Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 212 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Hertford County Association
Sandridge, Hertfordshire
St Leonard
Friday, 2 January 2009 in 2h 22 (6cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: London, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge)
1 Adam R Crocker
2 Geoffrey Dodds
3 Robert J Crocker (C)
4 Frances Dodds
5 Vivian Nutton
6 David G Salter
80th birthday compliment to Joyce Dodds.
Ringing World page reference: 5101.0106

Hertford County Association
Brent Pelham, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 3 January 2009 in 39m (7–2–3)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Cambridge Suprise and 540 plain Bob
1 Andrew Westwood
2 Liz Griffth-Jones
3 Clive Moore
4 Peter Glazebrook
5 Frank Warboys
6 Nick Hughes (C)
HCACR 125th anniversary quarter peal

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 5 January 2009 in 49m (24 cwt)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Cambridge; Yorkshire; Lincolnshire; Superlative; Pudsey; Rutland; London; Bristol
1 Marc McDonald
2 Christine Carter
3 James Ingham
4 Richard Hunt
5 Andrew Coe
6 Richard Chandler
7 Stephen Croxall (C)
8 Roderic Bickerton

Hertford County Association
Elstree, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 6 January 2009 in 46m (6–1–26)
1320 Neasdon Delight Minor
1 Claire C Nicholson
2 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
3 Richard A Horne
4 Robert P Venour
5 Ann Evans
6 James M Hills
To celebrate the engagement of Elizabeth Hills and Benjamin Heath

Hertford County Association
Benington, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 7 January 2009 in 2h 42 (12)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Richard J W Tibbetts
2 Christine M Carter
3 J Alan Ainsworth
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 Edgar T Skipsey
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Alan D Flood
Ringing World page reference: 5101.0106

Hertford County Association
Barley, Hertfordshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Thursday, 8 January 2009 in 42m
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Adrian Malton (C)
2 Penny Browne
3 Bill Griffith-Jones
4 Ann Evans
5 Richard Atkins
6 Clive Moore
1st in method: 5

Hertford County Association
Wallington, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 10 January 2009 in 2h 36 (8¼ cwt)
5040 Minor (4m)
One extent each of Kent TB and St Clements, two of Cambridge S and three of Plain Bob.
1 Trevor W Groom
2 Margaret E Triste
3 John N McCutcheon
4 Elizabeth J Cranfield
5 Keith D Waples
6 David Kemp (C)
Most methods to a peal - 2.
In memory of John Bartliff Hinley cousin of the 4th. HCACR 125th anniversary peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5101.0106

Hertford County Association
Little Hadham, Hertfordshire
St Cecilia
Saturday, 10 January 2009 in 2h 44 (11–1–0)
5040 Plain Minor (7 Methods)
7 m: 1 extent each Double Court B, Double B, Double Oxford B, St Clements College B, Childwall B, Single Oxford B, Plain B
1 Nicholas D Hughes
2 Richard F Prime
3 Patricia J Cresshull
4 Peter J Glazebrook
5 Adrian C Malton (C)
6 Ian D Cresshull
First seven plain minor for all the band except the conductor. HCACR 125th anniversary peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5101.0106

Hertford County Association
Kimpton, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 11 January 2009 in 2h 52 (10–2–15)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1344 Glasgow; 1248 London; 1216 each Belfast, Bristol; 113 changes of method, all the work
Composed by R R Horton
1 Catherine E Hughes-D'Aeth
2 Rosemary J Duke
3 Andrew M Reeve
4 Stephen W Penney
5 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
6 Edward N Hughes-D'Aeth
7 Graham A Duke
8 Richard Sales
Rung by a band of St Albans ringers to mark the Association's 125th anniversary year.
Ringing World page reference: 5101.0106

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 13 January 2009 in 56m (23–2–15)
1376 Free Parking Surprise Major
1 Ann Evans
2 Richard A Horne
3 Richard Sales
4 James M Hills
5 Bjørn E Bradstock
6 Philip J Ellis
7 Claire C Nicholson
8 Alan M Shepherd (C)
150th Quarter together - 6 and 7

Hertford County Association
Northchurch, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 17 January 2009 in 2h 51 (15)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's twelve part
1 Valerie I Clark
2 Deirdre R Watson
3 Joyce I Cornwall
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Roger Baldwin (C)
6 Brian C Watson
7 David A Cornwall
8 David Burbidge
First peal-1. First in the method-2
A tribute to all who have rung with the Treble and in celebration of the 125th Anniversary of the Association
Ringing World page reference: 5102.0129

Hertford County Association
Great Hormead, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 17 January 2009 in 2h 47 (13)
5040 Surprise Minor
(7m: Annable's London, London, Beverley, Norwich, Ipswich, Surfleet, Cambridge)
1 Andrew N Westwood
2 Richard F Prime
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Nicholas D Hughes
5 Michael A Mills
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
HCA 125th anniversary peal
Ringing World page reference: 5102.0129

Hertford County Association
Northchurch, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 20 January 2009
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Vivienne Beaumont
2 Valerie Clark
3 Richard M Casserley
4 Simon Crawley
5 David Burbidge
6 Stephen J Crawley (C)
1st of Minor: 1
HCACR 125

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 20 January 2009 in 46m (23–2–15)
1280 Jupiter Surprise Major
1 W Robert E T Goss
2 Robert P Venour
3 Ann Evans
4 Claire C Nicholson (C)
5 Alan M Shepherd
6 Bjørn E Bradstock
7 Philip J Ellis
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Langleybury, Hertfordshire
St Paul
Saturday, 24 January 2009 in 2h 32 (8)
5040 Surprise Minor (8m)
1)London, Wells 2)Cambridge, Primrose 3)Beverley, Surfleet 4)York, Durham,5)-7) Cambridge
1 Marc A McDonald
2 Roger Baldwin (C)
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Penny Watson
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Richard J Chandler
First of Surprise-1
An engagement compliment to Paul Chandler and Katherine Hazell
Ringing World page reference: 5103.0154

Hertford County Association
Watford
15 Harford Drive
Tuesday, 27 January 2009 in 1h 52 (14)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
(3 exts & 2 1440s)
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Roger Baldwin (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5104.0180

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 31 January 2009 in 3h 9 (29cwt)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 David Kemp (C)
2 Elizabeth J Cranfield
3 David J Hawkins
4 John N McCutcheon
5 Keith D Waples
6 Richard Sales
7 John J Ford
8 Stephen W Penney
9 Christopher Forster
10 Robert J Crocker
100th peal on the bells. 100th for the association - 8. HCACR 125th anniversary peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5104.0178

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 1 February 2009 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Mixed Doubles (4m)
1 George Reading
2 Rebecca Edwards
3 Diana Reading
4 Liz Middleton (C)
5 Keith Farnham
6 Andrew Farnham
Rung to commemorate the 125th anniversary year of the Hertford County Association of Change Ringers.

Hertford County Association
Ashwell, Hertfordshire
Sunday, 8 February 2009
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Margaret M Horritt
2 Robert J Sheldrick
3 Bob Weedon
4 Ian V Chandler
5 Steve N White
6 Mark G Lloyd (C)
For Evensong, also to celebrate the 125th anniversary of the Hertford County Association of Change Ringers

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Monday, 9 February 2009 in 50m
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Marc McDonald
2 Richard Hunt
3 Alan Shepherd
4 Andrew Coe
5 Alan Luxford
6 David Redfearn
7 Roderic Bickerton
8 Guy Morton (C)

Hertford County Association
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 10 February 2009 in 49m (11–1–10)
1320 Spliced Surprise Royal (5m)
Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London No 3, Rutland, Yorkshire
1 Robert P Venour
2 Claire C Nicholson
3 Ann Evans
4 Alan M Shepherd
5 Philip J Ellis
6 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
7 Andrew M Reeve
8 Alan G G Smith
9 Richard A Horne
10 Richard Sales
First Spliced Surprise Royal - 7
Most Spliced Surprise Royal - 5
Most Spliced Surprise Royal as Conductor

Hertford County Association
St Albans
46 Orchard Drive
Wednesday, 11 February 2009 in 1h 56 (size 13)
5040 Surprise Minor (30m)
(30m: (1-2) 1440 Alnwick, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Primrose, Sandiacre, Surfleet, Whitley, Wooler, York (J S Warboys); (3) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Netherseale, Annable's London; (4) Norwich; (5) Cambridge; (6) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull; (7) Cambridge)
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
Ringing World page reference: 5107.0253

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Friday, 13 February 2009 in 1h 58 (14)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (4m)
One extent each of Norwich S, Oxford TB and Primrose S, two extents and one 1440 of Cambridge S
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Roger Baldwin (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5106.0227

Hertford County Association
Tetsworth, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Friday, 13 February 2009 in 40m (4–2–25)
1320 Cambridge Supprise Minor
1 Michael Smedley
2 Roderic K Bickerton
3 Joyce Cornwall
4 John Pain
5 David Cornwall (C)
6 John Hern
Submitted rodbic~at#ntlworld.com

Hertford County Association
Essendon, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 15 February 2009 in 3h 1 (15–0–13)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (16m)
448 each Ashtead, Cambridge, Glasgow, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Yorkshire; 224 each Belfast, Bristol, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Uxbridge; 160 changes of method, all the work
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Catherine E Hughes-D'Aeth
2 Richard Sales
3 Edward N Hughes-D'Aeth
4 Rosemary J Duke
5 Andrew M Reeve
6 Graham A Duke
7 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
8 Iain J Anderson
Ringing World page reference: 5106.0226

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 17 February 2009 in 51m (24–0–3)
1280 Bristol Surprise Royal
1 Robert P Venour
2 Christine M Carter
3 Philip J Ellis
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 Alan M Shepherd
6 Alan G G Smith
7 Andrew M Reeve
8 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
9 Richard A Horne
10 Richard Sales
First blows in Bristol Surprise Royal and completes Standard Eight to quarters - 7

Hertford County Association
St Albans,
46 Orchard Drive
Tuesday, 17 February 2009 in 2h (size 13)
5040 Quantock Treble Bob Minor
(7 exts with 5-6 the right way throughout)
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John M Jelley
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
The first peal in the method on handbells.
Ringing World page reference: 5107.0253

Hertford County Association
Sandridge, Hertfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 21 February 2009 in 2h 28 (6cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: London, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge)
1 Judith E Titmus
2 Barbara Beard
3 Geoffrey Dodds
4 Keith D Waples
5 Vivian Nutton
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
For the 100th birthday of Kate Burrows.
Ringing World page reference: 5111.0356

Hertford County Association
Furneux Pelham, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 21 February 2009 in 2h 34 (10cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each Cambridge, London, Norwich S, Kent, Oxford TB, Plain B, St Clements CB)
1 Peter J Glazebrook
2 Mary Bone
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Nicholas D Hughes
5 Richard F Prime
6 Fred Bone (C)
HCA 125th anniversary peal.
£6
Ringing World page reference: 5107.0251

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Sunday, 22 February 2009 in 2h 18 (14)
5026 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by B H Taylor
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
5–6 Roger Baldwin
7–8 Edward N Hughes-D'Aeth
Ringing World page reference: 5107.0253

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James the Apostle
Tuesday, 24 February 2009 in 45m (12–0–1)
1280 Uranus Surprise Major
1 Richard A Horne
2 Robert P Venour
3 Bjørn E Bradstock
4 Ann Evans
5 Alan M Shepherd
6 Richard Sales
7 Claire C Nicholson (C)
8 Thomas B Mack

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Thursday, 26 February 2009 in 1h 56 (14)
5040 Surprise Minor (5m)
One extent each of Bourne, Hull, Primrose, Norwich and three of Cambridge
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Roger Baldwin (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5108.0281

Hertford County Association
Westminster, Greater London
Liberties of St Martin in the Fields
Saturday, 28 February 2009 in 3h 18 (29cwts)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by A S Hudson
1 John S Rank
2 Mary Bone
3 Elizabeth A Hibbert
4 Susan J Rothera
5 E Jane Sibson
6 David E Rothera
7 Michael H D O'Callaghan
8 Fred Bone
9 Adrian C Malton
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Roderick R Horton
12 Ian G Campbell
Specially arranged as a sponsored peal by the friends of The Connection to raise money for The Connection, a charity for the homeless and needy.1st on 12 - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5110.0330

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 3 March 2009 in 50m (23–2–15)
1280 XXXB Surprise Major
1 Roger I Kendrick
2 Ann Evans
3 Bjørn E Bradstock
4 Alan M Shepherd
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Philip J Ellis
7 Richard A Horne
8 Richard Sales (C)

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 7 March 2009 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Mixed Doubles (11m)
Grandsire, All Saints, Shipway Place, Reverse Canterbury, St. Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St. Remigus, Plain Bob, St. Simons, St Martins and St. Osmund Doubles.
1 Diana Reading
2 Liz Middleton
3 Ben Edwards
4 Alan Smith
5 Keith Farnham (C)
6 Richard Horne
Rung to celebrate the 40th birthday of Keith Farnham.

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 8 March 2009 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alex Wells
2 Mary Gater
3 Pauline Ridgwell
4 Diana Reading
5 Liz Middleton (C)
6 Bill Mountain
1. First quarter peal.
Rung to commemorate the 125th anniversary year of the Hertford County Association of Change Ringers.

Hertford County Association
Lundy Island, Devon
St Helena
Sunday, 8 March 2009 in 2h 55 (13–1–18)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Composer: James Clatworthy
1 Fred Bone
2 Jillian E Galloway
3 Rosemary J Duke
4 Samantha L George
5 Colin M Parker
6 Adrian C Malton
7 Gerald Penney
8 Graham A Duke (C)
9 Stephen W Penney
10 Richard Sales
Rung for the 125th anniversary of the Association.
Co-incidentally the 125th peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5112.0384

Hertford County Association
Langleybury, Hertfordshire
St Paul
Sunday, 8 March 2009 in 2h 28 (8)
5040 Surprise Minor (11m)
Seven Extents:1) Cambridge, Primrose, Norfolk, Ipswich, Bourne, Hull 2) London 3) Wells 4) Beverley 5) Surfleet 6) Norwich, 7) Cambridge
1 Marc A McDonald
2 Roger Baldwin (C)
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Guy W Morton
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Richard J Chandler
Ringing World page reference: 5109.0304

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Tuesday, 10 March 2009 in 1h 54 (10)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (5m)
One extent each of Norwich S, Kent TB, Oxford TB, and two each of Cambridge S and Primrose S.
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Roger Baldwin (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5110.0332

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 10 March 2009 in 53m (24–0–3)
1282 Spliced Surprise Royal (6m)
Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London No 3, Pudsey, Rutland, Yorkshire
1 W Robert E T Goss
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Edward R Mack
4 Philip J Ellis
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 James M Hills
7 Alan G G Smith
8 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
9 Colin M Parker
10 Richard A Horne
Most Spliced Surprise Royal - 2, 3, 4, 9
Most Spliced Surprise Royal as Conductor
In memory of Constable Stephen Carroll PSNI, murdered on duty.
Congratulations to Constable Charlotte Hills on graduating from the Police training school at Hendon.

Hertford County Association
Northchurch, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 10 March 2009
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Vivienne Beaumont
2 Helen M Beaumont
3 Richard M Casserley
4 C Valerie Mills
5 Michael Main
6 Penny Watson (C)
HCACR 125 The first quarter on the now evenly struck bells

Hertford County Association
Anstey, Hertfordshire
St George
Tuesday, 10 March 2009 in 43m (10½ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anne Wood
2 Rhiannon Atkins
3 Melvyn Long
4 Graham Penning
5 Richard Atkins (C)
6 Sir Roger du Boulay
HCACR 125th anniversary quarter peal. Also in anticipation of the 87th birthday of the tenor ringer.

Hertford County Association
Barley, Hertfordshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Thursday, 12 March 2009 in 41m
1296 Beverley and Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Rhiannon Atkins
2 Clive Moore
3 Penny Browne
4 Liz Griffith-Jones
5 Richard Atkins
6 Adrian Malton (C)
1st in methods: 5

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 17 March 2009 in 51m (23–2–15)
1280 Irish Delight Major
1 James M Hills
2 Richard Sales
3 Roger I Kendrick
4 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
5 Thomas B Mack
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Richard A Horne
8 Alan M Shepherd
Rung for St Patrick's Day

Hertford County Association
St Albans
46 Orchard Drive
Wednesday, 18 March 2009 in 1h 57 (size 13)
5040 Surprise Minor (20m)
(20m: (1) London (2) Norwich (3) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Netherseale, Annable's London (4) York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham (5) Cambridge (6) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull (7) Cambridge)
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
Ringing World page reference: 5111.0358

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Saturday, 21 March 2009 in 3h 2 (12–3–20)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1344 Glasgow; 1248 London; 1216 each Belfast, Bristol; 113 changes of method, all the work
Composed by R R Horton
1 John R Southey
2 Rosemary J Duke
3 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
4 Christine M Carter
5 Graham A Duke
6 Andrew M Reeve
7 Richard J W Tibbetts
8 Richard Sales
Arranged and rung as an 18th birthday compliment to Edward Hughes-D'Aeth.
Ringing World page reference: 5113.0409

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 22 March 2009 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mary Gater
2 Mary Hughes
3 Diana Reading (C)
4 Liz Middleton
5 Ben Edwards
6 Pauline Ridgwell
2. First on an inside bell.
3. First as conductor.
Rung to commemorate the 125th anniversary year of the Hertford County Association of Change Ringers.

Hertford County Association
Northchurch, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 23 March 2009
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Marc A McDonald
2 Richard A Hunt
3 Joyce I Cornwall
4 David A Cornwall
5 Charles F Pocock
6 Ian W Blake
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 Stephen J Crawley (C)

Hertford County Association
Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 28 March 2009 in 2h 47 (15)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
896 Cambridge, 960 Lincolnshire, 1344 Rutland, 928 Superlative, 960 Yorkshire, 107 com, all the work.
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Robert J Crocker
2 Judith M Bowler
3 Janet E Menhinick
4 Valerie J Simmonds
5 Roger Baldwin (C)
6 Richard J Chandler
7 David Burbidge
8 Christopher P Turner
Arranged to celebrate the forthcoming wedding in Cardiff of Emma Burbidge and Chris Green.
A Hertford CA 125th anniversary peal.
First of spliced: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5112.0381

Hertford County Association
Barley, Hertfordshire
St Margaret
Saturday, 28 March 2009 in 2h 43 (7–3–2)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents
1 Liz Griffith-Jones
2 Nicholas D Hughes
3 Ian G White
4 Frank E Warboys
5 Gary Howard
6 Ian D Cresshull (C)
1st peal : 3
HCACR 125th anniversary peal
Ringing World page reference: 5112.0381

Hertford County Association
Manuden, Essex
St Mary
Tuesday, 31 March 2009 in 43m (9–3–14)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Collins
2 Rhiannon Atkins
3 Gerald Pearson
4 Peter Glazebrook
5 Richard Atkins
6 Clive Moore (C)
Wedding anniverary compliments to Gerald and Doreen Pearson.

Hertford County Association
Broxbourne, Hertfordshire
St Augustine
Tuesday, 31 March 2009 in 50m (18–0–0)
1280 Broxbourne Surprise Major
1 Anthony J Crowther
2 Ann Evans
3 Robert P Venour
4 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
5 James M Hills
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Alan G G Smith
8 Thomas B Mack
Birthday Compliment to Ann Evans

Hertford County Association
Great Gaddesden, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 4 April 2009 in 2h 38 (10cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each Ipswich, Beverley, London, Surfleet, Wells, Cambridge, Norwich)
1 C Valerie Mills (C)
2 Christopher W Hoare
3 Liz Middleton
4 Geoffrey R Fielding
5 Brian D Crawley
6 David M Gambling
A thanksgiving for the life of Sally Vincent and for the 125th anniversary of the Association.
First as conductor.
£10
Ringing World page reference: 5113.0406

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Monday, 6 April 2009 in 2h 15 (14)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Adam R Crocker
5–6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7–8 Robert J Crocker
Ringing World page reference: 5115.0490

Hertford County Association
Hatfield, Hertfordshire
St Etheldreda
Tuesday, 14 April 2009 in 52m (23–1–20)
1282 Spliced Surprise Royal (3m)
Contains 480 Lincolnshire (N); 442 Pudsey; 360 London No.3; 30 com.
Composed by Bjørn E Bradstock
1 James M Hills
2 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
3 Alan M Shepherd
4 Ann Evans
5 Philip J Ellis
6 Andrew M Reeve
7 Richard Sales
8 Claire C Nicholson
9 Richard A Horne
10 Adrian C Malton

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
9 Falstaff Gardens
Friday, 17 April 2009 in 31m (15 in C)
1260 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thomas Thurstans
1–2 Edward Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
3–4 John Hughes-D'Aeth
5–6 Alban Forster
7–8 Catherine Hughes-D'Aeth

Hertford County Association
Northchurch, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 19 April 2009 in 3h 7 (15–0–24)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
224 each Ashtead, Bristol, Carmarthen, Cassiobury, Chiswick, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Otley, Preston, Pudsey, Tavistock, Tring, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley; 160 changes of method, all the work and each lead different
Composed by N Smith (arr J R Leary)
1 Catherine E Hughes-D'Aeth
2 Andrew M Reeve
3 Rosemary J Duke
4 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
5 Iain J Anderson
6 Richard Sales
7 Stephen W Penney
8 Graham A Duke
1250th peal: 8.
200th together: 3,8.
Rung as part of the celebrations to mark the 125th anniversary of the Hertford County Association of Change Ringers.
Ringing World page reference: 5115.0487

Hertford County Association
Barley, Hertfordshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Thursday, 23 April 2009 in 43m (7–3–2)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rhiannon Atkins
2 Shelagh Shepherd
3 Ian White
4 Jack Shepherd
5 Richard Atkins (C)
6 Joe Zygmunt
1st inside: 4
For St George's Day and the 125th Anniversary of the HCACR.

Hertford County Association
Aspley Guise, Bedfordshire
St Botolph
Saturday, 25 April 2009 in 37m (10–0–11)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Barry D Mack
2 Andrew M Reeve
3 Catherine E Hughes-D'Aeth
4 Edward R Mack
5 Thomas B Mack
6 Edward N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
Specially arranged and rung in fond memory of Susan Nutty,before her memorial service held at this church. RW donation: £5.

Hertford County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Tuesday, 28 April 2009 in 3h 1 (18)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Diana M Bridle
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Roger Baldwin
6 Jonathan H Potter
7 Alan D Flood
8 Peter Bridle
A 125th anniversary peal for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 5117.0540

Hertford County Association
Hertford, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 28 April 2009 in 54m (25–0–25)
1320 Spliced Surprise Royal (3m)
29 changes of method 640 Bristol, 320 Cambridge, 360 Lincolnshire
1 Ann Evans
2 Edward R Mack
3 Thomas B Mack
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 Richard A Horne
6 James M Hills
7 Philip J Ellis
8 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
9 Alan M Shepherd
10 Richard Sales

Hertford County Association
Braughing, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 2 May 2009 in 3h 1 (19cwt)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Nicholas D Hughes
2 Mary Bone
3 Patricia J Cresshull
4 Clive B Moore
5 Fred Bone
6 Ian D Cresshull
7 Adrian C Malton (C)
8 Christopher N McCarthy
First peal in method : 3 & 6
HCACR 125th anniversary peal
Ringing World page reference: 5117.0540

Hertford County Association
Great Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 5 May 2009 in 45m (15–2–22)
1280 Yarcombe Surprise Major
1 James M Hills
2 Bjørn E Bradstock
3 Ann Evans
4 Edward R Mack
5 Alan M Shepherd
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Richard A Horne
8 Richard Sales (C)

Hertford County Association
Westminster, Middlesex
Liberties of St Martin-in-the-Fields
Saturday, 9 May 2009 in 3h 31 (29 cwt)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Michael H D O'Callaghan
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Rosemary J Duke
4 Edward R Mack
5 Peter J Blight
6 Richard A Horne
7 Thomas B Mack
8 Graham A Duke (C)
9 Benjamin D Kipling
10 Barry D Mack
11 Mary E Holden
12 Andrew V Brown
First on 12: 4
First of Yorkshire S Maximus: 5, 6
For the 125th Anniversary of the HCA.
Ringing World page reference: 5119.0587

Hertford County Association
Sandon, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 9 May 2009 in 2h 42 (8cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (5m)
1 extent each Primrose, London, York and Norwich. 3 extents of Cambridge.
1 Keith D Waples
2 John N McCutcheon
3 Geoffrey T Horritt
4 Margaret Horritt
5 Trevor W Groom
6 David Kemp (C)
HCACR 125th Anniversary Peal. Also marking the 40th anniversary of Trevor Groom's first peal on the 19th of April 1969 at Stotfold.
Ringing World page reference: 5118.0564

Hertford County Association
Albury, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 9 May 2009 in 2h 49 (13–2–25)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
1 extent each Annable's London, Norwich, London, Bourne, Surfleet, Ipswich, Cambridge
1 Liz Griffith-Jones
2 Nicholas D Hughes
3 Clive B Moore
4 Ian D Cresshull
5 Christopher N McCarthy
6 Adrian C Malton (C)
HCACR 125th anniversary peal
Ringing World page reference: 5118.0564

Hertford County Association
Langleybury, Hertfordshire
St Paul
Saturday, 16 May 2009 in 2h 25 (8–0–13)
5040 10 Surprise Minor
(1) London, (2) Netherseale, (3) York, (4) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, (5) Berverley, Surfleet, (6) Norwich, (7) Cambridge.
1 L Roy Woodruff
2 Keith D Waples
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 David G Salter
5 Robert J Crocker (C)
6 Adam R Crocker
Ringing World page reference: 5119.0587

Hertford County Association
Tewin, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 17 May 2009 (8¾ in G♯)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mrs Bertha Banks
2 David A Rawlins
3 David S Hall
4 Mark D Hall
5 Alan Walters
6 Graham R D Lay (C)
Rung in celebration of the life of Peter Donal Walters, Tower Captain from 1975 to 2008 and Church Warden for 18 Years

Hertford County Association
Lemsford, Hertfordshire
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 17 May 2009 in 2h 12 (3–2–4)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(1) London, (2) York, (3) Durham, (4) Beverley, (5) Surfleet, (6) Norwich, (7) Cambridge.
1 Judith E Titmus
2 Roger D R Brown
3 Geoffrey Dodds
4 Robert J Crocker (C)
5 Stephen W Penney
6 Adam R Crocker
150th Anniversary of this Church.
125th peal for the association, this being the association's 125th anniversary year: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5119.0587

Hertford County Association
Hatfield, Hertfordshire
St Etheldreda
Tuesday, 19 May 2009 in 52m (23–1–20)
1280 Bristol Surprise Royal
1 Robert P Venour
2 Graham A Duke (C)
3 Alan G G Smith
4 Alan M Shepherd
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Bjørn E Bradstock
7 Philip J Ellis
8 James M Hills
9 Richard A Horne
10 Richard Sales

Hertford County Association
Stourbridge, Worcestershire
St Thomas
Saturday, 23 May 2009 in 3h 16 (18½ cwt)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Rosemary J Duke
3 Patricia A M Halls
4 Julia A Lysaght
5 Beryl R Norris
6 Janet E Menhinick
7 John Armstrong
8 Alan J Frost
9 Michael H D O'Callaghan
10 Derek E Sibson (C)
11 Andrew D Sibson
12 Graham A Duke
Rung for the Central Council's visit to Worcester.
Ringing World page reference: 5121.0638

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 23 May 2009 in 2h 58 (15)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
4 Methods: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol; 110 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Gerald Penney
2 Janet L Penney
3 Christine M Carter
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 John J Ford
7 Russell A Brown
8 Stephen W Penney
60th birthday compliment to Janet Penney.
Ringing World page reference: 5120.0610

Hertford County Association
Much Hadham, Hertfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 30 May 2009 in 3h (11cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow
1 Richard F Prime
2 Liz Griffith-Jones
3 Dorothy M Morgan
4 Clive B Moore
5 Anthony J Crowther
6 Nicholas D Hughes
7 Gary Howard
8 Fred Bone (C)
For the Festival of Whitsun-Pentecost and the 125th anniversary of the Hertford County Association of Change Ringers.
1st S Major: 7.
50th for the Association: 4.
£8
Ringing World page reference: 5121.0635

Hertford County Association
Wokingham, Berkshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 2 June 2009 in 2h 48 (15–2–11)
5088 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by Gen by BYROC
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Alan D Flood
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 Edgar T Skipsey
6 Robert H Newton
7 John C Sheppard
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 5122.0660

Hertford County Association
Northchurch, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 2 June 2009 in 53m (15–0–24)
1344 Kettering Surprise Major
1 Katherine E Jones
2 Richard A Horne
3 Ann Evans
4 Richard Sales
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 James M Hills
7 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
8 Alan M Shepherd

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James the Apostle
Thursday, 4 June 2009 in 2h 36 (12)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Guy W Morton
2 Marc A McDonald
3 Ian W Blake
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Roderic K Bickerton
7 Paul J Chandler
8 Richard J Chandler
First inside-2
65th birhday compliment to Rod Bickerton.
Ringing World page reference: 5122.0660

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 6 June 2009 in 3h 17 (24)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Guy W Morton
2 Elizabeth J Cranfield
3 Ian N Robinson
4 Ian W Blake
5 Roger Baldwin (C)
6 Roderic K Bickerton
7 John J Ford
8 Christopher J Cooper
9 Benjamin D Kipling
10 Michael G Purday
65th birthday compliment to Rod Bickerton.
HCA 125th anniversary peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5122.0660

Hertford County Association
Little Gaddesden, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 6 June 2009 in 41m (6)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nicky Smith
2 Virginia Westmacott
3 Barbara Sheard
4 Su Gambling
5 David Gambling (C)
6 Rus Westmacott
For HCACR 125th Anniversary

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 9 June 2009 in 52m (15–0–16)
1312 Ziel Surprise Major
1 Alan M Shepherd
2 Richard A Horne
3 Ann Evans
4 Philip J Ellis
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 James M Hills
7 Bjørn E Bradstock
8 Richard Sales (C)
Completes surprise major alphabet - 3

Hertford County Association
Northchurch, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 10 June 2009
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Vivienne Beaumont
2 Nicky Smith
3 Richard Casserley
4 Simon Crawley
5 Howard Collings (C)
6 John Copeman
HCACR 125

Hertford County Association
Barley, Hertfordshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Thursday, 11 June 2009 in 43m
1272 York Surprise Minor
1 Bill Griffith-Jones
2 Ann Evans
3 Penny Browne
4 Liz Griffith-Jones
5 Richard Atkins
6 Clive Moore (C)
1st in method:5
1st in method as conductor

Hertford County Association
Pirton, Hertfordshire
Sunday, 14 June 2009
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Val Clendon
2 Elizabeth Cranfield
3 David Marlow
4 Keith Waples
5 Mark G Lloyd (C)
For Pirton Open Gardens day, also the 125th anniversary of the Hertford County Association of Change Ringers

Hertford County Association
Pirton, Hertfordshire
Sunday, 14 June 2009
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Pat Perkins
2 Richard Clements
3 Jo Schurch
4 Margaret Triste
5 Mark G Lloyd (C)
For Pirton Open Gardens day

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 16 June 2009 in 59m (24–0–3)
1440 Spliced Surprise Royal (3m)
Contains 720 Bristol; 360 Cambridge, London No.3; 35 com; atw.
Composed by Bjørn E Bradstock
1 Ann Evans
2 Richard A Horne
3 Alan G G Smith
4 Philip J Ellis
5 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 James M Hills
8 Alan M Shepherd
9 Thomas B Mack
10 Richard Sales
Birthday compliment to Jim Hills

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James the Apostle
Friday, 19 June 2009 (12)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 David Redfearn
2 Brenda Redfearn
3 Marc McDonald
4 Charlotte Gamble
5 Roger Baldwin (C)
6 Kath Baldwin
7 Ian Blake
8 Guy Morton
Quarter Peal sold in "Auction of Promises" for Watford Grammar School for Boys. Rung to celebrate the life of Patricia Mary Powell and to commemorate the tree planting in her memory.

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
Cathedral
Saturday, 20 June 2009 in 51m (23–2–11)
1306 Stedman Cinques
1 Gerald Penney
2 Deirdre R Watson
3 Rosemary J Duke
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Janet L Penney
6 Christine M Carter
7 Richard Sales
8 Graham A Duke
9 Roger Baldwin
10 Richard A Horne
11 Stephen W Penney (C)
12 Brian C Watson
For the Patronal Festival

Hertford County Association
Ashwell, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 20 June 2009
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Robert J Sheldrick
2 Margaret Triste
3 Bob Weedon
4 Ian V Chandler
5 Mark G Lloyd (C)
6 Steve N White
Rung to celebrate to marriage earlier this day of Jennifer Claire Dalton and Rev Simon Paul Chambers, rector of this parish.

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 23 June 2009 in 52m (23–2–15)
1280 Strand L220 Surprise Major
1 Richard Sales
2 Thomas B Mack
3 Ann Evans
4 Alan M Shepherd
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 James M Hills
7 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 24 June 2009 in 45m (11 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
First quarter peal for Edward and Felicity Beckett
1 Felicity Beckett
2 Ian Sawford
3 Richard M Casserley
4 Howard Collings '' (C)
5 Chris W Hoare
6 Edward Beckett
A 125 anniversry quarter for the Hertford CACR

Hertford County Association
Aldenham, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 27 June 2009 in 2h 48 (15 cwt)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by F H Dexter (No 2)
1 Catherine E Hughes-D'Aeth
2 David C Brown
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Andrew W Wootton
5 Edward N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
8 John R Southey
Rung for the Patronal Festival.
Ringing World page reference: 5125.0730

Hertford County Association
Apsley End, Hertfordshire
Sunday, 28 June 2009 in 44m (15)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Deirdre Watson
2 Brendan Lally
3 Sue Bassett
4 Penny Watson
5 Geoff Fielding
6 Brian Watson (C)
First in method: 2. For Evensong and for the birth of Thomas Bassett, first grandson of Michael Bassett. HCACR 125th anniversary quarter.

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 1 July 2009 in 2h 23 (14)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by PGK Davies
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Paul S Seaman
5–6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7–8 Michael G Purday
Ringing World page reference: 5126.0755

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 6 July 2009 in 48m (24)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Ian W Blake
2 Christopher W Morton
3 Charlotte Gamble
4 Roderick K Bickerton
5 Andrew D Coe
6 Alan J Luxford (C)
7 Richard J Chandler
8 Guy W Morton
For the 125th Anniversary of the founding of the Hertford County Association of Change Ringers. First quarter with tail end untucked - 8!

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 7 July 2009 in 54m (23–2–15)
1344 Wimbledon Surprise Major
1 Philip J Ellis
2 Ann Evans
3 Bjørn E Bradstock
4 Alan M Shepherd
5 Richard Sales
6 Claire C Nicholson (C)
7 James M Hills
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Barkway, Hertfordshire
Tuesday, 7 July 2009
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Meriel Tufton
2 Rhiannon Atkins
3 Ian White
4 Ann Wood
5 Melvyn Long
6 Graham Penning
7 Richard Atkins (C)
8 Philip Harrison
To celebrate the 125th anniversary of the HCACR

Hertford County Association
Stotfold, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 14 July 2009 in 49m (11–0–2)
1344 Pluto Surprise Major
1 Richard A Horne
2 Robert P Venour
3 James M Hills
4 Ann Evans
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Richard Sales
7 Alan M Shepherd
8 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)

Hertford County Association
Northchurch, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 14 July 2009
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Vivienne Beaumont
2 Helen M Beaumont
3 Valerie Clark
4 Richard Casserley
5 Jonathan Waters
6 David Burbidge (C)
Birthday compliments to 1 and 5. HCACR 125

Hertford County Association
Liskeard, Cornwall
St Martin
Thursday, 16 July 2009 in 3h 2 (13)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Debby M Talbott
2 Roger Baldwin (C)
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Marc A McDonald
5 Diana M Bridle
6 John C Sheppard
7 Stuart P B Talbott
8 Peter Bridle
First in the method-4
Ringing World page reference: 5131.0877

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
Cathedral
Saturday, 18 July 2009 in 51m (23–2–11)
1275 Stedman Caters
Composed by S W Penney
1 Stephen W Penney (C)
2 Janet L Penney
3 Geoffrey Dodds
4 Christine M Carter
5 Graham A Duke
6 Gerald Penney
7 Jennifer V Johnson
8 Thomas B Mack
9 Barry D Mack
10 Richard W Butler
Rung to mark the Association's 125th anniversary year.

Hertford County Association
Northaw, Hertfordshire
St Thomas à Becket
Saturday, 18 July 2009 in 2h 52 (12¾)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 extents: Bourne, Annable's London, London, York, Ipswich, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Penelope J V Sharpe
2 Charlotte M Smith
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Anthony H Smith (C)
5 John J Ford
6 Russell A Brown
To mark the retirement of the Vicar, Rev Michael Beer.
Ringing World page reference: 5128.0802

Hertford County Association
Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Monday, 20 July 2009 in 46m
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 David Moore
2 Helen M Beaumont
3 Richard M Casserley
4 Helen Ruberry
5 Bob Churchill
6 Howard Collings
7 Mike Below (C)
8 Chris Hoare
An 80th birthday tribute to John Sansom and a 125 anniversary quarter for the Hertford CACR
First quarter peal as conductor

Hertford County Association
Cheshunt, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 21 July 2009 in 45m (15–3–23)
1280 Cheshunt Surprise Major
Generated by Elf
Arranged by Bjørn E Bradstock
1 Kathryn A Jones
2 Philip J Ellis
3 Ann Evans
4 Edward R Mack
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Thomas B Mack
7 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 26 July 2009 in 46m (10cwt)
1260 Doubles (1p/4m)
Stedman, Grandsire, St Martins, St Simons, Plain Bob
1 David Kemp (C)
2 Elizabeth J Cranfield
3 John N McCutcheon
4 Anna Gawley
5 Keith D Waples
6 Vaughan Bloom
Rung for the marriage of Alice Trapnell and Jonathan Martin with the very best wishes of all the Hitchin ringers.

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 28 July 2009 in 57m (24–0–3)
1440 Spliced Surprise Royal (3m)
Contains 720 Superlative No.2; 360 Bristol, Rutland; 35 com; atw.
Composed by Bjørn E Bradstock
1 Ann Evans
2 Alan G G Smith
3 Janet E Archibald
4 Edward R Mack
5 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
6 Alan M Shepherd
7 Claire C Nicholson
8 Thomas B Mack
9 Richard A Horne
10 Richard Sales

Hertford County Association
Anstey, Hertfordshire
St George
Saturday, 1 August 2009 in 2h 52 (9cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Patricia J Cresshull
2 Richard F Prime
3 Nicholas D Hughes
4 Clive B Moore
5 Michael A Mills
6 Ian D Cresshull (C)
HCACR 125th anniversary peal
Ringing World page reference: 5130.0854

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 2 August 2009 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Mixed Doubles (4m)
1 Mary Gater
2 Diana Reading
3 George Reading
4 Liz Middleton (C)
5 Ben Edwards
6 Pauline Ridgwell
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Alexnder Donald Maxwell, a former bell ringer at St. Mary's.

Hertford County Association
Little Gaddesden, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 8 August 2009 in 42m (6)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gillian Palmer
2 Nicky Smith
3 David Gambling
4 Susan Gambling (C)
5 Timothy M Younger
6 John Palmer
1st Quarter - 1
For HCACR 125th Anniversary

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 11 August 2009 in 51m (23–2–15)
1280 Fleet Street Surprise Major
1 Ann Evans
2 Bjørn E Bradstock
3 Alan M Shepherd
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 Philip J Ellis
6 Richard A Horne
7 James M Hills
8 Richard Sales (C)

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 12 August 2009 in 2h 25 (14)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Paul S Seaman
5–6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7–8 Michael G Purday
Ringing World page reference: 5132.0902

Hertford County Association
Barley, Hertfordshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Thursday, 13 August 2009 in 42m
1274 Durham Surprise Minor
1 Rhiannon Atkins
2 Penny Browne
3 Pat Cresshull
4 Ann Evans
5 Richard Atkins
6 Clive Moore (C)
1st in method: 2 & 5. 1st in method as C.

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 18 August 2009 in 53m (24–0–3)
1362 Spliced Surprise Royal (5m)
Contains 320 Rutland; 282 Superlative No.2; 280 Bristol; 240 Lincolnshire, Pudsey; 33 com.
Composed by Bjørn E Bradstock
1 Ann Evans
2 Philip J Ellis
3 Graham A Duke
4 James M Hills
5 Alan G G Smith
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Alan M Shepherd
8 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
9 Richard A Horne
10 Richard Sales

Hertford County Association
Widford, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 22 August 2009 in 2h 39 (7)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
London, Beverley, Surfleet, Bourne, Ipswich, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Richard F Prime
2 Nicholas D Hughes
3 Clive B Moore
4 Frank E Warboys
5 Michael A Mills
6 Alan M Barber (C)
250th peal:4.
555th peal:1.
A compliment to Ken and Olive Westwood on their 64th Wedding Anniversary on 18 August.
A HCA 125th Anniversary Peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5133.0926

Hertford County Association
Norton, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 22 August 2009 in 2h 43 (9cwt)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by John Warboys
1 Eileen M Castledine
2 K Patricia Salisbury
3 Margaret E Triste
4 Donald M Salisbury
5 Margaret M Horritt
6 Geoffrey T Horritt
7 Roy V Webb
8 J Richard Castledine (C)
Rung to commemorate the Golden Wedding Anniversary of the ringers of the 2nd and 4th bells.
Also to celebrate the 75th birthday, and 60th year since learning to ring of Donald Salisbury and the 58th birthday of Margaret Triste.
£8
Ringing World page reference: 5133.0925

Hertford County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 23 August 2009 in 3h 5 (17–3–18)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
224 each Ashtead, Belfast, Bristol, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lindum, London, Newcastle, Preston, Pudsey, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Willesden, Yorkshire; 160 changes of method, all the work
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Catherine E Hughes-D'Aeth
2 Rosemary J Duke
3 Andrew M Reeve
4 Iain J Anderson
5 Richard Sales
6 Stephen W Penney
7 Graham A Duke
8 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
Rung by a resident band for the 125th anniversary of the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 5133.0925

Hertford County Association
Northchurch, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 25 August 2009 in 47m (15–0–24)
1280 St James-The-Great Delight Major
1 Edward R Mack
2 Ann Evans
3 Claire C Nicholson (C)
4 Thomas B Mack
5 James M Hills
6 Philip J Ellis
7 Bjørn E Bradstock
8 Richard A Horne
Thank you to Uncle Jim for eight years of Tuesday quarters

Hertford County Association
Sarratt, Hertfordshire
Holy Cross
Saturday, 29 August 2009 in 2h 22 (4–3–24)
5040 Doubles (11 methods)
(1,2) Grandsire, (3-6) St. Nicholas, (7-10) Winchendon, (11-14) St. Remigius, (15-18) Huntley, (19-22) St. Simons, (23-26) St. Martins, (27-30) St. Osmond, (31-34) Eynesbury, (35-38) Reverse Canterbury, (39-42) Plain Bob.
1 Keith Lewin
2 Barbara Beard
3 Robert J Crocker (C)
4 L Roy Woodruff
5 Adam R Crocker
Rung for the 125th Anniversary of the Hertford County Association of Change Ringers.
125th tower bell peal for the association: 5
Ringing World page reference: 5134.0949

Hertford County Association
Great Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 29 August 2009 in 2h 46 (16)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton, Johnson's Variation, arranged by Donald F Morrison
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 Deirdre R Watson
3 Joyce I Cornwall
4 David Burbidge
5 Valerie J Simmonds
6 Brian C Watson
7 David A Cornwall
8 Jonathan H Potter
First in method, 2.
Congratulations to Helen Beaumont on her A-level results and place at York University. This would have been her first peal attempt but she was unable to ring at short notice.
Ringing World page reference: 5134.0950

Hertford County Association
Benington, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 1 September 2009 in 45m (12–0–0)
1280 Benington Surprise Major
Generated by Elf
Arranged by Bjørn E Bradstock
1 Robert P Venour
2 Richard Sales
3 Ann Evans
4 Richard A Horne
5 Edward R Mack
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Alan G G Smith
8 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)

Hertford County Association
Standon, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 5 September 2009 in 2h 47 (12–2–20)
5040 Minor (7m)
London Surprise, Cambridge Surprise, Norwich Suprise, Kent Treble Bob, Double Oxford Bob, St. Clements Bob, Plain Bob
1 Andrew N Westwood
2 Richard F Prime
3 Michael A Mills
4 Nicholas D Hughes
5 Roy V Webb
6 J Richard Castledine (C)
HCACR 125th anniversary peal
Ringing World page reference: 5158.0220

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 6 September 2009 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Mixed Doubles (2m)
1 Sarah Roberts
2 Pauline Ridgwell
3 George Reading
4 Diana Reading
5 Liz Middleton (C)
6 Andrew Farnham
1. First quarter peal.
Rung for the Patronal Festival and to commemorate the 125th anniversary of the Hertford County Association of Change Ringers.

Hertford County Association
Great Hampton, Worcestershire
St Andrew
Sunday, 6 September 2009 in 2h 53 (12)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Diana M Bridle
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 John J Ford
4 Richard A Horne
5 Peter Bridle
6 Terry J C Streeter
7 Neil Donovan (C)
8 Paul Needham
Ringing World page reference: 5141.1120

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 7 September 2009 in 50m (24 cwt)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Peter Scott
2 Paul Chandler
3 Richard Hunt
4 Roderic Bickerton
5 Stephen Croxall (C)
6 Marc McDonald
7 Guy Morton
8 Richard Chandler
150th as conductor: 5.
Rung on 73rd anniversary of the birth of Buddy Holly.

Hertford County Association
Llangybi, Monmths
St Cybi
Monday, 7 September 2009 in 2h 48 (12)
5120 Llangybi Delight Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 John J Ford
2 Stephen W Penney
3 Neil Donovan
4 Diana M Bridle
5 Peter Bridle
6 Benjamin D Kipling
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Paul Needham
Ringing World page reference: 5141.1120

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 8 September 2009 in 50m (23–2–15)
1280 Dunstable Surprise Major
1 Alan M Shepherd
2 Janet E Archibald
3 Ann Evans
4 Alan G G Smith
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
7 Thomas B Mack
8 Richard Sales

Hertford County Association
Burghill, Herefordshire
St Mary V
Tuesday, 8 September 2009 in 2h 48 (10)
5088 Burghill Surprise Major
Composed by Paul Needham
1 Peter Bridle
2 John J Ford
3 Stephen W Penney
4 Diana M Bridle
5 Stephen A Wheeler
6 Richard A Horne
7 Brian C Watson
8 Paul Needham (C)
300th peal - 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5141.1120

Hertford County Association
English Bicknor, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Wednesday, 9 September 2009 in 2h 44 (8)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1. Cambridge; 2. London; 3. Wells; 4. York; 5. Durham; 6. Beverley; 7. Norwich
1 Peter Bridle
2 Penelope J V Sharpe
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 John J Ford
6 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 5141.1120

Hertford County Association
Bridstow, Herefordshire
St Bridget
Wednesday, 9 September 2009 in 2h 39 (9)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Paul Needham
2 Stephen W Penney
3 Ian G Campbell
4 Richard A Horne
5 Benjamin D Kipling
6 Stephen A Wheeler
7 Terry J C Streeter
8 Neil Donovan (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5141.1120

Hertford County Association
Ashchurch, Gloucestershire
St Nicholas
Thursday, 10 September 2009 in 2h 39 (12)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol; 110 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Peter Bridle
3 Roger Baldwin (C)
4 Diana M Bridle
5 Ian G Campbell
6 Richard A Horne
7 Stephen W Penney
8 Paul Needham
Ringing World page reference: 5141.1120

Hertford County Association
Colwall, Herefordshire
St James Gt
Friday, 11 September 2009 in 2h 48 (10)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 John J Ford
2 Penelope J V Sharpe
3 Roger Baldwin (C)
4 Benjamin D Kipling
5 Diana M Bridle
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Richard A Horne
8 Neil Donovan
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 5141.1120

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 12 September 2009
1287 Stedman Caters
1 David Redfearn
2 Stephen Croxall
3 Paul Chandler
4 Guy Morton
5 Alan Luxford
6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7 Richard Hunt
8 Marc McDonald
9 Rod Bickerton
10 Chris Morton
For Watford District Quarter Peal Weekend and for the 125th Anniversary of the Hertford County Association of Change Ringers.
30th Quarter - 8
20th Quarter & first on ten - 10

Hertford County Association
Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire
St Mary V
Saturday, 12 September 2009
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jenny Chapman
2 Joan Fox
3 Suzanne Warren
4 Hugh Thomas
5 David Hibbert
6 Richard Chandler (C)
7 Stephen Croxall
8 Colin Lucas
For Watford District Quarter Peal Weekend and for the 125th Anniversary of the Hertford County Association of Change Ringers. Also rung in memory of Howard Beard, worshipper who held various positions at this Church for many years.

Hertford County Association
Newland, Gloucestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 12 September 2009 in 2h 54 (16)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1. London; 2. Wells; 3. Beverley; 4. Surfleet; 5. Norwich; 6. Cambridge; 7. Ipswich
1 Peter Bridle
2 Benjamin D Kipling
3 Richard A Horne
4 Terry J C Streeter
5 Brian C Watson (C)
6 Paul Needham
Ringing World page reference: 5141.1120

Hertford County Association
Langleybury, Hertfordshire
St Paul
Saturday, 12 September 2009
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Amy Broughton
2 Colin Lucas
3 Stephen Croxall (C)
4 Kath Baldwin
5 Paul Chandler
6 Chris Morton
For Watford District Quarter Peal Weekend and for the 125th Anniversary of the Hertford County Association of Change Ringers.
First quarter at first attempt - 1

Hertford County Association
Bushey Heath, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 12 September 2009
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Rung on 1,2,3,4,6,8
1 Jean Machin
2 Derek Croxall
3 Lindsay Matthews
4 Sara Coward
5 Stephen Croxall (C)
6 Rod Bickerton
For Watford District Quarter Peal Weekend and for the 125th Anniversary of the Hertford County Association of Change Ringers. First in method - 2

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James the Apostle
Saturday, 12 September 2009
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rod Collins
2 Roger Baldwin (C)
3 Frances Collins
4 Alan Luxford
5 David Redfearn
6 Marc McDonald
7 Richard Chandler
8 Guy Morton
For Watford District Quarter Peal Weekend and for the 125th Anniversary of the Hertford County Association of Change Ringers.

Hertford County Association
Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 12 September 2009
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Brenda Redfearn
2 James Tuck
3 Phillip Higgs
4 Nigel Higgs
5 Marc McDonald (C)
6 David Redfearn
For Watford District Quarter Peal Weekend and for the 125th Anniversary of the Hertford County Association of Change Ringers. First in method as Conductor.

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 13 September 2009 (15–3–18 in F)
1320 Suprise Minor (2m)
1 George Reading
2 Mary Rixon
3 Diana Reading
4 Liz Middleton (C)
5 Alan Smith
6 Keith Farnham
Wedding congratulations for Ian and Rhiannon Rowland, son and daughter-in-law of Liz Middleton.

Hertford County Association
Bushey Heath, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 13 September 2009
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Rutland, Cambridge, Yorkshire & Lincolnshire
1 Roger Baldwin
2 David Redfearn
3 Richard Hunt
4 Rod Bickerton
5 Kath Baldwin
6 Alan Luxford
7 Stephen Croxall (C)
8 Paul Chandler
For Watford District Quarter Peal Weekend and for the 125th Anniversary of the Hertford County Association of Change Ringers.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James the Apostle
Sunday, 13 September 2009
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Richard Chandler
2 Ian Blake
3 Kath Baldwin
4 Paul Chandler
5 Alan Luxford
6 Roger Baldwin
7 Marc McDonald (C)
8 Guy Morton
For Watford District Quarter Peal Weekend and for the 125th Anniversary of the Hertford County Association of Change Ringers.
500th Quarter - 8

Hertford County Association
Ashwell, Hertfordshire
Sunday, 13 September 2009
1320 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Ian V Chandler
2 Don Salisbury
3 Robert J Sheldrick
4 Margaret Triste
5 Steve N White
6 Mark G Lloyd (C)
For Patronal Church Festival and a golden wedding anniverary compliment to Mr & Mrs White.

Hertford County Association
Aldenham, Hertfordshire
St John Bapt
Sunday, 13 September 2009
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Roy Adcock
2 Sara Coward
3 Richard Chandler
4 Paul Chandler
5 Andrew Wootton
6 Stephen Croxall
7 John Southey
8 Guy Morton (C)
For Watford District Quarter Peal Weekend and for the 125th Anniversary of the Hertford County Association of Change Ringers.

Hertford County Association
Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire
St James
Monday, 14 September 2009
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Audrey Alldrick
2 Charlotte Gamble
3 Richard Hunt
4 Marc McDonald
5 Rod Bickerton
6 Alan Luxford
7 Guy Morton
8 Andrew Alldrick (C)
For Watford District Quarter Peal Weekend and for the 125th Anniversary of the Hertford County Association of Change Ringers.

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban
Saturday, 19 September 2009 in 3h 20 (23–2–11)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Bernard H Taylor
1 Gerald Penney
2 Linda M Garton
3 Rosemary J Duke
4 Christine M Carter
5 John J Ford
6 John P Loveless (C)
7 Adam R Crocker
8 Robert E Hardy
9 Robert J Crocker
10 Graham A Duke
11 Edward N Hughes-D'Aeth
12 Stephen W Penney
Rung to welcome the Right Reverend Dr Alan Gregory Clayton Smith as the tenth Bishop of St Albans.
Ringing World page reference: 5138.1045

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 20 September 2009 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Mixed Doubles (2m)
Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles.
1 George Reading
2 Pauline Ridgwell
3 Andrew Farnham
4 Diana Reading
5 Liz Middleton (C)
6 Sarah Roberts
6. First quarter peal on the tenor.
Rung to celebrate the enthronement of Alan gregory Clayton Smith as 10th Bishop of St. Albans and to commemorate the 125th anniversary of the Hertford County Association of Change Ringers.

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 20 September 2009 in 47m (29cwt)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Peter J Cranfield
2 Alice Martin
3 Owen A Davis
4 Elizabeth J Cranfield
5 Michael J Cranfield
6 R David Bell
7 Trevor W Groom
8 Robert P Wood
9 David Kemp (C)
10 Jonathan E Martin
Completes Plain Bob family from 4-12:3.
60th birthday compliment to Peter Cranfield.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Tuesday, 22 September 2009 in 43m (12–0–1)
1280 Trafalgar Square Surprise Major
1 James M Hills
2 Ann Evans
3 Alan M Shepherd (C)
4 Philip J Ellis
5 Edward R Mack
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Bjørn E Bradstock
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Tewin, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 29 September 2009 in 43m (8–3–0)
1272 Terling Surprise Minor
1 Richard A Horne
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Robert P Venour
4 Ann Evans
5 Thomas B Mack
6 Claire C Nicholson (C)

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 30 September 2009 in 1h 52 (10)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Three 720s and two 1440s
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Michael G Purday
Ringing World page reference: 5139.1072

Hertford County Association
Brent Pelham, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 3 October 2009 in 2h 36 (7–2–3)
5040 Minor (7 Methods)
London Surprise, Norwich Surprise, Ipswich Surprise, Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, Plain Bob
1 Patricia J Cresshull
2 Clive B Moore
3 Nicholas D Hughes
4 Ian D Cresshull
5 Michael A Mills
6 J Richard Castledine (C)
HCACR 125th anniversary peal
Ringing World page reference: 5158.0220

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 5 October 2009
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Richard Hunt
2 Marc McDonald
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Richard Chandler
5 Andrew Coe
6 Rod Bickerton
7 Guy Morton
8 John Peverett (C)
1st in method - 2

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 6 October 2009 in 54m (23–2–15)
1344 Fenchurch Street Station Surprise Major
1 Robert P Venour
2 Ann Evans
3 Bjørn E Bradstock
4 Richard Sales
5 Alan M Shepherd
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Philip J Ellis
8 Richard A Horne (C)
900th Quarter - 2
Circled the tower - 4

Hertford County Association
Barley, Hertfordshire
St Margaret of Antioch
Thursday, 8 October 2009 in 43m
1296 Hull Surprise Minor
1 Rhiannon Atkins
2 Ann Evans
3 Penny Browne
4 Liz Griffith-Jones
5 Richard Atkins
6 Clive Moore (C)
1st in m: 3 & 5. 1st in m as C.
200th Q this year: 4

Hertford County Association
Weston, Hertfordshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 10 October 2009 in 3h 3 (10–0–15)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 Different extents
1 Margaret M Horritt
2 Elizabeth J Cranfield
3 Barbara Le Gallez
4 Richard Clements*
5 Keith D Waples
6 Geoffrey T Horritt (C)
* First inside. Last peal on the bells before the refurbishment and the re-casting of the 5th and 6th. Rung to mark the Hertford County Association's 125th anniversary.
Ringing World page reference: 5145.1217

Hertford County Association
Sandon, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 11 October 2009 in 43m (7cwt)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Margaret M Horritt
2 Robert J Sheldrick
3 Elizabeth A Latta
4 Robert B Weeden
5 Geoffrey T Horritt (C)
6 Margaret E Triste
Rung for Harvest Festival Evensong. First in method 3

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 13 October 2009 in 47m (8–1–21)
1272 Harestone Surprise Minor
1 Richard Sales
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 Ann Evans
4 Edward R Mack
5 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
6 Claire C Nicholson
Rung on the front six.

Hertford County Association
Apsley End, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 17 October 2009 in 2h 49 (15)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Wells, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge, Ipswich, Norwich
1 Sue Bassett
2 Deirdre R Watson
3 Penny Watson
4 Geoffrey R Fielding
5 Brian C Watson (C)
6 Guy W Morton
First of Minor inside: 2. For the 125th anniversary of the Hertford County Association. Also for the priesting of Revd. Karen Turner, curate at this church, and au revoir to Jenny Mackley, daughter of 1, moving from Kings Langley to New York.
Ringing World page reference: 5141.1118

Hertford County Association
Aldbury, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 17 October 2009 in 2h 33 (6–3–6)
5040 Minor (7 methods)
Single Oxford, Double Oxford, St Clements, two extents of Cambridge Suprise and Plain Bob
1 Christopher W Hoare
2 Liz Middleton
3 Brian D Crawley
4 David R Moore
5 James W S Crawley
6 Stephen J Crawley (C)
To celebrate the 125th anniversary of the founding of the Hertford County Association of Change Ringers
Ringing World page reference: 5141.1118

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 18 October 2009 in 3h 21 (24–0–3)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by B D Constant
1 Janet E Archibald
2 Thomas B Mack
3 Cynthia Warrilow
4 Edward R Mack
5 John J Ford
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Alan G G Smith
8 Bjørn E Bradstock
9 Richard W Butler
10 Barry D Mack (C)
Rung to celebrate the birthday of the ringer of the 2 - 18 today
Ringing World page reference: 5141.1118

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 18 October 2009 in 51m (29cwt)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 John N McCutcheon
2 Anna Gawley
3 Geoffrey T Horritt
4 Keith D Waples
5 Jonathan E Martin
6 Peter J Cranfield
7 David Kemp (C)
8 Trevor W Groom
For the 125th Anniversary of the Association.

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 20 October 2009 in 48m (23–2–15)
1280 Allendale Surprise Major
Generated by Elf
Arranged by Claire C Nicholson
1 Ann Evans
2 Robert P Venour
3 Janet E Archibald
4 Claire C Nicholson (C)
5 Bjørn E Bradstock
6 Alan M Shepherd
7 Richard A Horne
8 Richard Sales

Hertford County Association
Hinxworth, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 21 October 2009 in 44m (9 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Adrienne R Gumm*
2 Paul A Watler
3 Rev Simon P Chambers
4 Robert J Sheldrick
5 Geoffrey T Horritt (C)
6 Margaret M Horritt
* First Quarter Peal. Rung to mark the Hertford County Association's 125th anniversary.

Hertford County Association
St Paul's Walden, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 24 October 2009 in 2h 48 (11–3–2)
5040 Surprise Minor (10 Methods)
1) London, (2) York, (3) Durham, (4) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, (5) Beverley, Surfleet, (6) Norwich, (7) Cambridge.
1 Kevin Horan
2 L Roy Woodruff
3 Keith D Waples
4 David G Salter
5 Robert J Crocker (C)
6 Adam R Crocker
HCA 125th Anniversary Peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5142.1142

Hertford County Association
Great Wymondley, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 24 October 2009 in 2h 30 (8–3–12)
5040 Surprise Minor (10 Methods)
1) Netherseale, (2) York, (3) Durham, (4) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, (5) Beverley, Surfleet, (6) Norwich, (7) Cambridge.
1 L Roy Woodruff
2 Barbara Beard
3 Keith D Waples
4 Adam R Crocker
5 David G Salter
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
To celebrate the restoration of the tower.
HCA 125th Anniversary peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5142.1142

Hertford County Association
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 27 October 2009 in 52m (11–1–10)
1322 Spliced Surprise Royal (8m)
32 changes of method 160 each: Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative No 2, Yorkshire 202: London No 3
1 Ann Evans
2 Claire C Nicholson
3 Edward R Mack
4 Alan G G Smith
5 Philip J Ellis
6 Richard A Horne
7 Thomas B Mack
8 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
9 Alan M Shepherd
10 Richard Sales
Most Spliced Surprise Royal - 3, 4, 5, 7, 9
Most Spliced Surprise Royal as Conductor
Congratulations to Diana & Peter Ellis on their Golden Wedding Anniversary

Hertford County Association
Hertford, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 31 October 2009 in 3h 22 (25–0–25)
5125 Stedman Caters
Composed by J N Hughes-D'Aeth
1 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
2 Christopher Forster
3 Stephen W Penney
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Jane L Kostelnyk
6 John J Ford
7 Brian C Watson
8 Edward N Hughes-D'Aeth
9 Stephen A Coaker
10 Stephen J Crawley
Rung for All Saints-tide to mark the 125th anniversary of the Association. Also a compliment to John Kemp on completing 60 years' service in this tower and in memory of Herbert A Bradbury, President of the Association in 1978 and for many years tower captain at St Mary's, Rickmansworth.
Ringing World page reference: 5143.1166

Hertford County Association
Watford (St Mary), Hertfordshire
Monday, 2 November 2009 in 49m (24)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Marc A McDonald
2 Roger Baldwin (C)
3 Guy Morton
4 Richard Hunt
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Richard J Chandler
7 Andrew Coe
8 David Redfearn

Hertford County Association
Cottered, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Monday, 2 November 2009 in 45m (9cwt)
1260 Mixed Doubles
Stedman, Stedman/Grandsire, Grandsire, St Martins, St Simons, Plain Bob.
1 Barbara Beard
2 Margaret M Horritt
3 Keith Lewin
4 Keith D Waples
5 David Kemp (C)
Rung for the 125th anniversary of the Hertford County Association.

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 3 November 2009 in 50m (23–2–15)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Triples
1 Claire C Nicholson
2 Richard A Horne
3 Edward R Mack
4 Ann Evans
5 Alan M Shepherd
6 Richard Sales
7 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
8 Quenton Jones
First Double Oxford Bob Triples - 2, 3, 4 and 5
Rung to celebrate the 80th Birthday of Mary H. Shepherd, mother of the 5th ringer

Hertford County Association
Benington, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Friday, 6 November 2009 in 44m (12cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Roy Scales*
2 James A Forster
3 Margaret M Horritt
4 Margaret E Triste
5 Robert B Weeden
6 Christopher Forster
7 Geoffrey T Horritt (C)
8 Robin Appleby*
* First on 8. Rung to mark the Hertford County Association's 125 anniversary.

Hertford County Association
Thorley, Hertfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 7 November 2009 in 2h 43 (8–2–1)
5040 Minor (7 Methods)
7 extents : Bourne Surprise, Single Oxford Bob, Norwich Surprise, St Clements Bob, Beverley Surprise, Plain Bob, Cambridge Surprise
1 Richard F Prime
2 Patricia J Cresshull
3 Liz Griffith-Jones
4 Nicholas D Hughes
5 Ian D Cresshull
6 Christopher N McCarthy (C)
Rung half muffled for Remembrance.
HCACR 125th anniversary peal
Ringing World page reference: 5145.1220

Hertford County Association
Enfield, Gr London
St Mary Magd
Saturday, 7 November 2009 in 2h 42 (9)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R J W Tibbetts
1 L Roy Woodruff
2 Barbara Beard
3 Mary Dunbavin
4 Keith D Waples
5 Keith Lewin
6 Richard Sales
7 David G Salter
8 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5145.1217

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 8 November 2009 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Mixed Doubles (5m)
1 George Reading
2 Mary Rixon
3 Pauline Ridgwell
4 Diana Reading
5 Liz Middleton (C)
6 Andrew Farnham
Rung for Rememberance Day and to celebrate the 50th and 65th birthdays of Liz Middleton and Diana Reading. Dedicated also to the 125th anniversary of Hertford County Association of Change Ringers.

Hertford County Association
Ashwell, Hertfordshire
Sunday, 8 November 2009
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Geoffrey T Horritt
2 Robert J Sheldrick
3 Ian V Chandler
4 Margaret M Horritt
5 Mark G Lloyd (C)
6 Steve N White
Rung half muffled for evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

Hertford County Association
Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire
St James
Tuesday, 10 November 2009 in 51m (18–2–12)
1280 Leicester Square Surprise Major
1 Richard Sales
2 Ann Evans
3 Bjørn E Bradstock
4 Alan M Shepherd
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Thomas B Mack
7 Philip J Ellis
8 Richard A Horne
200th quarter together - 3 and 7

Hertford County Association
Furneux Pelham, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 10 November 2009
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hilary Davidson
2 Rhiannon Atkins
3 Ian White
4 Edward Davidson
5 Richard Atkins (C)
6 Philip Harrison
HCACR 125th anniversary quarter peal.

Hertford County Association
Great Offley, Hertfordshire
St Mary Magdelene
Friday, 13 November 2009 in 47m (16cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Val Marlow*
2 David Marlow
3 Robert Wicker~
4 Dennis Green
5 Geoffrey T Horritt (C)
6 Clive R Monk*
* First Quarter Peal. ~ 25th Quarter Peal. Rung to mark the Hertford County Association's 125th Anniversary

Hertford County Association
Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire
St Helen
Saturday, 14 November 2009 in 3h 9 (14)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by arranged by: J Pladdys (no. 1)
1 Adam R Crocker
2 Alban D Forster
3 Richard Sales
4 Russell A Brown
5 Frank W Rivett
6 John Pladdys (C)
7 L Roy Woodruff
8 Robert J Crocker
HCA 125th Anniversary Peal.
Rung on Prince Charles' birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 5145.1220

Hertford County Association
Flamstead, Hertfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 14 November 2009 in 2h 50 (13½)
5040 Surprise Minor
Being one extent each of London, Norwich, Bourne, Ipswich, Beverley, Surfleet and Cambridge
1 Liz Middleton
2 Richard A Horne
3 Alan M Shepherd
4 Christopher W Hoare
5 Brian C Watson
6 Stephen J Crawley (C)
To celebrate the life and ministry of Father George King who died earlier this year and also the 125th anniversary of the founding of the Hertford County Association
Donation £6
Ringing World page reference: 5149.0010

Hertford County Association
Codicote, Hertfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 14 November 2009 in 2h 31 (10)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by arranged by: J Pladdys (no. 8)
1 Joyce I Cornwall
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Adam R Crocker
4 Robert J Crocker
5 L Roy Woodruff
6 Richard Sales
7 Alban D Forster
8 David A Cornwall
HCA 125th Anniversary Peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5145.1217

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 15 November 2009 in 52m (29cwt)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 R David Bell
2 Keith D Waples
3 Elizabeth J Cranfield
4 Alice E Martin
5 Trevor W Groom (C)
6 John N McCutcheon
7 Jonathan E Martin
8 David Kemp
Ist in the method 3 and 4. Rung in memory of Harry Patch the last British survivor of the WW1 trenches.

Hertford County Association
Stotfold, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 21 November 2009 in 2h 49 (11cwt)
5024 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by John Warboys
1 David J Hawkins
2 Margaret E Triste
3 Roy V Webb
4 Eileen M Castledine
5 Jane K A Hough
6 J Richard Hough
7 Richard Castledine (C)
8 Jonathan E Martin
Ringing World page reference: 5154.0118

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 21 November 2009 in 3h (19–1–4)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1 Nicky J Smith
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Penny Watson
4 Brian D Crawley
5 Nick G P Gill
6 Terry J C Streeter
7 David M Gambling
8 Stephen J Crawley (C)
For HCACR 125th anniversary, 50th birthdays of Nicky Smith & Su Gambling, and 60th birthday of Penny Watson
Ringing World page reference: 5146.1242

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 24 November 2009 in 56m (24–0–3)
1440 Spliced Surprise Royal (8m)
Contains 200 Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative No.2; 160 Cambridge, Lincolnshire (N), London No.3, Yorkshire; 35 com.
Composed by Bjørn E Bradstock
1 Ann Evans
2 Edward R Mack
3 Alan G G Smith
4 Philip J Ellis
5 Thomas B Mack
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Alan M Shepherd
8 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
9 Richard A Horne
10 Richard Sales

Hertford County Association
Wallington, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 26 November 2009 in 2h 32 (6cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: London, York, Norwich, Netherseale, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge)
1 Charlotte M Smith
2 Margaret Horritt
3 Anthony H Smith
4 Geoffrey T Horritt
5 Roy V Webb
6 Richard Castledine (C)
Rung in affectionate memory of Angela Hoy (1929-2009), a good friend of Wallington church.
Ringing World page reference: 5154.0117

Hertford County Association
Great Hormead, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Thursday, 26 November 2009 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jenny Garre
2 Rhiannon Atkins
3 Melvyn Long
4 Peter Glazebrook
5 Richard Atkins (C)
6 Peter Boylan
1st Q: 6
HCA 125th Anniversary Quarter Peal

Hertford County Association
Rushden, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 27 November 2009 in 47m (6–1–15)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sue Bradbury
2 Robert J Sheldrick*
3 Elizabeth A Latta
4 Robert B Weeden
5 Steve White (C)
6 Richard Lewis
* 200th Quarter Peal. Rung to mark the Hertford County Association's 125th Anniversary

Hertford County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 28 November 2009
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Felicity Beckett
2 Nicky Smith
3 Brendan Lally
4 Valerie Clark
5 H Collings
6 C W Hoare (C)
First Quarter of Minor on treble 1.
To celebrate the 125th anniversary of the H.A.C.R.

Hertford County Association
Sarratt, Hertfordshire
Holy Cross
Saturday, 28 November 2009 (4–3–24 in B)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Nicky J Smith
2 Stephen J Crawley
3 Valerie I Clark
4 David M Gambling
5 Brian D Crawley (C)
Western District Quarter Peal Day. Most m: 3. 90th birthday compliments to Betty Clark and Olive Tuffin

Hertford County Association
Knebworth, Hertfordshire
SS Mary and Thomas of Canterbury
Saturday, 28 November 2009 in 43m (12 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Margaret M Horritt
2 Elizabeth J Cranfield
3 Rosemary A Pateman
4 Margaret E Triste
5 John N McCutcheon
6 David T Pateman
7 Geoffrey T Horritt (C)
8 Chris Coxell
Rung to mark the Hertford County Association's 125th Anniversary.

Hertford County Association
Lilley, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 29 November 2009 in 41m (6–0–24)
1320 Surprise Minor
600 Surfleet & 720 Beverley
1 Margaret M Horritt
2 Anna P Gawley
3 Alice E Martin
4 David Kemp
5 Jonathan E Martin
6 Geoffrey T Horritt (C)
Rung to Mark the Hertford County Association's 125th Anniversary and as a tribute to Sue Constable (wife of the Tower Captain) on the occasion of her 80th Birthday.

Hertford County Association
Northchurch, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 1 December 2009 in 50m (15–0–24)
1280 Alnwick Surprise Major
Generated by Elf
Arranged by Claire C Nicholson
1 Janet E Archibald
2 Robert P Venour
3 Ann Evans
4 Claire C Nicholson (C)
5 Bjørn E Bradstock
6 Alan M Shepherd
7 Richard Sales
8 Richard A Horne

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James The Apostle
Thursday, 3 December 2009 in 42m (12)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Richard Hunt
2 David Redfearn
3 Roderic K Bickerton
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 Guy W Morton
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Richard Chandler
8 Andrew Coe
Birthday Compliment to the Conductor.

Hertford County Association
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Saturday, 5 December 2009 in 2h 58 (16–3–15)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Comp : A J Cox
1 Richard F Prime
2 Patricia J Cresshull
3 Roy V Webb
4 Michael A Mills
5 Ian D Cresshull
6 Christopher N McCarthy (C)
7 Jonathan Cresshull
8 J Richard Castledine
In celebration of the life of John Farnsworth (1921 - 2009), father of the 2nd and grandfather of the 7th. 1st in method : 2 & 5. HCACR 125th anniversary peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5149.0010

Hertford County Association
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
St Mary's Belfry
Sunday, 6 December 2009 in 30m (G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Alice E Martin
3–4 David Kemp (C)
5–6 Jonathan E Martin
First hand bell quarter 1-2 and 5-6.
Rung for the 125th anniversary of the Hertford County Association.

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 7 December 2009
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (6m Atw)
1 Marc McDonald
2 Roger Baldwin
3 Rod Bickerton
4 David Redfearn
5 Richard Chandler
6 Richard Hunt
7 John Peverett (C)
8 Guy Morton
Get well compliment to Sue Morton.

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Tuesday, 8 December 2009 in 2h 30 (14)
5120 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Gen by BYROC
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7–8 Gerald Penney
Ringing World page reference: 5152.0070

Hertford County Association
Stotfold, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 8 December 2009 in 50m (11–0–2)
1312 Coventry Street Surprise Major
1 Thomas B Mack
2 Bjørn E Bradstock
3 Ann Evans
4 Edward R Mack
5 Alan M Shepherd
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Alan G G Smith
8 Richard Sales (C)

Hertford County Association
Knebworth, Hertfordshire
St Mary and St Thomas a Becket
Tuesday, 15 December 2009 in 43m (12–3–0)
1312 Ipswich Surprise Major
1 Edward R Mack
2 Thomas B Mack
3 Robert P Venour
4 Ann Evans
5 Alan M Shepherd
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Richard A Horne
8 Richard Sales (C)
250th Quarter as Conductor

Hertford County Association
Bushey (St James The Apostle), Hertfordshire
Thursday, 17 December 2009 (12)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 David Redfearn
2 Brenda Redfearn
3 Roger Baldwin (C)
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Richard A Hunt
6 Marc A McDonald
7 Sara Coward

Hertford County Association
Watford, Herfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 19 December 2009 in 3h 12 (24)
5057 Grandsire Caters
Composed by M J Morris
1 Roger Baldwin (C)
2 Michael G Purday
3 Robert P Wood
4 Roderic K Bickerton
5 Robert Tregillus
6 Marc A McDonald
7 Stephen J Crawley
8 Richard J Chandler
9 Michael Chester
10 Benjamin D Kipling
First on ten and in the method-6
Ringing World page reference: 5151.0043