Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 116 matching performances.

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Thursday, 4 January 2001 in 1h 59 (13)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
Variant VI (1-2) 1440: Morpeth, Canterbury, Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Newcastle, Alnwick, Chester, Munden, Whitley, Wooler, Cambridge, Durham, York, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne, Norfolk, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham (3-5) 2160: Coldstream, Lincoln, London, Kelso, Cunecastre, Wells, Norwich, Bacup, Stamford, Rossendale, Bamborough, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale (6-7) 1440: Annable's London, Warkworth, Bacup, Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet
Composed by J S Warboys & P A B Saddleton
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 Bernard H Taylor (C)
5–6 John R Mayne

Hertford County Association
Hatfield, Hertfordshire
St Etheldreda
Saturday, 6 January 2001 in 3h 11 (23–1–20 in D)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by S A Saunders
1 Shane A Saunders (C)
2 Andrew F Alldrick
3 John Nicholson
4 W Robert E T Goss
5 Dianne E Crowder
6 Richard D Johnstone
7 Claire C Nicholson
8 John J Ford
9 Ken Newman
10 Richard Sales
First Royal: 3, 5, 6, 7 & as conductor.
A belated welcome to the Revd Richard Pyke as Rector of Hatfield.
And a retirement compliment to the Verger, Alf Waters, after 35 years service.

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 9 January 2001 in 1h 58 (12)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (75m)
(1) Norwich, Princess of Wales, Netherseale, Annables London, Screveton, Burton Joyce, Car Colston, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fyfield, Civic, Cambron, Stetson, Zeal Monachorum (2&3) Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Nuthall, Alverton, Ossington, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Everton, Laxton, Mansfield Woodhouse, Misson, Ravenshead, Heydon, Holkham, Honingham (4&5) Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Clayworth, Flawborough, Bathley, Brough, Bothamstall, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fyfield, Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning (6) Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Terling, Bourne, Caithness, Tottington, Upwell, Walsoken, Wilton, Bunwell, Winfarthing, Wath, Wroxham (7) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, King Edward, Queen Mary, Bourne, Hull, Beedon, Rushford
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 14 January 2001 in 3h 13 (24–1–6 in E♭)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 Guy W Morton
2 Mary P L Kingsley
3 Janet Macey
4 Ian Redway
5 Raymond E Smith
6 Roger H Pocock
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 John Peverett (C)
First surprise inside: 4.
A farewell to Revd. John Woodger and his wife Rose, retiring to Ledbury.

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Sunday, 14 January 2001 in 1h 55 (12)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (89m)
(1) Lambley, Flintham, Kneeton, Cromwell, Darlton, Weston, Scarning, Mole, Cawthorne, Monsal, Stanwell, Hull, Cranford (2) Cottam, Leverton, Bramcote, Scaftworth, Treswell, Stokeham, Necton, Great Easton, Costock, Beckingham, Saundby, Methwold, Ranworth (3) Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Nuthall, Alverton, Ossington, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Everton, Laxton, Mansfield Woodhouse, Misson, Ravenshead (4) Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Clayworth, Flawborough, Bathley, Brough, Bothamstall, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fyfield, Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning (5) Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Terling, Bourne, Caithness, Tottington, Upwell, Walsoken, Wilton, Bunwell (6) Lightfoot, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Stamford, Netherseale, Annable's London (7) Cambridge, Primrose, King Edward, Queen Mary, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, Beedon, Rushford
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Philip A B Saddleton
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Monday, 15 January 2001 in 1h 59 (13)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
Carlisle, Northumberland, Whitley, Sandiacre, Wooler, Alnwick, Canterbury, Newcastle, Morpeth, Chester, Munden, Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham, London, Wells, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lincoln, Coldstream, Norwich, Warkworth, Westminster, Allendale, Bamborough, Bacup, Lightfoot, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Stamford, Netherseale, Annables London
Composed by J S Warboys (single block)
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 Bernard H Taylor
5–6 John R Mayne (C)

Hertford County Association
Great Amwell, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 16 January 2001 in 43m (6–3–24 in B♭)
1320 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Bjørn E Bradstock
2 Martyn C Crouch
3 Richard Sales
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 Jennifer V Johnson
6 Robert P Venour (C)
First in method - 2, 4 and as conductor.

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Wednesday, 17 January 2001 in 1h 58 (12)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (85m)
(1) Cottam, Leverton, Bramcote, Scaftworth, Treswell, Stokeham, Necton, Costock, Beckingham, Saundby (2) Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Nuthall, Alverton, Ossington, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Everton, Laxton, Mansfield Woodhouse, Misson, Ravenshead, Heydon, Holkham, Honingham (3) Norwich, Princess of Wales, Netherseale, Annables London, Screveton, Burton Joyce, Car Colston, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fyfield, Civic, Cambron, Stetson, Zeal Monachorum (4&5) Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Clayworth, Flawborough, Bathley, Brough, Bothamstall, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fyfield, Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning (6) Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Terlng, Bourne, Caithness, Tottington, Upwell, Walsoken, Wilton, Bunwell, Wath, Wroxham, Winfarthing (7) Cambridge, Primrose, King Edward, Queen Mary, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, Beedon, Rushford
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)

Hertford County Association
North Mymms, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 23 January 2001 in 49m (12–3–0 in F♯)
1280 January Surprise Major
1 Martyn C Crouch
2 Robert P Venour
3 Claire C Nicholson
4 Bjørn E Bradstock
5 James M Hills
6 W Robert E T Goss
7 Richard Sales
8 Jennifer V Johnson (C)
First in method - 3, 5 & 6.
Birthday compliment to Laura Bailey.

Hertford County Association
Stotfold, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 27 January 2001 in 2h 52 (11–0–2 in G)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Rosalind J Keech
2 J Richard Castledine
3 Martin Major
4 Alban D Forster
5 Alan J Boyd
6 Roy V Webb
7 Catherine C Priestley
8 Michael D J Priestley (C)
1st in M - 4 & 8. Dedicated to, but not rung for, UBSCR 2001 Dinner Day.

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 28 January 2001 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Pauline Ridgwell
2 Mary Rixon
3 George Reading (C)
4 Diana Reading
5 Liz Middleton
6 Keith Farnham
Rung as a thanksgiving for the life of Rose Hobbs.

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 28 January 2001 (19–1–4 in E)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire
1 Nicky J Smith
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 Brian D Crawley
5 Alex M Thornton
6 Terry J C Streeter
7 David M Gambling
8 Stephen J Crawley (C)
A send-off to 5 on the start of his pilot training.

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Thursday, 1 February 2001 in 1h 56 (12)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (100m)
(1) Cottam, Leverton, Bramcote, Scaftworth, Treswell, Stokeham, Necton, Great Easton, Costock, Beckingham, Saundby, Methwold, Ranworth, Bagthorpe, Wiseton, Hayton (2) Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Nuthall, Alverton, Ossington, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Everton, Laxton, Mansfield Woodhouse, Misson, Ravenshead, Heydon, Holkham, Honingham (3) Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Terlng, Bourne, Caithness, Tottington, Upwell, Walsoken, Wilton, Bunwell, Blackfriars, Marylebone, Paddington, Wath, Wroxham, Wandsworth, Pentonville, Soho, Winfarthing (4) Norwich, Princess of Wales, Netherseale, Annables London, Screveton, Burton Joyce, Car Colston, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fyfield, Civic, Cambron, Stetson, Zeal Monachorum (5) Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Clayworth, Flawborough, Bathley, Brough, Bothamstall, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fyfield, Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, Arley, Bilton, Claverdon (6) Cambridge, Primrose, King Edward, Queen Mary, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, Beedon, Rushford (7) Cambridge, Ipswich
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 1 February 2001 in 2h 41 (12 in F♯)
5152 Johannesburg Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Roger Baldwin (C)
2 Alan J Luxford
3 Roderic K Bickerton
4 Penny Watson
5 Andrew F Alldrick
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Guy W Morton
8 John R Southey
Ringing World page reference: 4688.0217

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban
Saturday, 3 February 2001 in 3h 20 (23–2–11)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Arranged by James W Belshaw
1 Christine M Carter
2 Gerald Penney
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 James M Hills
5 Richard Sales
6 James W Belshaw (C)
7 Stephen W Penney
8 Graham A Duke
9 Stephanie J Pattenden
10 Brian C Watson
11 Roger Baldwin
12 John R Southey
First of Stedman Cinques 'inside': 5
800th peal together: 6, 9
Ringing World page reference: 4688.0217

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 4 February 2001 (19–1–4 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Simon O L Crawley
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Carolyn J Crawley
4 James W S Crawley
5 David M Gambling
6 Stephen J Crawley (C)
First quarter 1. Rung as a Golden Wedding compliment to Pat and Bernard Crawley. Married 7 Feb 1951

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Thursday, 8 February 2001 in 1h 57 (12)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (109m)
(1) Lambley, Flintham, Kneeton, Cromwell, Darlton, Weston, Scarning, Mole, Cawthorne, Monsal, Stanwell, Hull, Cranford (2) Cottam, Leverton, Bramcote, Scaftworth, Treswell, Stokeham, Necton, Great Easton, Costock, Beckingham, Saundby, Methwold, Ranworth, Bagthorpe, Wiseton, Hayton (3) Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Nuthall, Alverton, Ossington, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Everton, Laxton, Mansfield Woodhouse, Misson, Ravenshead, Heydon, Holkham, Honingham (4) Norwich, Princess of Wales, Netherseale, Annables London, Screveton, Burton Joyce, Car Colston, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fyfield, Civic, Cambron, Stetson, Zeal Monachorum (5) Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Clayworth, Flawborough, Bathley, Brough, Bothamstall, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fyfield, Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, Arley, Bilton, Claverdon (6) Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Terlng, Bourne, Caithness, Tottington, Upwell, Walsoken, Wilton, Bunwell, Wath, Wroxham, Wandsworth, Pentonville, Soho, Winfarthing (7) Cambridge, Primrose, King Edward, Queen Mary, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, Beedon, Rushford
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
The most Surprise Minor methods rung to a handbell peal

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Thursday, 15 February 2001 in 1h 58 (12)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (114m)
(1) Lambley, Flintham, Kneeton, Cromwell, Darlton, Weston, Scarning, Mole, Cawthorne, Monsal, Stanwell, Hull, Cranford, Habblesthorpe, Gonalston, Hoveringham, Scottow (2) Norwich, Princess of Wales, Netherseale, Annables London, Civic, Cambron, Stetson, Zeal Monachorum, Screveton, Burton Joyce, Car Colston, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fyfield (3) Cottam, Leverton, Bramcote, Scaftworth, Treswell, Stokeham, Necton, Great Easton, Costock, Beckingham, Saundby, Methwold, Ranworth, Bagthorpe, Wiseton, Hayton, Outwell (4) Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Nuthall, Alverton, Ossington, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Everton, Laxton, Mansfield Woodhouse, Misson, Ravenshead, Heydon, Holkham, Honingham (5) Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Clayworth, Flawborough, Bathley, Brough, Bothamstall, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fyfield, Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, Arley, Bilton, Claverdon (6) Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Terlng, Bourne, Caithness, Tottington, Upwell, Walsoken, Wilton, Bunwell, Wath, Wroxham, Wandsworth, Pentonville, Soho, Winfarthing (7) Cambridge, Primrose, King Edward, Queen Mary, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, Beedon, Rushford
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
The greatest number of Surprise Minor methods rung to a handbell peal

Hertford County Association
St Ippolyts, Hertfordshire
St Hippolytus
Tuesday, 20 February 2001 in 47m (12–3–6 in G)
1320 Rossendale Surprise Minor
1 Ann Evans
2 Jennifer V Johnson
3 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 James M Hills
6 Richard Sales

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Thursday, 22 February 2001 in 1h 59 (12)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (121m)
(1) Lambley, Flintham, Kneeton, Cromwell, Darlton, Weston, Scarning, Mole, Cawthorne, Monsal, Stanwell, Hull, Cranford, Northern Star, Sculthorpe, Habblesthorpe, Gonalston, Hoveringham, Scottow (2) Norwich, Princess of Wales, Netherseale, Annables London, Civic, Cambron, Stetson, Zeal Monachorum, Screveton, Burton Joyce, Car Colston, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fyfield (3) Cottam, Leverton, Bramcote, Scaftworth, Treswell, Stokeham, Necton, Great Easton, Costock, Beckingham, Saundby, Methwold, Ranworth, Mileham, Reepham, Bagthorpe, Wiseton, Hayton, Outwell (4) Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Nuthall, Alverton, Ossington, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Everton, Laxton, Mansfield Woodhouse, Misson, Ravenshead, Heydon, Holkham, Honingham (5) Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Terlng, Bourne, Caithness, Tottington, Upwell, Walsoken, Wilton, Bunwell, Blackfriars, Marylebone, Paddington, Wath, Wroxham, Wandsworth, Pentonville, Soho, Winfarthing (6) Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Clayworth, Flawborough, Bathley, Brough, Bothamstall, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fyfield, Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, Arley, Bilton, Claverdon (7) Cambridge, Primrose, King Edward, Queen Mary, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, Beedon, Rushford
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
The most Surprise Minor methods rung to a handbell peal

Hertford County Association
Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire
St Helen
Tuesday, 27 February 2001 in 54m (14–0–22 in F)
1280 February Surprise Major
1 James M Hills
2 Richard Sales
3 Bjørn E Bradstock
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 Robert P Venour
6 Alan G G Smith
7 Graham A Duke
8 Jennifer V Johnson (C)
Birthday compliment to Julia Hills.

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Thursday, 1 March 2001 in 1h 59 (12)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (126m)
(1) Lambley, Flintham, Kneeton, Cromwell, Darlton, Weston, Scarning, Mole, Cawthorne, Monsal, Stanwell, Hull, Cranford, Northern Star, Sculthorpe, Habblesthorpe, Gonalston, Hoveringham, Scottow (2) Norwich, Princess of Wales, Netherseale, Annables London, Civic, Cambron, Stetson, Zeal Monachorum, Screveton, Burton Joyce, Car Colston, Shilton, Whichford, Harbury, Church Lawford (3) Cottam, Leverton, Bramcote, Scaftworth, Treswell, Stokeham, Necton, Great Easton, Costock, Beckingham, Saundby, Methwold, Ranworth, Mileham, Reepham, Bagthorpe, Wiseton, Hayton, Outwell (4) Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Nuthall, Alverton, Ossington, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Everton, Laxton, Mansfield Woodhouse, Misson, Ravenshead, Heydon, Holkham, Honingham (5) Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Terlng, Bourne, Caithness, Tottington, Upwell, Walsoken, Wilton, Bunwell, Blackfriars, Marylebone, Paddington, Wath, Wroxham, Wandsworth, Brixton, Pentonville, Soho, Winfarthing (6) Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Clayworth, Flawborough, Bathley, Brough, Bothamstall, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fyfield, Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, Arley, Bilton, Claverdon (7) Cambridge, Primrose, King Edward, Queen Mary, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, Beedon, Rushford
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
The greatest number of Surprise Minor methods rung to a handbell peal

Hertford County Association
Great Wymondley, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 6 March 2001 in 44m (8–3–12 in A♭)
1320 Baldrick's Surprise Minor
1 Jennifer V Johnson
2 Robert P Venour
3 Martyn C Crouch
4 Richard Sales
5 Bjørn E Bradstock
6 Claire C Nicholson (C)
Birthday compliment to Bjørn Bradstock.

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Sunday, 11 March 2001 in 1h 55 (12)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (111m)
1) Cottam, Leverton, Bramcote, Scaftworth, Treswell, Stokeham, Necton, Great Easton, Costock, Beckingham, Saundby, Methwold, Ranworth, Bagthorpe, Wiseton, Hayton, Outwell (2) Lambley, Flintham, Kneeton, Cromwell, Darlton, Weston, Scarning, Mole, Cawthorne, Monsal, Stanwell, Hull, Cranford, Habblesthorpe, Gonalston, Hoveringham, Scottow (3) Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Nuthall, Alverton, Ossington, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Everton, Laxton, Mansfield Woodhouse, Misson, Ravenshead, Heydon, Holkham, Honingham (4) Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Terlng, Bourne, Caithness, Tottington, Upwell, Walsoken, Wilton, Bunwell, Wath, Wroxham, Wandsworth, Pentonville, Soho, Winfarthing (5) Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Clayworth, Flawborough, Bathley, Brough, Bothamstall, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fyfield, Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, Arley, Bilton, Claverdon (6) Norwich, Netherseale, Annables London, Screveton, Burton Joyce, Car Colston, Shilton, Whichford, Harbury, Church Lawford (7) Cambridge, Primrose, King Edward, Queen Mary, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Philip A B Saddleton
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Tuesday, 13 March 2001 in 44m (13–0–11 in F♯)
1280 March Surprise Major
1 Gillian Flitton
2 Robert P Venour
3 Jennifer V Johnson
4 Richard Sales
5 Graham A Duke
6 James M Hills
7 Claire C Nicholson
8 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
First in method - 2 & 7.
Completes months of the year and as conductor after a 14 year wait - 8.

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Wednesday, 14 March 2001 in 1h 57 (12)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (136m)
(1) Lambley, Flintham, Kneeton, Cromwell, Darlton, Weston, Scarning, Mole, Cawthorne, Monsal, Stanwell, Hull, Cranford, Northern Star, Sculthorpe, Habblesthorpe, Gonalston, Hoveringham, Scottow (2) Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Terlng, Bourne, Caithness, Tottington, Upwell, Walsoken, Wilton, Bunwell, Blackfriars, Marylebone, Paddington, Wath, Wroxham, Wandsworth, Brixton, Pentonville, Holloway, Soho, Waterloo, Winfarthing (3) Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Clayworth, Flawborough, Bathley, Brough, Bothamstall, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fyfield, Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, Armstrong, Redding, Aldrin, Tranquillity, Collins, Apollo, Arley, Bilton, Claverdon (4) Norwich, Princess of Wales, Netherseale, Annables London, Civic, Cambron, Stetson, Zeal Monachorum, Screveton, Burton Joyce, Car Colston, Shilton, Whichford, Harbury, Napton-on-the-Hill, Church Lawford, Wolford (5) Cottam, Leverton, Bramcote, Scaftworth, Treswell, Stokeham, Necton, Great Easton, Costock, Beckingham, Saundby, Methwold, Ranworth, Mileham, Reepham, Bagthorpe, Wiseton, Hayton, Outwell (6) Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Nuthall, Alverton, Ossington, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Everton, Laxton, Mansfield Woodhouse, Misson, Ravenshead, Heydon, Holkham, Honingham (7) Cambridge, Primrose, King Edward, Queen Mary, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, Beedon, Rushford
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
The most Surprise Minor methods rung to a handbell peal

Hertford County Association
Stotfold, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 17 March 2001 in 2h 50 (11–0–2 in G)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Catherina E Griffiths
2 Martin Major
3 Roy V Webb
4 Simon P A Wilmot
5 Jack S Dear
6 J Richard Castledine
7 Catherine C Priestley
8 Michael D J Priestley (C)
For the 100th anniversary of the first peal of Bristol S.

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 25 March 2001 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Diana Reading
2 Andrew Farnham
3 Mary Rixon
4 Liz Middleton
5 Keith Farnham (C)
6 Peter McCarthy
2. First inside.
Rung on mothering Sunday as a Compliment for Margaret Pope who has been Deanery Chairman and the Revereand D. Swan who has been made Deanery Chaplain of the Wheathampstead Deanery Mothers Union.

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Monday, 26 March 2001 in 1h 57 (12)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (154m)
(1) Lambley, Flintham, Kneeton, Cromwell, Darlton, Weston, Scarning, Mole, Cawthorne, Monsal, Stanwell, Hull, Cranford, Bleasby, Smithfield, Halloughton, Bilsthorpe, Calverton, Epperstone, Northern Star, Sculthorpe, Habblesthorpe, Gonalston, Hoveringham, Scottow (2) Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Terlng, Bourne, Caithness, Tottington, Upwell, Walsoken, Wilton, Bunwell, Blackfriars, Marylebone, Paddington, Wath, Wroxham, Wandsworth, Brixton, Pentonville, Holloway, Soho, Waterloo, Winfarthing (3) Cottam, Leverton, Bramcote, Scaftworth, Treswell, Stokeham, Necton, Great Easton, Costock, Beckingham, Saundby, Methwold, Ranworth, Torworth, Cossall, Mattersey, Grassthorpe, Elkesley, Gringley, Mileham, Reepham, Bagthorpe, Wiseton, Hayton, Outwell (4) Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Nuthall, Alverton, Ossington, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Everton, Laxton, Mansfield Woodhouse, Misson, Ravenshead, College Bob III, Studley, Eagle, Stoneleigh-in-Arden, Columbia, Snitterfield, Heydon, Holkham, Honingham (5) Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Clayworth, Flawborough, Bathley, Brough, Bothamstall, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fyfield, Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, Armstrong, Redding, Aldrin, Tranquillity, Collins, Apollo, Arley, Bilton, Claverdon (6) Norwich, Princess of Wales, Netherseale, Annables London, Civic, Cambron, Stetson, Zeal Monachorum, Screveton, Burton Joyce, Car Colston, Shilton, Whichford, Harbury, Napton-on-the-Hill, Church Lawford, Wolford (7) Cambridge, Primrose, King Edward, Queen Mary, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, Beedon, Rushford
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Most Surprise Minor methods rung to a handbell peal

Hertford County Association
Watton at Stone, Hertfordshire
St Andrew and St Mary
Tuesday, 27 March 2001 in 47m (13–2–9 in F)
1280 March Surprise Major
1 Graham A Duke
2 James M Hills
3 Robert P Venour
4 Bjørn E Bradstock
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Shane A Saunders
7 Richard Sales
8 Jennifer V Johnson (C)

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Wednesday, 28 March 2001 in 1h 56 (12)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (157m)
(1) Lambley, Flintham, Kneeton, Cromwell, Darlton, Weston, Scarning, Mole, Cawthorne, Monsal, Stanwell, Hull, Cranford, Bleasby, Smithfield, Halloughton, Bilsthorpe, Calverton, Epperstone, Northern Star, Sculthorpe, Habblesthorpe, Gonalston, Hoveringham, Scottow, Saxthorpe (2) Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Terlng, Bourne, Caithness, Tottington, Upwell, Walsoken, Wilton, Bunwell, Blackfriars, Marylebone, Paddington, Wath, Wroxham, Wandsworth, Brixton, Pentonville, Holloway, Soho, Waterloo, Winfarthing, Watton (3) Cottam, Leverton, Bramcote, Scaftworth, Treswell, Stokeham, Necton, Great Easton, Costock, Beckingham, Saundby, Methwold, Ranworth, Torworth, Cossall, Mattersey, Grassthorpe, Elkesley, Gringley, Mileham, Reepham, Bagthorpe, Wiseton, Hayton, Outwell, Mundford (4) Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Nuthall, Alverton, Ossington, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Everton, Laxton, Mansfield Woodhouse, Misson, Ravenshead, College Bob III, Studley, Eagle, Stoneleigh-in-Arden, Columbia, Snitterfield, Heydon, Holkham, Honingham (5) Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Clayworth, Flawborough, Bathley, Brough, Bothamstall, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fyfield, Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, Armstrong, Redding, Aldrin, Tranquillity, Collins, Apollo, Arley, Bilton, Claverdon (6) Norwich, Princess of Wales, Netherseale, Annables London, Civic, Cambron, Stetson, Zeal Monachorum, Screveton, Burton Joyce, Car Colston, Shilton, Whichford, Harbury, Napton-on-the-Hill, Church Lawford, Wolford (7) Cambridge, Primrose, King Edward, Queen Mary, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, Beedon, Rushford
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
The greatest number of Surprise Minor methods rung to a handbell peal

Hertford County Association
Royston, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 1 April 2001 in 43m (11–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 B Crouch
2 Ernie Newnham
3 Christine M Horritt
4 George Hamilton
5 Geoffrey T Horritt
6 Alan Curtis (C)
Rung for service

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 1 April 2001 (15–3–18 in F)
1296 Surprise Minor (7m)
Cambridge 6 and Norwich
1 George Reading
2 Mary Rixon
3 Diana Reading
4 John Ewer
5 Liz Middleton
6 Keith Farnham (C)
Rung to celebrate the birth of Rose May Parrish born 28th March 2001. Granddaughter of 2.

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Monday, 9 April 2001 in 1h 55 (12)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (46m)
1) Lambley, Flintham, Kneeton, Cromwell, Darlton, Weston, Hull (2) Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Terling, Bourne (3) Cottam, Leverton, Bramcote, Scaftworth, Treswell, Stokeham, Necton (4) Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Nuthall (5) Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Clayworth, Flawborough, Bathley (6) Norwich, Netherseale, Annables London, Luton, Westminster (7) Cambridge, Primrose, King Edward, Queen Mary, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Rung in loving memory of Rev. Clare R Pipe-Wolferstan (1954-2001) with one method for each year of her life. Rung on her birthday, the day before her funeral in Bristol.

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 16 April 2001 (15–3–18 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mary Rixon
2 Pauline Ridgwell
3 Diana Reading
4 John Ewer
5 Liz Middleton
6 Al Smith (C)
2. First in method.
Rung on Easter day.

Hertford County Association
Hertford, Hertfordshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 17 April 2001 in 45m (15–1–22 in F)
1280 Xenia Surprise Major
1 James M Hills
2 Robert P Venour
3 Jennifer V Johnson
4 Graham A Duke
5 Bjørn E Bradstock
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Philip J Ellis
8 Alan G G Smith (C)
Birthday Compliment to Jennifer Johnson

Hertford County Association
Essendon, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 21 April 2001 in 3h 2 (15–0–13 in F)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Alan R Patterson
2 Geoffrey Dodds
3 Shane A Saunders
4 Graham A Duke
5 John J Ford
6 Stephen W Penney (C)
7 Gerald Penney
8 Richard J W Tibbetts
First peal as conductor
100th peal: 3
Rung to celebrate the marriage of Martin & Poppy Hatfield of Cardiff
Ringing World page reference: 4698.0484

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 24 April 2001 in 1h 57 (12)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (144m)
(1) Appleford, Coleshill, Letcombe, Peasemore, Midgham, Shinfield, Childrey (2) Lambley, Flintham, Kneeton, Cromwell, Darlton, Weston, Scarning, Mole, Cawthorne, Monsal, Stanwell, Hull, Cranford, Bleasby, Smithfield, Halloughton, Bilsthorpe, Calverton, Epperstone, Northern Star, Sculthorpe, Habblesthorpe, Gonalston, Hoveringham, Scottow (3) Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Terlng, Bourne, Caithness, Tottington, Upwell, Walsoken, Wilton, Bunwell, Blackfriars, Marylebone, Paddington, Wath, Wroxham, Wandsworth, Brixton, Pentonville, Holloway, Soho, Waterloo, Winfarthing (4) Cottam, Leverton, Bramcote, Scaftworth, Treswell, Stokeham, Necton, Great Easton, Costock, Beckingham, Saundby, Methwold, Ranworth, Torworth, Cossall, Mattersey, Grassthorpe, Elkesley, Gringley, Mileham, Reepham, Bagthorpe, Wiseton, Hayton, Outwell (5) Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Nuthall, Alverton, Ossington, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Everton, Laxton, Mansfield Woodhouse, Misson, Ravenshead, College Bob III, Studley, Eagle, Stoneleigh-in-Arden, Columbia, Snitterfield, Heydon, Holkham, Honingham (6) Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Clayworth, Flawborough, Bathley, Brough, Bothamstall, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fyfield, Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, Armstrong, Redding, Aldrin, Tranquillity, Collins, Apollo, Arley, Bilton, Claverdon (7) Cambridge, Primrose, King Edward, Queen Mary, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, Beedon, Rushford
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)

Hertford County Association
Great Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 24 April 2001 in 47m (15–2–22 in E)
1280 April Surprise Major
1 Keith Gatman
2 Robert P Venour
3 Bjørn E Bradstock
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 James M Hills
6 Graham A Duke
7 Jennifer V Johnson (C)
8 Richard Sales
First in method - 2, 4 & as conductor.

Hertford County Association
Apsley End, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 1 May 2001 in 47m (13–0–25 in F)
1320 Allendale Surprise Minor
1 Ann Evans
2 Robert P Venour
3 Claire C Nicholson
4 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
5 Jennifer V Johnson
6 Richard Sales

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 3 May 2001 in 2h 40 (12 in F♯)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Andrew D Coe
2 Julia A Lysaght
3 Roderic K Bickerton
4 Alan J Luxford
5 Ian W Blake
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 John R Southey
First of treble bob - 1
Ringing World page reference: 4706.0684

Hertford County Association
Knebworth, Hertfordshire
St Mary and St Thomas a Becket
Tuesday, 8 May 2001 in 44m (12¾ in G)
1250 May Surprise Major
1 Shane A Saunders
2 Robert P Venour
3 James M Hills
4 Bjørn E Bradstock
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Jennifer V Johnson (C)
7 Graham A Duke
8 Richard Sales
First in method - 2, 3, 5, 7 and as conductor.

Hertford County Association
Ardeley, Hertfordshire
St Lawrence
Tuesday, 15 May 2001 in 45m (9½ in A♭)
1320 Alnwick Surprise Minor
1 Ann Evans
2 Robert P Venour
3 Jennifer V Johnson
4 Richard Sales
5 Claire C Nicholson (C)
6 Bjørn E Bradstock

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Wednesday, 16 May 2001 in 1h 59 (12)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (158m)
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
The most Surprise Minor methods rung to a handbell peal

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Monday, 21 May 2001 in 1h 59 (12)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (164m)
(1) Appleford Coleshill Letcombe Peasemore Midgham Shinfield Childrey Cumnor Sandhurst Chieveley Ardington Marcham Longcot Pangbourne Shaw Chilton Padworth Nuthall Keyworth Plumtree Normanton-on-the-Wolds Owthorpe Stanton-on-the-Wolds Bevercotes (2) Cottam Leverton Bramcote Scaftworth Treswell Stokeham Necton GreatEaston Costock Beckingham Saundby Methwold Ranworth Torworth Cossall Mattersey Grassthorpe Elkesley Gringley Mileham Reepham Bagthorpe Wiseton Hayton Outwell Mundford (3) Lambley Flintham Kneeton Cromwell Darlton Weston Scarning Mole Cawthorne Monsal Stanwell Hull Cranford Bleasby Smithfield Halloughton Bilsthorpe Calverton Epperstone Northern Star Sculthorpe Habblesthorpe Gonalston Hoveringham Scottow Saxthorpe (4) Beighton Appleby Redcar Hatfield Pattiswick Terling Bourne Caithness Tottington Upwell Walsoken Wilton Bunwell Blackfriars Marylebone Paddington Wath Wroxham Wandsworth Brixton Pentonville Holloway Soho Waterloo Winfarthing Watton (5) Selston Shireoaks Stapleford Sturton-le-Steeple Kilvington NorthWheatley Carburton WestDrayton WestMarkham Collingham Cotgrave Cuckney Edwinstowe Everton Laxton MansfieldWoodhouse Misson Ravenshead CollegeBobIII Studley Eagle Stoneleigh-in-Arden Columbia Snitterfield Heydon Holkham Honingham (6) Averham Babworth Barton-in-Fabis Bunny Clayworth Flawborough Bathley Brough Bothamstall Luton Rhyl Ripley Thorne Broomfield Fyfield Westminster Allendale Fryerning Armstrong Redding Aldrin Tranquillity Collins Apollo Arley Bilton Claverdon (7) Cambridge Primrose KingEdward QueenMary Ipswich Norfolk Bourne, Hull Beedon Rushford
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
The greatest number of Surprise Minor methods rung to a handbell peal.

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 22 May 2001 (19–1–4 in E)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Superlative, Rutland
1 Nicky J Smith
2 Robert P Venour
3 James M Hills
4 Bjorn B Bradstock
5 Claire Nicholson
6 Jennifer V Johnson
7 Alan G G Smith
8 Richard Sales (C)
First 5-spliced - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4708.0736

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Thursday, 31 May 2001 in 1h 58 (12)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (170m)
(1) Appleford Coleshill Letcombe Peasemore Midgham Shinfield Childrey Cumnor Sandhurst Chieveley Ardington Marcham Longcot Pangbourne Shaw Binfield Chilton Padworth Nuthall Alverton Ossington Keyworth Plumtree Normanton-on-the-Wolds Owthorpe Stanton-on-the-Wolds Bevercotes (2) Cottam Leverton Bramcote Scaftworth Treswell Stokeham Necton GreatEaston Costock Beckingham Saundby Methwold Ranworth Torworth Cossall Mattersey Grassthorpe Elkesley Gringley Mileham Reepham Bagthorpe Wiseton Hayton Outwell Mundford (3) Lambley Flintham Kneeton Cromwell Darlton Weston Scarning Mole Cawthorne Monsal Stanwell Hull Cranford Bleasby Smithfield Halloughton Bilsthorpe Calverton Epperstone Northern Star Sculthorpe Habblesthorpe Gonalston Hoveringham Scottow Saxthorpe (4) Beighton Appleby Redcar Hatfield Pattiswick Terlng Bourne Caithness Tottington Upwell Walsoken Wilton Bunwell Blackfriars Marylebone Paddington Wath Wroxham Wandsworth Brixton Pentonville Holloway Soho Waterloo Winfarthing Watton GilpinGreen Chaddleworth Barkham (5) Selston Shireoaks Stapleford Sturton-le-Steeple Kilvington NorthWheatley Carburton WestDrayton WestMarkham Collingham Cotgrave Cuckney Edwinstowe Everton Laxton MansfieldWoodhouse Misson Ravenshead CollegeBobIII Studley Eagle Stoneleigh-in-Arden Columbia Snitterfield Heydon Holkham Honingham (6) Averham Babworth Barton-in-Fabis Bunny Clayworth Flawborough Bathley Brough Bothamstall Luton Rhyl Ripley Thorne Broomfield Fyfield Westminster Allendale Fryerning Armstrong Redding Aldrin Tranquillity Collins Apollo Arley Bilton Claverdon (7) Cambridge Primrose KingEdward QueenMary Ipswich Norfolk Bourne, Hull Beedon Rushford
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
The greatest number of Surprise Minor methods rung to a handbell peal.

Hertford County Association
Sandon, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 6 June 2001 in 45m (7–3–11 in G)
1320 Cream Cheese Surprise Minor
1 Margaret Horritt
2 Richard Sales
3 Robert P Venour
4 Bjørn E Bradstock
5 Jennifer V Johnson
6 Claire C Nicholson (C)
First in method for all.
Birthday compliment to Rosemary Sales.

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 12 June 2001 in 1h 57 (12)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (184m)
(1) Appleford, Coleshill, Letcombe, Peasemore, Midgham, Shinfield, Childrey, Cumnor, Sandhurst, Chieveley, Ardington, Marcham, Longcot, Pangbourne, Shaw, Binfield, Chilton, Padworth, Nuthall, Alverton, Ossington, Keyworth, Plumtree, Normanton-on-the-Wolds, Owthorpe, Stanton-on-the-Wolds, Bevercotes, Arborfield, Compton, Cheadle (2) Cottam, Leverton, Bramcote, Scaftworth, Treswell, Stokeham, Necton, Great Easton, Costock, Beckingham, Saundby, Methwold, Ranworth, Torworth, Cossall, Mattersey, Grassthorpe, Elkesley, Gringley, Mileham, Reepham, Bagthorpe, Wiseton, Hayton, Outwell, Elton, Rainworth, Fledborough, Mundford (3) Lambley, Flintham, Kneeton, Cromwell, Darlton, Weston, Scarning, Mole, Cawthorne, Monsal, Stanwell, Hull, Cranford, Bleasby, Smithfield, Halloughton, Bilsthorpe, Calverton, Epperstone, Northern Star, Sculthorpe, Habblesthorpe, Gonalston, Hoveringham, Scottow, Halam, Edingley, Littleborough, Saxthorpe (4) Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Terlng, Bourne, Caithness, Tottington, Upwell, Walsoken, Wilton, Bunwell, Blackfriars, Marylebone, Paddington, Wath, Wroxham, Wandsworth, Brixton, Pentonville, Holloway, Soho, Waterloo, Winfarthing, Sheringham, Shipdham, Watton (5) Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Carburton, West Drayton, West Markham, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Everton, Laxton, Mansfield Woodhouse, Misson, Ravenshead, College Bob III, Studley, Eagle, Stoneleigh-in-Arden, Columbia, Snitterfield, Heydon, Holkham, Honingham, Milton, Ketteringham, Litcham (6) Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Clayworth, Flawborough, Bathley, Brough, Bothamstall, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fyfield, Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, Armstrong, Redding, Aldrin, Tranquillity, Collins, Apollo, Arley, Bilton, Claverdon, Lopham, Hanley, Marham (7) Cambridge, Primrose, King Edward, Queen Mary, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, Beedon, Rushford
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
The most Surprse Minor methods rung to a handbell peal.

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Monday, 18 June 2001 in 1h 57 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (176m)
(1 & 2) Appleford, Coleshill, Letcombe, Peasemore, Midgham, Shinfield, Childrey, Cumnor, Sandhurst, Chieveley, Ardington, Marcham, Longcot, Pangbourne, Shaw, Binfield, Chilton, Padworth, Nuthall, Alverton, Ossington, Keyworth, Plumtree, Normanton-on-the-Wolds, Owthorpe, Stanton-on-the-Wolds, Bevercotes, Arborfield, Compton, Cheadle (3) Cottam, Leverton, Bramcote, Scaftworth, Treswell, Stokeham, Necton, Great Easton, Costock, Beckingham, Saundby, Methwold, Ranworth, Torworth, Cossall, Mattersey, Grassthorpe, Elkesley, Gringley, Mileham, Reepham, Bagthorpe, Wiseton, Hayton, Outwell, Elton, Rainworth, Fledborough, Mundford (4) Lambley, Flintham, Kneeton, Cromwell, Carlton, Weston, Scarning, Mole, Cawthorne, Monsal, Stanwell, Hull, Cranford, Bleasby, Smithfield, Halloughton, Bilsthorpe, Calverton, Epperstone, Northern Star, Sculthorpe, Habblesthorpe, Gonalston, Hoveringham, Scottow, Halam, Edingley, Littleborough, Saxthorpe (5) Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Terlng, Bourne, Caithness, Tottington, Upwell, Walsoken, Wilton, Bunwell, Blackfriars, Marylebone, Paddington, Wath, Wroxham, Wandsworth, Brixton, Pentonville, Holloway, Soho, Waterloo, Winfarthing, Sheringham, Shipdham, Watton (6) Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Carburton, West Drayton, West Markham, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Everton, Laxton, Mansfield Woodhouse, Misson, Ravenshead, College Bob III, Studley, Eagle, Stoneleigh-in-Arden, Columbia, Snitterfield, Heydon, Holkham, Honingham, Milton, Ketteringham, Litcham (7) Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Clayworth, Flawborough, Bathley, Brough, Bothamstall, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fyfield, Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, Armstrong, Redding, Aldrin, Tranquillity, Collins, Apollo, Arley, Bilton, Claverdon, Lopham, Hanley, Marham
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4706.0688

Hertford County Association
Cottered, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 19 June 2001 in 49m (9–1–14)
1260 Reverse Stedman Doubles
1 Robert P Venour
2 Jennifer V Johnson
3 Richard Sales
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Wednesday, 20 June 2001 in 1h 58 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (185m)
(1) Stotfold, Pulham, South Mymms, Yaxham, Eadburgebyrig, Drumcree, Dunning, Thornton-le-Moors, Sowerby-juxta-Thirsk (2) Appleford, Coleshill, Letcombe, Peasemore, Midgham, Shinfield, Childrey, Cumnor, Sandhurst, Chieveley, Ardington, Marcham, Longcot, Pangbourne, Shaw, Binfield, Chilton, Padworth, Nuthall, Alverton, Ossington, Keyworth, Plumtree, Normanton-on-the-Wolds, Owthorpe, Stanton-on-the-Wolds, Bevercotes, Arborfield, Compton, Cheadle (3) Cottam, Leverton, Bramcote, Scaftworth, Treswell, Stokeham, Necton, Great Easton, Costock, Beckingham, Saundby, Methwold, Ranworth, Torworth, Cossall, Mattersey, Grassthorpe, Elkesley, Gringley, Mileham, Reepham, Bagthorpe, Wiseton, Hayton, Outwell, Elton, Rainworth, Fledborough, Mundford (4) Lambley, Flintham, Kneeton, Cromwell, Carlton, Weston, Scarning, Mole, Cawthorne, Monsal, Stanwell, Hull, Cranford, Bleasby, Smithfield, Halloughton, Bilsthorpe, Calverton, Epperstone, Northern Star, Sculthorpe, Habblesthorpe, Gonalston, Hoveringham, Scottow, Halam, Edingley, Littleborough, Saxthorpe (5) Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Terlng, Bourne, Caithness, Tottington, Upwell, Walsoken, Wilton, Bunwell, Blackfriars, Marylebone, Paddington, Wath, Wroxham, Wandsworth, Brixton, Pentonville, Holloway, Soho, Waterloo, Winfarthing, Sheringham, Shipdham, Watton (6) Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Carburton, West Drayton, West Markham, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Everton, Laxton, Mansfield Woodhouse, Misson, Ravenshead, College Bob III, Studley, Eagle, Stoneleigh-in-Arden, Columbia, Snitterfield, Heydon, Holkham, Honingham, Milton, Ketteringham, Litcham (7) Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Clayworth, Flawborough, Bathley, Brough, Bothamstall, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fyfield, Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, Armstrong, Redding, Aldrin, Tranquillity, Collins, Apollo, Arley, Bilton, Claverdon, Lopham, Hanley, Marham
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
The most Surprise Minor methods rung in a peal on handbells.
Ringing World page reference: 4706.0688

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
Cathedral and Abbey church of St. Alban
Saturday, 23 June 2001 in 3h 18 (23)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Joanne R Schofield
2 Gerald Penney
3 Rebecca S Bruce
4 John J Ford
5 Graham A Duke
6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7 S Kathleen M Baldwin
8 Ian G Mills
9 Richard L Thumwood
10 Oliver D Cross
11 Russell A Brown
12 Ian R Fielding
Rung for the Patronal Festival
Ringing World page reference: 4707.0708

Hertford County Association
Tuddenham St Martin, Suffolk
St Martin
Saturday, 30 June 2001 in 2h 24 (7cwt)
5040 Methods Surprise Minor (7m)
1) London. 2) Beverley. 3) Surfleet. 4) Bourne. 5) Ipswich. 6) Norwich. 7) Cambridge.
1 Michael J Stone
2 Robert J Crocker
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Trevor N J Bailey
5 David G Salter
6 Peter G C Ellis (C)
2500th tower for a peal : 6
Ringing World page reference: 4708.0732

Hertford County Association
Sandridge, Hertfordshire
St Leonard
Tuesday, 3 July 2001 in 43m (6–3–19)
1320 Slartibartfast Treble Bob Minor
1 Ann Evans
2 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
3 Robert P Venour
4 Jennifer V Johnson
5 Keith Gatman
6 Claire C Nicholson
First in Method for all
In Memory of Douglas Adams

Hertford County Association
Woodditton, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 4 July 2001 in 2h 53 (12½cwt)
5040 Doubles (21m)
Two extents each: Reverse Bob, Canterbury Bob, Grandsire, New Bob, Huntspill Bob, St Vedast Bob, Blaisdon Bob, Westminster Bob, Blackburn Place, St Hilary Bob, Dragon Place, St Simon’s Bob, St Martin’s Bob, St Osmund Bob, Eynesbury Bob, St Nicholas Bob, Winchendon Place Bob, St Remigius Bob, Huntley Place, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob, Plain Bob.
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Richard J Tibbetts
3 Peter G C Ellis (C)
4 David G Salter
5 Robert J Crocker
Ringing World page reference: 4709.0756

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 5 July 2001 in 2h 42 (13–0–11 in F♯)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Alan J Luxford
2 Christine M Carter
3 Gerald Penney
4 Stephen W Penney
5 Penny Watson
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 Andrew F Alldrick
First of London, and completes the standard 8: 5.
Birthday compliments to Audrey Alldrick (3rd) and Kath Baldwin (6th), and Ruby Wedding compliments to Roger and Kath (8th)
Ringing World page reference: 4710.0780

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Tuesday, 10 July 2001 in 50m (12–3–20)
1280 Copper Surprise Major
1 Graham A Duke
2 Robert P Venour
3 Bjørn E Bradstock
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 Kath M Baldwin
6 James M Hills
7 Jennifer V Johnson (C)
8 Roger Baldwin
First in Method for All
Birthday Compliment to Jim Hills

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 17 July 2001 in 2h 1 (12)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (200m)
200m: (1) Stotfold, Pulham, South Mymms, Yaxham, Eadburgebyrig, Drumcree, Dunning, Thornton-le-Moors, Sowerby-juxta-Thirsk, Ashill, Banham, Dersingham, Carbrooke, Foxley, Grimston, Theale, Blofield, Dickleburgh, Sunningwell, Brooke, Fincham (2) Appleford, Coleshill, Letcombe, Peasemore, Midgham, Shinfield, Childrey, Cumnor, Sandhurst, Chieveley, Ardington, Marcham, Longcot, Pangbourne, Shaw, Binfield, Chilton, Padworth, Nuthall, Alverton, Ossington, Keyworth, Plumtree, Normanton-on-the-Wolds, Owthorpe, Stanton-on-the-Wolds, Bevercotes, Arborfield, Compton, Cheadle (3-5: 2160) Cottam, Leverton, Bramcote, Scaftworth, Treswell, Stokeham, Necton, Great Easton, Costock, Beckingham, Saundby, Methwold, Ranworth, Torworth, Cossall, Mattersey, Grassthorpe, Elkesley, Gringley, Mileham, Reepham, Bagthorpe, Wiseton, Hayton, Outwell, Mulbarton, Elton, Rainworth, Fledborough, Mundford, Lambley, Flintham, Kneeton, Cromwell, Darlton, Weston, Scarning, Mole, Cawthorne, Monsal, Stanwell, Hull, Cranford, Bleasby, Smithfield, Halloughton, Bilsthorpe, Calverton, Epperstone, Northern Star, Sculthorpe, Habblesthorpe, Gonalston, Hoveringham, Scottow, Rushford, Halam, Edingley, Littleborough, Saxthorpe, Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Terling, Bourne, Caithness, Tottington, Upwell, Walsoken, Wilton, Bunwell, Blackfriars, Marylebone, Paddington, Wath, Wroxham, Wandsworth, Brixton, Pentonville, Holloway, Soho, Waterloo, Winfarthing, Beedon, Sheringham, Shipdham, Watton (6) Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Carburton, West Drayton, West Markham, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Everton, Laxton, Mansfield Woodhouse, Misson, Ravenshead, College Bob III, Studley, Eagle, Stoneleigh-in-Arden, Columbia, Snitterfield, Heydon, Holkham, Honingham, Milton, Ketteringham, Litcham (7) Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Clayworth, Flawborough, Bathley, Brough, Bothamstall, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fyfield, Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, Armstrong, Redding, Aldrin, Tranquillity, Collins, Apollo, Arley, Bilton, Claverdon, Lopham, Hanley, Marham
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
The most Surprise Minor methods rung to a handbell peal, and the most methods by the Association. The 89m 2160 is rung for the first time.
Ringing World page reference: 4710.0784

Hertford County Association
Broxbourne, Hertfordshire
St Augustine
Tuesday, 17 July 2001 in 48m (19)
1280 July Surprise Major
1 Roger Durrant
2 Jennifer V Johnson (C)
3 Robert P Venour
4 Bjørn E Bradstock
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 James M Hills
7 Philip J Ellis
8 Richard Sales
First blows in Method - 3,5,6,7
First in Method as Conductor
80th Quarter on the bells - 8

Hertford County Association
Bushey Heath, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 24 July 2001 in 43m (11–2–3)
1344 June Surprise Major
1 Keith Gatman
2 Robert P Venour
3 Bjørn E Bradstock
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 Jennifer V Johnson (C)
6 James M Hills
7 Graham A Duke
8 Richard Sales
First in Method - 2, 4, 6, 7
First in Method as Conductor
Birthday Compliment to Bertram C. Johnson

Hertford County Association
Barnet, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 29 July 2001 in 3h 22 (22–3–15 in D)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 Nancy L Surman
2 Christine M Carter
3 Adrian P Sweeting
4 Richard Sales
5 Jason R Turnock
6 Graham A Duke (C)
7 Brian C Watson
8 John P Loveless
To celebrate over 21 years service as Rector of the parish by Canon Adrian G K Esdaile, on the occasion of his retirement.

Hertford County Association
Westmill, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 31 July 2001 in 44m (6–2–9)
1250 The Duke's Arrival Surprise Minor
1 Keith Gatman
2 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
3 Claire C Nicholson
4 Alan G G Smith
5 Jennifer V Johnson
6 Richard Sales
First in Method for all
Birthday Compliment to Richard Sales

Hertford County Association
Caversfield, Oxfordshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 4 August 2001 in 2h 32 (4–3–16 in D♭)
5040 Doubles (5m)
1 extent each: St Simon’s Bob and St Martin’s Bob, St Simon’s Bob and St. Osmund Bob, St Simon’s Bob and Eynesbury Bob, 17 extents: St Simon’s Bob; 22 extents: Plain Bob.
1 Sally A Mason
2 Adam R Crocker
3 Kevin Horan
4 Robert J Crocker (C)
5 William H Hulme
Ringing World page reference: 4715.0900

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 5 August 2001 (15–3–18 in F)
1272 Surprise Minor (5m)
Carlisle, Chester, Munden, Alnwick and Newcastle.
1 George Reading
2 Mary Rixon
3 Diana Reading
4 Liz Middleton
5 John Ewer
6 Keith Farnham (C)
Rung as a 101st birthday compliment to the Queen Mother.

Hertford County Association
Great Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 7 August 2001 in 47m (15–2–22)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Ann Evans
2 Jennifer V Johnson
3 Lucy Shepherd
4 Bjørn E Bradstock
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Richard A Horne
7 Alan M Shepherd
8 Richard Sales (C)

Hertford County Association
Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire
St Catherine and St Paul
Wednesday, 15 August 2001 in 47m (12–1–16)
1344 August Surprise Major
1 Colin M Parker
2 Jennifer V Johnson (C)
3 Shane A Saunders
4 Richard Sales
5 Claire C Nicholson
6 Bjørn E Bradstock
7 James M Hills
8 Graham A Duke
First Blows in Method - 5, 7 and 8
First in Method as Conductor

Hertford County Association
Wallington, Hertfordshire
St Mary's
Saturday, 25 August 2001 in 43m (8–1–25)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Susan L Medhurst
2 Margaret M Horritt
3 Richard Clements
4 Roy T Falder
5 Geoffrey T Horritt (C)
6 Peter Medhurst
Congratulation to Susan on her GCSE results and first quarter at first attempt.

Hertford County Association
Stevenage, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 29 August 2001 in 49m (14–2–24)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
(CYRNSP)
1 Colin M Parker
2 Alban Forster
3 Jennifer V Johnson
4 Graham A Duke
5 Bjørn E Bradstock
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 James M Hills
8 Richard Sales (C)

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 1 September 2001 in 2h 37 (12 in F♯)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Ian W Blake
3 Geoffrey T Horritt
4 Raymond G Smith
5 Howard J Wastling
6 Richard A Horne
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 John R Southey
On the 50th anniversary of Kath's first peal. Also a compliment to Bill Butler of Thatcham on the 50th anniversary of his election to ASCY. Also to mark the confirmation of Chris, Michael and Nicholas Morton and Andrew Coe, members of the Bushey band, taking place on 2nd September.
Ringing World page reference: 4721.1044

Hertford County Association
St Florence, Pembrokeshire
St Florencius
Monday, 3 September 2001 in 2h 39 (8–0–4 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of London, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge and Norwich.
1 Gerald Penney
2 John J Ford
3 Richard M Hobbs
4 Neil Donovan
5 Terry J C Streeter
6 Brian C Watson (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4719.0996

Hertford County Association
Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 3 September 2001 in 3h 2 (19–3–16 in E♭)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Penelope J V Sharpe
3 Alban D Forster
4 Stephen W Penney
5 Roger Baldwin
6 C Michael H Brady
7 Paul Needham
8 Ian G Mills (C)
Rung to celebrate the marriage of Alex and Angela Bosley.
Ringing World page reference: 4719.0996

Hertford County Association
Tenby, Pembrokeshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 4 September 2001 in 3h 3 (12–2–14 in F)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Arthur P Heywood
1 John J Ford
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Richard M Hobbs
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 Alban D Forster
6 C Michael H Brady
7 Brian C Watson
8 Neil Donovan (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4719.0996

Hertford County Association
Pentre, Rhondda Cynon Taf
St Peter
Tuesday, 4 September 2001 in 3h 12 (26–3–10 in E♭)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by F H Dexter (No.2)
1 Gerald Penney
2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3 Stephen W Penney
4 Ian G Mills
5 Terry J C Streeter
6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7 Paul Needham
8 Keith G Game
A welcome to the Rev. Haydn England-Simon to Pentre.
Ringing World page reference: 4719.0996

Hertford County Association
North Mymms, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 4 September 2001 in 46m (12–3–0)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Rutland
1 Ann Evans
2 Bjørn E Bradstock
3 Colin M Parker
4 Robert P Venour
5 James M Hills
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Jennifer V Johnson
8 Richard Sales (C)
First Spliced - 3

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 4 September 2001 in 2h 1 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (149m)
(1-3: 2160) Cottam, Leverton, Bramcote, Scaftworth, Treswell, Stokeham, Necton, Great Easton, Costock, Beckingham, Saundby, Methwold, Ranworth, Torworth, Cossall, Mattersey, Grassthorpe, Elkesley, Gringley, Mileham, Reepham, Bagthorpe, Wiseton, Hayton, Outwell, Mulbarton, Elton, Rainworth, Fledborough, Mundford, Lambley, Flintham, Kneeton, Cromwell, Carlton, Weston, Scarning, Mole, Cawthorne, Monsal, Stanwell, Hull, Cranford, Bleasby, Smithfield, Halloughton, Bilsthorpe, Calverton, Epperstone, Northern Star, Sculthorpe, Habblesthorpe, Gonalston, Hoveringham, Scottow, Rushford, Halam, Edingley, Littleborough, Saxthorpe, Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Terlng, Bourne, Caithness, Tottington, Upwell, Walsoken, Wilton, Bunwell, Blackfriars, Marylebone, Paddington, Wath, Wroxham, Wandsworth, Brixton, Pentonville, Holloway, Soho, Waterloo, Winfarthing, Beedon, Sheringham, Shipdham, Watton (4&5) Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Carburton, West Drayton, West Markham, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Everton, Laxton, Mansfield Woodhouse, Misson, Ravenshead, College Bob III, Studley, Eagle, Stoneleigh-in-Arden, Columbia, Snitterfield, Heydon, Holkham, Honingham, Milton, Ketteringham, Litcham (6&7) Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Clayworth, Flawborough, Bathley, Brough, Bothamstall, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fyfield, Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, Armstrong, Redding, Aldrin, Tranquillity, Collins, Apollo, Arley, Bilton, Claverdon, Lopham, Hanley, Marham
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4717.0954

Hertford County Association
Llansteffan, Carmarthenshire
St Ystyffan
Wednesday, 5 September 2001 in 3h 1 (12–2–2 in F♯)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Terry J C Streeter
2 Richard M Hobbs
3 John J Ford
4 Keith G Game
5 Neil Donovan
6 Stephen W Penney
7 Gerald Penney (C)
8 Paul Needham
Completes the Standard 8: 6
Ringing World page reference: 4719.0996

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Wednesday, 5 September 2001 in 1h 59 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (179m)
(1) Appleford, Coleshill, Letcombe, Peasemore, Midgham, Shinfield, Childrey, Cumnor, Sandhurst, Chieveley, Ardington, Marcham, Longcot, Pangbourne, Shaw, Binfield, Chilton, Padworth, Nuthall, Alverton, Ossington, Keyworth, Plumtree, Normanton-on-the-Wolds, Owthorpe, Stanton-on-the-Wolds, Bevercotes, Arborfield, Compton, Cheadle (2-4: 2160) Cottam, Leverton, Bramcote, Scaftworth, Treswell, Stokeham, Necton, Great Easton, Costock, Beckingham, Saundby, Methwold, Ranworth, Torworth, Cossall, Mattersey, Grassthorpe, Elkesley, Gringley, Mileham, Reepham, Bagthorpe, Wiseton, Hayton, Outwell, Mulbarton, Elton, Rainworth, Fledborough, Mundford, Lambley, Flintham, Kneeton, Cromwell, Carlton, Weston, Scarning, Mole, Cawthorne, Monsal, Stanwell, Hull, Cranford, Bleasby, Smithfield, Halloughton, Bilsthorpe, Calverton, Epperstone, Northern Star, Sculthorpe, Habblesthorpe, Gonalston, Hoveringham, Scottow, Rushford, Halam, Edingley, Littleborough, Saxthorpe, Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Terlng, Bourne, Caithness, Tottington, Upwell, Walsoken, Wilton, Bunwell, Blackfriars, Marylebone, Paddington, Wath, Wroxham, Wandsworth, Brixton, Pentonville, Holloway, Soho, Waterloo, Winfarthing, Beedon, Sheringham, Shipdham, Watton (5) Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Carburton, West Drayton, West Markham, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Everton, Laxton, Mansfield Woodhouse, Misson, Ravenshead, College Bob III, Studley, Eagle, Stoneleigh-in-Arden, Columbia, Snitterfield, Heydon, Holkham, Honingham, Milton, Ketteringham, Litcham (6&7) Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Clayworth, Flawborough, Bathley, Brough, Bothamstall, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fyfield, Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, Armstrong, Redding, Aldrin, Tranquillity, Collins, Apollo, Arley, Bilton, Claverdon, Lopham, Hanley, Marham
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
750th peal as conductor. The 150th peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4718.0975

Hertford County Association
Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 5 September 2001 in 3h 12 (15–1–18 in E)
5088 Carmarthen Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 C Michael H Brady
2 Ian G Mills
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Alban D Forster
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7 Brian C Watson
8 Paul Needham
Ringing World page reference: 4719.0996

Hertford County Association
Gorseinon, Swansea
St Catherine
Thursday, 6 September 2001 in 2h 54 (10–0–0 in G)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Penelope J V Sharpe
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Roger Baldwin
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Keith G Game
6 Paul Needham
7 C Michael H Brady
8 Neil Donovan (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4719.0996

Hertford County Association
Aberavon, Neath Port Talbot
St Mary
Thursday, 6 September 2001 in 2h 49 (16–1–2 in F)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
896 each Bristol, London, Pudsey; 672 Superlative; 448 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Rutland,Yorkshire; 160 com, atw)
Composed by P Needham
1 Gerald Penney
2 John J Ford
3 Alban D Forster
4 Ian G Mills
5 Penelope J V Sharpe
6 Stephen W Penney
7 Brian C Watson
8 Paul Needham (C)
Rung in memory of Mrs Dulcie Anstee, who died at the end of August in her own home at the age of 109. Mrs Anstee was a young girl attending the Parish Church and National School when the present ring of bells was installed. She was probably the oldest parishioner ever.
Ringing World page reference: 4719.0996

Hertford County Association
Sketty, Swansea
St Paul
Friday, 7 September 2001 in 2h 45 (13–2–4 in F)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Stephen W Penney
2 Keith G Game
3 John J Ford
4 Ian G Mills
5 Alban D Forster
6 C Michael H Brady
7 Brian C Watson
8 Neil Donovan (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4719.0996

Hertford County Association
Llandaff, Cardiff
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 8 September 2001 in 3h 16 (24–1–15 in E♭)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R A G Inglis
1 Gerald Penney (C)
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Alban D Forster
5 Ian G Mills
6 John J Ford
7 S Kathleen M Baldwin
8 Brian C Watson
9 Stephen W Penney
10 Neil Donovan
11 Roger Baldwin
12 Keith G Game
Ringing World page reference: 4719.0996

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 9 September 2001 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Mixed Doubles (5m)
1 Mary Rixon
2 Diana Reading
3 Liz Middleton (C)
4 John Ewer
5 Michael Main
6 George Reading
Rung for the Patronal Festival.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James the Apostle
Tuesday, 11 September 2001 in 46m (12–0–1)
1280 September Surprise Major
1 Keith Gatman
2 Robert P Venour
3 Bjørn E Bradstock
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 Colin M Parker
6 Jennifer V Johnson (C)
7 James M Hills
8 Richard Sales
First in Method - 2, 4, 5, 7
First in Method as Conductor
In memory of the victims of the terrorist attacks committed in the United States today.

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Wednesday, 12 September 2001 in 2h 1 (12)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (209m)
(1) Stotfold, Pulham, South Mymms, Yaxham, Eadburgebyrig, Drumcree, Dunning, Thornton-le-Moors, Sowerby-juxta-Thirsk, Ashill, Banham, Dersingham, Carbrooke, Foxley, Grimston, Theale, Blofield, Dickleburgh, Acle, Streatley, Brockdish, Winkfield, Coltishall, Gaywood, Sunningwell, Brooke, Fincham, Denver, Garveston, Hartsop (2) Appleford, Coleshill, Letcombe, Peasemore, Midgham, Shinfield, Childrey, Cumnor, Sandhurst, Chieveley, Ardington, Marcham, Longcot, Pangbourne, Shaw, Binfield, Chilton, Padworth, Nuthall, Alverton, Ossington, Keyworth, Plumtree, Normanton-on-the-Wolds, Owthorpe, Stanton-on-the-Wolds, Bevercotes, Arborfield, Compton, Cheadle (3-5: 2160) Cottam, Leverton, Bramcote, Scaftworth, Treswell, Stokeham, Necton, Great Easton, Costock, Beckingham, Saundby, Methwold, Ranworth, Torworth, Cossall, Mattersey, Grassthorpe, Elkesley, Gringley, Mileham, Reepham, Bagthorpe, Wiseton, Hayton, Outwell, Mulbarton, Elton, Rainworth, Fledborough, Mundford, Lambley, Flintham, Kneeton, Cromwell, Darlton, Weston, Scarning, Mole, Cawthorne, Monsal, Stanwell, Hull, Cranford, Bleasby, Smithfield, Halloughton, Bilsthorpe, Calverton, Epperstone, Northern Star, Sculthorpe, Habblesthorpe, Gonalston, Hoveringham, Scottow, Rushford, Halam, Edingley, Littleborough, Saxthorpe, Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Terling, Bourne, Caithness, Tottington, Upwell, Walsoken, Wilton, Bunwell, Blackfriars, Marylebone, Paddington, Wath, Wroxham, Wandsworth, Brixton, Pentonville, Holloway, Soho, Waterloo, Winfarthing, Beedon, Sheringham, Shipdham, Watton (6) Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Carburton, West Drayton, West Markham, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Everton, Laxton, Mansfield Woodhouse, Misson, Ravenshead, College Bob III, Studley, Eagle, Stoneleigh-in-Arden, Columbia, Snitterfield, Heydon, Holkham, Honingham, Milton, Ketteringham, Litcham (7) Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Clayworth, Flawborough, Bathley, Brough, Bothamstall, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fyfield, Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, Armstrong, Redding, Aldrin, Tranquillity, Collins, Apollo, Arley, Bilton, Claverdon, Lopham, Hanley, Marham)
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
The most Surprise Minor methods rung in a peal of normal length, where all the methods are symmetric and have no more than two consecutive blows in one place.
300th with the Association - 5-6
New method - Hartsop S Minor TDMM No. 2061
36-56.14.56-12.36.12-34.56 LH 12. 35264
Ringing World page reference: 4718.0975

Hertford County Association
Croughton, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Saturday, 15 September 2001 in 2h 40 (9–3–18 in G)
5040 Doubles (32m)
(32m: (1) Westminster II, Knapton, Chesham; (2) Blackburn, Lyng, Broughton; (3) St Hilary, Intwood, Ockham; (4) Dragon, Strelley; (5) New, Forncett, Oakley; (6) Huntspill, Ellingham, Itchingfield; (7) St Vedast, Bedingham, Chipstead; (8) Blaisdon, Screveton; (9-12) St Nicholas; (13-16) Winchendon; (17-20) St Remigius; (21-24) Huntley; (25-28) St Simon’s; (29-32) St Martin’s; (33-36) St Osmund; (37-40) Eynesbury; (41) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure; (42) Plain Bob)
1 Adam R Crocker
2 William H Hulme
3 Michael J Dew
4 Michael D Fiander
5 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4719.0996

Hertford County Association
Graveley, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 18 September 2001 in 45m (9–0–0)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Sarah-Louise Ward
2 Keith Gatman
3 Robert P Venour
4 Graham A Duke
5 Jennifer V Johnson
6 Claire C Nicholson (C)

Hertford County Association
Radlett, Hertfordshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 29 September 2001 (3–0–16 in G)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
1 Paul Norman
2 John H W Beardwell
3 Prudence Fay
4 Dorothea M Mayne
5 Richard A Horne
6 John R Mayne (C)
1st peal of Surprise Minor in 41 methods on tower bells: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4721.1044

Hertford County Association
Lemsford, Hertfordshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 29 September 2001 in 2h 15 (3–2–4 in E♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (21m)
1. London, Wells; 2. Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull; 3. Carlisle; 4. Chester, Munden; 5. Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham; 6. Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning; 7. Norwich.
1 Adam R Crocker
2 Linda M Garton
3 Geoffrey Dodds
4 Brian C Watson
5 Russell A Brown
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4721.1044

Hertford County Association
Stockport, Greater Manchester
St George
Saturday, 6 October 2001 in 3h 11 (29¼)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Brian Bladon
3 Colin M Turner
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Andrew C D Mayes
6 Timothy G Pett
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 David G Salter
9 Peter G C Ellis
10 Marc Hart
Gidleigh's Peal
Ringing world: 4730.31.1271
Ringing World page reference: 4730.1271

Hertford County Association
Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire
St Catherine and St Paul
Wednesday, 10 October 2001 in 44m (12–1–16)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Tony Crowther
2 David S Harris
3 Robert P Venour
4 Roger Durrant
5 Jennifer V Johnson
6 Philip J Ellis
7 Richard Sales (C)
8 Claire C Nicholson
Rung for the Centenary of the installation of the bells at Hoddesdon

Hertford County Association
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Saturday, 27 October 2001 (16–3–15)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Patricia J Cresshull
2 Carol Brown
3 Alan M Barber (C)
4 Ian D Cresshull
5 Alan Mayle
6 Philip George
25th wedding anniversary compliment to Pat and Ian Cresshull
Ringing World page reference: 4725.1138

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 31 October 2001 in 51m (24–0–3)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
(CYRNSP)
1 Elizabeth M Barber
2 Robert P Venour
3 Richard Sales
4 Jennifer V Johnson
5 James M Hills
6 Keith Gatman
7 Claire C Nicholson
8 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
Most Methods - 2
300th Quarter together 4 and 8
50th Quarter this year - 5

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Wednesday, 7 November 2001 in 2h 13 (12)
5760 Spliced Surprise Minor (233m)
(1) Kenwood, Bloomsbury, Archway, Euston, St Pancras, Highbury, Scarrington, Stoke Bardolph, Aslockton, Bakewell, Minehead, Retford, Spalding, Purleigh, Quendon, Lincoln, Coldstream, Redbourn, Cotham, Syerston, Woodborough, Lound, Ashbury, Brightwalton (2) Stotfold, Pulham, South Mymms, Yaxham, Eadburgebyrig, Drumcree, Dunning, Thornton-le-Moors, Sowerby-juxta-Thirsk, Ashill, Banham, Dersingham, Carbrooke, Foxley, Grimston, Theale, Blofield, Dickleburgh, Acle, Streatley, Brockdish, Winkfield, Coltishall, Gaywood, Sunningwell, Brooke, Fincham, Denver, Docking, Garveston (3) Appleford, Coleshill, Letcombe, Peasemore, Midgham, Shinfield, Childrey, Cumnor, Sandhurst, Chieveley, Ardington, Marcham, Longcot, Pangbourne, Shaw, Binfield, Chilton, Padworth, Nuthall, Alverton, Ossington, Keyworth, Plumtree, Normanton-on-the-Wolds, Owthorpe, Stanton-on-the-Wolds, Bevercotes, Arborfield, Compton, Cheadle (4-6: 2160) Cottam, Leverton, Bramcote, Scaftworth, Treswell, Stokeham, Necton, Great Easton, Costock, Beckingham, Saundby, Methwold, Ranworth, Torworth, Cossall, Mattersey, Grassthorpe, Elkesley, Gringley, Mileham, Reepham, Bagthorpe, Wiseton, Hayton, Outwell, Mulbarton, Elton, Rainworth, Fledborough, Mundford, Lambley, Flintham, Kneeton, Cromwell, Carlton, Weston, Scarning, Mole, Cawthorne, Monsal, Stanwell, Hull, Cranford, Bleasby, Smithfield, Halloughton, Bilsthorpe, Calverton, Epperstone, Northern Star, Sculthorpe, Habblesthorpe, Gonalston, Hoveringham, Scottow, Rushford, Halam, Edingley, Littleborough, Saxthorpe, Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Terlng, Bourne, Caithness, Tottington, Upwell, Walsoken, Wilton, Bunwell, Blackfriars, Marylebone, Paddington, Wath, Wroxham, Wandsworth, Brixton, Pentonville, Holloway, Soho, Waterloo, Winfarthing, Beedon, Sheringham, Shipdham, Watton (7) Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Carburton, West Drayton, West Markham, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Everton, Laxton, Mansfield Woodhouse, Misson, Ravenshead, College Bob III, Studley, Eagle, Stoneleigh-in-Arden, Columbia, Snitterfield, Heydon, Holkham, Honingham, Milton, Ketteringham, Litcham (8) Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Clayworth, Flawborough, Bathley, Brough, Bothamstall, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fyfield, Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, Armstrong, Redding, Aldrin, Tranquillity, Collins, Apollo, Arley, Bilton, Claverdon, Lopham, Hanley, Marham
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
The most Surprise Minor methods rung in a peal, beating the 230m peal rung at Castle Eaton in 1971. All the methods are symmetric and have no more than two consecutive blows in one place.
Ringing World page reference: 4726.1168

Hertford County Association
Datchworth, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 7 November 2001 in 47m (8–1–16)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ann Evans
2 Robert P Venour
3 Margaret E Young
4 Jennifer V Johnson
5 Richard Sales
6 Claire C Nicholson (C)
700th Quarter - 5

Hertford County Association
Great Amwell, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 14 November 2001 in 43m (6–3–24)
1320 Flop-a-Long Delight Minor
1 Robert P Venour
2 Claire C Nicholson (C)
3 Jennifer V Johnson
4 Philip J Ellis
5 Richard Sales
6 Alan G G Smith
Birthday Compliment to Phil Ellis
First in Method for all
75th Quarter together 1 and 2

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 17 November 2001 in 2h 56 (15)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by B H Taylor
1 David T Darby
2 Christine C Darby
3 James A Forster
4 Bernard H Taylor (C)
5 Alan R Patterson
6 Andrew F Alldrick
7 Christopher Forster
8 Martin J Whiteley
First peal - 3
Ringing World page reference: 4728.1215

Hertford County Association
Cheshunt, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 21 November 2001 in 49m (15–3–23)
1280 Glasgow Surprise Major
1 John S Rank
2 Tony Crowther
3 Richard Sales
4 James M Hills
5 Philip J Ellis
6 Jennifer V Johnson
7 Claire C Nicholson
8 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
First in Method - 7

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 24 November 2001 (15–3–18 in F)
1272 Surprise Minor (2m)
York and Durham
1 Nicky J Smith
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Mary Rixon
4 Geoffrey Fielding
5 Penny Watson (C)
6 David M Gambling
Quarter Peal day. First in method 2,6.
Ringing World page reference: 4733.0040

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Monday, 26 November 2001 in 1h 58 (13)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (29m)
(1) Newcastle, Alnwick, Sandiacre, Chester, Munden (2) Cunecastre, London, Wells (3) Norwich (4) Westminster, Allendale (5) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Netherseale, Rossendale, Stamford, Annables London (6) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, Durham, York (7) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 Bernard H Taylor
5–6 John R Mayne (C)

Hertford County Association
Aston, Hertfordshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 28 November 2001 in 49m (11–1–18)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Margaret E Young
2 Ann Evans
3 Jennifer V Johnson
4 Richard Sales
5 Bjørn E Bradstock
6 Claire C Nicholson (C)
First Surprise Minor - 2
First Treble Bob Minor - 1

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
46 Orchard Drive
Friday, 30 November 2001 in 1h 57 (13)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (35m)
(1) Old Oxford, College Bob IV, Willesden, Newdigate, Neasden, St Albans, Wragby, Charlwood D (2) Combermere, Vale Royal, St Werburgh, Crowland D (3) Cunecastre, London, Wells S (4) Westminster, Allendale S (5) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Netherseale, Rossendale, Stamford, Annables London S (6) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, Durham, York S (7) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull S
1–2 Dorothea M Mayne
3–4 Bernard H Taylor
5–6 John R Mayne (C)

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 2 December 2001 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Mixed Doubles (4m)
1 Andrew Farnham
2 Mary Rixon
3 Diana Reading
4 Liz Middleton (C)
5 Keith Farnham
6 George Reading
For the conformation on Friday 30th November 2001 of Pauline Ridgwell a St. Mary's Bellringer.

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 4 December 2001 in 2h 20 (12F)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
7–8 Alan R Patterson
Ringing World page reference: 4730.1273

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 9 December 2001 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mary Rixon
2 Diana Reading
3 Pauline Ridgwell
4 Liz Middleton (C)
5 Michael Main
6 George Reading
Rung for Cyril Harding as a celebration of his 40 years readership in the parish.

Hertford County Association
Knebworth, Hertfordshire
St Mary and St Thomas a Becket
Wednesday, 12 December 2001 in 44m (12–3–0)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (7m)
(CYRNSPB)
1 Ann Evans
2 James M Hills
3 Alban Forster
4 Robert P Venour
5 Jennifer V Johnson
6 Bjørn E Bradstock
7 Claire C Nicholson
8 Richard Sales (C)
Most Methods - 4

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Thursday, 13 December 2001 in 1h 58 (12F)
5040 Spliced TD Minor (70m)
(1) Boston, March, Selby, Staveley, East Bridgford, North Muskham, Wath, Carisbrooke, Hitcham D (2) Appleford, Coleshill, Letcombe, Peasemore, Midgham, Shinfield, Chieveley, Ardington, Marcham, Longcot, Pangbourne, Shaw S (3) Cottam, Leverton, Bramcote, Scaftworth, Treswell, Stokeham, Necton, Torworth, Cossall, Mattersey, Grassthorpe, Elkesley, Gringley S (4) Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Everton, Laxton S (5) Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fyfield, Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning S (6) Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Terlng, Caithness S (7) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, King Edward, Queen Mary, Bourne, Hull S
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4733.0034

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Tuesday, 18 December 2001 in 50m (12–3–20)
1280 Ginge Bob Major
1 Ann Evans
2 Robert P Venour
3 Richard Sales
4 Jennifer V Johnson
5 James M Hills
6 Alan G G Smith
7 Claire C Nicholson
8 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
First in Method for All
Birthday Compliment to Claire Nicholson

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
23 Gilpin Green
Tuesday, 18 December 2001 in 1h 58 (12F)
5040 Spliced TD Minor (76m)
(1) Boston, March, Selby, Staveley, East Bridgford, North Muskham, Wath, Carisbrooke, Hitcham, Bole, Scrooby, Thoroton, Papplewick, Wellow, Thorpe, Walesby, Askham, East Leake D (2) Wilmslow, Bogedone, Rostherne, Knutsford, Stisted, Pebmarsh, Whatton-in-the-Vale, Staines, Orston D (3) Cottam, Leverton, Bramcote, Scaftworth, Treswell, Stokeham, Necton, Torworth, Cossall, Mattersey, Grassthorpe, Elkesley, Gringley S (4) Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Everton, Laxton S (5) Norwich, Netherseale, Annables London, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fyfield S (6) Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Terlng, Caithness S (7) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, King Edward, Queen Mary, Bourne, Hull S
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4733.0035

Hertford County Association
Kimpton, Hertfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 22 December 2001 in 2h 41 (10–2–15 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Roger Bailey
1 Judith E Titmus
2 Adam R Crocker
3 Dianne E Crowder
4 Roger D R Brown
5 Susan J Newman
6 Ken Newman
7 Robert J Crocker (C)
8 Ron E Titmus
Rung as a 50th birthday compliment to Ron Titmus.
First of Triples: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4734.0055

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 22 December 2001 in 2h 47 (15)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Taylors Transposition of Thurstans
1 Bernard H Taylor (C)
2 Sheila Edmondson
3 Richard J W Tibbetts
4 Christine C Darby
5 Andrew J W Tibbetts
6 David T Darby
7 Alan R Patterson
8 Eric Edmondson
Ringing World page reference: 4735.0081

Hertford County Association
Essendon, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 22 December 2001 in 3h (15–0–13 in F)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Shane A Saunders (C)
2 James W S Crawley
3 Gerald Penney
4 Russell A Brown
5 Stephen W Penney
6 Brian J W Foley
7 John J Ford
8 Stephen J Crawley
First Superlative as conductor.
A congratulation to Anna Rees and James Gower on their wedding in this church later this day.
Ringing World page reference: 4737.0135

Hertford County Association
Hatfield, Hertfordshire
St Etheldreda
Tuesday, 25 December 2001 in 44m (23–1–20)
1320 Christmas Morning Surprise Minor
1 Colin M Parker
2 Keith Gatman
3 Jennifer V Johnson
4 Claire C Nicholson
5 P Olav K Bradstock
6 Bjørn E Bradstock (C)
First blows in method - 2,4,5
For Christmas

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Thursday, 27 December 2001 in 3h (13)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by G W Slack
1 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
2 Catherine E Hughes-D'Aeth
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Richard J W Tibbetts
6 William Butler
7 Bernard H Taylor
8 John R Southey
Ringing World page reference: 4735.0081

Hertford County Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 29 December 2001 in 2h 50 (14½ in F♯)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 J Richard Castledine
2 Penny Watson
3 Francis P G Flack
4 Michael J Main
5 Catherine C Priestley
6 Simon P A Wilmot
7 Brian C Watson
8 Michael D J Priestley (C)
For Christmas.