Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 33 matching performances.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 18 January 1969 in 2h 44 (12 in F♯)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
736 Superlative; 704 London, Rutland; 608 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey; 576 Bristol; 544 Yorkshire; 120 com, atw.
Composed by N J Diserens
1 Christopher W Woolley
2 Martyn L J Jordan
3 Barry R M Johnson
4 John R Southey
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 David A Carpenter
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 John R Mayne
First peal of Spliced Surprise: 3.
First peal of 8-spliced: 4.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 6 February 1969 in 2h 40 (12 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Heywood's Transposition of Thurstan's 4-part
1 David A Carpenter
2 Christopher W Woolley (C)
3 David E Rothera
4 Robert J Moore
5 Martyn L J Jordan
6 John R Southey
7 Roger Baldwin
8 S Kathleen M Baldwin

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 6 March 1969 in 2h 47 (12 in F♯)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (9m)
1600 London; 640 Bristol, Eastcote, Rutland; 320 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 139 com.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 David Redfearn
2 Roger Baldwin (C)
3 John R Southey
4 Barry R M Johnson
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 David E Rothera
7 Martyn L J Jordan
8 Jonathan S N Porter
500th peal: 2.
First peal of 9-spliced: 3,4.
A compliment to Susan Jenkins and David Rothera on their engagement.

Hertford County Association
Thorley, Hertfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 8 March 1969 in 2h 51 (8–2–1 in A)
5040 Minor (4m)
Being seven extents, viz.: 1) Oxford Treble Bob, 2, 3) St Clements, 4, 5) Kent Treble Bob, 6, 7) Plain Bob
1 Douglas R Hutley
2 C John Warboys
3 Peter C Warboys (C)
4 Herbert Watts
5 Kenneth Westwood
6 Thomas A Camp
First peal in four methods for all the band

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Wednesday, 12 March 1969 in 2h 51 (12 in F♯)
5024 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C W Woolley
1 Anne E Thompson
2 Christopher W Woolley (C)
3 Michael J Eastman
4 Robert J Moore
5 Barry R M Johnson
6 John R Southey
7 S Kathleen M Baldwin
8 Roger Baldwin
First peal: 1.
Rung half muffled in memory of Robert N A Smith, a ringer at this tower, who died as a result on an accident at work on Friday 7th March 1969.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 1 May 1969 in 2h 51 (12 in F♯)
5184 Real Double Glasgow Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Frank Reed
2 Martyn L J Jordan
3 David E Rothera
4 Barry R M Johnson
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Christopher W Woolley
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 Jonathan S N Porter
Rung with 4ths place bobs.
First peal in the method: 4.
A farewell to David Rothera, shortly moving to Chelmsford.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 10 May 1969 in 2h 47 (12 in F♯)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
1920 London; 960 Rutland; 640 Bristol; 320 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 119 com.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Julia A Fellows
2 Roger Baldwin (C)
3 Katherine S Hardy
4 Roger D R Brown
5 Kenneth J Darvill
6 Andrew W R Wilby
7 Gerald Penney
8 Robert E Hardy
First peal of 8-spliced: 3,4,6.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 24 May 1969 in 2h 44 (12 in F♯)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Robert E Hardy
2 Thomas J Lock
3 Katherine S Hardy
4 John R Mayne
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Roger Baldwin
7 Frank T Blagrove
8 R Roger Savory (C)

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Stephen
Monday, 30 June 1969 in 2h 41 (8–2–4)
5040 Minor (4m)
2 Cambridge S, 2 Oxford TB, 2 Kent TB, 1 Plain Bob
1 Valerie Urban
2 Roderic K Bickerton
3 Alison Macfarlane
4 Brian T Woodruff
5 Peter T Dale (C)
6 Andrew W R Wilby
1st in 4 methods: 2.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 3 July 1969 in 2h 45 (12 in F♯)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Christopher W Woolley
2 Katherine S Hardy
3 Kenneth R Dunstan
4 Robert J Moore
5 John R Southey
6 Barry R M Johnson
7 Robert E Hardy (C)
8 David A Carpenter
First peal in the method: 4,5,6,8.
Canwyd y clychau mewn coffad am Arwisgiad y Tywysog Charles yn Dywysog Cymru, ar y cuntaf o Orffennaf 1969.
Fe'u canwys hefyd i nodi cychwyn gwyl blodau Bushey.

Hertford County Association
Aspenden, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 5 July 1969 in 6h 18 (9–3–7 in F♯)
11520 Eardisland Delight Major
Composed by Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1 Peter T Dale
2 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
3 Kenneth J Darvill
4 Roy D Mills
5 Andrew W R Wilby
6 Andrew J Corby
7 George E Thoday
8 Alan F Scholfield
The longest peal of Delight Major and the extent in the method with the tenors together.
Umpire: Keith J Walpole.
RW 1969.0590

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 7 August 1969 in 2h 45 (12 in F♯)
5152 Little Bushey Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Barry R M Johnson
2 John R Southey
3 Katherine S Hardy
4 Robert J Moore
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Robert E Hardy
7 David A Carpenter
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
The first peal in the method.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 4 September 1969 in 2h 45 (12 in F♯)
5152 Ixworth Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Robert J Moore
2 David Redfearn
3 John R Southey
4 David A Carpenter
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Martyn L J Jordan
7 John R Mayne
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
The first peal in the method.

Hertford County Association
Edlesborough, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 13 September 1969 in 2h 46 (13–1–24 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
An extent each of Wells, Norwich, York, London, Beverley, Surfleet and Cambridge
1 Christine M Carter
2 Roy K Williams
3 Robert E Hardy
4 Anthony R Carter
5 John E Ewer
6 Gerald Penney (C)
1st of Surprise Minor - 2

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 2 October 1969 in 2h 44 (12 in F♯)
5120 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by J R Mayne
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Robert E Hardy
3 Katherine S Hardy
4 John R Southey
5 Jonathan S N Porter (C)
6 Martyn L J Jordan
7 Christopher W Woolley
8 Roger Baldwin
First peal of Glasgow: 3.
First peal of single Glasgow: 4.
Circled the tower: 5.
First peal of Glasgow inside on tower bells: 7.

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Monday, 6 October 1969 in 2h 50 (15 in C)
5040 Spliced Surprise Maximus (8m)
960 Newgate; 720 Ealing, Londinium, Yorkshire; 480 Leatherhead, Leicestershire, Wigston and York; 99 com.
Composed by John R Mayne
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Roger Baldwin
7–8 Gerald Penney
9–10 Julia A Fellows
11–12 Frank C Price
This is the first peal ever rung containing eight Surprise Maximus methods on handbells.
Leatherhead S Maximus: f -5T-14-56-36.14-14.5T.14-14.5T.14-14.5T.14-14.5T
Ringing World page reference: 3055.0875

Hertford County Association
Harrow on the Hill, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 11 October 1969 in 3h 9 (19–0–4 in E)
5040 Grandsire Triples
1 Robert E Hardy (C)
2 John R Ketteringham
3 Terence C Holland
4 Katherine S Hardy
5 Roy K Williams
6 Kenneth J Darvill
7 Michael D Frost
8 Clive W Simpson
1st in the method as conductor and 150th peal - 1. 1st in the method inside - 3, 4, 5.

Hertford County Association
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire
St Michael
Saturday, 11 October 1969 in 2h 55 (16–3–15 in E♭)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J E Burton
1 Douglas R Hutley
2 Peter J Glazebrook
3 Kenneth Westwood
4 Leonard A Luck
5 Peter C Warboys
6 Albert Richardson
7 Richard Prime
8 Walter Hunt (C)
First peal of Major: 1, 2, 3, 5, 6

Hertford County Association
Great Hallingbury, Essex
St Giles
Saturday, 25 October 1969 in 2h 37 (10–2–15 in G)
5040 Doubles (3m)
Being 480 St Simon, 480 Plain Bob, 4080 Grandsire
1 Douglas R Hutley
2 Walter Hunt
3 Peter C Warboys (C)
4 Leonard Luck
5 Albert Richardson
Believed to be the first peal on the bells

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Thursday, 6 November 1969 in 2h 44 (12 in F♯)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
2400 London; 800 Glasgow, Rutland; 640 Superlative; 480 Cambridge; 129 com.
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Frank Reed
2 Martyn L J Jordan
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 John R Southey
5 Christopher W Woolley
6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7 David A Carpenter
8 Jonathan S N Porter
50th peal on the bells; 3.

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Tuesday, 18 November 1969 in 2h 47 (12 in F♯)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by A Knights
1 Jill V Eastman
2 Robert J Moore
3 Anne E Thompson
4 John R Southey
5 David A Carpenter
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Roger Baldwin (C)
8 Christopher W Woolley
First peal; 1.
Ringing World page reference: 3063.0012

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Monday, 24 November 1969 in 2h 49 (15 in C)
5040 Spliced Surprise Maximus (10m)
960 Newgate; 720 Yorkshire; 480 Clifton, Ealing, Fulham, Leatherhead, Londinium, York; 240 Leicestershire, Wigston; 104 com.
Composed by John R Mayne
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 John R Mayne (C)
5–6 Roger Baldwin
7–8 Martyn L J Jordan
9–10 Julia A Fellows
11–12 Frank C Price
First peal of Spliced Surprise Maximus in ten methods by all the band and for the Association.
Clifton S Maximus: mx -56-14-78-36.14.9T.14.58.9T.14.9T.70-56-9T-78-1T
Fulham S Maximus: mx 56-56.14-5T-36.14-14.5T-14-3T-34-3T-34-1T
Ringing World page reference: 3062.1018

Hertford County Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Friday, 5 December 1969 in 3h 5 (23–2–15 in E♭)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
8 methods, atw.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Mary E Elmes
2 Andrew W R Wilby
3 Anthony R Carter
4 Timothy F Collins
5 Graham W Elmes
6 George E Bonham
7 George E Thoday (C)
8 Philip Mehew
Ringing World page reference: 3067.0094

Hertford County Association
Kimpton, Hertfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 13 December 1969 in 2h 36 (10–2–15 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 extents
1 Janet L Pearson
2 Gerald Penney (C)
3 Christine M Carter
4 Anthony R Carter
5 John G Cull
6 Eric Edmondson
First peal - 1. With gratitude for the work of Rt Rev Michael Gresford Jones, Bishop of St Albans on his retirement.
Ringing World page reference: 3065.0055

Hertford County Association
Bushey Heath, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 13 December 1969 in 2h 47 (11–2–3 in F♯)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by A Knights and J R Pritchard
1 Thomas H Norris
2 Carol M E Johnson
3 Jill A Laud
4 John R Southey
5 Steven Laud
6 Clive W Simpson
7 Leonard J North
8 Roger Baldwin (C)
First inside - 3. To mark the retirement of the Bishop of St Albans.
Ringing World page reference: 3066.0074

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
18 Sandfield Road
Monday, 15 December 1969 in 2h 11 (15 in C)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by A Knights
1–2 Gerald Penney (C)
3–4 Geoffrey Dodds
5–6 Frederick W Ellis
7–8 Anthony R Carter
First on handbells - 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 3065.0058

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
114 Park Street Lane
Monday, 15 December 1969 in 2h 12 (15 in C)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Christopher W Woolley
5–6 John R Maye (C)
7–8 Roger Baldwin
Ringing World page reference: 3064.0038

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Sunday, 21 December 1969 in 2h 28 (15 in C)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A M Tyler
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Julia A Fellows
5–6 Frank C Price
7–8 Roger Baldwin
9–10 John R Mayne (C)
First of Grandsire Caters on handbells - 3-4.
Ringing World page reference: 3064.0038

Hertford County Association
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Tuesday, 23 December 1969 in 2h 40 (12 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Heywood's Transposition of Thurstan's 4-part
1 Anne E Thompson
2 John R Southey
3 Andrew C D Mayes
4 Barry R M Johnson
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 John R Mayne (C)
7 David Redfearn
8 Christopher W Woolley
First peal of Stedman Triples; 1,3.
Ringing World page reference: 3064.0035

Hertford County Association
Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire
13 Tudor Road
Friday, 26 December 1969 in 2h 7 (13 in E)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Keith J Walpole (C)
3–4 Kenneth J Darvill
5–6 Joyce M Clark
7–8 Elizabeth Forster
Ringing World page reference: 3065.0058

Hertford County Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 27 December 1969 in 3h 15 (24–0–3 in E♭)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by G W Debenham
1 Kenneth J Darvill (C)
2 Elizabeth Forster
3 Joyce M Clarke
4 Frances Dodds
5 Julian D Duggan
6 Terence C Holland
7 Christopher Forster
8 John E Ewer
9 Harold v Frost
10 George W Debenham
First on 10 bells and first in method - 2,3.
Ringing World page reference: 3065.0055

Hertford County Association
Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Monday, 29 December 1969 in 2h 15 (15 in C)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1–2 S Kathleen M Baldwin
3–4 Christopher W Woolley
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
7–8 Roger Baldwin
Composition contains full combinations of 5, 6, 7 and 8 in 5678, and is rung for the first time on handbells.
Ringing World page reference: 3065.0058

Hertford County Association
Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire
13 Tudor Road
Wednesday, 31 December 1969 in 3h 12 (19 in F)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
Composed by R Peers
1–2 Katharine S Hardy
3–4 Kenneth J Darvill (C)
5–6 Keith J Walpole
7–8 Robert E Hardy
9–10 Michael D Frost
11–12 Frederick W Ellis
First on 12 handbells - 11-12. 50th as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 3065.0058