Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 30 matching performances.

Hertford County Association
Knebworth, Hertfordshire
St Mary and St Thomas a Becket
Saturday, 10 February 1973 in 2h 51 (12¾ in G)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Gerald Penney (C)
2 Russell A Brown
3 Eric Edmondson
4 Janet L Penney
5 George H Austin
6 Brian J W Foley
7 Stanley Huckle
8 Geoffrey T Horritt
First peal at first attempt - 2.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 1 March 1973 in 2h 45 (12 in F♯)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
1920 London; 960 Rutland; 640 Bristol; 320 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 119 com.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Roger Baldwin (C)
2 Christopher W Woolley
3 Leonard Luck
4 Andrew C D Mayes
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Steven D Chandler
7 John R Southey
8 David A Carpenter
First peal of 8-spliced Surprise: 3.

Hertford County Association
Chichester, West Sussex
Cathedral Church of the Holy Trinity
Saturday, 3 March 1973 in 3h 5 (18–1–12 in E♭)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Eric Edmondson
2 Christine M Carter
3 Michael H Johnson
4 Geoffrey C Rix
5 Anthony R Carter
6 Gerald Penney
7 Thomas J Lock
8 Philip Mehew (C)

Hertford County Association
Benington, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 3 March 1973 in 2h 48 (12 in F♯)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by R J Parker
1 Robert E Hardy (C)
2 Christopher Forster
3 Elizabeth Forster
4 Lucy Thompson
5 Roy K Williams
6 Robert M Chambers
7 Stephen D Chandler
8 David Redfearn
1st in the method - 4, 5, 6.

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Stephen
Monday, 5 March 1973 in 2h 40 (8–2–24)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (31m)
(1) Carlisle, Northumberland, Whitley, Wooler (2) Chester, Munden, Alnwick, Newcastle (3) Westminster, Allendale (4) London, Wells, Cunecastre (5) Lightfoot, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Stamford, Netherseale, Annable's London (6) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham (7) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull
1 Janet L Penney
2 Steven D Chandler
3 Lucy Thompson
4 Roderic K Bickerton
5 John R Mayne (C)
6 Roger Baldwin
100th peal: 2. Most methods: 3.
Submitted rodbic~at#ntlworld.com
please forward any needed corrections

Hertford County Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 31 March 1973 in 3h 27 (24–1–16 in D)
5184 Uffculme Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher Forster
1 John R Southey
2 Lucy Thompson
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 David Redfearn
5 Christopher Forster
6 Steven D Chandler
7 Gerald Penney
8 John R Mayne (C)
1st peal in M. 25th wedding anniversary compliment to Mr & Mrs C W Woolley.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 3 May 1973 in 2h 47 (12 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstan's 5-part
1 John R Southey
2 Stuart D Carpenter
3 Christine M Carter
4 Steven D Chandler
5 Richard S Jolly
6 Andrew C D Mayes
7 Anthony R Carter (C)
8 S Kathleen M Baldwin
First peal of Stedman Triples: 5.
First peal of Stedman as conductor.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Monday, 28 May 1973 in 2h 47 (12 in F♯)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
768 London, Bristol, Rutland; 576 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 144 com.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Anne E Thompson
2 Janet L Penney
3 Christine M Carter
4 Gerald Penney (C)
5 Christopher Forster
6 Anthony R Carter
7 Steven D Chandler
8 Andrew C D Mayes
First peal of Spliced Surprise: 2.

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 2 June 1973 in 3h 13 (24–0–3 in E♭)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Traditional
1 Elizabeth Forster
2 Josephine Patterson
3 Christine M Carter
4 Wilfred Williams
5 Keith H Fleming
6 Christopher R Forster
7 Richard J Tibbetts
8 Alan R Patterson
9 Gerald Penney
10 Anthony R Carter (C)
First London S Royal 2.
Silver wedding compliment to Mr & Mrs C A Forster

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 7 June 1973 in 2h 45 (12 in F♯)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Anne E Thompson
3 A Ronald Ling
4 Christopher W Woolley
5 Brian R Cox
6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7 John R Southey
8 Andrew C D Mayes
First peal in the method: 5

Hertford County Association
Braughing, Hertfordshire
St Mary V
Saturday, 9 June 1973 in 2h 55 (19)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Joyce M Clarke
2 Jane H Peacock
3 Andrew G Lancey
4 Peter J Glazebrook
5 John Limbach
6 Peter Warboys
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 Stephen J Crawley (C)
First peal of Major inside: 3. First peal of Major and 25th peal: 7.
submitted rodbic~at~ntlworld.com

Hertford County Association
Inveraray, Argyll and Bute
All Saints
Saturday, 16 June 1973 in 4h 2 (41–2–8 in C)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Arr: C Kenneth Lewis
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Elizabeth A G Bowden
3 Jennifer M Taylor
4 Brian Bladon
5 John R Southey
6 Roger Baldwin
7 James R Taylor
8 Howard W Egglestone
9 George W Pipe
10 John R Mayne (C)

Hertford County Association
Caddington, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 23 June 1973 in 2h 34 (8–0–0 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Diana Jackson
2 Gerald Penney
3 Janet L Penney
4 John J Ford
5 Andrew C D Mayes
6 Anthony R Carter (C)
1st attempt - 1. 1st of Surprise - 4.

Hertford County Association
Hertford, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 30 June 1973 in 3h 12 (25–0–25 in D)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by H J Tucker
1 Howard J Collins
2 Brian J W Foley
3 Christine M Carter
4 Stanley E James
5 Richard G Ouston
6 Keith H Fleming
7 Alistair M S Stracey
8 Anthony R Carter (C)
9 A Ronald Ling
10 Brian J Willett
First of Royal 4 & 7.
To celebrate the 1,000th anniversary of the Hertford Synod.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 5 July 1973 in 2h 42 (12 in F♯)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Christopher W Woolley
2 Leonard Luck
3 Stuart D Carpenter
4 John S Rank
5 Peter J Glazebrook
6 Richard F Prime
7 Stephen Ivin (C)
8 Steven D Chandler
First peal in the method: 5.
Circled the tower: 8.

Hertford County Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Town Hall
Saturday, 14 July 1973 in 3h 51 (42–2–25)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
1 John R Southey
2 Jennifer M Taylor
3 Elizabeth Forster
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Brian Bladon
6 Roger Baldwin
7 James R Taylor
8 Maurice A New
9 Frank T Blagrove
10 James L Towler
11 Howard W Egglestone
12 John R Mayne (C)
200th peal and first of Maximus on tower bells: 1.
First of Yorkshire Maximus. 3, 6.
1800th peal:
First of Maximus: 8
Ringing world: 3250.0637

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 2 August 1973 in 2h 45 (12 in F♯)
5184 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Christopher W Woolley
2 Ann M St John Smith
3 Anne E Thompson
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 James Clatworthy
6 Andrew C D Mayes
7 Leonard Luck
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
First peal in the method: 2.
Circled the tower: 7.
An engagement compliment to Anne Thompson and Andrew Mayes; also a birthday compliment to James Clatworthy.

Hertford County Association
Great Hormead, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 11 August 1973 in 2h 46 (12–0–0)
5040 Minor (2m)
Two extents St Clement's, five Plain Bob
1 Richard F Prime
2 Janice E Flight
3 Peter J Glazebrook
4 John D Keates
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Stephen J Crawley (C)
First attempt: 4. Birthday compliment to Mariyon Keates.

Hertford County Association
Welwyn, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 24 August 1973 (8–1–14 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 I Hill
2 D Hall
3 Marjorie Hill
4 Martin Petchey
5 J Hill (C)
6 A P Walters

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 6 September 1973 in 2h 43 (12 in F♯)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Anne E Thompson
2 Stuart D Carpenter
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 John R Southey
5 Christopher W Woolley
6 Steven D Chandler
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 Andrew C D Mayes
First peal in the method: 2.
150th peal on the bells: 5.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Tuesday, 18 September 1973 in 2h 42 (12 in F♯)
5024 Chertsey Surprise Major
Composed by S D Chandler
1 David Redfearn
2 C Valerie Mills
3 Reginald Sheppard
4 Steven D Chandler
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Francis M Byrne
7 Roger Baldwin
8 John R Mayne (C)
The first peal in the method.

Hertford County Association
North Mymms, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 4 October 1973 (12–3–0 in F♯)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 Ruth Geering
2 J Hill
3 T J Lock
4 R L Horder
5 Martin Petchey
6 R W Mitchell
7 R Grey
8 Alastair Stracey (C)
First Kent TB Major by all except 2 & 3

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 4 October 1973 in 2h 47 (12 in F♯)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
1 Andrew C D Mayes
2 A Ronald Ling
3 Anne E Thompson
4 Steven D Chandler
5 David A Carpenter
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 Christopher W Woolley
First peal in the method: 2.4.

Hertford County Association
Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire
St Catherine and St Paul
Thursday, 25 October 1973 (12–1–16 in F♯)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Ruth Geering
2 R C Upton
3 P D Walters
4 R Hornby
5 J R Towers
6 Martin Petchey
7 R L Horder
8 R Grey (C)
First Major: 2
First major as C

Hertford County Association
Much Hadham, Hertfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 27 October 1973 in 2h 50 (10–3–5 in G)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Arranged by Simon Humphrey
1 Susan L Apter
2 Josephine Patterson
3 Anne E Thompson
4 Christine M Carter
5 Steven D Chandler
6 Andrew C D Mayes
7 John G Gipson
8 Anthony R Carter (C)
First peal- 1

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 3 November 1973 in 2h 45 (12 in F♯)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 John R Southey
2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3 Anne E Thompson
4 Jennifer M Taylor
5 Leonard Luck
6 Andrew C D Mayes
7 James R Taylor
8 Roger Baldwin (C)

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban
Tuesday, 6 November 1973 in 3h 17 (21–0–19 in E)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by F H Dexter arr. R B Smith
1 Christopher R Forster
2 Christine M Carter
3 Janet L Penney
4 Steven D Chandler
5 Geoffrey Dodds
6 Keith H Fleming
7 Reginald F Ewer
8 Rodney A Kempton
9 Anthony R Carter
10 Robert E Hardy
11 Gerald Penney (C)
12 Eric Edmondson
First on 12 bells (8)
Rung to welcome Canon Peter Clement Moore as Dean and Rector of St. Albans Cathedral.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 6 December 1973 in 2h 45 (12 in F♯)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1312 Bristol; 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative; 112 com, atw.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 John R Southey
2 A Ronald Ling
3 Anne E Thompson
4 Christopher W Woolley
5 Frank E Haynes
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Andrew C D Mayes
8 Roger Baldwin (C)

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 15 December 1973 in 2h 45 (12 in F♯)
5008 Plain Bob Major
Composed by G Lewis
1 Sally A Moran
2 Anne E Thompson
3 Stuart D Carpenter
4 Robert J Moore
5 A Ronald Ling
6 David A Carpenter
7 Leonard Luck
8 Andrew C D Mayes (C)
First peal: 1

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 29 December 1973 in 2h 52 (12 in F♯)
5280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1120 London; 1088 Superlative; 1024 Bristol, Cambridge, Pudsey; 107 com, atw.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Susan L Apter
2 Janet L Penney
3 Lucy Thompson
4 Christopher Forster (C)
5 Gerald Penney
6 Steven D Chandler
7 David Redfearn
8 John R Mayne
650th peal: 5.