Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 66 matching performances.

Hertford County Association
Tilsworth, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 6 January 1990 in 2h 52 (8–3–17 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Norwich, London, Wells, Durham, York, Beverley, Cambridge.
1 Jane M Webster
2 Dorothea M Robotham
3 Joan Hooton
4 Thomas J Lock
5 John J Ford
6 John R Mayne (C)
1st peal of Surprise - 1.

Hertford County Association
Rushden, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 26 January 1990 in 2h 32 (6–1–15 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each London, York, Durham, Norwich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge.
1 Keith D Waples
2 Terry J C Streeter
3 Russell A Brown
4 Robin E H Woolley
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 David J Garton
Ringing World page reference: 4114.0226

Hertford County Association
Tilsworth, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 3 February 1990 in 2h 50 (8–3–17 in A)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (13m)
(1) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull; (2) London, Wells; (3) York, Durham; (4) Beverley; (5) Surfleet; (6) Norwich; (7) Cambridge.
1 Joan Hooton
2 Dorothea M Robotham
3 Thomas J Lock
4 John J Ford
5 Howard J Wastling
6 John R Mayne (C)

Hertford County Association
Hatfield, Hertfordshire
St Etheldreda
Saturday, 10 February 1990 in 2h 58 (23–1–20 in D)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J Holt's 10 part
1 Shane A Saunders (C)
2 Elizabeth J Drummond-Tyler
3 Teresa J Brown
4 W Robert E T Goss
5 R Mark Shearn
6 John J Ford
7 Russell A Brown
8 David N Drummond-Tyler
First triples and Grandsire: 3. Rung by members of the Hatfield and Essendon bands as a 100th birthday compliment to Canon H G Lovell, a past curate at Hatfield and Rector at Essendon.
Ringing World page reference: 4116.0275

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 1 March 1990 in 2h 38 (12 in F♯)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by A P Heywood
1 Katy A Whitaker
2 Stuart P B Talbott
3 Alan J Luxford
4 David Redfearn
5 Frederick W Ellis
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 John R Southey
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
First peal: 1.
First peal in the method: 2,3.
25th peal: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4124.0468

Hertford County Association
Furneux Pelham, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 2 March 1990 in 2h 29 (10–1–10 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (15m)
(1) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull; (2) London, Wells; (3) Berwick, Hexham; (4) York; (5) Durham; (6) Beverley, Surfleet; (7) Norwich.
1 Keith D Waples
2 Robin E H Woolley
3 Terry J C Streeter
4 Russell A Brown
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4120.0375

Hertford County Association
Uxbridge, Greater London
St Margaret
Saturday, 3 March 1990 in 2h 49 (14–0–24 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Transposition of Thurstans
Composed by B H Taylor (No.1)
1 Bernard H Taylor (C)
2 Alan M Rix
3 Sheila Edmondson
4 Susan V Gambling
5 Michael J Palmer
6 David M Gambling
7 Peter J Coles
8 Eric Edmondson

Hertford County Association
Datchworth, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Friday, 23 March 1990 in 2h 28 (8–1–16 in G♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (9m)
(1) London; (2) Primrose; (3) York, Durham; (4) Beverley, Surfleet; (5) Norwich; (6) Ipswich; (7) Cambridge.
1 Robin E H Woolley
2 Keith D Waples
3 Russell A Brown
4 Terry J C Streeter
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 David J Garton
Ringing World page reference: 4121.0397

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 24 March 1990 in 2h 41 (12 in F♯)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Elva R Lucas
2 Brian C Watson
3 Stuart P B Talbott
4 John R Peverett
5 Geoffrey R Fielding
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Roger Baldwin
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
First in the method: 2,3,5,8.
To welcome Eugenie Victoria Helena, daughter to the Duke and Duchess of York.
Ringing World page reference: 4122.0417

Hertford County Association
Broxbourne, Hertfordshire
St Augustine
Saturday, 24 March 1990 in 3h (18 in E♭)
5152 Broxbourne Surprise Major
Composed by 29 course block reduced
1 Nikki M Pownell
2 Paul A Cubitt
3 Michael Sales
4 Anthony J Crowther
5 Richard Sales
6 Colin M Turner
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 Robert J Crocker (C)
First peal in the method
Broxbourne Surprise Major -34-14-12-16-12-58.14-14.78 le. f
Ringing World page reference: 4123.0438

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 31 March 1990 in 2h 43 (13)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Peter J Coles
2 Sheila Edmondson
3 M Ann Castle
4 Christine C Darby
5 Charles F Pocock
6 Bernard H Taylor
7 David T Darby
8 Eric Edmondson
Rung non-conducted

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 21 April 1990 in 2h 46 (13)
5024 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by B H Taylor
1 Eric Edmondson
2 Sheila Edmondson
3 Ann Wilby
4 Michael P A Wilby
5 David T Darby
6 Christine C Darby
7 Bernard H Taylor (C)
8 Andrew W R Wilby

Hertford County Association
Whipsnade, Bedfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Friday, 27 April 1990 in 2h 8 (3–1–24 in E)
5040 Surprise Minor (9m)
(1) London; (2) Primrose; (3) York, Durham; (4) Ipswich; (5) Norwich; (6) Beverley, Surfleet; (7) Cambridge.
1 Keith D Waples
2 Robin E H Woolley
3 Terry J C Streeter
4 Russell A Brown
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 David J Garton
Ringing World page reference: 4125.0486

Hertford County Association
Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire
St Helen
Saturday, 28 April 1990 in 3h 14 (14–0–22 in F)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Richard J Tibbetts
2 Frederick W Ellis
3 Graham R D Lay
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7 Brian Bladon
8 John R Southey
Circled Tower: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4133.0673

Hertford County Association
Little Munden, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 28 April 1990 in 2h 37 (11–3–22 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (9m)
(1) Wells; (2) Berwick, Hexham; (3) Westminster; (4) York, Durham; (5) Beverley, Surfleet; (6,7) Cambridge.
1 Nicholas G P Gill
2 Brian Bladon
3 Terry J C Streeter
4 Ian R Fielding
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Brian C Watson

Hertford County Association
Tilsworth, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Monday, 7 May 1990 in 2h 43 (8–3–17 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Norwich, London, Wells, Durham, York, Beverley, Cambridge.
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 Michael T Sprackling
3 John H W Beardwell
4 Paul Cubitt
5 Howard J Wastling
6 John R Mayne (C)

Hertford County Association
Pirton, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 11 May 1990 in 2h 45 (10–3–26 in G)
5040 Doubles (15m)
Three extents each Blaisdon, St Vedast, Huntspill, New, Huntley, St Remigius, Winchendon, St Nicholas, Eynesbury, St Osmund, St Martin's, St Simon's; two extents each Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Plain.
1 Keith D Waples
2 Terry J C Streeter
3 Robin E H Woolley
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4129.0582

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 26 May 1990 in 2h 42 (13)
5040 Stedman Triples
Transposition of Thurstans
Composed by A P Heywood
1 Richard J W Tibbetts
2 Bernard H Taylor
3 Russell A Brown
4 John J Ford
5 Alan R Patterson
6 Charles F Pocock
7 Gerald Penney (C)
8 Susan L Patterson
To mark the 25th anniversary of All Saints Church, Harpenden

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 26 May 1990 in 2h 44 (12 in F♯)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Vicky E Talbott
2 Katy A Whitaker
3 Elva R Lucas
4 Geoffrey R Fielding
5 Ian W Blake
6 Richard A Hunt
7 Stuart P B Talbott
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
First peal on 8: 1.
First peal inside: 2.
First peal in the method: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4130.0607

Hertford County Association
Stevenage, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 2 June 1990 in 2h 46 (14–2–24 in F)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by P Border
1 John R Martin (C)
2 Cathy M Holdway
3 Roger D R Brown
4 Colin M Turner
5 Ian R Fielding
6 Anthony R Carter
7 Bernard F L Groves
8 Peter G C Ellis
First peal of Bristol: 5.

Hertford County Association
Norton, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 2 June 1990 in 2h 44 (9–0–2 in A)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1312 Bristol; 1280 each Cambridge, London, Superlative. 112 com, atw.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 John J Ford
2 Frank W Rivett
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 Ian R Fielding
5 John R Martin
6 Anthony R Carter
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Colin M Turner
First peal of spliced: 4.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 7 June 1990 in 2h 43 (12 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by F Dench
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Roger Baldwin (C)
3 Andrew W Wootton
4 Ian R Fielding
5 Alan J Luxford
6 Stuart P B Talbott
7 David Redfearn
8 John R Peverett
Ringing World page reference: 4132.0651

Hertford County Association
Great Hormead, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Friday, 8 June 1990 in 2h 41 (12 in F♯)
5040 Minor (9m)
(1) York, Durham S; (2) Norwich S; (3) Ipswich S; (4) Beverley, Surfleet S; (5) Cambridge S; (6) St Clement's College B; (7) Plain B.
1 Nigel C Childs
2 Ian R Fielding
3 Robin E H Woolley
4 Terry J C Streeter
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Russell A Brown
1st peal: 1
Ringing World page reference: 4132.0651

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 16 June 1990 in 2h 53 (24–0–3 in E♭)
5035 Spliced Caters and Royal (3m/1p)
1440 Cambridge S. Royal, 1386 Grandsire Caters, 1260 Plain Bob Royal, 949 Stedman Caters. 3 com, atw.
Composed by Tom Hooley
1 Christine M Carter
2 Trevor W Groom
3 Susan L Patterson
4 Richard J Tibbetts
5 Roger Forster
6 Christopher Forster (C)
7 Graham A Duke
8 Russell A Brown
9 Anthony R Carter
10 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
A wedding compliment to Elizabeth Forster and Richard Thornton who were married at this church the previous day.

Hertford County Association
Hinxworth, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Friday, 22 June 1990 in 2h 23 (9 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (15m)
(1) London; (2) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham; (3) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning; (4) Bourne; (5) Primrose; (6) Norwich; (7) Cambridge, Ipswich.
1 Terry J C Streeter
2 Keith D Waples
3 Robin E H Woolley
4 David J Garton
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Russell A Brown
Ringing World page reference: 4135.0729

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 23 June 1990 in 2h 42 (13)
5152 Omega Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Diana M Parrott
2 Sheila Edmondson
3 M Ann Castle
4 Christine C Darby
5 Bernard H Taylor (C)
6 Richard J W Tibbetts
7 David T Darby
8 Eric Edmondson
The last peal rung on these bells, removed 2 days later, recast 6 days later at Taylor's Foundry, Loughborough

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 5 July 1990 in 2h 39 (12 in F♯)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1344 Rutland; 960 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 928 Superlative; 896 Cambridge; 104 com, atw
Composed by P G D Davies
1 Andrew W Wootton
2 Alan J Luxford
3 Roger Baldwin (C)
4 Stuart P B Talbott
5 Ian R Fielding
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 John R Southey
8 David Redfearn
First of 5 spliced; 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4137.0776

Hertford County Association
Thorley, Hertfordshire
St James the Great
Friday, 20 July 1990 in 2h 30 (8–2–1 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (16m)
(1) London; (2) Annable's London; (3) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham; (4) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning; (5) Primrose; (6) Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge; (7) Norwich.
1 Keith D Waples
2 David J Garton
3 Terry J C Streeter
4 Russell A Brown
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Ian R Fielding

Hertford County Association
St Paul's Walden, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 4 August 1990 in 2h 53 (11–3–2 in F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (9m)
(1) Berwick, Hexham (2) London (3) Primrose (4) York (5) Beverley, Surfleet (6) Norwich (7) Cambridge
1 Elizabeth J Drummond-Tyler
2 Susan L Patterson
3 Geoffrey Dodds
4 W Robert E T Goss
5 Bernard H Taylor (C)
6 Russell A Brown
To mark the 90th Birthday of Queen Elizabeth, Queen Mother in the village of the Bowes-Lyon family

Hertford County Association
Tilsworth, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Thursday, 9 August 1990 in 2h 47 (8–3–17 in A)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (34m)
(1) Chester, Munden, Alnwick, Newcastle, Canterbury, Morpeth, Sandiacre, Wooler; (2) Carlisle, Northumberland, Whitley, Wooler; (3) London, Wells, Cunecastre; (4) Lincoln, Coldstream; (5) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Netherseale, Annable's London; (6) York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham; (7) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull.
1 Thomas J Lock
2 Dorothea M Robotham
3 Rosalind J Regan
4 John R Southey
5 Mark Regan
6 John R Mayne (C)

Hertford County Association
King's Walden, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 17 August 1990 in 2h 35 (11 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (17m)
(1) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull; (2) London, Wells; (3) Lightfoot; (4) York, Durham; (5) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning; (6) Beverley, Surfleet; (7) Norwich.
1 Keith D Waples
2 Peter G C Ellis
3 Russell A Brown
4 Ian R Fielding
5 Terry J C Streeter
6 Robert J Crocker (C)

Hertford County Association
Little Gaddesden, Hertfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 19 August 1990 in 2h 19 (6–1–16 in B♭)
5040 Minor (4m)
One extent Double Oxford B; two extents each Cambridge S, St Clement's College B, Plain B.
1 David M Gambling
2 Terry J C Streeter
3 Charles F B Woodd
4 Susan V Gambling
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Stephen J Crawley
First peal attempt: 3.
A compliment to Charles Woodd on gaining a place at Cambridge University.

Hertford County Association
Luton, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 24 August 1990 in 3h 22 (25–0–24 in D)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by T Hooley
1 Rosemary Pickford
2 Richard J Tibbetts
3 Christine M Carter
4 Susan L Patterson
5 Graham G Firman
6 Christine Darby
7 David Darby
8 Anthony R Carter
9 Bernard H Taylor (C)
10 Stanley Jenner
11 J Alan Ainsworth
12 Charles F Pocock
For the wedding of Ann Castle and Robert Bethell this day.

Hertford County Association
Staverton, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 26 August 1990 in 2h 45 (10–3–26 in G)
5040 Minor (10m)
(1) London S; (2) York, Durham S; (3) Ipswich S; (4) Beverley, Surfleet S; (5) Norwich S; (6) Cambridge S; (7) St Clement's College, Plain B.
1 Thomas J Lock
2 John J Ford
3 Keith G Game
4 Brian C Watson
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Russell A Brown

Hertford County Association
Thorley, Hertfordshire
St James the Great
Monday, 27 August 1990 in 38m (8–2–1 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Norman Rider
2 Diana Ashwell
3 James Mercer
4 Tom Camp
5 Dick Prime (C)
6 Lee Kirby
In memorium of Canon Sydney E.F. Robinson, Rector of St James, Thorley 1946 to 1979.

Hertford County Association
Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Monday, 27 August 1990 in 3h 41 (35–1–14 in C♯)
5090 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 Rosalind J Regan
3 Jennifer M Taylor
4 James R Taylor
5 Margaret Whiteley
6 Frank T Blagrove
7 S Kathleen M Baldwin
8 John R Peverett
9 Roger Baldwin
10 Stanley Jenner
11 Mark Regan
12 John R Mayne (C)
100th peal in the tower.

Hertford County Association
Handsworth, West Midlands
St Mary
Monday, 27 August 1990 in 2h 47 (15–2–22 in F)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Alan R Patterson (C)
2 Rosemary A Maddocks
3 Frances Dodds
4 Peter C Maddocks
5 John J Ford
6 Susan L Patterson
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 Russell A Brown
First peal of Rutland: 2.

Hertford County Association
Coleshill, Warwickshire
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 27 August 1990 in 2h 50 (14–0–24 in F♯)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by P Border
1 Susan L Patterson
2 Keith G Game
3 Russell A Brown
4 Brian C Watson
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Neil Donovan (C)
7 Thomas J Lock
8 Alan D Flood
9 Alan R Patterson
10 Stephen A Coaker

Hertford County Association
Tanworth in Arden, Warwickshire
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 28 August 1990 in 2h 35 (12–1–5 in G)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D Barton
1 Ruth Blackwell
2 Thomas J Lock
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Peter C Maddocks
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Stephen A Coaker
7 Alan R Patterson
8 Brian C Watson (C)

Hertford County Association
Birmingham, West Midlands
St Martin
Tuesday, 28 August 1990 in 3h 14 (39–1–19 in C)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R A G Inglis
1 Gerald Penney (C)
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Susan L Patterson
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Simon S Meyer
6 John J Ford
7 Keith G Game
8 Russell A Brown
9 Neil Donovan
10 Stephen A Coaker
11 Alan D Flood
12 Alan R Patterson

Hertford County Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
All Saints
Wednesday, 29 August 1990 in 2h 54 (20–1–1 in E♭)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Russell A Brown
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 John J Ford
4 Susan L Patterson
5 Frances Dodds
6 Stephen A Coaker
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 Gerald Penney (C)
9 Neil Donovan
10 Alan R Patterson
900th peal and 300th tower bell peal as conductor: 8.

Hertford County Association
Birmingham, West Midlands
Cathedral Church of St Philip
Wednesday, 29 August 1990 in 3h 13 (31–0–21 in D)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Keith G Game
2 Susan L Patterson
3 Neil Donovan
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Russell A Brown
6 John J Ford
7 Ruth Blackwell
8 Peter G C Ellis
9 Stephen A Coaker (C)
10 Frances Dodds
11 Alan D Flood
12 Gerald Penney
First peal of Cambridge Surprise Maximus: 6.

Hertford County Association
Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 30 August 1990 in 2h 52 (23–1–18 in E♭)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Alan R Patterson
2 Neil Donovan (C)
3 Peter C Maddocks
4 Ruth Blackwell
5 Thomas J Lock
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Alan D Flood
8 Stephen A Coaker

Hertford County Association
Tewin, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 8 September 1990 (8¾ in G♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Clare Tyers
2 Peter Walters
3 Mrs Bertha Banks
4 Richard W Edgar
5 Graham R D Lay (C)
6 David A Rawlins
Rung to celebrate the wedding of Elaine Evans and Richard Hall, married on this day, at this church.

Hertford County Association
Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire
St Helen
Saturday, 15 September 1990 in 3h 8 (14–0–22 in F)
5152 Spitfire Delight Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Alan J Luxford
2 Andrew F Alldrick
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 Frederick W Ellis
6 John R Peverett
7 Charles F Pocock
8 Stephen J Crawley
Circled Tower: 4. To commemorate the Battle of Britain.
First Peal in the method.
Spitfire Delight Major
-38-1458-56-16-12-18-12-78
Ringing World page reference: 4151.1103

Hertford County Association
Lemsford, Hertfordshire
St John the Evangelist
Friday, 21 September 1990 in 2h 9 (3–2–4 in E♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (12m)
(1) London; (2) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning; (3) Bourne; (4) Beverley, Surfleet; (5) York, Durham; (6) Cambridge, Ipswich; (7) Norwich.
1 Keith D Waples
2 David J Garton
3 Terry J C Streeter
4 Geoffrey R Fielding
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Ian R Fielding

Hertford County Association
Fenny Stratford, Buckinghamshire
St Martin
Friday, 28 September 1990 in 2h 26 (8–0–4 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (4m)
(1) Beverley, (2,3) Bourne, (4,5) Norwich, (6,7) Cambridge.
1 Brian C Watson
2 Nigel C Childs
3 Terry J C Streeter
4 Ian R Fielding
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
First inside: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4148.1032

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 4 October 1990 in 2h 44 (12 in F♯)
5120 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Roger Baldwin (C)
2 Katy A Whitaker
3 Stuart P B Talbott
4 Ian G Campbell
5 Alan J Luxford
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 David Redfearn
8 John R Southey
On the centenary of the first peal in Bushey.
In memory of Mrs Violet Caussmaker, who died 10th October 1989, aged 101. When she died last year in Hampshire , her Will requested that the bells be rung open for her funeral, but this was not possible. Her son, the Revd. Chad Caussmaker, is a ringer, but with no bells, his church being in Antwerp.
Ringing World page reference: 4151.1103

Hertford County Association
Much Hadham, Hertfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 6 October 1990 in 2h 38 (9–3–27 in G)
5088 Folgate Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Charles F Pocock
2 Roger Baldwin (C)
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Richard J W Tibbetts
5 Russell A Brown
6 Colin M Turner
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 Robert J Crocker

Hertford County Association
Maulden, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 6 October 1990 in 2h 34 (10–2–14 in G)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by R J Parker
1 Richard J W Tibbetts (C)
2 Philippa M Whittington
3 Ian R Fielding
4 Geoffrey R Fielding
5 Andrew M Farmer
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Frank W Rivett
8 Colin M Turner
Completes the "Standard 8": 2.
50th peal and 25th for the HCA: 3.

Hertford County Association
Brent Pelham, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 12 October 1990 in 2h 25 (7–2–3 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (19m)
(1) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull; (2) Carlisle, Chester, Munden; (3) London, Wells; (4) York, Durham; (5) Beverley, Surfleet; (6) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning; (7) Norwich.
1 Russell A Brown
2 Keith D Waples
3 Terry J C Streeter
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Ian R Fielding
6 Robert J Crocker (C)

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 13 October 1990 in 2h 51 (15–0–16 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Transposition of Thurstans
Composed by B H Taylor (No.1)
1 Peter J Coles
2 Sheila Edmondson
3 M Ann Bethell
4 Bernard H Taylor (C)
5 Christine C Darby
6 Richard J W Tibbetts
7 Eric Edmondson
8 John K Harper
The first peal rung on the new bells, cast 29 June 1990.

Hertford County Association
Eriswell, Suffolk
St Laurence
Saturday, 27 October 1990 in 2h 22 (3–0–16 in D)
5040 Doubles (20m)
Two extents each Shipway, Dragon, St Hilary, Blackburn, Westminster, Huntspill, St Vedast, Blaisdon, New, Huntley, St Remigius, Winchendon, St Nicholas, Eynesbury, St Osmund, St Martin's, St Simon's, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire; four extents Plain.
1 Keith D Waples
2 Brian Bladon
3 Terry J C Streeter
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)

Hertford County Association
Hertingfordbury, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 2 November 1990 in 2h 35 (11 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (18m)
(1) London, Wells; (2) Cunecastre; (3) Lightfoot; (4) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull; (5) Rossendale; (6) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham; (7) Norwich.
1 Keith D Waples
2 Russell A Brown
3 Ian R Fielding
4 Terry J C Streeter
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 David J Garton

Hertford County Association
Hertford, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 3 November 1990 in 3h 15 (25–0–25 in D)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by R E J Dennis
1 M Ann Bethell
2 Sheila Edmondson
3 Graham R D Lay
4 Richard J W Tibbetts
5 Bernard H Taylor (C)
6 David S Harris
7 Kenneth Newman
8 Eric Edmondson
9 Anthony R Carter
10 Brian J Foley

Hertford County Association
Great Gaddesden, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 4 November 1990 in 2h 34 (10 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (22m)
(1) London, Wells; (2) Cunecastre; (3) Annable's London, Rossendale, Stamford; (4) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull; (5) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning; (6) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham; (7) Norwich.
1 Nigel C Childs
2 Terry J C Streeter
3 Ian R Fielding
4 Stephen A Wheeler
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Brian C Watson
A thanksgiving for the life of Guy Halsey, former Patron of the Living of Great Gaddesden, and churchwarden.

Hertford County Association
Aspley Guise, Bedfordshire
St Botolph
Sunday, 4 November 1990 in 2h 31 (10–0–11 in G♯)
5040 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Stephen A Wheeler
2 Stewart A Keeley
3 Nigel C Childs
4 Terry J C Streeter
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Ian R Fielding (C)

Hertford County Association
Thorley, Hertfordshire
St James the Great
Tuesday, 13 November 1990 (8–2–1 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kenneth F Newstead
2 Diana L Ashwell
3 Nicholas D Hughes (C)
4 James J Mercer
5 Thomas A Camp
6 Lee J Kirby
In celebration of the birth of Bethany Joan on 9th September 1990, daughter of Gail and James Mercer

Hertford County Association
Hatfield, Hertfordshire
St Etheldreda
Saturday, 17 November 1990 in 3h 2 (23–1–20 in D)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Claire C Nicholson
2 Russell A Brown
3 Stanley Huckle
4 Elizabeth J Drummond-Tyler
5 R Mark Shearn
6 Shane A Saunders
7 W Robert E T Goss (C)
8 John J Ford
First attempt:1. First as conductor. By members of the Hatfield Guild to celebrate the 200th anniversary of the first peal (in the same method) on the bells by a local band.
Ringing World page reference: 4156.1224

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 17 November 1990 in 2h 58 (15–0–16 in F♯)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 M Ann Bethell
2 Christine C Darby
3 Richard J W Tibbetts
4 Sheila Edmondson
5 Eric Edmondson
6 David T Darby
7 Charles F Pocock
8 Bernard H Taylor (C)
The first peal of Major on the new bells, cast 29 June 1990.

Hertford County Association
Apsley End, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 23 November 1990 in 2h 44 (13–0–25 in F)
5040 Minor (4m)
Two extents Norwich S; one extent St Clement's College B; two extents each Cambridge S, Plain B.
1 Ian R Fielding
2 Geoffrey R Fielding
3 Nicholas G P Gill
4 Brian C Watson
5 Terry J C Streeter
6 Peter G C Ellis (C)
150th together: 5,6.
50th Hertfordshire tower for a peal: 6.
2nd birthday compliment to Richard Sworder.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Monday, 26 November 1990 in 2h 41 (12 in F♯)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (16m)
448 Ashtead, Cambridge, Ipswich, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Uxbridge, Yorkshire; 224 Bristol, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Superlative; 153 com, atw.
Composed by N Smith
1 David Redfearn
2 Ian R Fielding
3 Terry J C Streeter
4 John R Peverett (C)
5 Richard A Hunt
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Andrew F Alldrick
8 Roger Baldwin
Ringing World page reference: 4160.0060

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 1 December 1990 in 2h 40 (12 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 George A Reading
2 Nigel C Childs
3 Christopher J Tough
4 Katy A Whitaker
5 Guy Rutty
6 Brian C Watson
7 Richard A Hunt
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
A thanksgiving for the life and ministry of the Revd. Edward W J Motley, former Vicar of Redbourn. His funeral was held this day at St Swithun's East Grinstead.
Ringing World page reference: 4160.0060

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Saturday, 8 December 1990 in 3h 8 (23–2–15 in E♭)
5088 Tellurium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Richard A Horne
2 Elva R Lucas
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Terry J C Streeter
5 David Redfearn
6 John R Peverett (C)
7 Roger Baldwin
8 Ian R Fielding
1st in M by all.

Hertford County Association
Croydon, Surrey
St Peter
Saturday, 8 December 1990 in 3h 14 (30)
5019 Stedman Caters
Composed by T Hooley
1 Ann Jenner
2 Sheila Edmondson
3 M Ann Bethell
4 Richard J W Tibbetts
5 Christine C Darby
6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
7 Eric Edmondson
8 Charles F Pocock
9 Stanley Jenner
10 David T Darby

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 22 December 1990 in 2h 58 (15–0–16 in F♯)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R J W Tibbetts
1 Roderick Walker
2 M Ann Bethell
3 Sheila Edmondson
4 Peter J Coles
5 David T Darby
6 Gerald Penney
7 Bernard H Taylor
8 Richard J W Tibbetts (C)
Silver Wedding compliment to Mr & Mrs R Walker