Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 177 matching performances.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James the Apostle
Thursday, 2 January 2003 in 2h 38 (12)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by J W Parker
1 Guy W Morton
2 Stephen A Croxall
3 Andrew D Coe
4 Ian W Blake
5 Graham A Duke
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Andrew F Alldrick
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
1st peal, 2. 1st S inside, 3. To mark the centenary of the 1st peal of Surprise (Superlative) on the bells (11/12/1902)
Ringing World page reference: 4787.0081

Hertford County Association
Selborne, Hampshire
St Mary
Saturday, 4 January 2003 in 2h 36 (9–0–20 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (11m)
11m, (1) London, Wells (2) York, Durham (3) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning (4) Beverley (5) Surfleet (6) Norwich (7) Cambridge
1 Geoffrey K Dodd
2 Rosemary E Sales
3 Adam R Crocker
4 Helen J Piper
5 Richard Sales
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Birthday compliment to Bob Crocker.
Ringing World page reference: 4788.0102

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Monday, 6 January 2003 in 2h (13)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John P Loveless
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4788.0103

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 7 January 2003 in 49m (15–0–16)
1280 Durovernum Cantiocorum Surprise Major
1 Ann Evans
2 Robert P Venour
3 Alan G G Smith
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 Keith Gatman
6 Bjørn E Bradstock
7 James M Hills
8 Richard Sales (C)
First in Method for All
800th Quarter Peal - 8
17th Birthday Compliment to Charlotte Hills

Hertford County Association
Sandridge, Hertfordshire
St Leonard
Tuesday, 14 January 2003 in 47m (6–3–19)
1272 Pizpot Gargravarr Treble Bob Minor
1 Ann Evans
2 James M Hills
3 Robert P Venour
4 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Richard Sales
First in Method for All

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 15 January 2003 in 2h 36 (14)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by R Baldwin
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Roger Baldwin
7–8 David C Brown
9–10 Dorothea M Mayne
100th handbell peal together - 7-8 and 9-10. The first 3000 pealers' peal of London.
Ringing World page reference: 4790.0153

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Thursday, 16 January 2003 in 1h 58 (13)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
Composed by J S Warboys & P A B Saddleton
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 Bernard H Taylor
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4790.0153

Hertford County Association
Radway, Warwickshire
St Peter
Saturday, 18 January 2003 in 2h 35 (5–0–26 in C)
5040 Doubles (35m)
1. Westminster II, Knapton, Chesham; 2. Blackburn, Lyng, Broughton; 3. St Hilary, Intwood, Ockham; 4. Dragon; 5. New, Forncett, Oakley; 6. Huntspill, Ellingham, Itchingfield; 7. St Vedast, Bedingham, Chipstead; 8. Blaisdon; 9, St Nicholas, Fundenhall, Longford; 10. Haddiscoe, Winchendon, Thornborough; 11-13. St Remigius; 14-16 Huntley; 17-20, St Simon’s; 21-24 St Martin’s; 25-28, St Osmund, 29-32 Eynesbury; 33-34 Grandsire; 35-38 Reverse Canterbury; 39-42 Plain.
1 Michael J Dew
2 Adam R Crocker
3 William H Hulme
4 Robert J Crocker (C)
5 Michael D Fiander
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0176

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 21 January 2003 in 2h (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (30m)
(1-3) 2160 Coldstream, Lincoln, London, Offley, Cunecastre, Wells, Norwich, Hathern, Rossendale, Stamford, Sedlescombe, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale (4) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, Durham, York (5) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull (6) Norwich, Netherseale, Luton, Westminster, Allendale, Annables London (7) Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0129

Hertford County Association
Apsley End, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 21 January 2003 in 48m (14–3–6)
1272 Annable's London Surprise Minor
1 Robert P Venour
2 Ann Evans
3 James M Hills
4 Claire C Nicholson (C)
5 Bjørn E Bradstock
6 Richard Sales
First in Method - 2

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Wednesday, 22 January 2003 in 1h 58 (13)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
Composed by J S Warboys & P A B Saddleton
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 Bernard H Taylor
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4790.0153

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Friday, 24 January 2003 in 1h 57 (13)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
Ringing World page reference: 4790.0153

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Monday, 27 January 2003 in 1h 58 (13)
5040 Surprise Minor (24m)
1 London, Wells, Cunecastre 2 Norwich 3 Westminster, Allendale 4 Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Netherseale, Annable's London 5 York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham 6 Cambridge, Primrose,Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull 7 Cambridge.
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0178

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 28 January 2003 in 1h 58 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (30m)
(1-2) 1440: Annables London, Warkworth, Hathern, Ipswich, Hexham, Hull, Beverley, Berwick, Bourne, Norfolk, Surfleet (3-5) 2160: Coldstream, Lincoln, London, Offley, Cunecastre, Wells, Norwich, Hathern, Stamford, Rossendale, Sedlescombe, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale (6) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, Durham, York (7) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4790.0153

Hertford County Association
Anstey, Hertfordshire
St George
Tuesday, 28 January 2003 in 50m (9–0–0)
1272 Trillion Treble Bob Minor
1 Ann Evans
2 James M Hills
3 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
4 Robert P Venour
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Richard Sales
First in Method for All

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 29 January 2003 in 2h 13 (14)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
1920 London, 960 Rutland, 640 Bristol, 320 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire, 119 com
Composed by A J Pitman
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Roger Baldwin
7–8 Dorothea M Mayne
The first 3000 pealers' peal of Major. Rung by a resident Hertford County band.
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0178

Hertford County Association
Kimpton, Hertfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 2 February 2003 in 2h 43 (10–2–15 in G)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Keith Lewin
2 Susan J Newman
3 Edward N Hughes-D’Aeth
4 Adam R Crocker
5 Catherine E Hughes-D’Aeth
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
7 Ken Newman
8 John N Hughes-D’aeth
First peal in the method: 3, 4 and 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0176

Hertford County Association
Knebworth, Hertfordshire
St Mary and St Thomas a Becket
Tuesday, 4 February 2003 in 48m (12–3–0)
1280 Evington Surprise Major
1 Rosemary E Sales
2 Alan G G Smith
3 Claire C Nicholson
4 Bjørn E Bradstock
5 Keith Gatman
6 James M Hills
7 W Robert E T Goss
8 Richard Sales (C)
First in Method for All

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Wednesday, 5 February 2003 in 1h 59 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (33m)
(1) Newcastle, Alnwick, Sandiacre, Chester, Munden (2) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull (3-5) 2160: Coldstream, Lincoln, London, Offley, Cunecastre, Wells, Norwich, Hathern, Stamford, Rossendale, Sedlescombe, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale (6-7) 1440: Annable’s London, Warkworth, Hathern, Ipswich, Hull, Hexham, Beverley, Berwick, Bourne, Surfleet
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0178

Hertford County Association
Stagsden, Bedfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 8 February 2003 in 2h 44 (10–2–18 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (9m)
1. London, Wells; 2. York, Durham; 3. Westminster; 4. Beverley; 5. Surfleet; 6. Norwich; 7. Cambridge
1 William H Hulme
2 Adam R Crocker
3 Rosemary E Sales
4 Michael J Dew
5 Keith D Waples
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4794.0249

Hertford County Association
Offley, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 8 February 2003 (14–3–20)
1280 London Surprise Minor
1 D E Coleman
2 Hadden Arrowsmith
3 Margaret M Horritt
4 D J Hawkins
5 G A Duke (C)
6 Owen A Davis
Birthday compliment to "Ben" Duke

Hertford County Association
Knebworth, Hertfordshire
SS Mary and Thomas à Becket
Saturday, 8 February 2003 in 2h 44 (12¾)
5026 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C Forster
1 Eric Edmondson
2 John J Ford
3 Brian J W Foley
4 James A Forster
5 Christopher Forster (C)
6 Geoffrey T Horritt
7 Shane A Saunders
8 Russell A Brown
To mark the 30th anniversary of Russell Brown's first peal, rung on these bells 10/02/73
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0200

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Wednesday, 12 February 2003 in 2h 57 (16)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 David C Brown
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4793.0226

Hertford County Association
Langleybury, Hertfordshire
St Paul
Sunday, 16 February 2003 in 39m (8–0–13)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Michael J Monk
2 Audrey M Alldrick
3 Trevor D Chandler
4 Paul J Chandler (C)
5 Richard J Chandler
6 Andrew F Alldrick
First as conductor - 4

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Tuesday, 18 February 2003 in 2h 23 (13)
5184 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
5–6 David C Brown
7–8 John R Mayne (C)
First peal in the method on handbells - 1-2 and 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 4794.0251

Hertford County Association
Broxbourne, Hertfordshire
St Augustine
Tuesday, 18 February 2003 in 51m (19–0–0)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Triples
1 Ann Evans
2 Philip J Ellis
3 Robert P Venour
4 James M Hills
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Richard Sales
7 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
8 Keith Gatman
200th Quarter together - 5 and 7

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 19 February 2003 in 2h 14 (14)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by W Eric Critchley
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Roger Baldwin
7–8 Dorothea M Mayne
In affectionate memory of Arthur F Warren of Finchley, who taught Dorothea to ring.
Ringing World page reference: 4794.0251

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Wednesday, 19 February 2003 in 1h 55 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(1-2) 1440: Morpeth, Canterbury, Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Newcastle, Alnwick, Chester, Munden, Whitley, Wooler, Cambridge, Durham, York, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne, Norfolk, Surfleet, Hexham, Berwick, Beverley (3-5) 2160: Coldstream, Lincoln, London, Offley, Cunecastre, Wells, Norwich, Hathern, Stamford, Rossendale, Sedlescombe, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale (6-7)1440: Annable’s London, Warkworth, Hathern, Ipswich, Hull, Hexham, Beverley, Berwick, Bourne, Surfleet
Composed by J S Warboys & P A B Saddleton
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
250th peal together: 1-2 & 5-6
Ringing World page reference: 4793.0226

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Monday, 24 February 2003 in 2h 1 (13)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John M Jelley
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0275

Hertford County Association
Hinxworth, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 4 March 2003 in 43m (9–0–0)
1272 Wowbagger the Infinitely Prolonged Delight Minor
1 Ann Evans
2 Robert P Venour
3 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 James M Hills
6 Richard Sales
First in Method for All
100th Quarter together - 3 and 5

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 5 March 2003 in 44m (15)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Sarah Taylor
2 Sheila Edmondson
3 Christine Darby
4 Diana Parrott
5 Rev John Orme
6 Charles Pocock
7 Richard Tibbetts (C)
8 Eric Edmonson
Rung prior to Ash Wednesday service.

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Thursday, 6 March 2003 in 1h 58 (13)
5040 Surprise Minor (22m)
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4797.0322

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James the Apostle
Thursday, 6 March 2003 in 2h 40 (12)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Penny Watson
2 Andrew F Alldrick
3 Andrew D Coe
4 Revd Ian C Cooper
5 John R Southey
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Ian W Blake
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
1st in m: 3,4.
Ringing World page reference: 4796.0296

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Friday, 7 March 2003 in 1h 56 (13)
5040 Surprise Minor (20m)
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
On the day as a 20th birthday compliment to Hannah Tibbetts.
Ringing World page reference: 4797.0322

Hertford County Association
Wistow, Leicestershire
St Wistan
Saturday, 8 March 2003 in 2h 31 (6–0–18 in C)
5040 Surprise Minor (10m)
1. London; 2. York; 3. York, Durham; 4. Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning; 5. Beverley, Surfleet; 6. Norwich; 7. Cambridge
1 William H Hulme
2 Adam R Crocker
3 Richard C L Brown
4 Michael J Dew
5 Michael D Fiander
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4799.0369

Hertford County Association
Codicote, Hertfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 8 March 2003 in 2h 52 (10 in A)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Jane H Harper
2 Dorothea M Mayne
3 Anna P Gawley
4 Margaret M Horritt
5 Peter W Harper
6 Geoffrey T Horritt
7 Keith D Waples
8 John R Mayne (C)
First peal in the method - 3. 100th peal for the Association - 5. First peal in the method on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4797.0320

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Tuesday, 18 March 2003 in 2h (13)
5040 Chelsea Delight Minor
7 extents.
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John M Jelley
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
The first peal in the method on handbells.
Ringing World page reference: 4798.0347

Hertford County Association
Radlett, Hertfordshire
Christ Church
Tuesday, 18 March 2003 in 43m (3–0–16)
1272 Zaphod Beeblebrox Treble Bob Minor
1 Ann Evans
2 Robert P Venour
3 James M Hills
4 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
5 Richard Sales
6 Claire C Nicholson
First in Method for All

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 18 March 2003 in 1h 55 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(1-2) 1440: Morpeth, Canterbury, Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Newcastle, Alnwick, Chester, Munden, Whitley, Wooler, Cambridge, Durham, York, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne, Norfolk, Hexham, Surfleet, Berwick, Beverley (3-5) 2160: Coldstream, Lincoln, London, Kelso, Cunecastre, Wells, Norwich, Bacup, Stamford, Rossendale, , Bamborough, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale (6-7) 1440: Annable’s London, Warkworth, Bacup, Ipswich, Bourne, Beverley, Surfleet
Composed by J S Warboys & P A B Saddleton
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
First of 'The Forty One' in hand : 3-4
Ringing World page reference: 4797.0322

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 19 March 2003 in 2h 14 (14)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1664 Superlative, 1632 Cambridge, 992 London, 768 Bristol, with 108 com, and atw
Composed by H G Cashmore
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 John R Mayne
5–6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7–8 Dorothea M Mayne
Ringing World page reference: 4797.0322

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Wednesday, 19 March 2003 in 1h 56 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(1-2) 1440: Morpeth, Canterbury, Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Newcastle, Alnwick, Chester, Munden, Whitley, Wooler, Cambridge, Durham, York, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne, Norfolk, Hexham, Surfleet, Berwick, Beverley (3-5) 2160: Coldstream, Lincoln, London, Kelso, Cunecastre, Wells, Norwich, Bacup, Stamford, Rossendale, , Bamborough, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale (6-7) 1440: Annable’s London, Warkworth, Bacup, Ipswich, Bourne, Beverley, Surfleet
Composed by J S Warboys & P A B Saddleton
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4797.0322

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Friday, 21 March 2003 in 1h 57 (13)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
Ringing World page reference: 4798.0347

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Monday, 24 March 2003 in 1h 57 (13)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
100th peal of the 41 Surprise Minor (45 tower, 55 in hand) - 3-4.
Ringing World page reference: 4799.0371

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 25 March 2003 in 1h 56 (12f)
5040 Spliced Td Minor (37m)
(1) Combermere, Vale Royal, St Werburgh, Crowland, Abbeyville D (2) Neasden, St Albans, Wragby, Charlwood, Braintree D (3) Old Oxford, College Bob IV, Willesden, Newdigate, Marple D (4) Lightfoot, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Stamford, Netherseale, Annables London S (5) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, Durham, York S (6) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull S (7) Norwich, Netherseale, Annables London, Luton, Westminster, Allendale S
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4798.0347

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Wednesday, 26 March 2003 in 2h 1 (13)
5040 Stirling Delight Minor
7 extents
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John M Jelley
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
The first peal in the method on handbells.
Ringing World page reference: 4799.0371

Hertford County Association
Potton, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 29 March 2003 in 2h 37 (7–0–0 in A)
5040 York Surprise Minor
1 William H Hulme
2 Adam R Crocker
3 Barbara Beard
4 Rosemary E Sales
5 Peter W Harper
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4799.0369

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 1 April 2003 in 1h 57 (12F)
5040 Spliced Td Minor (41m)
(1) Burnaby, Elston, Clarence, Kirkstall, London Victory D (2) Combermere, Vale Royal, St Werburgh, Crowland, Abbeyville, Canterbury D (3) Neasden, St Albans, Wragby, Charlwood, Braintree, Humber D (4) Old Oxford, College Bob IV, Willesden, Newdigate, Marple, Taxal D (5) Lightfoot, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Stamford, Netherseale, Annables London S (6) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, Durham, York S (7) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull S
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
800th peal as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 4799.0371

Hertford County Association
Albury, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 1 April 2003 in 49m (13–2–25)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Bjørn E Bradstock
2 Claire C Nicholson (C)
3 Ann Evans
4 Richard Sales
5 James M Hills
6 Philip J Ellis
Birthday Compliment to Ann Evans

Hertford County Association
Ashley, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 5 April 2003 in 2h 35 (7–0–8 in A)
5040 Doubles (55m)
(1) Maltby; (2) Chevasse; (3) Callender; (4) Montgomeryshire; (5) Twineham; (6) Bampton; (7) Fifield; (8) St Ouen; (9) Westminster II, Knapton, Chesham; (10) Blackburn, Lyng, Broughton; (11) St Hilary, Intwood, Ockham; (12) Dragon, Strelley; (13) New, Forncett, Oakley; (14) Huntspill, Ellingham, Itchingfield; (15) St Vedast, Bedingham, Chipstead; (16) Blaisdon, Screveton; (17) St Nicholas, Fundenhall, Longford; (18) Winchendon, Haddiscoe, Thornborough; (19) St Remigius, Harpley, Hascombe; (20) Huntley, Ossington (21) St Simon’s; (22) St Simon’s, Braywood, Rugby; (23) St Martin’s, Welford, Slapton; (24) St Osmund, Longworth, Merton; (25) Eynesbury, Sutton-upon-Trent; (26-28) St Simon’s; (29-32) St Martin’s; (33,34) Grandsire; (35-38) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure; (39-42) Plain B
1 Rosemary E Sales
2 William H Hulme
3 Adam R Crocker
4 Michael J Dew
5 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0394

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Thursday, 10 April 2003 in 1h 58 (13)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0418

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 12 April 2003 in 2h 45 (15–3–18 in F)
5040 Doubles (7m/1p)
(1-4) Stedman (5-9) Grandsire (10-15) Reverse Canterbury P (16-20) St Nicholas (21-25) Winchendon (26-31) St Martin's (32-37) St Simon's (38-42) Plain Bob
1 Christopher J Tough
2 Penny Watson
3 Alan G G Smith
4 Stephen J Crawley
5 Brian C Watson (C)
6 George A Reading
Circled the tower - 6. First peal of Doubles - 2,3. To commemorate 50 years of ringing at Redbourn by George Reading.
Ringing World page reference: 4803.0465

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 12 April 2003 in 2h 57 (15–0–16 in F♯)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Eric Edmondsen
2 Dorothea M Mayne
3 John R Mayne
4 Gerald Penney
5 Robert J Crocker
6 Richard J Tibbetts
7 Graham A Duke (C)
8 Bernard H Taylor
Rung by the 8 members of the St Albans District of the Hertford County Association who have each rung more than 1000 peals, conducted by the Association President.
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0416

Hertford County Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Sunday, 13 April 2003 in 1h 45 (14 in D)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(1,2) Morpeth, Canterbury, Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Newcastle, Alnwick, Chester, Munden, Whitley, Wooler, Cambridge, Durham, York, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne, Norfolk, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham (J S Warboys) (3,4,5) Bamborough, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale, Lincoln, Coldstream, London, Kelso, Cunecastre, Wells, Norwich, Bacup, Stamford, Rossendale (P A B Saddleton) (6,7) Warkworth, Annable's London, Rossendale
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
First of standard 41 in hand: 5-6.
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0418

Hertford County Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
C3 Old Court, Clare College
Sunday, 13 April 2003 in 1h 40 (14 in D)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (18m)
(1) Sandiacre, Wooler (2) Bamborough, Bacup (3) Ipswich, Norfolk (4) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham (5) Northumberland, Whitley (6) Lightfoot, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Stamford (7) Cambridge, Primrose
Composed by J W Parker
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0418

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Tuesday, 15 April 2003 in 2h 1 (13)
5040 Bucknall Delight Minor
7 extents
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John M Jelley
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
The first peal in the method on handbells.
Ringing World page reference: 4802.0441

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Wednesday, 16 April 2003 in 1h 56 (13)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
Ringing World page reference: 4802.0441

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Stephen
Sunday, 20 April 2003 in 2h 44 (8–2–4 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (22m)
1 Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Netherseale, Annable's London 2 York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham 3 Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull 4 London 5 Carlisle 6 Warkworth 7 Norwich
1 Michael T Sprackling
2 Dorothea M Mayne
3 Hilary P Heine
4 Richard A Horne
5 John R Myne (C)
6 Frederick W Ellis
200th peal together - 1,5. Most methods to a peal - 6. Rung to celebrate Easter.
Ringing World page reference: 4803.0465

Hertford County Association
Baldock, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 20 April 2003 in 54m (26–2–22 in D)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Jack Deer
2 Margaret Trist
3 Christine M Horritt
4 Alan Boyd
5 Jo Schurch
6 Geoffrey T Horritt (C)
7 Nigel W Horritt
8 Peter Flack
Rung for service

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Friday, 25 April 2003 in 1h 56 (13)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
Rung in affectionate memory of W Eric Critchley, who died last week.
Ringing World page reference: 4814.0731

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
St Mary's
Sunday, 27 April 2003 (24cwt)
1296 Cambridge
Back 6
1 Janet Macey
2 Richard Hunt
3 Gaurang Patel
4 Ray Smith
5 Andy Vernon (C)
6 Roderic K Bickerton
A Birthday compliment to Stella Bullimore on her retirement from office as Verger of 20 years

Hertford County Association
North Mymms, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 29 April 2003 in 48m (12–3–0)
1280 Farndish Surprise Major
1 Rosemary E Sales
2 Alan G G Smith
3 Bjørn E Bradstock
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 James M Hills
6 Graham A Duke
7 W Robert E T Goss
8 Richard Sales (C)
First in Method for All

Hertford County Association
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Saturday, 3 May 2003 in 3h 10 (16–3–15)
5064 Stedman Caters
Composed by A M Barber
1 Patricia J Cresshull
2 Carol Brown
3 David J Hawkins
4 Richard F Prime
5 Alan M Barber (C)
6 George E Thoday
7 Ian D Cresshull
8 Adrian C Malton
9 Brian G Meads
10 Nicholas D Hughes
First peal of Stedman:1 First peal of Stedman Caters:7 1000th different bell for a peal:6 A compliment to Dick Prime in anticipation of his 65th birthday on 8th May.
Ringing World page reference: 4804.0492

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Tuesday, 6 May 2003 in 1h 57 (13)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
Rung in memory of Frank E Darby.
Ringing World page reference: 4812.0683

Hertford County Association
Datchworth, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 6 May 2003 in 47m (8–1–16)
1272 Snow White Delight Minor
1 Ann Evans
2 James M Hills
3 Keith Gatman
4 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Richard Sales
First Quarter in the Method.
Snow White Delight Minor
x34x4x2x1.2x34.1 - 16

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Wednesday, 7 May 2003 in 2h (13)
5040 Castleton Delight Minor
7 extents
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John M Jelley
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
The first peal in the method on handbells.
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0519

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 10 May 2003 in 2h 57 (15--0–16)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Dorothea M Mayne
2 John R Mayne
3 Edward N Hughes-D'Aeth
4 Catherine E Hughes-D'Aeth
5 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
6 Graham A Duke
7 Susan L Apter
8 Alan D Flood
First peal of London: 3, 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0517

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Monday, 12 May 2003 in 1h 55 (12F)
5040 Spliced Delight Minor (32m)
(1) Elston, Clarence, York, Queen Bess, Hoylandswaine, Eyam, Ombersley, Morning (2) Corse, Staunton, Ashleworth, Hasfield, Hartpury, Redmarley D’Abitot (3) Combermere, Vale Royal, St Werburgh, Crowland, Abbeyville, Canterbury (4&6) Neasden, St Albans, Wragby, Charlwood, Braintree, Humber (5&7) Old Oxford, College Bob IV, Willesden, Newdigate, Marple, Taxal
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
New methods:
Hartpury -56-1456-12-16.34-34.16 LH 12 (TDMM 1137)
Redmarley D'Abitot -56-1456-12-16.34-14.36 LH 12 (TDMM 1133)
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0519

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Tuesday, 13 May 2003 in 2h (13)
5040 Leasowe Delight Minor
7 extents
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John M Jelley
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
The first peal in the method on handbells
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0519

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
Cathedral Church of St Alban
Saturday, 17 May 2003 in 3h 21 (23)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Joanne R Fielding
2 Gerald Penney
3 Christine M Carter
4 Elizabeth A Hibbert
5 Simon J Davies
6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7 Catherine M Merlane
8 Stephen W Penney
9 Russell A Brown
10 Dickon R Love
11 Oliver D Cross
12 Ian R Fielding
Rung for the visit of Cardinal Walter Kasper and the Archbishop of Canterbury.
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0542

Hertford County Association
Widford, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 20 May 2003 in 46m (7–0–25)
1272 Bashful Delight Minor
1 Ann Evans
2 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
3 Claire C Nicholson
4 Richard D Johnstone
5 James M Hills
6 Richard Sales
First in Method for All
200th Quarter Together - 3 and 6

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Friday, 23 May 2003 in 1h 57 (13)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0566

Hertford County Association
Radlett, Hertfordshire
Christ Church
Sunday, 25 May 2003 in 2h 23 (3–0–16 in G)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (28m)
1 Joan Hooton
2 John H W Beardwell
3 Dorothea M Mayne
4 Hilary P Heine
5 Richard A Horne
6 John R Mayne (C)
Rung as a compliment to the Ven Malcolm Lesiter, a past vicar of this parish, on his retirement as Archdeacon of Bedford, and also to congratulate his successor, Revd Paul Hughes, a member of this congregation in his youth.
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0565

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 27 May 2003 in 1h 59 (12F)
5040 Spliced Delight Minor (41m)
(1) Antarctica, Oxford, Fancy, Hammerwood, Amber Louise, Ivel, Scott, Jenny Wren, Cherry-Garrard (2) Elston, Clarence, York, Queen Bess, Hoylandswaine, Eyam, Ombersley, Morning (3) Corse, Staunton, Ashleworth, Hasfield, Hartpury, Redmarley D’Abitot (4) Combermere, Vale Royal, St Werburgh, Crowland, Abbeyville, Canterbury (5&7) Neasden, St Albans, Wragby, Charlwood, Braintree, Humber (6) Old Oxford, College Bob IV, Willesden, Newdigate, Marple, Taxal
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
New methods:
Scott -36-1456-12-16.34-34.56 LH 16 (TDMM 664)
Cherry-Garrard -36-1456-12-16-12-36 LH 16 (TDMM 639)
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0566

Hertford County Association
Flamstead, Hertfordshire
St Leonard
Tuesday, 27 May 2003 in 50m (13–1–14)
1296 Warkworth Surprise Minor
1 John Nicholson
2 Ann Evans
3 Bjørn E Bradstock
4 W Robert E T Goss
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Richard Sales
First in Method - 2, 4, 5
21st Birthday Compliment to Colin Parker

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 1 June 2003 in 43m (15)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Diana Parrot
2 Sarah Taylor
3 Christine Darby
4 Sheila Edmondson
5 John Orme
6 David Darby
7 Richard Tibbetts (C)
8 Eric Edmondson
For Evensong, and to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the Coronation of HM Queen Elizabeth II.

Hertford County Association
Baldock, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 2 June 2003 in 2h 59 (26–2–22 in D)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Hubbard's 10 part
1 Jack S Dear
2 Patricia K Salisbury
3 Donald M Salisbury
4 J Richard Castledine (C)
5 Catherine C Priestley
6 Roy V Webb
7 Francis P G Flack
8 Michael D J Priestley
Rung for the 50th anniversary of the Coronation, for which the same composition was rung by ringer of 2 (nee Hutton) on the same bell, conducted by Jack S Dear.
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0637

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 3 June 2003 in 1h 58 (12F)
5040 Spliced Delight Minor (53m)
(1) Winthorpe, Wollaton, Apsley, Attenborough, Needwood Forest, Xmas Tree (2) Meysey Hampton, Elmore, Badgeworth, Hempsted, Eastnor, Bromsberrow, Corse, Staunton, Ashleworth, Hasfield, Hartpury, Redmarley D’Abitot (3) Antarctica, Oxford, Fancy, Hammerwood, Amber Louise, Ivel, Scott, Jenny Wren, Cherry-Garrard (4) Elston, Clarence, York, Queen Bess, Hoylandswaine, Eyam, Ombersley, Morning (5) Combermere, Vale Royal, St Werburgh, Crowland, Abbeyville, Canterbury (6) Neasden, St Albans, Wragby, Charlwood, Braintree, Humber (7) Old Oxford, College Bob IV, Willesden, Newdigate, Marple, Taxal
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
The most 4ths place Delight Minor methods rung in a peal. 100th peal as a Minor band.
New methods:
Eastnor 56-56.14-12-16.34-34.16 LH 12 (TDMM 2300)
Bromsberrow 56-56.14-12-16.34-14.36 LH 12 (TDMM 2297)
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0590

Hertford County Association
Elstree, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 3 June 2003 in 47m (6–1–26)
1296 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Ann Evans
2 Bjørn E Bradstock
3 James M Hills
4 John Nicholson
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Richard Sales
100th Quarter Together - 1 and 5

Hertford County Association
Farnborough, Warwickshire
St Botolph
Saturday, 7 June 2003 in 2h 33 (6–1–12 in B♭)
5040 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 William H Hulme
2 Adam R Crocker
3 Rosemary E Sales
4 Richard C L Brown
5 Michael J Dew
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4811.0661

Hertford County Association
Aldenham, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 14 June 2003 in 2h 53 (15 in E)
5040 Oxford Bob Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Joan Hooton
2 Dorothea M Mayne
3 Edward N Hughes D'Aeth
4 Catherine E Hughes D'Aeth
5 John R Mayne (C)
6 John R Southey
7 Roger Baldwin
8 Andrew W Wootton
First peal in the method - 3 & 4. Rung for the Aldenham Flower Festival.
Ringing World page reference: 4811.0660

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 15 June 2003 (15–3–18 in F)
1320 Surprise Minor (2m)
Cambridge and Norwich
1 Pauline Ridgwell
2 Mary Rixon
3 Liz Middleton (C)
4 Al Smith
5 Barry Cowper
6 Keith Farnham
Rung as a 21st birthday compliment to Hannah Rowland daughter to the ringer of the 3rd.

Hertford County Association
Knebworth, Hertfordshire
St Mary and St Thomas a Becket
Tuesday, 17 June 2003 in 44m (12–3–00)
1280 Goldsmith Surprise Major
1 Rosemary E Sales
2 Bjørn E Bradstock
3 Claire C Nicholson
4 Alan G G Smith
5 Colin M Parker
6 Graham A Duke
7 James M Hills
8 Richard Sales (C)
First in Method for All

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
Cathedral
Saturday, 21 June 2003 in 3h 20 (23–2–11)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by C Rogers
1 Stephen W Penney (C)
2 Gerald Penney
3 Oliver R Hall
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Graham A Duke
6 David J Baverstock
7 Andrew J W Tibbetts
8 Christopher L Rusby
9 Robert J Crocker
10 Ian R Fielding
11 Mark A Humphreys
12 Oliver D Cross
Rung for the Patronal Festival, and as a 21st birthday compliment to HRH Prince William of Wales.
Ringing World page reference: 4811.0661

Hertford County Association
Guilden Morden, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Saturday, 21 June 2003 in 2h 47 (11–2–2 in F)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Holt's 10 Part
1 Jane I Boyd
2 D Graham Hall
3 Charlotte M Smith
4 Anthony H Smith (C)
5 J Richard Castledine
6 Michael D J Priestley
7 Catherine C Priestley
8 Alan J Boyd
A compliment to James Landles, Jane's father, on the eve of his 70th birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 4812.0684

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 22 June 2003 in 42m (15–3–18 in F)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Pauline Ridgwell
2 Mary Rixon
3 Rebecca Hornsby
4 Ben Edwards
5 Liz Middleton
6 Keith Farnham (C)
3. First in method.
Golden wedding anniversary complements to lan and Mary Featherstone.
Rung on St. Albans day.

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Monday, 23 June 2003 in 1h 56 (12F)
5040 Spliced Delight Minor (62m)
(1) Antarctica, Oxford, Fancy, Hammerwood, Amber Louise, Ivel, Scott, Jenny Wren, College Green, Turnon, Cabot, Turkish, Offenham, Cleeve Prior, Cropthorne, Littleton (2) Meysey Hampton, Elmore, Badgeworth, Hempsted, Eastnor, Bromsberrow, Corse, Staunton, Ashleworth, Hasfield, Hartpury, Redmarley D’Abitot (3) Ombersley, Morning, Elston, Clarence, York, Queen Bess, Hoylandswaine, Eyam (4) Winthorpe, Wollaton, Apsley, Attenborough, Needwood Forest, Xmas Tree (5) Combermere, Vale Royal, St Werburgh, Crowland, Abbeyville, Canterbury (6) Neasden, St Albans, Wragby, Charlwood, Braintree, Humber, Rosliston, Victorious (7) Old Oxford, College Bob IV, Willesden, Newdigate, Marple, Taxal
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
The most Fourths Place Delight Minor methods rung in a peal.
The 200th peal on the bells.
Rosliston D Minor: -56-14-12-16.34-34.16 LH 16 (TDMM 954)
Ringing World page reference: 4811.0662

Hertford County Association
Northaw, Hertfordshire
St Thomas a Beckett
Tuesday, 24 June 2003 in 45m (12–3–14)
1272 Heigh-Ho, Heigh-Ho, It's Off To Work We Go Delight Minor
1 Ann Evans
2 Colin M Parker
3 Claire C Nicholson
4 James M Hills
5 Richard Sales
6 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
First Quarter in the Method
Heigh-Ho, Heigh-Ho, It's Off To Work We Go Delight Minor
x34x14x12x16.1234.12x56 - 16

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Wednesday, 25 June 2003 in 2h (13)
5040 Melandra Delight Minor
7 extents
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John M Jelley
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
The first peal in the method on handbells.
Ringing World page reference: 4812.0686

Hertford County Association
Lemsford, Hertfordshire
St John the Evangelist
Thursday, 26 June 2003 in 2h 25 (3–2–4 in E♭)
5040 Doubles (7m)
6 extents each: Reverse Canterbury, St Osmund, Eynesbury, St Martin’s, St Simon’s, Grandsire, Plain.
1 Geoffrey L Fordham
2 Judith E Titmus
3 Robert J Crocker (C)
4 Roger D R Brown
5 Adam R Crocker
6 Ron E Titmus
Rung for the 50th wedding anniversary of Geoff and June Fordham.
Ringing World page reference: 4813.0708

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Friday, 27 June 2003 in 1h 57 (13)
5040 Surprise Minor (25m)
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
250th peal together as a complete band, rung in a period of 10 years. A Silver Wedding compliment to Richard and Marion Tibbetts.
Ringing World page reference: 4812.0686

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 27 June 2003 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andrew Farnham
2 Mary Rixon
3 Diana Reading
4 Pauline Ridgwell
5 Liz Middleton (C)
6 George Reading
Compliments to the vicar, the Reverend Duncan Swan, on the 10th anniversary of his ordination.

Hertford County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 28 June 2003 in 3h 5 (17–3–18)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J W Tibbetts
1 Gerald Penney
2 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
3 Jeremy W Spiller
4 Roger G R Collins
5 Ian J Wells
6 Richard Sales
7 Philip J Earis
8 Jonathan C Hetherington
A Silver Wedding compliment to Richard and Marion Tibbetts.
Ringing World page reference: 4812.0684

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James the Apostle
Saturday, 28 June 2003 in 2h 42 (12)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 John R Southey
2 Stuart P B Talbott
3 Andrew D Coe
4 Rev Ian C Cooper
5 Ian W Blake
6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7 Guy W Morton
8 Stephen J Crawley
Rung to mark the 25th anniversary of the ordination of Rev Ian Cooper, Rector of Bushey
Ringing World page reference: 4812.0684

Hertford County Association
Furneux Pelham, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 1 July 2003 in 46m (10–1–10)
1320 Netherseale Surprise Minor
1 James M Hills
2 Bjørn E Bradstock
3 Ann Evans
4 Robert P Venour
5 Richard Sales
6 Claire C Nicholson (C)
First in Method - 3

Hertford County Association
Lockerley, Hampshire
St John
Saturday, 5 July 2003 in 2h 35 (12–1–15 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (21m)
21m, (1) Cambridge, Norfolk, Hull, Bourne, Ipswich, Primrose (2) London, Wells (3) Carlisle (4) Chester, Munden (5) York, Durham, Berwick, Beverley, Hexham, Surfleet (6) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning (7) Norwich.
1 Rosemary E Sales
2 Adam R Crocker
3 Helen J Piper
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 Richard Sales
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Most surprise minor - 2 & 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4813.0708

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 6 July 2003 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Liz Middleton
2 Andrew Farnham
3 Mary Rixon (C)
4 Diana Reading
5 Sue Bassett
6 George Reading
Rung for evensong.

Hertford County Association
Watton at Stone, Hertfordshire
St Andrew and St Mary
Tuesday, 15 July 2003 in 45m (13–2–9)
1282 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
Cambridge and Yorkshire
1 Richard D Johnstone
2 Ann Evans
3 Philip J Ellis
4 Bjørn E Bradstock
5 James M Hills
6 Colin M Parker
7 Claire C Nicholson (C)
8 Keith Gatman
First Spliced Surprise Major - 2

Hertford County Association
Royston, Hertfordshire
St John The Baptist
Saturday, 19 July 2003 in 2h 44 (11)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Graham A Duke
2 Hadden Arrowsmith
3 Jason R Turrock
4 David E Coleman
5 Kevin J Skillings
6 Bruce Hicks
7 David J Hawkins (C)
8 Owen A Davis
First in Principle:2. First as conductor (but by no means first attempt!) First of Stedman on the bells.
Alan Curtis, tower captain, associated with this peal, rung by former Royston ringers and friends.
Ringing World page reference: 4815.0758

Hertford County Association
Whitby, Yorkshire
St Mary
Monday, 21 July 2003 in 3h 8 (19)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Brian Bladon
2 Jennifer M Taylor
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Andrew F Alldrick
5 Diana M Bridle
6 Ian W Blake
7 Neil Donovan
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
9 James R Taylor
10 Peter Bridle
Welcome back to peal ringing,Kath!
Ringing World page reference: 4816.0779

Hertford County Association
Hatfield, Hertfordshire
St Etheldreda
Tuesday, 22 July 2003 in 52m (23–1–20)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Colin M Parker
2 George H Austin
3 Ann Evans
4 James M Hills
5 Richard D Johnstone
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
8 John Nicholson
In Memoriam Robert Edward Peter Gascoyne-Cecil, sixth Marquess of Salisbury. 24 October 1916 - 11 July 2003.
With thanks to Rob Goss for standing down after
meeting one short for Royal.

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Wednesday, 23 July 2003 in 1h 59 (13)
5040 Peveril Delight Minor
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John M Jelley
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
1st peal in the method on handbells.
Ringing World page reference: 4816.0782

Hertford County Association
Northallerton, Yorkshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 23 July 2003 in 3h 8 (17–2–5)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Peter Bridle
2 Brian Bladon
3 Jennifer M Taylor
4 Jennifer A Town
5 Ian W Blake
6 Andrew F Alldrick
7 Neil Donovan
8 Stuart P B Talbott
9 Roger Baldwin (C)
10 James R Taylor
Ringing World page reference: 4816.0779

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Thursday, 24 July 2003 in 1h 56 (13)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (35m)
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
Ringing World page reference: 4816.0782

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 29 July 2003 in 1h 59 (12F)
5040 Spliced Delight Minor (78m)
(1) Winthorpe, Wollaton, Apsley, Attenborough, Needwood Forest, Rosliston, Xmas Tree, Victorious, Marple, Braintree, Taxal, Humber (2) Antarctica, Oxford, Fancy, Hammerwood, Amber Louise, Ivel, Scott, Jenny Wren, Cherry-Garrard, Croxden, College Green, Turnon, Cabot, Turkish, Offenham, Cleeve Prior, Cropthorne, Littleton (3) Meysey Hampton, Elmore, Badgeworth, Hempsted, Eastnor, Bromsberrow, Corse, Staunton, Ashleworth, Hasfield, Hartpury, Redmarley D’Abitot , Pershore, Bredons Norton, Pevensey Bay, Laughton, Ichabod, Dolly The Dog (4) Blaisdon, Longhope, Huntley, Littledean, Fleming, Dwyle Flonking (5) Combermere, Vale Royal, St Werburgh, Crowland, Abbeyville, Canterbury (6) York, Queen Bess, Hoylandswaine, Eyam, Flouch, Scholes (7) Old Oxford, College Bob IV, Willesden, Newdigate, Ashbocking, Neasden, St Albans, Wragby, Charlwood, Tanners Pleasure, Elston, Clarence
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
The most Fourths Place Delight Minor methods rung in a peal.
Dwyle Flonking -36-14-56-16.34-14.36 LH 12 (TDM 535)
Ringing World page reference: 4816.0782

Hertford County Association
Lemsford, Hertfordshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 2 August 2003 in 2h 28 (3–2–4 in E♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Kevin Horan
2 Roger D R Brown
3 Geoffrey Dodds
4 Adam R Crocker
5 Vivian Nutton
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Rung half muffled in memory of John Freeman.
Ringing World page reference: 4819.0851

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
Cathedral
Sunday, 3 August 2003 in 52m (23–2–11)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Dianne E Crowder
2 Gerald Penney
3 Ian F Galpin
4 Elizabeth M Barber
5 Vivian Nutton
6 Geoffrey Dodds (C)
7 Stephen W Penney
8 Dennis F Willcocks
In affectionate memory of John Freeman, a Sandridge ringer, who died in this belfry on Friday, July 25th.

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 5 August 2003 in 1h 58 (12F)
5040 Spliced Delight Minor (81m)
(1) Needwood Forest, Rosliston, Xmas Tree, Victorious, Finale, Marple, Braintree, Taxal, Humber, Lydiate, Anston Pleasure, Winthorpe, Wollaton, Apsley, Attenborough (2) Antarctica, Oxford, Fancy, Hammerwood, Amber Louise, Ivel, Scott, Jenny Wren, Cherry-Garrard, Croxden, College Green, Turnon, Cabot, Turkish, Offenham, Cleeve Prior, Cropthorne, Littleton (3) Meysey Hampton, Elmore, Badgeworth, Hempsted, Eastnor, Bromsberrow, Corse, Staunton, Ashleworth, Hasfield, Hartpury, Redmarley D’Abitot , Pershore, Bredons Norton, Pevensey Bay, Laughton, Ichabod, Dolly The Dog (4) Blaisdon, Longhope, Huntley, Littledean, Fleming, Dwyle Flonking (5) Combermere, Vale Royal, St Werburgh, Crowland, Abbeyville, Canterbury (6) York, Queen Bess, Hoylandswaine, Eyam, Flouch, Scholes (7) Old Oxford, College Bob IV, Willesden, Newdigate, Ashbocking, Neasden, St Albans, Wragby, Charlwood, Tanners Pleasure, Elston, Clarence
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
The most Fourths Place Delight Minor methods rung in a peal.
Farewell compliment to the conductor.
Finale D Minor -56-14-56-16.34-34.16 LH 16 (TDM 1029)
Ringing World page reference: 4817.0806

Hertford County Association
Anstey, Hertfordshire
St George
Tuesday, 12 August 2003 in 45m (9–0–0)
1272 Crystal Casket Delight Minor
1 Ann Evans
2 James M Hills
3 Claire C Nicholson
4 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
5 W Robert E T Goss
6 Richard Sales
First Quarter in the Method
Crystal Casket Delight Minor
x34x4x2x1x34.234.5-16

Hertford County Association
Honiley, Warwickshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 16 August 2003 in 2h 25 (6–2–4 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7m, London, Carlisle, York, Westminster, Beverley, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 William H Hulme
2 Richard C L Brown
3 Adam R Crocker
4 Richard Sales
5 Robert J Crocker (C)
6 Michael J Dew
Ringing World page reference: 4822.0924

Hertford County Association
Great Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 19 August 2003 in 50m (15–2–22)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
(Cambridge and Yorkshire)
1 Bjørn E Bradstock
2 Ann Evans
3 Colin M Parker
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 Richard D Johnstone
6 James M Hills
7 Keith Gatman
8 Richard Sales (C)

Hertford County Association
Great Hormead, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 26 August 2003 in 46m (12–0–0)
1272 Munden Surprise Minor
1 Bjørn E Bradstock
2 Ann Evans
3 Robert P Venour
4 Claire C Nicholson (C)
5 Colin M Parker
6 Richard Sales
First in Method - 2
50th Quarter this year - 6
700th Quarter - 4

Hertford County Association
Great Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 30 August 2003 in 2h 51 (16)
5152 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Joyce I Cornwall
2 Judith M Rogers
3 David Burbidge
4 Valerie J Simmonds
5 Robin H Rogers
6 David A Cornwall
7 Claire F Edwards
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)

Hertford County Association
Kinver, Staffordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 31 August 2003 in 2h 53 (12–2–24 in F♯)
5120 Kinver Surprise Major
Composed by P Needham
1 Christine Gabitass
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 John J Ford
4 Janice E Higgins
5 Oliver R Hall
6 Neil Donovan
7 Russell A Brown
8 Paul Needham (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4825.0996

Hertford County Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street
Sunday, 31 August 2003 in 1h 42 (13E)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (64m)
(1,2) Southwark D, Abbeyville D, Canterbury D, Combermere D, Vale Royal D, Crowland D, St Werburgh D, Bedford D, Merton D, Marple D, Taxal D, Old Oxford D, College Bob IV D, Newdigate D, Willesden D, Braintree D, Humber D, Neasden D, St Albans D, Charlwood D, Wragby D (3,4) Glastonbury D, Tewkesbury D, Tintern D, Fountains D, Sherborne D, Melrose D, Evesham D, Burnaby D, London Victory D, Waltham D, Clarence D, Kirkstall D, Elston D, Burslem D (5,6) Morpeth S, Canterbury S, Carlisle S, Northumberland S, Sandiacre S, Newcastle S, Alnwick S, Chester S, Munden S, Whitley S, Wooler S, Cambridge S, Durham S, York S, Ipswich S, Hull S, Primrose S, Bourne S, Norfolk S, Beverley S, Hexham S, Berwick S, Surfleet S (7) Lightfoot S, Wearmouth S, Rossendale S, Annable's London S, Stamford S, Netherseale S
Composed by (1-6 by J S Warboys; 7 trad )
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 4821.0904

Hertford County Association
Claverley, Shropshire
All Saints
Monday, 1 September 2003 in 3h 2 (15–1–7 in F)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Paul Needham
2 Gerald Penney
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Stephen W Penney
6 C Michael H Brady
7 Brian C Watson
8 Neil Donovan (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4825.0996

Hertford County Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street
Monday, 1 September 2003 in 1h 43 (13E)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (67m)
(1-5) Old Oxford D, Wearmouth S, Annable's London S, Rossendale S, Bacup S, Neasden D, Stamford S, Lightfoot S, Disley D, Westminster S, Allendale S, College Bob IV D, Newdigate D, Netherseale S, Willesden D, Bamborough S; Glastonbury D, Tewkesbury D, Tintern D, Fountains D, Sherborne D, Melrose D, Evesham D; Burnaby D, London Victory D, Waltham D, Clarence D, Kirkstall D, Elston D, Burslem D; Lincoln S, Coldstream S, London S, Combermere D, Kelso S, Cunecastre S, Vale Royal D, Wells S, Crowland D, St Werburgh D; Norwich S, Neasden D, Stamford S, Bacup S, Rossendale S, St Albans D, Charlwood D, Wragby D (6,7) Morpeth S, Canterbury S, Carlisle S, Northumberland S, Sandiacre S, Newcastle S, Alnwick S, Chester S, Munden S, Whitley S, Wooler S; Cambridge S, Durham S, York S, Ipswich S, Hull S, Primrose S, Bourne S, Norfolk S, Beverley S, Berwick S, Hexham S, Surfleet S
Composed by (1,4,5) PABS arr AJWT (2,3,6,7) JSW
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 4821.0904

Hertford County Association
Westmill, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 2 September 2003 in 49m (6–2–19)
1320 Mirror, Mirror, on the Wall, Who's the Fairest of Them All? Delight Minor
1 Ann Evans
2 Richard Sales
3 Claire C Nicholson
4 Colin M Parker
5 James M Hills
6 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
250th Quarter Together - 3 and 6
First Quarter in the Method
Mirror, Mirror, on the Wall, Who's the Fairest of Them All? Delight Minor
x34x4x2x1.234.2x3-16

Hertford County Association
Hanbury, Worcestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 2 September 2003 in 2h 49 (12–1–15 in F♯)
5056 Hanbury Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 John J Ford
2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3 Janice E Higgins
4 Stephen W Penney
5 Terry J C Streeter
6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7 Brian C Watson
8 Paul Needham
Ringing World page reference: 4825.0996

Hertford County Association
Wombourne, Staffordshire
St Benedict Biscop
Wednesday, 3 September 2003 in 2h 45 (9–2–13 in F♯)
5088 Wombourn Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Janice E Higgins
2 Christine Gabitass
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Russell A Brown
5 Oliver R Hall
6 C Michael H Brady
7 Paul Needham
8 Neil Donovan (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4825.0996

Hertford County Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street
Thursday, 4 September 2003 in 1h 33 (13E)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (54m)
(1-4) Bamborough S, Netherseale S, Lightfoot S, Wearmouth S, Westminster S, Allendale S, Old Oxford D, College Bob IV D, Newdigate D, Willesden D, Disley D, Lincoln S, Coldstream S, London S, Wells S, Cunecastre S, Kelso S, Combermere D, Vale Royal D, Crowland D, St Werburgh D, Norwich S, Warkworth S, Bacup S, Rossendale S, Stamford S, Neasden D, St Albans D, Charlwood D, Wragby D (5,6) Morpeth S, Canterbury S, Carlisle S, Newcastle S, Alnwick S, Chester S, Munden S, Sandiacre S, Northumberland S, Whitley S, Wooler S, Cambridge S, Durham S, York S, Ipswich S, Hull S, Primrose S, Bourne S, Norfolk S, Surfleet S, Hexham S, Berwick S, Beverley S (7) Annable's London S, Rossendale S
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 4822.0926

Hertford County Association
Broseley, Shropshire
All Saints
Thursday, 4 September 2003 in 2h 55 (12–2–19 in G)
5376 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Christine Gabitass
2 John J Ford
3 Stephen W Penney
4 Gerald Penney
5 Oliver R Hall
6 Russell A Brown
7 Terry J C Streeter
8 Paul Needham (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4825.0996

Hertford County Association
Upper Arley, Worcestershire
St Peter
Friday, 5 September 2003 in 2h 45 (8–1–23 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (23m)
(1) Cunecastre, London, Wells; (2) Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre; (3) Allendale, Westminster; (4) Lightfoot, Wearmouth; (5) Berwick, Beverley, Durham, Hexham, Surfleet, York; (6) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk Primrose; (7) Norwich
1 Gerald Penney
2 Neil Donovan
3 John J Ford
4 Oliver R Hall
5 Paul Needham
6 Brian C Watson (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4825.0996

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 7 September 2003 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andrew Farnham
2 Diana Reading
3 Mary Rixon
4 Fred Ellis
5 Liz Middleton (C)
6 Pauline Ridgwell
Rung for the patronal festival and mandating of local ministry team.

Hertford County Association
Brent Pelham, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 9 September 2003 in 45m (7–2–3)
1296 Jacobstow Surprise Minor
1 John Nicholson
2 Bjørn E Bradstock
3 James M Hills
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 Keith Gatman
6 Colin M Parker (C)

Hertford County Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street
Tuesday, 16 September 2003 in 1h 40 (13E)
5040 Delight Minor (35m)
(1,2) Glastonbury, Tewkesbury, Tintern, Fountains, Sherborne, Melrose, Evesham, Burnaby, London Victory, Waltham, Clarence, Kirkstall, Elston, Burslem (3) Southwark (4) Abbeyville, Combermere, Canterbury, Vale Royal, Crowland, St Werburgh (5) Neasden, Humber, Braintree, Charlwood, St Albans, Wragby (6) Old Oxford, Marple, Taxal, College Bob IV, Newdigate, Willesden (7) Bedford, Merton
Composed by (1,2) J S Warboys
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 4823.0949

Hertford County Association
Congerstone, Leicestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 20 September 2003 in 2h 37 (6–3–23 in A)
5040 Doubles (2m)
3 extents Grandsire; 39 extents Plain Bob.
1 Ron E Titmus
2 Judith E Titmus
3 Adam R Crocker
4 Michael J Dew
5 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4825.0997

Hertford County Association
Aspenden, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 23 September 2003 in 45m (9–3–7)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
(Cambridge, Yorkshire and Rutland)
1 Bjørn E Bradstock
2 Robert P Venour
3 Ann Evans
4 W Robert E T Goss
5 John S Rank
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 James M Hills
8 Graham A Duke (C)
Most spliced major - 3
150th Quarter Together - 6 and 7

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 28 September 2003 (19–1–4 in E)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Peter Crawley
2 Sally Ball
3 Nicky J Smith
4 Carolyn J Crawley
5 Simon O L Crawley
6 Nick Gill
7 Brian D Crawley
8 Stephen J Crawley (C)
First Treble Bob 1, First Cambridge 5. 60th Birthday compliment to David Gambling.

Hertford County Association
Broxbourne, Hertfordshire
St Augustine
Tuesday, 30 September 2003 in 47m (19–0–0)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Bjørn E Bradstock
2 Philip J Ellis
3 Rosemary E Sales
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 James M Hills
6 Roger Durrant
7 Richard Sales (C)
8 Colin M Parker
To wish Alan Smith a speedy recovery and with thanks to Rosemary Sales for ringing at short notice

Hertford County Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street
Friday, 3 October 2003 in 1h 41 (13E)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (63m)
(1) Pevensey D, Balmoral D, Sandal TB, Richborough D, London Scholars' Pleasure TB, Woodcock's Victory TB, Fotheringay D, Capel TB, Chepstow D, Skipton D, Kingston TB (2-4) Peveril D, Barham D, Waterford TB, Kentish D, Leasowe D, Mendip TB, Berwyn TB, Melandra D, Berkeley D, Beeston D, Oswald D, Edinburgh D, Chelsea D, Pembroke D; Combermere D, Vale Royal D, Crowland D, St Werburgh D, Kelso S; Wilmslow D, Duke of Norfolk TB, Conisbrough D, Dunedin D, British Scholars' Pleasure TB, College Exercise TB, Bogedone D, Ockley TB, Rostherne D, Knutsford D, Norbury TB (5) Chester S, Carlisle S, Glastonbury D, Munden S (6) Neasden D, Bacup S, St Albans D, Old Oxford D, College Bob IV D, Charlwood D, Wragby D, Bamborough S, Newdigate D, Willesden D (7) Cambridge S, Waltham D, Berwick S, Burslem D, Beverley S, Primrose S, Hexham S, Surfleet S
Composed by arr A J W Tibbetts
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
This composition rung for the first time. Contains all 63 regular TDMMs with a 56 half-lead.
Ringing World page reference: 4826.1022

Hertford County Association
Aldenham, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 3 October 2003 in 2h 52 (15)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Peter Bridle
2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3 James Clatworthy
4 Timothy G Pett
5 Tom Page
6 John R Southey
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 J Alan Ainsworth
For Harvest Festival
Ringing World page reference: 4826.1020

Hertford County Association
Great Amwell, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 4 October 2003 in 2h 41 (6–3–24 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7m, Carlisle, London, Norwich, Beverley, Bourne, Ipswich, Cambridge.
1 David S Harris
2 John S Rank
3 Anthony J Crowther
4 David J Garton
5 Richard Sales
6 Graham R D Lay (C)
Rung to honour and congratulate Ron Berry, who has completed 50 years as a change-ringer and 70 years of ringing at this church.
Ringing World page reference: 4827.1044

Hertford County Association
Hertford, Hertfordshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 7 October 2003 in 45m (15–1–22)
1280 Henbury Surprise Major
1 Ann Evans
2 Alan G G Smith
3 Claire C Nicholson
4 Philip J Ellis
5 Bjørn E Bradstock
6 David J Garton
7 James M Hills
8 Richard Sales (C)
First in Method for All

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
9 Falstaff Gardens
Thursday, 9 October 2003 in 2h 18 (15)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by B D Price
1–2 Roger Bailey
3–4 Michael J Trimm
5–6 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
7–8 Catherine E Hughes-D'Aeth
First of Grandsire Triples on handbells: 5-6, 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 4827.1046

Hertford County Association
Essendon, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 11 October 2003 in 2h 57 (15–0–13)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by xyz
1 Stephen W Penney
2 Gerald Penney
3 Jillian E Galloway
4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5 John J Ford
6 Ian J Wells
7 Philip J Earis
8 Oliver R Hall
Circled the tower - 2 Rung to celebrate the dedication of the new church room and the bellringers' millennium stained glass window. Also rung to commemorate 10 years of peal ringing by the treble ringer, who's first peal was on this bell.
Ringing World page reference: 4828.1070

Hertford County Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street
Monday, 13 October 2003 in 1h 41 (14D)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (56m)
(1,2) Morpeth S, Canterbury S, Carlisle S, Northumberland S, Sandiacre S, Newcastle S, Alnwick S, Chester S, Munden S, Whitley S, Wooler S, Cambridge S, Durham S, York S, Ipswich S, Hull S, Primrose S, Bourne S, Norfolk S, Beverley S, Berwick S, Hexham S, Surfleet S (3-5) Lincoln S, Coldstream S, London S, Combermere D, Kelso S, Cunecastre S, Vale Royal D, Wells S, Crowland D, St Werburgh D, Norwich S, Neasden D, Stamford S, Bacup S, St Albans D, Rossendale S, Charlwood D, Wragby D, Old Oxford D, College Bob IV D, Netherseale S, Bamborough S, Lightfoot S, Wearmouth S, Westminster S, Disley D, Newdigate D, Willesden D, Allendale S (6) Warkworth S, Belvoir D (7) Hull S, Annable's London S, London Victory D
Composed by (1,2) J S Warboys; (3-5) P A B Saddleton
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 4827.1046

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 14 October 2003 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Diana Reading
2 Andrew Farnham
3 Mary Rixon
4 Liz Middleton (C)
5 Keith Farnham
6 George Reading
Rung as an 80th birthday compliment to Doris Walker, a former ringer at the church and mother of the 4th ringer.

Hertford County Association
Radlett, Hertfordshire
Christ Church
Tuesday, 14 October 2003 in 43m (3–0–16)
1272 Canterbury Surprise Minor
1 James M Hills
2 Bjørn E Bradstock
3 Ann Evans
4 Claire C Nicholson (C)
5 Robert P Venour
6 Richard Sales
First in Method and 150th Quarter - 3

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 18 October 2003 in 2h 57 (15)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
(4m: 1728 London; 1152 each Cambridge, Superlative; 1056 Bristol; 122 changes of method, all the work)
Composed by R G Crosland
1 Catherine E Hughes-D'Aeth
2 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
3 Edward N Hughes-D'Aeth
4 Jane L Kostelnyk
5 John J Ford
6 John R Southey
7 Christopher Forster
8 Stephen A Coaker
Ringing World page reference: 4828.1070

Hertford County Association
Bitteswell, Leicestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 18 October 2003 in 2h 32 (8–1–10 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (14m)
7m, (1) London, Wells (2) Chester, Munden (3) Cambridge, Ipswich (4) York, Durham (5) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning (6) Beverley, Surfleet (7) Norwich.
1 Kevin Horan
2 Adam R Crocker
3 Sally A Mason
4 Richard Sales
5 Michael J Dew
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4828.1070

Hertford County Association
Langleybury, Hertfordshire
St Paul
Tuesday, 21 October 2003 in 46m (8–0–13)
1320 Handsome Prince Delight Minor
1 Ann Evans
2 James M Hills
3 Robert P Venour
4 Richard Sales
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
First Quarter in Method
Handsome Prince Delight Minor
x34x14x12x16.12x12.36 - 12
502nd Quarter Together - 4 and 6
800th Quarter - 6

Hertford County Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street
Friday, 24 October 2003 in 1h 45 (14D)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (100m)
Surprise: 240 Cunecastre; 216 Morpeth; 96 each Annable's London, Durham, Lightfoot, London, Newcastle, Rossendale; 72 each Bourne, Chester; 48 each Munden, Surfleet; 24 each Alnwick, Berwick, Beverley, Canterbury, Hexham, Hull, Netherseale, Sandiacre, Stamford, Wearmouth, Wells, Wooler, York 4ths place Delight: 96 each Abbeyville, Braintree, Burnaby, Marple; 72 each Clarence, Kirkstall, St Werburgh, Vale Royal; 48 each Combermere, Crowland, Elston, Fountains, Melrose; 24 each Canterbury, Charlwood, College Bob IV, Evesham, Humber, London Victory, Neasden, Newdigate, Old Oxford, Sherborne, St Albans, Taxal, Tewkesbury, Tintern, Willesden, Wragby 3rds place Delight: 120 Barham; 96 Chelsea; 72 each Conisbrough, Richborough; 48 each Berkeley, Carisbrooke, Pembroke, Wath; 24 each Balmoral, Beeston, Bogedone, Chepstow, Donottar, Dunedin, Edinburgh, Fotheringay, Kentish, Knutsford, Leasowe, Melandra, Oswald, Pevensey, Peveril, Pontefract, Rostherne, Skipton, Wilmslow Treble Bob: 240 Kent; 168 Killamarsh; 120 Berwyn; 96 Mendip; 48 each College Exercise, Duke of Norfolk, London Scholars' Pleasure, Oxford, Sandal, Snowdon, Trinity Sunday; 24 each British Scholars' Pleasure, Capel, Kingston, Norbury, Ockley, Quantock, Waterford, Woodcock's Victory
Composed by P G C Ellis
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 4829.1095

Hertford County Association
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Saturday, 25 October 2003 in 3h (16–3–15)
5040 Christchurch Surprise Royal
Composed by A M Barber
1 Martin Major
2 Richard F Prime
3 Carol Brown
4 David J Hawkins
5 Terry Earle
6 Alan M Barber (C)
7 George E Thoday
8 John A Hall
9 Christopher N McCarthy
10 Brian G Meads
A belated 40th wedding anniversary compliment to Dick and Pat Prime who were married in Christchurch Priory.
Ringing World page reference: 4829.1093

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 28 October 2003 in 55m (24–0–3)
1272 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Keith Gatman
2 Ann Evans
3 Claire C Nicholson (C)
4 James M Hills
5 Colin M Parker
6 Bjørn E Bradstock
Rung on the Back Six

Hertford County Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street
Tuesday, 28 October 2003 in 1h 31 (14D)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
720 Warkworth; 576 Westminster; 360 Bacup; 288 Norwich; 264 Sandiacre; 216 Kelso, London; 144 Bamborough, Carlisle, Lightfoot, Rossendale; 96 Cambridge, Durham, Ipswich, Morpeth, Newcastle, Northumberland; 72 Allendale, Berwick, Beverley, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Lincoln, Stamford, Wearmouth, Wells; 48 Bourne, Hexham, Munden, Netherseale, Norfolk, Primrose, Surfleet, Whitley; 24 Alnwick, Annable's London, Canterbury, Hull, Wooler, York - singles only, no 65's at backstroke
Composed by P A B Saddleton arr by P G C Ellis
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 4830.1118

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Friday, 31 October 2003 in 1h 54 (14)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 John R Southey
5–6 Roger Baldwin (C)
Rung on the fiftieth anniversary of the conductor's first peal, Plain Bob Minor at Lyminster, Sussex, on 31 October, 1953.
Ringing World page reference: 4830.1118

Hertford County Association
Little Hadham, Hertfordshire
St Cecilia
Tuesday, 4 November 2003 in 49m (11–1–0)
1296 Flopper's Fantasy Delight Minor
1 Ann Evans
2 Richard Sales
3 Claire C Nicholson
4 Philip J Ellis
5 James M Hills
6 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
Birthday Compliment to Phil Ellis, and to celebrate his 25 years of ringing
First Quarter in Method
Flopper's Fantasy Delight Minor
x34x14x12x16.12x12.16 - 12

Hertford County Association
Barby, Northamptonshire
St Mary
Saturday, 8 November 2003 in 2h 59 (15–0–3 in F)
5040 Doubles (57m)
(1) Maltby, Caernarvonshire, Cardiganshire; (2) Chevasse, Flintshire, Denbighshire; (3) Twineham; (4) Bampton; (5) Fifield; (6) St Ouen; (7) Westminster II, Knapton, Chesham; (8) Blackburn, Lyng, Broughton; (9) St Hilary, Intwood, Ockham; (10) Dragon, Strelley; (11) New, Forncett, Oakley; (12) Huntspill, Ellingham, Itchingfield; (13) St Vedast, Bedingham, Chipstead; (14) Blaisdon, Screveton; (15) St Nicholas, Fundenhall, Longford; (16) Winchendon, Haddiscoe, Thornborough; (17) St Remigius, Harpley, Hascombe; (18) Huntley; (19) Huntley, Ossington; (20-22) Huntley; (23,24) St Simon’s, Braywood, Rugby; (25) St Martin’s, Welford, Slapton; (26) St Osmund, Longworth, Merton; (27) Eynesbury, Sutton-upon-Trent; (28-32) Winchendon; (33,34) Grandsire; (35-38) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure; (39-42) Plain
1 Barbara Beard
2 William H Hulme
3 Adam R Crocker
4 Michael J Dew
5 Robert J Crocker (C)
50th peal: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4833.1188

Hertford County Association
Aston, Hertfordshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 11 November 2003 in 48m (11–1–18)
1272 Morpeth Surprise Minor
1 Colin M Parker
2 Ann Evans
3 James M Hills
4 Claire C Nicholson (C)
5 Bjørn E Bradstock
6 Richard Sales
First in Method for All
Rung Half-Muffled for Armistice Day

Hertford County Association
Watton at Stone, Hertfordshire
St Andrew and St Mary
Thursday, 20 November 2003 in 49m (13–2–9)
1280 Belfast Surprise Major
1 John J Ford
2 Bjørn E Bradstock
3 Claire C Nicholson
4 Philip J Ellis
5 Colin M Parker
6 James M Hills
7 Alan G G Smith (C)
8 Richard Sales
First Blows in Method - 3, 4, 5

Hertford County Association
Wargrave, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 22 November 2003 in 2h 49 (17–2–10)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by H Johnson's var of Middleton's
1 David Sullivan
2 Adam R Crocker
3 Joyce I Cornwall
4 Rosemary E Sales
5 David A Cornwall
6 L Roy Woodruff
7 Richard Sales
8 Robert J Crocker (C)
1st of Cambridge Major - 2.
25th peal on the "new" (1915) bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4833.1188

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
9 Falstaff Gardens
Tuesday, 25 November 2003 in 2h 39 (15)
5067 Stedman Caters
Composed by DE Parsons
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
5–6 John R Southey
7–8 Roger Baldwin
9–10 Catherine E Hughes-D'Aeth
Ringing World page reference: 4837.0035

Hertford County Association
Graveley, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 25 November 2003 in 52m (9–0–0)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (16m)
720 Cambridge Six and Beverley Six 720 Annable's London, Bacup, Norwich, Stamford
1 Ann Evans
2 Richard Sales
3 Claire C Nicholson
4 Alan G G Smith
5 James M Hills
6 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
Most Methods - 3 and as Conductor
Most Methods to a Quarter - 2, 5, 6

Hertford County Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street
Tuesday, 25 November 2003 in 1h 54 (13E)
5040 Spliced Plain Minor (30m)
Windermere, St James Youths Exercise, Frodsham, Bala, Killarney, Ennerdale, Loch Lomond, Brentford, Roydon, Cumberland, Horsmonden, Wavertree, Stedman, Reverse, College, Canterbury, Thelwall, Single Oxford, Double Oxford, Hereward, Single Court, London, Lytham, Double Court, Stepney, Childwall, St Clement's College, Fulbeck, Double, Plain
Composed by R A Pearce arr by J S Warboys
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
This is the first time that all 30 'regular' Plain Minor methods have been rung in a handbell peal.
Hardest peal of Minor for all the band!
Several attempts over the last month were needed, including one which was stopped because the ringer of the trebles was too wet!...
Ringing World page reference: 4833.1190

Hertford County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 29 November 2003 (17–3–18 in C♯)
1260 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Deirdre Watson
2 Nicky J Smith
3 Howard Collings
4 Chris W Hoare
5 Stephen J Wooler
6 David M Gambling
7 Brian C Watson
8 Stephen J Crawley (C)
Western District Quarter Peal Day
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0068

Hertford County Association
Hatfield, Hertfordshire
St Etheldreda
Saturday, 29 November 2003 in 3h 32 (23–1–20)
5057 Grandsire Caters
Composed by M J Thurmott (No 6)
1 Dianne E Crowder
2 Shane A Saunders (C)
3 W Robert E T Goss
4 Richard D Johnstone
5 Colin M Parker
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Richard Sales
8 John J Ford
9 Russell A Brown
10 John Nicholson
100th Peal on the Bells - recast in 1786, augmented in 1929
Circled Tower - 2
Ringing World page reference: 4837.0032

Hertford County Association
Aldbury, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 29 November 2003 (6–3–6 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mike Walsham
2 Penny Watson (C)
3 Deirdre Watson
4 Nicky J Smith
5 Brian C Watson
6 Michael Main
Western District Quarter Peal Day
1st quarter 1
Ringing World page reference: 4838.0067

Hertford County Association
Broxbourne, Hertfordshire
St Augustine
Tuesday, 2 December 2003 in 47m (19–0–0)
1280 Icklesham Surprise Major
1 Roger Durrant
2 Alan G G Smith
3 Claire C Nicholson
4 Colin M Parker
5 Bjørn E Bradstock
6 Philip J Ellis
7 James M Hills
8 Richard Sales (C)
First in Method for All
100th Quarter this Year - 5
Rung to celebrate the centenary of the augmentation of the bells at Broxbourne.

Hertford County Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street
Wednesday, 3 December 2003 in 1h 47 (13E)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (106m)
Abbeyville D, Alnwick S, Annable's London S, Balmoral D, Barham D, Bedford D, Beeston D, Berkeley D, Berwick S, Berwyn TB, Beverley S, Bogedone D, Bourne S, Braintree D, Burnaby D, Burslem D, Cambridge S, Canterbury S, Canterbury D, Capel TB, Carisbrooke D, Carlisle S, Charlwood D, Chelsea D, Chepstow D, Chester S, Clarence D, College Bob IV D, College Exercise TB, Combermere D, Conisborough D, Crowland D, Cunecastre S, Donottar D, Duke of Norfolk TB, Dunedin D, Durham S, Edinburgh D, Elston D, Evesham D, Fotheringay D, Fountains D, Glastonbury D, Hexham S, Hull S, Humber D, Kelso S, Kent TB, Kentish D, Killamarsh TB, Kingston TB, Kirkstall D, Leasowe D, Lightfoot S, London S, London Scholars Pleasure TB, London Victory D, Marple D, Melandra D, Melrose D, Mendip TB, Merton D, Morpeth S, Munden S, Neasden D, Netherseale S, Newcastle S, Newdigate D, Norbury TB, Ockley TB, Old Oxford D, Oswald D, Pembroke D, Pevensey D, Peveril D, Pontefract D, Primrose S, Quantock TB, Richborough D, Rossendale S, Rostherne D, Sandal TB, Sandiacre S, Sherborne D, Skipton D, Snowdon TB, Southwark D, St Albans D, Stamford S, St Werburgh D, Surfleet S, Taxal D, Tewkesbury D, Tintern D, Trinity Sunday TB, Vale Royal D, Waltham D, Waterford TB, Wath D, Wearmouth S, Wells S, Willesden D, Wilmslow D, Wooler S, Wragby D, York S
Composed by John S Warboys
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 4837.0036

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James the Apostle
Thursday, 4 December 2003 in 2h 38 (12)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Andrew D Coe
3 Stephen A Croxall
4 Ian W Blake
5 Richard A Horne
6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7 Andrew F Alldrick
8 John R Southey
First in the method-2,3
Birthday(65) compliment to the conductor
Ringing World page reference: 4836.0008

Hertford County Association
Alderton, Northamptonshire
St Margaret
Saturday, 6 December 2003 in 2h 40 (7–2–23 in G♯)
5040 Doubles (69m)
(1) Maltby, Caernarvonshire, Cardiganshire; (2) Chevasse, Flintshire, Denbighshire; (3) Callender, Merionethshire, Glamorgan; (4) Montgomeryshire, Radnorshire; (5) Twineham, Londonthorpe, Bedfont; (6) Bampton, Casthorpe, Boveney; (7) Fifield, Manthorpe, Eton; (8) St Ouen, Nunthorpe; (9) Westminster II, Knapton, Chesham; (10) Blackburn, Lyng, Broughton; (11) St Hilary, Intwood, Ockham; (12) Dragon, Strelley; (13) New, Forncett, Oakley; (14) Huntspill, Ellingham, Itchingfield; (15) St Vedast, Bedingham, Chipstead; (16) Blaisdon, Screveton; (17) St Nicholas, Fundenhall, Longford; (18) Winchendon, Haddiscoe, Thornborough; (19) St Remigius, Harpley, Hascombe; (20) Huntley, Ossington; (21) St Simon’s, Braywood, Rugby; (22) St Martin’s, Welford, Slapton; (23) St Martin’s; (24) St Osmund, Longworth, Merton; (25) Eynesbury, Sutton-upon-Trent; (26-28) St Martin’s; (29-32) Winchendon; (33,34) Grandsire; (35-38) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure; (39-42) Plain
1 Barbara Beard
2 William H Hulme
3 Adam R Crocker
4 Michael J Dew
5 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4837.0032

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 7 December 2003 (19–1–4 in E)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Susan V Gambling
2 Sally Ball
3 Nicky J Smith
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Nicholas G P Gill
6 Brian D Crawley
7 Stephen J Crawley
8 David M Gambling (C)
1st in method 2
Ringing World page reference: 4836.0013

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Tuesday, 9 December 2003 in 2h 1 (13)
5040 Pennine Treble Bob Minor
7 extents
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John M Jelley
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
The first peal in the method on handbells.
Ringing World page reference: 4837.0036

Hertford County Association
Great Wymondley, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 9 December 2003 in 46m (8–3–12)
1320 Newcastle Surprise Minor
1 W Robert E T Goss
2 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
3 Claire C Nicholson
4 James M Hills
5 Colin M Parker
6 Richard Sales
First in Method for All

Hertford County Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street
Thursday, 11 December 2003 in 1h 37 (13E)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (101m)
Broomfield S, Fyfield S, Paddock D, Newdigate D, Markham D*, Willesden D, Bedford S*, Rhyl S, Thorne S, Sutton S*, Linden S, Northorp S*; Holme Pierrepont D*, Duke of Norfolk TB, Rochester TB*, College Exercise TB, Ockley TB, Drayton TB, Norbury TB, London D*, Darton Exercise D, Hadfield D*, Staverton D, Nostell D; Pattiswick S, Terling S, Elston D*, Berrybrow D, Stanhope D*, All Fools D*, Burslem D, Midhope D*, Beighton S, Cambridge S, Appleby S, Redcar S, Hatfield S, Surfleet S, Eastwood S, Beverley S; Pebmarsh D, Campanulla TB, Crofton TB, Hasley TB*, Hemsworth TB, Wilmslow D, Tulip D*, Bogedone D, Rostherne D, Knutsford D, Belvoir D*, Dunedin D, Lichfield D*; Alderbourne D*, Barnsley TB, Havercroft TB, Berwyn TB, Felkirk TB, Pontefract D*, Barham D, Donottar D*, Berkeley D, Pembroke D; Orsett S, Upshire S, Fountains D*, Deepcar D, Kirkheaton D*, Harbledown D*, Glastonbury D, Fulstone D*, Bangor S, Carlisle S, Grantham S, Sleaford S, Chester-le-Street S, Munden S, Netherwood S, Chester S; Tollesbury D, Middlesex D, Monk Bretton TB*, Norton-le-Moors TB*, Taylor TB, Cheviot TB*, Peveril D, Leasowe D, Melandra D, Beeston D, Kingsley D, Beauchief D; Combermere D, Vale Royal D, Canterbury D*, Bakewell S, Cunecastre S*, Minehead S, Retford S, Spalding S, Victoria Street S*, Wells S*
Composed by P A B Saddleton
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Methods marked * were rung with a 56 half-lead and 12 at the lead-end.
The peal contains a change of underwork every lead-end and also a change of overwork every half-lead.
Victoria Street S: O 36-36.14-12-36.14-12.36(142635)
Ringing World page reference: 4842.0152

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Friday, 12 December 2003 in 1h 56 (13)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (46m)
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
Ringing World page reference: 4837.0035

Hertford County Association
St. Albans, Hertfordshire
Cathedral
Saturday, 13 December 2003 in 3h 27 (23)
5043 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Arr IRF from R Dennis
1 Ian R Fielding (C)
2 Linda M Garton
3 Joanne R Fielding
4 Shirley E McGill
5 David A Town
6 Graham A Duke
7 Catherine N Merlane
8 Jennifer A Town
9 Stephen W Penney
10 John P Loveless
11 Oliver D Cross
12 Russell A Brown
700th peal : 5
750th peal : 8
Ringing World page reference: 4837.0032

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Monday, 15 December 2003 in 1h 59 (13)
5040 Spliced Treble Bob Minor (54m)
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
Ringing World page reference: 4837.0036

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Tuesday, 16 December 2003 in 2h (13)
5040 Mendip Treble Bob Minor
7 extents
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John M Jelley
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
The first peal in the method on handbells.
Ringing World page reference: 4837.0036

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 17 December 2003 in 50m (24–0–3)
1282 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Rutland, Lincolnshire
1 Bjørn E Bradstock
2 Robert P Venour
3 Ann Evans
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 James M Hills
6 Colin M Parker
7 Keith Gatman
8 Richard Sales (C)
Most Methods - 3

Hertford County Association
Essendon, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 20 December 2003 in 3h (15–0–13 in F)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Linda M Garton
2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3 Stephen W Penney
4 Anthony H Smith
5 John J Ford
6 Roger Baldwin
7 Richard A Horne
8 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4837.0033

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Monday, 22 December 2003 in 1h 56 (13)
5040 Spliced Treble Bob Minor (56m)
Composed by PAB Saddleton
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
3100th peal - 5-6
Ringing World page reference: 4839.0084

Hertford County Association
Hatfield, Hertfordshire
St Etheldreda
Thursday, 25 December 2003 in 45m (23–1–20)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 John Nicholson
2 Dianne E Crowder
3 Bjørn E Bradstock
4 Ann Evans
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Keith Gatman
For Christmas
50th Quarter Together - 3 and 6

Hertford County Association
Wallington, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 29 December 2003 in 43m (8–1–25 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Fiona J Potts
2 Margaret M Horritt
3 Ann Warner
4 Christine M Horritt
5 Robert B Weeden
6 Geoffrey T Horritt (C)

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Monday, 29 December 2003 in 2h 3 (13)
5040 Surprise Minor (9m)
1 Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Netherseale, Annable's London 2 Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull 3 Norwich 4-7 Cambridge
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 William Butler
Most methods to a handbell peal - 5-6.
Ringing World page reference: 4839.0084

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Tuesday, 30 December 2003 in 1h 58 (13)
5040 Norton-Le-Moors Treble Bob Minor
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John M Jelley
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
250th together - 1-2 & 3-4. The first peal in the method on handbells.
Ringing World page reference: 4839.0084

Hertford County Association
Flamstead, Hertfordshire
St Leonard
Tuesday, 30 December 2003 in 52m (13–1–14)
1296 Coldstream Surprise Minor
1 Ann Evans
2 Keith Gatman
3 Bjørn E Bradstock
4 James M Hills
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Colin M Parker
First in Method - 2, 4
750th Quarter - 5