Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 79 matching performances.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 7 January 1993 in 2h 41 (12 in F♯)
5152 Ealing Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Roger Baldwin (C)
2 Katy A Whitaker
3 Ian W Blake
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Alan J Luxford
6 John R Southey
7 Stuart P B Talbott
8 David Redfearn
First peal in the method: 2,5,7,8.
Ringing World page reference: 4271.0225

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 9 January 1993 in 3h 11 (21–1–26 in D)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Rosemary J Duke
2 Nicola Wright
3 W Jack Southam
4 Christine M Carter
5 Anthony J Crowther
6 Jonathan Spreadbury
7 John E Ewer
8 Richard Sales
9 Paul Cubitt
10 Graham A Duke (C)
First on 10: 6. First for 16 years: 2. Last peal on the bells. Sponsored in aid of the B.R.F.
Ringing World page reference: 4268.0151

Hertford County Association
Willesden, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 23 January 1993 in 2h 42 (7–3–7 in B♭)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by T Thurstans arr. F H Dexter (No.2)
1 Alison K Surry
2 Bernard H Taylor
3 Sheila Edmondson
4 Andrew J W Tibbetts
5 Susan L Patterson
6 Charles F Pocock
7 Richard J W Tibbetts (C)
8 Eric Edmondson
First peal - 4

Hertford County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 23 January 1993 in 2h 55 (17–3–18 in C♯)
5152 Sulphur Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Simon J Davies
2 Ian R Fielding (C)
3 Dickon R Love
4 Mary C Symes
5 Terry J C Streeter
6 Mark C Bennett
7 Michael J Trimm
8 Brian P Diserens
25th together: 6,7
Ringing World page reference: 4270.0199

Hertford County Association
Flitwick, Bedfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 23 January 1993 in 2h 26 (9–1–9 in G)
5040 Yessitiz Surprise Minor
1 x 2160, 4 x 720, no s(h)ingles.
1 Frank W Rivett
2 Keith D Waples
3 Robert J Crocker
4 Andrew M Farmer
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
With best wishes to Russell Brown for a speedy recovery.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 23 January 1993 in 2h 42 (12 in F♯)
5040 Oxford Bob Triples
Composed by J Segar
1 Richard A Hunt
2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3 David Redfearn
4 Ian W Blake
5 Alan J Luxford
6 John R Southey
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 Frederick W Ellis
50th peal: 5. 25th peal together: 3.5.
A 50th birthday compliment to Alan Luxford.

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Thursday, 28 January 1993 in 2h 55 (15–0–16 in F♯)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 Sheila Edmondson
3 Andrew J W Tibbetts
4 Christine M Carter
5 Eric Edmondson
6 John R Southey
7 Richard J W Tibbetts (C)
8 John R Mayne
In thanksgiving for the life of Flora Humm, 50 years a sacristan at St Nicholas' Church.

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban
Saturday, 30 January 1993 in 3h 7 (23)
5002 Stedman Cinques
Composed by T Hooley
1 Richard J W Tibbetts (C)
2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3 Christine M Carter
4 Susan L Patterson
5 Roger Baldwin
6 Alan D Flood
7 Maurice F Edwards
8 Gerald Penney
9 Michael P A Wilby
10 Bernard H Taylor
11 Stanley Jenner
12 Andrew W R Wilby

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 4 February 1993 in 2h 33 (12 in F♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1280 London,Cambridge and Superlative; 1184 Bristol. 110 com, atw.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Alan J Luxford
2 David Redfearn
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 John E Ewer
5 Stuart P B Talbott
6 John R Southey
7 Roger Baldwin
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
25th peal in the tower: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4273.0274

Hertford County Association
Hatfield, Hertfordshire
St Etheldreda
Saturday, 13 February 1993 in 3h 5 (23–1–20 in D)
5002 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by J H Fielden
1 John J Ford
2 Simon J Davies
3 Colin M Turner
4 Susan L Patterson
5 Russell A Brown
6 Richard J Tibbetts
7 Ian R Fielding
8 Gerald Penney (C)
9 Alan Regin
10 Brian P Diserens
250th peal: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4273.0275

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 13 February 1993 in 2h 40 (15–0–16 in F♯)
5040 Spliced Plain Triples (6m)
924 Double Oxford, 840 Double Grandsire, Hereward, Grandsire, Single Oxford, 756 St Clements, 215 com
Composed by P A B Saddleton
1 Philip A B Saddleton
2 Charles F Pocock
3 Sheila Edmondson
4 Eric Edmondson
5 Christine C Darby
6 Richard J W Tibbetts
7 Bernard H Taylor (C)
8 Christopher E J Kilgour

Hertford County Association
Cheshunt, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 13 February 1993 in 3h 4 (15–3–23 in E)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by T B Worsley
1 Timothy J Cooke
2 John S Rank
3 Nicholas R Wilson
4 David S Harris
5 Roger Durrant
6 Anthony J Crowther
7 Richard Sales
8 Graham R D Lay (C)
First attempt:1. First peal:3. First Surprise Major inside:5. By Eastern District members in honour of Roger Durrant's year as President.
Ringing World page reference: 4273.0274

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Monday, 22 February 1993 in 2h 36 (12 in F♯)
5058 Quidenham Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Roger Baldwin
2 David J Dearnley
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Ian R Fielding
5 Simon J Davies
6 Stephen A Coaker (C)
7 Paul N Mounsey
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4277.0374

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
4 Broadfields
Friday, 26 February 1993 in 2h 44 (16 in B♭)
5120 Oxford Treble Bob Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Roger Baldwin
7–8 Bernard H Taylor (C)
9–10 Charles F Pocock

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 27 February 1993 in 2h 55 (15–0–16 in F♯)
5056 Dunholme Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 Richard J W Tibbetts
2 Sheila Edmondson
3 Christine M Carter
4 Eric Edmondson
5 Charles F Pocock
6 Bernard H Taylor
7 Gerald Penney (C)
8 Brian C Watson

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 4 March 1993 in 2h 42 (12 in F♯)
5152 Bushey Delight Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Stuart P B Talbott
3 Ian W Blake
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 John E Ewer
6 David Redfearn
7 Ian R Fielding
8 John R Southey
Ringing World page reference: 4276.0349

Hertford County Association
Ravensthorpe, Northamptonshire
St Denys
Friday, 5 March 1993 in 2h 24 (7–2–0 in A)
5040 Doubles (59m)
(1) Pensthorpe B; (2) Freethorpe P; (3) Cowthorpe P; (4) Kelleythorpe P; (5) Reverse St Simon's B; (6) Reverse St Nicholas B; (7) St Alphage B; (8,9) Reverse B, Wellington P (10,11) Canterbury P, Reverse Shipway P; (12) St Simon's B, Braywood B, Rugby SC; (13) St Martin's B, Welford B, Slapton SC; (14) St Osmund B, Longworth B, Merton SC; (15) Eynesbury B, Sutton-upon-Trent B; (16) St Nicholas B, Fundenhall B, Longford SC; (17) Winchendon P, Haddiscoe P, Thornborough SC; (18) St Remigius B, Harpley B, Hascombe SC; (19) Huntley P, Ossington P; (20) New B, Forncett B, Itchingfield SC; (21) Huntspill B, Ellingham B, Oakley SC; (22) St Vedast B, Bedingham B, Chipstead SC; (23) Blaisdon B, Screveton B; (24) Westminster II B, Knapton B, Chesham SC; (25) Blackburn P, Lyng P, Broughton SC; (26) St Hilary B, Intwood B, Ockham SC; (27) Dragon P, Strelley P; (28-30) Grandsire; (31-34) Shipway P; (35-38) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P; (39-42) Plain B
1 Terry J C Streeter
2 Colin M Turner
3 Andrew M Farmer
4 Robert J Crocker
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4276.0349

Hertford County Association
Harrold, Bedfordshire
St Peter and All Saints
Saturday, 6 March 1993 in 2h 45 (13–0–6 in F♯)
5040 Dedication Surprise Minor
1 Andrew M Farmer
2 Keith D Waples
3 John E Ewer
4 Andrew M Keech
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner

Hertford County Association
Broxbourne, Hertfordshire
St Augustine
Saturday, 6 March 1993 in 3h (18 in E♭)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Jonathan M Spreadbury
2 Richard Sales
3 Nikki M Sales
4 Michael Sales
5 Anthony J Crowther
6 Dennis Ellisdon
7 Colin G Newman
8 Adrian C Malton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4278.0399

Hertford County Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 7 March 1993 in 2h 53 (14½ in F♯)
5040 Carlisle Surprise Minor
3 different 720's.
1 Michael C Northcroft-Brown
2 Thomas W Griffiths
3 Philip J Payne
4 Simon L Ward
5 Owen A Davis
6 Jason R Turnock (C)
1st in M - 2, 3, 4 & as C. The Northern District's "method of the month".

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Monday, 15 March 1993 in 2h 37 (12 in F♯)
5184 Fermium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 David J Dearnley
2 Ian R Fielding
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 John E Ewer
5 Paul N Mounsey (C)
6 Roger Baldwin
7 Alan Regin
8 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4279.0422

Hertford County Association
Widford, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 20 March 1993 (7–0–25 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Ipswich, London, York, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Bernard S Barnaby
2 John S Rank
3 Nich R Wilson
4 Anthony J Crowther
5 Trevor Taylor (C)
6 Colin G Newman
First peal attempt: 1
First multi-method peal: 3
Ringing World page reference: 4278.0399

Hertford County Association
Bristol, Gloucestershire
St Stephen the Martyr
Saturday, 27 March 1993 in 3h 25 (19–1–17 in E)
5136 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by John R Mayne
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 Brian Bladon
3 Jennifer M Taylor
4 Kenneth J Hesketh
5 Richard J Tibbetts
6 James R Taylor
7 S Kathleen M Baldwin
8 Graham A Duke
9 Roger Baldwin
10 E Alan Jacques
11 Stanley Jenner
12 John R Mayne (C)

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 1 April 1993 in 2h 34 (12 in F♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1312 Lincolnshire, 1280 Cambridge, 1248 Yorkshire and 1184 Rutland. 127com, atw.
Composed by J S Warboys
1 David Redfearn
2 Alan J Luxford
3 Frederick W Ellis
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Stuart P B Talbott
6 John R Southey
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 Ian R Fielding
Silver wedding compliment to Alan and Stephanie Luxford.
Ringing World page reference: 4280.0447

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
20 Grasmere Avenue
Friday, 2 April 1993 in 1h 58 (12)
5040 Minor (3m)
Kent TB, Oxford TB, Plain B
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Bernard H Taylor (C)
5–6 Christine C Darby

Hertford County Association
Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
St Dunstan
Saturday, 3 April 1993 in 2h 57 (14–2–7 in F)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
4m, 1280 Cambridge, Yorkshire; 1440 Lincolnshire; 1120 Rutland; 74 com, atw.
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Trevor Taylor (C)
2 Clive B Moore
3 Mary Bone
4 Nicholas R Wilson
5 Richard Sales
6 John S Rank
7 Fred J P Bone
8 Dennis Ellisdon
First Spliced Surprise:2.
Ringing World page reference: 4279.0423

Hertford County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 11 April 1993 in 45m (17–3–18 in C♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Mark Hughes
2 James A Richardson
3 Fiona M Anderson
4 Susan M Haines
5 Howard Collings
6 Christopher W Hoare
7 Lawrence J Haines (C)
8 Jonathan M Iles
For Easter
1st on 8 - 8
Ringing World page reference: 4285.0582

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas Church Hall
Monday, 19 April 1993 in 3h 14 (16 in B♭)
5104 Little Bob Maximus
Composed by B H Taylor
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Roger Baldwin
7–8 Bernard H Taylor (C)
9–10 Gerald Penney
11–12 Charles F Pocock
The first 12-bell peal rung on the newly augmented set of Bernard's handbells.

Hertford County Association
Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire
St Helen
Saturday, 24 April 1993 in 3h 8 (14–0–22 in F)
5152 Quasimodo Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Frederick W Ellis
3 Ian W Blake
4 Howard J Wastling
5 Charles F Pocock
6 Roger I Kendrick
7 John R Southey
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
A compliment to Quasimodo (alias Fred Ellis) on completing 30 years as Tower Capetian at Wheathampstead.
Ringing World page reference: 4284.0549

Hertford County Association
Little Hadham, Hertfordshire
St Cecilia
Saturday, 1 May 1993 in 2h 50 (11–1–0 in G♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
720 each Beverley, London, Wells, Durham, York, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 Andrew J W Tibbetts
3 Richard J W Tibbetts
4 Bernard H Taylor
5 Howard J Wastling
6 John R Mayne (C)

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 6 May 1993 in 2h 37 (12 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Mary S Faircloth
2 Howard J Wastilng
3 Alan J Luxford
4 Frederick W Ellis
5 Stuart P B Talbott
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
7 Geoffrey R Fielding
8 John R Southey
A "look what you're missing" compliment to Roger and Kath Baldwin.
Ringing World page reference: 4285.0576

Hertford County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 15 May 1993 in 3h 2 (17–3–18 in C♯)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Arr. L J Haines
1 Lawrence J Haines (C)
2 James A Richardson
3 Lucy Shepherd
4 Nicholas J Parr
5 Susan M Haines
6 Martin P Green
7 Alan M Shepherd
8 Christopher W Hoare
First peal: 2.
To celebrate the 70th birthday (the previous day) of Jim Richardson.
Ringing World page reference: 4287.0626

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 22 May 1993 in 2h 50 (15–0–16 in F♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (11m)
640 Rutland, 576 Superlative, 480 Cambridge, 448 Chesterfield, Eccleston, Lindum, Pudsey, 416 Adelaide, London, 384 Brighton, 320 Bristol, 146 com, atw
Composed by R G Crosland
1 Andrew J W Tibbetts
2 Susan L Patterson
3 Robin O Hall
4 Katherine A Oldershaw
5 Alan D Flood
6 Ian R Fielding
7 Bernard H Taylor (C)
8 Richard J W Tibbetts

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas Clock Room
Friday, 28 May 1993 in 2h 17 (12)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Christine C Darby
3–4 Charles F Pocock
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
7–8 Richard J W Tibbetts

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 3 June 1993 in 2h 41 (12 in F♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by E Taylor
1 Wayne Flintham
2 Ian W Blake
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Stuart P B Talbott
5 Howard J Wastling
6 Roger Baldwin
7 John R Southey (C)
8 Alan J Luxford
First peal: 1.
25th peal together: 4,8.
To celebrate the 40th Anniversary of the Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4288.0651

Hertford County Association
Little Gaddesden, Hertfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 5 June 1993 (6–1–16 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Terry J C Streeter
2 Thomas Woodd
3 Nicky J Smith
4 Alex M Thornton
5 Nicholas G P Gill (C)
6 Andrew Blatchford
Wedding compliment to Robin and Helen Eccles
Ringing World page reference: 4290.0711

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban
Saturday, 26 June 1993 in 3h 10 (23–2–11 in D)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Robert J Dennis
1 Richard J Tibbetts
2 Charles F Pocock
3 Bernard H Taylor
4 Christine M Carter
5 Geoffrey Dodds
6 John J Ford
7 Russell A Brown
8 John R Southey
9 Anthony R Carter
10 Brian P Diserens
11 Gerald Penney (C)
12 Eric Edmondson
A farewell to the Very Rev Peter Clement Moore, Dean and Rector of St Albans Cathedral, on his retirement.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Monday, 28 June 1993 in 2h 29 (12 in F♯)
5152 Emerald Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Katy A Whitaker
2 Ian G Campbell
3 Simon J Davies
4 David J Dearnley
5 Stephen A Coaker
6 Colin M Turner
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4294.0807

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 1 July 1993 in 2h 35 (12 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Alan J Luxford
3 Katy A Whitaker
4 Frederick W Ellis
5 Howard J Wastling
6 Stuart P B Talbott
7 John R Southey
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4293.0768

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 3 July 1993 in 2h 54 (15–0–16 in F♯)
5024 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J Barker
1 Eric Edmondson
2 Sheila Edmondson
3 Diana M Parrott
4 Bernard H Taylor (C)
5 John K Harper
6 Christine C Darby
7 David T Darby
8 Richard J W Tibbetts
50th birthday compliment to John Harper

Hertford County Association
Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire
St Helen
Saturday, 17 July 1993 in 3h 9 (14–0–22 in F)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by C Forster
1 Frederick W Ellis
2 William Butler
3 Timothy G Pett
4 Ian W Blake
5 Howard J Wastling
6 John R Southey
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 J Alan Ainsworth
To celebrate the marriage of Sarah Jane White with Jonathan Wallace Spencer which took place the previous week.
Ringing World page reference: 4296.0855

Hertford County Association
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Saturday, 24 July 1993 in 2h 52 (10)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: Bristol, Cambridge, London, Superlative.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Simon J Davies
3 Mary C Symes
4 Ian W Blake
5 Katherine A Oldershaw
6 Nigel C Childs
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Stephen A Wheeler
Ringing World page reference: 4296.0855

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 5 August 1993 in 2h 36 (12 in F♯)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 David Redfearn
2 Roger Baldwin (C)
3 Ian W Blake
4 Alan J Luxford
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 John R Southey
7 Ian R Fielding
8 Stuart P B Talbott
Ringing World page reference: 4296.0855

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 14 August 1993 in 2h 53 (15–0–16 in F♯)
5088 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by C Forster
1 Diana M Parrott
2 Sheila Edmondson
3 Eric Edmondson
4 Richard J W Tibbetts
5 David T Darby
6 Christine C Darby
7 Charles F Pocock
8 Bernard H Taylor (C)
By the local band. First in method for all except conductor.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 14 August 1993 in 2h 37 (12 in F♯)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by W Eric Critchley
1 Clive Buswell
2 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
3 Frederick W Ellis
4 Howard J Wastling
5 Ian R Fielding
6 Stuart P B Talbott
7 Clive F Edwards
8 Hugh Neill
Ringing World page reference: 4298.0902

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Tuesday, 24 August 1993 in 2h 36 (12 in F♯)
5152 Jovium Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 David J Dearnley
2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3 Simon J Davies
4 Katherine A Oldershaw
5 Geoffrey R Fielding
6 Alan Regin
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Roger Baldwin
A birthday compliment to the conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4300.0950

Hertford County Association
Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
St James
Monday, 30 August 1993 in 3h 16 (22–1–18 in E♭)
5184 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 John J Ford
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Susan V Gambling
4 David M Gambling
5 Frances Dodds
6 Susan L Patterson
7 Brian C Watson
8 Paul Needham (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4302.0998

Hertford County Association
Evesham, Worcestershire
The Bell Tower
Tuesday, 31 August 1993 in 3h 33 (35–2–20 in C♯)
5001 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R E J Dennis
1 Gerald Penney (C)
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Susan L Patterson
5 Keith G Game
6 John J Ford
7 Terry J C Streeter
8 Neil Donovan
9 Russell A Brown
10 Frances Dodds
11 Paul Needham
12 Alan D Flood
Ringing World page reference: 4302.0998

Hertford County Association
Hinton on the Green, Worcestershire
St Peter
Wednesday, 1 September 1993 in 2h 49 (10–1–8 in G)
5088 Hinton Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 Susan L Patterson
2 Keith G Game
3 John J Ford
4 Paul Needham (C)
5 Terry J C Streeter
6 Neil Donovan
7 Russell A Brown
8 Gerald Penney
Ringing World page reference: 4302.0998

Hertford County Association
Bretforton, Worcestershire
St Leonard
Wednesday, 1 September 1993 in 2h 36 (8–3–11 in F♯)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by J Morgan
1 Alan D Flood
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Christopher J MacDonald-Bradley
4 Brian C Watson
5 Neil Donovan
6 Susan L Patterson
7 Frances Dodds (C)
8 Paul Needham
1st Rutland: 3, 250th tower for a Peal: 8
Ringing World page reference: 4302.0998

Hertford County Association
Salford Priors, Warwickshire
St Matthew
Thursday, 2 September 1993 in 3h 3 (15–0–14 in F♯)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A N Tyler
1 John J Ford
2 Frances Dodds (C)
3 Gerald Penney
4 Christopher J MacDonald-Bradley
5 Russell A Brown
6 Paul Needham
7 Keith G Game
8 Brian C Watson
1st Bristol S Major: 4
Ringing World page reference: 4302.0999

Hertford County Association
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Thursday, 2 September 1993 in 2h 43 (9–1–14 in A♭)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by F H Dexter
1 Frances Dodds
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Neil Donovan
4 Paul Needham
5 Terry J C Streeter
6 Alan D Flood
7 Gerald Penney (C)
8 Russell A Brown
1st Stedman Triples: 2
Ringing World page reference: 4302.0999

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 2 September 1993 in 2h 34 (12 in F♯)
5088 Little Bectone Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Alan J Luxford
2 Simon J Davies
3 Ian R Fielding (C)
4 Christine M Carter
5 Claire F Edwards
6 Stuart P B Talbott
7 Stephen A Coaker
8 Alan Regin
In memory of Rifleman Bertram Prewitt, who was a ringer at this tower, killed in action on 31st August 1918.
Ringing World page reference: 4301.0976

Hertford County Association
Hallow, Worcestershire
St Philip and St James
Friday, 3 September 1993 in 2h 56 (21–2–17 in E)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
640 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire. 159 com, atw
Composed by P Needham
1 Brian C Watson
2 John J Ford
3 Gerald Penney
4 Terry J C Streeter
5 Susan L Patterson
6 Alan D Flood
7 Frances Dodds
8 Paul Needham (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4302.0999

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 11 September 1993 in 2h 44 (15–0–16 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Transposition of Thurstans
Composed by F H Dexter (No.2)
1 Janet L Penney
2 Christine C Darby
3 Diana M Parrott
4 Richard J W Tibbetts
5 Geoffrey Dodds
6 Charles F Pocock
7 Gerald Penney (C)
8 David T Darby
To celebrate the wedding of Laura Denby & Edward Brown earlier today.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Monday, 20 September 1993 (12 in F♯)
5056 Manganese Surprise Major
Composed by R J W Tibbetts
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 Clive Buswell
3 Ian R Fielding
4 Stuart P B Talbott
5 Roger Baldwin
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Terry J C Streeter
8 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4304.1048

Hertford County Association
Royston, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 2 October 1993 in 47m (11–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Christine M Horritt
2 Margaret M Horritt
3 Ernie Newnham
4 David Coleman
5 Ian Haydon
6 Robert P Venour
7 Geoffrey T Horritt (C)
8 Jenny Elliot
First quarter peal attempt: 1
Rung for the opening of the Royston Arts Festival

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 2 October 1993 in 2h 42 (15–0–16 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Transposition of Thurstans
Composed by F H Dexter (No.2)
1 Christine M Carter
2 Sheila Edmondson
3 Eric Edmondson
4 Graham R D Lay
5 David T Darby
6 Anthony R Carter
7 Richard J W Tibbetts (C)
8 John K Harper
To celebrate the completion of the 1989-93 Bells & Clock Project, the loans involved in the 1990 installation having all been repaid.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 7 October 1993 in 2h 35 (12 in F♯)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 David Redfearn
2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3 Stuart P B Talbott
4 Terry J C Streeter
5 Howard J Wastling
6 John R Southey
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4309.1167

Hertford County Association
Essendon, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 9 October 1993 in 2h 49 (15–0–13 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by F H Dexter (No.2)
1 Stephen W Penney
2 Janet L Penney
3 Geoffrey Dodds
4 Susan L Patterson
5 Russell A Brown
6 Keith G Game
7 Gerald Penney (C)
8 John J Ford
First Peal at first attempt : 1
Rung in memory of Tom Lyon
Ringing World page reference: 4306.1095

Hertford County Association
Ilford, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 10 October 1993 in 2h 52 (7–0–22 in A♭)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
10m: 672 each Uxbridge, Yorkshire, Rutland; 448 each Bristol, Ashtead, Pudsey, London, Cambridge, Superlative, Lincolnshire; 160 com, atw.
Composed by T G Pett
1 Roger Durrant
2 Bjørn E Bradstock
3 Adrian C Malton
4 Nicholas R Wilson
5 Richard Sales
6 Dennis Ellisdon
7 Anthony J Crowther
8 Colin G Newman (C)
First spliced: 7. Most spliced: 2 and 4. For Harvest.
Ringing World page reference: 4307.1118

Hertford County Association
Watton at Stone, Hertfordshire
St Andrew and St Mary
Saturday, 16 October 1993 in 3h (13–2–9 in F)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Roger Durrant
2 Anthony J Crowther
3 Graham A Duke
4 Nicholas R Wilson
5 Jonathan M Spreadbury
6 Fred J P Bone
7 Shane A Saunders
8 Richard Sales (C)
First in method: 2, 4, 5, 7 & 8.
First peal as conductor.
In memory of the late Mr Stanley E James of Hertford.
Ringing World page reference: 4311.1215

Hertford County Association
Sandon, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 16 October 1993 in 43m (7–3–11 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth M Latta
2 Dorothy Brown
3 Christine M Horritt
4 Margaret M Horritt
5 Geoffrey T Horritt (C)
1st quarter peal inside: 3
Rung as a wedding compliment to Dorothy and Edward Brown married after 45 years of courtship.

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 23 October 1993 in 7h 5 (15–0–16 in F♯)
12096 Jevington Surprise Major
Composed by R J W Tibbetts
1 Charles F Pocock
2 Martin J Whiteley
3 Adam P Shepherd
4 Richard J W Tibbetts
5 Christopher E J Kligour
6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
7 Robin O Hall
8 Andrew B Mills
The longest peal in the method.
Umpires: Michael J Palmer, Peter J Coles, Christine C Darby.
Ringing World page reference: 4317.0057

Hertford County Association
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk
Minster Church of St Nicholas
Saturday, 23 October 1993 in 3h 53 (30–2–4 in D)
5280 Barford Surprise Maximus
Composed by Traditional
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 Heather A Kippin
3 John M Jelley
4 Jennifer M Taylor
5 Kenneth J Hesketh
6 James R Taylor
7 Maurice F Edwards
8 George W Pipe
9 Graham A Duke
10 Stanley Jenner
11 Robert C Kippin
12 John R Mayne (C)

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 4 November 1993 in 2h 35 (12 in F♯)
5088 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by J R Mayne
1 Alan J Luxford
2 David Redfearn
3 Ian W Blake
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 John R Southey
6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7 Stuart P B Talbott
8 Ian R Fielding
First peal in the method: 7.
Ringing World page reference: 4312.1238

Hertford County Association
Burnham, Buckinghamshire
S.Peter
Saturday, 13 November 1993 in 2h 48 (12–3–13)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by Stan Jenner
1 Richard A Horne
2 Simon J Davies
3 Mary C Symes
4 Lloyd S Cartwright
5 Dickon R Love
6 Richard L Thumwood
7 Katherine A Oldershaw
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Rung in memory of Ivan J Ludbrook.
Ringing World page reference: 4311.1215

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Stephen
Sunday, 14 November 1993 in 2h 48 (8–2–4 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (19m)
7 extents: (1) Rossendale, Stamford (2 ) Annable's London, Cambridge, Ipswich, Netherseale, Norfolk, Primrose (3) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose (4) Berwick, Beverley, Durham, Hexham, Surfleet, York (5) London (6) Wells (7) Norwich.
1 Howard J Wastling
2 Andrew J W Tibbetts
3 Richard J Tibbetts
4 Dorothea M Robotham
5 Graham A Duke
6 John R Mayne (C)
Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

Hertford County Association
Towcester, Northamptonshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 27 November 1993 in 3h 15 (23–1–16 in E)
5009 Stedman Cinques
Composed by B H Taylor (No.3)
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 Ann Wilby
3 Margaret Whiteley
4 Christine M Carter
5 Richard J W Tibbetts
6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
7 Michael P A Wilby
8 Maurice F Edwards
9 John R Mayne
10 Gerald Penney
11 Stanley Jenner
12 Andrew W R Wilby

Hertford County Association
Kings Langley, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 27 November 1993 (11–2–8 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 V Korson
2 Philip M Watson
3 Jenny Hoare
4 Susan V Gambling
5 Nicky J Smith
6 Tony Cobb
7 David M Gambling (C)
8 Geoff White
1st Grandsire 2 and 5 and as C
Ringing World page reference: 4317.0065

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 27 November 1993 (19–1–4 in E)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Nicky J Smith
2 Philip M Watson
3 C Valerie Mills
4 Thomas Woodd
5 Michael Main
6 Tony Cobb
7 John Ewer
8 Brian C Watson (C)
Quarter Peal Day. 1st Cambridge Major 2,4,5
Ringing World page reference: 4317.0065

Hertford County Association
Thorley, Hertfordshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 28 November 1993 in 43m (8–2–1 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 James J Mercer
2 Kenneth F Newstead
3 Diana L Ashwell (C)
4 Charlie Jordan
5 Tom A Camp
6 Frank W Kirby

Hertford County Association
Ilford, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 28 November 1993 in 2h 49 (7–0–22 in A♭)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (13m)
13m: 448 each Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Bristol, Cassiobury, London, Lindum, Rutland, Cambridge, Pudsey, Lincolnshire; 224 each Cornwall, Ashtead, Superlative: 139 com. atw.
1 Roger Durrant
2 Dennis Ellisdon
3 Bjørn E Bradstock
4 Adrian C Malton
5 Nicholas R Wilson
6 Anthony J Crowther
7 Richard Sales
8 Colin G Newman (C)
Most spliced: 3, 5 & 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4316.0034

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Monday, 29 November 1993 in 2h 43 (12 in F♯)
5024 Syston Delight Major
Composed by G A A Taylor
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3 Gerald Penney
4 Ian R Fielding
5 Stephen A Coaker (C)
6 Frank W Rivett
7 Roger Baldwin
8 John R Mayne
First peal in the method by all the band.
A compliment to Hilary Small and Elva Ainsworth on their engagement.
Ringing World page reference: 4325.0261

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 4 December 1993 in 2h 55 (15–0–16 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
720 each Primrose, Wells, Surfleet, London, Beverley, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Bernard H Taylor (C)
2 Andrew J W Tibbetts
3 Sheila Edmondson
4 Eric Edmondson
5 Graham R D Lay
6 Christopher E J Kilgour
Rung during the Church Bazaar

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 11 December 1993 in 3h 4 (24–1–6 in E♭)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1344 Superlative; 1248 each Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire; 119 com, atw.
Composed by E A Barnett
1 Richard A Hunt
2 Caroline J Richards
3 Mary P L Kingsley
4 David F Wicks
5 Ian W Blake
6 David Redfearn
7 Stuart P B Talbott
8 John Peverett (C)
First of spliced: 3,4.

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 11 December 1993 in 3h 23 (24–0–3 in E♭)
5022 Plain Bob Caters
Composed by D Knox
1 Rosemary J Duke
2 Rosemary E Scott
3 W Jack Southam
4 Donald O Fellows
5 Harold v Frost
6 Jonathan M Spreadbury
7 Richard Sales
8 Christopher Forster
9 Graham A Duke (C)
10 Anthony J Crowther
First peal on the new bells.
First of Bob Caters for all, in the tower and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4316.0034

Hertford County Association
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Saturday, 18 December 1993 in 3h 12 (16–3–15 in E♭)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by John R Mayne
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 Joan Hooton
3 Michael T Sprackling
4 Richard Sales
5 Richard F Prime
6 Walter Hunt
7 John J Ford
8 Ian W Davies
9 John R Mayne (C)
10 Eric Edmondson
First of Stedman: 4.
First of Stedman Caters: 8.
150th peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4317.0059

Hertford County Association
Sandridge, Hertfordshire
St Leonard
Thursday, 30 December 1993 in 2h 47 (6–3–0)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven extents
1 Gerald Penney (C)
2 Duncan A Paterson
3 Stephen W Penney
4 Geoffrey Dodds
5 Ian F Galpin
6 Brian C Watson
By members of the St Albans Cathedral Society
700th Peal for the association - 1
First Peal at first attempt - 2
First peal on 6 bells - 3
Ringing World page reference: 4319.0107