Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 140 matching performances.

Hertford County Association
Meldreth, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 5 January 2002 in 2h 46 (10–1–13 in F♯)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 John J Ford
2 Martin Major
3 John P Loveless (C)
4 Stephen W Penney
5 Alban D Forster
6 Gerald Penney
7 Russell A Brown
8 Linda M Garton
25th together: 4 & 6
Ringing World page reference: 4736.0109

Hertford County Association
Codicote, Hertfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 5 January 2002 in 2h 46 (10 in A)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Peter W Harper
2 Adam R Crocker
3 Jill V Pearce
4 Roger D R Brown
5 John N McCutcheon
6 Keith D Waples
7 Andrew Whalley
8 Robert J Crocker (C)
Rung as a 50th birthday compliment to Robert.
First of Major: 7, and first of Major inside: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4736.0110

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Monday, 7 January 2002 in 1h 57 (12F)
5040 Spliced Td Minor (82m)
(1) Boston, March, Selby, Staveley, East Bridgford, North Muskham, Wath, Carisbrooke, Hitcham, Bole, Scrooby, Thoroton, Papplewick, Wellow, Thorpe, Walesby, Askham, East Leake D (2) Balmoral, Fotheringay, Chepstow, Skipton, Danbury, Hatherop, Walsh’s, Hanley Swan, Staythorpe, Upton, Oxton, St.Wilford, Hollybush D (3) Wilmslow, Bogedone, Rostherne, Knutsford, Stisted, Pebmarsh, Whatton-in-the-Vale, Staines, Orston, Egmanton, Kirton, Thurgaton, Gunthorpe, Boughton, Ollerton, Ompton, Kneesall, Kersall D (4)) Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Nuthall, Alverton, Ossington S (5) Norwich, Netherseale, Annables London, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fyfield S (6) Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Terling, Caithness S (7) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, King Edward, Queen Mary, Bourne, Hull S
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
New method HOLLYBUSH D MINOR (TDMM 864)
-36-16-56-1236-34-36 LH 16
Ringing World page reference: 4736.0113

Hertford County Association
Broxbourne, Hertfordshire
St Augustine
Tuesday, 8 January 2002 in 48m (19–0–0)
1280 Freedom Surprise Major
1 Roger Durrant
2 Robert P Venour
3 Richard Sales
4 Jennifer V Johnson
5 Philip J Ellis
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 James M Hills
8 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
Rung to celebrate Jim Hills' retirement from the Metropolitan Police, after 30 years service, at midnight tonight.

Hertford County Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 12 January 2002 in 2h 49 (14½ in F♯)
5184 Watford Surprise Major
Composed by R Hardy
1 D Graham Hall
2 Alan J Boyd
3 Simon P A Wilmot
4 Michael D J Priestley
5 J Richard Castledine (C)
6 Roy V Webb
7 Catherine C Priestley
8 Jason R Turnock

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 12 January 2002 in 2h 59 (15)
5120 Erdington Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Dorothea M Mayne
2 Alan R Patterson
3 Richard J W Tibbetts
4 David T Darby
5 Bernard H Taylor (C)
6 John R Mayne
7 Christine C Darby
8 Andrew J W Tibbetts
This peal completes the Surprise Major alphabet at the tower. Circled tower - 8
Ringing World page reference: 4736.0110

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 15 January 2002 in 48m (15–0–6)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (7m)
(CYRNSPB)
1 Eric Edmondson
2 Robert P Venour
3 Bjørn E Bradstock
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 Keith Gatman
6 Jennifer V Johnson
7 James M Hills
8 Richard Sales (C)
850th Quarter - 6

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 15 January 2002 in 2h 22 (12F)
5056 Kent TB Major
Composed by BYROC
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
7–8 Alan R Patterson
Ringing World page reference: 4736.0113

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Monday, 21 January 2002 in 1h 57 (12F)
5040 Spliced Delight Minor (75m)
(1) Bole, Scrooby, Thoroton, Papplewick, Wellow, Thorpe, Walesby, Askham, East Leake, Boston, March, Selby, Staveley, East Bridgford, North Muskham, Wath, Carisbrooke, Hitcham (2) Kingsnorth, Brabourne, Kennington, Stowting, Stony Wood, Simon, Shoveller, Soulbury, Pontefract, Donottar, Aldbourne, Kirkthorpe, Coddington (3) Newstead, Blidworth, Clipston, Holbeck, Linby, Brinsley, Minster, Chailey, London, Hadfield, Holme Pierrepont, Disley, Shelford (4&5) Balmoral, Fotheringay, Chepstow, Skipton, Danbury, Hatherop, Walsh’s, Hanley Swan, Staythorpe, Upton, Oxton, St.Wilford, Hollybush (6&7) Wilmslow, Bogedone, Rostherne, Knutsford, Stisted, Pebmarsh, Whatton-in-the-Vale, Staines, Orston, Egmanton, Kirton, Thurgaton, Gunthorpe, Boughton, Ollerton, Ompton, Kneesall, Kersall
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
The most Delight Minor methods rung in a peal.
New method SOULBURY D MINOR (TDMM 1455)
34-34.16-56-1236-34-36 LH 16
Ringing World page reference: 4737.0139

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 22 January 2002 in 2h 16 (12F)
5056 Kent TB Major
Composed by BYROC 2-part
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
7–8 Michael J Trimm
Ringing World page reference: 4737.0140

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Friday, 25 January 2002 in 2h (13)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (39m)
(1) Fountains, Melrose, Tewkesbury, Evesham, Tintern, Sherborne D (2) Combermere, Vale Royal, St Werburgh, Crowland, Abbeyville D (3) Old Oxford, College Bob IV, Willesden, Newdigate, Marple D (4) Neasden, St Albans, Wragby, Charlwood, Braintree D (5) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Netherseale, Annables London S (6) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, Durham, York S (7) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull S
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 Bernard H Taylor
5–6 John R Mayne (C)

Hertford County Association
Northaw, Hertfordshire
St Thomas a Becket
Tuesday, 29 January 2002 in 45m (12–3–14)
1296 Lightfoot Surprise Minor
1 James M Hills
2 Robert P Venour
3 Bjørn E Bradstock
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 Jennifer V Johnson (C)
6 Richard Sales
First in Method - 2,4,6
200th together - 2 and 5

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 29 January 2002 in 2h 17 (12F)
5056 Oxford TB Major
Composed by BYROC 2-part
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
7–8 Michael J Trimm
Ringing World page reference: 4739.0191

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Friday, 1 February 2002 in 2h (13)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (38m)
(1) Elston, Clarence, Kirkstall, London Victory D (2) Fountains, Melrose, Tewkesbury, Evesham, Tintern, Sherborne D (3) Combermere, Vale Royal, St Werburgh, Crowland, Abbeyville D (4) Old Oxford, College Bob IV, Willesden, Newdigate, Marple D (5) Neasden, St Albans, Wragby, Charlwood, Braintree D (6) Lightfoot, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Stamford, Netherseale, Annables London S (7) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull S
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 Bernard H Taylor
5–6 John R Mayne (C)

Hertford County Association
Lilley, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 2 February 2002 in 2h 30 (6–0–24 in C)
5040 Minor (6m)
1. Double Oxford Bob; 2. Kent Treble Bob, 3. St Clement’s College Bob; 4. Norwich Surprise; 5. Plain Bob; 6. Cambridge Surprise; 7. Plain Bob
1 William H Hulme
2 Adam R Crocker
3 Barbara Beard
4 Peter W Harper
5 Keith D Waples
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4741.0240

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Tuesday, 5 February 2002 in 1h 57 (13)
5040 Spliced Delight Minor (29m)
(1) Fountains, Melrose, Tewkesbury, Evesham, Tintern, Sherborne (2) Elston, Clarence, Kirkstall, London Victory, Burnaby (3) Combermere, Vale Royal, St Werburgh, Crowland, Abbeyville, Canterbury (4&5) Old Oxford, College Bob IV, Willesden, Newdigate, Marple, Taxal (6&7) Neasden, St Albans, Wragby, Charlwood, Braintree, Humber
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 Bernard H Taylor
5–6 John R Mayne (C)

Hertford County Association
Benington, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 5 February 2002 in 44m (12–0–0)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Ann Evans
2 Robert P Venour
3 Claire C Nicholson
4 Bjørn E Bradstock
5 Keith Gatman
6 James M Hills
7 Jennifer V Johnson
8 Richard Sales (C)

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 6 February 2002 (15–3–18 in F)
1320 Surprise Minor (2m)
1 George Reading
2 Mary Rixon (C)
3 Diana Reading
4 Liz Middleton
5 John Ewer
6 Keith Farnham
Rung for the 50th anniversary of the accession of her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Monday, 11 February 2002 in 1h 57 (12F)
5040 Spliced Delight Minor (88m)
88m: (1) Stockwith, Finningley, Eaton, Wysall, Misterton, Walkeringham, Honeywell, Holy Trinity, Sibthorpe, Ratcliffe, Widmerpool, Chartley, Folkington (2) Bole, Scrooby, Thoroton, Papplewick, Wellow, Thorpe, Walesby, Askham, East Leake, Boston, March, Selby, Staveley, East Bridgford, North Muskham, Wath, Carisbrooke, Hitcham (3) Kingsnorth, Brabourne, Kennington, Stowting, Stony Wood, Simon, Shoveller, Soulbury, Pontefract, Donottar, Aldbourne, Kirkthorpe, Coddington (4) Newstead, Blidworth, Clipston, Holbeck, Linby, Brinsley, Minster, Chailey, London, Hadfield, Holme Pierrepont, Disley, Shelford (5) Balmoral, Fotheringay, Chepstow, Skipton, Danbury, Hatherop, Walsh’s, Hanley Swan, Staythorpe, Upton, Oxton, St.Wilford, Hollybush (6&7) Wilmslow, Bogedone, Rostherne, Knutsford, Stisted, Pebmarsh, Whatton-in-the-Vale, Staines, Orston, Egmanton, Kirton, Thurgaton, Gunthorpe, Boughton, Ollerton, Ompton, Kneesall, Kersall
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
The most Delight Minor methods rung in a peal. Birthday compliment to the conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4740.0213

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 12 February 2002 in 2h 18 (12F)
5056 Oxford TB Major
Composed by BYROC
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
7–8 Alan R Patterson
Ringing World page reference: 4740.0213

Hertford County Association
Elstree, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 12 February 2002 in 44m (6–1–26)
1250 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Richard Sales
2 Robert P Venour
3 Margaret E Young
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 James M Hills
6 Jennifer V Johnson (C)

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 15 February 2002 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Mixed Doubles (4m)
1 Pauline Ridgwell
2 Mary Rixon
3 Liz Middleton (C)
4 Penny Watson
5 Barry Cowper
6 Andrew Farnham
Rung half muffled in memory of H.R.H Princess Margaret.

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 19 February 2002 in 2h 16 (12F)
5056 Oxford TB Major
Composed by BYROC
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
7–8 Alan R Patterson
Ringing World page reference: 4742.0268

Hertford County Association
Datchworth, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 19 February 2002 in 44m (8–1–16)
1260 Spliced Plain, Little and Cambridge Minor
1 James M Hills
2 Richard Sales
3 Ann Evans
4 Keith Gatman
5 Jennifer V Johnson
6 Claire C Nicholson (C)
Most Methods - 3

Hertford County Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 23 February 2002 in 2h 49 (14)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1 Roy V Webb
2 Richard Castledine
3 David J Hawkins
4 James A Forster
5 Michael D J Priestley
6 Simon P A Wilmot
7 Christopher Forster (C)
8 Catherine C Priestley
First of Lincolnshire - 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4742.0265

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 24 February 2002 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mary Gater
2 Diana Reading
3 George Reading (C)
4 Mary Rixon
5 Liz Middleton
6 Andrew Farnham
For the wedding the previous day of Keith Farnham, a ringer at this church, and Paula Batten.

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 24 February 2002 in 2h 59 (15)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by B H Taylor
1 Eric Edmondson
2 Sarah A Taylor
3 Sheila Edmondson
4 Richard J W Tibbetts
5 Bernard H Taylor (C)
6 Charles F Pocock
7 Alan R Patterson
8 Michael J Palmer
First peal - 2
Rung as a compliment to Amy Coburn, retiring as Secretary of the band after 44 years service.
Ringing World page reference: 4742.0266

Hertford County Association
Watton at Stone, Hertfordshire
St Andrew and St Mary
Tuesday, 26 February 2002 in 46m (13–2–9)
1280 Atrabates Surprise Major
1 Ann Evans
2 Robert P Venour
3 Claire C Nicholson
4 Bjørn E Bradstock
5 Jennifer V Johnson
6 James M Hills
7 Alan G G Smith
8 Richard Sales (C)
First Blows in Method for All
200th Quarter together - 3 and 5

Hertford County Association
King's Walden, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 5 March 2002 in 44m (10–3–0)
1260 Spliced Plain, Little and Cambridge Minor
1 Robert P Venour
2 James M Hills
3 Ann Evans
4 Richard Sales
5 Bjørn E Bradstock
6 Claire C Nicholson (C)

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James the Apostle
Thursday, 7 March 2002 in 2h 39 (12)
5120 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by S Ivin
1 Gerald Penney
2 Ian W Blake
3 Andrew F Alldrick
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Alan J Luxford
6 Penny Watson
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 Peter G C Ellis
Ringing World page reference: 4744.0316

Hertford County Association
Knebworth, Hertfordshire
St Mary and St Thomas a Becket
Tuesday, 12 March 2002 in 45m (12–3–0)
1280 Brinklow Surprise Major
1 Ann Evans
2 Robert P Venour
3 Jennifer V Johnson
4 James M Hills
5 Alan G G Smith
6 Bjørn E Bradstock
7 Claire C Nicholson
8 Richard Sales (C)
First in Method for All
50th Quarter - 1

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 16 March 2002 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jane Crook
2 Mary Rixon
3 Pauline Ridgwell
4 Diana Reading
5 Liz Middleton (C)
6 George Reading
Rung as a thanksgiving for the life of Angela Reading, following the internment of ashes, a previous ringer at this church and mother of the treble ringer.

Hertford County Association
Essendon, Hertfordshire
St Mary Virgin
Saturday, 16 March 2002 in 2h 57 (15)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by N J Diserens
1 John J Ford
2 Shane A Saunders
3 James A Forster
4 Francis P G Flack
5 Paul J R Daybell
6 Alan R Patterson
7 Christopher Forster (C)
8 Alban D Forster
First of Cambridge - 3.
Rung as a compliment to James Forster on his 16th birthday
Ringing World page reference: 4745.0340

Hertford County Association
Widford, Hertfordshire
St John
Tuesday, 19 March 2002 in 48m (7–0–25)
1320 Arthur Dent Treble Bob Minor
1 Ann Evans
2 Robert P Venour
3 Richard Sales
4 James M Hills
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
First in Method for all

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 19 March 2002 in 2h 1 (12F)
5040 Spliced Delight Minor (101m)
101m:(1) Bole, Scrooby, Thoroton, Papplewick, Wellow, Thorpe, Walesby, Askham, East Leake, Boston, March, Selby, Staveley, East Bridgford, North Muskham, Wath, Carisbrooke, Hitcham (2) Kingsnorth, Brabourne, Kennington, Stowting, Stony Wood, Simon, Shoveller, Soulbury, Pontefract, Donottar, Aldbourne, Kirkthorpe, Coddington (3) Warmfield, Kingsway, Brathay, Springstone, Heath, Pildacre, Bootle, All Right, Cropwell Butler, Tithby, Tollerton, Chalford, Star of Bethlehem (4) Stockwith, Finningley, Eaton, Wysall, Misterton, Walkeringham, Honeywell, Holy Trinity, Sibthorpe, Ratcliffe, Widmerpool, Chartley, Folkington (5) Newstead, Blidworth, Clipston, Holbeck, Linby, Brinsley, Minster, Chailey, London, Hadfield, Holme Pierrepont, Disley, Shelford (6) Balmoral, Fotheringay, Chepstow, Skipton, Danbury, Hatherop, Walsh’s, Hanley Swan, Staythorpe, Upton, Oxton, St.Wilford, Hollybush (7) Wilmslow, Bogedone, Rostherne, Knutsford, Stisted, Pebmarsh, Whatton-in-the-Vale, Staines, Orston, Egmanton, Kirton, Thurgaton, Gunthorpe, Boughton, Ollerton, Ompton, Kneesall, Kersall
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
The most Delight Minor methods rung in a peal.
Ringing World page reference: 4746.0366

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 23 March 2002 in 2h 54 (15–0–16 in F♯)
5040 Single Oxford Bob Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Dorothea M Mayne
2 Sheila Edmondson
3 Bernard H Taylor (C)
4 Eric Edmondson
5 John R Mayne
6 Charles F Pocock
7 Alan R Patterson
8 Christine C Darby
Circled tower - 8
500th together - 4 & 5

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 26 March 2002 in 2h 20 (12)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Bernard H Taylor
7–8 Christine C Darby

Hertford County Association
Tewin, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 2 April 2002 in 47m (8¾ in G♯)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor
Cambridge Six
1 Ann Evans
2 Robert P Venour
3 James M Hills
4 Colin Parker
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Bjørn E Bradstock

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 7 April 2002 (19–1–4 in E)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Simon O L Crawley
2 Nicky J Smith
3 James W S Crawley
4 Susan V Gambling
5 Nicholas G P Gill
6 Brian D Crawley
7 Stephen J Crawley
8 David M Gambling (C)
Half-muffled in memory of Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother

Hertford County Association
Aston, Hertfordshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 9 April 2002 in 48m (11–1–18)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (6m)
Beverley Six
1 Ann Evans
2 Robert P Venour
3 Colin M Parker
4 James M Hills
5 Bjørn E Bradstock
6 Claire C Nicholson (C)
Rung Half Muffled in Memoriam HM Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 13 April 2002 in 3h (15)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Byroc (variation of Barton's)
1 Dorothea M Mayne
2 Sarah A Taylor
3 John R Mayne
4 Richard J W Tibbetts
5 David T Darby
6 Alan R Patterson
7 Charles F Pocock
8 Bernard H Taylor (C)
First in method - 2
Ringing World page reference: 4749.0436

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 14 April 2002 (15–3–18 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 George Reading
2 Mary Rixon
3 Pauline Ridgwell
4 Michael Main
5 John Ewer
6 Keith Farnham (C)
Rung for the marriage of Tracey Ewer (daughter of John Ewer) and Andrew Corley on Friday the 12th March and congratulations to Liz Middleton, tower Ringing Master, on completing the London Marathon.
Conductor not recorded. Presumed Keith Farnham. (BE 17/10/17)

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 16 April 2002 in 1h 58 (12F)
5040 Spliced Delight Minor (93m)
(1) Kingsnorth, Brabourne, Kennington, Stowting, Stony Wood, Simon, Shoveller, Kirkthorpe, Pontefract, Donottar, Aldbourne, Bole, Scrooby, Thoroton, Papplewick, Wellow, Thorpe, Walesby, Askham, East Leake, Wath, Carisbrooke, Hitcham (2) Warmfield, Kingsway, Brathay, Springstone, Heath, Pildacre, Bootle, All Right, Cropwell Butler, Tithby, Tollerton, Chalford, Star of Bethlehem (3 Stockwith, Finningley, Eaton, Wysall, Misterton, Walkeringham, Honeywell, Holy Trinity, Sibthorpe, Ratcliffe, Widmerpool, Chartley, Folkington (4) Newstead, Blidworth, Clipston, Holbeck, Linby, Brinsley, Minster, Chailey, London, Hadfield, Holme Pierrepont, Disley, Shelford (5) Balmoral, Fotheringay, Chepstow, Skipton, Danbury, Hatherop, Walsh’s, Hanley Swan, Staythorpe, Upton, Oxton, St.Wilford, Hollybush (6&7) Wilmslow, Bogedone, Rostherne, Knutsford, Stisted, Pebmarsh, Whatton-in-the-Vale, Staines, Orston, Egmanton, Kirton, Thurgaton, Gunthorpe, Boughton, Ollerton, Ompton, Kneesall, Kersall
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4749.0439

Hertford County Association
Aspenden, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 16 April 2002 in 45m (9–3–7)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
Beverley and Surfleet
1 James M Hills
2 Graham A Duke
3 Ann Evans
4 Colin M Parker
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Alan G G Smith (C)
First of Spliced Surprise - 3;
get-well Compliment to Mary Sales

Hertford County Association
Langleybury, Hertfordshire
St Paul
Saturday, 20 April 2002 in 2h 37 (8–0–13)
5040 Minor
(3m: (1,2) Cambridge Surprise, (3,4) Kent Treble Bob, (5,6 & 7) Plain Bob)
1 Guy W Morton
2 Audrey M Alldrick
3 Paul J Chandler
4 Trevor D Chandler
5 Richard J Chandler
6 Andrew F Alldrick (C)
First attempt - 3.
First inside - 5.
Most methods - 4.
Rung as a farewell compliment to the Vicar (Rev. Frank Gimson) and his family (Judy, Hannah & Emily) moving to be priest-in-charge at St. Laurence, Downton, Wiltshire.
Ringing World page reference: 4750.0459

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Monday, 22 April 2002 in 1h 56 (12F)
5040 Spliced Delight Minor (106m)
(1) Peveril, Leasowe, Melandra, Beeston, Tollesbury, Middlesex, Gosfield, Barnby-in-the-Willows, Besthorpe, Shelton, Hawksworth, Invicta, Britannia (2) Kingsnorth, Brabourne, Kennington, Stowting, Stony Wood, Simon, Shoveller, Kirkthorpe, Pontefract, Donottar, Aldbourne, Bole, Scrooby, Thoroton, Papplewick, Wellow, Thorpe, Walesby, Askham, East Leake, Wath, Carisbrooke, Hitcham (3) Warmfield, Kingsway, Brathay, Springstone, Heath, Pildacre, Bootle, All Right, Cropwell Butler, Tithby, Tollerton, Chalford, Star of Bethlehem (4) Stockwith, Finningley, Eaton, Wysall, Misterton, Walkeringham, Honeywell, Holy Trinity, Sibthorpe, Ratcliffe, Widmerpool, Chartley, Folkington (5) Newstead, Blidworth, Clipston, Holbeck, Linby, Brinsley, Minster, Chailey, London, Hadfield, Holme Pierrepont, Disley, Shelford (6) Balmoral, Fotheringay, Chepstow, Skipton, Danbury, Hatherop, Walsh’s, Hanley Swan, Staythorpe, Upton, Oxton, St.Wilford, Hollybush (7) Wilmslow, Bogedone, Rostherne, Knutsford, Stisted, Pebmarsh, Whatton-in-the-Vale, Staines, Orston, Egmanton, Kirton, Thurgaton, Gunthorpe, Boughton, Ollerton, Ompton, Kneesall, Kersall
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
The most Delight Minor methods rung in a peal.
New methods:
Invicta D Minor 36-34.16-56-36-34-36 LH 12 (TDMM 1822)
Britannia D Minor 36-34.16-56-1236-34-36 LH 12 (TDMM 1794)
Ringing World page reference: 4750.0463

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 23 April 2002 in 2h 23 (12F)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by P J Sanderson
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Michael J Trimm (C)
7–8 Bernard H Taylor
First of S Major in hand: 1-2
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0526

Hertford County Association
Aspley Guise, Bedfordshire
St Botolph
Saturday, 27 April 2002 in 2h 28 (10–0–11 in G♯)
5040 Minor (4m)
2 extents each: Cambridge Surprise, Norwich Surprise, Plain Bob; 1 extent: St Clement’s College Bob.
1 Judith E Titmus
2 Adam R Crocker
3 Barbara Beard
4 Peter W Harper
5 Barry R Eglesfield
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4754.0573

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 28 April 2002 in 3h 9 (24)
5050 Stedman Caters
Composed by Robin E H Woolley
1 Gerald Penney (C)
2 Dorothea M Mayne
3 Frances Dodds
4 Stephen W Penney
5 John R Mayne
6 Geoffrey Dodds
7 Russell A Brown
8 Robert J Crocker
9 Graham A Duke
10 Harold W Rogers
Rung to celebrate the golden wedding of Joyce and Geoffrey Dodds. 800th tower bell peal - 1
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0522

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 30 April 2002 in 2h 20 (12F)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Kewsett
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
7–8 Michael J Trimm
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0526

Hertford County Association
Datchworth, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 30 April 2002 in 46m (8–1–16)
1320 Berwick Surprise Minor
1 Keith Gatman
2 Ann Evans
3 Robert P Venour
4 James M Hills
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Bjørn E Bradstock
First in Method - 2
Birthday compliment to Adrian Venour

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Wednesday, 1 May 2002 in 1h 58 (12F)
5040 Spliced Delight Minor (109m)
(1) Peveril, Leasowe, Melandra, Beeston, Tollesbury, Middlesex, Besthorpe, Shelton, Hawksworth, Aveling & Porter, Burrell, Foden, Fowler, Tasker, Wallis & Steevens, Saddleback, Landrace, Lincoln Curly (2) Balmoral, Fotheringay, Chepstow, Skipton, Danbury, Hatherop, Wilmslow, Bogedone, Rostherne, Knutsford, Stisted, Pebmarsh, Staythorpe, Upton, Oxton, Ompton, Kneesall, Kersall, Strathmoor, Poynton, Whatton-in-the-Vale, Staines, Orston (3) Kingsnorth, Brabourne, Kennington, Stowting, Stony Wood, Simon, Shoveller, Kirkthorpe, Pontefract, Donottar, Aldbourne, Bole, Scrooby, Thoroton, Papplewick, Wellow, Thorpe, Walesby, Askham, East Leake, Wath, Carisbrooke, Hitcham (4) Warmfield, Kingsway, Brathay, Springstone, Heath, Pildacre, Bootle, All Right, Cropwell Butler, Tithby, Tollerton, Chalford, Star of Bethlehem (5) Stockwith, Finningley, Eaton, Wysall, Misterton, Walkeringham, Honeywell, Holy Trinity, Sibthorpe, Ratcliffe, Widmerpool, Chartley, Folkington (6) Newstead, Blidworth, Clipston, Holbeck, Linby, Brinsley, Minster, Chailey, London, Hadfield, Holme Pierrepont, Disley, Shelford (7) Wilmslow, Bogedone, Rostherne, Knutsford, Stisted, Pebmarsh, Whatton-in-the-Vale, Staines, Orston, Egmanton, Kirton, Thurgaton, Gunthorpe, Boughton, Ollerton, Ompton, Kneesall, Kersall
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
The most Delight Minor methods rung in a peal.
New methods:
Aveling & Porter 36-34.16-56-36-12-56 LH 14 (TDMM 1814)
Burrell 36-34.16-56-36-34-56 LH 14 (TDMM 1823)
Foden 36-34.16-56-36.12-12.56 LH 14 (TDMM 1826)
Fowler 36-34.16-56-36.12-34.56 LH 14 (TDMM 1830)
Tasker 36-34.16-56-1236-12-56 LH 14 (TDMM 1791)
Wallis & Steevens 36-34.16-56-1236-34-56 LH 14 (TDMM 1795)
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0526

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Monday, 13 May 2002 in 1h 59 (13)
5040 Spliced Delight Minor (31m)
(1) Fountains, Melrose, Tewkesbury, Evesham, Tintern, Sherborne (2) Elston, Clarence, Kirkstall, London Victory, Burnaby (3) Combermere, Vale Royal, St Werburgh, Crowland, Abbeyville, Canterbury (4) Bedford, Merton (5) Old Oxford, College Bob IV, Willesden, Newdigate, Marple, Taxal (6&7) Neasden, St Albans, Wragby, Charlwood, Braintree, Humber
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 Bernard H Taylor
5–6 John R Mayne (C)

Hertford County Association
Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
St Dunstan
Tuesday, 14 May 2002 in 40m (14–2–7)
1282 Chiltern Surprise Major
1 Philip J Ellis
2 Robert P Venour
3 Jennifer V Johnson
4 Alan G G Smith
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Bjørn E Bradstock
7 Keith Gatman
8 Richard Sales (C)

Hertford County Association
Rushden, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 18 May 2002 in 2h 34 (6–1–15 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m) London, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Keith D Waples
2 Adam R Crocker
3 M J "Bill" Blowfield
4 Nicholas A Churchman
5 Richard Sales
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
First peal of 7 surprise - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4754.0573

Hertford County Association
Milverton, Somerset
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 19 May 2002 (17–2–12 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Ann Dorwood
2 Stella Shell (C)
3 Mary Rixon
4 Ruth Groves
5 Micky Ridgway
6 Bob Winstanley
7 Barry Cowper
8 Brian Daniels
On the Aldbury, Herts tower outing.

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Monday, 27 May 2002 in 1h 58 (12F)
5040 Spliced Delight Minor (116m)
(1) Peveril, Leasowe, Melandra, Beeston, Tollesbury, Middlesex, Besthorpe, Shelton, Hawksworth, Aveling & Porter, Burrell, Foden, Fowler, Tasker, Wallis & Steevens, Saddleback, Landrace, Lincoln Curly (2) Eric, Helen, Hilda, Clare, Bernard, Malcolm, Harecastle, Stanedge, Leckhampton, St Marks, Jackie, Barnton, Saltisford (3) Kingsnorth, Brabourne, Kennington, Stowting, Stony Wood, Simon, Shoveller, Kirkthorpe, Pontefract, Donottar, Aldbourne, Bole, Scrooby, Thoroton, Papplewick, Wellow, Thorpe, Walesby, Askham, East Leake, Wath, Carisbrooke, Hitcham (4) Balmoral, Fotheringay, Chepstow, Skipton, Danbury, Hatherop, Wilmslow, Bogedone, Rostherne, Knutsford, Stisted, Pebmarsh, Staythorpe, Upton, Oxton, Ompton, Kneesall, Kersall, Strathmoor, Poynton, Whatton-in-the-Vale, Staines, Orston (5) Warmfield, Kingsway, Brathay, Springstone, Heath, Pildacre, Bootle, All Right, Cropwell Butler, Tithby, Tollerton, Chalford, Star of Bethlehem (6) Stockwith, Finningley, Eaton, Wysall, Misterton, Walkeringham, Honeywell, Holy Trinity, Sibthorpe, Ratcliffe, Widmerpool, Chartley, Folkington (7) Newstead, Blidworth, Clipston, Holbeck, Linby, Brinsley, Minster, Chailey, London, Hadfield, Holme Pierrepont, Disley, Shelford
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
The most Delight Minor methods rung in a peal. New methods: Barnton 56-34.16-12-36-34-36 LH 12 (TDMM 2104) Saltisford 56-34.16-12-1236-34-36 LH 12 (TDMM 2081) Harecastle 56-34.16-56-36-34-36 LH 12 (TDMM 2149) Stanedge 56-34.16-56-1236-34-36 LH 12 (TDMM 2121)
Ringing World page reference: 4755.0598

Hertford County Association
Great Offley, Hertfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 28 May 2002 in 48m (14–3–20)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
(Beverley and Surfleet)
1 Ann Evans
2 Robert P Venour
3 Rosemary E Sales
4 Keith Gatman
5 Richard Sales
6 Claire C Nicholson (C)
First in Combination - 3 20th Birthday Compliment to The Fro (Colin Parker)

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Thursday, 30 May 2002 in 1h 59 (13)
5040 Spliced Delight Minor (33m)
(1) Burslem, Waltham (2) Fountains, Melrose, Tewkesbury, Evesham, Tintern, Sherborne (3) Elston, Clarence, Kirkstall, London Victory, Burnaby (4) Bedford, Merton (5) Combermere, Vale Royal, St Werburgh, Crowland, Abbeyville, Canterbury (6) Old Oxford, College Bob IV, Willesden, Newdigate, Marple, Taxal (7) Neasden, St Albans, Wragby, Charlwood, Braintree, Humber
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 Bernard H Taylor
5–6 John R Mayne (C)

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 2 June 2002 (15–3–18 in F)
1296 Surprise Minor (2m)
Cambridge and Ipswich)
1 George Reading
2 Mary Rixon
3 Rebecca Hornsby
4 Diana Reading
5 Liz Middleton
6 Keith Farnham (C)
Rung by the Sunday service band for the Queen's Golden Jubilee. The treble ringer also rang on these bells for the Coronation in 1953.

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 in 3h 5 (19)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C. Middleton
1 Simon O L Crawley
2 Nicky J Smith
3 James W S Crawley
4 Susan V Gambling
5 Alex M Thornton
6 Brian D Crawley
7 David M Gambling
8 Stephen J Crawley (C)
Rung to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II. First attempt - 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0647

Hertford County Association
Burton Hastings, Warwickshire
St Botolph
Saturday, 8 June 2002 in 2h 31 (6–3–9 in B)
5040 Doubles (34m)
1. New, Forncett, Oakley; 2. Huntspill, Ellingham, Itchingfield; 3. St Vedast, Bedingham, Chipstead; 4. Blaisdon, Screveton; 5. St Nicholas, Fundenhall, Longford; 6. Winchendon, Haddiscoe, Thornborough; 7. St Remigius, Harpley, Hascombe; 8. Huntley; 9. St Simon’s; 10. St Simon’s, Braywood, Rugby; 11. St Martin’s, Welford, Slapton; 12. St Osmund, Longworth, Merton; 13. Eynesbury; 14. Grandsire; 15-18. St Simon’s; 19-22. St Martin’s; 23-26. St Osmund; 27-30. Eynesbury; 31-36. Reverse Canterbury; 37-42 Plain Bob.
1 Kevin Horan
2 Adam R Crocker
3 Sally A Mason
4 Michael J Dew
5 Robert J Crocker (C)
Rung to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0647

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 11 June 2002 in 2h 1 (12F)
5040 Spliced Delight Minor (128m)
(1) Peveril, Leasowe, Melandra, Beeston, Tollesbury, Middlesex, Besthorpe, Shelton, Hawksworth, Aveling & Porter, Burrell, Foden, Fowler, Tasker, Wallis & Steevens, Saddleback, Landrace, Lincoln Curly, Chelsea (2) Eric, Helen, Hilda, Clare, Bernard, Malcolm, Harecastle, Stanedge, Leckhampton, St Marks, Jackie, Barnton, Saltisford, Penrith (3) Stockwith, Finningley, Eaton, Wysall, Misterton, Walkeringham, Honeywell, Holy Trinity, Sibthorpe, Ratcliffe, Widmerpool, Chartley, Folkington, Lapal, Boston, March, Selby, Staveley, East Bridgford, North Muskham (4) Kingsnorth, Brabourne, Kennington, Stowting, Stony Wood, Simon, Bole, Scrooby, Thoroton, Papplewick, Wellow, Thorpe, Pontefract, Donottar, Wath, Carisbrooke, Hitcham, Shoveller, Kirkthorpe, Walesby, Askham, East Leake, Halley’s, Hale-Bopp (5) Balmoral, Fotheringay, Chepstow, Skipton, Danbury, Hatherop, Wilmslow, Bogedone, Rostherne, Knutsford, Stisted, Pebmarsh, Staythorpe, Upton, Oxton, Ompton, Kneesall, Kersall, Whatton-in-the-Vale, Staines, Orston, Strathmoor, Poynton (6) Warmfield, Kingsway, Brathay, Springstone, Heath, Pildacre, Bootle, All Right, Cropwell Butler, Tithby, Tollerton, Chalford, Star of Bethlehem, Shrewley (7) Newstead, Blidworth, Clipston, Holbeck, Linby, Brinsley, Minster, Chailey, London, Hadfield, Holme Pierrepont, Disley, Shelford, Ashted
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
The most Delight Minor methods rung in a peal. New methods: Penrith 56-34.16-56-36.14-14.56 LH 12 (TDMM 2161) Hale-Bopp 34-34.16-56-36.14-14.56 LH 16 (TDMM 1497) Lapal -56-16-12-36.14-14.56 LH 16 (TDMM 1321) Shrewley -56-16-56-36.14-14.56 LH 12 (TDMM 1392) Ashted -34-16-56-36.14-14.56 LH 12 (TDMM 420)
Ringing World page reference: 4759.0713

Hertford County Association
Haynes, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 15 June 2002 in 2h 32 (6–3–5 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Wells, York, Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 William H Hulme
2 Adam R Crocker
3 Rosemary E Sales
4 Barbara Beard
5 Michael J Dew
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4759.0709

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Monday, 24 June 2002 in 1h 57 (13)
5040 Spliced Delight Minor (32m)
(1&2) 1440 Southwark, Combermere, Vale Royal, St Werburgh, Crowland, Abbeyville, Canterbury, Bedford, Old Oxford, College Bob IV, Willesden, Newdigate, Marple, Taxal, Merton, Neasden, St Albans, Wragby, Charlwood, Braintree, Humber (3) Fountains, Melrose, Tewkesbury, Evesham, Tintern, Sherborne (4) Elston, Clarence, Kirkstall, London Victory, Burnaby (5) Combermere, Vale Royal, St Werburgh, Crowland, Abbeyville, Canterbury (6) Old Oxford, College Bob IV, Willesden, Newdigate, Marple, Taxal (7) Neasden, St Albans, Wragby, Charlwood, Braintree, Humber
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 Bernard H Taylor
5–6 John R Mayne (C)

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James the Apostle
Tuesday, 25 June 2002 in 47m (12–0–1)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Standard Eight
1 Ann Evans
2 Robert P Venour
3 Colin M Parker
4 Keith Gatman
5 Bjørn E Bradstock
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 James M Hills
8 Richard Sales (C)
Most Methods - 2 and 3

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 29 June 2002 in 3h 2 (15)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1664 Superlative, 1632 Cambridge, 992 London, 768 Bristol with 105 com
Composed by H G Cashmore
1 Dorothea M Mayne
2 Bernard H Taylor
3 Andrew J W Tibbetts
4 David T Darby
5 Christine C Darby
6 John R Mayne (C)
7 Alan R Patterson
8 Richard J W Tibbetts
56th birthday compliment to tenor ringer and graduation compliment to 3rd ringer
Ringing World page reference: 4761.0764

Hertford County Association
Aldenham, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 29 June 2002 in 2h 49 (15)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Gerald Penney
2 Catherine E Hughes-D'Aeth
3 Roger Baldwin (C)
4 Andrew W Wootton
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Richard W Butler
7 John R Southey
8 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
Ringing World page reference: 4760.0736

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 2 July 2002 in 45m (24–0–3)
1320 Don't Panic Treble Bob Minor
1 James M Hills
2 Richard Sales
3 Robert P Venour
4 Colin M Parker
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 2 July 2002 in 2h 20
5056 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Bernard H Taylor
7–8 Christine C Darby
First in the method on Handbells -7-8 100th hadbell peal together - 5-6 and 7-8
Ringing World page reference: 4761.0766

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Wednesday, 3 July 2002 in 1h 57 (12F)
5040 Spliced Delight Minor (132m)
(1) Peveril, Leasowe, Melandra, Beeston, Tollesbury, Middlesex, Besthorpe, Shelton, Hawksworth, Aveling & Porter, Burrell, Foden, Fowler, Tasker, Wallis & Steevens, Saddleback, Landrace, Lincoln Curly, Chelsea (2) Eric, Helen, Hilda, Clare, Bernard, Malcolm, Harecastle, Stanedge, Leckhampton, St Marks, Jackie, Barnton, Saltisford, Penrith (3) Stockwith, Finningley, Eaton, Wysall, Misterton, Walkeringham, Honeywell, Holy Trinity, Sibthorpe, Ratcliffe, Widmerpool, Chartley, Folkington, Lapal, Boston, March, Selby, Staveley, East Bridgford, North Muskham (4) Kingsnorth, Brabourne, Kennington, Stowting, Stony Wood, Simon, Bole, Scrooby, Thoroton, Papplewick, Wellow, Thorpe, Pontefract, Donottar, Wath, Carisbrooke, Hitcham, Shoveller, Kirkthorpe, Walesby, Askham, East Leake, Halley’s, Hale-Bopp (5) Newstead, Blidworth, Clipston, Holbeck, Linby, Brinsley, London, Hadfield, Holme Pierrepont, Minster, Disley, Ashted, Warmfield, Kingsway, Brathay, Springstone, Heath, Pildacre, Cropwell Butler, Tithby, Tollerton, Shrewley (6) Balmoral, Fotheringay, Chepstow, Skipton, Danbury, Hatherop, Walsh’s, Hanley Swan, Staythorpe, Upton, Oxton, St.Wilford, Hollybush, Pevensey (7) Wilmslow, Bogedone, Rostherne, Knutsford, Stisted, Pebmarsh, Whatton-in-the-Vale, Staines, Orston, Egmanton, Kirton, Thurgaton, Gunthorpe, Boughton, Ollerton, Ompton, Kneesall, Kersall, Dunedin
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
The most Delight Minor methods rung in a peal.
Ringing World page reference: 4766.0894

Hertford County Association
Walkern, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 9 July 2002 in 45m (6–2–16)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 James M Hills
2 Colin M Parker
3 Robert P Venour
4 Ann Evans
5 Bjørn E Bradstock
6 Claire C Nicholson (C)
First in Method - 4

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Friday, 12 July 2002 in 1h 58 (13)
5040 Spliced Delight Minor (35m)
(1&2) 1440 Glastonbury, Fountains, Melrose, Tewkesbury, Evesham, Tintern, Sherborne, Burslem, Waltham, Elston, Clarence, Kirkstall, London Victory, Burnaby (3&4) 1440 Southwark, Abbeyville, Canterbury, Combermere, Vale Royal, St Werburgh, Crowland, Bedford, Merton, Marple, Taxal, Old Oxford, College Bob IV, Willesden, Newdigate, Braintree, Humber, Neasden, St Albans, Wragby, Charlwood (5) Elston, Clarence, Kirkstall, London Victory, Burnaby (6) Old Oxford, College Bob IV, Willesden, Newdigate, Marple, Taxal (7) Neasden, St Albans, Wragby, Charlwood, Braintree, Humber
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 Bernard H Taylor
5–6 John R Mayne (C)

Hertford County Association
Westmill, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 16 July 2002 in 55m (6–2–19)
1440 Kent and Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Ann Evans
2 Robert P Venour
3 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 James M Hills
6 Colin M Parker

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 16 July 2002 in 2h 21 (12)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by William Barton
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Michael J Trimm (C)
5–6 Bernard H Taylor
7–8 Christine C Darby
First in method in hand: 1-2.
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0825

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 23 July 2002 in 45m (15–0–16)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
(Standard Eight)
1 Ann Evans
2 Robert P Venour
3 Colin M Parker
4 Bjørn E Bradstock
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 James M Hills
7 Keith Gatman
8 Richard Sales (C)
Birthday Compliment to the Conductor

Hertford County Association
Burwell, Cambridgeshire
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Tuesday, 23 July 2002 in 2h 47 (13)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Brian Bladon
3 Jennifer M Taylor
4 James R Taylor
5 Ian W Blake
6 Stuart P B Talbott
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page reference: 4764.0845

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 30 July 2002 in 2h 15 (12F)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin
5–6 Michael J Trimm
7–8 Bernard H Taylor (C)
First in method in hand: 7-8
Ringing World page reference: 4764.0847

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 6 August 2002 in 2h 25 (12)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Michael J Trimm (C)
5–6 Bernard H Taylor
7–8 Christine C Darby
First in method in hand: 1-2, 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 4777.1163

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Thursday, 8 August 2002 in 1h 59 (12F)
5040 Spliced Delight Minor (134m)
(1) Peveril, Leasowe, Melandra, Beeston, Tollesbury, Middlesex, Besthorpe, Shelton, Hawksworth, Aveling & Porter, Burrell, Foden, Fowler, Tasker, Wallis & Steevens, Saddleback, Landrace, Lincoln Curly, Pembroke, Berkeley (2) Egmanton, Kirton, Thurgaton, Gunthorpe, Boughton, Ollerton, Ompton, Kneesall, Kersall, Wilmslow, Bogedone, Rostherne, Knutsford, Stisted, Pebmarsh, Whatton-in-the-Vale, Staines, Orston, Ripple, Droitwich (3) Eric, Helen, Hilda, Clare, Bernard, Malcolm, Harecastle, Stanedge, Leckhampton, St Marks, Jackie, Barnton, Saltisford, Penrith (4) Newstead, Blidworth, Clipston, Holbeck, Linby, Brinsley, London, Hadfield, Holme Pierrepont, Minster, Disley, Ashted, Warmfield, Kingsway, Brathay, Springstone, Heath, Pildacre, Cropwell Butler, Tithby, Tollerton, Shrewley (5) Stockwith, Finningley, Eaton, Wysall, Misterton, Walkeringham, Honeywell, Holy Trinity, Sibthorpe, Ratcliffe, Widmerpool, Chartley, Folkington, Lapal, Boston, March, Selby, Staveley, East Bridgford, North Muskham (6) Kingsnorth, Brabourne, Kennington, Stowting, Stony Wood, Simon, Bole, Scrooby, Thoroton, Papplewick, Wellow, Thorpe, Pontefract, Donottar, Wath, Carisbrooke, Hitcham, Shoveller, Kirkthorpe, Walesby, Askham, East Leake, Halley’s, Hale-Bopp (7) Balmoral, Fotheringay, Chepstow, Skipton, Danbury, Hatherop, Walsh’s, Hanley Swan, Staythorpe, Upton, Oxton, St.Wilford, Hollybush, Pevensey
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
The most Delight Minor methods rung in a peal.
Ringing World page reference: 4766.0894

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban
Saturday, 10 August 2002 in 3h 19 (23–2–11 in D)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by A Hudson
1 Stephen W Penney (C)
2 Geoffrey Dodds
3 Jemma V Rhodes
4 Richard Sales
5 Benjamin J Willetts
6 Oliver R Hall
7 Philip J Earis
8 Andrew J W Tibbetts
9 Richard J W Tibbetts
10 Roger Grieve
First of Stedman (and last!) - 3 50th Peal - 5 First of Stedman as conductor Rung to celebrate the 20th birthday of Bobby, pet cat of the conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4766.0892

Hertford County Association
Kislingbury, Northamptonshire
St Luke
Saturday, 17 August 2002 in 2h 52 (12–0–13 in F♯)
5040 Doubles (10m)
1,2. New; 3,4. Huntspill; 5,6. St Vedast; 7,8. Blaisdon; 9-12. St Nicholas; 13-17. Winchendon; 18-20. St Remigius; 21,22. Huntley; 23-26. Plain Bob; 27-30. Reverse Canterbury; 31-34, Plain Bob, 35-42. Reverse Canterbury.
1 Judith E Titmus
2 Adam R Crocker
3 William H Hulme
4 Michael J Dew
5 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4768.0947

Hertford County Association
Northaw, Hertfordshire
St Thomas a Becket
Tuesday, 20 August 2002 in 53m (12–3–14)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (3m)
(Cambridge, Ipswich, York)
1 Ann Evans
2 Richard Sales
3 Keith Gatman
4 James M Hills
5 Bjørn E Bradstock
6 Claire C Nicholson (C)

Hertford County Association
Tewin, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 27 August 2002 in 47m (8–3–0)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Robert P Venour
2 Ann Evans
3 Claire C Nicholson
4 James M Hills
5 Bjørn E Bradstock
6 Richard Sales (C)
First in Method - 2

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 27 August 2002 in 2h 20 (12F)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by H Law James
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Michael J Trimm
7–8 Bernard H Taylor
First in method in hand 7-8
Ringing World page reference: 4768.0948

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James the Apostle
Saturday, 31 August 2002 in 2h 41 (12)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker's 12-part
1 Alan L Matthews
2 Ian Redway
3 Andrew D Coe
4 Andrew F Alldrick
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Roger Baldwin
7 Ian W Blake (C)
8 Peter G Scott
1st peal at 1st attempt & 50th birthday compliment, 1. 1st in m, 2 & 1st in m as C. 1st inside, 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4770.0993

Hertford County Association
Thorley, Hertfordshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 1 September 2002 (8–2–1 in A)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Anne Saunders
2 Jennifer R Sparling
3 C John Warboys
4 Shane A Saunders
5 Peter C Warboys
6 Andrew P Warboys (C)
On the occasion of the 100th birthday celebrations of Mrs Gladys Warboys

Hertford County Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Monday, 2 September 2002 in 2h 57 (11 in G)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 John J Ford
2 Janice E Higgins
3 Christine Gabitass
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7 Brian C Watson
8 Paul Needham
1st Bristol S Major: 2
Ringing World page reference: 4771.1015

Hertford County Association
Kintbury, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 2 September 2002 in 2h 52 (12–1–14 in E)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
896 Pudsey; 672 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 448 each Bristol, London. 146 com, atw
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Janice E Higgins
2 Keith G Game
3 John J Ford
4 Terry J C Streeter
5 Neil Donovan
6 Gerald Penney
7 Brian C Watson
8 Paul Needham (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4771.1015

Hertford County Association
Lacock, Wiltshire
St Cyriac
Tuesday, 3 September 2002 in 2h 45 (12–2–14 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (14m)
(1) Cunecastre; (2) London, Wells; (3) Durham, York; (4) Beverley, Surfleet; (5) Beverley, Durham, Surfleet, York; (6) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norlok, Promrose; (7) Norwich
1 Christine Gabitass
2 Paul Needham
3 Keith G Game
4 John J Ford
5 Gerald Penney
6 Brian C Watson (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4771.1016

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 3 September 2002 in 2h 22 (12)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Michael J Trimm (C)
5–6 Bernard H Taylor
7–8 Christine C Darby
First in method in hand: 1-2, 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 4770.0994

Hertford County Association
Lambourn, Berkshire
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 4 September 2002 in 3h 6 (20–2–0 in D)
5056 Lambourn Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Janice E Higgins
2 Keith G Game
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 Neil Donovan
6 Terry J C Streeter
7 Brian C Watson
8 Paul Needham
Ringing World page reference: 4771.1016

Hertford County Association
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Wednesday, 4 September 2002 in 2h 41 (12–1–8 in G)
5024 Hungerford Surprise Major
Composed by P Needham
1 Gerald Penney
2 Janice E Higgins
3 John J Ford
4 Christine Gabitass
5 Penelope J V Sharpe
6 Terry J C Streeter
7 Neil Donovan
8 Paul Needham (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4771.1016

Hertford County Association
Faringdon, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Thursday, 5 September 2002 in 2h 56 (17–1–7 in E)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Bristol, London, Cambridge, Superlative
Composed by D F Morrison
1 John J Ford
2 Keith G Game
3 Christine Gabitass
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 Stephen W Penney
6 Terry J C Streeter
7 Brian C Watson
8 Paul Needham (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4771.1016

Hertford County Association
Buckland, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 5 September 2002 in 2h 58 (14–2–7 in E)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Stephen W Penney
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Janice E Higgins
5 Simon R Holden
6 Gerald Penney
7 Roger Baldwin
8 Neil Donovan (C)
500th Peal: 2
Ringing World page reference: 4771.1016

Hertford County Association
Highworth, Wiltshire
St Michael
Friday, 6 September 2002 in 3h 11 (18–0–2 in E)
5088 Ashtead Surprise Major
Composed by R I Allton/D F Morrison
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Keith G Game
3 Gerald Penney
4 Terry J C Streeter
5 Paul Needham
6 Brian C Watson
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 Neil Donovan
Ringing World page reference: 4771.1016

Hertford County Association
Coln St Aldwyns, Gloucestershire
Decollation of St John the Baptist
Friday, 6 September 2002 in 2h 44 (7–2–26 in A♭)
5040 Single Oxford Bob Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Simon R Holden
2 Brian C Watson
3 Janice E Higgins
4 Christine Gabitass
5 Penelope J V Sharpe
6 John J Ford
7 Paul Needham (C)
8 Stephen W Penney
100th Peal: 4
Ringing World page reference: 4771.1016

Hertford County Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 7 September 2002 in 3h 5 (21–3–9 in D)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by J H Fielden
1 Penelope J V Sharpe
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Christine Gabitass
4 Neil Donovan
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Terry J C Streeter
7 Stephen W Penney
8 Gerald Penney (C)
9 Roger Baldwin
10 Paul Needham
First in the method: 3, 7
Ringing World page reference: 4771.1016

Hertford County Association
Lemsford, Hertfordshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 7 September 2002 in 2h 24 (3–2–4 in E♭)
5040 Doubles (7m)
Grandsire, St Simon’s, St Martin’s, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob.
1 Oliver S E Titmus
2 Judith E Titmus
3 Adam R Crocker
4 Roger D R Brown
5 Robert J Crocker (C)
6 Ron E Titmus
Rung as a 25th wedding anniversary compliment to Ron and Judith Titmus.
First peal: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4772.1041

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 7 September 2002 in 42m (19¼)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Peter Crawley
2 Su Gambling
3 Brian Crawley
4 David Gambling
5 Stephen Crawley
6 James Crawley (C)
1st as conductor

Hertford County Association
Lemsford, Hertfordshire
St John the Evangelist
Thursday, 12 September 2002 in 2h 20 (3–2–4 in E♭)
5040 Doubles (5m)
St Simon’s, St Martin’s, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Plain Bob.
1 Oliver S E Titmus
2 Judith E Titmus
3 Roger D R Brown
4 Adam R Crocker
5 Robert J Crocker (C)
6 Ron E Titmus
Rung by the Sunday Service band to mark the retirement of Revd. Ron Ingamells, vicar 1979-2002.
Ringing World page reference: 4772.1041

Hertford County Association
Studham, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 14 September 2002 in 2h 33 (10–0–22 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (11m)
1. London, Wells; 2. York, Durham; 3. Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning; 4. Beverley; 5. Surfleet; 6. Norwich; 7. Cambridge
1 William H Hulme
2 Adam R Crocker
3 Barbara Beard
4 Peter W Harper
5 Michael J Dew
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
For the birth of Isaac Nichols, born 8th September 2002, grandson of Barbara Beard, and for the forthcoming Ruby wedding anniversary of Jill and Deryck Hannaford.
Ringing World page reference: 4772.1041

Hertford County Association
Langleybury, Hertfordshire
St Paul
Tuesday, 17 September 2002 in 47m (8–0–13)
1320 Emneth Surprise Minor
1 James M Hills
2 Robert P Venour
3 Richard Sales
4 Colin M Parker
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
First in Method for All 150th Quarter together 3 and 5

Hertford County Association
Kempston, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 21 September 2002 in 2h 58 (17–2–4)
5080 Stedman Caters
Composed by T Hooley
1 Rosalind J Keech
2 Charlotte M Smith
3 Susan L Apter
4 Bernard H Taylor
5 Stephen Coaker (C)
6 Martin J Whiteley
7 Trevor W Groom
8 Christopher Forster
9 Alan D Flood
10 Timothy W Griffiths
80th birthday compliment to Jack S Dear.
Ringing World page reference: 4772.1041

Hertford County Association
Aston, Hertfordshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 24 September 2002 in 46m (11–1–18)
1320 Carlisle Surprise Minor
1 Robert P Venour
2 Bjørn E Bradstock
3 James M Hills
4 Claire C Nicholson (C)
5 Colin M Parker
6 Graham A Duke
First Blows in Method - 3 600th Quarter - 4

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 1 October 2002 in 2h 17 (12F)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by C W Roberts
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Bernard H Taylor
7–8 Michael J Trimm
Ringing World page reference: 4773.1067

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Wednesday, 2 October 2002 in 1h 58 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (28m)
(1)Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, Durham, York (2)Lightfoot, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Stamford, Netherseale, Annables London (3)Norwich, Netherseale, Annables London, Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, Luton, Ripley, Broomfield (4&6)Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull (5)Norwich, Netherseale, Annables London, Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, Rhyl, Thorne, Fyfield (7) Cambridge, Ipswich
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4773.1067

Hertford County Association
Great Hormead, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 2 October 2002 in 42m (12–0–0)
1320 Zouch Surprise Minor
1 Colin M Parker
2 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
3 Alban Forster
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 James M Hills
6 Richard Sales
First in Method for All 100th Quarter together - 4 and 5

Hertford County Association
Elstree, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 9 October 2002 in 45m (6–1–26)
1296 Fleetwood Surprise Minor
1 David S Harris
2 Graham A Duke
3 Claire C Nicholson (C)
4 James M Hills
5 W Robert E T Goss
6 Bjørn E Bradstock
First in Method for All

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Thursday, 10 October 2002 in 1h 56 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (25m)
(1)London, Wells, Cunecastre (2) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, Durham, York (3) Lightfoot, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Stamford, Netherseale, Annables London (4&6) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull (5&7)Norwich, Netherseale, Annables London, Luton, Westminster, Allendale
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4775.1115

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Friday, 11 October 2002 in 45m (12 cwt)
1280 Ruby Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC / S W Penney
1 Mary Rixon
2 Gerald Penney
3 Geoffrey Dodds
4 Robert J Crocker
5 Graham A Duke
6 Richard Sales
7 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
8 Stephen W Penney (C)
Rung for the 40th wedding aniversary of Deryck and Jill Hannaford

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 13 October 2002 in 3h 12 (24–0–3)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (5m)
5m, 1080 each Rutland, Yorkshire; 960 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey; 109 com.
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Elizabeth M Barber
2 Graham A Duke (C)
3 Christine M Carter
4 Ian W Blake
5 Gerald Penney
6 Stephen W Penney
7 James M Hills
8 Andrew F Alldrick
9 Richard Sales
10 Ian R Fielding
First of Spliced Royal - 6,7.
Most Royal methods - 9.
Ringing World page reference: 4775.1113

Hertford County Association
Lilley, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 16 October 2002 in 46m (6–0–24)
1296 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Bjørn E Bradstock
2 Robert P Venour
3 Rosemary E Sales
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 James M Hills
6 Richard Sales (C)

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 22 October 2002 in 2h 20 (12)
5058 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Bernard H Taylor
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin
5–6 Bernard H Taylor
7–8 Michael J Trimm (C)
Completes the standard eight in hand: 5-6.
Ringing World page reference: 4777.1163

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 29 October 2002 in 2h 12 (12F)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
768 Rutland, 704 London, 640 Superlative, Yorkshire, 576 Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, 121 com and 'All The Work'
Composed by P G K Davies
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Michael J Trimm
5–6 Roger Baldwin
7–8 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4777.1163

Hertford County Association
Felmersham, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 29 October 2002 in 3h 13 (20–2–18 in E♭)
5152 Northampton Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Brian Bladon
2 Martin J Whiteley
3 Colin M Turner
4 Margaret Whiteley
5 Richard J W Tibbetts
6 Frank W Rivett
7 Peter G C Ellis (C)
8 Robert J Crocker

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 5 November 2002 in 2h 18 (12F)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1280 each London, Cambridge, Superlative, 1184 Bristol, 110 com, atw
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Michael J Trimm
7–8 Bernard H Taylor
Ringing World page reference: 4778.1186

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Wednesday, 6 November 2002 in 1h 57 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (28m)
(1)Northumberland, Carlisle, Sandiacre (2) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, Durham, York (3) London, Wells, Cunecastre (4) Lightfoot, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Stamford, Netherseale, Annables London (5&7) Norwich, Luton, Westminster, Allendale, Netherseale, Annables London (6) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4778.1186

Hertford County Association
Tewin, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 12 November 2002 in 45m (8–3–00)
1272 Garsington Surprise Minor
1 Ann Evans
2 Richard Sales
3 Claire C Nicholson (C)
4 James M Hills
5 Bjørn E Bradstock
6 Graham A Duke
50th Birthday Compliment to Peter Evans
First in Method for All

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 12 November 2002 in 2h 15 (12F)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by C J Sedgley
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5–6 Bernard H Taylor
7–8 Christine C Darby
100th peal in the house
Ringing World page reference: 4779.1211

Hertford County Association
Hertford, Hertfordshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 19 November 2002 in 45m (15–1–22)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 James M Hills
2 Claire C Nicholson (C)
3 Robert P Venour
4 Ann Evans
5 Bjørn E Bradstock
6 W Robert E T Goss
7 Philip J Ellis
8 Richard Sales
First Yorkshire Surprise Major inside - 4
First in Method as Conductor

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Monday, 25 November 2002 in 2h 17 (14)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
5–6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7–8 Gerald Penney
Ringing World page reference: 4782.1290

Hertford County Association
Hinxworth, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 26 November 2002 in 43m (9–0–0)
1296 Westminster Surprise Minor
1 Ann Evans
2 Robert P Venour
3 Bjørn E Bradstock
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 James M Hills
6 Richard Sales (C)

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Wednesday, 27 November 2002 in 2h (13)
5040 St Werburgh Delight Minor
7 extents
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John M Jelley
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
Rung in memory of C Kenneth Lewis
Ringing World page reference: 4784.0006

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
Cathedral
Saturday, 30 November 2002 in 3h 16 (23)
5125 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Arr. I R Fielding
1 Ian R Fielding (C)
2 Gerald Penney
3 Joanne R Fielding
4 Rebecca S Bruce
5 Shirley E McGill
6 Simon J Davies
7 Russell A Brown
8 Benjamin D Constant
9 Lloyd S Cartwright
10 Richard L Thumwood
11 Claire F Edwards
12 Oliver D Cross
Rung for the 125th Anniversary of the founding of the St. Albans Diocese
Ringing World page reference: 4782.1288

Hertford County Association
Lemsford, Hertfordshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 30 November 2002 in 2h 20 (3–2–4 in E♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Judith E Titmus
2 Roger D R Brown
3 Keith D Waples
4 Peter W Harper
5 Adam R Crocker
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Rung to welcome Revd. Edward Cardale as Priest-in-Charge of Lemsford.
Ringing World page reference: 4785.0032

Hertford County Association
Great Gaddesden, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 30 November 2002 (10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Andrew Farnham
2 Nicky J Smith
3 Sally Ball
4 Russ Huddleston
5 Richard M Casserley
6 Terry J C Streeter (C)
Western District Quarter Peal Day
Ringing World page reference: 4790.0159

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Tuesday, 3 December 2002 in 1h 58 (13)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(1-2) 1440: Morpeth, Canterbury, Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Newcastle, Alnwick, Chester, Munden, Whitley, Wooler, Cambridge, Durham, York, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne, Norfolk, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham (3-5) 2160: Coldstream, Lincoln, London, Kelso, Cunecastre, Wells, Norwich, Bacup, Stamford, Rossendale, Bamborough, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale (6-7) 1440: Annable's London, Warkworth, Bacup, Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet)
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Bernard H Taylor
Ringing World page reference: 4784.0011

Hertford County Association
Great Offley, Hertfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 3 December 2002 in 50m (14–3–20)
1320 Marvin The Paranoid Android Treble Bob Minor
1 Ann Evans
2 Robert P Venour
3 Richard Sales
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 James M Hills
6 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
First in Method for All

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Wednesday, 4 December 2002 in 2h (13)
5040 Melrose Delight Minor
7 extents
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 John M Jelley
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
The first peal in the method on handbells. Completes peals in all the 36 regular Treble Bob methods with Carlisle and London backworks.
Ringing World page reference: 4784.0010

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Wednesday, 11 December 2002 in 1h 56 (13)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 David C Brown
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4785.0035

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 14 December 2002 in 3h 14 (24–0–3 in E♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 Rosemary J Duke
2 Dorothea M Mayne
3 John R Mayne
4 Christine M Carter
5 Rosemary E Sales
6 Stephen W Penney
7 Richard Sales
8 Christopher Forster
9 Barry D Mack
10 Graham A Duke (C)
999th Peal: 10
Specially arranged as a farewell to Harold V Frost (Vic), moving to the south coast after 75 years in St Albans and 73 years as a member of the St Peter's band.
Ringing World page reference: 4788.0104

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 14 December 2002 in 2h 57 (15)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
768 Rutland, 704 London, 640 Superlative, Yorkshire, 576 Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, 121 com, atw
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Martin Major
2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3 Margaret Whiteley
4 Bernard H Taylor (C)
5 Kathryn L Carter
6 Graham A C John
7 Martin J Whiteley
8 Ian P Hill
The conductor's 100th peal on the new bells, and his 100th as conductor at Harpenden.
Ringing World page reference: 4785.0032

Hertford County Association
Great Munden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 17 December 2002 in 47m (9–0–1)
1320 Pangalactic Gargle Blaster Treble Bob Minor
1 Ann Evans
2 Robert P Venour
3 James M Hills
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
6 Richard Sales

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Wednesday, 18 December 2002 in 1h 57 (13)
5040 Surprise Minor (23m)
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Dorothea M Mayne
Ringing World page reference: 4786.0059

Hertford County Association
Hatfield, Hertfordshire
St Etheldreda
Wednesday, 25 December 2002 in 45m (23–1–20)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Ann Evans
2 Claire C Nicholson (C)
3 Dianne E Crowder
4 Bjørn E Bradstock
5 Keith Gatman
6 Colin M Parker
For Christmas

Hertford County Association
Little Staughton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 28 December 2002 in 2h 42 (10–2–20 in G♯)
5040 Doubles (45m)
1. Westminster II, Knapton, Chesham; 2. Blackburn, Lyng, Broughton; 3. St Hilary, Intwood, Ockham; 4. Dragon, Strelley; 5. New, Forncett, Oakley; 6. Huntspill, Ellingham, Itchingfield; 7. St Vedast, Bedingham, Chipstead; 8. Blaisdon, Screveton; 9. St Nicholas, Fundenhall, Longford; 10. Winchendon, Haddiscoe, Thornborough; 11. St Remigius, Harpley, Hascombe; 12. Huntley; 13. St Simon’s; 14. St Simon’s, Braywood, Rugby; 15. St Martin’s, Welford, Slapton; 16. St Osmund, Longworth, Merton; 17-21. Eynesbury; 22-24. St Simon’s; 25-28. St Martin’s; 29-32. St Remigius; 33-36. Reverse Canterbury; 37-38. Grandsire; 39-42. Plain.
1 William H Hulme
2 Adam R Crocker
3 Michael R Spencer
4 Michael J Dew
5 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4788.0101

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Stephen
Sunday, 29 December 2002 in 2h 48 (8–2–4 in A)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
1 Dorothea M Mayne
2 Linda M Garton
3 Hilary P Heine
4 Richard A Horne
5 John R Mayne (C)
6 John P Loveless
Rung to celebrate Christmas.
Ringing World page reference: 4787.0077

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Monday, 30 December 2002 in 2h 49 (13)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Catherine E Hughes-D'Aeth
2 Celia F Hughes-D'Aeth
3 Edward N Hughes-D'Aeth
4 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
5 John R Southey
6 Richard W Butler
7 W John Riley
8 David C Brown
First peal: 3. Birthday compliment to John Southey.
Ringing World page reference: 4787.0077

Hertford County Association
Melbourn, Cambridgeshire
All Saints
Monday, 30 December 2002 in 2h 52 (14–3–24 in E)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Anthony H Smith
2 Michael J Main
3 John G Gipson
4 Roy V Webb
5 J Richard Castledine
6 Catherine C Priestley
7 Michael D J Priestley (C)
8 Brian C Watson
For Christmas
Ringing World page reference: 4788.0101