Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 49 matching performances.

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 2 January 1988 in 2h 46 (13)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C H Martin
1 Eric Edmondson
2 Bernard H Taylor
3 Richard J W Tibbetts
4 Sheila Edmondson
5 David T Darby
6 Christine C Darby
7 Charles F Pocock
8 Edward P Brown (C)

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 7 January 1988 in 2h 41 (12 in F♯)
5152 Bushey Surprise Major
Composed by H G Cashmore
1 Alan J Luxford
2 Stuart P B Talbott
3 Guy W Morton
4 Ian W Blake
5 Peter M Benger
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 David Redfearn
First in the method by all the band.
600th peal in the tower.
Note: 3 peals were subsequently found to be false.
Ringing World page reference: 4008.0181

Hertford County Association
Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 30 January 1988 in 3h 2 (20–0–20 in D)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A Knights
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3 Vanessa Franklin
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Mary P L Kingsley
6 David Redfearn
7 David M Hibbert
8 Nigel Thomson
9 Robert E J Dennis (C)
10 Andrew F Alldrick
For the 50th anniversay (29 January 1938) of the first 10 bell peal on the bells using the same composition. The only survivors from the first peal are Harold Cashmore, who rang the ninth and conducted the peal, and Christopher Wooley who rang the tenor.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 4 February 1988 in 2h 42 (12 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by A P Heywood
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Roger Baldwin
3 Wendy Macey
4 Stuart P B Talbott
5 Andrew F Alldrick
6 John R Southey
7 David Redfearn (C)
8 Richard A Hunt
First of Stedman: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4009.0206

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban
Saturday, 6 February 1988 in 3h 8 (24)
5090 Newgate Surprise Maximus
Composed by S A Coaker
1 Susan L Patterson
2 Gerald Penney
3 Simon J L Linford
4 David E Rothera
5 Bernard H Taylor
6 Stephen A Coaker (C)
7 Brian P Diserens
8 Trevor W Groom
9 David J Sheppard
10 Timothy P Bradley
11 J Alan Ainsworth
12 Alan R Patterson

Hertford County Association
Anstey, Hertfordshire
St George
Saturday, 20 February 1988 in 2h 30 (9 in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
One extent each Oxford TB; Double Oxford B; Cambridge S; Kent TB; St Clements; Norwich S; Plain B.
1 Peter Bridle
2 Rosemary E Scott
3 Keith D Waples
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Robert J Crocker (C)

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Monday, 22 February 1988 in 2h 42 (12 in F♯)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
Comprising 224 each Belfast, Bristol, Buckfastleigh, Caterham, Chertsey, Chesterfield, Claybrooke, Colnbrook, Essex, Huddersfield, London, Malpas, Moulton, Newcastle, Newlyn, Northampton, Pudsey, Richmond, Sonning, Sussex, Whalley, Willesden, Yeading; 160 com, atw and each lead different.
Composed by S D Chandler
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Roger Baldwin
3 David J Sheppard
4 David J Dearnley
5 Simon J L Linford (C)
6 Kevin I Lucas
7 John R Peverett
8 Stephen A Coaker
Ringing World page reference: 4012.0284

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 3 March 1988 in 2h 39 (12 in F♯)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1 Roger Baldwin (C)
2 Alan J Luxford
3 Stuart P B Talbott
4 Andrew F Alldrick
5 Ian W Blake
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 John R Southey
8 David Redfearn
25th anniversary of first peal, and first Lincolnshire: 2.
25th anniversary of first peal in Bushey: 1,6.

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 5 March 1988 in 2h 48 (13)
5088 Isca Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Alan R Patterson
2 Sheila Edmondson
3 Christine M Carter
4 M Ann Castle
5 Susan L Patterson
6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
7 Richard J W Tibbetts
8 Eric Edmondson

Hertford County Association
Aldenham, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 19 March 1988 in 2h 55 (15 in E)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
928 Rutland, 736 Bristol, 576 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire. 544 London, Lincolnshire. 156 com
Composed by Neil R Aspland
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 Roger Baldwin (C)
3 Michael J de C Henshaw
4 A Deborah M Thorley
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 John R Mayne
7 Alan M Trebble
8 John R Southey
First Spliced Surprise Major and 50th peal - 4
Ringing World page reference: 4018.0418

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 10 April 1988 (15–3–18 in F)
1260 Spliced Doubles (4m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, St. Simons and St. Martins Doubles
1 Valerie Horne
2 Mary Rixon
3 Sarah Farnham
4 Tony Cobb
5 Chris Tough (C)
6 Harry Walker
Rung for Sarah's 21st birthday.
Length not recorded. Presumed 1260. (BE 15/10/17)

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 16 April 1988 in 2h 50 (15–3–18 in F)
5040 Minor (16m)
Being one extent each of: (1) Lightfoot and Wearmouth, (2) Netherseale, (3) London and Wells, (4) York and Durham, (5) Beverley and Surfleet, (6) Norwich, (7) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne and Hull.
1 Mary Rixon
2 Valerie Mills
3 Penny Watson
4 George Reading
5 David Gambling
6 Brian Watson (C)
Rung to celebrate 35 years of ringing by George Reading.
5. Most methods to a peal.

Hertford County Association
Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire
St Helen
Saturday, 23 April 1988 in 3h 1 (14–0–22 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
1 Frederick W Ellis
2 John R Mayne (C)
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 David C Ely
5 Robert J Crocker
6 Roger I Kendrick
7 Roger Baldwin
8 David E W Dalton
First on 8: 8. On St George's Day, and for the Queen's birthday. The ringer of the treble marks 25 years as Captain of the local band by becoming the first person to circle this tower.
Ringing World page reference: 4021.0482

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 30 April 1988 in 3h 8 (24–0–3 in E♭)
5093 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Christopher Forster
1 E Jean Chrisp
2 Rosemary J Duke
3 Rosemary E Scott
4 Donald O Fellows
5 Julia M Forster
6 Roger Forster
7 Christopher Forster (C)
8 Michael D Ling
9 Harold v Frost
10 Graham A Duke
First peal: 1. First Grandsire: 3. First on ten: 4,8.
The 200th recorded peal on the bells. By past and present members of the St Peter's Society of Change Ringers.

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 2 May 1988 (15–3–18 in F)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Diana Reading
2 Penny Watson
3 Michael Main
4 George Reading
5 Chris Tough
6 Brian Watson (C)

Hertford County Association
Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 7 May 1988 in 3h (20–0–20 in D)
5040 Stedman Caters
Composed by R Dennis
1 Mary P L Kingsley
2 Vanessa Franklin
3 Robert E J Dennis (C)
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Roger Baldwin
6 Michael J P Franklin
7 Andrew F Alldrick
8 Harold W Rogers
9 Stephen W Barton
10 David R Cox
500th peal: 4.
Birthday compliment to Mary Kingsley.

Hertford County Association
Redbourn, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 12 May 1988 (15–3–18 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 George Reading
2 Diana Reading
3 Keith Farnham
4 Chris Tough
5 Tony Cobb
6 John Ewer (C)
Rung for Keith.
Length not recorded. Presumed 1296. (BE 15/10/17)
Conductor not recorded. Presumed John Ewer. (BE 15/10/17)

Hertford County Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Saturday, 14 May 1988 in 3h 25 (28–3–6 in D)
5040 Wimborne Surprise Royal
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Martyn J Marriott
2 Dorothea M Robotham
3 W Eric Critchley
4 Wendy B Bloom
5 Frank T Blagrove
6 Graham Bloom
7 S Kathleen M Baldwin
8 Murray A Coleman
9 Roger Baldwin
10 John R Mayne (C)
1st in M - 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 & 8.

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 28 May 1988 in 2h 51 (13)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
1920 London, 960 Rutland, 640 Bristol, 320 Cambridge, Yorkshire, Superlative, Pudsey, Lincolnshire
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 Sheila Edmondson
3 Eric Edmondson
4 Charles F Pocock
5 Bernard H Taylor
6 Gerald Penney
7 John G Gipson
8 John R Mayne (C)

Hertford County Association
Winchester, Hampshire
Cathedral Church of the Holy Trinity, St Peter, St Paul, and St Swithun
Monday, 30 May 1988 in 3h 36 (35–2–6 in C)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by G W Roberts
1 Gerald Penney (C)
2 Christine M Carter
3 Susan L Patterson
4 Anthony R Carter
5 Graham R D Lay
6 John J Ford
7 James G A Prior
8 Richard J W Tibbetts
9 Peter G C Ellis
10 Alan D Flood
11 Michael P Moreton
12 Alan R Patterson

Hertford County Association
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Wednesday, 29 June 1988 in 3h 21 (25–1–11 in E♭)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Susan L Patterson
2 Richard J W Tibbetts (C)
3 Susan J Rothera
4 Christine M Carter
5 Alan D Flood
6 Christopher H Rogers
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 David E Rothera
9 J Alan Ainsworth
10 Nigel Thomson
11 Stanley Jenner
12 Alan R Patterson
Arranged for the conductor's 42nd celebration of the Feast of St Peter.

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 9 July 1988 in 2h 48 (13)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
928 Rutland, 736 Bristol, 576 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire, 544 London, Lincolnshire, 152 com
Composed by N R Aspland 6-part 1988
1 Bernard H Taylor (C)
2 Sheila Edmondson
3 Eric Edmondson
4 Richard J W Tibbetts
5 Trevor W Groom
6 Edward P Brown
7 Charles F Pocock
8 Peter G C Ellis
To mark the ordination of Stephen Pugh at St Albans Cathedral (3rd July)

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Saturday, 30 July 1988 in 2h 52 (12–3–20 in G)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
928 Rutland; 736 Bristol; 576 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 544 London, Lincolnshire. 152 com, 144 cru's.
Composed by Neil R Aspland
1 Peter G C Ellis
2 John R Martin
3 Gerald Penney
4 Susan V Gambling
5 Bernard H Taylor (C)
6 David M Gambling
7 Peter Bridle
8 Colin M Turner
50th peal: 6.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 4 August 1988 in 2h 42 (12 in F♯)
5120 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Laura E W Craig-Grey
3 Louise Owen
4 Peter M Benger
5 Alan J Luxford
6 John R Southey
7 David Redfearn
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
First peal: 2,3.
88th birthday compliment to H M Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother.
Ringing World page reference: 4037.0866

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 13 August 1988 in 2h 46 (13)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
960 Bristol, Superlative, 800 London, Rutland, Yorkshire, Cambridge, 149 com
Composed by S Jenner
1 John Faircloth
2 Sheila Edmondson
3 Mary S Faircloth
4 M Ann Castle
5 Michael J Dew
6 Charles F Pocock
7 Bernard H Taylor (C)
8 Eric Edmondson
The 100th peal on the bells, the first was in 1904.

Hertford County Association
Ecton, Northamptonshire
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 15 August 1988 in 3h 8 (15–2–20 in E)
5040 Surprise Minor (12m)
(1) Norwich; (2) London; (3) Wells; (4) Durham; (5) York; (6) Beverley; (7) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 John J Ford
3 Walter Hunt
4 Brian Bladon
5 Murray A Coleman
6 John R Mayne (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4037.0867

Hertford County Association
Hambledon, Hampshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 27 August 1988 in 2h 38 (10–0–3 in G♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
One extent each Cambridge S, Kent TB, Double Oxford B, Single Oxford B, St Clement's College B, Plain B.
1 Keith G Game (C)
2 Gerald Penney
3 John J Ford
4 Russell A Brown
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Neil Donovan
50th together: 3,4.
50th peal as conductor.

Hertford County Association
North Stoneham, Hampshire
St Nicolas
Monday, 29 August 1988 in 2h 54 (10–1–16 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by A R Patterson
1 John J Ford
2 Neil Donovan
3 Russell A Brown
4 Keith G Game
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Alan D Flood
8 Gerald Penney
9 Stephen A Coaker
10 Alan R Patterson (C)

Hertford County Association
Coventry, Warwickshire
Cathedral
Monday, 29 August 1988 in 3h 44 (33–3–6 in D♭)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Peter Border
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 Andrew N Stubbs
3 Frank T Blagrove
4 Frances Dodds
5 John R Peverett
6 Martin J Whiteley
7 Graham A Duke
8 Clifford A Barron
9 Michael P Moreton
10 Derek E Sibson
11 John M Jelley
12 John R Mayne (C)

Hertford County Association
Easebourne, West Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 30 August 1988 in 2h 51 (11–0–21 in G)
5152 Leatherhead Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Neil Donovan
2 John J Ford
3 Stephen A Coaker (C)
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Keith G Game
7 Russell A Brown
8 Alan D Flood
First in method for all.

Hertford County Association
Warnford, Hampshire
Our Lady
Wednesday, 31 August 1988 in 2h 52 (12–2–10 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each Norwich, Wells, London, York, Surfleet, Beverley, Cambridge.
1 Alan R Patterson (C)
2 Gerald Penney
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 John J Ford
5 Keith G Game
6 Neil Donovan

Hertford County Association
Portsea, Hampshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 31 August 1988 in 3h 9 (17–0–7 in F)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
960 Rutland; 768 Bristol; 576 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire. 156 com, atw.
Composed by Neil R Aspland
1 John J Ford
2 Alan D Flood
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Neil Donovan
6 Stephen A Coaker
7 Gerald Penney (C)
8 Alan R Patterson

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 1 September 1988 in 2h 40 (12 in F♯)
5088 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by J R Mayne
1 Alan J Luxford
2 Ian W Blake
3 John R Peverett
4 Guy W Morton
5 Andrew F Alldrick
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 John R Southey
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
On the 37th anniversary of Kath Baldwin's first peal.
Ringing World page reference: 4050.1163

Hertford County Association
Cranford St John, Northamptonshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 3 September 1988 in 2h 48 (9–1–2 in G)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (15m)
(1) Carlisle, Chester, Munden; (2) Alnwick, Newcastle; (3) Rossendale, Stamford; (4) London, Wells; (5) York, Durham; (6) Beverley, Surfleet; (7) Cambridge, Ipswich
1 Thomas J Lock
2 Dorothea M Robotham
3 Wendy Bloom
4 John J Ford
5 John R Mayne (C)
6 Graham Bloom
Most Minor methods: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4040.0932

Hertford County Association
Kimpton, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 10 September 1988 in 2h 36 (10–2–15)
5152 Ashtead Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Robert J Crocker (C)
2 Barbara Nichols
3 Robin E H Woolley
4 Richard J Tibbetts
5 Ian Roulstone
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 John R Martin
8 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4041.0950

Hertford County Association
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Saturday, 10 September 1988 in 3h 12 (17)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by John R Mayne
1 Penny Watson
2 Dorothea M Robotham
3 Eric Edmonson
4 Thomas J Lock
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 John J Ford
7 Brian C Watson
8 Keith G Game
9 Trevor W Groom
10 John R Mayne (C)
First TB Royal: 1.
First London Surprise Royal: 6,7,8.

Hertford County Association
Ardeley, Hertfordshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 10 September 1988 in 2h 27 (9½ in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each London, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Nigel G Woodward
2 Colin M Turner
3 Neil A Pirie
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Ian Roulstone
6 Robert J Crocker (C)

Hertford County Association
Tilsworth, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Thursday, 15 September 1988 in 2h 54 (8–3–17 in A)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (37m)
(1) Ipswich, Norfolk, Norwich; (2) Cambridge, Primrose, Bourne, Hull, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham; (3) Chester, Munden, Alnwick, Newcastle, Canterbury, Morpeth, Sandiacre, Wooler; (4) Whitley, Wooler, Northumberland, Carlisle; (5) London, Wells, Cunecastre; (6) Westminster, Allendale, Lincoln, Coldstream; (7) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Netherseale, Annable's London.
1 Thomas J Lock
2 Dorothea M Robotham
3 John J Ford
4 Murray A Coleman
5 John R Southey
6 John R Mayne (C)
Most M to a peal - 1, 2, 3 & 5.

Hertford County Association
Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Saturday, 17 September 1988 in 2h 38 (7–3–15)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by N J Diserens
1 Alan R Patterson
2 Barbara Nichols
3 Robin E H Woolley
4 Keith Lewin
5 Colin M Turner
6 Ian Roulstone
7 Bernard F L Groves
8 Robert J Crocker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4041.0950

Hertford County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 24 September 1988 in 2h 33 (13)
5040 Spliced Triples (2m)
Grandsire, Single Oxford
Composed by P A B Saddleton
1 David T Darby
2 Sheila Edmondson
3 Ian N Robinson
4 Peter F Windley
5 Bernard H Taylor (C)
6 Eric Edmondson
7 Richard J W Tibbetts
8 Christine C Darby
This composition rung for the first time

Hertford County Association
Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire
St Helen
Saturday, 15 October 1988 in 3h 8 (14–0–22 in F)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by S Ivin (CCC 86)
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Frederick W Ellis
3 Roger Baldwin (C)
4 Alan J Luxford
5 Graham R D Lay
6 John G Gipson
7 John R Southey
8 Roger I Kendrick
Ringing World page reference: 4047.1093

Hertford County Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Saturday, 15 October 1988 in 3h 27 (28–3–6 in D)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal (4m)
1280 Superlative (No.2) and 1240 each of Bristol, Cambridge and London (No.3) with 101 com. All the bells do all the work of each method.
1 Geoffrey Pearson
2 Dorothea M Robotham
3 Frank T Blagrove
4 Wendy Bloom
5 Brian Bladon
6 Martin J Whiteley
7 Graham Bloom
8 Murray A Coleman
9 John M Jelley
10 John R Mayne (C)

Hertford County Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Saturday, 22 October 1988 in 3h 26 (28–3–6 in D)
5184 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Thomas J Lock
2 Roland H Cook
3 Dorothea M Robotham
4 Frank T Blagrove
5 Wendy B Bloom
6 Frances Dodds
7 Graham Bloom
8 Paul Needham
9 Martin J Whiteley
10 Clifford A Barron
11 John R Mayne (C)
12 John M Jelley
Ringing World page reference: 4046.1067

Hertford County Association
Little Gaddesden, Hertfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 23 October 1988 in 2h 17 (6–1–16 in B♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
One extent each Buxton B, Norfolk S, Norwich S, Cambridge S, Surfleet S, Bourne S, Beverley S.
1 Nicholas G P Gill
2 Peter G C Ellis
3 Susan V Gambling
4 Timothy M Younger
5 David M Gambling
6 Stephen J Crawley (C)
First of Minor: 1.
25th peal on the bells.
In thanksgiving for the life of George Catchpole (Little Gaddesden).

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 3 November 1988 in 2h 45 (12 in F♯)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
640 Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 159 com, atw.
Composed by P Needham
1 David Redfearn
2 Ian W Blake
3 Stuart P B Talbott
4 John R Peverett (C)
5 Andrew F Alldrick
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Roger Baldwin
8 John R Southey
First of 8-spliced: 3.
A birthday compliment to Frances Alldrick (4) and Martyn Blake (5).
Ringing World page reference: 4050.1163

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban
Saturday, 26 November 1988 in 3h 17 (24)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by F T Blagrove
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 Roger Baldwin
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Susan L Patterson
5 John S Warboys
6 Alan R Patterson
7 Russell A Brown
8 Bernard H Taylor
9 David Kemp
10 Kevin I Lucas
11 Gerald Penney (C)
12 John R Mayne

Hertford County Association
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 17 December 1988 in 3h 22 (26–3–15 in D)
5040 Londinium Surprise Maximus
Composed by Peter Border
1 John J Ford
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Gerald Penney (C)
4 Patricia M Newton
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Richard J W Tibbetts
8 Roger Baldwin
9 Robert H Newton
10 Kevin I Lucas
11 Stephen A Coaker
12 J Alan Ainsworth

Hertford County Association
Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
St Dunstan
Monday, 26 December 1988 in 2h 56 (14–2–7 in F)
5152 Spliced Delight Major (23m)
224 Aipe, Aistersheim, Alpine, Apiro, Aplinskiy, Apsley, Asia, Aspen, Paisley, Palermo, Pasadena, Piacenza, Pisa, Plaistow, Psara, Saint Helena, Salvador, Sapello, Siam, Sipora, Sisland, Sparta, Spitsbergen; 32 com; atw.
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Clive B Moore
2 Trevor Taylor
3 Frank E Warboys
4 John S Rank
5 Brian G Meads
6 Dennis Ellisdon
7 Graham R D Lay
8 John S Warboys (C)
50th peal: 3.
Aipe x38x14x58x16.34x34.18.34.56x78 le 12
Aistersheim x38x14x58x16.34x34.18.34x56.78 le 12
Alpine x38x14x58x16.34x34.18.34.56.34.78 le 12
Apiro x38x14x58x16.34x34.18.56.34x78 le 12
Aplinskiy x38x14x58x16.34x34.18.56.34.56.78 le 12
Apsley x38x14x58x16.34x34.18x34.56.78 le 12
Asia x38x14x58x16.34x34.18.56x34.78 le 12
Aspen x38x14x58x16.34x34.18x56.34.78 le 12
Paisley x38x14x58x16.34x34.18.56.12x78 le 12
Palermo x38x14x58x16.34x34.18.56.12.56.78 le 12
Pasadena x38x14x58x16.34x34.18x12.56.78 le 12
Piacenza x38x14x58x16.34x34.18.34.12x78 le 12
Pisa x38x14x58x16.34x34.18.34.12.56.78 le 12
Plaistow x38x14x58x16.34x34.18.34.12.34.78 le 12
Psara x38x14x58x16.34x34.18x12.34.78 le 12
Saint Helena x38x14x58x16.34x34.18.56x12.78 le 12
Salvador x38x14x58x16.34x34.18.56x1256.78 le 12
Sapello x38x14x58x16.34x34.18x56.12.78 le 12
Siam x38x14x58x16.34x34.18.34x12.78 le 12
Sipora x38x14x58x16.34x34.18.34.56.12.78 le 12
Sisland x38x14x58x16.34x34.18.34x1256.78 le 12
Sparta x38x14x58x16.34x34.18x34.12.78 le 12
Spitsbergen x38x14x58x16.34x34.18.56.34.12.78 le 12
Ringing World page reference: 4058.0103

Hertford County Association
St Paul's Walden, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Thursday, 29 December 1988 in 2h 47 (11–3–2 in F)
5040 Minor (7m)
One extent each Norwich S, Buxton B, Single Oxford B, Double Oxford B, St Clement's College B, Plain B, Cambridge S.
1 John R Martin (C)
2 Susan V Gambling
3 Cathy M Holdway
4 Nicholas G P Gill
5 David M Gambling
6 Peter G C Ellis