Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 35 matching performances.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 3 January 1974 in 2h 45 (12 in F♯)
5088 Bournehall Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Anne E Thompson
2 Christopher W Woolley
3 Christine M Carter
4 Andrew C D Mayes
5 Steven D Chandler
6 Anthony R Carter
7 John R Southey
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
The first peal in the method.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 26 January 1974 in 2h 40 (12 in F♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (7m)
896 Cambridge; 768 Brighton, Rutland; 672 Adelaide, Superlative; 640 Bristol, 608 London; 135 com, atw.
Composed by R G Crosland
1 David Redfearn
2 Lucy Thompson
3 Christine M Carter
4 Steven D Chandler
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Derek E Sibson
7 Anthony R Carter
8 John R Mayne (C)

Hertford County Association
Hertford, Hertfordshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 27 January 1974 (15–1–22 in F)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 D Kemp
2 Lilian James
3 Martin Petchey
4 S E James
5 Brian Foley
6 R Mitchell
7 D Harris
8 J Kemp (C)
First quarter: 1

Hertford County Association
Watton at Stone, Hertfordshire
St Andrew and St Mary
Monday, 4 February 1974 (13–2–9 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 I Shippin
2 Josephine Huggins
3 Martin Petchey
4 R Grey
5 R W Mitchell (C)
6 S E Shippin
First quarter at first attempt: 1
First quarter as C

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 7 February 1974 in 2h 42 (12 in F♯)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Christopher W Woolley
2 John R Southey
3 Anne E Thompson
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 Steven D Chandler
6 Geoffrey W Seaman
7 S Kathleen M Baldwin
8 Andrew C D Mayes

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 7 March 1974 in 2h 48 (12 in F♯)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1536 London, Rutland; 576 Bristol, Cambridge, Superlative; 384 Yorkshire; 132 com.
Composed by Andrew C D Mayes
1 John R Mayne
2 Anne E Thompson
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Steven D Chandler
5 James Clatworthy
6 John R Southey
7 Roger Baldwin
8 Andrew C D Mayes (C)

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 16 March 1974 in 3h 6 (19–1–4)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Andrew G Lancey
2 Augustin V Good
3 C Valerie Mills
4 Nigel K Hoath
5 Howard Collings
6 Reginald E Sheppard
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 Stephen J Crawley (C)
350th peal: 2. First peal of Surprise Major: 4 & 7

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 16 March 1974 in 2h 46 (12 in F♯)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1312 Bristol, Superlative; 1280 London; 1248 Cambridge; 114 com, atw.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Andrew C D Mayes
2 Iris E Piper
3 Anne E Thompson
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Richard S Jolly
6 Christopher W Woolley
7 John R Southey
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
First peal of Spliced Surprise: 2,5.
5oth peal on the bells: 1.
R S Jolly is from Adelaide, South Australia.
Rung on the bi-centenary of the birth of Matthew Flinders.

Hertford County Association
Tewin, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 24 March 1974 (8¾ in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Andrew Blamire-Brown
2 Peter Walters
3 Harry Shire
4 Alan Sears
5 David S Harris
6 Alan Walters (C)
Rung as a 90th birthday compliment to the 3.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 4 April 1974 in 2h 45 (12 in F♯)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by E Bennett
1 Andrew W Wootton
2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3 Anne E Thompson
4 Roger Baldwin (C)
5 Christopher W Woolley
6 John R Southey
7 Geoffrey W Seaman
8 Andrew C D Mayes
First peal of surprise: 1.
100th tower bell peal: 7.

Hertford County Association
Maulden, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 6 April 1974 in 2h 43 (10–2–14 in G)
5088 Wembley Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Rodney A Kempton
2 Janet L Penney
3 Christine M Carter
4 George E Bonham
5 Roger D R Brown
6 Anthony H Smith
7 Anthony R Carter
8 Gerald Penney (C)
1st in M by all.

Hertford County Association
Ware, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 2 May 1974 (21–3–16 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Josephine Huggins
2 D Kemp
3 J Kemp
4 Martin Petchey
5 R W Mitchell
6 J Rank
7 R Grey (C)
8 S E Shippin
First on 8: 8
First Triples: 1 & 2
First Triples as C

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 18 May 1974 in 2h 45 (12 in F♯)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Robert E J Dennis
2 Lucy Thompson
3 Marjorie B Batchelor
4 John R Southey
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 David Redfearn
7 John R Mayne (C)
8 Roger Baldwin
First peal in the method: 3.
In memory of Henry Hodgetts, who died on 13th may, aged 90.

Hertford County Association
Tewin, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Friday, 31 May 1974 (8¾ in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Audrey Walters
2 Andrew Blamire-Brown
3 Brian Meads
4 David S Hall
5 David S Harris (C)
6 Stuart Marshall
Rung half-muffled in memory for Peter Owen who died 27th May 1974 and was tower captain until his marriage 21st July 1973.

Hertford County Association
Tewin, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 1 June 1974 (8¾ in G♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Alan Sears
2 Peter Walters
3 Nicolas Blamire-Brown
4 Dennis Digby
5 Richard J Wilsher (C)
6 Bob Cochrane
Rung half-muffled in memory for Peter Owen who died 27th May 1974 and was tower captain until his marriage 21st July 1973.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 6 June 1974 in 2h 42 (12 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by FH Dexter's 8 Part Variation of Thurstans' 4 Part
1 Andrew W Wootton
2 Anne E Thompson
3 James Clatworthy
4 Christopher W Woolley
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 John R Southey
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 Geoffrey W Seaman
First peal of Stedman: 1.
100th peal on the bells: 5.

Hertford County Association
Datchworth, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 11 June 1974 (8–1–16 in G♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 V M Coleman
2 A G Sears
3 S E Shippin
4 Martin Petchey
5 R Grey (C)
6 A Arnold
Half-muffled in memory of Peter Owen
First quarter at first attempt: 1
First in method inside: 3

Hertford County Association
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 14 July 1974 in 2h 57 (19–1–4)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1 Andrew G Lancey
2 C Valerie Mills
3 Reginald E Sheppard
4 Geoffrey R Fielding
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Steven D Chandler
7 Eric Edmondson
8 Stephen J Crawley (C)
For St Mary's "Festival 1974".
First in method: 7.

Hertford County Association
Hertford, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 27 July 1974 (25–0–25 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 A P Walters
2 Lilian James
3 D Kemp
4 S E James
5 D Hall
6 Martin Petchey
7 P Glazebrook
8 J Kemp
9 G Austin
10 Brian Foley (C)
Wedding compliment to Alastair Stracey (married this day), conducted by his best man
First on 10: 1, 3, 5 & 6

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 27 July 1974 in 2h 43 (12 in F♯)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Christopher W Woolley
2 Barry R M Johnson
3 David A Carpenter
4 John R Southey
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Robert J Moore
7 Geoffrey W Seaman
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
Rung to celebrate the wedding of Andrew Mayes and Anne Thompson, which took place in the church shortly after the peal finished.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 1 August 1974 in 2h 46 (12 in F♯)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by C W Woolley
1 Andrew W Wootton
2 Christine M Carter
3 Christopher W Woolley (C)
4 Christopher W Ottaway
5 D Kay Adkins
6 Robert J Moore
7 Geoffrey W Seaman
8 John R Southey
First peal in the method: 1,6.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 3 August 1974 in 2h 45 (12 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J W Parker's No.2
1 Heather Y Darvill
2 Roger Forster
3 Ian L Miller
4 Thomas J Southam
5 Steven D Chandler
6 Charles F Pocock
7 Christopher Forster (C)
8 Christopher W Woolley
First peal of Stedman Triples: 1,3,6.
First peal of Stedman as conductor.

Hertford County Association
Maulden, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 31 August 1974 in 2h 47 (10–2–14 in G)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
768 each London, Rutland; 640 Bristol; 576 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire. 142 com.
Composed by N Smith
1 Russell A Brown
2 Josephine Patterson
3 Christine M Carter
4 Christopher Forster
5 Stephen D Chandler
6 Anthony R Carter
7 Charles F Pocock
8 Alan R Patterson (C)
1st of 8-spliced - 7.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 5 September 1974 in 2h 45 (12 in F♯)
5008 Plain Bob Major
Composed by G Lewis
1 Peter M Benger
2 Andrew W Wootton
3 Geoffrey W Seaman
4 John R Southey
5 Christopher W Woolley
6 Robert J Moore
7 S Kathleen M Baldwin
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
First peal: 1.
First peal away from the treble: 2.

Hertford County Association
Linslade, Bedfordshire
St Barnabas
Saturday, 7 September 1974 in 2h 54 (9)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 C Valerie Mills
2 David W Wright
3 Heather Y Darvill
4 Andrew G Lancey
5 Augustin V Good
6 Reginald E Sheppard
7 Geoffrey R Fielding
8 Stephen J Crawley (C)
25th together 1, 7. 100th for the association 1. First peal and first touch of Bob Major 2. 25th together 6, 7. Wedding anniversary compliment to Mr. and Mrs. G Fielding.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 7 September 1974 in 2h 57 (12 in F♯)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Tom Chapman
1 Susan A M Shields
2 Josephine Patterson
3 Susan F Rayner
4 Christine M Carter
5 Roger W Barker
6 Russell A Brown
7 Richard Gray
8 Anthony R Carter (C)
First peal at first attempt; 1,3.

Hertford County Association
Hertford, Hertfordshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 3 October 1974 (15–1–22 in F)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Lilian James
2 Ruth Geering
3 D Kemp
4 S E James
5 J Kemp
6 Martin Petchey
7 R Hornby
8 R W Mitchell (C)
Farewell compliment to Rev E W Nadkarni (curate)

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 16 November 1974 in 2h 49 (12 in F♯)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
1920 London; 960 Rutland, 640 Bristol; 320 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 119 com.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Marjorie B Batchelor
3 Lucy Thompson
4 Roger Baldwin
5 John G Gipson
6 Brian Bladon
7 Robert E J Dennis
8 John R Mayne (C)

Hertford County Association
Hertford, Hertfordshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 20 November 1974 (15–1–22 in F)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Lilian James
2 Ruth Geering
3 A Boden
4 S E James
5 J Kemp
6 D Kemp
7 Martin Petchey
8 R W Mitchell (C)
To mark the retirement of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Hertford County Association
Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
St Dunstan
Thursday, 28 November 1974 (14–2–7 in F)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Josephine Huggins
2 Lilian James
3 J Rank
4 S E James
5 R L Horder
6 Martin Petchey
7 J Towers
8 R Grey (C)

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 5 December 1974 in 2h 50 (12 in F♯)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by T B Worsley
1 Geoffrey W Seaman
2 Andrew W Wootton
3 Peter M Benger
4 John R Southey
5 Christopher W Woolley
6 Robert J Moore
7 S Kathleen M Baldwin
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
First peal in the method: 2,3.

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Stephen
Sunday, 15 December 1974 in 2h 43 (8–2–24)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Seven different extents, 5-6 the right way throughout
1 Andrew D Munns
2 Derick Munns
3 Stephen P Coker
4 Roderic K Bickerton
5 John R Mayne (C)
6 Steven D Chandler
First peal: 1. First peal of Cambridge Minor: 2. Half-muffled in memoriam Revd. Anthony R P Hart-Synot, Vicar 1955 - 1974.
submitted rodbic~at~ntlworld.com

Hertford County Association
Sandridge, Hertfordshire
St Leonard
Tuesday, 24 December 1974 in 2h 28 (6–3–19)
5040 Minor (4m)
One extent Kent TB and two each Cambridge S, St Clement's, Plain Bob
1 Heather Y Darvill
2 Andrew G Lancey
3 Ian L Miller
4 Stephen P Coker
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Stephen J Crawley (C)
A compliment to Tony and Iris Richardson on the birth of a daughter, Hannah Louise.
submitted rodbic~ar~ntlworld.com

Hertford County Association
Ivinghoe, Buckinghamshire
St Mary V
Friday, 27 December 1974 in 2h 41 (15)
5040 Surprise Minor (3m)
Two extents each Cambridge, Norwich and three London
1 Heather Y Darvill
2 Steven D Chandler
3 Stephen P Darvill
4 Roderic K Bickerton
5 Reginald E Sheppard (C)
6 Stephen J Crawley
First on the bells.
A birthday compliment C Valerie Mills.
Submitted rodbic#at.ntlworld.com

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Saturday, 28 December 1974 in 3h 15 (23–2–15 in E♭)
5184 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by John R Mayne
1 Eric Edmondson
2 Janet L Penney
3 Christopher Forster
4 Stephen D Chandler
5 Alan R Patterson
6 David Redfearn
7 John R Mayne
8 Gerald Penney (C)
1st of Glasgow - 2.