Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 107 matching performances.

Cambridge University Guild
Maidenhead, Berkshire
9 Newbury Drive
Sunday, 1 January 2023
2023 Plain Bob Minor
View composition
1–2 Katherine P G Jennings
3–4 Kirsten J Hawkins
5–6 Andrew M Roberts (C)
First date touch 1-2,3-4
Longest date touch for all

Cambridge University Guild
Bray, Berkshire
St Michael
Monday, 2 January 2023 in 45m (24–3–27 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Lucy Hennessy
2 Kirsten Hawkins
3 Sam Spencer
4 Jonathan Nash
5 Chris Winkless-Clark
6 Melissa Nash
7 Ben Gladwyn (C)
8 Stella Johnson
First quarter - 1
First as conductor
Heaviest bell rung to a quarter - 8

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Gonville & Caius College, St Mary's Court, Staircase J
Monday, 9 January 2023
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
WHW x3 FFH x3
1–2 Kirsten J Hawkins
3–4 Greg P H Chu
5–6 Andrew M Roberts (C)
First surprise in hand 3-4

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
University Church of St Mary the Great
Sunday, 15 January 2023 in 52m (24–1–1 in D)
1295 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Mark B Davies
1 Catriona C Agg
2 Jadd Virji
3 David C W Richards
4 Ben White-Horne
5 Melissa F Nash
6 Samuel J Spencer
7 Ben Gladwyn
8 Jonathan J Nash
9 Luke T W Smith (C)
10 Richard A Smith
First quarter on 10: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0359

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
102 Mawson Road
Tuesday, 24 January 2023 in 2h 29 (11 in G)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1–2 Jonathan A Agg (Emmanuel) (C)
3–4 Alan T Winter (Christ's)
5–6 Paul S Seaman (Selwyn)
7–8 Andrew M Roberts (Gonville & Caius)
Rung to welcome Alexander Miles Winter, son of Emily and Dale, grandson of 3-4, born on the 12th January.
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0126

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Gonville & Caius College, St Mary's Court, Staircase J
Monday, 30 January 2023
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Andrew M Roberts
3–4 Kirsten J Hawkins
5–6 Greg P H Chu (C)
First as conductor in hand
In hope this footnote lives a long and happy life

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Clement
Saturday, 11 February 2023 in 40m (6–1–11 in B)
1259 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Ben White-Horne
Arranged by Adam D Rebick
1 Greg P H Chu
2 Andrew M Roberts
3 Catriona C Agg
4 Jadd Virji
5 Michael D'Avanzo
6 Ben White-Horne (C)
First quarter inside for Michael.

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
University Church of St Mary the Great
Sunday, 12 February 2023 in 53m (24–1–1 in D)
1320 Grandsire Cinques
1 Catriona C Agg
2 Kirsten J Hawkins
3 Jadd Virji
4 Greg P H Chu
5 Andrew M Roberts
6 Frank H King
7 John D Sherwood
8 Jonathan A Agg (C)
9 Alan T Winter
10 Jonathan J Nash
11 Luke T W Smith
12 Melissa F Nash
First on 12, 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0246

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Bene't
Sunday, 12 February 2023 in 44m (13–3–3 in F♯)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jonathan J Nash
2 Samuel J Spencer
3 Kirsten J Hawkins (C)
4 Greg P H Chu
5 Samuel D Johnson
6 Melissa F Nash
First as conductor in tower
Scarecrow: Kate Jennings

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
102 Mawson Road
Tuesday, 14 February 2023 in 2h 25 (11 in G)
5056 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by D G Maynard
1–2 Alan T Winter (Christ's)
3–4 Andrew M Roberts (Gonville & Caius)
5–6 Paul S Seaman (Selwyn)
7–8 Jonathan A Agg (Emmanuel) (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0243

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Gonville & Caius College, St Mary's Court, Staircase J
Monday, 20 February 2023
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1–2 Greg P H Chu
3–4 Kirsten J Hawkins
5–6 Andrew M Roberts (C)
50th quarter 3-4
50th quarter in hand 5-6

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Saturday, 25 February 2023 in 46m (7–1–10 in A)
1308 Grandsire Minor
1 Katherine P G Jennings
2 Chris Winkless-Clark
3 Thomas Haslam
4 Kirsten Hawkins
5 Greg P H Chu
6 Melissa Nash (C)
7 Stella Johnson
First Grandsire Minor for all.
Bidding a fond farewell to StAG's time as a 7 clapper tower. (Rung on a Dorian 7.)

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Bene't
Sunday, 26 February 2023 in 45m (13–3–3 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Jonathan J Nash (C)
2 Samuel D Johnson
3 Lena I van Dongen
4 Melissa F Nash
5 Greg P H Chu
6 Kirsten J Hawkins
First of Stedman: 3

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Gonville & Caius College, St Mary's Court, Staircase J
Monday, 27 February 2023 in 37m
1344 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Greg P H Chu
3–4 Andrew M Roberts
5–6 Kirsten J Hawkins (C)
7–8 Jadd Virji
50th together: 3-4, 7-8
First of major as conductor

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Gonville & Caius College, St Mary's Court, Staircase J
Sunday, 5 March 2023 in 1h 35 (13 in E)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Andrew M Roberts (Gonville & Caius)
3–4 Greg P H Chu (Corpus Christi)
5–6 Jadd Virji (Trinity) (C)
First inside in hand: 3-4.
With compliments to those involved with the half marathon in Cambridge today.
Ringing World page reference: 5857.0750

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
University Church of St Mary the Great
Thursday, 9 March 2023 in 43m (8–0–0 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lena I van Dongen
2 Lucy Hennessy
3 Alessandra M S Learmount
4 Stella C Johnson
5 Katherine P G Jennings
6 Melissa F Nash (C)
First inside: 2
First for the Guild: 3
75th QP in tower and 100th QP: 5
Rung to celebrate the life of Revd Anna Matthews, Vicar of St Bene't's, and also for International Women's Day yesterday.
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0254

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Saturday, 11 March 2023 in 47m (10–3–1 in G)
1344 Grandsire Major
Composed by Ben Willetts (no. 1)
1 Katherine P G Jennings
2 Melissa F Nash
3 Benjamin J Willetts (C)
4 Chris T Winkless-Clark
5 Thomas E Haslam
6 Stella C Johnson
7 Samuel D Johnson
8 Jonathan J Nash
Rung to welcome the tenor's new clapper.
Not first Grandsire Major: 3.

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
University Church of St Mary the Great
Sunday, 12 March 2023 in 48m (10–0–18 in G)
1344 Lessness Surprise Major
1 Katherine P G Jennings
2 Jonathan D Shanklin
3 Ben Gladwyn
4 Greg P H Chu
5 Melissa F Nash
6 Graham Louth
7 Paul S Seaman (C)
8 Richard A Smith
First in method: 2, 3, 5
Rung in memory of Anna Matthews, Vicar of St Bene't's.

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Monday, 13 March 2023 in 42m (10–3–1 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jadd Virji
2 Oliver Winkless-Clark
3 Katherine P G Jennings
4 Andrew M Roberts
5 Greg P H Chu (C)
6 Andrew S Cooke
First Quarter - 6
150th Quarter - 1
25th together - 4,5
Rung for Commonwealth Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0264

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
K8 Great Court, Trinity College
Thursday, 16 March 2023 in 2h 18 (11 in G)
5088 Plain Bob Major
Generated by Monument arr. Jadd Virji
1–2 Greg P H Chu (Corpus Christi)
3–4 Kirsten J Hawkins (Downing)
5–6 Andrew M Roberts (Gonville & Caius)
7–8 Jadd Virji (Trinity) (C)
First of Major in hand: 1-2, 3-4.
Very good focus.
Ringing World page reference: 5855.0709

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Gonville & Caius College, St Mary's Court, Staircase J
Friday, 17 March 2023 in 33m (13 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Andrew M Roberts
3–4 Lena I van Dongen
5–6 Katherine P G Jennings (C)
First as conductor in hand
3-4 - first inside in hand
Ringing World page reference: 5855.0709

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Gonville & Caius College, St Mary's Court, Staircase J
Friday, 17 March 2023 in 31m (13 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Andrew S Cooke
3–4 Jadd Virji
5–6 Andrew M Roberts (C)
First in hand 1-2
Ringing World page reference: 5855.0709

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Gonville & Caius College, St Mary's Court, Staircase J
Friday, 17 March 2023 in 36m (13 in E)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Samuel J Spencer
3–4 Andrew M Roberts
5–6 Jadd Virji (C)
First in hand: 1-2.
Ringing World page reference: 5855.0709

Cambridge University Guild
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
St Mary and St Michael
Saturday, 18 March 2023 in 44m (10–2–22 in G)
1296 Stedman Triples
View composition
1 David C W Richards
2 Jonathan J Nash
3 Thomas E Haslam
4 Samuel D Johnson
5 Benjamin C Gladwyn
6 John A Harrison
7 Revd Max L D Drinkwater (C)
8 Robert B S Oakeshott
Ringing World page reference: 5855.0709

Cambridge University Guild
Stapleford, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 18 March 2023 in 2h 35 (7–0–3 in A)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(1-3) Carlisle, Northumberland, Whitley, Sandiacre, Wooler, Newcastle, Morpeth, Alnwick, Canterbury, Chester, Munden, London, Kelso, Lincoln, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Wells (4-7) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, York, Durham, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, Norwich, Warkworth, Netherseale, Annable's London, Lightfoot, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Stamford, Westminster, Allendale, Bamborough, Bacup
Composed by J S Warboys (SU0308, SU0403)
1 Alan T Winter (Christ's)
2 Kirsten J Hawkins (Downing)
3 Greg P H Chu (Corpus Christi)
4 Richard A Smith (Clare)
5 Graham R D Lay (Trinity)
6 Jonathan A Agg (Emmanuel) (C)
First spliced: 2,3.
Ringing World page reference: 5855.0709

Cambridge University Guild
St Neots, Huntingdonshire
St Mary
Saturday, 18 March 2023 in 3h 23 (29–2–13 in D♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Anonymous
1 Christopher H Rogers (Emmanuel)
2 Jillian E Parker (Murray Edwards)
3 Jadd Virji (Trinity)
4 Catriona C Agg (Jesus)
5 Andrew M Roberts (Gonville & Caius)
6 Christopher E J Kilgour (St John's)
7 Dickon R Love (St John's)
8 John G Hutchinson (Selwyn)
9 Martin J Bright (Clare)
10 Brian G Meads (Corpus Christi) (C)
First on ten in tower: 5.
Rung for Guild Dinner day.
Birthday congratulations for Matthew Hutchinson.
Ringing World page reference: 5855.0709

Cambridge University Guild
Little Shelford, Cambridgeshire
All Saints
Saturday, 18 March 2023 in 37m (8–3–19 in G)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
View composition
1 Samuel D Johnson
2 Lena I van Dongen
3 Thomas Hooley
4 Samuel Spencer
5 Ben White-Horne (C)
6 Jonathan J Nash
First of Cambridge for Lena.
Rung on the Cambridge University Guild's Dinner Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5855.0709

Cambridge University Guild
Chesterton, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 18 March 2023 (16–2–2 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Marjorie B Winter
2 Andrew Carlotti
3 Alexander J Hackett
4 Oliver Winkless-Clark
5 Benjamin J Willetts (C)
6 Melissa F Nash
Ringing World page reference: 5855.0709

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Wolfson College
Saturday, 18 March 2023
113 Spliced Maximus (5m)
(Up, Strange, Down, Bottom, Charm)
1–2 Lucy Hennessy
3–4 Michael D'Avanzo
5–6 Samuel Spencer
7–8 Andrew M Roberts
9–10 Lena I van Dongen
11–12 Katherine P G Jennings (C)
Rung during the loving cup ceremony at the annual CUGCR dinner
First dinner touch for 1-2, 3-4, 5-6
First dinner touch in person for 7-8
Ringing World page reference: 5855.0709

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
University Church of St Mary the Great
Saturday, 18 March 2023 in 53m (24–1–1 in D)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Kate L Willetts
2 Gareth Davies
3 Melissa F Nash
4 David C W Richards
5 Katherine P G Jennings
6 Benjamin J Willetts (C)
7 James R A Dann
8 Benjamin C Gladwyn
9 Jonathan J Nash
10 Stella C Johnson
Ringing World page reference: 5855.0709

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
University Church of St Mary the Great
Saturday, 18 March 2023 in 40m (8–0–0 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alexander J Hackett
2 Andrew Carlotti
3 Dima Szamozvancev
4 Lena I van Dongen
5 Greg P H Chu (C)
6 Andrew S Cooke
The first quarter peal rung by a band of ringers all taught from scratch by the Guild.
We would like to thank everyone who has been involved with teaching in the Guild, especially Sam Johnson, Alistair Benford, Melissa Nash, and Oliver Bardsley.
Ringing World page reference: 5855.0709

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
University Church of St Mary the Great
Saturday, 18 March 2023 in 44m (8–0–0)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Jonathan A Agg (C)
2 Oliver Winkless-Clark
3 Jonathan J Nash
4 Thomas Hooley
5 Thomas E Haslam
6 Nicholas T Smith
First in method: 2,3,5
Ringing World page reference: 5855.0709

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Saturday, 18 March 2023 in 42m (10–3–1 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
View composition
1 Thomas Hooley
2 Lucy Hennessy
3 Dima Szamozvancev
4 Michael D'Avanzo
5 Ben White-Horne (C)
6 Peter V D Swift
Rung on Cambridge University Guild's Dinner Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5855.0709

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
University Church of St Mary the Great
Sunday, 19 March 2023 in 53m (24–1–1 in D)
1311 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R H Burton
1 Catriona C Agg
2 Peter V D Swift
3 Kirsten J Hawkins
4 Greg P H Chu
5 Christopher H Rogers
6 Jadd Virji
7 Nicola D Bright
8 Jonathan J Nash
9 Jonathan A Agg (C)
10 S Clarke Walters
11 Martin J Bright
12 Simon C Farrar
Remembering Shona McKay, church architect.
First Stedman Cinques, 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5855.0709

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Gonville & Caius College, St Mary's Court, Staircase J
Tuesday, 21 March 2023 in 28m (13 in E)
1296 Norwich Surprise Minor
Composed by Bjørn E Bradstock (Op. 153)
1–2 Greg P H Chu
3–4 Kirsten J Hawkins
5–6 Andrew M Roberts (C)
100th quarter 5-6
25th together 3-4,5-6

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Thursday, 23 March 2023 (10–3–1 in G)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Greg P H Chu
2 Ben Gladwyn
3 Katherine P G Jennings
4 Melissa Nash
5 Dima Szamozvancev
6 Lisa Fischer
7 Kirsten Hawkins
8 Jonathan Nash (C)
First major - 5
First major as C.
Circled the tower - 1

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Gonville & Caius College, St Mary's Court, Staircase J
Thursday, 23 March 2023 in 26m (13)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1–2 Jadd Virji
3–4 Kirsten J Hawkins
5–6 Andrew M Roberts (C)

Cambridge University Guild
Fulham, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 26 March 2023 in 48m (18–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Lena van Dongen
2 Abby Timmel
3 Kirsten Hawkins
4 Andrew M Roberts
5 Samuel J Spencer
6 Ben Gladwyn
7 Melissa Nash (C)
8 Lucy Hennessy
9 Thomas E Haslam
10 Greg P H Chu
Rung with a 9, 8, 10 cover.
First on 10 bells: 1, 8, 9
Rung for the Cambridge vs. Oxford boat races.

Cambridge University Guild
River Cam, Cambridgeshire
A punt (unknown name)
Monday, 27 March 2023 in 1h 42 (13 in E)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Andrew M Roberts (Gonville & Caius)
3–4 Abby Timmel (Churchill)
5–6 Jadd Virji (Trinity) (C)
First peal on water for all.
With tremendous thanks to Kirsten J Hawkins (Downing) for punting.
‘Beautiful’ – Kayak Lady.
Ringing World page reference: 5857.0750

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Thursday, 30 March 2023 in 43m (10–3–1 in G)
1280 I Can't Believe It's Not Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Kirsten J Hawkins
2 Melissa F Nash
3 Jadd Virji
4 Lena I van Dongen
5 Abby Timmel
6 Jonathan J Nash
7 Samuel D Johnson
8 Greg P H Chu (C)
First of Surprise Major: 4
(Probably) First blows in method for all the band :)
We can't believe that Abby is not in not Cambridge

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Clement
Sunday, 2 April 2023 in 40m (6–1–11 in B)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 James H J Ellison
2 Abby Timmel
3 Samuel D Johnson
4 Paul Timmel
5 Greg P H Chu
6 Kirsten J Hawkins (C)
Graduation compliment to Abby!

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Thursday, 20 April 2023 in 43m (10–3–1 in G)
1250 I Can't Believe It's Not Real Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Melissa F Nash
2 Jonathan J Nash
3 Alessandra M S Learmount
4 Chris T Winkless-Clark
5 Samuel D Johnson
6 Samuel J Spencer
7 Greg P H Chu
8 Kirsten J Hawkins (C)
First Surprise Major as conductor.
First blows in method for all.

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Great St Mary
Saturday, 22 April 2023 in 49m (24–1–1)
1280 Grandsire Royal
Composed by Ben Willetts
1 Catriona C Agg
2 Katherine P G Jennings
3 Thomas E Haslam
4 Lynne P Hughes
5 Benjamin J Willetts (C)
6 Kirsten J Hawkins
7 Melissa F Nash
8 Jonathan J Nash
9 Greg P H Chu
10 Jonathan A Agg
First Royal: 2,3.
Completes the Grandsire family as conductor, from Doubles to Maximus.

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Gonville & Caius College, St Mary's Court, Staircase J
Monday, 24 April 2023
1259 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Glenn A A Taylor
1–2 Andrew S Cooke
3–4 Kirsten J Hawkins
5–6 Andrew M Roberts (C)

Cambridge University Guild
Histon, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 26 April 2023 in 2h 40 (9–1–27 in A♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Katherine P G Jennings (Selwyn)
2 Jadd Virji (Trinity) (C)
3 Lena I van Dongen (Pembroke)
4 Samuel J Spencer (Downing)
5 Andrew M Roberts (Gonville & Caius)
6 Kirsten J Hawkins (Downing)
First peal: 3.
First for the Guild: 4.
First in tower for the Guild: 1.
Rung by a band consisting entirely of current undergraduates.
Ringing World page reference: 5856.0724

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
K8 Great Court, Trinity College
Wednesday, 26 April 2023 in 1h 40 (13 in E)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Andrew S Cooke (Pembroke)
3–4 Andrew M Roberts (Gonville & Caius)
5–6 Jadd Virji (Trinity) (C)
First peal: 1-2.
Ringing World page reference: 5857.0750

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Gonville & Caius College, St Mary's Court, Staircase J
Thursday, 27 April 2023 in 1h 52
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1–2 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (Gonville & Caius)
3–4 Patrick L H Brooke (Gonville & Caius)
5–6 Andrew M Roberts (Gonville & Caius) (C)
First peal by a band of members of Gonville and Caius College
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0405

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Saturday, 29 April 2023 in 44m (10–3–1 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jonathan J Nash
2 Samuel D Johnson
3 Benjamin J Willetts
4 Samuel Spencer
5 Benjamin C Gladwyn
6 Melissa F Nash
7 Katherine P G Jennings (C)
8 Kirsten J Hawkins
First triples as conductor

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 43m (10–3–1 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Chris T Winkless-Clark
2 Lucy Hennessy
3 Benjamin J Willetts
4 James H J Ellison
5 Samuel J Spencer (C)
6 Lena I van Dongen
First as conductor.
For the Coronation of King Charles III.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0447

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 44m (10–3–1 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Andrew M Roberts
2 Ben White-Horne
3 Oliver Winkless-Clark
4 Michael D'Avanzo
5 Samuel J Spencer
6 Kirsten J Hawkins
7 Melissa F Nash (C)
8 Stella C Johnson
First triples: 3
Circled the tower: 6
Rung for the Coronation of King Charles III.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0447

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Bene't
Sunday, 7 May 2023 in 44m (13–3–3 in F♯)
1260 Spliced Doubles (4m)
360 St Simon's Bob; 300 each St Martin's Bob, St Osmund Bob and Eynesbury Bob
1 Samuel J Spencer
2 Lynne P Hughes
3 Michael D'Avanzo
4 Samuel D Johnson (C)
5 Melissa F Nash
6 Kirsten J Hawkins
First of spliced, and first in all methods - 3
First of spliced as conductor - 4

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge
K8 Great Court, Trinity College
Sunday, 7 May 2023 in 30m (11 in G)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1–2 Luke T W Smith (Trinity Hall)
3–4 Andrew M Roberts (Gonville & Caius)
5–6 Jadd Virji (Trinity) (C)
Rung to celebrate the Coronation of His Majesty The King (Trinity).
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0448

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Gonville & Caius College, St Mary's Court, Staircase J
Monday, 8 May 2023 in 30m (17 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Greg P H Chu
3–4 Andrew S Cooke
5–6 Andrew M Roberts (C)
First inside 3-4

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Saturday, 20 May 2023 in 42m (10–3–1 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sam J Spencer
2 Melissa F Nash (C)
3 Alessandra M S Learmount
4 Katherine P G Jennings
5 Thomas E Haslam
6 Amy E L Dunn
First quarter: 6
Wishing Andrew Cooke a speedy recovery.

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Saturday, 20 May 2023 in 43m (10–3–1 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Melissa Nash
2 Jonathan Nash
3 Alex Hackett
4 Chris Winkless-Clark
5 Samuel Spencer
6 Samuel Johnson (C)
First minor in tower: 3
First minor as conductor: 6

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Saturday, 27 May 2023 in 42m (10–3–1 in G)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Jadd Virji
2 Andrew M Roberts
3 Samuel J Spencer
4 Thomas E Haslam
5 Ben White-Horne
6 Chris T Winkless-Clark
7 Luke T W Smith
8 Greg P H Chu (C)
First Surprise Major: 4
First of Cambridge Major: 3
50th in tower: 2
Wishing all undergraduates the best of luck in their upcoming exams.

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Gonville & Caius College, St Mary's Court, Staircase J
Monday, 29 May 2023 in 33m (13 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
View composition
1–2 Samuel J Spencer
3–4 Andrew M Roberts
5–6 Greg P H Chu (C)
Birthday compliments to Georgia, the treble ringer's supervisor and director of studies' partner.

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Gonville & Caius College, St Mary's Court, Staircase J
Monday, 5 June 2023 in 26m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Trad.
1–2 Jadd Virji
3–4 Greg P H Chu
5–6 Andrew M Roberts (C)
Month compliments to Mackay

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Selwyn College Chapel
Thursday, 8 June 2023 in 34m (17 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Chris T Winkless-Clark
3–4 Benjamin J Willetts
5–6 Katherine P G Jennings (C)
Happy birthday wishes to Elaine Jennings, mother of the 5-6, on what would have been her 62nd birthday.

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Clement
Saturday, 17 June 2023 (6–1–11 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Melissa F Nash
2 Stella C Johnson
3 Lucy Hennessy
4 Thomas E Haslam
5 Benjamin J Willetts
6 Katherine P G Jennings (C)
Rung for Cambridge Pride!

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Saturday, 17 June 2023 (10–3–1 in G)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Katherine P G Jennings
2 Benjamin J Willetts
3 Melissa F Nash
4 Lena I van Dongen
5 Samuel Johnson
6 Benjamin C Gladwyn (C)

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Thursday, 22 June 2023 (10–3–1 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jadd Virji
2 Lynne Hughes
3 Melissa Nash (C)
4 Michael D'Avanzo
5 Kirsten Hawkins
6 Oliver C Richards
7 Alex Hackett
8 Thomas Haslam
Rung with a 768 cover.
First quarter: 6

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Gonville & Caius College, St Mary's Court, Staircase J
Friday, 23 June 2023 in 40m (13 in E)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Lena I van Dongen
3–4 Jadd Virji
5–6 Kirsten J Hawkins (C)
7–8 Andrew M Roberts
First of major in hand, 1-2
25th quarter in the room

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Clement
Wednesday, 5 July 2023 in 44m (6–1–11 in B)
1440 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Jonathan J Nash
2 Lena I van Dongen
3 Jadd Virji (C)
4 Greg P H Chu
5 Samuel D Johnson
6 Melissa F Nash
First in method: 2.
Circled the tower to quarters: 4, 6.
Rung to welcome the new Vice-Chancellor of the University of Cambridge, Professor Deborah Prentice, whose admission was earlier today.
Ringing World page reference: 5857.0753

Cambridge University Guild
Sandridge, Hertfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 8 July 2023 in 2h 40 (6–0–18 in B♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Vivian Nutton (Selwyn)
2 Alan T Winter (Christ's)
3 Christopher H Rogers (Emmanuel)
4 Catriona C Agg (Jesus)
5 Jonathan A Agg (Emmanuel) (C)
6 Brian G Meads (Corpus Christi)
Rung as a Golden Wedding anniversary compliment to Christine and Vivian Nutton.
Ringing World page reference: 5858.0770

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
University Church of St Mary the Great
Sunday, 23 July 2023 in 50m (24–1–1 in D)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
416 Superlative, 288 Bristol, 256 Yorkshire, 160 Cambridge, 64 London, 32 each Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland; 26 com.
Composed by Philip J Earis
1 Lena I van Dongen
2 Greg P H Chu
3 Melissa F Nash
4 Benjamin J Willetts
5 Robert B S Oakeshott
6 Jonathan A Agg
7 Richard A Smith
8 Luke T W Smith (C)
First of the 'Standard Eight': 2
"It's like having stayed up all night revising for an exam, but the question doesn't come up." - Greg
Ringing World page reference: 5861.0838

Cambridge University Guild
Norwich, Norfolk
St Giles
Monday, 31 July 2023 in 45m (13–3–21 in F)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Imogen R Diver
2 Oliver P Bardsley
3 Samuel D Johnson
4 Christopher H Lewis-Brown
5 Robert K Flockton
6 Melissa F Nash
7 James R A Dann
8 Stephen P Burr (C)
Wishing James & Harriet Dann a happy second wedding anniversary.
Final quarter as Miss Diver - 1

Cambridge University Guild
Steeple Bumpstead, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 19 August 2023 (14–2–2 in F♯)
1260 Spliced Doubles (8m)
200 each: St Simon's Bob, St Martin's Bob, Eynesbury Bob; 180 each: St Osmund Bob, St Nicholas Bob; 120 each: Winchendon Place, Huntley Place; 60 St Remigius Bob
1 Christine R Hill
2 Naomi A Laredo
3 Vivian Nutton
4 Melissa F Nash
5 Jonathan D Shanklin (C)
6 Greg P H Chu
Ringing World page reference: 5866.0961

Cambridge University Guild
Rayleigh, Essex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 20 August 2023 in 45m (16–1–14 in F)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Kirsten Hawkins (C)
2 Ian Vincent
3 Catriona Agg
4 Nicholas Smith
5 Nicholas Small
6 John A Harrison
7 Jonathan Shanklin
8 Jonathan Nash
Ringing World page reference: 5866.0961

Cambridge University Guild
Sible Hedingham, Essex
St Peter
Monday, 21 August 2023 in 2h 58 (18¼ in E)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Frederick H Dexter
1 Catriona C Agg (Jesus)
2 Kirsten J Hawkins (Downing)
3 Greg P H Chu (Corpus Christi)
4 Richard L Underwood (Peterhouse)
5 John A Harrison (Sidney Sussex)
6 Peter W Hill (Hughes Hall)
7 Luke T W Smith (Trinity Hall) (C)
8 Nicholas T Smith (Corpus Christi)
First Stedman Triples: 2,3
To congratulate Robert Flockton (Queens') and Imogen Diver (Girton) on their marriage last Monday.
Ringing World page reference: 5866.0961

Cambridge University Guild
Willingale, Essex
St Christopher
Wednesday, 23 August 2023 in 2h 50 (7–3–9 in A)
5040 Minor (3m)
Cambridge S, Kent TB, Plain B
1 Catriona C Agg (Jesus)
2 Marianne R Hayward (Girton)
3 Brian G Meads (Corpus Christi)
4 Nicholas T Smith (Corpus Christi)
5 Jonathan A Agg (Emmanuel) (C)
6 Kirsten J Hawkins (Downing)
Ringing World page reference: 5866.0961

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
102 Mawson Road
Wednesday, 30 August 2023 in 42m (11 in G)
1344 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood (shortened)
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Marjorie B Winter
5–6 Andrew M Roberts (C)
7–8 Lena I van Dongen
First inside on 8 in hand 7-8
First as conductor on 8

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Saturday, 9 September 2023 (10–3–1 in G)
216 Little Bob Major
1 Dima Szamozvancev
2 Greg P H Chu
3 Andrew M Roberts
4 Catriona C Agg
5 David C W Richards
6 Jonathan J Nash
7 Melissa F Nash
8 Jadd Virji (C)
Rung prior to the wedding this day at Christ's College of Georgia Denham and Dima Szamozvancev.
The length 216 was selected as Georgia and Dima became engaged on 21st June (21/6) this year.

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Saturday, 9 September 2023 (10–3–1 in G)
672 Cambridge Surprise Major
3xH
1 Greg P H Chu (C)
2 Jadd Virji
3 David C W Richards
4 Andrew M Roberts
5 Lena I van Dongen
6 Catriona C Agg
7 Jonathan J Nash
8 Melissa F Nash
Rung prior to the wedding of Georgia Denham and Dima Szamozvancev at Christ’s College today. With best wishes from the band to the newlyweds.
Ringing World page reference: 5866.0957

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Saturday, 9 September 2023 in 45m (10–3–1 in G)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 James H J Ellison
2 Jonathan J Nash
3 Lena I van Dongen
4 Catriona C Agg
5 Thomas E Haslam
6 Andrew M Roberts
7 Benjamin J Willetts
8 Melissa F Nash (C)
Rung immediately prior to the wedding of Dima Szamozvancev and Georgia Denham at Christ's College, with the band's best wishes to the couple.
Ringing World page reference: 5866.0957

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Bene't
Sunday, 17 September 2023 in 50m (13–3–3 in F♯)
1440 Spliced Doubles (48m/v)
60 each: ST SIMON’S BOB, St Alban, Eynsham, Elford, St Ignatius, St Jude, ST NICHOLAS BOB, St Giles, Lapley, Shareshill, Heyford, St Mary; 20 each: ST MARTIN’S BOB, St Paul, St Leonard, Austrey, Churchill, St Laurence, WINCHENDON PLACE, St Miles, St John, Ryton, Chilton, St Crispin, ST OSMUND BOB, St Ambrose, St Ninian, St Felix, Amersham, St Austell, ST REMIGIUS BOB, Church Gresley, Horsley, St Cleer, Sarratt, St Cecelia, EYNESBURY BOB, St John the Evangelist, St John the Baptist, St Wenceslas, St John the Divine, St Stephen, HUNTLEY PLACE, Eznieh, Obediah, Omega, Dummer, Laverstoke
1 Lena I van Dongen
2 Chris T Winkless-Clark (C)
3 Stella C Johnson
4 Samuel D Johnson
5 Melissa F Nash
6 Alex J Hackett
Most methods/variations for all
Ringing World page reference: 5867.0984

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Pembroke College
Sunday, 24 September 2023 in 1h 38 (11 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Lena I van Dongen (Pembroke)
3–4 Andrew M Roberts (Gonville & Caius)
5–6 Jadd Virji (Trinity) (C)
First in hand: 1-2.
Toothsome focus.
Ringing World page reference: 5873.1124

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
102 Mawson Road
Tuesday, 26 September 2023 in 2h 4 (11 in G)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
(1-4) Cambridge 12; (5) Cambridge, Ipswich; (6) Beverley, Durham; (7) Beverley, Cambridge, Surfleet
Composed by J S Warboys (SU220)
1–2 Alan T Winter (Christ's)
3–4 Andrew M Roberts (Gonville & Caius)
5–6 Jonathan A Agg (Emmanuel) (C)
Birthday compliment to Alan Winter.
Ringing World page reference: 5868.1004

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
A7 Bishop's Hostel, Trinity College
Monday, 2 October 2023 in 43m (19 in F♯)
1344 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Simon J Gay
1–2 Andrew S Cooke
3–4 Jadd Virji
5–6 Kirsten J Hawkins
7–8 Andrew M Roberts (C)
First major 1-2

Cambridge University Guild
Portsmouth, Hampshire
Cathedral Church of St Thomas of Canterbury
Saturday, 14 October 2023 in 3h 21 (25–2–0 in E♭)
5016 Spliced Maximus (6m)
1056 each Ariel S, Phobos S and Zanussi S; 880 Maypole A; 792 Deimos A; 176 Slinky Differential Little TP; 109 com, atw
Composed by D J Pipe
1 Catriona C Agg (Jesus)
2 Philip A B Saddleton (Trinity)
3 Stephen M Jones (Darwin)
4 Jadd Virji (Trinity)
5 Jillian E Parker (Murray Edwards)
6 Patrick L H Brooke (Gonville & Caius)
7 John G Hutchinson (Selwyn)
8 Robin O Hall (Sidney Sussex) (C)
9 Richard A Smith (Clare)
10 Martin J Bright (Clare)
11 Jonathan A Agg (Emmanuel)
12 Luke T W Smith (Trinity Hall)
First of Pipe's cyclic: 4, 7.
Ringing World page reference: 5876.1190

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
A7 Bishop's Hostel, Trinity College
Wednesday, 18 October 2023 in 1h 45 (11 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents
1–2 Jadd Virji (Trinity)
3–4 Andrew S Cooke (Pembroke)
5–6 Andrew M Roberts (Gonville & Caius) (C)
First inside 3-4
Ringing World page reference: 5888.0190

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Bene't
Sunday, 22 October 2023 in 45m (13–3–3 in F♯)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Katherine P G Jennings
2 Andrew M Roberts
3 Jadd Virji
4 Dylan Thomas
5 Melissa F Nash
6 Jonathan J Nash (C)

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Saturday, 28 October 2023 in 43m (10–3–1 in G)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Melissa F Nash
2 Katherine P G Jennings
3 Benjamin J Willetts
4 Jonathan R Martin
5 Chris T Winkless-Clark
6 Samuel J Spencer
7 Jonathan J Nash
8 Greg P H Chu (C)
First Surprise Major, and for the Guild: 4
With thanks to Melissa Nash and Amy Dunn for their work to control the ringing room volume.

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
University Church of St Mary the Great
Sunday, 29 October 2023 in 50m (24–1–1 in D)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by trad
1 Katherine P G Jennings
2 Lena I van Dongen
3 Jadd Virji (C)
4 Kirsten J Hawkins
5 Benjamin C Gladwyn
6 Jonathan J Nash
7 Benjamin J Willetts
8 Melissa F Nash
First in method: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5874.1146

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
A7 Bishop's Hostel, Trinity College
Monday, 30 October 2023 in 24m (11 in G)
1260 Spliced Plain Minor (3m)
540 Plain Bob; 360 Little Bob, St Clement's College Bob; 17 com
Arranged by Joe Norton
1–2 Andrew S Cooke
3–4 Jadd Virji
5–6 Andrew M Roberts (C)
First of spliced 1-2

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
A7 Bishop's Hostel, Trinity College
Saturday, 11 November 2023 in 1h 36 (11 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Andrew M Roberts (Gonville & Caius)
3–4 Andrew S Cooke (Pembroke)
5–6 Jadd Virji (Trinity) (C)
For Remembrance.
Ringing World page reference: 5877.1260

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Clement
Sunday, 12 November 2023 in 2h 32 (6–1–11 in B)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mark H Norris
2 Nicola D Bright
3 John G Hutchinson
4 Nigel F C Gale
5 Paul S Seaman (C)
6 Nicholas M W Haggett
Rung by members of Selwyn College on Remembrance Sunday and in memory of Sir David Harrison, Fellow, 1957-2023, Master 1994-2000. The band wish to associate Robin Heppenstall with this performance.
Ringing World page reference: 5875.1160

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Bene't
Sunday, 12 November 2023 in 45m (13–3–3 in F♯)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jadd Virji
2 Melissa F Nash
3 Benjamin C Gladwyn
4 Ben White-Horne
5 Samuel J Spencer
6 Jonathan D Shanklin (C)
Rung half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
University Church of St Mary the Great
Friday, 17 November 2023 in 43m (10–0–18 in G)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Michael E Ovenden
1 Alessandra M S Learmount
2 Melissa F Nash
3 Greg P H Chu
4 Lena I van Dongen
5 Jonathan A Agg (C)
6 Samuel J Spencer
7 Kirsten J Hawkins
8 Benjamin J Willetts
First in method: 4,6,7
Rung for Children in Need.

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Saturday, 18 November 2023 in 44m (10–3–1 in G)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Benjamin J Willetts
2 Melissa F Nash
3 Lena I van Dongen
4 Ben Gladwyn
5 Dima Szamozvancev
6 Catriona C Agg
7 Richard A Smith
8 Greg P H Chu (C)
First Surprise Major: 5
Happy Birthday Lena :)

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Saturday, 18 November 2023 (10–3–1 in G)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Jonathan R Martin
2 Lynne P Hughes
3 Chris T Winkless-Clark
4 Samuel J Spencer
5 Greg P H Chu
6 Benjamin J Willetts (C)
7 Melissa F Nash
8 Richard A Smith
First in method: 3
Welcoming Rupert Raymond Harwin-Lewis to the world.

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Bene't
Sunday, 19 November 2023 in 46m (13–3–3 in F♯)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Kirsten J Hawkins (C)
2 Lena I van Dongen
3 Jonathan R Martin
4 Andrew M Roberts
5 Samuel J Spencer
6 Greg P H Chu
First in method: 2, 3, 5
With thanks to Henry

Cambridge University Guild
Histon, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 25 November 2023 (9–1–27 in A♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Paul Johnson (St Catharine's)
2 Barry Johnson (Jesus)
3 John Sherwood (Trinity)
4 Claire Barlow (Newnham)
5 Graham Darke (St Catharine's)
6 Andrew Roberts (Gonville and Caius)
7 Samuel Johnson (St Catharine's)
8 Kenneth Darvill (St Catharine's) (C)
Rung to celebrate the 550th anniversary of St Catharine's College, Cambridge founded this day on 25th November 1473.
Ringing World page reference: 5877.1268

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Saturday, 25 November 2023 in 43m (10–3–1 in G)
1296 Saynt Kateryns Hall Treble Place Minor
1 Paul Johnson (St Catharine's)
2 Oliver Winkless-Clark (St Catharine's)
3 Graham Darke (St Catharine's)
4 Alan T Winter (Christ's)
5 Kenneth Darvill (St Catharine's)
6 Jonathan D Shanklin (Magdalene) (C)
First quarter in the method
Rung for the 550th anniversary on this day of St Catharine's College, Cambridge.
Saynt Kateryns Hall of Cambridge was the name given to the college by its founder Robert Woodlark on 25th November, 1473
Place notation: &-36-14-56-36-456-56,16
Ringing World page reference: 5877.1268

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Clement
Sunday, 26 November 2023 (6–1–11 in B)
550 Grandsire Doubles
1 x 190 composed by Philip Saddleton + 3 x 120
1 Graham Turnock (St Catharine's)
2 Oliver Winkless-Clark (St Catharine's)
3 Graham Darke (St Catharine's)
4 Paul C Johnson (St Catharine's)
5 Kenneth Darvill (St Catharine's) (C)
6 Peter Cresswell (St Catharine's)
This special length of 550 Grandsire Doubles ends a long weekend of ringing by 7 members of the St Catharine's College community and friends to commemorate the 550th anniversary of the founding of St Catharine's College Cambridge on 25th November 1473.
This is only the 2nd time a college team have successfully made up a complete band - the first time being earlier this afternoon.
Also marks 60 years of ringing by the conductor
With special thanks to Kirsten Hawkins and fellow members of Cambridge University Guild of Change Ringers and friends who helped to make this weekend a success.
Ringing World page reference: 5877.1268

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Bene't
Sunday, 26 November 2023 (13–3–3 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Peter Cresswell
2 Paul Johnson
3 Kenneth Darvill
4 Oliver Winkless-Clark
5 Graham Darke (C)
6 Graham Turnock
Rung for the 550th anniversary of St Catharine's College, Cambridge, founded 25th November 1473
This successful attempt is believed to be the first quarter rung solely by members of the St Catharine's College community. The oldest member matriculated in 1959 and the youngest in 2021.
Ringing World page reference: 5877.1268

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
102 Mawson Road
Tuesday, 28 November 2023 in 2h 1 (14 in D)
5040 Surprise Minor (15m)
(1) Carlisle (2) London (3-4) Cambridge 12 (5) Norwich, (6) Cambridge, Beverley (7) Surfleet
Composed by J S Warboys (SU220)
1–2 Alan T Winter (Christ's)
3–4 Andrew M Roberts (Gonville & Caius)
5–6 Jonathan A Agg (Emmanuel) (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5880.0012

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
University Church of St Mary the Great
Saturday, 2 December 2023 in 48m (10–0–18 in G)
1344 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Harriet J M A Dann
2 Lena I van Dongen
3 Helen C Atkins
4 Thomas E Haslam
5 Benjamin J Willetts (C)
6 Katherine P G Jennings
7 Catriona C Agg
8 Samuel J Spencer
First in method: 2, 4, 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5883.0089

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Bene't
Saturday, 2 December 2023 (13–3–3 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
240 Double Grandsire, 360 Reverse Grandsire, 660 Grandsire
Composed by Thomas Pitman
1 Katherine P G Jennings
2 Lena I van Dongen
3 Thomas E Haslam
4 Benjamin J Willetts
5 Chris T Winkless-Clark (C)
6 Amy E L Dunn
First blows in method: Reverse Grandsire (All), Double Grandsire (2,4,5)
First in method (Double Grandsire): 3
First mixed: 2
With thanks to Henry the Hoover for aiding in our concentration...
Ringing World page reference: 5883.0089

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Bene't
Saturday, 2 December 2023 in 44m (13–3–3 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jonathan Martin
2 Andrew Cooke
3 Lena van Dongen
4 Andrew Roberts
5 Sam Spencer (C)
6 Jonathan Shanklin
First inside in tower: 2
First minor as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5883.0089

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Bene't
Saturday, 2 December 2023 (13–3–3 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Alan T Winter (C)
2 June Mackay
3 Jonathan Martin
4 Samuel D Johnson
5 Oliver Winkless-Clark
6 Andrew S Cooke
First Stedman: 3 and 5
Ringing World page reference: 5883.0089

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Saturday, 2 December 2023 in 44m (10–3–1 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jonathan Martin
2 Sam Spencer
3 Andrew Roberts
4 Lucy Hennessy
5 June Mackay
6 Tilly Heaton
7 Jonathan Shanklin (C)
8 Oliver Winkless-Clark
First triples inside: 4
Ringing World page reference: 5883.0089

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew the Great
Saturday, 2 December 2023 (10–3–1 in G)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Greg P H Chu
2 Oliver Winkless-Clark
3 Kirsten J Hawkins
4 Michael D'Avanzo
5 Alan T Winter
6 Tilly Heaton
7 Katherine P G Jennings
8 Benjamin J Willetts (C)
First Major: 2, 4, 6.
125th quarter: 7.
Ringing World page reference: 5883.0089

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Bene't
Sunday, 3 December 2023 in 3h 3 (13–3–3 in F♯)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(1-3) Carlisle, Northumberland, Whitley, Sandiacre, Wooler, Newcastle, Morpeth, Alnwick, Canterbury, Chester, Munden, London, Kelso, Lincoln, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Wells (4-7) Norwich, Warkworth, Netherseale, Annable's London, Lightfoot, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Stamford, Westminster, Allendale, Bamborough, Bacup, Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, York, Durham, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham
Composed by J S Warboys (SU0308, SU0403)
1 Alan T Winter (Christ's)
2 Greg P H Chu (Corpus Christi)
3 Kirsten J Hawkins (Downing)
4 Jonathan A Agg (Emmanuel) (C)
5 Richard A Smith (Clare)
6 Luke T W Smith (Trinity Hall)
Circled the tower: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5880.0008

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
A7 Bishop's Hostel, Trinity College
Monday, 4 December 2023 in 36m (11 in G)
1344 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1–2 Kirsten J Hawkins
3–4 Greg P H Chu
5–6 Andrew S Cooke
7–8 Andrew M Roberts (C)
First on 8 inside 5-6

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Clement
Sunday, 10 December 2023 in 41m (6–1–11 in B)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Samuel Johnson
2 Jonathan Nash
3 Kirsten Hawkins
4 Michael D'Avanzo
5 Benjamin Willetts
6 Melissa Nash (C)
First surprise: 4

Cambridge University Guild
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
St Clement
Wednesday, 13 December 2023 in 39m (6–1–11 in B)
1260 Jump Doubles (4m)
3 extents each: St Æthelberht, St Æthelwold; 2 extents St Æthelburh; 300 St Æthelthryth
1 Lena I van Dongen
2 Jadd Virji
3 Chris T Winkless-Clark (C)
4 Melissa F Nash
5 Jonathan J Nash
6 Stella C Johnson
The following new methods had their first blows rung:
St Æthelwold Jump Doubles:
5.1.1(42)5.123.[3412]5,125
St Æthelthryth Jump Doubles:
5.1.1(42)5.[321].[3412]5,125
First jump quarter in tower for all
First blows in method (St Æthelberht): 4
First blows in method (St Æthelburh): 4,5
Ringing World page reference: 5880.0013