian C Watson
8 Stephen J Crawley (C)
In thanksgiving for the life of Gerald Penney.
First Spliced Surprise Major 3
Ringing World page reference: 5229.0728

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 5 June 2011 in 3h 19 (24–0–3)
5079 Stedman Caters
Composed by R A G Inglis
1 Stephen W Penney (C)
2 Rosemary J Duke
3 Christine M Carter
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Richard A Horne
6 Russell A Brown
7 Graham A Duke
8 Terry J C Streeter
9 Richard Sales
10 Brian C Watson
Rung in memory of Gerald Penney
Ringing World page reference: 5229.0728

Hertford County Association
Graveley, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 5 June 2011 (9 cwt)
1320 Surprise Minor (2M)
720 Ipswich, 600 Cambridge
1 Christine A Williams
2 J Ann Smith
3 Susan M Silver
4 Margaret Horritt
5 Geoffrey T Horritt
6 David Kemp (C)

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 8 June 2011 (14½ C#)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 David Kemp
7–8 Michael G Purday

Hertford County Association
Pirton, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 12 June 2011 (10)
1260 Doubles (2m)
720 Grandsire, 540 Plain Bob
1 Hazel Medhurst
2 Shelagh Cox
3 Jo Schurch
4 Bob Weeden
5 John Peverett (C)
Most methods inside - 2.
For Pirton Open Gardens.

Hertford County Association
Aldenham, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 24 June 2011 in 2h 48 (15)
5120 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by T B Worsley
1 John R Southey
2 Catherine E Hughes-D'Aeth
3 Roger Baldwin (C)
4 Andrew W Wootton
5 Marc A McDonald
6 Edgar T Skipsey
7 Ian G Campbell
8 J Alan Ainsworth
Rung for the Patronal Festival.
Birthday compliment to John Hughes- D'Aeth.
Remembering Alf Wootton.
Ringing World page reference: 5229.0726

Hertford County Association
Sandridge, Hertfordshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 26 June 2011 in 2h 23 (6)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Julia Pentelow
2 Dominic Holroyd
3 Frances Dodds
4 James A Haseldine
5 Robert J Crocker (C)
6 Vivian Nutton
Rung in memory of Geoffrey Dodds, being the first peal on the recently refurbished bells - a project to which the Dodds family gave a generous amount of financial support.
First peal: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5231.0774

Hertford County Association
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Saturday, 2 July 2011 in 2h 59 (16–3–15)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 Richard F Prime
2 Fiona M Scofield
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Patricia J Cresshull
5 Nicholas D Hughes
6 Ian D Cresshull
7 Paul R Scofield
8 Christopher N McCarthy (C)
For the ordination today of the Rev. Anthony Searle, in St. Albans Cathedral.
Also to congratulate the Rev. Canon Toby Marchand on the fortieth anniversary of his ordination.
Also 30th birthday compliment to Katherine Ellett
Ringing World page reference: 5230.0749

Hertford County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
Ss Peter & Paul
Sunday, 3 July 2011 in 46m (17–3–18)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Helen Ruberry
2 Cathy Anderson
3 Richard Casserley
4 Ian Sawford
5 John Hearn
6 Stephen Wooler
7 Chris Hoare (C)
8 Tony Ruberry
Congratulations to Didier Jaquet who was ordained at St Albans Abbey today to serve as Deacon in the Tring Team Parish.
First Grandsire Tripes inside 2

Hertford County Association
Great Amwell, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 6 July 2011 in 2h 37 (7cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each Great Amwell, London, York, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge, Norwich)
1 E Anne Donaldson
2 Mary Bone
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Frank E Warboys
5 John S Rank
6 Fred Bone (C)
100th birthday compliment to Mrs Betty Sewell.
£2
Ringing World page reference: 5231.0774

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James the Apostle
Thursday, 7 July 2011
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Guy W Morton
2 Brenda Redfearn
3 Roger Baldwin (C)
4 Richard A Hunt
5 David Redfearn
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Richard J Chandler
8 Roderic K Bickerton
Birthday compliment to Kath(6 July) and Golden Wedding compliment to Kath and Roger(8 July).

Hertford County Association
Aldenham (St. John the Baptist), Hertfordshire
Friday, 8 July 2011 (15)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 John R Southey
2 Roger Baldwin
3 Sara Coward
4 Andrew W Wootton
5 Kath Baldwin
6 Richard A Hunt
7 Marc A McDonald (C)
8 Martin Baldwin
A Golden Wedding Anniversary compliment to Roger and Kath Baldwin.

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Friday, 15 July 2011 in 2h 12 (14½)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C. Middleton
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 David Kemp
5–6 Roger Baldwin
7–8 Michael G Purday (C)
Rung as a Golden Wedding compliment to Roger and Kath Baldwin.
Ringing World page reference: 5234.0846

Hertford County Association
Dulverton, Somerset
All Saints
Tuesday, 19 July 2011 in 3h (13 cwt)
5184 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 John C Sheppard
2 Rosemary J Duke
3 Deborah M Talbott
4 Diana Bridle
5 Stuart P B Talbott
6 Peter Bridle
7 Graham A Duke (C)
8 Timothy J Peverett
First in the method and completes the standard 8 surprise major: 3
Ringing World page reference: 5234.0844

Hertford County Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 21 July 2011 in 3h (17–2–12)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 John C Sheppard
2 Deborah M Talbott
3 Roger Baldwin (C)
4 Brian Bladon
5 Peter Bridle
6 Stuart P B Talbott
7 Guy W Morton
8 Andrew F Alldrick
Ringing World page reference: 5233.0820

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 3 August 2011 in 2h 10 (14)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 David Kemp
7–8 Michael G Purday
Ringing World page reference: 5235.0871

Hertford County Association
Langley Marish, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 6 August 2011 in 3h (15cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 David A Cornwall
2 Barbara Beard
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Christopher Hill
5 Keith D Waples
6 Adam R Crocker
7 Mark C Instone
8 Robert J Crocker (C)
First peal on the 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5235.0869

Hertford County Association
Sandridge, Hertfordshire
1 Reynolds Crescent
Sunday, 7 August 2011 in 1h 48 (size 10)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Adam R Crocker (C)
3–4 David Kemp
5–6 Robert J Crocker
1st in the house.
Ringing World page reference: 5236.0894

Hertford County Association
Royston, Hertfordshire
Sunday, 7 August 2011 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Charlie Curtis
2 Craig Homewood
3 Ian Cowley
4 John Peverett
5 Alan Curtis (C)
6 Jan Richards
First quarter Peal for Charlotte Curtis (age 13)

Hertford County Association
Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire
St Helen
Monday, 8 August 2011 in 50m (14)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
On the back 6
1 Roderic K Bickerton
2 Richard J Chandler
3 Charlotte Gamble
4 Richard A Hunt
5 Andrew D Coe
6 Guy W Morton (C)

Hertford County Association
Watford,
15 Harford Drive
Tuesday, 9 August 2011 in 2h 12 (size 14)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 David Kemp
7–8 Michael G Purday
Welcome to Benjamin Mark Coward, first Grandchild for Sara and Russ, and a first Great Grandchild for Robin and the late Christopher W Woolley.
1,000th handbell peal: 3-4.
Ringing World page reference: 5236.0894

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 9 August 2011 in 58m (23–2–15)
1536 Leo Surprise Major
1 Edward R Mack
2 Ann Evans
3 Alan M Shepherd
4 Richard A Horne
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Bjørn E Bradstock
7 Thomas B Mack
8 Richard Sales (C)

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
St Mary's Belfy
Saturday, 13 August 2011 in 29m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Alice E Martin
3–4 David Kemp (C)
5–6 Jonathan E Martin

Hertford County Association
Benington, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 16 August 2011 in 41m (12–0–0)
1280 Allendale Delight Major
1 Richard Sales
2 Bjørn E Bradstock
3 Ann Evans
4 Tom Britten
5 Alan G G Smith
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Alan M Shepherd
8 Richard A Horne (C)

Hertford County Association
Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 17 August 2011 in 43m (9–0–26)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Renny Thomas
2 Suzanne Warren
3 Joan Fox
4 Geoffrey Hall
5 David Hibbert (C)
6 Graham Hodge
To welcome the Revd Jenny Sumpter as Assistant Curate.

Hertford County Association
Little Wymondley, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 20 August 2011 in 2h 13 (2cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m: 720 each Primrose, Bourne S, Oxford, Kent TB, St Clements CB, Plain B, Cambridge S)
1 Susan M Silver
2 Nicholas D Brown
3 Robert P Wood
4 Russell A Brown
5 J Ann Smith
6 David Kemp (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5239.0966

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 30 August 2011 in 50m (23–2–15)
1280 Virgo Surprise Major
1 Courtney J Spoerer
2 Ann Evans
3 Richard A Horne
4 Tom Britten
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Bjørn E Bradstock
7 Alan M Shepherd
8 Richard Sales

Hertford County Association
Watford
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 31 August 2011 in 1h 49 (size 10)
5040 Minor (7m)
(One extent each of Cambridge, Primrose, Norwich S, Kent, Oxford TB, St Clements CB, Plain B)
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 David Kemp
Birthday compliment to John Kemp, father of David.
Rung on the eve of the 60th anniversary of Kath's first peal, rung at Petersfield, Hampshire.
Ringing World page reference: 5239.0967

Hertford County Association
Norton, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Thursday, 1 September 2011 in 2h 57 (9cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Traditional
1 Roy V Webb
2 Beverley Daly
3 Geoffrey T Horritt
4 Donald M Salisbury
5 Margaret E Triste
6 Mark G Lloyd
7 Richard Castledine (C)
8 Margaret M Horritt
Arranged and rung as a 60th birthday compliment to Margaret E Triste.
First peal attempt 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5239.0966

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James the Apostle
Thursday, 1 September 2011
1296 Minor (2m)
Norwich and Cambridge
1 Brenda Redfearn
2 Roger Baldwin (C)
3 David Redfearn
4 Richard J Chandler
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Marc A McDonald
Rung on the 60th anniversary of Kath's first peal.

Hertford County Association
Minehead, Somerset
St Michael
Monday, 5 September 2011 in 3h 11 (22cwt)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by D G Hull (No 9)
1 Rosemary J Duke
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Stephen W Penney
5 Paul Needham
6 John J Ford
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Graham A Duke
9 Peter Bridle
10 Ian G Campbell
To welcome Revd Penny Dobbin to Minehead.
250th together: 1 & 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5242.1043

Hertford County Association
Hatfield, Hertfordshire
St Etheldreda
Tuesday, 6 September 2011 in 52m (23–1–20)
1320 London No. 1 Surprise Royal
1 W Robert E T Goss
2 Thomas B Mack
3 Edward R Mack
4 Alan G G Smith
5 Ann Evans
6 Richard Sales
7 Claire C Nicholson
8 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
9 Alan M Shepherd
10 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Dulverton, Somerset
All Saints
Tuesday, 6 September 2011 in 2h 49 (13cwt)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Dinah M Donovan
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Ian G Campbell
4 Benjamin D Kipling
5 Stephen A Wheeler
6 Terry J C Streeter
7 Graham A Duke (C)
8 Brian C Watson
Ringing World page reference: 5242.1043

Hertford County Association
Chittlehampton, Devon
St Hieritha
Tuesday, 6 September 2011 in 3h 13 (13cwt)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
(8m: 896 Lincolnshire; 864 Cambridge; 800 Yorkshire; 644 Superlative; 608 Bristol, Rutland; 416 London; 224 Pudsey; 150 com, atw)
Composed by R W Lee
1 Christine M Carter
2 Stephen W Penney (C)
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Peter Bridle
6 John J Ford
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Paul Needham
Ringing World page reference: 5242.1043

Hertford County Association
Appledore, Devon
St Mary
Wednesday, 7 September 2011 in 2h 55 (11cwt)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Christine M Carter
2 Janet E Archibald
3 Jonathan R Slack
4 Brian C Watson
5 Benjamin D Kipling
6 Stephen W Penney
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Shirley E McGill
Ringing World page reference: 5242.1043

Hertford County Association
Northam, Devon
St Margaret
Thursday, 8 September 2011 in 2h 52 (14cwt)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R W Lee
1 John J Ford
2 Janet E Archibald
3 Jonathan R Slack
4 Brian C Watson
5 Shirley E McGill
6 Terry J C Streeter
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Paul Needham
Rung in memory of Gerald Penney, a long time stalwart of this tour.
Ringing World page reference: 5242.1043

Hertford County Association
Braunton, Devon
St Brannock
Thursday, 8 September 2011 in 3h 5 (16cwt)
5056 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by R B Pullin (No 2)
1 John J Ford
2 Christine M Carter
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Benjamin D Kipling
5 Penelope J V Sharpe
6 Terry J C Streeter
7 Stephen W Penney (C)
8 Graham A Duke
Rung in memory of Noel J (Jim) Diserens.
Ringing World page reference: 5242.1043

Hertford County Association
Combe Martin, Devon
St Peter
Friday, 9 September 2011 in 2h 50 (10cwt)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Paul Needham
2 Graham A Duke
3 Dinah M Donovan
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 Roger Baldwin (C)
6 John J Ford
7 Stephen W Penney
8 Stephen A Wheeler
Ringing World page reference: 5242.1043

Hertford County Association
Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 11 September 2011 in 41m (9–0–26)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Renny Thomas
2 Christina Bessant
3 Joan Fox
4 Jenny Chapman
5 David Hibbert (C)
6 Colin Lucas
Rung on our Patronal Festival and in memory of
Sue Murdoch, Nina Myers and Thelma Shilling.
Active members of this Church for many years.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James the Apostle
Sunday, 11 September 2011 in 41m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Kath Baldwin
2 Frances Collins
3 Roger Baldwin (C)
4 Roderic K Bickerton
5 Guy W Morton
6 Alan J Luxford
7 Richard J Chandler
8 Rod Collins
Rung as a farewell to Canon Guy Buckler, Rector of Bushey, with best wishes for his retirement.

Hertford County Association
Watford,
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 14 September 2011 in 2h 20 (size 14)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Samuel M Austin
7–8 David Kemp
Ringing World page reference: 5241.1018

Hertford County Association
Royston, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 17 September 2011 in 3h 1 (11cwt)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 David E Coleman
2 Andrew D Downs
3 Margaret M Horritt
4 Paul E Newman
5 David J Hawkins
6 John R Peverett (C)
7 Geoffrey T Horritt
8 Alan P Curtis
Rung as a retirement compliment to Revd Canon Leslie and Jeni Harman and as a farewell compliment to David Coleman before his move to Shropshire.
Ringing World page reference: 5243.1066

Hertford County Association
Barley, Hertfordshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Saturday, 17 September 2011
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Shelagh Shepherd
2 Rhiannon Atkins
3 Anne Wood
4 Jack Shepherd
5 Richard Atkins (C)
6 Mel Long
1st in method: 4
Rang for Bishop's Stortford District Quarter Peal weekend

Hertford County Association
Barley, Hertfordshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Monday, 19 September 2011
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Shelagh Shepherd
2 Rhiannon Atkins
3 Philip Harrison
4 Anne Wood
5 Richard Atkins (C)
6 Mel Long
1st in method: 3
For Bishop's Stortford District Quarter Peal weekend

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 20 September 2011 in 50m (23–2–15)
1280 Baldock Delight Major
1 Sarah Green
2 Bjørn E Bradstock
3 Ann Evans
4 Richard Sales
5 Philip J Ellis
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Alan M Shepherd
8 Richard A Horne (C)

Hertford County Association
Watford,
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 21 September 2011 in 2h 20 (size 14)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 David Kemp
7–8 Samuel M Austin
Ringing World page reference: 5242.1043

Hertford County Association
Stotfold, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 27 September 2011 in 47m (11–0–2)
1280 Libra Surprise Major
1 Philip J Ellis
2 Bjørn E Bradstock
3 Ann Evans
4 Richard Sales
5 Alan M Shepherd
6 Tom Britten
7 Claire C Nicholson
8 Richard A Horne (C)

Hertford County Association
Watford (St Mary), Hertfordshire
Monday, 3 October 2011 in 44m (24)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Guy W Morton
2 Nicky J Smith
3 Charlotte Gamble
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Richard J Chandler
7 Andrew Coe
8 Marc A McDonald (C)

Hertford County Association
Hertford, Hertfordshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 4 October 2011 in 43m (15–1–22)
1280 Coathanger Delight Major
1 Alan M Shepherd
2 Ann Evans
3 Alan G G Smith
4 Tom Britten
5 Bjørn E Bradstock
6 Claire C Nicholson (C)
7 Richard Sales
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Baldock, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 October 2011 in 3h 22 (26cwt)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No 4185)
1 Edward R Mack
2 John P Loveless (C)
3 David Kemp
4 Barry D Mack
5 Robert P Wood
6 Peter I Harrison
7 Stephen A Coaker
8 Nicholas D Brown
Ringing World page reference: 5244.1090

Hertford County Association
Sandon, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 9 October 2011 in 46m (7–3–11)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Val Quieros
2 Dorothy A Brown
3 Robert J Sheldrick
4 Margaret M Horritt
5 Robert B Weeden (C)
6 Riccardo Bellano
Rung for Harvest Festival Evensong

Hertford County Association
Bushey (St James), Hertfordshire
Monday, 10 October 2011 in 41m (12)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Richard A Hunt
2 Roger Baldwin
3 Charlotte Gamble
4 Martin Baldwin
5 Andrew Coe
6 Kath Baldwin
7 Guy Morton
8 Marc A McDonald (C)
A Birthday Compliment to Nick Baldwin.

Hertford County Association
Northchurch, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 11 October 2011 in 47m (15–0–24)
1280 Downton Delight Major
1 Ann Evans
2 Tom Britten
3 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
4 Alan M Shepherd
5 Philip J Ellis
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Richard Sales
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Watford
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 12 October 2011 in 1h 47 (size 10)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each Bourne, Hull, Norwich, Cambridge, Primrose S, Kent, Oxford TB)
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 David Kemp
Ringing World page reference: 5245.1117

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 15 October 2011 in 3h 15 (29cwt)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by Dennis, arr Morrison
1 David Kemp (C)
2 Claire C Nicholson
3 John R Peverett
4 Susan E Marsden
5 Robert J Crocker
6 Trevor W Groom
7 James A Forster
8 Robert P Wood
9 Stephen A Coaker
10 Alban D Forster
Circled the tower: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5247.1162

Hertford County Association
Royston, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 16 October 2011 in 41m (11–3–0)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ian Cowley
2 Craig Homewood
3 Jan Richards
4 Abi Asher
5 Rachel Parsons
6 John Peverett (C)
For Evening service.
First Treble Bob - 1. First in method - 2, 3.

Hertford County Association
Sandridge, Hertfordshire
St Leonard
Tuesday, 18 October 2011 in 41m (6–0–18)
1320 Albatross Treble Bob Minor
1 Richard Sales
2 Bjørn E Bradstock
3 Ann Evans
4 Alan M Shepherd
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Richard A Horne (C)

Hertford County Association
Watford,
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 19 October 2011 in 2h 18 (size 14)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 David Kemp
7–8 Christopher D O'Mahony
Ringing World page reference: 5246.1139

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 25 October 2011 in 52m (23–2–15)
1320 Ashleworth Surprise Minor
1 Richard A Horne
2 Ann Evans
3 Claire C Nicholson
4 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
5 Alan M Shepherd
6 Richard Sales
Rung on the back six

Hertford County Association
Aldbury, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 29 October 2011 in 2h 30 (7cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m: Single Oxford B, Norwich S, Double Oxford, Buxton B, St Clements CB, Cambridge S, Plain B)
1 Christopher W Hoare
2 Nicky J Smith
3 David Burbidge
4 Timothy M Younger
5 Brian C Watson
6 Stephen J Crawley (C)
£3
Ringing World page reference: 5248.1185

Hertford County Association
Aston, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 1 November 2011 in 46m (11–1–18)
1320 Happisburgh Surprise Minor
1 Dominic Holroyd
2 Bjørn E Bradstock
3 Ann Evans
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 Richard Sales
6 Alan M Shepherd (C)

Hertford County Association
Finchley, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 5 November 2011 in 2h 36 (8cwt)
5088 Doneraile Surprise Major
Composed by R D S Brown
1 Keith D Waples
2 Barbara Beard
3 Janet E Menhinick
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 Martin B Sutcliffe
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Adam R Crocker
8 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5248.1185

Hertford County Association
Watford
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 9 November 2011 in 1h 51 (size 10)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each Bourne, Hull, Norwich, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Cambridge)
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 David Kemp
Ringing World page reference: 5249.1211

Hertford County Association
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Sunday, 13 November 2011 in 49m (16–3–11)
1273 Grandsire Triples
Arranged by CMcC
1 Richard F Prime
2 Andrew Westwood
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Chris McCarthy (C)
5 Fiona Scofield
6 Paul R Scofield
7 Ian Cresshull
8 Nick Hughes
Rung half-muffled for Evensong on Remembrance Sunday

Hertford County Association
Ashwell, Hertfordshire
Sunday, 13 November 2011
1260 Reverse Canterbury PB Doubles
1 Robert J Sheldrick
2 Graham Phillips
3 Ian V Chandler
4 Oliver F Kirkby
5 Mark G Lloyd (C)
6 Steve N White
Rung half muffled for evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

Hertford County Association
Sarratt, Hertfordshire
Holy Cross
Tuesday, 15 November 2011 in 44m (4–3–24)
1260 Doubles (6m)
180 Stedman, 240 Grandsire, 240 Reverse Canterbury, 240 St Martins, 240 St Simons, 120 Plain Bob
1 Claire C Nicholson
2 Ann Evans
3 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
4 Richard Sales
5 Alan M Shepherd

Hertford County Association
Royston, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 20 November 2011 in 41m (11–3–0)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tamsin Phillips
2 Craig Homewood
3 John Peverett (C)
4 Ian Cowley
5 Alan Curtis
6 Philip Asher
First away from cover - 1.
For Evensong.

Hertford County Association
Lilley, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 20 November 2011 in 2h 32 (6cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each London S, Kent, Oxford TB, Norwich S, St Clements CB, Plain B, Cambridge S)
1 Claire C Nicholson
2 Trevor W Groom
3 Keith D Waples
4 Robert P Wood
5 John N McCutcheon
6 David Kemp (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5251.1266

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Monday, 21 November 2011 in 50m (23–2–15)
1344 Scorpio Surprise Major
1 Courtney J Spoerer
2 Ann Evans
3 Philip J Ellis
4 Alan M Shepherd
5 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Richard Sales
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Graveley, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 22 November 2011 in 45m (9–0–0)
1272 Bentley Surprise Minor
1 Richard A Horne
2 Ann Evans
3 Bjørn E Bradstock
4 Richard Sales
5 Alan M Shepherd
6 Claire C Nicholson (C)

Hertford County Association
Sandon, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 23 November 2011 in 44m (7–3–11)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Margaret M Horritt
2 Deborah J Williamson*
3 Robert J Sheldrick
4 Robert B Weeden
5 Geoffrey T Horritt (C)
6 Riccardo Bellano
* First inside
Rung as a farewell tribute to the Rev'd. Silke Tetzlaff on the eve of her induction at All Saints Staplehurst Kent.

Hertford County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 25 November 2011 in 51m (17–3–18)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Cathy Anderson
2 Helen Ruberry
3 Felicity C Beckett
4 Howard Collings
5 Ian P Sawford
6 Stephen Wooler
7 Christiopher W Hoare (C)
8 Edward H Beckett
For Tring Christmas Festival
First triples inside - 3
First on eight - 8
£4

Hertford County Association
Flamstead, Hertfordshire
St Leonard
Friday, 25 November 2011
1320 Cambridge and Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Nicky Smith
2 Carolyn Crawley
3 James W S Crawley
4 Liz Middleton
5 Stephen J Crawley
6 Keith Farnham (C)
For Quarter Peal Day

Hertford County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 26 November 2011
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 James W S Crawley
2 Carolyn Crawley
3 Su Gambling
4 Nicky Smith
5 Deirdre Watson
6 Brian Crawley
7 David Gambling
8 Stephen J Crawley (C)
On Quarter Peal Day
1st in method: 4

Hertford County Association
Northchurch, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 26 November 2011
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ann Denwood
2 Nicky Smith
3 Valerie Clark
4 Diana Reading
5 Deirdre Watson
6 Brian Crawley
7 Penny Watson (C)
8 Chris Hoare
On Quarter Peal Day
For Joyce

Hertford County Association
Kings Langley, Hertfordshire
All Saints'
Saturday, 26 November 2011
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Sue Gill
2 Sue Bassett
3 Pauline Ridgwell
4 Deirdre Watson
5 Jennifer V Johnson
6 Brian Crawley
7 Penny Watson
8 David Gambling (C)
On Quarter Peal Day
1st in method: 3
100th Cambridge: 5

Hertford County Association
Great Gaddesden, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 26 November 2011
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Keith Gower
2 Edward Beckett
3 Rose Nightingale
4 David Moore
5 Chris W Hoare (C)
6 Bill Mountain
On Quarter Peal Day
1st inside: 2

Hertford County Association
Apsley End, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 26 November 2011
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Valerie Clark
2 Angela Blackburn
3 Diana Reading
4 Liz Middleton (C)
5 Brian C Watson
6 Stephen J Crawley
On Quarter Peal Day
1st quarter: 2

Hertford County Association
Watford,
15 Harford Drive
Tuesday, 29 November 2011 in 2h 9 (size 14)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No.1)
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin
5–6 David Kemp
7–8 Michael G Purday (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5253.1314

Hertford County Association
Flamstead, Hertfordshire
St Leonard
Tuesday, 29 November 2011 in 50m (13–1–14)
1320 Ting-Tong Surprise Minor
1 Alan M Shepherd
2 Richard Sales (C)
3 Ann Evans
4 Bjørn E Bradstock
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Lilley, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Thursday, 1 December 2011 in 40m (6cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Kemp (C)
2 John N McCutcheon
3 Susan M Silver
4 Keith D Waples
5 Trevor W Groom
6 Malcolm J Todd
Ist Quarter Peal -6.

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
Cathedral & Abbey Church of St Alban
Saturday, 3 December 2011 in 3h 21 (21cwt)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by C H Rogers
1 Stephen W Penney (C)
2 Susan L Apter
3 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Janet L Penney
6 Ian R Fielding
7 Richard Sales
8 Robert J Crocker
9 Robert E Hardy
10 Alan D Flood
11 Stephen A Coaker
12 Brian C Watson
Rung in memory of Geoffrey Dodds, Ian Galpin and Gerald Penney.
First peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5254.0009

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 3 December 2011 in 3h 18 (29cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No.1455)
1 John P Loveless (C)
2 David Kemp
3 Edward R Mack
4 Russell A Brown
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Robert P Wood
7 Barry D Mack
8 Jason R Turnock
9 Simon A Rudd
10 Nicholas D Brown
Ringing World page reference: 5253.1312

Hertford County Association
Great Offley, Hertfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 6 December 2011 in 47m (14–3–20)
1272 Perlethorpe Surprise Minor
1 W Robert E T Goss
2 Ann Evans
3 Philip J Ellis
4 Alan M Shepherd
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Richard Sales

Hertford County Association
Hinxworth, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 11 December 2011 in 2h 28 (9cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each London S, Kent, Oxford TB, Norwich S, Plain B, St Clements CB, Cambridge S)
1 Frank W Rivett
2 Barbara Beard
3 Robert P Wood
4 Trevor W Groom
5 Russell A Brown
6 David Kemp (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5255.0036

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 13 December 2011 in 50m (23–2–15)
1280 Sagittarius Surprise Major
1 Philip J Ellis
2 Ann Evans
3 Bjørn E Bradstock
4 Andrew M Reeve
5 Alan M Shepherd
6 Claire C Nicholson (C)
7 Richard Sales
8 Richard A Horne
Completes the Zodiac signs to quarter peals - 2, 3, 5, 6, 7 and 8

Hertford County Association
Sandridge, Hertfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 17 December 2011 in 2h 25 (6cwt)
5040 Doubles (4m)
(4m: (1-10) Grandsire (11-20) St Simons (21-30) St Martins (31-42) Plain B)
1 Keith D Waples
2 Julia Pentelow
3 Robert J Crocker (C)
4 Vivian Nutton
5 Adam R Crocker
6 Richard Hayes
Rung as a farewell to Vanessa Cato, Vicar of this parish.
First peal: 6.
First peal inside: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5255.0035

Hertford County Association
Lemsford, Hertfordshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 17 December 2011 in 2h 19 (3cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (10m)
(10m: (1) London (2) York (3) Durham (4) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning (5) Beverley, Surfleet (6) Norwich (7) Cambridge)
1 Kevin Horan
2 Barbara Beard
3 Keith D Waples
4 Adam R Crocker
5 Robert J Crocker (C)
6 Stephen W Penney
Ringing World page reference: 5255.0036

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 18 December 2011
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sarah Roberts
2 Mary Hughes
3 Angela Blackburn
4 Diana Reading
5 Liz Middleton (C)
6 Pauline Ridgwell

Hertford County Association
Graveley, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 18 December 2011 in 2h 40 (9cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m: 720 each Oxford, Kent TB, Ipswich S, Single Oxford B, St Clements CB, Plain B, Cambridge S)
1 Elizabeth J Cranfield
2 Christine A Williams
3 Susan M Silver
4 Keith D Waples
5 Trevor W Groom
6 David Kemp (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5255.0036

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 20 December 2011 in 54m (24–0–3)
1440 Bockingford Treble Bob Royal
1 Andrew M Reeve
2 Ann Evans
3 Richard A Horne
4 Alan G G Smith
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Philip J Ellis
7 W Robert E T Goss
8 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
9 Alan M Shepherd
10 Richard Sales
1,000th quarter together - 8 and 10

Hertford County Association
Watford,
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 21 December 2011 in 2h 32 (size 14)
5120 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by G A C John
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 William S Croft
5–6 Roger Baldwin
7–8 David Kemp
9–10 Michael G Purday (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to Camilla Haggett.
Ringing World page reference: 5257.0093

Hertford County Association
Watford,
15 Harford Drive
Saturday, 24 December 2011 in 2h 12 (size 14)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J W Holdsworth (no 5)
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin
5–6 Adam R Crocker (C)
7–8 Robert J Crocker
Ringing World page reference: 5256.0066

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 27 December 2011 in 3h 10 (24cwt)
5000 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by Don F Morrison (3336)
1 Cynthia Warrilow
2 Thomas B Mack
3 Christine M Carter
4 Richard A Horne
5 Brian C Watson
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Edward R Mack
8 Barry D Mack
9 Richard Sales (C)
10 Stephen W Penney
500th peal: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5261.0186

Hertford County Association
Lilley, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 27 December 2011 in 43m (6cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Trevor W Groom
2 Anna P Gawley
3 Keith D Waples
4 Elizabeth J Cranfield
5 David Kemp (C)
6 Mary K Marshall
1st quarter peal -6.

Hertford County Association
Lemsford, Hertfordshire
St John the Evangelist
Tuesday, 27 December 2011 in 43m (3–2–4)
1320 Treeton Surprise Minor
1 Richard Sales
2 Ann Evans
3 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
4 Richard A Horne
5 Thomas B Mack
6 Claire C Nicholson

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 31 December 2011 in 50m (29cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Frances M Cranfield
2 John N McCutcheon
3 Elizabeth J Cranfield
4 Graham Poole
5 Michael J Cranfield
6 Keith D Waples
7 David Kemp (C)
8 Trevor W Groom
Rung for New Year and for the birthdays of Keith Waples and Trevor Groom.

Hertford County Association
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Saturday, 31 December 2011 in 3h 2 (17cwt)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(4m: 1440 Yorkshire; 1280 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 1120 Rutland; 69 com, atw)
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Richard F Prime
2 Mary Bone
3 Fiona M Scofield
4 Cecile Cross
5 Nicholas D Hughes
6 Paul R Scofield
7 David Kemp (C)
8 Fred Bone
Ringing World page reference: 5258.0113