Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 47 matching performances.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Wednesday, 5 January 1972 in 2h 46 (12 in F♯)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Christine M Carter
2 Anne E Thompson
3 Steven D Chandler
4 John R Southey
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 John Ellams
7 Christopher W Woolley
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
First peal in the method: 3,6.

Hertford County Association
St Ippolyts, Hertfordshire
St Hippolytus
Saturday, 22 January 1972 in 2h 48 (12–3–6)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Tina M Porcheret
2 Rosemary Urban
3 Stephen P Coker
4 Roderic K Bickerton
5 Steven D Chandler
6 Stephen J Crawley (C)
submitted rodbic~at#ntlworld.com
Please inform if in error.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 3 February 1972 in 2h 41 (12 in F♯)
5024 Double Coslany Court Bob Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Anthony R Carter
2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3 Christine M Carter
4 Andrew C D Mayes
5 Steven D Chandler
6 John Ellams
7 David A Carpenter
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
First peal in the method by all.

Hertford County Association
Norton, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Friday, 11 February 1972 in 2h 5 (9cwt)
5184 Plain Bob Major
Composed by A.C.D Myers
1 Anne E Thompson
2 Christopher W Wooley
3 Christine M Carter
4 Nigel K Hoath
5 Maurice W Thompson
6 Anthony R Carter
7 Jean Sanderson
8 Andrew C D Myers (C)
Wedding compliment to Terence C. Holland and Marina Morris
First of major : 4. Circled tower : 7.

Hertford County Association
Brent Pelham, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 26 February 1972 in 2h 48 (7–2–3)
5040 Minor (5m)
Two extents each Cambridge S, St Clement's and one each London S, Beverley S, Plain Bob
1 Andrew G Lancey
2 Joyce M Clarke
3 Elizabeth Forster
4 Stephen P Coker
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Stephen J Crawley (C)
submitted rodbic~at#ntlworld.com
Please inform if in error.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 2 March 1972 in 2h 43 (12 in F♯)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1312 Bristol, Superlative; 1280 London; 1248 Cambridge; 112 com, atw.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 John R Southey
2 Christine M Carter
3 Steven D Chandler
4 Anthony R Carter
5 Andrew C D Mayes
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 David A Carpenter
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
First peal of Spliced Surprise Major: 3.

Hertford County Association
Broadwas, Worcestershire
St Mary Magd
Saturday, 4 March 1972 in 2h 24 (4–0–20)
5040 Doubles (3m)
Six extents St Simon's; three St Martin's and thirty three Plain Bob
1 Nicholas C R Cronin
2 Stephen J Crawley (C)
3 Roderic K Bickerton
4 Nigel K Hoath
5 Geoffrey D Armitage
1st on 5: 3.

Hertford County Association
Drayton Parslow, Buckinghamshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 25 March 1972 in 2h 35 (9)
5040 Surprise Minor (16m)
(1) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, (2) London, Wells, (3) York, Durham, (4) Beverley, Surfleet, (5) Berwick, Hexham, (6) Netherseale, (7) Annable's London.
1 Peter Aslett
2 Barry R Care
3 Roger W Smith
4 John Sinfield
5 Colin F Loke
6 Murray A Coleman (C)
Farewell compliment to Hilary and Peter Aslett, leaving for Pattishall, Northants.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 6 April 1972 in 2h 46 (12 in F♯)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A Knights
1 Andrew C D Mayes
2 Anthony R Carter
3 Christine M Carter
4 Anne E Thompson
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 John R Southey
7 John Ellams
8 Christopher W Woolley (C)
250th peal and has circled the tower: 2.
650th peal: 5.
First peal in the method: 7.

Hertford County Association
Llandefaelog, Powys
St Maelog
Sunday, 9 April 1972 in 2h 35 (10 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Nigel K Hoath
2 Stephen J Crawley
3 Nicholas C R Cronin
4 Roderic K Bickerton
5 Geoffrey D Armitage
6 Geoffrey R Drew (C)
1st on bells since 1913, for Easter, after work on installation.

Hertford County Association
Radlett, Hertfordshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 22 April 1972 in 1h 53 (3–0–16)
5040 Minor (7m)
One extent each Oxford TB, St Clement's Surfleet S, Beverley S, Cambridge S, Kent TB, Plain Bob
1 Dawn Owen
2 Frances Dodds
3 Joyce M Clarke
4 Roderic K Bickerton
5 Raymon A Sheasby
6 Edward J Futcher (C)
Wedding complement to Julia A Fellows and Martin Major, married this day
Submitted rodbic#at~ntlworld.com
Please forward any corrections required

Hertford County Association
Edlesborough, Buckinghamshire
St Mary V
Saturday, 22 April 1972 in 3h 10 (13–1–24)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jane H Pecock
2 Simon Talbot-Ponsonby
3 Andrew G Lancey
4 Roderic K Bickerton
5 Peter W Harper
6 Stephen J Crawley (C)

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 29 April 1972 in 3h 10 (21–0–0)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Traditional
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Anne E Thompson
3 John R Southey
4 Graham A Duke
5 Ronald A Ling
6 Francis M Byrne
7 David A Carpenter
8 Roger Baldwin
9 John R Mayne
10 Andrew C D Mayes (C)

Hertford County Association
Luton, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 29 April 1972 in 3h 12 (25–0–24 in D)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by D Carlisle & G A Halls
1 David Redfearn
2 Christine M Carter
3 Elizabeth Forster
4 Katherine S Hardy
5 Robert Chambers
6 David C Brown
7 Gordon A Halls
8 Anthony R Carter
9 Thomas J Lock
10 Philip Mehew (C)
In memoriam Barry J Couzens.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 29 April 1972 in 2h 50 (12 in F♯)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by T B Worsley
1 E Winifred Keys
2 Christine M Carter
3 Ruth M Foreman
4 Ronald J Sharp
5 David Redfearn
6 Christopher W Woolley
7 Philip Mehew
8 Thomas J Lock (C)

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 4 May 1972 in 2h 44 (12 in F♯)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (16m)
448 Ashtead, Cambridge, Ipswich, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Uxbridge, Yorkshire; 224 Bristol, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Superlative; 153 com, atw.
Composed by N Smith
1 Christopher W Woolley
2 Steven D Chandler
3 Christine M Carter
4 Anthony R Carter
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 John R Southey
7 Andrew C D Mayes
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
150th peal together: 3,4.
100th peal together: 5,6.

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Stephen
Wednesday, 10 May 1972 in 2h 43 (8–2–24)
5040 Surprise Minor (25m)
Methods (1) Carlisle, Northumberland (2) Chester, Munden, Alnwick, Newcastle (3) London, Wells, Cunecastre (4) Rossendale, Stamford (5) Lightfoot, Wearmouth (6) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham (7) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull
1 Valerie Urban
2 Frances Dodds
3 John R Mayne (C)
4 Stephen P Coker
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Steven D Chandler
1,2,4,5 most methods
Most methods to a peal: 1, 2, 4 & 5. By members of the local Sunday service band.

Hertford County Association
Graveley, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 13 May 1972 in 2h 43 (9)
5040 Minor (3m)
Three extents Cambridge S and two each St Clement's, Plain Bob
1 Andrew G Lancey
2 Jane H Peacock
3 Nigel K Hoath
4 Peter W Harper
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Stephen J Crawley (C)
Birthday compliment to 2.

Hertford County Association
Datchworth, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 20 May 1972 in 2h 40 (9)
5040 Minor (5m)
Methods One extent each Cambridge S, Single Oxford, Double Oxford, St Clement's, Buxton, Pinehurst, Plain Bob
1 Stephen P Coker
2 Brian J Willett
3 Nigel K Hoath
4 Roderic K Bickerton
5 Francis M Byrne
6 Stephen J Crawley (C)

Hertford County Association
Aston, Hertfordshire
Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 20 May 1972 in 2h 45 (11½)
5040 Minor (3m)
Two extents Cambridge S, three St Clement's and two Plain Bob
1 Joyce M Clarke
2 Stuart Marshall
3 Nigel K Hoath
4 Peter J Glazebrook
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Stephen J Crawley (C)
First peal: 2.
To welcome Rev Noel F Bone to the parish

Hertford County Association
Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire
St James
Thursday, 1 June 1972 in 3h 3 (18–2–12 in D)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
224 each of Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley & Yorkshire. 160 com, atw.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Christopher W Woolley
2 Christine M Carter
3 Stephen D Chandler
4 Anthony R Carter
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 John R Southey
7 Andrew C D Mayes
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
Greatest number of methods for "all the work" peal by all except 7 & 8. In memoriam H.R.H the Duke of Windsor.

Hertford County Association
Cheddington, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Saturday, 17 June 1972 in 2h 50 (11–3–0)
5040 Minor (6m)
One extent each Double Oxford, St Clement's, Childwall, Thelwall, Buxton, Pinehurst, Plain Bob
1 Jane H Peacock
2 Ann P Bond
3 Roderic K Bickerton
4 Nigel K Hoath
5 Peter W Harper
6 Stephen J Crawley (C)
Submitted rodbic~at#ntlworld.com
please forward any needed corrections

Hertford County Association
Totternhoe, Bedfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 24 June 1972 in 2h 50 (9½ in F♯)
5056 Fowlmere Surprise Major
Composed by Nolan Golden
1 George E Bonham
2 Trevor Freer
3 Alan M Barber (C)
4 Donald F Murfet
5 Brian J Willett
6 Jack S Dear
7 David R Saunderson
8 George E Thoday
1st peal in M.

Hertford County Association
Hatfield Heath, Essex
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 24 June 1972 in 2h 44 (4–1–21)
5040 Minor (2m)
Three extents St Clement's, four Plain Bob
1 Andrew G Lancey
2 Roderic K Bickerton
3 Peter J Glazebrook
4 Nigel K Hoath
5 Walter Hunt
6 Stephen J Crawley (C)
for Flower Festival and Village Fayre.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 24 June 1972 in 2h 39 (12 in F♯)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Andrew C D Mayes
1 Anne E Thompson
2 A Ronald Ling
3 Alan D Flood
4 Diccon Pearce
5 Leonard Luck
6 David A Carpenter
7 Christopher W Woolley
8 Andrew C D Mayes (C)

Hertford County Association
Linslade, Bedfordshire
St Barnabas
Saturday, 1 July 1972 in 2h 53 (9½)
5088 Apsley Surprise Major
Composed by D Knox
1 George A Reading
2 C Valerie Mills
3 Augustin V Good
4 Steven D Chandler
5 Peter W Harper
6 Geoffrey Fielding
7 Stephen J Crawley
8 Reginald E Sheppard (C)
50th for the association 4. First in method by all except 3. Birthday compliment to conductor.

Hertford County Association
Caddington, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 15 July 1972 in 2h 40 (8–0–0 in G)
5040 Minor (3m)
2 extents each St Clement's CB & Kent TB, and 3 Plain B.
1 Gerald Penney (C)
2 Andrew Nicol
3 Janet L Penney
4 Katherine S Hardy
5 Anthony R Carter
6 Eric Edmondson
1st peal - 2.
(Originally sent to RW as rung at Cardington)

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 22 July 1972 in 2h 49 (12 in F♯)
5056 Oswald Delight Major
Composed by Robert E Hardy
1 Elizabeth Forster
2 Robert M Chambers
3 Rosamund M Mackley
4 Christopher W Woolley
5 Peter N Mackley
6 Christopher Forster
7 Robert E Hardy (C)
8 Andrew W R Wilby
First peal in the method by all except 7 and 8.
First peal in the method using 6ths place bobs.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 3 August 1972 in 2h 48 (12 in F♯)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1312 Bristol, Superlative; 1280 London; 1248 Cambridge; 112 com, atw.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 John R Southey
2 Anne E Thompson
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Andrew C D Mayes
5 Leonard Luck
6 Steven D Chandler
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 Christopher W Woolley
First of Spliced Surprise; 5.

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Stephen
Wednesday, 16 August 1972 in 2h 41 (8–2–24)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (31m)
(1) Carlisle, Northumberland, Whitley, Wooler (2) Chester, Munden, Alnwick, Newcastle (3) Lightfoot, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Stamford, Netherseale, Annable's London (4) Westminster, Allendale (5) London, Wells, Cunecastre (6) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham (7) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull
1 Penny Bickerton
2 Rosemary Urban
3 Stephen P Coker
4 Roderic K Bickerton
5 Steven D Chandler (C)
6 John R Mayne
Most methods: 2, 3 & 4. Most methods as conductor. Rung by the local Sunday service band.
Submitted rodbic~at#ntlworld.com
please forward any needed corrections

Hertford County Association
Knebworth, Hertfordshire
St Mary and St Thomas a Becket
Thursday, 31 August 1972 in 2h 37 (12¾ in G)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A Craven
1 Christine M Carter
2 Dawn Owen
3 Robert M Chambers
4 Ronald S Barclay
5 Roy K Williams
6 Andrew C D Mayes
7 Anthony R Carter
8 Christopher Forster (C)
1st in the method - 2. 1st in the method inside - 5.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 7 September 1972 in 2h 45 (12 in F♯)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Andrew C D Mayes
2 Anne E Thompson
3 Stuart D Carpenter
4 John R Southey
5 Steven D Chandler
6 Leonard Luck
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 S Kathleen M Baldwin
First peal of Surprise: 3.

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Stephen
Monday, 2 October 1972 in 2h 42 (8–2–24)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (35m)
(1) Carlisle, Cunecastre, Northumberland, Whitley, Wooler (2) Chester, Munden, Alnwick, Newcastle (3) London, Wells, Canterbury, Morpeth (4) Westminster, Allendale, Lincoln, Coldstream (5) Lightfoot, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Stamford, Netherseale, Annable's London (6) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham (7) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull
1 Katherine S Hardy
2 Lucy Thompson
3 Steven D Chandler
4 Roderic K Bickerton
5 John R Mayne (C)
6 David Redfearn
Most methods by the Association and by all except the conductor. Wedding compliment to Linda Penny Ann Bickerton by members of the local Sunday service band.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 5 October 1972 in 2h 44 (12 in F♯)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Roger Baldwin (C)
2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3 A Ronald Ling
4 Christine M Carter
5 David A Carpenter
6 John Ellams
7 Anthony R Carter
8 Andrew C D Mayes
First peal in the method: 3.

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 18 October 1972 in 3h 12 (24–1–6 in E♭)
5000 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by G.W. Debenham
1 Richard G Bell
2 Jill A North
3 Margaret Reed
4 William J Arnold
5 Walter G Paul
6 Geoffrey W Seaman (C)
7 R David Bell
8 A Ronald Ling
9 P Gerald McIlhone
10 Andrew D Mayes
To Celebrate the Jubilee of The Borough of Watford, rung on the fiftieth anniversary of Charter Day.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 2 November 1972 in 2h 51 (12 in F♯)
5184 Gloucester Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Christopher W Woolley (C)
2 Andrew C D Mayes
3 Christine M Carter
4 Anthony R Carter
5 Steven D Chandler
6 John R Southey
7 S Kathleen M Baldwin
8 Leonard Luck
First peal in the method by all except 1 and 7.
Rung with 4th place bobs.

Hertford County Association
Nazeing, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 11 November 1972 in 2h 45 (9–1–14 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven different extents
1 Richard F Prime
2 Carol Wignall
3 Caroll Welland
4 William H Aley
5 Peter J Glazebrook
6 Walter Hunt (C)
First peal 2 and 3.
Ringing World page reference: 3215.0981

Hertford County Association
Luton, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 11 November 1972 in 3h 21 (25–0–24 in D)
5080 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Peter Border
1 Elizabeth Forster
2 Lucy Thompson
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Katherine S Hardy
5 David Redfearn
6 Steven D Chandler
7 John R Southey
8 Robert E Hardy
9 Roger Baldwin
10 John R Mayne (C)
1st on 10 - 2. 1st London Royal - 6.

Hertford County Association
Eaton Socon, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Saturday, 11 November 1972 in 2h 47 (13–1–11 in F)
5024 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by R Tibbetts
1 A P John Limbach
2 Anne E Thompson
3 Christine M Carter
4 Stephen D Chandler
5 George E Bonham
6 Andrew C D Mayes
7 Anthony R Carter
8 George E Thoday (C)
1st in M - 2, 4 & 5.

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 18 November 1972 in 3h 7 (23 in D)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Michael J Bew
2 Roy K Williams
3 Reginald W Darvill
4 Christine M Carter
5 Leonard Luck
6 Brian J Willett
7 Stephen D Chandler
8 Anthony R Carter
9 Christopher Forster (C)
10 David R Saunderson
1st of Yorkshire Surprise Royal - 2, 3, 6, 7. 50th peal - 6.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 18 November 1972 in 2h 45 (12 in F♯)
5184 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Heywood's variation of Middleton's
1 Rodney A Kempton
2 Christopher Forster
3 Roy E Williams
4 Brian J Willett
5 Steven D Chandler
6 Anthony R Carter
7 Robert E Hardy (C)
8 David R Saunderson
First peal: 1.
300th peal: 6.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 2 December 1972 in 2h 43 (12 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Anne E Thompson
2 Clive W Simpson
3 Stuart D Carpenter
4 Roger Baldwin
5 John Ellams
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 David A Carpenter
8 Andrew C D Mayes (C)
50th peal together: 4,8.
First peal in the method as conductor.
Rung for the Watford District Festival.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 7 December 1972 in 2h 50 (12 in F♯)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (54m)
96 each of Ashtead, Beddington, Bicester, Bilsborrow, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Chiswick, Conisborough, Cornwall, Cranbourne, Cray, Crewkerne, Deben, Dorchester, Double Dublin, Dunholme, Elford, Ewell, Glasgow, Helmshore, Heythrop, Higher Walton, Hitchin, Horsham, Ipswich, Jedburgh, Jersey, Knowle, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, New Gloucester, Oakington, Ospringe, Portland, Pudsey, Radcliffe, Richmond, Rochester, Rutland, Simonstone, Superlative, Tyburn, Ullesthorpe, Umberslade, Uxbridge, Wallasey, Warnham, Watford, Woking, Woodston, Wooton-under-edge and Yorkshire. 161 com.
Composed by Christopher Forster
1 John R Mayne
2 Roger Baldwin (C)
3 Christine M Carter
4 Steven D Chandler
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 John R Southey
7 Anthony R Carter
8 Andrew C D Mayes
The greatest number of methods rung by the Association; and by all except for the ringers of 1 and 2.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Wednesday, 13 December 1972 in 2h 52 (12 in F♯)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (54m)
96 each of Ashtead, Beddington, Bicester, Bilsborrow, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Chiswick, Conisborough, Cornwall, Cranbourne, Cray, Crewkerne, Deben, Dorchester, Double Dublin, Dunholme, Elford, Ewell, Glasgow, Helmshore, Heythrop, Higher Walton, Hitchin, Horsham, Ipswich, Jedburgh, Jersey, Knowle, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, New Gloucester, Oakington, Ospringe, Portland, Pudsey, Radcliffe, Richmond, Rochester, Rutland, Simonstone, Superlative, Tyburn, Ullesthorpe, Umberslade, Uxbridge, Wallasey, Warnham, Watford, Woking, Woodston, Wooton-under-edge and Yorkshire. 161 com.
Composed by C Forster
1 Christopher W Woolley
2 Roger Baldwin (C)
3 Christine M Carter
4 Steven D Chandler
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 John R Southey
7 Anthony R Carter
8 Andrew C D Mayes
50th peal on the bells: 6.
A silver wedding compliment to Revd and Mrs Leonard Mayes.

Hertford County Association
Tewin, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 27 December 1972 in 2h 34 (8¾ in G♯)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Christine Tilby
2 Alan Sears
3 David Hall
4 Stuart Marshall
5 Alan Walters
6 David S Harris (C)
Rung for Christmas.
First peal for 1, 2, 3 and 5

Hertford County Association
Biggleswade, Bedfordshire
St Andrew
Friday, 29 December 1972 in 3h 6 (13–1–18 in F)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Andrew W R Wilby
2 Anne E Thompson
3 Christine M Carter
4 Jack S Dear
5 Andrew C D Mayes
6 Brian J Willett
7 Anthony R Carter
8 George E Bonham (C)
1st Surprise M as C.

Hertford County Association
Eaton Socon, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Saturday, 30 December 1972 in 2h 57 (13–1–11 in F)
5152 London Surprise Major
Composed by T B Worsley
1 Robert E Hardy
2 Christine M Carter
3 Christopher Forster
4 Andrew W R Wilby
5 Brian J Willett
6 Anthony R Carter
7 David R Saunderson
8 George E Thoday (C)