Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 75 matching performances.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 2 January 1992 in 2h 43 (12 in F♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
640 each of Bristol, Cambridge, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire; 608 London and 576 Lincolnshire. 119 com, atw.
Composed by N J Diserens
1 Katy A Whitaker
2 Roger Baldwin (C)
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Colin M Turner
5 Stuart P B Talbott
6 Frederick W Ellis
7 Ian R Fielding
8 John R Southey
50th peal: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4216.0161

Hertford County Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 4 January 1992 in 2h 36 (6–1–9 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor (18m)
(1) Lightfoot, Wearmouth; (2) London, Wells; (3) York, Durham; (4) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham; (5) Westminster; (6) Norwich; (7) Cambridge, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose, Bourne, Hull.
1 Malcolm A Thurling
2 Catherine C Watson
3 Richard A Horne
4 George A Reading
5 Christopher J Tough
6 Brian C Watson (C)
Most M - 2. An 87th birthday compliment to Lily Reading, mother of the 4th ringer.

Hertford County Association
Caddington, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 4 January 1992 in 2h 28 (8–0–0 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each London, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Jill E Crocker
2 Peter W Harper
3 Alison C Smith
4 Keith D Waples
5 Terry J C Streeter
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
1st 7-Surprise - 3. On the 40th birthday of R J Crocker.

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
20 Grasmere Avenue
Friday, 10 January 1992 in 2h 5 (15 in C)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Christine C Darby
3–4 Charles F Pocock
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 11 January 1992 in 3h 1 (15–0–16 in F♯)
5040 St Clements College Bob Triples
Composed by J Holt
1 Diana M Parrott
2 Sheila Edmondson
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Bernard H Taylor (C)
6 Charles F Pocock
7 Eric Edmondson
8 Alan M Rix

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Sunday, 19 January 1992 in 2h 39 (12 in F♯)
5152 Amsterdam Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Mary C Symes
2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3 Ian W Blake
4 John E Ewer
5 Terry J C Streeter
6 Stuart P B Talbott
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4216.0161

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas Ringing Room
Friday, 24 January 1992 in 2h 1 (12 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Bernard H Taylor (C)
5–6 Christine C Darby

Hertford County Association
Marston Trussell, Northamptonshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 1 February 1992 in 2h 51 (10–0–14 in G)
5040 Doubles (35m)
Comprising 2 extents each Plain Bob, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, St Simon, St Martin, St Osmund, Eynesbury; 1 extent each of Twineham, Bampton, Fifield, St Ouen, Ockham, Chesham, Broughton, Dragon, St Hilary, Blackburn, Westminster, Chipstead, Itchingfield, Oakley, St Vedast, Blaisdon, Huntspill, New Bob, Hascombe, Longford, Thornborough, Huntley, St Remigius, Winchendon, St Nicholas, Merton, Rugby, Slapton
1 Mary C Symes
2 Colin M Turner
3 Peter G C Ellis (C)
4 Andrew P Warboys
5 Andrew M Farmer
Most Doubles methods: 4
Ringing World page reference: 4219.0236

Hertford County Association
Dingley, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Saturday, 1 February 1992 in 2h 44 (8 in A♭)
5040 Doubles (29m)
1,2,3) spliced St Remigius, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, Huntley, St Simon, St Martin, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Blaisdon, Dragon; 4-18) 3 extents each St Simon, St Martin, St Osmund, Eynesbury, St Nicholas; 19-42) 1 extent each of Slapton, Rugby, Merton, Huntley, Winchendon, St Remigius, Thornborough, Longford, Hascombe, New Bob, Huntspill, St Vedast, Blaisdon, Oakley, Chipstead, Itchingfield, Westminster, Blackburn, St Hilary, Dragon, Broughton, Chesham, Ockham, Plain Bob
1 Andrew P Warboys
2 Mary C Symes
3 Colin M Turner
4 Andrew M Farmer
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4219.0236

Hertford County Association
Brampton Ash, Northamptonshire
St Mary
Saturday, 1 February 1992 in 3h 3 (11–1–2 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (23m)
1) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Annable's London, Netherseale; 2) London, Wells; 3) Cambridge, Primrose, Norfolk, Ipswich, Bourne, Hull; 4) Westminster, Allendale; 5) York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham; 6) Norwich; 7) Cambridge, Ipswich
1 Robin H Rogers
2 Mary C Symes
3 Andrew M Farmer
4 Andrew P Warboys
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
500th peal together: 5, 6
Ringing World page reference: 4219.0236

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 6 February 1992 (12 in F♯)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1312 Bristol, 1280 each Cambridge, London and Superlative. 112 com, atw.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Alan J Luxford
2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3 Stuart P B Talbott
4 Ian W Blake
5 Howard J Wastling
6 John R Southey
7 Ian R Fielding
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
For the 40th anniversary of the Accession of Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4222.0307

Hertford County Association
Milton Ernest, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Friday, 7 February 1992 in 2h 34 (9–1–1 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (18m)
(1,2) Milton; (3) London, Wells; (4) Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham; (5) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning; (6) Cambridge, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose, Bourne, Hull; (7) Norwich.
1 Frank W Rivett
2 Mary C Symes
3 Russell A Brown
4 Andrew M Farmer
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas Ringing Room
Friday, 7 February 1992 in 2h (12 in F)
5040 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1–2 Charles F Pocock
3–4 Bernard H Taylor (C)
5–6 Christine C Darby

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 8 February 1992 in 2h 52 (15–0–16 in F♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 David T Darby
2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3 Sheila Edmondson
4 Andrew Darby
5 Charles F Pocock
6 Eric Edmondson
7 Christine C Darby
8 Bernard H Taylor (C)

Hertford County Association
Essendon, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 29 February 1992 in 2h 49 (15–0–13 in F)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
896 Rutland; 704 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 640 Cambridge, 576 each London, Pudsey, Superlative; 448 Bristol; 88 com, atw.
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Gerald Penney
2 Mary C Symes
3 John J
4 Susan V Gambling
5 Shane A Saunders
6 David M Gambling
7 Ian R Fielding
8 Graham A Duke (C)

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 29 February 1992 in 2h 37 (12 in F♯)
5152 Johannesburg Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Eileen Stevenson
2 Elva R Ainsworth
3 Peter J Williamson
4 Mary C Symes
5 Richard L Thumwood
6 Brian C Watson
7 Geoffrey R Fielding
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4223.0330

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 5 March 1992 in 2h 38 (12 in F♯)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Howard J Wastling
2 Joan M Hooton
3 David Redfearn
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Stuart P B Talbott
6 John R Southey
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 Ian R Fielding
First peal in the method: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4223.0330

Hertford County Association
Bletsoe, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 6 March 1992 in 2h 55 (11–0–16 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (12m)
(1) Northumberland, Sandiacre, Carlisle; (2) Cambridge; (3) Berwick, Hexham, Primrose; (4) Ipswich, Cambridge, Bourne; (5) Norwich; (6) York, Durham; (7) Cambridge, Ipswich.
1 Andrew M Farmer
2 Ian R Fielding
3 Mary C Symes
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Robert J Crocker

Hertford County Association
Roxton, Bedfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Friday, 20 March 1992 in 2h 42 (10–1–3 in G)
5040 Doubles (38m)
2 extents each of 103, 69, 134, 4; 1 each of 32, 28, 39, 33, 40, 106, 112, 110, 104, 107, 113, 73, 80, 78, 70, 74, 81, 137, 143, 141, 135, 138, 144, 7, 13, 11, 5, 8, 14, 178, 131, 1. Ref. 1980 CC Doubles Collection.
1 Russell A Brown
2 Mary C Symes
3 Andrew M Farmer
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas Clock Room
Friday, 20 March 1992 in 2h (12 in F)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Bernard H Taylor (C)
5–6 Charles F Pocock

Hertford County Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Peter de Merton
Saturday, 21 March 1992 in 2h 50 (12–1–0 in F♯)
5152 Quarrington Surprise Major
Composed by R J Tibbetts
1 John R Martin
2 Cathy M Martin
3 Ian R Fielding
4 Colin M Turner
5 Mary C Symes
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 Roger Baldwin (C)

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas Clock Room
Friday, 27 March 1992 in 2h 1 (12 in F)
5040 Minor (5m)
(1) Reverse B (2) Double B (3&4) Oxford TB (5&6) Kent TB (7) Plain B
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Bernard H Taylor (C)
5–6 Charles F Pocock

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Monday, 30 March 1992 in 2h 35 (12 in F♯)
5120 Woolley Delight Major
Composed by S A Coaker
1 Paul N Mounsey
2 David J Dearnley
3 Alan Regin
4 Ian R Fielding
5 Stephen A Coaker (C)
6 Gerald Penney
7 S Kathleen M Baldwin
8 Colin M Turner
First peal in the method.
In memory of C W Woolley (1906-1991)
Ringing World page reference: 4228.0455

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 4 April 1992 in 2h 44 (15–0–16 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Carter Odd Bob No.1
1 Gerald Penney
2 Sheila Edmondson
3 David Redfearn
4 M Ann Bethell
5 Richard J W Tibbetts
6 Michael J Palmer
7 Bernard H Taylor (C)
8 Eric Edmondson

Hertford County Association
Saffron Walden, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 25 April 1992 in 3h 35 (22–2–24 in D)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Peter Border
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 B Gillian Fielden
3 Heather A Kippin
4 Eleanor J Kippin
5 Kenneth J Hesketh
6 John R Peverett
7 Graham A Duke
8 John R Fielden
9 Stanley Jenner
10 Derek E Sibson
11 Robert C Kippin
12 John R Mayne (C)

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 7 May 1992 in 2h 37 (12 in F♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Taylor's 6 part
1 Ian R Fielding
2 Stuart P B Talbott
3 David Redfearn
4 Alan J Luxford
5 Howard J Wastling
6 Roger Baldwin
7 John R Southey (C)
8 S Kathleen M Baldwin
First Grandsire Triples: 2,4.
To welcome Anna and Lucy, twin daughters to Flick and David Warwick.
Ringing World page reference: 4233.0576

Hertford County Association
Ampthill, Bedfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 9 May 1992 in 2h 48 (13–3–6 in A♭)
5152 Emscote Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Brian Bladon
3 Frank W Rivett
4 Mary C Symes
5 Andrew M Farmer
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 Colin M Turner

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas Clock Room
Friday, 15 May 1992 in 2h 25 (16 in B♭)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by W Hudson
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
7–8 Charles F Pocock

Hertford County Association
Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire
St Helen
Saturday, 16 May 1992 in 3h 12 (14–0–22 in F)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
608 London; 576 Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 544 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey; 480 Glasgow; 320 Belfast; 288 Bristol; 127 com; atw.
Composed by G A C John
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 Frederick W Ellis
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Graham R D Lay
5 Frank T Blagrove
6 John R Southey
7 Robert A Patridge
8 John R Mayne (C)
To celebrate the appointment of Rev. Tom Purchas, Rector of Wheathampstead, as Rural Dean.
Ringing World page reference: 4233.0576

Hertford County Association
Totternhoe, Bedfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 16 May 1992 in 2h 36 (9½ in F♯)
5152 Majestic Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Elva R Ainsworth
3 Terry J C Streeter
4 Peter J Williamson
5 John E Ewer
6 Geoffrey R Fielding
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Frank W Rivett
For the Confirmation Service taking place the following day; also a birthday compliment to May Fielding.

Hertford County Association
Broxbourne, Hertfordshire
St Augustine
Saturday, 16 May 1992 in 2h 57 (18cwt in E♭)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Jonathan M Spreadbury
2 Anthony J Crowther
3 Richard Sales
4 Christopher J Tough
5 John E Ewer
6 Paul A Cubitt
7 Monty W Gilbert
8 Brian C Watson (C)
First in the method- 2, 3, 4, 6 & 7.
Ringing World page reference: 4234.0599

Hertford County Association
Thurleigh, Bedfordshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 20 May 1992 in 2h 55 (15 in F)
5040 Minor (19m)
(1) Disley D; (2) Marple D; (3) Bourne S, Cambridge S, Hull S, Primrose S, Norfolk S, Ipswich S; (4) Westminster S, Fryerning S, Allendale S, Hexham S, York S, Durham S; (6) Kent TB; (7) Plain B.
1 Frank W Rivett
2 Mary C Symes
3 Andrew M Farmer
4 Russell A Brown
5 Colin M Turner
6 Peter G C Ellis (C)

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 23 May 1992 in 2h 53 (15–0–16 in F♯)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A N Tyler
1 Andrew Darby
2 Sheila Edmondson
3 Christine M Carter
4 David T Darby
5 Eric Edmondson
6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
7 Anthony R Carter
8 Richard J W Tibbetts

Hertford County Association
Datchworth, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 27 May 1992 in 2h 30 (8–1–16 in G♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
720 each Norfolk, Beverley, London, Ipswich, Primrose, Norwich, Cambridge
1 David S Hall
2 Richard W Edgar
3 Michael B Tyers
4 Leonard Luck
5 Bernard H Taylor
6 Graham R D Lay (C)
To celebrate the wedding of Pat Darby & Graham Lay

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 4 June 1992 in 2h 39 (12 in F♯)
5088 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Forster
1 Stuart P B Talbott
2 Roger Baldwin (C)
3 Richard J W Tibbetts
4 Alan J Luxford
5 John E Ewer
6 Ian R Fielding
7 S Kathleen M Baldwin
8 John R Southey
Circled the tower: 6.
In memory of Tom Lock.
Ringing World page reference: 4237.0660

Hertford County Association
Great Linford, Buckinghamshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 6 June 1992 in 3h 2 (16¼)
5040 Minor (2m)
2880 Cambridge Surprise; 2160 Plain Bob.
1 Robert Winstanley
2 B Douglas Hird
3 Barry R Eglesfield
4 Stephen J Crane
5 David Joyce
6 Alan J Marchbank (C)
First peal of Minor on the bells since re-hanging. For the 10th anniversary of the founding of the Stantonbury Ecumnenical Parish, by local ringers representing the churches of the parish with bells - Great Linford, Willen, Old Bradwell and in anticipation, Downs Barn.
Ringing World page reference: 4237.0679

Hertford County Association
Keysoe, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 10 June 1992 in 3h 17 (14¼ in E)
5040 Doubles (42m)
One extent each Twineham, Bampton, Fifield, St Ouen, Bedfont, Boveney, Eton, Reverse Bob, Canterbury, Grandsire, Antelope, Shipway Place, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Westminster, Blackburn, St Hilary, Dragon, Chesham, Broughton, Ockham, New Bob, Huntspill, St Vedast, Blaisdon, Itchingfield, Oakley, Chipstead, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Huntley, Longford, Thornborough, Hascombe, Merton, Slapton, Rugby, Eynesbury, St Osmund, St Martin, St Simon
1 Frank W Rivett
2 Andrew P Warboys
3 Andrew M Farmer
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4237.0662

Hertford County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 12 June 1992 in 48m (17–3–18 in C♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Mary Richardson
2 Lawrence J Haines (C)
3 Sue Blade
4 James A Richardson
5 Susan M Haines
6 Richard Casserley
7 David Franklin
8 Mark Hughes
To welcome Eleanor Rose Hoare b 13/5/92
1st on 8 1
From personal records

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 13 June 1992 in 2h 59 (15–0–16 in F♯)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
736 Bristol, London, 640 Adelaide, Rutland, 608 Cambridge, 576 Pudsey, Superlative, 544 Brighton, 143, com
Composed by R G Crosland
1 Lynn M Walters
2 Alison M Godfrey
3 Charles F Pocock
4 Bernard H Taylor (C)
5 David E Rothera
6 Richard J W Tibbetts
7 Robin O Hall
8 Martin J Whiteley
A tribute to Thomas J Lock

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 20 June 1992 in 3h 7 (24–0–3 in E♭)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Roger Durrant
2 Christine M Carter
3 Simon C Reeve
4 Paul Cubitt
5 Anthony J Crowther
6 John E Ewer
7 Graham A Duke (C)
8 Philip Mehew
In memory of Tom L

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas Clock Room
Friday, 3 July 1992 in 1h 54 (12 in F)
5040 Minor (6m)
(1) Sandal TB (2) Reverse B (3) Double B (4) Oxford TB (5) Plain B (6&7) Kent TB
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Charles F Pocock
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 11 July 1992 in 2h 49 (15–0–16 in F♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1120 London, 1024 Superlative, 992 Bristol, 960 Camnbridge, 928 Pudsey, 102 com, atw
Composed by A J Pitman arr B H Taylor
1 Roger D Bailey
2 Sheila Edmondson
3 David T Darby
4 Robin O Hall
5 Bernard H Taylor (C)
6 Christopher E J Kilgour
7 Russell A Brown
8 Roger Baldwin
In memoriam William Theobald

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas Clock Room
Friday, 17 July 1992 in 1h 58 (12 in F)
5040 Minor (3m)
(1) Sandal TB (2-3-4) Oxford TB (5-6-7) Plain B
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas Clock Room
Friday, 24 July 1992 in 2h 1 (12 in F)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (4m)
(1) Duke of Norfolk (2) Sandal (3-4) Kent (5-6-7) Oxford
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 6 August 1992 in 2h 40 (12 in F♯)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 David Redfearn
2 Katy A Whitaker
3 Ian W Blake
4 Stuart P B Talbott
5 Howard J Wastling
6 John R Southey
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 Ian R Fielding
First peal in the method: 2,4.
In memory of C W Woolley.
Ringing World page reference: 4246.0893

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Monday, 17 August 1992 in 2h 40 (12 in F♯)
5120 Astatine Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 John E Ewer
2 Michael P A Wilby
3 Mary C Symes
4 David J Dearnley
5 Stephen A Coaker (C)
6 Ian R Fielding
7 Alan Regin
8 Paul N Mounsey
Ringing World page reference: 4246.0893

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 29 August 1992 in 2h 47 (15–0–16 in F♯)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by I Butters (4ths place bobs)
1 Eric Edmondson
2 Sheila Edmondson
3 Michael J Palmer
4 Edward P Brown
5 Robert B S Oakeshott
6 Richard J W Tibbetts
7 Philip A B Saddleton
8 Bernard H Taylor (C)

Hertford County Association
Cockermouth, Cumbria
All Saints
Tuesday, 1 September 1992 in 2h 50 (12–1–11 in F♯)
5184 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by E A Barnett
1 Susan L Patterson
2 Rosemary A Maddocks
3 Susan V Gambling
4 Peter C Maddocks
5 David M Gambling
6 John J Ford
7 Brian C Watson
8 Paul Needham (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4252.1035

Hertford County Association
Cleator Moor, Cumbria
St John
Wednesday, 2 September 1992 in 2h 53 (21–2–17 in E)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Carter
1 Keith G Game
2 Terry J C Streeter
3 Paul Needham
4 Russell A Brown
5 Frances Dodds
6 Alan D Flood
7 Gerald Penney (C)
8 Peter C Maddocks
1st Stedman Triples: 2
In affectionate memory of Tom Lock, long time member of this tour
Ringing World page reference: 4252.1035

Hertford County Association
Arlecdon, Cumbria
St Michael
Wednesday, 2 September 1992 in 2h 51 (14–1–7 in F♯)
5152 Uranium Surprise Major
Composed by P Needham
1 Peter C Maddocks
2 Brian C Watson
3 John J Ford
4 Neil Donovan
5 Susan L Patterson
6 Frances Dodds (C)
7 Alan D Flood
8 Paul Needham
Ringing World page reference: 4252.1035

Hertford County Association
Egremont, Cumbria
St Mary and St Michael
Friday, 4 September 1992 in 2h 46 (13–2–0 in F♯)
5120 Egremont Surprise Major
Composed by P Needham
1 Keith G Game
2 John J Ford
3 Russell A Brown
4 Terry J C Streeter
5 Susan L Patterson
6 Gerald Penney
7 Frances Dodds
8 Paul Needham (C)
1st in the method
Egremont S 58.34-1458-12-38.12-14.58.34.12-58 F
Ringing World page reference: 4252.1035

Hertford County Association
Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire
St Helen
Saturday, 19 September 1992 in 3h 4 (14–0–22 in F)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Frederick W Ellis
2 Stephen A Coaker
3 Alan J Luxford
4 Terry J C Streeter
5 Colin M Turner
6 David J Garton
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 John R Southey
On the 55th anniversary of the dedication of the back 6 of the present ring.
Ringing World page reference: 4253.1059

Hertford County Association
Essendon, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 19 September 1992 in 2h 44 (15–0–13 in F)
5056 Pisces Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 Frank W Rivett
2 Richard L Thumwood
3 Bernard H Taylor (C)
4 Andrew M Farmer
5 Richard J W Tibbetts
6 Robert J Crocker
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 Colin M Turner

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban
Saturday, 26 September 1992 in 3h 13 (23)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by J R Mayne
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Christine M Carter
3 John J Ford
4 David Redfearn
5 Janet L Penney
6 Geoffrey Dodds
7 Roger Baldwin
8 John R Southey
9 Bernard H Taylor
10 Richard J W Tibbetts
11 Gerald Penney (C)
12 Eric Edmondson

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Wednesday, 30 September 1992 in 2h 38 (12 in F♯)
5056 Dorchester Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 David J Dearnley
2 Ian R Fielding (C)
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Mary C Symes
5 Paul N Mounsey
6 Stephen A Coaker
7 Alan Regin
8 Roger Baldwin
Completes the surprise major alphabet: 2.

Hertford County Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 3 October 1992 in 2h 27 (6–1–9 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor (26m)
(1) Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre; (2) London, Wells; (3) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Netherseale, Annable's London; (4) Westminster, Allendale; (5) Norwich; (6) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham; (7) Cambridge, Ipswich, Primrose, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull.
1 Philip M Watson
2 George A Reading
3 Lucy Shepherd
4 Christopher J Tough
5 Richard A Horne
6 Brian C Watson (C)
50th birthday compliment to the Conductor.

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 3 October 1992 in 3h (15–0–16 in F♯)
5184 Tillingham Surprise Major
Composed by B H Taylor
1 Diana M Parrott
2 Sheila Edmondson
3 Bernard H Taylor (C)
4 Charles F Pocock
5 Christopher E J Kilgour
6 Eric Edmondson
7 Graham R D Lay
8 Philip A B Saddleton

Hertford County Association
Tewin, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 4 October 1992 (8¾ in G♯)
1440 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Bill Wiles
2 Mrs Bertha Banks
3 Eileen Wiles
4 Richard Edgar
5 David Hall
6 Graham Lay (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life and work of Bob Taylor, who was church warden for 25 years.

Hertford County Association
Riseley, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Friday, 16 October 1992 in 2h 50 (13–1–26 in F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (14m)
(1) Wells, London; (2) Carlisle, Chester; (3) Bacup, Bamborough; (4) Beverley, Surfleet; (5) Westminster, Allendale; (6) York, Durham; (7) Cambridge, Ipswich.
1 Christopher J Pickford
2 Anthony H Smith
3 Terry J C Streeter
4 Russell A Brown
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
20 Grasmere Avenue
Monday, 19 October 1992 in 2h 25 (15 in C)
5088 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Reeves
1–2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3–4 Christine C Darby
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
7–8 Charles F Pocock

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Monday, 26 October 1992 in 2h 38 (12 in F♯)
5280 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
1824 Gloucester, 1728 each Belfast and Bristol. 95 com, atw.
Composed by R LeMarechal
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 David J Dearnley
3 Ian R Fielding
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Stephen A Coaker (C)
6 Mary C Symes
7 Paul N Mounsey
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4257.1155

Hertford County Association
Peterborough, Northamptonshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter, St Paul, and St Andrew
Saturday, 31 October 1992 in 3h 22 (21–1–20 in E)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by David E Parsons
1 Richard J Tibbetts
2 Christine M Carter
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Susan L Patterson
5 Graham A Duke
6 John R Peverett
7 Russell A Brown
8 Charles F Pocock
9 Roger Baldwin
10 Michael P A Wilby
11 Gerald Penney (C)
12 David Redfearn

Hertford County Association
Hanslope, Buckinghamshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 7 November 1992 in 3h 9 (21)
5152 Americium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Simon J Poole
2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3 Richard J Tibbetts
4 Geoffrey K Dodd
5 Bernard H Taylor
6 Andrew M Farmer
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 Peter G C Ellis
Ringing World page reference: 4259.1204

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 14 November 1992 in 2h 41 (12 in F♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Holt's Original
1 Gerald Penney (C)
2 Sheila Edmondson
3 Susan L Patterson
4 Charles F Pocock
5 David Redfearn
6 John J Ford
7 Bernard H Taylor
8 Eric Edmondson
Ringing World page reference: 4259.1204

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Monday, 16 November 1992 in 2h 35 (12 in F♯)
5152 Sailly-Saillisel Surprise Major
Composed by I R Fielding
1 Stephen A Coaker
2 Mary C Symes
3 Simon J Davies
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Roger Baldwin (C)
6 David J Dearnley
7 Alan Regin
8 Ian R Fielding
25th peal in the tower: 8.
In memory of Bert Prewitt.
Ringing World page reference: 4262.0013

Hertford County Association
Great Barford, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 25 November 1992 in 2h 58 (14–2–17 in F)
5040 Doubles (61m)
(1) Twineham, Bedfont, Boveney; (2) Bampton, Londonthorpe, Casthorpe; (3) Fifield, Eton; (4) St Ouen, Manthorpe, Nunthorpe; (5) St Simon's, Rugby, Slapton; (6) St Martin's, Braywood, Welford; (7) St Osmund, Merton; (8) Eynesbury, Longworth, Sutton-upon-Trent; (9) St Nicholas, Longford, Thornborough; (10) Winchendon, Fundenhall, Haddiscoe; (11) St Remigius, Hascombe; (12) Huntley, Harpley, Ossington; (13) New, Oakley, Itchingfield; (14) Huntspill, Forncett, Ellingham; (15) St Vedast, Chipstead; (16) Blaisdon, Bedingham, Screveton; (17) Westminster, Broughton, Chesham; (18) Blackburn, Knapton, Lyng; (19) St Hilary, Ockham; (20) Dragon, Intwood, Strelley; (21) Reverse; (22) Canterbury; (23-27) Grandsire; (28-32) Shipways; (33-37) Rev. Canterbury; (38-42) Plain B.
1 Keith D Waples
2 Colin M Turner
3 Andrew M Farmer
4 Robert J Crocker
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 28 November 1992 in 2h 52 (15–0–16 in F♯)
5024 Kingswood Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Charles F Pocock
2 Sheila Edmondson
3 Anthony R Carter
4 Christine M Carter
5 Eric Edmondson
6 Robin O Hall
7 Christine C Darby
8 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Rung during the Christmas Bazaar

Hertford County Association
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Saturday, 28 November 1992 in 3h 14 (16–3–15 in E♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by W Pye
1 Joan Hooton
2 Dorothea M Robotham
3 Michael T Sprackling
4 John J Ford
5 Walter Hunt
6 Graham A Duke
7 Maurice F Edwards
8 Richard F Prime
9 Robert A Partridge
10 John R Mayne (C)

Hertford County Association
Apsley End, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 28 November 1992 (13–0–25 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Maureen Vasser
2 Nicky J Smith
3 Keith Farnham
4 Peter Dalling
5 George Reading
6 Brian C Watson (C)
Quarter Peal Day
1st quarter for 1 and 2
Ringing World page reference: 4267.0133

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 3 December 1992 in 2h 40 (12 in F♯)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Stuart P B Talbott
2 Alan J Luxford
3 Roger Baldwin (C)
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Geoffrey R Fielding
6 David Redfearn
7 John R Southey
8 Frederick W Ellis
First peal in the method: 5.
100th peal together: 6,8.
Circled the tower: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4264.0051

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas Clock Room
Friday, 11 December 1992 in 2h 13 (16 in B♭)
5280 Spliced Treble Bob Major (2m)
3776 Kent, 1504 Oxford, 92 com - Worcester variation
Composed by H W Wilde
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Charles F Pocock
5–6 Roger Baldwin
7–8 Bernard H Taylor (C)

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Monday, 14 December 1992 in 2h 39 (12 in F♯)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Simon J Davies
2 Mary C Symes
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Andrew Reynolds
5 Paul N Mounsey (C)
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Ian R Fielding
8 Alan Regin
First Bristol Surprise Major: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4267.0124

Hertford County Association
Caddington, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 19 December 1992 in 2h 34 (8–0–0 in G)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (30m)
(1) Chester, Munden, Alnwick, Newcastle; (2) Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre; (3) London, Wells, Cunecastre; (4) Westminster, Allendale; (5) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Netherseale, Annable's London; (6) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham; (7) Cambridge, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose, Bourne, Hull.
1 Philip M Watson
2 Lucy Shepherd
3 George A Reading
4 Christopher J Tough
5 Richard A Horne
6 Brian C Watson (C)
Most methods - 4 & 5.

Hertford County Association
Thorley, Hertfordshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 20 December 1992 in 43m (8–2–1 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ken F Newstead
2 Lee J Kirby
3 James J Mercer
4 Tom A Camp
5 Diana L Ashwell (C)
6 Frank W Kirby
To celebrate the birth of David John Mercer 2.12.1992

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Thursday, 31 December 1992 in 3h 19 (21–1–26 in D)
5040 London Surprise Royal
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 Stephanie J Pattenden
3 Clare S Watson
4 Richard Sales
5 Roger Bailey
6 Anthony J Crowther
7 Graham A Duke (C)
8 Bjørn E Bradstock
9 Brian P Diserens
10 John R Mayne
First in method- 3, 4, 6 & 8.
First on 10- 8.
First London Royal- 3.
First Royal- 6.
First Surprise Royal- 4.
15th wedding anniversary compliment to Rosemary and Graham Duke.
Ringing World page reference: 4268.0155