Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 169 matching performances.

Hertford County Association
Kimpton, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 4 January 2004 in 2h 47 (10–2–15 in G)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Peter W Harper
2 Keith Lewis
3 Christine M Carter
4 Barbara Beard
5 Adam R Crocker
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
7 Ken Newman
8 Stephen W Penney
First of Superlative: 2, 5
Circled Tower: 2
On the birthday of Robert Crocker
Ringing World page reference: 4840.0105

Hertford County Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street (GF)
Tuesday, 6 January 2004 in 1h 29 (13E)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
Annable's London, Warkworth, Netherseale, Bamborough, Lincoln, Coldstream, London, Kelso, Cunecastre, Wells, Morpeth, Canterbury, Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Newcastle, Alnwick, Chester, Munden, Whitley, Wooler, Cambridge, Durham, York, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne, Norfolk, Beverley, Berwick, Hexham, Surfleet, Norwich, Bacup, Stamford, Rossendale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale
Composed by (1,3,4,7) JSW (2,5,6) PABS
1 Philip J Earis
2–3 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
4–5 Jeremy W Spiller
6 Philip J Earis
Circled 'the 41' without having to ring the treble: 2-3.
First peal with the treble in his left hand: 1-6.
Ringing World page reference: 4840.0107

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Wednesday, 7 January 2004 in 2h (13)
5040 Cotswold Treble Bob Minor
7 extents
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John M Jelley
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
First peal in the method on handbells by all the band. 150th peal together as a complete band. This band has now rung handbell peals in all the 18 regular methods having this work above the treble.
Ringing World page reference: 4840.0107

Hertford County Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street (GF)
Friday, 9 January 2004 in 1h 33 (13E)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (65m)
(1) Peveril D, Leasowe D, Melandra D, Beeston D, Chelsea D, Mendip TB (2) Duke of Norfolk TB, College Exercise TB, Ockley TB, Norbury TB, Wilmslow D, Bogedone D, Rostherne D, Knutsford D (3-7) Lincoln S, Coldstream S, London S, Wells S, Cunecastre S, Kelso S, Combermere D, Vale Royal D, Crowland D, St Werburgh D, Morpeth S, Canterbury S, Carlisle S, Northumberland S, Sandiacre S, Newcastle S, Alnwick S, Chester S, Munden S, Whitley S, Wooler S, Cambridge S, Durham S, York S, Ipswich S, Hull S, Primrose S, Bourne S, Norfolk S, Beverley S, Berwick S, Hexham S, Surfleet S, Norwich S, Bacup S, Stamford S, Rossendale S, Neasden D, St Albans D, Charlwood D, Wragby D, Bamborough S, Netherseale S, Lightfoot S, Wearmouth S, Westminster S, Allendale S, Old Oxford D, College Bob IV D, Newdigate D, Willesden D
Composed by (1,2) Traditional (3,6,7) PABS (4,5) JSW
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 4872.0877

Hertford County Association
Warmington, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Saturday, 10 January 2004 in 2h 49 (11–0–25 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 William H Hulme
2 Adam R Crocker
3 Sally A Mason
4 Michael J Dew
5 Michael D Fiander
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4840.0105

Hertford County Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street (GF)
Friday, 16 January 2004 in 1h 29 (13E)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (113m)
Balmoral D, Sandal TB, Richborough D, Pevensey D, Fotheringay D, London Scholars' Pleasure TB, Woodcock's Victory TB, Chepstow D, Peveril D, Waterford TB, Oswald D, Leasowe D, Berwyn TB, Chelsea D, Lincoln S, Pembroke D, Killamarsh TB, Kent TB, Wath D, Snowdon TB, Carisbrooke D, Mendip TB, Berkeley D, Barham D, Melandra D, Coldstream S, Edinburgh D, Beeston D, Trinity Sunday TB, Pontefract D, Kentish D, Quantock TB, Donottar D, Capel TB, Skipton D, Kingston TB, Wilmslow D, Bogedone D, Duke of Norfolk TB, College Exercise TB, Dunedin D, British Scholars' Pleasure TB, Ockley TB, Rostherne D, Knutsford D, Norbury TB, Conisbrough D, York S, Hull S, Old Oxford D, London Victory D, Elston D, Annable's London S, Waltham D, Hexham S, Berwick S, Primrose S, Stamford S, Merton D, Rossendale S, Humber D, Braintree D, Neasden D, St Albans D, Charlwood D, Bacup D, Wragby D, Bamborough S, College Bob IV D, Newdigate D, Willesden D, Durham S, Wearmouth S, Bedford D, Lightfoot S, Burnaby D, Kirkstall D, Bourne S, Taxal D, Marple D, Netherseale S, Cambridge S, Burslem D, Surfleet S, Beverley S, Clarence D, Canterbury S, Morpeth S, Sherborne D, Melrose D, Evesham D, Wooler S, Tewkesbury D, Glastonbury D, Munden S, Carlisle S, Chester S, Alnwick S, Newcastle S, Fountains D, Tintern D, Sandiacre S, Abbeyville D, London S, Wells S, Combermere D, Vale Royal D, Crowland D, St Werburgh D, Cunecastre S, Canterbury D, Southwark D, Kelso S
Composed by John S Warboys
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Most regular TDMM in a peal to date.
Ringing World page reference: 4841.0130

Hertford County Association
Guilden Morden, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Saturday, 17 January 2004 in 2h 52 (11–2–2 in F)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by JR Ridley
1 Alan J Boyd
2 Charlotte Smith
3 Frank W Rivett
4 Philippa M Whittington
5 D Graham Hall
6 Roy V Webb
7 Michael D J Priestley (C)
8 Catherine R Priestley
Circled the tower to peals - 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4841.0129

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Monday, 19 January 2004 in 1h 57 (13)
5040 Surprise Minor (8m)
(1) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull (2) Westminster (3) Norwich (4) Cambridge (5) as (1) (6) Norwich (7) Cambridge
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4842.0154

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Tuesday, 20 January 2004 in 1h 56 (13)
5040 Spliced Treble Bob Minor (60m)
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
Ringing World page reference: 4842.0154

Hertford County Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street (GF)
Tuesday, 20 January 2004 in 1h 36 (13E)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (120m)
Old Oxford D, Paddock D, College Bob IV D, Newdigate D, Taxal D, Willesden D, Luton S, Netherseale S, Rhyl S, Ripley S, Bamborough S, Thorne S, Harwood S, Linden S, ** S, Duke of Norfolk TB, Rochester TB, College Exercise TB, Ockley TB, Drayton TB, Norbury TB, London D, Darton Exercise D, Disley D, Hadfield D, Conisbrough D, Spion Kop D, Staverton D, Worcester D, Nostell D, Elston D, Berrybrow D, Stanhope D, All Fools D, Burslem D, Midhope D, Beighton S, Cambridge S, Appleby S, Redcar S, Goldthorpe S, Hatfield S, Surfleet S, Eastwood S, Beverley S, Campanulla TB, British Scholars' Pleasure TB, Gladstone TB, Crofton TB, Hasley TB, Hemsworth TB, Wilmslow D, Tulip D, Bogedone D, Rostherne D, Poynton D, Knutsford D, Belvoir D, Dunedin D, Lichfield D, Barnsley TB, Rose of England TB, South Kirkby TB, Havercroft TB, Berwyn TB, Felkirk TB, Pontefract D, Barham D, Kirkthorpe D, Donottar D, Rawmarsh D, Warwick D, Berkeley D, Woodgrove D, Pembroke D, Fountains D, Deepcar D, Kirkheaton D, Harbledown D, Glastonbury D, Fulstone D, Bangor S, Carlisle S, Grantham S, Sleaford S, Melton S, Chester-le-Street S, Munden S, Netherwood S, Chester S, Monk Bretton TB, Mendip TB, Pennine TB, Norton-le-Moors TB, Taylor TB, Cheviot TB, Peveril D, Croome d'Abitot D, Leasowe D, Melandra D, Bucknall D, Beeston D, Kingsley D, Chelsea D, Beauchief D, Combermere D, Langsett D, Vale Royal D, Crowland D, Canterbury D, St Werburgh D, Bakewell S, Cunecastre S, Minehead S, Retford S, Kelso S, Spalding S, Victoria Street S, Brampton S, Wells S
Composed by AJWT arr from PABS
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
This peal contains all 120 possible [CC-defined] grids with no more than 2 blows in one place, no single changes and no internal 56s.
Ringing World page reference: 4848.0298

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James the Apostle
Tuesday, 20 January 2004 in 2h 38 (12)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Arr by R Baldwin
1 Ian W Blake
2 Pam E Brock
3 Michelle A Brock
4 Stephen A Croxall
5 Andrew D Coe
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Andrew F Alldrick
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
First inside-3. First in method-4,5
Farewell to Michelle, returning to Australia after a year in Bushey, and to Pam after too brief a visit.
Ringing World page reference: 4841.0129

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 24 January 2004 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mary Rixon
2 Andrew Farnham
3 Diana Reading
4 Liz Middleton (C)
5 Keith Farnham
6 Pauline Ridgwell
Rung as a wedding compliment to local ringer John Ewer and Prania married on Friday 9th January 2004.

Hertford County Association
Lemsford, Hertfordshire
St John Evan
Saturday, 24 January 2004 in 2h 17 (3)
5040 Surprise Minor (23m)
1) Carlisle, Chester, Munden, Cunecastre; 2) Lincoln, Coldstream; 3) London, Wells; 4) Westminster, Allendale; 5) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull; 6) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham; 7) Norwich
1 John J Ford
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Richard M Hobbs
4 Richard A Pearce
5 Shirley E McGill
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
A 40th birthday compliment to Simon Bensberg.
Ringing World page reference: 4843.0178

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Monday, 26 January 2004 in 1h 56 (13)
5040 Surprise Minor (21m)
1 Cambridge 2 Norwich 3 Westminster, Allendale 4 Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Netherseale, Annable's London 5 York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham 6 Cambridge, Primrose,Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull 7 Cambridge.
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
Rung in affectionate memory of Olive L Rogers.
Ringing World page reference: 4844.0205

Hertford County Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street
Friday, 30 January 2004 in 1h 35 (13E)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (119m)
(1) Glastonbury D, Twyning S, Deepcar D, Upshire S, Beauchief D, Westmorland D, Mendip TB, Middlesex D, San Petronio S, Canterbury D, Langsett D, Quendon S, Lichfield D, Hasley TB, Earls Croome D, Pebmarsh D, King's Bromley S, Hydrangea D, Steamboat Springs S, Hamlet D (2) Lindley S, Melton S, Chester-le-Street S, Orsett S, Kingsley D, Taylor TB, Beeston D, Tollesbury D, Warkworth S, Annable's London S, Thorne S, Broomfield S, Belvoir D, Tulip D, Poynton D, Stisted D, Maisemore S, Ashchurch S, Woolfardisworthy S, Cromwell S (3-4) Morpeth S, Canterbury S, Carlisle S, St Benet's S, Harvest S, Roger S, Sandiacre S, Northumberland S, Newcastle S, Aristarchus S, Eratosthenes S, Alnwick S, Chester S, Pythagoras S, Xenophonic S, Munden S, Whitley S, Wooler S, Cambridge S, Durham S, York S, Ipswich S, Hull S, Primrose S, Bourne S, Norfolk S, Beverley S, Berwick S, Hexham S, Surfleet S (5-7) Trinity College S, Princess of Wales S, Norwich S, Bacup S, Stamford S, Rossendale S, Neasden D, St Albans D, Charlwood D, Wragby D, Old Oxford D, College Bob IV D, Newdigate D, Willesden D, Bamborough S, Netherseale S, Lightfoot S, Wearmouth S, Westminster S, Allendale S, Pershore D, Naunton S, Queenhill S, Bathley S, Brough S, Redmarley S, Wollaton D, Bernard S, Clipsham S, Mansfield Woodhouse S, Misson S, Tushingham S, Mys Whevrer S, St Mellion S, St Dominic S, Nuthall S, Alverton S, Linkinhorne S, Lincoln S, Coldstream S, Redbourn S, London S, Wells S, Cunecastre S, Kelso S, Combermere D, Vale Royal D, Crowland D, St Werburgh D
Composed by arr from P A B Saddleton & J S Warboys
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
The following methods are rung and named for the first time:
Hydrangea D: O -36-1456-12-16.34-14.16 (l.h.16 142635)
Ringing World page reference: 4871.0856

Hertford County Association
Clifton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 31 January 2004 in 2h 54 (10–0–6 in A♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Roy V Webb
2 Sue V Bassett
3 Martin Major
4 J Richard Castledine
5 Alan J Boyd
6 Michael D J Priestley
7 Catherine C Priestley
8 Penny Watson (C)
1st blows in M - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4843.0178

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Tuesday, 3 February 2004 in 1h 57 (13)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (30m)
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
Ringing World page reference: 4844.0205

Hertford County Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street
Wednesday, 4 February 2004 in 1h 26 (13E)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (150m)
Orsett S, Twyning S, Upshire S, Fountains D, Deepcar D, Kirkheaton D, Harbledown D, Glastonbury D, Fulstone D, Bangor S, Carlisle S, Grantham S, Sleaford S, Melton S, Chester-le-Street S, Munden S, Netherwood S, Chester S; Marcus S, Wall S, Nigel S, Jayne D, Doctor's D, Aida D, Earth D, Ynys-Witrin D, Amelia D, Diccon S, St Benet's S, Roger S, Robin S, Comet S, Graham S, Xenophonic S, Armada S, Pythagoras S; Pattiswick S, Ripple S, Terling S, York D, Berrybrow D, Eyam D, Burslem D, Beighton S, Cambridge S, Appleby S, Redcar S, Coverleigh S, Hatfield S, Surfleet S, Eastwood S, Beverley S; Tollesbury D, Middlesex D, Pennine TB, Taylor TB, Cheviot TB, Peveril D, Croome d'Abitot D, Leasowe D, Melandra D, Bucknall D, Beeston D, Kingsley D, Beauchief D; Royal Bob S, Harwood S, ** S, Tuxford D, Luton S, Rhyl S, Ripley S, Broomfield S, Fyfield S; Naunton S, Santa S, Smartie S, D, Babworth S, Flawborough S, Pershore D, Longdon S; St Edmund Hall S, Venta Silurum S, Isca Silurum S, Water D, Collingham S, Cotgrave S, Everton S, Laxton S; Fourteen Forty S, Madras S, Bengal S, Air D, Selston S, Kilvington S, Staunton D, Mys Whevrer S; Snailwell S, Cheveley S, Rope S, Bromsberrow D, Marcham S, Longcot S, Xarifa D, Lewis S; Mys Est S, Bellfast S, Edgware Crunch S, Phlogiston D, Yaxham S, Crunch S, Shrove Tuesday D, Leeds Castle S; Tulip D, Hasley TB, Rostherne D, Knutsford D; Cunecastre S, Wells S, Retford S, St Werburgh D; George Orwell S, This Year S, Anno Domini S, Leap Year D, Sunningwell S, Fincham S, Chloe Alicia D, Ismay Wedding S; Ashchurch S, Maisemore S, King's Bromley S, Hydrogen D, Flintham S, Weston S, Oxford D, Woolfardisworthy S; Barham D, Berkeley D, Pembroke D, Berwyn TB, Selby D, Stockbridge TB, Havercroft TB, Rawmarsh D; Darton Exercise D, Drayton TB, Spion Kop D, Norbury TB
Composed by arr A J W Tibbetts from P A B Saddleton
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
The following methods are rung and named for the first time:
Wind D (TDMM 192): -34-1456-12-16.34-14.56 (l.h.14 145362)
Hydrogen D (TDMM 661): -36-1456-12-16.34-14.56 (l.h.12 136245)
Water D (TDMM 949): -56-14-12-16.34-14.36 (l.h.14 135642)
Air D (TDMM 1136): -56-1456-12-16.34-14.56 (l.h.16 146532)
Phlogiston D: 34-56.14-12-16.34-14.56 (l.h.14 145362)
Earth D (TDMM 2183): 56-36.14-12-16.34-12.36 (l.h.12 165324)
Ringing World page reference: 4871.0856

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 8 February 2004 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mary Gater
2 Mary Rixon (C)
3 Pauline Ridgwell
4 Diana Reading
5 Liz Middleton
6 Andrew Farnham
Rung to celebrate the launch of the restoration of the church organ.

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 8 February 2004 (19–1–4 in E)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Andy Blatchford
2 Nicky J Smith
3 Sally Ball
4 Carolyn J Crawley
5 Susan V Gambling
6 Brian D Crawley
7 David M Gambling
8 Stephen J Crawley (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Ron Kench

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Monday, 9 February 2004 in 2h 5 (13)
5040 Surprise Minor (10m)
1 York 2 Cambridge 3 Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, 4 Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Netherseale, Annable's London 5 Norwich 6-7 Cambridge
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 William Butler
Most methods to a handbell peal - 5-6.
Ringing World page reference: 4845.0228

Hertford County Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street
Tuesday, 10 February 2004 in 1h 38 (13E)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (224m)
Orsett S, Twyning S, Upshire S, Fountains D, Deepcar D, Kirkheaton D, Harbledown D, Glastonbury D, Fulstone D, Bangor S, Carlisle S, Grantham S, Sleaford S, Melton S, Chester-le-Street S, Munden S, Netherwood S, Chester S; Marcus S, Nigel S, Jayne D, Aida D, Earth D, Diccon S, St Benet's S, Roger S, Robin S, Graham S, Xenophonic S, Pythagoras S; Pattiswick S, Ripple S, Terling S, York D, Berrybrow D, Queen Bess D, Eyam D, Burslem D, Hoylandswaine D, Beighton S, Cambridge S, Appleby S, Redcar S, Coverleigh S, Hatfield S, Surfleet S, Eastwood S, Beverley S; Tollesbury D, Westmorland D, Middlesex D, Monk Bretton TB, Mendip TB, Pennine TB, Norton-le-Moors TB, Taylor TB, Cheviot TB, Peveril D, Croome d'Abitot D, Leasowe D, Melandra D, Bucknall D, Beeston D, Kingsley D, Chelsea D, Beauchief D; Broomfield S, Fyfield S, Paddock D, Newdigate D, Tuxford D, Willesden D, Luton S, Royal Bob S, Rhyl S, Ripley S, Bamborough S, Thorne S, Harwood S, Linden S, ** S; Clayworth S, Longdon S, Flawborough S, Pershore D, McCartney D, Wind D, Pevensey Bay D, Averham S, Naunton S, Babworth S, Barton-in-Fabis S, Bunny S, Santa S, Powick S, Smartie S; Everton S, Easter Day S, Laxton S, Swindon Village D, Wollaton D, Xmas Tree D, Collingham S, St Edmund Hall S, Cotgrave S, Cuckney S, White Roding S, Edwinstowe S, Venta Silurum S, Isca Dumnoniorum S, Isca Silurum S; Kilvington S, North Wheatley S, Corse D, Viskaldix D, Hasfield D, Boron D, Selston S, Fourteen Forty S, Shireoaks S, Stapleford S, Mys Whevrer S, Sturton-le-Steeple S, Madras S, Holmes Chapel S, Elmswell S; Pangbourne S, Shaw S, Meysey Hampton D, Xarifa D, Elmore D, Carbon D, Badgeworth D, Chieveley S, Snailwell S, Ardington S, Marcham S, Longcot S, Cheveley S, Lewis S, Rope S; Eadburgebyrig S, Hollingbourne S, Drumcree S, Donovan D, Packhorse D, Shrove Tuesday D, Phlogiston D, Stotfold S, Mys Est S, Pulham S, South Mymms S, Yaxham S, Bellfast S, Crunch S, Edgware Crunch S; Belvoir D, Lichfield D, Tulip D, Stisted D, Pebmarsh D, Wilmslow D, Bogedone D, Rostherne D, Knutsford D; Victoria Street S, Wells S, Cunecastre S, Combermere D, Crowland D, St Werburgh D, Retford S, Purleigh S, Quendon S; Holme Pierrepont D, Finchampstead D, Duke of Norfolk TB, Rochester TB, College Exercise TB, Ockley TB, Drayton TB, Norbury TB, Darton Exercise D, Disley D, Staverton D, Worcester D, Nostell D; East Bridgford D, Warsop D, Stockbridge TB, South Kirkby TB, Havercroft TB, Berwyn TB, Felkirk TB, Barham D, March D, Rawmarsh D, Berkeley D, Woodgrove D, Pembroke D; Birks S, Kinder Scout S, Antartica D, Nitrogen D, Hammerwood D, Hydrogen D, Fancy D, Ashchurch S, Flintham S, Woolfardisworthy S, Cromwell S, Maisemore S, Archy Styrigg S, King's Bromley S; Fincham S, Chloe Alicia D, Puerto Rico D, Joseph Bramah D, Leap Year D, St George D, Sunningwell S, This Year S, -- S, Anno Domini S
Composed by arr A J W Tibbetts from Philip A B Saddleton
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
The most TDMM rung in 7 extents to date.
The following methods are rung and named for the first time:
Nitrogen D (TDMM 647): -36-1456-12-16-14-56 (l.h.14 146325)
Boron D (TDMM 1135): -56-1456-12-16.34-14.56 (l.h.14 146325)
-- S: K 36-56.14-12-36.14-14.16 (l.h.12 142635)
Carbon D (TDMM 2299): 56-56.14-12-16.34-14.56 (l.h.14 146325)
Ringing World page reference: 4871.0856

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 11 February 2004 in 2h 16 (14)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
1920 London, 960 Rutland, 640 Bristol, 320 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire, 119 com
Composed by AJ Pitman
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Roger Baldwin
7–8 Dorothea M Mayne
Ringing World page reference: 4845.0228

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Thursday, 12 February 2004 in 1h 56 (13)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (27m)
q1 Capel, College Exercise, Duke of Norfolk, Kingston, London Scholars P, Norbury, Ockley, Sandal TB, Bedford, Disley, Merton D, (CK Lewis) 2 Cambride S 3 Norwich S 4 Westminster, Allendale S 5 Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Netherseale, Annable's London 6 York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham S 7 Cambridge S
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
Ringing World page reference: 4845.0228

Hertford County Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street
Friday, 13 February 2004 in 1h 31 (13E)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (116m)
Orsett S, Twyning S, Upshire S, Fountains D, Deepcar D, Kirkheaton D, Harbledown D, Glastonbury D, Fulstone D, Bangor S, Carlisle S, Grantham S, Sleaford S, Melton S, Chester-le-Street S, Munden S, Netherwood S, Chester S; Marcus S, Yin S, Nigel S, Jayne D, Doctor's D, Aida D, Beryllium D, Ynys-Witrin D, Amelia D, Diccon S, St Benet's S, Roger S, Robin S, Yang S, Graham S, Xenophonic S, Armada S, Pythagoras S; Pattiswick S, Ripple S, Terling S, York D, Eyam D, Burslem D, Beighton S, Cambridge S, Appleby S, Redcar S, Coverleigh S, Surfleet S, Beverley S; Croome d'Abitot D, Kingsley D, Beauchief D, Taylor TB, Pennine TB, Chelsea D, Cheviot TB, Mendip TB, Norton-le-Moors TB, Beeston D; Maltby D, Dyfed D, Twyning TB, Stockwith D; Rush D, Tattenhall TB, Invisible D; Drayton TB, Darton Exercise D, Ockley TB, Hadfield D; This Year S, Anno Domini S, Leap Year D, St George D, Puerto Rico D, Darling Buds of May D, Ide S; Ashchurch S, Hydrogen D, Steamboat Springs S, Kinder Scout S; Berkeley D, Pembroke D, Rawmarsh D, North Muskham D; Tulip D, Lichfield D, Wilmslow D, Bogedone D; Cunecastre S, Wells S, Combermere D, Minehead S; Snailwell S, Cheveley S, Elmore D, Lewis S; Helium D, St Edmund Hall S, Attenborough D, Cuckney S; Needham Market S, Elmswell S, Ashleworth D, Viskaldix D; Royal Bob S, Tuxford D, Sedlescombe S, Broomfield S; Santa S, Smartie S, Overbury S, Flawborough S; Lithium D, Shrove Tuesday D, Yaxham S
Composed by arr A J W Tibbetts from P A B Saddleton
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
The following methods are rung and named for the first time:
Helium D (TDMM 951): -56-14-12-16.34-14.56 (l.h.14 145362)
Needham Market S (TDMM 1167): -56-1456-12-36.14-12.56 (l.h.14 146325)
Lithium D (TDMM 1635): 34-56.14-12-16.34-14.36 (l.h.12 154632)
Invisible D: K 56-34.16-12-36.14-14.16 (l.h.12 142635)
Yin S (TDMM 2167): 56-36.14-12-1236-14-56 (l.h.14 146325)
Beryllium D (TDMM 2185): 56-36.14-12-16.34-12.56 (l.h.14 146325)
Yang S (TDMM 2205): 56-36.14-12-36.12-14.56 (l.h.14 146325)
Ringing World page reference: 4871.0856

Hertford County Association
Corley, Warwickshire
Unknown
Saturday, 14 February 2004 in 2h 40 (5–1–16 in B♯)
5040 Doubles (35m)
1. New, Forncett, Oakley; 2. Huntspill, Ellingham, Itchingfield; 3. St Vedast, Bedingham, Chipstead; 4. Blaisdon, Screveton; 5. St Nicholas, Fundenhall, Longford; 6. Winchendon, Haddiscoe, Thornborough; 7. Harpley, St Remigius, Hascombe; 8. Huntley, Ossington; 9-12. Huntley; 13. St Simon’s, Braywood, Rugby; 14. St Martin’s, Welford, Slapton; 15. St Osmund, Longworth, Merton; 16-20. Eynesbury; 21-24. St Simon’s; 25-28 St Martin’s; 29-32. St Osmund; 33-36 Reverse Canterbury; 37-38 Grandsire, 39-42. Plain.
1 William H Hulme
2 Barbara Beard
3 Michael J Dew
4 Adam R Crocker
5 Robert J Crocker (C)
Rung as a 14th birthday compliment to Adam.
Ringing World page reference: 4847.0273

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 15 February 2004 in 3h 10 (24–0–3 in E♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by W Pye
1 Graham A Duke
2 Adam R Crocker
3 Roger Baldwin
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Rosemary E Sales
6 William Butler
7 Richard Sales
8 Michael J Dew
9 Stephen W Penney
10 Robert J Crocker (C)
First peal on 10: 2
14th birthday compliment to Adam
Ringing World page reference: 4847.0273

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Wednesday, 18 February 2004 in 1h 56 (13)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (7m)
Cotswold, Chiltern, Cheviot TB, York, London, Norwich, Cambridge S
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 David C Brown
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4846.0251

Hertford County Association
Great Chishill, Cambridgeshire
St Swithun
Saturday, 21 February 2004 in 2h 43 (8–3–6 in A)
5160 Doubles (2m)
22 extents Plain Bob, 21 Stedman, rung in alternate extents)
1 Anna P Gawley
2 Maurice A Collings
3 David J Hawkins
4 Owen A Davis
5 Colin M Parker (C)
First Doubles - 1. First in this "mixture" by all. First on the bells for 90 years (last 14.4.1913)
Ringing World page reference: 4846.0250

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Wednesday, 25 February 2004 in 2h (13)
5040 Snowdon Treble Bob Minor
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John M Jelley
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
750th handbell peal - 3-4. The first peal in the method on handbells.
Ringing World page reference: 4846.0251

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Thursday, 26 February 2004 in 2h 5 (13)
5040 Surprise Minor (12m)
1 Lightfoot, Rossendale, Netherseale, Annable's London 2 Norwich 3 Cambridge 4 York 5 Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull 6-7 Cambridge
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 William Butler
1000th handbell peal - 1-2.
Ringing World page reference: 4848.0298

Hertford County Association
Wallington, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 28 February 2004 in 2h 32 (8–1–25 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7m, London, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Rosemary E Sales
2 Adam R Crocker
3 William Butler
4 Peter Bridle
5 Robert J Crocker (C)
6 Peter W Harper
Ringing World page reference: 4847.0273

Hertford County Association
Sandridge, Hertfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 28 February 2004 in 2h 32 (6–0–18 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (10m)
10m, (1) Carlisle, (2) Bourne, (3) Wells, (4) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, (5) Beverley, Surfleet, (6) Norwich, (7) Cambridge.
1 Kevin Horan
2 Adam R Crocker
3 William Butler
4 Richard Sales
5 Robert J Crocker (C)
6 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4847.0273

Hertford County Association
Ridge, Hertfordshire
St Margaret
Sunday, 29 February 2004 in 2h 42 (11–0–24)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
In seven extents: (1) London, (2) Wells, (3) York, (4) Beverley, (5) Surfleet, (6) Cambridge, (7) Norwich
1 Deirdre Watson
2 Christine M Carter
3 Stephen W Penney
4 John J Ford
5 Gerald Penney (C)
6 Brian C Watson
Ringing World page reference: 4847.0273

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Tuesday, 2 March 2004 in 1h 57 (13)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (7m)
1extent each Mendip, Cotswold, Pennine, Chiltern, Cheviot TB, Norwich S, Cambridge S
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 David C Brown
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
The first 1000 handbell pealers' peal.
Ringing World page reference: 4849.0323

Hertford County Association
Tewin, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 6 March 2004 in 2h 56 (8–3–0)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
1) Alnwick, Carlisle, Chester, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Whitley, Wooler 2) Canterbury, Carlisle, Morpeth, Newcastle, Sandiacre, Wooler 3) Beverley, Berwick, Bourne, Cambridge, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose, Surfleet, York 4) Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lincoln, London, Wells 5) Annable's London, Bacup, Norwich, Stamford 6) Allendale, Annable's London, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Rossendale, Warkworth, Westminster 7) Allendale, Bacup, Bamborough, Lightfoot, Norwich, Warkworth, Wearmouth
Composed by John S Warboys (No 1)
1 Philip J Ellis
2 Richard Sales
3 Claire C Nicholson
4 Alan G G Smith
5 John J Ford
6 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
Most Methods - 2, 3, 6
First Peal as Conductor
40th Birthday Compliment to Bjørn Bradstock
Ringing World page reference: 4848.0297

Hertford County Association
Great Gransden, Cambridgeshire
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 6 March 2004 in 2h 50 (13–2–11 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (14m)
1London, Wells 2 York, Durham 3 Beverley, Surfleet 4 Primrose, Norfolk 5 Westminster, Allendale 6 Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne 7 Norwich
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Philip S George
3 Colin M Turner
4 Richard C L Brown
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Robert J Crocker
Ringing World page reference: 4848.0297

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James the Apostle
Saturday, 6 March 2004 in 2h 34 (12)
5088 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by Gen by BYROC
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Gerald Penney
3 Stephen W Penney
4 Oliver R Hall
5 Ian W Blake
6 Guy W Morton
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 Brian Watson
Ringing World page reference: 4848.0297

Hertford County Association
Aspenden, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 6 March 2004 in 2h 35 (9–3–7 in F♯)
5152 Plain Bob Major
Composed by O Davis (No 2)
1 Owen A Davis
2 Elizabeth J Cranfield
3 Marion T Perryman
4 Geoffrey S Perryman
5 Geoffrey T Horritt
6 Timothy W Griffiths
7 Colin M Parker
8 Kevin J Skillings (C)
Specially organised in memory of Bob Monkhouse, of Eggington, Beds. "When I told them I wanted to be a comedian, they all laughed. They're not laughing now."
Ringing World page reference: 4848.0297

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 10 March 2004 in 2h 16 (14)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1312 Bristol, 1280 each Cambridge, London, Superlative, 111 com, atw
Composed by AJ Pitman
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Roger Baldwin
7–8 Dorothea M Mayne
Rung in memory of John E Ewer.
Ringing World page reference: 4849.0323

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Thursday, 11 March 2004 in 1h 58 (13)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (47m)
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
Ringing World page reference: 4849.0323

Hertford County Association
Cubbington, Warwickshire
St Mary
Saturday, 13 March 2004 in 2h 40 (10–1–19 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (12m)
1. London, Wells; 2. Carlisle; 3. York, Durham; 4. Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning; 5. Beverley, Surfleet; 6. Norwich; 7. Cambridge.
1 William H Hulme
2 Richard C L Brown
3 Adam R Crocker
4 Michael J Dew
5 Michael D Fiander
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4851.0374

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Tuesday, 16 March 2004 in 2h 13 (13)
5040 Spliced Treble Bob Minor (54m)
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John M Jelley
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4850.0347

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 20 March 2004 in 3h 16 (24–0–3 in E♭)
5067 Stedman Caters
Composed by DE Parsons
1 Elizabeth Thornton
2 Christopher S Caryer
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Geraldine R Forster
5 James A Forster
6 Paul J R Daybell
7 Christopher Forster (C)
8 John R Peverett
9 Roger Baldwin
10 James W Belshaw
First of Stedman Caters - 5. 18th birthday compliment to James Forster.
Ringing World page reference: 4850.0348

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Saturday, 20 March 2004 in 2h 56 (13)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Catherine E Hughes-D'Aeth
2 Christine M Carter
3 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
4 Adam R Crocker
5 Edward N Hughes-D'Aeth
6 Howard J Wastling
7 Robert J Crocker
8 Richard J W Tibbetts
First in method: 5.
Circled the tower to peals: 3.
13th birthday compliment to Edward Hughes-D'Aeth.
Ringing World page reference: 4851.0374

Hertford County Association
Lilley, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 20 March 2004 in 2h 35 (6–0–24 in C)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Robert Wicker
2 Anna P Gawley
3 Daniel E Coleman
4 John N McCutcheon
5 Geoffrey T Horritt
6 Jason R Turnock (C)
First attempt - 1. First Minor - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4850.0345

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Wednesday, 24 March 2004 in 2h 4 (13)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (61m)
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John M Jelley
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4851.0376

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Thursday, 25 March 2004 in 2h 4 (13)
5040 Surprise Minor (15m)
1 Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Netherseale, Annable's London 2 Norwich 3 Cambridge 4 York, Durham 5 Cambridge 6 Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull 7 Cambridge
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 William Butler
Ringing World page reference: 4851.0376

Hertford County Association
Sandon, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Thursday, 25 March 2004 in 2h 49 (7–3–11 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents
1 Margaret M Horritt
2 K Patricia Salisbury
3 Donald M Salisbury
4 Peter Medhurst
5 J Richard Castledine
6 Geoffrey T Horritt (C)
First peal at first attempt - 4. Rung for and on the 50th birthday of Peter Medhurst.
Ringing World page reference: 4854.0445

Hertford County Association
Westmill, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 27 March 2004 in 2h 31 (6–2–19 in A)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(1-6) Carlisle, Chester, Munden, Northumberland, Whitley, Sandiacre, Wooler, Alnwick, Canterbury, Newcastle, Morpeth, London, Wells, Cunecastre, Lincoln, Coldstream, Kelso, Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham, Norwich, Warkworth, Netherseale, Annable's London, Lightfoot, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Stamford, Westminster, Allendale, Bamborough, Bacup; (7) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull.
1 Nicola J Turner
2 David G Salter
3 Richard J W Tibbetts
4 Robert J Crocker
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4851.0374

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 27 March 2004 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Mixed Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Mary Gater
2 Mary Rixon
3 Pauline Ridgwell
4 Liz Middleton (C)
5 Keith Farnham
6 Michael Main
In thanksgiving for the life of John Ewer, a ringer at this tower for over 20 years.

Hertford County Association
Kimpton, Hertfordshire
SS Peter & Paul
Saturday, 27 March 2004 in 2h 38 (10–2–5)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Arthur P Heywood
1 R David Bell
2 David J Hawkins
3 Catherina E Griffiths
4 John N McCutcheon
5 Michael V White
6 Owen A Davis
7 Timothy W Griffiths
8 Colin M Parker (C)
1st in method: 4, 8
1st on 8 as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 4851.0374

Hertford County Association
Kimbolton, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 27 March 2004 in 3h 4 (17–2–22 in E♭)
5040 Vale Royal Delight Minor
1 Nicola J Turner
2 David G Salter
3 Richard J W Tibbetts
4 Robert J Crocker
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4851.0374

Hertford County Association
Fulbourn, Cambridgeshire
St Vigor
Saturday, 27 March 2004 in 2h 46 (10–0–7 in G)
5088 Jersey Delight Major
Composed by DF Morrison
1 J Richard Castledine
2 Roy V Webb
3 Penny Watson
4 Geoffrey Pearson
5 Catherine C Priestley
6 Ian Grant
7 Michael D J Priestley (C)
8 Brian C Watson
First peal in the method - 3,5,6,7,8.
Ringing World page reference: 4853.0421

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 4 April 2004 (19–1–4 in E)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Simon O L Crawley
2 Nicky J Smith
3 Sally Ball
4 Carolyn J Crawley
5 Peter Crawley
6 Nick Gill
7 Brian D Crawley
8 Stephen J Crawley (C)

Hertford County Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria St (GF)
Friday, 9 April 2004 in 2h (13 in E)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(1,4-7) Coldstream, Lincoln, London, Kelso, Cunecastre, Wells, Norwich, Warkworth, Bacup, Stamford, Rossendale, Bamborough, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale, Annable's London (2-3) Morpeth, Canterbury, Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Newcastle, Alnwick, Chester, Munden, Whitley, Wooler, Cambridge, Durham, York, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne, Norfolk, Beverley, Berwick, Hexham, Surfleet
Composed by PABS / JSW
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4853.0423

Hertford County Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria St (GF)
Friday, 9 April 2004 in 1h 56 (13 in E)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(1) Morpeth (2) Warkworth (3) Bamborough (4) Sandiacre (5) Annable's London (6) Cambridge (7) Norwich
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Ian R Fielding
With congratulations to Paul and Sarah Andrews on the birth of William Paul.
Ringing World page reference: 4853.0423

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Stephen
Sunday, 11 April 2004 in 2h 44 (8–2–4 in A)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (30m)
(1-3) Allendale, Bacup, Bamborough, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Netherseale, Norwich, Rossendale, Stamford, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster (PAB Saddleton) (4-5) 1440 Annable's London, Bacup, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Surfleet, Warkworth (JS Warboys) (6) York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham (7) Cambridge, Ipswich, Primrose, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull
1 Howard J Wastling
2 Dorothea M Mayne
3 Hilary P Heine
4 Richard A Horne
5 John R Mayne (C)
6 Fredrick W Ellis
Most methods - 6. 1700th tower bell peal together - 2,5. Rung to celebrate Easter.
Ringing World page reference: 4854.0445

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 14 April 2004 in 2h 15 (14)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by SJ Ivin
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Roger Baldwin
7–8 Dorothea M Mayne
Ringing World page reference: 4854.0447

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Thursday, 15 April 2004 in 1h 56 (13)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
1000th handbell peal together - 3-4, 5-6.
Ringing World page reference: 4854.0447

Hertford County Association
Foxton, Leicestershire
St Andrew
Saturday, 24 April 2004 in 2h 47 (13–3–0 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (8m)
1. London, Wells; 2. York, Durham; 3. Beverley, 4. York, 5. Surfleet; 6. Norwich; 7. Cambridge
1 William H Hulme
2 Barbara Beard
3 Adam R Crocker
4 Richard C L Brown
5 Michael D Fiander
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Birthday compliment to Barbara Beard.
100th peal together: 1 and 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4857.0517

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 25 April 2004 (19–1–4 in E)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Sally Ball
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Nicky J Smith
4 Carolyn J Crawley
5 Peter Crawley
6 Nick Gill
7 David M Gambling
8 Stephen J Crawley (C)
First Yorkshire 5. 40th Birthday compliment to Debbie Crawley

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Thursday, 29 April 2004 in 1h 59 (13)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (44m)
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
Ringing World page reference: 4857.0519

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Monday, 3 May 2004 in 2h 5 (13)
5040 Surprise Minor (19m)
1 York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham 2 Norwich 3 Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Netherseale, Annable's London 4 Cambridge 5 Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull 6-7 Cambridge
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 William Butler
Ringing World page reference: 4857.0519

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
Cathedral
Saturday, 8 May 2004 in 3h 21 (23–2–11)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Gerald Penney
3 Philip J Earis
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Graham A Duke
6 Russell A Brown
7 Stephen W Penney (C)
8 Ian R Fielding
Rung to celebrate 50 years of ringing by Gerald Penney, ringing master of this tower.
First of Bristol Surprise Major on the bells, and as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4858.0541

Hertford County Association
Caddington, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 8 May 2004 in 2h 28 (8–0–0 in G)
5040 Doubles and Minor (2m)
Extents 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11 London S Minor; extents 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12 Stedman Doubles; 7 callings
1 Maurice A Collings
2 Catherina E Griffiths
3 David J Hawkins
4 Timothy W Griffiths
5 Graham A Duke (C)
6 Owen A Davis
30th birthday compliment to Sarah Welsh, step-daughter of the treble ringer. 1st peal containing Doubles - 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4857.0517

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Tuesday, 11 May 2004 in 2h 1 (13)
5040 Spliced Treble Bob Minor (64m)
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John M Jelley
5–6 John Mayne (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4858.0542

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 12 May 2004 in 2h 15 (14)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by SJ Ivin
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Roger Baldwin
7–8 Dorothea M Mayne
Ringing World page reference: 4858.0542

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Thursday, 13 May 2004 in 1h 57 (13)
5040 Spliced Treble Bob Minor (57m)
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
Ringing World page reference: 4858.0542

Hertford County Association
Lemsford, Hertfordshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 15 May 2004 in 2h 15 (3–2–4 in E♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each London, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Judith E Tutmus
2 Robert J Crocker (C)
3 Stephen W Penney
4 Geoffrey Dodds
5 Gerald Penney
6 Adam R Crocker
Circled tower: 6
Ringing World page reference: 4859.0565

Hertford County Association
Langleybury, Hertfordshire
St Paul
Thursday, 20 May 2004 in 38m (8–0–13)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 E John Morgan
2 Cynthia Morgan
3 Trevor D Chandler
4 Andrew F Alldrick
5 Paul J Chandler (C)
6 Audrey M Alldrick
For Ascension Day.

Hertford County Association
Stevenage, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 22 May 2004 in 2h 59 (14)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Christopher Forster
2 Margaret M Horritt
3 Margaret E Triste
4 Alison P Tilleard
5 John N McCutcheon
6 Keith D Waples
7 John R Peverett (C)
8 Geoffrey T Horritt
First peal: 3.
Rung to celebrate the 90th Birthday of the father of 2nd, William Roden, on 24th May and the 18th Birthday of the son of the 3rd ringer, Michael, on 23rd May.
Ringing World page reference: 4859.0565

Hertford County Association
Datchworth, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 22 May 2004 in 2h 40 (8–1–16 in G♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (10m)
1. London; 2. Durham; 3. York; 4. Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning; 5. Beverley, Surfleet; 6. Norwich; 7. Cambridge
1 William H Hulme
2 Keith D Waples
3 Adam R Crocker
4 William Butler
5 Robert J Crocker (C)
6 Peter W Harper
Ringing World page reference: 4859.0565

Hertford County Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria St (GF)
Tuesday, 1 June 2004 in 1h 52 (14 in D)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(1,4,7) Coldstream, Lincoln, London, Kelso, Cunecastre, Wells, Norwich, Bacup, Stamford, Rossendale, Bamborough, Netherseale, Wearmouth, Lightfoot, Westminster, Allendale (2,3) Morpeth, Canterbury, Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Newcastle, Alnwick, Chester, Munden, Whitley, Wooler, Cambridge, Durham, York, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Norfolk, Bourne, Surfleet, Hexham, Berwick, Beverley (5,6) Annable's London, Warkworth, Bacup, Cambridge, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham
Composed by (1,4-7) JSW (2,3) PABS
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4862.0639

Hertford County Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria St (GF)
Tuesday, 1 June 2004 in 1h 56 (14 in D)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
(1) Richborough D (2) Disley D (3) Oxford TB (4) Barham D (5) Pembroke D (6) Pontefract D (7) Kent TB
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Ian R Fielding
50th peal in hand: 5-6
Ringing World page reference: 4862.0639

Hertford County Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria St (GF)
Tuesday, 1 June 2004 in 1h 55 (14 in D)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (13m)
(1) Richborough D (2) Disley D (3) Oswald D (4) Edinburgh D (5) Beverley S, Berwick S, Durham S, Hexham S, Surfleet S, York S (6) Cambridge S, Primrose S (7) Norwich S
Composed by BYROC arr A J Cox
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Ian R Fielding
A compliment to Bernard Groves on reaching 4000 peals.
Ringing World page reference: 4862.0639

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 5 June 2004 in 3h 13 (24)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J R Mayne
1 Geoffrey Dodds
2 Helen J Piper
3 Roger H Pocock
4 Janet A Horton
5 James A Forster
6 Geoffrey K Dodd
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 Frances Dodds
9 Christopher Forster (C)
10 Stephen J Crawley
First of Yorkshire Royal - 5.
A 60th birthday compliment to Rod Bickerton.
Also to mark the 60th anniversary of the D-Day landings in Normandy
Ringing World page reference: 4868.0780

Hertford County Association
Elstree, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 5 June 2004 (6.1.14)
1440 London, Norwich
720 each method
1 Roger Pocock
2 Helen Piper
3 Andrew Alldrick
4 Cannon David Sansum
5 Geofrey Dodd (C)
6 Roderic K Bickerton
With fond Memories of Rev Robert (bob) Southwold well known to three of the band.
The day following Roderic Bickerton's 60th birthday.

Hertford County Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria St (GF)
Sunday, 6 June 2004 in 1h 51 (11 in G)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (27m)
(1) Combermere D, Vale Royal D, Crowland D, St Werburgh D (2) Sandal TB, London Scholars' Pleasure TB, Capel TB, Kingston TB (3) Duke of Norfolk TB, College Exercise TB, Ockley TB, Norbury TB (4) Neasden D, St Albans D, Charlwood D, Wragby D (5) Old Oxford D, College Bob IV D, Newdigate D, Willesden D (6) Cambridge S, Norfolk S, Ipswich S, Hull S, Primrose S, Bourne S (7) Norwich S
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Ian R Fielding
101st peal this year: 3-4
Ringing World page reference: 4862.0639

Hertford County Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria St (GF)
Sunday, 6 June 2004 in 1h 51 (11 in G)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (62m)
(1,4,5) Coldstream S, Lincoln S, London S, Kelso S, Cunecastre S, Wells S, Combermere D, Vale Royal D, Crowland D, St Werburgh D, Norwich S, Bacup S, Stamford S, Rossendale S, Neasden D, St Albans D, Charlwood D, Wragby D, Bamborough S, Netherseale S, Wearmouth S, Lightfoot S, Westminster S, Allendale S, Disley D, Old Oxford D, College Bob IV D, Newdigate D, Willesden D (2,3) Morpeth S, Canterbury S, Carlisle S, Northumberland S, Sandiacre S, Newcastle S, Alnwick S, Chester S, Munden S, Whitley S, Wooler S, Cambridge S, Durham S, York S, Ipswich S, Hull S, Primrose S, Norfolk S, Bourne S, Surfleet S, Hexham S, Berwick S, Beverley S (6) Sandal TB, Richborough D, London Scholars' Pleasure TB, Capel TB, Kingston TB (7) Duke of Norfolk TB, Conisborough D, College Exercise TB, Ockley TB, Capel TB
Composed by (1,4,5) JSW (2,3) PABS (6,7) Trad
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Ian R Fielding
Most methods: 5-6
Ringing World page reference: 4862.0639

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Wednesday, 9 June 2004 in 2h (13)
5040 Spliced Treble Bob Minor (66m)
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John M Jelley
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
Most methods to a handbell peal by all the band. 600th peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4862.0639

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Wednesday, 16 June 2004 in 1h 58 (13)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (7m)
Cotswold, Mendip, Chiltern, Cheviot, Pennine, Quantock, Snowdon TB
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 David C Brown
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
These 7 methods, named after hills and mountains, were first rung to a peal at Upavon 23 Nov 1957, conducted by John Mayne. They are now rung for the first time on handbells.
Ringing World page reference: 4863.0664

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Monday, 21 June 2004 in 2h 3 (13)
5040 Surprise Minor (20m)
1 York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham 2 Westminster 3 Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Netherseale, Annable's London 4 Norwich 5 and 7 Cambridge 6 Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 William Butler
Ringing World page reference: 4864.0686

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Thursday, 8 July 2004 in 1h 56 (13)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (45m)
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
Ringing World page reference: 4866.0737

Hertford County Association
Sandon, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 10 July 2004 in 2h 32 (7–3–11 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (13m)
1. London, Wells; 2. Chester, Munden; 3. York, Durham; 4. Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning; 5. Beverley, Surfleet; 6. Norwich; 7. Cambridge
1 Peter Bridle
2 Barbara Beard
3 Adam R Crocker
4 William Butler
5 Peter W Harper
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4866.0736

Hertford County Association
Elstree, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 10 July 2004 in 2h 36 (6–1–26 in C)
5040 Surprise Minor (11m)
11m, (1) London, Wells (2) York (3) York, Durham (4) Westminster, Allendale (5) Beverley, Surfleet (6) Norwich (7) Cambridge.
1 Judith E Titmus
2 William Butler
3 Peter Bridle
4 Richard Sales
5 Adam R Crocker
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4866.0736

Hertford County Association
Cottered, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 10 July 2004 in 2h 48 (9–1–14 in F)
5040 Stedman Doubles
1 Maurice A Collings
2 Catherine E Griffiths
3 Keith D Waples
4 Owen A Davis
5 Jason R Turnock (C)
Completes Stedman Doubles to Cinques - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4866.0736

Hertford County Association
Apsley End, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 10 July 2004 (13–0–25 in F)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
1 Andrew Blatchford
2 Sally Ball
3 Nicky J Smith
4 Carolyn J Crawley
5 Susan V Gambling
6 Timothy M Younger
7 Brian D Crawley
8 David M Gambling (C)
To commemorate the 60th anniversary of the ending of the 2nd World War
1st spliced: 2
Ringing World page reference: 4919.0746

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 14 July 2004 in 2h 13 (14)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by SJ Ivin
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Roger Baldwin
7–8 Dorothea M Mayne
Ringing World page reference: 4867.0760

Hertford County Association
Bushey Heath, Hertfordshire
St Peters
Wednesday, 14 July 2004 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Derek Croxall
2 Lindsey Matthews
3 Sara Coward
4 Alan Matthews
5 Stephen Croxall (C)
6 Paul Matthews

Hertford County Association
Swanage, Dorset
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 19 July 2004 in 3h 13 (22)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by T G Pett
1 Jennifer M Taylor
2 Susan E Smith
3 Brian Bladon
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Ian W Blake
6 Andrew F Alldrick
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 Peter Bridle
In memory of Richard Stevens
Ringing World page reference: 4871.0857

Hertford County Association
Whetstone, Leicestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 24 July 2004 in 2h 40 (6)
5088 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Gen by BYROC
1 Guy W Morton
2 Nicholas R Morton
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Michael J Morton
5 Andrew D Coe
6 Roland H Cook
7 Ian W Blake
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
First peal at first attempt-2. First on eight and inside.
First peal on the bells since rehanging and upgrading.
Ringing World page reference: 4868.0780

Hertford County Association
Norton, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 24 July 2004 in 2h 46 (9–0–2 in A)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by S Fenwick
1 Roy V Webb
2 Jack S Dear
3 K Patricia Salisbury
4 Margaret M Horritt
5 Daniel M Salisbury
6 Margaret Triste
7 Geoffrey T Horritt
8 J Richard Castledine (C)
Rung for the 40th anniversary of the establishment of St George's church as the parish church of Norton.
Ringing World page reference: 4874.0926

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Wednesday, 28 July 2004 in 2h 1 (13)
5040 Spliced Treble Bob Minor (63m)
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John M Jelley
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4870.0828

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Friday, 30 July 2004 in 1h 59 (14)
5040 Surprise Minor
Three methods: one extent of London, two of York and four of Cambridge
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Stephen Ivin
Ringing World page reference: 4870.0828

Hertford County Association
Waddesdon, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 31 July 2004 in 3h (12)
5040 Surprise Minor
Six methods: one extent each of Beverley, Cambridge, Ipswich, London and Wells, and 1440 of York
1 David A Cornwall
2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3 Frederick W Ellis
4 Andrew F Alldrick
5 Roger Baldwin (C)
6 Richard A Horne
50th together-2,3
Ringing World page reference: 4869.0804

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Tuesday, 10 August 2004 in 1h 55 (13)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
The conductor's 1500th handbell peal. Rung on the 50th anniversary of his first peal.
Ringing World page reference: 4871.0856

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Wednesday, 11 August 2004 in 1h 57 (13)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (40m)
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 David C Brown
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4871.0856

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Thursday, 12 August 2004 in 1h 57 (13)
5040 Spliced Treble Bob Minor (64m)
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
Ringing World page reference: 4871.0856

Hertford County Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street
Thursday, 12 August 2004 in 1h 42 (13E)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (386m)
(1-4) Collins S, Apollo S, Victor D, Hinckley D, St John's College D, Cherry Red Peugeot D, Armstrong S, Redding S, Aldrin S, Tranquillity S, Church Lawford S, Iodine D, Magnesium D, Xenon D, Caesium D, Shilton S, St Decuman's S, Watchet S, Linby D, Brinsley D, Exford TB, Albion TB, Selworthy TB, Porlock TB, Foula TB, Old Cleeve TB, Newstead D, Titanium D, Blidworth D, Clipston D, Harlestone D, Holbeck D, Vanadium D, Ashted D, Chromium D, Willingham S, Blaisdon D, Brothwell's D, Longhope D, Littledean D, Friday Evening D, Huntley D, Superlative S, Yoxall S, Pabbay (South) S, Nailsea S, Barra S, Waterloo S, Esbester D, Turkish D, Aluminium D, Cabot D, Wandsworth S, Betjeman S, Brixton S, Eminent Nick Lawrence S, Holloway S, Fair Isle S, West Monkton S, Boughton D, Manganese D, Ollerton D, Silver Bells TB, Palm Sunday TB, St Joseph TB, Lundy TB, Jura TB, Thurgaton D, Iron D, Gunthorpe D, Chlorine D, Columbia S, Emergency S, Snitterfield S, Ferrum D, Taylor D, Cobalt D, Silicon D, Copper D, College Bob III S, Studley S, Soay S, Stoneleigh S, Claremont S, Battle of Hastings S, Stanton-on-the-Wolds S, Arran S, Bevercotes S, Gloria D, Noel D, Excelsis D, Cuprum D, Jingle Bells D, Shirwell S, Normanton-on-the-Wolds S, Mull S, Nativity S, Heath D, Pildacre D, Milborne St Andrew TB, Kangaroo TB, Evershot TB, Orkney TB, Durweston TB, Warmfield D, North D, Kingsway D, Brathay D, Zinc D, Springstone D, Gallium D, Shrewley D, Germanium D, Stony Wood D, Arsenic D, Simon D, Sturminster Newton TB, Jeremiah TB, Lytchett Matravers TB, Stourpaine TB, Isle of Wight TB, Piddletrenthide TB, Kingsnorth D, Terbium D, Brabourne D, Kennington D, Stowting D, Dysprosium D, Halley's D, Holmium D, South Weald S, Severnside D, Krypton D, Pipe D, Brailes D, Marden Ash D, Ilmington D, Kigull S, Emmanuel S, Fleetwood S, Steep S, Happisburgh S, Binsted S, Foxley S, Raasay S, Praseodymium D, Neodymium D, Promethium D, Valle Crucis D, Samarium D, Mys Metheven S, Banham S, Quoich S, Carbrooke S, Chawton S, Tasker D, Tutbury D, Slartibartfast TB, Marvin the Paranoid Android TB, Ford Prefect TB, Pangalactic Gargle Blaster TB, Avon TB, Arthur Dent TB, Niobium D, Kenilworth D, Molybdenum D, Reverse Canterbury D, St Pancras S, Kerrera S, Ruthenium D, Rhodium D, Palladium D, Kalium D, Seolfor D, Loscoe S, Bloomsbury S, Bute S, Euston S, Blue Moon S, Coltishall S, Fabio Chiarvesio S, Alderton D, Phosphorus D, Winchcombe D, Sulphur D, Acle S, Fetlar S, Brockdish S, Winkfield S, Eilean Leodhais S, Ashleworth S, Bernard D, Barium D, Malcolm D, Potters Yard TB, Skiddaw TB, Oasis TB, Albatross TB, Anglesey TB, Eric D, Lanthanum D, Helen D, Hilda D, Clare D, Cerium D, Penrith D, Calcium D, Midsummer Day D, Haymakers D, Graduation D, Bristol Scholars D, Colonsay S, Green Park S, Sapperton Tunnel S, Mork S, Mindy S, Midgham S, Scarba S, Shinfield S, Tin D, Stannum D, Antimony D, Scandium D, Tellurium D, Letcombe S, Tiree S, Peasemore S, Tirley S (5-7) Broomfield S, Paddock D, Tuxford D, Luton S, Royal Bob S, Rhyl S, Thorne S, Harwood S, Linden S, Unacceptable S, Flawborough S, Laughton D, Wind D, Pevensey Bay D, Gruzzles S, Babworth S, Barton-in-Fabis S, Overbury S, Santa S, Smartie S, Rochester TB, College Exercise TB, Ockley TB, Drayton TB, Darton Exercise D, Conisborough D, Europium D, Staverton D, Worcester D, Nostell D, Pattiswick S, Terling S, York D, Berrybrow D, Queen Bess D, Eyam D, Burslem D, Hoylandswaine D, Beighton S, Cambridge S, Appleby S, Redcar S, Coverleigh S, Hatfield S, Surfleet S, Eastwood S, Beverley S, Birks S, Nitrogen D, Hammerwood D, Hydrogen D, Fancy D, Ashchurch S, Woolfardisworthy S, Maisemore S, Archy Styrigg S, King's Bromley S, Stisted D, Pebmarsh D, Campanulla TB, Gladstone TB, Hasley TB, Tulip D, Rostherne D, Poynton D, Belvoir D, Erbium D, Everton S, Laxton S, Helium D, St Edmund Hall S, Cotgrave S, Venta Silurum S, Isca Dumnoniorum S, Isca Silurum S, North Wheatley S, Staunton D, Boron D, Selston S, Happy Birthday Sheila S, Sturton-le-Steeple S, Needham Market S, Elmswell S, Yell TB, Maltby D, Stockbridge TB, South Kirkby TB, Berwyn TB, Barham D, March D, Rawmarsh D, Berkeley D, Woodgrove D, Orsett S, Upshire S, Oystermouth D, Deepcar D, Oxygen D, Fluorine D, Glastonbury D, Neon D, Bangor S, Carlisle S, Grantham S, Sleaford S, Osea S, Chester-le-Street S, Munden S, Netherwood S, Chester S, Shrove Tuesday D, Phlogiston D, Horsey S, Leeds Castle S, Tollesbury D, Mendip TB, Vatersay TB, Zugspitze TB, Taylor TB, Peveril D, Croome d'Abitot D, Melandra D, Natrium D, Beeston D, Kingsley D, Chelsea D, Purleigh S, Langsett D, Canterbury D, Bakewell S, Cunecastre S, Minehead S, Spalding S, Victoria Street S, Brampton S, Norwood Tunnel S, Quainton Hill TB, Blencathra TB, Michannel D, Armistice Day D, Marcus S, Nigel S, Doctor's D, Aida D, Beryllium D, Ynys-Witrin D, Diccon S, St Benet's S, Roger S, Robin S, Yang S, Graham S, Armada S, Pythagorus S, Xarifa D, Carbon D, Chieveley S, Snailwell S
Composed by arr Highlander
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
The following methods are rung and named for the first time:
Erbium D: -36-16-12-36.14-34.36 (l.h.16 134625)
Isle of Wight TB: 34-34.16-56-16.34-14.56 (l.h.14 146325)
Terbium D: 34-34.16-56-36-14-56 (l.h.14 146325)
Dysprosium D: 34-34.16-56-36.14-12.56 (l.h.14 146325)
Holmium D: 34-34.16-56-36.14-34.56 (l.h.14 146325)
Norwood Tunnel S: 36-36.14-12-36.14-34.36 (l.h.16 134625)
Sapperton Tunnel S: G 56-36.14-56-36.12-34.36 (l.h.12 135264)
Ringing World page reference: 4891.0060

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Friday, 20 August 2004 in 1h 55 (13)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (31m)
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
Ringing World page reference: 4873.0904

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Tuesday, 24 August 2004 in 1h 58 (13)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (32m)
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
Ringing World page reference: 4873.0904

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Wednesday, 25 August 2004 in 2h (13)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (32m)
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John M Jelley
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4873.0904

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Friday, 27 August 2004 in 1h 58 (14)
5040 S Minor
Six methods:one extent each of Ipswich,Lightfoot,London,Norwich,York, and two of Cambridge.
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Stephen Ivin
100th handbell peal- 5-6
Ringing World page reference: 4873.0904

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James the Apostle
Thursday, 2 September 2004 in 2h 39 (12)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Megan B Mitchell
2 Liz Zass
3 Stephen A Croxall
4 Ian W Blake
5 Andrew D Coe
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 John R Southey
First peal- 1. First of Surprise- 2. Birthday compliment to Sue Morton. Best wishes to Revd Ian Cooper, Rector of Bushey and member of the band, being installed as Rector of Witney, Oxfordshire, on September 7.
Ringing World page reference: 4874.0926

Hertford County Association
Weston, Hertfordshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 4 September 2004 in 2h 44 (12–0–18 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (11m)
11m, (1) Carlisle (2) Bourne (3) York, Durham (4) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning (5) Beverley, Surfleet (6) Norwich (7) Cambridge.
1 William H Hulme
2 Keith D Waples
3 Adam R Crocker
4 William Butler
5 Robert J Crocker (C)
6 Richard Sales
Ringing World page reference: 4876.0973

Hertford County Association
Radlett, Hertfordshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 4 September 2004 in 2h 26 (3–0–16 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (18m)
1 London, Wells 2 Carlise, Chester, Munden 3 Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet 4 Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull 5 York, Durham 6 Rossendale, Stamford 7 Norwich
1 Dorothea M Mayne
2 Joan Hooton
3 John H W Beardwell
4 Hilary P Heine
5 Frederick W Ellis
6 John R Mayne (C)
200th peal - 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4875.0949

Hertford County Association
Brent Pelham, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 4 September 2004 in 2h 40 (7–2–3 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (10m)
1. London; 2. York; 3. Durham; 4. Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning; 5. Beverley, Surfleet; 6. Norwich; 7. Cambridge.
1 William H Hulme
2 Barbara Beard
3 William Butler
4 Adam R Crocker
5 Robert J Crocker (C)
6 Peter W Harper
100th peal: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4876.0973

Hertford County Association
Skipton in Craven, North Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 5 September 2004 in 3h 13 (22–0–17 in E♭)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Roger Baldwin
2 Neil Donovan (C)
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Penelope J V Sharpe
6 Ian G Mills
7 Andrew P Sparling
8 Paul Needham
Ringing World page reference: 4878.1025

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 5 September 2004 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Andrew Farnham
2 Mary Rixon
3 Diana Reading
4 Pauline Ridgwell
5 Barry Cowper
6 Keith Farnham (C)
Rung for the patronal festival and the birth of Joel Timothy Errington (3rd August 2004), grandson of the treble ringer and nephew of the tenor ringer.

Hertford County Association
Ashton under Lyne, Greater Manchester
St Peter
Monday, 6 September 2004 in 3h 1 (18–3–11 in E)
5088 Ashton-Under-Lyne Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Janice E Higgins
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Terry J C Streeter
5 Gerald Penney
6 Roger Baldwin
7 Brian C Watson
8 Neil Donovan (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4878.1025

Hertford County Association
Halifax, West Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 7 September 2004 in 3h 18 (28–0–14 in D)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by J M Hadley Hunter
1 Gerald Penney (C)
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Andrew P Sparling
5 John J Ford
6 Ian G Mills
7 Terry J C Streeter
8 Keith G Game
9 Stephen W Penney
10 Neil Donovan
11 Paul Needham
12 Simon R Holden
Rung in memory of Marion Folds, sister of the conductor and aunt of the ringer of the ninth.
Ringing World page reference: 4878.1025

Hertford County Association
Todmorden, West Yorkshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 8 September 2004 in 2h 50 (6–1–18 in C)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
2688 Lancashire; 2464 Yorkshire; 125 com, atw
Composed by P Needham
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Roger Baldwin
3 John J Ford
4 Simon R Holden
5 Andrew P Sparling
6 Terry J C Streeter
7 Neil Donovan
8 Paul Needham (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4878.1025

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Wednesday, 8 September 2004 in 1h 58 (13)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (32m)
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John M Jelley
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4875.0950

Hertford County Association
Newhey, Greater Manchester
St Thomas
Wednesday, 8 September 2004 in 2h 41 (4–1–17 in C♯)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Keith G Game
2 Simon R Holden
3 Janice E Higgins
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 Brian C Watson
6 Stephen W Penney
7 Gerald Penney
8 Ian G Mills (C)
For Stephen and Fiona Wheeler, married on 11th September
Ringing World page reference: 4878.1025

Hertford County Association
Kirkheaton, West Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 9 September 2004 in 2h 57 (11–1–27 in G)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by G A C John
1 Dinah M Rhymer
2 Ian G Mills
3 Keith G Game
4 John J Ford
5 Simon R Holden
6 Andrew P Sparling
7 Terry J C Streeter
8 Neil Donovan (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4878.1025

Hertford County Association
Heptonstall, West Yorkshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Thursday, 9 September 2004 (18–1–3 in E)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
832 Rutland; 768 Pudsey; 640 Superlative; 576 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London; 512 Yorkshire; 122 com
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Ian G Mills
2 Stephen W Penney
3 Gerald Penney
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Simon R Holden
6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7 Brian C Watson
8 Paul Needham
Ringing World page reference: 4878.1025

Hertford County Association
East Crompton, Greater Manchester
St James
Friday, 10 September 2004 in 2h 46 (9–3–15 in G♯)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (9m)
Composed by P Needham
1 Terry J C Streeter
2 John J Ford
3 Andrew P Sparling
4 Ian G Mills
5 Simon R Holden
6 Stephen W Penney
7 Neil Donovan
8 Paul Needham (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4878.1025

Hertford County Association
Penistone, Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 11 September 2004 in 2h 53 (14)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Gerald Penney
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Neil Donovan
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Paul Needham
6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7 Stephen W Penney
8 Brian C Watson
Ringing World page reference: 4878.1025

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Tuesday, 14 September 2004 in 1h 58 (13)
5040 Surprise Minor (24m)
1 London, Wells, Cunecastre 2 Westminster, Allendale 3 Norwich 4 Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Netherseale, Annable's London 5 York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham 6 Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull 7 Cambridge
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
In loving memory of Lucy Shepherd.
Ringing World page reference: 4876.0975

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 14 September 2004 (19–1–4 in E)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Michael Maine
2 Susan V Gambling
3 C Valerie Mills
4 Carolyn J Crawley
5 Penny Watson
6 Chris Hoare
7 David M Gambling
8 Stephen J Crawley (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Lucy Sheppard.

Hertford County Association
Hurstbourne Priors, Hampshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 15 September 2004 in 2h 54 (15)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by T Hooley
1 Dorothea M Mayne
2 John R Mayne
3 Richard J W Tibbetts
4 Philip A F Chalk
5 William Butler (C)
6 Roger Baldwin
7 S Kathleen M Baldwin
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4877.0998

Hertford County Association
Wansford, Cambridgeshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 18 September 2004 in 2h 15 (3–3–1 in E♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (21m)
1. Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull; 2. London, Wells; 3. Carlisle; 4. Chester, Munden; 5. Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham; 6. Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning; 7. Norwich.
1 William H Hulme
2 Adam R Crocker
3 Geoffrey Dodds
4 Michael J Dew
5 William Butler
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Rung to mark the 60th anniversary of Geoffrey Dodd’s first peal.
Ringing World page reference: 4876.0973

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Thursday, 23 September 2004 in 1h 57 (13)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (22m)
(1) Chelsea D (2) Cambridge S (3) Westminster, Allendale S (4) Norwich S (5) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Netherseale, Annable's London (6) York 6 (7) Cambridge 6
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
Ringing World page reference: 4877.0998

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 23 September 2004 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Mixed Doubles (4m)
1 Mary Rixon
2 Keith Farnham
3 Liz Middleton (C)
4 Alan Shepherd
5 Barry Cowper
6 Andrew Farnham
In thanksgiving for the life of Lucy Shepherd, wife of the 4th ringer.

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 26 September 2004 (19–1–4 in E)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Andrew P Blatchford
2 Nicky J Smith
3 Nicholas G P Gill
4 Susan V Gambling
5 Peter D Crawley
6 Brian D Crawley
7 David M Gambling
8 Stephen J Crawley (C)
As a welcome to Christopher Adam Paul Gill, born 1st September, son of ringer of 4th
Ringing World page reference: 4880.1076

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James the Apostle
Saturday, 2 October 2004 in 2h 38 (12)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Guy W Morton
2 Michael J Morton
3 Debby M Talbott
4 Stephen A Croxall
5 Stuart P B Talbott
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Ian W Blake
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
First in the method-2,3,4. Birthday compliment to Andrea Blake. Best wishes to Megan Mitchell, starting at Cambridge University this term.
Ringing World page reference: 4878.1022

Hertford County Association
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Saturday, 2 October 2004 in 3h 19 (16–3–15)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A M Barber
1 Jack S Dear
2 Patricia J Cresshull
3 Nicholas D Hughes
4 Janet E Rothera
5 Roger G R Collins
6 Alan M Barber (C)
7 Ian D Cresshull
8 Jonathan I Cresshull
9 Christopher N McCarthy
10 Richard F Prime
By Past and Present members of the local band (with two guests) as a compliment to Ken Westwood, the long serving Tower Secretary,for his 80th birthday on 3rd October.
Ringing World page reference: 4878.1022

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 3 October 2004 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rebecca Hornsby
2 Mary Rixon (C)
3 Ben Edwards
4 Diana Reading
5 Liz Middleton
6 Andrew Farnham
Rung for Harvest Festival.

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 6 October 2004 in 2h 14 (14)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by SJ Ivin
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Roger Baldwin
7–8 Dorothea M Mayne
Ringing World page reference: 4879.1048

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Wednesday, 6 October 2004 in 1h 58 (13)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (48m)
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 David C Brown
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4879.1048

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Thursday, 7 October 2004 in 2h (13)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (52m)
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John M Jelley
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4882.1119

Hertford County Association
St. Albans, Hertfordshire
Cathedral and Abbey church of St. Alban
Saturday, 9 October 2004 in 3h 12 (23)
5001 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R E J Dennis
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Gerald Penney
3 George Brown
4 Fiona M Wheeler
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
7 Michael J Trimm
8 Catherine N Merlane
9 Philip J Earis
10 Simon R Holden
11 Frank W Rivett
12 Philip R Goodyer
Ringing World page reference: 4879.1046

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 9 October 2004 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mary Rixon
2 Ben Edwards (C)
3 Rebecca Hornsby
4 Diana Reading
5 Liz Middleton
6 Andrew Farnham
Rung for the golden anniversary of Peter and Diana Hildebrand.

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Tuesday, 12 October 2004 in 2h (13)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (43m)
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John M Jelley
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4880.1071

Hertford County Association
Codicote, Hertfordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 24 October 2004 in 2h 49 (10 in A)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by G Baker
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Katharine J Salter
3 Stephen W Penney
4 Colin M Turner
5 William Butler
6 Adam R Crocker
7 Robert J Crocker (C)
8 Peter Bridle
First peal of Rutland: 6.
Rung before Thanksgiving Service, for the completion of repairs to the church roof, taken by Rt Rev George Carey
Ringing World page reference: 4882.1117

Hertford County Association
Aldenham, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 29 October 2004 in 2h 53 (15)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by A Johnson
1 Catherine E Hughes-D'Aeth
2 Edward N Hughes-D'Aeth
3 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
4 Geoffrey Dodds
5 Stephen A Croxall
6 Andrew W Wootton
7 John R Southey
8 Peter G Scott
First of Stedman: 5.
50th peal together: 1,3.
Rung to mark the completion of restoration work to the tower.
Ringing World page reference: 4882.1117

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Tuesday, 2 November 2004 in 1h 57 (13)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (51m)
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 David C Brown
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4882.1119

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Thursday, 4 November 2004 in 1h 43 (13)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (32m)
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
Ringing World page reference: 4883.1142

Hertford County Association
Wolverton
Saturday, 6 November 2004 in 48m
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Michael Main
2 Pauline Ridgwell
3 Mary Rixon
4 Rebecca Hornsby
5 Ben Edwards
6 Liz Middleton (C)

Hertford County Association
Rotherwick, Hampshire
Saturday, 6 November 2004 in 43m (9–2–10 in G)
1272 Surprise Minor (6m)
1 Pauline Ridgwell
2 Mary Rixon
3 Rebecca Hornsby
4 Ben Edwards
5 Catherine Priestly (C)
6 Brian Watson

Hertford County Association
Mortimer, Berkshire
Saturday, 6 November 2004 in 43m
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Splice Double and Single Oxford, 540 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rebecca Hornsby
2 Pauline Ridgwell
3 Ben Edwards
4 Michael Main
5 Phillip Watson
6 Penny Watson (C)

Hertford County Association
Midgham, Berkshire
St Matthew
Saturday, 6 November 2004 in 43m (5–0–9 in C♯)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Ben Edwards
2 Rebecca Hornsby
3 Catherine Priestly
4 Phillip Watson
5 Penny Watson
6 Mick Priestly (C)

Hertford County Association
Aldermaston, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 6 November 2004 in 45m (10–2–14 in G)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, Superlative, Pudsey, Rutland, London and Bristol.
1 Ben Edwards
2 Mick Priestly
3 Chris Hoare
4 Penny Watson
5 Richard Castledine
6 Roy Webb
7 Alan Shepherd
8 Catherine Priestly (C)

Hertford County Association
Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 6 November 2004 in 2h 37 (9–2–25)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents
1 David A Harris
2 Ian W Blake
3 Michael J Morton
4 Guy W Morton
5 Richard J Chandler
6 Andrew F Alldrick (C)
First Minor - 1
First Bob Minor inside - 3,5
Congratulations to David Harris on achieving 25 years as tower captain. Also as part of the 850th anniversary celebrations of this church.
Ringing World page reference: 4883.1140

Hertford County Association
Thornhaugh, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 20 November 2004 in 2h 28 (5–2–1 in A)
5040 Doubles (46m)
1. Westminster II, Knapton, Chesham; 2. Blackburn, Lyng, Broughton; 3. St Hilary, Intwood, Ockham; 4. Dragon, Strelley; 5. New, Forncett, Oakley; 6. Huntspill, Ellingham, Itchingfield; 7. St Vedast, Chipstead, Bedingham; 8. Blaisdon, Screveton; 9. Longford, St Nicholas, Fundenhall; 10. Winchendon, Haddiscoe, Thornborough; 11. St Remigius, Harpley, Hascombe; 12. Huntley, Ossington; 13. St Simon’s, Braywood, Rugby; 14. St Martin’s, Welford, Slapton; 15. St Osmund, Longworth, Merton; 16. Eynesbury, Sutton upon Trent; 17-21. St Simon’s; 22-26 St Martin’s; 27-30. St Osmund; 31-34. Eynesbury; 35-38. Reverse Canterbury; 39-42. Plain
1 Barbara Beard
2 William H Hulme
3 Michael D Fiander
4 Adam R Crocker
5 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4889.0009

Hertford County Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street
Sunday, 21 November 2004 in 1h 56 (11G)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (70m)
(1) Sandal TB, Balmoral D, London Scholars' Pleasure TB, Fotheringay D, Capel TB, Chepstow D, Kingston TB, Skipton D (2) Duke of Norfolk TB, Wilsmlow D, College Exercise TB, Bogedone D, Ockley TB, Rostherne D, Norbury TB, Knutsford D (3,6,7) Lincoln S, Coldstream S, London S, Combermere D, Kelso S, Cunecastre S, Vale Royal D, Wells S, Redbourn S, Crowland D, St Werburgh D, Norwich S, Neasden D, Stamford S, Bacup S, St Albans D, Rossendale S, Charlwood D, Wragby D, Old Oxford D, College Bob IV D, Netherseale S, Bamborough S, Lightfoot S, Wearmouth S, Westminster S, Disley D, Newdigate D, Willesden D, Allendale S, Fryerning S (4,5) Morpeth S, Canterbury S, Carlisle S, Northumberland S, Sandiacre S, Newcastle S, Alnwick S, Chester S, Munden S, Whitley S, Wooler S, Cambridge S, Durham S, York S, Ipswich S, Hull S, Primrose S, Bourne S, Norfolk S, Beverley S, Berwick S, Hexham S, Surfleet S
Composed by arr xyz from PABS & JSW
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4894.0129

Hertford County Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street
Sunday, 21 November 2004 in 1h 44 (11G)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (32m)
(1) Peveril D, Leasowe D, Melandra D, Beeston D (2) Balmoral D, Fotheringay D, Chepstow D, Skipton D (3) Wilmslow D, Duke of Norfolk TB, Bogedone D, College Exercise TB, Rostherne D, Ockley TB, Knutsford D, Norbury TB (4) Combermere D, Vale Royal D, Crowland D, St Werburgh D (5) Sandal TB, London Scholars' Pleasure TB, Capel TB, Kingston TB (6) Neasden D, St Albans D, Charlwood D, Wragby D (7) Old Oxford D, College Bob IV D, Newdigate D, Willesden D
Composed by Traditional
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4894.0129

Hertford County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 27 November 2004 (17–3–18 in C♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Superlative, Rutland
1 C Valerie Mills
2 Carolyn J Crawley
3 Brian D Crawley
4 Susan V Gambling
5 Peter Crawley
6 Chris Hoare
7 David M Gambling
8 Stephen J Crawley (C)
First 5 spliced 5

Hertford County Association
Stotfold, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 27 November 2004 in 2h 57 (11–0–2 in G)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
896 Rutland; 704 each Lincolnshire & Yorkshire; 640 Cambridge; 576 each London, Pudsey & Superlative; 448 Bristol; 87 com, atw.
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Jack S Dear
2 Mary E Hall
3 Alan J Boyd
4 D Graham Hall
5 Roy V Webb
6 Michael D J Priestley
7 J Richard Castledine (C)
8 Catherine C Priestley
Rung to celebrate the marriage of Peter & Judy Flack at Baldock on 20th November 2004.
Ringing World page reference: 4891.0057

Hertford County Association
Standon, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 27 November 2004 in 2h 53 (13)
5040 Surprise Minor
7m 1 extent each Westminster, London, Bourne, Norwich, Ipswich, Durham, Cambridge.
1 John J Ford
2 Richard A Horne
3 Claire C Nicholson
4 Russell A Brown
5 Graham A Duke (C)
6 Frank W Rivett
Ringing World page reference: 4886.1218

Hertford County Association
Great Gaddesden, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 27 November 2004 (10 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Cathy Walwyn
2 Helen Robson
3 Carolyn J Crawley
4 Stephen J Crawley
5 David M Gambling
6 Penny Watson (C)

Hertford County Association
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 27 November 2004 (11–1–10 in F♯)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Nicky J Smith
2 Mary Rixon
3 Liz Middleton
4 Lindy Ellis
5 Sue Bassett
6 Howard Collings
7 Brian C Watson (C)
8 Gordon Ellis
9 Penny Watson
10 Barry W M Cowper
Western District Quarter Peal Day. 1st on 10: 1. First caters: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4894.0143

Hertford County Association
Apsley End, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 27 November 2004 (13–0–25 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mary Rixon
2 Shirley Blake
3 Nicky J Smith
4 Michael Main (C)
5 Howard Collings
6 Brian D Crawley
Western District Quarter Peal Day. 1st inside: 2
Ringing World page reference: 4894.0143

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 28 November 2004 (15–3–18 in F)
1320 Suprise Minor (2m)
Ipswich and Cambridge
1 Andrew Farnham
2 Mary Rixon
3 Pauline Ridgwell
4 Diana Reading
5 Liz Middleton
6 Keith Farnham (C)
Rung for advent Sunday and the birth of Adam Farnham, son of the treble ringer.

Hertford County Association
Bengeo, Hertfordshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 4 December 2004 in 2h 30 (8–1–4 in A)
5088 Quirrel Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Brian Bladon
3 Colin M Turner
4 Mary E Dunbavin
5 David J Garton
6 David G Salter
7 Peter G C Ellis (C)
8 Robert J Crocker
Ringing World page reference: 4888.1256

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 5 December 2004 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Mixed Doubles (4m)
1 Mary Rixon
2 Diana Reading
3 Liz Middleton (C)
4 Rebecca Hornsby
5 Ben Edwards
6 Andrew Farnham
Rung for the licensing of Reverand Canon Christine Farrington, former local ringer, as Rural Dean of Wheathampstead.

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Thursday, 9 December 2004 in 1h 49 (13)
5040 Surprise Minor (21m)
1 Westminster, Allendale 2 Lightfoot, Wearmouh, Rossendale, Stamford, Netherseale, Annable's London 3 Norwich 4 Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Netherseale, Annable's London 5 York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham 6 Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull 7 Cambridge
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
Celebrating the 40th anniversary of Richard Tibbett's first peal, on the exact day.
Ringing World page reference: 4890.0036

Hertford County Association
Little Gaddesden, Hertfordshire
SS St Peter and Paul
Saturday, 11 December 2004 in 39m (6–1–16)
1260 Doubles
60 Stedman, 120 Grandsire, 360 each Plain Bob, St Simons and St Martins
Composed by Brian Crawley
1 Mary Rixon
2 C Valerie Mills
3 Stephen Crawley
4 Brian Crawley (C)
5 Barry Cowper
6 Paul Stevenson*
First Quater, First Attempt

Hertford County Association
Essendon, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 11 December 2004 in 2h 57 (15–0–13 in F)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Jillian E Galloway
2 Ann Evans
3 Claire C Nicholson
4 Colin M Parker
5 John J Ford
6 James M Hills
7 Graham A Duke
8 Richard Sales (C)
First Peal: 2
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Dennis Willcocks
Ringing World page reference: 4889.0009

Hertford County Association
Radlett, Hertfordshire
Christ Church
Sunday, 12 December 2004 in 2h 22 (3–0–16 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (27m)
1 Chester, Munden, Alnwick, Netherseale, Sandiacre 2 London, Wells, Cunecastre 3 Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Netherseale, Annable's London 4 York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham 5 Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull 6 Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet 7 Norwich
1 Joan Hooton
2 Dorothea M Mayne
3 John H W Beardwell
4 Richard J W Tibbetts
5 Richard A Horne
6 John R Mayne (C)
Rung to welcome the Revd William Hogg as Team Rector elect of te parishes of Aldenham, Radlett and Shenley, and his wife, the Revd Annie Hogg, installed at Radlett on 22nd November.
Ringing World page reference: 4890.0033

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
S Nicholas
Monday, 13 December 2004 in 2h 58 (15)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Taylor's No 1 Transposition of Thurstans'
1 Bernard H Taylor (C)
2 Sarah A Taylor
3 David T Darby
4 M Ann Bethell
5 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
6 Christine C Darby
7 Charles F Pocock
8 Richard J W Tibbetts
First in method - 2
Rung to mark the Centenary of the first peal at Harpenden - Stedman Triples on Dec 10, 1904
Ringing World page reference: 4889.0009

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Tuesday, 14 December 2004 in 2h (13)
5040 Spliced Treble Bob Minor (67m)
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John M Jelley
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
Most methods to a handbell peal by all the band.
Ringing World page reference: 4890.0036

Hertford County Association
Milton Ernest, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 18 December 2004 in 2h 40 (9–1–1 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (12m)
1. London, Wells; 2. Carlisle; 3. Durham, York; 4. Beverley, Surfleet; 5. Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning; 6. Norwich; 7. Cambridge.
1 William H Hulme
2 Barbara Beard
3 Keith D Waples
4 Richard C L Brown
5 Adam R Crocker
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
400th tower for a peal: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4891.0057

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Wednesday, 22 December 2004 in 1h 57 (13)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (45m)
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
1000th handbell peal for The Hertford C.A.
Ringing World page reference: 4891.0060

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Tuesday, 28 December 2004 in 1h 58 (13)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (55m)
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
Ringing World page reference: 4891.0060

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Wednesday, 29 December 2004 in 2h 50 (12 in F♯)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1 Sue V E Bassett
2 Deirdre R Watson
3 Michael D J Priestley
4 Catherine C Priestley
5 Penny Watson
6 Geoffrey R Fielding
7 Brian C Watson (C)
8 Terry J C Streeter
First inside - 2
Ringing World page reference: 4891.0057

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
9 Falstaff Gardens
Thursday, 30 December 2004 in 2h 42 (15)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by T Hooley
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Edward N Hughes-D'Aeth
5–6 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
7–8 John R Southey
9–10 Roger Baldwin
First peal on handbells: 3-4.
Rung as a compliment to John Southey on his 70th birthday.
Also in memory of Mike Hughes-D'Aeth, father of the conductor and grandfather of Edward, died 18 December 2004.
Ringing World page reference: 4891.0060

Hertford County Association
Essendon, Hertfordshire
St Mary V
Friday, 31 December 2004 in 3h 1 (15)
5088 Lancashire Surprise Major
Composed by P Needham
1 John J Ford
2 Penelope J V Sharpe
3 Gerald Penney
4 Stephen W Penney
5 Ian G Mills
6 Andrew P Sparling
7 Paul Needham (C)
8 Simon R Holden
150th Peal: 4
Ringing World page reference: 4891.0057